PDA

View Full Version : Any news on Wednesday's Schedule?


~|Naomi|~
Sep 3rd, 2003, 03:50 AM
Is it out yet, it isn't on the official site. I'd think the players playing tomorrow would need some sort of idea about when they are going to play. But there doesn't seem to be a schedule released. Now the schedulers are going even worse :o at least before they put a schedule out, now there isn't even that :p

kusinera
Sep 3rd, 2003, 05:48 AM
Sked is out, and it is catch up day.

The top half plays their quarter matches, and the bottom half plays out the rest of their 4th round matchers.

There is only one night match (Roddick), I think because they want all the women to be on equal footing (not really though, because Pierce, Myskina, Sugiyama, and Schiavone would have played Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday if any of them go all the way).

I exchanged my washout Monday ticket for a Wednesday ticket knowing Capriati would play her quarter match on Wednesday, but it is not to be because of all this rain!

I hope though that the weather clears, but they say it is grim because we expect more rain here in NYC!

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 3rd, 2003, 09:23 AM
Boy are they optimistic :tape:

Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1] vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[5]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[13] vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]
3. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[4]
Martina Navratilova (USA)[4]
vs. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)





Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[4]




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[3] vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[24]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[7] vs. Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[22]
3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Todd Martin (USA) T/F 6/2




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Chris Haggard (RSA)[13]
Donald Johnson (USA)[13]
vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Jim Thomas (USA)
vs. Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]

3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11] vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6] T/F 4/3
4. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]




Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[5]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]
vs. Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]

2. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[15] vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[29] T/F 7/6(5) 5/4
followed by:
3. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[5]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[5]
vs. Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Vincent Spadea (USA)

4. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[1]
vs. Lisa McShea (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)

5. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[3]
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[8]
Bob Bryan (USA)[8]

6. Men's Super Senior Doubles
Jaime Fillol (CHI)
Tom Gorman
vs. Cliff Drysdale
Manolo Santana





Court 10 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Men's 45 Senior Doubles
Brian Gottfried
Raul Ramirez
vs. Peter McNamara
Guillermo Vilas

followed by:
2. Men's 45 Senior Doubles
Mansour Bahrami (IRI)
Gene Mayer (USA)
vs. Eddie Dibbs
Harold Solomon





Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
vs. Lucas Arnold (ARG)[15]
Mariano Hood (ARG)[15]

followed by:
2. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Liezel Huber (RSA)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[6]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[6]

3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[5] T/F 6/2 2/0
4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Cara Black (ZIM)[7]
Wayne Black (ZIM)[7]
vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]





Court 4 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)[15]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[15]
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[3]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]

2. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[7] vs. Mary Pierce (FRA) T/F 7/6(2) 2/0
followed by:
3. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)
Meilen Tu (USA)
vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[2]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[2]

4. Senior Mixed Doubles
Greer Stevens [3]
Johan Kriek (USA)[3]
vs. Anne Hobbs
Leif Shiras

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dylan Arnould (USA)
Donald Young (USA)
vs. Bruno Rosa (BRA)
Denis Zivkovic (USA)

6. Senior Mixed Doubles
Gretchen Magers [1]
Hank Pfister [1]
vs. Carling Bassett-Seguso (USA)
Ross Case





Court 4 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Senior Mixed Doubles
Gigi Fernandez
Fred McNair (USA)
vs. Katrina Adams (USA)
Van Winitsky (USA)[4]





Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Phillip Simmonds (USA) vs. Andrew Murray (GBR)[12]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mischa Zverev (GER) vs. Robert Cameron (USA)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) vs. Katerina Bohmova (CZE)[6]
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)[8] vs. Mari Andersson (SWE)
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jerome Becker (GER)[7]
Sebastian Rieschick (GER)[7]
vs. Sun-Yong Kim (KOR)
Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)

6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
Timothy Neilly (USA)
vs. Brian Baker (USA)[2]
Luis Flores (MEX)[2]





Court 6 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Women's Senior Doubles
Lori McNeil (USA)
Virginia Wade
vs. Olga Morozova
Kathy Rinaldi





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[9]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[9]
vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]

followed by:
2. Men's Super Senior Doubles
Colin Dibley (AUS)
Stan Smith
vs. Owen Davidson
John Newcombe

3. Senior Mixed Doubles
Mary Lou Piatek
Anand Amritraj
vs. Larisa Neiland (LAT)[2]
Tom Gullikson [2]

4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Remko De Rijke (NED)
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN)
vs. Frederico Gil (POR)[5]
Miles Kasiri (GBR)[5]

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Leonardo Kirche (BRA)
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)
vs. Marcus Fugate (USA)
Timothy Smyczek (USA)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Audra Cohen (USA)
Theresa Logar (USA)
vs. Carla Tamborini (USA)
Ali Van Horne (USA)





Court 7 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Women's Senior Doubles
Rosie Casals
Ros Fairbank
vs. Anne Smith
Pam Teeguarden





Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jamil Al-Agba (USA) vs. Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Gonzales (USA) vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)[6]
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ellah Nze (USA) vs. Emma Laine (FIN)[10]
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)[4] vs. Julia Cohen (USA)
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nestor Briceno (USA)
Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
vs. Lado Chikhladze (GEO)[8]
Brendan Evans (USA)[8]

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Dubois (CAN)
Beier Ko (CAN)
vs. Anne Yelsey (USA)
Riza Zalameda (USA)





Court 8 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ana Ivanovic (YUG)
Alla Kudriavtseva (RUS)
vs. Julia Cohen (USA)
Mary Gambale (USA)





Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5] vs. Denis Zivkovic (USA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) vs. Gary Sacks (USA)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lucie Safarova (CZE) vs. Michelle Mitchell (USA)
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Krysty Marcio (USA) vs. Michaela Krajicek (NED)[2]
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Somdev Dev Varman (IND)[3]
Karan Rastogi (IND)[3]
vs. Juan Pablo Amado (ARG)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)
vs. Jessica Kirkland (USA)[6]
Alexandra Mueller (USA)[6]





Court 9 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Heinser (USA)
Ellah Nze (USA)
vs. Agnes Szatmari (ROM)
Alyona Tsutskova (UKR)[3]





Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Brendan Evans (USA) vs. G.D. Jones (NZL)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Pablo Amado (ARG) vs. Brian Baker (USA)[3]
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bethanie Mattek (USA)[1] vs. Tara Iyer (IND)
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Audra Cohen (USA) vs. Vania King (USA)
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Cameron (USA)
Vahid Mirzadeh (USA)
vs. Arun Prakash Rajagopalan (IND)
Divij Sharan (IND)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)[4]
Emma Laine (FIN)[4]
vs. Cory Ann Avants (USA)
Megan Falcon (USA)





Court 13 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mari Andersson (SWE)
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)[8]
vs. Ryoko Fuda (JPN)
Lara Giltinan (AUS)





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Flores (MEX)[14] vs. Timothy Neilly (USA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Divij Sharan (IND) vs. Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)[16]
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Zoricic (CAN) vs. Neha Uberoi (USA)
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alyona Tsutskova (UKR) vs. Elizabeth Kobak (USA)
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Arevalo (ESA)
Mehdi Ziadi (MAR)
vs. Gary Sacks (USA)
Michael Shabaz (USA)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sanja Ancic (CRO)
Sanaa Bhambri (IND)
vs. Lindsay Burdette (USA)
Michelle Mitchell (USA)





Court 14 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sania Mirza (IND)
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)
vs. Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
Vojislava Lukic (YUG)





Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) vs. Florin Mergea (ROM)[2]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dudi Sela (ISR)[4] vs. Eric Scherer (GER)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)[16] vs. Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Timea Bacsinzsky (SUI) vs. Ana Ivanovic (YUG)
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Novak Djokovic (SER)
Aljoscha Thron (GER)
vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Eric Scherer (GER)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Vania King (USA)
Bethanie Mattek (USA)
vs. Olga Poutchkova (BLR)
Neha Uberoi (USA)





Court 15 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)
Iris Ichim (USA)
vs. Jessi Robinson (USA)
Katrina Tsang (USA)





Court 16 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) vs. Scoville Jenkins (USA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[1] vs. Adam Feeney (AUS)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alla Kudriavtseva (RUS) vs. Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)[15]
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lara Giltinan (AUS) vs. Sania Mirza (IND)
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jaime Cuellar (ESA)
Jose Luis Muguruza (ARU)
vs. Andrew Murray (GBR)[4]
Daniel Vallverdu (VEN)[4]

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Elie (USA)
Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)
vs. Megan Moulton-Levy (JAM)[5]
Katarina Zoricic (CAN)[5]





Court 16 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
vs. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Michaela Krajicek (NED)[2]





Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Shabaz (USA) vs. Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Smeets (AUS) vs. Novak Djokovic (SER)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[5] vs. Olga Poutchkova (BLR)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Gonzales (USA)
Scoville Jenkins (USA)
vs. Jamie Baker (GBR)
G.D. Jones (NZL)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Chirico (USA)
Jarrett Chirico (USA)
vs. Adam Fass (USA)
Joshua Goodall (GBR)

6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jesse Huta Galung (NED)[6]
Romano Tatuhey (NED)[6]
vs. Greg Ouellette (USA)
Eric Riley (USA)





Court 17 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexa Glatch (USA)
Elizabeth Kobak (USA)
vs. Yvette Hyndman (USA)
Krysty Marcio (USA)





Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Yim (USA) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. Miles Kasiri (GBR)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rui Du (CHN) vs. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Phillip Simmonds (USA)[1]
Scott Oudsema (USA)[1]
vs. Robert Smeets (AUS)
Mischa Zverev (GER)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA)
Josselyn Ouanna (FRA)
vs. Aleksey Malajko (GER)
Matthias Wellerman (GER)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Heidi El Tabakh (EGY)[7]
Nada Pavic (CRO)[7]
vs. Rui Du (CHN)
Shuai Peng (CHN)





Court 18 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[1]
vs. Marta Domachowska (POL)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)





TBA - 3:00 PM Start
1. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
or
Lucas Arnold (ARG)[15]
Mariano Hood (ARG)[15] vs. Wayne Black (ZIM)[9]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[9]
or
Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Mario Ancic (CRO)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
vs. Chris Haggard (RSA)[13]
Donald Johnson (USA)[13]
or
Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]
3. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[4]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]
vs. Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Jim Thomas (USA)
or
Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]




TBA - 5:00 PM Start
1. Women's Senior Doubles
Mima Jausovec
Joanne Russell-Longdon
vs. Pam Casale (USA)
Kathy May Fritz

followed by:
2. Women's Senior Doubles
Ilana Kloss
Linky Boshoff-Mortlock (USA)
vs. Wendy Turnbull
Robin White

3. Men's 35 Senior Doubles
Jim Grabb (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
vs. John Fitzgerald
Tim Wilkison

4. Men's 35 Senior Doubles
Kevin Curren
Jose Luis Clerc (ARG)
vs. Scott Davis (USA)
David Pate (USA)

The Guilty
Sep 3rd, 2003, 10:00 AM
So they want to play the quarterfinals before the fourth round matches :rolleyes: Probably none of them will be played anyway :tape:

Holiday
Sep 3rd, 2003, 10:13 AM
What's the update on the weather situation? Do you think the matches will start on time today? :)

Scotso
Sep 3rd, 2003, 11:52 AM
Why in hell would they put Juan Carlos and Lleyton, etc. so far back in the matches? They need to play those first!

Morons.

Scotso
Sep 3rd, 2003, 12:14 PM
Good luck to JC, Lleyt, Mary, etc. :)

Daniel
Sep 3rd, 2003, 01:05 PM
Good luck to Myskina, Kim and Paola Suarez

:D

Doris Loeffel
Sep 3rd, 2003, 03:12 PM
Guess what???

First up is!!!

Rain delay....

Paneru
Sep 3rd, 2003, 03:24 PM
Guess what???

First up is!!!

Rain delay....

It's supposed to rain pretty much throughout the day.
And if it does clear up a little, by the time it takes to get
the courts dry it'll start raining again!

I'd be surprised if they get anything on
court before 3 or 4 o'clock.

TheBoiledEgg
Sep 3rd, 2003, 03:34 PM
with rain its gonna mean Kim vs Amelie and Lindsay vs Suarez will be delayed :woohoo: :)

Scotso
Sep 3rd, 2003, 04:40 PM
This is crazy and infuriating. Not fair to the players at all... they should push the tournament end date back. They shouldn't have allowed Agassi to complete his match and be so far ahead. :mad:

Paneru
Sep 3rd, 2003, 04:46 PM
The crew is out on court drying now.
The rain has let up, but for how long?

It takes almost 20 minutes to dry the court and in that window of time it could start raining again. Let's see what happens.