PDA

View Full Version : Schedule of Play for Tuesday


Nikola
Sep 2nd, 2003, 08:52 AM
Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1] vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[5]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[1] vs. Taylor Dent (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[13] vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]




Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[3] vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[24]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[4]




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
vs. Lucas Arnold (ARG)[15]
Mariano Hood (ARG)[15]

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Todd Martin (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[15] vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[29] T/F 6/6
4. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[7] vs. Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[22]
5. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[1]
vs. Lisa McShea (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)





Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Jim Thomas (USA)
vs. Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11] vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6]
3. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[7] vs. Mary Pierce (FRA) T/F 4/2
4. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[4]
Martina Navratilova (USA)[4]
vs. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)

5. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[5]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[5]
vs. Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Vincent Spadea (USA)





Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Pablo Amado (ARG) vs. Brian Baker (USA)[3]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[9]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[9]
vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]

3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)[8] vs. Mari Andersson (SWE)
4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[3]
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[8]
Bob Bryan (USA)[8]

5. Senior Mixed Doubles
Gigi Fernandez
Fred McNair (USA)
vs. Katrina Adams (USA)[4]
Van Winitsky (USA)[4]

6. Senior Mixed Doubles
Mary Lou Piatek
Anand Amritraj
vs. Larisa Neiland (LAT)[2]
Tom Gullikson [2]





Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[5]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Chris Haggard (RSA)[13]
Donald Johnson (USA)[13]
vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Cara Black (ZIM)[7]
Wayne Black (ZIM)[7]
vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

5. Senior Mixed Doubles
Gretchen Magers [1]
Hank Pfister [1]
vs. Carling Bassett-Seguso (USA)
Ross Case





Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[4]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]
vs. Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Jim Thomas (USA)
or
Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]
followed by:
2. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Liezel Huber (RSA)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[6]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[6]

3. Senior Mixed Doubles
Greer Stevens [3]
Johan Kriek (USA)[3]
vs. Anne Hobbs
Leif Shiras





Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Phillip Simmonds (USA) vs. Andrew Murray (GBR)[12]
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)[15]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[15]
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[3]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]

3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mischa Zverev (GER) vs. Robert Cameron (USA)
4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Heidi El Tabakh (EGY)[7]
Nada Pavic (CRO)[7]
vs. Rui Du (CHN)
Shuai Peng (CHN)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Phillip Simmonds (USA)[1]
Scott Oudsema (USA)[1]
vs. Robert Smeets (AUS)
Mischa Zverev (GER)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Elie (USA)
Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)
vs. Megan Moulton-Levy (JAM)[5]
Katarina Zoricic (CAN)[5]





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bethanie Mattek (USA)[1] vs. Tara Iyer (IND)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[5]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]
vs. Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]

3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Krysty Marcio (USA) vs. Michaela Krajicek (NED)[2]
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[1] vs. Adam Feeney (AUS)
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
Timothy Neilly (USA)
vs. Brian Baker (USA)[2]
Luis Flores (MEX)[2]

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Vania King (USA)
Bethanie Mattek (USA)
vs. Olga Poutchkova (BLR)
Neha Uberoi (USA)





Court 7 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Chirico (USA)
Jarrett Chirico (USA)
vs. Adam Fass (USA)
Joshua Goodall (GBR)





Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jamil Al-Agba (USA) vs. Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) vs. Katerina Bohmova (CZE)[6]
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Brendan Evans (USA) vs. G.D. Jones (NZL)
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Audra Cohen (USA) vs. Vania King (USA)
5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sania Mirza (IND)
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)
vs. Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
Vojislava Lukic (YUG)

6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Cameron (USA)
Vahid Mirzadeh (USA)
vs. Arun Prakash Rajagopalan (IND)
Divij Sharan (IND)





Court 8 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
vs. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Michaela Krajicek (NED)[2]





Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5] vs. Denis Zivkovic (USA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) vs. Gary Sacks (RSA)
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Gonzales (USA) vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)[6]
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Zoricic (CAN) vs. Neha Uberoi (USA)
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Novak Djokovic (SER)
Aljoscha Thron (GER)
vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Eric Scherer (ESP)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexa Glatch (USA)
Elizabeth Kobak (USA)
vs. Yvette Hyndman (USA)
Krysty Marcio (USA)





Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) vs. Scoville Jenkins (USA)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[5] vs. Olga Poutchkova (BLR)
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Divij Sharan (IND) vs. Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)[16]
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)[4] vs. Julia Cohen (USA)
5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)
Iris Ichim (USA)
vs. Jessi Robinson (USA)
Katrina Tsang (USA)

6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jerome Becker (GER)[7]
Sebastian Rieschick (GER)[7]
vs. Sun-Yong Kim (KOR)
Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)





Court 13 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)
vs. Jessica Kirkland (USA)
Alexandra Mueller (USA)[6]





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lucie Safarova (CZE) vs. Michelle Mitchell (USA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Flores (MEX)[14] vs. Timothy Neilly (USA)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lara Giltinan (AUS) vs. Sania Mirza (IND)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jesse Huta Galung (NED)[6]
Romano Tatuhey (NED)[6]
vs. Greg Ouellette (USA)
Eric Riley (JAM)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Arevalo (ESA)
Mehdi Ziadi (MAR)
vs. Gary Sacks (RSA)
Michael Shabaz (USA)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Heinser (USA)
Ellah Nze (USA)
vs. Agnes Szatmari (ROM)[3]
Alyona Tsutskova (UKR)[3]





Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) vs. Florin Mergea (ROM)[2]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Smeets (AUS) vs. Novak Djokovic (SER)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alyona Tsutskova (UKR) vs. Elizabeth Kobak (USA)
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alla Kudriavtseva (RUS) vs. Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)[15]
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Remko De Rijke (NED)
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN)
vs. Frederico Gil (POR)[5]
Miles Kasiri (GBR)[5]

6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nestor Briceno (USA)
Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
vs. Lado Chikhladze (GEO)[8]
Brendan Evans (USA)[8]





Court 15 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
Emma Laine (FIN)[4]
vs. Cory Ann Avants (USA)
Megan Falcon (USA)





Court 16 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)[16] vs. Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Timea Bacsinzsky (SUI) vs. Ana Ivanovic (YUG)
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dudi Sela (ISR)[4] vs. Eric Scherer (ESP)
4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)[1]
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[1]
vs. Marta Domachowska (POL)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Somdev Dev Varman (IND)[3]
Karan Rastogi (IND)[3]
vs. Juan Pablo Amado (ARG)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mari Andersson (SWE)[8]
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)[8]
vs. Ryoko Fuda (JPN)
Lara Giltinan (AUS)





Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rui Du (CHN) vs. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. Miles Kasiri (GBR)
3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jaime Cuellar (ESA)
Jose Luis Muguruza (ARU)
vs. Andrew Murray (GBR)[4]
Daniel Vallverdu (VEN)[4]

4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sanja Ancic (CRO)
Sanaa Bhambri (IND)
vs. Lindsay Burdette (USA)
Michelle Mitchell (USA)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA)
Josselyn Ouanna (FRA)
vs. Aleksey Malajko (GER)
Matthias Wellerman (GER)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Audra Cohen (USA)
Theresa Logar (USA)
vs. Carla Tamborini (USA)
Ali Van Horne (USA)





Court 17 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Leonardo Kirche (BRA)
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)
vs. Marcus Fugate (USA)
Timothy Smyczek (USA)





Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Shabaz (USA) vs. Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Yim (USA) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ellah Nze (USA) vs. Emma Laine (FIN)[10]
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dylan Arnould (USA)
Donald Young (USA)
vs. Bruno Rosa (BRA)
Denis Zivkovic (USA)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Gonzales (USA)
Scoville Jenkins (USA)
vs. Jamie Baker (GBR)
G.D. Jones (NZL)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ana Ivanovic (YUG)
Alla Kudriavtseva (RUS)
vs. Julia Cohen (USA)
Mary Gambale (USA)





Court 18 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Dubois (CAN)
Beier Ko (CAN)
vs. Anne Yelsey (USA)
Riza Zalameda (USA)

KindaNice
Sep 2nd, 2003, 12:22 PM
that sucks. the players that didn't finish last night should have been on first today. That means less recuperation time before their matches tomorrow....why would the officials schedule like that?! I would complain if I was playing...

Doris Loeffel
Sep 2nd, 2003, 12:24 PM
Good luck Timea







and Roger ;)

Roxers
Sep 2nd, 2003, 12:27 PM
GOOD LUCK

Kim
Lindsay
Nastya
David
Guille
Rainer

Scotso
Sep 2nd, 2003, 12:31 PM
All my favorites play while I'm in class :sad:

Scotso
Sep 2nd, 2003, 12:34 PM
good luck:

Kim Clijsters
Roger Federer
Paola Suarez
Xavier Malisse ;)
Juan Carlos Ferrero :D :D
Lleyton Hewitt :D
Mary Pierce :D :D
Svetlana Kuznetsova/Martina Navratilova
Guillermo Coria
Rainer Schuettler
Cara Black/Elena Likhovtseva

Dymension
Sep 3rd, 2003, 11:03 AM
I really hope we can get a full day's play today :D