PDA

View Full Version : Friday Schedule.


purrtykitty19
Aug 28th, 2003, 11:50 PM
Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[3] vs. Melinda Czink (HUN)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
James Blake (USA) vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
3. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1] vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[27]




Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9] vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[4]




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[13] vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[17] vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[13]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[10]




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] vs. Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[14]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anthony Dupuis (FRA) vs. Mark Philippoussis (AUS)[20]
3. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[5]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[22] vs. Rafael Nadal (ESP)
5. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[7] vs. Wesley Moodie (RSA)




Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) vs. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] vs. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Flavio Saretta (BRA) vs. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)




Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs. Agustin Calleri (ARG)[19]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[24]
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Maria Sharapova (RUS)
vs. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)

4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Thomas Enqvist (SWE) vs. Nicolas Massu (CHI)




Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alberto Martin (ESP) vs. Albert Costa (ESP)[25]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Petr Pala (CZE)
vs. Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Jim Thomas (USA)





Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs. John van Lottum (NED)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[5]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]
vs. Rick Leach (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Ansley Cargill (USA)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[10]
Mary Pierce (FRA)[10]

4. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)
Meilen Tu (USA)
vs. Laura Granville (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
vs. Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs. Hicham Arazi (MAR)
3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[9]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[9]
vs. Robby Ginepri (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Corina Morariu (USA)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
vs. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[4]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]





Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN)[9]
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[9]
vs. Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)[15]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[15]
vs. Carly Gullickson (USA)
Sarah Taylor (USA)

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6]
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[6]

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
vs. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]





Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Petr Luxa (CZE)
David Skoch (CZE)
vs. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)[12]
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
or
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Maja Matevzic (SLO) vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[14]
Nana Miyagi (JPN)[14]

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[7]
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[7]
vs. Kim Grant (RSA)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
vs. Jelena Dokic (YUG)
Nenad Zimonjic (SER)





Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Perry (AUS)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
vs. Lucas Arnold (ARG)[15]
Mariano Hood (ARG)[15]

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[14]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[14]
vs. Martin Garcia (ARG)
Graydon Oliver (USA)

3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK)
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)
vs. Joshua Eagle (AUS)[10]
Jared Palmer (USA)[10]

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
vs. Petra Mandula (HUN)
Graydon Oliver (USA)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janet Lee (TPE)
Jared Palmer (USA)
vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
Brian MacPhie (USA)





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Myriam Casanova (SUI)
vs. Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
vs. Liezel Huber (RSA)[8]
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[8]

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen Aloro (FRA)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[13]
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[13]

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Liezel Huber (RSA)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
David Rikl (CZE)

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 28th, 2003, 11:51 PM
good luck

Nadya :)
Masha :hug:
Vera :)
Sveta :)
Lena L :)

Dani ;) :)

Scotso
Aug 29th, 2003, 12:02 AM
Blake vs. Sargsian on center court :rolleyes:

If I were Federer I would be majorly pissed at that.

purrtykitty19
Aug 29th, 2003, 12:06 AM
I completely agree, Scotso.

I could understand putting Blake at night once, especially since he was facing a Top 30 player...

But it's ridiculous putting him on Ashe vs. the ultimate "journeyman"... and not putting the fucking Wimbledon Champ there.

Scotso
Aug 29th, 2003, 12:10 AM
Good luck to my faves and also Ljubicic ;)

purrtykitty19
Aug 29th, 2003, 12:12 AM
Go Russian girls, except Svetlana.

Go Tammy... beat the drama queen.

Elisse
Aug 29th, 2003, 12:23 AM
Good Luck:

Amélie Mauresmo :D
Fabiola Zuluaga
Vera Zvonareva
Nadia Petrova
Daniilidou/Haggard :D
Husarova/Martinez :D
Petrova/Pierce


Go Momo!!! :bounce:

Roxers
Aug 29th, 2003, 12:36 AM
Good luck

NADIA
Lindsay
Kim
Vera
Elena L
Elena/Lina
Babsi/Patty

Lapin
Aug 29th, 2003, 12:42 AM
Allez Amélie!! :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:
Good Luck Eleni!! :D :D :D

AjdeNate!
Aug 29th, 2003, 02:13 AM
Good luck
Kim Clijsters
Andy Roddick
Jan-Michael Gambill
Amelie Mauresmo
Rainer Schuettler

beauty_is_pink
Aug 29th, 2003, 02:55 AM
Good Luck DANIELA!!!!!! :bounce:
focus, and DO YOUR BEST!!!!!!!!!! :dance:

QUEENLINDSAY
Aug 29th, 2003, 03:03 AM
American male players are so overhyped!!!!! The only GS winner among them is Agassi but almost everone specially Rodick is always placed on center court.

Well anyway, GO Federer!!!!!!

treufreund
Aug 29th, 2003, 05:26 AM
yes it is bad not to put FEDERER On center court!

but consider that Justine has not been on at night at all and Capriati has twice and now they put HANTUCHOVA!!!???? :rolleyes: Whatever! GO TAMARINE TANASUGARN!!!

Justine should be on Saturday night cuz I am sure CBS will want jenny on daytime. LOL! :haha:

Venus Forever
Aug 29th, 2003, 05:50 AM
Good Luck:

AMANDA COETZER
Lindsay Davenport
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Meghann Shaughnessy
Maria Kirilenko
Elena Likhovtseva
Alicia Molik
LAURA GRANVILLE / ALEXANDRA STEVENSON
Lisa Raymond / Maria Sharapova
Nadia Petrova / Mary Pierce
Petra Mandula / Patricia Wartusch
Carly Gullickson / Sarah Taylor
Teryn Ashley / Abigail Spears
Shinobu Asagoe / Nana Miyagi
Kim Grant / Bryanne Stewart
Marion Bartoli / Myriam Casanova
Liezel Huber / Magdalena Maleeva
Maria Vento-Kabchi / Angelique Widjaja


JAN-MICHAEL GAMBILL
Andy Roddick
James Blake
Jarkko Nieminen
Jean-Rene Lisnard
Mark Philippoussis
Younes El Aynaoui
Carlos Moya
Lars Burgsmuller
Nicolas Kiefer
Flavio Saretta
Agustin Calleri
Nicolas Massu
Albert Costa
Dmitry Tursunov
Hicham Arazi
ROBBY GINEPRI / BOBBY REYNOLDS
Sebastian Prieto / Jim Thomas
Rick Leach / Brian MacPhie
Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
Petr Luxa / David Skoch
Lucas Arnold / Mariano Hood
Martin Garcia / Graydon Oliver
Joshua Eagle / Jared Palmer


ASHLEY HARKLEROAD / ALEX BOGOMOLOV JR.
Corina Morariu / Justin Gimelstob
Lisa Raymond / Mike Bryan
Nana Miyagi / Cyril Suk
Petra Mandula / Graydon Oliver
Janet Lee / Jared Palmer
Emmanuelle Gagliardi / David Rikl

sbmh
Aug 29th, 2003, 06:01 AM
good luck to :
Kimmie
Amelie
Mary/Nadia
Babsi/Patty
:)

maya
Aug 29th, 2003, 06:03 AM
Good luck to:

Svetlana Kuznetsova
Daniela Hantuchova
Vera Zvonareva
Amelie Mauresmo
Paola Suarez
Albert Costa
Nadia Petrova & Mary Pierce
Hicham Arazi
Tina Krizan & Katarina Srebotnik


:bounce: :D :bounce: :D :bounce: :D :bounce: :D :bounce: :D :bounce: :D :bounce:

Libertango
Aug 29th, 2003, 08:55 AM
Go Tammy, Paola, Shinobu/Nana! :D

ghosts
Aug 29th, 2003, 09:27 AM
Good Luck Liezel Huber (RSA)[8]/Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[8] :D

Sandstorm
Aug 29th, 2003, 09:39 AM
Good luck to:

Ivan Ljubicic
Ivo Karlovic

Majafan
Aug 29th, 2003, 11:53 AM
good luck Maja/Henrieta :rolleyes:

Smart
Aug 29th, 2003, 01:10 PM
Good luck Marion/Myriam, Daniela, and Maria K!!!

Experimentee
Aug 29th, 2003, 01:53 PM
Good luck:

Melinda Czink
James Blake
Vera Zvonareva
Roger Federer
followed by:
Anthony Dupuis
Maria Kirilenko
Elena Likhovtseva
Nicolas Lapentti
Xavier Malisse
Thomas Enqvist
Dmitry Tursunov
Nadia Petrova/Mary Pierce