PDA

View Full Version : Thursday schedule !!!


GoDominique
Aug 27th, 2003, 11:26 PM
Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jelena Dokic (YUG)[22] vs. Mary Pierce (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) vs. Martin Verkerk (NED)[16]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvija Talaja (CRO) vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[2]




Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[6] vs. Martina Sucha (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[1] vs. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[11]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)[24]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)[23] vs. Robby Ginepri (USA)




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11] vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[7] vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[4]
Martina Navratilova (USA)[4]
vs. Jill Craybas (USA)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)

5. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS) vs. Emilie Loit (FRA)




Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[15] vs. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[31] vs. Gregory Carraz (FRA)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[15]




Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA) vs. Claudine Schaul (LUX)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[28]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[5]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[23] vs. Amy Frazier (USA)
5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
vs. Carly Gullickson (USA)
Sarah Taylor (USA)





Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Travis Parrott (USA)
vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs. Taylor Dent (USA)




Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) vs. Magui Serna (ESP)[30]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tina Pisnik (SLO) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[33]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[7]
David Rikl (CZE)[7]
vs. Mario Ancic (CRO)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ludmila Cervanova (SVK) vs. Dinara Safina (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ramon Delgado (PAR) vs. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[1]
vs. Jelena Dokic (YUG)
Corina Morariu (USA)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
vs. Chanda Rubin (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)





Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[33]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS) vs. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[20]
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
David Sanchez (ESP)
vs. Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Magui Serna (ESP)
vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6]
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[6]





Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (SUI)[32] vs. Saori Obata (JPN)
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kirstin Freye (GER)
Joannette Kruger (RSA)
vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[12]
Chanda Rubin (USA)[12]

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Saori Obata (JPN)
vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[2]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[2]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
vs. Kim Grant (RSA)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)





Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
vs. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
John van Lottum (NED)

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[29] vs. Arantxa Parra (ESP)
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Luis Horna (PER)
vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[16]
Radek Stepanek (CZE)[16]

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mashona Washington (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[6]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[6]





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Perry (AUS)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
vs. Devin Bowen (USA)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)[11]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[11]
vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Myriam Casanova (SUI)

3. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM)[7]
Wayne Black (ZIM)[7]
vs. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Martin Damm (CZE)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)
Angela Haynes (USA)
vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[13]
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[13]

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
vs. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)





Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Jim Thomas (USA)
vs. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petr Luxa (CZE)
David Skoch (CZE)
vs. Alex Kim (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[7]
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[7]
vs. Bea Bielik (USA)
Jessica Lehnhoff (USA)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ting Li (CHN)
Tian Tian Sun (CHN)
vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[10]
Mary Pierce (FRA)[10]





Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
Felix Mantilla (ESP)
vs. Pranod Dabir (USA)
John Isner (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN)[9]
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[9]
vs. Christina Fusano (USA)
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
vs. Nathan Healey (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
vs. Barbara Schett (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)





Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
vs. Brandon Coupe (USA)
Vincent Spadea (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
vs. Iva Majoli (CRO)
Marta Marrero (ESP)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Etlis (ARG)[11]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[11]
vs. Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Petr Pala (CZE)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Vincent Spadea (USA)
vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
vs. Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Donald Johnson (USA)

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 27th, 2003, 11:35 PM
Capriati night session again :rolleyes:

i suppose that dress is too much for the kiddies ;)



good luck

Alyona ;)
Nastya :)
Dinara ;)
Masha ;):)

Lina/Alyona ;):)

Virginie :)

bluepastures
Aug 27th, 2003, 11:47 PM
Don't like the Sharapova match being 5th match on grandstand, as that means it's unlikely to be shown on Sky interactive. The best hope for it, is if one of the matches on that court gets moved onto Arthur Ashe (as Harkleroad V Zvonareva did tonight), where matches are likely to finish quite early.

gg
Aug 28th, 2003, 12:42 AM
Don't like the Sharapova match being 5th match on grandstand, as that means it's unlikely to be shown on Sky interactive. The best hope for it, is if one of the matches on that court gets moved onto Arthur Ashe (as Harkleroad V Zvonareva did tonight), where matches are likely to finish quite early.

They kept interactive on beyond midnight tonight so maybe they've mended their ways.

croat123
Aug 28th, 2003, 12:49 AM
at least you guys have choices...

Jennifer's wife
Aug 28th, 2003, 12:56 AM
how did u guys get the interactive to work?? :unsure: i had it last year but this year i thought they didnt have it as i couldnt seem to get it to do anything :confused:

PatM04
Aug 28th, 2003, 12:56 AM
Go Sammy:) First match on 11!

Havok
Aug 28th, 2003, 12:58 AM
YES!!!! Jelena/Mary to be televised. come on Jelena win this one, vamos:bounce::bounce:

Venus Forever
Aug 28th, 2003, 01:20 AM
Good Luck:

Mary Pierce
Silvija Talaja
Jennifer Capriati
Tatiana Perebiynis
Antonella Serra Zanetti
Maria Sharapova
Ai Sugiyama
Shinobu Asagoe
Samantha Reeves
Amy Frazier
Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo
Katarina Srebotnik
Dinara Safina
Silvia Farina Elia
Saori Obata
Francesca Schiavone
ALLY BAKER / ANGELA HAYNES
BEA BIELIK / JESSICA LEHNHOFF
LAURA GRANVILLE / ALEXANDRA STEVENSON
Svetlana Kuznetsova / Martina Navratilova
Carly Gullickson / Sarah Taylor
Jelena Dokic / Corina Morariu
Alicia Molik / Magui Serna
Daniela Hantuchova / Chanda Rubin
Rika Fujiwara / Saori Obata
Samantha Reeves / Milagros Sequera
Emmanuelle Gagliardi / Meghann Shaughnessy
Silvia Farina Elia / Tathiana Garbin
Nadia Petrova / Mary Pierce
Christina Fusano / Raquel Kops-Jones
Barbara Schett / Patty Schnyder

JUAN CARLOS FERRERO
Todd Martin
Andre Agassi
Hyung-Taik Lee
Mardy Fish
Robby Ginepri
Paradorn Srichaphan
Gregory Carraz
Fernando Gonzalez
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Guillermo Coria
Taylor Dent
Davide Sanguinetti
Ramon Delgado
Juan Ignacio Chela
Fabrice Santoro
JAN-MICHAEL GAMBILL / TRAVIS PARROTT
Mario Ancic / Ivan Ljubicic
Rafael Nadal / David Sanchez
Gustavo Kuerten / John van Lottum
Juan Ignacio Chela / Luis Horna
Devin Bowen / Ashley Fisher
Sebastian Prieto / Jim Thomas
Alex Kim / Jeff Salzenstein
Pranod Dabir / John Isner
Jeff Coetzee / John-Laffnie de Jager
Brandon Coupe / Vincent Spadea
Gaston Etlis / Martin Rodriguez

ALEXANDRA STEVENSON / VINCENT SPADEA
Chanda Rubin / Jonas Bjorkman
Mashona Washington / Jeff Tarango
Cara Black / Wayne Black
Rennae Stubbs / Donald Johnson

Scotso
Aug 28th, 2003, 02:22 AM
good luck:

Mary Pierce :D :D
Justine Henin-Hardenne
Andreas Vinciguerra
Lleyton Hewitt :D
Elena Dementieva
Robby Ginepri
Dominik Hrbaty
Juan Carlos Ferrero :D :D
Emilie Loit
Virginie Razzano
Arnaud Clement
Gregory Carraz
Samantha Reeves
Nathalie Dechy :D :D
Tina Pisnik
Mario Ancic/Ivan Ljubicic
Jelena Dokic/Corina Morariu :D
Silvia Farina Elia
Virginia Ruano Pascual/Paola Suarez :D
Kim Grant/Bryanne Stewart
Radek Stepanek
Emmanuelle Gagliardi/Meghann Shaughnessy
Janette Husarova/Conchita Martinez :D
Nadia Petrova/Mary Pierce :D :D
Nicole Pratt/Barbara Rittner
Brandon Coupe/Vincent Spadea
Alexandra Stevenson/Vincent Spadea

WhatTheDeuce
Aug 28th, 2003, 02:25 AM
VAMOS :bounce:

JELENA DOKIC :D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D
JELENA DOKIC / CORINA MORARIU :D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D
ELENA DEMENTIEVA :D:D:D:D
MARIA SHARAPOVA :D:D:D

franny
Aug 28th, 2003, 02:28 AM
I hope they televise Mary and Jelena. Does anyone know if USA has said who they are going to show? I have a feeling that they are only going to show Hewitt cuz for some fucking reason they love to show him or something. If they show Hewitt instead, I'm going to slap the network.

oaki
Aug 28th, 2003, 02:32 AM
go Ai and SHinobu :bounce:

Ray of Sunshine
Aug 28th, 2003, 02:34 AM
Could put Justine at night once, since she's the favorite to win the whole thing...

Oh wait, she doesn't have "the look", so she's insignificant trash. Silly me.

Martin vs. Verkerk on Ashe... which will be an incredibly boring match while...
The Roland Garros Champ is on Grandstand.

Le Sigh.

franny
Aug 28th, 2003, 04:37 AM
Could put Justine at night once, since she's the favorite to win the whole thing...

Oh wait, she doesn't have "the look", so she's insignificant trash. Silly me.

Martin vs. Verkerk on Ashe... which will be an incredibly boring match while...
The Roland Garros Champ is on Grandstand.

Le Sigh.

Um, isn't Justine playing on Ashe stadium after the Martin match? I think that Justine will get her turn at the night match soon, all the top players rotate it. But the thing that does anger me is why they are putting Capriati on night match again. I dont care if she is the only top american woman playing on that side of the draw, they need to spread the night matches around before they start repeating again.

sbmh
Aug 28th, 2003, 07:19 AM
Good luck to :
Jen
Mary
Ai/Kimmie
:)

Doris Loeffel
Aug 28th, 2003, 08:16 AM
Good luck MGM!!

And good luck to Manu, Myriam, Patty and their doubles partners (Well either Manu or Myriam will reach the next round anyways that's the only good thing from facin each other in first round.)

Sandstorm
Aug 28th, 2003, 09:44 AM
Good luck Silvija Talaja!

MS
Aug 28th, 2003, 09:53 AM
¡¡Vamos Magüi!!

Jess3781
Aug 28th, 2003, 10:11 AM
Good Luck Dulko/Harkleroad :bounce:

Roxers
Aug 28th, 2003, 10:24 AM
Good luck

Dinara
Jelena
Jenny
Elena
Nastya
Masha

Tennisfan-Mtl
Aug 28th, 2003, 10:35 AM
Best of luck to :

Dechy vs Frazier :)
Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian
Shinobu Asagoe
Ludmila Cervanova
Claudine Schaul
Mary Pierce
Justine :)

:)

maya
Aug 28th, 2003, 12:05 PM
:bounce: :

Mary Pierce :)
Justine Henin-Hardenne :)
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Svetlana Kuznetsova & Martina Navratilova
Maria Sharapova
Ai Sugiyama
Shinobu Asagoe
Arnaud Clement
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[28]
Guillermo Coria
Nathalie Dechy
Tina Pisnik :) and Katarina Srebotnik
Dinara Safina
Nadia Petrova & Mary Pierce



:D

Ray of Sunshine
Aug 28th, 2003, 02:58 PM
Um, isn't Justine playing on Ashe stadium after the Martin match? I think that Justine will get her turn at the night match soon, all the top players rotate it. But the thing that does anger me is why they are putting Capriati on night match again. I dont care if she is the only top american woman playing on that side of the draw, they need to spread the night matches around before they start repeating again.
Night match.

They're not rotating them... since Jennifer has the night match again for the bottom draw... and it's not like she's facing any dangerous opponents. 'Tis why I mentioned that.

Justine will probably get the night match on Saturday by default... since CBS will definitely want to show Jenny/Masha.