PDA

View Full Version : Tuesday Order Of Play !!!!!!


TheBoiledEgg
Aug 26th, 2003, 12:51 AM
Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Aniko Kapros (HUN) vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[2]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Chang (USA) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[15]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[1] vs. Alex Corretja (ESP)




Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[6] vs. Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tim Henman (GBR) vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[4]




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11] vs. Cyril Saulnier (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vincent Spadea (USA)[32] vs. Flavio Saretta (BRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS) vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[14] vs. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Dokic (YUG)[22] vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristof Vliegen (BEL) vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[28]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Emilie Loit (FRA) vs. Alexandra Stevenson (USA)[31]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs. Olivier Rochus (BEL)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jeff Salzenstein (USA) vs. Hicham Arazi (MAR)




Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[15] vs. Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) vs. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[10]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER) vs. Franco Squillari (ARG)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Raemon Sluiter (NED) vs. Albert Costa (ESP)[25]




Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] vs. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Pisnik (SLO) vs. Angela Haynes (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Boutter (FRA) vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alena Vaskova (CZE) vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[11]
5. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG) vs. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[20]




Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marissa Irvin (USA) vs. Martina Sucha (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP)[21] vs. Ivo Karlovic (CRO)




Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR) vs. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[29] vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Claudine Schaul (LUX) vs. Anna Pistolesi (ISR)[21]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS)[16] vs. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Haggard (RSA)[13]
Donald Johnson (USA)[13]
vs. Scott Humphries (USA)
Mark Merklein (BAH)





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[7] vs. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS) vs. Carly Gullickson (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)




Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA) vs. Stephanie Gehrlein (GER)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Werner Eschauer (AUT) vs. Agustin Calleri (ARG)[19]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA) vs. Iveta Benesova (CZE)




Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (SUI)[32] vs. Marlene Weingartner (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) vs. Mara Santangelo (ITA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shenay Perry (USA) vs. Amy Frazier (USA)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Mutis (FRA) vs. Alberto Martin (ESP)




Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR) vs. Magui Serna (ESP)[30]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Beck (SVK) vs. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[23] vs. Bethanie Mattek (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) vs. Nicole Pratt (AUS)
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Filippo Volandri (ITA)
vs. Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tian Tian Sun (CHN) vs. Saori Obata (JPN)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Behrend (GER)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
vs. Joshua Eagle (AUS)[10]
Jared Palmer (USA)[10]

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Christophe Rochus (BEL) vs. John van Lottum (NED)
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[4]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]
vs. Albert Portas (ESP)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)





Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
vs. Lucas Arnold (ARG)[15]
Mariano Hood (ARG)[15]

followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) vs. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
vs. Anthony Dupuis (FRA)
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Horna (PER) vs. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)




Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dally Randriantefy (MAD) vs. Silvija Talaja (CRO)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Arantxa Parra (ESP) vs. Klara Koukalova (CZE)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) vs. Marta Marrero (ESP)
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Garcia (ARG)
Graydon Oliver (USA)
vs. David Adams (RSA)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)





Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[33]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maureen Drake (CAN) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[33]
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[29] vs. Eva Fislova (SVK)
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[9]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[9]
vs. David Ferrer (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)

The Guilty
Aug 26th, 2003, 01:09 AM
Aniko vs Justine :devil: I can't lose that match ;)
Chang still plays? lol :o and on Arthur Ashe :rolleyes:

Go Aniko/Ai/Claudine/Silvia/Marissa/Mary/Lena B/Tax/Magui/Klara/Marta :)

KoOlMaNsEaN
Aug 26th, 2003, 01:42 AM
Go Jelena!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Go Maureen!

SJW
Aug 26th, 2003, 01:44 AM
go Kapros :)

pReUrBrIyN
Aug 26th, 2003, 01:45 AM
Dokic :yeah:
Sugiyama :yeah:
Drake :yeah:

Scotso
Aug 26th, 2003, 01:48 AM
good luck:

Justine Henin-Hardenne
Alex Corretja ;)
Cristina Torrens Valero
Tim Henman ;)
Cyril Saulnier
Vincent Spadea
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Emmanuelle Gagliardi :D
Emilie Loit
Olivier Rochus
Nicolas Kiefer
Rainer Schuettler
Tina Pisnik
Julien Boutter
Elena Dementieva
Silvia Farina Elia :D
Radek Stepanek
Anna Pistolesi
Dominik Hrbaty
Paul-Henri Mathieu :D
Mary Pierce :D :D
Julien Benneteau
Amy Frazier
Olivier Mutis
Karol Beck :D :D
Nicolas Lapentti
Nathalie Dechy :D :D
Nicole Pratt
Christophe Rochus
Albert Portas/Tommy Robredo
Virginie Razzano
Stephanie Foretz
Maureen Drake

Jordan.
Aug 26th, 2003, 02:01 AM
Good Luck :

Aniko Kapros
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Emmanuelle Gagliardi :D
Elena Dementieva :D
Silvia Farina Elia
Marissa Irvin :D :angel:
Elena Bovina :D
Henrieta Nagyova :D
Carly Gullickson :D :angel:
Mary Pierce
Samantha Reeves
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian
Tathiana Garbin :D
Silvija Talaja :D
Klara Koukalova :D
Marta Marrero :D

Lapin
Aug 26th, 2003, 02:03 AM
Good luck Francesca!! :D
Bonne Chance Emilie et Virginie!! :D

kimclijsters4ever
Aug 26th, 2003, 02:18 AM
Sharapova on Armstrong :eek:

Well the Maria-mania has started ;) GOOOOOOOOOOOO MARIA :)

WhatTheDeuce
Aug 26th, 2003, 02:18 AM
Vamos Dokic

rada
Aug 26th, 2003, 03:02 AM
does anyone no when mark p plays janko t

AjdeNate!
Aug 26th, 2003, 03:09 AM
does anyone no when mark p plays janko t
Wendesday - GO Janko!!!!

sbmh
Aug 26th, 2003, 03:35 AM
Good luck to :
Jen
Ai
Mary
:)

Hingiswinsthis
Aug 26th, 2003, 03:52 AM
Let's Go JUJU let's go, Let's Go JUJU let's go;)!!!!!

Venus Forever
Aug 26th, 2003, 03:59 AM
Good Luck:

MARISSA IRVIN
Aniko Kapros
Jennifer Capriati
Maria Sharapova
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Alexandra Stevenson
Ai Sugiyama
Magdalena Maleeva
Angela Haynes
Alena Vaskova
Silvia Farina Elia
Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo
Anna Pistolesi
Elena Bovina
Henrieta Nagyova
Carly Gullickson
Mary Pierce
Samantha Reeves
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian
Mara Santangelo
Shenay Perry
Magui Serna
Bethanie Mattek
Jill Craybas
Saori Obata
Gala Leon Garcia
Silvija Talaja
Antonella Serra Zanetti
Arantxa Parra
Marta Marrero
Katarina Srebotnik
Francesca Schiavone


ANDY RODDICK
Michael Chang
Andre Agassi
Paradorn Srichaphan
Vincent Spadea
Gustavo Kuerten
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Xavier Malisse
Jeff Salzenstein
Nicolas Kiefer
Albert Costa
Wayne Arthurs
Sjeng Schalken
Ivo Karlovic
Feliciano Lopez
Justin Gimelstob
Ivan Ljubicic
Fabrice Santoro
Agustin Calleri
Alberto Martin
Karol Beck
John van Lottum
Lars Burgsmuller
Roko Karanusic
Chris Haggard / Donald Johnson
Simon Aspelin / Massimo Bertolini
Joshua Eagle / Jared Palmer
Albert Portas / Tommy Robredo
Jose Acasuso / Gaston Gaudio
Andrei Olhovskiy / Sargis Sargsian
Martin Garcia / Graydon Oliver
Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett

Experimentee
Aug 26th, 2003, 05:06 AM
Good luck:

Aniko Kapros
Michael Chang - at least win a set or something!
Andre Agassi
Cristina Torrens Valero
Tim Henman :devil:
Paradorn Srichaphan
Maria Sharapova
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Kristof Vliegen
Alexandra Stevenson
Hicham Arazi
Ai Sugiyama
Shinobu Asagoe
Angela Haynes
Ivo Karlovic
Yulia Beygelzimer
Claudine Schaul
Elena Bovina
Dominik Hrbaty
Henrieta Nagyova
Mary Pierce
Iveta Benesova
Shenay Perry
Yoon Jeong Cho
Nicolas Lapentti
Bethanie Mattek
Nicole Pratt
Tian Tian Sun
Dally Randriantefy
Klara Koukalova
Tatiana Perebiynis

Experimentee
Aug 26th, 2003, 05:08 AM
Sharapova on Armstrong :eek:

Well the Maria-mania has started ;) GOOOOOOOOOOOO MARIA :)

lmao at two unseeded players on Armstrong! Bandwagon is filling up fast :eek:

Cujo
Aug 26th, 2003, 05:48 AM
:bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: Alyona :woohoo:
Go Big Masha, Tian Tian Sun, and Michael Chang (come on, you can at least win a couple of matches!)

nave 2
Aug 26th, 2003, 06:42 AM
Anna!!!! :worship: :worship: :bounce:

treufreund
Aug 26th, 2003, 06:43 AM
Best of luck to JUJU!!

maya
Aug 26th, 2003, 09:11 AM
Good luck to:

Justine Henin-Hardenne :)
Alex Corretja :)
Maria Sharapova
Gustavo Kuerten
Emilie Loit
Hicham Arazi
Ai Sugiyama
Tina Pisnik :)
Elena Bovina
Dinara Safina .
Mary Pierce
Nathalie Dechy
Dally Randriantefy
Stephanie Foretz
Tatiana Perebiynis
Katarina Srebotnik
Francesca Schiavone

:bounce:

Beyonce
Aug 26th, 2003, 09:17 AM
Doubles draw will be anounnced in Tuesday evning.
From Rika Fujiwara

Doris Loeffel
Aug 26th, 2003, 10:01 AM
Good luck Manu and MGM!!

Manu79
Aug 26th, 2003, 10:23 AM
Good luck:

Cristina
Vivi
Conchita :D :D
Gala
Arantxa :D :D :D
María :D :D
Magüi :D :D :D
Martita
Manu
Dinara
Justine

Beto
Albert P.
Félix
Carlos
Albert M.
Albert C.
Rafa :D :D :D
Fernando
David
Guga
Tim
José
Mark

Tennisfan-Mtl
Aug 26th, 2003, 11:14 AM
Best of luck to :

Nathalie Dechy :)
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Stéphanie Foretz :)
Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian
Virginia Ruano-Pascual
Amy Frazier
Émilie Loit

:)

Smart
Aug 26th, 2003, 01:04 PM
Go Justine and Maria S!