PDA

View Full Version : Sunday Schedule


TheBoiledEgg
May 31st, 2003, 08:02 PM
still not out on website :mad:
but got main courts news

Philippe Chatrier 11:00 AM

Martin Verkerk vs Rainer Schuettler :rolleyes:
Magui Serna vs Amelie Mauresmo
Flavio Saretta vs Andre Agassi
Vera Zvonareva vs Venus Williams


Lenglen 11:00 AM

Serena Williams vs Ai Sugiyama
Gaston Gaudio vs Gustavo Kuerten 6-7 5-7 3-3
Jiri Novak vs Carlos Moya
Magdalena Maleeva vs Kim Clijsters
Guillermo Coria vs Mariano Zabaleta

Court 1 11:00 AM

Justine Henin-Hardenne vs Patty Schnyder
Petra Mandula vs Chanda Rubin
Lindsay Davenport vs Conchita Martinez
Jennifer Capriati vs Nadia Petrova

irma
May 31st, 2003, 08:04 PM
damn probably no kim on tv thanks to that stupid formel 1:(

The Guilty
May 31st, 2003, 08:04 PM
Go Kim and Nadia :)

Jordan.
May 31st, 2003, 08:07 PM
Oh No :( that means no Vera vs. Venus on ESPN or NBC? :sad:

QUEENLINDSAY
May 31st, 2003, 08:07 PM
OMG!!! no rest day for Lindsay????

ttaM
May 31st, 2003, 08:10 PM
Best luck:

Amelie
Vera
Ai
Maggie
Patty
Chanda
Jennifer
Conchita

Kuznetsova/Navratilova

QUEENLINDSAY
May 31st, 2003, 08:12 PM
Whoelse they will show live here in USA??? Agassi!!!
This guys occupies 70% of Americas coverage of tennis.

gweeny
May 31st, 2003, 08:17 PM
I still feel that the women should play before the men matches.

Roxers
May 31st, 2003, 08:18 PM
Good Luck

Vera :bounce:
Ai :D
Patty :angel:
Lindsay :)
Nadia :worship:

irma
May 31st, 2003, 08:19 PM
oh they will broadcast kim anyway. they promise that on the tv site:D

Elisse
May 31st, 2003, 08:29 PM
Good Luck:

Amélie Mauresmo :D :kiss:
Conchita Martinez :D
Vera Zvonareva
Ai Sugiyama


Allez Momo!!! :bounce:

Lindsayfan
May 31st, 2003, 08:32 PM
good luck Lindsay! :)

amm
May 31st, 2003, 08:38 PM
Wish the best :
Davenport :worship:
Capriati :D
Clijsters :D

croat123
May 31st, 2003, 08:41 PM
damn! such a great day of tennis, but we won't see vera-venus or nadya-jen because we only have taped coverage in the us. maybe they'll be in the highligh show (at like 1 am)

Smart
May 31st, 2003, 08:41 PM
Go Justine!

Libertango
May 31st, 2003, 08:44 PM
Go Chanda, Serena, Venus and Ai!! :kiss:

Steff_forever
May 31st, 2003, 08:48 PM
thanks Eggy (for calling ???), the tourny organizers are waiting til dawn to get us worried ... ;)


Good luck

:worship: Justine Henin :worship: and :hearts: Patty Schnyder :hearts:

:kiss: Vera Zvonareva :kiss:
:) Magui Serna :)
:) Ai Sugiyama :)
:D Kim Clijsters :D
:D :hearts: :D Chanda Rubin :D :hearts: :D
:) Jennifer Capriati :)

and to
Rainer Schüttler - the last German unicorn ... :D

Jordan.
May 31st, 2003, 08:52 PM
:sad:

FUCK ESPN AND NBC!!!!!

The two matches I wanted to see most arent gonna be aired, pf

SJW
May 31st, 2003, 08:53 PM
go Serena Venus Magui Maggie Patty Nadia and Linzi :D

Astro Jetson
May 31st, 2003, 08:54 PM
Good luck Justine, Amélie, Jennifer, Serena, Venus, Conchita, Maggie

:bounce:

Steff_forever
May 31st, 2003, 08:59 PM
f.... continental Eurosport will show Verkerk/Schüttler

while missing Patty vs Juju , grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr :fiery: grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr :fiery: grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr :fiery: !!!!!!!!!!

TheBoiledEgg
May 31st, 2003, 09:14 PM
I'm sure they will start with a womans match then switch over

lucky u guys ......... we in UK got crap all thanx to Superbikes in Germany :fiery: :mad:

and coverage resumes its gonna be Agassihole :rolleyes: i bet

Dava
May 31st, 2003, 09:17 PM
We'll probably get vera and Venus, if we are lucky!!!

Jordan.
May 31st, 2003, 09:22 PM
lets hope, dava :sad:

Brandon85
May 31st, 2003, 09:27 PM
go jen! i know you should be on center court or lenglen before some other people...

Dava
May 31st, 2003, 09:41 PM
Actually the way the ES team are banging on about Nadia Petroba we will probably get her!

Steff_forever
May 31st, 2003, 09:47 PM
I'm sure they will start with a womans match then switch over

lucky u guys ......... we in UK got crap all thanx to Superbikes in Germany :fiery: :mad:

and coverage resumes its gonna be Agassihole :rolleyes: i bet
;)

so all my fans' emotions should be wrapped with 5mins from 11:10 -11:15 hahahahaha .... :mad:

Luna_Angel_84
May 31st, 2003, 09:49 PM
Good luck Jen! :bounce:

I'm hoping that we will get Jen on Eurosport, cos as you said Dava, they can't bloody shut up about Nadia cos one of the commentators has a bet on her or something!

ptkten
May 31st, 2003, 09:49 PM
How do you know we won't get Venus or Jen? I guarantee ESPN will show those two from 3-5 taped while NBC will show Serena and Agassi's matches taped

Ryan
May 31st, 2003, 10:07 PM
*drools at Court 1 schedule*

Lindsayfan
May 31st, 2003, 10:08 PM
where are the full schedule?not out yet? :eek:

Pdm1987
May 31st, 2003, 10:17 PM
Good Luck;

Magui :D :worship: :hearts:
Vera :D :hearts: :D
Nadia :D

WtaTour4Ever
May 31st, 2003, 10:19 PM
How do you know who is airing what matches?

yukon145
May 31st, 2003, 10:24 PM
ESPN just showed a grapic saying that they will show Jenn, Venus, and Lindsay on their Sunday matches. But they're taped of course...

gmak
May 31st, 2003, 10:41 PM
oh please don't tell me eurosport will show agassihole again :mad:
we've seen all 3 of his matches from beginning to end :fiery:

goos luck to

kim ( sorry maggie )
amelie
lindsay
chanda
vera
nadia


:bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

Sandstorm
May 31st, 2003, 10:48 PM
Verkerk vs. Schuettler on Philippe Chatrier :rolleyes:
pffffff

Martian Martin
May 31st, 2003, 10:58 PM
Can't believe Verkerk v Schuettler on main court, they've had some really weird matches on there. Would have thought Capriati v Petrova would be on a higher court.

Anyway good luck Kim, Andre and Guga! :)

Gus
May 31st, 2003, 11:22 PM
I have tickets for central court tomorrow and am shocked by the first match. I ean helloooooooo. I paid a lot to go to RG...
But at least I'll see Amelie-melo !

selesfan87
May 31st, 2003, 11:33 PM
I can't belive some of the lineup on court 1 isn't on Chatrier or at least Lenglen.

baleineau
May 31st, 2003, 11:40 PM
Verkerk vs. Schuettler on Philippe Chatrier :rolleyes:
pffffff

my thoughts too. there are some great womens match-ups here.

Maggie&MomoFan
May 31st, 2003, 11:41 PM
So will Kim vs Maggie be showed on ESPN by any chance?

Dawn Marie
May 31st, 2003, 11:53 PM
Sometimes I wish sports was not about money, politics and sex and good ole boy crap.

Just put the best match-ups on the best court.

Sheesh already but nooooooooooooooo that woud be too easy wouldn't it?

oren987
Jun 1st, 2003, 01:20 AM
Full schedule:

1. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Martin Verkerk (NED) vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)[11]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Magui Serna (ESP) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[5]
3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Flavio Saretta (BRA) vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[2]
4. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[22] vs. Venus Williams (USA)[3]


LENGLEN 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[16]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Jiri Novak (CZE)[13] vs. Carlos Moya (ESP)[4]
3. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[15] vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
4. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG)[7] vs. Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)


COURT 1 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[4] vs. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[19]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN) vs. Chanda Rubin (USA)[8]
3. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[6] vs. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[24]
4. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)


COURT 2 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[10]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[10]
vs. Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Paul Haarhuis (NED)[11]
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[11]
vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]

3. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Leander Paes (IND)[5]
David Rikl (CZE)[5]
vs. Joshua Eagle (AUS)[9]
Jared Palmer (USA)[9]

4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

5. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Corina Morariu (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
vs. Martina Navratilova (USA)[7]
Leander Paes (IND)[7]


COURT 3 11:00 AM Start
1. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alexis Benyahia (FRA) vs. Dudi Sela (ISR)[3]
followed by:
2. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)
3. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[14]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[14]
vs. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[2]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]

4. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) vs. Nicolas Almagro (ESP)[2]
5. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[1]
vs. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Martin Damm (CZE)


COURT 4 11:00 AM Start
1. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sanja Ancic (CRO) vs. Marta Fraga (ESP)
followed by:
2. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS) vs. Beier Ko (CAN)
3. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) vs. Adriana Gonzalez Penas (ESP)
4. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Virginie Ayassamy (FRA) vs. Kristina Czafikova (SVK)


COURT 5 11:00 AM Start
1. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cyril Mokaiesch (FRA) vs. Bruno Rosa (BRA)[11]
followed by:
2. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nada Pavic (CRO)[15] vs. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
3. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jaime Cuellar (ESA) vs. Sebastien Louis (FRA)
4. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Somdev Dev Varman (IND) vs. Leonardo Kirche (BRA)[16]



COURT 6 11:00 AM Start
1. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[4] vs. Kamil Capkovic (SVK)
followed by:
2. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marko Baghdatis (CYP)[1] vs. Antoine Benneteau (FRA)
3. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Zoricic (CAN) vs. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[2]
4. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Adrian Ungur (ROM) vs. Paterne Mamata (FRA)


COURT 7 11:00 AM Start
1. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Douchevina (RUS)[1] vs. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)
Nicolas Escude (FRA)
vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[3]
Mike Bryan (USA)[3]

3. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Mark Knowles (BAH)[1]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1]
vs. Gaston Etlis (ARG)[16]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[16]

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
vs. Petra Mandula (HUN)
Graydon Oliver (USA)

5. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna Pistolesi (ISR)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
vs. Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)


COURT 8 11:00 AM Start
1. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vilim Visak (CRO) vs. Jarrett Chirico (USA)
followed by:
2. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Phillip Simmonds (USA) vs. Jose Luis Muguruza (ARU)
3. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Horia Tecau (ROM) vs. Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
4. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Flores (MEX)[15] vs. Robert Cameron (USA)


COURT 9 11:00 AM Start
1. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michail Zverev (GER) vs. Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)
followed by:
2. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andreas Weber (GER) vs. Eddy Chala (FRA)
3. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gyorgy Balazs (HUN)[10] vs. Eric Scherer (GER)
4. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Dubois (CAN) vs. Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)


COURT 10 11:00 AM Start
1. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Devin Mullings (BAH) vs. Joshua Goodall (GBR)
followed by:
2. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Brendon Evans (USA) vs. Andrew Murray (GBR)[14]
3. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Kwon (USA)[13] vs. Rok Jarc (SLO)
4. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Frederico Gil (POR) vs. David Brewer (GBR)


COURT 11 11:00 AM Start
1. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Romano Tatuhey (NED) vs. Florin Mergea (ROM)[9]
followed by:
2. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Adam Fass (USA) vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)[7]
3. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Heidi El Tabakh (EGY) vs. Sania Mirza (IND)[14]
4. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE)
5. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) vs. Aurelija Miseviciute (LTU)[9]


COURT 14 11:00 AM Start
1. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ana Ivanovic (YUG) vs. Julia Cohen (USA)[16]
followed by:
2. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Angelique Kerber (GER) vs. Jamea Jackson (USA)
3. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katerina Bohmova (CZE)[7] vs. Agnes Szavay (HUN)
4. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Viktoria Kutuzova (UKR)[10] vs. Delia Sescioreanu (ROM)
5. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Madalina Gojnea (ROM) vs. Eden Marama (NZL)


COURT 16 11:00 AM Start
1. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marine Giraud (FRA) vs. Sanaa Bhambri (IND)
followed by:
2. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Rocchi (FRA) vs. Virag Nemeth (HUN)[8]
3. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Krysty Marcio (USA) vs. Aravane Rezai (FRA)
4. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)[6] vs. Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
5. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lara Giltinan (AUS) vs. Vojislava Lukic (YUG)[12]


COURT 17 11:00 AM Start
1. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yung jan Chan (TPE) vs. Sylvia Montero (FRA)
followed by:
2. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shahar Peer (ISR) vs. Anais Laurendon (FRA)[5]
3. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Gely (FRA) vs. Peter Steinberger (GER)
4. Boy's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jean Baptiste Robin (FRA) vs. Haithem Abid (TUN)
5. Girl's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Linda Smolenakova (SVK) vs. Laura Thorpe (FRA)

sbmh
Jun 1st, 2003, 03:12 AM
Good luck to :
Jen
Kimmie
Amélie
:)

Flatstat
Jun 1st, 2003, 03:38 AM
The full schedule does not have the completion of Kuerten or Navratilova/Kuznetsova :eek:

gweeny
Jun 1st, 2003, 04:53 AM
Yeah I was wondering about the completion of the guga match. Maybe they will play it before 11. It better not be after the 4th round matches

Martian Stacey
Jun 1st, 2003, 07:01 AM
Good luck Kim, Lindsay and Andre :D

But where's Guga? :confused:

Come-on-kim
Jun 1st, 2003, 07:50 AM
COME ON KIM :bounce: :bounce:

schris
Jun 1st, 2003, 08:16 AM
BEST LUCK :

Justine
Venus
Amelie
Ai
Kim
Maggie
Jennifer
Conchita
Chanda

Andre and Carlos :bounce:

LucasArg
Jun 1st, 2003, 08:55 AM
Go Venus and Serena :wavey:

And all the argies out there in singles and doubles! :wavey: :bounce: :wavey:

Steff_forever
Jun 1st, 2003, 09:18 AM
Good luck Anna-Lena G !!! :hearts:

it's time to get beneath the top 170 to play the quali for the md, even if the rise is fast the last weeks (#555 at the beginning of the year to #270 now :D )

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 1st, 2003, 09:25 AM
Guga's match will be on same court and 2nd on.

not sure about Martina/Sveta as they were on Court 1 as well but they might be 2nd on court 1 as well.

ghosts
Jun 1st, 2003, 09:56 AM
Good luck Maggie :)

maya
Jun 1st, 2003, 11:20 AM
Guga's match will be on same court and 2nd on.

not sure about Martina/Sveta as they were on Court 1 as well but they might be 2nd on court 1 as well.

So Guga will be on after Ai/Serena?