PDA

View Full Version : Badminton - Sibling of tennis, it's all 4U!!!


Shine On Silver Moon
May 16th, 2003, 12:20 PM
Yeach, I start this since badminton is the only sport in Indonesia we can be proud of! When badminton began as one of the sports in 1992 Barcelona Olympics - Indonesia managed to grab 2 gold medals in men's singles and women's singles...from Alan Budikusuma & Susi Susanti who are now happy couple! Then, in 1996 Atlanta Olympics we only got one gold medal from the legend - duo of Rexy Mainaky and Ricky Achmad Subagdja and again in 2000 Sydney Olympics, we maintained our superiority in men's doubles and this time from Candra Wijaya/Tony Gunawan...2004 Athens :confused: is a big big question mark for Indonesia???

Starting in 2004, IBF/International Badminton Federation would have 5 "World Wide Series" tournaments - these are the equivalent of "Grand Slam" in tennis. Those 5 WWS are in All England Championship in Birmingham, Indonesia Open, Korea Open, China Open and Denmark Open! Surprisingly Japan Open is not included! I guess, IBF is considering the fact that those countries are the important badminton nations at this moment...Well, Malaysia is trying hard to be in WWS...Don't compare to GS in tennis for its money prize...Badminton is much lower for sure...IBF has proposed only to have TPM of $ 225,000 for each WWS...In the meantime, Indonesia is ready to have TPM of $ 250,000!!!

Due to SARS - World Badminton Championship has been postponed to August and 3 grand prix series also may be postponed...They are to be held in Singapore, Indonesia (on Batam island) and Malaysia!

That's all the latest development in the world of badminton! :wavey:

Shine On Silver Moon
May 16th, 2003, 12:43 PM
Excerpts from the latest edition of sport tabloid "BOLA":

Obituary: Minarni Sudaryanto

"Totality until she dies"

Heavy rain was pouring down when the funeral ceremony on Wednesday noon (May 14th, 2003), as if it wanted to express deep condolence to the late Minarni Sudaryanto. The heroine of 1975 "Uber" Cup and 1968 All England Champion passed away due to lung problem.

Minarni passed away before her 59th birthday on May 18th, 2003. Until her last moment, she kept on focusing her job to prepare Junior Indonesia Open to be held in July in Yogyakarta. When "Sudirman" Cup was being held last March, she went to Eindhoven, Holland and she did approach many key officials from around the world as way to get as many players as possible to participate in Yogyakarta.

Young Minarni had dream to become pilot but she never made it since she had dental problem. Through badminton, she "flew" all over the world and her peak performance was becoming the first Asian player to grab All England title in 1968. In the 60s, players from Europe and USA were the most dangerous ones and she managed to win in women's doubles partnered with Retno Kustijah. The latter is now her sister in law. She almost became double champions in AE 1968 but unfortunately in the final, Minarni lost to E Twedberg from Sweden in women's singles.

Her final contribution as national player was in 1975. Together with other players: Tati Sumirah, Imelda Wiguna, Utami Dewi (sister of Rudy Hartono Kurniawan), Regina Masli and Theresia Widiastuti - Indonesia for the 1st time won "Uber" Cup - the equivalent of Fed Cup. In our own backyard here in Jakarta, Indonesia defeated the defending champion, Japan and the score was 5-2!!! She had been active in different functions for badminton organization. Her last contribution was promoting badminton from school to school and mostly in junior tournaments! She was truly the role model for many Indonesian players as well as "mother" for many players. We miss you, Minarni! God bless you! :angel:

kj-
May 16th, 2003, 12:48 PM
:worship:

Shine On Silver Moon
May 16th, 2003, 12:53 PM
Former badminton queen and gold medalist in 1992 Barcelona Olympics, Susy Susanti gave birth for the 3rd time. On May 4th at 01.30 AM - the baby boy was born and his name is Sebastianus Frederick Wiratama. Alan and Susy are much happier after they have been busy with Laurencia Averina Wiratama (4 years) and Albertus Edward Wiratama (3 years)! Congratulations, Olympics' couple! :) :wavey:

kj-
May 16th, 2003, 01:07 PM
OMG... third? :o

Shine On Silver Moon
May 19th, 2003, 03:37 AM
Due to SARS, two tournaments in S'pore and Malaysia are postponed but the one in Batam, Indonesia is still undedcided...The local committee is giving their best effort to make it happen! Go, Batam!!! :cool: :wavey:

King Lindsay
May 19th, 2003, 04:38 AM
badminton is cool and if you don't play it you should be shot.

Zhao
May 19th, 2003, 04:49 AM
my fave used to be Ye Zhaoying..the lady who tussles with Susi Susanti during the 90s.....Well both had retired n there isn't any new dominent figure on the women's side yet.....

Hope Zhang Ning can buck n score a victory over Zhou Mi soon.....

Shine On Silver Moon
May 19th, 2003, 06:11 AM
my fave used to be Ye Zhaoying..the lady who tussles with Susi Susanti during the 90s.....Well both had retired n there isn't any new dominent figure on the women's side yet.....

Hope Zhang Ning can buck n score a victory over Zhou Mi soon.....

I am impressed with Ning Zhang...she has been around for a long time...Back in 1994, she was the 3rd single in China team for Uber Cup and Mia Audina (who was still playing for Indonesia) defeated her so that Indonesia won "Uber" Cup! Good to see, old players like Ning, Mia, Camilla are still around...and it is nice to see Mia manages to stay in top 10...I am still proud of Mia, she is Indonesian but now she plays for Nederland! :wavey:

Harju.
May 19th, 2003, 06:18 AM
And If I'm not wrong she (Mia) just won her first single in 2003 :worship:

Shine On Silver Moon
May 19th, 2003, 06:33 AM
Men's singles:
1. Hong Chen (China)
2. Kenneth Jonassen (Denmark)
3. Xianze Xia (China)
4. Choong Han Wong (Malaysia)
5. Anders Boesen (Denmark)
6. Taufik Hidayat (Indonesia) :cool:
7. Ewe Ock Hong (Malaysia)
8. Ronald Susilo (Singapore) :D Proud of him, he is Indonesian but now he plays for uncle Lee! ;)
9. Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Indonesia) :) Go, Surabaya boy!
10. Hyun Il Lee (South Korea)

Women's singles:
1. Chen Wang (Hong Kong) - former Chinese player
2. Ning Zhang (China)
3. Mia Audina Tjiptawan (Nederland) :D Proud of her! She won silver medal in 1996 Olympic when she was still representing INDONESIA! She lost to Korean Bang Soo Hyun!
4. Ruina Gong (China)
5. Camilla Martin (Denmark) :) Badminton queen of Europe!
6. Xingfang Xie (China) - dangerous young gun!
7. Hongyan Pi (France) - another Chinese prodigy!
8. Mi Zhou (China)
9. Kanako Yonekura (Japan)
10. Yun Dai (China) - she is climbing back!

Men's doubles:
1. Tae Kwon Ha/Dong Moon Kim (South Korea)
2. Jens Eriksen/Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Denmark)
3. Dong Soo Lee/Yong Sung Yoo (South Korea)
4. Flandi Limpele/Eng Hian (England) - former Indonesian pair!
5. Pramote Terrawitana/Tesana Panvisvas (Thailand)
6. Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen (Denmark)
7. Nathan Robertson/Anthony Clark (England)
8. Tony Gunawan/Khu Bob Malaythong (USA) - Tony won gold medal for dubs with Candra in 2000 Olympic when he was still playing for Indonesia!
9. Tadashi Ohtsuka/Keita Masuda (Japan)
10. Candra Wijaya/Sigit Budiarto (Indonesia) :mad: :( Um sorry for Candra to put up with Sigit's attitude...He has been pain in the ass all the time! Sigit is lazy to practice! :o

Women's doubles:
1. Ling Gao/Sui Huang (China)
2. Yili Wei/Tingting Zhao (China)
3. Rikke Olsen/Ann Lou Jorgensen (Denmark) - Rikke is a great player! :D
4. Mia Audina Tjiptawan/Lotte Jonathans (Nederland)
5. Pernille Harder/Mette Schjoldager (Denmark)
6. Saralee Thungthongkam/Sathinee Chankrachongwang (Thailand) - Choke ;) Dee, Thai girls!
7. Chikako Nakayama/Keiko Yoshitomi (Japan) - Ganbarimashoo!
8. Kyung Min Ra/Kyung Won Lee (South Korea)
9. Yu Mi Hwang/Hyo Jung Lee (South Korea)
10. Shizuka Yamamoto/Seiko Yamamoto (Japan) - Shizuka-chan, ur quietly climbing up and where are Giant, Nobita & Tsuneo? :p

Mixed doubles:
1. Nathan Robertson/Gail Emms (England) - Go, for the gold!
2. Jens Eriksen/Mette Schjoldager (Denmark)
3. Jun Zhang/Ling Gao (China)
4. Nova Widhianto/Vita Marissa (Indonesia) - Come on, up! :cool:
5. Jonas Rasmussen/Rikke Olsen (Denmark)
6. Michael Lamp/Ann Lou Jorgensen (Denmark)
7. Trikus Harjanto/Emma Ermawati (Indonesia) - Keep going, old crackers! :D
8. Chris Bruil/Lotte Jonathans (Nederland)
9. Lars Paaske/Pernille Harder (Denmark)
10. Dong Moon Kim/Kyung Min Ra (South Korea) - They are still the best! :)

Shine On Silver Moon
May 19th, 2003, 06:38 AM
Yup, in top 10 - only Camilla is non-Asian...the rest of them are Asians!!! Wake-up Europe especially Scandinavian nations and England as well as USA which used to have good players back in the good old days! :cool: :wavey:

Shine On Silver Moon
May 19th, 2003, 06:57 AM
And If I'm not wrong she (Mia) just won her first single in 2003 :worship:

UR absolutely correct, LixFe!!! Mia won Korea Open last April - it was the last tourney before World Championship was postponed! Mia defeated her classic nemesis, Chen Wang of Hong Kong - she won 11-3, 10-13, 11-0!!! Good for Mia, that's why she is number 3 now! Actually, it was the battle of married players! :cool: :wavey:

Harju.
May 19th, 2003, 08:15 AM
:eek: She is number 3in the world :eek: Glad to know that :D
From what I know she always lost to Chinese players :mad:

Shine On Silver Moon
Jul 12th, 2003, 04:52 AM
Men's singles:

1. Hong Chen (China)
2. Kenneth Jonassen (Denmark)
3. Taufik Hidayat (Indonesia)
4. Anders Boesen (Denmark)
5. Xuanze Xia (China)
6. Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Indonesia)
7. Agus Hariyanto (Hong Kong)
8. Niels Christian Kaldau (Denmark)
9. Hyun Il Lee (Korea)
10. Choong Han Wong (Malaysia)

Women's singles:

1. Chen Wang (Hong Kong)
2. Ning Zhang (China)
3. Mia Audina Tjiptawan (Nederland)
4. Ruina Gong (China)
5. Hongyan Pi (France)
6. Mi Zhou (China)
7. Xinfang Xie (China)
8. Camilla Martin (Denmark)
9. Kanako Yonekura (Japan)
10. Karina De Wit (Nederland)

Men's doubles:

1. Tae Kwon Ha/ Dong Moon Kim (Korea)
2. Dong Soo Lee/Yong Sung Yoo (Korea)
3. Jens Eriksen/Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Denmark)
4. Flandi Limpele/Eng Hian (England)
5. Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen (Denmark)
6. Pramote Teerawiwatana/Tesana Panvisvas (Thailand)
7. Michael Lamp/Mathias Boe (Denmark)
8. Tadashi Ohtsuka/Keita Masuda (Japan)
9. Nathan Robertson/Anthony Clark (England)
10. Candra Wijaya/Sigit Budiarto (Indonesia)

Women's doubles:

1. Yili Wei/Tingting Zhao (China)
2. Rikke Olsen/Ann Lou Jorgensen (Denmark)
3. Ling Gao/Sui Huang (China)
4. Mia Audina Tjiptawan/Lotte Jonathans (Nederland)
5. Pernille Harder/Mette Schjoldager (Denmark)
6. Chikako Nakayama/Keiko Yoshitomi (Japan)
7. Shizuka Yamamoto/Seiko Yamada (Japan)
8. Kyung Min Ra/Kyung Won Lee (Korea)
9. Saralee Thungthongkam/Sathinee Chankrachangwong (Thailand)
10. Ella Tripp/Joanne Wright (England)

Mixed doubles:

1. Jun Zhang/Ling Gao (China)
2. Jens Eriksen/Mette Schjoldager (Denmark)
3. Nathan Robertson/Gail Emms (England)
4. Jonas Rasmussen/Rikke Olsen (Denmark)
5. Nova Widhianto/Vita Marissa (Indonesia)
6. Michael Lamp/Ann Lou Jorgensen (Denmark)
7. Tri Kusharyanto/Emma Ermawati (Indonesia)
8. Chris Bruil/Lotte Jonathans (Nederland)
9. Dong Moon Kim/Kyung Min Ra (Korea)
10. Lars Paaske/Pernille Harder

Shine On Silver Moon
Jul 12th, 2003, 05:03 AM
Badminton is back in the business after the haunting of SARS! :devil: :fiery: :wavey:

World Championship is scheduled from July 28 until August 3, 2003 at National Indoor Arena in Birmingham, England.

The latest development, no 4 in the world - Flandi Limpele/Eng "Didik" Hian are returning to play for Indonesia as of August 1st, 2003...After being on contract as sparring partners for English players, Flandi and Didik want to represent Indonesia at Athens' Olympic...so, they go back to their good old place in Cipayung badminton center! Welcome home, boyz! :cool: :wavey: :bounce:

16 more days to go to Birmingham! ;)

Shine On Silver Moon
Jul 31st, 2003, 07:39 AM
After the outbreak of SARS, now World Championship is being held at National Indoor Arena in B'ham - it started on July 28 until August 3...

Men's singles - 1st rd:
Bjorn Joppien (GER) d Arturo Ruiz (ESP) 15-5, 15-3
(16) Przemyslaw Wacha (POL) d Sam Smith (CAN) 9-15, 15-4, 15-2
Marco Vasconcelos (POR) d Pedro Yang (GUA) 15-5, 15-5
(6) SONY DWI KUNCORO (INA) d Peter GadeChristensen (DEN) 15-11, 15-6
Lin Dan (CHN) d Per Henrik Croona (SWE) 15-6, 15-8
(3) Taufik Hidayat d Abhinn Shyam Gupta (IND) 15-7, 15-10
Sergio Llopis (ESP) d Jim Ronny Andersen (NOR) 17-15, 15-10
(10) Ronald Susilo (SIN) d Aamir Ghaffar (ENG) 15-2, 15-7
Bao Chunlai (CHN) d Jen Michel Lefort (FRA) 15-6, 15-0
(11) Hidetaka Yamada d Rasmus Wengberg (SWE) 15-8, 13-15, 15-2
Peter Rasmussen (DEN) d Nikhil Kanetkar (IND) 15-4, 9-15, 15-5
Kasperi Salo (FIN) d Andrej Pohar (SLO) 15-7, 10-15, 17-14
Jens Roch (GER) d Nabil Lasmari (FRA) 15-4 15-8
Part Tae Sang (KOR) d Shoji Sato (JPN) 15-8, 15-8
(5) Xia Xuanze (CHN) d Hendra Wijaya (SIN) 15-6, 15-7
Shon Seung Mo (KOR) d Marleve Mainaky (INA) 15-2, 15-6
Vladislav Druzchenko (UKR) d Jorgen Koch (AUT) 11-15, 15-13, 15-0
Muhammad Rislin Hashim (MAS) d (12) Boonsak Poolsana (THA) 15-12, 15-9

Women's singles:
Yuki Shimada (JPN) d Maja Pohar (SLO) 11-2, 11-1
(5) Zhou Mi (CHN) d Yao Jie (NED) 13-11, 11-2
Juliane Schenk (GER) d Dian Novita Sari (INA) 4-11, 11-9, 11-3
(13) Judith Meulendijks (NED) d Ragna Ingolfsdottir (ICL) 11-2, 11-4
Tracey Hallam (ENG) d (14) Miho Tanaka (JPN) 1-11, 11-2, 11-4
Li Li (SIN) d Mesinee Mangkalakiri (USA) 11-2, 11-1
Huang Chia Chi (TPE) d Santi Wibowo (SUI) 11-0, 11-2
Jun Jae Youn (KOR) d (11) Marina Andrievskaya (SWE) 6-11, 11-3, 11-8
Susan Hughes (SCO) d Marketa Koudelkova (CZE) 11-1, 11-4
(9) Karina De Wit (NED) d Denyse Julien (CAN) 13-10, 8-11, 11-3
Chein Yu Chin (TPE) d (16) Julia Mann (ENG) 11-3, 11-4
Ann Weckstrom (FIN) d Simone Prutsch (AUT) 11-1, 11-0
Elena Sukhareva (RUS) d Eva Lee (USA) 11-6, 11-3
Agnese Allegrini (ITA) d Diana Dimova (BUL) 11-9, 11-0
(2) Zhang Ning (CHN) d Ekaterina Ananina (RUS) 11-1, 11-4
(7) Camilla Martin (DEN) d Tatiana Vattier (FRA) 11-3, 11-1
Yuli Marfuah (INA) d Maja Tvrdy (SLO) 13-10, 8-11, 13-10
(8) Kanako Yonekura (JPN) d Jill Pittard (ENG) 11-5, 11-4
(6) Xie Xinfang (CHN) d Xiao Luxi (SIN) 11-2, 11-9
Nicole Grether (GER) d Harriet Johnson (WAL) 11-0, 11-4

Shine On Silver Moon
Jul 31st, 2003, 08:02 AM
Men's singles - 1st rd:

(7) Agus Hariyanto (HKG) d Bobby Milroy (CAN) 15-10, 15-12
(4) Anders Boesen (DEN) d Georgi Petrov (BUL) 15-9, 15-5
Dicky Palyama (NED) d Antti Vittiko (FIN) 15-5, 15-12
(8) Lee Hyun Il (KOR) d Jan Vondra (CZE) 9-15, 15-4, 15-9
Kennevic Assuncion (PHI) d Andrew Smith (ENG) 17-14, 15-8
Irwansyah (WAL) d Eric Go (USA) 15-3, 15-3
Budi Santoso (INA) d Colin Haughton (ENG) 15-2, 13-15, 15-6
(9) Wong Choon Han (MAS) d Keita Matsuda (JPN) 15-5, 15-11
(2) Kenneth Jonassen (DEN) d Lee Tsuen Seng (MAS) 15-17, 15-11, 15-10
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (MAS) d Stanislav Pukhov (RUS) 15-5, 15-5
David Jaco (BEL) d Guilhelme Pardo (BRA) 4-15, 15-8, 15-6
(14) Ng Wei (HKG) d Shinya Ohtsuka (JPN) 15-11, 15-3

Men's singles - 2nd rd:

(10) Ronald Susilo (SIN) d Peter Rasmussen (DEN) 8-15, 15-13, 15-5
(6) Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA) d Marco Vasconcelos (POR) 15-9, 15-3
(8) Lee Hyun Il (KOR) d Kennevic Assuncion (PHI) 15-7, 15-4

Women's singles - 1st rd:

(4) Gong Ruina (CHN) d Chrisa Georgali (GRE) 11-0, 11-0
Kaori Mori (JPN) d (15) Kelly Morgan (WAL) 11-7, 13-12
TRupti Murgunde (IND) d Dolores Marco (ESP) 9-11, 11-4, 11-8
(12) Petra Overzier (GER) d Charmaine Reid (CAN) 11-4, 11-4
(3) Mia Audina Tjiptawan (NED) d Hana Prochazkova (CZE) 11-0, 11-3
Koon Wai Chee (HKG) d Grace Daniel (NGR) 11-2, 11-2
(10) Kim Kyeung Ran (KOR) d Sara Persson (SWE) 13-10, 11-4
Wong Miew Choo (MAS) d Nina Weckstrom (FIN) 11-2, 11-4
Tine Rasmussen (DEN) d Petya Nedeltcheva (BUL) 2-11, 11-8, 11-4
Yuan Wemyss (SCO) d Lorena Blanco (PER) 11-2, 11-2

Women's singles - 2nd rd:

(1) Wang Chen (HKG) d Elelna Sukhareva (RUS) 11-8, 11-5
Anu Weckstrom (FIN) d Chen Yu Chin (TPE) 11-3, 11-3
(9) Karina De Wit (NED) d Susan Hughes (SCO) 11-5, 11-9
(12) Petra Overzier (GER) d Yuan Wemyss (SCO) 11-3, 4-11, 11-3

danielrosario
Aug 1st, 2003, 08:23 AM
Indian women both won their first round matches! Aparna and Trupti :)

However, Trupti lost in the second, and Aparna lost in the pre-quarters.

Shine On Silver Moon
Aug 1st, 2003, 11:06 AM
Thursday, 31st July 2003

Men's doubles - 3rd rd:
CHENG Rui/WANG Wei{CHN} d 6* KIM Yong-Hyun/YIM Bang-Eun{KOR} 15-11, 15-13
11* Sigit BUDIARTO/Candra WIJAYA{INA} d LIU Kwok Wa/Albertus Susanto NJOTO{HKG} 15-13, 15-6
16* Shuichi NAKAO/Shuichi SAKAMOTO{JPN} lost to 7* CAI Yun/FU Haifeng{CHN} 8-15, 5-15
14* Jose Antonio CRESPO/Sergio LLOPIS{ESP} lost to 3* Jens ERIKSEN /Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN{DEN} 15-11, 9-15, 11-15
Yulianto ALVEN/Hadiyanto LULUK{INA} lost to CHAN Chong Ming & CHEW Choon Eng{MAS} 9-15, 15-12, 8-15
8* Mathias BOE/Michael LAMP{DEN} lost to SANG Yang/ZHENG Bo{CHN} 13-15, 17-14, 10-15
5* Tesana PANVISVAS/Pramote TEERAWIWATANA{THA} d 12* Stanislav PUKHOV/Nikolaj ZUEV{RUS} 15-7, 17-14
4* Lars PAASKE/Jonas RASMUSSEN{DEN} d 13* Jim LAUGESEN/Michael SOGAARD{DEN} 15-7, 7-15, 15-6


Mixed doubles - 3rd rd:
9* KIM Dong-Moon/RA Kyung-Min{KOR} d 6* Michael LAMP/Ann-Lou JORGENSEN{DEN} 11-15, 15-7, 15-4
10* Lars PAASKE/Pernille HARDER{DEN} d 2* Jens ERIKSEN/Mette SCHJOLDAGER{DEN} 15-9, 15-12
Fredrik BERGSTROM/Johanna PERSSON{SWE} lost to 3* Nathan ROBERTSON/Gail EMMS{ENG} 4-15, 13-15
13* CHEN Qiqiu/ZHAO Tingting{CHN} WO SANG Yang/CHEN Lin{CHN}
4* Jonas RASMUSSEN/Rikke OLSEN{DEN} d Svetoslav STOYANOV/Victoria HRISTOVA {FRA} 15-1, 15-5
1* ZHANG Jun/GAO Ling{CHN} d 15* Robert BLAIR/Natalie MUNT{ENG} 15-4, 15-2
8* Chris BRUIL/Lotte JONATHANS {NED} lost to Anggun NUGROHO/Eny WIDIOWATI{INA} 12-15, 14-17
7* Tri KUSH ARYANTO/Emma ERMAWATI{INA} lost to 12* KIM Yong-Hyun & LEE Hyo-Jung{KOR} 7-15, 15-7, 3-15

Women's doubles - 3rd rd:
8* Seiko YAMADA/Shizuka YAMAMOTO{JPN} d 14* Nicole GRETHER/Juliane SCHENK{GER} 15-7, 15-12
10* Lars PAASKE/Pernille HARDER{DEN} d 2* Jens ERIKSEN/Mette SCHJOLDAGER{DEN} 15-9, 15-12
9* LEE Kyung-Won/RA Kyung-Min{KOR} lost to 5* YANG Wei/ZHANG Jiewen{CHN} 10-15, 6-15
16* CHENG Wen-Hsing/CHIEN Yu-Chin{TPE} lost to 3* GAO Ling/HUANG Sui{CHN} 9-15, 1-15
6* Pernille HARDER/Mette SCHJOLDAGER{DEN} lost to 10* Jo NOVITA/Lita NURLITA{INA} 9-15, 12-15
1* WEI Yili/ZHAO Tingting{CHN} d 15* HWANG Yu-Mi/LEE Hyo-Jung{KOR} 15-9, 15-9
Neli BOTEVA/Petya NEDELTCHEVA{BUL} lost to 2* Ann-Lou JORGENSEN/Rikke OLSEN{DEN} 13-15, 6-15
11* Ella TRIPP/Joanne WRIGHT{ENG} lost to 7* Chikako NAKAYAMA/ Keiko YOSHITOMI{JPN} 15-10, 10-15, 12-15

Men's singles - 3rd rd:
LIN Dan {CHN} lost to 5* XIA Xuanze {CHN} 10-15, 3-15
14* NG Wei {HKG} lost to 2* Kenneth JONASSEN {DEN} 8-15, 16-17
7* Agus HARIYANTO {HKG} lost to 13* SHON Seung-Mo {KOR} 15-8, 2-15, 2-15
1* CHEN Hong {CHN} d 11* Hidetaka YAMADA {JPN} 15-7, 15-9
BAO Chunlai {CHN} d 3* Taufik HIDAYAT {INA} 15-9, 15-4
Muhammad Roslin HASHIM {MAS} d 8* LEE Hyun-Il {KOR} 15-10, 13-15, 17-14
4* Anders BOESEN {DEN} lost to 9* WONG Choong Hann {MAS} 6-15, 6-15
6* Sony Dwi KUNCORO {INA} d 10* Ronald SUSILO {SIN} 15-9, 15-13

Women's singles - 3rd rd:
4* GONG Ruina {CHN} d 9* Karina DE WIT {NED} 11-5, 11-2
1* WANG Chen {HKG} d JUN Jae-Youn {KOR} 11-1, 11-8
6* XIE Xingfang {CHN} d Tracey HALLAM {ENG} 11-1, 11-0
5* ZHOU Mi {CHN} d Kaori MORI {JPN} 11-5, 11-6
Anu WECKSTROM {FIN} lost to 7* Camilla MARTIN {DEN} 3-11, 3-11
Aparna POPAT {IND} lost to 2* ZHANG Ning {CHN} 4-11, 5-11
13* Judith MEULENDIJKS {NED} lost to 8* Kanako YONEKURA {JPN} 5-11, 7-11
12* Petra OVERZIER {GER} lost to 3* Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN {NED} 2-11, 4-11

Wednesday, 30th July 2003

Women's doubles - 2nd rd:
6* Pernille HARDER/Mette SCHJOLDAGER{DEN} d Anu WECKSTROM & Nina WECKSTROM{FIN} 15-7, 15-1
10* Jo NOVITA/Lita NURLITA{INA} d CHEN Lin/JIANG Xuelian{CHN} 9-15, 17-15, 17-14
4* Mia AUDINA/Lotte JONATHANS {NED} d Amelie FELX/Valerie LOKER{CAN}15-0, 15-1
13* Kirsteen MCEWAN/Yuan WEMYSS{SCO} d Liza PARKER/Suzanne RAYAPPAN{ENG} 15-9, 5-15, 15-9
14* Nicole GRETHER/Juliane SCHENK{GER} d Robyn ASHWORTH/Harriett JOHNSON{WAL} 15-2, 15-8
15* HWANG Yu-Mi/LEE Hyo-Jung{KOR} d Gail EMMS/Donna KELLOGG{ENG} 15-5, 15-7
1* WEI Yili/ZHAO Tingting{CHN} d KOON Wai Chee/LI Wing Mui{HKG}15-3, 15-2
8* Seiko YAMADA/Shizuka YAMAMOTO{JPN} WO Denyse JULIEN/Florence LAVOIE{CAN}
Carina METTE/Katrin PIOTROWSKI{GER} lost to 5* YANG Wei/ZHANG Jiewen{CHN} 2-15, 7-15
Natalia GORODNICHEVA/Elena SUKHAREVA{RUS} lost to 9* LEE Kyung-Won/RA Kyung-Min{KOR} 3-15, 5-15
Victoria HRISTOVA/Tatiana VATTIER{FRA} lost to 11* Ella TRIPP/Joanne WRIGHT{ENG} 7-15, 1-15
Helen NICHOL/Charmaine REID{CAN} lost to 7* Chikako NAKAYAMA/Keiko YOSHITOMI{JPN} 4-15, 3-15
Gutta P JWALA/Shruti S KURIAN{IND} lost to 16* CHENG Wen-Hsing/CHIEN Yu-Chin{TPE} 8-15, 6-15
Sukma Wijaya DEVI/Lilyana NATSIR{INA} lost to 3* GAO Ling/HUANG Sui{CHN} 3-15, 1-15
Fabienne BAUMEYER/Judith BAUMEYER{SUI} lost to 2* Ann-Lou JORGENSEN/Rikke OLSEN{DEN} 4-15, 3-15
Neli BOTEVA/Petya NEDELTCHEVA{BUL} d 12* Felicity GALLUP & Joanne MUGGERIDGE{WAL} 15-10, 15-5

Men's doubles - 2nd rd:
12* Stanislav PUKHOV/Nikolaj ZUEV{RUS} d Mathew FOGARTY/Dean SCHOPPE{USA} 15-5, 15-10
5* Tesana PANVISVAS/Pramote TEERAWIWATANA{THA} d Keith CHAN & William MILROY{CAN} 15-7, 15-4
Howard BACH/Kevin HAN{USA} lost to 11* Sigit BUDIARTO/Candra WIJAYA{INA} 11-15, 6-15
LIU Kwok Wa/Albertus Susanto NJOTO{HKG} WO 2* LEE Dong-Soo/ YOO Yong-Sung{KOR}
9* Keita MASUDA/Tadashi OHTSUKA{JPN} lost to SANG Yang/ZHENG Bo{CHN} 17-15, 12-15, 10-15
8* Mathias BOE/Michael LAMP{DEN} d Yohan Hadikusum WIRATAMA/YAU Tsz Yuk{HKG} 15-8, 15-8
Patapol NGERNSRISUK/Sudket PRAPAKAMOL{THA} lost to 7* CAI Yun/FU Haifeng{CHN} 12-15, 5-15
CHENG Rui/WANG Wei{CHN} d 15* Michal LOGOSZ/Robert MATEUSIAK{POL} 15-7, 15-7
Konstantin DOBREV/Georgi PETROV{BUL} lost to 16* Shuichi NAKAO/Shuichi SAKAMOTO{JPN} 4-15, 2-15
CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng{MAS} d Manuel DUBRULLE/Mihail POPOV{FRA} 15-4, 15-4
1* HA Tae-Kwon/KIM Dong-Moon{KOR} lost to Yulianto ALVEN/Hadiyanto LULUK{INA} 7-15 {Retired}
Ales MURN/Andrej POHAR{SLO} lost to 14* Jose Antonio CRESPO/Sergio LLOPIS{ESP} 8-15, 5-15
Vincent LAIGLE/Svetoslav STOYANOV{FRA} lost to 3* Jens ERIKSEN/Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN{DEN} 6-15, 5-15
13* Jim LAUGESEN/Michael SOGAARD{DEN} d Miha HORVAT/Denis PESHEHONOV{SLO} 15-2, 15-3
4* Lars PAASKE/Jonas RASMUSSEN{DEN} d Simon ARCHER/Graham HURRELL{ENG} 15-12, 15-2
TSAI Chia-Hsin/TSENG Chung-Lin{TPE} lost to 6* KIM Yong-Hyun/YIM Bang-Eun{KOR} 8-15, 5-15

Mixed doubles - 2nd rd:
12* KIM Yong-Hyun/LEE Hyo-Jung{KOR} d Albertus Susanto NJOTO/WANG Chen{HKG} 17-15, 17-14
Fredrik BERGSTROM/Johanna PERSSON{SWE} d 11* Tadashi OHTSUKA/Shizuka YAMAMOTO{JPN} 15-7, 15-2
LEE Jae-Jin/HWANG Yu-Mi{KOR} lsot to 9* KIM Dong-Moon/RA Kyung-Min{KOR} 5-15, 7-15
Konstantin DOBREV/Petya NEDELTCHEVA{BUL} lost to Svetoslav STOYANOV/Victoria HRISTOVA [WRIGHT]{FRA} 1-15, 9-15
Liam INGRAM/Kerry Ann SHEPPARD{WAL} lost to 6* Michael LAMP/Ann-Lou JORGENSEN{DEN} 2-15, 6-15
14* Norio IMAI/Chikako NAKAYAMA{JPN} lost to Anggun NUGROHO/Eny WIDIOWATI{INA}13-15, 15-10, 7-15
15* Robert BLAIR/Natalie MUNT{ENG} d CHEW Choon Eng/CHIN Eei Hui{MAS} 15-2, 15-6
1* ZHANG Jun/GAO Ling{CHN} d Theodoros VELKOS/Chrisa GEORGALI{GRE} 15-4, 15-1
4* Jonas RASMUSSEN/Rikke OLSEN{DEN} d Simon ARCHER/Kirsteen MCEWAN{ENG/SCO} 15-10, 15-2
TSAI Chia-Hsin/CHENG Wen-Hsing{TPE} lost to 10* Lars PAASKE/Pernille HARDER{DEN} 6-15, 9-15
YAU Tsz Yuk/KOON Wai Chee{HKG} lost to 2* Jens ERIKSEN/Mette SCHJOLDAGER{DEN} 2-15, 9-15
8* Chris BRUIL/Lotte JONATHANS [BRUIL]{NED} d Robby ISTANTA/Tetty YUNITA{INA} 15-13, 15-13
Kristof HOPP/Katrin PIOTROWSKI{GER} lost to 13* CHEN Qiqiu/ZHAO Tingting{CHN} 5-15, 4-15
SANG Yang/CHEN Lin{CHN} d 5* Nova WIDIANTO/Vita MARISSA{INA} 17-16, 12-15, 17-14
Thomas TESCHE/Carina METTE{GER} lost to 3* Nathan ROBERTSON/Gail EMMS{ENG} 8-15, 4-15
7* Tri KUSH ARYANTO/Emma ERMAWATI{INA} d Richard WILLIAMS/Robyn ASHWORTH{WAL} 15-1, 15-2



Men's singles - 2nd rd:
LIN Dan {CHN} d 16* Przemyslaw WACHA {POL} 15-13, 15-9
PARK Tae-Sang {KOR} lost to 5* XIA Xuanze {CHN} 5-15, 13-15
BAO Chunlai {CHN} d 15* Bjoern JOPPIEN {GER} 15-5, 15-4
7* Agus HARIYANTO {HKG} d Jan FROHLICH {CZE} 15-6, 15-10
13* SHON Seung-Mo {KOR} d Vladislav DRUZCHENKO {UKR} 8-15, 15-11, 15-1
Kasperi SALO {FIN} lost to 3* Taufik HIDAYAT {INA} 10-15, 8-15
IRWANSYAH {WAL} lost to 14* NG Wei {HKG} 3-15, 7-15
David JACO {BEL} lost to 2* Kenneth JONASSEN {DEN} 3-15, 1-15
1* CHEN Hong {CHN} d Jens ROCH {GER} 15-5, 15-1
9* WONG Choong Hann {MAS} d Budi SANTOSO {INA} 15-6, 15-13
11* Hidetaka YAMADA {JPN} d Sergio LLOPIS {ESP} 15-6, 15-8

Women's singles - 2nd rd:
Aparna POPAT {IND} d 10* KIM Kyeung-Ran {KOR} 7-9 {Retired}
Agnese ALLEGRINI {ITA} lost to 2* ZHANG Ning {CHN} 4-11, 6-11
LI Li {SIN} lost to 13* Judith MEULENDIJKS {NED} 3-11, 4-11
Kaori MORI {JPN} d Trupti MURGUNDE {IND} 11-6, 11-8
6* XIE Xingfang {CHN} d Tine RASMUSSEN {DEN} 11-4, 11-8
Yuli MARFUAH {INA} lost to 7* Camilla MARTIN {DEN} 4-11, 3-11
Tracey HALLAM {ENG} d Juliane SCHENK {GER} 11-8, 11-2

Tuesday 29th July 2003

Mixed doubles - 1st rd:
16* Matthew HUGHES/Joanne MUGGERIDGE{WAL} lost to Konstantin DOBREV/Petya NEDELTCHEVA{BUL} 5-15, 12-15
Svetoslav STOYANOV/Victoria HRISTOVA [WRIGHT]{FRA} d Philippe BOURRET & Denyse JULIEN{CAN} 15-7, 15-13
Mike CHANSAWANGPUVANA/Eva LEE{USA} lost to Albertus Susanto NJOTO & WANG Chen{HKG} 4-15, 8-15
TSAI Chia-Hsin/CHENG Wen-Hsing{TPE} d Mathew FOGARTY & Lina TAFT{USA} 15-5, 15-6
Nikolaj ZUEV/Marina YAKUSHEVA{RUS} lost to 10* Lars PAASKE & Pernille HARDER{DEN} 4-15, 14-17
Kristof HOPP/Katrin PIOTROWSKI{GER} d Julian HRISTOV & Diana DIMOVA{BUL} 15-5, 15-2
Roman ZIRNWALD/Simone PRUTSCH{AUT} lost to 13* CHEN Qiqiu & ZHAO Tingting{CHN} 2-15, 2-15
Khunakorn SUDHISODHI/Saralee THUNGTHONGKAM{THA} 11* Tadashi OHTSUKA/Shizuka YAMAMOTO{JPN} WO
Fredrik BERGSTROM/Johanna PERSSON{SWE} d Mike BERES & Kara SOLMUNDSON{CAN} 15-1, 15-7
12* KIM Yong-Hyun/LEE Hyo-Jung{KOR} d ZHENG Bo/ZHANG Jiewen{CHN} 15-11, 15-12

Men's doubles - 1st rd:
10* Anthony CLARK/Nathan ROBERTSON{ENG} lost to CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng{MAS} 15-13, 7-15, 2-15
Andrei KONAKH/Andrei MALIOUTIN{BLR} lost to Manuel DUBRULLE & Mihail POPOV{FRA} 8-15, 8-15
Patapol NGERNSRISUK/Sudket PRAPAKAMOL{THA} d V DIJU/Thomas SANAVE{IND} 15-13, 15-12
Ingo KINDERVATER/Bjoern SIEGEMUND{GER} lost to 7* CAI Yun & FU Haifeng{CHN} 6-15, 9-15
Robert BLAIR/Ian PALETHORPE{ENG} lost to 15* Michal LOGOSZ & Robert MATEUSIAK{POL} 10-15, 13-15
CHENG Rui/WANG Wei{CHN} d Matthew HUGHES & Martyn LEWIS{WAL}15-5, 15-5
George PATIS/Theodoros VELKOS{GRE} lost to Simon ARCHER/Graham HURRELL{ENG} 5-15, 3-15
Igor DMITRIEV/Anuar MUSAFIROV{KAZ} lost to Keith CHAN & William MILROY{CAN} 5-15, 2-15
Evgenij ISAKOV/Andrej ZHOLOBOV{RUS} lost to 14* Jose Antonio CRESPO/Sergio LLOPIS{ESP} 12-15, 8-15
Ales MURN/Andrej POHAR{SLO} WO Imanuel HIRSCHFELDT/Jorgen OLSSON{SWE}
CHOONG Tan Fook/LEE Wan Wah{MAS} lost to 11* Sigit BUDIARTO/ Candra WIJAYA{INA} 7-15, 10-15
Jochen CASSEL/Joachim TESCHE{GER} lost to Howard BACH & Kevin HAN{USA} 13-15, 14-15

Women's doubles - 1st rd:
Liza PARKER/Suzanne RAYAPPAN{ENG} d Spela SILVESTER/Urska
SILVESTER{SLO} 15-7, 15-3
CHEN Lin/JIANG Xuelian{CHN}d CHIN Eei Hui/WONG Pei Tty{MAS} 15-2, 13-15, 15-13
Victoria HRISTOVA/Tatiana VATTIER{FRA} d Natalia GOLOVKINA/Larisa GRIGA{UKR} 15-9, 15-5
Maja POHAR/Maja TVRDY{SLO} lost to Natalia GORODNICHEVA/Elena SUKHAREVA{RUS} 5-15, 0-15

Monday, 28th July 2003

Mixed doubles - 1st rd:

14* Norio IMAI/Chikako NAKAYAMA{JPN} d Andrej POHAR/Maja POHAR{SLO} 15-3, 15-6
Vincent LAIGLE/Svetoslav STOYANOV{FRA} d Wouter CLAES/Frederic MAWET{BEL} 15-10, 15-6
LEE Jae-Jin/HWANG Yu-Mi{KOR} d Graham HURRELL/Joanne WRIGHT{ENG} 15-8, 15-11
Jiri SKOCDOPOLE/Hana PROCHAZKOVA{CZE} lost to 9* KIM Dong-Moon /RA Kyung-Min{KOR} 0-15, 3-15
Anggun NUGROHO/Eny WIDIOWATI{INA} d Kennevic ASUNCION/Kennie ASUNCION{PHI} 15-6, 15-9
15* Robert BLAIR/Natalie MUNT{ENG} WO Jorgen OLSSON/Frida ANDREASSON{SWE}
Bjoern SIEGEMUND/Nicol PITRO{GER} lost to CHEW Choon Eng/CHIN Eei Hui{MAS} 13-15, 14-17
Jose Antonio CRESPO/Dolores MARCO{ESP} lost to SANG Yang/CHEN Lin{CHN} 5-15, 15-5, 9-15

Men's doubles - 1st rd:
TSAI Chia-Hsin/TSENG Chung-Lin{TPE} d Mike BERES/Kyle HUNTER{CAN} 16-17, 15-10, 15-3
SANG Yang/ZHENG Bo{CHN} d Francois DELVAUX/David JACO{BEL} 15-1, 15-2
CHUA Yong-Joo/KHOO Kian-Teck{SIN} lost to LIU Kwok Wa & Albertus Susanto NJOTO{HKG} 7-15, 3-15
Yulianto ALVEN/Hadiyanto LULUK{INA} d Guilherme KUMASAKA/Guilherme PARDO{BRA} 15-6, 15-4
Mathew FOGARTY/Dean SCHOPPE{USA} d Liam INGRAM/Richard WILLIAMS{WAL} 11-15, 15-11, 15-10
12* Stanislav PUKHOV/Nikolaj ZUEV{RUS} d Kristof HOPP/Thomas TESCHE{GER} 15-9, 15-11
13* Jim LAUGESEN/Michael SOGAARD{DEN} d Hendry Kurniawan SAPUTRA/Denny SETIAWAN{SIN} 15-10, 15-6
Miha HORVAT/Denis PESHEHONOV{SLO} WO Henrik ANDERSSON/Fredrik BERGSTROM{SWE}
Yohan Hadikusuma WIRATAMA/YAU Tsz Yuk{HKG} d Alexandr NIKOLAENKO/Nikolaj NIKOLAENKO{RUS} 15-8, 15-11
9* Keita MASUDA/Tadashi OHTSUKA{JPN} d Jaseel P ISMAIL/Jaison XAVIER{IND} 15-7, 15-5
Pavlos CHARALAMBIDIS/Christos TSARTSIDIS{GRE} lost to 16* Shuichi NAKAO/Shuichi SAKAMOTO{JPN} 2-15, 2-15
Mike CHANSAWANGPUVANA/Eric GO{USA} lost to Konstantin DOBREV/Georgi PETROV{BUL} 1-15, 3-15

Women's doubles - 1st rd:
Gutta P JWALA/Shruti S KURIAN{IND} d Elin BERGBLOM/Johanna PERSSON{SWE} 17-16, 15-6
Elena SCHIMKO/Marina YAKUSHEVA{RUS} lost to Gail EMMS/Donna KELLOGG{ENG} score unknown
Chrisa GEORGALI/Christina MAVROMATIDOU{GRE} lost to Robyn ASHWORTH & Harriett JOHNSON{WAL} 6-15, 11-15
Alexandra Gabriela OLARIU/Florentina PETRE{ROM} lost to Neli BOTEVA & Petya NEDELTCHEVA{BUL} 0-15, 0-15

Shine On Silver Moon
Aug 1st, 2003, 01:09 PM
Completed Matches :

Men's Singles - 1/4-Final:

BAO Chunlai (CHN) d Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (MAS) 15-7, 15-10

Mixed Doubles - 1/4-Final:

4* Jonas RASMUSSEN/Rikke OLSEN (DEN) d Anggun NUGROHO
Eny WIDIOWATI (INA) 15-1, 15-7 -Good result for young Indonesian pair! ;) Go, Jonas & Rikke!!! :cool:

Mixed Doubles - 1/4-Final:

9* KIM Dong-Moon/RA Kyung-Min (KOR) d 10* Lars PAASKE/Pernille HARDER DEN 15-8, 15-1 - Kim and Ra still strong! Go, Olympic gold medalist! :D

Shine On Silver Moon
Aug 1st, 2003, 01:32 PM
Women's Doubles - 1/4-Final:

8* Seiko YAMADA/Shizuka YAMAMOTO (JPN) d 4* Mia AUDINA/Lotte JONATHANS (NED) 15-9 15-8 - Mia/Lotte!!! :( Ganbatte, Seiko/Shizuka!!! :D

Shine On Silver Moon
Aug 1st, 2003, 01:50 PM
Men's doubles - 1/4 final:

SANG Yang/ZHENG Bo{CHN} d CHAN Chong Ming & CHEW Choon Eng{MAS} 7-15, 15-3, 15-11 - Alamak, Malaysian pair! :( Chai Yoh Chinese duo! :D

Shine On Silver Moon
Aug 1st, 2003, 02:04 PM
Men's doubles - 1/4 final:

*11 Candra Wijaya/Sigit Budiarto (INA) d Cheng Rui/Wang Wei (CHN) 15 :cool: -3, 15-3 - Yay, Candra/Sigit...all the best in SF! :cool: Bad luck for Chinese pair! :(

Shine On Silver Moon
Aug 1st, 2003, 02:35 PM
Men's singles - 1/4 final:

*9 Wong Choon Hann (MAS) d *6 Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA) 15-5, 15-8 - Great win, Wong! :cool: Bad lost, Sony! :mad:

skanky~skanketta
Aug 1st, 2003, 02:58 PM
yay!we have 2 malaysians int eh quarterfinals of the world championships!

Shine On Silver Moon
Aug 2nd, 2003, 02:43 AM
Men's Doubles - 1/4-Final:

7* CAI Yun/FU Haifeng (CHN) d 3* Jens ERIKSEN/Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (DEN) 15-13, 15-8

Men's Singles - 1/4-Final:

1* CHEN Hong (CHN) lost to 13* SHON Seung-Mo (KOR) 15-5, 14-17, 9-15

Mixed Doubles - 1/4-Final:

1* ZHANG Jun/GAO Ling (CHN) d 12* KIM Yong-Hyun/LEE Hyo-Jung (KOR) 15-6, 15-1

Women's Singles - 1/4-Final:

8* Kanako YONEKURA (JPN) lost to 3* Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (NED) 5-11, 0-11

Women's Doubles - 1/4-Final:

1* WEI Yili/ZHAO Tingting (CHN) d 10* Jo NOVITA/Lita NURLITA (INA) 15-3, 15-10

Women's Doubles - 1/4-Final:

7* Chikako NAKAYAMA/Keiko YOSHITOMI (JPN) lost to 2* Ann-Lou JORGENSEN/Rikke OLSEN (DEN) 2-15, 15-8, 7-15

Women's Singles - 1/4-Final:

4* GONG Ruina (CHN) d 6* XIE Xingfang (CHN) 13-11, 11-4

Men's Doubles - 1/4-Final:

4* Lars PAASKE/Jonas RASMUSSEN (DEN) d 5* Tesana PANVISVAS/Pramote TEERAWIWATANA (THA)15-2, 15-12

Men's Singles - 1/4-Final:

5* XIA Xuanze (CHN) d 2* Kenneth JONASSEN (DEN)17-14, 12-15, 15-10

Women's Singles - 1/4-Final:

1* WANG Chen (HKG) lost to 5* ZHOU Mi (CHN)6-11, 11-5, 4-11

Women's Singles - 1/4-Final:

7* Camilla MARTIN (DEN) lost to 2* ZHANG Ning (CHN)6-11, 0-11

Women's Doubles - 1/4-Final:

5* YANG Wei/ZHANG Jiewen (CHN) lost to 3* GAO Ling/HUANG Sui (CHN) 11-15, 3-15

Mixed Doubles - 1/4-Final:

13* CHEN Qiqiu/ZHAO Tingting (CHN) d 3* Nathan ROBERTSON/
Gail EMMS (ENG) 15-11, 15-9

China is truly dominating...Bad result so far for Indonesia! Good for Malaysia, Korea, Nederland with former Indonesian player, Denmark... :wavey: