PDA

View Full Version : So when will the draw be out?


tenn_ace
Jan 20th, 2002, 07:36 AM
I mean AO... I'm so anxious!!!

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 20th, 2002, 07:41 AM
should be out later today but unlikely to be put on website until at end of day.

Nothing for me to do today so I'm here. went and saw Elena having an early morning run.

Tomorrow the action starts for me, just wished Anna B and Dinara were also playing.

tenn_ace
Jan 20th, 2002, 07:43 AM
thank a lot for info, TBE... I'm also sort of dissapointed that Dinara doesn't plat. I hope she knows what she's doing.

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 20th, 2002, 07:48 AM
the players will be informed who they will be up against.

Dinara, she played there last year as well so she likes the Mallorca event, she wanted to play Mallorca in November as well but was injured.

tenn_ace
Jan 20th, 2002, 07:51 AM
can you give us some match-ups? it would be really apprecaited:wavey:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 20th, 2002, 08:01 AM
I would if i knew but the draw still hasn't been done as yet, its still 2pm.

tenn_ace
Jan 20th, 2002, 08:06 AM
please TBE... help us here with, ay least, the most important mtach-ups (;) you know what I mean)

Martian KC
Jan 20th, 2002, 08:22 AM
Here are the qualifying results anyways.;)
Girls 18 Qualifying
round of 32
1
Alexandria Liles (1) USA

2 Lauren Russell AUS

3 Julianne Welford AUS

4 Nadia Kusterer (12) GER

5 Alexandra McGoodwin (2) USA

6 Belinda Koning AUS

7 Danielle Kypreos AUS

8 Michelle Snyman (13) RSA

9 Lizaan du Plessis (3) RSA

10 Bojana Bobusic AUS

11 Dragana Jakovljevic AUS

12 Iryna Kuryanovich (11) BLR

13 Eden Marama (4) NZL

14 Olivia Lukaszewicz AUS

15 Julia Dziedzic AUS

16 Natasha Kersten (15) AUS

17 Jamea Jackson (5) USA

18 Jessica Engels AUS

19 Gabriella Rowe AUS

20 Daniella Dominikovic (16) AUS

21 Diana Julianto (6) INA

22 Jade Ooi AUS

23 Kate Terry AUS

24 Olga Puchkova (9) BLR

25 Nadja Pavic (7) CRO

26 Lara Giltinan AUS

27 Melissa Day AUS

28 Emily Webley Smith (10) GBR

29 Sandy Gumulya (8) INA

30 Natalie Tanevska AUS

31 Lauren Cheung AUS

32 Sasha Abraham (14) IND

Draws
2nd round
A Liles (1)

6-0; 6-1

N Kusterer (12)

6-2; 6-2
A McGoodwin (2)

6-1; 6-1

M Snyman (13)

6-1; 6-3
L Plessis (3)

6-2; 6-7(4); 6-2

I Kuryanovich (11)

6-4; 7-5
E Marama (4)

6-7(4); 6-3; 6-4

N Kersten (15)

6-1; 2-6; 6-1
J Jackson (5)

6-0; 6-1

D Dominikovic (16)

6-4; 6-4
D Julianto (6)

6-2; 6-2

O Puchkova (9)

6-1; 6-3
N Pavic (7)

6-2; 6-0

E Webley Smith (10)

6-0; 6-2
N Tanevska

6-3; 6-2

L Cheung

6-4; 6-1
Back
qualifiers
A Liles (1)

6-0; 6-1
A McGoodwin (2)

6-3; 6-4
I Kuryanovich (11)

6-4; 7-6(5)
N Kersten (15)

4-6; 6-2; 8-6
J Jackson (5)

6-2; 6-4
O Puchkova (9)

6-2; 6-0
E Webley Smith (10)

6-3; 2-6; 6-3
L Cheung

6-0; 6-3

Martian KC
Jan 20th, 2002, 08:22 AM
Congrats to Olga for qualifying!:D

Steveg
Jan 20th, 2002, 11:32 AM
Here is the latest information on draw release from the A O website ;) :



Please check back the evening of Sunday, 20 January for the Junior Girls' Singles Draws.

Just a few more hours to wait :) .