PDA

View Full Version : Sam Smith Stats


Dava
Apr 22nd, 2003, 06:59 PM
Does anyone have an statistics on Sam Smith, I know she is was quite high ranked for a British player and got to the 4th round of Wimby, but I am wondering how she did in other slams.

Nacho
Apr 22nd, 2003, 10:54 PM
From Wtatour website:

HIGHEST SINGLES RANKING
No. 55 (Feb. 22-28, 1999)

GRAND SLAM (SINGLES) HISTORY

AUSTRALIAN OPEN (W/L 1-2)
2r: 1999
1r: 1992

ROLAND GARROS (W/L 0-2)
1r: 1991, 1999

WIMBLEDON (W/L 3-8)
4r: 1998
1r: 1989, 1990, 1991, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000

US OPEN (W/L 1/2)
2r: 1997
1r: 1998

Mark43
Apr 23rd, 2003, 04:27 AM
I clicked on this post thinking...'oh Stan Smith, now there's a great blast from the past, but shouldn't he be in the atp section'.

Dyslexia sucks!

Jippo McScally
Apr 23rd, 2003, 06:46 PM
She Qualified in 1997 US Open, beat Pratt in the 1st round before losing to Martinez 6-1 6-0.
When she climbed into the top 100 in 1998, she was injured, so she didnt play a lot.
She also reached 100 in 1992(or 1994), but decided to go to Uni!

Results:


Redbridge ($25,000 - Great Britain) Feb 11 2001
Qual 1 C Grier-WC - S Smith(7) 7-66 6-2

Luxembourg Oct 1 2000
Qual 1 M Schnitzer - S Smith 6-3 6-77 6-2

Wimbledon July 9 2000
1 C Black - S Smith-WC 6-2 6-2

Eastbourne June 25 2000
Qual 1 K Srebotnik - S Smith-WC 6-2 3-6 6-4

Birmingham June 18 2000
Qual 1 E Dyrberg(3) - S Smith 3-6 6-3 7-5

Wimbledon July 4 1999
1 I Gorrochategui - S Smith 6-2 1-6 6-2

Eastbourne June 20 1999
1 A Kremer - S Smith-WC 6-4 6-1

Birmingham June 13 1999
1 K Brandi - S Smith 6-2 6-3

Roland Garros June 6 1999
1 E Wagner - S Smith 6-1 7-66

Hilton Head Apr 4 1999
1 A Dechaume-Balleret - S Smith 6-4 6-3

Key Biscayne Mar 28 1999
1 A Glass - S Smith 4-6 6-4 6-4

Oklahoma City Feb 28 1999
1 C Rubin(5) - S Smith 6-2 7-62

Australian Open Jan 30 1999
2 N Pratt - S Smith 6-4 6-4
1 S Smith - L Neiland 6-0 6-3

Hobart Jan 17 1999
1 V Ruano Pascual(3) - S Smith 6-2 6-2

Auckland Jan 10 1999
1 K Boogert - S Smith 6-3 7-62

Leipzig Nov 8 1998
Qual 1 P Wartusch - S Smith(5) 6-3 7-65

Moscow Oct 25 1998
Qual 2 C Black(6) - S Smith 4-6 6-3 6-3
Qual 1 S Smith - A Gersi 6-3 7-5

Zurich Oct 18 1998
Qual 1 J Kruger(3) - S Smith 7-64 6-3

Filderstadt Oct 11 1998
Qual 1 K Hrdlickova - S Smith 6-2 6-4

New Haven Aug 30 1998
Qual 1 E Tatarkova - S Smith 6-4 4-6 7-5

US Open Aug 23 1998
1 A Svensson - S Smith 6-2 6-4

Boston Aug 16 1998
1 M de Swardt - S Smith 2-6 6-3 6-2

Wimbledon June 30 1998
4 N Tauziat(16) - S Smith-WC 6-3 6-1
3 S Smith-WC - C Martinez(8) 2-6 6-3 7-5
2 S Smith-WC - M Diaz-Oliva 6-1 6-3
1 S Smith-WC - A Sidot 6-3 4-6 6-2

Eastbourne June 14 1998
2 S Graf(2) - S Smith-WC 6-1 6-2
1 S Smith-WC - Y Basuki 6-4 3-3

Birmingham June 14 1998
3 Y Basuki(6) - S Smith-WC 3-6 6-1 6-2
2 S Smith-WC - S Pitkowski-Malcor(11) 7-63 6-3
1 S Smith-WC - R McQuillan 6-2 7-5

Roland Garros June 7 1998
Qual 2 E Callens - S Smith(9) 6-4 6-2
Qual 1 S Smith(9) - V Razzano-WC 7-63 1-6 6-4

Key Biscayne Mar 29 1998
Qual 3 J Watanabe - S Smith 7-5 6-73 6-0
Qual 2 S Smith - A Glass(6) 7-63 6-4
Qual 1 S Smith - R Hiraki 6-0 6-1

Linz Mar 1 1998
Qual 2 A Mauresmo(3) - S Smith 6-3 3-6 6-3
Qual 1 S Smith - P Nola 6-3 6-1

Hannover Feb 22 1998
Qual 2 A Cocheteux - S Smith 6-2 6-2
Qual 1 S Smith - L Andretto 6-2 7-62

Paris Feb 15 1998
Qual 1 E Loit-WC - S Smith 7-5 6-1

Australian Open Feb 1 1998
Qual 3 S Reeves - S Smith(6) 7-62 6-4
Qual 2 S Smith(6) - L Courtois 3-6 6-2 6-2
Qual 1 S Smith(6) - G Biggs 6-4 6-2

Hobart Jan 18 1998
Qual 1 F Li(3) - S Smith 6-1 6-3

Auckland Jan 11 1998
Qual 2 T Krizan - S Smith 1-6 6-2 6-4
Qual 1 S Smith - S Kloesel(8) 7-5 6-2

Luxembourg Oct 26 1997
Qual 1 R Grande(2) - S Smith 6-4 6-2

US Open Sep 7 1997
2 C Martinez(7) - S Smith-Q 6-1 6-0
1 S Smith-Q - N Pratt-Q 6-3 6-1
Qual 3 S Smith(4) - S Plischke(15) 6-3 6-3
Qual 2 S Smith(4) - R Stubbs 2-6 6-3 6-3
Qual 1 S Smith(4) - T Krizan 6-2 6-77 6-1

Wimbledon July 6 1997
1 N Sawamatsu - S Smith-WC 6-1 6-3

Eastbourne June 22 1997
Qual 1 M Serna(4) - S Smith 6-4 6-77 11-9

Birmingham June 15 1997
2 L Raymond(3) - S Smith-WC 7-66 6-4
1 S Smith-WC - S Park-Q 6-4 6-4

Roland Garros June 8 1997
Qual 1 E Brioukhovets - S Smith(11) 6-2 6-0

Cardiff May 18 1997
1 S Dopfer - S Smith-WC 6-2 6-2

Hamburg May 4 1997
Qual 1 O Lugina - S Smith(8) 6-3 4-6 6-0

Budapest Apr 27 1997
Qual 1 V Csurgo - S Smith(5) 7-5 3-6 6-3

Key Biscayne Mar 30 1997
1 J Kandarr - S Smith-Q 6-79 6-1 7-5
Qual 3 S Smith - Y Yoshida(7) 6-4 6-3
Qual 2 S Smith - M Drake 6-3 6-4
Qual 1 S Smith - T Krizan 6-3 4-6 6-1

Hannover Feb 23 1997
Qual 2 L Neiland(4) - S Smith 6-77 6-1 7-60
Qual 1 S Smith - S Talaja 6-4 7-65

Linz Feb 9 1997
Qual 3 A Glass - S Smith 7-6 3-6 7-5
Qual 2 S Smith - S Dopfer(6) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Qual 1 S Smith - K Nowak 6-3 6-3

Australian Open Jan 26 1997
Qual 2 O Barabanschikova - S Smith(16) 6-1 6-1
Qual 1 S Smith(16) - D van de Zande 6-2 6-77 6-2

Sydney Jan 12 1997
Qual 1 N Arendt(8) - S Smith 6-1 2-6 6-4

Gold Coast Jan 5 1997
Qual 2 M Saeki(7) - S Smith 3-6 6-1 6-3
Qual 1 S Smith - L Pleming-WC 6-2 6-3

Filderstadt Oct 13 1996
1 J Novotna(6) - S Smith 6-1 6-2

Leipzig Oct 6 1996
2 J Wiesner - S Smith 6-1 6-2
1 S Smith - A Svensson 6-2 7-65

Wimbledon July 7 1996
1 I Spirlea(15) - S Smith-WC 3-6 6-1 6-2

Eastbourne June 23 1996
Qual 1 K Adams(7) - S Smith 6-2 6-0

Birmingham June 16 1996
1 M Oremans(9) - S Smith-WC 7-5 6-3

gorecki
Apr 24th, 2003, 03:04 AM
i've seen some tennis tapes [Eurosport] and i enjoy her post-match analysis. :)

Jippo McScally
Apr 24th, 2003, 08:02 PM
She's probably the best Eurosport commentator, she knows what she's doing, and make's sense. I think she's got a coaching qualification now.

Jippo McScally
Apr 25th, 2003, 01:31 PM
I was reading an old Ace last night, Sam reached 103 in September 1991, when she was 20! She went to uni between 1992-94(after the olympics). After her run in the US open in 1997, she climbed to 100! lol

Jippo McScally
Mar 25th, 2004, 09:49 PM
Just saw these on the ITF web site:

$25,000 Redbridge Qualifying Draw (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100000943)
Great Britain C2503
Feb 2001 to 04 Feb 2001 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20012985) Cristelle GRIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012985) (GBR) 6-7(6) 2-6

$50,000 Cardiff (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001438)
Great Britain C5016 Oct 2000 to 22 Oct 2000 Entry : Q Carpet (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002243) Lucie AHL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002243) (GBR) 1-6 6-1 6-2
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004597) Yvette BASTING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004597) (NED) 5-7 1-6

$50,000 Cardiff Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001438)
Great Britain C5014 Oct 2000 to 15 Oct 2000 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20011605) Barbara ROSENBERGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011605) (GER) 6-3 6-0
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20006389) Katalin MISKOLCZI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006389) (HUN) 7-5 6-1
QFW http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20008139) Alberta BRIANTI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20008139) (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Luxembourg Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000749)
Luxembourg WT 23 Sep 2000 to 01 Oct 2000 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20006782) Miriam SCHNITZER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006782) (GER) 3-6 7-6(7) 2-6

$10,000 Sunderland (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020002369)
Great Britain C1018 Sep 2000 to 24 Sep 2000 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20011913) Stephanie COHEN-ALORO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011913) (FRA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20011670) Julia SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011670) (GBR) 6-3 5-7 6-4
QFL http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20010933) Hannah COLLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20010933) (GBR) 3-6 7-5 2-6

$25,000 Dublin (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001480)
Ireland C2524 Jul 2000 to 30 Jul 2000 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20010363) Zsofia GUBACSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20010363) (HUN) 6-2 1-6 6-1
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20010170) Mara SANTANGELO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20010170) (ITA) 2-6 4-6

$10,000 Frinton (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020002351)
Great Britain C1017 Jul 2000 to 23 Jul 2000 Entry : DA Grass (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20014521) Helen BROOME (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20014521) (GBR) 6-3 6-0
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20012985) Cristelle GRIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20012985) (GBR) 6-0 6-1
QFW http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002243) Lucie AHL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002243) (GBR) 6-4 6-3
SFW http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004535) Mareze JOUBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004535) (RSA) 6-4 6-4
FRW http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001677) Helen CROOK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001677) (GBR) 6-3 6-0

$25,000 Felixstowe (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001504)
Great Britain C2508 Jul 2000 to 16 Jul 2000 Entry : DA Grass (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20010006) Nicole RENCKEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20010006) (RSA) 6-2 6-2
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002243) Lucie AHL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002243) (GBR) 2-6 6-3 5-7

Wimbledon (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000124)
Great Britain SL26 Jun 2000 to 09 Jul 2000 Entry : WC Grass (I)
128L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004191) Cara BLACK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004191) (ZIM) 2-6 2-6

Eastbourne Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000485)
Great Britain WT17 Jun 2000 to 18 Jun 2000 Entry : WC Grass (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20008363) Katarina SREBOTNIK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20008363) (SLO) 2-6 6-3 4-6

Birmingham Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000305)
Great Britain WT10 Jun 2000 to 11 Jun 2000 Entry : WC Grass (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005744) Eva DYRBERG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005744) (DEN) 6-3 3-6 5-7

$25,000 Surbiton (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001840)
Great Britain C2505 Jun 2000 to 11 Jun 2000 Entry : WC Grass (I) 32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003540) Kim GRANT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003540) (RSA) 6-2 6-4
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000403) Nicole PRATT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000403) (AUS) 3-6 7-5 6-3
QFL http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000419) Julie PULLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000419) (GBR) 3-6 3-6

$25,000 Guimaraes (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001535)
Portugal C2522 May 2000 to 28 May 2000 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20008540) Zuzana VALEKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20008540) (SVK) 6-3 6-7(4) 3-6

$25,000 Gelos (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001515)
France C2517 Apr 2000 to 23 Apr 2000 Entry : DA Clay (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20010585) Aurelie VEDY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20010585) (FRA) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-0
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20011021) Marta MARRERO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011021) (ESP) 6-7(5) 2-6

$25,000 Cagnes Sur Mer (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001427)
France C2510 Apr 2000 to 16 Apr 2000 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002937) Sophie GEORGES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002937) (FRA) 6-1 7-5
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004546) Giulia CASONI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004546) (ITA) 6-1 6-7(4) 3-6

$25,000 Dinan (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001475)
France C2503 Apr 2000 to 09 Apr 2000 Entry : DA Clay (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002132) Lubomira BACHEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002132) (BUL) 2-6 2-6

Wimbledon (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000156)
Great Britain SL21 Jun 1999 to 04 Jul 1999 Entry : DA Grass (I)
128L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003003) Ines GORROCHATEGUI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003003) (ARG) 2-6 6-1 2-6

Eastbourne (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000507)
Great Britain WT14 Jun 1999 to 19 Jun 1999 Entry : WC Grass (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002886) Anne KREMER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002886) (LUX) 4-6 1-6

Birmingham (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000323)
Great Britain WT07 Jun 1999 to 13 Jun 1999 Entry : DA Grass (I)
64L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002480) Kristina BRANDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002480) (USA) 2-6 3-6

$25,000 Surbiton (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001843)
Great Britain C2531 May 1999 to 05 Jun 1999 Entry : DA Grass (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20011670) Julia SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011670) (GBR) 7-5 6-4
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002243) Lucie AHL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002243) (GBR) 3-6 3-6

French Open (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000123)
France SL24 May 1999 to 06 Jun 1999 Entry : DA Clay (I)
128L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000039) Elena WAGNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000039) (GER) 1-6 6-7(6)

Group I, Europe/Africa, Play-off (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=2025000037)
Spain FC23 Apr 1999 to 23 Apr 1999 Entry : Clay (I)
L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002068) Ruxandra DRAGOMIR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002068) (ROM) 2-6 3-6
W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002886) Anne KREMER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002886) (LUX) 6-4 1-6 6-3

Group I, Europe/Africa, Group C, Round Robin (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=2025000037)
Spain FC21 Apr 1999 to 21 Apr 1999 Entry : Clay (I)
L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20006891) Pavlina STOYANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006891) (BUL) 6-7(4) 4-6
W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20007131) Dragana ZARIC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007131) (YUG) 6-4 6-2
W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20010147) Minna RAUTAJOKI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20010147) (FIN) 6-3 6-0

Hilton Head (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000590)
USA WT29 Mar 1999 to 04 Apr 1999Entry : DA Clay (I)
64L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002039) Alexia DECHAUME-BALLERET (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002039) (FRA) 4-6 3-6

$25,000 Atlanta (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001357)
USA C2522 Mar 1999 to 28 Mar 1999 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001076) Jing-Qian YI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001076) (CHN) 1-6 2-6

Key Biscayne (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000695)
USA WT18 Mar 1999 to 28 Mar 1999 Entry : DA Hard (I)
128L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003020) Andrea GLASS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003020) (GER) 6-4 4-6 4-6

Oklahoma (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000882)
USA WT22 Feb 1999 to 28 Feb 1999 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001374) Chanda RUBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001374) (USA) 3-6 6-7

$25,000 Midland (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001622)
USA C2515 Feb 1999 to 21 Feb 1999 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003648) Francesca LUBIANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003648) (ITA) 6-7 0-6

$25,000 Rockford (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001750)
USA C2508 Feb 1999 to 14 Feb 1999 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20011402) Jennifer HOPKINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20011402) (USA) 6-1 7-6
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=35008096) Holly PARKINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35008096) (USA) 6-3 5-7 6-3
QFW http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20006892) Katarzyna STRACZY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006892) (POL) 3-6 6-1 6-3
SFW http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003648) Francesca LUBIANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003648) (ITA) 6-4 6-2
FRW http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004464) Miroslava VAVRINEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004464) (SUI) 6-4 6-4

Australian Open (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000088)
Australia SL18 Jan 1999 to 31 Jan 1999 Entry : DA Hard (I)
128W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001293) Larisa NEILAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001293) (LAT) 6-0 6-3
64L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000403) Nicole PRATT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000403) (AUS) 4-6 4-6

Hobart (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000601)
Australia WT11 Jan 1999 to 16 Jan 1999 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001383) Virginia RUANO PASCUAL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001383) (ESP) 2-6 2-6

Auckland (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000259)
New Zealand WT04 Jan 1999 to 09 Jan 1999 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002509) Kristie BOOGERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002509) (NED) 3-6 6-7

Leipzig Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000723)
Germany WT31 Oct 1998 to 01 Nov 1998 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20007069) Patricia WARTUSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007069) (AUT) 3-6 6-7

Kremlin Cup Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000804)
Russia WT18 Oct 1998 to 19 Oct 1998 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005141) Adriana GERSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005141) (CZE) 6-3 7-5
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004191) Cara BLACK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004191) (ZIM) 6-4 3-6 3-6

Zurich Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001342)
Switzerland WT10 Oct 1998 to 11 Oct 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002902) Joannette KRUGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002902) (RSA) 6-7 3-6

Stuttgart Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001124)
Germany WT03 Oct 1998 to 04 Oct 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003217) Kveta HRDLICKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003217) (CZE) 2-6 4-6

US Open (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000190)
USA SL31 Aug 1998 to 13 Sep 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
128L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002370) Asa CARLSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002370) (SWE) 2-6 4-6

Atlanta Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000243)
USA WT22 Aug 1998 to 23 Aug 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004419) Elena TATARKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004419) (UKR) 4-6 6-4 5-7

Boston (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000342)
USA WT10 Aug 1998 to 16 Aug 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002027) Mariaan DE SWARDT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002027) (RSA) 6-2 3-6 2-6

$25,000 Salt Lake City (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001773)
USA C7527 Jul 1998 to 02 Aug 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000175) Alicia ORTUNO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000175) (ESP) 6-2 6-1
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=35008096) Holly PARKINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35008096) (USA) 6-2 7-6
QFW http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004493) Mashona WASHINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004493) (USA) 6-4 6-1
SFL http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002480) Kristina BRANDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002480) (USA) 3-6 5-7

$25,000 Peachtree (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001690)
USA C2520 Jul 1998 to 26 Jul 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005303) Louise LATIMER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005303) (GBR) 6-4 6-1
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=35008096) Holly PARKINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35008096) (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
QFW http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004493) Mashona WASHINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004493) (USA) 6-4 6-3
SFL http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002886) Anne KREMER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002886) (LUX) 2-6 5-7

Wimbledon (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000155)
Great Britain SL22 Jun 1998 to 05 Jul 1998 Entry : WC Grass (I)
128W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20006830) Anne-Gaelle SIDOT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006830) (FRA) 6-3 4-6 6-2
64W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002006) Mariana DIAZ-OLIVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002006) (ARG) 6-1 6-3
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000441) Conchita MARTINEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000441) (ESP) 2-6 6-3 7-5
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001542) Nathalie TAUZIAT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001542) (FRA) 3-6 1-6

Eastbourne (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000506)
Great Britain WT15 Jun 1998 to 20 Jun 1998 Entry : WC Grass (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002175) Yayuk BASUKI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002175) (INA) 6-4 3-3 RET
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003282) Steffi GRAF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003282) (GER) 1-6 2-6

Birmingham (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000322)
Great Britain WT08 Jun 1998 to 14 Jun 1998 Entry : WC Grass (I)
64W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000491) Rachel MC QUILLAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000491) (AUS) 6-2 7-5
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000365) Sarah PITKOWSKI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000365) (FRA) 7-6 6-3
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002175) Yayuk BASUKI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002175) (INA) 6-3 1-6 2-6

$25,000 Surbiton (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001842)
Great Britain C2502 Jun 1998 to 07 Jun 1998 Entry : DA Grass (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20008513) Samantha REEVES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20008513) (USA) 6-4 6-2
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005303) Louise LATIMER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005303) (GBR) 7-5 4-6 6-3
QFL http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005300) Amelie COCHETEUX (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005300) (FRA) 2-6 3-6

French Open Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000122)
France SL21 May 1998 to 23 May 1998 Entry : DA Clay (I)
64W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=35011061) Virginie RAZZANO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=35011061) (FRA) 7-6(3) 1-6 6-4
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002411) Els CALLENS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002411) (BEL) 4-6 2-6

$25,000 Calvi (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001433)
France C2506 Apr 1998 to 12 Apr 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001610) Shirli-Ann SIDDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001610) (GBR) 6-0 6-0
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20006423) Bahia MOUHTASSINE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006423) (MAR) 6-1 3-6 3-6

$50,000 Phoenix (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001693)
USA C5031 Mar 1998 to 05 Apr 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005003) Lindsay LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005003) (USA) 6-1 6-1
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003171) Ginger HELGESON-NIELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003171) (USA) 3-6 6-4 4-6

$25,000 Woodlands (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001896)
USA C2523 Mar 1998 to 29 Mar 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005300) Amelie COCHETEUX (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005300) (FRA) 6-7 6-2 6-0
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002040) Seda NOORLANDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002040) (NED) 6-3 6-4
QFW http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004461) Jane CHI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004461) (USA) 6-3 6-1
SFL http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000039) Elena WAGNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000039) (GER) 1-6 3-6

Key Biscayne Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000694)
USA WT16 Mar 1998 to 18 Mar 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
64W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003162) Rika HIRAKI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003162) (JPN) 6-0 6-1
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003020) Andrea GLASS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003020) (GER) 7-6 6-4
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001175) Jolene WATANABE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001175) (USA) 5-7 7-6 0-6

Linz Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000733)
Austria WT21 Feb 1998 to 22 Feb 1998 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20006891) Pavlina STOYANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006891) (BUL) 6-3 6-1
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005298) Amelie MAURESMO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005298) (FRA) 3-6 6-3 3-6

Hanover Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000561)
Germany WT16 Feb 1998 to 17 Feb 1998 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002298) Laurence ANDRETTO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002298) (FRA) 6-2 7-6
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005300) Amelie COCHETEUX (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005300) (FRA) 2-6 2-6

Paris Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000922)
France WT07 Feb 1998 to 08 Feb 1998 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20006251) Emilie LOIT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006251) (FRA) 5-7 1-6

Australian Open Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000087)
Australia SL16 Jan 1998 to 18 Jan 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
64W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002452) Gail BIGGS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002452) (AUS) 6-4 6-2
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001691) Laurence COURTOIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001691) (BEL) 3-6 6-2 6-2
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20008513) Samantha REEVES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20008513) (USA) 6-7(2) 4-6

Hobart Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000600)
Australia WT09 Jan 1998 to 10 Jan 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002784) Fang LI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002784) (CHN) 1-6 3-6

Auckland Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000258)
New Zealand WT03 Jan 1998 to 04 Jan 1998 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005185) Sandra KLOESEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005185) (GER) 7-5 6-2
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002905) Tina KRIZAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002905) (SLO) 6-1 2-6 4-6

$25,000 Edinburgh (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001489)
Great Britain C2529 Oct 1997 to 02 Nov 1997 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002320) Natalia EGOROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002320) (URS) 6-2 6-0
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004485) Jo WARD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004485) (GBR) 7-6 6-2
QFL http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002298) Laurence ANDRETTO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002298) (FRA) 5-7 5-7

Luxembourg Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000751)
Luxembourg WT18 Oct 1997 to 19 Oct 1997 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003273) Rita GRANDE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003273) (ITA) 4-6 2-6

$50,000 Southampton (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001829)
Great Britain C5015 Oct 1997 to 19 Oct 1997 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20006782) Miriam SCHNITZER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006782) (GER) 7-5 3-6 6-7

$50,000 Sedona (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001796)
USA C5007 Oct 1997 to 12 Oct 1997 Entry : DAHard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20006884) Jessica STECK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006884) (RSA) 5-7 6-2 6-1
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001175) Jolene WATANABE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001175) (USA) 7-5 6-2
QFL http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000491) Rachel MC QUILLAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000491) (AUS) 4-6 7-6 3-6

$50,000 Santa Clara (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001781)
USA C5029 Sep 1997 to 05 Oct 1997 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004602) Siobhan DRAKE-BROCKMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004602) (AUS) 6-0 6-3
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000716) Kyoko NAGATSUKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000716) (JPN) 3-6 1-6

$25,000 Newport Beach (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001659)
USA C2522 Sep 1997 to 28 Sep 1997 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000687) Pam NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000687) (USA) 5-7 5-7

US Open (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000189)
USA SL25 Aug 1997 to 07 Sep 1997 Entry : Q Hard (I)
128W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000403) Nicole PRATT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000403) (AUS) 6-3 6-1
64L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000441) Conchita MARTINEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000441) (ESP) 1-6 0-6

US Open Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000189)
USA SL20 Aug 1997 to 23 Aug 1997 Entry : DA Hard (I)
64W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002905) Tina KRIZAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002905) (SLO) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-1
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001475) Rennae STUBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001475) (AUS) 2-6 6-3 6-3
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004436) Sylvia PLISCHKE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004436) (AUT) 6-3 6-3

$25,000 Bronx (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001399)
USA C2511 Aug 1997 to 17 Aug 1997 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001308) Larissa SCHAERER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001308) (PAR) 3-6 6-4 4-6

$75,000 Salt Lake City (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001772)
USA C7504 Aug 1997 to 10 Aug 1997 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001175) Jolene WATANABE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001175) (USA) 7-5 6-3
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000419) Julie PULLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000419) (GBR) 6-4 6-3
QFL http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004489) Meilen TU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004489) (USA) 3-6 6-1 1-6

$25,000 Lexington (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001587)
USA C2528 Jul 1997 to 03 Aug 1997 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20008347) Elizabeth SCHMIDT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20008347) (USA) 6-1 6-2
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005062) Madoka KUKI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005062) (JPN) 6-0 6-1
QFL http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000419) Julie PULLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000419) (GBR) 6-1 5-7 3-6

Wimbledon (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000154)
Great Britain SL23 Jun 1997 to 06 Jul 1997 Entry : WC Grass (I)
128L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001292) Naoko SAWAMATSU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001292) (JPN) 1-6 3-6

Eastbourne Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000505)
Great Britain WT14 Jun 1997 to 16 Jun 1997 Entry : DA Grass (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005139) Magui SERNA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005139) (ESP) 4-6 7-6 9-11

Birmingham (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000321)
Great Britain WT09 Jun 1997 to 16 Jun 1997 Entry : WC Grass (I)
64W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000012) Sung-Hee PARK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000012) (KOR) 6-4 6-4
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000238) Lisa RAYMOND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000238) (USA) 6-7 4-6

$25,000 Surbiton (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001841)
Great Britain C2503 Jun 1997 to 07 Jun 1997 Entry : DA Grass (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002243) Lucie AHL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002243) (GBR) 5-7 4-6

French Open Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000121)
France SL22 May 1997 to 24 May 1997 Entry : DA Clay (I)
64L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004421) Elena BRIOUKHOVETS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004421) (UKR) 2-6 0-6

Cardiff (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000418)
Great Britain WT13 May 1997 to 18 May 1997 Entry : WC Clay (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002091) Sandra DOPFER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002091) (AUT) 2-6 2-6

Group II, Europe/Africa, Group A, Round RobinTurkey
FC09 May 1997 to 09 May 1997 Entry : Clay (I)
W Sofie ALBINUS (DEN) 4-6 6-4 6-2
W Sona SARINGULYAN (ARM) 6-0 6-3
W Helene HOLTER (EST) 6-3 6-4
W Marwa EL WANY (EGY) 6-1 6-1
W Galina MISIURIOVA (LTU) 6-0 6-0

Hamburg Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000556)
Germany WT26 Apr 1997 to 27 Apr 1997 Entry : DA Clay (I)
32L Olga LUGINA (UKR) 3-6 6-4 0-6

Budapest Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000383)
Hungary WT19 Apr 1997 to 21 Apr 1997 Entry : DA Clay (I)
32L Virag CSURGO (HUN) 5-7 6-3 3-6

$25,000 Athens I (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001352)
Greece C2507 Apr 1997 to 13 Apr 1997 Entry : DA Clay (I)
32L Miriam SCHNITZER (GER) 6-7 1-6

Key Biscayne (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000693)
USA WT20 Mar 1997 to 29 Mar 1997 Entry : Q Hard (I)
128L Jana KANDARR (GER) 7-6 1-6 5-7

Key Biscayne Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000693)
USA WT17 Mar 1997 to 19 Mar 1997 Entry : DA Hard (I)
64W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002905) Tina KRIZAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002905) (SLO) 6-3 4-6 6-1
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002057) Maureen DRAKE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002057) (CAN) 6-3 6-4
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001067) Yuka YOSHIDA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001067) (JPN) 6-4 6-3

$25,000 Bushey (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001419)
Great Britain C2524 Feb 1997 to 02 Mar 1997 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20004541) Syna SCHMIDLE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004541) (GER) 7-6 2-6 3-6

Hanover Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000560)
Germany WT15 Feb 1997 to 16 Feb 1997 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001531) Silvija TALAJA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001531) (CRO) 6-4 7-6
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001293) Larisa NEILAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001293) (LAT) 7-6 1-6 6-7

Linz Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000732)
Austria WT08 Feb 1997 to 09 Feb 1997 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000116) Katarzyna NOWAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000116) (POL) 6-3 6-3
16W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002091) Sandra DOPFER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002091) (AUT) 6-3 3-6 6-3
QFL http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20003020) Andrea GLASS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003020) (GER) 6-7 6-3 5-7

$50,000 Prostejov (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001712)
Czech Republic C5027 Jan 1997 to 02 Feb 1997 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000630) Barbara MULEJ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000630) (SLO) 3-6 6-4 6-3
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000020) Barbara PAULUS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000020) (AUT) 1-6 4-6

Australian Open Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000086)
Australia SL10 Jan 1997 to 12 Jan 1997 Entry : DA Hard (I)
64W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20007023) Daphne VAN DE ZANDE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007023) (BEL) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-2
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20005403) Olga BARABANSCHIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005403) (BLR) 1-6 1-6

Sydney Qualifying (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001154)
Australia WT03 Jan 1997 to 05 Jan 1997 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002256) Nicole ARENDT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002256) (USA) 1-6 6-2 4-6

Filderstadt (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020001122)
Germany WT07 Oct 1996 to 13 Oct 1996 Entry : DA Hard (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000114) Jana NOVOTNA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000114) (CZE) 1-6 2-6

Leipzig (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000721)
Germany WT30 Sep 1996 to 06 Oct 1996 Entry : DA Carpet (I)
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002370) Asa CARLSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002370) (SWE) 6-2 7-6
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001209) Judith WIESNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001209) (AUT) 1-6 2-6

Wimbledon (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000153)
Great Britain SL24 Jun 1996 to 07 Jul 1996 Entry : WC Grass (I)
128L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001629) Irina SPIRLEA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001629) (ROM) 6-3 1-6 2-6

Birmingham (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000320)
Great Britain WT10 Jun 1996 to 16 Jun 1996 Entry : WC Grass (I)
64L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000171) Miriam OREMANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000171) (NED) 5-7 3-6

Group I, Europe/Africa, Group A, Round Robin (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=2025000034)
Spain FC24 Apr 1996 to 24 Apr 1996 Entry : Clay (I)
L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000630) Barbara MULEJ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000630) (SLO) 3-6 4-6
L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000598) Elena MAKAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000598) (RUS) 1-6 3-6
W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002628) Tatiana IGNATIEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002628) (BLR) 6-2 6-3
Brighton (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000367)
Great Britain WT17 Oct 1995 to 22 Oct 1995 Entry : Q Carpet (I)
32L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002370) Asa CARLSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002370) (SWE) 6-3 6-7 2-6

louloubelle
Apr 2nd, 2004, 09:43 PM
Didn't mind her game. Pushed the ball around with her slice and flat forehand but was pretty cranky when I saw her play. I remember reading some UK tennis mags and they were really trying to wrap up her and Sarah Loosemore as future greats. What happened to Loosemore??? I thought she was a handy player and then she went missing :confused:

gorecki
Apr 10th, 2004, 03:14 PM
Wimbledon (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1020000155)
Great Britain SL22 Jun 1998 to 05 Jul 1998 Entry : WC Grass (I)
128W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20006830) Anne-Gaelle SIDOT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006830) (FRA) 6-3 4-6 6-2
64W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20002006) Mariana DIAZ-OLIVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002006) (ARG) 6-1 6-3
32W http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20000441) Conchita MARTINEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000441) (ESP) 2-6 6-3 7-5
16L http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/players/h2h.gif (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/headtohead.asp?player=20001590&opponent=20001542) Nathalie TAUZIAT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001542) (FRA) 3-6 1-6


Is that the best showing from an English lass in recent years?
Is Sam still doing commentary for Eurosport?


Sarah Loosemoore: only random info i have of her was that she lost in the 1990 Singapore Open final to Naoko Sawamatsu
as well as having played the Hopman Cup with Jeremy Bates.
just checked tenniscorner and it had Sarah's last match at 92 Wimbledon.

MLF
Apr 11th, 2004, 03:45 PM
Sam Smith and Sarah Loosemore were both seen as hopes for regular top 40-50 success in the UK. Sarah was probably seen as the slightly brighter prospect. Sarah was Welsh and her other claim to fame was upsetting the #16 seed at Wimbledon Barbara Paulus in the first round one year before losing to Elna Reinach in the second round. She also took Sukova to 6-3 4-6 6-3 in the second round of the Australian Open one year. She began to tread water for a season or so due to losing interest in tennis and quit to go and study law.

Sam still commentates for British Eurosport. She's pretty good at it too once you get used to her!