PDA

View Full Version : Tuesday Schedule


TheBoiledEgg
Jan 13th, 2003, 06:55 AM
Rla

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Flavio Saretta (BRA) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[6]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Emilie Loit (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[1] vs. Magnus Larsson (SWE)



Rla

7:30 PM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) vs. Monica Seles (USA)[6]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andy Roddick (USA)[9] vs. Zeljko Krajan (CRO)



Va

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Chanda Rubin (USA)[10] vs. Melinda Czink (HUN)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[4] vs. Samantha Reeves (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marat Safin (RUS)[3] vs. Raemon Sluiter (NED)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[19] vs. Barbara Schett (AUT)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Reid (AUS) vs. Richard Krajicek (NED)




McA

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jaymon Crabb (AUS) vs. Andrew Ilie (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maureen Drake (CAN) vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)[26]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hicham Arazi (MAR) vs. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[30]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
James Blake (USA)[23] vs. Jiri Vanek (CZE)



Sc2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[10] vs. Jerome Golmard (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Patricia Wartusch (AUT) vs. Mary Pierce (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eva Dyrberg (DEN) vs. Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[25] vs. Richard Gasquet (FRA)



Sc3

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Portas (ESP) vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)[31]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT) vs. Ryan Henry (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eva Fislova (SVK) vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[8]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)[28] vs. Adriana Szili (AUS)



Court 4

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN) vs. Silvija Talaja (CRO)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) vs. Tina Pisnik (SLO)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) vs. Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)



Court 5

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Aniko Kapros (HUN) vs. Rita Grande (ITA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alina Jidkova (RUS) vs. Laura Granville (USA)



Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[11] vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maja Matevzic (SLO) vs. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) vs. Juan Balcells (ESP)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) vs. Xavier Malisse (BEL)[20]



Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Varlet (FRA) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[13]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sarah Taylor (USA) vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[16]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs. Alex Corretja (ESP)[15]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS)



Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alberto Martin (ESP) vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meilen Tu (USA) vs. Anna Pistolesi (ISR)[14]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA) vs. Marc Rosset (SUI)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[25] vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)



Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE) vs. Iveta Benesova (CZE)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andre Sa (BRA) vs. Adrian Voinea (ROM)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP) vs. Iva Majoli (CRO)[29]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anthony Dupuis (FRA) vs. Jacobo Diaz (ESP)



Court 11

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL) vs. Martina Sucha (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) vs. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Horna (PER) vs. Fernando Vicente (ESP)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG) vs. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)



Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT)[32] vs. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[18] vs. Marissa Irvin (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs. Max Mirnyi (BLR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Asa Svensson (SWE) vs. Magui Serna (ESP)



Court 18

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cecil Mamiit (USA) vs. Todd Larkham (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) vs. Elena Bovina (RUS)[20]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vincent Spadea (USA) vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[7]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schwartz (AUT) vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[17]



Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP) vs. Amy Frazier (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[18] vs. Justin Gimelstob (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Beck (SVK) vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[19]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (SUI) vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)


Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Montanes (ESP) vs. Mariano Puerta (ARG)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR) vs. Jelena Jankovic (YUG)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gregory Carraz (FRA) vs. Jose Acasuso (ARG)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA) vs. Martina Muller (GER)

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 13th, 2003, 06:57 AM
who made that night session up :rolleyes:

ttaM
Jan 13th, 2003, 06:59 AM
Go Monica!

Don't tell me were gonna get Hewitt on ESPN? Yawn! I wanna see Monica! :drool:

Chance
Jan 13th, 2003, 06:59 AM
I was wondering out of Serena, Monica and Kim who would not play on centre court......

GOOD LUCK SERENA & MONICA

Rachel
Jan 13th, 2003, 07:02 AM
Mmm! Expected to see Hewitt on centre court-night time ...

gorecki
Jan 13th, 2003, 07:13 AM
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[19] vs. Barbara Schett :( :sad:

Vera vs Elena B :( :sad:

Maria 'Sharky'!
Daja!
Tough match Elena D! :bounce:

men: Olivier Rochus and Richard Gasquet [sorry Mikhail] :D

~|Naomi|~
Jan 13th, 2003, 07:25 AM
This schedule sux:mad: They have the 6th seeded man, 6th seeded woman and 9th seede man on Rod Laver yet don't put the 4th seeded woman who just happened to have won sydney last week and LA at the end of last year on there:fiery:

Paul McNamee is crap at making schedules what a crap night session, this is not the USA:mad: I could understand if that was a schedule at the US open but it isn't

Shine On Silver Moon
Jan 13th, 2003, 07:25 AM
Yoon Jeong Cho...you can win easily...smack Eva with "double bagels"...!!!:) :cool: :D :wavey: :bounce: :kiss:

ghosts
Jan 13th, 2003, 07:29 AM
GO MAGGIE :bounce:

wongqks
Jan 13th, 2003, 07:29 AM
Originally posted by kim&lleytonrule
This schedule sux:mad: They have the 6th seeded man, 6th seeded woman and 9th seede man on Rod Laver yet don't put the 4th seeded woman who just happened to have won sydney last week and LA at the end of last year on there:fiery:

Paul McNamee is crap at making schedules what a crap night session, this is not the USA:mad: I could understand if that was a schedule at the US open but it isn't
For grand slam they want to even out every night session so they have different players every night session coz there are a lot of corporate boxes (although they don't turn up often for early match) who has bought a whole fortnight worth centre court night session so. Kim for sure will get her chance :)

Couver
Jan 13th, 2003, 07:31 AM
Ah I wonder which of the men's matches we'll see tommorow since we certainly won't see any of the women's.

Oh wait...maybe 5 minute highlights?

MS
Jan 13th, 2003, 07:42 AM
°°VAMOS MAG‹I!! :):)

bluepastures
Jan 13th, 2003, 08:18 AM
Going off today, British Eurosport are sticking pretty solidly to the Rod Laver arena. I actually like the look of the night session. It's the day session on Laver I'm disappointed about. The Serena match will probably only last about 40 minutes, and it'll probably be all men for the rest of Eurosport's day session coverage.
Incidentally, I thought they would give El Aynaoui against Gimelstob a show court.

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 13th, 2003, 08:42 AM
I'm more suprised that the best match of the mens 1st rd
Arazi vs Kuerten is only on MCA :o

Happy Guy
Jan 13th, 2003, 08:51 AM
Go Elena D!:)

Benny
Jan 13th, 2003, 09:28 AM
Wow - Tammy is on Show court 1....in Rd 1...

Oh well Good Luck Tammy:D:D:kiss:

~|Naomi|~
Jan 13th, 2003, 09:47 AM
Number 8 seed Myskina only gets court3:eek: :eek:

Vut
Jan 13th, 2003, 10:22 AM
GO TAMMY!

oren987
Jan 13th, 2003, 10:53 AM
gppd luck to Anna Pistolesi :bounce: :bounce: :kiss:

spyro
Jan 13th, 2003, 11:02 AM
Good luck Serene, Give some 'B' and 'A' and 'G' and 'E' and 'L' and 'S'

Katrien
Jan 13th, 2003, 11:16 AM
Good luck Kim :D

Al
Jan 13th, 2003, 11:43 AM
Good Luck Tammy

Nicky2002
Jan 13th, 2003, 11:45 AM
I'm going to be there for you, Tammy.

Go Tammy!

_____________________
Yeah, I love Tim "Tam"

Ryan
Jan 13th, 2003, 11:53 AM
Omg, WHO put Maureen vs. Tamarine on Margaret Court Arena. :eek: Guess they ARE trying to promote this as an asian slam somewhat.

jindrich77
Jan 13th, 2003, 12:11 PM
Good luck Klara, Daja, Maja & Meghann!

rfs1999
Jan 13th, 2003, 04:26 PM
Go Monica!

Libertango
Jan 13th, 2003, 04:38 PM
Good luck to:

CHANDA!!:bounce:
Monica:)
Serena:)
Tammy:)
Yoon Jeong
Pierce
Iva:)
Meilen