PDA

View Full Version : Schedule for Monday is out (Bottom half playing first)


ajayares
Jan 11th, 2003, 06:58 AM
Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) vs. Venus Williams (USA)[2]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Brian Vahaly (USA) vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[2]






Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marlene Weingartner (GER) vs. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[3]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Philippoussis (AUS) vs. Martin Verkerk (NED)

Vodafone Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[5] vs. Myriam Casanova (SUI)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[7] vs. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Franco Squillari (ARG) vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[4]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) vs. Alicia Molik (AUS)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS) vs. Marcos Daniel (BRA)

Margaret Court Arena

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Scott Draper (AUS) vs. Alex Kim (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) vs. Anna Kournikova (RUS)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[5] vs. Dick Norman (BEL)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Camille Pin (FRA) vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[9]

Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[21] vs. Angelique Widjaja (INA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Meligeni (BRA) vs. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[12]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) vs. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wynne Prakusya (INA) vs. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[12]

Show Court 3

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[8] vs. David Prinosil (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Rittner (GER) vs. Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mashona Washington (USA) vs. Nicole Pratt (AUS)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jeff Morrison (USA) vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[22]

Court 4

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agustin Calleri (ARG) vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) vs. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Court 5

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Sanchez (ESP) vs. Kristian Pless (DEN)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vanessa Webb (CAN) vs. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs. Ansley Cargill (USA)

Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sjeng Schalken (NED)[16] vs. Jack Brasington (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Escude (FRA)[29] vs. Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[31]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)



Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[26]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN) vs. Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA) vs. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)[27]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Libuse Prusova (CZE) vs. Anne Kremer (LUX)[22]




Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs. Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) vs. Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA) vs. Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)



Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO) vs. Alexander Waske (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[32]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Joachim Johansson (SWE) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Marrero (ESP) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)




Court 11

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Greta Arn (GER) vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Christophe Rochus (BEL) vs. Irakli Labadze (GEO)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM) vs. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG) vs. Francisco Clavet (ESP)



Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)[24] vs. Julien Benneteau (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Panova (RUS)[24] vs. Angelika Roesch (GER)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Renzo Furlan (ITA) vs. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[21]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anca Barna (GER) vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)



Court 18

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[17] vs. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)[15] vs. Elena Baltacha (GBR)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Canas (ARG)[14] vs. Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[13] vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)



Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rachel McQuillan (AUS) vs. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Attila Savolt (HUN) vs. Peter Luczak (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[30] vs. Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) vs. Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)



Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan Vacek (CZE) vs. Karol Kucera (SVK)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dally Randriantefy (MAD) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[23]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[28] vs. Bjorn Phau (GER)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)[27] vs. Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)

Couver
Jan 11th, 2003, 07:02 AM
Ok I'm so confused! I always thought the DF champ played on the second day. Oh well I guess I was wrong LOL.

Libertango
Jan 11th, 2003, 08:48 AM
Good luck to:

Venus:cool:
Ai!!:D
Angie
Wynne
Mashona
Sanchez Lorenzo
Shinobu!!:)
Akiko:)
Foretz:)
Dally:)

Libertango
Jan 11th, 2003, 08:57 AM
Oh, good luck to Paradorn too!!!:cool:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 11th, 2003, 09:31 AM
Originally posted by luna_moonstone
Ok I'm so confused! I always thought the DF champ played on the second day. Oh well I guess I was wrong LOL.

thats only at Wimbledon

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 11th, 2003, 09:34 AM
Good luck

Nadia :D :)
Sveta :)
Dinara :)
Tatiana :)
Iroda :)
Evgenia :)
Elena L :)
Anna :)

Daniela ;)
Virginie ;)
Toni :)
Marta ;)
Anca :)
Marlene :)
Flavia ;)
Camille :)
Ansley :)
Justine :)
Barbara R :)
Lindsay Lee :)

schnyder lover
Jan 11th, 2003, 09:54 AM
you really know that patty is back when she is on a show court against prakusya. last year that would have been court 27. does anyone else find it funny how desperate the tournament has become to sell this as the Asian grand-slam? i mean don't get my wrong Paradorn Srichaphan is a really exciting prospect etc, but that match against melzer is not worthy of centre court. i don't really care, but channel 7 better not show that instead of henin vs casanova, and i know they will!

TS
Jan 11th, 2003, 10:00 AM
Lindsay's been bumped to Margaret Court Arena by Alicia Molik it seems ;)

Monday is looking like it's going to be an extremely hot day, so as Iva and Eleni are on Tuesday Im thinking of maybe skipping Monday as I think I'll melt in the sun...dunno yet.

Heaps of Aussies on! Wouldve thought Stosur-Martinez wouldve made it to a showcourt...anyway, the Vodafone line up looks great :)

Darran
Jan 11th, 2003, 10:12 AM
DOes court 18 have cameras or will we not be able to see Baltachas match?

TS
Jan 11th, 2003, 10:12 AM
Originally posted by schnyder lover
you really know that patty is back when she is on a show court against prakusya. last year that would have been court 27. does anyone else find it funny how desperate the tournament has become to sell this as the Asian grand-slam? i mean don't get my wrong Paradorn Srichaphan is a really exciting prospect etc, but that match against melzer is not worthy of centre court. i don't really care, but channel 7 better not show that instead of henin vs casanova, and i know they will!

Yes I saw a poster today..."The Australian Open - Grand Slam of Asia/Pacific". They definately have made huge efforts over the years (like giving wildcards to an Asian man and woman) to make this tournament more representative of South East Asia/Oceania.

You can be sure they'll show the Paradorn match...but it doesnt really bother me either. Carlos Moya wouldve been another center court option, but Paradorn will get quite a few spectators.

TS
Jan 11th, 2003, 10:14 AM
Originally posted by Latimerontheloose
DOes court 18 have cameras or will we not be able to see Baltachas match?

Court 18 is one of the biggest, if not the biggest, of the outside courts and from memory they do have a camera...but it might be side view only, not from the top.

ajayares
Jan 11th, 2003, 10:16 AM
Originally posted by TS


Monday is looking like it's going to be an extremely hot day, so as Iva and Eleni are on Tuesday Im thinking of maybe skipping Monday as I think I'll melt in the sun...dunno yet.



Well if you are thinking of skipping Monday becuase it is too hot, then looks like you will be skipping the whole first week :)
Mid 30's all week, except for tuesday, where it is going to be only around 30 :)

The weather is going to be terrible for the players, well the ones who aren't lucky enough to play at night..
I wouldn't be surprised if Hewitt plays all night matches during the first week, now if that happens, then every player in the draw as a right to complain, so it better not happen

gossipcom
Jan 11th, 2003, 10:18 AM
*sigh* at least there's some good matches to watch on Centre Court on the first day - I think I might have to make a trip across to Margaret Court at the end of the day :)

Good luck to Paradon, Andre, Alicia and Lindsay and a few others - let's hope you can all proceed to the 2nd round nice and smoothly.

TS
Jan 11th, 2003, 10:22 AM
Originally posted by ajayares
Well if you are thinking of skipping Monday becuase it is too hot, then looks like you will be skipping the whole first week :)
Mid 30's all week, except for tuesday, where it is going to be only around 30 :)


Really? Didnt check too far ahead...oh well, stuff it. Suffering in the sun is what I'll do :)

gossipcom
Jan 11th, 2003, 10:24 AM
According to BoM :)

Monday
Fine. Min 18 Max 36

Tuesday
Fine. Min 16 Max 25

Wednesday
Fine. Min 15 Max 25

Trend for Thursday, Friday and Saturday
Fine. Warm to hot.

ajayares
Jan 11th, 2003, 10:36 AM
Ok, I didn't see the forecast tonight, was from last night, what I mentioned above, but I have been told that it is going to be around 36 and 37 late in the week, 25 isn't too bad for Tuesday and Wednesday, lets hope it is right..

[S@nti]
Jan 11th, 2003, 10:55 AM
Marta!! :D:D:D please win this :D

Mateo Mathieu
Jan 11th, 2003, 01:25 PM
The Court 19 is good? and do they have camera there? I hope so! Because I really want to see McQuillan match on TV over Draper match! :o

Tennisfan-Mtl
Jan 11th, 2003, 01:38 PM
Hi :)

As much as I'm excited when a Grand Slam is about to start, I haven't had the same feeling as usual when I read the schedule of play. I don't know...Not many interesting match-ups...Or have I just lost interest ? I don't know ;) Anyone else got the same feeling ?

anvar
Jan 11th, 2003, 01:48 PM
Go Iri!!! :D :D

anvar
Jan 11th, 2003, 01:51 PM
get some points before surgery

paul_masterton
Jan 11th, 2003, 03:09 PM
good luck Elena :D

tenn_ace
Jan 11th, 2003, 03:15 PM
yeah they are going to show Sveta vs Venus live here on ESPN... would be interesting to see that match!!!!

go Sveta!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Uxobi
Jan 11th, 2003, 03:36 PM
i believe it's ESPN2. The live match will be interesting. I believe Venus will take it in 2.

Monica_Rules
Jan 11th, 2003, 04:08 PM
I hope that court 18 does have cameras so it will be shown on telly here in the UK!

elenabfan
Jan 11th, 2003, 04:35 PM
GO BALLY!!!! PLEASE British Eurosport show this match... surely they will???

Becool
Jan 11th, 2003, 04:49 PM
Go Venus!
Mashona!
Alexandra!
:D

Becool
Jan 11th, 2003, 04:51 PM
And also Iroda!!
How could I forget her?

Julian
Jan 11th, 2003, 05:04 PM
GOOD LUCK:

Svetlana Kuznetsova
Mark Philippoussis
Daniela Hantuchova
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Iroda Tulyaganova
Carlos Moya
Wynne Prakusya
Albert Costa
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Tommy Robredo
Anne Kremer
Dinara Safina
Felix Mantilla
Dally Randriantefy
Fabrice Santoro

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jan 11th, 2003, 05:07 PM
whats the other match ESPN is gonna show?

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jan 11th, 2003, 05:10 PM
:eek: theres a magaret court arena :D

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jan 11th, 2003, 05:14 PM
GO SVETLANA!
GO ALICIA!
GO EVIE!
GO BALTACHA!
GO SALERNI!
GO RACHEL!
GO PANOVA!
GO CARA!
GO NADIA!
GO MARTA!
AND ALL THE PEOPLE I LIKE!

LucasArg
Jan 11th, 2003, 05:17 PM
Best of luck:

Venus Williams:hearts:
Paola Suarez:hearts:
Maria Emilia Salerni:hearts:
Myriam Casanova
Katarina Srebotnik
Vivi Ruano Pascual
Marlene Weingartner
Fabiola Zuluaga
Adriana Serra Zanetti
Nadia Petrova
Angelique Widjaja
Wynne Prakusya




:bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

LucasArg
Jan 11th, 2003, 05:22 PM
And the boys

Albert Costa:drool: :kiss:
Franco Squillari
Gaston Gaudio
Paradorn Srichaphan
Agustin Calleri
Mario Ancic:D
Guillermo Coria:)
Guillermo Canas:D
Mariano Zabaleta

:wavey:

Ryan
Jan 11th, 2003, 06:49 PM
Hopefully they show the Jennifer/Juju matches on tv, then Venus. Vamos Vanessa Webb!!!!

gmak
Jan 11th, 2003, 06:55 PM
good luck

lindsay :bounce:
silvia :D
sveta :D
elena L :)
kata :)
dinara :)
iroda ;)
janette :)
ansley :kiss:
jill :)

evaz
Jan 11th, 2003, 07:06 PM
good luck to:

Patty :bounce:
Justine
Francesca

TatiAnnahølic
Jan 11th, 2003, 07:08 PM
:D :worship: C'mon Anna K!!!! :worship: :D

Bероника
Jan 11th, 2003, 07:49 PM
Best of luck to:
Venus Williams
Andre Agassi
Jennifer Capriati
Fabiola Zuluaga
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Carlos Moya
Angelique Widjaja
Sebastien Grisjean
Patty Schnyder
Albert Costa
Barbara Rittner
Mashona Washington
Yevgeni Kafelnikov
Virginie Razzano
MªAntonia S.Lorenzo
Anabel Medina
Conchita Martinez
Virginia Ruano
Tommy Robredo
Akiko Morigami
Jean-Micheal Gambill
Stephanie Foretz
Dinara Safina
Nadia Petrova
Francisco Clavet
Tatiana Panova
Francesca Schiavone
Janette Husarova
Felix Mantilla
Dally Randriantefy
and FAbrice Santoro

Martian Martin
Jan 12th, 2003, 05:39 PM
Good luck
Anna K
Alicia/Iroda (I want both to win! :sad: )
Bally
Daniela
Andre Agassi

Justin
Jan 12th, 2003, 06:04 PM
This sucks.

If the seeds hold 'till the QF, Monica/Serena will play Kim with no day off. :mad: