PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Tashkent - Quarterfinals | Vote Now!


Kəv.
Sep 17th, 2012, 06:05 AM
PYW Doubles Tashkent

http://www.tashkent.org/uzland/images/tower.jpg
http://www.wtatennis.com/javaImages/6f/9e/0,,12781~10002031,00.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_759.gif

Welcome to Tashkent, Uzbekistan! This tournament, one of few (though the number is increasing) in its developed region, where tennis is very sparse, plays home to one of the smallest, though most charming WTA events each fall to kick off the Asian outdoor hardcourt season, which features large tournaments in Tokyo and Beijing most notably. This is the beginning of the home stretch of the 2012 and points really matter as all players, rather their years have been good or bad, desire to end on a high note. Not too many top players use Tashkent as a warm-up tournament for the bigger ones later on, but upon closer inspection of previous draws in the Uzbek capital, the players in the draw always seem stronger than their rankings at the time reflected, which is because Tashkent is extremely popular with young players on the rise who have ambitions of WTA success. The top seeds in this draw are Romanians Irina-Camelia Begu and Monica Niculescu, who have been successful together a few times in the past, and the second seeds are a Russians, who reached the finals of PYW Doubles Baku - one a veteran and one a rising star - in Nina Bratchikova and Alexandra Panova. There are a pair of wildcard teams - each an Uzbek rising star partnering another youngster! With some exciting teams as well as much yet-to-be-discovered talent, the doubles draw in Tashkent looks very enthralling. Vote now as the Tashkent Open begins!!!

Previous Finals:
2011: Iryna Bremond FRA/Mandy Minella LUX lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS [2] | 2-6 3-6

The Favorites:

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310623.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_313653.jpg
Top Half: Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_10362.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_315030.jpg
Bottom Half: Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Quarterfinals:

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu ROU [1] vs Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB vs Jana Cepelova SVK/Julia Cohen USA
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ vs Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Kəv.
Sep 17th, 2012, 06:06 AM
Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA

Håkon
Sep 17th, 2012, 06:13 AM
:hearts: that pic.

Begu/Niculescu
Chakvetadze/Dolonc
Birnerová/Daniilidou
Amanmuradova/Diatchenko

KingDocy
Sep 17th, 2012, 07:20 AM
Gavrilova/Sharipova
Chakvetadze/Dolonc
Dzehalevich/Palkina
Cadantu/Lertcheewakarn

*Jean*
Sep 17th, 2012, 08:26 AM
Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB
Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Drake1980
Sep 17th, 2012, 04:47 PM
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu ROU [1]
Jana Cepelova SVK/Julia Cohen USA
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Noppawan Lertcheewakarn TH

KournikovaFan91
Sep 17th, 2012, 05:46 PM
Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Dorien.
Sep 17th, 2012, 06:32 PM
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu ROU [1]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB
Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

ScrubLove
Sep 17th, 2012, 08:56 PM
Irina-Camelia Begu/Monica Niculescu
Anna Chakvetadze/Vesna Dolonc
Eva Birnerova/Eleni Daniilidou
Alexandra Cadantu/Noppawan Lertcheewakarn

Elisse
Sep 18th, 2012, 01:14 PM
Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB
Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Alycia.
Sep 18th, 2012, 07:20 PM
Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB
Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

joeh37
Sep 19th, 2012, 02:31 AM
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu ROU [1]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Kəv.
Sep 19th, 2012, 05:32 AM
VOTE AGAIN!

Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA

Drake1980
Sep 19th, 2012, 05:35 AM
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu ROU [1]
Jana Cepelova SVK/Julia Cohen USA
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Noppawan Lertcheewakarn TH
__________________

Håkon
Sep 19th, 2012, 06:39 AM
Begu/Niculescu
Chakvetadze/Dolonc
Birnerová/Daniilidou
Amanmuradova/Diatchenko

Wert.
Sep 19th, 2012, 04:50 PM
Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Dorien.
Sep 19th, 2012, 07:07 PM
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu ROU [1]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB
Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Kəv.
Sep 20th, 2012, 06:30 AM
Quarterfinals:

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu ROU [1] vs Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC] | 4-6 4-2
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB beat Jana Cepelova SVK/Julia Cohen USA | 6-1 6-1
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ vs Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3] | 4-6 4-2
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS | 4-6 2-4

CrossCourt~Rally
Sep 20th, 2012, 01:41 PM
Irina/Monica
Eva/Eleni
Akgul/Vita

Heinann
Sep 20th, 2012, 03:19 PM
Begu/Niculescu
Dzehalevich/Palkina
Amanmuradova/Diatchenko

Kəv.
Sep 21st, 2012, 05:59 AM
VOTE AGAIN!

Gavrilova/Sharipova
Dzehalevich/Palkina

Håkon
Sep 21st, 2012, 07:55 AM
Begu/Niculescu
Birnerová/Daniilidou
Amanmuradova/Diatchenko

Elisse
Sep 21st, 2012, 11:49 AM
Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC]
Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Dorien.
Sep 21st, 2012, 05:50 PM
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu ROU [1]
Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS

Kəv.
Sep 22nd, 2012, 01:54 AM
Quarterfinals:

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu ROU [1] vs Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC] | 4-6 6-2 2-2
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB beat Jana Cepelova SVK/Julia Cohen USA | 6-1 6-1
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ vs Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3] | 4-6 6-3 0-3
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS | 4-6 2-6

Zhao
Sep 23rd, 2012, 06:24 AM
Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu

Mahon_Lorcan
Sep 23rd, 2012, 09:33 AM
Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu

Kəv.
Sep 23rd, 2012, 11:44 AM
Quarterfinals:

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu ROU [1] vs Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC] | 4-6 6-2 4-2
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB beat Jana Cepelova SVK/Julia Cohen USA | 6-1 6-1
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ vs Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3] | 4-6 6-3 0-5 MP!
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS | 4-6 2-6

Zhao
Sep 24th, 2012, 01:52 PM
Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu

Kəv.
Sep 24th, 2012, 11:05 PM
VOTE AGAIN!

Gavrilova/Sharipova

Håkon
Sep 25th, 2012, 07:11 AM
Romanians GSM

Kəv.
Sep 26th, 2012, 04:58 AM
Quarterfinals:

Irina-Camelia Begu ROU/Monica Niculescu ROU [1] beat Daria Gavrilova RUS/Sabina Sharipova UZB [WC] | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Anna Chakvetadze RUS/Vesna Dolonc SRB beat Jana Cepelova SVK/Julia Cohen USA | 6-1 6-1
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR/Ksenia Palkina KGZ lost to Eva Birnerova CZE/Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3] | 4-6 6-3 0-6
Alexandra Cadantu ROU/Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Vitalia Diatchenko RUS | 4-6 2-6