PDA

View Full Version : PYW Palermo - First Round | Vote AGAIN!


Sexysova
Jul 11th, 2012, 10:06 AM
PYW Palermo

http://www.alojargentina.com.ar/images/servicios/venta/palermo.jpg

http://www4.pictures.zimbio.com/img/a8e9/jess3781/248s.jpg

Welcome to Palermo, Italy! Here are two last clay tournaments before the US Hardcourts season begins as the preparation for the US Open. Only you decide who will lift the trophy at the end. Vote now as the Internazionali femminili di tennis di Palermo gets underway with the main draw competition!

Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.Previous Finals:
2005: Flavia Pennetta ITA beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-4 3-6 6-4
2006: Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [WC] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 2-6 6-0 7-6
2007: Agnes Szavay HUN [8] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 3-6 6-2 7-6
2008: Roberta Vinci ITA [WC] beat Mara Santangelo ITA | 6-2 1-6 6-3
2009: Gisela Dulko ARG [8] beat Aravane Rezai FRA [7] | 6-1 6-2
2010: Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Mirjana Lucic CRO [Q] | 6-2 3-6 6-4
2011: Polona Hercog SLO [7] beat Roberta Vinci ITA [2] | 6-4 6-3The Favourites

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_312121.jpg
First Quarter: Alize Cornet FRA [7]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_313968.jpg
Second Quarter: Polona Hercog SLO [6]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_313381.jpg
Third Quarter: Julia Goerges GER [3]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_316629.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Laura Robson GBR

First Round
Sara Errani ITA [1] vs Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC] vs Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT
Alexandra Cadantu ROU vs Kiki Bertens NED
Mariana Duque-Marino COL vs Alize Cornet FRA [7]

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [4] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q] vs Anastasia Grymalska ITA [WC]
Yulia Putintseva RUS vs Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU vs Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] vs Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP
Julia Cohen USA vs Vera Dushevina RUS
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q] vs Valeria Savinykh RUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB vs Julia Goerges GER [3]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] vs Petra Rampre SLO [LL]
Anna Tatishvili GEO vs Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Laura Robson GBR vs Lina Stanciute LTU [Q]
Karin Knapp ITA vs Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Sexysova
Jul 11th, 2012, 10:07 AM
Sara Errani ITA [1]
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC]
Kiki Bertens NED
Alize Cornet FRA [7]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q]
Yulia Putintseva RUS
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q]
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Petra Rampre SLO [LL]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Laura Robson GBR
Karin Knapp ITA

Wert.
Jul 11th, 2012, 10:30 AM
Sara Errani ITA
Nastassja Burnett ITA
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Mariana Duque-Marino COL

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Polona Hercog SLO

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP
Vera Dushevina RUS
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB

Petra Rampre SLO
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Lina Stanciute LTU
Karin Knapp ITA

CooCooCachoo
Jul 11th, 2012, 10:48 AM
Errani
Burnett
Bertens
Cornet

Camerin
Grymalska
Dominguez Lino
Hercog

Zahlavova Strycova
Cohen
Dzehalevich
Amanmuradova

Rampre
Jones
Stanciute
Knapp

Emiel Goelen
Jul 11th, 2012, 11:09 AM
Sara Errani ITA [1]
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC]
Kiki Bertens NED
Alize Cornet FRA [7]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP
Julia Cohen USA
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q]
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Petra Rampre SLO [LL]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Laura Robson GB
Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Heinann
Jul 11th, 2012, 11:10 AM
Sara Errani ITA [1]
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Alize Cornet FRA [7]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q]
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Lina Stanciute LTU [Q]
Karin Knapp ITA

*Jean*
Jul 11th, 2012, 11:13 AM
Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT
Kiki Bertens NED
Mariana Duque-Marino COL

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q]
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Lina Stanciute LTU [Q]
Karin Knapp ITA

Igorche
Jul 11th, 2012, 12:02 PM
Sara Errani ITA [1]
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Alize Cornet FRA [7]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Anastasia Grymalska ITA [WC]
Yulia Putintseva RUS
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP
Vera Dushevina RUS
Valeria Savinykh RUS
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Petra Rampre SLO [LL]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Laura Robson GBR
Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Poiree
Jul 11th, 2012, 12:23 PM
Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC]
Kiki Bertens NED
Alize Cornet FRA [7]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Valeria Savinykh RUS
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Petra Rampre SLO [LL]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Lina Stanciute LTU [Q]
Karin Knapp ITA

Kəv.
Jul 11th, 2012, 12:35 PM
Sara Errani ITA [1]
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC]
Kiki Bertens NED
Alize Cornet FRA [7]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Anastasia Grymalska ITA [WC]
Yulia Putintseva KAZ
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q]
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Lina Stanciute LTU [Q]
Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Please do your bit and help PYW Challenger survive by voting here.
http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1553

igralec33
Jul 11th, 2012, 12:58 PM
Sara Errani ITA [1
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC]
Kiki Bertens NED
Mariana Duque-Marino COL

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB

Petra Rampre SLO [LL]
Anna Tatishvili GEO
Lina Stanciute LTU [Q]
Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

tucker1989
Jul 11th, 2012, 01:16 PM
Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Mariana Duque-Marino COL

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Anastasia Grymalska ITA [WC]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP
Vera Dushevina RUS
Valeria Savinykh RUS
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Laura Robson GBR
Karin Knapp ITA

mat87to
Jul 11th, 2012, 01:46 PM
Sara Errani ITA [1]
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC]
Kiki Bertens NED
Mariana Duque-Marino COL

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Anastasia Grymalska ITA [WC]
Yulia Putintseva RUS
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Valeria Savinykh RUS
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Petra Rampre SLO [LL]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Laura Robson GBR
Karin Knapp ITA

Martn7
Jul 11th, 2012, 02:27 PM
Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Mariana Duque-Marino COL

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [4] [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP
Vera Dushevina RUS
Valeria Savinykh RUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Laura Robson GBR
Karin Knapp ITA

Sombrerero loco
Jul 11th, 2012, 03:32 PM
Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT
Kiki Bertens NED
Alize Cornet FRA [7]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP
Julia Cohen USA
Valeria Savinykh RUS
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Laura Robson GBR
Karin Knapp ITA

USAFan
Jul 11th, 2012, 03:46 PM
Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Mariana Duque-Marino COL

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q]
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP
Julia Cohen USA
Valeria Savinykh RUS
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Laura Robson GBR
Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Tennisfan06
Jul 11th, 2012, 08:29 PM
Sara Errani ITA [1]
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Mariana Duque-Marino COL

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Anastasia Grymalska ITA [WC]
Yulia Putintseva RUS
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Julia Cohen USA
Valeria Savinykh RUS
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB

Petra Rampre SLO [LL]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Lina Stanciute LTU [Q]
Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Libinek
Jul 11th, 2012, 10:55 PM
Sara Errani ITA [1]
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC]
Kiki Bertens NED
Alize Cornet FRA [7]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q]
Yulia Putintseva RUS
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q]
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Petra Rampre SLO [LL]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Laura Robson GBR
Karin Knapp ITA

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2012, 05:08 AM
First Round | LIVE
Sara Errani ITA [1] vs Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU | 6-1 5-5
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC] vs Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT | 6-3 5-3
Alexandra Cadantu ROU vs Kiki Bertens NED | 3-6 4-4
Mariana Duque-Marino COL vs Alize Cornet FRA [7] | 2-6 6-2 0-1

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [4] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC] | 1-6 1-6
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q] vs Anastasia Grymalska ITA [WC] | 6-2 5-4
Yulia Putintseva RUS vs Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 2-6 4-5
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU lost to Polona Hercog SLO [6] | 0-6 2-6

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] vs Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP | 6-3 4-4
Julia Cohen USA lost to Vera Dushevina RUS | 2-6 3-6
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q] vs Valeria Savinykh RUS | 6-0 2-6 1-2
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB lost to Julia Goerges GER [3] | 2-6 3-6

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] vs Petra Rampre SLO [LL] | 2-6 5-4
Anna Tatishvili GEO lost to Sacha Jones AUS [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Laura Robson GBR vs Lina Stanciute LTU [Q] | 3-6 6-2 0-0
Karin Knapp ITA vs Roberta Vinci ITA [2] | 6-2 5-4

Drake1980
Jul 12th, 2012, 06:06 AM
Cohen :sad:
At least she won the real match!

Sexysova
Jul 12th, 2012, 10:38 AM
VOTE AGAIN!

Errani
Burnett
Bertens
Cornet

Cabeza Candela
Dominguez Lino

Zahlavova Strycova
Dzehalevich

Rampre
Robson
Knapp

Wert.
Jul 12th, 2012, 10:42 AM
Sara Errani ITA
Nastassja Burnett ITA
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Mariana Duque-Marino COL


Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP


Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP

Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR


Petra Rampre SLO

Lina Stanciute LTU
Karin Knapp ITA

CooCooCachoo
Jul 12th, 2012, 11:59 AM
Errani
Burnett
Bertens
Cornet

Grymalska
Dominguez Lino

Soler-Espinosa (this time)
Dzehalevich

Rampre
Stanciute
Knapp

Libinek
Jul 12th, 2012, 12:06 PM
Errani
Burnett
Bertens
Cornet

Cabeza Candela
Dominguez Lino

Zahlavova Strycova
Dzehalevich

Rampre
Robson
Knapp

Sombrerero loco
Jul 12th, 2012, 12:12 PM
Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Alize Cornet FRA [7]


Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Valeria Savinykh RUS


Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Laura Robson GBR
Karin Knapp ITA

Kəv.
Jul 12th, 2012, 12:35 PM
Sara Errani ITA [1]
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC]
Kiki Bertens NED
Alize Cornet FRA [7]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC]
Anastasia Grymalska ITA [WC]
Yulia Putintseva KAZ
Polona Hercog SLO [6]

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Vera Dushevina RUS
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q]
Julia Goerges GER [3]

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5]
Sacha Jones AUS [Q]
Lina Stanciute LTU [Q]
Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Please do your bit and help PYW Challenger survive by voting here.
http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1553

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2012, 01:23 PM
First Round | LIVE
Sara Errani ITA [1] beat Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU | 6-1 7-5
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC] beat Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT | 6-3 6-3
Alexandra Cadantu ROU lost to Kiki Bertens NED | 3-6 5-7
Mariana Duque-Marino COL lost to Alize Cornet FRA [7] | 2-6 6-2 1-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [4] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC] | 1-6 1-6
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q] beat Anastasia Grymalska ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Yulia Putintseva RUS lost to Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 2-6 4-6
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU lost to Polona Hercog SLO [6] | 0-6 2-6

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] beat Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP | 6-3 7-6
Julia Cohen USA lost to Vera Dushevina RUS | 2-6 3-6
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q] beat Valeria Savinykh RUS | 6-0 2-6 6-3
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB lost to Julia Goerges GER [3] | 2-6 3-6

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] lost to Petra Rampre SLO [LL] | 2-6 5-7
Anna Tatishvili GEO lost to Sacha Jones AUS [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Laura Robson GBR vs Lina Stanciute LTU [Q] | 3-6 6-2 3-3
Karin Knapp ITA beat Roberta Vinci ITA [2] | 6-2 6-4

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2012, 01:23 PM
Robson

Chilenaitor
Jul 12th, 2012, 04:20 PM
Lina Stanciute LTU [Q]

Drake1980
Jul 12th, 2012, 04:41 PM
Stanciute

Sexysova
Jul 12th, 2012, 05:01 PM
First Round | LIVE
Sara Errani ITA [1] beat Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU | 6-1 7-5
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC] beat Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT | 6-3 6-3
Alexandra Cadantu ROU lost to Kiki Bertens NED | 3-6 5-7
Mariana Duque-Marino COL lost to Alize Cornet FRA [7] | 2-6 6-2 1-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [4] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC] | 1-6 1-6
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q] beat Anastasia Grymalska ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Yulia Putintseva RUS lost to Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 2-6 4-6
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU lost to Polona Hercog SLO [6] | 0-6 2-6

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] beat Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP | 6-3 7-6
Julia Cohen USA lost to Vera Dushevina RUS | 2-6 3-6
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q] beat Valeria Savinykh RUS | 6-0 2-6 6-3
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB lost to Julia Goerges GER [3] | 2-6 3-6

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] lost to Petra Rampre SLO [LL] | 2-6 5-7
Anna Tatishvili GEO lost to Sacha Jones AUS [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Laura Robson GBR vs Lina Stanciute LTU [Q] | 3-6 6-2 4-5 MP!
Karin Knapp ITA beat Roberta Vinci ITA [2] | 6-2 6-4

*Jean*
Jul 12th, 2012, 07:28 PM
Stanciute

Sexysova
Jul 12th, 2012, 09:57 PM
First Round | COMPLETE
Sara Errani ITA [1] beat Edina Gallovits-Hall ROU | 6-1 7-5
Nastassja Burnett ITA [WC] beat Patricia Mayr-Achleitner AUT | 6-3 6-3
Alexandra Cadantu ROU lost to Kiki Bertens NED | 3-6 5-7
Mariana Duque-Marino COL lost to Alize Cornet FRA [7] | 2-6 6-2 1-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [4] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [WC] | 1-6 1-6
Estrella Cabeza Candela ESP [Q] beat Anastasia Grymalska ITA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Yulia Putintseva RUS lost to Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 2-6 4-6
Irina-Camelia Begu ROU lost to Polona Hercog SLO [6] | 0-6 2-6

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] beat Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP | 6-3 7-6
Julia Cohen USA lost to Vera Dushevina RUS | 2-6 3-6
Ekaterina Dzehalevich BLR [Q] beat Valeria Savinykh RUS | 6-0 2-6 6-3
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB lost to Julia Goerges GER [3] | 2-6 3-6

Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [5] lost to Petra Rampre SLO [LL] | 2-6 5-7
Anna Tatishvili GEO lost to Sacha Jones AUS [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Laura Robson GBR lost to Lina Stanciute LTU [Q] | 3-6 6-2 4-6
Karin Knapp ITA beat Roberta Vinci ITA [2] | 6-2 6-4