PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Rome - Second Round | Vote Now!


Kəv.
Jun 9th, 2012, 12:35 PM
PYW Doubles Rome

http://blog.localnomad.com/en/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/ROME.jpg
http://cdn.newtennisblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/Zheng-and-Peng-in-Rome-2.jpg
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/9/96/Internazionali_BNL_d'Italia.gif

Welcome to Rome, Italy! Roland Garros is coming closer and things are heating up! The top seeds are American veterans Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond, have undoubtedly been the strongest, most consistent doubles team this year but a few recent losses mean that they will need to be on their guards. Other strong seeds in the top half include Russians Maria Kirilenko and Nadia Petrova, a weird combo in 6th seeds Julia Goerges and Vania King. Another unseeded team to watch is the Argentine tandem of Gisela Dulko and Paola Suarez who have formed this year and steadily made their way up the rankings. Finally, the second seeds, Czech Květa Peschke and Slovene Katarina Srebotnik, have had some lackluster results this year but their past history will make them a tough team to beat. Other unseeded teams to watch out for are Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Sania Mirza and Flavia Pennetta and Francesca Schiavone. Clearly the depth this week is very strong, so this a week not to miss! Vote now as the Internationali BNL d'Italia begins!

Previous Finals:
2011: Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL | 1-6 0-6
2010: Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] beat Alicja Rosolska POL/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 6-3 6-0
2009: Nadia Petrova RUS/Dinara Safina RUS beat Nathalie Dechy FRA/Mara Santangelo ITA | 2-6 6-4 6-1

The Favorites:

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_130713.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310112.jpg
First Quarter: Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND

OUT OF COMPETITION!!
Second Quarter: Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suarez ARG

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_80459.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_180356.jpg
Third Quarter: Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_313381.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311550.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]

Second Round:

Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [1] vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK vs Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7]
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Iveta Benesova CZE/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP vs Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4]
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE/Jie Zheng CHN
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA vs Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2]

Kəv.
Jun 9th, 2012, 12:36 PM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4]
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

Emiel Goelen
Jun 9th, 2012, 12:39 PM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Iveta Benesova CZE/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP

Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

Alycia.
Jun 9th, 2012, 01:29 PM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4]
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

*Jean*
Jun 9th, 2012, 04:49 PM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Iveta Benesova CZE/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP

Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4]
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2]

Dorien.
Jun 9th, 2012, 06:08 PM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7]
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

Tennisfan06
Jun 9th, 2012, 09:35 PM
Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [1]
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4]
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

kejm
Jun 10th, 2012, 10:04 AM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2]

Kəv.
Jun 11th, 2012, 12:13 AM
VOTE AGAIN!

Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4]
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

Dorien.
Jun 11th, 2012, 08:04 PM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7]
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

Tennisfan06
Jun 11th, 2012, 09:57 PM
Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [1]
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4]
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

Håkon
Jun 12th, 2012, 03:34 PM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE/Jie Zheng CHN
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

Kəv.
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:56 AM
VOTE AGAIN!

Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4]
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

Kəv.
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:59 AM
Second Round:

Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [1] vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND | 1-6 3-4
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK vs Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7] | 6-3 2-3
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 3-6 3-2
Iveta Benesova CZE/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP vs Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 3-6 1-4

Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC] | 6-7 0-1
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4] | 7-6 0-1
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE/Jie Zheng CHN | 6-0 5-3 MP!
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA vs Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-3 4-1

Dorien.
Jun 16th, 2012, 09:12 AM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7]
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

Håkon
Jun 16th, 2012, 11:17 AM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE/Jie Zheng CHN
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA

Kəv.
Jun 16th, 2012, 11:32 AM
Second Round:

Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [1] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND | 1-6 3-6
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK vs Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7] | 6-3 3-4
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 3-6 5-2 SP!
Iveta Benesova CZE/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 3-6 1-6

Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC] | 6-7 0-3
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4] | 7-6 2-1
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6] beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE/Jie Zheng CHN | 6-0 6-3
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-3 6-1

kejm
Jun 16th, 2012, 07:37 PM
Cibulkova/Husarova
Arvidsson/Gajdosova
Camerin/Knapp
Makarova/Vesnina

Tennisfan06
Jun 16th, 2012, 09:16 PM
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4]

Kermitt
Jun 17th, 2012, 08:58 AM
Grandin/Uhlirova
Errani/Vinci
Kops-Jones/Spears
Hlavackova/Rodionova

Heinann
Jun 17th, 2012, 09:12 AM
Cibulkova/Husarova
Arvidsson/Gajdosova
Camerin/Knapp
Hlavackova/Rodionova

Kəv.
Jun 19th, 2012, 06:42 AM
VOTE AGAIN!

Cibulkova/Husarova GSM
Arvidsson/Gajdosova
Camerin/Knapp GSM
Hlavackova/Rodionova

Kəv.
Jun 19th, 2012, 06:43 AM
Second Round:

Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [1] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND | 1-6 3-6
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK beat Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7] | 6-3 7-5
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 3-6 6-4 0-2
Iveta Benesova CZE/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 3-6 1-6

Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC] | 6-7 2-6
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4] | 7-6 3-5 SP!
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6] beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE/Jie Zheng CHN | 6-0 6-3
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-3 6-1

Håkon
Jun 19th, 2012, 12:44 PM
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS

Alycia.
Jun 19th, 2012, 04:02 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS

Dorien.
Jun 19th, 2012, 08:06 PM
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS

Kəv.
Jun 21st, 2012, 06:35 AM
Second Round:

Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [1] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND | 1-6 3-6
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK beat Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7] | 6-3 7-5
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 3-6 6-4 2-3
Iveta Benesova CZE/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 3-6 1-6

Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC] | 6-7 2-6
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4] | 7-6 6-5 MP!
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6] beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE/Jie Zheng CHN | 6-0 6-3
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-3 6-1

Chilenaitor
Jun 23rd, 2012, 01:30 AM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS
Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4]

Heinann
Jun 23rd, 2012, 08:04 AM
Arvidsson/Gajdosova
Makarova/Vesnina

Kəv.
Jun 23rd, 2012, 08:05 AM
Second Round:

Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [1] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND | 1-6 3-6
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK beat Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7] | 6-3 7-5
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 3-6 6-4 2-5 MP!
Iveta Benesova CZE/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 3-6 1-6

Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC] | 6-7 2-6
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS beat Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4] | 7-6 7-6
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6] beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE/Jie Zheng CHN | 6-0 6-3
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-3 6-1

Tennisfan06
Jun 23rd, 2012, 11:41 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS

Kəv.
Jun 24th, 2012, 12:19 AM
Second Round:

Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [1] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Sania Mirza IND | 1-6 3-6
Dominika Cibulkova SVK/Janette Husarova SVK beat Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [7] | 6-3 7-5
Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [3] lost to Sofia Arvidsson SWE/Jarmila Gajdosova AUS | 3-6 6-4 2-6
Iveta Benesova CZE/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 3-6 1-6

Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [8] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA/Karin Knapp ITA [WC] | 6-7 2-6
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Elena Vesnina RUS beat Andrea Hlavackova CZE/Anastasia Rodionova AUS [4] | 7-6 7-6
Julia Goerges GER/Vania King USA [6] beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE/Jie Zheng CHN | 6-0 6-3
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-3 6-1