PDA

View Full Version : Schedule and Results


Jorn
May 21st, 2012, 08:10 PM
Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alexandra Panova vs. Mona Barthel
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Anna Tatishvili (tbc; NB 12.00hrs)
3. Alexandra Cadantu vs. Francesca Schiavone
4. Sloane Stephens vs. Maria Kirilenko
5. Alizé Cornet vs. Olga Govortsova (NB 17.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Mandy Minella vs. Lucie Hradecka
2. Timea Babos vs. Anastasija Sevastova
3. Marina Erakovic vs. Ayumi Morita (tbc)
4. Virginie Razzano vs. María José Martínez Sánchez
5. Cadantu/Keothavong vs. Minella/Parmentier

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Johanna Larsson vs. Lauren Davis
2. Mirjana Lucic vs. Anne Keothavong
3. Shahar Peer vs. Aleksandra Wozniak
4. Brianti/Foretz Gacon vs. Gámiz/Hermoso
5. Babos/Hsieh vs. Perrin/Shamayko

Court TBA (NB 17.00hrs)
1. Jurikova/Kucova vs. Adamczak/Bengson (NB 17.00hrs)

Jorn
May 21st, 2012, 08:37 PM
Good Luck MashaK, Mona, Mandy, Johanna, Mirjana, Aleks and team Foretz-G! :)

Jorn
May 22nd, 2012, 11:05 AM
Alexandra Panova vs. Mona Barthel 6-3, 5-0... :eek: mp saved.

Jorn
May 22nd, 2012, 11:05 AM
2 aces saves mps... :)

Jorn
May 22nd, 2012, 11:50 AM
Alexandra Panova def. Mona Barthel 6-3, 7-6.


But Mona saves 10 mps...

Jorn
May 22nd, 2012, 02:32 PM
Masha vs Sloane on Live Streams now, Bet365 and more... :)

Jorn
May 22nd, 2012, 02:43 PM
2 minuts to go... serve warm-Up now.

vaslav37
May 22nd, 2012, 03:09 PM
Keothavong is so frustrating to watch, a big lead of 6-2 4-1 and now she has lost the second set 7-5, why?

Jorn
May 22nd, 2012, 03:13 PM
MariaK 4-3*

Jorn
May 22nd, 2012, 03:16 PM
Maria *5-3...


Where can you watch Anne? She plays Lucic... But Anne's will be on a Stream later in dubs... (Bet365)

Jorn
May 22nd, 2012, 03:36 PM
Masha 6-3, 2-0 30-0...

vaslav37
May 22nd, 2012, 03:52 PM
how can Anne have lost to a player who served 14 double faults...

another tough loss for Anne from a winning position, she has not won a clay court match since 2010.

Jorn
May 22nd, 2012, 03:58 PM
Masha from 2-0 - 2-3...

Jorn
May 22nd, 2012, 03:59 PM
MTO for Maria :sad:

Jorn
May 22nd, 2012, 04:33 PM
Masha 6-3, *5-6...

Viennalover
May 22nd, 2012, 10:04 PM
Keothavong is so frustrating to watch,
a big lead of 6-2 4-1 and now she has lost the second set 7-5, why?

Erakovic and Morita's match was so boring to watch too. :facepalm:
Morita plays like a pusher and Erakovic continues to make errors....

Jorn
May 23rd, 2012, 12:05 PM
OOP Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Central (from 10.30 hrs)
1. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Hsieh Su-Wei
2. Pauline Parmentier vs. Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (NB 12.00hrs)
3. Alizé Cornet vs. Shahar Peer (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Mirjana Lucic vs. Francesca Schiavone

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lucie Hradecka vs. Alexandra Panova
2. Tamira Paszek vs. Johanna Larsson
3. Ayumi Morita vs. Virginie Razzano (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Adamczak/Bengson vs. Cadantu/Keothavong

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Timea Babos vs. Sloane Stephens
2. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Chang/Chuang
3. Babos/Hsieh vs. Naydenova/Pereira
4. Gámiz/Hermoso vs. Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik (NB 16.00hrs)

Jorn
May 23rd, 2012, 05:26 PM
Results Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Singles - Second Round
(4) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 76(9) 76(2)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. (8) Tamira Paszek (AUT) 62 60
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) d. Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 36 62 63
Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 62 36 63
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (WC) Virginie Razzano (FRA) 61 63
(Q) Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 63 46 63

Doubles - Quarterfinals
(1) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Chang/Chuang (TPE/TPE) 75 64
(2) Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik (BLR/POL) d. Gámiz/Hermoso (VEN/MEX) 62 75
(4) Babos/Hsieh (HUN/TPE) d. Naydenova/Pereira (BUL/BRA) 63 64
Cadantu/Keothavong (ROU/GBR) d. Adamczak/Bengson (AUS/AUS) 63 63

Viennalover
May 23rd, 2012, 08:48 PM
OMG.
Suddenly this tournament became so weak...
Bonus event for low ranked players. Only Schiavone left. :facepalm:

I don't like injured seeded player messing around by retiring or losing so early at MM.
They shouldn't have entered in the first place.

Aga's retirement at KUALA LUMPUR ended up Su-wei winning the tournament.
I smell the same atmosphere...
MM just before the big tournament tends to be like this.

Jorn
May 24th, 2012, 02:53 AM
OOP Thursday, May 24, 2012

Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ayumi Morita vs. Sloane Stephens
2. Johanna Larsson vs. Francesca Schiavone (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Alizé Cornet (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Pauline Parmentier vs. Alexandra Panova

Cout 1 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Cadantu/Keothavong vs. Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik

Jorn
May 24th, 2012, 02:55 AM
(Q) Alexandra Panova (RUS) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 63 46 63
(WC) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 46 64 60

Doubles - Quarterfinals
(1) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) d. Chang/Chuang (TPE/TPE) 75 64
(2) Govortsova/Jans-Ignacik (BLR/POL) d. Gámiz/Hermoso (VEN/MEX) 62 75
(4) Babos/Hsieh (HUN/TPE) d. Naydenova/Pereira (BUL/BRA) 63 64
Cadantu/Keothavong (ROU/GBR) d. Adamczak/Bengson (AUS/AUS) 63 63

Jorn
May 24th, 2012, 08:47 PM
OOP Friday, May 25, 2012

Central (from 11.45hrs)
1. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Babos/Hsieh
2. Sloane Stephens vs. Francesca Schiavone (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Pauline Parmentier vs. Alizé Cornet