PDA

View Full Version : PYW Madrid - Final Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Sexysova
May 5th, 2012, 11:29 AM
PYW Madrid

http://cache.virtualtourist.com/4013366-Madrids_famous_Gran_Via-Madrid.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1479.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781%7E1479,00.html)

Welcome to Madrid, Spain! The clay season is in full flow now with the two biggest tournaments on the road to Paris coming up. Madrid is the largest one. Who comes out on top in the third Premier Mandatory of the year? Vote now as the Mutua Madrilena Open kicks off!


Ranking Points:
WTA Premier Mandatory (60, $4.500.000):
W - 1000
F - 700
SF - 450
QF - 250
R16 - 140
R32 - 80
R64 - 5
Qualifier - 30 *
Q2 - 20
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2009: Jelena Jankovic SRB [4] beat Caroline Wozniacki DEN [9] | 6-2 0-6 6-1
2010: Lucie Safarova CZE beat Alona Bondarenko UKR | 6-4 6-2
2011: Julia Goerges GER beat Iveta Benesova CZE | 7-6 7-5
The Favourites

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_40388.jpg
First Section: Gisela Dulko ARG

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_100162.jpg
Second Section: Mathilde Johansson FRA [10]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311137.jpg
Third Section: Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_80459.jpg
Fourth Section: Andrea Hlavackova CZE

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_10230.jpg
Fifth Section: Greta Arn HUN [5]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310625.jpg
Sixth Section: Vera Dushevina RUS [6]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_120420.jpg
Seventh Section: Varvara Lepchenko USA [7]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Eighth Section: Anna Chakvetadze RUS

Final Qualifying Round
Paula Ormaechea ARG vs Gisela Dulko ARG
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2] vs Mathilde Johansson FRA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Greta Arn HUN [5] vs Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] vs Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Lesia Tsurenko UKR vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15]

Sexysova
May 5th, 2012, 11:30 AM
Paula Ormaechea ARG
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Lesia Tsurenko UKR

Håkon
May 5th, 2012, 11:33 AM
Ormaechea
Zahlavova Strycova
Shvedova
Hsieh
Hradecka
Dushevina
Lepchenko
Mattek-Sands

Martn7
May 5th, 2012, 11:35 AM
Paula Ormaechea ARG
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7]
Lesia Tsurenko UKR

*Jean*
May 5th, 2012, 11:37 AM
Gisela Dulko ARG
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]

Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15]

Poiree
May 5th, 2012, 11:37 AM
Gisela Dulko ARG
Mathilde Johansson FRA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Lesia Tsurenko UKR

kejm
May 5th, 2012, 11:41 AM
Gisela Dulko ARG
Mathilde Johansson FRA [10]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]

Greta Arn HUN [5]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15]

Andiyan
May 5th, 2012, 01:11 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG
Mathilde Johansson FRA [10]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15]

Bart
May 5th, 2012, 01:17 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG
Mathilde Johansson FRA [10]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7]
Lesia Tsurenko UKR

tucker1989
May 5th, 2012, 02:09 PM
Paula Ormaechea ARG
Mathilde Johansson FRA [10]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]

Greta Arn HUN [5]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15]

Chilenaitor
May 5th, 2012, 02:43 PM
Dulko
Johansson
Daniilidou
Hlavackova

Arn
Karatantcheva
Lepchenko
Mattek-Sands

Miracle Worker
May 5th, 2012, 03:10 PM
Paula Ormaechea ARG
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]

Greta Arn HUN [5]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7]
Lesia Tsurenko UKR

Alycia.
May 5th, 2012, 03:54 PM
Paula Ormaechea ARG
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Lesia Tsurenko UKR

Dorien.
May 5th, 2012, 04:10 PM
Paula Ormaechea ARG
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15]

tucker1989
May 5th, 2012, 04:45 PM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Paula Ormaechea ARG vs Gisela Dulko ARG | 4-6 3-0
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2] vs Mathilde Johansson FRA [10] | 4-6 3-0
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 2-6 1-4
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-7 0-0

Greta Arn HUN [5] vs Lucie Hradecka CZE [12] | 1-6 3-3
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] vs Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ | 6-2 2-3
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 0-0
Lesia Tsurenko UKR vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15] | 4-6 2-1

FedererFan84
May 5th, 2012, 05:36 PM
Dulko
Johansson
Shvedova
Hlavackova

Hradecka
Dushevina
Camerin
Mattek-Sands

iGOAT
May 5th, 2012, 06:59 PM
Ormaechea.
Mathilde Johansson.
Shvedova.
Su-Wei Hsieh.
Arn.
Karatantcheva.
Camerin.
Mattek-Sands.

Meelis
May 5th, 2012, 07:03 PM
Paula Ormaechea ARG
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15]

Tennisfan06
May 5th, 2012, 07:49 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Greta Arn HUN [5]
Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15]

Kəv.
May 5th, 2012, 10:49 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2]
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Andrea Hlavackova CZE

Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7]
Lesia Tsurenko UKR

tucker1989
May 5th, 2012, 11:22 PM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Paula Ormaechea ARG vs Gisela Dulko ARG | 4-6 5-3
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2] vs Mathilde Johansson FRA [10] | 4-6 6-2 0-0
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 2-6 1-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-7 1-4

Greta Arn HUN [5] vs Lucie Hradecka CZE [12] | 1-6 5-6
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] vs Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ | 6-2 5-5
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 1-4
Lesia Tsurenko UKR vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15] | 4-6 3-5

JujulCactus
May 6th, 2012, 06:30 AM
Paula Ormaechea ARG
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4]
Lucie Hradecka CZE [12]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15]

Libinek
May 6th, 2012, 06:57 AM
Ormaechea
Strycova
Hlavackova
Dushevina
Camerin

MarkNL
May 6th, 2012, 09:04 AM
Ormaechea
Johansson
Hsieh
Hradecka
Dushevina
Camerin
Tsurenko

Sexysova
May 6th, 2012, 12:41 PM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Paula Ormaechea ARG vs Gisela Dulko ARG | 4-6 6-3 2-0
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2] vs Mathilde Johansson FRA [10] | 4-6 6-2 2-1
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 2-6 1-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-7 3-5 MP!

Greta Arn HUN [5] lost to Lucie Hradecka CZE [12] | 1-6 5-7
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] beat Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ | 6-2 7-5
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 2-6
Lesia Tsurenko UKR lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15] | 4-6 3-6

Sexysova
May 6th, 2012, 12:41 PM
VOTE AGAIN!

Ormaechea
Zahlavova Strycova
Hlavackova

tucker1989
May 6th, 2012, 12:47 PM
Ormaechea
Johansson

Martn7
May 6th, 2012, 01:11 PM
Ormaechea
Zahlavova Strycova

Andiyan
May 6th, 2012, 02:10 PM
Dulko
Johansson

Håkon
May 6th, 2012, 02:53 PM
Ormaechea
Strycova

tucker1989
May 6th, 2012, 04:09 PM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Paula Ormaechea ARG beat Gisela Dulko ARG | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2] vs Mathilde Johansson FRA [10] | 4-6 6-2 5-3
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 2-6 1-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4] lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-7 3-6

Greta Arn HUN [5] lost to Lucie Hradecka CZE [12] | 1-6 5-7
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] beat Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ | 6-2 7-5
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 2-6
Lesia Tsurenko UKR lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15] | 4-6 3-6

Bart
May 6th, 2012, 04:16 PM
Strycova

Sexysova
May 6th, 2012, 04:28 PM
Final Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Paula Ormaechea ARG beat Gisela Dulko ARG | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [2] beat Mathilde Johansson FRA [10] | 4-6 6-2 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [3] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 2-6 1-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [4] lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 6-7 3-6

Greta Arn HUN [5] lost to Lucie Hradecka CZE [12] | 1-6 5-7
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] beat Sesil Karatantcheva KAZ | 6-2 7-5
Varvara Lepchenko USA [7] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 2-6
Lesia Tsurenko UKR lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [15] | 4-6 3-6