PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Miami - Second Round | Please Vote Again!


iGOAT
Apr 17th, 2012, 03:25 AM
PYW Doubles Miami

http://pix.aerog.com/Portfolio/Aerials/aerial-miami-florida-key/805869337_UNzd9-L.jpg
http://www.tennisidentity.com/.a/6a00e54fc623c88833014e6060f3fb970c-320wi
http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/largeimage_837.jpg

Welcome to Miami, USA! This is the second premier mandatory event of the year and is probably in the most beautiful setting of the four, with the tournament being held on Key Biscayne, a luxurious beachside paradise. Many new teams have emerged as forces to contend with in 2012 while many old favorites have remained dominant as well. Headlining the draw are American veterans, Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond, who are the top seeds. However, their section is arguably the toughest, featuring teams like American Vania King and crafty Romanian Monica Niculescu as well as King's usual partner, Kazakh Yaroslava Shvedova, partnering with her compatriot Galina Voskoboeva as the seventh seeds. The second section is lead by Indian Sania Mirza and Elena Vesnina, the third seeds, but another tough team could be fifth-seeded Russians Maria Kirilenko and Nadia Petrova. Meanwhile in the bottom half of the draw, fourth-seeded Czech duo Andrea Hlaváčková and Lucie Hradecká will be hard to beat, but newly-united Argentine wildcards Gisela Dulko and Paola Suárez. With these teams and many more fierce contenders in action, this tournament will surely provide plenty of excitement. Vote now as the Sony Ericsson Open begins!

Previous Finals:
2011: Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [7] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL | 6-2 6-2
2010: Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Alicia Molik AUS [WC] | 6-1 6-4
2009: Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Ai Sugiyama JPN [5] beat Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA [Alt.] | 6-2 4-6 6-0
2008: Event not held!
2007: Event not held!
2006: Event not held!
2005: Liezel Huber RSA/Magdalena Maleeva BUL beat Ana Ivanović SRB/Nicole Vaidišová | 4-6 7-5 6-2

The Favorites:

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311550.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310775.jpg
First Quarter: Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310112.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311220.jpg
Second Quarter: Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_80459.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310849.jpg
Third Quarter: Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_40388.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_190360.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Gisela Dulko ARG/Shahar Peer ARG [WC]

Second Round:

Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS vs Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS vs Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6] vs Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER/Petra Martić CRO [WC]
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE vs Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8] vs Olga Govortsova BLR/Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS vs Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

iGOAT
Apr 17th, 2012, 03:26 AM
Chia-Jung Chuang/Kleybanova.
Vania King/Niculescu.
Mirza/Vesnina.
Kirilenko/Petrova.
Grönefeld/Martić.
Grandin/Uhlířová.
Hantuchová/Agnieszka Radwańska.
Dulko/Suárez.

Kəv.
Apr 17th, 2012, 06:03 AM
Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR/Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

Vikkiri.
Apr 17th, 2012, 09:54 AM
Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER/Petra Martić CRO [WC]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

Dorien.
Apr 17th, 2012, 07:09 PM
Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS

kejm
Apr 18th, 2012, 02:21 PM
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

Igorche
Apr 18th, 2012, 04:54 PM
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER/Petra Martić CRO [WC]
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

Kermitt
Apr 18th, 2012, 05:48 PM
Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

Tennisfan06
Apr 19th, 2012, 08:08 PM
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS

iGOAT
Apr 20th, 2012, 04:25 AM
Vote again.

Chia-Jung Chuang/Kleybanova.
Vania King/Niculescu.
Mirza/Vesnina.
Kirilenko/Petrova.
Grönefeld/Martić.
Grandin/Uhlířová.
Hantuchová/Agnieszka Radwańska.
Dulko/Suárez.

Kəv.
Apr 20th, 2012, 05:38 AM
Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR/Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

Emiel Goelen
Apr 20th, 2012, 07:58 AM
Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

Dorien.
Apr 20th, 2012, 05:30 PM
Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS

Tennisfan06
Apr 20th, 2012, 08:40 PM
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS

Tennisfan06
Apr 24th, 2012, 10:10 AM
:yawn:

Kəv.
Apr 24th, 2012, 10:58 PM
Second Round:

Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS vs Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS | 7-5 0-1
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7] | 6-3 1-3
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE | 6-3 1-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS vs Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 1-6 4-2

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6] vs Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER/Petra Martić CRO [WC] | 6-4 3-0
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE vs Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4] | 4-6 1-2
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8] vs Olga Govortsova BLR/Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-1 5-1 MP!
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS vs Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC] | 1-6 3-3

kejm
Apr 29th, 2012, 03:17 PM
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

Emiel Goelen
Apr 29th, 2012, 03:18 PM
Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7]
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

ozfan44
Apr 29th, 2012, 03:55 PM
Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Olga Govortsova BLR/Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

Igorche
Apr 29th, 2012, 05:57 PM
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3]
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER/Petra Martić CRO [WC]
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC]

iGOAT
Apr 30th, 2012, 07:31 PM
Second Round:

Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS vs Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS | 7-5 2-3
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7] | 6-3 4-4
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE | 6-3 3-5 SP!
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS vs Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 1-6 6-3 0-1

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6] beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER/Petra Martić CRO [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE vs Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4] | 4-6 2-5 MP!
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8] beat Olga Govortsova BLR/Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-1 6-1
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC] | 1-6 3-6

iGOAT
May 1st, 2012, 07:44 PM
Vote again again!

Chia-Jung Chuang/Kleybanova.
Vania King/Niculescu.
Mirza/Vesnina.
Kirilenko/Petrova.
Grandin/Uhlířová.

Alycia.
May 1st, 2012, 10:28 PM
Julia Görges GER / Samantha Stosur AU
Vania King Etats-Unis / Monica Niculescu ROU
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS / Klara Zakopalova CZE
Maria Kirilenko RUS / Nadia Petrova RUS [5]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE / Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]

*Jean*
May 2nd, 2012, 05:14 AM
Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]

Kəv.
May 2nd, 2012, 06:00 AM
Goerges/Stosur
Gajdosova/Zakopalova
Kirilenko/Petrova

Dorien.
May 2nd, 2012, 04:55 PM
Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6]
Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4]
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8]
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS

iGOAT
May 2nd, 2012, 06:08 PM
Second Round:

Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS beat Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS | 7-5 6-4
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU beat Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7] | 6-3 6-4
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE | 6-3 4-6 1-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS vs Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 1-6 6-3 2-4

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6] beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER/Petra Martić CRO [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE lost to Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4] | 4-6 3-6
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8] beat Olga Govortsova BLR/Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-1 6-1
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC] | 1-6 3-6

Wojtek
May 3rd, 2012, 04:55 AM
Mirza/Vesnina
Kuznetsova/Zvonareva

traddles
May 3rd, 2012, 07:34 AM
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS

iGOAT
May 4th, 2012, 03:21 AM
Second Round:

Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS beat Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS | 7-5 6-4
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU beat Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7] | 6-3 6-4
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE | 6-3 4-6 3-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS vs Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 1-6 6-3 4-4

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6] beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER/Petra Martić CRO [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE lost to Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4] | 4-6 3-6
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8] beat Olga Govortsova BLR/Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-1 6-1
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC] | 1-6 3-6

Alycia.
May 4th, 2012, 06:07 AM
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE
Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5]

Tennisfan06
May 4th, 2012, 08:11 PM
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3]
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS

iGOAT
May 5th, 2012, 01:34 AM
Second Round:

Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS beat Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS | 7-5 6-4
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU beat Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7] | 6-3 6-4
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3] vs Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE | 6-3 4-6 4-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS vs Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 1-6 6-3 5-5

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6] beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER/Petra Martić CRO [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE lost to Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4] | 4-6 3-6
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8] beat Olga Govortsova BLR/Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-1 6-1
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC] | 1-6 3-6

iGOAT
May 5th, 2012, 01:36 AM
Again…

Mirza/Vesnina.
Kirilenko/Petrova.

Kəv.
May 5th, 2012, 03:26 AM
Gajdosova/Zakopalova
Kirilenko/Petrova GSM

*Jean*
May 5th, 2012, 06:00 AM
Gajdosova/Zakopalova

Alycia.
May 5th, 2012, 09:37 AM
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE

kejm
May 5th, 2012, 12:36 PM
Mirza/Vesnina

Dorien.
May 5th, 2012, 04:12 PM
Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE

iGOAT
May 5th, 2012, 07:15 PM
Second Round:

Julia Görges GER/Samantha Stosur AUS beat Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Alisa Kleybanova RUS | 7-5 6-4
Vania King USA/Monica Niculescu ROU beat Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ/Galina Voskoboeva KAZ [7] | 6-3 6-4
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS [3] lost to Jarmila Gajdošová AUS/Klára Zakopalová CZE | 6-3 4-6 6-7
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS/Nadia Petrova RUS [5] | 1-6 6-3 5-7

Sara Errani ITA/Roberta Vinci ITA [6] beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER/Petra Martić CRO [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimíra Uhlířová CZE lost to Andrea Hlaváčková CZE/Lucie Hradecká CZE [4] | 4-6 3-6
Daniela Hantuchová SVK/Agnieska Radwańska POL [8] beat Olga Govortsova BLR/Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-1 6-1
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS/Alexandra Panova RUS lost to Gisela Dulko ARG/Paola Suárez ARG [WC] | 1-6 3-6