PDA

View Full Version : 1970 results


Rollo
Nov 1st, 2011, 04:30 PM
Valencia Coupe Faucombridge ( played at/over the New Year)
Mandarino d. Buding 63 63


Jan. Orange Free State Championships Bloemfontein RSA
Ann Jones d Peaches Bartkowicz 6-4 8-6

Jan New Zealand Chmps, Wellington
Marilyn Pryde d. R. Legge 8-6 6-1
Pryde/Tym d. Bercoe/Bloxham 6-1 6-1

Jan. Western Province Championships Cape Town RSA
Ann Jones d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-2

Jan Asian Chmps, Delhi, India
I. Azbandaze d. A. Ivanova 9-7 6-3

Jan Indian Chmps, Calcutta, India
A. Ivanova d. N. Turkherelli 6-2 6-3

Jan Oakland CA Oakland Tournament King Haydon unknown ?????

Jan German Indoors, Munich (IN)
Virginia Wade d. Joyce Williams 6-2 6-4
Bentzer/Lundqvist d. Niessen/Schweidy 6-4 1-6 6-4

Jan Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth RSA
Pat Walkden d. Ann Jones 6-4 6-2
***********************

700104 700104 Perth AUS Western Australian Open Smith-Court Melville 64 64
700110 700110 Hobart AUS Tasmanian Open Smith-Court Krantzcke 62 62
700110 700118 Melbourne AUS Victorian Open Smith-Court Melville 61 61
700119 700126 Sydney AUS AUSTRALIAN OPEN Smith-Court Melville 63 61
700119 700126 Sydney AUS NSW Open Smith-Court N.A. Australian Open
700125 700201 Oslo NOR Scandinavian Indoors
Barclay-Williams Truman N 62 61
**********
Jan 27-Feb 1 Benson &Hedges Open Auckland, NZ (GR)
Ann Jones d. Kerry Melville 0-6 6-4 6-1
****************

Feb USSR Indoor Chmps, Moscow
Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Olga Morozova 7-5 2-6 6-3
N. Truman/Williams d. Morozova/Yansone 7-5 7-5

Feb 9-12 Vanderbilt Indoor Open, New York, US (IN)
*also called the Ladies World Invitational
Venue: the Vanderbilt Athletic Club

QF Wade d. King 4-6 6-1 8-6
QF Court d. Durr 6-0 6-0

SF Wade d. Jones 8-6 6-3
SF Court d. Casals 8-6 6-3

FI Margaret Court d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-3


*******
Feb 2-8 ITA Players Association Indoor Open, Philadelphia, Penn (IN)
QF Richey d. Wade 6-3 6-2
QF King d. Bartkowitz 6-2 4-6 6-0
QF Heldman d. Durr 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF Court d. Casals 6-0 6-3

SF King d.Richey 6-4 7-5
SF Court d. Heldman 6-0 6-1

FI Margaret Court d. Billie Jean King 6-3 7-6 (13-11)
*************************

Feb 13-15 Maureen Connolly Brinker Memorial, Dallas, TX, US
Draw=8

1R King d. Casals 6-0, 6-4

SF King d. Haydon Jones 6-4, 6-4

FI Court d. King 1-6, 6-3, 11-9.

*********************

February 16-22, German Indoor Closed Championships, Hannover

FI: Edith Winkens d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-4 6-2

DF: Edith Winkens/Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus d. ??


c. late Feb, Danish Indoors Champs.
FI: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov d. ??
DF: Dorte Ekner/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jřrgensen d. ??
MX: Lotte Sřlbeck/Henrik Nřrkćr d. ??


Feb 20-Mar 1 French Indoors Lyon FRA
Odile de Roubin d. Gail Chanfreau 6-2 6-2
WT lists as Lyon Internaional

Feb 26-Mar 2 US Indoors, Winchester, Mass. (IN)
SF Hogan d. Richey 0-6 6-4 6-1, Curtis d. Bartkowitz 6-1 6-2
F Eisel d. Hogan 0-6 6-3 6-4
DF Bartkowitz/Richey d. Curtis/Ziegenfuss 8-6 6-4.


______________
Ends Mar 1 Kenya Nationals, Nairobi. (GR)
Tym d. Paterson 6-1 6-0
J. Chapman/Tym d. Lockyer/Paterson 8-6 7-5
*
_____________________
Mar Altimira International, Caracas, Venezuela
Mary Ann Eisel d. Patti Hogan 6-3 6-3
Harris/N.Truman d. Curtis/Hogan 6-4 4-6 6-3

This year the top stars have opted out of the Carribean circuit-tempted away by other Open events with prize money.

Mar ?? Colombia International, Barranquila
Mary Ann Curtis d. Patti Hogan 6-3 7-5
Curtis/Hogan d. Harter/Teeguarden 6-3 7-5
*Curtis AKA Mary Ann Eisel.

March WLOD Invitational FL Fort Lauderdale
SF Richey d. Evert 6-3 4-6 6-2
F Nancy Richey d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-3 6-0
DF Bartkowitz/Richey d. Harter/Hogan 6-2 6-1.
*"little" Chris Evert falls to Richey in a 3 set semi.

Mar Dallas TX Dallas Tournament
Court d. King 64 64
________________
March 2, City of Perth Championships, Australia
FI: Lesley Hunt d. Christine Matison 6-4 6-1

Mar 2-9 Cannes, FR (CL)
Cooper d. Burton 6-3 6-0

March 9, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia
FI: Beverly Mance Rae d. Janine Whyte 0-6 6-2 6-4
_______________________
Mar 9-15 Egyptian Open Chmps,Cairo (CL)
Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-3 3-6 9-7
Olga also won the mixed with Metreveli

Mar 9-15 Menton International, Fr. (CL)
Chanfreau d. Molesworth 6-1 6-2
Aschner/Chanfreau d. Schaar/Walhof 6-3 6-1
*
______________________
Mar 16-22 Dunlop New South Wales Open,Sydney AUS (GR)

1R Billie Jean moffitt King (US)-bye
1R Winnie Shaw (GB) d Judy Tegart Dalton 6-4 7-5
1R Francoise Durr (Frn) d Evonne Goolagong 6-2 6-3
1R Virginia Wade (GB)-bye

1R Rosie Casals (US)-bye
1R Wendy Gilchrist d Kery Melville 6-4 6-2
1R Karen Krantzcke d Lesley Hunt 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R Margaret Smith Court-bye
M Smith Court bye

QF King d Shaw 6-4 7-5
QF Wade d durr 6-4 6-3
QF Casals d Gilchrist 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF Court d Krantzcke 6-2 6-2

SF King d Wade 6-3 6-3
SF Court d Casals 6-1 6-4

FI Billie Jean King (US) d Margaret Court 6-2 4-6 6-3


***Draw of 12 with many of world's top 10

Mar 16-22 Nice International, FR (CL)
Chanfreau d. Schaar 7-5 6-8 6-2
Chanfreau/Crooke d. Di Maso.Porzio 6-2 6-3
*
Mar 16-22 Alexandria Chmps, Alexandria, Egypt (CL)
Olga Morozova (USSR) d. M. Baranchova (Cz) 6-4 6-0
Olga again wins the mixed.

March? San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)
FI: Elena Subirats d. Lourdes Gongora ??
DF: Elena Subirats/Patricia Montano d. ??

??-Mar 23 Casablanca, Morocco.
Jacqueline Morales Lecaillon d. Jenny Hoad 3-6 7-5 6-0
________________

Mar 24-30 Monte Carlo, Monaco (CL)
Niessen d. Chanfreau 9-7 6-3
Chanfreau/Crooke d. Lazzarino/Percoli 7-5 7-5
**

Mar 24-28 Curacao International, Neth Antilles.
Peaches Bartkowitz d. Nell Truman 6-4 6-0
Curtis/Hogan d. Bartkowitz/Teeguarden 1-6 7-5 6-3
*
Mar 23-29 Greater Jacksonville, Fl, US. (CL)
Nancy Richey d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-3
*Nancy Richey wins a 16 woman event.
_______________________
Mar 24-Apr 4 South African Open, Johannesburg ,SA (HD)

1R Billie Jean King d. Rita Smith 6-1 6-2

2R King d. Bernice Carr Vukovich 6-2 6-1

3R King d. Lesley Hunt 6-4, 6-1.

QF Court d. Annette du Plooy 8-6 6-0
QF Wade d. Kerry Melville 6-1 9-7
QF King d. Marianne Brummer 6-3 6-3
QF Casals d. Ann Jones 6-2 6-2

SF Court d. Wade 7-5 6-1
SF King d. Casals 6-3 6-2

FI Margaret Court d. Billie Jean King 6-4 1-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Melville/Krantzcke d. Court/Dalton 11-13 6-4 6-4
SF King/Casals d. Wade/Jones 6-2 3-6 6-4
FI King/Casals d. Melville/Krantzcke 6-2 6-2
****

Mar 27-31 Southport international GB. (CL)
Evonne Goolagong d. Joyce Williams 6-2 6-3
Brasher/Williams d. Cooper/Molesworth 6-3 6-0
*
**********************
Mar 31-April 4 Stalybridge UK
Joyce Williams d. Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-3
Edwards/Goolagong d. Copper/Molesworth 6-3 6-1

Mar ??-Apr 4 Caribe Hilton International, San Juan, P. Rico. (HD)
Bartkowitz d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4
Curtis/Hogan d. Bartkowitz/Johnson 6-3 5-7 6-0
**

*************
April 6-12 Natal Open Chmps, Durban, SA. (HD)

2R Billie jean King d Marianne Brummer ??

QF Jones d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-3
QF King d. Judy Dalton 6-1 6-3

SF Court d. Winnie Shaw 6-1 6-2
SF King d. Ann Jones 6-3 4-6 6-1

FI Billie Jean King d. Margaret Court 6-4 2-6 6-2
DF Casals/King d. Court/Dalton 7-5 6-3

Mrs. King reverses the result of the South African Open.

Aprl 6-12 Nice, France.
Helga Niessen d. Julie Heldman 6-2 6-8 6-3
Chanfreau/Niessen d. Aschner/Heldman 6-0 6-2

April 9-11 Poole, UK
Joyce Williams d. Evonne Goolagong 6-2 6-0
Edwards/Goolagong d. Bentley/Williams 6-4 6-8 6-4.

Poole is the last event in the 3 tournament En-Tout Cas Trophy. Williams wins the trophy over Goolagong by 28 points to 26.

April Kingston International Kingston JAM
Peaches Bartkowicz d. Kathy Harter 6-0 5-7 6-3
Bartkowitz/N. Truman d. Harter/Lloyd 6-0 6-1

April Masters Invitation St Petersburg FL
Nancy Richey d. Judy Alvarez 6-0 6-2
Curtis/Ziegenfuss d. Harris/Johnson 6-4 6-4

April Charlotte Invitation Charlotte NC
Nancy Richey d. A. Palmeova 6-0 6-0
Bakker/Richey d. Harter/lundqvist 6-3 4-6 6-4

700400 700400 Las Vegas NV Las Vegas Invitation Richey unknown unknown

April Catania, Italy
Sandberg d. Pam Austin 6-3 6-0

Pam is Tracy Austin's older sister.

April Sicily International, Palermo, Italy
Venue: Circolo Tennis
Christina Sandberg (Sw) d. Pam Austin (US) 6-0 6-3
Sandberg/Bob Giltinan (Aus) d. Maria Neumannova/Frantisek Pala (CZ) 6-3 6-3

April Israel Spring Chmps, Tel Aviv, Isreal
Judit Dibar d. Helen Amos 6-2 6-0
Dibar/Dumitrescu d. Amos/Gottsschalk 6-2 6-3


**********************************************

April 13-18 Cumberland Tournament Hampstead UK
SF Goolagong d. Aschner 3-6 11-9 6-2.
F Evonne Goolagong d. Jill Cooper 6-2 9-7
DF Edwards/Goolagong d. Cooper/Molesworth 6-3 9-7.

April 13-19 Monte Carlo Open Monte Carlo MON

1R Billie Jean King d. E. Palgar 6-3 6-3

2R King d. Katalina Borka 6-3, 6-1.

QF Niessen d. Wade 6-0 6-2
QF Durr d. Casals 6-1 6-2
QF Melville d. Heldman 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF King d. Krantzcke 6-0 8-6

SF Niessen d. Durr 8-10 6-2 6-2
SF Melville d. King 6-2 7-5

FI Helga Niessen d. Kerry Melville 6-4 6-1
DF Chanfreu/Durr d. Shaw/Wade 6-2 6-3

Monte Carlo attracts a worthy field of top tenners. All 8 qfs make the world's top ten lists for 1970.


******************************
April 20-27 ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

2R Billie Jean King d. Graziella Perna 6-1, 6-2

3R King d. Christina Sandberg 9-7, 6-0.
3R Walkden d. Kerry Melville (3) 4-6 6-3 10-8
3R Niessen d. Judy Dalton 10-8 6-2

QF King (1) d. Niessen 1-6 6-2 6-4
QF Wade (4) d. Karen Krantzcke (5) 9-7 6-3
QF Heldman [2] d Durr [7] 6-1 6-3
QF Walkden d Rosie Casals [6] 7-9 6-4 6-1

SF King d Wade 3-6 7-5 6-3
SF Heldman d. Walkden 6-4 3-6 8-6.

FI King d. Heldman 6-1 6-3

Doubles.

SF Durr/Wade d. S. Lazzarino/L. Pericoli 6-3 6-1
SF King/Casals d. Heldman/Dalton 6-3 6-0
FI King/Casals d. Durr/Wade 6-2 3-6 9-7

Billie Jeans first major clay court title in a dramatic fashion, surviving multiple match points in the semis vs. Virginia Wade. King and Wade were given the rare honor of having their match on centre court, most women's matches being on outside courts at odd hours.

Billie jean saved match points at 4-5 down; then overcame Wade in a game that lasted 22 minutes and featured 21 deuces.


April 20-25 Rothmans Sutton HC
QF Jones d. Goolagong 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Court d. Edwards 6-1 6-3, Jones d. Williams 6-1 6-3
F Margaret Court d. Ann Jones 6-3 6-3
DF Court/Williams d. Edwards/Goolagong 6-2 6-1
*********************
April 27-May 2 British Hard Courts,Bournemouth UK (CL)

2R Billie Jean King d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-1


3R Goolagong d. Casals [5] 6-2 6-3
3R Dalton d. Jones [3] 6-4 6-3
3R King d Betty Stove 6-1 6-0

QF Court[1] d. Krantzcke 6-0 6-3
QF Goolagong d. Heldman [4] 1-6 6-1 13-11
QF Dalton d. Williams 6-4 6-3
QF Wade [7] d. King [2] 6-2 6-3

SF Court d. Goolagong 6-1 6-4
SF Wade d. Dalton 6-2 6-4

FI Margaret Court [1] d. Virginia Wade [7] 6-2 6-4
DF Court/Dalton d. Casals/King 6-2 6-8 7-5
****************
May Madrid International, Madrid, Spain
Helga Hoesl (Ger) d. C. Mandarino 6-2 6-0

May Naples, Italy
Laura Rossouow d. Lesley Hunt 6-1 6-0
Hunt/Martin Mulligan d. Daniela Porzio Marzano/Arias 6-4 6-1

May River Plate Championships Buenos Aires ARG
Beatriz Araujo d. Francoise Durr 6-4 6-3
Durr/Rodrieguez d. Araujo/Roget 6-3 6-2.

May Lebanon International, Beirut
A. Martin d. J. O'Hara 4-6 6-2 6-3
******
May 4-9 Rothmans Surrey Hard Court Chmps, Guilford, UK (CL)
QF Dalton d. Krantzcke 7-5 6-4, Chanfreu d. Goolagong 6-1 6-4
SF Court d. Dalton 6-2 6-1, Hogan d. Chanfreau 4-6 6-4 8-6
F Margaret Court d. Patti Hogan 6-4 6-2
DF Court/Dalton d. Krantzcke/Walkden 6-0 7-9 6-4

May 4-9 Bio-Strath Tally Ho!, Birmingham, UK (CL)
J. Townsend d. M. Guzman (Ecu) 6-4 6-4
Charles/Slaughter d. Guzman/Northen 7-5 6-3.
*****************
May 11-16 Bio-Strath London HC Hurlingham UK (CL)
SF Williams d. Court 2-6 6-3 6-4, Jones d. Goolagong 3-6 6-3 7-5
F Ann Jones d. Joyce Williams 6-1 4-6 6-4
DF Goulay/Walkden d. Jones/Williams 6-1 4-6 6-4

Williams shocks Margaret Court, one of only 5 loses all year for Mags.

May 11-16 Bio-Strath, Droitwitch, UK
M. Guzman (Ecu) d. S. Walsham 6-2 12-10
Charles/Townsend d. Guzman/Venturino 6-2 6-1.

May 11-18 West Berlin Open, Berlin, West Germany (CL)
QF Wade d. Hoesl 6-4 1-6 10-8, Krantzcke d. Casals 1-6 7-5 6-4
Niessen d. Dalton 6-3 6-3, King d. Chanfreau 6-3 6-4
SF Wade d. Krantzcke 6-4 6-2, Nieesen d. King 7-5 6-3
F Virginia Wade d. Helga Niessen 10-8 6-1
DF Dalton/Wade d. Hoesl/Krantzcke 4-6 7-5 6-0

Wade beats nemesis Niessen on clay over a star-studded field.


May 11-18 Brussels BEL Belgian Open
SF Heldman d. Durr 7-5 9-7, Bartkowitz d. Shaw 9-7 6-1
F Julie Heldman d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-2
DF Curtis/Heldman d. Bartkowitz/Shaw 6-3 6-4.
**********
May 18-23 Bio-Strath, Wolverhampton, UK
Kerry Melville d. Sue Alexander 6-2 6-2
Bentley/Melville d. Alexander/Walsham 8-6 6-2.

May 18-23 Lee on Solent UK
Gourlay d. Walkden 6-4 6-4
Goulay/Walkden d. Hardgrave/Riste 6-1 6-2

May 19-24 Federation Cup, Freiburg, West Germany. (CL)

SF GER d. US 2-1. Bartkowitz d. Hoesl 6-2 6-2, Niessen d. Heldman 6-0 8-6.
Hoesl/Niessen d. Curtis/Heldman 7-5 4-6 6-0
AUS d. GB 3-0 Krantzcke d. Williams 6-4 7-5, Dalton d. Wade 6-4 4-6 7-5.

F Australia d. Germany 3-0 Krantzcke d. Hoesl 6-2 6-3, Dalton d. Niessen 4-6
6-3 6-3. Dalton/Krantzcke d. Hoesl/Niessen 6-2 7-5
******************
May 25-June 7 French Open, Paris, France
Margaret Court d. Helga Niessen 6-2 6-4

May 25-30 Surrey Grass Courts, Surbiton, UK (GR)
Ann Jones d. Patti Hogan 2-6 6-3 6-4
Jones/Williams d. Melville/Molesworth 3-6 6-3 6-2

May 25-30 Cardiff, Wales, UK (GR)
M. Grrenwood d. F. Luff 6-4 6-3
Hall/Walsh d. Avis/luff 6-2 3-6 6-4

May 25-30 St. Anne's on-Sea, UK(GR)
S. Walsham d. J. Townsend 6-4 7-5
Alexander/Walsham d. Congdon/Townsend 6-2 8-6

******************
June Bielefeld, Germany (CL)
L. Rossouw d. Kathy Harter 6-2 6-1
Ebbinghaus/Orth d. Harter/Rossouw 6-3 6-4

*******************
700601 700606 Chichester UK Chichester International Haydon Barclay-Williams 64 64
700601 700606 Manchester UK Manchester Northern Tournament Melville Caldwell 63 61

********
June 12-13 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, UK (GR)
US d. GB 4-3.
Day 1-King (US) d. Wade 8-6 6-4, Jones (GB) d. Richey 6-2 6-3,
Jones/Williams (GB) d. Curtis/Hledman 6-3 6-2.
Day 2-Heldman (US) d. Williams 6-3 6-2, Wade (GB) d. Richey 6-3 6-2,
King (GB) d. Jones 6-4 6-2, Batkowitz/King (US) d. Shaw/Wade 7-5 3-6 6-2

Mrs. King saves the day for the US ,winning all 3 matches she contested, including the decisive rubber. King was scheduled to go on court with Nancy Richey, but Richey withdrew due to knee problems that would plague her all this year. Peaches Bartkowitz took her place.

The Yanks went for a "one up one back" formation the whole match.
Billie Jean played the net while Peaches was rooted to the baseline in their doubles. Somehow it worked, even though Peaches hit a grand total of 3 volleys (all on the same point!) over 3 sets.
-----

June 29-July 5, Fulda, Germany (Clay)
FI: Ameli Hacks Ring d. Helga Niessen 6-0 6-2



700608 700613 Nottingham UK Nottingham John Player Tournament Emanuel Salome 62 64
700608 700613 Beckenham UK Kent Championships Hogan Morozova 61 63
700608 700614 Bristol UK Bristol Wills Open Smith-Court Durr 61 61



700615 700620 Eastbourne UK Eastbourne International Haydon Wade 86 61
700615 700620 London UK London Queens GC Smith-Court Shaw 26 86 62
700622 700704 Wimbledon UK WIMBLEDON Smith-Court King 1412 119
700700 700700 Aix-en-Provence FRA Aix Tournament unknown unknown unknown
********************************

July 6-12, Dusseldorf
FI Helga Schultze Hoesl d. Helga Niessen

July 2-12 Swedish Open, Bastad
Peaches Bartkowicz d. Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-1

July 6-11 Newport UK Welsh Open
Goolagong Hogan 60 86

July 6-11 Edinburgh UK Scottish Championships
Winnie Shaw d. Joyce Williams 6-3 6-8 12-10

July 6-11 Irish Open Dublin IRL (GR)
SF Wade d. Melville 10-8 7-5, Ziegenfuss d. Krantzcke 6-3 6-4
F Virginia Wade d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
DF Krantzcke/Melville d. Heldman/Wade 7-5 6-2.

**********************
13-19 July 1970 Bratislava: Vopickova d. Ziegenfuss 64 64
Doubles F: Kodesova/Holubova d. Vopickova/Neumanova 61 97

July 13-19 Swiss Open, Gstaad, Swit. (CL)
SF Casals d. Betty Stove 6-4 6-2, Durr d. Helga Niessen 6-3 3-6 6-2
F Rosie Casals (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fr) 6-2 5-7 6-2
DF Casals/Durr d. Niessen/Stove 6-2 6-2

July 13-18 Rothmans North of England Hoylake UK (GR)
Goolagong Melville 2-6 6-2 6-1

July 13-19 Essex Championships Frinton, UK (GR)
Margaret Court d. Ann Jones 2-6 7-5 6-2

July 13-18 Edgbaston Tournament Birmingham, UK (GR)
Walsham d. Beatriz Araujo 1-6 7-5 6-1

July 13-19 Western Open, Cincinatti, Ohio, US (CL)
SF Casals d. Chanfreau 8-6 5-7 6-3, Richey d. Gourlay 4-6 6-3 6-2
F Rosie Casals d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
DF Casals/Chanfreau d. Gourlay/Walkden 12-10 6-1
***********************
20-26 July US Clay Courts Indianapois, Ind. (CL)
SF Chanfreau d. Casals 6-2 6-3, Tuero d. Richey 9-7 7-5
F Linda Tuero d. Gail Chanfreau 7-5 6-1
DF Casals/Cahnfreau d. Gourlay/Walkden 6-2 6-2.

20-26 July Budapest International /Margaret Island/ (Outdoor Red Clay)Event for men's singles/doubles/women's singles/doubles/mixed

Women's Singles 1R
Court d. Edina Magyarossy (HUN - 15-year-old junior champion) 61 61
Vlasta Vopickova (CZ) d. Fagyas (HUN) 60 61
Holubova (CZ) d. Tomcsányi (HUN) 63 62
Jószai (HUN) d. Tóth (HUN) 36 64 63
Erzsébet Polgár (HUN) d. Bécsi (HUN) 61 63
Duday (HUN) d. Rapcsák (HUN) 61 64
Vajda (HUN) d. Menyhárt (HUN) 60 64

2nd Round (Last 16)
Court d. Zsuzsanna Gráczol (HUN) 60 61
Éva Szabó (HUN) d. Vajda 86 61
Katalin Borka (HUN) d. Magdolna Kisgyörgy (HUN - she's my coach) 62 64
Holubova d. Sólyom (HUN) 63 1311
Judit Szörényi (HUN) d. Duday 46 75 66 wo. /Duday led 53 in the 2nd and 42 in the final set (no matchpoint is mentioned), at 66 she had cramps, the umpire suspended the play but Duday wasn't let to countinue playing next day./
Kral (PL) d. Fridenzi 61 61
Polgár d. Jószai 61 61
Vopickova d. Monori (HUN) 60 75

QF: Court d. Szabó 26 64 61Borka d. Holubova 62 64
Szörényi d. Kral 63 64Vopickova d. Polgár 61 46 62
SF: Court d. Borka 63 62 Vopickova d. Szörényi 63 64
F: Court d. Vopickova 62 63

Women's Doubles Semis
Holubova/Vopickova d. Jószai/Taróczy 62 108
Szabó/Szörényi d. Borka/Polgár 36 62 60
F: Holubova/Vopickova d. Szabó/Szörényi 75 64

Mixed Doubles Semis
Howe/Court d. Gulyás/Borka 36 61 60
Gasiorek/Kral d. Baranyi/Szörényi 86 57 62
F: Howe/Court d. Gasiorek/Kral 61 61

Saturday with the women's final rained out, mixed semis were played Sunday mornings then mens singles F, women's singles F, then complition of the men's doubles F, and mixed F. (Men's matches went for best of 5.)

**Special report courtesy of Tommystar:)


July 20-25 Midland Open Leicester UK
Goolagong d. Hogan 6-2 6-2

date unknown Danish Outdoors Champs.
FI: Inger Buchwald d. ??
DF: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov/Inger Buchwald d. ??
MX: Mari-Ann Bloch-Jřrgensen/Knud Erik Kundby Nielsen d. ??

*************************
July 27-Aug 2 Dutch Open Chmps, Hilversum
QF Court d. Goolagong 6-2 6-2. Johnson d. Wade 8-6 5-7 7-5
SF Court d. Niessen 6-2 6-4, Melville d. Johnson 7-5 6-2
F Margaret Court d. Kerry Melville 6-1 6-1
DF krantzcke/Melville d. Court/Niessen 3-6 9-7 7-5.

July 27-Aug 2 Marlboro Open Chmps, Orange, NJ, US (GR)
QF Dalton d. Casals 7-6 6-0, Court d. Morozova 6-1 6-4
SF Melville d. Dalton 6-3 6-2, Hogan d. Court 1-6 7-6 6-4
F Kerry Melville d. Patti Hogan 7-6 6-4
DF Casals/Wade d. Chanfreau/Durr 6-3 6-4

Hogan stuns Court in the semis.

***********
Aug 3-10 Pennsylvania Grass Court Open Chmps, Haverford, Penn
venue: Merion Cricket Club
QF Moleswoth d. Durr 2-0 retired, Melville d. Bartkowitz 8-6 6-1
SF Walkden d. Molesworth 6-1 6-0, Court d. Melville 6-4 6-4
F Margaret Court d. Pat Walkden 6-1 6-0
DF Chanfreau/Durr d. Curtis/Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-2


******************************
Aug USSR International Moscow
Olga Morozova d. T. Parmas 6-4 6-4
Morozova/parmas d. Michel/Ziegenfuss 3-6 6-2 6-4

Aug St. Moritz, Switzerland
S. Holdsworth (GB) d. Robin Lloyd (GB) 6-2 11-9


Aug Bavarian Open Munich, Germany
QF Goolagong d. Melville 6-1 6-2
SF Goolagong d. Hoesl 6-4 6-4, Krantzcke d. Niessen 3-6 6-3 6-4
F Evoone Goolagong (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke 6-2 6-1
DF Kirk/Rossouw d. Moore/N. Truman 6-4 6-4

*****************************************
Aug 10-16 Rothmans Canadian Open Chmps, Toronto, Canada
Margaret Court d. Rosie Casals 6-8 6-4 6-4
Casals/Court d. Gourlay/Walkden 6-0 6-1

Casals and Court the only big names in the field.

Aug 10-17 GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS Hamburg

Fay Moore d. Virginia Wade (S) 6-3 6-1
Evonne Goolagong d. Winnie Shaw (S) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Laura Rossouw d. Karen Krantzcke (S) 6-3 7-9 6-4

QF Helga Hoesl (S) d. Dalton (S) 7-9 6-1 6-3,Melville (S) d. Moore 6-3 6-4
Goolagong d. Rossouw 6-1 6-1,Niessen (S) d. Annette du Plooy(S) 6-0 6-0

SF Hoesl d. Melville 6-3 3-6 6-4,Niessen d. Goolagong 6-3 6-3
F--- Hoesl d. Niessen 6-3 6-3

Seeds were indicated but not actual position.

Doubles SF
Shaw/Wade d. P.Edwards/Goolagong 6-1 6-1
Krantzcke/Melville d. Hoesl/Niessen 6-4 8-6
F--- Krantzcke/Melville d. Shaw/Wade 6-0 6-1.

Goolagong unseeded despite winning 5 out her last 6 events. Hoesl's closest encounter was in the semis vs. Melville. Kerry made a number of mistakes off her forehand down the stretch. The 30- plus veteran 'made cute use of the drop and lob" to outwit the younger Helga in the all-German final.

***************************************
(August?), Brumana International, Lebanon (Clay)
FI: Winnie Shaw d. Ann Haydon Jones 1-6 6-2 6-1
MX: Winnie Shaw/Daniel Contet d. Ann Haydon Jones/John Alexander ??

August 20-25 South Tyrolean Championships Innsbruck, Austria. (CL)
F: Evonne Goolagong d. Sonja Pachta 7-5 6-0
Doubles Final Goolagong/Edwards d. Kirk/Botha 6-3 6-0
*********************************
???? week after Innsbruck?? Kitzbuehel, Austria
Helga Niessen d. Evoone Goolagong 7-5 6-3
DuPlooy/Kirk d. Niessen/Shaw 6-4 5-7 6-3

date unknown Tulsa, Oklahoma, US (Clay)
FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Janet Newberry 6-1 6-4

August 30, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia
FI: Pat Coleman d. Ann Coleman 6-3 7-5

August 24-30, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Helga Schultze Hösl d. Helga Niessen 6-3 2-6 6-2
DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Schildknecht Orth d. Helga Schultze Hösl/Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-2
MX: Helga Niessen/Hans-Jurgen Pohmann d. Heide Schildknecht Orth/Dieter Ecklebe 6-1 6-3

Aug 24-31 Turkish International Chmps, Istanbul
Ann Jones d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-1
Jones also won the mixed with Alexander.
***************
Sept Rhodesian International, Salisbury, Rhodesia
Mrs. A. Summers d. F. Morris 6-1 9-7
Kloss/Summers d. Gous/Morris 6-2 4-6 6-3

Sept Yugoslav International Belgrade
K. Scheidy (Ger) d. Olga Lendlova 6-3 6-3.

Lendlova is most famous for being the mother of Ivan Lendl

Sept Polish International, Warsaw
Odile de Roubin (Fr) d. Judit Dibar (Rum) 7-5 4-6 6-4

Sept Malay International, Kuala Lumpur
P. Maill (Singapore) d. S. Chotichuti (Thai) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Legge/Standring d. Lim Ewe Law/Menon 7-5 6-2

Sept Greek International, Athens, Greece
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) Laurra Rossouw (SA) 3-6 6-4 6-4
*****************
Sept 1-13 US OPEN New York NY
3R Gourlay d. Dalton [8] 6-4 6-2
QF Court [1] d. Gourlay 6-2 6-2, Richey [3] d. Hunt 6-3 6-3
Wade [5] d. Durr [4] 5-7 6-4 6-0, Casals [2] d. Melville [6] 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Court [1] d. Richey [3] 6-1 6-3, Casals [2] d. Wade [5] 6-2 6-7 6-2
F Margaret Court d. Rosie Casals 6-2 2-6 6-1

Doubles SF
Court/Dalton [1] d. Chanfreeu/Durr [4] 7-6 6-7 7-5
Casals/Wade [2] d. Graebner/Melville 6-2 6-2

F Court/Dalton [1] d. Casals/Wade [2] 6-3 6-4

Mixed: Court/Riessen d. Dalton/Mcmillan 6-4 6-4


Court becomes the first 2nd female to win THE Grand Slam, following Mo Connolly in 1953. "There was an air of inevitability about it", markedly so with the absence of her main rival Billie Jean King. Mags made it a triple by also taking the women's doubles and mixed.


Sept 18-20 Carolinas International Tennis Classic Charlotte NC (CL) Dr=6
1R Evert d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-0, Wade d. Laurie Fleming ????
SF Evert d. Margaret Court 7-6 7-6, Richey d. Virginia Wade 6-4 6-4
FI Nancy Richey d. Chris Evert 6-4 6-1
DF Court/Wade d. Durr/Richey 10-1 (pro set)

Court double faults 14 times while going down to 15 year old Evert.
***********************
Sept 21-27 Virginia Slims of Houston, Houston, Texas, US (IN)
1R Casals d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 7-5, Melville d. Pigeon 6-3 6-4,
Dalton d. King 6-3 6-3, Richey d. Bartkowitz 6-3 6-3
SF Casals d. Melville 4-6 7-5, Dalton d. Richey 4-6 7-5 6-2
F Rosie Casals D. Judy Dalton 5-7 6-1 7-5

9 women sign a 1 dollar contract with Virginia Slims, giving birth to women's tennis as we know it today. Casals wins 1,500 US dollars and makes history.

Sept 21-27 Pacific SW Los Angeles CA
Sharon Walsh d. Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-2

The PSW has no prize money at all for women before the quarters. The wide dispararity leads the women to revolt and form their own tour. The PSW promoter has the USTA slap santions on the women, who nonetheless go own with their event.


**************
Sept 28-Oct 4 Pacific Coast Championships Berkeley CA (HD)

2R Billie Jean King [1] d. Kathy Anderson 6-1 6-4

3R King d. Liza Pande 6-4, 6-3

QF King d. Lesley Hunt [7] 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.
QF Casals d. Dalton 7-6 6-1

SF Richey d. King 7-5 5-7 6-4
Casals d. Walsh 6-4 6-4

FI Nancy Richey [3] d. Rosie Casals 7-6 6-4

Oct Rumanian International, Bucharerst
Judit Dibar d. E. Szabo (Hun) 6-2 6-1
Dibar/Kun d. Alexander/Walsham 6-4 4-6 6-2


October 3, Eastern Suburbs Open, Coogee, NSW, Australia
FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Anne Coleman 6-2 6-0

Oct Australian Hard Courts Toowoomba, AUS
?R Evonne Goolagong d. Mona Schallau (US) unknown
FI Goolagon d. Marilyn Tesch 6-3 7-5

Oct. Thunderbird Classic, Phoenix, Arizona, US (HD)
?????? held this year ?????????

October 18, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia
FI: Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Kerry Wilkinson 6-4 6-2



701013 701017 Edinburgh UK Scotland Dewar Cup Edinburgh Walsh Shaw 62 86
***************************
Oct 19-25 Spanish Open Chmps, Barcelona
Helga Hoesl d. Sue Alexander 6-1 6-1

Oct 20-24 Stalybridge UK England Dewar Cup Stalybridge

1R Sally Holdsworth d. Barbara Wadsworth 6-2 6-4
1R Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-4 6-1
1R Nell Truman d. Jenny Helliar 6-3 6-1
1R Corinne Molesworth d. Margot Knowles 6-0 6-0
1R Joyce Williams d. Janet Wheele 6-1 6-0
1R Janice Wainwright d. Veronica Burton 6-2 6-3
1R Francoise Durr (Fr) d. Barbara Walsh (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1R Patti Hogan (US)d. Vicky Schofield 6-1 6-0

2R Williams d. Molesworth 7-5 6-3
2R Ann Jones d. Lesley Charles 6-1 6-2
2R Betty Stove (Neth) d. Penny Moor 6-1 6-0
2R Wooldridge d. Truman 9-7 2-6 6-0
2R Hogan d. Holdsworth 6-1 6-4
2R Durr d. Wainwright 6-3 6-2
2R Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) d. Denise Staniszewski 6-1 6-0
2R Virginia Wade d. Jackie Fayter 6-4 7-5

QF Jones d. Stove 6-0 6-0
QF Hogan d. Wooldridge 8-10 7-5 6-4
QF Durr d. Williams 6-2 6-0
QF Wade d. Walsh-Pete 6-4 6-3

SF Jones d. Hogan 6-0 6-1
SF Wade d. Durr 7-5 6-3

FI Virginia Wade d. Ann Jones 2-6 6-2 6-1

Note: Nationality of Wadsworth, Knowles, Wheeler, Schofield and Stanisewski not known
************************
701027 701031 Aberavon UK Wales Dewar Cup Aberavon Wade Haydon 63 16 75
701031 701108 Buenos Aires ARG Argentine and South American Open Araujo Giscafre 64 64

*********
November 1, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Townsville, Australia
FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Patricia Reese (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4

Nov 2-7 Dewar Cup Torquay, Torquay, UK
Ann Jones d. Virginia Wade 6-4 7-5

Nov 3-11 Japan International Chmps, Osaka
Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kathy Harter 6-3 7-5
Harter/Lundqvist d. Hanataka/Murakami 6-3 6-3

Nov 6-8 Virginia Slims of Richmond Richmond, VA, US(Indoor Clay)

1R King [1] d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-2

SF King d. Mary Ann Eisel Curtis Beattie 6-2 3-6 6-2

FI King d. Nancy Richey Gunter [2] 6-3, 6-3.


******************
Nov 12-14 Dewar Cup Finals London UK London
QF Jones d. Williams 6-4 3-6 7-6
SF Durr d. Wade 6-4 7-6, Jones d. Shaw 7-6 7-5
F Francoise Durr d. Ann Jones 7-6 2-6 6-2
DF Jones/Wade d. Durr/Stove 6-4 6-3

Draw of 8 singles-4 doubles
*************
Nov 16-21 Embassy Open Indoor Chmps (Br. Indoor), Wembley, UK (IN)
Draw=16.

1R Billie Jean King d. Patti Hogan 6-1 8-6 QF King d. Corine Molesw-1, 6-2.orth 6
1R Durr d. Casals [4] 7-5 9-7

QF King d Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-2

SF King [1] d. Durr 3-6 6-1 6-2
SF Jones [3] d. Wade [2] 6-1 8-9 6-4

FI Billie Jean King [1] d. Ann Jones [3] 8-6 3-6 6-1
DF Casals/King d. Jones/Wade 6-3 7-5.

November 22, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia
(see also August 30)
FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Ann Coleman 6-1 6-2

November 29, South Queensland, Ipswich, Australia
FI: Janet Fallis d. Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-2
*********************

Nov Brisbane AUS Queensland Open Goolagong Kemmer unknown

701200 701200 East London RSA Border Championships Martinez Ceci Fretz
701200 701200 Bloemfontein RSA OFS Championships Martinez Ceci Fretz
701200 701200 Adelaide AUS South Australian Open Morozova Kemmer
701200 701200 Sydney AUS Sydney Manly Seaside Championships Walsham

Thanks to Austin Runner formany results from this year :)

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 11:57 PM
April Palermo, Italy
Christina Sandberg (Sw) d. Pam Austin 6-0 6-3



April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

MX: Sandberg/Giltinan d. Neumanova/Pala 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 10:16 PM
May Naples, Italy
L. Roussow d. Lesley Hunt 6-1 6-0



May, Napoli, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Laura Rossouw (not Roussow) d. Lesley Hunt 6-1 6-0

MX: Hunt/Mulligan d. Arias/Porzio Marzano 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 10:20 PM
Sept Greek International, Athens, Greece
Bonicelli (Uru) Roussow 3-6 6-4 6-4


Bonicelli (Uru) d. Laura Rossouw (not Roussow) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 19th, 2012, 02:33 PM
Feb 20-Mar 1 French Indoors Lyon FRA
Odile de Roubin d. Gail Chanfreau 6-2 6-2

Ends Mar 2 French Indoors,Lyon FR. (IN)
De Roubin d. Chanfreau 6-2 6-2
WT listed it as the "Lyon International."



Written 2 times

DavidK
May 5th, 2012, 03:27 PM
Above corrections and additions have been edited in - thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 04:11 PM
Aug 3-10 Pennsylvania Grass Court Open Chmps, Merion, Penn


in Haverford
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Jimbo109
Jun 3rd, 2012, 07:51 AM
Info provided by AndyT

??, Tulsa, Oklahoma, US (Clay)

FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Janet Newberry 61 64

Jimbo109
Jun 11th, 2012, 12:34 AM
Oct Australian HC Sydney AUS
Evonne Goolagong d. Mona Schallau unknown



November 8, Australian Hardcourt Championships, Toowoomba

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Marilyn Tesch 6-3 7-5

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 06:12 AM
November 1, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Townsville, Australia

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Patricia Reese (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 08:25 AM
November 29, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Janet Fallis d. Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 11:25 AM
October 18, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Marilyn Tesch d. Lexie Kenny 13-15 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 10:08 PM
August 30, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Pat Coleman d. Ann Coleman 6-3 7-5

-----

November 22, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Ann Coleman 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 10:20 AM
October 3, Eastern Suburbs Open, Coogee, NSW, Australia

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Anne Coleman 6-2 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 03:12 PM
October 18, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Kerry Wilkinson 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 08:43 AM
March 9, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Beverly Mance Rae d. Janine Whyte 0-6 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 07:06 AM
March 2, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Lesley Hunt d. Christine Matison 6-4 6-1

DavidK
Aug 23rd, 2012, 01:07 PM
Thanks Jimbo, above have now been added in to the main post.

mick1303
Nov 6th, 2012, 10:54 AM
Oct 20-24 Stalybridge UK England Dewar Cup Stalybridge

Complete draw from WTA site:

R32
Holdsworth, Sally GBR d. Wadsworth, Barbara UNK 6-2,6-4
Wooldridge, Winnie GBR d. Greenwood, Marilyn GBR 6-4,6-1
Truman, Nell GBR d. Helliar, Jenny GBR 6-3,6-1
Molesworth, Corinne GBR d. Knowles, Margot UNK 6-0,6-0
Williams, Joyce GBR d. Wheeler, Janet UNK 6-1,6-0
Wainwright, Janice GBR d. Burton, Veronica GBR 6-2,6-3
Durr, Francoise FRA d. Walsh, Barbara AUS 6-2,6-4
Hogan, Patricia USA d. Schofield, Vicky UNK 6-1,6-0

R16
Williams, Joyce GBR d. Molesworth, Corinne GBR 7-5,6-3
Jones, Ann GBR d. Charles, Lesley GBR 6-1,6-2
Stove, Betty NED d. Moor, Penny GBR 6-1,6-0
Wooldridge, Winnie GBR d. Truman, Nell GBR 9-7,2-6,6-0
Hogan, Patricia USA d. Holdsworth, Sally GBR 6-1,6-4
Durr, Francoise FRA d. Wainwright, Janice GBR 6-3,6-2
Walsh-Pete, Sharon USA d. Staniszewski, Denise UNK 6-1,6-0
Wade, Virginia GBR d. Fayter, Jackie GBR 6-4,7-5

QF
Jones, Ann GBR d. Stove, Betty NED 6-0,6-0
Hogan, Patricia USA d. Wooldridge, Winnie GBR 8-10,7-5,6-4
Durr, Francoise FRA d. Williams, Joyce GBR 6-2,6-0
Wade, Virginia GBR d. Walsh-Pete, Sharon USA 6-4,6-3

SF
Jones, Ann GBR d. Hogan, Patricia USA 6-0,6-1
Wade, Virginia GBR d. Durr, Francoise FRA 7-5,6-3

Final
Wade, Virginia GBR d. Jones, Ann GBR 2-6,6-2,6-1

DavidK
Nov 15th, 2012, 12:03 PM
Thank you for Staybridge results, Mick. They have been edited in.

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 12:36 PM
Aug 10-17 GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS Hamburg



MX: Judy Tegart Dalton/Frew McMillan d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 09:05 PM
??, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jřrgensen d. ??

MX: Lotte Sřlbeck/Henrik Nřrkćr d. ??

-----------

??, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Inger Buchwald d. ??

DF: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov/Inger Buchwald d. ??

MX: Mari-Ann Bloch-Jřrgensen/Knud Erik Kundby Nielsen d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 24th, 2013, 09:40 AM
(August?), Brumana International, Lebanon (Clay)

FI: Winnie Shaw d. Ann Haydon Jones 1-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Winnie Shaw/Daniel Contet d. Ann Haydon Jones/John Alexander ??

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2013, 07:57 AM
August 24-30, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Helga Schultze Hösl d. Helga Niessen 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Schildknecht Orth d. Helga Schultze Hösl/Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-2

MX: Helga Niessen/Hans-Jurgen Pohmann d. Heide Schildknecht Orth/Dieter Ecklebe 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2013, 08:51 AM
February 16-22, German Indoor Closed Championships, Hannover

FI: Edith Winkens d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-4 6-2

DF: Edith Winkens/Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2013, 10:11 PM
700700 700700 Dusseldorf GER Dusseldorf Open Schultze-Hoesl unknown unknown


July 6-12,

FI: Helga Schultze Hoesl d. Helga Niessen ??

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2013, 10:22 PM
June 29-July 5, Fulda, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ameli Hacks Ring d. Helga Niessen 6-0 6-2

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2013, 04:19 PM
??, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Elena Subirats d. Lourdes Gongora ??

DF: Elena Subirats/Patricia Montano d. ??

DavidK
Mar 31st, 2013, 01:20 PM
Above edited in to what is now a really really long post #1. In the late 60's San Luis Potosi was played in late March so that is where I will place it until further clarified. Thanks for all the finds, Jimbo

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 12:58 PM
ends February 15, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Janet Fallis d. Robyn Knobel 4-6 6-0 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 29th, 2013, 01:00 PM
May 25-30 St. Anne's on-Sea, UK(GR)
S. Walsham d. J. Townsend 6-4 7-5

St. Annes-on-Sea, UK(GR)
Sandra Walsham (Aus) d. Janice Townsend 6-4 7-5

Jimbo109
May 4th, 2013, 06:31 AM
July 13-19, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA

FI: Chris Mattson d. Mary McLean 1-6 6-4 6-0

Jimbo109
Jul 29th, 2013, 08:17 AM
Sept Malay International, Kuala Lumpur
P. Maill (Singapore) d. S. Chotichuti (Thai) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Legge/Standring d. Lim Ewe Law/Menon 7-5 6-2



September 7-14, Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur

FI: Mrs Philippa Miall (Sin) d. Mrs Somsri Chotichuti (Tha) 4-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Robyn Legge (NZ)/Mrs Aurora Standring (US) d. Mrs Lim Ewe Law/Radhika Menon 7-5 6-2

MX: Robyn Legge (NZ)/John Lockington (NZ) d. Radhika Menon/Jim Farrin (US) wo

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 08:12 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 7-5 1-6 6-2

----------------

??, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Odile De Roubin 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 03:28 PM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)

FI: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Odile de Roubin 11-9 4-6 6-1

preacherfan
Sep 19th, 2013, 01:28 AM
Add to VS Richmond in November

V. Slims of Richmond November 5-8 (Indoor Clay) Nancy Richey's results
1R-Bye
QF d. Darlene Hard 6-1 6-4
SF d. Casals 6-3 6-2
F Lost to King 6-3 6-3.

Rollo
Sep 20th, 2013, 06:22 PM
Marking this thread for special attention (laying out threads by week) after I get 1959 up to snuff.

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:37 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Olga Morozova d. ZaigaYansone 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone (LAT) d. Anna Eremeeva/Ekaterina Kryuchkova 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Alexander I. Metreveli (GEO)/Olga Morozova d. Vladimir V. Korotkov/Marina Kroshina 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 31st, 2014, 02:59 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA

FI: Won by Bonnie Logan
--

DF: Won by Pauline Steinmetz/Bunny Wall
--

XDF: Won by Lenward Simpson/Bonnie Logan
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:25 PM
I'll add some missing results for this year in the following sections, including some early rounds, mainly from singles draws.
------

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:25 PM
April 13-18, Cumberland Club Tournament, Hampstead, London, England

XDF: A. Gardiner (AUS)/Sally Moore (AUS) d. S. Partridge/Marilyn Greenwood 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:26 PM
April 20-25, Rothmans Sutton Hard Court Championships, Sutton, England (Hard)

QF: Margaret Court (AUS) d. Janice Townsend 6-1, 6-1
QF: Patricia Edwards (AUS) d. Sally Moore (AUS) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
QF: Joyce Williams d. Brenda Kirk (RSA) 6-2, 6-4
QF: Ann Jones d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Bob Howe (AUS)/Joyce Williams d. Keith Diepraam (RSA)/Sally Moore (AUS) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:27 PM
April 27-May 2, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

3R = Third round

3R: Margaret Court (AUS) d. Helen Gourlay (AUS) 6-0, 6-2
3R: Karen Krantzcke (AUS) d. Winnie Shaw 6-1, 6-4
3R: Julie Heldman (USA) d. Patricia Walkden (RSA) 6-3, 6-4
3R: Evonne Goolagong (AUS) d. Rosie Casals (USA) 6-2, 6-3
3R: Judy Dalton (AUS) d. Ann Jones 6-4, 6-3
3R: Joyce Williams d. Kerry Melville (AUS), walkover
3R: Virginia Wade d. Kerry Harris (AUS) 6-2, 6-3
3R: Billie Jean King (USA) d. Betty Stove (NTH) 6-1, 6-0
--

XDSF: Bob Hewitt (RSA)/Billie Jean King (USA) d. K. Coombes/Karen Krantzcke (AUS) 6-0, 6-1
XDSF: Robert Maud (RSA)/Virginia Wade d. Frew McMillan (RSA)/Judy Dalton (AUS) 8-6, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Bob Hewitt (RSA)/Billie Jean King (USA) d. Robert Maud (RSA)/Virginia Wade 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:28 PM
May 4-9, Rothmans Surrey Hard Court Championships, Guildford, Surrey, England (Hard)

QF: Margaret Court (AUS) d. Shirley Brasher 6-3, 6-2
QF: Judy Dalton (AUS) d. Karen Krantzcke (AUS) 7-5, 6-4
QF: Gail Chanfreau (FRA) d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 6-1, 6-4
QF: Patti Hogan (USA) d. Patricia Walkden (RSA) 2-6, 8-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Geoff Masters (AUS)/Judy Dalton (AUS) d. Keith Diepraam (RSA)/Patricia Walkden (RSA) 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:29 PM
May 11-16, Bio-Strath London Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Hard)

QF: Margaret Court (AUS) d. Patti Hogan (USA 6-1 6-2
QF: Joyce Williams d. J. Du Plooy (RSA) 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
QF: Evonne Goolagong (AUS) d. Patricia Walkden (RSA) 6-3, 6-3
QF: Ann Jones d. Helen Gourlay (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
--

XD: Unfinished
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:29 PM
May 11-16, Bio-Strath Tournament, Droitwich, Worcestershire, England

XDF: R. Rheinberger (AUS)/Barbara Walsh (AUS) d. M. Baleson (RSA)/Maria Guzman (ECU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:31 PM
May 18-23, Bio-Strath Tournament, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England

XDF: Frew McMillan (RSA)/Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Munawar Iqbal (PAK)/Jackie Fayter 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:31 PM
May 25-30, Rothmans Surrey Grass Court Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

QF: Ann Jones d. Corinne Molesworth 6-2, 6-0
QF: Joyce Williams d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 9-7, 6-4
QF: Mary-Ann Curtis (USA) d. Valerie Ziegenfuss (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
QF: Patti Hogan (USA) d. Winnie Shaw 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
--

SF: Ann Jones d. Joyce Williams 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
SF: Patti Hogan (USA) d. Mary-Ann Curtis (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Robert Maud (RSA)/Ann Jones and Frew McMillan (RSA)/Kerry Melville (AUS) divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:31 PM
June 1-6, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England

FI: Jane O’Hara (CAN) d. Barbara Walsh (AUS) 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:32 PM
June 1-6, Chichester, West Sussex, England (Grass)

QF: Ann Jones d. Ceci Martinez (USA) 6-2, 6-3
QF: Maria Guzman (ECU) d. Brenda Kirk (RSA) 7-5, 6-8, 6-3
QF: Esmé Emanuel (RSA) d. Mary-Ann Curtis (USA) 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
QF: Joyce Williams d. Corinne Molesworth 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

SF: Ann Jones d. Maria Guzman 6-0, 6-0
SF: Joyce Williams d. Esmé Emanuel (RSA) 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Ann Jones/Joyce Williams d. Esmé Emanuel (RSA)/Ceci Martinez (USA) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Keith Diepraam (RSA)/Ann Jones d. J. Clifton/Ceci Martinez (USA) 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:33 PM
June 1-6, Rothmans Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

QF: Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Kristy Pigeon (USA) 7-5, 6-2
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Valerie Ziegenfuss (USA) 6-4, 6-2
QF: Janice Townsend d. Alexandra Cowie 6-4, 6-2
QF: Carole Graebner (USA) d. Patti Hogan (USA) 6-4, 6-2
--

SF: Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Winnie Shaw 6-3, 6-1
SF: Carole Graebner (USA) d. Janice Townsend 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Kerry Melville (AUS)/Kristy Pigeon (USA) d. Patricia Edwards (AUS)/Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Robert Maud (RSA)/Peaches Bartkowicz (USA) d. Frew McMillan (RSA)/Kerry Melville (AUS) 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:34 PM
June 8-13, John Player’s Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

DF: Esmé Emanuel (RSA)/Ceci Martinez (USA) d. Pam Austin (USA)/Mary McAnally 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: J. Bartlett (AUS)/ Esmé Emanuel (RSA) d. B. Seewagen (USA)/Pam Austin (USA) 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:35 PM
June 8-13, Rothmans Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

QF: Patti Hogan (USA d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 6-2, 6-0
QF: Patricia Walkden (RSA) d. Daphne Botha (RSA) 6-2, 6-4
QF: Corinne Molesworth d. Mrs J. Du Plooy (RSA) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
QF: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Helen Gourlay (AUS) 6-3, 8-6
--

SF: Patti Hogan (USA) d. Patricia Walkden (RSA) 6-4, 6-1
SF: Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Patti Hogan (USA)/M. Michel (USA) d. Patricia Edwards (AUS)/Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Frew McMillan/Mrs J. Du Pooly (RSA) and W. Giltinan/Evonne Goolagong (AUS) divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:38 PM
June 8-13, Wills Open West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

QF: Margaret Court (AUS) d. Christina Sandberg (SWE) 6-0, 6-2
QF: Judy Dalton (AUS) d. Betty Stove (NTH) 7-9, 6-3, 6-1
QF: Lesley Hunt (AUS) d. Kerry Melville (AUS) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
QF: Françoise Durr (FRA) d. Rosie Casals (USA) 6-3, 6-2
--

SF: Margaret Court (AUS) d. Judy Dalton (AUS) 8-6, 6-4
SF: Françoise Durr (FRA) d. Lesley Hunt (AUS) 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: Margaret Court (AUS)/Judy Dalton (AUS) d. Karen Krantzcke (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Owen Davidson (AUS)/Judy Dalton (AUS) d. Denis Ralston (USA)/ Françoise Durr (FRA) 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:39 PM
June 15-20, Rothmans Open London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

QF: Margaret Court (AUS) d. Patti Hogan (USA) 8-6, 6-0
QF: Patricia Walkden (RSA) d. Karen Krantzcke (AUS) 6-2, 6-4
QF: Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Helen Gourlay (AUS) 6-3, 6-3
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Gail Chanfreau (FRA) 6-2, 6-4
--

SF: Margaret Court (AUS) d. Patricia Walkden (RSA) 6-0, 6-1
SF: Winnie Shaw d. Kerry Melville (AUS) 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Billie Jean King (USA)/Rosie Casals (USA) d. Karen Krantzcke (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Owen Davidson (AUS)/Winnie Shaw d. W. Giltinan/Evonne Goolagaong (AUS) 8-6, 13-11
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:39 PM
June 15-20, Rothmans South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

QF: Ann Jones d. Carole Kalogeropoulos (GRE) 6-0, 6-3
QF: Judy Dalton (AUS) d. Betty Stove (NTH) 6-2, 6-0
QF: Françoise Durr (FRA) d. Lesley Hunt (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
QF: Virginia Wade d. Ada Bakker (NTH) 6-0, 7-5
--

SF: Ann Jones d. Judy Dalton (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
SF: Virginia Wade d. Françoise Durr (FRA) 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
--

DF: Judy Dalton (AUS)/Ann Jones d. Françoise Durr (FRA)/Virginia Wade 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Robert Maud (RSA)/Ann Jones d. Pierre Barthes (FRA)/Françoise Durr (FRA) 8-10, 6-3, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:42 PM
July 6-11, Bio-Strath Tournament, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Gourlay (AUS) d. Maria Guzman (ECU) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Helen Gourlay (AUS)/Janice Townsend d. Marilyn Greenwood/Maria Guzman (ECU) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Guillermo Vilas (ARG)/Beatriz Araujo (ARG) d. Bob Howe (AUS)/Helen Gourlay (AUS) 6-3, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:43 PM
July 6-11, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Mrs R. Lloyd 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Robyn Legge (NZL)/Marilyn Pryde (NZL) d. Lindsay Beaven/Corinne Molesworth 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Robert Giltinan (AUS)/Alexandra Cowie d. John Ross (NZL)/Marilyn Pryde (NZL) 9-7, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:45 PM
July 6-11, Green Shield Welsh Open Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

QF: Evonne Goolagong (AUS) d. Judy Dalton (AUS) 8-6, 8-6
QF: Laura Rossouw (RSA) d. Lesley Hunt (AUS) 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
QF: Ann Jones d. P. Moore 6-1, 6-3
QF: Patti Hogan (USA) d. Patricia Edwards (AUS) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

SF: Evonne Goolagong d. Laura Rossouw (RSA) 6-4, 6-0
SF: Patti Hogan (USA) d. Ann Jones 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Rosie Casals (USA)/Judy Dalton (AUS) d. Ann Jones/Patti Hogan (USA) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Cliff Drysdale (RSA)/Rosie Casals (USA) d. Owen Davidson (AUS)/Judy Dalton (AUS) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:46 PM
July 6-11, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

DF: Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams d. Esmé Emanuel (RSA)/Ceci Martinez (USA) 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:46 PM
July 6-11, Irish Open Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

XDF: Marty Riessen (USA)/Patricia Walkden (RSA) d. Bob Hewitt (RSA)/Virgina Wade (GBR) 1-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:47 PM
July 13-18, Essex Championships, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

DF: Winnie Shaw/Nell Truman d. Margaret Court (AUS)/Mrs R. Lloyd 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Hank Irvine (RHO)/Ann Jones d. John Alexander (AUS)/Winnie Shaw, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:48 PM
July 13-18, Rothmans Open North of England Championships, Hoylake, England (Grass)

QF: Evonne Goolagong (AUS) d. Karen Krantzcke (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
QF: Judy Dalton (AUS) d. Julie Heldman (USA) 6-4, 6-2
QF: Patti Hogan (USA) d. Virginia Wade 6-4, 6-4
QF: Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Brenda Kirk (RSA) 7-5, 6-1
--

SF: Evonne Goolagong (AUS) d. Judy Dalton (AUS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
SF: Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Patti Hogan (USA) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Karen Krantzcke (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Judy Dalton (AUS)/Julie Heldman (USA) 6-2, 12-10
--

XDF: Owen Davidson (AUS)/Judy Dalton (AUS) d. Jaideep Mukerjea (IND)/Kerry Melville (AUS) 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:49 PM
July 13-18, Bio-Strath Tournament, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

SF: Sandra Walsham (AUS) d. Maria Guzman (ECU) 6-4, 6-0
SF: Beatriz Araujo (ARG) d. Janice Townsend 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Maria Guzman (ECU)/Janice Townsend d. Susan Alexander (AUS)/Sandra Walsham (AUS) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Stanley Matthews/Janice Townsend d. Andrew Pattison (RSA)/Daphne Botha (RSA) 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:51 PM
July 20-25, Green Shield Midland Open Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

QF: Evonne Goolagong (AUS) d. Brenda Kirk (RSA) 6-3, 6-2
QF: Judy Dalton (AUS) d. Patricia Edwards (AUS) 6-1, 6-1
QF: Julie Heldman (USA) d. Sally Moore (AUS) 6-1, 6-1
QF: Patti Hogan (USA) d. Kerry Melville (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Evonne Goolagong (AUS) d. Judy Dalton (AUS) 7-5, 3-6, 6-1
SF: Patti Hogan (USA) d. Julie Heldman (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
--

DF: Patricia Edwards (AUS)/Evonne Goolagong (AUS) d. Judy Dalton (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Owen Davidson (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Cliff Drysdale (RSA)/Judy Dalton (AUS) 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:52 PM
July 27-August 1, Alverstoke, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Diane Riste d. P. Hardgrave 6-0, 8-6
--

DF: P. Hardgrave/Diane Riste d. Mrs A. Scott-Miller/Mrs W. Winnicott 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:52 PM
July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Patti Hogan (USA)/Corinne Molesworth d. Lindsay Beaven/Rita Bentley 7-5, 9-7
--

XDF: John Paish/Rita Bentley d. Roger Dowdeswell (RHO)/Lindsay Beaven 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:54 PM
July 27-August 1, Tunbridge Wells, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Minford (IRL) d. Mrs K. Spurgeon 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs K. Spurgeon/Mrs F. Teubler d. Mrs Honeyfield/Mrs Sharpe 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:54 PM
August 3-8, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Diane Riste d. Barbara Walsh (AUS) 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:54 PM
August 3-8, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Shirley Brasher d. P. Hardgrave 10-8, 6-1
--

DF: P. Hardgrave/S. Mornard d. Shirley Brasher/C. Colman 2-6, 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:55 PM
August 3-8, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Patti Hogan (USA) 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Rita Bentley/Patti Hogan (USA) d. Lindsay Beaven/Corinne Molesworth 7-9, 8-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Munawar Iqbal (PAK)/Patti Hogan (USA) d. Arif Ilahi (PAK)/Rita Bentley 11-9, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:55 PM
August 10-15, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Patti Hogan (USA) d. Shirley Brasher 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: P. Hardgrave/Patti Hogan (USA) d. Shirley Brasher/Marilyn Greenwood 7-5, 9-7
--

XDF: F. Field/Shirley Brasher d. J. Pratt/P. Hardgrave 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:55 PM
August 10-15, West Worthing, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs D. Furness d. Mrs S. Lamb 6-8, 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:56 PM
August 17-22, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Rita Bentley d. Nuala Dwyer 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:56 PM
August 17-22, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Marilyn Greenwood d. Diane Riste 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:57 PM
August 24-29, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Rita Bentley d. Jackie Fayter 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Wendy Hall/Barbara Walsh (AUS) d. Rita Bentley/Diane Riste 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Colin McHugo/Wendy Hall d. Munawar Iqbal (PAK)/Jackie Fayter 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:58 PM
October 13-17, Edinburgh Dewar Cup Tournament, Meadowbank Sports Centre, Edinburgh, Scotland (Indoors)

QF: Sharon Walsh (USA) d. Patti Hogan (USA) 6-3, 6-4
QF: Virginia Wade d. Betty Stove (NTH) 6-4, 9-7
QF: Ann Jones d. Joyce Williams 8-6, 4-6, 6-4
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Françoise Durr (FRA) 6-4, 6-1
--

SF: Sharon Walsh (USA) d. Virginia Wade 2-6, 6-2, 11-9
SF: Winnie Shaw d. Ann Jones 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Françoise Durr (FRA)/Patti Hogan (USA) d. Betty Stove (NTH)/Sharon Walsh (USA) 10-8, 3-6, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:58 PM
October 20-24, Stalybridge Dewar Cup Tournament, Stalybridge Sports Stadium, Stalybridge, Manchester, England (Indoors)

DF: Ann Jones/Virginia Wade d. Françoise Durr (FRA)/Betty Stove (NTH) 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:59 PM
October 27-31, Aberavon Dewar Cup Tournament, Afan Lido, Aberavon, Wales (Indoors)

QF: Virginia Wade d. Betty Stove (NTH) 6-4, 6-2
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Nell Truman 6-1, 10-8
QF: Sharon Walsh (USA) d. Joyce Williams 8-6, 6-2
QF: Ann Jones d. Françoise Durr (FRA) 7-5, 6-4
--

SF: Virginia Wade d. Winnie Shaw 6-3, 6-0
SF: Ann Jones d. Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Ann Jones/Virginia Wade d. Françoise Durr (FRA)/Betty Stove (NTH) 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:59 PM
November 2-7, Torquay Dewar Cup Tournament, Palace Hotel, Torquay, Devon, England (Indoors)

QF: Ann Jones d. Betty Stove (NTH) 6-3, 6-0
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-2, 6-0
QF: Françoise Durr (FRA) d. Janice Townsend 6-3, 6-3
QF: Virginia Wade d. Joyce Williams 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Ann Jones d. Winnie Shaw 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
SF: Virginia Wade d. Françoise Durr (FRA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Ann Jones/Virginia Wade d. Sharon Walsh (USA)/Janice Townsend 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Paul Hutchins*/Françoise Durr (FRA) d. Ilie Nastase (ROU)/Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-1, 6-4

*This is the father of the player and doubles specialist Ross Hutchins.
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 05:59 PM
November 12-14, Dewar Cup Final, Royal Albert Hall, London, England (Indoors)

Draw of 8

QF: Françoise Durr (FRA) d. Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-4, 6-4
QF: Virginia Wade d. Patti Hogaon (USA) 6-3, 6-2
QF: Winnie Shaw d. Betty Stove (NTH) 6-4, 6-2
QF: Ann Jones d. Joyce Williams 6-4, 3-6, 7-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 10th, 2014, 06:00 PM
November 16-21, Embassy Open Indoor Championships, Wembley, London, England (Indoors)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Billie Jean King (USA) d. Patti Hogan (USA) 6-1, 8-6
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. Betty Stove (NTH) 2-6, 8-6, 7-5
1R: Sharon Walsh (USA) d. Darlene Hard (USA) 6-2, 6-3
1R: Françoise Durr (FRA) d. Rosie Casals (USA) 7-5, 9-7
1R: Virginia Wade d. Winnie Shaw 8-6, 5-7, 6-4
1R: Joyce Williams d. Stefanie Johnson* (USA) 6-4, 6-3
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss (USA) d. Nell Truman 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
1R: Ann Jones d. Mary-Ann Curtis (USA) 6-2, 6-2

* The married name of Stefanie DeFina.
--

QF: Billie Jean King (USA) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1, 6-2
QF: Françoise Durr (FRA) d. Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-1, 6-3
QF: Virginia Wade d. Joyce Williams 6-1, 6-4
QF: Ann Jones d. Valerie Ziegenfuss (USA) 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Billie Jean King (USA) d. Françoise Durr (FRA) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
SF: Ann Jones d. Virginia Wade 6-1, 8-9, 6-4
--

FI: Billie Jean King (USA) d. Ann Jones 8-6, 3-6, 6-1
--

Women’s doubles event

Draw of 8

QF: Billie Jean King (USA)/Rosie Casals (USA) d. Françoise Durr (FRA)/Betty Stove (NTH) 8-6, 7-5
QF: Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams d. Darlene Hard (USA)/Stefanie Johnson (USA) 6-4, 6-1
QF: Mary-Ann Curtis (USA)/Valerie Ziegenfuss (USA) d. Patti Hogan (USA)/Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
QF: Ann Jones/Virginia Wade d. Corinne Molesworth/Nell Truman 6-1, 6-2
--

SF: Billie Jean King (USA)/Rosie Casals (USA) d. Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams 6-4, 6-3
SF: Ann Jones/Virginia Wade d. Mary-Ann Curtis (USA)/Valerie Ziegenfuss (USA) 6-1, 8-6
--

FI: Billie Jean King (USA)/Rosie Casals (USA) d. Ann Jones/Virginia Wade 6-3, 7-5
-----

chaton
Feb 10th, 2014, 06:20 PM
Nice work. After finishing off 1969 with ugarte together I'm gonna jump to 1970 too adding all the results out of Dolan's book. A bunch of draws are complete available then.

preacherfan
Feb 10th, 2014, 06:37 PM
November 16-21, Embassy Open Indoor Championships, Wembley, London, England (Indoors)

Draw of 16

1R: Joyce Williams d. Mrs S. Johnson (USA) 6-4, 6-3


QF: Winnie Shaw/Joyce Williams d. Darlene Hard (USA)/Mrs S. Johnson (USA) 6-4, 6-1

-----

The only Mrs. S. Johnson who was American at this time was Stephanie DeFina Johnson whose best years were in the 60s but continued to play through the early 70s.

newmark401
Feb 11th, 2014, 12:19 PM
The only Mrs. S. Johnson who was American at this time was Stephanie DeFina Johnson whose best years were in the 60s but continued to play through the early 70s.

Added, thanks.
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 30th, 2014, 02:07 PM
??, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Janet Newberry d. Sharon Walsh

DF: Walsh/Betty Ann Grubb Hansen d. Newberry/Pande