PDA

View Full Version : 1967 results


Rollo
Nov 1st, 2011, 04:58 PM
Jan 1 Wellington Chmps, NZ (GR)

Wellington Tournament Nz Ends January 1 1967

2 Round
Bev Vercoe D Alison Stroud Cox 5/7-6/3-6/3

1/4f
Mrs Odgers D J Elliott 6/2-8/6
Bev Vercoe D H Ward 6/2-6/1
P Rogan D Cecilie Fleming 6/4-7/5
Mrs Headifen D Ethne Green Mitchell 8/6-8/6

Sf
P Rogan D Mrs Odgers 7/5-6/4
B Vercoe D Mrs Headifen 3/6-7/5-6/1

Finale
P Rogan D Bev Vercoe 6/4-7/5

Doubles
Mitchell E-fleming D Odgers -paterson B 6/1-6/0

Rogan d. Vercoe 6-4 7-5
Fleming/Mitchell d. Odgers/Paterson 6-1 6-0

Jan 1 Valencia, Sp (CL)

Falcombridge Cup Valencia Ends January 1 1967

Sf
Ana Maria Estalella D Eva Lundquist 8/6-7/5
Frances Mclennan D Michele Kahn Rotta 6/3-6/2

Finale
Frances Mclennan D Ana Maria Estalella 3/6-6/3-6/2

Doubles
Estalella A-tacchini P D Lundquist E-mclennan 7/5-6/2

MacLennan d. Estalella 3-6 6-3 6-2
Estalellea/Tacchini d. Lundqvist/MacLennan 7-5 6-2
*

The Mexican National Championships Mexico City Ends January 1 1967

1/4f
Elena Subirats D Alina De Balbiers 6/1-6/0
Olga Montano D Susana Zenea 6/3-5/7-6/1
Patricia Reyes D Lulu Gongora 2/6-6/1-6/2
Patricia Montano D Tere Salvidea 6/1-3/6-11/9

Sf
E Subirats D O Montano 6/2-6/1
P Montano D P Reyes 6/4-6/3

Finale
Elena Subirats D Patricia Montano 6/3-6/1

Doubles
Subirats -gongora D De Balbiers -reyes P 5/7-6/4-7/5
_____________________________

Jan 5 South Island Chmps., Nelson, NZ. (GR)
Ethne Mitchell d. Cecelie Fleming 6-2 6-4


Jan 7 North Island Chmps., Lower Hunt, NZ. (GR)
Headifen d. Vercoe 6-0 6-2
Paterson/Odgers d. Cox/Headifen 2-6 7-5 12-10

Jan 8 Indian Nationals and Northern Indian, Delhi. (?CL)
Alla Ivanova d. Rena Abzhanididzye 8-6 6-3
Abzhanididzye/Ivanova d. Begum Khan/Suraiya 3-6 6-0 6-1

Jan 7 East Province, Port Elizabeth, SA (HD)
Van Zyl d. Roussouw 6-2 6-3
Swan/Walkden d. Emanuel/Godwin 5-7 6-3 6-4
**Wade, Truman, And Niessen all upset early.


Jan 8 Manly Seaside,Sydney, Aus. (GR)
Krantzcke d. Stove 6-4 6-3
Krantzcke/Turner d. Fenton/Walsham 6-2 6-1
**Turner beaen 6-2 6-0 by Stove in semis and Lehane also loses in SF.

Jan 8Florida state, Orlando, US (CL)
Vera Cleto d. Pratt 4-6 7-5 6-4
Pratt/Reed d. Behlmar/Tym 13-11 6-4
*Brazilian wins over star form early 50s Betty Pratt.

Jan 9 Perth AUS Western Australian Open, Perth, Aus (GR)
Durr d. Casals 4-6 7-5 6-3
Durr/Sheriff d. Casals/Richey 4-6 6-4 6-0
***
______________________________________________
Scandinavian Indoors, Oslo NOR
Niessen **Note to Rollo-double check-some scores I've posted may be 1966!

Jan 14 Capetown, SA. (HD)
Wade d. Walkden 7-5 6-4
Van Zyl/Wade d. Forbes/Segal 6-4 6-2
**

Jan 15 Tasmanian Open, Hobart AUS (GR)
Richey d. Turner 6-4 6-2
Casals/Richey d. Tegart/Turner 6-2 6-3
***C/R d. Gourley/Krantzcke 8-6 1-6 11-9 in SF.

Jan 15 New Zealand Championships, Auckland
Vercoe d. Mitchell 6-4 5-7 8-6
Rogan/Stevens d. Odgers/Paterson 6-4 6-2
*Mostly a local field.

Jan 15 South Florida Chmps, West Palm, Fl, US (CL)
DeFina d. Cleto 6-3 6-0
*
_________________

Jan 21 Bloemfontein, SA. (Hd)
Walkden d. Wade 6-4 6-4
Van Zyl/Wade d. C. Truman/Walkden 6-4 6-3
**V/W d. Niessen/Williams 5-7 8-6 8-6 in SF.

Jan 22 Coupe Pierre Gillou, FR (CL)
Salfati d. Lieffrig 2-6 12-10 6-0
Darmon/Lieffrig d. Burel/Salfati 6-2 8-6
*An all French field.

Jan 22 Moscow Open
Morozova d. Dmitrieva 9-7 8-6.


Jan 16-23 Asian Champs, Calcutta, IN (GR)
Rena Abzhanididzye (USSR) d. Alla Ivanova 6-4 6-0
XD Ivanova/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d. Rita Suriya/Mabruk Ali (UAR) 6-4 7-5
*Russians dominate the Indian circuit this year.
_________________________________
Jan 29 German Indoors, Cologne. (IN)
Ann Jones d. Loeys 6-1 6-1
Darmon/Salfati d. Jones/ Schildknecht 6-3 2-6 6-4
**

Jan 29 Austin Smith, Ft. Lauderdale, FL., US (CL)
DeFina d. Kellmeyer 6-2 6-1
Conill/Kellmeyer d. Behlmar/Reed 5-7 6-4 7-5
*

Jan 30 AUSTRALIAN OPEN, Adelaide(GR)
Richey d. Turner 6-1 6-4
Tegart/Turner d. Robinson/Terras 6-0 6-2
*****Richey thwarts Turner's best shot at an Aussie.
__________________________________
Feb 6 Wills International, Auckland, NZ. (GR)
Casals d. Durr 6-2 7-5
Casals/Durr d. Melville/Sherriff 6-4 10-8
**
Casals also won the mixed with Graham Stillwell for a triple.

Feb 5 Durban, SA. (HD)
Walkden d. Wade 6-2 9-7
Van Zyl/Wade d. Grownman/Krocke 6-3 4-6 6-4
**

Feb 5 Scandinavian Indoors, Stockholm, Sw. (IN)
Ann Jones d. Galina Baksheyeva 6-2 4-6 6-4
Jones/Shaw d. Baksheyeva/Rosin 9-7 6-2
**Ann Jones continues indoor streak.
________________________________
Feb 13 Wills International, Wellington, NZ. (GR)
Durr d. Casals 6-3 6-0
Stove/Venneboer d. Durr/Terras 7-5 6-8 6-4

**Durr reverses final of a week before. Match "marred by tantrums and windy weather." After serving a doublefault at 3-5 Rosie tanked the match.

Feb 13 New England Women's Indoors, Salem, Mass, US (IN)
Eisel d. King 6-4 5-7 11-9
Aucamp/Eisel d. Martinez/Pigeon 6-4 6-1
*Eisle upsets Kingin a 40 game final. Jeffery d. Zimman 10-8 4-6 7-5 1R.

Feb 13 Cannes, FR (CL)
Ingrid Loeys d. Rees-Lewis Vives 4-6 8-6 10-8

_______________

Feb 14-19 US Na. Women's Indoors , Wichester, Mass (IN)
King d. Groenman 6-1 6-0
Aucamp/Eisel d. Dixon/King 6-4 1-6 6-2
**King wins before a capacity crowd of 1,500. Final televised.

Feb 19 New South Wales Hard Court, Gunnedah, Aus. (CL)
Fenton d. Krantzcke 8-6 4-6 6-2
Meryl Jones/Krantzcke d. Cooper/Starr 6-0 8-6
*

Feb 19 City of Miami, Fl, US (CL)
Tym d. Surbirats 6-3 8-6
*

Feb 19 Nice
Rees Lewis Vives d. C. Leca 6-1 6-3

Feb 19 Golden Gate, San Francisco. (HD)
Ceci Martinez d. Lyman 6-2 3-6 7-5

Feb 19 Philippine Nationals, Manila.
Desidera Ampon d. Linda Lanuza 6-4 6-3
Lanuza/Yngayo d. Ampon/Ang 6-0 6-2

Feb 19 Russian Indoors, Moscow. (IN)
Baksheyeva d. Dmitrieva 6-2 10-8
Baksheyeva/Dmitrieva d. Chalko/Morozova 6-2 6-1
*An all Russian field.
___________________________

?? Thunderbird, Phoenix, AR. US (HD)
Richey d. Aucamp 6-1 6-4
Hogan/Michel d. Fales/Richey 6-1 6-4


Feb 27 Dixie International, Tampa, FL, US (CL)
Jones d. Durr 6-4 8-6
Jones/Wade d. Groenman/Stove 5-7 7-5 6-3
***The Caribbean circuit's first big event.

Feb 27 French Indoors, Paris (IN)
Salfati d. Shaw 6-2 10-8
Darmon/Salfati d. Lieffrig/Sturm 6-2 6-3
*

Feb 27 Menton, Fr. (CL)
Jacqueline Vives d. Beltrame 6-1 6-3
*Vives formerly known as Rees-Lewis.

Feb 28 Pacific Coast Indoors, San Rafael, CA (IN)
King d. Hogan 10-8 7-5
*
_____________________
Mar 1 Munich Indoors, Ger. (IN)
Vopickova d. Seelbach 3-6 7-5 6-2

Feb ??-Mar 5 St. Andrews Invitational, Kingston, Jamaica (GR)
Durr d. Jones 6-3 6-1
Jones/Wade d. Durr/O'Neil 1-6 6-1 6-3
***

Feb ??-Mar 4 Moscow International Indoors, USSR (IN)
Dmitrieva d. Baksheyeva 9-7 6-4
Dmitrieva/Baksheyeva d. Chalko/Morozova 6-3 6-1
*An international field.

Mar ??-5 Beaulieu, Fr (CL)
W. Shaw d. Harter 6-3 6-4
Congdon/Harter d. Spinoza/Venturino 6-2 6-3

Mar 6, City of Perth, Australia
Lesley Hunt d. Dorothy Whitely 6-1 6-3

Mar ??-7 Coupe Cozon, Lyon. (?Indoor?)
Aubet d. Billaz 6-2 6-4
________________________

Mar ??-12 Barranquilla, Columbia. (CL)
Jones d. Durr 6-3 6-4
Jones/Wade d. Durr/Lehane 6-4 6-1
***Niessen d. Wade in 40 game QF 9-7 5-7 7-5.


Mar ??-12 Egyptian International, Cairo, Egypt (CL)
Schultze d. Pericoli 6-2 6-3
**

Mar ??-12 Cannes, FR
W. Shaw d. Venturiono 3-6 6-3 6-1
Loeys/Lofdahl d. Congdon/Harter 6-4 2-6 6-4
*

Mar 13, South-West Districts, Warnambool, Victoria, Australia
Lesley Turner d. Beryl Jenkins 6-3 6-0

Mar ??-14 Club Parioli, Rome, IT (CL)
Giorgi d. Perna 6-4 6-2
Giorgi/Perna d. Ducci/La Porta 6-2 6-2
__________________
Mar 13-19 Caracas, Venezuela. (HD)
Jones d. Wade 6-2 6-3
Jones/Wade d. Groenman/Stove 6-1 8-6.

Mar 13-19 Alexandria, Egypt. (CL)
Schultze d. Dmitrieva 4-6 6-1 8-6.
*Young Olga Morozova loses in QF.

Mar ??-20. Nice, FR (CL)
W. Shaw d. Cottrill 6-4 6-2
Cottrill/G. Sherriff d. Darmon/Salfati 6-3 4-6 6-2
*

Mar 20 South African Chmps, Johannesburg. (HD)
3r Mrs J. Johnston d. Rosemary Casals 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF King d. Edda Buding 6-3 7-5, Johnston d. Pat Walkden 7-5 5-7 6-2
van Zyl d. Esme Emanuel 6-4 6-3, Bueno d. Christine Truman 6-8 6-1 6-2
SF King d. Johnston 6-4 6-3. Bueno d. van Zyl 6-1 6-2
F--- King d. Bueno 7-5 5-7 6-2

DoublesSF
King/Casals d. Truman/van Zyl 6-2 6-0
Bueno/J. Tegart d. G. Swan/Walkden 7-5 6-4
F--- King/Casals d. Bueno/Bueno/Tegart 4-6 6-1 6-3

****King wins for 2nd year in a row.
___________________
Mar ??-26 Curacao International, Netherland Antilles (CL)
Jones d. Durr 6-1 6-2
Jones/Wade d. Durr/O'Neil 6-1 6-1
***Jones 3rd straight. Lehane married now=O'Neil.
______________________________
Mar ??-Apr. 2 Golden Racquet, Aix-en -Provence. FR (CL)
G. Sherriff d. Cottrill 7-5 13-11
Cottrill/G. Sheriff d. Bakesheyeva/Beltrame 9-7 6-4
*

Mar 27-Apr 2 Mexico City Mex. (CL)
Jones d. Surbirats 6-4 6-3
Jones/Wade d. Gongora/Surbirats 6-4 6-3
***Surbirats surprise finalist, delighting her fellow Mexicans.

Mar ??-27 Monte Carlo, Mon. (CL)
Schultze d. G. Sherriff 6-4 6-2
Cottrill/G. Sherriff d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 4-6 6-2 6-4
**High point of the Riviera circuit.

Mar ??-27 North of Enlgand Hard Courts, Southport, GB (CL)
Bentley d. Volavkova 9-7 6-3
Bentley/Holdworth divided with B. Orchard/Volakova

Mar ??-28 Tally Ho!, Birmingham, GB (CL)
Molesworth d. Tutt 6-3 6-2

Mar ??-Apr. 2 Nice, FR. (CL)
Sturm d. Zwaan 6-1 4-6 6-3
________________________________
Ap. 3-9 Caribe Hilton, San Juan, Puerto Rico. (HD)
Jones d. Wade 7-5 6-1
Jones/Wade d. Durr/O'Neil 6-3 6-4
***

Apr. 3-8 Cannes, Fr (CL)
Harter d. Lofdahl 6-3 6-2
Lofdahl/Salfati d. Harter/G. Sherriff default
*
Apr ??-8 Isreal Silver Jubilee, Tel Aviv, IS
Emanuel d. Toyne 9-7 6-1
Emanuel/Godwin d. Toyne/Van Deventer 6-2 1-6 6-1
______________________________
April ??-15 Cumberland Hard Courts, Hampstead, GB (CL)
C. Truman d. Volavkova 7-5 6-1
*
April 9-16. Masters Invitation, St. Petersburg, FL, US. (CL)
Jones d. O'Neil 6-4 1-6 6-3
Eisel/Jones d. Fales/Pratt 6-4 1-6 6-3.
***
April 9-16 Sicily International, Palermo, It (CL)
Lesley Turner d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-2
Galina Baksheeva (USSR)/Toomas Lejus (USSR) d. Roberta Beltrame/Sergie Likhachev (USSR) 9-7 2-6 6-0
**

April 9-16 Cannes
Sturm d. Lofdahl 7-5 6-3
*
_____________________________
April 17-23 Surrey Hard Courts, GB. (CL)
Tegart d. O'Neil 6-1 6-4
W. Shaw/Williams d. Emanuel/Godwin 6-1 7-5
**

April 17-23. Connaught, Chigford, GB. (CL)
Wade d. Walkden 6-0 9-7
C. Truman/N.Truman d. Roussouw/Walkden 8-10 9-7 6-3
*43 game doubles final won by sisters.

April17-23 Catania, IT (CL)
Turner d. Baksheyeva 6-4 6-4
**

Apr. ??-23 River Plate, Buenos Aires, Arg. (CL)
Baylon d. Graebner 6-4 6-2
Baylon/Graebner d. Bocio/Bove 6-0 6-3
**
Apr. ??-24 Puerta De Hierro International, Madrid, Sp (CL)
Lundqvist d. Tym 6-2 0-6 6-1
Estalella/Mandarino d. Lundqvist/Tym 12-10 6-4
_____________________
Apr. ??-29 British Hard Courts, Bournemouth, GB. (CL)
Wade d. Jones 6-1 10-8
Jones/Wade d. Bentley/Tegart 6-2 6-0
***Wade wins the hat trick and first clay victory over her rival.

Apr. ??-May 1 Paris International, FR. (CL)
Durr d. Bueno 4-6 7-5 6-1
Durr/Lieffrig d. Emanuel/Godwin10-8 6-3
**Durr upsets Bueno weeks before her huge win at Roland Garros.

ends May 01 Naples, Italy.
Lesley Turner d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-2
Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Pancho Guzman (Ec) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus)/Jean Baptiste Chanfreau (Fr) 6-2 6-3

26 April - I May Ojai CA
Pam Teeguarden bt Val Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-3 6-2
******************

May Atlanta Invitational, Georgia
Peaches Bartkowicz bt Carol Hanks-Aucamp 62 64

Stuttgart (Weisenhof Club), Germany
Helga Niessen bt ?

West Berlin, Germany
Pat Walkden bt Helga Schultze 62 16 62

Wolverhampton Tournament - unknown

Czech National Championships
Vlasta Vopickova-Kodesova/Jan Kodes d. Olga Lenldova/Milan Necas 4-6 8-6 6-3


May 1-7.California State Championships, Portola Valley CA
King beat Casals 61 63

May 7-14 Southern California Championships, Los Angeles CA
Tory Ann Fretz bt Dodo Bundy 9-7 retired

*********************************
ends May 09 Reggio Calabria
Lesley Turner d. Vlasta Vopickova 8-6 6-4


ITALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

QF Turner d. Virginia Wade 6-2 6-2,O'Neill d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-0
Pericoli d. Gail Sherriff 6-1 6-4,Bueno d. G. Babsheva 6-4 6-2
SF Turner d. O'Neill 6-3 6-1. Bueno d. Pericoli 6-2 6-0
F--- Turner d. Bueno 6-3 6-3

Doubles SF
S. Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Wade/O'Neill 4-6 6-4 6-0
Turner/R. Casals d. M. Goorgi/M.T. Riedl 6-3 6-4

F--- Turner/Casals d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 7-5 7-5

Sutton Hardcourts, Sutton, UK
Judy Tegart beat Jan Lehane 61 64

12-15 May Charlotte Invitation, North Carolina
BJ King beat Peaches Bartkowicz 61 62
********************************

17-20 May Rothmans Invitation, Roehampton
Lesley Turner beat Judy Tegart 63 64

May 18-21 Reggio Emilia Italy (CL)
QF MT Reidl d Lehane 26 63 retired,Pericoli d Harter 62 57 62
Bueno d Subirats 64 75,Casals d Gobbo 62 63
SF Casals d Reidl 60 60,Pericoli bt Bueno walkover
F Casals d Pericoli 4-6 6-0 6-3
**************************
22-27 May Wolverhampton
final delayed due to rain

26-29 May Essen Tournament, Germany
Helga Niessen beat Esme Emanuel 63 60
*****************************
670520 670600 Paris FRA FRENCH CHMPS
Durr d. Turner 4-6 6-3 6-4

1-4 June Tulsa Clay Courts, Oklahoma
Nancy Richey beat Carole Caldwell 62 63

1-4 June Bielefeld Tournament, Germany
Helga Niessen bt Heidi Schildeknecht-Orth 6-4 6-0

27 May-4 June US Hardcourts, Sacramento CA
Peaches Bartkowicz beat Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
Grant/Ziegenfuss d. Bartkowitz/Shrader 8-6 9-7.

27 May-3 June Surrey Grass Courts Surbiton
Lynne Abbes d. Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-3

May 28-Jun 3 Surrey, Surbiton, GB. (GR)
Lynne Abbes d. Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-3
*Top flight women still in Paris.

May ??-Jun 3 Glamorgan, GB. (GR)
Alice Tym d. Maria Guzman 6-1 6-3
*

27 May-June 3 St. Anne's Open, St. Anne's , UK (GR)
Sue Alexander (Aus) d. Jean Wilson 3-6 6-3 6-4
O'Donnell/Wilson d. Alexander/Mackay 4-6 6-4 6-4

****************************

June 5-11 Federation Cup, Berlin [15 teams]
QF US d. S. Africa 3-0: King d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-4
Australia d. France 2-1: Durr d. Turner 9-7 6-1. Melville d. Salfati
4-6 6-4 9-7, Tegart/Turner d. Durr/Liefrrig 6-3 6-3
SF Casals d. Schultze 6-2 7-5, King d. Niessen 6-1 7-5
Wade d. Melville 9-7 4-6 6-3, Jones d. Turner 6-2 6-2
Final: Casals d. Wade 9-7 8-6, King d. Jones 6-3 6-3.

5-10 June Manchester Northern Tournament, UK
SF Bueno d. Eisel 6-1 6-2, Krantzcke d. O'Neill 6-4 3-6 7-5
F Maria Bueno beat Karen Krantzcke 6-4 6-3
DF Shaw/Williams d. Krantzcke/O'Neill 6-4 7-5

5-10 June Lowther, Barnes, UK
Collins d. Hall 7-9 7-5 6-4

5-10 June West of Scotland, Glascow, UK
Kathy Harter (US) d. Frances MacLennan 6-4 3-6 6-0

6-12 June Brussels BEL
Kahn bt Jacob 61 61
******************************
June 12-17 West of England, Bristol, UK
SF Walkden d. Durr 9-7 6-4, Buding d. DeFina 6-4 2-6 7-5
F Pat Walkden (Rhod) d. Edda Buding 0-6 6-4 6-3
DF Walkden/Van Zyl d. Durr/G. Sherriff 6-3 6-1

June 12-17 Kent Chmps, Beckenham
QF Jones d. Melville 6-2 6-1, King d. Krantzcke 6-2 6-3
Wade d. C. Truman 6-3 6-4, Tegart d. Bueno 5-7 7-5 6-4
SF Wade d. Tegart 8-6 6-1, Jones d. King 7-5 6-8 6-3
F Ann Jones d. Virginia Wade 6-3 1-6 6-3
DF Jones/Wade d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-2 3-6 6-4

June 12-18 Conde de Godo, Barcelona Spain
M. Estalella bt M. Boulle-Rodriguez 62 75

Ends June 17 Nottingham Tournament, UK
Margaret Harris d. Sue Behlmar 64 62

*******************************
18-25 June Queen's Club, London
QF Melville d. Durr 6-1 6-1, Tegart d. Graebner 6-1 6-3,
Van Zyl d. Gourlay 1-6 6-3 6-2, Richey d. Turner 6-3 6-1
SF Richey d. Van Zyl 6-4 7-5, Melville d. Tegart 6-3 8-6
F Richey d. Melville 2-6 6-2 6-4

19-25 June Southern Championships, Birmingham Alabama
Roberta Alison-Baumgardner beat Raymonde Veber-Jones 62 61
**************************
26 June-July 8 Wimbledon
3R O'Neill d. Durr [4] 6-4 9-7
4R Casals d. Bueno [2] 2-6 6-2 6-3,Tegart d. Van Zyl [7] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Eisel d. Richey [5] 9-7 3-6 6-4.
QF King [1] d. Wade [8] 7-5 6-2, Harter d. Turner [6] 7-5 1-6 6-2
Casals d. Tegart 7-5 6-4, Jones [3] d. Eisel 6-2 4-6 7-5
SF King d. Harter 6-0 6-3, Jones d. Casals 2-6 6-3 7-5
F Billie Jean King [1] d. Ann Jones [3] 6-3 6-3

Doubles SF
Bueno/Richey [1] d. Tegaret/Turner [4] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Casals/King [3] d. Jones/Wade [2] 6-1 6-4
F Casals/King [3] d. Bueno/Richey [1] 9-11 6-4 6-2

Mixed F: Davidson/King [1] d. Fletcher/Bueno [2] 7-5 6-2

Billie Jean stamps her mark upon the Championships by winning a triple, conceding no sets in singles and only a set each in the doubles and mixed.
*************************
ends July 10 Cincinnati Tri-State
Peaches Bartkowicz d. Patsy Rippy 6-4 6-1
Bartkowitz/Rippy d. Aschner/Lamm 6-3 6-0

ends July 12 Trevemunde, Germany
Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen 4-7 7-5 6-3

in summer, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, England
FI: Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Cz) d. Nell Truman 7-5 2-6 7-5



Scottish Championships, Craiglockhart, Edinburgh.
Joyce Barclay-Williams beat Frances MacLennan 63 46 61



Montana Invitational, Switzerland
Lesley Turner beat Jan Lehane 62 75

**********************************
8-15 July Dublin Invitational, Ireland
Jan O'Neill d. Helen Gourlay 6-4 6-4
Gourlay/O'Neill d. Allen/Mrs. Cliff Drysdale 6-4 6-1

The Irish Championships, traditionally held in July, are moved to August and an invitation event is staged.

8-15 July Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales
QF N. Truman d. Turner 1-6 8-6 7-5
SF Jones d. Van Zyl 6-1 6-0, Tegart d. Nell Truman 4-6 6-2 6-1
F Judy Tegart beat Ann Jones 6-4 6-4
Tegart/Turner d. Van Zyl/Walkden 5-7 6-4 6-3

8-15 July East of England, Felixstone, UK
Patty Hogan (US) d. Lynn Abbes (US) 6-2 6-3
Abbes/Hogan d. Lloyd/Soady 6-1 6-2

11-16 July Westerns, Indianapolis.
Nancy Richey d. Kerry Melville 6-4 6-0
Graebner/Richey d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-4 6-1

10-16 July Swedish Championships, Båstad, Sweden
Françoise Durr beat Rosie Casals 75 26 62

ends July 18 Dusseldorf, Germany
Helga Schultze d. Gail Sherriff 3-6 6-3 6-0
Niessen/Orth d. Buding/Schultze 8-6 6-3
*************************

Swiss Championships, Gstaad
A. van Zyl beat J. Lehane61 36 63


**********************************
15-22 July Rothmans North of England, Hoylake, UK
Virginia Wade d. Judy Tegart 6-3 6-4
Gourlay/Tegart d. Truman/Wade 6-4 6-3

15-22 July Essex Championships, Frinton-on-Sea, UK
Ann Jones d. Gail Sherriff 6-1 6-2

16-23 July Milwaukee WI, US Clay Court Championships
QF King d. Harter 6-1 7-5, Casals d. Krantzcke 4-6 6-4 6-3
Melville d. Fretz 6-4 4-6 6-1, Richey d. Bartkowitz 6-0 6-1
SF Casals d. King 6-4 6-4, Richey d. Melville 6-1 7-5
F Nancy Richey d. Rosie Casals 6-2 6-3
DF Krantzcke/Melville d. Casals/King 6-4 6-1
***********************************

24-30 July Pennsylvania and Eastern Grass Courts Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, Pennsylvania.
Mary Ann Eisel beat Carole Caldwell 61 63

29 June-July 7 August Eastern GC, Orange NJ
BJ King beat Kathy Harter 46 62 63

_________________________________
August
Middle States GC Championships at Germantown Philadelphia
Lynne Abbes beat Patti Hogan 57 64 61

Piping Rock Tournament, NY.
Kerry Melville beat Tory Ann Fretz 62 64

St Moritz Palace Tournament; SWI unknown
Budapest International: unknown
Moscow International: unknown

Jul ??-Aug 1. Hanko, Finland. (CL)
Eva Lundqvist (Swd) d. Birgitta Lindstrom 6-3 6-0

Jul ??-Aug 2. Bad Neuenahr Ger. (CL)
Helga Schultze d. Korpas 6-2 6-1

Jul ??-Aug 3 Evian, France. (CL)
Toyne d. Langsford 6-2 6-4.

Jul ??-Aug 1 Ontario Centennial,Toronto
Bentley d. Urban 6-3 4-6 6-4
Berner/Urban d. Bentley/Wilson 8-6 6-1.
_______________________
Jul ??-Aug 5 South of Scotland, Moffat, GB
Harris d. Moodie 6-1 6-3

Jul ??-Aug 6 Ostend, Belguim. (CL)
Lita Liem d. Monique Bedoret 6-3 6-4

Liem hits a one handed forehand off both sides.

July 23-August 6, Pan-American Games, Winnipeg, Canada
Elena Subirats (Mex) d. Patsy Rippy (US) 6-3 6-3
DF: Patsy Rippy/Jane Albert (US) d. ?
MX: Jane Albert/Arthur Ashe (US) d. ?


Aug ??-7 Eastern Grass, Orange, PA. (GR)
QF Casals d. Krantzcke 8-6 6-3, Harter d. Melville 6-3 6-3
Eisel d. Bartkowitz 9-7 6-4, King d. Graebner 7-5 6-1
SF Harter d. Casals 6-4 3-6 6-2, King d. Eisel 13-11 3-6 6-2
F King d. Harter 4-6 6-2 6-3
DF Casals/King d. Eisel/Fales 6-3 13-15 6-4
***Doubles final runs to 47 games.

Aug 1-8. German, Hamburg, Ger. (CL)
GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS Hamburg

QF Durr d. Pat Walkden 6-1 6-3Tegart d. Helga Schultze 6-4 6-3
van Zyl d. Edda Buding 8-6 2-6 6-4,Turner d. Helga Niessen 6-0 6-2
SF Durr d. Tegart 6-0 6-2. Turner d. van Zyl 6-4 6-1
F--- Francoise Durr d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-4

Doubles SF
Durr/G. Sherriff d. Buding?schultze 6-4 6-2
Tegart/Turner d. H. Orth/Niessen 7-5 6-3

F--- Tegart/Turner d. Durr/Sherriff 8-6 6-1

****Another big win for Durr, 1967 her best ever.

Aug 2-8 Canadian Nationals, Montreal, Can. (GR)
Harter d. Bentley 6-1 5-7 7-5
Berner/Urban d. Guzman/P. Montano6-3 6-3
*

Aug 2-8. Maarianhamina, Finalnd. (CL)
D. Asteri (Greece) d. U. Nordblom 6-3 6-0
__________________________
Aug 6-12. Irish, Dublin, IR. (GR)
Soady d. Allen 6-3 6-2
Lloyd/Soady d. O'Brien/O'Gorman 6-1 6-1
*An August date (usually in July) makes this a small event.

Aug ??-13 Le Zoute, Belguim. (CL)
SF Tegart d. Walkden 12-10 8-6, Schultze d. Van Zyl 6-4 6-4
F Schultze d. Tegart 6-4 6-3
DF Walkden/Van Zyl d. Mercelis/Schultze 6-1 5-7 6-4
**
Aug ??-13. Le Baule, France (CL)
Langsford d. Puget 6-3 6-2.

Aug ??-14. BavarianChmps , Munich, Ger. (CL)
SF Buding d. Durr 6-2 3-6 6-3, O'Neil d. Subirats 5-7 6-3 6-4
F Buding d. Jan O'Neil 7-5 1-6 6-2
DF Durr/G. Sherriff d. Buding/Niessen 6-1 2-6 7-5
**
Aug ??-14. Wightman Cup, Cleveland, US. (HC)
United States d. Great Britain 6-1.

Aug ??-15. Kulm International, St. Moritz, Swit. (CL)
Lucia Bassi d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-3 6-1
*
Aug 8-15. Turku, Finalnd (CL)
Kivi d. Lundqvist 9-7 6-1
*

Aug ??-15. Viareggio, Italy. (CL)
Riedl d. Gordigiani 3-6 6-3 7-5
_________________________
*
Aug ??-20. Essex, Manchester, Ma. (GR)
King d. Melville 8-6 6-1
Turner-Wade d. Eisel/Fales 6-4 6-2
***
Aug 16-21 Kitzbuhel, Austria. (CL)
SF Durr d. Niessen 3-6 6-2 6-3, Sherriff d. Schultze 6-2 6-4
F Durr d. Gail Sheriff 6-3 6-3
DF Durr/G. Sheriff d. Schultze/Niessen 6-3 6-3
**
Aug 16-21. Suvretta, St. Moritz, Swit. (CL)
Lucia Bassi d. Seelbach 6-4 6-3
*
Aug 16-21 Istanbul, Turkey.
Jan O'Neil d. Helen Gourlay 8-6 7-5

*O'Neil better known under maiden name of Lehane.

Aug 16-21 Le Touquet, France (CL)
Maurey d. Kalo 10-8 6-3
____________
Aug ??-26. North of England , Scarborough,GB. (GR)
Lloyd d. Holdsworth 6-2 6-2
Poynder/Townsend d. Congdon/Harris 6-3 1-6 7-5

22-27 August 1967, St Moritz Palace Tournament SWI
L Bassi bt K. Seelbach 63 61

Same finalists and same score as St Moritz Kulm but definitely not the same match!


Aug 22-28. Poertschach, Austria. (CL)
Schultze d. Niessen 6-4 6-2
Buding/Schultze d. Niessen/Surbirats 6-4 6-2
*
Aug 22-28. Ankara
Gourley d. O'Neil 1-6 6-3 6-2
*
Aug 22-28 Brumana, Lebanon.
G. Sherriff d. Vopickova 6-1 1-6 6-2

_______________________

Aug 20-29 US Doubles, Longwood, MA. (GR)
Casals/King d. Eisel/Fales 4-6 6-3 6-4.
*****
Aug ??-Sept 2. Budleigh Salterton, GB
Margaret Harris d. Congdon 4-6 8-6 6-4
Rigby/Tutt d. Allen/Hall 6-2 6-3

Aug ??-Sept 3. Czech International, Bratislava. (CL)
Vopickova d. Palmeova 6-3 6-2


Aug ??-Sept 1 World University Games, Tokyo, Jap.
Nell Truman d. Bakker 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bakker/Suurbeck d. Gobbo/Giorgi 6-3 6-2
*

Aug ??-Sept 3. Thessalonika International, Gr.
Aubet d. Asteri 5-7 6-0 6-2.

September 3, Sydney Metropolitan Hard Courts, NSW, Australia
Jill Blackman d. Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 6-1

_________________________
Aug ??-Sept 10 US Nationals,New York NY. (GR)
King d. Haydon 11-9 6-4
*****King wins a dramatic final-Haydon falls on turf with cramps.

Sept ??-10. Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur.
Liem led Kaligis 6-1 2-1 unfinished.
Kaligis/Liem d. Suhadi/Sumarna 6-2 6-0

Sept ??-10. Helen Valaoritou Cup, Athens, Gr. (CL)
Kalo d. Aubet 4-6 7-5 6-2

Sept ??-10. Mamaia, Mamaia, Rumania. (CL)
Kuhn d. Riede 3-6 6-3 6-3

Sept ??-10. Heart of America, Kansas City, US. (Hd)
De Fina d. Emanuel 6-4 4-6 6-4
Eisel/Harter d. Defina/Emanuel 6-2 7-5

Sept ??-11. The Criterium, Paris, FR.
De Roubin d. Niox 2-6 6-2 6-2.

_________________________
Sept ??-16. South of England, Eastbourne, GB. (GR)
Collins d. Margaret Harris 6-8 7-5 6-1
Rigby/Tutt d. Collins/Cox 6-4 6-1

Sept ??-17. San Sebastian, Spain. (CL)
Mandarino d. Tym 1-6 6-4 6-4
*
Sept ??-18. Versailles, FR. (CL)
Gail Sherriff d. Toyne 9-7 6-3.
____________________________________
Sept??-24. Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles, US. (Hd)
QF King d. Urban 6-3 6-4, Pigeon d. Cheney 6-2 4-6 6-0
Harter d. Melville 6-1 6-2, Casals d. Heldman 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF King d. Pigeon 6-3 6-1, Casals d. Harter 6-2 6-1
King d. Casals 6-0 6-4.
Casals/King d. Graebner/Ziegenfuss 5-7 6-3 6-2

****Dodo Cheny, who won the Aussie Open in 1938 before Karen Krantzcke was even born, upsets the Aussie 6-2 6-2 to make the quarters.

Sept 18-24 Oviedo, Spain. (CL)
Alexander d. Estalella 6-3 2-6 6-4
*
Sept ??-24. Coupe Poree, Paris, FR.
Gail Sherriff d. Toyne 0-6 6-1 6-3
G. Sherriff/Toyne d. Bouteleux/de Lansalut 6-3 6-2.

Sept ??-27. Tbilisi, Georgia, USSR.
Morozova d. Dmitrieva 7-5 4-6 6-1
*
______________________________
Sept 25-Oct 2. Pacific Coast, Berkeley, US (Hd)
QF Heldman d. King 6-8 8-6 6-3, Graebner d. Tegart 9-11 6-1 7-5
SF Graebner d. Heldman 3-6 6-0 6-4, Durr d. Casals 7-5 6-3
F Durr d. Graebner 6-3 6-3
DF Casals/King d. Durr/Tegart 6-3 6-4
***World #1 King upset by Heldman in quarters.
_____________________________

27 Sept -1 Oct Midland Invitational, Midland Texas
Nancy Richey beat Patsy Rippy 86 63

27 Sept - 1 Oct Madrid Championships, Spain
AM Estalella beat Sue Alexander 62 64

National Capital Championships, Canberra
Lesley Turner beat E. Fenton - score unknown

8 Oct, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia
Lexie Kenny d. C. Craig 6-3 6-1

8 Oct, Victorian Hardcourts, Elsternwick, Australia
Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Jill Blackman 7-5 4-6 7-5

*********************************

7-14 Oct Stalybridge Tournament, UK
Virginia Wade beat Winnie Shaw 75 62

10-15 Oct Sydney Metropolitan Grass Courts at Strathfield.
Lesley Turner beat Jill Blackman 62 63

15-21 Melbourne AUS Australian HC
Lesley Turner beat Kerry Melville16 75 62
*****************************

ends Nov 1 Israel Chmps, Tel Aviv
Rita Bentley d. Almut Sturm 6-4 4-6 6-2
Bentley/Wilson d. Epstein/Sturm 6-1 6-1


******************8
30 Oct-5 Nov Buenos Aires ARG South American Championships.
QF Casals d. Graebner 2-6 10-8 6-2
SF King d. Durr 10-8 6-4, Casals d. Puigerros 4-6 7-5 6-2
F BJ King beat Rosie Casals 63 36 62
DF Durr/Puiggros d. Casals/King 6-8 6-4 6-3

Also carries the title of Argentine Chmps. Something tells me Puiggeros is the former Norma Baylon of Argentina. Confirm


1-5 Nov Queensland Hardcourts at Ingham
Lexie Kenny beat M. Starr 61 30 retired
***********************************

4-11 Nov Torquay Palace Indoors, UK
F Virginia Wade beat Ann Haydon-Jones 6-2 12-14 6-2
DF Jones/Wade d. Shaw/Williams 6-3 6-1
**************************************

13-19 Nov Queensland GC Championships at Brisbane
Kerry Melville beat Lesley Turner 62 64


****************************
19-26 November Sydney AUS NSW Championships
QF Harter d. Turner 6-4 6-4, Court d. Casals 6-3 6-1
Melville d. Krantzcke 8-10 11-9 6-3, Tegart d. King 6-3 7-9 6-0
SF Court d. Harter 6-2 6-3, Tegart d. Melville 4-6 8-6 8-6
F Judy Tegart beat Margaret Smith-Court walkover
DF Krantzcke/Melville d. Tegart/Turner 6-3 6-4

Final to be played on Dec 10, but Court defaulted

************************
27 Nov-3 Dec Victorian Championships
QF Turner d. Gourley 6-3 6-2, Casals d. Court 6-3 3-6 9-7
King d. Tegart 12-10 7-5, Melville d. Harter 6-0 4-6 6-2
SF Turner d. Casals 6-4 6-2, King d. Melville 6-3 8-6
F: BJ King beat Lesley Turner 63 36 75
DF: Casals/King d. Eisel/Harter 6-1 7-5

Ends Dec 4 Peruvian International, Lima
Virginia Caceres d. Fiorella Bonicelli 6-1 6-3
***********************
Ends Dec 9 Rothmans Invitation Covered Courts, London, UK
SF Wade d. Niessen 6-2 7-5, Williams d. Durr 6-3 6-4
F Wade d. Williams 6-2 6-3
DF Shaw/Williams d. Durr/Toyne 6-4 6-2

3-10 December, Chilean Nationals Vina del Mar, Chile
Isabel Fernandez beat Michelle Boulle-Rodriguez 46 62 62

Ends Dec 10 Coupe Canet, Paris
Janine Lieffrig d Rosie Darmon 10-8 6-1
Darmon/Salfati d. Lieffrig/Venturino 8-6 6-4

-----

December 6-7 Adelaide Test Matches, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

US d Australia 5-1

Billie Jean King (US) d Kerry Melville 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals (US) d Margaret Court 6-3 6-4
Billie Jean King (US) d Judy Tegart 6-3 6-1
Kerry Melville d Mary Ann Eisel (US) 10-8 6-1
Harter/Eisel (US) d Tegart/Melville 6-3 6-8 6-1
King/Casals (US) d Tegart/Melville 6-4 7-5

**************************
9-16 December South Australian Champs, Adelaide.
QF Tegart d. Casals 6-3 9-11 6-2
SF Tegart d. Melville 2-6 6-3 7-5, King d. Gourlay 6-0 6-2
F Judy Tegart beat BJ King 46 61 64
DF Casals/King d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-2 6-4

18-23 December Border Championships, East London RSA
Virginia Wade beat Pat Walkden 61 46 64

26-30 Dec at Port Elizabeth RSA. Eastern Province Championships
Pat Walkden beat Carole Caldwell 61 61

Dec-Jan Coupe Faucombridge Valencia, Spain: unknown
Dec-Jan Royal South Yarra Tournament, Melbourne Aus: Cancelled
28 Dec - 1 Jan 1968 Sydney Manly Seaside Championships, Aus
Judy Tegart beat unknown

newmark401
Dec 21st, 2011, 11:10 PM
Here's a good result from the 1967 Czech National Championships:

XDF: Jan Kodes/Vlasta Vopickova-Kodesova d. Milan Necas/Olga Lendlova 4-6, 8-6, 6-3

This tournament was held either in Bratislava or in Pilsen. I imagine Vlasta Vopickova-Kodesova won the women's singles title that year.
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 12:40 AM
April 9-16 Palermo, IT (CL)
Turner d. Harter 6-3 6-2


Apr 9-16, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Lesley Turner d. Katy Harter 6-3 6-2

MX: Galina Baksheeva/Lejus d. Beltrame/Likhaciov 9-7 2-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 10:59 PM
ends May 01 Naples, Italy.
Lesley Turner d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-2



ends May 01 , Napoli, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

MX: Gourlay/Guzman d. Gail Sherriff/Chanfreau 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 1st, 2012, 05:27 PM
July 23-August 6, Pan American Games, Winnipeg, Canada

FI: Elena Subirats d. Patsy Rippy 6-3 6-3

DF: Jane Albert/Patsy Rippy d. ??

MX: Jane Albert/Arthur Ashe d. ??

DavidK
Apr 29th, 2012, 03:35 PM
Above from Jimbo and Mark have been added to the main chronology. Thanks gents

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 11:17 AM
Jan 29 Ausin Smith, Ft. Lauderdale, FL., US (CL)
DeFina d. Kellmeyer 6-2 6-1
Conill/Kellmeyer d. Behlmar/Reed 5-7 6-4 7-5


Austin Smith

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 05:06 PM
24-30 July Merion Grass Courts Pennsylvania.
Mary Ann Eisel beat Carole Caldwell 61 63



Probably it was the Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships (or Pennsylvania Grass Court Champs.), held in Haverford
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Jimbo109
Jun 11th, 2012, 07:02 AM
December? or Jan 68 Auckland Wills International, NZL
Kerry Melville beat Gail Sherriff 86 61

It's present in the thread "1968 results" on date Jan 28-Feb 5

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:20 PM
October 8, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lexie Kenny d. C. Craig 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 11:01 PM
10-15 Oct Sydney Metropolitan HC at Strathfield.
Lesley Turner beat Jill Blackman 62 63



Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court at Strathfield

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 11:02 PM
September 3, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Jill Blackman d. Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 04:05 PM
Victorian Hardcourts, Elsternwick, Australia
Lorraine Coghlan-Robinson bt unknown


October 8,

FI: Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Jill Blackman 7-5 4-6 7-5

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:40 AM
March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Lesley Turner d. Beryl Jenkins 6-3 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 08:03 AM
March 6, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Lesley Hunt d. Dorothy Whitely 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 17th, 2012, 06:13 PM
Jan 22 Gillou, FR (CL)
Salfati d. Lieffrig 2-6 12-10 6-0
Darmon/Lieffrig d. Burel/Salfati 6-2 8-6
*An all French field.



Coupe Pierre Gillou, Paris, France (Indoors)

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2012, 02:55 PM
In 1967, the Asian Championships tournament was held in Calcutta from January 16-23.

FI: Rena Abjandadze (USSR) d. Alla Ivanova (USSR) 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Alex Metreveli (USSR)/Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. Mabruk Ali (UAR)/Rita Suriya 6-4, 7-5
-----

DavidK
Sep 22nd, 2012, 07:07 PM
Above corrections and additions are now in the main post. Thanks Jimbo and Mark

Jimbo109
Jan 14th, 2013, 11:59 PM
Info provided by Ugarte:

in summer, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, England

FI: Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch) d. Nell Truman 7-5 2-6 7-5

DavidK
Jan 21st, 2013, 01:41 PM
Northumberland added, thanks Jimbo. One day we'll get to this year properly.

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 12:00 PM
Aug 1-8. German, Hamburg, Ger. (CL)
GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS Hamburg



MX: Gail Sherriff/Tom Okker d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 12th, 2013, 03:41 PM
ends July 18 Dusseldorf, Germany
Helga Schultze d. Gail Sherriff 3-6 6-3 6-0
Niessen/Orth d. Buding/Schultze 8-6 6-3


SF: Helga Schultze d. Renate Ostermann Drisaldi 6-2 6-2
SF: Gail Sherriff d. Helga Niessen 6-2 10-8

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 06:50 PM
??, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Pia Balling d. ??

DF: Pia Balling/Dorte Ekner d. ??

MX: Ulla Rise Pontoppidan/Jørgen Ulrich d. ??

-----------

??, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov d. ??

DF: Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. ??

MX: Inge Overgaard/Jan Leschly d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 24th, 2013, 10:30 AM
Aug 22-28 Brumana, Lebanon.
G. Sherriff d. Vopickova 6-1 1-6 6-2



Aug 22-28, Brumana International, Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

MX: Carol Sherriff/Dick Crealy d. Gail Sherriff/Nick Kalogeropoulos ??

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2013, 05:46 PM
July 17-23, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen ??

DF: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze d. ??

MX: Kora Schediwy/Hans-Joachim Plotz d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2013, 05:16 PM
??, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Elena Subirats d. Maria Luz Hernandez ??

DF: Elena Subirats/Maria Luz Hernandez d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 13th, 2013, 03:20 PM
Mar 27-Apr 2 Mexico City Mex. (CL)
Jones d. Surbirats 6-4 6-3
Jones/Wade d. Gongora/Surbirats 6-4 6-3
***Surbirats surprise finalist, delighting her fellow Mexicans.



It was Pan-American Championships

Jimbo109
Mar 22nd, 2013, 11:20 AM
ends July 12 Trevemunde, Germany
Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen 4-7 7-5 6-3



Travemunde

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 01:54 PM
ends February 19, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lexie Kenny d. D. Little 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2013, 01:09 PM
April 17-23 Surrey Hard Courts, GB. (CL)
Tegart d. O'Neil 6-1 6-4
W. Shaw/Williams d. Emanuel/Godwin 6-1 7-5


Sutton Hardcourts, Sutton, UK
Judy Tegart beat Jan Lehane 61 64



It's the same tournament. Uncertain denomination.
O'Neill is the former Jan Lehane.

Jimbo109
Apr 25th, 2013, 11:59 AM
June?, New York State Championships, probably in Mamaroneck, US

FI: Pat Stewart d. Louise Gonnerman ??

Jimbo109
Apr 25th, 2013, 02:11 PM
June?, Eastern Clay Court Championships, US

FI: Mimi Kanarek d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 29th, 2013, 01:55 PM
27 May-June 3 St. Anne's Open, St. Anne's , UK (GR)


St. Annes-on-Sea

Jimbo109
May 9th, 2013, 08:19 AM
Feb 28 Pacific Coast Indoors, San Rafael, CA (IN)
King d. Hogan 10-8 7-5


In this post there is a different final score:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=20899039&postcount=12

King d. Hogan 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Jul 28th, 2013, 07:14 PM
Sept ??-10. Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur.
Liem led Kaligis 6-1 2-1 unfinished.
Kaligis/Liem d. Suhadi/Sumarna 6-2 6-0



Sept 7-11, Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur

FI: Lita Liem (Ina) d. Lany Kaligis (Ina) 6-2 4-6 7-5

DF: Kaligis/Liem d. Mein Suhadi (Ina)/Isje Sumarna (Ina) 6-2 6-0

MX: Lita Liem (Ina)/Sutarjo Sugiarto (Ina) d. Mein Suhadi/Gondo Widjojo (Ina) 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Sep 9th, 2013, 07:22 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Leverkusen, Germany

FI: Helga Niessen d. Fay Toyne 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 03:44 PM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Guildford, England

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Margaret Harris (Aus) 6-1 6-0

----------------

??, Hurlingham, England

FI: Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Ann Jones 6-1 2-6 6-3

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 08:14 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Galina Baksheeva (UKR) d. Anna Dmitrieva 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Galina Baksheeva (UKR)/Anna Dmitrieva d. Marina Chyuvirina/Rausa Islanova 6-0, 8-6
--

XDF: Vyacheslav Egorov/Olga Morozova d. Sergei Likhachev (AZE)/Alla Ivanova 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 08:03 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilberforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Won by Bonnie Logan
--

DF: Won by Anne Koger/Bessie Stockard
--

XDF: Won by Lenward Simpson/Bonnie Logan
-----

newmark401
Jul 11th, 2014, 01:55 PM
Circa mid-August, Ontario Championships, Toronto, Canada

FI: Faye Urban d. Rita Bentley (GBR) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 11th, 2014, 02:02 PM
August 7-12, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: R. Adolph d. J. Palmer 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 11th, 2014, 02:04 PM
August 7-12, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sally Holdsworth d. C. Lindsay 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 11th, 2014, 02:05 PM
August 7-12, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ernest d. Sue Mappin 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 11th, 2014, 02:12 PM
July 31-August 5, Tunbridge Wells, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Teubler d. Sandra Okin 7-5, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 11th, 2014, 02:25 PM
August 14-19, Wiltshire Championships, Swindon, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: J. Chamberlain d. Mrs J. McCairns 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jul 11th, 2014, 02:26 PM
August 21-26, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret O'Donnell d. Anthea Rigby 6-0, 6-8, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 4th, 2014, 10:35 AM
Jan 1 Wellington Chmps, NZ (GR)

28 Dec - 1 Jan 1968 Sydney Manly Seaside Championships, Aus
Judy Tegart beat unknown

Delete it, because it ended 7 January 1968.