PDA

View Full Version : PYW Luxembourg - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Oct 15th, 2011, 04:03 AM
PYW Luxembourg

http://www.luxembourg.co.uk/pics/Luxembourg_city_by_night.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_233.gif

Welcome to Luxembourg, Luxembourg! The indoors season is finally here and we will see a big fight for YEC spots in those last tournaments. Only you decide who will lift the trophy in the end. Vote now as the BGL BNP Paribas Open Luxembourg gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2004: Silvia Farina Elia ITA [3] beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8] | 6-4 2-6 6-4
2005: Magdalena Maleeva BUL beat Silvia Farina Elia ITA [8] | 7-6 6-2
2006: Chanda Rubin USA [WC] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 6-2 2-6 6-4
2007: Tamira Paszek AUT beat Shahar Peer ISR [7]| 1-6 7-6 6-3
2008: Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Sabine Lisicki GER | 6-4 7-5
2009: Sabine Lisicki GER [6] beat Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-3 7-5
2010: Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [7] beat Mandy Minella LUX [WC] | 6-2 6-3


The Favourites

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_110524.jpg
First Quarter: Anne Keothavong GBR [7]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_316981.jpg
Second Quarter: Heather Watson GBR [6]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310494.jpg
Third Quarter: Aleksandra Wozniak CAN

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310440.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Tatjana Malek GER

First Qualifying Round
Lucie Hradecka CZE [1] vs BYE
Elitsa Kostova BUL vs Nina Zander GER
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] vs Nicola Geuer GER
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Anne Keothavong GER [7]

Marina Erakovic NZL [2] vs BYE
Belinda Bencic SUI [WC] vs Yulia Putintseva RUS [WC]
Bibiane Schoofs NED vs Alison van Uytvanck BEL
Kiki Bertens NED vs Heather Watson GBR [6]

Mona Barthel GER [3] vs BYE
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN vs Annika Beck GER
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC] vs Andreja Klepac SLO
Darija Jurak CRO [WC] vs Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8]

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [4] vs Tatjana Malek GER
Naomi Broady GBR vs Karin Knapp ITA
Jasmina Tinjic BIH vs Laura Siegemund GER
Sandra Zahlavova CZE vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5]

Kəv.
Oct 15th, 2011, 04:05 AM
Kostova
Cornelius
Kutuzova

Putintseva
Schoofs
Bertens

Wozniak
Schaul
Cadantu

Soler-Espinosa
KJnapp
Siegemund
Zahlavova

iGOAT
Oct 15th, 2011, 04:11 AM
Hradecka.
Zander.
Cornelius.
Kutuzova.
Erakovic.
Bencic.
Schoofs.
Bertens.
Barthel.
Wozniak.
Schaul.
Jurak.
Soler-Espinosa.
Knapp.
Tinjić.
Záhlavová.

*Jean*
Oct 15th, 2011, 06:16 AM
Elitsa Kostova BUL
Nicola Geuer GER
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Yulia Putintseva RUS [WC]
Alison van Uytvanck BEL
Heather Watson GBR [6]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Andreja Klepac SLO
Darija Jurak CRO [WC]

Tatjana Malek GER
Naomi Broady GBR
Laura Siegemund GER
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5]

Emiel Goelen
Oct 15th, 2011, 06:32 AM
Elitsa Kostova BUL
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Anne Keothavong GER [7]

Yulia Putintseva RUS [WC]
Alison van Uytvanck BEL
Kiki Bertens NED

Annika Beck GER
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC]
Darija Jurak CRO [WC]

Tatjana Malek GER
Karin Knapp ITA
Laura Siegemund GER
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5]

Sasja
Oct 15th, 2011, 07:14 AM
Elitsa Kostova
Nicola Geuer
Anne Keothavong

Belinda Bencic
Bibiane Schoofs
Kiki Bertens

Annika Beck
Andreja Klepac
Alexandra Cadantu

Silvia Soler-Espinosa
Naomi Broady
Jasmina Tinjic
Eleni Daniilidou

Sexysova
Oct 15th, 2011, 07:44 AM
Elitsa Kostova BUL
Nicola Geuer GER
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Belinda Bencic SUI [WC]
Alison van Uytvanck BEL
Heather Watson GBR [6]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Andreja Klepac SLO
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8]

Tatjana Malek GER
Naomi Broady GBR
Jasmina Tinjic BIH
Sandra Zahlavova CZE

James
Oct 15th, 2011, 07:47 AM
Zander
Geuer
Keothavong

Bencic
Schoofs
Bertens

Beck
Klepac
Cadantu

Soler-Espinosa
Broady
Tinjic
Zahlavova

Duramont
Oct 15th, 2011, 08:08 AM
Nina Zander GER
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Anne Keothavong GER [7]

Belinda Bencic SUI [WC]
Alison van Uytvanck BEL
Kiki Bertens NED


Annika Beck GER
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC]
Darija Jurak CRO [WC]

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [4]
Naomi Broady GBR
Jasmina Tinjic BIH
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5]

Bart
Oct 15th, 2011, 08:18 AM
Elitsa Kostova BUL
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Belinda Bencic SUI [WC]
Alison van Uytvanck BEL
Kiki Bertens NED

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8]

Tatjana Malek GER
Naomi Broady GBR
Laura Siegemund GER
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5]

kiriosh.
Oct 15th, 2011, 11:46 AM
Elitsa Kostova BUL
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Anne Keothavong GER [7]


Belinda Bencic SUI [WC]
Alison van Uytvanck BEL
Heather Watson GBR [6]


Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8]

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [4]
Karin Knapp ITA
Jasmina Tinjic BIH
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5]

Poiree
Oct 15th, 2011, 12:07 PM
Elitsa Kostova BUL
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Anne Keothavong GER [7]

Belinda Bencic SUI [WC]
Bibiane Schoofs NED
Kiki Bertens NED

Annika Beck GER
Andreja Klepac SLO
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8]

Tatjana Malek GER
Karin Knapp ITA
Laura Siegemund GER
Sandra Zahlavova CZE

kejm
Oct 15th, 2011, 12:14 PM
Elitsa Kostova BUL
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Yulia Putintseva RUS [WC]
Alison van Uytvanck BEL
Heather Watson GBR [6]

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Andreja Klepac SLO
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8]

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [4]
Naomi Broady GBR
Jasmina Tinjic BIH
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5]

eDonkey
Oct 15th, 2011, 07:08 PM
Elitsa Kostova BUL
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Belinda Bencic SUI [WC]
Bibiane Schoofs NED
Kiki Bertens NED

Annika Beck GER
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8]

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [4]
Naomi Broady GBR
Jasmina Tinjic BIH
Sandra Zahlavova CZE

Fire_Fox
Oct 15th, 2011, 08:29 PM
Nina Zander GER
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Yulia Putintseva RUS [WC]
Alison van Uytvanck BEL
Heather Watson GBR [6]


Annika Beck GER
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8]

Tatjana Malek GER
Karin Knapp ITA
Jasmina Tinjic BIH
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5]

Andreas
Oct 15th, 2011, 09:51 PM
Elitsa Kostova BUL
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Belinda Bencic SUI [WC]
Alison van Uytvanck BEL
Heather Watson GBR [6]

Annika Beck GER
Andreja Klepac SLO
Darija Jurak CRO [WC]

Tatjana Malek GER
Karin Knapp ITA
Jasmina Tinjic BIH
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5]

maxomax
Oct 15th, 2011, 10:11 PM
Kostova
Cornelius
Kutuzova

Bencic
Schoofs
Watson

Wozniak
Klepac
Jurak

Malek
Knapp
Tinjic
Daniilidou

wtatourfan
Oct 15th, 2011, 10:43 PM
Kostova
Cornelius
Kutuzova

Bencic
Schoofs
Watson

Wozniak
Klepac
Jurak

Malek
Knapp
Tinjic
Daniilidou

iGOAT
Oct 16th, 2011, 05:08 AM
First Qualifying Round

Lucie Hradecka CZE [1] vs BYE
Elitsa Kostova BUL beat Nina Zander GER | 6-3 6-1
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] beat Nicola Geuer GER | 6-4 6-0
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Anne Keothavong GER [7] | 7-6 4-0

Marina Erakovic NZL [2] vs BYE
Belinda Bencic SUI [WC] vs Yulia Putintseva RUS [WC] | 6-3 5-2 MP!
Bibiane Schoofs NED vs Alison van Uytvanck BEL | 4-6 4-3
Kiki Bertens NED vs Heather Watson GBR [6] | 6-2 3-6 0-0

Mona Barthel GER [3] vs BYE
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN vs Annika Beck GER | 6-4 3-4
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC] vs Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-4 2-5 SP!
Darija Jurak CRO [WC] vs Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8] | 4-6 3-4

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [4] vs Tatjana Malek GER | 6-4 2-5 SP!
Naomi Broady GBR vs Karin Knapp ITA | 6-4 2-5 SP!
Jasmina Tinjic BIH beat Laura Siegemund GER | 6-4 6-1
Sandra Zahlavova CZE vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5] | 4-6 2-5 MP!

iGOAT
Oct 16th, 2011, 05:08 AM
Vote again!

Kutuzova.
Bencic.
Schoofs.
Bertens.
Wozniack.
Schaul.
Jurak.
Soler-Espinosa.
Knap.
Záhlavová.

Sexysova
Oct 16th, 2011, 07:53 AM
Kutuzova
van Uytvanck
Watson
Wozniak
Klepac
Cadantu
Malek
Broady
Zahlavova

kejm
Oct 16th, 2011, 09:57 AM
van Uytvanck
Watson
Wozniak
Klepac
Jurak
Soler-Espinosa
Broady
Daniilidou

Bart
Oct 16th, 2011, 10:10 AM
Van Uytvanck
Bertens
Schaul
Cadantu
Malek
Knapp

Andiyan
Oct 16th, 2011, 11:54 AM
Schoofs
Bertens
Schaul
Cadantu
Soler
Broady

Fire_Fox
Oct 16th, 2011, 12:00 PM
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Yulia Putintseva RUS [WC]
Bibiane Schoofs NED
Kiki Bertens NED

Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC]
Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8]

Tatjana Malek GER
Karin Knapp ITA
Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5]

Tuckii
Oct 16th, 2011, 12:40 PM
Keothavong
Putintseva
Schoofs
Watson
Beck
Schaul
Jurak
Malek
Knapp
Daniilidou

tucker1989
Oct 16th, 2011, 02:56 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE

Lucie Hradecka CZE [1] vs BYE
Elitsa Kostova BUL beat Nina Zander GER | 6-3 6-1
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] beat Nicola Geuer GER | 6-4 6-0
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR beat Anne Keothavong GER [7] | 7-6 6-0

Marina Erakovic NZL [2] vs BYE
Belinda Bencic SUI [WC] beat Yulia Putintseva RUS [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Bibiane Schoofs NED vs Alison van Uytvanck BEL | 4-6 7-6 1-0
Kiki Bertens NED vs Heather Watson GBR [6] | 6-2 3-6 4-3

Mona Barthel GER [3] vs BYE
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN beat Annika Beck GER | 6-4 6-4
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC] vs Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-4 3-6 4-1
Darija Jurak CRO [WC] lost to Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8] | 4-6 5-7

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [4] vs Tatjana Malek GER | 6-4 3-6 2-3
Naomi Broady GBR vs Karin Knapp ITA | 6-4 2-6 3-3
Jasmina Tinjic BIH beat Laura Siegemund GER | 6-4 6-1
Sandra Zahlavova CZE lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5] | 4-6 4-6

tucker1989
Oct 16th, 2011, 02:56 PM
Schoofs
Bertens
Schaul
Soler-Espinosa
Knapp

ozfan44
Oct 16th, 2011, 02:59 PM
Schoofs
Watson
Schaul
Malek
Broady

Hĺkon
Oct 16th, 2011, 03:49 PM
Kostova
Geuer
Keothavong

Bencic
Van Uytvanck
Bertens

Wozniak
Klepac
Cadantu

Soler
Knapp
Siegemund
Daniilidou

Sexysova
Oct 16th, 2011, 08:17 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [1] vs BYE
Elitsa Kostova BUL beat Nina Zander GER | 6-3 6-1
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] beat Nicola Geuer GER | 6-4 6-0
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR beat Anne Keothavong GER [7] | 7-6 6-0

Marina Erakovic NZL [2] vs BYE
Belinda Bencic SUI [WC] beat Yulia Putintseva RUS [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Bibiane Schoofs NED vs Alison van Uytvanck BEL | 4-6 7-6 3-1
Kiki Bertens NED beat Heather Watson GBR [6] | 6-2 3-6 6-4

Mona Barthel GER [3] vs BYE
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN beat Annika Beck GER | 6-4 6-4
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC] beat Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Darija Jurak CRO [WC] lost to Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8] | 4-6 5-7

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [4] vs Tatjana Malek GER | 6-4 3-6 4-4
Naomi Broady GBR vs Karin Knapp ITA | 6-4 2-6 4-5 MP!
Jasmina Tinjic BIH beat Laura Siegemund GER | 6-4 6-1
Sandra Zahlavova CZE lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5] | 4-6 4-6

Libinek
Oct 16th, 2011, 08:25 PM
Schoofs
Malek
Knapp

Djezonfly
Oct 16th, 2011, 08:54 PM
Schoofs
Malek

Sexysova
Oct 16th, 2011, 09:53 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [1] vs BYE
Elitsa Kostova BUL beat Nina Zander GER | 6-3 6-1
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] beat Nicola Geuer GER | 6-4 6-0
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR beat Anne Keothavong GER [7] | 7-6 6-0

Marina Erakovic NZL [2] vs BYE
Belinda Bencic SUI [WC] beat Yulia Putintseva RUS [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Bibiane Schoofs NED vs Alison van Uytvanck BEL | 4-6 7-6 5-1 MP!
Kiki Bertens NED beat Heather Watson GBR [6] | 6-2 3-6 6-4

Mona Barthel GER [3] vs BYE
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN beat Annika Beck GER | 6-4 6-4
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC] beat Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Darija Jurak CRO [WC] lost to Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8] | 4-6 5-7

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [4] lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 6-4 3-6 4-6
Naomi Broady GBR lost to Karin Knapp ITA | 6-4 2-6 4-6
Jasmina Tinjic BIH beat Laura Siegemund GER | 6-4 6-1
Sandra Zahlavova CZE lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5] | 4-6 4-6

Ballbasher
Oct 17th, 2011, 12:14 AM
Schoofs

Ballbasher
Oct 17th, 2011, 12:14 AM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Lucie Hradecka CZE [1] vs BYE
Elitsa Kostova BUL beat Nina Zander GER | 6-3 6-1
Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] beat Nicola Geuer GER | 6-4 6-0
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR beat Anne Keothavong GER [7] | 7-6 6-0

Marina Erakovic NZL [2] vs BYE
Belinda Bencic SUI [WC] beat Yulia Putintseva RUS [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Bibiane Schoofs NED beat Alison van Uytvanck BEL | 4-6 7-6 6-1
Kiki Bertens NED beat Heather Watson GBR [6] | 6-2 3-6 6-4

Mona Barthel GER [3] vs BYE
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN beat Annika Beck GER | 6-4 6-4
Claudine Schaul LUX [WC] beat Andreja Klepac SLO | 6-4 3-6 6-1
Darija Jurak CRO [WC] lost to Alexandra Cadantu ROU [8] | 4-6 5-7

Silvia Soler-Espinosa ESP [4] lost to Tatjana Malek GER | 6-4 3-6 4-6
Naomi Broady GBR lost to Karin Knapp ITA | 6-4 2-6 4-6
Jasmina Tinjic BIH beat Laura Siegemund GER | 6-4 6-1
Sandra Zahlavova CZE lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE [5] | 4-6 4-6