PDA

View Full Version : PYW Tokyo - First Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Sep 23rd, 2011, 02:25 PM
PYW Tokyo

http://www.photopassjapan.com/images/img%202096%20tokyo%20ebisu%20garden%20place%20towe r%20nagame%20-%20tokyo%20city%20view.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_536.gif

Welcome to Tokyo, Japan! We continue in Asian part of the season, we moved to Japan for the first big tournament after the US Open. Most of the big stars are there. Only you decide who will lift the trophy in the end. Vote now as the Toray Pan Pacific Open gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA Premier 5 (64, $2,000,000):
W - 800
F - 550
SF - 350
QF - 200
R16 - 110
R32 - 60
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 30*
Q2 - 20
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2005: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8] beat Maria Sharapova RUS [2] | 7-6 6-1
2006: Martina Hingis SUI [WC] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-2 6-3
2007: Ana Ivanovic SRB [5] beat Martina Hingis SUI [2] | 6-4 6-2
2008: Jelena Jankovic SRB [1] beat Agnieszka Radwanska POL [6] | 6-1 0-6 7-5
2009: Ai Sugiyama JPN [WC] beat Elena Dementieva RUS [3] | 6-2 6-1
2010: Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [Q] beat Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [WC] | 3-6 6-3 7-6



The Favourites

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311470.jpg
First Section: Angelique Kerber GER [1]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_190771.jpg
Second Section: Abigail Spears USA

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_313131.jpg
Third Section: Usrzula Radwanska POL [3]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310431.jpg
Fourth Section: Mandy Minella LUX [11]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_30294.jpg
Fifth Section: Jill Craybas USA [5]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_313974.jpg
Sixth Section: Karolina Pliskova CZE [14]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_315696.jpg
Seventh Section: Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_110551.jpg
Eighth Section: Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]

First Qualifying Round
Angelique Kerber GER [1] vs Erika Takao JPN
Remi Tezuka JPN [WC] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2] vs Aiko Nakamura JPN
Abigail Spears USA vs Madalina Gojnea ROU [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL [3] vs Riko Sawayanagi JPN [WC]
Natsumi Hamamura JPN [WC] vs Rika Fujiwara JPN [16]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4] vs Miyu Kato JPN [WC]
Riza Ozaki JPN [WC] vs Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Jill Craybas USA [5] vs Sachie Ishizu JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN vs Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18] vs Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC] vs Karolina Pliskova CZE [14]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7] vs Ayumi Oka JPN [WC]
Akari Inoue JPN [WC] vs Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Erika Sema JPN [8] vs Misa Eguchi JPN
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC] vs Yurika Sema JPN [17]

Poiree
Sep 23rd, 2011, 02:27 PM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Madalina Gojnea ROU [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [16]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Sachie Ishizu JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18]
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Yurika Sema JPN [17]

Emiel Goelen
Sep 23rd, 2011, 02:35 PM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2]
Abigail Spears USA

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Natsumi Hamamura JPN [WC]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Jill Craybas USA [5]
Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Karolina Pliskova CZE [14]

Ayumi Oka JPN [WC]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]

Monzanator
Sep 23rd, 2011, 02:48 PM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2]
Abigail Spears USA

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Natsumi Hamamura JPN [WC]
Miyu Kato JPN [WC]
Riza Ozaki JPN [WC]

Jill Craybas USA [5]
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Karolina Pliskova CZE [14]

Ayumi Oka JPN [WC]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]

kejm
Sep 23rd, 2011, 03:26 PM
Erika Takao JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Natsumi Hamamura JPN [WC]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Jill Craybas USA [5]
Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Yurika Sema JPN [17]

Ellery
Sep 23rd, 2011, 03:31 PM
Erika Takao JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Abigail Spears USA

Riko Sawayanagi JPN [WC]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [16]
Miyu Kato JPN [WC]
Riza Ozaki JPN [WC]

Jill Craybas USA [5]
Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18]
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7]
Akari Inoue JPN [WC]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Yurika Sema JPN [17]

*Jean*
Sep 23rd, 2011, 05:15 PM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Abigail Spears USA

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [16]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Jill Craybas USA [5]
Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Karolina Pliskova CZE [14]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]

Djezonfly
Sep 23rd, 2011, 05:24 PM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Madalina Gojnea ROU [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [16]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Sachie Ishizu JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18]
Karolina Pliskova CZE [14]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Yurika Sema JPN [17]

Wojtek
Sep 23rd, 2011, 05:39 PM
Erika Takao JPN
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Natsumi Hamamura JPN [WC]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Jill Craybas USA [5]
Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Yurika Sema JPN [17]

Dorien.
Sep 23rd, 2011, 05:56 PM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [16]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Jill Craybas USA [5]
Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Karolina Pliskova CZE [14]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Misa Eguchi JPN
Yurika Sema JPN [17]

Tennisfan06
Sep 23rd, 2011, 08:46 PM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Abigail Spears USA

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [16]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Jill Craybas USA [5]
Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18]
Karolina Pliskova CZE [14]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]

Drake1980
Sep 23rd, 2011, 09:29 PM
First Qualifying Round
Erika Takao JPN
Remi Tezuka JPN [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Madalina Gojnea ROU [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [16]
Miyu Kato JPN [WC]
Riza Ozaki JPN [WC]

Sachie Ishizu JPN
Ryoko Fuda JPN vs
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18]
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC]

Ayumi Oka JPN [WC]
Akari Inoue JPN [WC]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Yurika Sema JPN [17]

Håkon
Sep 23rd, 2011, 09:59 PM
Kerber
Chang
Vandeweghe
Spears
Radwanska
Fujiwara
Rezai
Minella
Ishizu
Namigata
Iijima
Plíšková
Rodionova
Diyas
Eguchi
Y. Sema

iGOAT
Sep 24th, 2011, 12:48 AM
Takao.
Kai-Chen Chang.
Vandeweghe.
Spears.
Urszula Radwańska.
Fujiwara.
Kato.
Minella.
Craybas.
Namigata.
Ijima.
Karolína Plíšková.
Oka.
Diyas.
Eguchi.
Kops-Jones.

King Of Tennis
Sep 24th, 2011, 01:00 AM
Erika Takao JPN
Remi Tezuka JPN [WC]
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Madalina Gojnea ROU [12]

Riko Sawayanagi JPN [WC]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [16]
Miyu Kato JPN [WC]
Riza Ozaki JPN [WC]

Sachie Ishizu JPN
Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18]
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC]

Ayumi Oka JPN [WC]
Akari Inoue JPN [WC]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Yurika Sema JPN [17]

tucker1989
Sep 24th, 2011, 05:13 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2]
Abigail Spears USA

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [16]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Jill Craybas USA [5]
Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18]
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC]

Ayumi Oka JPN [WC]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC]

Bart
Sep 24th, 2011, 07:32 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [12]

Riko Sawayanagi JPN [WC]
Natsumi Hamamura JPN [WC]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Jill Craybas USA [5]
Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Karolina Pliskova CZE [14]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7]
Akari Inoue JPN [WC]
Misa Eguchi JPN
Yurika Sema JPN [17]

Kermitt
Sep 24th, 2011, 07:56 AM
Angelique Kerber GER [1]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10]
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2]
Abigail Spears USA

Urszula Radwanska POL [3]
Rika Fujiwara JPN [16]
Aravane Rezai FRA [4]
Mandy Minella LUX [11]

Jill Craybas USA [5]
Junri Namigata JPN [15]
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18]
Karolina Pliskova CZE [14]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [13]
Erika Sema JPN [8]
Yurika Sema JPN [17]

Ballbasher
Sep 24th, 2011, 08:44 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Angelique Kerber GER [1] vs Erika Takao JPN | 6-3 5-3 MP!
Remi Tezuka JPN [WC] lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10] | 0-6 1-6
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2] vs Aiko Nakamura JPN | 7-6 3-1
Abigail Spears USA vs Madalina Gojnea ROU [12] | 7-6 2-2

Urszula Radwanska POL [3] beat Riko Sawayanagi JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Natsumi Hamamura JPN [WC] lost to Rika Fujiwara JPN [16] | 4-6 1-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [4] beat Miyu Kato JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Riza Ozaki JPN [WC] lost to Mandy Minella LUX [11] | 2-6 2-6

Jill Craybas USA [5] beat Sachie Ishizu JPN | 6-2 6-3
Ryoko Fuda JPN lost to Junri Namigata JPN [15] | 3-6 1-6
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18] vs Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC] | 3-6 6-0 1-1
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC] vs Karolina Pliskova CZE [14] | 4-6 3-4

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7] vs Ayumi Oka JPN [WC] | 6-2 5-4 MP!
Akari Inoue JPN [WC] lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [13] | 1-6 2-6
Erika Sema JPN [8] beat Misa Eguchi JPN | 6-0 6-3
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC] vs Yurika Sema JPN [17] | 3-6 3-5 MP!

Ballbasher
Sep 24th, 2011, 08:45 AM
Kerber
Vandeweghe
Spears
Yonemura
Aoyama
Oka
Sema

Wojtek
Sep 24th, 2011, 02:47 PM
Vote Again

Wojtek
Sep 24th, 2011, 02:48 PM
Vandeweghe
Spears
Yonemura
Pliskova
Rodionova

Tuckii
Sep 24th, 2011, 04:32 PM
Nakamura
Spears
Yonemura
Ka Pliskova
Oka

Andiyan
Sep 24th, 2011, 04:33 PM
Aiko Nakamura JPN
Madalina Gojnea ROU [12]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC]
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC]
Ayumi Oka JPN [WC]

Håkon
Sep 24th, 2011, 04:35 PM
Nakamura
Gojnea
Iijima
Rodionova

Ballbasher
Sep 24th, 2011, 04:59 PM
Vandeweghe
Spears
Yonemura
Oka

Ballbasher
Sep 24th, 2011, 05:01 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Angelique Kerber GER [1] beat Erika Takao JPN | 6-3 6-3
Remi Tezuka JPN [WC] lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10] | 0-6 1-6
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2] beat Aiko Nakamura JPN | 7-6 6-4
Abigail Spears USA beat Madalina Gojnea ROU [12] | 7-6 6-4

Urszula Radwanska POL [3] beat Riko Sawayanagi JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Natsumi Hamamura JPN [WC] lost to Rika Fujiwara JPN [16] | 4-6 1-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [4] beat Miyu Kato JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Riza Ozaki JPN [WC] lost to Mandy Minella LUX [11] | 2-6 2-6

Jill Craybas USA [5] beat Sachie Ishizu JPN | 6-2 6-3
Ryoko Fuda JPN lost to Junri Namigata JPN [15] | 3-6 1-6
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18] lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC] | 3-6 6-0 2-6
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC] lost to Karolina Pliskova CZE [14] | 4-6 4-6

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7] vs Ayumi Oka JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-7 1-1
Akari Inoue JPN [WC] lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [13] | 1-6 2-6
Erika Sema JPN [8] beat Misa Eguchi JPN | 6-0 6-3
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC] lost to Yurika Sema JPN [17] | 3-6 3-6

*Jean*
Sep 24th, 2011, 05:29 PM
Rodionova

Sexysova
Sep 24th, 2011, 05:38 PM
Rodionova

tucker1989
Sep 24th, 2011, 05:49 PM
Oka

Sexysova
Sep 24th, 2011, 05:53 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Angelique Kerber GER [1] beat Erika Takao JPN | 6-3 6-3
Remi Tezuka JPN [WC] lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10] | 0-6 1-6
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2] beat Aiko Nakamura JPN | 7-6 6-4
Abigail Spears USA beat Madalina Gojnea ROU [12] | 7-6 6-4

Urszula Radwanska POL [3] beat Riko Sawayanagi JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Natsumi Hamamura JPN [WC] lost to Rika Fujiwara JPN [16] | 4-6 1-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [4] beat Miyu Kato JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Riza Ozaki JPN [WC] lost to Mandy Minella LUX [11] | 2-6 2-6

Jill Craybas USA [5] beat Sachie Ishizu JPN | 6-2 6-3
Ryoko Fuda JPN lost to Junri Namigata JPN [15] | 3-6 1-6
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18] lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC] | 3-6 6-0 2-6
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC] lost to Karolina Pliskova CZE [14] | 4-6 4-6

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7] vs Ayumi Oka JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-7 3-2
Akari Inoue JPN [WC] lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [13] | 1-6 2-6
Erika Sema JPN [8] beat Misa Eguchi JPN | 6-0 6-3
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC] lost to Yurika Sema JPN [17] | 3-6 3-6

kejm
Sep 24th, 2011, 09:54 PM
Rodionova

iGOAT
Sep 25th, 2011, 03:20 AM
Oka.

Drake1980
Sep 25th, 2011, 06:31 AM
Oka

Dorien.
Sep 25th, 2011, 06:44 AM
Rodionova

Monzanator
Sep 25th, 2011, 08:09 AM
Ayumi Oka

Wojtek
Sep 25th, 2011, 09:07 AM
vote again

Tennisfan06
Sep 25th, 2011, 09:16 AM
Rodionova

Wojtek
Sep 25th, 2011, 09:20 AM
Rodionova

Wojtek
Sep 25th, 2011, 09:20 AM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETED
Angelique Kerber GER [1] beat Erika Takao JPN | 6-3 6-3
Remi Tezuka JPN [WC] lost to Kai-Chen Chang TPE [10] | 0-6 1-6
Coco Vandeweghe USA [2] beat Aiko Nakamura JPN | 7-6 6-4
Abigail Spears USA beat Madalina Gojnea ROU [12] | 7-6 6-4

Urszula Radwanska POL [3] beat Riko Sawayanagi JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Natsumi Hamamura JPN [WC] lost to Rika Fujiwara JPN [16] | 4-6 1-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [4] beat Miyu Kato JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Riza Ozaki JPN [WC] lost to Mandy Minella LUX [11] | 2-6 2-6

Jill Craybas USA [5] beat Sachie Ishizu JPN | 6-2 6-3
Ryoko Fuda JPN lost to Junri Namigata JPN [15] | 3-6 1-6
Kumiko Iijima JPN [18] lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN [WC] | 3-6 6-0 2-6
Shuko Aoyama JPN [WC] lost to Karolina Pliskova CZE [14] | 4-6 4-6

Anastasia Rodionova AUS [7] beat Ayumi Oka JPN [WC] | 6-2 6-7 7-5
Akari Inoue JPN [WC] lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [13] | 1-6 2-6
Erika Sema JPN [8] beat Misa Eguchi JPN | 6-0 6-3
Raquel Kops-Jones USA [WC] lost to Yurika Sema JPN [17] | 3-6 3-6