PDA

View Full Version : PYW Guangzhou - First Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Sep 21st, 2011, 04:56 PM
PYW Guangzhou

http://www.guangzhouotelleri.com/guangzhou_sehir.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1142.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1142,00.html)

Welcome to Guangzhou, China! Right after New York, closely before Beijing. Guangzhou is a good way to come back after a great fortnight in New York, but also a great preparation to the mandatory event in Bejing. Who will replace her? Vote Now as the WANLIMA Guanzghou International Women's Open opens with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2004: Tiantian Sun CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 3-6 6-4 7-6
2005: Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] beat Victoria Azarenka BLR [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
2006: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [3] beat Elena Vesnina RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 7-5
2007: Alicia Molik AUS beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 6-3 6-2
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-1 6-3
2009: Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-4
2010: Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [1] beat Sania Mirza IND | 6-4 6-1



The Favourites

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310577.jpg
First Quarter: Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_313131.jpg
Second Quarter: Urszula Radwanska POL

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_260144.jpg
Third Quarter: Jie Zheng CHN

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_310169.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [2]

First Round
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] vs Alona Bondarenko UKR
Mariya Koryttseva UKR vs Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] vs Misaki Doi JPN
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR vs Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

Ksenia Pervak RUS [3] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS vs Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] vs Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Alberta Brianti ITA [6] vs Jie Zheng CHN
Saisai Zheng [WC] vs Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Sheng-Nan Sun [WC] vs Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE vs Petra Martic CRO [4]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8] vs Jill Craybas USA
Shuai Zhang CHN vs Aravane Rezai FRA
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [Q] vs Mandy Minella LUX
Xinyun Han CHN vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Dorien.
Sep 21st, 2011, 05:41 PM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

Ksenia Pervak RUS [3]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Saisai Zheng [WC]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [4]

Jill Craybas USA
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Djezonfly
Sep 21st, 2011, 06:11 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

Ksenia Pervak RUS [3]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [4]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

*Jean*
Sep 21st, 2011, 06:15 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Misaki Doi JPN
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [4]

Jill Craybas USA
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Poiree
Sep 21st, 2011, 06:49 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR

Ksenia Pervak RUS [3]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Bart
Sep 21st, 2011, 07:02 PM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR

Ksenia Pervak RUS [3]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Saisai Zheng [WC]
Sheng-Nan Sun [WC]
Petra Martic CRO [4]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Ellery
Sep 21st, 2011, 07:05 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Misaki Doi JPN
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Saisai Zheng [WC]
Sheng-Nan Sun [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Jill Craybas USA
Shuai Zhang CHN
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [Q]
Xinyun Han CHN

Wojtek
Sep 21st, 2011, 07:29 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

Ksenia Pervak RUS [3]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [4]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Emiel Goelen
Sep 21st, 2011, 07:30 PM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Jill Craybas USA
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Vikkiri.
Sep 21st, 2011, 07:54 PM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

Ksenia Pervak RUS [3]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

Alberta Brianti ITA [6]
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [4]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Hĺkon
Sep 21st, 2011, 09:01 PM
Kirilenko
Brémond
Gojnea
Jovanovski
Chan
Radwanska
Hsieh
Sevastova
Zheng
Lertcheewakarn
Diyas
Martic
Rybáriková
Rezaď
Minella
Gajdosova

kejm
Sep 21st, 2011, 09:35 PM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Jill Craybas USA
Aravane Rezai FRA
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [Q]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Sexysova
Sep 21st, 2011, 09:59 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Iryna Bremond FRA
Misaki Doi JPN
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

Ksenia Pervak RUS [3]
Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Jill Craybas USA
Shuai Zhang CHN
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Andreas
Sep 21st, 2011, 10:05 PM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Petra Martic CRO [4]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

iGOAT
Sep 21st, 2011, 10:33 PM
Alona Bondarenko.
Brémond.
Gojnea.
Jovanovski.
Yung-Jan Chan.
Urszula Radwańska.
Su-Wei Hsieh.
Scheepers.
Jie Zheng.
Lertcheewakarn.
Shengnan Sun.
Kai-Chen Chang.
Craybas.
Shuai Zhang.
Minella.
Gajdosova.

King Of Tennis
Sep 21st, 2011, 11:39 PM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Misaki Doi JPN
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

Jie Zheng CHN
Saisai Zheng [WC]
Sheng-Nan Sun [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Jill Craybas USA
Shuai Zhang CHN
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

Hantu515
Sep 22nd, 2011, 01:13 AM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX
Xinyun Han CHN]

tucker1989
Sep 22nd, 2011, 01:58 AM
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1]
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Misaki Doi JPN
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Urszula Radwanska POL
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Jill Craybas USA
Aravane Rezai FRA
Mandy Minella LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2]

tucker1989
Sep 22nd, 2011, 02:09 AM
First Round | LIVE
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] vs Alona Bondarenko UKR | 7-6 2-2
Mariya Koryttseva UKR vs Iryna Bremond FRA | 3-6 3-5
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] beat Misaki Doi JPN | 6-2 6-2
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] | 4-6 1-6

Ksenia Pervak RUS [3] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE | 6-3 1-6 0-1
Anastasia Rodionova AUS vs Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-1 1-6 0-3
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] beat Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Anastasija Sevastova LAT vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] | 1-6 6-2 0-2

Alberta Brianti ITA [6] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 0-6 1-6
Saisai Zheng [WC] lost to Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA | 3-6 1-6
Sheng-Nan Sun [WC] lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] | 2-6 2-6
Kai-Chen Chang TPE vs Petra Martic CRO [4] | 3-6 6-2 0-0

MagdalenaRybarikova (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=445693#) SVK [8] vs Jill Craybas USA | 6-4 2-5
Shuai Zhang CHN lost to Aravane Rezai FRA | 1-6 4-6
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [Q] lost to Mandy Minella LUX | 1-6 1-6
Xinyun Han CHN lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2] | 1-6 0-6

Pasta-Na
Sep 22nd, 2011, 02:48 AM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Misaki Doi JPN
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Saisai Zheng [WC]
Sheng-Nan Sun [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Jill Craybas USA
Shuai Zhang CHN
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [Q]
Xinyun Han CHN

Andiyan
Sep 22nd, 2011, 04:32 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [Q]
Xinyun Han CHN

Sexysova
Sep 22nd, 2011, 06:48 PM
A.Bondarenko
Chan
U.Radwanska
Sevastova
Chang
Craybas

Hĺkon
Sep 22nd, 2011, 07:30 PM
Vote again (no one has actually said it yet)

Kirilenko
Chan
Radwanska
Sevastova
Martic
Rybáriková

Tennisfan06
Sep 22nd, 2011, 08:49 PM
Kirilenko
Chan
Radwanska
Scheepers
Chang
Craybas

kejm
Sep 22nd, 2011, 10:50 PM
Kirilenko
Radwanska
Scheepers
Chang
Craybas

iGOAT
Sep 23rd, 2011, 01:25 AM
Alona Bondarenko.
Scheepers.
Kai-Chen Chang.
Craybas.

Andiyan
Sep 23rd, 2011, 11:42 AM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Iryna Bremond FRA
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT

Jie Zheng CHN
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA
Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [Q]
Xinyun Han CHN

Ellery
Sep 23rd, 2011, 12:34 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Mariya Koryttseva UKR
Misaki Doi JPN
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR

Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7]

Jie Zheng CHN
Saisai Zheng [WC]
Sheng-Nan Sun [WC]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Jill Craybas USA
Shuai Zhang CHN
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [Q]
Xinyun Han CHN
______________

Hĺkon
Sep 23rd, 2011, 12:47 PM
First Round | LIVE
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] vs Alona Bondarenko UKR | 7-6 4-5 SP!
Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost toIryna Bremond FRA | 3-6 4-6
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] beat Misaki Doi JPN | 6-2 6-2
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] | 4-6 1-6

Ksenia Pervak RUS [3] lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE | 6-3 1-6 0-6
Anastasia Rodionova AUS lost to Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-1 1-6 2-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] beat Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Anastasija Sevastova LAT lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] | 1-6 6-2 3-6

Alberta Brianti ITA [6] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 0-6 1-6
Saisai Zheng [WC] lost to Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA | 3-6 1-6
Sheng-Nan Sun [WC] lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] | 2-6 2-6
Kai-Chen Chang TPE beat Petra Martic CRO [4] | 3-6 6-2 6-1

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8] vs Jill Craybas USA | 6-4 2-6 3-5 MP!
Shuai Zhang CHN lost to Aravane Rezai FRA | 1-6 4-6
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [Q] lost to Mandy Minella LUX | 1-6 1-6
Xinyun Han CHN lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2] | 1-6 0-6

Vikkiri.
Sep 23rd, 2011, 12:52 PM
Kirilenko
Craybas

Ballbasher
Sep 23rd, 2011, 01:16 PM
Kirilenko

Wojtek
Sep 23rd, 2011, 02:25 PM
Kirilenko

Ballbasher
Sep 23rd, 2011, 03:38 PM
First Round | COMPLETE
Maria Kirilenko RUS [1] beat Alona Bondarenko UKR | 7-6 7-5
Mariya Koryttseva UKR lost to Iryna Bremond FRA | 3-6 4-6
Madalina Gojnea ROU [Q] beat Misaki Doi JPN | 6-2 6-2
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] | 4-6 1-6

Ksenia Pervak RUS [3] lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE | 6-3 1-6 0-6
Anastasia Rodionova AUS lost to Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-1 1-6 2-6
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [Q] beat Jing-Jing Lu CHN [WC] |6-4 6-0
Anastasija Sevastova LAT lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] | 1-6 6-2 3-6

Alberta Brianti ITA [6] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 0-6 1-6
Saisai Zheng [WC] lost to Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA | 3-6 1-6
Sheng-Nan Sun [WC] lost to Zarina Diyas KAZ [Q] |2-6 2-6
Kai-Chen Chang TPE beat Petra Martic CRO [4] | 3-6 6-2 6-1

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8] lost to Jill Craybas USA | 6-4 2-6 3-6
Shuai Zhang CHN lost to Aravane Rezai FRA | 1-6 4-6
Yi-Fan Xu CHN [Q] lost to Mandy Minella LUX | 1-6 1-6
Xinyun Han CHN lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [2] | 1-6 0-6