PDA

View Full Version : PYW Guangzhou - Final Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Sep 20th, 2011, 12:19 PM
PYW Guangzhou

http://www.guangzhouotelleri.com/guangzhou_sehir.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1142.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1142,00.html)

Welcome to Guangzhou, China! Right after New York, closely before Beijing. Guangzhou is a good way to come back after a great fortnight in New York, but also a great preparation to the mandatory event in Bejing. Who will replace her? Vote Now as the WANLIMA Guanzghou International Women's Open opens with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2004: Tiantian Sun CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN | 3-6 6-4 7-6
2005: Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] beat Victoria Azarenka BLR [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-4
2006: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [3] beat Elena Vesnina RUS [7] | 2-6 6-4 7-5
2007: Alicia Molik AUS beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 6-3 6-2
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3] beat Arantxa Rus NED [Q] | 6-1 6-3
2009: Kimiko Date Krumm JPN beat Shuai Peng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-4
2010: Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [1] beat Sania Mirza IND | 6-4 6-1


The Favourites

OUT OF COMPETITION

First Quarter: Qiang Wang CHN [7]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311040.jpg
Second Quarter: Madalina Gojnea ROU [2]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_315696.jpg
Third Quarter: Zarina Diyas KAZ [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310053.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]

Final Qualifying Round
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [10] vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2] vs Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE [8]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [3] vs Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [9]
Ling Zhang HKG [4] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]

Ellery
Sep 20th, 2011, 12:45 PM
Xu
Hsu
Lertpitaksinchai
Hsieh

Emiel Goelen
Sep 20th, 2011, 01:03 PM
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [10]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [9]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]

tucker1989
Sep 20th, 2011, 02:24 PM
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [10]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]

kejm
Sep 20th, 2011, 02:46 PM
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [9]
Ling Zhang HKG [4]

Sexysova
Sep 20th, 2011, 04:57 PM
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]

iGOAT
Sep 20th, 2011, 05:04 PM
Chin-Wei Chan.
Wen-Hsin Hus.
Lertpitaksinchai.
Su-Wei Hsieh.

Tuckii
Sep 20th, 2011, 05:34 PM
Xu
Hsu
Diyas
Hsieh

Djezonfly
Sep 20th, 2011, 05:53 PM
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]

Sasja
Sep 20th, 2011, 05:54 PM
Yi-Fan Xu
Madalina Gojnea
Zarina Diyas
Ling Zhang

Dorien.
Sep 20th, 2011, 06:34 PM
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [10]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]

*Jean*
Sep 20th, 2011, 07:32 PM
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [10]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]

Hantu515
Sep 20th, 2011, 11:42 PM
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [10]
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [3]
Ling Zhang HKG [4]

Wojtek
Sep 21st, 2011, 06:31 AM
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]

Wojtek
Sep 21st, 2011, 06:43 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [10] vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN |3-6 3-1
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2] vs Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE [8] |6-3 4-0
Zarina Diyas KAZ [3] vs Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [9] |6-4 3-0
Ling Zhang HKG [4] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6] |1-6 2-4

Hĺkon
Sep 21st, 2011, 09:28 AM
Chan C.W.
Gojnea
Diyas
Hsieh

Sexysova
Sep 21st, 2011, 02:20 PM
VOTE AGAIN!

Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2]
Zarina Diyas KAZ [3]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]

Ellery
Sep 21st, 2011, 02:39 PM
Xu
Hsu
Lertpitaksinchai

Pasta-Na
Sep 21st, 2011, 02:43 PM
Xu
Hsu
Lertpitaksinchai

Ballbasher
Sep 21st, 2011, 03:00 PM
Xu
Diyas

tucker1989
Sep 21st, 2011, 04:32 PM
Xu
Diyas

Ballbasher
Sep 21st, 2011, 04:40 PM
Final Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [10] lost to Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 3-6 4-6
Madalina Gojnea ROU [2] beat Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE [8] | 6-3 6-0
Zarina Diyas KAZ [3] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [9] | 6-4 6-2
Ling Zhang HKG [4] lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6] | 1-6 2-6