PDA

View Full Version : PYW Cincinnati - Final Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Aug 14th, 2011, 06:20 PM
PYW Cincinnati

http://www.cincinnatiohhotels.com/images/cincinnatibridge.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_1118.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~1118,00.html)

Welcome to Cincinnati, Ohio, USA! Cincinnati is back and the big points are up for grabs. Everyone is in the US to prepare for the last slam of the season. Stanford, San Diego and Toronto gave us the first idea of how the US Open Series will be and who the favourites for New York. But Cincinnati is even bigger and maybe there will be new names emerging. It's all up to you! Vote Now as the Western & Southern Financial Group Women's Open get underway!


Ranking Points:
WTA Premier 5 (56, $2.000.000):
W - 900
F - 620
SF - 395
QF - 225
R16 - 125
R32 - 70
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 30 *
Q2 - 20
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals
2005: Patty Schnyder SUI [1] beat Chanda Rubin USA | 3-6 6-2 6-4
2006: Marta Domachowska POL beat Sania Mirza IND [9] | 6-3 6-1
2007: Bethanie Mattek USA beat Sania Mirza IND [3] | 7-6 6-4
2008: Vania King USA beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] | 2-6 6-4 6-2
2009: Kim Clijsters BEL [WC] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 6-3 6-4
2010: Kim Clijsters BEL [4] beat Na Li CHN [8] | 6-0 6-7 6-3


The Favourites
http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_316629.jpg
First Section: Laura Robson GBR [WC]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_20702.jpg
Second Section: Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312469.jpg
Third Section: Sorana Cirstea ROU

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_40130.jpg
Fourth Section: Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [4]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_314369.jpg
Fifth Section: Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Sixth Section: Virginie Razzano FRA [19]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_10334.jpg
Seventh Section: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_190879.jpg
Eighth Section: Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_120323.jpg
Nineth Section: Mirjana Lucic CRO

OUT OF COMPETITION
Tenth Section: Shuai Zhang CHN

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311550.jpg
Eleventh Section: Vania King USA

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_260144.jpg
Twelfth Section: Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Final Qualifying Round
Laura Robson GBR [WC] vs Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [2] vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Sorana Cirstea ROU vs Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4] vs Irina Falconi USA [21]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20]
Anne Keothavong GBR vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [18]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8] vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17]

Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Elena Baltacha GBR [10] vs Greta Arn HUN [16]
Alexa Glatch USA [WC] vs Vania King USA
Johanna Larsson SWE [12] vs Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Tuckii
Aug 14th, 2011, 06:39 PM
Suarez Navarro
K Bondarenko
Cirstea
Date-Krumm

Jovanovski
Keothavong
Kudryavtseva
Parmentier

Sevastova
Arn
King
Zheng

Elisse
Aug 14th, 2011, 07:02 PM
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Elena Baltacha GBR [10]
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [12]

Hantu515
Aug 14th, 2011, 07:08 PM
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Elena Baltacha GBR [10]
Vania King USA
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Djezonfly
Aug 14th, 2011, 07:17 PM
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Greta Arn HUN [16]
Vania King USA
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

King Of Tennis
Aug 14th, 2011, 07:22 PM
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Elena Baltacha GBR [10]
Vania King USA
Johanna Larsson SWE [12]

*Jean*
Aug 14th, 2011, 07:31 PM
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Elena Baltacha GBR [10]
Vania King USA
Johanna Larsson SWE [12]

Håkon
Aug 14th, 2011, 08:00 PM
Suárez
K Bondarenko
Cîrstea
Falconi
Jovanovski
Daniilidou
Arvidsson
Parmentier
Sevastova
Arn
Glatch
Larsson

Sexysova
Aug 14th, 2011, 08:03 PM
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [2]
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [18]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Elena Baltacha GBR [10]
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

kejm
Aug 14th, 2011, 08:14 PM
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22]
Irina Falconi USA [21]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Greta Arn HUN [16]
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Tennisfan06
Aug 14th, 2011, 08:33 PM
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Pauline Parmentier FRA

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Greta Arn HUN [16]
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]
Johanna Larsson SWE [12]

Dorien.
Aug 14th, 2011, 08:54 PM
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [2]
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Irina Falconi USA [21]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Elena Baltacha GBR [10]
Vania King USA
Johanna Larsson SWE [12]

Effy
Aug 14th, 2011, 08:56 PM
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22]
Irina Falconi USA [21]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Elena Baltacha GBR [10]
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Sasja
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:08 PM
Carla Suarez Navarro
Kateryna Bondarenko
Sorana Cirstea
Kimiko Date-Krumm

Bojana Jovanovski
Eleni Daniilidou
Sofia Arvidsson
Pauline Parmentier

Mirjana Lucic
Elena Baltacha
Alexa Glatch
Johanna Larsson

Andiyan
Aug 14th, 2011, 09:58 PM
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [2]
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Elena Baltacha GBR [10]
Vania King USA
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Ellery
Aug 14th, 2011, 11:54 PM
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [18]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Greta Arn HUN [16]
Vania King USA
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Shvedbarilescu
Aug 15th, 2011, 12:03 AM
Final Qualifying Round
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [2]
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [18]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Greta Arn HUN [16]
Vania King USA
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Drake1980
Aug 15th, 2011, 02:42 AM
Suarez Navarro
K Bondarenko
Cirstea
Date-Krumm

Jovanovski
Daniliidou
Kudryavtseva
Parmentier

Sevastova
Arn
King
Zheng

Pasta-Na
Aug 15th, 2011, 03:22 AM
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [18]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8]

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14]
Greta Arn HUN [16]
Vania King USA
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

tucker1989
Aug 15th, 2011, 03:47 AM
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [18]
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Elena Baltacha GBR [10]
Alexa Glatch USA [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Wojtek
Aug 15th, 2011, 05:44 AM
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [2]
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [18]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Greta Arn HUN [16]
Vania King USA
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Nadjagina
Aug 15th, 2011, 05:53 AM
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [18]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Elena Baltacha GBR [10]
Vania King USA
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Sexysova
Aug 15th, 2011, 07:40 AM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Laura Robson GBR [WC] vs Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23] | 6-4 2-6 1-2
Petra Cetkovska CZE [2] lost to Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15] | 1-6 4-6
Sorana Cirstea ROU beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22] | 6-1 6-4
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4] beat Irina Falconi USA [21] | 6-0 6-4

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20] | 6-3 6-4
Anne Keothavong GBR lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 5-7 2-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [18] | 6-1 6-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8] beat Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17] | 6-1 6-2

Mirjana Lucic CRO lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14] | 0-6 3-6
Elena Baltacha GBR [10] vs Greta Arn HUN [16] | 7-5 4-5 SP!
Alexa Glatch USA [WC] vs Vania King USA | 7-6 1-6 0-1
Johanna Larsson SWE [12] vs Jie Zheng CHN [24] | 7-6 0-6 0-2

Libinek
Aug 15th, 2011, 07:41 AM
Robson
Arn
King
Zheng

Bероника
Aug 15th, 2011, 08:22 AM
Suarez Navarro
Baltacha
King
Zheng

Miracle Worker
Aug 15th, 2011, 09:37 AM
Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22]
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17]

Mirjana Lucic CRO
Greta Arn HUN [16]
Vania King USA
Jie Zheng CHN [24]

Sexysova
Aug 15th, 2011, 02:08 PM
Final Qualifying Round | LIVE
Laura Robson GBR [WC] vs Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23] | 6-4 2-6 3-3
Petra Cetkovska CZE [2] lost to Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15] | 1-6 4-6
Sorana Cirstea ROU beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22] | 6-1 6-4
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4] beat Irina Falconi USA [21] | 6-0 6-4

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20] | 6-3 6-4
Anne Keothavong GBR lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 5-7 2-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [18] | 6-1 6-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8] beat Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17] | 6-1 6-2

Mirjana Lucic CRO lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14] | 0-6 3-6
Elena Baltacha GBR [10] vs Greta Arn HUN [16] | 7-5 4-6 1-1
Alexa Glatch USA [WC] vs Vania King USA | 7-6 1-6 0-4
Johanna Larsson SWE [12] vs Jie Zheng CHN [24] | 7-6 0-6 0-5 MP!

Monzanator
Aug 15th, 2011, 04:14 PM
Laura Robson
Elena Baltacha
Vania King
Zheng Jie

Sexysova
Aug 15th, 2011, 07:33 PM
VOTE AGAIN!

Robson
Baltacha
King

kejm
Aug 15th, 2011, 07:42 PM
Suarez Navarro
Arn

Håkon
Aug 15th, 2011, 07:52 PM
Suárez
Arn

wtatourfan
Aug 15th, 2011, 08:54 PM
Suarez
Arn

Ballbasher
Aug 15th, 2011, 08:56 PM
Robson
Baltacha

Tennisfan06
Aug 15th, 2011, 09:02 PM
Robson
Arn

Andiyan
Aug 15th, 2011, 09:45 PM
Baltacha

tucker1989
Aug 15th, 2011, 11:45 PM
Baltacha

Broseghini
Aug 16th, 2011, 01:14 AM
Baltacha

Sexysova
Aug 16th, 2011, 08:11 AM
Final Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Laura Robson GBR [WC] beat Carla Suarez Navarro ESP [23] | 6-4 2-6 7-6
Petra Cetkovska CZE [2] lost to Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [15] | 1-6 4-6
Sorana Cirstea ROU beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [22] | 6-1 6-4
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [4] beat Irina Falconi USA [21] | 6-0 6-4

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [5] beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [20] | 6-3 6-4
Anne Keothavong GBR lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 5-7 2-6
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [7] beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS [18] | 6-1 6-1
Pauline Parmentier FRA [8] beat Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [17] | 6-1 6-2

Mirjana Lucic CRO lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT [14] | 0-6 3-6
Elena Baltacha GBR [10] beat Greta Arn HUN [16] | 7-5 4-6 7-5
Alexa Glatch USA [WC] lost to Vania King USA | 7-6 1-6 0-6
Johanna Larsson SWE [12] lost to Jie Zheng CHN [24] | 7-6 0-6 0-6