PDA

View Full Version : World Junior Tennis Finals U14


LegionArgentina
Aug 1st, 2011, 03:57 PM
The World Junior Tennis competition is the ITF's international team competition for players aged 14 and under.
Players compete for their nation in regional qualifying events with the top 16 boys' and girls' teams advancing to the Finals.
In 2011, the Finals are being held on 1-6 August at the TK Plus Centre in Prostejov, Czech Republic. It's the 13th straight year that this venue has been used.
The reigning champions are Chile boys and USA girls, following their wins over Italy and Ukraine respectively in last year's final ties. Chile were lifting the trophy for the first time, while it was USA's fourth successive triumph.

Group A
Russia
China
Croatia
Egipto

GroupB
Czech Republic
Mexico
Korea
Serbia

GroupC
Australia
Morrocco
Argentina
Slovenia

GroupD
USA
Great Bretain
Colombia
New Zealand

LegionArgentina
Aug 1st, 2011, 04:03 PM
Some results:
http://itfjuniors.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/draws.aspx?id=5F5FF27D-8D0E-4D5A-B4B6-9FB86636BF13

LivestreamCourt1
http://www.protenis.cz/livecam.html

PerfectForm
Aug 1st, 2011, 07:04 PM
Where's Ukraine this year?

juki
Aug 1st, 2011, 07:17 PM
Day 1

Group A

(1)Russia def. Egypt 3-0
Daria Kasatkina d. Sara Ismail 6-1 6-3
Anastasia Komardina d. Sandra Sameh Samir 6-0 6-2
Kasatkina/Rychagova d. Mortagy/Sameh Samir 6-3 6-1

(7)Croatia def. China 2-1
Margita Sunjic d. Jia-Qi Kang 7-6(5) 6-3
Ana Konjih d. Qiu-Yu Ye 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
Cudina/Konjuh lost Meng/Ye 2-6 6-3 5-7

Standings:
1. (1)Russia 3-0
2. (7)Croatia 2-1
3. China 1-2
4. Egypt 0-3

Group B

(5)Serbia d. Korea 3-0
Nikolina Jovic d. DoHee Bae 76(6) 6-2
Ivana Jorovic d.Dabin Kim 60 76(8)
Jorovic/Tomic d. Bae/Kim 64 64

Mexico d. (4)Czech Republic 2-1
Antonella Bramato lost Vendula Zovincova 4-6 3-6
Renata Zarazua d. Miriam Kolodziejova 6-4 2-6 6-2
Gorches/Zarazua d. Knutson/Zovincova 76(3) 76(4)

Standings:
1. (5)Serbia 3-0
2. Mexico 2-1
3. (4)Czech Republic 1-2
4. Korea 0-3

juki
Aug 1st, 2011, 07:19 PM
Group C

(6)Slovenia d. Argentina 3-0
Manca Pislak d. Julieta Estable 7-6(3) 7-5
Nina Potocnik d. Edith Ayelen Monzon 6-4 6-3
Pislak/Potocnik d. Estebale/Farfan 6-1 6-3

(3)Australia d. Morocco 2-1
Lizette Cabrera d. Lina Qostal 7-5 6-7(5) 6-4
Naiktha Bains d. Zainab El Houari 7-5 6-1
Bains/Tjandramulia lost Atik/El Houari 5-7 3-6

Standings:
1. (6)Slovenia 3-0
2. (3)Australia 2-1
3. Morocco 1-2
4. Argentina 0-3

Group D

(2)United States d. New Zealand 3-0
Katerina Stewart d. Rosie Cheng 6-2 6-1
Julia O'Loughlin d. Paige Hourigan 6-3 6-1
O'Loughlin/Rovira d. Cheng/Hourigan 6-3 6-2

Great Britain d. (8)Colombia 2-1
Jazzi Plews d. Maria Camila Buitrago 6-3 6-2
Lana Rush d. Maria Fernanda Herazo 6-2 6-2
Plews/Rush lost Buitrago/Herazo 3-6 2-6

Standings:
1. (2)USA 3-0
2. Great Britain 2-1
3. (8)Colombia 1-2
4. New Zealand 0-3

juki
Aug 1st, 2011, 07:21 PM
Nice victory for Mexico, Renata Zarazua has been impressive this year :)
Can't see United States living up to their seeding and making the final :shrug:

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 2nd, 2011, 03:16 PM
There's live scores this yr
http://www.protenis.cz/ls/scoreboard.php

Russia won today 3-0 vs China :cheer:

juki
Aug 2nd, 2011, 07:09 PM
Group A

(1)Russia d. China 3-0
Anastasia Komardina d. Jia-Qi Kang 6-2 6-1
Anastasia Rychagova d. Qui-Yu Ye 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
Komardina/Rychagova d. Kang/Meng 6-1 6-1

(7)Croatia d. Egypt 3-0
Ivona Cudina d. Sara Ismail 6-2 6-0
Ana Konjuh d. Sandra Sameh Samir 6-7(2) 6-2 6-2
Cudina/Konjuh d. Mortagy/Same Samir 6-2 6-2

Standings:
1. (1)Russia 6-0
2. (7)Croatia 5-1
3. China 1-5
4. Egypt 0-6

Group B

(5)Serbia d. (4)Czech Republic 2-1
Nikolina Jovic d. Gabriela Andrea Knutson 6-0 6-3
Ivana Jorovic d. Miriam Kolodziejova 6-2 6-3
Jorovic/Jovic lost Kolodziejova/Zovincova 2-6 5-7

Mexico d. Korea 2-1
Antonella Bramato lost SoiHee Sim 4-6 6-7(0)
Renata Zarazua d. Dabin Kim 6-4 6-0
Gorches/Zarazua d. Bae/Kim 6-4 7-5

Standings:
1. (5)Serbia 4-2 (8-4 sets)
2. Mexico 4-2 (8-5 sets)
3. (4)Czech Republic 2-4 (5-8 sets)
4. Korea 2-4 (4-8 sets)

Group C

(6)Slovenia d. Morocco 3-0
Manca Pislak d. Rita Atik 6-4 6-3
Nina Potocnik d. Zainab El Houari 3-6 6-0 6-1
Pislak/Potocnik d. Atik/Qostal 6-3 6-1

(3)Australia d. Argentina 2-1
Olivia Tjandramulia d. Julieta Estable 6-2 7-5
Naiktha Bains d. Edith Ayelen Monzon 6-4 7-5
Cabrera/Tjandramulia lost Estable/Farfan 7-6(7) 5-7 5-7

Standings:
1. (6)Slovenia 6-0
2. (3)Australia 4-2
3. Morocco 1-5 (4-10 sets)
4. Argentina 1-5 (2-11 sets)

Group D

(2)USA d. (8)Colombia 3-0
Katerina Stewart d. Maria Camilia Buitrago 6-2 6-0
Julia O'Loughlin d. Maria Fernanda Herazo 6-4 7-5
O'Loughlin/Rovira d. Buitrago/Herazo 6-2 6-4

Great Britain d. New Zealand 2-1
Jazzi Plews d. Rosie Cheng 6-4 6-1
Lana Rush lost Paige Hourigan 1-6 4-6
Lumsden/Plews d. Cheng/Hourigan 4-6 6-1 6-1

Standings:
1. (2)USA 6-0
2. Great Britain 4-2
3. New Zealand 1-5 (3-10 sets)
4. (8)Colombia 1-5 (2-10 sets)

juki
Aug 4th, 2011, 12:22 AM
Day 3

Group A

(7)Croatia d. (1)Russia 2-1
Margita Sunjic lost Anastasia Komardina 1-6 1-6
Ana Konjuh d. Anastasia Rychagova 6-2 7-5
Cudina/Konjuh d. Komardina/Rychagova 6-3 6-2

China d. Egypt 2-1
Lu-Xizi Meng lost Sara Ismail 7-5 6-0
Qui-yu Ye d. Sandra Samir 7-5 2-6 6-4
Meng/Ye d. Mortagy/Samir 6-3 6-1

Standings:
1. (7)Croatia 3-0
2. (1)Russia 2-1
3. China 1-2
4. Egypt 0-3

Group B

(5)Serbia d. Mexico 3-0
Nikolina Jovic d. Antonella Bramato 6-3 6-2
Ivana Jorovic d. Renata Zarazua 7-5 6-2
Tomic/Jovic d. Gorches/Bramato 6-4 6-2

(4)Czech Republic d. Korea 2-1
Vendula Zovincova d. DoHee Bae 6-2 6-0
Miriam Kolodziekova d. Dabin Kim 6-1 6-4
Kolodziejova/Zovincova lost Bae/Kim 6-3 Retired

Standings:
1. (5)Serbia 3-0
2. Mexico 2-1
3. (4)Czech Republic 1-2
4. Korea 0-3

Group C

(6)Slovenia d. (3)Australia 3-0
Manca Pislak d. Olivia Tjandramiulia 4-6 6-0 6-3
Nina Potocnik d. Naiktha Bains 6-3 6-2
Pislak/Potocnik d. Bain/Cabrera 6-4 3-6 6-2

Argentina d. Morocco 2-1
Julieta Estable d. Lina Qostal 6-2 7-5
Edith Ayelen Monzon d. Zainab El Houari 7-5 0-6 6-3
Estable/Farfan lost Atik/El Houari 1-1 Retired

Standings:
1. (6)Slovenia 3-0
2. (3)Australia 2-1
3. Argentina 1-2
4. Morocco 0-3

Group D

(2)USA d. Great Britain 3-0
Katerina Stewart d. Jazzi Plews 6-2 6-1
Julia O'Loughlin d. Maia Lumsden 4-6 6-3 6-1
O'Loughlin/Rovira d. Plews/Rush 7-5 4-6 6-3

New Zealand d. (8)Colombia 3-0
Rosie Cheng d. Maria Camilia Buitrago 6-4 1-6 6-2
Paige Hourigan d. Maria Fernanda Herazo 6-4 7-5
Coates/Hourigan lost Buitrago/Herazo 2-6 6-4 6-8

Standings:
1. (2)USA 3-0
2. Great Britain 2-1
3. New Zealand 1-2
4. (8)Colombia 0-3

juki
Aug 4th, 2011, 12:25 AM
1st-4th
(7)Croatia v (5)Serbia
(6)Slovenia v (2)USA

5th-8th
(1)Russia v Mexico
(3)Australia v Great Britain

9th-12th
China v (4)Czech Republic
Argentina v New Zealand

13th-16th
Egypt v Korea
Morocco v (8)Colombia

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 4th, 2011, 01:00 AM
Komardina did her bit
Rychagova :( :mad: :(

Boreas
Aug 4th, 2011, 07:19 AM
Balkan versus the United States:speakles:

Boreas
Aug 4th, 2011, 11:24 AM
Oh wow. Potocnik is a hardcore ballbasher. Either the net, the back fence or a winner. No feeling whatsoever.

TheBoiledEgg
Aug 4th, 2011, 04:04 PM
US girls into final again

juki
Aug 6th, 2011, 11:42 PM
Serbia are Champions :yeah:

Nikolina Jovic lost Katerina Stewart 26 57
Ivana Jorovic d. Julia O'Loughlin 64 75
Jovic/Jorovic d. O'Loughlin/Rovira 46 63 63

Ivana Jorovic has had a great summer :)
Katerina Stewart seems to be one to watch, went undefeated here.

Final Standings:

1. Serbia
2. United States
3. Slovenia
4. Croatia
5. Russia
6. Australia
7. Mexico
8. Great Britain
9. Czech Republic
10. Argentina
11. China
12. New Zealand
13. Colombia
14. Korea
15. Morocco
16. Egypt

Dani12
Aug 7th, 2011, 11:00 AM
Ivana Jorovic seems quite talented, look forward to seeing her progress.