PDA

View Full Version : 16&U Helvetie Cup (European qualifications to Junior Fed Cup)


Caipirinha Guy
Jul 16th, 2011, 10:06 AM
Nations are divided into 4 groups:

Zone A - Rakovnik (CZE)
Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Great Britain, Moldova, Slovenia

Zone B - Mesagne (ITA)
Croatia, Hungary, Italy, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Russia

Zone C - Curtea de Arges (ROU)
Belarus, Germany, Greece, Romania, Serbia, Slovak Republic, Sweden

Zone D - Denizli (TUR)
Belgium, Estonia, France, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine

8 teams (2 countries) from each group advance to the final in Leydin (Switzerland). 6 teams from 8 will advance to Junior Fed Cup in Mexico which will be in September.

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 16th, 2011, 10:09 AM
Links to the nominations:

http://www.tenniseurope.org/file_download.aspx?id=35693 (Zone A)
http://www.tenniseurope.org/file_download.aspx?id=35694 (Zone B)
http://www.tenniseurope.org/file_download.aspx?id=35695 (Zone C)
http://www.tenniseurope.org/file_download.aspx?id=35696 (Zone D)

spiceboy
Jul 16th, 2011, 12:23 PM
France seems the favourite team in Grup D. Ukraine vs Spain will probably decide #2 team.

Former WTA player Paula García is the Spanish captain :hearts:

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 16th, 2011, 12:39 PM
I would say:
Czech Republic and Slovenia/Great Britain from ZONE A
Russia and Poland/Netherlands from ZONE B
Romania and Serbia from ZONE C
France and Ukraine from ZONE D

Monica_Rules
Jul 16th, 2011, 03:01 PM
GBR not a bad team there. Hoping Eleanor can shine

rucolo
Jul 16th, 2011, 09:27 PM
Links to the nominations:

http://www.tenniseurope.org/file_download.aspx?id=35693 (Zone A)
http://www.tenniseurope.org/file_download.aspx?id=35694 (Zone B)
http://www.tenniseurope.org/file_download.aspx?id=35695 (Zone C)
http://www.tenniseurope.org/file_download.aspx?id=35696 (Zone D)

Majlena Pedersen is born 1995, and not 1997 :o

her name is Jana Nabel, not Jana Nabez :o

the names of the Swiss girls Adrian Bodmer and Enzo Sommer sound like boys :lol:

hellas719
Jul 22nd, 2011, 01:14 AM
Greek team :help:
It should be Vogasari, Sakkari, Kairi, I.Markesini (if 4th player is allowed) not Vogasari, Papazoglou, Malamou :rolleyes:

They never take this stuff seriously :o:rolleyes:

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 26th, 2011, 10:10 AM
Final nominations (the 4th player is an alternate and doesn't take part in tournament)

Zone A (Rakovnik, Czech Republic)

Austria
1. Julia Grabher
2. Marlies Szupper
3. Elba Kasum
4. Lisa Schlatter

Bosnia and Herzegovina
1. Dea Herdzelas
2. Damira Muminovic
3. Dejana Cvjetkovic

Czech Republic
1. Petra Rohanova
2. Barbora Krejcikova
3. Aneta Dvorakova
4. Gabriela Pantuckova

Denmark
1. Cecilie Melsted
2. Isabel Fenger
3. Urlikke Hoeyer

Great Britain
1. Katy Dunne
2. Eleanor Dean
3. Pippa Horn

Moldavia
1. Iulia Sergheeva
2. Alina Soltanici
3. Daniela Ciobanu

Slovenia
1. Eva Zagorac
2. Masa Marc
3. Ana Oparenovic
4. Sara Palcic

Zone B (Mesagne, Italy)

Croatia
1. Tena Lukas
2. Marijana Vlahinic
3. Karla Popovic
4. Jana Fett

Hungary
1. Szabina Szlavikovics
2. Dorottya Jonas
3. Eszter Palinkasz
4. Lilla Barzo

Italy
1. Giulia Pairone
2. Camilla Rosatello
3. Giorgia Marchetti
4. Valeria Prosperi

Netherlands
1. Anna Alzate
2. Nikki Luttikhuis
3. Tess van Dinteren
4. Roos van der Zwaan

Poland
1. Zuzanna Maciejewska
2. Paulina Lewandowska
3. Adrianna Żórawska
4. Hanna Karczewska

Portugal
1. Daniella Silva
2. Joana Valle Costa
3. Claudia Gaspar
4. Ana Filipa Santos

Russia
1. Elizaveta Kulichkova
2. Ksenija Sharifova
3. Marina Margulis
4. Tamara Pichkhadze

Zone C (Curtea de Arges, Romania)

Belarus
1. Anastasiya Zablotskaya
2. Darya Lebesheva
3. Palina Dubavets
4. Volha Barshcheuskaya

Germany
1. Antonia Lottner
2. Jana Nabel
3. Majlena Pedersen

Greece
1. Despoina Vogasari
2. Eleonora Eleftheria Papazoglou
3. Elpida Malamou

Romania
1. Ilka Csoregi
2. Ioana Loredana Rosca
3. Ioana Ducu
4. Cristina Ene

Serbia
1. Saska Gavrilovska
2. Dejana Radanovic
3. Violeta Jankovic
4. Jelena Dzinic

Slovakia
1. Monika Stanikova
2. Natalia Vajdova
3. Barbara Kotelesova
4. Marta Sramkova

Sweden
1. Rebecca Peterson
2. Donika Bashota
3. Emilia Granstrom

Zone D (Denizli, Turkey)

Belgium
1. Deborah Kerfs
2. Justine de Sutter
3. Marie Benoit

Estonia
1. Tatjana Vorobjova
2. Lisanna Pihlak
3. Elisa Mai Koonik

France
1. Jade Suvrijn
2. Estelle Cascino
3. Lou Brouleau

Spain
1. Sara Sorribes
2. Miriam Rosell
3. Miriam Civera
4. Maria Martinez

Switzerland
1. Nina Stadler
2. Chiara Volejnicek
3. Tess Sugnaux

Turkey
1. Busra Kayrun
2. Sultan Gonen
3. Atilgan Fatmanur
4. Tari Burcu

Ukraine
1. Viktoriya Lushkova
2. Anna Shkudun
3. Olga Ianchuk

hellas719
Jul 27th, 2011, 03:18 AM
Vogasari, Papazoglou, Malamou :unsure:
Vogasari definitely deserves to be there :)
Malamou is not that bad but we have a few others I'd put in there instead of her (Sakkari, Kairi, I.Markesini, Ntoulia)
Papazoglou has no business here whatsoever. She doesn't even have an ITF U18 ranking :tape:

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 27th, 2011, 08:14 AM
Draws:

Zone A

(1)Czech Republic vs Austria
(4)Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Bulgaria
(3)Slovenia vs Moldova
(2)Great Britain vs Denmark

Zone B

(1)Russia BYE
(3)Poland vs Netherlands
(4)Hungary vs Croatia
(2)Italy vs Portugal

Zone C

(1)Romania BYE
(3)Slovakia vs Sweden
(4)Germany vs Serbia
(2)Belarus vs Greece

Zone D

(1)France BYE
(4)Switzerland vs Turkey
(3)Belgium vs Estonia
(2)Ukraine vs Spain

thadeuss
Jul 27th, 2011, 09:53 AM
live broadcast from Curtea de Arges (Zone C)

http://www.ustream.tv/channel/european-summer-cup-girls-16-curtea-de-arges

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 27th, 2011, 03:07 PM
Zone A results:

(1)Czech Republic d. Austria 3-0
Bulgaria d. (4)Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-1
Moldova d. (3)Slovenia 3-0
(2)Great Britain d. Denmark 3-0

Czech Republic d. Austria 3-0

Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) d. Marlies Szupper (AUT) 75 76(6)
Petra Rohanova (CZE) d. Julia Grabher (AUT) 61 61
Dvorakova/Rohanova (CZE) d. Schlatter/Szupper (AUT) 62 60

Bulgaria d. Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-1

Damira Muminović (BIH) d. Gebriela Mihaylova (BUL) 75 62
Julia Terziyska (BUL) d. Dea Herdzelas (BIH) 63 75
Terziyska/Karamanoleva (BUL) d. Muminović/Herdzelas (BIH) 46 61 61

Moldova d. Slovenia 3-0

Daniela Ciobanu (MDA) d. Masa Marc (SLO) 61 64
Iulia Sergheeva (MDA) d. Eva Zagorac (SLO) 64 75
Ciobanu/Soltanici (MDA) d. Oparenović/Zagorac (SLO) 26 61 63

Great Britain d. Denmark 3-0

Eleanor Dean (GBR) d. Urlikke Hoeyer (DEN) 60 62
Katy Dunne (GBR) d. Isabel Fenger (DEN) 61 61
Dunne/Dean (GBR) d. Hoeyer/Fenger (DEN) 61 62

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 27th, 2011, 04:19 PM
Zone B results

(1)Russia - bye
(3)Poland d. Netherlands 2-1
Croatia d. (4)Hungary 3-0
(2)Italy d. Portugal 3-0

___________________________

(3)Poland d. Netherlands 2-1

Paulina Lewandowska (POL) d. Tess van Dinteren (NED) 4:6 6:4 6:3
Zuzanna Maciejewska (POL) d. Nikki Luttikhuis (NED) 6:3 6:1
Alzate Ezmurzaeva/Luttikhuis (NED) d. Maciejewska/Żórawska (POL) 6:4 6:0

Croatia d. (4)Hungary 3-0

Karla Popović (CRO) d. Eszter Palinkas (HUN) 6:1 6:1
Tena Lukas (CRO) d. Szabina Szlavikovics (HUN) 6:3 6:3
Lukas/Vlahinic (CRO) d. Jonas/Palinkas (HUN) 4:6 7:5 6:4

(2)Italy d. Portugal 3-0

Giorgia Marchetti (ITA) d. Joanna Valle Costa (POR) 6:4 6:0
Camilla Rosatello (ITA) d. Daniella Silva (POR) 6:2 6:3
Marchetti/Pairone (ITA) d. Costa/Gaspar (POR) 6:3 6:2

jj74
Jul 27th, 2011, 06:14 PM
Spain defeated Ukraine on Zone D

Miriam Civera def Olga Ianchuk 63 64
Sara Sorribes def Anna Shkudun 36 63 62

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 27th, 2011, 07:38 PM
Zone C draw and results

(1)Romania - bye
(3)Slovakia d. Sweden 2-1
(4)Germany d. Serbia 2-1
(2)Belarus d. Greece 2-1

------------------

(3)Slovakia d. Sweden 2-1

Barbora Kotelesova (SVK) d. Emilia Granstrom (SWE) 6:3 6:7(1) 6:1
Rebecca Peterson (SWE) d. Natalia Vajdova (SVK) 6:2 6:4
Kotelesova/Vajdova (SVK) d. Bashota/Peterson (SWE) 6:4 6:0

(4)Germany d. Serbia 2-1

Dejana Radanović (SRB) d. Majlena Pedersen (GER) 6:4 4:6 6:4
Antonia Lottner (GER) d. Saska Gavrilovska (SRB) 6:2 ret.
Lottner/Pedersen (GER) d. V.Janković/Radanović (SRB) 6:1 6:1

(2)Belarus d. Greece 2-1

Darya Lebesheva (BLR) d. Eleonora Papazoglou (GRE) 6:3 6:3
Despoina Vogasari (GRE) d. Anastasiya Zablotskaya (BLR) 5:7 6:4 6:4
Lebesheva/Dubavets (BLR) d. Malamou/Vogasari 6:1 6:3

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 28th, 2011, 09:40 AM
Zone D

(1)France - bye
Turkey d. (4)Switzerland 2-1
(3)Belgium d. Estonia 3-0
Spain d. (2)Ukraine 3-0

---------------------------------

Turkey d. (4)Switzerland 2-1

Tess Sugnaux (SUI) d. Sultan Gonen (TUR) 7:5 6:3
Busra Kayrun (TUR) d. Chiara Volejnicek (SUI) 7:5 6:2
Gonen/Kayrun (TUR) d. Stadler/Sugnaux (SUI) 6:3 5:7 6:4

(3)Belgium d. Estonia 3-0

Justine de Sutter (BEL) d. Lisanna Pihlak (EST) 6:3 6:2
Deborah Kerfs (BEL) d. Tatjana Vorobjova (EST) 7:5 6:4
Benoit/de Sutter (BEL) d. Koonik/Vorobjova (EST) 6:2 6:4

Spain d. (2)Ukraine 3-0

Mirian Civera Lima (ESP) d. Olga Ianchuk (UKR) 6:3 6:4
Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Anna Shkudun (UKR) 3:6 6:3 6:2
Rosell Canudas/Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Lushkova/Shkudun (UKR) 6:1 5:7 6:2

Jose.
Jul 28th, 2011, 01:03 PM
Sorribes is really surprising me. Consistently beating very good players :yeah:

Good luck Spain, great win :yeah:

jj74
Jul 28th, 2011, 01:49 PM
Spain won against Belgium today

Civera def De Sutter 64 76
Sorribes def Kerfs 62 61 (A lot easier than their final in Benicarló on april this year)

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 28th, 2011, 02:41 PM
Poland did a bombshell today :eek:

Paulina Lewandowska d. Marina Margulis 64 64
Zuzanna Maciejewska d. Elizaveta Kulichkova 61 75

Finals without Russia. When was the last time?

Wonderlander
Jul 28th, 2011, 03:40 PM
Just pathetic.

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 28th, 2011, 04:25 PM
Zone A:

(1)Czech Republic d. Bulgaria 3-0
(2)Great Britain d. Moldova 2-1

--------------

(1)Czech Republic d. Bulgaria 3-0

Aneta Dvorakova (CZE) d. Gebriela Mihaylova (BUL) 6:0 6:2
Petra Rohanova (CZE) d. Julia Terziyska (BUL) 6:0 6:3
Dvorakova/Krejcikova (CZE) d. Terziyska/Karamanoleva (BUL) 6:1 6:1

(2)Great Britain d. Moldova 2-1

Eleanor Dean (GBR) d. Alina Soltanici (MDA) 6:1 4:6 6:3
Iulia Sergheeva (MDA) d. Katy Dunne (GBR) 6:3 4:6 7:5
Dean/Dunne (DBR) d. Ciobanu/Soltanici (MDA) 6:4 7:5

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 28th, 2011, 04:31 PM
Zone C:

(1)Romania d. (3)Slovakia 3-0
(4)Germany d. (2)Belarus 3-0

-----

(1)Romania d. (3)Slovakia 3-0

Ioana-Loredana Rosca (ROU) d. Barbara Kotelesova (SVK) 6:1 7:5
Ilka Csoregi (ROU) d. Natalia Vajdova (SVK) 6:3 6:1
Ducu/Rosca (ROU) d. Stanikova/Vajdova (SVK) 6:3 2:6 6:2

(4)Germany d. (2)Belarus 3-0

Majlena Pedersen (GER) d. Darya Lebesheva (BLR) 6:4 6:0
Antonia Lottner (GER) d. Anastasiya Zablotskaya (BLR) 6:1 6:3
Lottner/Pedersen (GER) d. Lebesheva/Dubavets (BLR) 6:4 6:3

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 28th, 2011, 04:52 PM
Zone D:

(1)France d. Turkey 3-0
Spain d. (3)Belgium 2-1

-------

(1)France d. Turkey 3-0

Lou Brouleau (FRA) d. Sultan Gonen (TUR) 6:4 3:6 6:4
Estelle Cascino (FRA) d. Busra Kayrun (TUR) 6:2 6:1
Brouleau/Suvrijn (FRA) d. Atilgan/Gonen (TUR) 6:0 6:1

Spain d. (3)Belgium 2-1

Miriam Civera Lima (ESP) d. Justine de Sutter (BEL) 6:4 7:6(2)
Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Deborah Kerfs (BEL) 6:1 6:2
Benoit/Kerfs (BEL) d. Rosell Canudas/Sorribes Tormo (ESP) 6:1 6:1

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 28th, 2011, 04:57 PM
Zone B

(3)Poland d. (1)Russia 3-0
(2)Italy d. Croatia 2-1

----

(3)Poland d. (1)Russia 3-0

Paulina Lewandowska (POL) d. Marina Margulis (RUS) 6:4 6:4
Zuzanna Maciejewska (POL) d. Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) 6:1 7:5
Lewandowska/Maciejewska (POL) d. Margulis/Sharifova (RUS) 7:5 6:1

(2)Italy d. Croatia 2-1

Karla Popović (CRO) d. Giorgia Marchetti (ITA) 6:2 6:1
Camilla Rosatello (ITA) d. Tena Lukas (CRO) 3:6 7:5 6:3
Marchetti/Rosatello (ITA) d. Popović/Vlahinić (CRO) 6:4 7:5

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 29th, 2011, 09:34 AM
The teams who qualified to finals of Helvetie Cup (European finals of qualification to Fed Cup):

Czech Republic, Great Britain, Poland, Italy, Romania, Germany, France, Spain

Seeds to be determined today (the winners of zone events get seeded).
Six from eight teams will qualify to Junior Fed Cup finals in Mexico.

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 29th, 2011, 10:06 AM
Zone finals line up:

Zone A

Czech Republic vs Great Britain

Aneta Dvorakova vs Pippa Horn
Petra Rohanova vs Eleanor Dean
Dvorakova/Krejcikova vs Dean/Dunne

Zone B

Poland vs Italy

Paulina Lewandowska vs Giorgia Marchetti
Zuzanna Maciejewska vs Camilla Rosatello
doubles tbd

Zone C

Romania vs Germany

Ioana-Loredana Rosca vs Jana Nabel
Ilka Csoregi vs Antonia Lottner
Rosca/Ducu vs Lottner/Pedersen

Zone D

France vs Spain

Lou Brouleau vs Miriam Rosell Canudas
Jade Suvrijn vs Sara Sorribes Tormo
Brouleau/Suvrijn vs Rosell Canudas/Sorribes Tormo

spiceboy
Jul 29th, 2011, 01:02 PM
Russia :help: :facepalm:

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 29th, 2011, 01:04 PM
ZONE D Final

Spain d. (1)France 2-1

Lou Brouleau (FRA) d. Miriam Rosell Canudas (ESP) 6:3 6:4
Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Jade Suvrijn (FRA) 7:6(3) 6:0
Rosell Canudas/Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Brouleau/Suvrijn (FRA) 6:0 6:0

spiceboy
Jul 29th, 2011, 01:06 PM
Sara, what happened in the U16 European singles champs final? :bigcry:

Rosell Canudas/Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Brouleau/Suvrijn (FRA) 6:0 6:0

Was that really a deciding doubles match? :spit:

spiceboy
Jul 29th, 2011, 01:07 PM
Thanks Kimmy for the results the whole week :wavey:

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 29th, 2011, 01:09 PM
Russia :help:

Look at Lewandowska's latest tournament and you'll see why Margulis lost. ;)
Look at Maciejewska's body and you'll see why Kulichkova lost. :spit:

Sara, what happened in the U16 European singles champs final? :bigcry:

Rosell Canudas/Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d. Brouleau/Suvrijn (FRA) 6:0 6:0

Was that really a deciding doubles match? :spit:

According to tenniseurope.org it was. :haha:

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 29th, 2011, 01:10 PM
Thanks Kimmy for the results the whole week :wavey:

You're welcome. ;)

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 29th, 2011, 03:14 PM
Zone C Final

Romania d. Germany 2-1

Ioana-Loredana Rosca (ROU) d. Jana Nabel (GER) 4:6 6:2 6:2
Antonia Lottner (GER) d. Ilka Csoregi (ROU) 3:6 6:4 ret.
Rosca/Ducu (ROU) d. Lottner/Pedersen (GER) 2:6 6:2 6:3

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 29th, 2011, 03:17 PM
Zone A Final:

Czech Republic d. Great Britain 2-1

Aneta Dvorakova (CZE) d. Pippa Horn (GBR) 6:4 6:2
Eleanor Dean (GBR) d. Petra Rohanova (CZE) 5:7 7:5 6:2
Dvorakova/Krejcikova (CZE) d. Dean/Dunne (GBR) 6:0 6:1

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 29th, 2011, 05:19 PM
Zone B Final

Italy d. Poland 3-0

Giorgia Marchetti (ITA) d. Paulina Lewandowska (POL) 6:1 6:2
Camilla Rosatello (ITA) d. Zuzanna Maciejewska (POL) 7:5 6:2
Marchetti/Pairone (ITA) d. Lewandowska/Żórawska (POL) 7:5 6:3

Caipirinha Guy
Jul 29th, 2011, 05:39 PM
Nominations for the finals in Leysin:

France: Suvrijn, Cascino, Brouleau
Germany: Lottner, Nabel, Pedersen
Great Britain: Dunne, Dean, Horn
Italy: Pairone, Rosatello, Marchetti
Poland: Maciejewska, Lewandowska, Żórawska
Romania: Rosca, Ducu, Ene (Ene replaces Csoregi)
Spain: Sorribes, Rosell, Civera

Curcubeu
Jul 29th, 2011, 06:17 PM
Another retirement by Ilka... :facepalm: :hug:

Maza1987
Jul 29th, 2011, 07:01 PM
Good to see Eleanor Dean win over Rohanova. She was soundly beaten by her 2 months ago—so nice to see her recent improvements in seniors translate back to the juniors.

Jose.
Jul 29th, 2011, 08:40 PM
Sorribes :worship: That doubles match :spit:

Well done Spain :yeah:

TheBoiledEgg
Jul 30th, 2011, 09:15 PM
Russia :o :(

Ellie Dean :) :yeah: good wins for GBR

juki
Jul 31st, 2011, 10:40 PM
Draw for the finals (starts tomorrow):

(1)Czech Republic v Germany
(4)Spain v Poland
(3)Italy v France
(2)Romania v Great Britain

jj74
Aug 1st, 2011, 06:10 PM
Czech Republic 3 Germany 0

ANETA DVORAKOVA def Jana NABEL 6-2 6-1
Petra ROHANOVA def Antonia LOTTNER 6-4 7-5
Barbora KREJCIKOVA/ANETA DVORAKOVA def Majlena PEDERSEN/Jana NABEL 6-3 6-1

Spain 2 Poland 1

Miriam CIVERA LIMA def Paulina LEWANDOWSKA 6-4 5-7 6-3
Sara SORRIBES TORMO def Zuzanna MACIEJEWSKA 7-6(4) 6-4
Miriam ROSELL CANUDAS/Miriam CIVERA LIMA l Zuzanna MACIEJEWSKA/Paulina LEWANDOWSKA 1-6 2-6

France 1 Italy 2

ALICE BACQUIE l Camilla ROSATELLO 7-6(8) 4-6 3-6
LOU BROULEAU l Giulia PAIRONE 0-6 0-6
LEA THOLEY/ALICE BACQUIE def Camilla ROSATELLO/Giorgia MARCHETTI 3-6 Retired

Great Britain 2 Romania 1

Eleanor DEAN def Ioana DUCU 6-2 6-2
Katy DUNNE l Ioana Loredana ROSCA 3-6 3-6
Eleanor DEAN/Katy DUNNE def Ioana Loredana ROSCA/Cristina ENE 6-1 7-6(6)

PerfectForm
Aug 1st, 2011, 06:12 PM
Does this mean that Russia won't be able to defend their Fed cup win last year?

jj74
Aug 1st, 2011, 06:25 PM
Russia lost against Poland in the semis of the qualification draw

juki
Aug 1st, 2011, 06:29 PM
Pairone :bolt: Good for Italy to have a great junior again, the last few years have been pretty weak. :yeah:

jj74
Aug 1st, 2011, 06:33 PM
France have a weaker team in the final than in the qualy draw.

And what happened to french girls born in 1995? Jeanjean and Broulou seemed quite promising

Wonderlander
Aug 1st, 2011, 06:48 PM
Leolia had a very bad injury playing this event last summer. Already have had two surgeries IIRC.
Lou's still recovering from her injuries too. Still far from her 2010 results.
It's really dissapointing cause these two are very talented. Hope they'll come back stronger soon.

jj74
Aug 1st, 2011, 07:22 PM
I hope they recover. I remember when Leolia was at the same level than Khromacheva or Putintseva

PerfectForm
Aug 2nd, 2011, 10:00 AM
Russia lost against Poland in the semis of the qualification draw

So the 2 time champs won't even make it to the Junior Fed cup draw. That sucks.

spiceboy
Aug 2nd, 2011, 06:37 PM
Spain(4) def. Czech Republic (1)
Italy (3) def. France (2)

Pic of the Spanish team :D

http://www.tenniseurope.org/file.aspx?tid=3&id=294621

juki
Aug 2nd, 2011, 10:58 PM
SF

(4)Spain d. (1)Czech Republic 2-1
Miriam Civera Lima d. Aneta Dvorakova 4-6 6-4 7-5
Miriam Rosell Canudas lost Barbora Krejcikova 2-6 2-6
Sorribes Tormo/Rosell Canudas d. Rohanova/Krejcikova ??? Tennis Europe website has the Czech team winning 2-6 6-2 6-1

(3)Italy d. Great Britain 3-0
Camilla Rosatello d. Pippa Horn 6-2 6-7(5) 6-1
Giulia Pairone d. Katy Dunne 7-5 2-6 6-2
Doubles not played

juki
Aug 2nd, 2011, 11:00 PM
Why would Rohanova and Sorribes Tormo only play the doubles :confused: It's also weird that TE has the Czech team winning yet still declares Spain won 2-1 :lol:

jj74
Aug 3rd, 2011, 01:37 PM
Yes it was weird that Sorribes and Rohanova didn't play, specially because it seems both were ok (they played the doubles). It seems theres a mistake on the doubles and 26 62 61, because they are the ones facing Italy on the final today

jj74
Aug 3rd, 2011, 05:20 PM
Italy is the new champion

Rosatello def Civera 63 26 64
Sorribes def Pairone 62 64
And Italy won the doubles match 63 46 63

So near, but really good tournament for Miriam, and fantastic one for Sara who ends undefeated

MAGIKARPETTA
Aug 3rd, 2011, 06:09 PM
Well done girls!! :bounce:

spiceboy
Aug 4th, 2011, 07:38 PM
Spanish & Italian girls with their captains, former WTA players Paula García and Tathiana Garbin :)

http://a6.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/226092_2295954444737_1425370351_32613238_2391872_n .jpg

spiceboy
Aug 4th, 2011, 07:41 PM
Deciding doubles was played on indoors hard :o

http://a8.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/252117_2295949764620_1425370351_32613218_1635980_n .jpg