PDA

View Full Version : 1929 results


Pages : 1 [2]

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 06:21 PM
Circa 2-8 August, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Marguerite Bordes 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Madame Caron/Marguerite Bordes 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Bordes d. Henri Cochet/Germaine LeConte 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 06:29 PM
5-11 August, Kitzbuehl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Schweifosky d. Frau Raj (HUN) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 31st, 2012, 06:38 PM
Circa 9-13 August, Banksa-Bystrica, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Anna Blanarova d. Frau Rierenschaft 6-4, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 1st, 2013, 11:26 AM
December 23-29, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Régine Vlasto 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Henri Reynaud/Régine Vlasto d. Philip Buss (Ger)/Mme P. Vlasto 8-6 8-6

Jimbo109
Jan 1st, 2013, 12:53 PM
Circa 2-7 August, Cluj-Napoca, Romania (Clay)

FI: Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Albina Kortvickova (CZE) 6-2, retired


Circa late July, Kosice, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Albina Kortovickova [score?]
-----

Circa late July, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)



Korotvickova

Swinemünde is the present Świnoujście in Poland.

Jimbo109
Jan 1st, 2013, 12:56 PM
29 July-4 August, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Frau Richter (POL?) 7-5, 6-4
-----

If the RU was Polish, she was Wiera Richter (maiden name), as indicated by LKK.

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 06:42 PM
Circa early August, Sumperk, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of North Morovia

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Erna Redlich (AUT) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Marsalef/Grete Deutschova d. Franz Soyka/Frau Riedel, walkover
-----

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 06:52 PM
Circa mid-August, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) 5-7, 6-4, 2-0
--

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Frau Rau d. Hilde Eisenmenger/Frau Hagelin [score?]
--

XDF: Friedrich Frenz/Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) d. Walter Dessart/Frau Rau 8-6, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-August, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0, 6-0
-----

Circa mid-August, Kaposvar, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Ica Baittrock d. Klara Hellauer 6-2, retired
--

DF: Klara Hellauer/Countess Somsich d. Ica Baittrock/Frau Beothy 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 06:59 PM
Circa mid-August, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

SF? Ellen Hoffmann d. Isle Friedleben 6-2, 1-6, 6-2
--

FI: Toni Richter d. Ellen Hoffmann 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Isle Friedleben d. Otto Froitzheim/Toni Schomburgk 8-6, 8-6
-----

Circa mid-August, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 07:04 PM
25-31 August, Trencianske Teplice, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of West Slovakia

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Albina Korotvickova 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Jan Kozeluh/Grete Deutschova d. Roderich Menzel/Frl Munory 6-3, 1-0, retired
-----

26-31 August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-4, 6-4
--

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 07:10 PM
26-31 August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-4, 6-4
--

Circa late August, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) 7-5, 9-7
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Jean Borotra/Simone Mathieu 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
-----

Circa late August, Swedish Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Frl Landberg 6-0, 6-0
-----

Circa late August, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 10-8, 6-8, retired
--

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben 7-5, 6-2
-----

28 August-1 September, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Frau Bokos 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 07:16 PM
Circa 29 August-2 September, Venue? Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of North Bohemia

FI: Frl Meyer d. Frau Riedel 6-1, 2-0, retired
-----

Circa late August, Cracow? Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Frl Raciborska 6-1, 6-2

This tournament appears to be the Polish Closed Championships.
-----

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 07:21 PM
Circa early September, Berlin Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. I. Kallmeyer 6-0, retired
-----

Circa early September, Lido, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: [????]
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sign. Levi/Sign. Luzzatto 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 07:22 PM
September 4-11, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GBR)/Mary McIlquham (GBR) d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER)/Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 08:51 PM
Circa September 9-15, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

For the Championships of West Switzerland

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Lolette Payot 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Bella Pons (ESP) d. Maurice Ferrier/Lolette Payot 9-7, 7-5
-----

September 11-15, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Tatra Championships

FI: Madga Baumgarten (HUN) d. Emmy Hagenauer (AUT) 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 09:17 PM
Circa late September, Montreux Second Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 9-7, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Lolette Payot/Irmgard Rost (GER) d. E. Petchell (GBR)/Bella Pons (ESP) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Hector Fisher/Lolette Payot d. Christian Boussus (FRA)/Joan Ridley (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 09:20 PM
Circa late September, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: I. Kallymeyer d. Nelly Neppach 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 1st, 2013, 09:42 PM
6-14 October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

For the Lenz Cup

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Toni Schomburgk (GER) 6-1, 6-2
--

For third prize: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Countess Macchi 6-1, 6-2

The above four players had reached the semi-finals, where they played each other once to decide who would contest the final.
--

Second women's singles event

FI: Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. I. Kallmeyer 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Frau Fritsch (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) d. Pat Hughes (GER)/Frau Rosenbaum 10-8, 6-4
-----

LKK
Jan 1st, 2013, 10:03 PM
Circa 29 August-2 September, Venue? Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of North Bohemia

FI: Frl Meyer d. Frau Riedel 6-1, 2-0, retired
-----

Circa late August, Cracow? Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Frl Raciborska 6-1, 6-2

This tournament appears to be the .
-----

Championships of North Bohemia were played in Varnsdorf.

And yes, it's the Polish Closed Championship event, played in Poznan that year. So Raciborska is Polish too, though I don't have her first name.

Jimbo109
Jan 3rd, 2013, 11:41 PM
"Laszlone" isn't a female name, it just means that her husband's first name is Laszlo, so Laszlone Schreder = Mrs Laszlo Schreder.

You are right.
Here I have found a photo of Mr Laszlo Schreder
http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00037/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1930_2_023_24.pdf

LKK
Jan 6th, 2013, 08:14 AM
You are right.
Here I have found a photo of Mr Laszlo Schreder
http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00037/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1930_2_023_24.pdf

It's funny (and quite sad) that although he doesn't seem to be a good player, his name is preserved in tha annals of European tennis through his wife's achievements - she was a real champion, but even her first name remains unknown...

Jimbo109
Jan 7th, 2013, 08:06 AM
Week of December 23-29

December 23-29 Cannes Beausite I, Cannes, Frances
Venue: Beau Site Courts

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 1-6 6-3*

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwatie (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Miss Petchell 6-3 6-5 retired

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord Cholmondeley (GB) d.Sylvia Lafaurie/ FR Scovel (GB) default


Notes:
For the final Mark Has Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Lafaurie [score?]
For the Doubles final Mark has Ryan/Satterwaithe d Sylvia Lafaurie/Mary McIlquham (Neth) [score?]
I have used Mark's results for the mixed final-Jimbo has confirmed the doubles results from Figaro. In short we need to verify all of these IMO!

By the time Roland Garros arrives Mme Lafaurie, nee Jung, will become Mme Henrotin, the name under which she is best known.
-----

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Thompson 6-4 6-2
SF: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Miss Lazelet 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie 6-3 1-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 7th, 2013, 08:24 AM
December 23-29, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Régine Vlasto 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Henri Reynaud/Régine Vlasto d. Philip Buss (Ger)/Mme P. Vlasto 8-6 8-6

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 09:39 AM
April 7, Swedish Covered Courts Champs, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lindberg 7-5 6-4

DF: Fick/Nilsson d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg 6-2 6-2

MX: Fick/Muller d. Mrs Ramberg/Ramberg 6-4 9-7

March 23,

http://runeberg.org/svda/1929/0223.html

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 09:45 AM
August 18-25, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Saltsjöbaden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg in 2 sets

DF: Fick/von Essen d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg in 2 sets

MX: Fick/Muller d. Frau Ramberg/Harry Ramberg wo

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:32 PM
Circa mid-April, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Marjorie Gladman 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Gerald Stratford/Mrs G. Stratford d. Ellsworth Vines/Helen Marlowe 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 08:35 PM
7-15 September, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Golda M. Gross/Dorothy Weisel d. Josephine Cruickshank/Avery Follett 8-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Neil Brown/Patsy McCoy d. Keith Gledhill/Dorothy Weisel 1-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:24 PM
Week of February 11-17

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. [????]

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. [????]

MX: Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Hans Moldenhauer (Ger)d. [????]


FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-1

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Prem/Nielsen 6-4 6-2

MX: Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Hans Moldenhauer (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Henriksen 6-3 4-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:57 PM
Week of May 6-12

ends May 12, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Lászlóné Schréder (HUN) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

FI: Mrs Schréderné (HUN) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Schréderné (HUN)/Thurneispsen (Edouard Thurneyssen?) d. Hilde Eisenmenger/(Roger?) George 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 18th, 2013, 03:23 PM
Week of June 17-23

ended June 23, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. ????

Circa 12-19 June, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Laszlone Schreder d. Magda Baumgarten [score?]

XDF: Bela von Kehlring/Laszlone Schreder d. Kalman Aschner/Magda Baumgarten [score?]


June 9-16, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Budai Torna Egylet

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Bela von Kehlring/Mrs Schréderné d. Aschner/Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 08:43 AM
July 10-14, Arad, Romania (Clay)

FI: Csilla Latesz (Hun) d. Lenke Zirovits (probably Ziszovits) 6-1 6-3

MX: Mrs Folberthné/Dörner d. Jolan Soos Wienerné (Hun)/Istvan Ritscher (Hun) 4-6 8-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 09:15 AM
May 27-June 2, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapesti Lawn-Tennisz és Korcsolyazo Egylet

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 8-6 6-3

DF: Baumgarten/Mrs Déryné d. Mrs Schréderné/Mária Uhlmann Paksy 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Hanna Széchenyiné/Bela Kehrling d. Mrs Schréderné/Aurel Kelemen 6-2 8-10 6-3

--------------------

June 15-23, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvarosi Torna Club

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 0-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Schréderné/Laszlo Silbersdorf d. Csilla Latesz/Tibor Krepuska 1-6 7-5 6-3

-----------------

June 27-July 6, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Sport Egylet

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Jolan Soos Wienerné 6-3 6-3

MX: Soos Wienerné/Bano d. Mrs Déryné/Jacobi 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 09:18 AM
Circa 19-22 July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. I. Kallmeyer 6-4, 6-1
-----

July 18-21,

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 09:50 AM
July 10-14, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Charnelet 5-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Germaine Charnelet d. Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Mme Springer 6-1 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Jacques Brugnon 6-3 8-6

------------

circa July, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

SF: Simone Barbier d. Vlasto 4-6 8-6 6-0
SF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mrs Balazs (Hun) 3-6 6-1 ret.

FI: Barbier d. Saint-Omer-Roy 2-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Barbier/Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Mlle J. Franke/Mrs Balasz wo

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Erik Worm (Den) d. Mrs Backhouse (GB)/H.W. Backhouse (GB) 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 02:22 PM
Circa 9-14 July, Munich, Germany (Clay)

For the Bavarian Championships

FI: Klara Hammer d. Irmgard Rost 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
-----

MX: Hammer/Erik Worm (Den) d. Rost/Alberto Del Bono (Ita) 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 02:47 PM
circa July, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-4 6-0

---------------

circa July, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Richter 7-5 2-6 8-6

--------------

circa July, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) wo

MX: Regnier Golding/Hector Fisher d. Payot/Maurice Ferrier 7-5 2-6 10-8

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 04:30 PM
August 4-11, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck d. Violet Chamberlain (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-0

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) d. Violet Chamberlain (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Harry Lee (GB) d. Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer 4-6 6-1 6-2


1R:
Nelly Neppach d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-1 6-4
Anne Peitz d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Strauch d. Mühlberg 6-1 6-4
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-1 6-2
Klara Hammer d. Mazdy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) wo
Ilse Friedleben d. von Bredow wo
(Muriel?) Thomas (GB) d. Lorentz 3-6 6-1 6-2
Paula von Reznicek d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-1 6-2
Menges d. Plümacher 6-2 6-2
Wanda Dubienska (Pol) d. Weihe 6-4 3-6 8-6
Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Heim 6-0 6-3
Daisy Uhl d. Margaretha Canters (Net) wo
Sander d. Löwenthal 6-3 6-2
Irmgard Rost d. Haff 6-3 7-5
Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Else Dam (Den) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Toni Schomburgk d. Mrs Schrederné (Hun) 7-5 7-5

2R:
Joan Fry (GB) d. Ellen Hoffmann 5-7 6-1 6-2
Marie Luise Horn d. Esche 6-4 6-4
Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Hete Stitzel 7-5 6-4
Nelly Neppach d. Vormann 6-1 6-2
Anne Peitz d. Strauch 6-1 6-1
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-4
Ilse Friedleben d. (Muriel?) Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-3
Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Fritsch 6-3 6-4
Paula von Reznicek d. Menges 6-0 6-3
Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol) 6-1 6-3
Sander d. Daisy Uhl 6-2 6-4
Irmgard Rost d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-2 6-4
Toni Schomburgk d. Holzschuch (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Ica Baittrock Goncz (Hun) 6-2 6-4
Buss d. Rau wo
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Swane 6-0 6-1

3R:
Joan Fry (GB) d. Marie Luise Horn 6-4 6-0
Nelly Neppach d. Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 6-0 9-11 6-2
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Anne Peitz 6-1 6-0
Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 4-6 8-6
Paula von Reznicek d. Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-3 7-5
Irmgard Rost d. Sander 6-3 7-5
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Toni Schomburgk 6-4 3-6 6-0
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Buss 6-4 1-6 6-3

QF:
Joan Fry (GB) d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 6-2
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-3 6-3
Paula von Reznicek d. Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Evelyn Colyer (GB) 6-4 6-3

SF:
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Joan Fry (GB) 7-5 6-4
Paula von Reznicek d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-4 6-1

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Violet Chamberlain (GB) 6-2 5-7 6-0

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 04:54 PM
Circa mid-August, Kaposvar, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Ica Baittrock d. Klara Hellauer 6-2, retired

DF: Klara Hellauer/Countess Somsich d. Ica Baittrock/Frau Beothy 6-2, 7-5


August 16-20,

Ica Baittrock = Mrs Göncz
Klara Hellauer is Klari Kellauer = Mrs Tevely
Frau Beothy = Baba Beothy

As "Tennisz és Golf" names the Singles finalists as married, we have:

FI: Ica Baittrock Gönczné d. Klari Kellauer Tevelyiné 6-2 retired

http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00008/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1929_1_008.pdf

MX: Ica Baittrock Gönczné/Bela Kehrling d. Klari Kellauer Tevelyiné/Franjo Schaeffer (Yug) 7-5 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 05:52 PM
circa July, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs Backhouse (GB) d. Lewin 1-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Lewin/Carlo d'Avalos (Ita) d. Theodoli/C. Roberto Bocciardo 6-2 5-7 7-5

---------------

August 19-25, Swiss Championships, Geneva (Clay)

FI: Bella Dutton de Pons (Esp) d. Lolette Payot 6-3 3-6 9-7

MX: Payot/Ferrier d. Dutton de Pons (Esp)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-1 6-4

---------------

circa July, Capbreton (Hossegor), France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-1 6-3

MX: Broquedis Bordes/Edouard Borotra d. Mathieu/?? 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 09:36 PM
Circa 2-8 August, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Marguerite Bordes 6-4, 6-3

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Madame Caron/Marguerite Bordes 6-3, 6-3

XDF: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Bordes d. Henri Cochet/Germaine LeConte 6-4, 4-6, 6-1


July 29-August 4,
Venue: TC de Chiberta

Madame Caron = Lucette Caron married Culbert

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 11:23 PM
August 6-10, Pourville-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Mlle Odier 6-1 7-5

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Max Combemale d. Odier/Jean Lesueur 6-2 6-3

-------------

August 12-18, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Ida Adamoff 10-8 6-1

DF: Jung Lafaurie/Mrs Wolfson d. Adamoff/Arlette Neufeld 9-7 7-5

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Adamoff/Pierre Landry 3-6 6-4 6-4

-------------------

August 14-18, La Ciotat, France (Clay)

FI: 7-5 6-4 between Mlle Vlasto and Mme P. Vlasto

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 11:38 PM
circa August 19-25, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Paulette Guillier 6-3 6-2

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Germaine Charnelet/Paulette Guillier 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX: Metaxa/Georges Glasser d. Jacqueline Gallay/Roger Danet 6-0 3-6 6-3

------------

circa August 19-25, Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Jacqueline Vives d. Mlle Boilaive 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 19th, 2013, 11:51 PM
Comings and Goings

Tournaments with unknown dates

Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Suzanne Deve Desloges 1-6 6-1 6-4
-----

Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Arlette Neufeld 4-6 7-5 6-2

August 19-25, Dinard, France (Clay)

MX: Barbier/H. Gentien d. Deve Desloges/René de Buzelet 6-0 4-6 6-4

--------

September 2-8, Etretat, France (Clay)

DF: Jung Lafaurie/Mrs Wolfson d. Neufeld/Marie Danet 6-0 8-6

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Fernand Henrotin d. Edith Belliard/Jean Lesueur 10-12 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 20th, 2013, 12:14 AM
Week of August 12-18

Circa mid-August, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) [score?]

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Simone Mathieu d. Doris Metaxa/Colette Rosambert 6-4 3-6 6-1

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Simone Mathieu/Jean Borotra 4-6 6-2 7-5


August 26-September 1,

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) 7-5 9-7

Jimbo109
Jan 20th, 2013, 12:26 AM
circa August 26-31, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Metropole

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-0 6-0

MX: Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/René Gallepe d. Mlle Fabricotti/Scovel 6-3 6-0

------------

August 19-25, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Mme Meunier 6-1 6-4

MX: Vaussard/Douillet d. Mme Meunier/René Meunier 6-4 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 20th, 2013, 12:40 AM
26-31 August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-4, 6-4


DF: Friedleben/Fehlmann d. Neppach/Hete Stitzel (Ger) 6-2 6-3

MX: Neppach/Yoshiro Ohta (Jap) d. Friedleben/Georges Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Jan 20th, 2013, 09:24 AM
August 12-20, La Baule-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Rudd d. Jacqueline Gallay 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Jacques Brugnon d. Violette Gallay/Antoine Gentien ??

----------------

circa September 2-8, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle G. Odier d. Mme Porée 6-1 6-2

MX: Miss Dallet/Coutanson d. Mme de La Mettrie/Pierre Joba ??

----------------

September 2-8, La Baule, France (Clay)

SF: Arlette Neufeld d. Marie Conquet 6-2 7-5
SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Violette Gallay wo

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Jacqueline Gallay 8-6 6-2

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Neufeld/Conquet 6-1 2-6 6-2

MX: Neufeld/Ksar d. Conquet/Georges Gouttenoire 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 20th, 2013, 10:55 AM
Circa 9-15 September, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

For the Championships of West Switzerland

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Lolette Payot 7-5, 2-6, 6-2

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Bella Pons (ESP) d. Maurice Ferrier/Lolette Payot 9-7, 7-5


Le Figaro names it "French Switzerland Championships"

Jimbo109
Jan 20th, 2013, 11:38 AM
September 9-15, Lido Venezia, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 7-5 6-4 (I am not sure that was the final)

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mlle Levi/Mlle Luzzato 6-2 6-2 *

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jacques Brugnon (Fra) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi/Pat Hughes (GB) ??

*It's probably a mistake of Le Figaro. They would be Maud Rosenbaum Levi and Anna Luzzatti.

-----------------

circa September 9-15, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Bailly d. Mme Hindanmian 7-5 7-5

MX: Mme Kleinadel/Horner d. Merellet/Sauton 6-1 7-5

---------------

September 14-22, Asničres-sur-Seine, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Meunier d. Mme Morel-Deville 6-1 6-2

MX: Mme Michel Bernard/Passemard d. Mme Meunier/René Meunier 6-3 6-3

-------------

September 16-22, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Peyré d. Mlle Carré 6-1 6-2

DF: Daisy Speranza Wyns/Mlle Beaugé d. Mlle Woog/Mlle Maria 6-4 6-2

MX: Marguerite Bordes/Antoine Gentien d. Peyré/Carlos Magrane 6-4 8-6

Jimbo109
Jan 20th, 2013, 04:36 PM
Week of September 2-8

September 2-8, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) 6-4 6-1

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Mary McIlquham (GB) d. Ellen Hoffman (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: ????


MX: Ica Baittrock Gonczné/Roderich Menzel (Tch) d. Mrs Schréderné/Bela Kehrling 6-4 2-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 20th, 2013, 05:50 PM
Circa late August, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 10-8, 6-8, retired

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben 7-5, 6-2


DF: Mathieu (Fra)/Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Friedleben/von Reznicek 6-3 6-4

MX: Friedleben/René de Buzelet (Fra) d. von Reznicek/Christian Boussus (Fra) 6-3 2-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 21st, 2013, 07:52 AM
June 3-9 Swiss Championships ,Zurich, Switzerland


Per NYT ending on June 9-but they are only men's results, Bill Tilden taking the singles title. The Times also reports that the event was forcing women contestants to play in stockings, as it was thought bare legged women might shock the spectators.

They were not the Swiss Championships, held in August 19-25

June 3-9, Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Jan 21st, 2013, 08:47 AM
circa June 3-9, Vichy, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle De Bourdineau d. Mme Wolfson 6-2 6-2

-------------

circa June 10-16, Alps Championships, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Galtier 6-2 6-2

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Mlle G. Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Lassalle/Mlle Benoit 6-0 6-1

MX: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mlle Boudet/Martin 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Jan 21st, 2013, 09:10 AM
circa June 24-30, Swiss Closed Champs., Lucerne (Clay)

FI: Mlle E. Schaublin d. Mme Fehlmann 6-3 6-3

DF: Mlle Simon/Mme Fehlmann d. ??

MX: Mme Fehlmann/Charles Aeschlimann d. Mlle Steinfels/Raisin 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Jan 21st, 2013, 10:42 AM
Circa early July, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Schomburgk 6-2, 6-3


MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach/Erik Worm (Den) 6-3 7-5

Jimbo109
Jan 21st, 2013, 11:03 AM
circa June 24-30, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Bordes d. Saint-Omer Roy 6-3 6-3

MX: Saint-Omer Roy/Erik Worm (Den) d. Bordes/Amar 6-3 6-3

----------------

circa July 8-14, Vittel, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mme (?) Holzschuch Fourcade 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Suzanne Devé Desloges/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Holzschuch Fourcade/Roger Danet 6-4 3-6 10-8

Jimbo109
Jan 21st, 2013, 11:54 AM
July 15-21, Savoie Championships, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel ??

MX: Simone Barbier/Grandguillot d. Cochet Charpenel/Henri Cochet ??

------------------

July 18-21, Caen, France (Clay)

SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Rosie Berthet 6-3 6-2
SF: Paulette Guillier d. Colette Rosambert 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Paulette Guillier 7-5 6-1

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Max Combemale and Rosambert/Christian Boussus

-----------

July 17-21, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-3 6-4

MX: Suzanne Devé Desloges/Antoine Gentien d. Arlette Neufeld/André Martin-Legeay 4-6 7-5 17-15

Jimbo109
Jan 22nd, 2013, 12:44 PM
May 13-18 Northwick Hard Court Tournament



May 13-18, Harrow Hard Court Tournament, England

Northwick is a Park in Harrow (Greater London), and in other yearly threads we have this tournament as Harrow.

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:06 PM
July 16-22, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Gladys Patz d. Violet Doeg 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Gladys Patz/Dorothy Robinson d. Doris Doeg/Violet Doeg 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Weesner/Gladys Patz d. Ned Wheldon/Dorothy Robinson 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:08 PM
June 17-23, Illinois State Championships, Chicago? Illinois, USA

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Barbara Duffy/Ruth Riese 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:10 PM
July 22-28, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

FI: Eliza Coxe d. Elizabeth Bryan 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Elizabeth Bryan/Elizabeth Garth d. Eliza Coxe/Julia Pickens 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Maurice Bayon/Eliza Coxe d. Gustave Feuer/Julia Pickens 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:13 PM
October 7-13, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Helen Lockhorn d. Penelope Anderson 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Penelope Anderson/Mrs P. Hawk (?) d. Mrs L. Hester/Mrs L. Morris 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Harry C. Brunie/Penelope Anderson d. Emmett Pare/Mrs W. Endicott 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:14 PM
September 1-12, International Spanish Championships, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. María Lerena de Morales 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) d. María Lerena de Morales/Daisy Speranza (FRA) 7-5 ,6-1
--

XDF: Antonio Boter/Mlle Marre d. François Blanchy (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:23 PM
Circa late October, Barcelona International, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-1, 1-6, 8-6
--

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) d. Srta. Faber/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Christian Boussus (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) d. Hendrik Timmer (NTH)/Magdalene Rollin-Couquerque (NTH) 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 04:55 PM
July 15-21, Western Championships, Glencoe, Illinois, USA

FI: Ruth Bailey d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Barbara Duffy/Ruth Riese 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 04:56 PM
September 2-8, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs C. Madeira 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs W. Endicott/Virigina Rice d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 2nd, 2013, 02:34 PM
May 10-25, International Championships of Madrid, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: María Lerena de Morales d. Josefa Chavarri 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Ines Gomar de Fleischner/Josefa Gomar* d. Luisa Carjaval/María Lerena de Morales [score?]

* The winnner were sisters.
--

XDF: Morales/María Lerena de Morales d. Linares/Josefa Gomar 6-1, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 3rd, 2013, 02:52 PM
September 2-8, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs C. Madeira 3-6, 6-3, 6-3


Mrs C. Madeira is Sarah Neilson

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:48 PM
May 2-5, Wiesbaden Championships, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irmgard Rost 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. J. Stroink (NTH)/Nelly Stephanus 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Nelly Neppach/Hector Fisher (SUI) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Annemarie Buss7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:48 PM
May 7-12, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 1-6, 10-8, 6-1
--

DF: Muriel Thomas (GBR)/Paula von Reznicek d. Ilse Friedleben/Daisy Uhl 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: O’Connell/Nelly Neppach d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Paula von Reznicek 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:49 PM
May 9-12, Heidelberg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Annemarie Buss 6-2, retired
-----

May 17-20, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Berlin

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Henri Cochet (FRA)/Cilly Aussem 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:49 PM
May 30-June 2, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Southern Germany

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Annemarie Buss/Luise Fritsch d. Marie-Luise Horn/Frl Springer 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Hector Fisher (SUI)/Nelly Neppach d. Dr Johann Philipp Buss/Luise Fritsch 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:50 PM
May 30-June 6, Championships of Breslau, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Paula von Reznicek 6-2, 12-10
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:50 PM
June 5-9, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Leipzig

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Hilde Weihe 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Curt Bergmann/Gertrud Hagelin, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:51 PM
June 6-9, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Frl Fisher 7-9, 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Thümmel/Lotte Fuchs d. Heinz Remmert/Edith Sander, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:51 PM
June 14-16, Championships of Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Nelly Stephanus 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Irmgard Krug/Nelly Stephanus d. Klara Hammer/Frl Tiehl 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus d. Oscar Kreuzer/Irmgard Krug 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:52 PM
June 14-16, Magdeburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-4, 6-2
-----

June 14-16, Oberschlesiche Tennismeisterschaften/Upper Silesia Tennis Championships, Beuthen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Grzymek d. Frl Stephan 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:58 PM
June 21-23, Tübingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
-----

June 21-23, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Schem 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus d. Francis Lane/Annemarie Buss 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:59 PM
Circa 24-26 June, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk d. Gertrud Hagelin/Irmgard Mühlberg 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Curt Bergmann/Gertrud Hagelin d. Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk 7-9, 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 05:59 PM
June 27-30, Karlsruhe, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Hilde Krahwinkel, walkover
--

DF: Klara Hammer/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Nelly Neppach/Frl Springer 6-6, retired
--

XDF: Bill Fuchs/Nelly Neppach d. Oscar Kreuzer/Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:00 PM
June 28-30, Championships of Lower Saxony, Osnabrück, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Herbst 9-11, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:00 PM
July 4-7, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Schomburgk 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach/Toni Richter 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Dr Johann Philipp Buss/Ilse Friedleben 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:00 PM
July 12-14, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Irmgard Rost 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
--

DF: Klara Hammer/Frau Nagler d. Frau Backhouse/Erika Bernecker 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Klara Hammer d. Alberto del Bono (ITA)/Irmgard Rost 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:02 PM
July 11-13, Dortmund, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Nelly Stephanus 11-9, 6-1
--

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus d. Johannes Pohlhausen/Anne Peitz 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:02 PM
June 30-July 2, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the Free City of Danzig

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Hilde Weihe 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Paula von Reznicek/Hilde Weihe d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)/Frau Mayer 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Friedrich Frenz/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Lorenz/Hilde Weihe 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:03 PM
July 5-7, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Anne Peitz 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Bill Fuchs/Anne Peitz 6-3, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:05 PM
July 18-21, Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Irma Kallmeyer/J. Stroink (NTH) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Pat Spence (GBR)/Anne Peitz d. Roy Malcolm (RSA)/Irma Kallmeyer 4-2, retired
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:05 PM
July 19-21, Championships of Bad Kissingen, Bad Kissingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Nelly Stephanus 7-5, 6-4
-----

July 19-21, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Margarethe Plümacher 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlman/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Christian Boussus (FRA)/Ilse Friedleben 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:06 PM
July 25-28, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Muriel Thomas (GBR)/Paula von Reznicek d. Ellen Hoffmann/Frl Kuhlmann 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Hans Heydenreich/Paula von Reznicek d. Kurt Wolff/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-2, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:07 PM
July 26-28, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Luise Fritsch/Hilde Krahwinkel and Irmgard Krug/Dolli Vormann shared the prizes
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Hilde Krahwinkel and Yosshiro Ohta (JPN)/Dolli Vormann shared the prizes
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:08 PM
Circa mid-August? Romania National Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: M. Fullopp d. Frl Marton 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: M. Fullopp/Frl Morton d. Frl Donici/Frl Florescu 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Gica Poulieff/Nini Golescu d. Botez/M. Fullopp 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:09 PM
August 15-18, Championships of Hanover, Hanover, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. M. Warschauer 2-6, 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Annemarie Buss d. Ferdinand Henkel/Annie Sturm 3-1, retired
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:09 PM
August 16-18, Borussia Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Daisy Uhl d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Hans Heydenreich/Hilde Weihe d. Heinz Landmann/Irma Kallmeyer 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:10 PM
August 22-25, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ellen Hoffmann d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2, 1-6, 6-2
--

FI: Toni Richter d. Ellen Hoffmann 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann/Toni Richter 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Ilse Friedleben d. Otto Froitzheim/Toni Schomburgk 8-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:10 PM
August 22-25, Championships of Thuringia, Weimar, Thuringia, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Hilde Weihe 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Krütze/Frl Gräbbe d. Ferdinand C. Uhl/Hilde Weihe 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 06:12 PM
September 5-8, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben/Paula von Reznicek 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: René de Buzelet (FRA)/Ilse Friedleben d. Christian Boussus (FRA)/Paula von Reznicek 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 9th, 2013, 07:42 PM
Some first names to add to the rankings in section 61:

Austria

07 Liesel Herbst
--

Czechoslovakia

04 Lotte Ertl
--

Finland

01 Anita Brunou
02 Elna Lindfors
03 Wera Voss-Schrader
--

05 Ruth Olander
--

Hungary

02 Magda Baumgarten
03 Ica Göncz
04 Mária Paksyné
--

06 Ada Krenczey
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 10th, 2013, 04:38 AM
Circa 8-12 May, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 1-6, 10-8, 6-1

DF: Muriel Thomas (GBR)/Paula von Reznicek d. Ilse Friedleben/Daisy Uhl 6-3, 6-2

XDF: O'Connell (USA)/Nelly Neppach d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Ilse Friedleben 7-5, 7-5


17-20 May, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Berlin

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 7-5, 6-3

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Henri Cochet (FRA)/Cilly Aussem 2-6, 6-2, 7-5


May 7-12, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 1-6, 10-8, 6-1

DF: Muriel Thomas (GBR)/Paula von Reznicek d. Ilse Friedleben/Daisy Uhl 6-3, 6-2

XDF: O’Connell/Nelly Neppach d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Paula von Reznicek 6-1, 6-2


Mark, the first 2 entries are correct, the last is wrong, because you have rewritten the Blau-Weiss Club Tournament as Championships of Berlin at Rot-Weiss Club, that was only one won by Paula von Reznicek from Cilly Aussem (your above 2nd entry).

It's all confirmed by "Tennisz és Golf"
http://epa.oszk.hu/02100/02127/00002/pdf/EPA02127_tennis_es_golf_1929_1_002.pdf

According "Tennisz és Golf" the Single's score at Blau-Weiss Club Tournament was 1-6 6-3 10-8
"Tennisz és Golf" doesn't write DF and MX at Blau-Weiss Club Tournament, but you must check MX because in your first and third entries (that, I repeat, concern the same Blau-Weiss Club Tournament) there are two different Mixed finals.

Jimbo109
Feb 10th, 2013, 05:07 AM
Some first names to add to the rankings in section 61:

Hungary

04 Josefine Paksy


:smash:

As I, LKK, and Elegos, have told you many times, when a Hungarian woman married she took her husband's first name and surname, and put a "ne" suffix to them.
Therefore, about this mysterious Hungarian tennis player, we can only know that her husband was Jozsef Paksy.
Josefine was not her first name, it says only that her husband was named Jozsef.
And she appears Jozsefne Paksy or Jozsefne Paksyne.

elegos7
Feb 10th, 2013, 05:22 AM
Therefore, about this mysterious Hungarian tennis player, we can only know that her husband was Jozsef Paksy.
Josefine was not her first name, it says only that her husband was named Jozsef.
And she appears Jozsefne Paksy or Jozsefne Paksyne.

I know her maiden name: Mária Uhlmann. Whan she married József Paksy, she became Paksyné.

Jimbo109
Feb 10th, 2013, 05:28 AM
I know her maiden name: Mária Uhlmann. Whan he married József Paksy, she became Paksyné.

Great Karoly! :worship:

At last we know her names!

DavidK
Feb 19th, 2013, 08:40 PM
Edited in through post #261

DavidK
Feb 23rd, 2013, 01:02 PM
Now done through post 281

DavidK
Feb 24th, 2013, 02:47 PM
Finished through post 315

Rollo
Mar 4th, 2013, 10:17 PM
OK-all edited in up to this point. Thanks for all the contributions Mark:)

I will now continue to edit and format this year.

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 01:56 PM
Circa late March, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Girou d. S. Minel 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Mme L'Huillier/Mme Sellier d. Mlle L'Huillier/S. Minel 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
--

XDF: J. Perez/Mme Giroud d. Jean Kruger/Mme L'Huillier 6-3, 4-6 ,7-5
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 01:59 PM
Circa late June, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Bordes d. Mme Foucade 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Mme Fourcade/Nanette Le Besnerais d. Mlle Clerc/Mlle Inglebert 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Edouard Thurneyssen/Marguerite Bordes and Roger Georges/Nanette Le Besnerais divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 02:09 PM
Circa late August, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Germaine Charpenel 6-0, 3-0, retired
--

XDF: Pierre Grandguillot/Simone Barbier d. Henri Cochet/Germaine Charpenel 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 9th, 2013, 08:58 PM
Circa late August, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Germaine Charpenel 6-0, 3-0, retired

XDF: Pierre Grandguillot/Simone Barbier d. Henri Cochet/Germaine Charpenel 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

Last 21 January I had already posted this tournament, without scores (see post #307, now added in main pages at post #36). Now you add the scores but you mistake the first name of Mme Charpenel. As I have written there, she was Aimée Cochet, sister of Henri.

It would be good that you quote a tournament already posted. You would do save my time and moderators' time.
But don't you read and don't you save in your files all the posts that other people post?

Jimbo109
Mar 10th, 2013, 09:45 AM
circa November 25-December 1, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Geneva

FI: Mlle A. Trolliet d. Mlle Duvillard 6-3 3-6 6-4

MX: Mlle Trolliet/W. Peloux d. Miss Drumond/Sweetzer 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Mar 10th, 2013, 09:48 AM
Week of February 11-17

Date? Swiss Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Simone Kleinadel (Frn) d. Lolette Payot 7-5 6-1

MX: Mme Culbert (Frn)/Roger George d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Oppenheimer 4-6 6-4 6-2

Note that Kleinadel's name may have been Yvonne


These were not the Swiss Covered Court Championships, that I have posted in previous post.

Jimbo109
Apr 6th, 2013, 05:45 PM
Week of May 13-19

May 17-20, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: The Rot-Weiss (Red and White) Club

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA) d. Doreen Cole (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) 7-5 0-6 8-6*

*Ugarte has Heine/Neave d A Peitz/Stephanus 7-5 7-5 in final



Le Figaro has another final! a third version! :confused:

DF: Heine/Miss Smidt d. Anne Peitz/Nelly Gassmann Stephanus 7-5 7-5

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:03 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Effie Hemmant d. V. Marshall 6-1 4-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2013, 09:52 AM
Week of April 15-21

April 15-20 Surrey Hard Court Tournament Roehampton, England (Clay)

1 Round
Joan Ridley D Backhouse 6/2-6/2
Betty Dix D J Marshall 6/3-6/2

2 Round
Naomi Trentham D B Batlivala 6/1-6/1
K Payne D Mrs Jackson 6/3-7/5
B Boas D Joan Fry W.0
Mrs Thomas D Morrison Smith 6/1-4/6-6/1
Gwen Sterry D M Elton 6/1-7/5
Violet Chamberlain D Dudley Cox 6/2-6/2
Mrs Bruce May D M Reckitt 6/3-6/2
C Drabble D P Dransfield 6/0-6/1
Elsa Haylock D S Buzzard 6/2-6/2
M Nonweiler D J Boucher 6/0-6/4
Joan Ridley D Betty Dix 6/3-6/4
Evelyn Dearman D Dando 6/1-6/1

3 Round
Naomi Trentham D K Payne 6/0-6/4
Edith Clarke D B Boas 6/0-6/2
Gwen Sterry D Mrs Thomas 6/1-6/1
Mrs Bruce May D Uber 6/3-6/0
C Drabble D B Bridges 6/1-6/2
Elsa Haylock D Weeta Crawshay Williams 7/5-6/3
Joan Ridley D M Nonweiler 6/3-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Evelyn Dearman 6/1-6/2

1/4f
Naomi Trentham D Edith Clarke 6/2-6/4
Elsa Haylock D C Drabble 6/1-6/3
Joan Ridley D Gwen Sterry 5/7-6/1-6/3
Violet Chamberlain D Mrs Bruce May 6/3-6/0

Sf
???

FI: Elsa Haylock d Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8


Week of April 22-28

April 22-27, Roehampton Hard Courts, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Ridley d. Mrs Bruce May/Edith Clarke 6-4 6-3

MX: Joan Ridley/ Stanley W Harris (SA) d. Edith Clarke/ AW Vinall 4-6 6-4 8-6


Written 2 times. The 2nd entry has also DF and MX.

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:53 PM
June 3-8, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Vera Marshall 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Mary Heeley/Mary McIlquham d. Effie Hemmant/Nancy Lyle 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Eric Peters/Effie Hemmant d. Sir Charles E. Leonard-Lyle/Nancy Lyle 3-6, 6-2, 8-6*

* The runners-up in the mixed doubles event were father and daughter. The winners later married each other.
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 12:57 PM
July 29-August 3, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Grace Vaughton d. Cecily Marriott 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Cecily Marriott/Miss Renault d. K. Clayton/Grace Vaughton 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: T. Henderson-Brooks/K. Clayton d. W.E. Lingelbach/Grace Vaughton 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 01:00 PM
August 5-10, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: C. Turner d. Mrs P. Carthew 10-8, 7-5
--

DF: N. Fox/Mrs Pretty d. R. Doyle/Mrs P. Carthew 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: C.E. Thomas/Mrs P. Carthew d. P.W. Jewson/D. Biddle 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 01:02 PM
August 12-17, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: J. Gooch d. K. Lewis 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: J. Gooch/K. Lewis d. W. Boyes/Mrs Taylor 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: T. Pethick/J. Gooch d. M. Eddowes/Mrs Rayner 7-5, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 01:36 PM
July 8-13, Oregon State Championships, Portland, USA
Venue: Multnomah Athletic Club

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Marjorie Leeming 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 02:03 PM
July 15-20, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA
Venue: Tacoma LTC

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-1 7-5

DF: Dorothy Weisel/Golda Meyer Gross d. ??

MX: Golda Meyer Gross/Harry Plymire d. Esther Bartosh/Jerry Bartosh 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 02:33 PM
July 15-21, Colorado State Championships, Denver, US

FI: Evelyn Parsons d. Willa Wolcott 6-4 6-1

DF: Evelyn Parsons/Marian Hunt d. Willa Wolcott/Mrs Glen Daly 8-6 3-6 8-6

MX: Evelyn Parsons/Ralph McElvenny d. Marian Hunt/Al Herrington (first set lost, second set 3-all then darkness halted hostilities, and the winners won the toss.)

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 03:34 PM
July 22-27, Washington State Championships, Seattle, USA
Venue: Seattle TC

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Golda Meyer Gross 4-6 6-0 6-0

DF: Dorothy Weisel/Golda Meyer Gross d. Esther Bartosh/Ann Cook 6-3 6-2

MX: Golda Meyer Gross/Harry Plymire d. Esther Bartosh/Jerry Bartosh 8-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 03:47 PM
July 22-27, Northwestern Championships, Deephaven, Minnesota, US

FI: Marian Hunt d. Mrs Larry Richards 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 03:51 PM
July 22-27, Western Michigan Championships, Grand Rapids, US

FI: Ruth Bailey d. Carolyn Swartz 6-0 7-5

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 04:10 PM
July 29-August 3, Michigan State Championships, Holly, US

FI: Carolyn Swartz d. Catherine Wolf 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 04:28 PM
July 29-August 3, Western Canadian Championships, Vancouver, Canada
Venue: Vancouver LT and Badminton Club

SF: Dorothy Weisel (US) d. Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) 8-6 6-2
SF: Hope Leeming d. Golda Meyer Gross (US) 6-3 7-5

DF: Dorothy Weisel/Golda Meyer Gross vs Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ)/her sister

MX: Dorothy Weisel/Kurt Berndt vs Hope Leeming/Mervyn Griffin (US)

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 04:38 PM
August 5-10, Michigan Riviera Tournament, Charlevoix, Michigan, US

FI: Carolyn Swartz d. Ruth Oexman 8-6 5-7 8-6

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2013, 04:42 PM
Tournaments dates, unfortunately without results:

July 1-6, British Columbia Clay Court Champs., Vancouver, Canada
Venue: Jericho LTC

August 5-10, British Columbia Championships., Victoria, Canada
Venue: Victoria LTC

September 2-5, Yakima Valley Championships, Yakima, Washington, USA
Venue: Yakima TC

Jimbo109
Jul 27th, 2013, 09:09 AM
July 29-August 4, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur

FI: Miss E.M. Aitken d. Mrs Zylstra 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss E.M. Aitken/G. Moon Allin d. Mrs H.O. Hopkins/Phyllis Grenier 6-2 6-1

MX: Phyllis Grenier/E.N.W. Oliver d. Miss E.M. Aitken/Rev. W.H.M. Aitken 9-7 10-8

Jimbo109
Aug 3rd, 2013, 01:40 PM
Wimbledon-Doubles And Mixed

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Elizabeth Ryan/Colin Gregory d PE Mumford/R Miki 6-4 6-3


She was Phyllis Evelyn Mudford, not Mumford.

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 04:25 PM
August 5-10, Angmering-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Dorothy Jameson* 6-1, 6-4

* The married name of Dorothy Shaw.
--

DF: Cristobel Hardie/Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Dorothy Jameson/Margaret Mellows 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Richard Ritchie/Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Ian Wheatcroft/Cristobel Hardie 6-3, 6-8, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 04:32 PM
August 12-17, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Betty Dix 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Sheila Johnson d. Betty Dix/Joan Ridley 8-6, 1-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Joan Strawson d. Gerald Sherwell/Vera Montgomery 3-6, 9-7, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 04:36 PM
July 22-27, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley d. Mrs Armstrong/Miss Gell-Woolley 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: A.C.C. Darby/Ermyntrude Harvey d. R. Clive/Susan Noel 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 04:40 PM
September 23-28, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Violet Chamberlain 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Lycett d. Betty Dix/Joan Fry 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eskell D. Andrews (NZL)/Joan Fry 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 04:49 PM
August 26-31, Hastings and Saint Leonards, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Madge Slaney 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Beatrice Feltham/Christine Tyrrell 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Christine Tyrrell d. Cyril G. Eames/Beatrice Feltham 6-2, 3-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 04:56 PM
August 26-31, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: H. Brooke d. Naomi Feilden Jackson 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: E. Stokes/Agnes Tuckey d. H. Brookes/D. Gibson 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Robert Tinkler/S. Stokes d. Herbert Read/Mrs H. Read 6-2, 2-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 05:08 PM
May 6-11, Royal Botanic Society (Regent's Park), London, England (Clay)

XDF: Ian Collins/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. D.H. Williams/Mrs W. Tucker 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 05:12 PM
August 5-10, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: G. Gilder d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
--

DF: Helen Barr/Ermyntrude Harvey d. G. Gilder/Cecily Marriott 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Kinglsey/M. Wolland d. Captain Ashton/Olga Greenwood 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 05:17 PM
March 29-April 5, North of England Hard Court Championshps, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: R. Pickersgill/Dorothy Anderson d. W.E. Attewell/Mrs Attewell 10-8, 4-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 05:21 PM
July 29-August 3, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Betty Uber d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. Mrs Dudley-Cox/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: F.P. Down/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dr T.W. Melhuish/Betty Uber 3-6, 9-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 05:24 PM
August 26-31, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Violet Chamberlain 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
--

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Margaret Stocks d. Elsie Goldsack/Naomi Trentham 6-3, 9-7
--

XDF: Edward Dearman/Evelyn Dearman d. O.R. Guard/Violet Chamberlain 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 05:31 PM
September 23-28, Sutton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs M. Elton 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Jameson/Phyllis Mudford d. B. Bridges/Billie Yorke 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Major Ritchie/Betty Uber d. A.C. Belgrave/Helen Bourne 6-0, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 05:36 PM
July 8-13, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. J. Marshall 11-9, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: D. Crichton/Eleanor Rose d. Freda James/C. Wells 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: W.E.T. Cole/Eleanor Rose d. A.C. Crossley/Mrs Dyson 8-10, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 05:39 PM
July 22-27, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Mrs W. Macleod 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Effie Hemmant/Mabel Mavrogordato d. Mrs W. Goater/V. Finlason 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/S. Stokes d. Captain G.W. Tarleton/M. Justice 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 05:43 PM
July 22-27, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Bourne d. Louise Bull 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Helen Bourne/Joyce Brown d. Mrs H. Allardyce/Louise Bull 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/K. Riley d. Walter Radcliffe/Joyce Brown 6-4, 5-7, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 05:45 PM
September 16-21, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Naomi Trentham 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Naomi Trentham d. Joyce Brown/Cecily Marriott 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: W. Irwin/Ermyntrude Harvey d. G.E.M. de Sainte-Croix/P. Kiernander 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 06:09 PM
Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon d. Lena McKenna/Mrs Moir 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: G.H. Perkins/Jenny Sandison d. B. Meyer/Mrs Graham 6-4, 7-5

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almananck" (1930): "Oppressive heat, unusual for January, lowered the standard of play in the forty-second Championship of Bengal."
-----

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 06:24 PM
Circa mid-November, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)

SF: Mme Kleinadel (FRA) d. Mme Culbert 6-3, 6-4
SF: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 9-7, 9-11, 6-3
--

FI: Mme Kleinadel (FRA) d. Lolette Payot 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Roger George (FRA)/Mme Culbert d. Stefan Oppenheimer (GER)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanack" (1930): "A good entry was received for the Championships of Switzerland. [...] In the ladies' singles Frau Friedleben was eliminated in the semi-final by the Swiss player, Mlle Payot, after a match lasting nearly three hours. Mme Kleinadel, of France, after beating Mme Richter, easily qualified for the final at the expense of Mme Culbert. The final was less interesting than anticipated, but Mme Kleinadel clearly assserted her superiority."
-----

LKK
Aug 15th, 2013, 07:11 PM
Circa mid-November, Swiss Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)

SF: Mme Kleinadel (FRA) d. Mme Culbert 6-3, 6-4
SF: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 9-7, 9-11, 6-3
--

FI: Mme Kleinadel (FRA) d. Lolette Payot 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Roger George (FRA)/Mme Culbert d. Stefan Oppenheimer (GER)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanack" (1930): "A good entry was received for the Championships of Switzerland. [...] In the ladies' singles Frau Friedleben was eliminated in the semi-final by the Swiss player, Mlle Payot, after a match lasting nearly three hours. Mme Kleinadel, of France, after beating Mme Richter, easily qualified for the final at the expense of Mme Culbert. The final was less interesting than anticipated, but Mme Kleinadel clearly assserted her superiority."
-----

This event was played in February.

newmark401
Aug 15th, 2013, 07:46 PM
This event was played in February.

Hi, Lukasz,

"Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" for 1930 didn't give any dates for the Swiss Covered Court Championships (as they called it), so I put it as taking place in mid-November, which is when this tournament took place in later years, being valid for the following year. It is possible that there were two Swiss Covered Court Championships tournaments in 1929, or that the one already featured in the results section here had a lesser status or was open only to Swiss players.

What's your source for the February date?

Mark
-----

LKK
Aug 16th, 2013, 07:24 AM
late November/early December, Swiss International Covered Court Championships, Geneva
FI: Frl. Trolliet b. Frl. Duvillard 1-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Frl. Trolliet/Peloux b. Miss Drummond/Sweetser 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Aug 16th, 2013, 08:51 AM
August 26-31, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: H. Brooke d. Naomi Feilden Jackson 6-1, 6-1


FI: H. Brooke d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-1, 6-1

Jimbo109
Aug 16th, 2013, 09:24 AM
About the above debated Swiss International Covered Court Championships:

in the past we have already often debated on this tournament, not only for 1929.

In this thread I added last March 10 the above LKK's post, that is exact
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=25341234&postcount=360
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=25341314&postcount=361

From 1929 to 1938 the Swiss International Covered Court Championships were held alternately in Geneva and Zurich, as definitely attested by the below honour roll of Swiss Federation ("off" for all years), that I have already posted in the past.
Therefore the above Mark's tournament is only Saint Moritz Indoor Tournament.

See also the Official Tournament Winners by Event thread, on page 3
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=455933&page=3

70617

LKK
Aug 16th, 2013, 02:36 PM
About the above debated Swiss International Covered Court Championships:

in the past we have already often debated on this tournament, not only for 1929.

In this thread I added last March 10 the above LKK's post, that is exact
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=25341234&postcount=360
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=25341314&postcount=361

From 1929 to 1938 the Swiss International Covered Court Championships were held alternately in Geneva and Zurich, as definitely attested by the below honour roll of Swiss Federation ("off" for all years), that I have already posted in the past.
Therefore the above Mark's tournament is only Saint Moritz Indoor Tournament.

See also the Official Tournament Winners by Event thread, on page 3
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=455933&page=3

70617

Maybe the tournament from February was considered as the 1929 edition, because that one played in Nov/Dec is listed on the honour roll as the Swiss International Covered Court Championships '1930. The history of Swiss CCC didn't start in 1929, it was already played in the 1910s.

DavidK
Sep 1st, 2013, 02:21 PM
Wimbledon results edited per wimbledon.com. Mostly first names and nationalities, also changed Jackson to Jameson in the women's doubles and added the teams who defaulted in the first round.

Jimbo109
Sep 12th, 2013, 07:36 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Artificial Light Tournament, London, England (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Joan Ridley d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-3

newmark401
Sep 13th, 2013, 02:30 PM
November 23-30, Artificial Light Tournament, London, England (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Joan Ridley d. Effie Hemmant 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Fred Perry/Madge List d. Stanley W. Harris/Joan Ridley 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Sep 13th, 2013, 02:34 PM
June 10-15, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Betty Gardiner 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/F. Fleming d. K. Clayton/Olga Greenwood 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Frank Wilde/Freda Pearson d. E.R. Whitehouse/K. Clayton 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 13th, 2013, 06:30 PM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Bedford, England

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Joan Ridley 6-4 7-5

---------------

??, Cranleigh, England

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 07:33 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, New Malden, England

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Sybil Johnson 8-6 6-4

------------------

??, Harrogate, England

FI: Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Betty Dix 3-6 6-0 8-6

------------------

??, Reigate, England

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-2

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 06:55 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Leicester, England

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-1 3-6 6-3

-------------------

probably early October, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Peggy Saunders Michell 6-4 6-2

------------------

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 04:34 PM
August 12-17, Cranleigh, England

FI: Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Eleanor Rose 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 04:37 PM
August 26-31, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Sybil Johnson 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 04:40 PM
May 6-11, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Betty Dix 3-6, 6-0, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 04:43 PM
July 15-20, Reigate, England

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 04:44 PM
July 8-13, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Elsa Haylock 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 04:46 PM
September 30-October 5, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Peggy Michell 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 30th, 2013, 04:52 PM
June 3-8, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Joan Ridley 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 02:55 PM
September 2-7, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. P. Kiernander 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 02:56 PM
July 15-20, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-1, 5-0, retired
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 02:58 PM
September 2-7, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 02:59 PM
August 19-24, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Andrée Lucas 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 03:00 PM
July 29-August 3, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:07 PM
Circa late May, Los Angeles City Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Gladys Patz d. Virginia Platt 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:08 PM
May 27-June 1, Connecticut State Championships, New Haven, Connecticut, USA

FI: Dorothy Andrus d. Virginia Hilleary 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs A. Deane/Norma Taubele 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:08 PM
June 17-22, Oklahoma State Championships, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

FI: Ruth Bailey d. Mary Zita McHale 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:09 PM
June 28-July 3, Del Monte Championships, Hotel Del Monte, Monterey, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Patsy McCoy d. Lucy Yates* 5-7, 8-6, 6-1

*The married name of Lucy McCune.
--

DF: Patsy McCoy/Evelyn Parsons d. Marjorie Thorne/Lucy Yates 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:10 PM
July 13-18, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, USA

FI: Evelyn Parsons d. Willa Wolcott 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Marianne Hunt/Evelyn Parsons d. Mrs G. Daly/Willa Wolcott 8-6, 3-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:10 PM
August 11-16, Hawaiian Championships, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA

FI: Tokuko Moriwake d. Y. Ishii 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:11 PM
October 17-22, South-Western Association Tournament, El Paso, Texas, USA

FI: Mrs C. Mitchell d. Aurelia Phillips 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Aurelia Phillips/Ruth Rawlings d. Bena Perz/Elsie Strickland 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:11 PM
October 26-31, San Francisco City Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Burkardt d. Avery Follett 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Ethel Burkardt/Carolyn Swartz d. Ida Cross/Alice Marble 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 03:16 PM
June 19-24, New Jersey State Championships, Westfield, New Jersey, USA

FI: Charlotte Miller d. Mary Keller 6-4, 11-9*

* Due to bad weather in Westfield, this final was played at a different venue later on in the season.
-----

newmark401
Feb 11th, 2014, 05:50 PM
August 19-24, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

FI: Ruth Oexman d. Louise Hofmeister 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Ruth Oexman/Virginia Watson d. Louise Hofmeister/Ruth Willard 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: William Schommer/Miss Hoose d. Schreder/Miss Wigenhorn 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2014, 03:44 PM
July 21-27, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Josephine Dunham 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2014, 03:51 PM
June 17-22, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA

FI: Marjorie Gladman d. Virginia Hilleary 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Berkeley Bell/Virginia Hilleary d. Tamio Abe (JPN)/Marjorie Gladman 7-9, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:22 PM
May 20-25, Massachusetts State Championships, Country Club, Brookline, Massachusetts, USA

FI: Sarah Palfrey d. Martha Guild* 6-0, 6-1

* The married name of Martha Bayard.
--

DF: Margaret Blake/Anne Hubbard d. Elizabeth Dallas Corbiere/Martha Guild 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: J. Brooks Fenno/Virginia Rice d. Holmes Perkins/Mianne Palfrey 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:24 PM
June 11-16, Mississippi State Championships, Jackson, Mississippi, USA

FI: Mrs B. Young d. Juanita Ehrlich 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:24 PM
June 29-July 4, Evanston Open Tournament, Evanston, Illinois, USA

FI: Lucy Jane Heldberg d. Marion Clow 6-1, 3-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:25 PM
July 14-19, Iowa State Championships, Des Moines, Iowa, USA

FI: Thelma Kenefick d. Alice Ford 6-2, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:25 PM
July 20-25, Northwestern Grass Court Championships, Minnetonka, Minnesota, USA (Grass)

FI: Marian Hunt d. Mrs L. Richards 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Robert Shay/Marian Hunt d. Paul Ingralson/Mary Fox 6-3, 6-4
------

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:26 PM
July 20-25, New Hampshire State and White Mountains Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, USA

FI: Rosamond Newton d. Anne Hollis 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Henry L. Johnson, Jr/Rosamond Newton d. Malcolm T. Hill/Mrs J. Bailey 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:26 PM
July 29-August, Michigan State Championships, Holly Valley, Michigan, USA

FI: Carolyn Swartz d. Catherine Wolf 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Adams/Catherine Wolf d. Ruth Oexman/Carolyn Swartz 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:27 PM
August 17-22, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island Athletic Association, Squirrel Island, Maine, USA

FI: Marion Wing d. Nancy Brigham 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:27 PM
August 19-24, American Tennis Association Championships, Bordentown, New Jersey, USA

FI: Ora Mae Washington d. Frances Gittens 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington d. Frances Gittens/Rhoda Smith 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: O.B. Williams/Anita Grant d. M. Dubisette/Isadore Channels 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 06:28 PM
September 3 and 4, British Wightman Cup Team versus Eastern Lawn Tennis Association Team, South Shore Country Club, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) d. Barbara Duffy 6-1, 6-1
--

Phyllis Covell (GBR) d. Catherine Wolf 6-1, 6-2
--

Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GBR) d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-1, 6-3
--

Betty Nuthall (GBR)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GBR) d. Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke 6-2, 6-1
--

Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) d. Barbara Duffy/Catherine Wolf 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 14th, 2014, 05:48 PM
August 29-September 1, Closed German Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Anne Peitz 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 20th, 2014, 07:04 PM
June 17-22, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

FI: Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Oexman 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 20th, 2014, 07:10 PM
August 5-10, Vermont State Championships, Middlebury, Vermont, USA

FI: Elizabeth Boussus d. Gertrude Dobbs 6-4, 6-1
-----

Pete7
May 30th, 2014, 08:44 PM
July 4-8, Bratislava international tournament (Czechoslovakia)
winner was Dubienska

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:19 PM
August 17-22, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Hard)

FI: Mrs H.V. Edwards d. Betty Boas 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs P. Carthew/D. Biddle d. N. Fox/Mrs R. Pretty 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: C.E. Thomas/D. Biddle d. H.V. Edwards/Mrs H.V. Edwards 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:20 PM
May 27-June 1, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Dorothy Jameson d. Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Evelyn Colyer d. Harry Lee/Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:20 PM
August 26-31, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. V. March 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: V. March/Ruth Watson d. Mrs Ernley/Mrs Horrocks 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: W.J. Locke/Ruth Watson d. S. Pratt/V. March 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:21 PM
August 12-17, North Wales Championships, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: K.M. Marriott d. Thelma Cazalet 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: K.M. Marriott/Miss Taylor d. Miss Rees/Miss Skippers 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: L.P. Antrobus/Mrs L. Antrobus d. E.T. Williams/A. Briggs 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:21 PM
June 3-8, Fleet, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Nancy Lyle 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: E. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Geraldine Beamish/Aurea Edgington 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Brian D. Helmore/Agnes Tuckey d. G.O. Jameson/Geraldine Beamish 9-7, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:22 PM
July 22-27, Hereford, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: K. Ringrose d. Mrs J. Burdon 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: William Lingelbach (USA)/Mrs Prichard d. M.G. Ling/Mrs F. Marshall 6-3, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:24 PM
July 10-15, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Jameson d. Betty Dix 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Sheila Johnson/Phyllis Mudford d. Betty Dix/Joan Strawson 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Major R. Bernard/Joan Strawson d. C.W. Banks/Betty Dix 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:24 PM
August 2-7, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: H. Morrison-Smith d. C.M. Yule 2-6, 6-4, 10-8
--

DF: Dorothy Anderson/Winifred Bower d. Mrs Earwaker/Mrs W. Holmes 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: J.S. Harrison/G. Coster d. Richard Pickersgill/Dorothy Anderson 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:25 PM
August 19-24, East Kent Championships, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Helen Eddis 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Crichton/Nancy Lyle d. Agnes Steer-Watkins/Ruth Steer-Watkins 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Nancy Lyle d. Gerald R. Sherwell/Agnes Steer-Watkins 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:26 PM
August 12-17, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: V. Noott d. E. L'Estrange 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs J. Burdon/Mrs Congreve d. H. Williams/J. Williams 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: R. Best/Mrs J. Burdon d. P. Curtis/Mrs Congreve 8-6, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:26 PM
August 5-10, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Davies d. E. Lane 6-3, 6-8, 7-5
--

DF: Mary Davies/C. Garfit d. A. Beacon/E. Lane 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Mary Davies d. G.T. Haxby/M. Haxby 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:28 PM
July 15-20, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. Marion Phayre 6-3, 6-8, 6-4
--

DF: M. Cox/Mary Heeley d. Marion Phayre/Olga Webb 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: H.M. Winstanley/Olga Webb d. Brain D. Helmore/Olga Greenwood 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jun 2nd, 2014, 08:29 PM
August 26-31, Thanet Championships, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madge List d. Helen Eddis 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Madge List/Ruth Steer-Watkins and E. Bobby/Agnes Steer-Watkins divided the prizes
--

XDF: Gerald R. Sherwell/Agnes Steer-Watkins d. F.R. Price/Helen Eddis 7-5, 6-8, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:36 PM
July 1-6, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Jean Rankine d. M. Herd 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: M. Herd/Alice Hudleston d. G. Hunter/Jean Rankine 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: R.F. Scovell/M. Fergus d. K.N. Graham/Norah Mackintosh 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:36 PM
May 27-June 1, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Jean Rankine d. Winnie Mason 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Marjorie Langmuir/Jean Rankine d. W. Monypeny/J. Weir 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: A.W. Hill/Jean Rankine d. D.L. Craig/Mrs Keith-Buchanan 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:38 PM
May 20-25, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: E. Carrick d. V. March 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:38 PM
June 3-8, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Joan Ridley 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Betty Boas/Joan Ridley d. Margaret Mellows/Mrs MacTier 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: S.W. Harris/Joan Ridley d. G.T. Haxby/Naomi Trentham 7-5, 2-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:39 PM
June 10-15, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Strawson d. H. Evelyn-Jones 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/Joan Strawson d. H. Evelyn Jones/M. Wynne 10-8, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Samuel E. Charlton/Joan Strawson d. William Radcliffe/Alice Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:40 PM
June 12-15, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: M. Folingsby/Elsie Goldsack d. J. Crawford/A. Ritchie 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: J.S. Harrison/M. Harland d. H.S. Burrows/Norah Middleton 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:40 PM
July 8-13, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Cecily Marriott 1-6, 9-7, 6-1
--

DF: Effie Hemmant/Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Downe/Mrs Milner 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: D. Powell/Effie Hemmant d. L.W. Alderson/Cecily Marriott 6-2, 6-3
------

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:41 PM
July 23-27, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Boas d. Mrs Pratt, walkover
--

XDF: R.D. Helmore/J. Stevens d. B.E. Chance/I. Graham-White 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:42 PM
July 15-20, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Kate Anningson 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Betty Dix/Mrs D. Munro d. Nancy Hellewell/M. Lettington 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: G. Thompson/Betty Dix d. Gordon Crole-Rees/R. Hobson 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:49 PM
July 29-August 3, Wallingford-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: D. Eastley d. Janice Harry 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: E. Stokes/M. Stokes d. Mrs A. Wilkinson/S. Stokes 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Colonel G. Lucas/Andrée Lucas d. G.F. Birtles/Janice Harry 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:50 PM
July 29-August 3, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Eddis d. G. Turner 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: B. Whittington/J. Whittington and Helen Eddis/Mrs N. MacLeod divided the prizes
--

XDF: John Pennycuick/Mrs N. MacLeod and C.A. Horton/Helen Eddis divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:51 PM
August 5-10, Mid-Sussex Championships, Weald Lawn Tennis Club, Hassocks, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs P. Thomas 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Mudford/Mrs P. Thomas d. Mrs H. Edwards/J. Hill 6-3, 5-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Phyllis Mudford d. Dr H.V. Edwards/Mrs H. Edwards 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:51 PM
August 5-10, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Daphne Seel d. B. Brown 8-6, 5-7, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs B. Russell/Daphne Seel d. B. Brown/Mrs P. Wilkin 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: D.H. Williams/Daphne Seel d. G.L. Tuckett/Mrs B. Russell 6-8, 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:52 PM
August 12-17, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. D. Eastley 6-3, 9-7
--

DF: D. Eastely/Mrs Hooper d. Gethyn Harry/Janice Harry 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Colonel G. Lucas/Andrée Lucas d. M.A. Luffman/Mrs Hooper 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:52 PM
August 12-17, Bridport, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Pinckney 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Joan Ridley/Agnes Tuckey d. B. Whittington/J. Whittington 7-5, 5-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Joan Ridley d. R.G.S. Sedgwick/J. Whittington 7-5, 6-3
------

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:53 PM
August 12-17, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: P. Cranfield d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: E. Sharp/V. Pearce d. S.F. Earnshaw/P. Cranfield 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:53 PM
August 12-17, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Noott d. E. L'Estrange 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Burdon/Mrs Congreve d. H. Williams/J. Williams 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: R. Best/Mrs Burdon d. P. Curtis/Mrs Congreve 8-6, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:54 PM
August 12-17, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. C. Yule 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs F. Foster/Ruth Watson d. E. Carrick/V. March 6-0, 9-7
--

XDF: Clive Branfoot/Ruth Watson d. J.G. Locke/Mrs J. Thompson 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:54 PM
August 19-24, Hunstanton, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Adams d. Mrs D. Munro 7-5, 1-6, 8-6
--

DF: Barbara Adams/S. Back d. Mrs Harris/Mrs D. Munro 6-1, 6-8, 6-1
--

XDF: R.R.T. Young/Mrs D. Munro d. M. Young/Mrs Morse 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:55 PM
August 19-24, Caeserean Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club, Grands Vaux, Saint Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands

FI: J. Stevens d. B. Ashpitel 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: B. Ashpitel/R. Le Maistre d. Mrs Burnard/Miss Stewart 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Brian D. Helmore/J. Stevens d. Captain G.I. Robin/Miss Stewart 7-5, 8-10, 6 -4
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:55 PM
August 26-31, Bungay, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Biddle/M. Johnson-Taylor d. Mrs G. Morse/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: C.H. Applewhaite/Joan Fry d. O.C. Johnson/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-0, 6-4
------

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:56 PM
August 19-24, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Brunyate d. Mrs Whatley 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: L.W. Alderson/Cicely Ruault d. A.W. Vinall/Mary Davies 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 14th, 2014, 06:56 PM
August 26-September 1, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Nonweiler d. Cicely Ruault 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: C. Miller/Cicely Ruault d. J. Davis/Mrs F. Whatley 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: L.W. Alderson/Cicely Ruault d. H. Roberts/Mildred Nonweiler 6-1, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Jun 25th, 2014, 12:56 PM
August 19-24, Caeserean Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club, Grands Vaux, Saint Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands



Caesarean, not Caeserean.
And the exact location is Saint Saviour, not Saint Helier.
http://www.caesareantennisclub.co.uk/contact-us/

Jimbo109
Jun 25th, 2014, 01:04 PM
August 19-24, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Brunyate d. Mrs Whatley 6-1, 4-6, 6-4

XDF: L.W. Alderson/Cicely Ruault d. A.W. Vinall/Mary Davies 6-3, 6-4
-----

You have written the same results and scores in 1928 thread too... :confused:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=44483033&postcount=307

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 04:11 PM
July 29-August 3, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Jean Rankine and M. Herd divided the prizes
--

DF: M. Herd/Jean Rankine and Mrs Emley/Mrs Horrocks divided the prizes
--

XDF: G.M. Rennie/Jean Rankine and E.C. Harrison/Mrs Emley divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 04:21 PM
April 22-May 4, Irish Hard Court Championships, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland (Hard)

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Una Miley 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack Miley/Hilda Wallis d. Louis Meldon/Phyllis Wallis 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 04:26 PM
July 22-27, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Lavender Campbell d. W. Monypenny 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Lavender Campbell/I. Lenos (GRE) d. Miss Best/Mrs Tomlinson 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Vincent Allman-Smith/Freda Pearson d. D.D. O'Sullivan/Una Miley 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 04:31 PM
August 12-17, County Wicklow Championships, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Phoebe Blair-White 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Mrs J. Hill and Dr Smith/Hilda Wallis divided the prizes
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 7th, 2014, 03:52 PM
March 11-16, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

2R: Mrs Howard d Betty Dix 6-3 6-4

QF: Howard d Wood 8-6 7-5

SF: Howard d Thompson 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Mrs Howard d. Phyllis Mudford 2-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Howard/Thompson d Edgington/Mudford 6-0 1-6 6-3

FI: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill d. Mrs Howard/G Thompson 8-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Howard/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Evelyn Colyer/John Olliff 6-2 4-6 6-3


Mrs Howard is an unknown player.
Newmark401 and "the computer" have Ermyntrude Harvey instead of Mrs Howard.
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=18669490&postcount=4
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=469830

Jimbo109
Sep 28th, 2014, 06:24 AM
August 17-22, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Hard)

FI: Mrs H.V. Edwards d. Betty Boas 6-1, 6-2

XDF: C.E. Thomas/D. Biddle d. H.V. Edwards/Mrs H.V. Edwards 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
-----

Mrs H.V. Edwards is Nancy Palmer Edwards.

Jimbo109
Sep 28th, 2014, 06:28 AM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 24-July7
First Round

Eleanor F Rose d. Sybil Edwards 6-2 6-3


This Sybil Edwards is Nancy Palmer Edwards
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/draws/archive/players/75bbd0b4-74c3-484d-8e29-7f8aceb23ee5/index.html

Jimbo109
Sep 28th, 2014, 06:31 AM
Wimbledon-Doubles And Mixed

Doubles (Draw=42)

First Round

Sybil Edwards/Davina Gordon bye

Second Round

Edwards/Gordon d. Anderson/Bower 8-6 6-2


Third Round

Johnson/Rose d. Edwards/Gordon 6-3 7-5


This Sybil Edwards is Nancy Palmer Edwards
http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/draws/archive/players/75bbd0b4-74c3-484d-8e29-7f8aceb23ee5/index.html

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2014, 06:07 AM
ended June 3, Wide Bay Championships, Bundaberg, Australia

FI: Miss Ida Carvell d. ??

DF: Miss Ida Carvell/Miss A. Campbell d. ??

MX: Miss Ivy Killer/G. Steindl d. ??