PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Rome - Second Round | Please Vote!


iGOAT
May 23rd, 2011, 04:58 AM
PYW Doubles Rome

http://www.voneurope.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/rome.jpg
http://www3.pictures.zimbio.com/gi/Sony+Ericsson+WTA+Tour+Rome+Day+Six+duARJN2uIODl.j pg
http://www.romapark.com/Uploads/Logos/Internazionali-BNL-di-Italia.-36-1.jpg

Welcome to Rome, Italy! After the Premier Mandatory event in Madrid last week, it's time for another one of the string of European red clay events in Europe during the spring. The Italian Open, which is certainly one of the most prestigious non-major tournaments all year hosts an impressive line-up with the top doubles team in the world, Gisela Dulko and Flavia Pennetta, who are also the defending champions, as the top seeds. On the bottom half, two crowd-favorite teams, Vania King and Yaroslava Shvedova, the third seeds, and Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Meghann Shaughnessy, the sixth seeds, will be the biggest threats. Their path is not clear though, with teams such as Daniela Hantuchova and Agnieszka Radwanska lying in their ways. The top half is more wide open, but if Dulko and Pennetta or fourth seeds Lisa Raymond and Liezel Huber are to live up to their expectations, they will have to pass some tough challenges, such as fifth seeds Maria Kirilenko and Elena Vesnina or unseeded Chinese duo Shuai Peng and Jie Zheng. With the afore-mentioned duos and many more, this week is sure to be exciting as usual. Vote now as the Internazionali BNL D'Italia kicks off in Rome!!!

Previous Finals:
2009: Nadia Petrova RUS/Dinara Safina RUS beat Nathalie Dechy FRA/Mara Santangelo ITA | 2-6 6-4 6-1
2010: Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] beat Alicja Rosolska POL/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 6-3 6-0

The Favorites:

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_40388.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_160391.jpg
First Quarter: Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_160471.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_260144.jpg
Second Quarter: Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311550.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311137.jpg
Third Quarter: Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvdova KAZ [3]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_130713.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_190565.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

Second Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR vs Shahar Peer ISR/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [4] vs Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8]

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7] vs Nadia Petrova RUS/Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Natassja Burnett ITA/Regina Kulikova RUS [WC] vs Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] vs Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL vs Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2]

iGOAT
May 23rd, 2011, 05:00 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko/Kudryavtseva.
Peer/Senogly.
Huber/Raymond.
Martinez Sanchez/Medina Garrigues.
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova.
Vania King/Shvedova.
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy.
Hantuchova/Agnieszka Radwanska.

*Jean*
May 23rd, 2011, 05:05 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR
Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS

Nadia Petrova RUS/Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL

AYUMI-GOAT
May 23rd, 2011, 06:10 AM
Dulko/Pennetta
Chuang/Govortsova
Peng/Zheng
Kleybanova/Pavlyuchenkova
Petrova/Rodionova
Burnett/Kulikova
Jans/Rosolska
Hantuchova/Radwanska

Moretti
May 24th, 2011, 12:57 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR
Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS

Nadia Petrova RUS/Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL

Srodgers
May 24th, 2011, 01:18 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR
Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS
Nadia Petrova RUS/Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL

Ellery
May 24th, 2011, 03:58 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR
Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8]

Nadia Petrova RUS/Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Burnett/Kulikova
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2]

Andiyan
May 24th, 2011, 12:32 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Shahar Peer ISR/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8]

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7]
Natassja Burnett ITA/Regina Kulikova RUS [WC]
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2]

iGOAT
May 24th, 2011, 04:34 PM
Vote again :haha:.

Kateryna Bondarenko/Kudryavtseva.
Peer/Senoglu.
Huber/Raymond.
Martinez Sanchez/Medina Garrigues.
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova.
Vania King/Shvedova.
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy.
Hantuchova/Agnieszka Radwanska.

Hian
May 24th, 2011, 04:53 PM
If you make the doubles tournament start after the real tournament has already ended this is the result.

Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR
Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7]
Natassja Burnett ITA/Regina Kulikova RUS [WC]
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL

Drake1980
May 24th, 2011, 06:41 PM
Dulko/Penn
Chuang/Govor
Huber/Raymond
Martinez Sanchez/Medina Garrigues
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova
Vania King/Shvedova
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy
Hantuchova/Agnieszka Radwanska

Moretti
May 25th, 2011, 12:42 AM
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR
Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Alisa Kleybanova RUS/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7]
Natassja Burnett ITA/Regina Kulikova RUS [WC]
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL

AYUMI-GOAT
May 25th, 2011, 05:43 AM
Dulko/Pennetta
Chuang/Govortsova
Peng/Zheng
Kleybanova/Pavlyuchenkova
Petrova/Rodionova
Burnett/Kulikova
Jans/Rosolska
Hantuchova/Radwanska

wtatourfan
May 25th, 2011, 09:47 AM
Dulko/Pennetta
Chuang/Govortsova
Huber/Raymond
Martinez Sanchez/Medina Garrigues
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova
Vania King/Shvedova
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy
Hantuchova/Radwanska

kejm
May 25th, 2011, 03:59 PM
Dulko/Pennetta
Peer/Senoglu
Huber/Raymond
Martinez Sanchez/Medina Garrigues

Petrova/Rodionova
King/Shvedova
Jans/Rosolska
Hantuchova/Radwanska

iGOAT
May 25th, 2011, 05:24 PM
Second Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 2-6 6-0 0-0
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR vs Shahar Peer ISR/Ipek Senoglu TUR | 6-3 4-1
Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [4] vs Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN | 1-6 4-3
Alisa Kleybanova RUS/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8] | 7-5 0-2

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7] vs Nadia Petrova RUS/Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 7-6 0-1
Natassja Burnett ITA/Regina Kulikova RUS [WC] vs Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3] | 4-6 2-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] vs Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-4 1-3
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL beat Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-2 6-0

iGOAT
May 25th, 2011, 05:25 PM
Vote again again :).

Kateryna Bondarenko/Kudryavtseva.
Peer/Senoglu.
Huber/Raymond.
Martinez Sanchez/Medina Garrigues.
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova.
Vania King/Shvedova.
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy.

AYUMI-GOAT
May 25th, 2011, 08:39 PM
Dulko/Pennetta
Chuang/Govortsova
Peng/Zheng
Kleybanova/Pavlyuchenkova
Petrova/Rodionova
Burnett/Kulikova
Jans/Rosolska

Shvedbarilescu
May 25th, 2011, 08:43 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Shahar Peer ISR/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8]
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7]
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL

pedropt
May 25th, 2011, 10:02 PM
Gisela Dulko/Flavia Pennetta
Chia-Jung Chuang/Olga Govortsova
Liezel Huber/Lisa Raymond
Alisa Kleybanova/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova

Iveta Benesova/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
Vania King/Yaroslava Shvedova
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Meghann Shaughnessy

iGOAT
May 25th, 2011, 10:05 PM
Second Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 2-6 6-0 3-1
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR beat Shahar Peer ISR/Ipek Senoglu TUR | 6-3 6-3
Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [4] vs Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN | 1-6 6-5 SP!
Alisa Kleybanova RUS/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8] | 7-5 2-4

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7] vs Nadia Petrova RUS/Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 7-6 3-2
Natassja Burnett ITA/Regina Kulikova RUS [WC] vs Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3] | 4-6 3-5 MP!
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] vs Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-4 3-5 SP!
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL beat Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-2 6-0

Andiyan
May 25th, 2011, 11:00 PM
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Shahar Peer ISR/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8]

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7]
Natassja Burnett ITA/Regina Kulikova RUS [WC]
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2]

Ellery
May 26th, 2011, 12:07 AM
Bondarenko/Kudryavtseva
Peng/Zheng
Martinez Sanchez/Medina Garrigues

Petrova/Rodionova
Burnett/Kulikova
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy

wtatourfan
May 26th, 2011, 02:14 AM
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Shahar Peer ISR/Ipek Senoglu TUR
Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8]

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7]
Natassja Burnett ITA/Regina Kulikova RUS [WC]
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2]

Steven.
May 26th, 2011, 06:23 AM
Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]
Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8]

Nadia Petrova RUS/Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

iGOAT
May 26th, 2011, 10:44 AM
Second Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 2-6 6-0 6-2
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR beat Shahar Peer ISR/Ipek Senoglu TUR | 6-3 6-3
Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [4] lost to Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN | 1-6 6-7
Alisa Kleybanova RUS/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8] | 7-5 2-6 0-2

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7] vs Nadia Petrova RUS/Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 7-6 5-4 MP!
Natassja Burnett ITA/Regina Kulikova RUS [WC] vs Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3] | 4-6 6-6 SP!/MP!
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] vs Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-4 3-6 2-1
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL beat Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-2 6-0

Srodgers
May 26th, 2011, 12:50 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA

kejm
May 26th, 2011, 07:56 PM
Martinez Sanchez/Medina Garrigues
Jans/Rosolska

wtatourfan
May 26th, 2011, 10:38 PM
Martinez Sanchez/Medina Garrigues
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Meghann Shaughnessy

iGOAT
May 27th, 2011, 01:54 PM
Second Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 2-6 6-0 6-2
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR beat Shahar Peer ISR/Ipek Senoglu TUR | 6-3 6-3
Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [4] lost to Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN | 1-6 6-7
Alisa Kleybanova RUS/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS vs Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8] | 7-5 2-6 0-5 MP!

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7] beat Nadia Petrova RUS/Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 7-6 6-4
Natassja Burnett ITA/Regina Kulikova RUS [WC] lost to Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3] | 4-6 6-7
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] vs Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-4 3-6 4-2
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL beat Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-2 6-0

Andiyan
May 27th, 2011, 04:20 PM
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8]
Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL

Srodgers
May 27th, 2011, 04:54 PM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA

This game would go A LOT quicker if the thread was started during the tournament instead of after its over.

AYUMI-GOAT
May 27th, 2011, 09:45 PM
Jans/Rosolska

wtatourfan
May 27th, 2011, 11:18 PM
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA

finally it's over!!!!!!!!!!!

iGOAT
May 28th, 2011, 12:41 AM
Second Round:

Gisela Dulko ARG/Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] beat Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 2-6 6-0 6-2
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE/Olga Govortsova BLR beat Shahar Peer ISR/Ipek Senoglu TUR | 6-3 6-3
Liezel Huber USA/Lisa Raymond USA [4] lost to Shuai Peng CHN/Jie Zheng CHN | 1-6 6-7
Alisa Kleybanova RUS/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova RUS lost to Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP/Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8] | 7-5 2-6 0-6

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [7] beat Nadia Petrova RUS/Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 7-6 6-4
Natassja Burnett ITA/Regina Kulikova RUS [WC] lost to Vania King USA/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [3] | 4-6 6-7
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] beat Klaudia Jans POL/Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-4 3-6 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL beat Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO [2] | 6-2 6-0