PDA

View Full Version : 1976 results


Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 09:34 PM
*Did Jan-Feb NYT

Link to a complete listing of the 1976 Virginia Slims results
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=103198

The Slims tour was the premier circuit of 1976-all events were contested indoors on a fast sporteze (carpet) surface. Several events were televised-the last year the women's tour got regular TV coverage in the US on a major non-cable network.



World Rankings

From Tennis Magazine

01 Chris Evert
02 Evonne Goolagong
03 Virginia Wade
04 Rosie Casals
04 Martina Navratilova
06 Sue Barker
07 Mima Jausovec
08 Dianne Fromholtz
09 Kerry Reid
10 Terry Holladay
10 Francoise Durr

From World Tennis

01 Chris Evert
02 Evonne Goolagong
03 Virginia Wade
04 Rosie Casals
05 Martina Navratilova
06 Sue Barker
07 Mima Jausovec
08 Dianne Fromholtz
09 Betty Stove
10 Terry Holladay

#1 Chris Evert (United States)
Matches Won: 69
Matches Lost: 5 (.932%)

Won 12 events of 17 contested. Won Legg's, Washington, Detroit, Sarasota, San Francisco, Family Circle Cup, Eastbourne, Wimbledon, US Open, Phoenix, Colgate Inaugeral, Gunze. Evert won events on all possible surfaces. In addition she remaisn undefeated on clay since 1973, undefeated in Wightman Cup, and finished #1 in singles in World Team Tennis with 33 sets won to 7 lost.

Chris racked up 6 event in a row and 36 straight matches. Unbeaten from the spring (when she lost to Goolagong in the Slims Championships) to London in the fall, when she lost to Wade.

Head to head: 6-0 vs Barker, 7-0 vs Casals, 1-0 vs Durr, 2-1 vs Fromholtz, 5-2 vs Goolagong, 2-0 vs Jausovec, 2-0 vs Morozova, 2-1 vs Navratilova, 2-0 vs Richey, 5-0 vs Stove, and 6-1 vs Wade.

Evert was far and away #1, taking 2 out the 3 major events. She had awinning head to head vs all of the tour, only losing to four players all year, Navratilova, Goolagong, Fromholtz, and Wade.

In doubles Chris won Wimbledon with Navratilova.

#2 Evonne Goolagong (Australia)
Matches Won: 61
Matches Lost : 7 (.897%)

Won 8 of 14 events contested. Titles included Australian Open, Chicago, Akron, Dallas, Boston, Philadelpiha, Slims Champs, WIT.

Head to Head: 2-0 vs Barker, 6-0 vs Casals, 2-0 vs Durr, 2-5 vs Evert, 2-0 vs Fromholtz, 0-1 vs King, 4-0 vs Navratilova, 1-0 vs Reid, 0-1 vs Stove, 7-0 vs Wade.

Evonne was clearly #2 for the year. After winning in Australia she took 6 titles on the rich Virginia Slims circuit, beating Chris Evert in the finals. Evonne was so dominant at this stage that Chris Evert was the only player she had lost to. Coming into the Wimbledon final Goolagong was on a 26 match win-streak. Had she taken the Wimbledon final Evonne would have likely ended up as #1 for the year. Evert's 8-6 third set win finally saw the Goolagong wave crest. Evonne came no where close to beating Chris at the US Open and played sporadically after New York when she discovered she was pregnant.

Her 2 defeats by King (Fed Cup) and Stove (Melbourne) were her other loses except to Chris Evert. Evonne whitewashed both Casals (6-0) and Wade (7-0) in thier head to head meetings.

Postcript: Years later the WTA discovered thast Evonne should have been the computer #1 for a couple of weeks on the Slims circuit. Thus she posthumously became the second computer #1 in WTA history, albeit very briefly.

#3 Virginia Wade (Great Britain)
Matches Won: 49
Matches Lost : 20 (.710%)

Won 2 of 18 events contested. Both were indoors late in the year at Atlanta (the US indoors) and London (The Dewar Cup finals).
Finalist in 5 events (Washington, Chicago, Akron, Boston, Eastbourne).
SF at Philadelphia and Wimbledon.

Head to Head: 2-1 vs Barker, 1-1 vs Casals, 1-6 vs Evert, 2-0 vs Fromholtz, 0-7 vs Goolagong, 2-0 vs Gunter, 1-1 vs Jausovec, 2-0 vs Morozova, 2-0 vs Navratilova, 1-0 vs Reid, 2-0 vs Ruzici, 6-1 vs Stove

Most experts ranked Virginia at #3. Virginia usually did quite well until she ran into her personal bete noire Evonne Goolagong. Evonne beat her 7 times in all. Ginny performed almost as poorly vs Evert. Her 6 loses were slighly offset by her lone win on fast carpet in the fall-no small acheievent as Chris lost only 5 times all year. In all Evert and Goolagong accounted for 13 of Wade's 20 defeats.

The top two were a glass ceiling Wade couldn't break, but she had winning or even head to heads vs every other player-a testament to her consistency. Wade reached the semis at Wimbledon but was upset early at the US Open. In the end it was Wade's greater consistenty and 2-0 head to head vs Navratilova that resulted in her higher rank.

In doubles Wade won 3 titles-2 with Olga Morozova and 1 with Stove. Morozova/Wade also made the US open final.

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 09:42 PM
Comings and Goings

Born

to Judy Tegart Dalton, a son named Edward Christian, in September. Judy already has a daughter named Samamtha.

Divorced

Nancy Richey, by year's end is divorced. In 1976 she reverts to playing under her maiden name.


Marriages

Jenny Dimond, on 18 December, to Alvin Gardiner. (Source: Tennis Australia)

Retired

Julie Heldman. "If I hadn't hurt my shoulder I might still be playing." She is moving into writing and acting as a spokesperson for the Avon Futures circuit, an idea that came from her mother Gladys.

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 09:45 PM
AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates: December 26-January 4
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Grass

Alternate name: The Marlboro Australian Open.

1st Round

Evonne Goolagong[1] d. Lotta Stenberg(Swd) 6-3 6-0
Brigitte Simon(Frn) d. Kerry Neill 6-1 6-4
Michele Gurdal(Bel) d. Nerida Gregory(US) 6-3 6-3
Lesley Turner Bowrey[7] d. Kym Ruddell 6-3 6-1

Sue Barker(GB)[4] d. Dianne Evers 6-4 7-5
Heidi Eisterlehner(Ger) d. Kaye Hallam 7-6 6-3
Wendy Turnbull d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-4
Helen Gourlay[6] d. Nina Bohm(Swd) 6-3 6-1

Renata Tomanova(Cz)[5] d. Carol Zeeman 6-0 6-2
Julie Hanrahan d. Cathy Griffiths 6-4 2-6 7-5
Michelle Tyler(GB) d. Jenny Dimond 6-2 6-2
Helga Masthoff(Ger)[3] d. Judy Dalton 6-3 6-2

Janet Young[8] d. Jenny Walker 2-6 6-3 6-0
Christine Matison d. Jan Wilton 6-0 6-2
Kathleen Harter(US) d. Chris O'Neil 6-2 7-6
Elizabeth Ekblom(Swd) d. Kerry Reid[2] 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Goolagong[1] d. Simon 6-2 6-1
Bowrey[7] d. Gurdal 6-3 6-4
Eisterlehner d. Barker[4] 6-3 7-6
Gourlay[6] d. Turnbull 6-1 6-1

Tomanova[5] d. Hanrahan 6-3 6-3
Mastoff[3] d. Tyler 7-5 7-6
Matison d. Young[8] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Ekblom d. Harter 3-6 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Goolagong[1] d. Bowrey[7] 6-1 7-6
Gourlay[6] d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-7 6-2
Tomanova[5] d. Masthoff[3] 4-6 7-5 6-1
Ekblom d. Matison 4-6 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Goolagong[1] d. Gourlay[6] 6-3 6-3
Tomanova[5] d. Ekblom 6-3 6-2

Final
Evonne Goolagong[1] d. Renata Tomanova[5] 6-2 6-2
-----

Doubles (Draw=18)

1st Round

Renee Blount/Kaye Hallam d. Griffiths/Jenny Walker 7-5 6-3
Kathy Harter/Wendy Turnbull d. Jenny Burrows/Jan Wilton default
Christine Matison/Pam Whytcross d. Jenny Dimond/Wendy Moore 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

Helen Gourlay/Evonne Goolagong[1] d. Nerida Gregory/Julie Hanrahan 6-0 6-3
Michele Gurdal/Brigitte Simon d. Chris Cerato/Kerry Neill 6-3 6-0
Dianne Evers/Chris O'Neil d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger)/Helga Masthoff (Ger) [4] 6-2 5-7 6-3
Blount/Hallam d. Norma Eastburn/Gail Williams 6-3 6-2

Harter/Turnbull d. Matison/Whytcross default
Sue Barker/Michele Tyler[3] d. Judy Dalton/Kym Ruddell 6-7 6-2 7-5
Margaret Smith/Carol Zeeman d. Lois Raymond/Gail Stirton 6-3 6-0
Lesley Bowrey/Renata Tomanova[2] d. Dianne Berkinshaw/Eri Murata(Jpn) default

Quarterfinals
Gourlay/Goolagong[1] d. Gurdal/Simon 6-1 6-1
Evers/O'Neil d. Blount/Hallam 6-3 6-4
Harter/Turnbull d. Barker/Tyler[3] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Bowrey/Tomanova[2] d. Smith/Zeeman 3-6 6-0 6-1

Semifinals
Gourlay/Goolagong[1] d. Evers/O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Bowrey/Tomanova[2] d. Harter/Turnbull 6-3 4-6 7-5

Final
Evonne Goolagong/Helen Gourlay [1] d. Lesley Bowrey/Renata Tomanova[2] 8-1
-----
No Mixed Doubles
-----

Draw note:
NYT gives Barker 1R score as 6-4 7-6.

Blonde Ekblom was a cameraman favorite, with a habit of putting the second ball when serving up under her dress.

Evonne won the final in 57 minutes.

Heat was so intense that 300 spectators were treated for heat in the last 3 days. Many women spectators wore bikinis.

Less of a surprise was Evonne Goolagong’s victory in the women’s singles. Playing her sixth-consecutive AO final Evonne taught her opponent Renata Tomanova of Czechoslovakia a thing or two about Grand Slam championship matches via a 6-2 6-2 drubbing. Given the atrocious weather conditions (40 degree Celsius heat and a winds that at times reached 70 KPH ) competitors in the women’s doubles final agreed that the title should be decided by one pro set, Goolagong partnering Helen Gourlay to defeat Lesley Turner Bowrey and Tomanova, 8-1.

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 09:55 PM
Week of December 28-January 4

Ends Jan 4 New Zealand Chmps, Christchurch, NZ (Grass)

FI: Judith Connor d. Pauline Elliott 7-5 1-6 6-4

DF: Pauline Elliott/Chris Newton d. Haig/Hunt 4-6 6-3 6-1
-----

ends January 5 World Mixed Doubles, Dallas Texas (Indoors)

Prize money=$80,000

1R: Martina Navratilova/Marty Riessen d Nancy Richey Gunter/Cliff Richey 6-2 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade/Mark Cox d Francoise Durr/Andrew Pattison 6-3 6-4
1R: Carrie Meyer/Roy Emerson d Betty Stove/Owen Davidson 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton d Lesley Hunt/John Alexander 6-1 7-6

SF: Wade/Cox d Navratilova/Riessen 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Casals/Stockton d Meyer/Emerson 6-3 6-4

FI: Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton d Virginia Wade/Mark Cox 6-3 6-4 6-4

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 09:56 PM
Week of January 5-11

January 9-11 L'Eggs World Series, Austin Texas, US (Hard)

Prize money=$100,000

Draw=4

1R: Chris Evert d Martina Navratilova 6-0 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Virginia Wade 7-5 6-0

FI: Chris Evert d Evonne Goolagong 6-4 7-6

3rd place: Navratilova d Wade ??

A santioned exhibition that was nationally televised.
-----

January 5-11 Benson And Hedges Open, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

Draw=16

1R: Sue Barker d Shelley Monds 6-3 6-1
1R: Judy Dalton Tegart d Pauline Elliot 6-3 6-1
1R: Kym Ruddell d Renata Tomanova 7-6 7-6
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Michele Tyler 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d Judith Connor 6-3 7-6
1R: Weny Turnbull d Chris Newton 7-6 7-5
1R: Janet Young d Brigitte Simon 6-2 7-5
1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d J Phillips 6-2 6-4

QF: Barker d Dalton 6-3 6-4
QF: Eisterlehner d Ruddell 6-3 6-2
QF: Harter d Turnbull 6-2 6-2
QF: Masthoff d Young 6-2 6-1

SF: Barker d Eisterlehner 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Masthoff d Harter 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Sue Barker led Helga Masthoff 6-5 (Title divided)

3 consecutive days of rain (and more forecast) forced abandonment.
-----

January 5-11 Pacific Coast Indoors Championships Portland, Oregon, US (Indoors)

2R: Stacy Margolin d Ceci Martinez 7-5 6-2

QF: Terry Holladay d Yvonne Vermmak 6-4 6-7 7-6
QF: Kathy May d Jane Stratton 3-6 7-6 6-2
QF: Sue Mehmedbasich d Margolin 6-1 6-1
QF: Mona Schallau Guerrant d Flo Bryan 6-0 6-0

SF: Holladay d May 6-3 6-4
SF: Guerrant d Mehmedbasich 7-5 6-4

FI: Terry Holladay d Mona Guerrant 6-3 6-4

DF: Ceci Martinez/Jane Stratton d Tery Hollday/Paula Smith 7-5 4-6 6-4
-----

January 5-11 German Indoor Championships Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

FI: Linda Mottram d Edith Winkens 6-0 6-1

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 09:56 PM
Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, Virginia Slims of Houston, Houston, Texas, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize Money= $75,000 US

Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert (1) d. Natasha Chmyreva 6-4 7-5
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Jeanne Evert 7-6(5-1) 5-7 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Wendy Overton (7) 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Sue Barker d. Carrie Meyer 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova (3) d. Isa Fernandez 6-1 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry d. Mona Guerrant 7-6(5-1) 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals (6) d. Marina Kroshina 6-2 6-0
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Beth Norton 6-0 7-6(5-4)

1R: Betty Stove d. Donna Ganz 6-0 6-0
1R: Marcie Louie (8) d. Sue Stap 7-6(5-2) 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Gunter (4) d. Joanne Russell 6-2 6-3
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Iris Riedel 6-4 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr (5) d. Mima Jausovec 6-2 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Betty Ann Stuart 6-3 6-4
1R: Martina Navratilova (2) d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3

2R: Evert (1) d. Kuykendall 6-0 6-4
2R: Barker d. Doerner 6-7(0-5) 6-2 6-2
2R: Morozova (3) d. Newberry 6-3 6-1
2R: Casals (6) d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-1

2R: Louie (8) d. Stove 6-1 6-4
2R: Gunter (4) d. Holladay 6-0 6-3
2R: Tomanova d. Durr (5) 6-4 6-2
2R: Navratilova (2) d. Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-3

QF: Evert (1) d. Barker 7-6(5-0) 7-6(5-1)
QF: Casals (6) d. Morozova (3) 7-6(5-4) 6-0
QF: Gunter (4) d. Louie (8) 6-2 6-2
QF: Navratilova (2) d. Tomanova 6-0 6-4

SF: Evert (1) d. Casals (6) 6-3 6-3
SF: Navratilova (2) d. Gunter (4) 5-7 6-0 7-5

FI: Martina Navratilova [2] d Chris Evert [1] 6-3 6-4

3rd place: Casals d. Gunter 8-7(5-3)

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [1] d Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec 7-5 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Stuart/Pam Teeguarden d Janet Newberry/Joanne Russell 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Olga Morozova/Betty Stove [3] d. Jeanne Evert/Kathy Kuykendall 6-0 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt d. Donna Ganz/Marcie Louie default
1R: Natasha Chmyreva/Marina Kroshina d. Beth Norton/Iris Riedel 7-5 6-3
1R: Sue Stap/Val Ziegenfuss d. Sue Barker/Glynis Coles [4] 6-3 6-3
1R: Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton d. Nancy Gunter/Terry Holladay 7-5(5-4) 6-4
1R: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova [2] d. Renata Tomanova/Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-0

QF: Casals/Durr [1] d Stuart/Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
QF: Doerner/Hunt d. Morozova/Stove [3] 7-6(5-3) 6-4
QF: Chmyreva/Kroshina d. Stap/Zigenfuss 6-4 6-4
QF: Evert/Navratilova [2] d. Meyer/Orton 6-1 6-3

SF: Casals/Durr [1] d Doerner/Hunt 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Evert/Navratilova [2] d. Chmyreva/Kroshina 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [1] d Chris Evert/Martina Navartilova [2] 6-0 7-5

29,000 for the week, last 2 days sold out. After being pushed by talented Russian teen Natasha Chymreva in a 6-4 7-5 opener, Evert joked, "You never know about the little punks coming up." Chris got peeved when the crowd cheered her double faults vs. Barker in the QF, using her anger to get through.
-----

Jan 12-17 Barnett Bank Futures of St. Petersburg,St Petersburg, Florida, US( Clay)

Prize money= $10,000 US

Qualifying

Q2: Regina Marsikova d Sara Hamilton 7-6 7-6
Q2: Jackie Fayter d Jan Deveraux 6-4 4-6 7-6

Q3: Marsikova d Ruta Gerulaitus 7-5 6-3
Q3: Mary Carillo d Sally Appelbaum 6-1 6-3
Q3: Lindsay Morse d Joni Rowe (Jam) 6-2 6-1
Q3: Nerida Gregory d Marilia Matte (Brz) 6-0 6-2
Q3: Lynne Epstein d Ching Ling Chang 6-1 6-3
Q3: Fayter d Erin Dignam 7-5 6-2
Q3: Pat Medrado d Pam Mitchell 6-3 6-1
Q3: Elly Vessies Appel d Betsy Cutler 6-1 6-2

Preliminary Round

PR: Regina Marsikova d Carillo 7-5 5-7 7-6
PR: Virginia Ruzici d Gregory 6-3 6-1
PR: Florenta Mihai d Morse 6-3 6-2
PR: Naoko Sato d Matte [LL] 6-4 5-7 7-5
PR: Epstein d Rayni Fox 6-2 6-3
PR: Gerulaitus [LL] d Joy Schwikert 6-2 6-2
PR: Fayter d Mitchell [LL] 6-1 6-4
PR: Appel d Medrado 6-0 6-4


Main Draw=32

1R: Regina Marsikova [Q] d Betsy Nagleson 6-4 6-3
1R: Naoko Sato [Q] d Bev Buckley 63 6-2
1R: Roberta Stark d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Downs d Robin Tenney 6-1 6-4
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d Mary Struthers 7-6 7-5
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Elly Appel [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Marita Redondo d Yvonne Vermmak 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Laurie Tenney d Linda Rupert Thomas 6-0 6-2

1R: Florenta Mihai [Q] d Jackie Fayter [Q] 6-7 6-1 7-5
1R: Michele Gurdal d Julie Anthony 2-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici [Q] d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Lynn Epstein [Q] d Peggy Michel 6-1 6-1
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Jenny Dimond 6-1 6-1
1R: Bunny Bruning d Sally Greer 4-0 retired
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus [LL] d Kristien Kemmer Shaw 7-6 6-1

2R: Marsikova [Q] d Sato 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Stark d Downs 6-2 6-3
2R: Simionescu d Bentzer 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Redondo d L Tenney 6-1 6-1

2R: Mihai [Q] d Gurdal 6-2 6-1
2R: Ruzici [Q] d Beaven 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Epstein [Q] d Antonopolis 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Gerulatus [LL] d Bruning 6-2 3-6 6-1

QF: Marsikova [Q] d Stark 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Simionescu d Redondo 6-2 6-3
QF: Mihai [Q] d Ruzici [Q] 6-4 6-1
QF: Espstein [Q] d Gerulaitus [LL] 3-6 7-6 6-4

SF Marsikova [Q] d. Simionescu 7-5 6-1
SF Epstein [Q] d. Mihai [Q] 6-2 6-1

FI Regina Marsikova [Q] d. Lynn Epstein [Q] 6-2 6-3

DF: Ann Kiyomura/Kristein Shaw d. Julie Anthony/Peggy Michel 6-4 6-1
-----

January 12-17 New Zealand Hard Court Championships Whangerei, New Zealand (Clay)

QF: Kim Ruddell d S Chapman 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: J Phillips d Pauline Elliott 6-7 7-5 6-4
QF: Chris Newton d P Daub 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Judith Connor d Shelley Monds 6-7 6-2 6-2

SF: Ruddell d Phillips 6-2 6-0
SF: Connor d Newton 6-0 6-2

FI: Judith Connor d Kim Ruddell 6-2 6-0

DF: Chris Newton/Pauline Elliott d Judith Connor/J Phillips 6-4 2-6 6-3
-----

January 17-21 Malmo Tournament, Malmo, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Linda Mottram d Belinda Thompson 6-2 5-7 7-5

DF: Nina Bohn/Lotta Stenberg d Lindsay Blachford/Annette Coe 5-7 6-2 6-1

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 09:57 PM
Week of January 19-25

January 18-25 Virginia Slims of Washington, Washington D.C., US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money=$75,0000

Prelimary Round
PR: Isabel Fernandez d. Jeanne Evert 6-1 6-2
PR: Mima Jausovec d. Nancy Ornstein 6-1 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d. Isabel Fernandez [Q] 6-0 6-4
1R: Joanne Russell d. Mona Guerrant [7] 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec [Q] d. Laura DuPont 4-6 7-6(5-4) 6-0
1R: Olga Morozova [3] d. Sue Stap 6-1 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Florentia Mihai 6-1 6-0
1R: Mariana Simionescu d. Wendy Overton [5] 7-5 6-2
1R: Sue Barker d. Lynn Epstein 6-4 6-0

1R: Iris Riedel d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3
1R: Terry Holladay d. Linky Boshoff [8] 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Regina Marsikova 6-3 7-6(5-3)
1R: Francoise Durr [4] d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1
1R: Natasha Chmyreva d. Janet Newberry 6-3 6-2
1R: Marcie Louie [6] d. Donna Ganz 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d. Maina Kroshina 6-0 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade [2] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-1

2R: Evert [1] d. Stove 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Jausovec [Q] d. Russell 6-2 6-3
2R: Morozova [3] d. Doerner 6-2 6-4
2R: Barker d. Simionescu 6-0 6-1

2R: Holladay d. Riedel 6-4 6-2
2R: Hunt d. Durr [4] 6-0 6-4
2R: Chmyreva d. Louie (6) 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Wade [2] d. Cuypers 6-4 4-6 6-3

QF: Evert [1] d. Jausovec [Q] 6-3 6-1
QF: Barker d. Morozova [3] 1-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Holladay d. Hunt 7-6 (5-3) 7-6 (5-3)
QF: Wade [2] d. Chmyreva 6-2 6-1

SF: Evert (1) d. Barker 6-4 6-4
SF: Wade (2) d. Holladay 6-4 6-2

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Virginia Wade [2] 6-2 6-1

3rd place: Barker d. Holladay 8-5

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Francoise Durr/Betty Stove [1] d Kathy Kuykendall/Iris Riedel 6-2 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert/Regina Marsikova d. Donna Ganz/Marcie Louie 6-3 6-2
1R: Mona Guerrant/Wendy Overton d Natsha Chymreva [3] 6-4 6-3
1R: Janet Newberry/Joanne Russell d. Florenta Mihai/Mariana Simonescu 6-7(3-5) 6-2 6-1

1R: Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec d. Laura Dupont/Terry Holladay 6-4 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner/Pam Teegaurden d. Sue Barker/Glynis Coles [4] 6-2 6-4
1R: Linky Boshoff/Brigitte Cuypers d. Sue Stap/Val Ziegenfuss 6-7(2-5) 7-5 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade [2]-bye

QF: Durr/Stove [1] d J Evert/Marsikova 6-0 6-1
QF: Guerrant/Overton d Newberry/Russell 6-7(2-5) 6-2 6-2
QF: Fernandez/Jausovec d. Doerner/Teeguarden 6-1 6-3
QF: Morozova/Wade(2) d. Boshoff/Cuypers 6-1 6-2

SF: Guerrant/Overton d. Durr/Stove [1] 7-5 6-7(3-5) 6-4
SF: Morozova/Wade [2] d. Fernandez/Jausovec 6-4 7-5

FI: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade [2] d Mona Guerrant/Wendy Overton 7-6 (5-2) 6-2


A record 12,357 see the final in the Capital Center, no doubt partially due to the storm of publicity surrounding Chris Evert dating Jack Ford, son of President Gerald Ford. In a Washington Post article Evert opens up about how she stays aloof to win, "I think one of the reasons I've won so much is I keep my distance from most of the women tennis players." adding that her friendship with doubles partner Navratilova may have played a part in loss to Martina at Houston. Chris thinks she has about 3 years left on tour before settling down to marriage and kids. On her ranking" "I couldn't stand to be No. 25 in the world or something like that."
-----

January 19-25 Barnett Bank Futures of Ft. Myers, Ft. Myers Florisa, US (Clay)

Prize money=$10,000 US

Preliminary Round

PR: Bunny Bruning d Sara Hamilton 6-1 6-3
PR: Elly Appel d Robin Tenney 7-6 6-2
PR: Carmen Perea d Sally Greer 7-6 6-1
PR: Rayni Fox d Barbara Brankovska (Can) 3-6 6-3 6-2
PR: Ruta Gerulaitis d Sharon Banzhof 6-3 6-4
PR: Erin Dignam d Pat Medrado 6-2 7-5
PR: Virginia Ruzici d Jackie Fayter 6-2 6-7 6-1

Main Draw=32

1R: Michele Gurdal d Laurie Tenney 7-6 6-4
1R: Julie Anthony d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Medrado [Q] d Carmen Perea [Q] 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Erin Dignam [Q] 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Kristien Kemmer Shaw d Liz Vlotman 6-2 6-3
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus [Q] d Yvonne Vermmak 6-2 6-3
1R: Ceci Martinez d Ingrid Bentzer 6-2 7-6
1R: Ann Kiyomura d ????

1R: Elly Appel [Q] d Bunny Bruning [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Roberta Stark d Betsy Nagelson 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici [Q] d Marita Redondo 6-3 4-6 7-6
1R: Helen Gourlay d Rayni Fox [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy May d Linda Rupert Thomas 7-5 6-1
1R: Mary Struthers d Peggy Michel 6-3 6-0
1R: Barbara Downs d Jenny Dimond 6-3 7-5
1R: Renata Tomanova d Molly Hannas 6-4 6-3

2R: Anthony d Gurdal 6-2 6-2
2R: Medrado [Q] d Beaven 7-5 6-2
2R: Gerulaitus [Q] d Shaw 6-7 7-5 7-5
2R: Kiyomura d Martinez 1-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Appel [Q] d Stark 6-4 6-2
2R: Gourlay d Ruzici [Q] 6-3 6-4
2R: May d Struthers 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Tomanova d Downs 6-4 6-4

QF: Anthony d Medrado [Q] 6-1 6-2
QF: Kiyomura d Gerulaitus [Q] 6-4 6-2
QF: Gourlay d Appel [Q] 7-6 3-6 7-6
QF: May d Tomanova 6-4 6-2

SF: Kiyomura d. Anthony 6-3 6-3
SF: May d. Gourlay 6-3 6-2

FI Kathy May d. Ann Kiyomura 5-7 6-3 6-1

DF: Rayni Fox/Betsy Nagelson d. Sue Mehmedbasich/Marita Redondo 6-2 6-2
-----

ends January 25 Nairobi International, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Jane Davies d. Sue Langridge 6-1 6-3
-----

January Bolltex Tournament of Boras, Boras, Sweden (Indoors)

SF: Linda Mottramda d Annette Coe 6-3 6-2
SF: Nina Bohm d Lindsay Blachford 6-4 6-1

FI: Linda Mottram d Nina Bohm 6-1 6-2

DF: Lindsay Blachford/Annette Coe d Eewersk/Mimi Wikstedt 6-1 6-4

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 09:57 PM
Week of January 26-February 1

January 25-31 Virginia Slims of Chicago (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize Money: $75,000 US

Prelimary Round
PR: Regina Marsikova d. Mary Lou Piatek 7-5 6-1
PR: Florenta Mihai d. Lynn Epstein 6-3 7-6(5-2)

Main Draw=32

1R: Virginia Wade [1] d. Sue Barker 6-1 2-6 7-6(5-4)
1R: Kathy May d. Regina Marsikova [Q] 3-6 7-6(5-4) 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr [6] d. Florenta Mihai [Q] 6-3 7-6(5-2)
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Mariana Simonescu 6-1 6-4
1R: Olga Morozova [4] d. Tine Zwaan 6-3 6-1

1R: Carrie Meyer d. Marcie Louie 6-3 7-6(5-0)
1R: Nancy Gunter [5] d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 2-0 retired
1R: Marina Kroshina d. Helen Gourlay 6-0 6-3
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Terry Holladay 6-4 6-3
1R: Natasha Chmyreva d. Rosie Casals [7] 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: Iris Riedel d. Sue Stap 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong [3] d. Linky Boshoff 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Teegaurden d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5
1R: Wendy Overton [8] d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-4 6-4
1R: Betty Stove d. Donna Ganz 6-2 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d. Julie Anthony 6-0 6-3

2R: Wade [2] d May 6-4 6-3
2R: Doerner d Durr [6] default
2R: Morozova [4] d Meyer 6-1 6-0
2R: Gunter [5] d Kroshina 6-0 4-6 6-4

2R: Chymreva d Kiyomura 6-4 6-1
2R: Goolagong [3] d Riedel 6-1 7-5
2R: Overton [8] d. Teegaurden 6-2 6-4
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Stove 6-2 3-6 6-2

QF: Wade [1] d. Doerner 6-4 6-2
QF: Gunter [5] d. Morozova [4] 7-5 1-6 6-1
QF: Goolagaing [3] d. Chmyreva 6-0 4-6 6-3
QF: Navratilova [2] d. Overton [8] 1-6 6-3 6-1

SF: Wade [1] d. Gunter [5] 1-6 7-5 7-5
SF: Goolagong [3] d. Navratilova [2] 7-6(5-3) 6-2

FI: Evonne Goolagong [3] d Virginia Wade [1] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles (Draw=28)

1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove [1]-bye
1R: Kathy Kuykendall/Marcia Louie d. Terry Hollday/Kathy May 7-6(5-0) 6-0
1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade [3] d. Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton 6-4 6-4
1R: Sue Stap/Val Ziegenfuss d. Linky Boshoff/Brigitte Cuypers 7-6(5-4) 7-6(5-3)

1R: Sue Barker/Cynthia Doerner d. Florenta Mihai/Mariane Simonescu 7-6(5-1) 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong/Martina Navratilova [4] d. Helen Gourlay/Ann Kiyomora 6-0 6-1
1R: Natasha Chmyreva/Marina Kroshina d. Julie Anthony/Nancy Gunter 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [2]-bye

QF: King/Stove [1] d. Kuykendall/Louie 6-4 6-0
QF: Morozova/Wade [3] d. Stap/Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
QF: Goolagong/Navratilova [4] d. Barker/Doerner 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Chmyreva/Kroshina d. Casals/Durr [2] default

SF: Morozova/Wade [3] d. King/Stove [1] 7-6(5-4) 6-2
SF: Goolagong/Navratilova [4] d. Chmyreva/Kroshina 4-6 7-6(5-1) 6-2

FI: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade [3] d Evonne Goolagong/Martina Navratilova [4] 6-7 (4-5) 6-4 6-4

Capacity crowd of 8,700 for final, 39,000 for the week.
-----

January 26-February 1 McAllen Futures, McAllen, Texas, US (Hard)

Prize money=$10,000 US

Preliminary Round
PR: Sally Greer d Lisa Senn 6-0 6-2
PR: Marilia Matte d Pam Hobbs 6-1 6-4
PR: Virginia Ruzici d Pat Medrado 6-2 6-0
PR: Elly Appel d Hilary Laduke 6-2 6-0
PR: Carmen Perea d Molly Hannas 7-5 4-6 6-2
PR: Kathy Harter d Erin Dignam 6-2 6-1
PR: Ruta Gerulaitus d Bev Buckley 6-4 6-2
PR: Pat Cody d Nerida Gregory 1-6 6-4 6-3

Main Draw=32

1R: Greer Stevens [1] d Laura Dupont 6-3 7-6
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus [Q] d Pat Cody [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Ceci Martinez 6-3 7-5
1R: Marita Redondo d Carmen Perea [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Elly Appel [Q] d Gylnis Coles 6-2 6-0
1R: Sharon Walsh d Ingrid Bentzer 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Robin Tenney d ????
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Liz Vlotman 6-3 6-1

1R: Jenny Dimond d Laurie Tenney 6-1 7-6
1R: Michele Gurdal d Jeanne Evert 6-0 5-7 7-6
1R: Kathy Harter d Marilia Matte [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Mima Jausovec d Sally Greer [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici [Q] d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermmak d Renata Tomanova 7-6 6-3
1R: Mary Struthers d Linda Rupert Thomas 7-5 7-5
1R: Joanne Russell [2] d Bunny Bruning 6-2 6-3

2R: Stevens [1] d Gerulaitus 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Fernandez d Redondo 7-5 6-1
2R: Appel [Q] d Walsh 5-7 7-5 7-6
2R: Nagelson d R Tenney 7-5 7-6

2R: Dimond d Gurdal 6-3 6-3
2R: Jausovec d Harter 6-3 7-5
2R: Ruzici [Q] d Vermaak 6-0 6-0
2R: Russell d Struthers 7-5 6-3

QF: Stevens [1] d Fernandez 6-2 6-1
QF: Appel [Q] d Nagelson 6-2 7-6
QF: Jausovec d Dimond 6-3 6-2
QF: Russell d Ruzici [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-3

SF: Stevens [1] d. Appel [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Rusell [2] d. Jausovec 2-6 6-4 7-6

FI: Greer Stevens [1] d. Joanne Russell [2] 6-1 6-2

DF: Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec d. Jenny Dimond/Greer Stevens 6-1 6-2
-----

Ends January Scandinavian Covered Courts Championships Copenhagen, Denamrk (Indoors)

SF: Linda Mottram d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-4 5-7 10-8
SF: Annette Coe d Mari Ann Klougart 6-4 6-4

FI: Linda Mottram d Annette Coe 6-1 7-6

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:06 PM
Week of February 2-8

February 3-8 Virginia Slims of Akron, Akron, Ohio, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money=$75,000 US

Prelimary Round
PR: Mona Guerrant d. Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-2
PR: Glynis Coles d. Florenta Mihai 5-7 6-4 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R: Florenta Mihai [LL]* d. Sue Stap 6-4 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d. Glynis Coles [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals [6] d. Kathy Kuykendall 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 7-5
1R: Evonne Goolagong [3] d. Renata Tomonova 6-2 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Natasha Chmyreva default
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Wendy Overton [7] 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Iris Riedel d. Donna Ganz 6-3 6-0

1R: Kathy May d. Mariana Simonescu 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R: Sue Barker d. Marcie Louie [8] 6-3 6-1
1R: Mona Guerrant [Q] d. Julie Anthony 6-1 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova [4] d. Marina Kroshina def.
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Helen Gourlay [LL] 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R: Nancy Gunter [5] d. Elly Appel Vessies 6-4 6-1
1R: Joanne Russell d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [1] d. Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-3

2R: Jausovec d. Mihai 6-1 6-2
2R: Casals [6] d. Stevens 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Goolagong [3] d. Hunt 6-3 6-2
2R: Riedel d. Doerner 2-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Barker d. May 6-0 6-3
2R: Morozova [4] d. Guerrant 6-4 6-1
2R: Gunter [5] d. Meyer 6-4 6-3
2R: Wade [2] d. Russell 6-3 6-0

QF: Casals [6] d. Jausovec 6-3 6-1
QF: Goolagong [3] d. Riedel 6-2 6-1
QF: Morozova [4] d. Barker 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Wade [1] d. Gunter [5] 6-1 6-4

SF: Goolagong [3] d. Casals [6] 4-6 7-5 6-1
SF: Wade [1] d. Morozova [4] 6-1 7-6 (5-3)

FI: Evonne Goolagong [3] d Virginia Wade [1] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade [1] d. Nancy Gunter/Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen GourlayAnn Kiyomura d. Mima Jausovec/Elly Appel Vessies 6-7(3-5) 7-6(5-4) 6-2
1R: Brigitte Cuypers/Mona Guerrant [3] d. Kathy Kuykendall/Marcie Louie 4-6 7-6(5-0) 6-1
1R: Sue Stap/Val Ziegnfuss d. Kathy May/Mariane Simionescu 4-6 6-0 7-5

1R: Joanne Russell/Renata Tomanova d. Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong/Julie Heldman [4] d. Dona Ganz/Iris Riedel default
1R: Lesley Hunt/Greer Stevens d. Sue Barker/Cynthia Doerner 6-4 6-3
1R: Glynis Coles/Florenta Miahi d. Natasha Chmyreva/Marina Kroshina default*

QF: Morozva/Wade [1] d Gourlay/Kiyomura 6-1 6-4
QF: Cuypers/Guerrant [3] d Stap/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4
QF: Russell/Tomanova d. Goolagong/Heldman [4] 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF: Coles/Mihai d. Stevens/Hunt 6-3 7-6(5-1)

SF: Cuypers/Guerrant [3] d Morozova/Wade [1] 4-6 7-6 (5-4) 7-5
SF: Coles/Mihai d. Russell/Tomanova 3-6 7-6(5-1) 7-5

FI: Brigitte Cuypers/Mona Guerrant [3] d Glynis Coles/Florenta Mihai 6-4 7-6 (5-4)

Draw notes:
#2 seed Navratilova withdrew. Her place was taken by Florenta Mihai.
#2 doubles seeds Casals/Navratilova replaced by Chymreva/Kroshina,who ironically also default!
Helen Gourlay replaced Val Ziegenfuss in draw.

7,000 see semis. Goolagong beats Wade to make their head to head 17-7 in Evonne's favor.
-----

ends Feb 8 Mombasa International, Monbasa, Kenya

FI: C. Bastin (GB) d. U. Ulrich (Aus) 6-0 6-0

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:07 PM
Week of February 9-15


February 9-15 Futures of Midland,Midland Texas, US (Hard)

Prize Money= $10,000 US

Preliminary Round
PR: Carmen Perea d Nerida Gregory 6-2 3-6 6-4
PR: Pat Bostrom d Pat Cody 6-3 6-4
PR: Nancy Ornstein d Mary Carillo 6-1 7-5
PR: Robin Tenney d Barbara Brakovska (Can) 6-3 6-4
PR: Sally Greer d Sara Hamilton 7-5 6-1
PR: Rayni Fox d Aleida Spex (Cuba) 6-2 6-2
PR: Jackie Fayter d Molly Hannas 6-4 6-4
PR: Ilana Kloss d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Regina Marsikova d Lindsay Beaven 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Pat Bostrom [Q] d Ilana Kloss [Q] default
1R: Marita Redondo d Bunny Bruning 6-3 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Linda Rupert Thomas 6-4 7-6
1R: Sue Medmedbasich d Linky Boshoff 6-3 6-4
1R: Rayni Fox [Q] d Liz Vlotman 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Laura Dupont 7-6 6-7 7-6
1R: Mary Struthers d Sally Greer [Q] 2-6 7-6 6-3

1R: Jenny Dimond d Carmen Perea [Q] 4-6 6-4 retired
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus d Nancy Ornstein [Q] 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Robin Tenney [Q] d Naoko Sato 6-3 6-1
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Kathy Harter 6-3 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Jackie Fayter [Q] 6-0 6-2
1R: Roberta Stark d Laurie Tenney 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-3
1R: Tine Zwaan d Pat Medrado 6-1 6-1

2R: Marsikova d Bostrom [Q] 6-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Redondo d Nagelson 6-4 7-6
2R: Fox [Q] d Mehmedbasich 6-4 6-3
2R: Ruzici d Struthers 7-5 7-6

2R: Gerulaitus d Dimond 6-1 6-0
2R: Fernandez d R Tenney [Q] 6-3 6-1
2R: Vermaak d Stark 6-4 6-1
2R: Fromholtz d Zwaan 3-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Redondo d Marsikova 6-2 6-1
QF: Fox [Q] d Ruzici 7-6 6-3
QF: Gerulaitus d Fernandez 7-5 2-6 6-2
QF: Fromholtz d Vermaak 6-0 6-4

SF: Redondo d. Fox [Q] 6-4 6-0
SF: Fromholtz d. Gerulaitus 6-3 1-6 7-5

FI: Marita Redondo d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 6-2

DF: Laura DuPont/Isabel Fernandez d. Sue Mehmedbasich/Marita Redondo 6-3 6-2

A rest week for the main Slims tour.

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:08 PM
Week of February 16-22

February 17-22, Virginia Slims of Detroit , Detroit, Michigan, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize Money=$75,000 US

Preliminary Round
PR: Trish Faulkner d. Helen Gourlay 6-4 6-3
PR: Isabel Fernandez d. Regina Marsikova 6-7(2-5) 6-4 6-4


Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert [1] d. Mariana Simionescu 6-2 6-4
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Dianne Fromholtz 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner [7] d. Julie Anthony 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Elly Appel Vessies d. Rayni Fox 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Regina Marsikova [LL] d. Mima Jausovec [4] 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Betty Stove d. Ruta Gerulaitis 6-3 6-1
1R: Terry Holladay [5] d. Isa Fernandez 7-6(5-2) 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5

1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Trish Faulkner 6-2 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d. Sue Stap 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Kathy Kuykendall 7-5 6-3
1R: Marcie Louie d. Iris Riedel [6] 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Marita Redondo d. Renata Tomanova 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Overton d. Francoise Durr [8] 7-6(7-5) 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Florenta Mihai 6-4 6-2
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Virginia Wade [2] 6-2 7-6(5-3)

2R: Evert [1] d. Meyer 6-1 6-3
2R: Vessies d. Doerner [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Stove d. Marsikova [LL] 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Holladay [5] d. Stevens 6-4 6-2

2R: Casals [3] d. Coles 6-3 6-3
2R: Louie d. Teeguarden 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: Redondo d. Overton 6-2 6-3
2R: Kiyomura d. Guerrant 6-4 3-6 7-6(5-0)

QF: Evert [1] d. Vessies 6-1 6-0
QF: Holladay [5] d. Stove 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals [3] d. Louie 6-4 6-4
QF: Redondo d. Kiymoura 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF: Evert [1] d. Holladay [5] 6-4 6-7(3-5) 6-2
SF: Casals [3] d. Redondo 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Rosie Casals [3] 6-4 6-2

3rd Place: Holladay d. Redondo 8-4


Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Chris Evert/Betty Stove (2) bye
1R: Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton d. Helen Gourlay/Renata Tomanova 7-5 6-2
1R: Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec [4] d. Kathy Kuykendall/Marcie Louie 6-3 6-2
1R: Sue Stap/Val Ziegenfuss d. Ruta Geruliatis/Regina Marsikova 0-6 7-5 7-6(7-2)

1R: Glynis Coles/Florenta Mihai d. Dianne Fromholtz/Cynthia Doerner 6-3 2-6 7-6(5-0)
1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura [3] d. Iris Riedel/Mariana Simionescu 7-5 6-2
1R: Julie Anthony/Elly Appel Vessies d. Rayni Fox/Marita Redondo 0-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Greer Stevens/Pam Teeguarden d. Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [1] 6-3 6-4

QF: Evert/Stove [2] d. Meyer/Overton 6-0 6-4
QF: Fernandez/Jausovec [3] d. Stap/Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-6(5-0)
QF: Guerrant/Kiyomura [4] d. Coles/Miahi 6-0 7-5(5-4)
QF: Stevens/Teeguarden d. Appel/Vessies 6-4 6-4

SF: Evert/Stove [2] d. Fernandez/Jausovec [3] 7-5 6-3
SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura [4] d. Stevens/Teeguarden 6-4 6-2

FI: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura [4] d. Chris Evert/Betty Stove [2] 6-3 6-4

Draw notes:
Lucky loser Marsikova replaces Brigitte Cuypers in main draw.

Slims celebrates it's 100th tour event. Fittingly Rosie Casals, winner of the first ever Slims event in 1970, makes the final. Capacity crowd of 9.821 see final. Rosie gets a laugh out of the crowd as the Slims officials prepare for the ceremony as she's down 2-5. "You're disturbing me, do you think it's almost over?"
-----

February 16-22 Futures of Austin Austin Texas, US (Hard)

Prize money=$10,000 US

Main Draw=32

1R: Roberta Stark d Pat Medrado 6-3 6-2
1R: Michele Gurdal d Jenny Dimond 6-2 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Mary Hamm 6-4 6-7 1-0 retired
1R: Laurie Tenney d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-1
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Barbara Downs 7-5 7-6
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Linda Rupert Thomas 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Mary Struthers d Sally Greer 2-6 6-0 7-6
1R: Kathy Harter d Bunny Bruning 6-2 7-6

1R: Jeanne Evert d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 6-4
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Raquel Giscafre 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Robin Tenney 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Naoko Sato d Barbara Brankovska 6-2 6-2
1R: Laura Dupont d Pat Bostrom 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Linky Boshoff d Yvonne Vermaak 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Janice Metcalf d Tory Fretz 6-4 6-4
1R: Ceci Martinez d Virginia Ruzici 6-4 1-6 6-3

2R: Stark d Gurdal 6-3 6-4
2R: L Tenney d Nagelson 7-5 6-4
2R: Mehmedbasich d Beaven 6-3 6-3
2R: Struthers d Harter 6-2 6-1

2R: Antonopolis d J Evert 6-3 6-4
2R: Turnbull d Sato 6-1 6-3
2R: Boshoff d Dupont 7-6 6-4
2R: Metcalf d Martinez 7-6 6-2

QF: Stark d L Tenney 6-3 6-3
QF: Mehmedbasich d Struthers 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Antonopolis d Turnbull 6-4 4-6 7-6
QF: Metcalf d Boshoff 7-6 6-3

SF: Mehmedbasich d. Stark [1] 6-4 7-5
SF: Metcalf d. Antonopolis 6-3 6-2

FI: Janice Metcalf d. Sue Mehmedbasich 6-4 7-6

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Laura DuPont/Betsy Nagelson 6-3 6-3
-----

ends February 22 Kenya Open, Nairobi, Kenya

FI: Annette Coe (GB) d. U. Ulrich (Aus) 6-2 6-4

DF: Lindsay Blachford/Annette Coe d. Davies/U.Ulrich 6-1 6-4

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:09 PM
Week of February 23-29


February 23-29, Virginia Slims of Sarasota, Sarasota, Florida, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money= $75,000 US

Preliminary Round
PR: Kathy Kuykendall d. Dianne Fromholtz 7-6 (5-1) 6-2
PR: Ruta Gerulaitis d. Rayni Fox 6-2 4-6 7-6(5-3)

Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert (1) d. Wendy Overton 6-1 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Florenta Mihai 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay (6) d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-3 6-4
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Pam Teeguarden 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals (4) d. Betty Stove 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Kerry Reid d. Roberta Stark 4-2 retired
1R: Cynthia Doerner (8) d. Sue Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-3
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-2

1R: Mima Jausovec (5) d. Elly Vessies 6-1 2-6 6-1
1R: Marita Redondo d Ruta Gerulaitus [Q] ????
1R: Francoise Durr d. Regina Marsikova 7-6(5-4) 1-6 6-4
1R: Martina Navratlova (3) d. Greer Stevens 6-2 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Val Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-4
1R: Glynis Coles d. Iris Riedel (7) 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Kuykendall [Q] d. Janice Metcalf 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Lea Antonoplis 6-3 6-4

2R: Evert (1) d. Kiyomura 6-0 6-0
2R: Meyer d. Holladay (6) 7-5 6-3
2R: Casals (4) d. Reid default
2R: Guerrant d. Doerner (8) 6-1 6-1

2R: Jausovec (5) d. Redondo 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Navratilova (3) d. Durr 6-1 6-4
2R: Hunt d. Coles 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Goolagong (2) d. Kuykendall [Q] 6-1 6-3

QF: Evert (1) d. Meyer 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF: Casals (4) d. Guerrant 5-7 7-6(5-4) 6-0
QF: Navratilova (3) d. Jausovec (5) 6-4 7-6(5-1)
QF: Goolagong (2) d. Hunt 6-0 6-0

SF: Evert (1) d. Casals (4) 6-0 6-4
SF: Goolagong (2) d. Navratilova (3) 6-4 6-1

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Evonne Goolagong [2] 6-3 6-0

3rd Place: Casals d. Navratilova 8-4

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiymoura [1] d. Cynthia Doerner/Val Ziegenfuss 7-6(5-1) 6-2
1R: Brigitte Cuypers/Rayni Fox d. Iris Riedel/Elly Vessies 7-6(5-3) 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [3] d. Glynis Coles/Florenta Mihai 6-3 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec/Renata Tomanova d. Dianne Fromholtz/Terry Holladay 6-3 6-4

1R: Lesley Hunt/Greer Stevens d. Kerry Reid/Pam Teeguarden default
1R: Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel [4] d. Lea Antonopolis/Janice Metcalf 6-4 6-3
1R: Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton d. Sue Mehmedbasich/Marita Redondo 6-2 6-4
1R: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove [2]-bye

QF: Guerrant/Kiyomura [1] d. Cuypers/Fox 6-1 6-0
QF: Casals/Durr [3] d. Jausovec/Tomanova 6-0 6-1
QF: Goolgagong/Michel [4] d. Hunt/Stevens 6-3 6-1
QF: Navratilova/Stove [2] d. Meyer/Overton 7-5 6-0

SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura [1] d. Casals/Durr [3] 2-6 7-6(5-2) 7-6(5-4)
SF: Navratilova/Stove [2] d. Goolagong/Michel [4] 6-1 6-4

FI: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove [2] d Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura [1] 6-1 6-0


Quotes after the final:

Goolagong: "I had a difficult time getting into the net, but hat was because Chris put so much pressure on me."

Evert: "My level of tennis has to go up 3 notches when I play her."
-----

February 23-29 John McFarlin Futures of San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas, US (Clay)

Prize money=$10,000 US

Qualifying

Q2: Vicki Kerr d Carrie Fleming 6-4 6-0
Q2: Vera Komar d Marilia Matte 6-3 6-3

Q3: Kerr d Flo Bryan 6-2 6-1
Q3: Heidi Eisterlehner d Sue Vinton Maharaj 7-6 6-1
Q3: Nathalie Fuchs d Nerida Gregory 6-1 4-6 7-5
Q3: Judith Connor d Barbara Brankovska 6-4 7-5
Q3: Betsy Butler d Komar 6-0 7-5

Preliminary Round
PR: Mary Hamm d Mimi Arnold Wheeler 6-3 1-6 6-2
PR: Pat Bostrom d Butler 6-2 6-7 6-3
PR: Ilana Kloss d Eisterlehner 5-7 6-4 6-1
PR: Ornstein d Mary Sawyer 6-1 7-6

PR: Kerr d Carmen Perea 7-6 7-5
PR: Connor d Linda Rupert Thomas 7-5 6-1
PR: Molly Hannas d Bev Buckley 7-6 6-0
PR: Fuchs d Aleida Spex 6-4 7-6

Main Draw=32

1R: Bunny Bruning d Mariana Simionescu 6-3 7-6
1R: Jeanne Evert d Nathalie Fuchs [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Raquel Giscafre 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Pat Bostrom [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Sue Stap d Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-3
1R: Laura Dupont d Molly Hannas [Q] 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d Ilana Kloss [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Hamm [Q] d Vicki Kerr [Q] 6-3 6-2

1R: Tory Fretz d Judith Connor [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Medrado d Jenny Dimond 7-5 6-4
1R: Julie Anthony d Barbara Downs 7-6 6-2
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Naoko Sato 6-1 6-1
1R: Linky Boshoff d Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 6-3
1R: Nancy Ornstein [Q] d Laurie Tenney 6-4 2-0 retired
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Michele Gurdal 6-2 6-2

2R: J Evert d Bruning 7-6 6-3
2R: Ruzici d Struthers 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Stap d Dupont 7-6 7-5
2R: Hamm [Q] d Gourlay 6-4 6-1

2R: Fretz d Turnbull 6-0 6-3
2R: Anthony d Medrado 6-1 6-0
2R: Boshoff d Beaven 6-4 6-4
2R: Fernandez d Ornstein [Q] 6-3 6-2

QF: J Evert d Ruzici 2-6 6-0 7-6
QF: Stap d Hamm [Q] 6-7 6-4 7-5
QF: Fretz d Anthony 6-2 6-4
QF: Boshoff d Fernandez 6-3 6-3

SF: Stap d. J Evert 6-1 6-4
SF: Boshoff d. Fretz 0-6 6-0 6-4

FI: Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Sue Stap 6-3 7-5

DF: Julie Anthony/Helen Gourlay d. Pat Bostrom/Wendy Turnbull 6-0 6-4
-----

Circa late February, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Ole Monberg d. ??

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:10 PM
Week of March 1-7


March 1-7 Virginia Slims of San Francisco San Francisoc, CA, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money= $75,000 US

Preliminary Round
PR: Sue Mehmedbasich d. Kristien Shaw 7-6(5-4) 6-4
PR: Lea Antonoplis d. Roberta Stark default

Main Draw=32

1R: Evonne Goolagong (1) d. Renata Tomanova 6-0 6-0
1R: Ann Kiyomura d. Sue Mehmedbasich [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Rosie Casals (7) d. Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-3
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d. Greer Stevens 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay (8) d. Francoise Durr 6-4 7-6(5-2)
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Regina Marsikova 7-6(5-4) 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Cynthia Doerner 6-1 6-4
1R: Martina Navratilova (3) d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-4

1R: Virginia Wade (4) d. Mima Jausovec 7-6 (5-3) 7-5
1R: Tory Fretz d. Sue Stap 7-6(5-1) 3-0 retired
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Lea Antonoplis [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R: Martia Redondo (5) d. Kathy May 6-4 6-3
1R: Betty Stove d. Iris Riedel 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Gunter (6) d. Linky Boshoff 7-5 6-1
1R: Elly Vessies d. Janice Metcalf 6-1 6-3
1R: Chris Evert (2) d. Marcie Louie 6-3 6-1

2R: Goolagong (1) d. Kiyomura 6-3 6-1
2R: Casals (7) d. Cuypers 6-2 6-2
2R: Holladay (8) d. J. Evert 6-3 6-4
2R: Navratilova (3) d. Teeguarden 7-5 6-1

2R: Wade (4) d. Fretz 6-0 6-0
2R: Redondo (5) d. Hunt 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Gunter (6) d. Stove 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Evert (2) d. Vessies 6-1 6-1

QF: Goolagong (1) d. Casals (7) 6-3 7-5
QF: Holladay (8) d. Navratilova (3) 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Redondo (5) d. Wade (4) 4-6 7-6(5-1) 6-4
QF: Evert (2) d. Gunter (6) 6-3 6-1

SF: Goolagong (1) d. Holladay (8) 6-4 6-2
SF: Evert (2) d. Redondo (5) 6-7(4-5) 7-6(5-2) 7-6(5-0)

FI: Chris Evert [2] d. Evonne Goolagong [1] 7-5 7-6 (5-2)


Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova (1) d. Iris Riedel/Elly Vassies 6-1 6-0
1R: Linky Boshoff/Tory Fretz d. Brigitte Cuypers/Cynthia Doerner 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [4] d. Glynis Coles/Regina Marsikova 6-2 6-3
1R: Nancy Gunter/Pam Teeguarden d. Lesely Hunt/Greer Stevens 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Lea Antonoplis/Janice Metcalf d. Jeanne Evert/Marcie Louie 5-7 6-2 6-0
1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove [3] d. Kathy May/Sue Mehmedbasich 6-0 7-5
1R: Mima Jausovec/Renata Tomanova d. Kristien Shaw/Sue Stap 6-2 6-3
1R: Ann Kiyomura/Virginia Wade [2] d. Terry Hollday/Carrie Meyer 6-3 4-6 6-3

QF: Evert/Navratilova [1] d. Boshoff/Fretz 6-0 6-1
QF: Casals/Durr [4] d. Gunter/Teeguarden 6-0 6-3
QF: King/Stove [3] d. Antonoplis/Metcalf 6-2 6-4
QF: Kiyomura/Wade d/Kiyomura (2) d. 7-6(5-2) 7-5

SF:Casals/Durr [4] d. Evert/Navratilova (1) 6-3 6-1
SF: King/Stove [3] d. Kiyomura/Wade [2] 6-3 7-5

FI: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove [3] d Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [4] 6-4 6-1


Evert was not seeded #1 for the first time in over a year.

As sure candidate for match of the year (some said it was the best women's match ever) happened when Redondo fired forehand winner all over the court to get to match point in the second set. At match point Marita seemed to have won the point 3 times with her bullet forehand, Evert somehow getting them back until she charged the net to force an error. After winning the set on a tiebreak Chris went down 1-5 in the third, only to claw her way out and win in the third and final tiebreak.
-----

March 1-7 Madrid Club De Campo Jotsa Petit Prix, Madrid
Venue: Madrid Club de Campo

QF: Chris O'Neil d Ana Maria Estalella 6-4 6-3
QF: Benavides d Lesley Charles 6-4 7-5
QF: Monica Alvarez d Maria Jose Mateo 6-4 6-1
QF: Carmen Coronado d Anthea Cooper 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF: O'Neil Chris d Benavides 6-0 6-1
SF: Coronado d Alvarez 6-7 6-4 13-11

FI: Chris O' Neil d Carmen Coronado 6-3 6-3

DF: Chris O'Neil/Dianne Evers d Carmen Coronado/Ana Maria Estalella 6-3 6-3

-----

ends March 7 Cairo International, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

Draw=13

1R: Gail Lovera d C Morsi 6-0 6-0
1R: Miroslava Holubova d Annette Coe 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Perrine Dupuy d Daniela Marzano 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Lydia Zinkevich-bye

1R: Yelena Granaturova-bye
1R: Brigitte Simon-bye
1R: Florence Guedy d Alcuba 6-0 6-0
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Monique Van Haver 6-4 7-5

QF: Lovera d Holubova 6-1 6-3
QF: Zinkevich d Dupuy 6-3 6-1
QF: Granaturova d Simon 6-1 6-4
QF: Guedy d Blachford 6-1 7-6

SF: Zinkevich d Lovera 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Granaturova d Guedy 7-5 7-5

FI: Yelena Granaturova (USSR) d. Lydia Zinkevich (USSR) 0-6 6-0 6-1
-----

March 8, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Kym Ruddell d. Pam Whytcross 6-7 6-4 6-2

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:12 PM
Week of March 8-14

Mar 8-14 Futures of Tallashassee, Tallahassee, Fl (Clay)

prize money=$10,000 US


Preliminary Round

PR: Sally Greer d Alice Trombley 6-1 6-3
PR: Pat Bostrom d Sue Vinton Maharaj 6-4 6-4
PR: Betsy Butler d Judith Connor 3-6 6-1 6-4
PR: Zenda Liess d Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 6-0
PR: Liz Vlotman d Vicki Kerr 6-4 6-4
PR: Jennifer Balent d Linda Rupert Thomas 6-2 6-0
PR: Nerida Gregory d Emily Waugh 6-1 6-4
PR: Michele Tyler d Linda Mottram 6-4 6-3

Main Draw=32

1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Naoko Sato 6-1 6-0
1R: Laurie Tenney d Betsy Butler [Q] 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R: Rayni Fox d Nancy Ornstein 6-7 7-6 6-1
1R: Michele Tyler [Q] d Nerida Gregory [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Struthers d Florenta Mihai 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Zenda Liess [Q] d Pat Medrado 6-1 6-0
1R: Julie Anthony d Liz Vlotman [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Ilana Kloss 6-4 6-0

1R: Mariana Simionescu d Pat Bostrom [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Jennifer Balent [Q] d Wendy Turnbull 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Jenny Dimond 6-3 6-3
1R: Robin Tenney d Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-3
1R: Laura Dupont d Yvonne Vermmak 1-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Sally Greer [Q] 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Michele Gurdal d Bunny Bruning 7-5 6-3
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus d Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-3

2R: Fromholtz d L Tenney 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Fox d Tyler [Q] 6-1 6-3
2R: Liess [Q] d Struthers 3-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Ruzici d Anthony 6-4 4-6 6-2

2R: Simionescu d Balent [Q] 6-0 6-0
2R: R Tenney d Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-3
2R: Fernandez d Dupont 6-1 3-6 6-0
2R: Gerulaitus d Gurdal 3-6 6-2 6-0

QF: Fromholtz d Fox 6-0 6-3
QF: Ruzici d Liess [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: R Tenney d Simionecu 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Fernandez d Gerulaitus 7-5 7-5

SF: Fromholtz d. Ruzici 6-3 6-2
SF: Fernandez d. R. Tenney 7-5 6-2

FI: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Isabel Fernandez (Col) 6-2 6-4

DF: Julie Anthony/Dianne Fromholtz d. Virginia Ruzici/Mariana Simionescu 6-2 7-5
-----

March 8-14 Madrid Real Automobile Club, Madrid, Spain
Venue: Real Automobile Club

QF: Chris O'Neil d Hipperson 6-1 6-2
QF: Lesley Charles d Anthea Cooper 6-4 6-0
QF: Monica Alvarez d Ana Maria Estalella 6-3 7-5
QF: Anne Hobbs d Carmen Coronado 6-4 6-4

SF: Charles d O'Neil 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Alvarez d Hobbs 6-4 6-4

FI: Lesley Charles d Monica Alvarez 6-3 6-1

DF: Diane Evers/Chris O'Neil d Anthea Cooper/Clare Harrison 6-0 6-0

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:13 PM
Week of March 15-21


March 15-21, Virginia Slims of Dallas, Dallas, Texas, US (Indoors onSporteze)

Prize money=$75,000 US

Preliminary Round

PR: Linky Boshoff d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-1 7-5
PR: Sue Stap d. Roberta Stark 6-3 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R: Evonne Goolagong (1) d. Isabel Fernandez 6-3 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Joanne Russell 1-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Greer Stevens d. Terry Holladay (6) 6-4 6-7(4-5) 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr d. Virginia Ruzici 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Barker (7) d. Marcie Louie 7-6(5-2) 7-5
1R: Betty Stove d. Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-4
1R: Kerry Reid d. Cynthia Doerner 4-6 6-2 7-6(5-1)
1R: Rosie Casals (3) d. Robin Tenney 6-2 6-1

1R: Carrie Meyer d. Nancy Gunter (4) 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Linky Boshoff [Q] 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-2
1R: Marita Redondo (5) d. Elly Vessies 6-4 6-2
1R: Wendy Overton d. Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-3
1R: Natasha Chmyreva (8) d. Pam Teegaurden 7-5 6-4
1R: Mima Jausovec d. Sue Stap [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Martina Navratilova (2) d. Mona Guerrant 6-3 6-4

2R: Goolagong (1) d. J. Evert 6-1 6-0
2R: Stevens d. Durr 6-3 6-1
2R: Stove d. Barker (7) 6-4 6-1
2R: Reid d. Casals (3) 6-3 0-6 7-6(5-2)

2R: Meyer d. Hunt 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Redondo (5) d. Fretz 6-3 6-1
2R: Chmyreva (8) d. Overton 6-2 7-5
2R: Navratilova (2) d. Jausovec 6-1 6-4

QF: Goolagong (1) d. Stevens 6-1 7-5
QF: Reid d. Stove 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Redondo (5) d. Meyer 6-4 6-4
QF: Navratilova (2) d. Chmyreva 7-6(5-3) 6-3

SF: Goolagong (1) d. Reid 6-3 6-2
SF: Navratilova (2) d. Redondo (5) 6-4 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong (1) d. Martina Navratilova (2) 6-1 6-1

3rd Place: Reid d. Redondo 8-3


Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove (1) d. Natasha Chmyreva/Pam Teegaurden 7-6(5-4) 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert/Terry Holladay d. Joanne Russell/Renata Tomanova 6-1 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel (4) d. Troy Fretz/Robin Tenney 6-1 7-5
1R: Marita Redondo/Greer Stevens d. Linky Boshoff/Brigitte Cupyers 6-1 6-2

1R: Isa Fernandez/Mima Jausovec d. Virginia Ruzici/ Elly Vessies 6-0 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr (3) d. Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Barker/Nancy Gunter d. Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton 6-3 6-3
1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura (2) d. Dianne Fromholtz/Sue Stap 7-5 6-2

QF: Navratilova/Stove (1) d. J. Evert/Holladay 6-1 6-4
QF: Redondo/Stevens d. Goolagong/Michel (4) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5-3)
QF: Casals/Durr (3) d. Fernandez/Jausovec 6-3 6-2
QF: Guerrant/Kiyomoura (2) d. Barker/Gunter 7-6(5-4) 1-6 6-2

SF: Redondo/Stevens d Navratilova/Stove (1) default
SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura (2) d. Casals/Durr (3) 6-1 7-6(5-2)

FI: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura [2] d Marita Redondo/Greer Stevens 6-3 4-6 6-4

Reid returns after having a nose operation.
-----

March 15-21 Futures of Ocala, Ocala, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue:

Prize money= $10,000 US


Preliminary Round

PR: Vicky Baldovinos d Naoko Sato 6-4 6-1
PR: Ceci Martinez d Vicki Kerr 2-6 6-3 6-3
PR: Linda Rupert Thomas d Bunny Bruning 6-3 6-4
PR: Nancy Ornstein d Mary McLean 6-0 6-0
PR: Sally Greer d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-1
PR: Pat Bostrom d Carmen Perea 1-6 6-4 6-4
PR: Linda Mottram d Molly Hannas 6-2 6-2
PR: Barbara Brankovska d Judith Connor 6-3 6-0

Main Draw=32

1R: Lindsey Beaven d Glynis Coles [1] 6-4 6-4
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Rayni Fox 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d Jennifer Balent 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Zenda Liess [7] d Sally Greer [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Nancy Ornstein [Q] d Ruta Gerulaitus [6] 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-0
1R: Julie Anthony d Linda Mottram [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Michele Tyler d Sue Mehmedbasich [3] 3-6 6-1 6-1

1R: Regina Marsikova [2] d Barbara Brankovska [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Florenta Mihai d Vicki Baldovinos [Q] 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Carmen Perea [LL] d Pat Medrado 6-4 7-6
1R: Linda Rupert Thomas [Q] d Mariana Simionescu [8] 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Pat Bostrom [Q] d Beth Norton 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Struthers s Laurie Tenney 5-7 7-5 6-0
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-3
1R: Janice Metcalf [4] d Jenny Dimond 6-1 6-2

2R: Nagelson d Beaven 7-6 6-4
2R: Dupont d Liess [7] 6-4 7-5
2R: Vermaak d Ornstein [Q] 6-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Anthony d Tyler 7-6 6-3

2R: Marsikova [2] d Mihai 6-0 6-3
2R: Thomas [Q] d Perea [LL] 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Struthers d Bostrom [Q] 6-3 2-6 7-6
2R: Turnbull d Metcalf [4] 7-5 6-4

QF: Dupont d Nagelsen 6-2 6-4
QF: Anthony d Vermaak 6-3 6-3
QF: Marsikova [2] d Thomas [Q] 7-6 7-5
QF: Turnbull d Struthers 6-1 6-0

SF: Dupont d. Anthony 6-3 5-7 6-2
SF: Marsikova [2] d. Turnbull 6-3 6-3

FI: Laura Dupont d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) [1] 6-4 6-4

DF: Rayni Fox/Betsy Nagelson d. Julie Anthony/Laura DuPont [1] 6-1 6-3

Draw note: Bostyrom/Metclaf #2 doubles seeds.

800 on hand for the fial according to the Ocala Star-Banner. Dupont wore down the tired Czech with long points and drop shots.

"I'd be content to be one of the top ten players in the world" Wendy Turnbull told the lcoal paper. She went on to explain why she's considered fast, sayinig she can run up to drop shots as well as move laterally. Wendy is coached by her Dad and has an older brother who is a pro. Wendy won't return to her hometown of Brisbane until October, an 18 hour flight from the States.

The Star-Banner reporter writes that Marsikova is "softspoken, unassuming, almost stoical. Regina is built like a Mack Truck. She can be deceptive. The 5 foot 8 and half inch blonde can move those feet and whack the ball with force."

The Czech Federation pays Regina $20 a day and pockets the rest of her prize money.

-----

March 15-21 Madrid La Moraleja Tournament, Madrid, Spain

QF: Chris O'Neil d Menendez 6-0 6-0
QF: Dianne Evers d Carmen Coronado 6-4 5-7 6-2
QF: Anthea Cooper d Bakewell 6-2 6-1
QF: Lesley Charles d Ana Maria Estalella 6-2 6-2

SF: O' Neil Chris d Evers 6-3 6-1
SF: Charles d Cooper 6-4 6-3

FI: Chris O'Neil d Lesley Charles 6-4 3-6 6-1

DF: Chris O'Neil/Dianne Evers d Carmen Coronado/Ana Maria Estalella 6-4 7-5

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:14 PM
Week of March 22-28

March 22-28, Virginia Slims of Boston, Boston, Massachusetts (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money= $75,000 US

Preliminary Match
PR: Peggy Michel d. Robin Tenney 6-4 6-7(4-5) 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Peggy Michel [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R: Carrie Meyer d. Elly Vessies 6-3 7-6(5-3)
1R: Marita Redondo (6) d. Laura DuPont 6-1 6-2
1R: Kerry Reid d. Ann Kiyomura 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals (5) d. Wendy Turnbull 6-2 6-0
1R: Julie Anthony d. Joanne Russell 6-3 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Isabel Fernandez 7-6(5-4) 7-5
1R: Francoise Durr d. Marcie Louie 7-6(5-1) 4-6 7-6(5-4)

1R: Virginia Wade (4) d. Tory Fretz 6-0 7-5
1R: Betty Stove d. Virginia Ruzici 7-5 6-3
1R: Natasha Chmyreva d. Regina Marsikova 6-0 6-1
1R: Sue Barker d. Terry Holladay (8) 6-1 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d. Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-3
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Olga Morozova (7) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Greer Stevens d. Wendy Overton 6-1 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Chris Evert (1) 2-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Goolagong (2) d. Meyer 6-2 6-1
2R: Reid d. Redondo (6) 6-2 6-4
2R: Casals (5) d. Anthony 6-0 6-2
2R: Hunt d. Durr 6-3 6-4

2R: Wade (4) d. Stove 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Chmyreva d. Barker 7-5 6-3
2R: Jausovec d. Guerrant 6-0 3-6 6-3
2R: Fromholtz d. Stevens 6-4 6-3

QF: Goolagong (2) d. Reid 6-3 6-2
QF: Casals (5) d. Hunt 6-4 6-4
QF: Wade (4) d. Chmyreva 7-5 6-1
QF: Fromholtz d. Jausovec 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF: Goolagong (2) d. Casals (5) 6-2 6-1
SF: Wade (4) d. Fromholtz 6-4 6-1

FI: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Virginia Wade (4) 6-2 6-0

3rd Place Redondo d. Casals 8-5

Doubles (Draw=15)

1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura (1) d. Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel 6-3 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt d. Julie Anthony/Laura DuPont 7-6(5-3) 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove (3) d. Dianne Fromholtz/Kerry Reid 6-3 7-5
1R: Regina Marsikova/Wendy Turnbull d. Marcie Louie/Robin Tenney 6-2 6-2

1R: Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec d. Natasha Chmyreva/Terry Holladay 0-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr (4) d. Sue Barker/Joanne Russell 6-2 6-2
1R: Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton d. Virginia Ruzici/Elly Vessies 6-4 3-6 6-0
1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade (2)-bye

QF: Guerrant/Kiyomura (1) d. Doerner/Hunt 6-2 7-5
QF: King/Stove (3) d. Marsikova/Turnbull 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: Casals/Durr (4) d. Fernandez/Jausovec 6-0 6-1
QF: Morozova/Wade (2) d. Meyer/Overton 7-6(5-3) 6-0

SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura (1) d. King/Stove (3) 6-3 6-4
SF: Durr/Casals [4] d Morozova/Wade [2] 6-3 6-2

FI: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura [1] d. Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [4] 3-6 6-1 7-5

Fromholtz delivers the upset of the year in the 1R after trailing a set and 0-2. At the end of the year she is as high as #5 on the computer and only 1 of 3 women (Goolagong and Wade the other two) to beat Chris Evert all year.

#3 seed Martina Navratilova withdrew
-----

March 22-28 Futures of Pensacola, Pensacola FL, US (Clay)

Prize money=$US 10,000


Preliminary Round

PR: Ilana Kloss d Erin Dignam 6-2 6-2
PR: Betsy Butler d Vicki Baldovinos 6-4 7-6
PR: Sally Greer d Molly Hannas 2-6 6-1 6-3
PR: Liz Vlotman d Nerida Gregory 6-0 7-5
PR: Vicky Kerr d Raquel Giscafre 7-6 retired
PR: Sue Mappin d Linda Mottram 6-1 6-3
PR: Roylee Bailey d Charlene Grafton 6-0 6-1
PR: Judith Connor d Ching Ling Chang 6-3 6-0

Main Draw=32

1R: Janice Metcalf d Naoko Sato 7-5 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Judith Connor [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Michele Tyler d Beth Norton 6-3 6-3
1R: Laurie Tenney d Jeanne Evert 2-6 7-6 4-2 retired
1R: Ceci Martinez d Roberta Stark 6-4 6-0
1R: Sally Greer [Q] d Carmen Perea 6-4 6-0
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Sue Stap default
1R: Bunny Bruning d Liz Vlotman [Q] 6-2 6-3

1R: Betsy Nagelson d Linky Boshoff 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Vicky Kerr [Q] d Pat Medrado 6-0 6-3
1R: Rayni Fox d Nancy Ornstein 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Pat Bostrom 6-1 6-7 6-4
1R: Sue Mappin [Q] d Betsy Butler [Q] 7-5 6-1
1R: Renata Tomanova d Roylee Bailey [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Florenta Mihai d Gylnis Coles 6-0 6-2
1R: Linda Rupert-Thomas d Ilana Kloss [Q[ 6-3 6-1

2R: Metcalf d Vermmak 6-0 6-2
2R: Tyler d Tenney 6-4 6-4
2R: Greer [Q] d Martinez 6-4 4-6 6-
2R: Bruning d Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-2
2R: Nagelsen d Kerr [Q] 6-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Cuypers d Fox 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Mappin [Q] d Tomanova 3-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Rupert-Thomas d Mihai 6-4 6-3

QF: Metcalf d Tyler 6-3 3-6 7-6
QF: Greer [Q] d Bruning 6-2 6-3
QF: Nagelson d Cuypers 6-3 6-0
QF: Rupert-Thomas d Mappin [Q] 6-4 6-2

SF: Metcalf d. Greer [Q] 6-2 6-7 6-4
SF: Rupert-Thomas d. Nagelson 6-4 7-6

FI: Janice Metcalf d. Linda Rupert-Thomas 7-6 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Brigitte Cuypers/Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-2
-----

circa late March? San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Robin Harris d. Gina Diaz Ponce ??

DF: Gina Diaz Ponce/Lourdes Diaz Ponce d. ??

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:18 PM
Week of March 29-April 4

Virginia Slims of Philadelphia , Philadelphia, Penn, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize money=$ 75,000 US

Prelimary Round

PR: Peggy Michel d. Laura DuPont 4-6 6-1 7-5
PR: Wendy Turnbull d. Regina Marsikova 6-3 4-6 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert (1) d. Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-1
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Ann Kiyomura 7-6(5-0) 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d. Laura DuPont [LL] 6-3 6-4
1R: Marcie Louie d. Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova (6) d. Mima Jausovec 6-2 4-6 7-6(5-1)
1R: Joanne Russell d. Torey Fretz 6-7(1-5) 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade (3) d. Natasha Chmyreva 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d. Peggy Michel [Q] 6-4 6-3

1R: Sue Barker d. Linda Rupert Thomas 6-0 6-1
1R: Marita Redondo (4) d. Lesley Hunt 5-7 7-5 retired
1R: Francoise Durr d. Wendy Overton 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Kerry Reid (8) d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [Q] d. Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals (5) d. Sally Greer 6-3 6-1
1R: Janice Metcalf d. Elly Vessies 6-3 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Julie Anthony 6-2 6-3

2R: Evert (1) d. Guerrant 6-1 6-3
2R: Fromholtz d. Louie 6-0 7-6(5-1)
2R: Morozova (6) d. Russell 6-1 6-1
2R: Wade (3) d. Stove 7-6(5-2) 6-3

2R: Barker d. Redondo (4) 6-4 6-2
2R: Reid (8) d. Durr 6-4 6-2
2R: Casals (5) d. Turnbull [Q] 7-6(5-2) 6-4
2R: Goolagong (2) d. Metcalf 6-0 6-3

QF: Evert (1) d. Fromholtz 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Wade (3) d. Morozova (6) 7-5 6-2
QF: Barker d. Reid 6-7(2-5) 7-6(5-3) 7-5
QF: Goolagong (2) d. Casals (5) 6-1 6-1

SF: Evert (1) d. Wade (3) 6-7(0-5) 6-2 6-2
SF: Goolagong (2) d. Barker 6-1 6-3

FI: Evonne Goolagong (2) d. Chris Evert (1) 6-3 7-6(5-3)

3rd Place: Wade d. Barker 31-21 (31 point VASSS)

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade (2) d. Chris Evert/Marita Redondo 6-3 6-0
1R: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Sally Greer/Linda Rupert Thomas 6-2 6-1
1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove (3) d. Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec 7-5 6-2
1R: Julie Anthony/Natasha Chmyreva d. Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt d. Marcie Louie/Regina Marsikova 6-0 4-6 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr (4) d. Janice Metcalf/Betsy Naglesen 6-0 6-4
1R: Laura DuPont/Dianne Fromholtz d. Tory Fretz/Wendy Turnbull 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiymorua (1) d. Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton 6-4 6-4

QF: Morozova/Wade [2] d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-2 7-6(5-2)
QF: King/Stove [3] d Anthony/Chymreva 7-6(5-4) 6-4
QF: Casals/Durr [4] d. Doerner/Hunt 7-5 6-2
QF: Guerrant/Kiyomura [1] d. DuPont/Fromholtz 6-3 6-2

SF: King/Stove [3] d Morozova/Wade [2] 6-7 (3-5) 7-6 (5-4) 6-4
SF: Casals/Durr [4] d. Guerrant/Kiyomura [1] 6-4 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove [3] d Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [4] 7-6 (5-4) 6-4


#7 seed Gunter withdrew and was replace by Laura Dupont. Chris Evert quote after beating Wade in a tough semi; "There are some people I just don't want to lose to, Virginia".

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:21 PM
Week of April 5-11


April 4-11 Futures Championship, Hilton Head, S.c. , US (CL)

Prize money=$10,000 US

Draw=8

1R: Isabel Fernandez d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Linky Boshoff d Roberta Stark 6-3 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d Wendy Turnbull 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Julie Anthony d Virginia Ruzici 6-1 6-4

SF: Fernandez d. Boshoff 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: DuPont d. Anthony 6-4 6-3

FI: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Laura DuPont 6-4 6-4

Isabel wins $4,000.
-----

April 5-11 Nice Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw=32

1R: Gail Sherriff Lovera d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-1
1R: Monique Van Haver d Manuela Zoni (Ity) 2-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Erin Dignam d Odiel de Roubin 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d ???? 7-5 6-3*
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Antonella Rosa 6-4 6-0
1R: Daniela Porzio Marzano d Jehanne Venturino 7-5 6-3
1R: Rosie Ryes Darmon d Jenny Walker (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1R: Fiorella Boncelli d Cora Creydt 6-2 2-6 6-0

1R: Nina Bohm d Helga Masthoff 6-2 7-6
1R: Chris O'Neil d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-1
1R: Perrine Dupuy d Lea Pericoli default
1R: Brigitte Simon d Beatrix Klein 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Monique Salfati di Maso d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-1
1R: Eva Szabo d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-0 6-2
1R: Michele Gurdal d Frederique Thibault 6-3 6-2
1R: Florence Guedy d Carol Sheriff Zeeman 6-4 6-3

2R: Lovera d Van Haver 6-1 6-3
2R: Ebbinghaus d Dignam 6-3 6-3
2R: Fuchs d Marzano 6-2 6-3
2R: Bonicelli d Darmon 6-1 6-0
2R: O'Neil d Bohn 7-6 7-6
2R: Guedy d Dupuy 6-1 6-2
2R: Simon d Salfati 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Gurdal d Szabo 5-7 7-6 6-3

QF: Lovera d Ebbinghaus 7-5 7-6
QF: Bonicelli d Fuchs 6-3 6-2
QF: O' Neil d Guedy 6-4 6-3
QF: Gurdal d Simon 6-1 2-6 6-4

SF: Bonicelli d Lovera 7-6 6-2
SF: Gurdal d O'Neil 6-1 6-3

FI: Michele Gurdal d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 6-4

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d Fiorella Bonicelli/Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-4


Ugarte has Ebbinghaus d Guedy in this match 7-5 6-3, but as Mick noted Guedy is in another part of the draw and winning matches. Resolve.

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:24 PM
Week of April 12-18

Apr 13-18 Virginia Slims Championships at Los Angeles (Indoors on Sporteze)
----------------------------------------
Format: 16 women. The first round winners are put into 2 round robin groups with the group winners advancing to the final. Doubles held later in Tokyo.

First Round
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Martina Navratilova(Cz-exile) d. Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-2
Marita Redondo d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 7-6 6-3
Chris Evert d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals d. Terry Holladay 7-6 6-3
Sue Barker (GB) d. Natasha Chymreva (USSR) 6-0 6-3

Gold Group (Goolagong advances to final with 3-0 record)

Evonne Goolagong d. Marita Redondo 6-4 5-7 6-4
Martina Navratilova d. Francoise Durr 4-6 6-4 6-2

Evonne Goolagong d. Francoise Durr 6-2 6-2
Martina Navratilova Navratilova d. Marita Redondo 6-3 6-3

Marita Redondo d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-3
Evonne Goolagong d. Martina Navratilova 6-4 7-5

Orange Group (Evert advances to final with 3-0 record)

Chris Evert d. Rosie Casals 7-5 6-4
Sue Barker d. Virginia Wade 7-5 7-6

Chris Evert d. Sue Barker 4-6 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals d. Virginia Wade 6-1 7-6

Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade 6-3 3-6 6-1
Rosie Casals d. Sue Barker 7-5 6-4

Final
Evonne Goolagong d. Chris Evert 6-3 5-7 6-3

Evonne wins the 3rd biggest event of 1976-part of the so-called "Triple Crown of women's tennis". Total Slims attendence for 10 events: 337,920.
-----

April 18 Los Angeles Special Event Los Angeles CA

Martina Navratilova d. Marita Redondo 6-3 6-3
-----

April 12-19* Monte Carlo Open Monte Carlo Monaco (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Helga Masthoff d Rosalba Vido 6-2 6-0
1R: Eva Szabo d Monique Van Haver 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Daniela Marzano d Michele Gurdal 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Nathalie Fuchs d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-2

1R: Brigitte Simon d Ingrid Bentzer 6-4 7-6
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Lea Pericoli 6-1 7-5
1R: Cora Creydt d Florence Guedy 6-3 6-3
1R: Gail Lovera d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-2

QF: Masthoff d Szabo Eva 6-0 6-3
QF: Fuchs d Marzano 6-4 6-0
QF: Bonicelli d Simon 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Lovera d Creydt 7-6 5-1 retired

SF: Masthoff d Fuchs 7-5 6-3
SF: Bonicelli d Lovera 3-6 7-6 6-2

FI: Helga Masthoff (Ger) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-4 6-2

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d Rosie Darmon/Gail Lovera 6-3 7-5

End date possibly April 18.
-----

Apr 13-19 North of England Championshipa, Southport, England, UK (Clay)

QF: Michele Tyler d Ballheimer 6-1 6-2
QF: Deborah Jevans d Jo Durie 6-7 7-5 13-11
QF: C Bastin d Fiona Moffitt 6-3 6-2
QF: Corinne Molesworth d Anne Hobbs 6-2 6-3

SF: Tyler d Jevans 6-1 6-2
SF: Molesworth d Bastin 2-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Michelle Tyler d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-1

DF: Corinne Molesworth/Michele Tyler d. Birchall/Nerida Gregory 6-4 6-4
-----

Apr 19, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Janet Fallis d. S. Quinnell 7-5 6-3

-----

April 12-18, Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur
Venue: Selangor Club

FI: Lita Sugiarto (Indon) d. Suthasini Sirikaya (Thai) 6-0 6-3

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:54 PM
Week of April 19-25

Ends April 26 Bridgestone Doubles, Tokyo Dr=8

1R: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove d ????
1R: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova d Glynis Coles/Florenta Mihai 6-0 7-5
1R: Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura d Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade d Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF: King/Stove d. Evert/Navratilova 7-5 6-4
SF: Guerrant/Kiyomura d. Morozova/Wade 6-3 6-1

FI: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove d Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-2

A very prestiguous event-the doubles finale for the Slims tour, Bridgestone is the officail sponsor for the doubles events on the Slims tour. 7,000 on hand as Stove wins a stove (Betty planned to take her winning share of $40,000 and build a custon-made kitchen) and more with partner Billie Jean.
-----

April 19-24 Robinson's Barley Water Tournament, Norwich UK (Clay)

QF: Michele Tyler d L Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Nerida Gregory d Belinda Thompson 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Yvonne Vermaak d Veronica Burton 6-4 7-5
QF: Sue Mappin d Clare Harrison 6-4 6-1

SF: Tyler d Gregory 6-3 6-0
SF: Vermaak d Mappin 6-4 7-5

FI: Michele Tyler d Yvonne Vermaak 6-4 6-2

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Michele Tyler/Yvonne Vermaak 6-0 6-3

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:54 PM
Week of April 26-May 2


April 26-May 2 Family Circle Cup Amelia Island, Florida, US (Clay)

Qualifying
Q1: Raquel Giscafre d Betsy Butler 4-6 6-0 6-0
Q1: Rayni Fox d Jan Devereux 6-3 6-4
Q1: Vera Komar d Judith Connor 6-1 3-6 7-6
Q1: Mary Struthers d Nancy Ornstein 6-4 2-6 6-2

Q2: Giscafre d Linda Rupert Thomas 3-6 7-5 7-6
Q2: Betsy Nagelson d Laurie Tenney 6-2 6-4
Q2: Kathy Harter d Sue Vinton Maharaj 5-7 6-2 7-6
Q2: Ilana Kloss d Fox 6-2 6-1
Q2: Barbara Brankovska d Roberta Stark 6-2 7-5
Q2: Zenda Liess d Barbara Downs 6-3 6-4
Q2: Struthers d Komar 6-3 6-3
Q2: Sally Greer d Bunny Bruning 6-7 6-3 6-1


Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert [1] d Wendy Turnbull 62 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Wendy Overton 6-3 6-2
1R: Raquel Giscafre [Q] d Julie Anthony 7-5 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d Val Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-3
1R: Marita Redondo d Kathy May 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers [Q] d Betsy Nagelson [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Janice Metclaf d Sally Greer [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d Kathy Harter [Q] 6-2 6-4

1R: Sue Barker d Isabel Fernandez 7-6 6-2
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Linky Boshoff 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert d Barbara Branskovska [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter d Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville Reid d Joanne Russell 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Zenda Liess [Q] 7-5 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss [Q] d Beth Norton 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d Bunny Bruning 6-3 1-6 6-4

2R: Evert [1] d Fretz 6-0 6-0
2R: Stove d Giscafre [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Struthers [Q] d Redondo 7-6 6-3
2R: Hunt d Metcalf 6-3 7-5

2R: Barker d Teeguarden 6-2 6-2
2R: Gunter d J Evert 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R: Reid d Kuykendall 6-2 6-2
2R: Kloss [Q] d Navratilova [2] 6-4 2-6 7-5

QF: Evert [1] d. Stove 6-4 6-4
QF: Struthers [Q] d. Hunt 6-2 6-4
QF: Barker d. Gunter 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Reid d. Kloss [Q] 6-2 6-1

SF: Evert d. Struthers [Q] 6-0 6-0
SF: Reid d. Barker 6-2 6-1

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Kerry Reid (Aus) 6-2 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Kathy Kuykendall/Val Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-2

After the FCC most of the top women head to World Team Tennis until Wimbledon.

April 26-May 1 White Satin Gin Tournament Sutton UK (Clay)


3R: Linda Mottram d Dainne Evers 6-1 6-3
3R: Belinda Thompson d Veronica Burton 6-4 6-3
3R: Sue Mappin d Brenda Perry (NZ) 6-1 6-1
3R: Yvonne Vermaak d C Bastin 4-6 6-3 8-6

3R: Lesley Charles d Winnie Shaw Wooldrifge 6-2 7-6
3R: Sue Saliba d Clare Harrison 6-2 5-7 6-3
3R: Vicki Kerr d Nerida Gregory 6-1 7-6
3R: Michele Tyler d Corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-4

QF: Mottram d Thompson 6-4 7-5
QF: Vermaak d Mappin 6-0 6-3
QF: Charles d Saliba 6-1 6-1
QF: Tyler d Kerr 6-2 7-5

SF: Mottram d Vermaak 2-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Tyler d Charles 6-3 7-6

FI: Michele Tyler d. Linda Mottram 7-6 2-6 8-6

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Linda Mottram/Belinda Thompson 6-1 6-1
-----

May 3, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Susan Leo d. M. Gordan 6-2 6-1

Rollo
May 17th, 2011, 10:56 PM
Week of May 3-9


May ???? River Plate Championships Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

Won by Beatriz Araujo

May is the traditional month for this event.
-----

May 3-8 Pernod Tournament, Paddington, England, UK (Clay)

QF: Dianne Evers d Judith Connor 6-4 6-2
QF: Jackie Fayter d Yvonne Vermmak 6-7 7-6 6-2
QF: Belinda Thompson d Kaye Hallam (Aus) 6-1 0-6 13-11
QF: Michele Tyler d Jan Wilton 6-3 7-5

SF: Fayter d Evers 4-6 7-6 6-2
SF: Thompson d Tyler 6-3 6-2

FI: Jackie Fayter d. Belinda Thompson 2-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Linda Mottram/Belinda Thompson 4-6 6-0 6-2

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:25 AM
Week of May 10-16

May 10-16 British Hard Courts Bournemouth, England, UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Club

Draw=48

1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff [2] d Laurie Tenney 6-1 6-1
1R: Florenta Mihai-bye
1R: Christina Sandberg d Bunny Bruning 8-6 5-7 6-4
1R: Chris Matison-bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-3 6-2
1R: Julia Lloyd-bye
1R: Linda Mottram d Florence Guedy 6-1 6-4
1R: Anthea Cooper-bye

1R: Glynis Coles d Mary Struthers 6-3 6-3
1R: Jane Stratton-bye
1R: Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d Rowena Whitehouse 8-6 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak-bye
1R: Liz Vlotman d Annette Coe 6-4 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter-bye
1R: Sally Greer d Nerida Gregory 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Gail Lovera-bye

1R: Diane Evers d Lindsay Blachford 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull-bye
1R: Michele Tyler d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-1
1R: Janice Metclaf-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Mary Mclean 6-1 6-4
1R: Linky Boshoff-bye
1R: Alison Mcmillan d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish -bye

1R: Jackie Fayter-bye
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Laura Dupont 6-4 6-4
1R: Judith Connor-bye
1R: Belinda Thompson d Sue Mappin 6-4 6-2
1R: Veronica Burotn-bye
1R: Ilana Kloss d Lesley Charles 6-0 4-6 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagleson-bye
1R: Sue Barker [1] d Michele Gurdal 6-2 6-3

2R: Masthoff [2] d Mihai 7-4 6-4
2R: Sandberg d Matison 6-3 9-7
2R: Ruzici d Lloyd 6-2 6-2
2R: Mottram d Cooper 6-4 6-1
2R: Coles d Stratton 7-5 6-2
2R: Vermaak d Wooldridge 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Vlotman d Harter 6-3 6-3
2R: Lovera d Greer 6-1 6-1

2R: Turnbull d Evers 6-2 6-3
2R: Metcalf d Tyler 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Boshoff d Molesworth 6-1 6-2
2R: McMillan d Paish 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Fayter d Simionescu 6-3 8-10 12-10
2R: Thompson d Connor 6-2 6-2
2R: Kloss d Burton 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Barker [1] d Nagelson 6-0 6-2

3R: Masthoff [2] d Sandberg 6-1 6-3
3R: Mottram d Ruzici 6-0 6-2
3R: Coles d Vermaak 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R: Lovera d Vlotman 6-1 6-3

3R: Turnbull d Metcalf 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Boshoff d McMillan 7-5 6-1
3R: Thompson d Fayter 1-6 6-4 6-0
3R: Barker [1] d Kloss 6-2 6-3

QF: Masthoff [2] d Mottram 8-6 6-2
QF: Lovera d Coles 6-1 6-1
QF: Boshoff d Turnbull 6-4 6-3
QF: Barker [1] d Thompson 6-2 6-0

SF: Masthoff [2] d. Lovera 6-4 6-3
SF: Barker [1] d. Boshoff 6-2 6-0

FI Helga Masthoff [2] d. Sue Barker [1] 5-7 6-3 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin 6-3 6-2

The final feautured the gusty winds common to this event.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:32 AM
Week of May 17-23

May 17-22 Surrey Hard Court Championships Guildford UK (Clay)

3R: Sally Greer d Liz Vlotman 6-3 5-7 7-5
3R: Rowena Whitehouse d Anne Hobbs 6-2 6-3
3R: Janice Metcalf d Lindsay Blachford 6-1 6-2
3R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Mary McLean 6-4 6-1

3R: Linda Mottram d Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-4
3R: Marise Kruger d Jan Wilton 6-1 6-2
3R: Kathy Harter d Lesley Charles 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Veronica Burton d Aleida Spex 6-3 6-2

QF: Greer d Whitehouse 6-1 6-2
QF: Paish d Metcalf 0-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Kruger d Mottram 6-4 6-3
QF: Burton d Harter 5-7 7-6 6-3

SF: Paish d Greer 6-1 6-3
SF: Kruger d Burton 6-1 6-0

FI: Marise Kruger (SA) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-2 6-2

DF: Alison McMillian/Rowena Whitehouse d. Kathy Harter/Sharon Walsh 6-4 6-7 10-8

Kruger used "clever drop shots to bring her opponent to the net, then passed her with double-handed backhands."
-----

May 17-23 German Open Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Prize money= $100,000 (combined men's and women's)

Draw=36

1R: Beatrix Klein (Hun) d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-1
1R: Cynthia Doerner d Linda Rupert Thomas 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici d D Nosek 6-2 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Eva Rozsavolgyi 6-4 6-2

2R: Sue Barker [2] d Hellwegen 6-4 6-1
2R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Katalin Borka (Hun) 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Brigitte Cuypers d Kathy May 6-0 6-2
2R: Regina Marsikova d Florenta Mihai 7-6 6-4
2R: Lesley Hunt d Laurie Tenney 6-1 6-3
2R: Glynis Coles d Erika Schaar 6-3 7-5
2R: Klein d Doerner 6-2 7-6
2R: Mima Jausovec d Cora Creydt 6-7 6-1 6-3

2R: Ruzici d Turnbull 6-2 6-2
2R: Sedlackova (Cz) d Linky Boshoff 1-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Laura Dupont d Carmen Perea 7-6 6-7 6-1
2R: Helga Masthoff d Naoko Sato 6-3 6-2
2R: Ilana Kloss d Irene Schultz 6-1 6-0
2R: Iris Riedel d Betsy Nagelson 6-3 6-2
2R: Mariana Simionescu d Beth Norton 7-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Renata Tomanova [1] d Vicki Baldovinos 6-0 6-3

3R: Barker [2] d Eisterlehner 6-2 6-4
3R: Marsikova d Cuypers 6-7 6-3 6-1
3R: Coles d Hunt 6-4 7-6
3R: Jausovec d Klein 6-2 7-6

3R: Ruzici d Sedlackova 6-4 6-1
3R: Masthoff d Dupont 6-3 6-2
3R: Riedel d Kloss 6-3 6-1
3R: Tomanova [2] d Simionescu 6-3 7-6

QF: Barker [2] d. Marsikova 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Jausovec d. Coles 6-3 6-0
QF: Ruzici d. Mastoff 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Tomanova [1] d. Riedel 6-3 5-7 10-8

SF: Barker [2] d. Jausovec 6-4 6-2
SF: Tomanova [1] d. Ruzici 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI: Sue Barker [2] d. Renata Tomanova [1] 6-3 6-1

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Laura Dupont/Wendy Turnbull 4-6 7-5 6-1

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:37 AM
Week of May 24-30

May 23-29 Italian Open Rome , Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Draw=48

1R: Mima Jausovec-bye
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Laura Dupont 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy May-bye
1R: Maria Nasuelli d Kathy Kuykendall 6-1 6-1
1R: Linky Boshoff-bye
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss-bye
1R: Michele Tyler d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-4

1R: Virginia Ruzici d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-2 6-3
1R: Iris Riedel-bye
1R: Yvonne Vermaaak d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-4
1R: Regina Marsikova-bye
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Janice Metcalf 6-2 7-6
1R: Renata Tomanova-bye
1R: Ilana Kloss d Betsy Nagelson 7-6 6-4
1R: Sue Barker [1]-bye

1R: Florenta Mihai d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-0
1R: Elvira Weisenberger-bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Chris O'Neil 6-4 6-2
1R: Brigitte Cuypers-bye
1R: Kathy Harter d Maria Bueno 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Beth Norton-bye
1R: Linda Rupert Thomas d Monique Di Maso Salfati 6-1 7-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus-bye

1R: Gail Lovera d Michele Gurdal 6-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Cynthia Doerner-bye
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d Rosalba Vido 6-2 6-3
1R: Isabel Fernandez-bye
1R: Mary Struthers d Laurie Tenney 7-5 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles-bye
1R: Bunny Bruning d Daniela Marzano 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt-bye

2R: Mima Jausovec d Simionescu 5-7 6-1 6-4
2R: May d Nasuelli 7-6 6-3
2R: Boshoff d Eisterlehner 6-3 6-2
2R: Ziegenfuss d Tyler 7-5 6-3
2R: Ruzici d Riedel 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Marsikova d Vermaak 6-3 7-5
2R: Simmonds d Tomanova 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Barker [1] d Kloss 7-6 6-1

2R: Mihai d Weisenberger 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Bonicelli d Cuypers 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Norton d Harter 6-3 6-4
2R: Ebbinghaus d Thomas 7-6 6-4
2R: Lovera d Doerner 6-2 6-4
2R: Bentzer d Fernandez 6-4 7-5
2R: Struthers d Coles 6-3 6-4
2R: Hunt d Bruning 6-3 6-2

3R: Jausovec d May 6-0 6-2
3R: Boshoff d Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-3
3R: Marsikova d Ruzici 6-4 3-6 6-4
3R: Barker [1] d Simmonds 6-4 6-2

3R: Mihai d Bonicelli 7-6 6-0
3R: Norton d Ebbinghaus 6-3 7-5
3R: Lovera d Bentzer 6-2 6-1
3R: Hunt d Struthers 6-4 6-3

QF: Jausovec d. Boshoff 6-1 6-0
QF: Marsikova d. Barker [1] 6-1 6-1
QF: Mihai d. Norton 6-2 6-4
QF: Hunt d. Lovera 3-6 7-5 6-1

SF: Jausovec d. Marsikova 7-5 6-
SF: Hunt d. Mihai 6-3 6-3

FIL Mima Jausovec d. Lesley Hunt 6-1 6-3

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Virginia Ruzici/Mariana Simionescu 6-1 6-2
-----

May 24-29 Lee on Solent Tournament Lee on Solent UK (Clay)

QF: Veronica Burton d Lorna Whitfield (SA) 7-6 6-1
QF: Jackie Fayter d Pendlebury 6-3 6-0
QF: Alison McMillan (SA) d Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-2
QF: Marise Kruger d S Chapman (NZ) 6-1 6-0

SF: Burton d. Fayter 6-2 0-6 6-
SF: McMillan d. Kruger 7-6 3-6 6-3

FI: Alison McMillan (SA) d. Veronica Burton 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF: Marise Kruger/Aliosn McMillan d. Pendlebury/L Whitfield 3-6 6-4 6-2

An earlier post indicated pendlebury was from SA-is it SA or Aus?
-----

May 24-29 Red Hackle West of Scotland Tournament

SF: Wendy Paish d. Kym Ruddell 4-6 6-4 6-2,
SF: Linda Mottram d M Love 4-2 retired

event abandoned.
-----

May 24-30 Paris Casg Rothmans Open Paris, France (Clay)

QF: Brigitte Simon d C Vallerot 6-3 6-1
QF: Frederique Thibault d Elvira Weisenberger 6-2 6-1
QF: H Barat d Berta (Ity) 6-0 6-1
QF: Nathalie Fuchs d Susana Villaverde 7-5 6-4

SF: Simon d Thibault 6-4 1-6 10-8
SF: Fuchs d Barat 6-0 6-3

FI: Nathalie Fuchs d Brigitte Simon 6-1 6-2

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:40 AM
FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 31-June 12
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Helga Mastoff(Ger)[2] d. Beatrix Klein(Hun) 6-4 6-3
Daniela Marzano(Ita) d. Suzanna Villaverde(Arg) 6-4 6-3
Cynthia Doerner(Aus) d. Odile De Roubin 6-2 6-1
Laura Dupont(US) d. Monique Van Haver(Bel) 6-3 6-4
Linky Boshoff(SA)[5] d. Helena Anliot(Swd) 6-4 6-3
Kathy May(US) d. Alison McMillan(SA) 6-3 6-0
Renata Tomanova(CZ) d. Betsy Nagelsen(US) 6-1 6-2
Ilana Kloss(SA) d. Heidi Eisterlehner(Ger) 6-3 6-0

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [7] d. Janice Metcalf(US) 6-1 6-1
Kathy Kuydendall(US) d. Chris O'Neil(Aus) 6-4 6-0
Isabel Fernandez(Col) d. Jane Stratton(US) 6-3 6-1
Brigitte Simon d. Iris Riedel(Ger) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Frederique Thibault d Lesley Hunt (Aus) [4] 3-6 7-5 8-6
Natalie Fuchs d Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Jenny Walker(Aus) d Val Ziegenfuss(US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Florentia Mihai (Rum) d Rowena Whitehouse(SA) 2-6 6-2 6-3

Wendy Turnbull(Aus) d. Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) 6-2 7-6
Ellie Vessies(Neth) d. Kathy Harter(US) 6-1 6-7 11-9
Miroslava Holubova(CZ) d. Maria Bueno(Brz) 6-4 6-1
Gail Lovera [?] d. Yvonne Vermaak(SA) 6-2 6-1
Eva Szabo(Hun) d. Sally Greer(US) 6-7 7-6 6-1
Virginia Ruzici(Rum) d. Michele Gurdal(Bel) 6-2 6-2
Beth Norton(US)d. Chris Matison(Aus) 6-0 6-1
Marita Redondo(US)[3] d. Elvira Weisenberger(Ger) 6-1 6-1

Florence Guedy d. Sylvie Rual 2-6 6-4 6-0
Regina Marsikova(CZ) d. Michele Tyler(GB) 6-4 6-4
Antonella Rosa(Ita) d. Sue Memedbasich(US) 7-5 6-3
Fiorelli Bonicelli (Uru) [?] d. Maria-Teresa Nasuelli (Ity) 7-5 6-2
Glynis Coles(GB) d. Brigitte Cuypers(SA) 6-0 6-0
Mariana Simionescu(Rum) d.Vicki Baldovinos(Sp) 7-5 6-1
Carmen Perea(Sp) d. Ceci Martinez(US) 6-3 6-0
Sue Barker(GB)[1] d. Nerida Gregory(US) 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Mastoff[2] d. Marzano 7-5 5-7 6-2
Doerner d. Dupont 2-6 6-3 6-2
May d. Boshoff[5] 6-3 5-7 6-0
Tomanova d. Kloss 7-5 6-1
Kuykendall d. Jausovec [7] 3-6 7-6 6-3
I.Fernandez d. Simon 6-0 6-3
Fuchs d. Thibault 7-5 6-1
Mihai d. Walker 7-6 2-6 6-3

Turnbull d. Vessies 6-2 6-3
Holubova d. Lovera [?] 1-6 6-2 7-5
Ruzici d. Szabo 6-2 6-3
Redondo[3] d. Norton 5-7 6-4 6-2
Rosa d. Guedy 6-2 6-4
Marsikova d. Bonicelli 6-3 2-6 6-4
Simionescu d. Coles 3-6 6-3 7-5
Barker[1] d. Perea 7-5 7-6

3rd Round

Mastoff[2] d. Doerner 1-6 6-0 7-5
Tomanova d. May 6-2 6-2
Kuykendall d. I.Fernandez 6-4 6-4
Mihai d. Fuchs 6-7 6-1 6-2

Holubova d. Turnbull 7-6 6-7 6-0
Ruzici d.Redondo[3] 6-3 6-2
Marsikova d. Rosa 6-4 6-1
Barker[1] d. Simionescu 7-5 2-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Tomanova d. Mastoff[2] 6-2 6-4
Mihai d. Kuykendall 6-2 0-6 6-1
Ruzici d. Holubova 6-1 6-3
Barker[1] d. Marsikova 4-6 6-2 8-6

Semifinals
Tomanova d. Mihai 7-5 7-6
Barker[1] d. Ruzici 6-3 1-6 6-2

Final
Sue Barker[1] d. Renata Tomanova 6-2 0-6 6-2
------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=22)

First Round
Byes, unless listed

Susanna Villaverde/Elvira Weisenberger d. Ceci Martinez/Jane Stratton 1-6 7-5 6-3
Virginia Ruzici/Elly Vessies d. Brigitte Simon/Frederique Thibault 6-1 7-5
Helena Anliot/Mariana Simionescu d. Brigitte Cuypers/Laura Dupont default

Cynthia Doerner/Wendy Turnbull d. Nathalie Fuchs/Florence Guedy 6-2 6-0
Kathy Kuykendall/Maria Nasuelli d. M Bianchi/Sylvie Rual 6-0 6-2
Miroslava Holubova/Carol Sherriff d. Vicki Baldovinos/Carmen Perea 6-7 6-4 6-3


Second Round

Fiorella Bonicelli/Gail Lovera d. Villaverde/Weisenberger 6-3 7-5
Michele Gurdal/Monique Van Haver d. Ingrid Bentzer/Val Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-6 6-4
Ruzici/Vessies d. Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec 6-1 6-7 7-5
Regina Marsikova/Renata Tomanova d. Anliot/Simionescu 4-6 6-2 6-1

Doerner/Turnbull d. Sue Barker/Michele Tyler 6-2 7-6
Kathy Harter/Helga Masthoff d. Kuykendall/Nasuelli 6-2 6-3
Glynis Coles/Florenta Mihai d. Bev Buckley/Marita Redondo 6-1 6-3
Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Holubova/Sherriff 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bonicelli/Lovera d. Gurdal/Van Haver 6-3 7-5
Marsikova/Tomanova d. Ruzici/Vessies 6-2 6-7 6-0
Harter/Masthoff d. Doerner/Turnbull 6-2 6-2
Boshoff/Kloss d. Coles/Mihai 7-6 5-7 8-6

Semifinals

Bonicelli/Lovera d. Marsikova/Tomanova 2-6 7-5 6-2
Harter/Masthoff d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-2 3-6 10-8

Final
Fiorella Bonicelli/Gail Lovera d. Kathy Harter/Helga Masthoff 6-4 1-6 6-3
------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)

First Round:

Linky Boshoff/Colin Dowdeswell-bye
Virginia Ruzici/Jean Louis Haillet d. Elvira Weisenberger/R Benavides6-3 6-3
Marita Redondo/Jean Baptiste Chanfreau d. Helena Anliot/J Vasquez 7-5 7-5
Wendy Turnbull/Colin Dibley d. Monique Van Haver/O Laimina 6-0 6-3
Gail Lovera/Patrice Beust-bye
Mariana Simionescu/J Andrew d. Glynis Coles/H Bond default
Isabel Fernandez/Ricardo Cano d. Maria Nasuelli/P Joly 6-4 7-5
Val Ziegenfuss/Sherwood Stewart d. Fredererique Thibault/Patrice Hagelauer 5-7 6-2 6-2

Regina Marsikova/J. Lovera d. Elly Vessies/Viorel Marcu 7-6 6-3
Ilana Kloss/Kim Warwick-bye
Nathalie Fuchs/Wanoro N'Godrella d. Carmen Perea/J Castanon default
Fiorella Bonicelli/J. Velasco-bye

Florenta Mihai/Ivan Molina d. Michele Gurdal/R Brunet 7-6 6-1
Cynthia Doerner/Mark Edmondson d. Brigitte Simon/Denis Naegelen 6-1 6-1
Carol Sherriff/Bill Lloyd d. Florence Guedy/I.Santeiu 6-0 6-7 6-1
Sue Barker/Patrice Dominguez-bye

Second Round:

Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Ruzici/Haillet 6-4 6-3
Turnbull/Dibley d. Redondo/Chanfreau 6-1 6-4
Lovera/Beust d. Simionescu/Andrew 6-3 7-5
Ziegenfuss/Stewart d. Fernandez/Cano 6-3 6-2

Kloss/Warwick d. Marsikova/Lovera 6-1 7-6
Bonicelli/Velasco d. Fuchs/N'Godrella 6-2 7-5
Mihai/Molina d. Doerner/Edmondson 6-4 3-6 6-4
Barker/Dominguez d. Sherriff/Lloyd 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal:

Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Turnbull/Dibley 3-6 6-3 6-2
Lovera/Beust d. Ziegunfuss/Stewart 7-5 6-4
Kloss/Warwick d. Bonicelli/Velasco 6-3 6-2
Barker/Dominguez d. Mihai/Molina 6-3 6-2

Semifinal:

Boshoff/Dowdeswell d. Lovera/Beust 7-6 7-5
Kloss/Warwick d. Barker/Dominguez default

Final:

Ilana Kloss/Kim Warwick d. Linky Boshoff/Colin Dowdeswell 5-7 7-6 6-2


------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Bonicelli and Lovera were seeded. Their exact seeding (either #6 or #8) is unclear.
No seeds listed in the Mixed Doubles, or doubles draws, but good teams at the top and bottom of the draws suggest seeding was in place.
------------------------------------------------
Summary:

Play was slower than usual due to heavy low pressure balls used for the event. Barker was only 2 points from defeat in the QF vs Marsikova at 4-5 0-30. In typical attacking style she eliminated the deficit with 3 forehand winners. "After a mob scene on court after a disputed call, Miss Barker broke to 6-5 and won, the lone seeded player left."

Sue's forehand held firm in trhe semis, where she advanced despite serving up 10 double faults. Ruzici kept it close for two sets by mixing in high bounding topspin with deft drop shots. After the intermission Virginia tried trading hard shots with the Brit, with predicatable results.

On her opponent in the final: "I've always beaten Tomanova before. There's no one to look forward to meeting."


From the New York Times on the final: "It was a curious match. Miss Barker has a formidible forehand, which she hits with abandon, and is firecely competitive. These two fortes brought her into the world's top dozen.

With considerale trouble at first she own the first set and with some appaling play lost the second at love.

Strangely, in the fourth game she went to the net twice to attack, a news event. She volleyed a backhand for a winner and hit a smash that Miss Tomanova hammered by her.

After intermission Miss Barker was splendid. She hit her ground shots into spots where the Czechoslovak had left, surged to 4-0 and took it at 6-2 when Renata double faulted on match point.

Miss Barker earned $6,340 for 86 minutes in the broiling sun, the loser half that.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:43 AM
Week of May 31-June 6

May 31-June 5 Rose Lime Juice Chichester International Chichester, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=39

1R: Linda Mottram d Aleida Spex 6-3 7-6
1R: Liz Vlotman d Pauline Elliott 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary McLean d Viveca Andersson 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R: Robin Tenney d L Raymond (Aus) 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Jackie Fayter d Linda Geeves 6-4 7-5
1R: Linda Rupert Thomas d Tanya Harford 5-7 7-6 11-9
1R: E Parsons d Veronica Burton 7-6 6-3

2R: Mottram d Charlotte Leatham 6-4 6-1
2R: Naoko Sato d H Holcomber (Aus) 6-4 7-5
2R: Annette Coe d A Bakos (SA) 6-4 6-3
2R: Bunny Bruning d Vlotman 7-6 7-6
2R: Laurie Tenney d J Hamilton (Aus) 6-1 6-0
2R: Corinne Molesworth d Lotta Stenberg 6-3 6-1
2R: Christina Sandberg d Pam Whytcross 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mimi Wikstedt d McLean 6-3 6-2

2R: Dianne Evers d R Tenney 6-2 6-3
2R: Jackie Fayter d M Lloyd Wronsley 6-2 6-1
2R: Lindsay Blachford d Fiona Moffitt 6-2 6-0
2R: Sharon Walsh d Nina Bohm 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Di Berkinshaw (Aus) d C O' Brien 6-2 6-0
2R: Thomas d Vicki Kerr 6-3 6-1
2R: Parsons d L Kral (Aus) 6-1 6-0
2R: Marise Kruger d G Stirton (Aus) 6-0 6-1

3R: Mottram d Sato 6-3 6-3
3R: Bruning d Coe 6-1 6-2
3R: Wikstedt d Sandberg 7-6 6-1
3R: Molesworth d Tenney 6-2 6-2

3R: Evers d Fayter ????
3R: Walsh d Blachford 3-6 6-0 6-2
3R: Thomas d Berkinshaw 7-5 6-0
3R: Kruger d Parsons 6-2 6-4

QF: Bruning d Mottram 7-6 4-6 7-5
QF: Wikstedt d Molesworth 6-2 7-5
QF: Evers d Walsh 6-3 6-2
QF: Kruger d Thomas 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Kruger d. Evers 6-2 6-4
SF: Bruning d. Wikstedt 6-2 6-1

FI: Marise Kruger d. Bunny Bruning 6-2 6-2

DF: Marise Kruger/Liz Vlotman d. Corinne Molesworth/Naoko Sato 6-2 6-1
-----

May 31-June 5 Greater Manchester Northern Tournament Manchester, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Patti Hogan d Lorna Whitfield (SA) 6-1 6-1

QF: Sue Mappin d Sue Hole 6-3 6-8 6-2
QF: Belinda Thompson d Kym Ruddell 6-4 8-6
QF: Lesley Charles d Sue Saliba 6-2 6-4
QF: Hogan d Sue Pendlebury (SA) 6-2 6-1

SF: Mappin d Thompson 4-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Chalres d Hogan 6-3 6-4

FI: Sue Mappin d. Lesley Charles 6-4 7-5

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d. Kym Ruddell/Belinda Thompson 6-3 9-8
-----

May 31-June 5 Sheffield Tournament, Sheffield, UK (Grass)

SF: Wendy Gilchrist d C Bastin 6-0 6-0
SF: Beatriz Villaverde d D Flitier 6-4 6-1

FI: Wendy Paish (Aus) d. Beatriz Villeverde (Arg) 6-2 7-6

DF: Wendy Paish/Beatriz Villaverde d. Cathy Drury/L Robinson 6-3 6-3

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:47 AM
Week of June 7-12

June 7-12 Kent Championships (Robertson's Cup) Beckenham, Kent, UK(Grass)

Singles (Draw=47)

1R: Olga Morozva-bye
1R: Corinne Molesworth-bye
1R: Sue Mappin-bye
1R: Laurie Tenney-bye
1R: Laura Dupont-bye
1R: Wendy Paish-bye
1R: Belinda Thompson-bye
1R: Linda Mottram-bye

1R: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy d Christina Sandberg 7-6 9-8
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Rowena Whitehouse 6-4 9-8
1R: Sharon Walsh d Diane Evers 6-4 9-8
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Bev Buckley 9-7 6-4
1R: Patti Hogan d Brigitte Cuypers 6-3 6-4
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Jackie Fayter 6-4 7-5
1R: Pam Whytcross d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-4 6-3
1R: Kym Ruddell d ???? (bye or default ??)

1R: Annette Coe d Tanya Harford 8-9 6-3 6-4
1R: Maria Bueno d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-2 6-3
1R: Judith Connor d Aleida Spex 6-4 1-6 6-0
1R: Beth Norton d Veronica Burton 6-1 6-3
1R: Lesley Charles d Sally Greer 6-3 6-2
1R: Bunny Bruning d Robin Tenney 6-3 6-3
1R: Naoko Sato d Liz Vlotman 6-2 6-1
1R: Janice Metcalf d Lesley Hunt 6-2 6-3

1R: Marise Kruger-bye
1R: Betsy Nagelson-bye
1R: Jeanne Evert-bye
1R: Mary Mclean-bye
1R: Alison Mcmillan-bye
1R: Anthea Cooper-bye
1R: Linda Rupert-Thomas-bye
1R: Natasha Chymreva-bye

2R: Morozova d Molesworth 6-2 6-2
2R: Mappin d Tenney 6-1 6-1
2R: Dupont d Paish 6-3 6-1
2R: Thompson d Mottram 6-2 6-0
2R: Duplooy d Blachford 6-1 6-1
2R: Walsh d Simmonds 0-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Hogan d Wikstedt 6-4 6-3
2R: Whytcross d Ruddell 6-2 6-2

2R: Bueno d Coe 6-4 6-4
2R: Connor d Norton 6-0 8-6
2R: Charles d Bruning 4-6 9-7 6-1
2R: Sato d Metcalf 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Kruger d Nagelson 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Evert d McLean 6-4 5-7 6-0
2R: McMillan d Cooper 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Chymreva d Rupert-Thomas 6-4 6-1

3R: Morozova d Mappin 6-3 6-3
3R: Dupont d Thompson 6-1 6-4
3R: Whytcross d Hogan 6-4 6-8 6-3
3R: Walsh d Duplooy 8-6 6-1

3R: Bueno d Connor 6-3 6-1
3R: Sato d Charles 6-3 2-6 9-7
3R: Chymreva d Mcmillan 6-2 6-0
3R: Kruger d Evert 6-2 6-1

QF: Morozova d. Dupont 7-5 6-3
QF: Walsh d. Whytcross 4-6 8-6 10-8
QF: Sato d. Bueno 2-1 retired
QF: Kruger d. Chymreva 6-4 9-7

SF: Morozova d. Walsh 6-1 6-3
SF: Kruger d. Sato 6-0 6-2

FI Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Marise Kruger (SA) 7-5 2-6 6-3

DF: Brigitte Cuypers/Annette DuPlooy d. Natasha Chymreva/Olga Morozova 9-7 6-4

-----

ends June 14, Southern Downs Championships, Warwick, Queensland, Australia

FI: S. Quinnell d. G. Ayre 6-4 6-2

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:48 AM
Week of June 13-19

June 14-20 Colgate International Eastbourne, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Prize money=$90,000 US

Draw=79

1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Marita Redondo 6-3 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner d Gail Lovera 6-3 6-3
1R: Naoko Sato d Wendy Paish 6-1 6-2
1R: Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d Laurie Tenney 6-1 9-8
1R: Linky Boshoff d Glynis Coles 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Patti Hogan d Belinda Thompson 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d Tine Zwaan 6-0 6-3

1R: Alison McMillan d Annette Coe 6-4 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-0
1R: Veronica Burton d Jenny Dimond 7-5 9-7
1R: Natasha Chymreva d Sharon Walsh 6-1 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Tory Fretz 6-2 7-5
1R: Mima Jausovec d Julie Anthony 8-6 6-2
1R: Beth Norton d Lindsay Blachford 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Maria Bueno d Robin Tenney 2-1 retired

2R: Chris Evert d Christina Sandberg 6-3 6-2
2R: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-4 6-3
2R: Kathy Kuykendall d Brigitte Cuypers 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Greer Stevens d Marise Kruger 6-4 6-3
2R: Kathy Harter d Sue Mappin 8-9 9-8 6-0
2R: Sue Barker d Jackie Fayter 9-8 6-3
2R: Joanne Russell d Joyce Williams Hume 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Betty Stove d Lilian Almeda (Brz) 6-1 6-0

2R: Janice Metcalf d Lesley Charles 8-6 2-6 6-3
2R: Pam Teguarden d Dianne Fromholtz 1-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Wendy Turnbull d Rowena Whitehouse 6-3 6-3
2R: Olga Morozova d Ingrid Bentzer 6-2 6-1
2R: Rosie Casals d Sato 6-4 6-3
2R: Doerner d Vermmak 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Boshoff d Wooldridge 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Hunt d Hogan 6-0 6-4

2R: Nagelson d McMillan 6-4 6-1
2R: Chymreva d Burton 6-1 6-4
2R: Jausovec d Ziegenfuss 6-1 5-7 6-2
2R: Bueno d Norton 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Martina Navratilova d Annina Von Planta (Swt) 6-3 6-3
2R: Bunny Bruning d Kathy May default
2R: Ilana Kloss d Linda Rupert-Thomas 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Linda Mottram d Petra Delhees 8-6 8-6

2R: Mona Guerrant d Renata Tomanova 6-4 6-1
2R: Florenta Mihai d Kerry Melville Reid 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Laura Dupont d Michele Tyler 6-1 7-5
2R: Ann Kiyomura d Liz Truter Vlotman 6-3 6-1
2R: Terry Hollday d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-3 6-4
2R: Marcie Louie d Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-3
2R: Jeanne Evert d Elly Appel Vessies 6-3 6-4
2R: Virginia Wade d Virginia Ruzici 6-2 6-3

3R: C Evert d Duplooy 6-1 6-1
3R: Stevens d Kukendall 6-2 6-1
3R: Barker d Harter 6-3 6-3
3R: Stove d Russell 6-4 6-2
3R: Teeguarden d Metcalf 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Morozova d Turnbull 6-1 3-6 6-1
3R: Hunt d Boshoff 6-2 6-2
3R: Casals d Doerner 6-2 6-2

3R: Navratilova d Bruning 3-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Mottram d Kloss 3-6 9-7 6-4
3R: Bueno d Jausovec 6-4 6-2
3R: Nagelson d Chymreva 6-3 6-4
3R: Kiyomura d Dupont 3-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Guerrant d Mihai 6-3 7-5
3R: Holladay d Louie 6-4 4-6 7-5
3R: Wade d J Evert 6-1 6-3

4R: C Evert d Stevens 6-0 6-1
4R: Stove d Barker 0-6 6-3 6-1
4R: Morozova d Teeguarden 6-0 2-6 6-1
4R: Casals d Hunt 6-1 6-3

4R: Navratilova d Mottram 6-3 6-1
4R: Nagelson d Bueno 5-7 6-1 7-5
4R: Guerrant d Kiyomura 6-4 7-9 6-2
4R: Wade d Holladay 6-1 4-6 6-1

QF: C Evert d. Stove 7-5 6-4
QF: Morozova d. Casals 6-3 6-4
QF: Navratiova d. Nagleson 6-2 6-3
QF: Wade d. Guerrant 2-6 6-2 6-3

SF: C Evert d. Morozova 6-2 6-3
SF: Wade d. Navratilova 6-4 6-4

FI: Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade 8-6 6-3


Doubles

SF: Evert/Navratilova d Barker/Chymreva 8-6 6-0
SF: Morozova/Wade d King/Stove 6-1 6-4

FI: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova leading Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade 4-1-stopped due to rain

Sue Barker is happy to be seeded for the first time ever at Wimbledon (she'll be #7); she is less enamoured of grass. Only a day after winning on slow clay in Paris she must make a quick adjustment. Sue's feelings about grass: "Anything but this. I hit the ball falt and it keeps going up-and won't come down. I think grass is going out of style. And it's no use to learn it now."

Billie Jean King is here for the doubles only. Her self-styled "hit and giggle" has a more serious purpose, she she is aiming to break the all-Time Wimbledon record she shares with Elizabeth Ryan. King is also coaching Olga Morozova, who purposely skipped the French to work on a forehand she is losing confidence in (she's been pushing it recently rather than hitting it) and get ready for the Big W.

Early in the week Chris Evert was talking about being bored at times with how easily she won. Betty Stove solved that problem in the quarters, pushing Evert about the court. "I'm glad that's over", said Evert afterwards. "I needed a tough match and Betty gave it to me. I don't know how to play her. I'm always on the defensive because she hits so hard."

Evert took the top prize of $6,000 in a final delayed 1 day by rain. A heavy wind blew the ball all over the court.
-----

June 14-19 Midland Counties, Edgbaston, England, UK (Grass)
I. Korsten (Nth) d. Mrs. R. Wainwright 4-6 6-1 6-3
-----

June 14-19 Scottish Chmps, Craiglockart, Edinburgh, UK (Grass)

Draw=16

1R: Mariana Simionescu d G Armstrong 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Imhof d Sheila Moodie 6-1 7-5
1R: Marjorie Love d G Livingstone 6-1 6-1
1R: M Lloyd Wronsley d E Armstrong 7-5 6-4

1R: Alana Bakos (SA) d Judy Erskine 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: Patricia Bianchi (Arg) d Caroline Lane (US) 7-5 6-3
1R: E Krot (US) d E Robb 6-4 6-1
1R: J Sedlackova d Ruth Pullar 6-4 6-4

QF: Simionecu d Imhof 6-1 6-1
QF: Lloyd Wronsley d Love 6-3 6-1
QF: Bianchi d Bakos 6-4 6-1
QF: Sedlackova d Krot 6-2 6-1

SF: Simionescu d Lloyd Wronsley 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Sedlackova d Bianchi 6-2 6-1

FI: Mariana Simionescu d J Sedlackova 6-2 6-3

DF: Alana Bakos (SA)/M Lloyd Wronsley d Patricia Bianchi (Arg)/Caroline Lane (US) 6-3 6-2

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:49 AM
WIMBLEDON

Dates: June 21-July 3
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, UK
Surface: Grass

Draw=96

First Round

Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Linda Rupert-Thomas (US) 6-1 6-1
Annette Coe-bye
Winnie Wooldridge d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 7-5 6-0
Lesley Hunt (Aus)-bye
Sue Saliba (Aus)-bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-3 6-0
Beth Norton (US) d. Chris Matison (Aus) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Liz Vlotman (SA)-bye

Olga Morozova (USSR) [5] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-3 6-1
Mary McLean (US) [Q]-bye
Regina Marsikova (CZ)-bye
Tory Fretz (US) d. Lindsay Blachford 7-5 7-5
Marcie Louie (US) d. Vicky Lancaster-Kerr (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Ilana Kloss (SA)-bye
Jeanne Evert (US)-bye
Natasha Chmyreva (USSR) d. Belinda Thompson 6-1 6-1

Martina Navratilova (CZ) [4] d. Laura DuPont (US) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Monique Gurdal (Bel)-bye
Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Sue Mehmedbasich (US) 6-3 6-1
Iris Riedel (Ger)-bye
Jackie Fayter d. Tine Zwaan (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Francoise Durr (Frn)-bye
Janice Metcalf (US)-bye
Joanne Russell (US) d. Lesley Charles 6-3 5-7 6-4

Sue Barker [7] d. Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) [Q] 6-1 7-5
Ceci Martinez (US) [Q]-bye
Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-3 6-4
Kathy Kuykendall (US)-bye
Mona Guerrant (US) d. Gail Lovera (Frn) 9-7 6-2
Chris Newton (NZ)-bye
Bunny Bruning (US)-bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Robin Tenney (US) 6-4 6-4

Renata Tomanova (CZ)-bye
Kathy Harter (US) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-4 7-5
Greer Stevens (SA) d. Linda Mottram 6-3 6-4
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)-bye
Cynthia Doerner (Aus) d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Veronica Burton-bye
Pam Teeguarden (US)-bye
Kerry Reid (Aus) [8] d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-4 6-4

Marise Kruger (SA) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-2 6-4
Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger- bye
Patty Hogan (Aus) d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Weny Turnbull (Aus)-bye
Peggy Michel (US)-bye
Brigette Cuypers (SA) d. Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Sue Mappin-bye
Virginia Wade [3] d. Michelle Tyler 6-3 6-4

Isabel Fernandez (Col)-bye
Aleida Spex (US) [Q] d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 6-3 8-6
Mima Jausovec (Yug)-bye
Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (Swd) d. Glynis Coles 6-4 8-6
Alison McMillan (SA)-bye
Terry Holladay (US) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 6-2 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US) [Q]-bye
Rosie Casals (US) [6] d. Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-2

Julie Anthony (US) d. Anthea Cooper 6-2 6-2
Naoko Sato (Jap)-bye
Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-1 6-4
Kathy May (US)-bye
Annette du Plooy (SA)-bye
Corinne Molesworth [Q] d. Rowena Whitehouse (SA) 6-3 8-6
Sharon Walsh (US)-bye
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2] d. Elly Vessies-Appel (Neth) 6-2 7-5

Second Round

Evert [1] d. Coe 6-0 6-0
Hunt d. Wooldridge 6-0 6-4
Stove d. Saliba 6-1 6-2
Norton d. Vlotman 6-3 9-8
Morozova [5] d. McLean[Q] 6-2 6-0
Marsikova d. Fretz 6-2 6-4
Kloss d. Louie 6-2 6-2
Chmyreva d. J. Evert 6-1 6-3

Navratilova [4] d. Gurdal 6-2 6-1
Antonoplis d. Riedel 6-3 6-2
Durr d. Fayter 3-6 6-3 7-5
Russell d. Metcalf 6-4 6-1
Barker [7] d. Martinez [Q] 6-4 7-5
Ziegenfuss d. Kuykendall 3-6 6-3 6-1
Guerrant d. Newton 6-1 6-1
Bueno d. Bruning 6-4 3-6 8-6

Tomanova d. Harter 6-3 3-6 9-7
Stevens d. Bonicelli 6-0 6-1
Doerner d. Burton 6-2 6-1
Reid [8] d. Teeguarden 6-4 1-6 6-2
Kruger d. Eisterlehner 6-3 6-4
Turnbull d. Hogan 6-2 6-4
Michel d. Cuypers 6-2 6-2
Wade [3] d. Mappin 6-1 6-0

Spex [Q] d. I. Fernandez 6-3 6-4
Jausovec d. Lofdahl-Bentzer 4-6 6-4 6-2
Holladay d. McMillan 6-4 9-8
Casals [6] d. Bostrom [Q] 6-2 6-4
Anthony d. Sato 6-2 6-4
Fromholtz d. May 6-0 6-4
Molesworth d. du Plooy 2-6 7-5 7-5
Goolagong [2] d. Walsh 6-0 7-5

Third Round

Evert [1] d. Hunt 6-1 6-0
Stove d. Norton 6-3 6-2
Morozova [5] d. Marsikova 6-4 6-1
Chmyreva d. Kloss 7-5 6-4
Navratilova [4] d. Antonoplis 6-1 6-4
Durr d. Russell 6-4 6-4
Barker [7] d. Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-5 6-2
Bueno d. Guerrant 6-4 3-6 6-3

Stevens d. Tomanova 6-2 5-7 9-7
Reid [8] d. Doerner 7-5 4-2 retired
Kruger d. Turnbull 8-6 6-4
Wade [3] d. Michel 6-3 6-3
Jausovec d. Spex [Q] 8-6 6-0
Casals [6] d. Holladay 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz d. Anthony 6-4 9-8
Goolagong [2] d. Molesworth 6-1 6-1

Fourth Round

Evert [1] d. Stove 6-2 6-2
Morozova [8] d. Chmyreva 6-4 4-6 6-1
Navratilova [4] d. Durr 2-6 6-3 7-5
Barker [7] d. Bueno 2-6 6-2 6-1

Reid [8] d. Stevens 3-6 6-3 6-1
Wade [3] d. Kruger 2-6 6-3 7-5
Casals [6] d. Jausovec 6-2 7-5
Goolagong [2] d. Fromholtz 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals

Evert [1] d. Morozova [5] 6-3 6-0
Navratilova [4] d. Barker [7] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Wade [3] d. Reid [8] 6-4 6-2
Goolagong [2] d. Casals [6] 7-5 6-3

Semifinals

Evert [1] d. Navratilova [4] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Goolagong [2] d. Wade [3] 6-1 6-2

Final
Chris Evert [1] d. Evonne Goolagong [2] 6-3 4-6 8-6
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Guerrant=married name of Schallau

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:50 AM
WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed)

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

King/Stove[1] d. Evers/Zeeman 6-4 6-1
Doerner/Redondo bye
Bruning/Greer bye
du Plooy/Walsh d. Hogan/Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
Mottram/Thompson bye
Anthony/Teeguarden d. Gurdal/Van Haver 6-0 6-3
DuPont/Turnbull d. Cuypers/Fromholtz 9-8 6-4
Marsikova/Tomanova bye

Guerrant/Kiyomura d. Morozova/Wade[3] 6-4 6-4
Connor/Vermaak bye
Coles/Mihai bye
Charles/Mappin d. Bonicelli/Nasuelli 6-1 6-4
Vessies/Zwaan bye
Hume/Wooldridge d. Martinez/Jane Stratton 8-6 6-3
Kruger/Vlotman bye
Jevans/Matison d. Burton/Molesworth 7-5 5-7 6-1

Boshoff/Kloss d. May/Norton 6-4 6-3
Eisterlehner/Riedel bye
Beaven/Fretz bye
Hunt/Stevens d. Blachford/Coe 6-2 6-2
Casals/Durr d. Kuykendall/Lofdahl-Bentzer 6-2 6-2
Ruzici/Simionescu bye
Buckley/Thomas bye
Goolagong/Michel[4] d. I.Fernandez/Jausovec 6-2 7-5

O'Neil/Walker bye
Fayter/Tyler d. L.Tenney/R.Tenney 6-0 6-2
Mehmedbasich/Wikstedt d. Morton/Wilton 3-6 6-2 6-1
Bostrom/Metcalf bye
Dimond/Paish bye
Nagelsen/Russell d. J. Evert/Holladay 4-6 9-8 6-4
McMillan/Whitehouse bye
Evert/Navratilova [2] d. Barker/Chymreva 6-3 6-2

Second Round
King/Stove[1] d. Doerner/Redondo walkover
du Plooy/Walsh d. Bruning/Greer 4-6 6-1 7-5
Anthony/Teeguarden d. Mottram/Thompson 6-3 6-0
DuPont/Turnbull d. Marsikova/Tomanova 6-2 9-8
Guerrant/Kiyomura d. Connor/Vermaak 6-0 6-0
Charles/Mappin d. Coles/Mihai 4-6 6-1 7-5
Hume/Wooldridge d. Vessies/Zwaan w/o
Kruger/Vlotman d. Jevans/Matison 6-3 6-1

Boshoff/Kloss d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-3 6-1
Hunt/Stevens d. Beaven/Fretz 6-4 6-2
Casals/Durr d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-3 6-3
Cawley/Michel[4] d. Buckley/Thomas 6-1 7-5
O'Neil/Walker d. Fayter/Tyler 6-2 7-5
Mehmedbasich/Wikstedt d. Bostrom/Metcalf 3-6 6-4 6-1
Nagelsen/Russell d. Dimond/Paish 9-7 6-3
Evert/Navratilova[2] d. McMillan/Whitehouse 6-1 6-4

Third Round
King/Stove[1] d. du Plooy/Walsh 6-3 6-0
DuPont/Turnbull d. Anthony/Teeguarden 1-6 6-3 6-3
Charles/Mappin d. Guerrant/Kiyomura 7-5 4-6 6-4
Hume/Wooldridge d. Kruger/Vlotman 0-6 6-2 6-4

Boshoff/Kloss d. Hunt/Stevens 6-1 8-6
Casals/Durr d. Cawley/Michel[4] 7-5 9-7
O'Neil/Walker d. Mehmedbasich/Wikstedt 9-8 6-4
Evert/Navratilova [2] d. Nagelsen/Russell 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
King/Stove[1] d. DuPont/Turnbull 6-3 6-3
Charles/Mappin d. Hume/Wooldridge 6-4 7-5
Boshoff/Kloss d. Casals/Durr 6-1 6-3
Evert/Navratilova[2] d. O'Neil/Walker 6-3 6-0

Semifinals

King/Stove[1] d. Charles/Mappin 6-4 6-3
Evert/Navratilova [2] d. Boshoff/Kloss 8-6 8-6

Final
Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova[2] d. Billie Jean King/Betty Stove[1] 6-1 3-6 7-5
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles Draw=64, 4 seeds

First Round

Billie Jean King/Alex Mayer [1] d. Virginia Ruzici /John Feaver 6-4 6-2
Greer Stevens/Bob Hewitt d. Winnie Wooldridge/Keith Wooldridge 6-3 6-1
Lindsey Beaven/Robin Drysdale d. Renata Tomanova/Neale Fraser 6-1 6-1
Dianne Evers/Stephen Warboys d. Kym Ruddell/Paul McNamee 7-5 9-8
Mariana Simionescu/John Lloyd d. Joyce Hume/David Lloyd 6-3 6-4
Lindsay Blachford/John Marks d. Sue Mappin/Richard Lewis 4-6 6-1 6-2
Marcie Louie/Fred McNair d. Judith Connor/Onny Parun 6-1 4-6 6-0
Jenny Walker/Noel Callaghan d. Annette Coe/Mark Edmondson 4-6 6-3 6-4

Kerry Reid/Raz Reid d. Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli[4] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Fiorella Bonicelli/Ricardo Cano d. Brigitte Cuypers/Dave Schneider 6-4 6-2
Michele Tyler/Martin Robinson d. Mima Jausovec/Nikki Pilic default
Betsy Nagelsen/Colin Dowdeswell d. Daphne Pattison/Andrew Pattison 9-8 6-4
Chris O'Neil/Chris Kachel d. Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer/Jim McManus 6-2 6-3
Val Ziegenfuss/Sherwood Stewart d. Michele Gurdal/J Barclay 4-6 6-2 6-3
Jackie Fayter/Bobby Wilson d. Ceci Martinez/Victor Amaya 3-6 6-3 9-7
Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton d. Linky Boshoff/Donald Dell 6-4 6-1

Rowena Whitehouse/John Yuill d. Lea Antonoplis/J. Geraghty [Q] 8-6 7-5
Peggy Michel/Billy Martin d. Naoko Sato/Y. Tezuko default
Marise Kruger/L. Sosnowski d. Terry Holladay/John Holladay 6-4 6-2
Lesley Charles/Mark Farrell d. Alison McMillan/Patrick Cramer default
Liz Vlotman/Bernie Mitton d. Sue Mehmedbasich/Norman Holmes 6-2 6-1
Pam Teeguarden/Ion Tiriac d. Mrs. T. Thomas/Gene Scott 6-3 6-4
Francoise Durr/Tony Roche d. Patti Hogan/Belus Prajoux default
Martina Navratilova/Marty Riessen [3] d. Dianne Fromholtz/Charlie Pasarell 6-4 6-2

Pam Whytcross/TJ Little d. Isabel Fernandez/Ivan Molina walkover
Kathy May/Vijay Amritraj d. K. Hallam/MP Myberg 6-2 4-6 6-3
Virginia Wade/Phil Dent d. Lesley Hunt/Geoff Masters 6-1 9-8
Ilana Kloss/Bernie Bertram d. Natasha Chmyreva/V Borisov 6-2 6-2
Deborah Jevans/Andrew Jarrett d. Robin Tenney/Victor Pecci 9-8 6-4
Ann Kiyomura/Jun Kamiwazumi d. Chris Matison/Peter McNamara 6-0 6-3
Mimi Wikstedt/Ernie Ewert d. Wendy Turnbull/Chris Lewis 6-3 6-4
Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [2] d. Wendy Paish/John Paish 6-1 6-4

Second Round

Stevens/Hewitt d. King/Mayer [1] 9-7 3-6 6-2
Evers/Warboys d. Beaven/Drysdale 6-2 5-7 6-4
Hume/Lloyd d. Blachford/Marks 6-3 6-4
Walker/Callaghan d. Louie/McNair 6-2 6-3
Reid/Reid d. Bonicelli/Cano 6-1 6-2
Nagelsen/Dowdeswell d. Tyler/Robinson 6-2 6-2
Ziegenfuss/Stewart d. O'Neil/Kachel 9-7 4-6 6-4
Casals/Stockton d. Fayter/Wilson 6-1 6-4

Whitehouse/Yuill d. Michel/Martin walkover
Charles/Farrell d. Kruger/Sosnowski 5-7 7-1 6-3
Teeguarden/Tiriac d. Vlotman/Mitton walkover
Durr/Roche d. Navratilova/Riessen [3] 6-4 6-3
May/Amritraj d. Whytcross/Little 6-3 6-4
Wade/Dent d. Kloss/Bertram 9-7 4-6 6-4
Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi d. Jevans/Jarrett 6-2 6-2
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Wikstedt/ Ewert 6-3 6-2

Third Round

Stevens/Hewitt d. Evers/Warboys 8-6 6-4
Hume/Lloyd d. Walker/Callaghan 6-1 5-7 6-4
Nagelsen/Dowdeswell d. Reid/Reid 6-3 7-5
Casals/Stockton d. Ziegenfuss/Stewart 9-8 6-4

Charles/Farrell d. Whitehouse/ Yuill 6-4 6-0
Durr/Roche d. Teeguarden/ Tiriac 7-5 6-2
May/Amritraj d. Wade/Dent 9-8 6-4
Stove/McMillan [2] d. Kiyomura/Kamiwazumi 9-7 7-5

Quarterfinals

Stevens/Hewitt d. Hume/Lloyd 6-2 8-9 6-2
CasalsStockton d. Nagelsen/Dowdeswell 6-3 7-5
Durr/Roche d. Charles/Farrell 8-6 6-3
Stove/McMillan [2] d. May/Amritraj 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Casals/Stockton d. Stevens/Hewitt 6-3 9-8
Durr/Roche d. Stove/McMillan [2] 6-3 6-3

Final:
Francoise Durr/Tony Roche d. Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton 6-3 2-6 7-5


Casals/Stockton had a Championship point at 5-4 in the third set.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:51 AM
Week of June 21-27

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:52 AM
Week of June 28-July 4


First Week of July Wimbledon Ladies Plate, Wimbledon, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Bunny Bruning d Christine Matison 9-7 6-3
QF: Sharon Walsh d Allison McMillan 6-3 6-4
QF: Mimi Wikstedt d Betsy Nagelson 6-1 6-2
QF: Jackie Fayter d Lea Antonopolis 4-6 6-2 7-5

SF: Bruning d Walsh 6-4 6-4
SF: Wikstedt d Fayter 6-2 5-7 6-4

FI: Mimi Wikstedt d Bunny Bruning 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

June 29-July 4 Tennessee Valley International Chattanooga, Tennessee, US

2R: Stephanie Tolleson d Bonnie Miller 6-0 6-2
2R: Jane Preyer d Betsy Butler 7-6 7-5
2R: Candy Reynolds d Cindy thomas 2-6 6-4 7-6
2R: Nancy Yeargin d Paula Brill 6-2 6-2
2R: Gretchen Galt d Kay McDaniel 1-6 6-0 7-6
2R: Phyllis Blackwell d Linda Wert 6-1 6-2
2R: Jofi Appelbaum d Kim Sands 6-1 6-0
2R: Diane Desfor d Jane Hirsch 6-3 6-0

QF: Tolleson d Preyer 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Yeargin d Reynolds 6-4 6-2
QF: Galt d Blackwell 6-1 6-2
QF: Desfor d Appelbaum 5-7 7-6 6-3

SF: Tolleson d Yeargin 6-1 5-7 6-0
SF: Desfor d Galt 6-0 6-0

FI: Diane Desfor d Stephanie Tolleson 6-3 6-3
-----

June 28-July 4, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-2

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:53 AM
Week of July 5-11


July 5-11 Swiss Open Chmps, Gstaad, Switzerland(Clay)

Draw=14

1R: Michel Gurdal-bye
1R: Wendy Turnbul d Susi Eichenberger 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Naoko Sato 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy d Petra Delhees 6-0 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Marianne Kindler 6-2 6-2
1R: Rowena Whitehouse-bye
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Annina Von Planta 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Gail Sherriff Lovera d Susana Villaverde 6-3 6-0

QF: Gurdal d Turnbull 7-6 7-6
QF: Duplooy d Darmon 6-1 6-1
QF: Nagelson d Whitehouse 6-4 6-4
QF: Lovera d Cuypers 7-5 6-2

SF: Gurdal d Duplooy 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF: Lovera d Nagelson 4-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Michele Gurdal d Gail Lovera 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Betsy Nagelson/Wendy Turnbull d. Brigitte Cuypers/Annette DuPlooy 6-4 6-4
-----

July 5-10 Irish Open , Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: The New Fitzwilliam Club

QF: Sue Mappin d Clare Harrison 6-3 6-1
QF: Corinne Molesworth d Annette Coe 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Dianne Evers d Helen Lennon 6-0 6-1
QF: Tanya Harford d Lesley Charles 6-4 6-4

SF: Mappin d Molesworth 6-4 6-4
SF: Harford d Evers default

FI: Sue Mappin d Tanya Harford 6-4 6-3

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d Annette Coe/Corinne Molsworth 8-6 6-3
-----

July 5-11 Swedish Open Championships Baastad, Sweden (Clay)

QF: Helena Anliot d Vicki Baldovinos 6-3 6-1
QF: Ingrid Bentzer d Kathy Harter 3-6 6-2 7-6
QF: Renata Tomanova d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-4
QF: Isabel Fernandez d Liz Vlotman 7-6 6-3

SF: Anliot d. Bentzer 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Tomanova d. I. Fernandez 6-2 3-1 retired

FI Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Helena Anliot 6-3 6-2

DF: Isabel Fernandez/Mimi Wikstedt d. Lesley Hunt/Renata Tomanova 6-1 7-6.
-----

July 5-10 East Of England Championships Felixstowe, England (Grass)

SF: Jan Wilton d Kate Glancy 6-3 4-6 6-1
SF: Julia Lloyd d Sue Hole (Aus) 6-4 1-6 6-4

FI: Jan Wilton d Julia Lloyd 6-3 7-5

DF: Morton/Jan Wilton d Sue Hole/C Leatham 7-5 6-2
-----

July 5-11, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-0

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/Helga Masthoff d. Iris Riedel/Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-2

MX: Iris Riedel/Hans-Joachim Plotz d. ??
-----

???? Ghent, Ghent, Belgium (Clay)

Won by Di Berkinshaw (Aus)

From Tennis Australaia (January 1977 isssue-page 77). "...Di Berkinshaw, the South Australian #1, was overseas for 3 1/2 months and enjoyed her trip so much she would like to do it again. but having two boys, aged 7 and 8, might prevent this. Her best performances were in Belgium, where she won the singles titles in Ghent and Ostend.

This we have Berkinshaw overseas for about 15 weeks or so. She is first in the draw at Chichester in May. The Belgian singles titles were doubtless post-Wimbledon. Exact dates needed.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:54 AM
Week of July 12-18

July 12-18 (Head Cup) Austrian Open Championships, Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)


Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Renata Tomanova-bye
1R: Wendy Tunbull d Beatrix Klein 6-3 6-3
1R: Helena Anliot d Bunny Bruning 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Carmen Perea-bye
1R: Betsy Nagelson-bye
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Mimi Wikstedt 1-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary McLean d Vroni Metzger 6-3 6-0
1R: Annette Van Zyl Duplooy-bye

1R: Isabel Fernandez-bye
1R: Elly Appel Vessies d Sonja Pachta 6-0 6-0
1R: Eva Szabo d Susana Villaverde 6-2 6-3
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus-bye
1R: Brigitte Cuypers-bye
1R: Ingrid Lofdhal Bentzer d Sabine Bernegger 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Vicki Baldovinos d Ushi Ulrich 7-6 6-1
1R: Virginia Ruzici-bye


2R: Turnbull d Tomanova 4-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Anliot d Perea 6-4 6-4
2R: Eisterlehner d Nagelson 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Duplooy d McLean 6-1 6-2

2R: Vessies d Fernandez 6-3 6-2
2R: Ebbinghaus d Sazbo 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Cuypers d Bentzer 7-5 7-6
2R: Ruzici d Baldovinos 6-0 6-3

QF: Turnbull d Anliot 6-4 6-2
QF: Duplooy d Eisterlehner 6-4 2-0 retired
QF: Vessies d Ebbinghaus 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Ruzici d Cuypers 3-6 7-5 6-1

SF: Turnbull d Duplooy 6-3 6-3
SF: Ruzici d Vessies 6-3 6-2

FI: Wendy Turnbull d Virginia Ruzici 6-4 5-7 6-3

DF: Helena Anliot/Mimi Wikstedt d Katja Ebbinghaus/Heidi Eisterlehner 6-4 2-6 7-5
-----


July 12-17 Essex Championships Frinton On Sea, UK (Grass)


QF: Jo Durie d Annette Coe 6-1 6-3
QF: Clare Harrison d A Birchall 6-2 6-2
QF: Corinne Molesworth d Julia Lloyd 6-2 6-2
QF: Linda Geeves d Jill Cottrill 7-5 7-5

SF: Durie d Harrison 7-5 6-1
SF: Molesworth d Geeves 6-2 6-3

FI: Corinne Molesworth d. Jo Durie 6-4 9-8

DF: Jo Durie/Clare Harrison d Annette Coe/Corinne Molesworth 6-4 8-6
-----

???? Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

Won by Di Berkinshaw (Aus)

See note about her from previous week. Exact dates needed.
-----

??, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Helle Sparre Viragh d. ??

DF: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Helle Sparre Viragh d. ??

MX: Helle Sparre Viragh/Tom Christensen d. ??

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:55 AM
Week of July 19-25

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:55 AM
Week of July 26-August 1


???? Turkish Open Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

Won by Ceci Martinez (US)

*traditionally held in August

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:56 AM
Week of August 2-8

August 2-8 European Amateur Championships Prerov,Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Mima Jausovec d Regina Marsikova 6-4 7-5
SF: Natasha Chymreva d Renata Tomanova 6-3 7-5

FI: Mima Jausovec d Natasha Chmyreva 3-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Maria Chuvyrina/Olga Morozova d Galina Baksheeva/Natsha Chymreva 6-4 6-4

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:57 AM
Week of August 9-15

August 9-15 Unites States Clay Court Championships Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Draw=48

8 byes

1R: Mary Struthers d Kathy Harter 6-2 7-6
1R: Janet Newbery d Ceci Martinez 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Gylnis Coles 6-2 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Marise Kruger 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Vicky Kerr 6-3 6-4
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Candy Reynolds 6-3 6-1
1R: Florenta Mihai d Betsy Nagelson 6-4 6-3
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Gail Lovera 6-2 6-1

8 byes

1R: Linky Boshoff d Naoko Sato 6-3 6-3
1R: Jeanne Evert d Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-4
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Linda Rupert Thomas 6-2 6-1
1R: Janice Metcalf d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-7 6-2
1R: Helga Masthoff d Marcie O'Keefe 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Florence Guedy d Sandy Stap 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-4
1R: Ilana Kloss d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-3 6-4


2R: Kathy May d Buny Bruning 6-3 6-4
2R: Marcie Louie d Laurie Tenney 6-1 2-6 7-5
2R: Lesley Hunt d Michele Gurdal 6-1 -61
2R: Barbara Jordan d Mary Hamm 6-4 6-2
2R: Struthers d Newberry 6-4 6-1
2R: Turnbull d Eisterlehner 6-1 6-0
2R: Kuykendall d Ruzici 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Bonicelli d Mihai 6-2 6-3

2R: Brigitte Cuypers d Roberta Stark 7-5 6-0
2R: Jackie Fayter d Iris Riedel 6-4 6-0
2R: Laura Dupont d Rosie Darmon 7-5 6-3
2R: Cynthia Doerner d Sally Greer 7-5 6-4
2R: Boshoff d J Evert 6-4 6-1
2R: Metcalf d Simionscu 7-6 0-6 6-2
2R: Kloss d Ziegenfuss 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Masthoff d Guedy 6-1 6-1


3R: May d Louie 6-1 retired
3R: Hunt d Jordan 6-3 6-0
3R: Struthers d Turnbull 7-6 2-6 6-3
3R: Bonicelli d Kuykendall 6-2 6-4

3R: Cuypers d Fayter 5-7 7-5 6-1
3R: Dupont d Doerner 6-4 3-6 6-2
3R: Boshoff d Metcalf 6-3 7-5
3R: Masthoff d Kloss 6-1 6-2

QF: May d Hunt 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Bonicelli d Struthers 6-2 6-0
QF: Cuypers d Dupont 6-2 7-6
QF: Masthoff d Boshoff 6-4 6-4

SF: May d. Bonicelli 6-3 6-3
SF: Cuypers d. Mastoff 6-3 7-5.

FI: Kathy May d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Laura DuPont/Wendy Turnbull 6-2 6-3

May won $6,000 US

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:00 PM
Week of August 16-21


August 16-21 Canadian Open, Toronto, Canada (Clay)

Draw=32

1R: Sue Barker d Iris Riedel 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Brankovska d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-2
1R: Cynthia Doerner d Betsy Nagelson 1-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert d Janice Metclaf 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy May d Wendy Overton 7-6 6-2
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus d Pam Teeguarden 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Helga Masthoff d Susan Stone 6-3 6-0
1R: Lesley Hunt d Mary Struthers 6-1 5-7 6-2

1R: Laura Dupont d Linda Thomas 7-6 3-6 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Fiorella Bonicelli 6-2 7-5
1R: Michele Gurdal d Tery Holladay 6-3 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Marjorie Blackwood 6-4 7-6
1R: Regina Marsikova d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-3 retired
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Kathy Kuykendall 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Janet Newberry d Renata Tomanova 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec d Vera Komar 6-0 6-1

2R: Barker d Brankovska 6-4 6-3
2R: Doerner d J Evert 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: May d Gerulaitus 6-3 6-4
2R: Hunt d Masthoff 6-3 6-3

2R: Dupont d Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-2
2R: Ruzici d Gurdal 6-1 6-2
2R: Marsikova d Fernandez 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Jausovec d Newberry 6-2 6-2

QF: Doerner d. Barker [1] 6-3 6-2
QF: Hunt d. May 6-0 6-0
QF: Ruzici d. Dupont 6-4 2-6 7-6
QF: Jausovec d. Marsikova 6-7 7-6 7-5

SF: Hunt d. Doerner 7-5 5-7 7-6
SF: Jausovec d Ruzici 7-6 6-1

FI: Mima Jausovec d. Lesley Hunt 6-2 6-0

DF: Cynthia Doerner/Janet Newberry d. Sue Barker/Pam Teeguarden 6-7 6-3 6-1

Only 6 women's matches played on the center court for the entire event, though a near capacity crowd watched the final.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:01 PM
Week of August 22-28

August 22-29 FEDERATION CUP Philadelphia PA, US (Indoors)
Venue: The Spectrum

Draw=32 teams

First Round

United States d Israel 3-0
Rosie Casals d Hagith Zubary 6-1 6-0
Billie Jean King d Pauline Peled 6-1 6-0
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Pauline Peled/Hagith Zubary 6-3 6-1

Yugoslavia d Norway 2-1
Dora Alavantic d Bente Kjolstad 6-1 3-6 6-3
Mima Jausovec d Ellen Grindvold 6-3 6-2
Dora Alavantic/Judith Papista d Ellen Grindvold/Kirsten Robsham 6-0 6-1

Switzerland d Indonesia 3-0
Susi Eichenberger d Yolanda Sumarno 6-2 6-0
Petra Delhees d Loanita Rachman 6-0 6-4
Petra Delhees/Monika Simmen d Aji Sutarno/Elvira Nizarwan 6-2 6-1

Canada d Czechoslovakia default

Denmark Defeats Spain 3-0
Anne-Mette Sorensen d Vicki Baldovinos 6-2 6-3
Helle Viragh d Carmen Perea 6-3 6-2
Ane-Mette Sorensen/Helle Viragh d Vicki Baldovinos/Carmen Perea 7-6 6-3

Uruguay d Soviet Union default

Argentina Defeats New Zealand 2-1
Viviana Gonzalez Locicero d Pauline Elliott 7-5 6-0
Raquel Giscafre d Judith Connor 6-1 7-6
Judith Connor/Chris Newton (NZ) d Beatriz Araujo/Elvira Weisenberger 7-5 6-3

Netherlands d Brazil 3-0
Elly Vessies d Pat Medrado 6-4 6-2
Betty Stove d Maria Beuno 6-0 6-4
Betty Stove/Tine Zwaan d Vera Giugni/Pat Medrado 6-2 6-1


Great Britain d France 3-0
Sue Barker d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-0
Virginia Wade d Gail Lovera 6-0 6-3
Sue Barker/Virginia Wade d Rosie Darmon/Gail Lovera 6-3 6-2

Hungary d Philippines 3-0
Beatrix Klein Beatrix d Gladys Imperial 6-0 6-3
Eva Szabo d Marisa Sanchez Marisa 6-1 6-0
Beatrix Klein/Eva Szabo d Gladys Imperial/Pia Tamayo 6-2 6-3

Sweden d Japan 3-0
Ingrid Bentzer d Naoko Sato Nana 6-4 7-5
Helena Anliot d Kiyomi Nakagawa 6-2 6-2
Helena Anliot/Mimi Wikstedt d Matsuko Matsushima/M Saji 6-0 6-0

South Africa d Korea 3-0
Linky Boshoff Linky d Duk-Hee Lee 7-5 6-2
Annette van zyl Duplooy d Jeong-Soon Yang 6-2 4-6 6-2
Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d Duk-Hee Lee.Jeaong-Soon Yang 6-1 6-2

Germany d Mexico 3-0
Iris Riedel d Alina Balbiers 6-2 6-3
Helga Masthoff d Alejandra Vallejo 6-3 6-0
Heidi Eisterlehner/Helga Mastoff d Veronica Martinez/Alejandra Vallejo 6-3 6-2

Italy d Luxemburg 3-0
Rosalba Vido d Monique Hendel Krecke 6-0 6-1
Daniela Marzano d Flore Wagner Putz 7-5 6-0
Daniela Marzano/M Zoni d Flore Putz/S Wolter 6-1 6-2

Belgium d Rhodesia 2-1
Jenny Waggott (Rhod) d Monique Van Haver 7-6 6-4
Michele Gurdal d Fiona Mackenzie 6-1 6-2
Michele Gurdal/Monique Van Haver d Fiona Mackenzie/Jenny Waggott 3-6 6-1 6-4

Australia d Romania 3-0
Evonne Goolagong d Virginia Ruzici 6-2 6-0
Kerry Reid d Florenta Mihai 6-3 6-0
Dianne Fromholtz/Kerry Reid d Florenta Mihai/Virginia Ruzici 4-6 6-2 7-6


Second Round

United States d Yugoslavia 3-0
Rosie Casals d Dora Alavantic 6-1 6-1
Billie Jean King d Mima Jausovec 6-0 7-6
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Dora Alavantic/Mima Jausovec 6-0 6-0

Switzerland d Canada 2-1
Petra Delhees d Barbara Brankovska 6-3 7-6
Susan Stone (Can) d Susi Eichenberger 6-0 6-3
Petra Delhees/Monika Simmen d Marjorie Blackwood/Susan Stone 5-6 6-2 7-6

Denmark d Uruguay 2-1
Anne-Mette Sorensen d Carla Guarino 6-2 6-0
Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d Helle Viragh 6-3 6-3
Anne-Mette Sorensen/Helle Viragh d Fiorella Bonicelli/Carla Guarino 6-3 7-5

Netherlands d Argentina 3-0
Tine Zwaan d Viviana Gonzales Locicero 6-1 6-4
Betty Stove d Raquel Giscafre 6-0 6-3
Betty Stove/Elly Vessies d Raquel Giscafre/Elvira Weisenberger 4-6 6-2 6-2

Great Britain d Hungary default

South Africa d Sweden 3-0
Linky Boshoff d Helena Anliot 6-6 6-2 6-3
Annette Duplooy d Ingrid Bentzer 6-7 6-4 6-3
linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d Helena Anliot/Mimi Wikstedt 6-2 6-2

Germany d Italy 3-0
Iris Riedel d Rosalba Vido 6-1 6-2
Helga Masthoff d Daniela Marzano 7-5 6-4
Masthoff -eisterlehner D Marzano -zoni Manuela 6/4-3/6-6/1

Australia d Belgium 3-0
Dianne Fromholtz d Monique Van Haver 6-0 6-1
Evonne Goolagong d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-0
Evonne Goolagong/Kerry Reid d Michele Gurdal/Monique Van Haver 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

United States d Switerland 3-0
Rosie Casals d Monika Simmen 6-1 6-1
Billie Jean King d Petra Delhees 6-2 6-1
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Eichenberger/Monika Simmel 6-0 6-1

Netherlands d Denmark 2-1
Anne-Mette Sorensen (Den) d Tine Zwaan 6-3 7-6
Bety Stove d Helle Viragh 6-2 6-0
Betty Stove/Tine Zwaan d Anne-Mette Sorensen/Helle Viragh 6-1 6-3

Great Britian d South Africa 2-1
Sue Barker d Linky Boshoff 6-1 6-1
Virginia Wade d Annette Duplooy 6-0 6-3
Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss (SA) d Sue Barker/Michelle Tyler 6-1 6-4

Australia d Germany 3-0
Evonne Goolagong d Helga Masthoff 6-1 6-2
Kerry Reid d Iris Riedel 6-1 6-2
Dianne Fromholtz/Evonne Goolagong d Heidi Eisterlehner/Helga Masthoff 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

United States d. Netherlands 3-0
Rosie Casals d. Elly Vessies 6-1 6-2
Billie Jean King d. Betty Stove 6-2 6-3
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Betty Stove/Tine Zwaan 6-1 6-4

Australia d. Great Britian 3-0
Dianne Fromholtz d. Sue Barker 6-2 7-6
Evonne Goolagong d. Virginia Wade 6-1 6-2
Evonne Goolagong/Kerry Reid d Sue Barker/Virginia Wade 6-1 6-3


Final

United States d. Australia 2-1
Kerry Reid (Aus) d. Rosie Casals 1-6 6-3 7-5
Billie Jean King d. Evonne Goolagong 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d Evonne Goolagong/Kerry Reid 7-5 6-3

Put on in the Spectrum (a 15,000 seat stadium) with play on two adjoining courts, complete with blaring loudspeakers! Added to this, both Russia and the Czechoslovaks withdrew to protest the involvement of South Africa and Rhodesia. In addition protestors threatened to wreck the event.

Protests fizzled on opening -with maybe 75 protestors. Inside a crowd of 1,000 saw the opening ceremony, with the Phillipines, 1 of the nations considering withdrawing, ironicallty marching next to Rhodesia.


Chris Evert withdrew with a sore tendon rather than risk her chances od repeating at the US Open. The sparse crowds and confusion were made up by the wonderful final, with the US winning in front of 9,000.

Draw note: Rhodesians Fiona Mackenzie and Mrs Jenny Waggott are sisters.
-----

August 23-29 WTA Westchester Invitational Harrison, New York, US (Clay*)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

Prize money=$10,000 US

Draw=32

1R: Cynthia Doerner [2] d Bunny Bruning 6-2 7-5
1R: Janice Metcalf d Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-4
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Aleida Spex 6-1 6-3
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus d Hilary Laduke 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Overton [4] d Kristien Kemmer Shaw 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Stephanie Tolleson d Lindsey Beaven 7-5 6-1
1R: Mary Carillo d Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-6
1R: Glynis Coles d Mary Struthers 6-1 7-5

1R: Ceci Martinez d Penny Moor 6-1 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Jeanne Evert 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Helen Gourlay d Sue Stap 6-1 3-6 6-0
1R: Janet Newberry [3] d Robin Tenney 6-2 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-4
1R: Beth Norton [5] d Vicki Kerr 6-1 6-1
1R: Betsy Butler d Robin Kahn 7-5 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d Tery Holladay [1] 6-0 7-6

2R: Metcalf d Doerner [2] 6-0 6-2
2R: Gerulaitus d Fernandez 6-3 6-2
2R: Overton [4] d Tolleson 6-2 6-4
2R: Carillo d Coles 7-5 7-6

2R: Martinez d Nagelson 7-5 4-6 6-1
2R: Newberry [3] d Gourlay 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Norton [5] d Walsh 7-5 6-4
2R: Dupont d Butler 6-2 6-4

QF: Gerulaitus d Metclaf 4-6 7-6 7-6
QF: Carillo d Overton [4] 6-4 6-3
QF: Newberry [3] d Martinez 6-7 7-5 7-6
QF: Norton [5] d Dupont 6-1 6-2

SF: Gerulaitus d. Carillo 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Norton [5] d. Newberry [3] 6-2 6-0

FI: Beth Norton [5] d. Ruta Gerulaitis 1-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Pat Bostrom/Janice Metcalf d. Laura DuPont/Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3

Heavy rain forced the semis to played on the steamy indoor courts of the Chesnut Hill Racquet Club. Norton took home $1,800 for winning the event.
-----

August 23-30 Tennis Week Open, Orange, New Jersey, US (Clay)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

Prize money= $60,000 (combined men's and women's)

Draw=21

1R: Florence Guedy d Betty Newfield 6-2 6-2
1R: Frederique Thibault d Jackie Fayter 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Caroline Stoll d Sue Vinton Maharaj 6-1 6-0
1R: Renee Richards d Cathy Beene 6-0 6-2
1R: Mickey Larkin d Jane O'Hara (Can) 0-6 6-4 6-3

2R: Marise Kruger [1] d Cindy Thomas 6-3 6-1
2R: Linda Rupert Thomas d Bev Buckley 6-0 6-0
2R: Guedy d Rayni Fox 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Carrie Meyer d Thibault 6-2 7-5

2R: Richards d Stoll 6-1 0-6 6-1
2R: Kathy Harter d Larkin 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Vera Komar 6-2 7-5
2R: Lea Antonopolis d ????

QF: Kruger [1] d Thomas 6-0 6-0
QF: Guedy d Meyer 4-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Richards d Harter 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
QF: Antonopolis d Mehmedbasich 6-4 7-5

SF: Kruger [1] d. Guedy 6-2 6-2
SF: Antonopolis d. Richards 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-0

FI: Marise Kruger [1] d. Lea Antonopolis 6-3 6-2

Notable as the first big event by transexual Renee Richards, which sets off a firestorm. 25 women withdraw before the event starts, prompted partly by the WTA withdrawing it's sanction due to Richards being acepted in the draw.

3,200 descend on the club to see Richards vs 15 year old Caroline Stoll. Stoll is a minaiture bjorn Borg with her heavy topsin, grunting, and blowing on her fingers between points. Richards went for a feminine dress and pom-pom socks ensemble, while Stoll ran about in short hair and short shorts. Stoll after the match: "I thought she [Renee] was in it for the publicity and the money-to beat all of us. Now? I'm not so sure. I'm puzzled. I'm sitting next to her. She says she's not in it for that. I have to believe her."

The hostile crowd warms up to Richards when she plays Kathy Harter. Harter was ranked #5 in the US in 1968 before persistent wrist injuries sidelined her. Harter warmly shakes hands at the end of the match with Rcihards. "You're a helluva gal", Renee said at the net. "You are too", replied Kathy.
-----

Ends Aug 27 World Team Tennis Playoffs and Finals

Playoffs

Golden Gators d. Phoenix 2-0 The Gators are powered by Stove's 7-6 upset of
Chris Evert in the first match of the series.

New York d. Pittsburgh 2-1 Billie Jean is the star, twice beating Evonne in 6-4 sets


Finals: New York d.Golden Gators 3-0
New York: King-Wade, Gators: Durr-Stove

(Match 1) Aug 21 at GG (NY wins 31-23)
Virginia Wade d. Betty Stove 7-6, Francoise Durr-Betty Stove (GG) d. Billie Jean King/Virginia Wade 7-5

(Match 2)Aug 23 at GG (NY wins 29-21) Durr d. Wade 7-5, King/Wade d. Durr/Stove 6-0
Att: 5,120

(Match 3) Aug 27 at NY (NY wins 31-13) Wade d. Durr 6-1, King-Wade d. Durr/Stove 6-2
Atten: 5,730

WTT Individual Standings (Singles)
*Percentage equals percent of games won SW=sets won SL=sets lost
*Minimum of 10 sets played

1. .700 Chris Evert (SW=33 SL=6)
2. .640 Evonne Goolagong (SW=32 SL=6)
3. .615 Billie Jean King (SW=12 SL=2)
4. .534 Martna Navartilova (SW=26 SL=18)
5. .531 Virginia Wade (SW=16 SL=13)
6. .504 Rosie Casals (SW=8 SL=7)
7. .491 Dianne Fromholtz (SW=14 SL=14)
8. .466 Nancy Richey (SW=14 SL=20)

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:03 PM
UNITED STATES OPEN

Dates: September 1-11
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York

Draw of 96.

First Round
Chris Evert[1] bye
Greer Stevens(SA) bye
Glynis Coles(GB) bye
Mary Struthers bye
Sue Barker(GB)[9] bye
Sharon Walsh bye
Helen Gourlay(Aus) bye
Michelle Tyler (GB) bye

Olga Morozova(USSR)[8] bye
Pam Teeguraden bye
Kathy Kuykendall bye
Sally Moore bye
Natasha Chymreva(USSR)[13] bye
Lesley Hunt(Aus) bye
Renata Tomanova(Cz) bye
Sue Mehmedbasich bye

Virginia Wade(GB)[3] d. Wendy Turnbull(Aus) 6-1 6-2
Mima Jausovec(Yug)d. Cynthia Doerner(Aus) 6-3 6-1
Ruta Gerulaitus d. Laurie Tenney 6-2 6-1
Mariana Simionescu(Rom) d. Sue Stap 6-2 1-6 6-1
Julie Anthony d. Betty Stove(Neth)[16] 6-4 6-3
Marcie Louie d. Janice Metcalf 6-3 5-7 6-4
Jackie Fayter(GB)d. Barbara Hallquist 4-6 6-3 6-4
Lele Forood d. Peanut Louie 5-7 7-5 7-5

Nancy Richey[5] d. Kathy Harter 6-3 7-6
Virginia Ruzici(Rom)d. Ilana Kloss(SA) 6-4 6-4
Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) d. Mimi Wikstedt(Swd) 6-1 7-5
Racquel Giscafre(Arg)d. Wendy Paish(Aus) 6-0 6-3
Kathy May d. Mona Guerrant[11] 3-6 6-4 7-6
Beth Norton d. Candy Reynolds 6-0 6-1
Marcy O'Keefe d. Peggy Michel 6-1 7-5
Lea Antopolis d. Karen Susman 6-4 6-4

Jeanne Evert d. Rayni Fox 6-0 6-3
Wendy Overton d. Diane Desfor(Aus) 6-0 7-5
Ann Kiyomura d. Sally Greer 6-1 6-4
Laura Dupont d. Carrie Mayer[14] 6-4 6-0
Gail Lovera(Fr) d. Isabel Fernandez(Col) 6-2 6-1
Mary Hamm d. Marita Redondo 6-2 7-6
Zenda Liess d. Bettyann Stuart 6-0 6-2
Kerry Reid(Aus)[7] d. Linda Thomas 6-3 6-1

JoAnne Russell d. Lynn Epstein 6-1 7-6
Roberta Stark d. Florenta Mihai(Rom) 6-2 7-5
Iris Riedel(Ger) d. Tine Zwaan(Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Dianne Fromholtz(Aus[10]d.Michele Gurdal(Bel) 6-1 6-1
Betsy Nagelson d. Linky Boshoff(SA) 7-5 6-3
Brigitte Cuypers(SA)d. Robin Tenney 7-5 6-2
Bunny Bruning d. Fiorella Bonicelli(Urg) 6-3 6-2
Janet Newberry d. Martina Navratilova[3] 1-6 6-4 6-3

Kristien Shaw bye
Marise Kruger(SA) bye
Terry Holladay[15] bye
Pat Medrado (Brz) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) bye
Lindsey Beaven (GB) bye
Rosie Casals[6] bye
Annette DuPlooy(SA) bye

Elly Vessies(Neth) bye
Nancy Yeargin bye
Francoise Durr(Fr)[12] bye
Sabina Simmonds(Ity) bye
Regina Marsikova(Cz) bye
Stephanie Tolleson bye
Val Ziegenfuss bye
Evonne Goolagong(Aus)[2]bye

Second Round

Evert[1] d. Stevens 6-1 6-0
Coles d. Struthers 3-6 7-5 7-5
Barker[9] d. Walsh 6-1 6-1
Gourlay d. Tyler 7-6 6-4
Morozova[8]d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-1
Kuykendall d. Moore 6-1 6-3
Chymreva[12] d. L.Hunt 7-5 5-7 6-3
Tomanova d. Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-3

Jausovec d. Wade[3] 6-3 6-3
Gerulaitus d. Simionescu 6-3 2-6 6-1
Mc.Louie d. J.Anthony 6-7 6-3 6-2
Fayter d. Forood 6-7 6-3 6-2
Ruzici d. Richey[5] 3-6 7-6 7-5
Bentzer d. Giscafre 6-3 6-2
Norton d. K.May 3-6 6-4 6-0
Antopolis d. O'Keefe 6-3 6-4

Overton d. J.Evert 6-1 6-1
Kiyomura d. Dupont 6-3 6-2
Hamm d. Lovera 7-5 6-2
Liess d. Reid[7] 5-5 retired.
Russell d. Stark 6-1 6-4
Fromholtz[10] d. Riedel 6-1 6-2
Nagelson d. Cuypers 6-3 6-3
Newberry d. Bruning 6-3 7-5

K.Shaw d. M.Kruger 6-3 6-3
Holladay[15] d. Medrado 6-3 6-3
Bueno d. Beaven 2-6 6-1 6-1
Casals[6]d. Duplooy 7-5 1-6 7-5
Vessies d. Yeargin 6-1 6-3
Durr[12] d. Simmonds 6-0 6-3
Marsikova d. Tolleson 6-1 6-2
Goolagong[2] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-1

Third Round
Evert[1] d. Coles 6-0 6-0
Barker[9] d. Gourlay 6-4 6-0
Kuykendall d. Morozova[8] 6-4 6-3
Chymreva[13] d. Tomanova 6-2 6-3
Jausovec d. Gerulaitus 6-4 6-2
Mc.Louie d. Fayter 6-4 7-6
Ruzici d. Bentzer 7-6 6-2
Norton d. Antopolis 6-1 6-4

Overton d. Kiyomura 6-1 6-2
Liess d. Hamm 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz[10] d. Russell 6-4 6-4
Newberry d. Nagelson 7-5 3-6 6-2
Holladay[15] d. K.Shaw 4-6 7-5 6-3
Casals[6]d. Bueno 7-5 6-0
Durr[12] d. Vessies 2-6 6-4 6-3
Goolagong[2]d. Marsikova 7-6 6-3

Fourth Round
Evert[1] d. Barker[9]6-1 6-0
Chymreva[13] d. Kuykendall 3-6 6-4 6-3
Jausovec d. Mc.Louie 6-0 1-0 retired.
Ruzici d. Norton 6-3 6-3

Liess d. Overton 6-3 6-4
Fromholtz[10] d. Newberry 6-2 6-4
Casals[6] d. Holladay[15] 7-5 6-1
Goolagong[2]d. Durr[12] 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------
Quarterfinals
Evert[1] d. Chymreva[13] 6-1 6-2
Jausovec d. Ruzici 6-2 6-1
Fromholtz[10] d. Liess 6-1 6-3
Goolagong[2] d. Casals[6] 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Evert[1] d. Jausovec 6-3 6-1
Goolagong[2] d. Fromholtz[10] 7-6 6-0

Final
Chris Evert[1] d. Evonne Goolagong[2] 6-3 6-0

All of the women must submit to a chromosome test to ensure thier gender-a result of the Renee Richards transexual controversy rocking the women's tour. Organizers heave a sigh of relief when Evert shows up. Just days before the start of play it was feared she would default due to an inflamed tendon that had her middle finger in a splint.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:04 PM
US OPEN (Doubles and Mixed)


Dates: September 1-11
venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

King/Stove[1] bye
Anthony/Ziegenfuss bye
Kerr/Whytcross bye
Gurdal/Sato bye
Boshoff/Kloss[5] bye
Bev Buckley/Jean Nachand bye
Epstein/Forood bye
Cathy Beene/Thomas bye

Casals/Durr[4] d. Harter/Kruger 6-1 6-3
Desfor/Gretchen Galt d. O'Keefe/Yeargin 6-1 6-3
Sherry Acker/Anne Smith d. Liess/Tyler 6-3 6-3
Gourlay/Lovera d. Giscafre/Louie 6-4 6-3
Meyer/Overton[7] d. Cuypers/DuPlooy 5-7 6-3 6-1
Mehmedbasich/Wikstedt d. Fayter/Paish 6-3 4-6 6-1
Stuart/Teeguarden d. Aleida Spex/Struthers 6-3 6-0
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Marsikova/Tomanova 2-6 6-3 6-4

Shaw/Tolleson d. Gerulaitus/Stap 1-6 6-1 7-6
Holladay/Paula Smith d.Ceci Martinez/Hamm 6-4 6-2
Fox/Kuykendall d. Greer/Antonoplis 6-2 7-5
Barker/Chmyreva[6] d. Newberry/Russell 6-3 6-1
Fromholtz/Nagelsen d. Bentzer/Simionescu 7-6 7-6
Beaven/Moore d. Hallquist/Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-3
Robin Kahn/Nancy Weigel d. Klein/Szabo 6-4 6-3
Morozova/Wade[3] d. Bruning/Walsh 6-3 6-1

May/Norton bye
Bostrom/Metcalf bye
Dupont/Turnbull bye
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez[8] bye
Coles/Mihai bye
J. Evert/Stark bye
Doerner/Redondo bye
Guerrant/Kiyomura[2] bye

Second Round

King/Stove[1] d. Anthony/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-3
Kerr/Whytcross d. Gurdal/Sato 6-0 6-1
Boshoff/Kloss[5] d. Buckley/Nachand 6-2 6-4
Epstein/Forood d. Beene/Thomas 7-5 6-4
Casals/Durr[4] d. Desfor/Galt 6-2 6-2
Gourlay/Lovera d. Acker/A.Smith 6-4 6-7 6-0
Meyer/Overton[7] d. Mehmedbasich/Wikstedt 1-6 6-3 6-0
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Stuart/Teeguarden 6-3 6-3

Holladay/P.Smith d. Shaw/Tolleson 6-3 6-4
Barker/Chmyreva[6] d. Fox/Kuykendall 7-6 4-6 7-6
Fromholtz/Nagelsen d. Beaven/Moore 6-2 7-6
Morozova/Wade[3] d. Kahn/Weigel 6-2 6-2
May/Norton d. Bostrom/Metcalf 6-3 2-6 6-2
Dupont/Turnbull d. Bonicelli/I.Fernandez 4-6 6-3 6-2
Coles/Mihai d. J.Evert/Stark 6-1 6-3
Guerrant/Kiyomura[2] d. Doerner/Redondo 6-1 6-2

Third Round

King/Stove[1] d. Kerr/Whytcross 6-3 7-6
Boshoff/Kloss[5] d. Epstein/Forood 6-3 6-1
Casals/Durr[4] d. Gourlay/Lovera default
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Meyer/Overton[7] default

Barker/Chmyreva[6] d. Holladay/P.Smith 6-4 6-4
Morozova/Wade[3] d. Fromholtz/Nagelsen 6-2 6-2
Dupont/Turnbull d. May/Norton 6-3 2-6 6-3
Guerrant/Kiyomura[2] d. Coles/Mihai 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Boshoff/Kloss[5] d. King/Stove[1] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Casals/Durr[4] 6-4 4-6 7-6
Morozova/Wade[3] d. Barker/Chmyreva[6] 6-2 6-1
Guerrant/Kiyomura[2] d. Dupont/Turnbull 6-4 6-2


Semifinals

Boshoff/Kloss[5] d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-1 7-6
Morozova/Wade[3] d. Guerrant/Kiyomura[2] 6-2 6-4

Final
Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss[5] d. Olga Morozova/Virginia Wade[3] 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [2] d Joanne Russell/R Friedler 6-4 6-1
Betsy Nagelson/P Cramer d Laurie Tenney/D Schneider 6-1 6-4
Rayni Fox/Van Winitsky d Sue Tolleson/Hank Pfister 3-6 7-6 6-2
Pam Teeguarden/J Marks d Bettyann Stuart/Ross Case 6-2 4-6 6-2
Francoise Durr/Marty Riessen [4] d Kristien Shaw/Butch Walts 7-6 4-6 6-3
Kathy May/Vijay Amritraj d Renata Tomanova/John Lloyd 7-6 6-2
Lesley Hunt/Geoff Masters d Natasha Chymreva/T Kakulia 7-6 6-2
Linky Boshoff/Colin Dowdeswell d Robin Tenney/Bernie Mitton 6-2 6-2

Mona Guerrant/Alan Stone d Ingrid Bentzer/P Kronk 6-4 3-6 6-4
Ilana Kloss/Kim Warwick d Sharon Walsh/M Machette 6-3 3-6 6-3
Janice Metcalf/S Siegel d Carol Aucamp/B Heinbecker 6-4 6-3
Billie Jean King/Phil Dent [3] d Julie Anthony/Mike Estep 6-2 6-4
Ann Kiyomura/Syd Ball d Regina Marsikova/Mark Edmondson 5-7 6-3 6-1
Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli d Wendy Overton/Fred McNair 6-3 6-4
Lindsey Beaven/Jogn Feaver d Ruta Gerulaitus/Vitas Gerulaitus 3-6 7-6 7-6
Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton [1] d Cynthia Doerner/S Turner 6-1 6-3

Second Round

Stove/McMillan [2] d Nagelson/Cramer 7-6 3-6 6-2
Teeguarden/Marks d Fox/Winitsky 6-4 6-4
Durr/Riessen [4] d May/Amritraj 6-3 6-4
Hunt/Masters d Boshoff/Dowdeswell 6-2 4-6 6-4

Guerrant/Stone d Kloss/Warwick 7-6 6-2
King/Dent [3] d Metcalf/Siegel 6-3 6-4
Kiyomura/Ball d Morozova/Metreveli 4-6 6-3 6-4
Casals/Stockton [1] d Beaven/Feaver 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Stove/McMillan [2] d Teeguarden/Marks 6-4 4-6 6-3
Hunt/Masters d Durr/Riesen [4] 6-3 1-6 7-5

King/Dent [3] d Guerrant/Stone 6-4 4-6 6-3
Casals/Stockton [1] d Kiyomura/Ball 6-0 6-4

Semifinals

Stove/McMillan [2] d Hunt/Masters 6-3 6-4
King/Dent [3] d Casals/Stockton [2] 6-2 7-6

Final
Billie jean King/Phil Dent [3] d Betty Stove/Frew McMillan [2] 3-6 6-2 7-5

Source: World of Tennis

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:05 PM
Week of August 30-September 5

September 1-5 Stuttgart International, Suttgart, Germany (Clay?)
Venue: Weissenhof Tennis Club

FI: Helga Masthoff d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-4 4-6 6-2
-----

???? Sezze. Sezze, Italy

FI: Chris O'Neil (Aus) d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-1


Exact dates for the Italian "Exploit" minicircuit unknown. Results found in January 1977 issue of Tennis Australia, which suggests dates of September or October. Tall (6' 1") Aussie Chris O' Neil won Sezze and lost in the semis of the two other events.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:05 PM
Week of September 6-12


???? Rimini, Rimini, Italy

SF: Ceci Martinez (US) d Chris O'Neil (Aus) ????

FI: ????

second stop on the Italian "Exploit' circuit.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:06 PM
Week of September 13-19


September 13-18 US Indoors, Atlanta, GA (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=56)

1R: Virginia Wade [1]-bye
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Stephanie Tolleson 6-3 6-4
1R: Maria Bueno d Cynthia Doerner 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Laura Dupont d Jackie Fayter 6-3 6-1
1R: Marise Kruger d Linky Boshoff 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter d Glynis Coles 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Bunny Bruning 7-5 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr-bye

1R: Lindsey Beaven-bye
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Sue Stap 7-6 6-4
1R: Zenda Liess d Alex Speida 6-2 6-1
1R: Joanne Russell d Janice Metcalf 6-4 6-4
1R: Vicki Kerr d Mary Mclean 6-2 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Ruta Gerulaitus 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Bostrom d Barbara Downs 7-5 6-4
1R: Dianne Fromholtz-bye

1R: Rosie Casals-bye
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Wendy Overton 6-1 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d Nancy Ornstein 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Janet Newberry d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-4 6-1
1R: Lina Rupert Thomas d Rayni Fox 6-3 6-7 6-4
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Robin Tenney 6-4 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss d Pam Whytcross 6-0 6-0
1R: Carrie Meyer-bye

1R: Sue Barker-bye
1R: Kristien Kemmer Shaw d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-3
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Laurie Tenney 6-3 4-6 7-6
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Mary Carillo 6-4 6-3
1R: Elvira Weisenberger d Betsy Butler 5-7 6-4 7-6
1R: Betty Stove d Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-4
1R: Mary Hamm d Sally Greer 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Martina Navratilova [2]-bye

2R: Wade [1] d Kuykendall 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Dupont d Bueno 6-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Kruger d Harter 6-3 6-4
2R: Durr d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1
2R: Wikstedt d Beaven 6-7 7-6 7-5
2R: Russell d Liess 6-4 6-0
2R: Struthers d Kerr 6-2 6-3
2R: Fromholtz d Bostrom 6-1 6-2

2R: Turnbull d Casals 4-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Newberry d Walsh 6-4 6-4
2R: Cuypers d Thomas 6-3 6-2
2R: Meyer d Kloss 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Barker d Shaw 7-5 7-5
2R: Nagleson d Teeguarden 7-5 6-3
2R: Stove d Weisenberger 6-1 6-2
2R: Navratilova [2] d Hamm 6-2 6-1

3R: Wade [1] d Dupont 6-3 6-1
3R: Kruger d Durr 6-4 3-6 6-3
3R: Russell d Wikstedt 6-1 6-2
3R: Fromholtz d Struthers 6-1 6-4

3R: Turnbull d Cuypers 7-5 2-6 6-4
3R: Cuypers d Meyer 7-6 6-2
3R: Shaw d Nagelson 6-3 7-5
3R: Stove d Navratilova [2] 6-1 3-6 6-3

QF: Wade d. Kruger 6-2 6-3
QF: Fromholtz d. Russell 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF Turnbull d. Cuypers 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Stove d. Shaw 7-6 6-1

SF: Wade [1] d. Fromholtz 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Stove d. Turnbull 6-1 6-2

FI Virginia Wade (GB) [1] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 5-7 7-5 7-5

Doubles

SF: Stove/Wade d Boshoff/Kloss 5-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Casals/Durr d Navratilova/Overton 6-2 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr d. Betty Stove/Virginia Wade 6-0 6-4

The absence of Evert and Goolagong allowed Wade to finally claim her first title of the year, keeping a streak of titels won in every year stretching back at least until 1966. She had to do it the hard weay, fighting through Fromholtz in 3 sets and surviving a match point vs Betty Stove.

-----

September 11-19 Western Australian Metropolitan Hardcourt Championships, Applecross and Melville S.H. S., Australia (Clay)

FI: Mary Sawyer d Chris Matison [1] 7-5 6-1

The inaugaral event, with total prize money (combined) of $500.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:07 PM
Week of September 20-26

Cava de' Tirreni Tournament, Cava de' Tirreni , Italy (Clay)

SF: Jenny Walker (Aus) d Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-4 6-4

FI: Daniela Marzano d Jenny Walker (Aus) ????

Third (and final?) stop on the Italian "Exploit" cicuit

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:08 PM
Week of September 27-October 3

September 29-October 3 Toray Sillook Open , Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)

Draw=8

1R: Margaret Court d Rayni Fox 6-2 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d Marita Redono 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Stove d Betsy Nagleson 7-5 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Virginia Wade 6-2 6-1

SF: Court d Hunt 6-2 7-5
SF: Stove d Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-2

FI: Betty Stove d Margaret Court 1-6 6-4 6-3

3rd place: Ziegenfuss d Hunt 8-5

Margaret Court returns after a long layoff. Bwetty Stove gets her first win over Court in 7 meetings.
-----

September 27-October 2 Pernod Trophy Open Womens Perth, Scotland, UK (Indoors)

Draw-16

1R: Lesley Charles d Marjorie Love 6-2 6-0
1R: Deborah Jevans d Cathy Drury 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Mappin d Charlotte Leatham 6-1 6-1
1R: Jo Durie d Patti Hogan 6-3 6-1

1R: Michelle Tyler d Annette Coe 6-4 6-1
1R: Anne Hobbs d Clare Harrison 6-4 7-5
1R: Diane Evers d Anthea Cooper 6-2 0-6 6-3
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Lindsey Beaven 6-4 7-5

QF: Charles d Jevans 7-6 6-3
QF: Durie d Mappin 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Hobbs d Tyler 6-4 6-4
QF: Molesworth d Evers 2-6 6-1 6-1

SF: Charles d Durie 6-4 6-4
SF: Molesworth d Hobbs 5-7 6-4 6-2

FI: Lesley Charles d Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-3

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d Diane Evers/Patti Hogan 6-3 6-3
-----

October 2-4 QBE/WTA Eastern Suburbs Open, Coogee, Sydney, Australia

QF: Lesley Turner Bowrey d D Eastburn 6-0 6-3
QF: Jan Lehane O'Neill [5] d Nerida Gregory 6-3 6-2
QF: Jan Wilton d Jenny Walker 6-3 6-0
QF: Kay Hallam* d K Leslie 6-0 7-5

SF: O'Neill [5] d Bowrey 6-4 7-5
SF: Hallam d Wilton 6-1 7-6

FI: Jan O'Neill [5] d Kay Hallam 6-4 6-2

DF: Lesley Bowrey/Jan O'Neill d Kay Hallam/Carol Zeeman 4-6 6-2 6-1


Note that the Aussie magazine of January 1977 lists Hallam as "Kay" and not "Kaye".

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:09 PM
Week of October 4-10

October 4-10 Phoenix Thunderbird International Phoenix, Arizona, US (Hard)

Prize money=$70,000 US

Draw=51

1R: Billie Jean King [2]-bye
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich-bye
1R: Kristien Kemmer Shaw d Marita Redondo 6-4 6-3
1R: Jeanne Evert d Vicki Kerr 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Bostrom-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez d Janet Newberry 6-3 6-4
1R: Kathy May d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-1
1R: Dianne Fromholtz-bye

1R: Mona Guerrant-bye
1R: Mary Hamm d Maria Bueno 6-1 2-6 6-1
1R: Marcie Louie d Janice Metcalf 6-2 6-4
1R: Carrie Meyer d Stephanie Tolleson 7-5 4-6 7-5
1R: Cynthia Doerner-bye
1R: Laura Dupont d Glynis Coles 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Sharon Walsh 6-4 7-5
1R: Martina Navratilova-bye

1R: Virginia Wade-bye
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Kathy Harter 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Wendy Overton d Betsy Butler 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d Betsy Nagelson 6-3 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr-bye
1R: Ilana Kloss d Nancy Ornstein 6-1 6-0
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Bev Buckley 6-0 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d Lea Antonopolis 6-0 6-2

1R: Nancy Richey-bye
1R: Joanne Russell d Erin Dignam 6-0 6-1
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-3
1R: Jackie Fayter d Elvira Weisenberger 7-5 6-3
1R: Linky Boshoff-bye
1R: Mary Struthers-bye
1R: Bunny Bruning d Julie Anthony 6-4 7-5
1R: Chris Evert [1]-bye

2R: King [2] d Mehmedbasich 6-0 6-4
2R: Shaw d J Evert 6-3 6-4
2R: Bostrom d Martinez 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Fromholtz d May 6-3 6-1
2R: Guerrant d Hamm 6-1 6-2
2R: Louie d Meyer 6-1 7-5
2R: Dupont d Doerner 6-4 6-3
2R: Navratilova d Simionescu 6-3 6-3

2R: Wade d Ziegenfuss 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Stove d Overton 6-4 6-2
2R: Kloss d Durr 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Holladay d Wikstedt 6-3 6-2
2R: Russell d Richey default
2R: Kuykendall d Fayter 6-3 6-0
2R: Boshoff d Struthers 6-1 6-4
2R: Evert [1] d Bruning 6-2 6-3

3R: King [2] d Shaw 6-3 7-6
3R: Fromholtz d Bostrom 6-0 6-2
3R: Guerrant d Louie 6-4 6-3
3R: Navratilova d Dupont 6-3 6-1

3R: Stove d Wade 3-6 7-6 6-2
3R: Russell d Kuykendall 3-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Holladay d Kloss 6-4 6-1
3R: Evert [1] d Boshoff 6-1 6-0

QF: Fromholtz d. King [2] 6-3 6-2
QF: Navratilova d. Guerrant 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Stove d. Russell 6-4 6-2
QF: Evert [1] d. Holladay 6-1 6-2

SF: Fromholtz d. Navratilova 1-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Evert [1] d. Stove 7-6 6-4

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Dianne Fromholtz 6-1 7-5

Doubles

SF: King/Stove d Evert/Navratilova 6-0 6-2
SF: Boshoff/Kloss d Guerrant/Kiyomura 6-3 1-6 6-3

FI: Billie Jean King/Betty Stove d. Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss 6-2 6-1
-----

October 4-9 Pernod Open Women's Trophy of Bournemouth, Bournemouth, UK (Indoors)

Draw=16

1R: Michele Tyler d Anthea Cooper 6-2 6-2
1R: Charlotte Leatham d Clare Harrison 4-6 9-8 6-2
1R: Sue Mappin d Deborah Jevans 6-3 6-2
1R: Diane Evers d Jo durie 3-6 8-6 6-2

1R: Lindsey Beaven d Annette Coe 6-1 6-3
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Patti Hogan 6-4 6-2
1R: Anne Hobbs d Lindsay Blachford 6-3 6-1
1R: Lesley Charles d Cathy Drury 6-4 6-0

QF: Tyler d Leatham 6-4 6-3
QF: Mappin d Evers 7-5 6-4
QF: Beaven d Molesworth 6-1 6-2
QF: Hobbs d Charles 3-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Tyler d Mappin 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Beaven d Hobbs 4-6 9-8 6-1

FI: Lindsey Beaven d Michele Tyler 0-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d Lindsey Beaven/Michele Tyler 6-2 6-0
-----

October 9-11 Western Australian State Hardcourt Chmps, Bruce Rock, Australia (Clay)

Draw=28

FI: Mary Sawyer d Chris Matison 6-4 2-6 6-4
-----

October 9-11 BP-ADS Channel 7 Adelaide October Hardcourt Chmps, Adelaide, Australia (Clay)
Venue: Kensington Garden Reserve

1R: Jan Lehane O'Neill d Heather Fenwick 6-0 6-0

QF: Di Berkinshaw d Elizabeth Little 6-0 6-0
QF: L Harrison d P Wride 6-2 6-2
QF: O'Neill d Pam Wearne 6-0 6-0
QF: Raelene Henningsen d J Fenwick 7-5 6-4

SF: Berkinshaw d Harrison 6-7 6-4 6-4
SF: O'Neill d Henningsen 6-0 6-1

FI: Jan O'Neill d Di Berkinshaw 6-1 6-0

Jan Lehane O'Neill lost only 4 games in 4 matches to romp to the trophy.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:10 PM
Week of October 11-17

Oct 12-16 World Invitational Tennis Classic Hilton Head, South Careolina, US (Clay)

Draw=4 (and 4 men competing for same top prize)

1R: Evonne Goolaogng d. Sue Barker 6-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade d. Martina Navratilova 6-4 3-6 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-4

DF: Sue Barker/Evonne Goolagong d. Martina Navratilova/Virginia Wade 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Martina Navratilova/Ilie Nastase d Sue Barker/Bjorn Borg 6-3 6-3


Bjorn Borg took the top prize of $40,000 US. Golagong was second, with prze money of $24,000 US.
-----

October 11-17 Madrid International , Madrid,Spain (Clay)

SF: Regina Marsikova d Virginia Ruzici 7-5 2-6 8-6

FI: Regina Marsikova d Monica Simmen 6-0 6-2

DF: Florenta Mihai/Virginia Ruzici d Regina Marsikova/Renata Tomanova 6-4 5-7 6-2
-----

October 11-16 Pernod Trophy Open Womens Open of Aberavon, Aberavon, Wales, UK (Indoors)

Draw=16

1R: Michele Tyler d Deborah Jevans 6-3 6-2
1R: Charlotte Leatham d Jo Durie 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Cathy Drury d Ellinore Lightbody 6-2 6-4
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Annette Coe 6-3 6-1
1R: Lesley Charles d Lindsay Blachford 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Dianne Evers d Lindsey Beaven 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Anthea Cooper d Clare Harrison 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Sue Mappin d Anne Hobbs 4-6 7-5 7-5

QF: Tyler d Leatham 6-3 6-0
QF: Molesworth d Drury 6-3 6-2
QF: Evers d Charles 6-4 7-6
QF: Mappin d Cooper 6-3 6-2

SF: Tyler d Molsworth 6-2 7-5
SF: Mappin d Evers 6-0 6-3

FI: Michele Tyler d Sue Mappin 6-1 6-3

DF: Dianne Evers/Corinne Molesworth d Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin 7-6 6-3

Junior Anthea Cooper literally lost her skirt during a rally. Stretching wide for a return the buttons of her skirt popped off and fell about her ankles. Undaunted, she played on, won the long rally, and the 1R match.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:11 PM
Week of October 18-24

October 17-24 Colgate Inaugeral, Palm Springs, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Mission Hills Country Club

Prize money=$2000,000 US

Qualifying Draw=32 (4 rounds)

Q1: Betty Stove d Ilana Kloss 6-0 6-2
Q1: Sharon Walsh d Linda Thomas 6-3 6-2
Q1: Marcie Louie d Ann Kiyomura 7-5 6-3
Q1: Val Ziegenfuss d Laura Dupont 6-7 6-4 6-4
Q1: Mariana Simionescu d Kathy May 6-3 7-6
Q1: Wendy Turnbull d Mary Struthers 6-4 6-1
Q1: Janet Newberry d Wendy Overton 3-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Maria Bueno d Jackie Fayter 7-5 7-5

Q1: Betsy Nagelson d Linky Boshoff 6-3 6-3
Q1: Cynthia Doerner d Janice Metcalf 6-2 6-4
Q1: Iris Riedel d Isabel Fernandez 7-6 7-5
Q1: Jeanne Evert d Lesley Hunt 3-6 7-5 7-5
Q1: Joanne Russell d Lea Antonopolis 6-2 7-6
Q1: Kathy Kuykendall d Rayni Fox 6-3 7-6
Q1: Kristien Kemmer Shaw d Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3
Q1: Julie Antohny d Carrie Meyer 6-4 6-4

Q2: Stove d Walsh 6-0 6-1
Q2: Ziegenfuss d Louie 6-7 6-0 6-4
Q2: Turnbull d Simionescu 6-1 6-2
Q2: Bueno d Newberry 7-6 3-6 7-6

Q2: Nalgeson d Doerner 6-2 6-4
Q2: Riedel d J Evert 6-2 6-1
Q2: Russell d Kuykendall 6-2 6-4
Q2: Anthony d Shaw 6-3 6-4

Q3: Stove d Ziegenfuss 6-4 3-6 7-6
Q3: Turnbull d Bueno 6-2 6-0
Q3: Ridel d Nagelson 3-6 6-1 6-1
Q3: Anthony d Russell 6-2 7-6

Q4: Stove d Turnbull 6-4 7-5
Q4: Anthony d Riedel 6-2 6-3

Main Draw=16

1R: Chris Evert[1] d Rosie Casals 6-1 6-0
1R: Nancy Richey d Kerry Reid 7-5 6-1
1R: Betty Stove [Q] d Mima Jausovec 6-2 6-0
1R: Virginia Wade d Mona Guerrant 7-6 6-2

1R: Martina Navratilova d Sue Barker 6-3 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d Julie Anthony [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Terry Hollday d Marita Redondo 6-2 6-0
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Billie Jean King [2] 6-2 6-4

QF: Evert [1] d. Richey 6-4 6-1
QF: Wade d. Stove [Q] 6-7 7-6 6-1
QF: Durr d. Navratilova 6-1 6-1
QF: Holladay d. Fromholtz 6-3 1-6 6-3

SF: Evert [1] d. Wade 6-1 6-4
SF: Durr d. Holladay 7-6 6-3

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-2

DF: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova d. Billie Jean King/Betty Stove 6-2 6-4

Richest event in women's tennis history celebrates the start of Colgate's sponsorship on a world tour for women with it's own series championships, a first for women's tennis, as the Slims tour has been based exclusively in the US. There was a qualifying draw of 32 for 2 spots!

Due to rain the day before Evert and Durr have to win morning semi matches before the afternoon final, contested in 98 degree heat. Post match comments after Chris crushed Francoise:

Chris:"This is the best first set I've had in over a year. Everything was goig right. I've never lost to Frankie and I have such a streak going noe, I just keep winning."

Durr: "She's playing tougher because she's hitting the ball harder."

-----

October 18-24 Spanish Open (Count of Godo) Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

2R: Renata Tomanova d Marjorie Blackwood 6-3 6-0
2R: Nathalie Fuchs d C Hernandez 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Elly Vessies d Carmen Perea 6-4 6-3
2R: Florenta Mihai d Petra Delhees 6-2 6-3

2R: Regina Marsikova d Michele Boulle Rodriguez 6-2 6-0
2R: Sabina Simmonds d Sally Greer 6-2 5-7 7-5
2R: Michele Gurdal d Antonella Rosa 6-4 6-4
2R: Virginia Ruzici d Maria Nasuelli 8-10 7-5 6-1

QF: Tomanova d Fuchs 6-2 6-3
QF: Vessies d Mihai 6-2 6-1
QF: Marsikova d Simmonds 6-2 5-7 7-5
QF: Ruzici d Gurdal 7-5 6-3

SF: Ruzici d. Marsikova 7-5 6-2
SF: Tomanova d. Vessies 6-2 6-1

FI: Renata Tomanova d. Virginia Ruzici 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Florenta Mihai/Virginia Ruzici d. Nathalie Fuchs/Michele Gurdal 6-2 6-4
-----

October 24, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: S. Poll d. S. Quinnell 6-4 6-4

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:12 PM
Week Of October 25-31

October 25-30 Slazenger Torquay Open Torquay UK (Indoors)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

QF: Sue Barker d Anne Hobbs 6-3 6-3
QF: Sue Mappin d Lindsey Beaven 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Lesley Charles d Linda Mottram 7-6 1-6 6-3
QF: Michele Tyler d Belinda Thompson 6-3 6-3

SF: Barker d Mappin 7-5 6-4
SF: Tyler d Charles 6-2 5-7 6-1

FI Sue Barker d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 6-2

DF Ann Jones/Winnie Wooldridge d. Charles/Mappin 6-3 7-5

Barker collects a whopping 50 British pounds for taking the title here. Contrast that with with the $1,750 she won for being a first round loser at the Colgate Inaugeral the previous week!

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:14 PM
Week of November 1-7

November 1-6 Dewar Cup Finals, London, England, UK(Indoors)
Venue: Royal Albert Hall

Prize money=$135,000 US (combined total for men and women)


Qualifying

Q1: Linda Mottram d Lindsay Blachford 6-0 6-1
Q1: Penny Moor d Veronica Burton 6-3 6-2
Q1: Annette Coe d Sue Stap 1-6 1-3 retired
Q1: Sue Mappin d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-1

Q2: Mottram d Moor 6-1 6-2
Q2: Belinda Thompson d Coe 6-2 6-2
Q2: Mappin d Florence Guedy 6-1 6-2
Q2: Lindsey Beaven d Lesley Charles 6-4 6-3

Q3: Mottram d Thompson 6-4 6-0
Q3: Beaven d Mappin 5-7 6-2 6-2

Main Draw=16


1R: Chris Evert d Linda Mottram [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Florenta Mihai d Lindsey Beaven [Q] 6-2 0-6 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d Michele Tyler 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals d Jackie Fayter 6-4 6-3

1R: Sue Barker d Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelson d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-1
1R: Betty Stove d Renata Tomanova 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade d Virginia Ruzici 6-2 6-4

QF: Evert d. Mihai 6-4 6-0
QF: Casals d. Coles 6-1 6-7 6-0
QF: Barker d. Nagelson 6-3 6-3
QF: Wade d. Stove 6-0 6-1

SF: Evert d. Casals 6-3 6-0
SF: Wade d. Barker 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Virginia Wade d. Chris Evert 6-2 6-2

DF: Betty Stove/Virginia Wade d. Rosie Casals/Chris Evert 6-3 2-6 6-3

Wade scores a major upset over the world #1 with anoverhead smash on match point. Uncharacteristically Chris Evert cooked her own goose by repeatedly making errors on the fat asynthetic carpet. "I just didn't have it tonight", she said. "I was not felling anything at all. I made about 5 percent of my passing shots tonight instead of my 95 percent. I reckon I get that way about two or three times a year."

This was Evert's only defeat since April when she lost the Slims Championships to Evonne Goolagong. Evert only lost 4 times all year.
-----

November 1-6 Japan Open Tokyo, Japan (Clay)
Venue: Denen Colesium

Prize money=$100,000 US (combined total for men and women)

1R: Wendy Turnbull d Ai Iida 6-1 6-4

??
??

FI: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-1 6-1

Doubles won by Michele Gurdal/Naoko Sato

the finals were played on a court made wet by an off and off light rain.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:15 PM
Week of November 8-14

November 11-13 Wightman Cup, London, UK (Indoors) United States d. Great Britain 5-2
Venue: The Cystal Palace

Day 1
Chris Evert (US) d Virginia Wade 6-2 3-6 6-3
Sue Barker d Rosie Casals (US) 1-6 6-3 6-2

Day 2
Terry Hollday (US) d Gylnis Coles 3-6 6-1 6-4
Rosie Casals/Chris Evert (US) d Sue Barker/Virginia Wade 6-0 5-7 6-1

Day 3
Virginia Wade d. Rosie Casals (US) 3-6 9-7 retired
Chris Evert (US) d. Sue Barker 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mona Guerrant/Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin 6-2 8-6

6 of the 7 matches went to 3 sets as the US gains revenge for losing the Cup two years running. Terry Hollday filled in admirably for an injured Bilie Jean King. Billie Jean will be out of commission for 6 weeks due to a knee surgery she had on November 9. King' was encouraged enough by her fall results to seek a comeback in singles for 1977.

Casals had two match points vs Wade. The fiery Virginia saved both with down the line backhand passes. An already hobbled Rosie (she was getting injections for a strained calf muscle)
then went over on an ankle while chasing a wide forehand, forcing her to retire. Rosie left the court in tears.

The Crystal Palace indoor courts were much slower than those at Albert Hall.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:16 PM
Week of November 15-21

began November 19 South American and Argentine Open Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

1R: Janet Newberry d Liliana Guisiani 6-4 6-4
1R: Laura Dupont [2] d Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) 6-2 6-4

??
??

FI: Laura Dupont [2] d. Beatriz Araujo 6-1 6-2

Dates for the men's event were November 22-28. Clearly the women's event was earlier, as Dupont won trhe South African Open the next week.

-----

November 21, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Pam Whytcross d. Kym Ruddell 4-6 6-4 6-1
-----

???? Southern Transvaal

FI: Yvonne Vermaak d. Tanya Harford ????

Held the week before the South African Open.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:17 PM
Week of November 22-28

November 22-29 South African Breweries Open Johannesburg, South Afrca (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw=32

1R: Ilana Kloss d Lesley Hunt [1] 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Lesley Charles d Liz Vlotman 6-2 7-6
1R: Brigitte Cuypers [5] d Rowena Whitehouse 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d Alison McMillan 7-6 0-6 6-3
1R: Annette DuPlooy [6] d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-4
1R: Brenda Kirk Dimitrou d Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-3
1R: Glynis Coles d Sue Mappin 6-4 6-3
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Linky Boshoff [3] 6-4 0-6 7-5

1R: Greer Stevens [4] d N Kruger 7-5 6-3
1R: Tanya Harford d Yvonne Vermaak 6-1 7-6
1R: Wilma Smith d Marcie Louie [7] 6-1 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d M. Smith 6-3 6-2
1R: Marise Kruger [8] d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Betsy Nagelson 2-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Stephanie Tolleson d Sally Greer 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Marianne Brummer Botha d Cynthia Doerner [2] 6-7 6-3 6-2

2R: Charles d Kloss 7-6 7-5
2R: Cuypers [5] d Bentzer 6-3 6-2
2R: Duplooy [6] d Dimitrou 6-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Coles d Ziegenfuss 7-6 6-4

2R: Harford d Stevens [4] 6-3 6-3
2R: Dupont d Smit 6-2 6-1
2R: Eisterlehner d Kruger [8] 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: Tolleson d Botha 6-3 6-2

QF: Cuypers [5] d Charles 4-6 6-3 8-6
QF: DuPlooy [6] d Coles 6-2 6-4
QF: Dupont d Harford 6-4 6-2
QF: Eisterlehner d Tolleson 6-3 6-3

SF: Cuypers [5] d. DuPlooy [6] 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Dupont d. Eisterlehner 6-0 6-1


FI: Brigitte Cuypers [5] d Laura Dupont 6-7 6-4 6-1

Doubles

SF: Dupont/Ziegenfuss d Boshoff/Kloss 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF: Vermaak/Vlotman d Cuypers/DuPlooy 6-3 6-3

FI: Laura Dupont/Val Ziegenfuss d Yvonne Vermaak/Liz Vlotman 6-1 6-4

MX: Betsy Nagleson/Bob Hewitt d Anette DuPlooy/Dean Joubert 6-2 7-6


Wild happenings in the 1R, with all 3 top seeds crashing out, Boshoff blew 3 match points at 5-0 40-0 in the third vs. Val Ziegenfuss, who caused a stir by playing "with a grossly oversized racquet". Cuypers wins $US 5,000.
-----

November 28, Australian Hardcourt Championships, Sydney

FI: Dianne Fromholtz d. Leanne Harrison 6-1 6-0
-----

November 25-28 Gunze Classic Kobe and Tokyo, Japan (Indoors)

Draw=8

1R: Chris Evert d Renata Tomanova 6-0 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals d Ann Kiyomura 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Barker d Francoise Durr 6-4 7-5
1R: Martina Navratilova d Jeanne Evert 6-0 6-4

SF: Evert d Casals 6-3 6-1
SF: Barker d Navratilova 2-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Chris Evert d Sue Barker 6-2 7-6


Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Sue Barker/Ann Kiyomura d Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova 7-6 7-6
1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr d Jeanne Evert/Renata Tomanova ????

FI: Sue Barker/Ann Kiyomura d. Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr 4-6 6-3 6-1

First prize is $15,000 US

Evert said she was not going to play in Australia as "I'd like to spend Christmas holidays with my family."

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:18 PM
Week of November 29-December 5


November 29-December 5 Colgate Sydney Open Sydney, Australia (Grass)

Prize money=$1oo,000 US

Draw=32

1R: Martina Navratilova [2] d Marcie Louie 7-5 6-3
1R: Ilana Kloss d Nerida Gregory 7-6 7-5
1R: Terry Holladay d Rayni Fox 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Court d Bunny Bruning 6-3 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Helga Masthoff 6-4 7-6
1R: Sue Barker d Janet Newberry 6-1 6-3
1R: Joanne Russell d Virginia Ruzici 7-6 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Wendy Overton 6-3 6-0

1R: Kerry Melville Reid d Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-3
1R: Cynthia Doerner d Brigitte Cuypers 6-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Francoise Durr 2-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Marise Kruger d Ingrid Bentzer 6-4 6-0
1R: Pat Bostrom d Maria Bueno 6-2 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d Ann Kiyomura 5-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Greer Stevens d Lesley Hunt 6-2 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong [1] d Linky Boshoff 6-0 6-1

2R: Navratilova [2] d Kloss 6-2 6-4
2R: Court d Holladay 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Barker d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1
2R: Fromholtz d Russell 6-3 7-6

2R: Reid d Doerner 6-4 6-1
2R: Kruger d Turnbull 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: Stove d Bostrom 6-1 6-2
2R: Goolagong [2] d Stevens 6-4 6-1

QF: Navratilova [2] d Court 6-3 6-4
QF: Fromholtz d Barker 6-3 6-4
QF: Reid d Kruger 6-2 6-1
QF: Stove d Goolagong [1] 7-6 (13-11) 6-4

SF: Navratilova [2] d Fromholtz 7-6 6-3
SF: Stove d Reid 7-6 2-6 6-3

FI: Martina Navratilova [2] d Betty Stove 7-5 6-2

Doubles

SF: Durr/Kiyomura d Boshoff/Kloss 6-3 6-2
SF: Navratilova/Stove d Goolagong/Gourlay 6-2 6-1

FI: Martina Navratilova/Betty Stove d Francoise Durr/Ann Kiyomura 6-3 7-5

Evonne Goolagong agrees to forgo using her married name of Cawley in order to help promote the event. Margaret Court's comeback is halted in part due to bad leg, which she injures during an early round doubles match. Court had won her 2R singles by taking 11 straight games from 1-3 in the second set.

Navratilova wins $22,000 for the title-her first in months.

Wimbledon and the WTA announce a compromise agreement on prize money. The women's prize money for 1976 will be 80 percent of the men's. The women's purse for 1976 was $261.998 US. For 1977 it wil be $360,335. The women had threatened to boycott the Championships.
-----

Ends December 6 South Australian LawnTennis Championships, Adelaide, Dec 6 (Grass)

Draw=24

1R: Chris O'Neill-bye
1R: Keryn Pratt d P Wride 6-4 6-2
1R: Ei Murata (Jpm) d M Stewart 6-2 6-2
1R: Jenny Fenwick-bye
1R: Leanne Harrison-bye
1R: Pam Wearne d Julie Peters 6-0 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Little d Miyomko Sugiwara (Jpn) 6-0 6-2
1R: Danielle Marzano (Ity)-bye

1R: Dianne Berkinshaw-bye
1R: Janet Campbell d C McWaite 6-0 6-0
1R: Sharon Thompson d Wendy Pearson 6-1 6-2
1R: Wendy Paish-bye
1R: Rosalyn McCann-bye
1R: Kerry Neill d G Schipanski 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R: Merilyn Robinson d Helen Rice 6-3 6-0
1R: Nerida Gregory-bye

2R: O'Neil d. Pratt 6-1 6-3
2R: Fenwick d. Murata 6-2 6-4
2R: Harrison d. Wearne 6-3 6-2
2R: Marzano d Little 6-2 6-4

2R: Berkinshaw d. Campbell 6-0 6-0
2R: Paish d Thompson 6-3 6-0
2R: McCann d Neill 6-4 6-3
2R: Gregory d Robinson 7-5 7-5

QF: O'Neil d. Fenwick 6-4 7-5
QF: Harrison d. Marzano 6-4 6-2
QF: Paish d. Berkinshaw 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Gregory d. McCann 6-2 6-2

SF: O'Neill d. Harrison 6-2 6-0
SF: Gregory d. Paish 6-3 2-6 6-2

FI: Chris O'Neill d. Nerida Gregory 3-6 6-4 6-0.

DF: Nerida Gregory/McCann d. E Little/Keryn Pratt 6-3 6-2
-----

December 5, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Redcliffe, Australia

FI: Marilyn Tesch d. Janet Fallis 3-6 6-2 6-0

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:19 PM
Week of December 6-12


December 6-12 Toyota Colgate Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

Prize money=$50,000 US

Draw=32

1R: Dianne Fromholtz [1] d Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-3
1R: Renata Tomanova d Virginia Ruzici 6-1 7-5
1R: Ilana Kloss d Michele Gurdal 7-5 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay d Marcie Louie 7-6 6-3
1R: Sue Barker d Wendy Overton 6-4 6-2
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Cynthia Doerner 1-6 7-5 9-7
1R: Helen Gourlay d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr d Katja Ebbinghaus 7-5 6-4

1R: Margaret Smith Court d Lesley Turner Bowrey [Q] 6-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Joanne Russell d Helga Masthoff 6-1 6-1
1R: Kerry Melville Reid d Wendy Turnbull 1-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Marise Kruger d Ingrid Bentzer 6-2 6-3
1R: Janet Newberry d Bunny Bruning 7-6 6-1
1R: Linky Boshoff d Greer Stevens 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Jenny Wilton 6-4 7-6
1R: Betty Stove d Maria Bueno 6-1 6-7 6-3

2R: Fromholtz [1] d Tomanova 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Kloss d Hollday 6-4 6-4
2R: Barker d Cuypers 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Durr d Gourlay 6-2 6-1

2R: Court d Russell 6-2 6-3
2R: Reid d Kruger 6-2 6-2
2R: Newberry d Boshoff 6-2 2-6 7-5
2R: Stove d Ziegenfuss 6-0 4-6 6-0

QF: Fromholtz [1] d Kloss 6-4 3-6 8-6
QF: Barker d Durr 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Court d Reid 7-6 6-2
QF: Stove d Newberry 6-2 6-1

SF: Barker d Fromholtz [1] 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF: Court d Stove 6-4 7-5

FI: Margaret Court d Sue Barker 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Court/Stove d Doerner/Turnbull 6-1 6-2
SF: Boshoff/Kloss d Reid/Stevens 6-7 6-2 6-4

FI: Margaret Court/Betty Stove d Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss 6-2 6-4


Court returns again, by winning here she keeps a record of having won an event every year since 1960. Oddly enough her closest match is the 1R, where she encounters old rival Lesley Turner Bowrey-they toured together in 1961! Lesley had the poor luck of having to qualify. Her match vs Court was her second, having qualified in a straight sets win earlier in the day. Tired as Bowrey must have been her opponent also was worn out. Court later got treatment for cramps from an English faith healer.

Betty Stove layed into Court after losing their semifinal. Betty said Court questioned too many calls and took too much time during changeovers. "One I had enough time to take a shower", the Dutch woman opined. Stove added she had to play three opponents, "myself, Margaret, and the Lord. And I thought he was supposed to be help to us all." Clearly the swipe was aimed at Court's increasingly open religious views.

there were 15 service breaks in the 39 games of Fromholtz-Kloss QF encounter.
-----

December 6-12 United Airlines Aloha Classic of Kauai, Lihue, Kauai,Hawaii,US (Hard)

Prize money=$20,000

Draw=32

1R: Carrie Meyer d Robin Kahn 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Ceci Martinez d Joni Mobs 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke d Barbara Hambridge 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Liane Marquez 6-1 6-2
1R: Renee Richards d Arlene Karasick 6-1 6-2
1R: Kate Latham d Linda Thomas 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Nancy Ornstein d Barbara Brankovska 6-1 6-4
1R: Mary Hamm d Donna Stockton 6-2 4-6 6-2

1R: Kathy Kukkendall d Chris Werner 7-5 6-4
1R: Helle Viragh d Val Franta 6-2 6-2
1R: Elvira Weisneberger d Sheila La Perle 6-0 6-1
1R: Cathy Beene d Sue Stap 7-5 6-4
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Paula Smith 6-3 6-4
1R: Karen Susman d Maricaye Christensen 6-0 6-4
1R: Pauline Peled d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Struthers d Bettyann Stuart 7-6 7-6

2R: Meyer d Martinez 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Krantzcke d Wikstedt 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Richards d Latham 7-5 6-3
2R: Hamm d Ornstein 3-6 6-0 6-1

2R: Kuykendall d Viragh 6-1 6-0
2R: Beene d Weisenberger 7-6 5-7 6-2
2R: Susman d Mehmedbasich 6-2 7-6
2R: Struthers d Peled 7-6 7-5

QF: Krantzcke d Meyer 6-3 6-3
QF: Richards d Hamm 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Kuykendall d Beene 6-1 6-2
QF: Struthers d Susman 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: Richards d. Krantzcke 1-1 retired.
SF: Kuykendall d. Struthers 6-4 1-6 6-3

FI: Renee Ricahrds d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-1 6-4

DF: Renne Richards/Bettyann Stuart d. Sue Medmedbasich/Mimi Wikstedt 6-3 6-2

This mini-tour in Hawaii was put together by Gladys Heldman. When the WTA refused to sanction the event because of the entry of transexual Renee Richards Heldman went on without a sanction. Thus neither event counted the computer rankings.

Aussie Karen Krantzcke walks off court in protest after only two games in the semis vs Richards. The New York Times, however, cites her wrist injury. Karen had wrist surgery 14 months ago.

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:20 PM
Week of December 13-19


December 13-19 United Airlines Classic of Kona, Kona, Hawaii, US (Hard)

Prize money=$20,000

Draw=32

1R: Renee Richards d Maricaye Christensen 6-2 6-2
1R: Pauline Peled d Nancy Ornstein 6-2 6-4
1R: Donna Stockton d Val Franta 6-1 7-5
1R: Bettyann Stuart d Mary Hamm 6-3 6-1
1R: Carrie Meyer d Paula Smith 6-3 6-0
1R: Mary Ann Beattie d Ceci Martinez 6-1 1-6 6-2
1R: Linda Thomas d Mimi Arnold 6-1 6-2
1R: Cathy Beene d Liane Marquez 6-1 3-6 6-4

1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Robin Kahn 6-0 6-3
1R: Barbara Hambridge d Sheila la Perle 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Mehmedbasich d Mimi Wikstedt 6-0 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d Toni Moss 6-4 6-0
1R: Mary Struthers d Sue Stap 6-3 6-2
1R: Elvira Weisenberger d Helle Viragh 6-4 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d Karen Krantzcke 6-0 6-0
1R: Karen Susman d Barbara Brankovska (Can) 6-0 6-0

2R: Richards d Peled 6-1 6-1
2R: Stuart d Stockton 6-0 6-3
2R: Meyer d Beattie 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Thomas d Beene 6-4 6-0

2R: Hambridge d Kuykendall 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Latham d Mehmedbasich 1-6 7-6 6-1
2R: Struthers d Weisenberger 6-1 6-4
2R: Susman d Walsh 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF: Richards d Stuart 6-1 6-4
QF: Thomas d Meyer 6-1 6-3
QF: Latham d Hambridge* 6-2 6-0
QF: Susman d Struthers* 6-1 7-6

SF: Richards d. Thomas 6-1 6-4
SF:Susman d. Latham 6-3 6-4

FI: Karen Susman d. Renee Richards [1] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Richards/Stuart d Hamm/Thomas 6-1 6-3
SF: Beattie/Martinez d Mehmedbasich/Wikstedt 6-1 6-7 7-5

FI: Mary Ann Beattie/Ceci Martinez d. Renee Richards/Bettyann Stuart 6-2 6-1

Draw note: World Tennis has QF scores of Latham d Struthers 6-2 6-0 and Susman d Walsh 6-1 7-6. If the second round results from WT are correct the QF's must be incorrect. We need to somehow independently verify the results.

1962 Wimbledon Champ Karen Susman upsets Richards. Renee is still battling the WTA over a chromosome test that determines gender. The two Hawain events were organized by Gladys Heldman but not recognized by the WTA due to their disagreement over l'affair Richards. "I have the opportunity ... to show them [people] that transexuals are not off the wall, that I'm not a three headed monster." A player poll on Renee resulted in 8 being in favor of allowing her on tour, 17 no, and 6 abstaining.

Susman won by serving and volleying as the 42 yearold Richards tired. Renee's serve (she uncorked aces galore) prompted talk she might wreak havoc on the women's tour and be followed by younger, stronger transexuals lured by the possibility of big bucks.

Dennis van Der Meer on Renee after seeing the final: "She'd beat everybody but Chrissie because nobody would break her serve....but once the ball is in play, they're better. Billie jean hits harder, karen volleys much better, Chrissie has better ground strokes, and god knows, Renee is no gazelle out there."

-----
December18-21 World Mixed Doubles Title, Dallas, Tex (Indoors)

Draw=8 teams

Prize money= $80,000

1R: Ilana Kloss/Cliff Drysdale d Virginia Wade/Cliff Richey 6-4 6-4
1R: Betty Stove/Frew McMillan d Martina Navratilova/Vitus Gerulaitus 6-7 6-3 7-6*

SF: Casals/Stockton d Francoise Durr/Sherwood Stewert 7-6 6-4
SF: Stove/McMillan d Kloss/Drydale 6-2 6-3

FI Rosie Casals/Dick Stockton d. Betty Stove/Frew McMillan 4-6 7-6 6-7 6-2 7-6

Score from the NYT, which has Navratilova/Gerulaitus as winner. I have reversed the winners.
-----
ends December 18 Western Australian Open Perth, Australaia (Grass)

FI: Wendy Turnbull d Renata Tomanova 6-3 6-4

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:23 PM
Week of December 20-26


late December ???? Manly Seaside Championships Sydney, Australia (Grass)

Won by Dianne Fromholtz
-----

December 31, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: S. Mack d. Kerryl Chute 3-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 12:23 PM
National Rankings

mick1303
May 23rd, 2011, 10:11 AM
May 17-23 German Open Hamburg GER

Draw=32

The German Championships Hamburg May 17-23 Clay

1 Round
Ruzici Virginia D Nosek D 6/2-6/3
Turnbull Wendy D Rozsavolgyi Eva 6/4-6/2
Klein Beatrix Hun D Whytcross Pam 6/2-6/1
Doerner Cynthia D Rupert Thomas Linda 6/1-4/6-7/5

2 Round
Barker Sue D Hellwegen 6/4-6/1
Eisterlehner Heidi D Borka Katalin Hun 3/6-6/0-6/3
Cuypers Brigitte D May Kathy 6/0-6/2
Marsikova Regina D Mihai Fiorenta 7/6-6/4
Hunt Lesley Bd Tenney Laurie 6/1-6/3
Coles Glynis D Schaar Erika 6/3-7/5
Klein Beatrix D Doerner Cynthia 6/2-7/6
Jausovec Mima D Creydt Cora 6/7-6/1-6/3
Ruzici Virginia D Turnbull Wendy 6/2-6/2
Sedlackova Tch D Boshoff Linky 1/6-6/4-7/5
Dupont Laura D Perea Carmen 7/6-6/7-6/1
Masthoff Helga D Sato Nana 6/3-6/2
Kloss Ilana D Schultz Irene 6/1-6/0
Riedel Iris D Nagelsen Betsy 6/3-6/2
Simionescu Mariana D Norton Beth 7/6-4/6-6/4
Tomanova Renata D Baldovinos Vicki 6/0-6/3


Are there any clarifications on first names for Nosek and Sedlackova?
Hellwegen is most likely Dagmar.

mick1303
May 23rd, 2011, 10:18 AM
May 24-29 Lee on Solent Tournament Lee on Solent UK (Clay)

Lee On Solent Tournament May 24-29

1/4f
Burton Veronica D Whitfield Lorna Afs 7/6-6/1
Fayter Jackie D Pendlebury Aus 6/3-6/0
Mcmillan Allison D Molesworth Corinne 6/1-6/2
Kruger Maryse D Chapman S Nz 6/1-6/0


SF: Burton d. Fayter 6-2 0-6 6-
SF: McMillan d. Kruger 7-6 3-6 6-3

FI Alison McMillan (SA) d. Veronica Burton 6-2 4-6 6-1


On the same page Pendlebury is listed from South Africa (in the draw for Manchester). Which one is it?

Rollo
May 23rd, 2011, 03:39 PM
I'll check into these Mick. I suspect Sedlackova will appear in one of the national rankings-its Slavic for certes.

So far I've done a lot of work on November-December, including complete draws for the South African and Adelaide, plus doubles.

mick1303
May 25th, 2011, 08:51 AM
Jun 7-12 Beckenham UK Kent Championships (Robertson's Cup) (Grass)

Kent Championships Robertson S Cup Beckenham June 7-12 Grass
Draw 47

1 Round
Duplooy Van Zyl Annette D Sandberg Christina 7/5-9/8
Blachford Lindsay D Whitehouse Rowena Afs 6/4-9/8
Walsh Sharon D Evers Dianne 6/4-9/8
Simmonds Sabina Afs D Buckley Bev 9/7-6/4
...

Why is Sabina Simmonds listed as South African? According to ITF she is/was Italian, born in London. Seemingly no connection to RSA.

Rollo
May 25th, 2011, 12:44 PM
Why is Sabina Simmonds listed as South African? According to ITF she is/was Italian, born in London. Seemingly no connection to RSA.

Sabina has one of the most varied of backgrounds. Born in London, her dad was Polish, her mom Italian. She lived in South Africa for some time until the age of 16, being ranked #10 in the national rankings for 1976. At the end of the year she moved to Italy.

I'm still checking on the comments from earlier posts. I really appreciate all of these Mike-it helps a lot.

mick1303
May 27th, 2011, 06:08 AM
Jun 14-19 Scottish Chmps, Craiglockart, Edinburgh, UK (GR)

The Scottish Championships Edimburg June 14-19 Grass
Draw 16
1 Round
Simionescu Mariana D Armstrong G Scot 6/1-6/2
Imhof Sue D Moodie Sheila 6/1-7/5
Love Marjorie D Livingstone G Scot 6/1-6/1
Lloyd Wronsley M D Armstrong E Scot 7/5-6/4
Bakos Alana Afs D Erskine J 6/4-5/7-6/1
Bianchi Patricia Arg D Lane C Eu 7/5-6/3
Krot E Eu D Robb E Scot 6/4-6/1
Sedlackova J D Pullar Ruth 6/4-6/4



What country "EU" stands for? Is it just from somewhere in Europe?

Rollo
May 27th, 2011, 04:59 PM
What country "EU" stands for? Is it just from somewhere in Europe?

Not sure either Mick-my best guess is the United Staes (Etats Unis)

ugarte
May 30th, 2011, 09:04 AM
Hi Mick And Rollo
Yes Eu It S Mean United States Of America
Thanks

mick1303
May 31st, 2011, 08:07 AM
In that case Lane is most likely Caroline

Rollo
May 31st, 2011, 09:18 PM
In that case Lane is most likely Caroline

Thanks Mick.

I'm aiming for the end of June to have 1976 complete. Right now I've done all of page 4.

Rollo
Jun 14th, 2011, 05:22 PM
Made a lot of progress on 1976. The singles results are all edited in with one or two exceptions (Chichester) that I will clear up within the week, I found first names for Pendlebury (Sue)-she is South African.

ugarte
Jun 19th, 2011, 10:21 AM
Hi Rollo
Just To Added These Results
Dewar Cup London November 1-6

Qualifications
1 Round
Linda Mottram D Lindsay Blachford 6/0-6/1
Penny Moor D Veronica Burton 6/3-6/2
Annette Coe D Sue Stap 1/6-1/3 Ab
Sue Mappin D Nathalie Fuchs 6/3-6/1

2 Round
Mottram D Moor P 6/1-6/2
Belinda Thompson D Coe A 6/2-6/2
Mappin D Florence Guedy 6/1-6/2
Lindsey Beaven D Lesley Charles 6/4-6/3

Final Round
Mottram D Thompson B 6/4-6/0
Beaven D Mappin 5/7-6/2-6/2

mick1303
Jun 25th, 2011, 07:53 AM
Small typos corrections:

In Perth, Scotland draw there is Lesley Chalres - shall be Lesley Charles
In Bournemouth there is Pati Hogan - shall be Patti
In Johannesburg there is Jackie Fayer - shall be Jackie Fayter

mick1303
Jun 25th, 2011, 08:04 AM
Phoenix draw typos:

Betsy Nagelson – shall be Nagelsen
Elvira Weisneberger – shall be Weisenberger
Mona Guerant – shall be Guerrant
Francise Durr – shall be Francoise

mick1303
Jun 25th, 2011, 11:56 AM
Week of December 13-19
December 13-19 United Airlines Classic of Kona, Kona, Hawaii, US (Hard
Prize money=$20,000
Draw=32
....

2R: Hambridge d Kuykendall 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Latham d Mehmedbasich 1-6 7-6 6-1
2R: Struthers d Weisenberger 6-1 6-4
2R: Susman d Walsh 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF: Richards d Stuart 6-1 6-4
QF: Thomas d Meyer 6-1 6-3
QF: Latham d Struthers 6-2 6-0
QF: Susman d Walsh 6-1 7-6



Something is wrong here. Walsh lost twice - in 2nd round and in quarters. While Hambridge won 2nd round and does not participate in quarters. I assume that it was Hambridge, who lost to Susman in the quarters.

Rollo
Jun 25th, 2011, 09:02 PM
Something is wrong here. Walsh lost twice - in 2nd round and in quarters. While Hambridge won 2nd round and does not participate in quarters. I assume that it was Hambridge, who lost to Susman in the quarters.

World Tennis got it wrong. We'll need newspaper help for this one. I'll try and check newdspaperarchives when I can get to it.

Other errors fixed and qualies added for Dewar Cup.

Note that I 've added profiles for Evert, Goolaogng, and Wade for 1976. The profiles include won-lost percentage, head to heads , etc. I will try to cover all the top ten.

Rollo
Jun 28th, 2011, 02:41 AM
Made several additions based on info from a January 1977 issu eof Tennis Australia.

these include:

Win by Di Berkinshaw in Ghent and Ostend (Belgium)-dates unknown, I'm putting them in July as a good guess. She was a mon with sons aged 7 and 8-it would be nice to get her maiden name.

Minor event wins in October by Jan Lehane O'Neill.

Some undated results from a fall Italian circuit called the "Exploit" circuit. The magazine gave results for Chris O'Neill, who won in Sezze,

Finally, Helga Masthoff won Stuttgart.

Jimbo109
Apr 2nd, 2012, 11:24 AM
ends Mar 7 Cairo International, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Yelena Granturova (USSR) d. Lydia Zinkevich (USSR) 0-6 6-0 6-1

Granaturova

Rollo
Apr 2nd, 2012, 12:34 PM
Thank you sir-tis corrected:)

Jimbo109
Jun 11th, 2012, 12:49 AM
Week Of October 25-31

???? Australian Hard Courts (Clay)

Won by Dianne Fromholtz

November 28, Australian Hardcourt Championships, Sydney

FI: Dianne Fromholtz d. Leanne Harrison 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 06:27 AM
December 5, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Redcliffe, Australia

FI: Marilyn Tesch d. Janet Fallis 3-6 6-2 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 11:28 AM
May 3, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Susan Leo d. M. Gordan 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 11:35 AM
October 24, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: S. Poll d. S. Quinnell 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:51 PM
Apr 19, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Janet Fallis d. S. Quinnell 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 04:07 PM
November 21, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Pam Whytcross d. Kym Ruddell 4-6 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 08:47 AM
March 8, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Kym Ruddell d. Pam Whytcross 6-7 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 07:14 AM
December 31, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: S. Mack d. Kerryl Chute 3-6 6-3 6-3

DavidK
Aug 26th, 2012, 07:53 PM
The above collection of Australian finals has been edited into the main thread. Thanks guys

Jakebfletch
Feb 12th, 2013, 12:09 AM
Could anyone tell me whether the Colgate Inaugral was the first Colgate Series Championships or not because the WTA guide says it was the first, whilst other sources seem to refer to the 1977 edition as if it was the first of the championships that ran through to 1982? Thanks

Rollo
Feb 13th, 2013, 02:03 PM
Could anyone tell me whether the Colgate Inaugral was the first Colgate Series Championships or not because the WTA guide says it was the first, whilst other sources seem to refer to the 1977 edition as if it was the first of the championships that ran through to 1982? Thanks


Hi Jake. I'll answer as best I can and let you decide.

The Colgate Inaugeral was properly named-it was the first (Inaugeral) big money event for Colgate, which in late 1976 decided to sponsor a series circuit along the lines of Virginia Slims. By 1975 Virginia Slims was a winter circuit only, ending in March/April. That left a huge gap in 1975 and 1976 for the women. Colgate stepped in as umbrella sponsor for the rest of the year, and tied the series to a worldwide tour.

Colgate put up a lot of money, called the event the Colgate Inaugeral, and held the event at Mission Viejo. The main draw was 16, with a huge qualifying entry for half te spots in the main draw.

Fast forward to a year later in 1977. While the event was still at Mission Viejo the field was reduced to 8 in two round robin groups. The 8 women had earned their place by being the top 8 point leaders on the worldwide circuit. 1977 was therefore the first Colgatge Series Championships.

Most sources Ive seen list 1977 as the first year, but I suppose there is an argument for 1976. The same situation comes into play regarding the Slims events. It's now pretty clearly established the 1972 was the first Slims (now WTA) Championships, yet I've also seen 1971 get it's due.

Hope that doesn't leave you more confused than before!

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 09:44 PM
??, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Ole Monberg d. ??

-----------

??, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Helle Sparre Viragh d. ??

DF: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Helle Sparre Viragh d. ??

MX: Helle Sparre Viragh/Tom Christensen d. ??

Jakebfletch
Feb 15th, 2013, 12:21 AM
Hi Jake. I'll answer as best I can and let you decide.

The Colgate Inaugeral was properly named-it was the first (Inaugeral) big money event for Colgate, which in late 1976 decided to sponsor a series circuit along the lines of Virginia Slims. By 1975 Virginia Slims was a winter circuit only, ending in March/April. That left a huge gap in 1975 and 1976 for the women. Colgate stepped in as umbrella sponsor for the rest of the year, and tied the series to a worldwide tour.

Colgate put up a lot of money, called the event the Colgate Inaugeral, and held the event at Mission Viejo. The main draw was 16, with a huge qualifying entry for half te spots in the main draw.

Fast forward to a year later in 1977. While the event was still at Mission Viejo the field was reduced to 8 in two round robin groups. The 8 women had earned their place by being the top 8 point leaders on the worldwide circuit. 1977 was therefore the first Colgatge Series Championships.

Most sources Ive seen list 1977 as the first year, but I suppose there is an argument for 1976. The same situation comes into play regarding the Slims events. It's now pretty clearly established the 1972 was the first Slims (now WTA) Championships, yet I've also seen 1971 get it's due.

Hope that doesn't leave you more confused than before!
Thank you very much for clearing that up. You've explained it very well so I'm not confused. In my mind now, I'll consider the 1977 as if it was the first series championships now.

Rollo
Feb 15th, 2013, 08:32 PM
Thank you very much for clearing that up. You've explained it very well so I'm not confused. In my mind now, I'll consider the 1977 as if it was the first series championships now.

You are very welcome. It's good to know people read these threads.

Reminder to self to add Jimbo's results when time.

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2013, 03:17 PM
July 5-11, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-0

DF: Niessen Masthoff/Burgemeister Ebbinghaus d. Iris Riedel/Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-2

MX: Iris Riedel/Hans-Joachim Plotz d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 6th, 2013, 06:22 PM
June 28-July 4, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2013, 04:24 PM
??, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Robin Harris d. Gina Diaz Ponce ??

DF: Gina Diaz Ponce/Lourdes Diaz Ponce d. ??

DavidK
Mar 31st, 2013, 02:12 PM
Danish, German and Mexican tournaments above are now edited in to the main chronology

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 12:39 PM
ends June 14, Southern Downs Championships, Warwick, Queensland, Australia

FI: S. Quinnell d. G. Ayre 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jul 29th, 2013, 09:02 AM
April 12-18, Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur
Venue: Selangor Club

FI: Lita Liem Sugiarto (Ina) d. Suthasini Sirikaya (Tha) 6-0 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 22nd, 2013, 08:26 AM
Week of September 13-19

???? Cava Dei Tireni, Italy

SF: Jenny Walker (Aus) d Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-4 6-4

FI: Daniela Marzano d Jenny Walker (Aus) ????

Third (and final?) stop on the Italian "Exploit" cicuit


Cava de' Tirreni, not Cava Dei Tireni. Held on Clay.

Rollo
Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:34 PM
Corrected-thanks Jimbo:)

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:41 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Olga Morozova d. Galina Baksheeva (UKR) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Marina Chyuvirina/Olga Morozova d. Galina Baksheeva (UKR)/L. Zinkevich 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Alexander I. Metreveli/Olga Morozova d. Teimuraz I. Kakulia (GEO)/Marina Chyuvirina 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 31st, 2014, 03:11 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

FI: Won by Kim Sands
--

DF: Won by Karen Harden/Brenda Richards
--

XDF: Won by Jessie Holt, Jr./Marilyn Supeville
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 06:35 PM
May 17-22, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Guildford, Surrey, England (Clay)

XDF: Mark Farrell/Lesley Charles d. L. Sosnowski (RSA)/Marise Kruger (RSA) 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 06:44 PM
May 31-June 5, Greater Manchester Northern Tournament, Manchester, England, (Grass)

XDF: David Lloyd/Lesley Charles and Johan Kriek (RSA)/Miss Winton divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 06:46 PM
June 14-19 Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Inge Korsten (NTH) d. Janice Wainwright 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 06:56 PM
July 5-10 Irish Open Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
Venue: The New Fitzwilliam Club

XDF: John Paish (GBR)/Sue Mappin (GBR) d. Stephen Warboys (GBR)/Lesley Charles (GBR) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 07:07 PM
July 12-17, Essex Championships, Frinton On Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

XDF: Mark Farrell/Annette Coe d. A. Compton-Dando/Susan Hole (AUS) 9-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 07:14 PM
July 26-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Jill Cottrell d. J. Willson 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 07:17 PM
August 2-7, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Anne Hobbs d. Jill Cottrell 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Anne Hobbs/Lynn Robinson d. Jill Cottrell/J. Willson 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 07:18 PM
August 2-7, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Julia Lloyd d. J. Boothman 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 07:23 PM
August 9-14, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Hole (AUS) d. Susan Imhof 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 07:26 PM
August 16-21, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: L. Hobley d. Debra Parker 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 07:29 PM
September 6-11, Bell's Highland Championships, Pitlochry, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Joyce Hume d. Jill Cottrell 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Joyce Hume/Marjorie Love d. Jill Cottrell/J. Willson 3-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 5th, 2014, 07:38 PM
Some national rankings for 1976:

Argentina

1. Beatriz Araujo de Romani
2. Raquel Giscafre
3. Claudia Casabianca*
3. Viviana Gonzalez Locicero*
5. Susana Villaverde
6. Patricia Bianchi**
6. Emilse Raponi**
6. Adriana Villagran**
9. Ines Roget
10. Ivana Madruga

* Joint number threes.
** Joint number sixes.
-----

Australia

1. Evonne Cawley
2. Margaret Court
3. Dianne Fromholtz
4. Kerry Reid
5. Lesley Hunt
6. Cynthia Doerner
7. Helen Gourlay
8. Wendy Turnbull
9. Christine O'Neill
10. Lesley Bowrey
-----

Austria

1. Sabine Bernegger
2. Uschi Ulrich
3. Marja Hügel
4. Sonja Pachta
5. Angelika Linke
6. Sissy Eideltauer
7. Alenia Durl
8. Patricia Halat
9. Andrea Pesak
10. Doris Exinger
-----

Belgium

1. Michèle Gurdal
2. Monique van Haver
3. Chantal van Gheluwe
-----

Canada

1. Susan Stone
2. Barbara Brankovska
3. Marjorie Blackwood
4. Andrée Martin
5. Vera Komar
6. Lise Senn*
6. Susan Pridham*
8. Pam Gollish
9. Jarmila Horsky
10. Della Lubin

* Joint number sixes.
-----

Chile

1. Silvana Urroz
2. Leila Musalem
3. Michael (?) Boule
4. Patricia Rivera
5. Ana-Maria Arias
6. Maricarem Fernandez
7. Pamela Camus
8. Lilian Martinez
9. Marisol Silva*
9. Andrea San Martin*

* Joint number nines.
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Regina Marsikova
2. Renata Tomanova
3. Jana Sedlackova
4. Hana Strachonova
5. Miloslava Holubova*
5. Katerina Skronska*
7. Drahomira Matejkova
8. Blanka Gromwellova
9. Jana Pikorova

* Joint number fives.
-----

Denmark

1. Helle Sparre Viragh
2. Anne-Mette Sorensen
3. Dorte Ekner
4. Mari-Ann Klougart
5. Anne-Grete Qvist
6. Dorte Olsen
7. Susanne Brandt
8. Birgitte Hermansen
-----

Egypt

1. Calelia Ganeta
2. Sherifa El Maraghy
3. Hoda Baligh
4. Ola Baligh
5. Amina Shafik
6. Mrs A. Shetewy
7. Shahinaz Morsi
8. Noha Abu El Atta
9. Mrs S. El Gohary
10. Manal El Atassy
-----

Finland

1. Eliina Durchman
2. Leena Pirila
3. Leena Halkonen
4. Helena Latinen
5. Erja Saraste
6. Tarja Ojala
7. Ursula Salava
8. Leena Ruusuvuori
9. Outi Seppala
-----

France

1. Gail Lovera
2. Brigitte Simon
3. Florence Guedy
4. Nathalie Fuchs
5. Frédérique Thibault
6. Nicole Biwes*
6. Sylvia Rual*
8. Perrine Dupuy
9. Rosie Darmom
10. Dominique Beillan

* Joint numbers sixes.
-----

Great Britain

1. Virginia Wade
2. Sue Barker
3. Glynis Coles
4. Michele Tyler
5. Jackie Fayter
6. Lindsey Beaven
7. Linda Mottram
8. Sue Mappin
9. Lesley Charles
10. Corinne Molesworth
11. Belinda Thompson
12. Veronica Burton
13. Jo Durie
14. Anne Hobbs
15. Annette Coe
16. Lindsay Blachford
17. Jill Cottrell
18. Anthea Cooper
19. Julia Lloyd
20. Clare Harrison
-----

Hungary

1. Beatrix Klein
2. Eva Szabo
3. Eva Fridenzi
4. Eva Rozsavoelgyi
5. Judit Szerenyi
6. Katalin Fagyas
7. Klara Fodor
8. Anna Nemeth
9. Katalin Borka
10. Agnes Gratzol
-----

India

1. Nirupama Mankad
2. Susan Das
3. Kiran Bedi
4. Uday Kumar
5. Rohini Ranada
-----

Indonesia

1. Yolanda Sumarno
2. Loanita Rachman
3. Ayi Sutarno
4. Elfia Nizarwan
5. Meiske Sutacibawa
6. Suzun Subetki
7. Iesje Arbai
-----

Israel

1. Paulina Peisachov
2. Hagit Zubari
3. Tamar Levin
4. Tal Harduf
5. Ronit Heler
6. Hava Kuriat
7. Elisheva Eschar
8. Niza Bernfeld
9. Malca Parmet
10. Eliza Gluzberg
-----

Italy

1. Daniela Marzano*
1. Sabina Simmonds*
3. Evelyne Papale
4. Maria Nasuelli**
4. Rosalba Vido**
6. Monique di Maso
7. Manuela Zoni
8. Antonella Rosa
9. Francesca Gordigiani
10. Silvana Belardinelli

* Joint number ones.
** Joint number four.
-----

Japan

1. Ai Iida
2. Sachio Kato
3. Mutsuko Matsushima
4. Naoko Sato
5. Sonoe Yonezawa
6. Kimiyo Hatanaka
7. Toshiko Sade
8. Tomoko Hirokawa
9. Michiko Saji
10. Eiko Kunimoto
-----

Malaysia

1. Cheah Leong Chiew
2. Toh Seok Har
3. Puan Sri Zaiton Wan Suleiman
4. Puan Zurina Aznin
5. Puan Lim Kheow Suan
-----

Netherlands

1. Betty Stove
2. Elly Vessies-Appel
3. Tina Zwaan
4. Nora Lauteslager-Blom
5. Marijke Schaar-Janssen
6. Astrid Suurbeek
7. Judith Salmoe
8. Anneloes Schothort
9. Trudy Wahlhof-Groenman
10. Ade de Laive-Bakker
-----

New Zealand

1. Judith Connor
2. Pauline Elliott
3. Shirley Haig
4. Robin Hunt
5. Judy Phillips
6. Shelley Monds
-----

Norway

1. Ellen Grindvold
2. Bente Kjolstad
3. Kirsten Robsahm
4. Liv Jagge
5. Ragnhild Alver
6. Birgitte Giaever
7. Eva Torkildsen
8. Marianne Giaever
-----

Philippines

1. Marissa Sanchez
2. Carmencita Dela Rosa
3. Gladys Imperial
4. Pia Tamayo
5. Annabelle Torion
6. Tessie Cosca
-----

Poland

1. Barbara Kral-Olsza
2. Malgorzata Rejdych
3. Danuta Wieczorek-Szwaj
4. Danuta Rybarczyk
5. Jolanta Rozala
6. Barbara Wlochowska
7. Zofia Woron
8. Barbara Kocyga
9. Elzbieta Illeczko
10. Elzbieta Slesicka
-----

Romania

1. Virginia Ruzici
2. Florenta Mihai
3. Judith Gohn
4. Valeria Balaj
5. Elena Trifu
6. Elena Popescu
7. Lucia Romanov
8. Simona Nunweiler
-----

South Africa (issued March 1976)

1. Linky Boshoff*
1. Annette du Plooy *
3. Ilana Kloss
4. Greer Stevens
5. Brigitte Cuypers
6. Alison McMillan
7. Yvonne Vermaak
8. Elizabeth Vlotman
9. Rowena Whitehouse
10. Sabina Simmonds

* Joint number ones.
-----

Spain

1. Carmen Perea
2. Maria-Victoria Baldovinos
3. Monica Alvarez Mon
4. Maria del Carmen Hernandez Coronado
5. Ana-Maria Estalela
6. Estela Benavides
7. Silvia Blume*
7. Carmen Bustamente*
9. Maria-Jesus Mateo
10. Rosario Senda

* Joint number sevens.
-----

Sri Lanka

1. Manisha Perea
2. Srima Abeygoonewardene
3. Manique Bogoda
4. Romayne Rajapakse*
4. Deepthi Goonerstne*
6. Sheila Attygalle

* Joint number fours.
-----

Sweden

1. Helena Anliot
2. Ingrid Bentzer
3. Marie Wikstedt
4. Margareta Fosgardh
5. Nina Bohm
6. Elisabeth Erkblom
7. Christina Sandberg
8. Viveca Andersson
9. Lotta Stenberg
10. Peggi Alnas
-----

Switzerland

1. Monica Simmen
2. Petra Delhees
3. Susi Eichenberger
4. S. Strnadova
5. Marianne Kindler
-----

Taiwan

1. Ching Ling Chang
2. Yiu Lan Liu
3. Shiow Lee
4. Shin Ur Chen
5. Mei Yeh Chen
6. May Ui Pan
7. Siao Wee Chen
8. Chia Chei Niu
9. Hui Man Chang
10. Chiu Mei Ho
-----

Turkey

1. Rozi Feldman
2. Hale Ugan
3. Yasemin Sobutay
4. Handan Llikan
5. Nuray Derman
6. Fusun Talay
7. Tevfika Celalogu
8. Aydan Erbug
9. Simin Bugener
10. Muge Ozgenel
-----

USA

1. Chris Evert
2. Rosie Casals
3. Nancy Richey
4. Terry Holladay
5. Marita Redondo
6. Mona Guerrant
7. Kathy May
8. JoAnne Russell
9. Janet Newberry
10. Kathy Kuydendall
11. Marcie Louie
12. Kristien Shaw
13. Carrie Meyer
14. Beth Norton
15. Ann Kiyomura
16. Julie Anthony
17. Val Ziegenfuss
18. Wendy Overton
19. Ruta Gerulaitis
20. Pam Teeguarden
-----

USSR

1. Olga Morozova
2. Natalia Chmyreva
3. Galina Baksheeva
4. Elena Granaturova
5. Maria Chuvyrina
6. Evgenia Biryukova
7. Anna Krasko
8. Lydia Zinkevich
9. Rausa Islanova
10. Elena Gishiyan
-----

West Germany

1. Helga Masthoff
2. Katja Ebbinghaus
3. Heidi Eisterlehner*
3. Iris Riedel*
5. Cora Creydt
6. Irene Schulz
7. Sylvia Hanika
8. Inge Kubina
9. Karin Botzke
10. Erika Schaar
11. Edith Winkens
12. Dagmar Hellwegen
13. Daniela Nosek

* Joint number threes.
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 12:51 PM
Irish rankings for 1976

Source: "The Irish Times"

1. Helen Lennon
2. Margaret Burns*
2. Margaret Clements*
4. Jill Minford
5. Louise Tuff
6. Breda Sheridan
7. Paula Ledbetter

* Joint number twos.
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 30th, 2014, 03:49 PM
??, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Stacy Margolin d. Barbara Jordan

DF: Paula Smith/Cindy Thomas d. Stacy Margolin/Lindsay Morse