PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Barcelona - First Round | Please Vote!


iGOAT
Apr 29th, 2011, 03:34 AM
PYW Doubles Barcelona

http://farm1.static.flickr.com/232/476852078_de1be8f306.jpg
http://www.wtatennis.com/javaImages/d8/77/0,,12781~8746968,00.jpg
http://www.tennispanorama.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/04/Barcelona-Ladies-Open.jpg

Welcome to Barcelona, Spain! The clay season continues in this Spaniard city, which is one of the world capitals of clay courts, as it features many tennis academies that use red clay. This week, for the only week of the European clay season, there are no premier events taking place, so while some of the top players decided to take a week of rest, others will be playing International events instead. The top seeds at this event, Iveta Benesova and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, have certainly established themselves as a force to be reckoned with in the past year or so, picking up several titles. They even received a bye in the first round, which is a rarity in events like this. The second seeds, Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci are the defending champions in Barcelona, while third seeds Natalie Grandin and Vladimira Uhlirova are looking to carry their good form from Stuttgart last week to this event. As the fourth seeds, Yaroslava Shvedova will partner Ekaterina Makarova, rather than her usual partner Vania King, however she has had huge success on the PYW doubles tour in the past, which will make her hard to beat here. There are many other exciting teams in action though, so this weak certainly won't disappoint. Vote now as the Barcelona Ladies Open begins!!!

Previous Finals:
New Event in 2011!

The Favorites:

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311604.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_311137.jpg
Top Half: Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_70394.jpghttp://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_210036.jpg
Bottom Half: Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]

First Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] vs Bye
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT vs Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4] vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS/Laura Pous-Tio ESP
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Jill Craybas USA

Estrella Cabeza-Candela ESP/Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA
Andreja Klepac SLO/Olga Savchuk UKR vs Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Jessica Moore AUS/Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Alberta Brianti ITA/Maria-Elena Camerin ITA vs Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

iGOAT
Apr 29th, 2011, 03:37 AM
Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova.
Bratchikova/Klemenschits.
Pivovarova/Pous-Tio.
Ahsha Rolle/Mashona Washington.
Dekmeijere/Moulton-Levy.
Grandin/Uhliorv.
Amanmuradova/Su-Wei Hsieh.
Brianti/Camerin.

hellas719
Apr 29th, 2011, 04:37 AM
Bye :lol:
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4]
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA

Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA
Andreja Klepac SLO/Olga Savchuk UKR
Jessica Moore AUS/Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Alberta Brianti ITA/Maria-Elena Camerin ITA

Sasja
Apr 29th, 2011, 06:11 AM
Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS/Laura Pous-Tio ESP
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA

Estrella Cabeza-Candela ESP/Mirjana Lucic CRO
Andreja Klepac SLO/Olga Savchuk UKR
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Kəv.
Apr 29th, 2011, 06:50 AM
Bratchikova/Klemenschits
Makarova/Shvedova
Chang/Craybas

Dekmeijere/Moulton-Levy
Klepac/Savchuk
Moore/Rodina
Errani/Vinci

*Jean*
Apr 29th, 2011, 07:28 AM
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS/Laura Pous-Tio ESP
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA

Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA
Andreja Klepac SLO/Olga Savchuk UKR
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Alberta Brianti ITA/Maria-Elena Camerin ITA

Miracle Worker
Apr 29th, 2011, 02:50 PM
Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1]
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Jill Craybas USA

Estrella Cabeza-Candela ESP/Mirjana Lucic CRO
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Jessica Moore AUS/Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Vaxey
Apr 29th, 2011, 03:08 PM
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Jill Craybas USA

Estrella Cabeza-Candela ESP/Mirjana Lucic CRO
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Alberta Brianti ITA/Maria-Elena Camerin ITA

Hian
Apr 29th, 2011, 03:14 PM
Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS/Laura Pous-Tio ESP
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA

Estrella Cabeza-Candela ESP/Mirjana Lucic CRO
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Djezonfly
Apr 29th, 2011, 03:37 PM
Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4]
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA

Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA
Andreja Klepac SLO/Olga Savchuk UKR
Jessica Moore AUS/Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

nevetssllim
Apr 29th, 2011, 03:37 PM
Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4]
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA

Estrella Cabeza-Candela ESP/Mirjana Lucic CRO
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Andiyan
Apr 29th, 2011, 05:30 PM
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Jill Craybas USA

Estrella Cabeza-Candela ESP/Mirjana Lucic CRO
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Kermitt
Apr 30th, 2011, 09:09 AM
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4]
Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Jill Craybas USA

Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Jessica Moore AUS/Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

Tennisfan06
Apr 30th, 2011, 10:05 AM
Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS/Laura Pous-Tio ESP
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA

Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

iGOAT
Apr 30th, 2011, 12:14 PM
First Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] vs Bye
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT vs Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA | 6-1 2-5 SP!
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4] vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS/Laura Pous-Tio ESP | 6-4 3-1
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Jill Craybas USA | 6-3 3-2

Estrella Cabeza-Candela ESP/Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA | 6-7 0-1
Andreja Klepac SLO/Olga Savchuk UKR vs Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3] | 6-7 0-1
Jessica Moore AUS/Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 4-6 2-2
Alberta Brianti ITA/Maria-Elena Camerin ITA vs Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2] | 4-6 0-4

iGOAT
Apr 30th, 2011, 12:16 PM
Vote again!

Bratchikova/Klemenchits.
Pivovarova/Pous-Tio.
Ahsha Rolle/Mashona Washington.
Dekmeijere/Moulton-Levy.
Grandin/Uhlirova.
Amanmuradova/Su-Wei Hsieh.
Brianti/Camerin.

Kəv.
Apr 30th, 2011, 12:19 PM
^^ :spit: Makarova/Klemenschits ??
Bratchikova/Klemenschits
Makarova/Shvedova
Rolle/Washington
Dekmeijere/Moutlon-Levy
Klepac/Savchuk
Moore/Rodina
Errani/Vinci

Poiree
Apr 30th, 2011, 12:51 PM
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS/Laura Pous-Tio ESP
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA

Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA
Andreja Klepac SLO/Olga Savchuk UKR
Jessica Moore AUS/Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Alberta Brianti ITA/Maria-Elena Camerin ITA

Dorien.
Apr 30th, 2011, 01:32 PM
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4]
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2]

wtatourfan
Apr 30th, 2011, 06:47 PM
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS/Laura Pous-Tio ESP
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA
Andreja Klepac SLO/Olga Savchuk UKR
Jessica Moore AUS/Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Alberta Brianti ITA/Maria-Elena Camerin ITA

iGOAT
Apr 30th, 2011, 10:59 PM
First Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] vs Bye
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT beat Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA | 6-1 7-5
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4] vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS/Laura Pous-Tio ESP | 6-4 5-4 MP!
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Jill Craybas USA | 6-3 6-2

Estrella Cabeza-Candela ESP/Mirjana Lucic CRO lost to Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA | 6-7 0-6
Andreja Klepac SLO/Olga Savchuk UKR vs Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3] | 6-7 3-3
Jessica Moore AUS/Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 4-6 5-4 SP!
Alberta Brianti ITA/Maria-Elena Camerin ITA lost to Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2] | 4-6 2-6

Shvedbarilescu
Apr 30th, 2011, 11:05 PM
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4]
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

iGOAT
May 1st, 2011, 12:24 PM
Vote again again.

Grandin/Uhlirova.
Amanmuradova/Su-Wei Hsieh.

Kəv.
May 1st, 2011, 12:55 PM
Klepac/Savchuk
Moore/Rodina

CrossCourt~Rally
May 1st, 2011, 05:18 PM
Nat/Uhli
Akgul/Su

wtatourfan
May 1st, 2011, 05:29 PM
Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh

Drake1980
May 1st, 2011, 05:55 PM
all complete I think

iGOAT
May 2nd, 2011, 03:45 AM
First Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [1] vs Bye
Nina Bratchikova RUS/Sandra Klemenschits AUT beat Maria Kondratieva RUS/Sophie Lefevre FRA | 6-1 7-5
Ekaterina Makarova RUS/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [4] beat Anastasia Pivovarova RUS/Laura Pous-Tio ESP | 6-4 6-4
Ahsha Rolle USA/Mashona Washington USA beat Kai-Chen Chang TPE/Jill Craybas USA | 6-3 6-2

Estrella Cabeza-Candela ESP/Mirjana Lucic CRO lost to Liga Dekmeijere LAT/Megan Moulton-Levy USA | 6-7 0-6
Andreja Klepac SLO/Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Natalie Grandin RSA/Vladimira Uhlirova CZE [3] | 6-7 4-6
Jessica Moore AUS/Evgeniya Rodina RUS lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB/Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 4-6 6-7
Alberta Brianti ITA/Maria-Elena Camerin ITA lost to Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci ITA [2] | 4-6 2-6