PDA

View Full Version : 1927 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 04:18 PM
1927 Summary by Andrew Tas

With no Lenglen, Wills returned to Europe to dominate Wimbledon and win her first of 8 titles. She defeated last years finalist Lili de Alvarez (later Countess Valdene). She returns to USA to help America defeat Great Britain 5-2 in Wightman Cup and then defeat Nuthall in the final of the USA Championships. From the 1927 Gipsy tournament in North London to the 1933 US Championships final Wills would compile a 158 match winning streak take that would incorporate 27 tournament wins. Esna Boyd (later Robertson) won her first and only Australian title after losing in each of the first 5 womens championships finals(she would also lose the 1928 final), while Kea Bouman wins the French and would be the only Dutch speaking player to win a Grand Slam until Henin wins the French Open in 2003. The year was also notable for the emergence of Cilly Aussem who won the German Championships.

Rankings by Wallis Myers -of the Daily Mail

1 Helen Wills US
2 Lili de Alvarez Spain
3 Elizabeth Ryan US
4 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory US
5 Kitty Godfree England
6 Betty Nuthall England
7 Bobbie Heine South Africa
8 Joan Fry England
9 Kea Bouman Netherlands
10 Charlotte Hosmer Chapin US

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Big thank yous go out to Andrew Tas for initally providing many results from Ayres Almanac. I have also used results from Newmark, whose original 1927 thread may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=421809

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 04:19 PM
Comings and Goings


Papers reported an impending engagement between German star Cilly Aussem and American player Howard Kinsey. In fact no official engagement was ever announced.


Married

Martha Bayard, to H. R. Guild

Charlotte Hosmer, to Alfred H. Chapin, a tennis player. Henceforth the Americna press usually refer to her as Charlotte Hosmer Chapin.

Offer to Turn Pro

On June 27 Betty Nuthall, only 16, turns down an offer of $100,000 to turn pro.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 04:19 PM
Dates unknown

???? Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: M. Harland (GB) d. B. Lewis (GB) 6-1 6-1
-----

???? Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aimee Charpenel d. Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-3 7-5

-----

????, Regent's Park, London, England

FI: Joan Fry d. Dorothy Hill 6-3 6-4

-----

????, Blackheath, England

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Geraldine Beamish 9-7 5-7 6-3

-----

????, Brockenhurst, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Claire Beckingham 9-7 7-5

----------------

????, New Malden, England

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-0

-----------------

????, Bexhill-on-Sea, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Peggy Saunders 6-4 7-5

-----

????, Reigate, England

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Aurea Edgington 5-7 6-1 8-6

-----


Week of December 27- January 2

began near the end of December, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Marguerite Bordes 8-6 3-6 6-2

DF: Yvonne Bourgeois/Nanette Le Besnerais d. Genevieve Cousin/G. Grasset 6-3 8-6

MX: Suzanne Deve/Jean Borotra d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Rene Lacoste 4-6 7-5 13-11

-----

December 27, 1926-January 3, 1927, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Neth) 6-2 6-0

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Madge Slaney (GB) d. Mrs Coleman/E. Petchell (SA) 6-0 6-3

MX: E. Petchell (SA)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/G.S. Fletcher (GB) 7-5 5-7 8-6

American Lawn Tennis provides the nationalities of Mme Tauney and E Petchell when they attended a luncheon at the Hotel Metrpole in January of 1928.
-----

ends January 1 Royal South Yarra Christmas Tournament, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d Mavis McKay 6-1 6-1

*McIver became Mrs Mckay at some point around this time
-----

ends January3 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

SF: Ida MacBeth d Officer "easily"

FI: Ida MacBeth d P Richardson 6-3 6-2

MX: Won by E Morse/R Ford

*Mrs McBeth= nee L Wedin

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 04:19 PM
Week of January 3-9

circa December 27-January 8*, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-1

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Coral Buttsworth/Sylvia Harper 4-6 10-8 7-5

MX: Pattie Meaney/Leslie Baker d. Ula Valkenburg/A. Willard 6-3 4-6 6-4

Note that the Aussie history site gives an end date fo January 3-double check dates.
-----

January 3-9, Cannes, France (Clay)

A tournament during this week?

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 04:20 PM
Week of January 10-16

January 10-16, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Metropoloe Hotel

FI: Diddie Vlasto d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (SA) 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Diddie Vlasto/Henri Cochet d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Toto Brugnon 6-2 6-1
-----

January ?, South Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Minnie Richardson 6-3 6-3

-----

January ?, Metropolitan, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 04:20 PM
Week of January 17-23


January 17-23, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Carlton Club

2R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Madeleine O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0
2R: Diddie Vlasto d Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-4 6-3*

3R: Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d Mrs Bramley Moore 6-0 6-1
3R: Bendix d Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
3R: Mrs Morris d Pat Ducros 6-2 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-0
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Dorothy Shaw (GB) 6-1 6-2

3R: Bennett d ????
3R: Josiane Sigart (Bel) d Elsa Haylock (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-4*
3R: Claire Beckingham (GB) d Mme Taunay (Neth) 4-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Vlasto d ?????


QF: Bennett d Sigart 7-5 6-2
QF: Vlasto d Beckingham 6-0 6-4
QF: Hardie d ????
QF: Bendix d ????

SF: Hardie d Bendix 6-1 6-0
SF: Vlastod d Bennett 3-6 6-4 9-7

FI: Diddie Vlasto d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-3 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Diddie Vlasto 6-2 8-6

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henri Cochet d. Diddie Vlasto/Toto Brugnon 7-9 7-5 6-3

*The rounds don't add up. Thus one of the 2R scores could be a 3R score. Haylock is also listed a losing twice. Another possibility is that one or more of the reported 3R matches (for example Bendix d Ryan) is actually a QF result.
-----

January 17-18 Capetown Test Match, Capetown, South Africa Britian won 4-1

Mrs Pitt d Joan Fry (GB) 2-6 6-0 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d Audrey De Smidt 8-6 1-6 6-2
Phoebe Watson (GB) d Greenhalgh 6-1 6-0
Betty Dix/Peggy Saunders d Mrs Macdonald/Nash 6-0 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham d Frater/Audrey De Smidt 6-2 1-6 6-2
-----

January 22 Capetown Test Match (II) Capetown, South Africa Britain won 5-0

Joan Fry (GB) d Mrs Pitt 6-2 6-3
Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Audrey De Smidt 6-8 6-3 6-4
Joan Fry/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Greenhalgh/Gregg 6-3 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham d Douglas/Mrs Pitt 6-0 6-3
Betty Dix/ Peggy Saunders d Frater/Audrey de Smidt 8-6 6-4

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 04:21 PM
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS


Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne, Australia
Dates: January 22 to 27.


Singles Draw=21 (no foreigners)


1st Round

Gladys B. Toyne d. G. Hopkins 6-1 6-1
Frances Hoodle-Wrigley d. Floris St. George 8-6 6-2
Kath Le Messurier d. Ursula Bere 6-1 6-1
Dorothy Weston d. Vera De Bavay 6-3 6-2.
Daphne Akhurst[2] d. B Parsons 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Esna Boyd[1] d. Ruth Stephens 6-0 6-2
Dot Bellamy d. K.Irving 7-5 6-1
Louie Bickerton[4] d. Toyne 6-3 6-3
Le Messurier d. Wrigley 9-7 6-3

Marjorie Cox d. Youtha Anthony 2-6 6-3 6-3
Sylvia Harper[3] d. Mavis McKay 6-0 6-0
Beryl Turner d. M.Richardson 6-4 6-3
Weston d. Akhurst[2] default

Quarterfinals
Boyd[1] d. Bellamy 6-2 6-3
Bickerton[4] d. Le Messurier 6-4 4-6 6-2
Harper[3] d. Cox 1-6 6-3 6-3
Turner d.Weston 6-4 6-0

Semifinals
Boyd[1] d. Bickerton[4] 6-3 6-1
Harper[3] d. Turner 6-2 6-0

Final
Esna Boyd[1] d. Sylvia Harper[3] 5-7 6-1 6-2
---------------------------------------------
Doubles (Draw=13)

1st Round

Louie Bickerton/Meryl O'Hara Wood[2]-bye
Irving/Turner d. V De Bavay/Bere 9-7 6-3
Marjorie Cox/Floris St. George d. Mercer/ Westmorland 6-4 6-4
Mckay/Toyne[3] d. Mrs. Rose/Hopkins 6-2 6-1

Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper[1] d. Mrs. Newton Wood/Parsons 6-2 6-2
Youtha Anthony/Gray d. Miranda Richardson/Wrigley 6-2 6-2
Kath Le Messurier/Dorothy Weston[4]-bye
Dot Bellany/Stevens-bye

Quarters

Bickerton/Wood[2] d. Irving/Turner 6-2 6-1
Cox/St. George d. Mckay/Toyne[3] 6-4 6-4
Boyd/Harper[1] d. Anthony/Gray 6-3 8-6
Le Messurier/Weston[4] d. Bellamy/Stevens 6-3 6-3

Semis

Bickerton/O'Hara Wood[2] d. Cox/St. George 6-1 5-7 6-4
Boyd/Harper[1] d. Le Messurier/Weston[4] 6-2 6-3

Final
Louie Bickerton/Meryl O'Hara Wood[2] d. Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper[1] 6-3 6-3
---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs

Dorothy Weston/Ray Hone d. McDougall/Rhys Gemell 6-3 6-3
Mavis McKay/Robinson d. Wrigley/Jacoby 6-3 6-3
Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d. K Irving/HN Wilson 2-6 6-1 6-2
Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d. Lily Addison/GN Roberts 6-1 6-2
V de Bavay/Heath d. Miranda Richardson/D Mullamphy 6-8 6-2 6-4
Beryl Turner/Gar Moon d. Ruth Stephens/Harry Hopman 4-6 6-3 6-2

2nd Round
Youtha Anthony/James Willard-bye or default
D Bellamy/CH Lamb bye or default
Weston/Hone d. Louie Bickerton 7-5 2-6 7-5
Cox/Crawford d. Mckay/Robinson 6-2 2-6 6-3

Boyd/Hawkes/ d. V de Bavay/Heath 6-4 6-1
F Toyne/Pao-Hua Lum (Chn) d. Turner/Moon 6-4 15-13
Kath Le Messurier/WR James d. Rowe/RD Ford 6-4 6-3
Sylvia Harper/Rupert Wertheim d. MU Bere/ED Yenke 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Anthony/Willard d. Bellamy/Lamb 6-2 6-4
Cox/Crwford d. Weston/Hone 6-1 6-2
Boyd/Hawkes d. Toyne/Lum 8-6 6-4
Harper/Wertheim d. Le Messurier/James 6-4 6-4

Semis
Anthony/Willard d. Cox/Crawford 6-4 6-4
Boyd/Hawkes d. Harper/Wertheim 4-6 6-2 6-4

Final

The first year at Kooyong and the first year it was called the Australian. Before 1927 it was officially the Australasian. Akhurst's early default paves the way for Boyd to finally win after 5 straight defeats in the final.

It was only right that 1927 should be Esna Boyd's year. The Australian women's titles had been held five times, and five times Boyd had been runner-up. She had one piece of luck along the way to the 1927 title, Daphne Akhurst was forced through illness to forfeit to Dorothy Weston in an early round. Even though Boyd had beaten Akhurst in the New South Wales final that year 3-6 6-4 6-3 (after Akhurst had lead a set and 4-2) it made Boyd's chances of capturing her first Australasian title that greater.

Boyd had an easy run to the final defeating Dot Bellamy and Louie Bickerton to face Sylvia Harper in the final. Harpers run wasn't as easy. She recovered from a slow start to defeat Marjorie Cox 1-6 6-3 6-3 in the quarter finals but her spin and guile was too much for Queenslander Mrs. Turner (who defeated Weston) in the semis.

Boyd began the final against Harper in an unusually tentative and defensive frame of mind. In the first set she allowed Harper to dictate terms which meant that Harper was cutting and chopping away until an opportune moment occurred to advance to the net where she made many winners with her safe and secure volleys. After seeing the first set slip away Boyd realised that she had to hit out, or face certain defeat. Hit out she did utilising her flat hard forehand and superior court movement to defeat her South Yarra teammate quite easily in the end 5-7 6-1 6-2.

Sylvia Harper= the married Sylvia Lance.
Marjorie Cox later played as Mrs. Crawford.
Dot Bellamy also listed as Dorothy in some sources.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 04:46 PM
Week of January 24-30

January 24-30, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts Club


2R: Lucas d E Petchell (SA) 7-5 6-3
2R: Elsa Haylock (GB) d Mrs Morris 6-3 6-4
2R: Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d De Iszkowski 6-2 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 7-5 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d
3R: Emily Wright (GB) d Countess Schulenburg** 6-4 6-3

SF: Ryan d Hardie 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF: Satterwaite d Wright 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 10-8

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Henri Cochet 6-3 6-1

Draw notes:
*could the 3R =QF?
** is Countess Schulenburg the very same Clara Countess von der Schulenburg of the pre-war era? Clara Antonie Kusenberg, the first Countess von der Schulenburg, was born in 1874, and seems to have continued to be known as Countess von der Schulenburg after her divorce too, occurred in 1906.
The second Countess von der Schulenburg was Freya Augusta Rosenkranz, born in 1882, and probably is the tennis player of this year.
-----

January 26 Capetown Test Match (III) Capetown, South Africa

Britian and South African teams tied 2-2

Joan Fry (GB) d Bobbie Heine 1-6 6-2 6-3
Irene Peacock d Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Hall/Bobbie Heine 6-3 1-6 12-10
Mrs MacArthur/Irene Peacock d Betty Dix/Peggy Saunders 6-4 7-5

The South Africans who played suggest this was a national test match. The earlier two test matches were probably Great Britian vs a provincial South African team.

-----

January 22-27, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Mrs Graham d. Jenny Sandison 6-2 2-6 6-0

MX: Mrs Graham/B. Meyer d. Mrs O'Neil/M. Ueda 11-9 6-4

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 05:16 PM
Week of January 31-February 6

January 31-February 6, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams (GB) d K Thompson 6-2 6-2
1R: Elsa Hemlock d Heys (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Wallis Myers d Creasy 7-5 6-4

2R: Lady Domini Crosfield d M Justice 7-5 6-4
2R: Eileen Benett (GB) d K Aitkin 6-1 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d N Mulliner 6-0 6-0
3R: Em Beckingham (GB) d Cosette St. Omer Roy 6-1 4-6 6-3
3R: Elsa Haylock (GB) d Crawshay Williams 6-2 6-4
3R: Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) d ????

3R: Claire Beckingham (GB) d Emily Wright (GB) 6-0 6-2
3R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Dorothy Shaw (GB) 6-3 6-4
3R: Mme Taunay (Neth) d Lucas 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R; Bennett d Crosfield 6-0 6-3

QF: Ryan d E Beckingham 6-2 6-2
QF: MacFarlane d Haylock 1-6 6-0 6-3
QF: C Beckingham d Hardie 7-5 6-2
QF: Bennett d Taunay 6-3 6-3

SF: Ryan d MacFarlane 6-0 6-2
SF: Benett d C Beckingham 7-5 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) default

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) 4-6 6-4 9-7
-----

Circa January 31-February 6, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs McKenna 8-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Gough/Mrs McKenna d. E. Sandison/Jenny Sandison 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs McKenna/Sandford W. Bobb d. Mrs Gough/Major Knowles 6-4 6-1
-----

Feb 1-6 Heights Casino Invitation (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Brooklyn Heights Casino

FI: Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Edith Signourney 6-2 5-7 6-3
-----

February 2 And 6 Port Elizabeth Test Match, Port Elizabeth, South Africa Britain won 8-0

Peggy Saunders (GB) d Richards 6-2 6-1
Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Vardy 6-3 6-3
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson d Hobson/Stone 6-4 6-2

Joan Fry (GB) d Mrs McJannett 4-6 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson (GB) d Billie Tapscott 8-6 7-5
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Norton/Richards 6-4 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Frater/Audrey De Smidt 6-3 6-3
Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders (GB) d Mrs McJannett/Billie Tapscott 7-9 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 05:17 PM
Week of February 7-13

Circa late January-Mid-February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Gwynneth Waterhouse d. Ula Valkenburg 6-1 6-0

DF: Miss Lester/Pattie Meaney d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Docker/R.O. Commins d. Gwynneth Waterhouse/K. Poulton 7-5 6-4
-----

February 7-13, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Mrs Bramley Moore d Lady Sybil Cholmondeley (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d Cross 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Ducros d Hobday 6-3 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Mlle Marjollet 6-1 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Scott 6-1 6-0

2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB) d M Smailes 6-4 6-1
2R: Nuthall d Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) 6-2 6-3

QF: Bramley Moore d J Francke 6-1 6-2
QF: Nuthall d Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-3
QF: Bennett d Ducros 6-0 6-1
QF: Hardie d J Martin 6-1 6-0

SF: Nuthall d Bramley Moore 8-6 6-3
SF: Bennett d Hardie 4-6 6-2 7-5


FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB)/Marjarie MacFarlane (NZ) 6-1 6-3

MX: Mlle Marjollet/Henri Cochet d. E. Petchell (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-1 6-1

Clip of the final match:
http://www.britishpathe.com/record.php?id=15151 (http://www.britishpathe.com/record.php?id=15151)

Draw note:

Lady Sybil Cholmondeley (pronounced "Chumley") was born Sybil Sassoon. Sybil 30 (January 1894, in London, died 26 December 1989)was the heiress to the vast Sassoon fortune. The Sassons were a Jewish family who jad originally come from Baghdad. Md on 6 August 1913 to George Horatio Charles Cholmondeley, 5th Marquess of Cholmondeley (19 May 1883 – 16 September 1968), styled Earl of Rocksavage from birth until 1923. Also a tennis player, he is in the 1927 men's Wimbledon draw.

Children: Lady Aline Caroline (5 October 1916– ?) George Henry Hugh (24 April 1919-13 March 1990) and John George (15 November 1920-October 1986)

*Note the tennis playing Rocksavages are proably this same couple, as they were Count and Countess Rocksavage from 1913-1923

more information on her may be found in: Stansky, Peter. (2003). Sasson: the worlds of Philip and Sybil. New Haven: Yale University Press.

-----

Ends February 12 French Covered Courts Championships Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marguerite Bordes d Germaine Golding 6-2 6-3

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d Marguerite Bordes/F. Holzschuch 6-3 6-0
-----

February 8 Grahamstown Test Match, Grahamstown, South Africa Britian won 3-0

Betty Dix (GB) d Stone 6-2 6-2
Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Richards 6-3 6-2
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Graham/Stone 6-2 6-2
-----

February 12 East London Test Match, East London, South Africa Britain won 4-1

Phoebe Watson (GB) d Brokenghn 6-1 6-2
Mrs TJ McJannett d Peggy Saunders (GB) 6-4 6-3
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Klette/Pike 6-0 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Mrs TJ McJannett/Mrs WF du Plessis 6-3 6-4
Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders d Norman/Stocks 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 05:27 PM
Week of February 14-20

February 14-20, Bristol Hotel, Beaulieu-Sur-Mer, France (Clay)
Venue: Bristol Hotel

1R: Mrs Pitman (GB) d Weatherall 6-3 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d Bendix 6-0 6-1

2R: Mrs William Endicott (US) d Hobday 6-1 6-0
2R: Elsie Goldsack (GB) d Spencer 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Phillips 6-0 6-0
2R: Dorothy Shaw (GB) d Lady Denman* 6-2 6-1
2R: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d Corbiere 6-4 6-8 6-3

3R: Satterthwaite d Liddell 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Endicott 6-4 6-1
QF: Shaw d Sylvia Lumley Ellis (GB) 6-3 6-4
QF: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Peteri 6-3 7-9 4-0 retired
QF: Satterthwaite d G Thompson 6-4 6-0

SF: Ryan d Shaw 6-0 6-2
SF: Satterwaite d Hardie 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-2

MX: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 7-5 6-0

Draw note:

Could this Lady Denman equal the wife of the former Governor-General of Australia?

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 05:28 PM
Week of February 21-27

February 22 Kimberley Test Match Kimberley, South Africa

Billie Tapscott d Joan Fry (GB) 6-4 3-6 6-4
-----

February 28 Johannesburg Test Match, Johannesburg, south Africa Britain won 4-1

Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d Wayland Green 6-3 6-4
Joan Fry (GB) d Alida Neave 6-1 6-4
Irene Peacock d Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-4 6-8 7-5
Betty Dix/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Doreen Cole/McCane 6-4 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham d Hall/Alida Neave 9-7 13-11
-----

February 21-March 1, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

2R: Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d Grey 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs William Endicott (US) d Emily Wright (GB) 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d M Wright 6-1 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d K Thompson 6-4 6-1
3R: Dorothy Shaw (GB) d Hunt 6-3 6-2
3R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Mary Cambridge 6-3 6-0
3R: Nuthall (GB) d Corbiere 6-0 6-4

QF: Nuthall d Cristobel Hardie (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Endicott 6-0 6-0
QF: Shaw d Bennett 2-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Ryan d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB) 11-9 6-0

SF: Satterthwaite d Shaw D 6-0 6-1
SF: Ryan d Nuthall 6-3 6-1


FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-4

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-4

Beaumont International Trophy (pairs must represent the same nation)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Betty Nuthall (GB) d Lily von Ellison/Ilona Peteri (Hun) 6-1 6-1

QF: Lambert Chambers/Nuthall d Weeta Crawshay Williams/Marjorie MacFarlane (GB) 6-0 6-1
QF: Eileen Bennett/Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) d M Dallett/Golde Gross (US) default
QF: Elizabeth Corbiere/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Coleman/E Petchell (GB) default
QF: Elsie Goldsack/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d Mme Claire/Cosette St Omer Roy 6-2 6-4


SF: Corbiere/Ryan d Goldsack/Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-3
SF: Chambers/Nuthall d Bennett/Satterwaite ????

FI: Elizabeth Corbiere/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

SF: Lambert Chambers/Ryan d Lumley-Ellis/Nuthall 4-6 10-8 6-2
SF: Alvarez/Satterwaite d Corbiere/Endicott 6-3 6-0

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) 6-0 6-4

MX: There was no mixed doubles event at this tournament this year.
-----

February 22-26, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass?)


SF: Martha Bayard d Gladys Hutchings 6-1 7-5
SF: Penelope Anderson d Isabella Lee Mumford 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Martha Bayard (US) d. Penelope Anderson (US) 6-2 2-6 6-1

DF: Gladys Hutchings/B. Robertson d. Penelope Anderson (US)/Martha Bayard (US) 8-6 6-2

MX: Penelope Anderson (US)/George Lott (US) d. B. Robinson/H.R. Gregg 13-11 6-4

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 05:30 PM
Week of February 28-March 6

February 28-March 8, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis (GB) d Mrs Brown 6-3 6-0

2R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Hooker 6-4 6-3
2R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Gilbertson 6-0 6-2
2R: Keck d French 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R: Mme Claire d Lumley-Ellis 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Marshall 6-1 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Mrs Jones 6-2 6-0
2R: G Thompson d Mrs Moore 6-1 6-4

3R: Hunt d Mrs William Endicott (US) 6-1 6-3
3R: Claire d Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-3 2-6 7-5
3R: Ryan d Hardie 0-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Alvarez d Keck 6-0 6-0

QF: Hunt d Bennett 6-4 0-6 7-5
QF: Dorothy Shaw (GB) d Alvarez default
QF: Ryan d Claire 6-2 6-2
QF: Elsie Goldsack (GB) d Thompson 0-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Shaw d Hunt 6-4 2-6 6-1
SF: Ryan d Goldsack 6-0 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shaw (GB) 6-4 7-5

Doubles

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Green/Young 6-1 6-0
QF: Cristobel Hardie (GB)/G Thompson d Elizabeth Corbiere (US)/Mrs William Endicott (US) 6-4 6-4
QF: Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Dorothy Shaw (GB) d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis(GB) /Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Eileen Bennett (GB) d Armstrong/Wilkinson 6-2 6-4

SF: Hardie/Thompson d Lambert Chambers/Ryan default
SF: Goldsack/Shaw d Alvarez/Bennett default

FI: Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Dorothy Shaw (GB) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB)/G. Thompson 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) 4-6 6-0 6-4

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup (Mixed Competition: pairs from same nation)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan/F.R. Scovel (US) d. Phyllis Satterwaite/Jack Hillayrd (GB) 2-6 6-1 10-8

Draw notes:
Dorothy Shaw=DA Shaw.
The QF of the doubles =3R
-----

March 1-7, Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Mrs B. Stenz 6-1 6-4

DF: Mrs B. Stenz/Mrs L. Morris d. Florence Ballin/Clare Cassel 6-2 6-2
-----

March 4 Pretoria Test Match, Pretouria, South Africa

Britain won 5-0

Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Myburgh 6-1 6-2
Betty Dix (GB) d Adkins 6-2 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d Mcarthur 6-3 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d McArthur/Myburgh 6-3 6-3
Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders (GB) d Buchanan/Cant 6-0 7-5
-----
Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Miss Hamilton (GB) d. [????]

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Tegner d. [????]
-----

Date? Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Caro Dahl d. [????]

There was no women's doubles event or mixed doubles event at this tournament this year.
-----

Date? Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Wood)

FI: Elna Lindfors d. [????]

DF: Anita Brunou/Elna Lindfors d. [????]

MX: Elna Lindfors/Arne Grahn d. [????]

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 05:49 PM
Week of March 7-13

March 4-12, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Sylvia Harper 8-6 6-4

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 6-4 3-6, 9-7

MX: Sylvia Harper/Rupert Wertheim d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood 10-8, 7-5
-----

March 8 Pretoria Test Match, Pretoria, South Africa

Britian won 5-0

Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Kellar 6-1 6-1
Peggy Saunders (GB) d Ockerse 6-3 6-3
Phoebe Watson (GB) d McArthur 6-0 6-0
Betty Dix/Joan Fry d McHardy/Muller 6-2 6-4
Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson d Adkins/Van Winckle 6-0 6-2
-----

March 12 Johannesburg Test Match, Johannesburg, South Africa

South African Team won 3-1

Billie Tapscott d Phoebe Watson (GB) 1-6 8-6 7-5
Irene Peacock d Joan Fry (GB) 6-0 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Hall/Alida Neave 6-4 4-6 6-3
Bobbie Heine/Irene Peacock d Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson (GB) 11-9 6-3

This is the first test match the British lost to a South African tram on this tour.
-----

March 7-13, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Claire Beckingham (GB/Mrs Bramley-Moore (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis (GB)/Donald M. Greig (GB) 6-3 6-3
-----

Circa March 8-13, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 10-8 6-3,

DF: [????]

MX: Nelly Neppach/George Demasius d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Einer Ulrich (Den) 6-3 6-4
-----

March 7-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Dorothy Furnivall d Dixon 6-4 0-6 8-6

2R: Wright d Ritchie 6-3 6-8 6-2
2R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d McLaughlin default
2R: Mlle Marjollet d Furnivall 6-2 6-1
2R: Stanley d Bourdineau 6-3 10-8
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Swann 6-0 6-0

3R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Wright 6-2 6-1
3R: Nuthall d Marjollet 2-6 9-7 6-4
3R: Elise Goldsack d J Martin 6-1 6-2
3R: Satterthwaite D Sloane Stanley 6-1 6-1

QF: Alvarez d Mrs William Endicott (US) 6-1 6-1
QF: Nuthall d Mme Claire 6-3 7-5
QF: Satterwaite d ????
QF: Cristoble Hardie (GB) d ????

SF: Alvarez d Nuthall 6-4 6-2
SF: Satterwaite d Hardie 7-5 6-3

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Dorothy Shaw (GB) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (SA) 7-5 6-2

MX: Betty Nuthall (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Emmanuel du Plaix 7-5 6-1

Draw note:

Apparently there were two Wrights: M Wright and Emily Wright.
-----

March 7-12 Florida State Championships , Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay?)
Venue: Palm Beach Tennis Club

QF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Gertrude Sanford 6-0 6-0
QF: Florence Ballin d Mrs Lewis G. Morris 6-4 6-1
QF: Clare Cassel d Elizabeth Choate 6-3 6-3
QF: Gertrude Dwyer d Alice Thorndike 6-2 6-2

SF: Stenz d Ballin 6-4 6-0
SF: Cassel d Dwyer 6-4 6-4

FI: Clare Cassel d Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 05:50 PM
Week of March 14-20

March 14-19, United States Indoor Championshps, (Chesnut Hill) Boston, Massachusetts, US (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Longwood Crickey Club

Draw=30

1R: Mrs Julian Leonard-bye
1R: Marjorie Morrill d Mrs Robert Walcott 6-3 6-3
1R: Virginia Rice d Baroness Clifton 6-0 6-1
1R: Edith Sigourney d Eleonora Sears 6-1 6-1
1R: Mianne Palfrey d Mrs Charles D Osborne 6-1 6-1
1R: Eleanor Holton d Marian V. King 6-0 6-0
1R: Jeannette Chappell d Grace A. Love 6-0 6-4
1R: Margaret Blake d Julia Chapin 6-2 6-1

1R: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Mrs ER Mitton 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs Seth T Crawford d Mrs Arthur Robinson Jr 6-2 6-3
1R: Sarah Palfrey d Marian Morss 6-3 7-5
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Dorothy Blodgett 6-0 6-3
1R: Isabella Lee Mumford d Mrs HR Hardwick 6-1 6-1
1R: Rosamond Newton d Mrs William Homans 6-4 8-6
1R: Mrs JL Bremer d Mrs Roger Griswold 6-4 6-1
1R: Edna Haselt Roeser-bye

2R: Morill d Leonard 6-0 6-0
2R: Sigourney d Rice 6-1 6-1
2R: M Plafrey d Holton 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Blake d Chappell 6-1 6-0

2R: Chapin d Crawford 6-3 6-4
2R: Wightman d S Palfrey 6-1 6-2
2R: Mumford d Newton 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Roeser d Bremer 6-1 6-3

QF: Sigourney d Morrill 6-1 6-0
QF: Blake d M Palfrey 7-5 6-3
QF: Wightman d Chapin 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Roeser d Mumford 7-5 6-1

SF: Blake d Sigourney 2-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Wightman d Roeser 6-1 6-2


FI: Hazel Wightman d. Margaret Blake 6-0 2-6 6-4

Doubles

QF: Blake/Siogurney d Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey 8-6 6-3
QF: Chappell/Roser d Griswold/Homans 6-4 6-4
QF: Jessup/Wightman d Hardwick/mitton 6-0 6-2
QF: Godfrey/Mumford d Bremer/Niles 6-1 6-0

SF: Blake/Sigourney d Chappell/Roeser 6-4 6-1
SF: Jessup/Wightman d Godfrey/Mumford 6-4 7-5

DF: Marion Jessup/Hazel Wightman d. Margaret Blake/Edith Sigourney 8-6 1-6 6-3

MX: Hazel Wightman/Glenn Gardner d. Sarah Palfrey/Malcolm Hill 6-2 5-7 6-2
-----

March 14-20, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

1R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d N Fromond 6-0 6-2
1R: G Thompson d Honarbale Corbett 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Papalex d D Pope 1-6 8-6 10-8
1R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d J Jarvis 6-2 6-0
1R: Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d M Trouquet 6-0 6-0
1R: Tiny Alston d Lady Doreen Hely Hutchinson 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs William Endicott (US) d C Maccoun 6-0 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Mrs Morris 6-0 6-1

2R: Madeleine O'Neill (GB) d Papalex 6-2 6-2
2R: Bennett d Golda Gross (US) 6-4 6-2
2R: Contostavlos d R Clery 6-1 6-0
2R: Ryan d C Weaver 6-0 6-1

3R: Emily Wright (GB) d Thompson 7-5 6-3
3R: Crawshay Williams d O'Neill 6-1 6-0
3R: Endicott d Lady Domini Crosfield 7-5 8-6
3R: Elizabeth Corbiere d De Bruyn Kops 6-2 7-5

QF: Alvarez d Wright 6-0 6-0
QF: Bennett d Crawshay Williams 9-7 3-6 6-0
QF: Contostavlos d Endicott 6-1 6-1
QF: Ryan d Corbiere 6-2 6-1

SF: Alvarez d Bennett 6-4 6-3
SF: Contostavlos d Ryan 9-7 8-6

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-3 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Lady Domini Crosfield (GB) 2-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/A. Ducreux 6-2 6-2

-----

March 14-20, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Won by Miss Hunt

MX: Won by "Louis"*/Phyllis Satterthwaite/"Loius"*

* "Louis" was a pseudonym.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 05:51 PM
Week of March 21-27


March 21-23 Hotel Huntington Invitation, Pasadena, California, US (Hard)
Venue:

SF: Helen Wills d Carolyn Swartz 6-0 6-2
SF: Marion Williams d Mrs Winifred Suhr Ottinger 6-0 6-1

FI: Helen Wills d Marion Williams 6-2 6-1

MX: May Sutton Bundy/Cranston Holman d Peggy James/Gerald Stratford 6-1 6-4

-----
March 17-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd d. Kath Le Messurier 6-0 6-1

DF: Youtha Anthony/Esna Boyd d. Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX: Esna Boyd/Ian D. McInnes d. Annie Gray/Pat O'Hara Wood 6-2 8-6

-----

March 19-26, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Mrs Annie Cobb d B Murgatroyd 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Lyon d Mrs Lowe default
1R: D Hayodn d Grey 6-1 9-7
1R: Dorothy Hill d Geraldine Beamish 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d W Wood 6-1 6-0
1R: E Morle d Naomi Trentham 6-3 6-4
1R: Enid Broadbridge d Peggy Bouverie 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Macready d M Hamilton 6-1 6-0
1R: J Hutton d B Millar 6-4 15-13
1R: Susan Noel d Honorable Maxwell 6-3 6-4

2R: Effie Hemmant d Bax 6-3 6-2
2R: M Folingsby d Naylor 3-6 7-5 6-1

QF: Hemmant d Lyon 6-4 1-0 retired
QF: Hill d Haydon 6-0 6-1
QF: Edgington d Broadbridge 6-4 6-2
QF: Macready d Folingsby 6-3 5-7 6-1

SF: Hill d Hemmant 6-3 6-2
SF: Edgington d Macready 6-1 6-2

FI: Dorothy Hill d Aurea Edgington 6-3 8-6

MX: Peggy Bouverie/W. Alfred Ingram d. D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 8-6

Dorothy Hill=Mrs John Hill

-----
March ???? South African Nationals, South Africa

Won by Mrs T. J. McJannett

-----

March 21-27, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-2 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 1-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Lord George Cholmondeley (GB) 6-3 6-0

-----

March 24 Durban Test Match, Durban, South Africa

Britian and South Africa tied 2-2

Bobbie Heine d Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-2 6-2
Joan Fry (GB) d Billie Tapscott 6-4 4-6 6-2
Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Bobbie Heine/Parger 9-7 6-1
Everett/Hall d Ermyntrude Harvey Mary Mcllquham (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 05:57 PM
Week of March 28-April 3

March 28-April 3, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 7-5 6-8 7-5

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Raoul Lafaurie 6-2 6-4

*Sylvia Lafaurie's maiden name was Jung. Born 2 July, 1904. Died in 1970. She was the daughter of Frederic Jung and Caroline Vulliamy. Sylvia wed Raoul Lafaurie (1890-1960) in 1922. They had a son named Jacques, born in 1925. She later wed Bernie Welton and Fernand Henrotin.
-----

March 28 - April 2 Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England, UK (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

1R: Gwen Sterry d C Drabble 7-5 6-1
1R: E Gostling d E Levy 6-3 6-2
1R: Madge Valantine d E Weil 6-0 6-1
1R: H Foster d E Pierce 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R: V Hose d Latey 6-4 7-5

1R: Joan Goss d O Greenwood 6-4 6-3
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d Hurston 6-2 6-1
1R: Klemantaski d M Cohen M 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Cecily Marriott d B Angel 6-1 6-4
1R: Burgess Smith d Jarvis 6-2 6-1
1R: Elsa Haylock d Gluckstein 6-1 6-3

2R: Sterry d Gostling 6-4 6-1
2R: Valantine d Foster 6-0 6-3
2R: M Goff d Silver 6-2 6-4
2R: E Greig d Hose 8-10 6-3 6-2
2R: Beatrice Brown d I Hewitt 6-1 6-0
2R: Dudley Cox d E Cohen 6-2 6-1
2R: Jeanette Morfey d E Tardrow 6-4 6-3
2R: P Dixon d D Soames 6-4 6-1

2R: O Man d E Weakley 6-2 8-6
2R: ????
2R: B Lightbody d ????
2R: Cristobel Hardie d F Hensman 6-3 8-6
2R: Lumley Ellis d Klemantaski 6-1 6-3
2R: Marriott d A Penrose 3-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Burgess Smith d Mattingly 6-3 6-3
2R: Elsa Haylock d Clarke* 6-0 6-0

3R: Sterry d Greig 6-3 6-3
3R: Valantine d Goff 6-0 6-1
3R: Brown d Dudley Cox 9-7 6-1
3R: Dixon d Morfey 6-1 6-1

3R: O Man d ????
3R: Hardie d Lightbody 6-0 6-2
3R: Lumley-Ellis d Marriott 6-2 6-4
3R: Haylock d Burgess Smith 6-4 6-2

QF: Valantine d Sterry 6-1 7-5
QF: Brown d Dixon 3-6 7-5 4-0 retired
QF: Hardie d Man 6-1 6-2
QF: Lumley-Ellis d Haylock 7-5 2-6 7-5

SF: Valantine d Brown 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Hardie vs Lumley-Ellis ????

FI: Madge Valantine d. Cristobel Hardie 7-5 4-6 7-5

DF: Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Bruce-May/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Frank H. Jarvis d. Cristobel Hardie/ RC Wackett 6-4 6-8 6-2

-----

Draw notes:

Clarke possibly Edith Clarke.

-----

March 30 Estcourt Test Match, Estcourt, Durban, South Africa

Britian won 4-1

Joan Fry (GB) d Saville 6-0 6-1
Bobbie Heine d Betty Dix (GB) 6-3 6-4
Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Miller/Renzow 6-3 6-3
Betty Dix/Joan Fry (GB) d Harthon/Saville 6-1 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Bobbie Heine/Lastz 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 05:59 PM
Week of April 4-10

April 4-9, Magdalen Park, London, England (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall and Naomi Trentham divided the prizes.

Due to bad weather, all of the doubles events were unfinished.
-----

April 4-10, Saint Raphael, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 7-5 8-6

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Sylvia Lafaurie 6-4 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Miss Hunt/ R. Gallepe (Mon) 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:01 PM
Week of April 11-17

April 11-16, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (SP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Genevieve Cousin (Frn) 4-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (Frn)/R. Gallepe 6-3 6-4

-----

April 11-16, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 9-7 6-2

DF: Mrs Bruce May/Edith Clarke d. Peggy Bouverie/Elsie Goldsack 6-4 7-5

MX: Edith Clarke/J.E. Pogson-Smith d. Madge Valantine/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

April 12-18*, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

SF: Marion Jessup d Louise Raymond 6-4 6-2
SF: Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d Dorothy Briggs 6-1 8-6

FI: Marion Jessup d. Helen Lockhorn 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Helen Lockhorn d. Marion Jessup/Louise Raymond 6-3 2-6 7-5

MX: Marion Jessup/George Lott d. Theodora Sohst/Bill Tilden 6-2 6-2


Draw notes:
Double check dates. ugarte has April 11-16
Raymond listed as Mrs Edmund Raymond. Briggs as Mrs Benjamin Briggs.
-----

April 15-19, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Hard?)

FI: Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Ida Macbeth 6-2 6-4

DF: Miss Eyres/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Miss Fraser/Ida Macbeth 6-4 8-6

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Miss Aidrien*/Mr Willard 6-2 6-1

* This player's name is unclear
-----

April 19, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lilly von Essen 6-3 6-2

MX: Fick/Ingvar Garell d. Lilly von Essen/John Söderström 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:04 PM
Week of April 18-24

ends April 20 Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

FI: Birdie Bond d Phyllis Jillett 6-3 3-6 6-0

-----

April 18-23*, Mason and Dixon Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US (Clay?)
Venue: Greenbrier Tennis Club

SF: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d Clare Cassel 6-1 6-3
SF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Dorothy Briggs 6-1 6-0

FI: Marion Jessup d. Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Marion Jessup d. Mrs De Forest Candee/Mrs Stokes-Weaver 5-7 6-1 6-2

MX:Marion Jessup/ S. Howard Voshell d. Theodora Sohst/George Lott 3-6 6-3 6-3

Double check dates: I have April 19-22, Mark has April 19-23 and Ugarte April 28-May 2!

-----

Circa April 18-24, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Regina Vlasto 2-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Mlle Mitaranga/Roger George d. Regina Vlasto/Christian Boussus 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

April 18-23, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Davina Gordon 6-0 6-3

DF: Beatrice Brown/Davina Gordon d. Miss Crichton/Mrs Wilkin 9-7 6-3

MX: Beatrice Brown/H.I.P. Aitken d. Peggy Bouverie/H.F. Hunt 6-4 3-6 6-3

Either the dates for this event or Scarborough must be in error.

-----

April 15-22, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. E. Connell 6-4 6-2

MX: Aurea Edgington/N.H. Latchford d. Mrs Gregory/Colin Gregory 6-2 6-4

-----

April 18-23, Tally Ho! Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Elsa Haylock 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Marie Hazel/Gwen Sterry d. Elsa Haylock/Phyllis King 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Gwen Sterry/D.A. Hodges d. Elsa Haylock/Horace K. Lester 6-1 5-7 11-9

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:06 PM
Week of April 25-May 1

Circa April 25-May 1, German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-3 6-3

DF: Nelly Neppach/Ilona Peteri Varady (Hun) d. [????]

MX: J. Kallmeyer/Donald M. Greig (GB) d. A. Buss/Pat Hughes (GB) 5-7 6-1 6-4
-----

April 25-30, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Edith Clarke 8-6 6-2

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Hill/Joan Ridley 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence d. D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees 7-5 6-2
-----

April 25-May 2, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Esna Boyd/Gwen Utz 6-0, 6-2

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard d. Daphne Akhurst/Bob Schlesinger 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:10 PM
Week of May 2-8

May 2-7, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Saunders 6-4 6-3

DF: Aurea Edgington/Peggy Saunders d. Kitty Godfree/Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-3


MX: Margaret Stocks/ John Gilbert d. Kitty Godfree/Edward Dearman 4-6 6-3 6-4-----
May 2-7, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/Eleanor Rose d. J. Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4 6-4

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Major N.G. Holmes d. Eleanor Rose/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-4 4-6 6-2

-----

????, Ojai Valley, California, US (Hard)

FI: May Sutton Bundy d. Marion Williams ??

Dates unknown, but the Ojai is usually held around this time.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:10 PM
Week of May 9-15

Date????? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 7-5 6-2

DF: Julieta Ezcurra/Ines Anderson d. W. Lewis/Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Julieta Ezcurra/William Robson d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre/Enrique Obarrio 6-3 6-3

-----

May 9-15, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Margarete Janotta 6-0 7-5

DF: Gerta Amende/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Frau Rubeska/Frau Sejnar 6-3 6-3

MX: Paula von Rezniceck (Ger)/Daniel Prenn (Ger) d. Dora Jahn/Jan Kozeluh 10-8 6-4

-----

in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Dorothea Lewin (GB) d. Maria Zezza ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

-----

May 12-15, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Anna Hemp 6-8 6-4 7-5

MX: Irma Kallmeyer/Donald Greig (GB) d. Hilde Weihe/Franz Matejka (Aut) 11-13 10-8 6-4
-----

Circa mid-May*, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Nelly Neppach d. Paula von Reznicek 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach in 3 sets

*Could this possibly equal the Blau-Weiss event below?

-----

May 9-14, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Naomi Jackson d. Cecily Marriott 6-4 7-5

DF: Mary Cambridge/Cecily Marriott d. D. Haydon/Eileen Morle 7-5 6-4

MX: Mrs D. Evans/Major D. Evans d. Major Ritchie/E. Stokes 6-4 6-2


A second Phyllis Court event held in late August/early September.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:12 PM
Week of May 16-22

May 16-21, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Annie Martin 6-0 6-1

DF: Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Daphne Akhurst/Gwen Utz 8-6 13-11

MX: Pattie Meaney/Leslie Baker d. Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

May 16-21, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Irene Peacock (SA) 1-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Gwen Sterry/Jack Hillyard 6-3 6-2

-----

May 16-21, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Dorothy Hill 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Dorothy Hill d. Cristobel Hardie/Aurea Edgington 6-1 3-6 7-5

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Frank H. Jarvis d. Dorothy Hill/RC Wackett 3-6 6-4 6-2

-----

ends May 22, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich d. Frau Ellissen 6-4, 6-1

-----

May 21-24, Championships of Northwest Bohemia, Usti nad Labem, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Frau Fritsch 6-3 6-3

MX: Frau Fritsch/Curt Bergmann (Ger) d. Dora Jahn/Jan Kozeluh 6-1 6-4

-----

May 18-22, Blau-Weiss Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Irma Kallmeyer/Heinz Landmann d. Ilse Friedleben/Pat Hughes (GB) default

-----

May 19-22, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Weihe 6-0 6-0

MX: Friedel Jacobiny/Oscar Kreuzer vs Hilde Weihe/Bill Fuchs

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:14 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: St . Cloud Paris, France
Dates: May 24-June 4
Surface: Clay
---------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=40)

First Round
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [1] bye
F. Holzschuch bye
Jeanne Vaussard bye
Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) bye
Phoebe Watson (GB) [7] bye
G. Grasset bye
Bobbie Heine (SA) bye
Yvonne Bourgeois bye

Kea Bouman (Neth) [3] bye
Germaine Le Conte bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger) bye
M. Beauge bye
Suzanne Deve [6] d. Simone Amaury 6-1 2-6 7-5
J Saunders-Taylor (GB) d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 6-2
Billie Tapscott (SA) d. G. de Montebello walkover
Genevieve Cousin d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-1

Simone Mathieu d. Maud Rosembaum (US) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Yvonne Kleinadel* d. Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Joan Ridley (GB) d. H. D'Anet default
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [5] d. Helene Contostavlos 6-0 1-6 6-3
Germaine Charnelet bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel) bye
Germaine Golding bye
Irene Peacock (SA)[4] bye

Daisy Speranza Wyns bye
Nellie Neppach (Austria) bye
Nanette Le Besnerais bye
Eileen Bennett (GB) [8] bye
G. Gounouilhou bye
Simone Barbier bye
J. Cantenat bye
Marguerite Bordes [1] bye

Second Rouund

Alvarez [1] d. Holzschuch 6-2 6-1
Von Reznicek d. Vaussard 4-6 6-2 7-5
Watson [7] d. Grasset 6-2 6-2
Heine d. Bourgeois 1-6 7-5 8-6

Bouman [3] d. Le Conte 6-2 6-0
Friedleben d. Beauge 6-2 6-1
Deve [6] d. Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1
Tapscott d. Cousin 11-9 7-5

Mathieu d. Kleinadel 6-4 7-5
Aussem [5] d. Ridley 6-3 6-4
Charnelet d. J. Sigart 6-3 7-5
Peacock [4] d. Golding 6-4 6-4

Neppach d. Speranza Wyns 6-4 7-5
Bennett [8] d. Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3
Barbier d. Gounouilhou walkover
Bordes [1] d. Cantenet 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Alvarez [1] d. Von Reznicek 6-2 6-3
Heine d. Watson [7] 6-2 6-4
Bouman [3] d. Friedleben 3-6 6-1 6-2
Tapscott d. Deve [6] 6-3 6-2

Aussem [5] d. Mathieu 6-3 4-6 6-0
Peacock [4] d. Charnelet 6-2 6-3
Bennett [8] d. Neppach 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bordes [1] d. Barbier 6-3 6-1

Quarters

Heine d. Alvarez 3-6 7-5 7-5
Bouman [3] d. Tapscott 6-2 6-0
Peacock [4] d. Aussem [5] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Bennett [8] d.Bordes [1] 4-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Bouman [3] d. Heine 5-7 6-4 6-3
Peacock [4] d. Bennett [8] 5-7 6-1 9-7

Final
Kea Bouman [3] d. Irene Peacock [4] 6-2 6-4

Draw Notes:

*Margurite Bordes=Billout (nee Broquedis)

*The Roland Garros site has Yvonne des Landes de Danoet in the spot of Kleinadel. Kleinadel is correct, as I have the original draw published in Tennis et Golf from 1927. This leads me to think Mlle D'Anoet md and became Mme Kleinadel.

The last French at St. Cloud. The absences of Lenglen(turned pro) and Helen Wills, Kitty Godfree, Liz Ryan and Molla Mallory (all in England tuning up on grass for Wimbledon) hurt the event's luster, though many of the world's first ten were entered.

Kea Bouman wins the first (and so far only) slam by a Dutch female.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:28 PM
FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles and Mixed)

Doubles (Draw=17)

1st Round

Cousin/ Grasset d. Barbier/ Gaffay 6-8 6-3 7-5

2nd Round

Heine/Peacock d. Golding/Vaussard 6-1 6-3
Pons/Mathieu d. de Montebello/Holzschuch 6-4 7-5
Bennett/Ridley d. Tapscott/Danet 6-3 9-7
Cousin/Grasset d. Le Conte/Charnelet 6-3 6-1
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Bordes/Gounouilhou 6-3 7-5
Conquet/Deve d. von Reznicek/C.Aussem 6-2 6-4
J.Sigart/Y.Sigart d. Friedleben/Neppach 5-7 6-4 6-4
Saunders/Watson d. Le Besnerais/Bourgeois 6-2 7-5

Quarters
Heine/Peacock d. Pons/Mathieu 6-2 6-2
Bennett/Ridley d. Cousin/Grasset w/o
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Conquet/Deve 6-8 6-3 12-10
Saunders/Watson d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart w/o

Semis
Heine/Peacock d. Bennett/Ridley 6-2 6-2
Saunders/Watson d. Amaury/Rosenbaum 6-3 7-9 6-2

Final
Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Peggy Saunders (GB)/Phoebe Watson GB) 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

?R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bill Tilden (US) d Billie Tapscott (SA)/P. D. B. Spence (SA) 1-6 7-5 6-0

FI: Marguerite Bordes/Jean Borotra d Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bill Tilden (US) 6-4 2-6 6-2

Alvarez/Tilden save a match point at 4-5 vs the South Africans.

This is the first years since 1914 that Germans play here, as tennis relaxes its ban on German players due to the Great War.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:29 PM
Week of May 23-29

May 23-28, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2
SF: Joan Fry d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-4 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Fry 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman 6-0 6-1
-----

May 24-27, Philadelphia District Tournament, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 10-8 6-4
-----

May 21-30 Pacific Coast Championships San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

QF: Helen Jacobs d Marjorie Kress 6-0 6-0
QF: Marion Williams d Dorothea Swartz 6-1 6-2
QF: May Sutton Bundy d Marie Kelly 6-1 6-2
QF: Winifred Suhr Ottinger d Carolyn Swartz 7-9 7-5 6-3

SF: Jacobs d Williams 6-2 6-4
SF: Bundy d Ottinger 6-3 6-2

FI: Helen Jacobs d May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: May Sutton Bundy/Louise Dudley d Edith Cross/Josephine Cruickshank 6-4 6-4
SF: Winifrid Suhr Ottinger/Marion William d Avery Follett/Miss Swartz 6-3 6-4

FI: May Sutton Bundy/Louise Dudley d Winifrid Suhr Ottinger/Marion William 6-1 9-7

Girls Final: Midge Gladman d Peggy James 6-3 6-2
-----

May 24-29, Championships of Prague, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frau Garkisch d. Frau Barbieri 6-3 6-1

XDF: Malecef/Frau Teller d. Turs/Frau Rieger 6-1 6-3
-----

May 24-29, Championships of Southern Bohemia, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Josefine von Lobkoviczova d. Grete Rohrer 6-2 6-3

XDF: Ernst Gottlieb/Josefine von Lobkoviczova d. Friedrich Rohrer/Grete Rohrer 6-3 9-7

-----

May 26-29, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Luise Fritsch 7-5 6-4

DF: Frau Dietzer/Luise Fritsch d. Frau Kohnert/Frau Rau 6-3 6-3

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann d. Irma Kallmeyer/Georg Demasius 6-2 6-1

-----

May 26-29, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Elly Ledig 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Anna Hemp/Elly Ledig d. Friedel Jacobiny/Dolli Vormann 6-1 6-3


MX:Friedel Jacobiny/ Oscar Kreuzer d. Hilde Weihe/Bill Fuchs 6-4 6-1

-----

May 27-June 1, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Edith Cross d. Ethel Burkhardt 7-5 6-4

DF: Edith Cross/Carolyn Swartz d. Ethel Burkhardt/Dorothea Swartz 3-6 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:30 PM
Week of May 30-June 5

June ???? Dutch Championships (Clay)

FI: Kea Bouman d Cilly Aussem (Ger) ????

Dates uncertain. Source for event is Helen Jacobs book Gallery of Champions. It is possible Jacobs has the wrong year.
-----

May 30-June 4, North London Championships, Stamford Hill, London, England
Venue: The Gipsy Club

R16: Helen Wills (US) d Mrs Alston 6-3 6-3

QF: Wills (US) d. Magde Valantine 6-2 6-4
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs Gordon Lowe 6-2 6-2
QF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (USA) d. Anne McKune Harper (US) 6-0 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2 7-5

SF: Helen Wills (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Molla Mallory (US) 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Madge Valantine 6-4 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. E. Phayre/Henry Standring 6-2 6-4

A capacity crowd at the Gipsy Club watches Wills serve big
-----

May 30-June 4, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 8-6

DF: Claire Beckingham/Elsie Goldsack d. Eileen Connell/E. Newton 6-2 6-4

MX: Claire Beckingham/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) d. Betty Nuthall/Max Woosnam 6-2 6-3
-----

May 30-June 4, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 6-3

DF: Aurea Edgington/Margaret Stocks d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-2

MX: Eleanor Rose/Pat Hughes d. Margaret Stocks/Anthony D. Stocks 6-0 10-8

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:33 PM
Week of June 6-12

June 4-9, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) d. Clara von der Schulenburg/Daniel Prenn 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

June 9-12, Championships of Saxony*, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d. Margarete Janotta (Cz) 6-2 6-4

DF: Ilona Peteri (Hun)/Toni Schomburgk d. Elly Ledig/Clara von der Schulenburg 6-1 6-3

MX: Gerta Amende (Cz/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d.Elly Ledig/ Bill Fuchs 6-2 7-5

*Newmark was not 100% certain of the event title.

-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

?R: Helen Wills (US) d McArthur 6-1 6-2

?R: Wills d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-1 6-1

QF: Wills d. Billie Tapscott (SA) 6-0 6-0
QF: Molla Mallory (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Bobbie Heine (SA) 6-3 6-2
QF: Kitty Godfree d. Dorothy Hill 6-1 6-2

SF: Wills d. Mallory 6-0 6-1
SF: Godfree d. Ryan 2-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Kitty Godfree 6-2 6-4

DF: Kitty Godfree/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 1-6 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 6-3 7-5
-----

June 6-11, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-1

DF: Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham d. Doris Craddock/Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3 6-3

MX: Mary McIlquham/John Pennycuick d. Doris Craddock/Frank L. Riseley 6-2 6-2

-----

June 6-11, New England Championships, Hartford, Connecticut, US
Venue: Hartford Golf Club

SF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Mrs Bernard Stenz 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Alice Francis d Sarah Palfrey 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Charlotte Chapin d. Alice Francis 4-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Alice Francis/Mrs Bernard Stenz d Dorothy Blodgett 6-4 3-6 6-2


MX: Charlotte Chapin/Alfred H. Chapin d. Sarah Palfrey/Malcolm T. Hill 8-6 6-1

* The married name of Charlotte Hosmer. In the US she was usually called Charlotte Hosmer Chapin

-----

June 12, All-Jewish Sports Festival, Hagibor, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Zeisel d. Lisl (?) Herbst (Aut) 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:41 PM
Week of June 13-19

June 13-18, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Enid Broadbridge 6-0 6-1

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-3

MX: Dorothy Hill/Charles Kingsley d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Arthur Berger 6-4 6-2

Draw notes:
Dorothy Hill=Mrs John Hill. Enid Broadbidge is also married.
-----

June 13-18, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

SF: Molly Thayer d Isabella Lee Mumford 9-7 4-6 6-2
SF: Mrs Brooks Huff d Anne Townsend 6-3 6-0

FI: Molly Thayer d. Mrs M. Brookes-Huff 6-1 6-3

DF: Isabella Mumford/Molly Thayer* d. Mrs Harrison Smith/Mrs Lloyd Thompson 6-2 6-1

MX: Anne Townsend/Stanley Pearson d. Mrs D. Floyd/Teizo Toba (Jpn) 5-7 7-5 6-1

Ugarte has Anne Townsend and NOT Molly Thayer as Mumford's winning doubles partner. Which is correct?
-----

June 14-18*, Women's Metropolitan Clay Court Championships, New York, USA (Clay)
Venue: University Heights


QF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Mrs Mary Keller 6-0 6-4
QF: Beryl Robinson d Mrs Fred Letson 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Helene Pollack Falk d Mrs Arthur Deane 6-0 6-1
QF: Gertrude Dwyer d Edith Moore 6-3 7-5

SF: Stenz d Robinson 6-1 6-0
SF: Falk d Dwyer 6-2 6-3

FI: Mrs Bernard Stenz d. Helene Falk 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Mrs Bernard Stenz/Marie Wagner d Bessie Holden/ Mrs Albert Humphries 6-0 6-0
SF: Gertrude Dwyer/Mrs J Saunders Taylor d Mayme MacDonald/Mrs William Pritchard 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs Bernard Stenz/Marie Wagner d. Gertrude Dwyer/Mrs J. Saunders-Taylor 6-2 6-2

Ugarte has dates of June 13-19. Double check.
-----

Circa mid-June, Championships of West Slovakia, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Albina Korotvickova d. Frau Nebesky [score?]

XDF: Roderich Menzel/"Helene" d. Ludwig Albrecht (AUT)/Frau Riegar 6-2 6-2
-----

June 15-21, German Lawn Tennis Club Association Championships in Prague, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)
Venue: German Lawn Tennis Club of Prague

FI: Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger) 6-2 6-8 6-0

DF: Gerta Amende/Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Frl Warschauer 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX:Nelly Neppach (Ger)/ R. Bertrand d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger)/Felix Pipes (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

June 17-19, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Merz d. Frau Wagner 5-7 6-4 6-4

The defending champion, Frl Seeger, did not take part in this year's tournament.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:44 PM
Week of June 20-26

June 21-25, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US (Grass)
Venue: Wilmington Country Club

SF: Marion Jessup d Penelope Anderson 6-2 6-3
SF: Margaret Blake d Eleanor Goss [1] 1-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Marion Jessup d. Margaret Blake 6-2 6-3


Doubles

SF: Margaret Blake/Anna Fuller Hubbard d Eleanor Goss/Isabella Mumford 6-4 6-2
SF: Penelope Anderson/Marion Jessup d Mrs John Gardiner/Jacquelyn Green 6-3 6-1

FI: Penelope Anderson/Marion Jessup d. Margaret Blake/Anna Hubbard* 8-6 6-3

MX: Penelope Anderson/Fritz Mercur d Marion Jessup/Harry Brunie 3-6 6-1 7-5

Draw notes:
The NYT confirms the dates and the scores as listed above.
Mrs Charles Hubbard is the recently married Anna Fuller

-----

June 18-26*, New Jersey State Championships, Westfield, New Jersey, US
Venue: Westfield Tennis Club

SF: Clara Greenspan d Mrs Hazel Sawyer Schnitzer 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Marjorie Morrill d Edith Moore 6-2 6-1

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Clara Greenspan 7-5 11-9

DF: Alice Francis/Mrs Bernard Stenz d Mrs Letson/Marie Wagner 8-6 6-1

MX: Edith Moore/A.T. Fleig d. Mrs F. Letson/Frank Bonneau 6-3 6-4

Ugarte has dates of June 18-24-double check.

-----

Circa late June, Cracow, Poland (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Wanda Dubienska default

-----

Circa late June, Championships of Upper Austria, Linz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frau Munk d. Irene Deanino 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Frau Munk/Dr Munf d. Margit Ellisen/Rolf Kinzel 6-4 6-2

-----

June 22-25, Durham Championships, Sunderland, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Miss Brunton default

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:50 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Dates: June 20-July 5
Surface: Grass
------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=80)

Dates: June 20-July 5
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=80)

First Round

Kitty Godfree [2]-bye
Naomi Trentham [Q- bye
Billie Tapscott (SA)-bye
Genevieve Cousin (Frn)-bye
Evelyn Colyer-bye
Phyllis Satterthwaithe-bye
Marguerite Bordes (Frn)-bye
Joan Ridley-bye

Elizabeth Ryan [5] (US)-bye
Eileen Connell [Q]-bye
Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ)-bye
Enid Broadbridge-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)-bye
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)-bye
Dorothy Alexander-bye

Lili de Alvarez [4] (Sp)-bye
MB Reckitt-bye
Peggy Dransfield-bye
Violette Gallay (Frn)-bye
E Norman-bye
Mabel Mavrogordato-bye
Mrs JL Colegate-bye
Madge Valantine-bye

Bobbie Heine [7](SA) d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 3-6 6-4
Effie Hemmant[Q] d. Winifred Bower[Q] 5-7 6-2 6-0
Mrs RRW Jackson d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson d. Paula von Reznicek(Ger) default
Violet Chamberlain d. GJ Gilder 6-3 6-2
Elizabeth Macready(Frn) d. Madge Slaney 7-9 6-3 6-1
Christine Tyrell d. Mrs. Bruce May 2-6 6-3 6-1
Kathleen Bridge d. Sybil Johnson [Q] 6-2 0-6 6-3

Helen Wills [1](US) d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-2
Cristobel Hardie d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-2
Eileen Bennett d. Agnes Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-2
Elsie Goldsack d. Ruth Watson 6-3 6-0
Joan Lycett d. Mary McIlquaham 1-6 6-0 6-4
Winifred Beamish d. DE Munro 6-1 6-1

Irene Peacock [8](SA)-bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q]-bye
Edith Clarke-bye
Mary Davies [Q]-bye
Irene Maltby-bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Aurea Edgington-bye
Claire Beckingham-bye

Kea Bouman [3](Neth)-bye
Doreen Busby [Q]-bye
Dorothy Shaw-bye
Phyllis Covell-bye
Joan Fry-bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)-bye
Marie Hazel-bye
ML Morison [Q] bye

Molla Mallory [6] (US)-bye
Betty Boas-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)-bye
Betty Nuthall-bye
Dorothy Hill -bye
Helen Eddis [Q]- bye
Betty Dix-bye
Peggy Saunders-bye

Second Round

Godfree [2] d. Trentham [Q] 6-2 6-2
Tapscott d. Cousin 7-5 6-4
Colyer d. Satterwaithe 6-8 6-2 7-5
Ridley d. Bordes 6-0 7-5
Ryan [5] d. Connell [Q] 6-2 6-4
Broadbridge d. MacFarlane 6-3 6-4
Harvey d. Friedleben 6-4 8-6
Contostavlos d. Alexander 6-1 6-1

Alvarez [4] d. Reckitt 6-2 6-3
Dransfield d. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Mavrogordato d. Norman 6-4 6-4
Valantine d. Colegate 6-4 6-3
Heine [7] d. Hemmant [Q] 6-3 6-2
P. Watson d. Jackson 6-0 6-2
Chamberlain d. Macready 6-3 6-2
Tyrell d. Bridge 6-2 6-1

Wills [1] d. Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-2
Bennett d. Hardie 6-4 3-6 6-2
Goldsack d. Gordon 6-3 6-4
Lycett d. Beamish 6-4 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Feltham [Q] 6-0 6-1
Clarke d. Davies [Q] 6-3 6-2
Maltby d. Haylock 6-1 2-6 6-3
Edgington d. Beckingham 7-5 3-6 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Busby [Q] 6-0 6-3
Covell d. Shaw 6-3 6-3
J.Fry d. Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Morison [Q] d. Hazel 6-4 6-4
Mallory [6] d. Boas 6-3 6-2
Nuthall d. Aussem 6-3 6-2
Hill d. Eddis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Saunders d. Dix 6-4 6-3

Third Round

Godfree [2] d. Tapscott 6-2 10-8
Colyer d. Ridley 6-4 6-3
Ryan [5] d. Broadbridge 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Contostavlos 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [4] d. Dransfield 6-0 6-4
Mavrogordato d. Valantine 9-11 6-4 6-4
P. Watson d. Heine [7] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Chamberlain d. Tyrell 6-2 1-6 6-4

Wills [1] d. Bennett 7-5 6-3
Goldsack d. Lycett 6-8 8-6 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Clarke 6-3 6-1
Maltby d. Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Covell 7-5 6-3
J.Fry d. Morison [Q] 6-2 6-2
Nuthall d. Mallory [6] 2-6 6-2 6-0
Hill d. Saunders 6-2 6-4

Fourth Round

Godfree [1] d. Colyer 6-2 6-2
Ryan [5] d. Harvey 7-5 6-1
Alvarez [4] d. Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
P. Watson d. Chamberlain 6-1 7-5

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-1 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Maltby 6-3 6-2
J.Fry d. Bouman [3] 2-6 6-4 9-7
Nuthall d. Hill 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ryan [5] d. Godfree [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Alvarez [4] d. P.Watson 6-3 3-6 8-6
Wills [1] d. Peacock [8] 6-3 6-1
J.Fry d. Nuthall 1-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Alvarez [4] d. Ryan [5] 2-6 6-0 6-4
Wills [1] d. J.Fry 6-3 6-1

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Lili de Alvarez [4] 6-2 6-4

------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Bordes=Brouquedis(also Billout)

------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

A record entry of 80 for ladies singles, and the first time seeding is used. German players are allowed to enter for the first time since World War One (still called the Great War in 1927); pretty young 17 year old Cilly aussem is amoung those entered. Another young phenom is Bobbie Heine, also 17. Heine is upset by hard hitting Phoebe Watson in the 4th round.

Betting favorite Helen Wills loses a set to Gwen Sterry (daughter of 5-time champ Charlotte) in round one. At the time it was not noteworthy until one considers that Wills didn't lose another set for 6 years!

A record entry of 80 for ladies singles, and the first time seeding is used. Helen Wills loses a set to Gwen Sterry (daughter of 5-time champ Charlotte) in round one. At the time it was not noteworthy until one considers that Wills didn't lose another set for 6 years!

The final was an entertaining match. After easily winning the first set 6-2 Wills finds herself in a battle. at 3-3 in the second set a long game goes to Alvarez. It is a pyhrric victory for Lili, as winning it and the next point sapped all of her strength. The spectacular rally of over 30 shots ended with both women leaning on their racquets. Wills then hits her way through the next 3 games to victory.

The NYT writer penned, "the Senorita would make as many as five brilliant shots in a rally, only to lose it on one wild swing."

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 06:51 PM
WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed)


Doubles (Draw=48 pairs)

First Round

Sybil Johnson/Eleanor Rose d. Genevieve Cousin (Fr)/Evelyn Dearman 8-6 6-3
Marguerite Bordes (Fr)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Cristobel Hardie/Dorothy Shaw 6-2 4-6 6-3
Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. Joyce Brown/Violette Gallay (Fr) 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Chambers/Billie Tapsoctt (SA) d. Beatrice Brown/Doreen Busby 6-2 6-3
Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby d. Margaret Stocks/Vera Youle 6-3 2-6 6-3
Elizabeth Ryan(US)/Helen Wills (US) [2] d N Welch/Phyllis Whitly 6-3 6-2
Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry d. Kathleen Bridge/Marie Hazel 6-1 7-5
Mary Burgess Smith/C.I. Kalber d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) w.o.
Peggy Dransfield/H. Hogarth d. Evelyn Phayre/Marion Katherine Phayre 6-4 6-1
Dorothy Alexander/Mabel Mavrogordato d. F Ballin/MF Ellis (SA) 6-2 6-2

Second Round

Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) [1] d. Mrs JL Colegate/Christine Tyrrell 6-3 6-3
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mary Davies/Davina Gordon 6-4 6-3
Winifred Beamish/Enid Clarke d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-1 7-5
Mrs. DM Evans/Mrs. RRW. Jackson (Irl) d. Kate Anningson/GJ Gilder 6-3 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquahm (Neth) [4] d. Eileen Bennett/Dorothy Hill 6-4 6-2
Johnson/Rose d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ridley 6-2 6-3
Bordes/Mathieu d. Chamberlain/Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Broadbridge/Maltby d. Chambers/Tapscott 0-6 6-4 6-1

Ryan/Wills [2] d Covell/Sterry 6-2 6-3
Dransfield/Hogarth d. Burgess-Smith/Kalber 6-0 1-6 7-5
Alexander/Mavrogordato d. Mrs. Bruce May/madge Valantine 8-6 5-7 6-3
Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Watson d. Catherine P Brocklesby/J.H. King 6-2 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall [3] d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt/Phylis Radcliffe 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett d. Aurea Edginton/Dorothy Holman default
Claire Beckingham/Elizabeth Macready (Fr) d. Betty Dix/Ruth Watson 3-6 6-1 10-8
Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders d. Cilly Ausem (Ger)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 6-1

Third Round

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Bouman/Satterthwaite 6-0 6-1
Beamish/Clarke d. Evans/Jackson 6-0 7-5
Harvey/McIlquham [4] d. Johnson/Rose 6-3 10-8
Bordes/Mathieu d. Broadbridge/Maltby 1-6 6-1 8-6

Ryan/Wills [2] d Dransfield/Hogarth 6-2 6-1
Goldsack/Watson d. Alexander/Mavrogordato 6-3 6-3
Godfree/Nuthall [3] d. Collyer/Lycett 6-3 6-3
Fry/Saunders d Beckingham/Macready 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Beamish/Clarke 6-1 6-0
Harvey/McIlquham [4] d. Bordes/Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Ryan/Wills [2] d. Goldsack/Watson 6-2 6-2
Godfree/Nuthall [3] d Fry/Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Harvey/McIlquham [4] 5-7 6-2 6-1
Ryan/Wills [2] d. Godfree/Nuthall [3] 6-2 6-2

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Helen Wills (US) [2] d. Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) [1] 6-3 6-2

------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64 pairs)

First Round

Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Kathleen Bridge/Cornelis Bryan 6-4 6-4
Mrs JL Colegate/Douglas Hodges d. H. Hogarth/Nicholai Mishu (Rom) 6-1 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey/J. Colin Gregory d Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Cousin (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) d Helen Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes (Can) 6-0 4-6 6-4
Irene Peacock (SA)/Jack Condon (SA) d Joyce Brown/Frank MB Fischer (NZ) default
Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d Marie Hazel/JG Hogan 3-6 6-4 6-4
Billie Tapscott (SA)/Norman Farquarson (SA) d Betty Dix/Billy Collins 1-6 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Toto Brugnon (Fr) d Kea Bouman (Neth)/Hans Timmer (Neth) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Molla Mallory (US)/Bill Tilden (US) d Joan Fry/Ian Collins 6-2 8-6
Eileen Bennett/Baron Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d Mrs RRW Jackson (Irl)/A St. James Mahony (Irl) 6-3 8-6
Madge Valantine/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Mary/McIlquham (Neth)/Clinton McIlquham 6-4 6-4
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Christian Boussus (Fr) d Mary Davies/Norman Latchford 6-2 6-2
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Oskar Kreuzer (Ger) d Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones 12-10 4-6 6-2
Evelyn Phayre/Henry Standring d Violette Gallay (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-0 6-2
Phoebe Watson/Donald Greig d Dorothy Shaw/Ernst Gottlieb (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Violet Chamberlain/Sydney Jacob d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 2-6 6-2 6-3

Marguerite Bordes (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 4-6 6-3 6-1
Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin d Paula von Reznicek (Ger)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) default
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Enid Clarke/JE Pogson Smith 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Hill/Charles Kingsley d Eleanor F Rose/William Radcliffe 6-8 6-2 6-3
Mrs DM Evans/DM Evans d EG Newton/Eric R Hollins 12-10 6-4
Joan Ridley/Pat Hughes d Margaret Stocks/Anthony Stocks 6-3 6-1
Bobbie Heine (SA)/Louis Raymond (SA) d Phyllis Covell/Teddy Higgs 6-4 6-4
Nancy Radcliffe Pratt/Watty Washburn (US) d. Ruth Watson/Maurice V Summerson 2-6 6-1 7-5

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d Dorothy Haydon/Gordon Crole Rees 8-6 6-3
Dorothy Alexander/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Keats Lester 11-9 3-6 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Arthur Berger d Christine Tyrell/Ronald Poland 6-3 6-3
Elsa Haylock/Harvey Mackintosh d Gwen Sterry/Brian Gilbert default
Elsie Goldsack/WB Scott d Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers 6-3 3-6 6-3
Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders/Lewis R C Mitchell d Claire Beckingham/AE Browne default
Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman d Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swinden 6-2 6-2

Second Round

Godfree/Godfree d Colegate/Hodge 2-6 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gregory d Cousin/Landry 6-4 8-6
Peacock/Condon d Slaney/Peters default
Colyer/Brugnon d Tapscott/Farquharson 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Kehrling d Mallory/Tilden 3-6 6-1 6-4
Valantine/Sherwell d Mathieu/Boussus 6-3 6-4
Phayre/Standring d. Friedleben/Kreuzer 6-4 6-3
Watson/Greig d Chamberlian/Jacob default

Nuthall/Austin d Bordes./Borotra 6-4 9-7
Hill/Kingsley d Beamish/Eames 6-1 7-9 7-5
Ridley/Hughes d Evans/Evans 7-5 5-7 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Radcliffe Platt/Washburn 6-4 6-1
Ryan/Hunter d Alexander/Mavrogordato 6-1 6-2
Lambert Chambers/Berger d Haylock/Mackintosh 6-2 6-4
Lycett/Lycett d. Goldsack/Scott 6-1 6-2
Saunders/Mitchell d. Dearman/Dearman 6-4 6-3

Third Round

Godfree/Godfree d. Harvey/Gregory 6-4 6-4
Peacock/Condon d Colyer/Brugnon 6-4 3-6 6-3
Benett/Kehrling d. Valantine/Sherwell 6-3 6-4
Watson/Greig d Phayre/Standring 6-1 6-1

Hill/Kingsley d. Nuthall/Austin 6-4 4-6 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Ridley/Hughes 6-2 2-6 6-2
Ryan/Hunter d Lambert Chambers/Berger 6-1 8-6
Lycett/Lycett d. Saunders/Mitchell 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Godfree/Godfree d. Peacock/Condon 6-1 6-4
Watson/Greig d Bennett/Kehrling 7-5 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Hill/Kingsley 6-4 7-5
Ryan/Hunter d Lycett/Lycett 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Godfree/Godfree d. Watson/Greig 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Hunter d. Heine/Raymond 6-3 6-4

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 8-6 6-0

------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Heine and Peacock had beaten Ryan/Wills a few weeks back-hence their #1 seeding. Wills cannonball serves and returns combined with Ryan's volleys to overwhelm the South Africans. The only two games in set two for the South Africans came on Bobbie Heine's serve.

In the Mixed final the Godfree's had a set point in the opener. After losing that the fight went out of them and Ryan and Hunter ran away with the match. The last day of the Championships was a busy one for Miss Ryan, as she had to play the semis of the mixed before her two finals.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:01 PM
Week of June 27-July 3


June 27 -July Women's Connecticut State Championships New Canaan, CONN, US

SF: Helene Pollack Falk d Beryl Robinson 6-4 6-4
SF: Marjorie Morrill d Helen Homans Mclean 6-3 6-0

FI: Marjorie Morrill d Helene Falk 6-3 5-7 10-8

DF: Mrs Morris/Miss Stenz d Mrs Eaton/Marjorie Morill 6-3 6-1


Mrs Marshall McLean (nee Helen Homans) was born in 1878 and was US champ in 1906! She is 49 years old.
-----
June 27-July 2, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

QF: Clara Louise Zinke [2] d Helen Canfield [6] 6-0 6-1
QF: Ruth Riese [3] d Marion Pearson [7] 6-2 6-4
QF: Olga Strashun Weil [4] d Daisy Tree 6-2 6-4
QF: Marion Leighton [1] d Margaret Kommenda [5] 6-2 6-1

SF: Zinke [2] d Riese [3] 6-1 retired
SF: Leighton [1] d Weil [4] 3-6 6-0 8-6*

FI: Clara Louise Zinke d. Marian Leighton 6-4 4-6 4-1 retired

DF: Olga Weil/Clara Louise Zinke d. Marian Leighton/Ruth Riese 7-5 6-1

The first year of seeding for the Tri-State, which returns to the Cincinnati Tennis Club. In all 7 women are seeded.

Check semi score. It may have been 7-5.
-----

June 27-July 2, Connecticut State Championships, Stanford, Connecticut, US
Venue: New Canaan Country Club

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Helen Falk 6-3 5-7 10-8
-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Martha Pio d. [????]

MF: Jonna Gandil/Povl Henriksen d. [????]

There was no women's doubles event at this tournament this year.
-----

Date? Finnish Outdoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

FI: Salme Redlich (Ger?) d. [????]

DF: Elna Lindfors/Ruth Olander d. [????]

MX: Elna Lindfors/Arne Grahn d. [????]

-----

June 30-July 3, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Krug d. Frl Mirre 7-5 7-5

DF: Frau Leissing/Wiera Richter d. Frl Bernecker/Frl Thoma 6-4 6-4

MX: Frau Krug/Georg Demasius d. Wiera Richter/ Georg Siedhoff 6-0 6-3

-----

June 30-July 3, Karlsruhe, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Frau Brunner 6-0 6-1

MX: Hilde Weihe/Ludwig Klopfer d. Frau von Reischach/Bill Fuchs 6-1 6-1

-----

June 29-July 3, Lido Tournament (I), Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Agnese Macchi di Cellere 6-2 6-1

MX: Sign. Velo/Cesare Colombo d. Lucia Valerio/Leonardo Bonzi 6-3 6-3

More than one Lido tournament was held this year. The second edition is held in September.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:08 PM
Week of July 4-10

July 1-6, Championships of Opava, Oprava, Czechoaslovakia

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Frau Friedtzky 1-6 7-5 7-5

-----

July 5-7, Championships of the Free City of Danzig/Meisterschaft der Freien Stadt Danzig, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Nelly Stephanus ????

DF: Nelly Neppach/Frau Sturm d. Lotte Müller/Nelly Stephanus 6-3 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach/Daniel Prenn d. Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus 6-3 6-4

-----

July 6-10, Championships of Cologne, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) 6-2 7-5

-----

July 7-10, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Ilona Peteri (Hun) 6-0 6-3

MX: Hilde Weihe/Daniel Prenn d. Frau Wagner/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) default

-----

July 4-9, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass/some clay*)
Venue: Edgbaston Lawn Tennis and Cricket Club

FI: Mrs JL Colegate d. Mary McIlquham 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothy Alexander/Mrs JL Colegate d. Mary McIlquham/Billie Tapscott (SA) 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Miss Greenwood/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) d. Mary McIlquham/William Radcliffe 4-6 7-5 6-4

A report from the editor of American Lawn Tennis throws more light on this event. Heavy rain forced organizers to utilize the club's En-Tout-Cas (clay) courts on a least one day. Despite this the impressive work of the grounds crews and the ability to play late into the evening allowed the event to finish as it started, on grass. Mrs Colegate used "stonewalling" tactics to tease her opponent into errors. Her defense also prevailed in the doubles, where Tapscott made many errors while trying to be aggressive. The club has 17 grass courts.

-----

July 4-9, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Enid Broadbridge d. Peggy Dransfield 6-4 6-4

DF: Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth d. Mrs G. Lailey/Mrs N. Reynolds 6-1 6-1

MX: Enid Broadbridge/Frank H. Jarvis d. Hazel Hogarth/Edward Higgs 6-1 6-2

It appears that the Hertfordshire Championships tournament had been held in Watford since at least 1920.

-----

July 4-9, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsa Haylock 6-0 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. D. Haydon/Elsa Haylock 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard d. Miss Wynne/W.M. Swinden 6-3 6-3

-----

July 4-9, Championships of Norfolk, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Betty Soames 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: E. Aitken/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. B. Adams/L. Harris 9-11 6-3 6-3

MX: L. Harris/Pat Hughes d. Mrs Bettess/R Walker 6-4 6-3

-----

July 4-9, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elisabeth Macready d. Helen Bourne 3-6 6-3 8-6

DF: D. Bourne/Helen Bourne d. Joan Marshall/E. Norman 6-1 6-4

MX: Eleanor Rose/G.S. Fletcher d. J. Stevens/ B.D. Helmore 6-3 6-1

-----

July 5-9, Glen Head Invitational, Long Island, New York, USA
Venue: Women's National Gold and Tennis Club

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helene Falk 6-1 6-0

DF: Lilian Hester/Mrs B. Stenz d. Alice Francis/Mrs F. Letson 6-2 6-4

Hester is the married name of Lilian Scharman.

-----

July 2-10 Western Championships Dayton, Ohio, US
Venue: Dayton Country Club

QF: Marion Leighton d Helen Cansfield 8-6 6-4
QF: Margaret Kommenda d Mrs Olga Weil 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Clara Zinke d Mrs Emily Johnson 7-5 6-4
QF: Mrs Ruth Riese d Ruth Oexman 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Leighton d Kommenda 9-7 6-4
SF: Zinke d Riese 6-0 6-3

FI: Marion Leighton d Clara Zinke 2-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Marion Leighton/Ruth Riese d Olga Weil/Clara Zinke 3-6 8-6 6-4

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:12 PM
Week of July 11-17

Circa July 9-13, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Isle Friedleben/Fisher 10-12 6-2 7-5

-----

July 14-17, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Isabel Fonrodona (Sp) 7-5 6-2

DF: Cilly Aussem/Nelly Stephanus d. Irma Kallmeyer/J. Stroink (Neth) 6-2 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem/Jeaan Borotra (Frn) reached the final, but this event was not finished on time.

-----

Circa July 9-13, Championships of Southern Germany, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Ilona Peteri (Hun) 6-0 6-3

-----

July 14-17, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Anna Hemp 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Karl Wetzel d. Frau Krug/Oscar Kreuzer 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa mid-July, Championship of the Germans in Czechoslovakia, Liberec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Frau Muller-Weigl d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova default
SF: Frau Hartig d. Gerta Amende, walkover

FI: Frau Muller-Weigl d. Frau Hartig 6-3 7-5

* This tournament had the overall title of the "Championship of the Germans in Czechoslovakia", but most events appear to have been open to non-German players too.

-----

July 11-16, Irish Championships, Dublin Ireland (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d. Elsie Goldsack (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d. F. Pearson/Hilda Wallis 6-2 6-2

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB)/Gordon Crole-Rees (GB) d. Elsie Goldsack (GB)/Cyril G. Eames (GB) 6-1 6-2

-----

July 11-16, Herga Club Tournament, Harrow, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Herga Club

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Shaw 6-2 6-2

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shaw d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-4 6-2

MX: Peggy Bouverie/F.S. Burnett and Joan Ingram/Ali-Hassan Fyzee (Ind) divided the prizes

-----

July 11-16, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Gladys Seel 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Fletcher/Gladys Seel d. Kathleen Bevir/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 3-6 6-3

MX: H Hogarth/Eliot Crawshay-Williams d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard default

Gladys Seel=Mrs RA Seel

-----

July 11-16, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Billie Tapscott (SA) 6-2 3-6 6-1

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Waston 6-4 5-7 6-2

MX: Bobbie Heine (SA)/J. Simpson d. Ruth Watson/Arthur Lowe 6-3 4-6 6-4

------

July 11-16, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Mrs Whitley 5-7 6-3 6-0

DF: Allman V. Bridge/Mary McIlquham d. Miss Boucher/E. Lane 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Whitley/ I. Campbell-Rodger d. D. Haydon/J.D. Page 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

July 11-17, Southern Championships, Memphis, Tennessee, USA

FI: Marie Marquette d. http://rover.ebay.com/ar/1/711-53200-19255-0/1?mpt=2029538606&adtype=1&size=1x1&type=3&campid=5336105959&toolid=10001 Mrs E Bolton 6-3 6-4

DF: Ruth Davis/Elizabeth Garth d. Mrs B. Lee/Marie Marquette 9-7 6-4

-----

July 13-18, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Great Britain
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Freda Pearson 6-2 6-0

DF: Freda Pearson/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Horsley/Mrs Norris 6-1 6-3

MX: F. Fleming/R. Pedlow d. Freda Pearson/Harry Read 6-4 7-5

-----

July 11-16, Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Agawam Hunt Club

SF: Margaret Blake d Marjorie Morrill 6-2 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Corbiere d Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-3 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Margaret Blake 6-1 7-5

Doubles

SF: Isabella Lee Mumford/Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Elizabeth Bright/Mrs Roger Griswold 6-2 6-2
SF: Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott d Dorothy Andrus/Eleanor Colket 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott d Isabella Lee Mumford/Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-2

MX: Charlotte Chapin/Arnold Jones d Mrs William Endicott/Goerge Lott 18-20 12-10 7-5

-----

Began July 11, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Carolyn Swartz 6-3 6-3

-----

July 12-16, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-0

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Betty Dix d. Cecily Marriott/Mrs A. Taylor 2-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/R.C. Wackett d. Cecily Marriott/ Frank Jarvis 6-4 6-0

-----

Circa mid-July, Argentine Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. C. Paysse 6-4 6-0

MX: Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff /Ronald Boyd d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre/William Robson 6-3 6-3

-----

July 15-17, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

1R: Edith Butcherine d Cassidy 6-0 6-0
1R: Pattie Meaney d Fowler 6-2 6-3
1R: William d Ley 2-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Fitzhardinge d M Rice 6-2 6-4
2R: Marjorie Cox d Orman 6-2 8-6
2R: Bain d Still 6-2 6-2
2R: Luckie d Louie Bickerton 8-6 7-9 6-3
2R: Cameron d Mack 6-2 6-1
2R: Rice d ?? walkover
2R: Butcherine d Gwyneth Waterhouse 6-3 6-2
2R: Meaney d William 6-3 6-3

QF: Cox d Fitzhardinge 6-1 6-1
QF: Butcherine d Rice 6-0 6-1
QF: Meaney d Bain 6-4 6-3
QF: Luckie d Cameron 6-2 6-4

SF: Butcherine d Cox 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Meaney d Luckie 6-1 2-6 6-2

FI: Butcherine d Meaney 6-1 6-3

Doubles
SF: Luckie/Cox d Ley/Wheaton 8-6 3-6 6-3
SF: Meaney/Waterhouse d Orman/Cameron 6-0 6-0

FI: Luckie/Cox d Meaney/Waterhouse 8-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Harry Hopman/Waterhouse d Aubrey Willard/Meaney 5-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Jack Crawford/Cox d Norman Peach/Butcherine 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Crawford/Cox d Hopman/Waterhouse 7-9 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:15 PM
Week of July 18-24

July 14-19, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

SF: Emmy Hagenauer d. Albina Kortivickova (Cz) 3-6 6-4 4-1 retired
SF: Herta Grave d. Florica Stefanescu (Rom) 5-7 6-4 6-0

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Herta Grave 6-1 6-1

MX: May Kozeluhova (Cz)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) d. Lilly Ellissen/Franz Matejka 6-3 4-6 6-1

-----

July 18-23, Winchester, Hampshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite default

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ernest T. Lamb d. E. Stokes/William Robson 6-2 6-4

-----

July 18-23, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Cambridge d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 7-5

DF: Violet Southam/M. Taylor d. Effie Hemmant/Cecily Marriott 6-4 6-4

MX: Effie Hemmant/Commander Henry Stoker (Ire) d. Mary Cambridge/ R.E. Fawcus 9-7 6-2

-----

July 18-24, Maidstone Invitational, Easthampton, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Maidstone Club

QF: Molla Mallory d Edith Moore 6-0 6-3
QF: Alice Francis d Genevieve Fox 6-0 6-2
QF: Eleanor Goss d Marjorie Morrill 7-5 6-2
QF: Penelope Anderson d Helen Jacobs 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Mallory d Francis 7-5 6-3
SF: Goss d Anderson 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Eleanor Goss/Helen Wills d. Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Thorne 6-0 6-1
SF: Helen Jacobs/Molla Mallory d. Penelope Anderson/Katherine Hopkins 6-1 6-3

FI: Eleanor Goss/Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs/Molla Mallory 6-1 4-6 7-5
-----

July 19-24 Longwood Invitational Brookline Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Won by Sarah Palfrey

MX: Sarah Palfrey/Berkeley Bell d Hazel Wightman/Peabody Gardner 7-5 6-4
-----

July 18-24, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) 6-1 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) d. Frl Briesendorf/Frau Straub 6-2 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Willi Hannemann (Ger) d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger)/Hector Fisher (Swt) 6-4 6-3


-----


July 20-25, Karlsbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d. Gerta Amende 6-2 6-1

MX: Gerta Amende/Roderich Menzel d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova*/Franz Soyka 2-6 retired

AKA Princess Josephine von Lobkowicz

-----

Circa July 22-26, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ellen Hoffmann d. Nelly Neppach 6-4 6-2

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Elllen Hoffmann 6-1 6-0

MX: Paula von Reznicek/Curt Bergmann d. Ellen Hoffmann/Heinrich Kleinschroth 6-2 3-6 11-9

-----

July 19-21, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Chandon 6-1 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/ René Mathieu d. Mlle Durand-Mercier/Stanislav Czertwertinski (Pol) 6-1 6-2

-----

July 18-22, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mlle André 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:16 PM
Week of July 25-31

July 25-30, Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Club


QF: Helen Jacobs d Molla Mallory 6-0 10-8
QF: Margaret Blake d Elizabeth Bright 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Helen Wills d Mrs BE Cole 6-3 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Corbiere d Rosamond Newton 6-2 6-3

SF: Helen Wills d. Elizabeth Corbiere 6-0 6-2
SF: Helen Jacobs d. Margaret Blake 6-2 6-2

FI: Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Elizabeth Bright/Louise Iselin 6-1 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott d Mrs BE Cole/Molla Mallory 6-4 6-4

FI: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott 6-2 6-3


MX: Elizabeth Corbiere/Cranston Holman d Margaret Blake/Lionel Ogden 6-0 6-3

-----

July 25-31 Illinois State Championships Glencoe, Illinois, US (Grass)
Venue: Skokie Country Club

SF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Mrs Ruth Riese 6-2 6-4
SF: Clara Zinke d Mrs Hale Holden 7-5 6-3

FI: Charlotte Chapin d Clara Zinke 7-5 6-1

DF: Charlotte Chapin/Marion Leighton d Mrs Olfa Weil/Clara Zinke 6-4 6-4

-----

July 25-30, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Herriott/Mrs Hudleston d. Miss Fergus/C. Duncan 4-6 6-0 6-1

MX: Mrs Hudleston/William Collins d. N. Grimond/Ian Collins 2-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 25-30, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. K. Lewis 6-0 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. C. Lewis/K. Lewis 6-0 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Jack Hillyard d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/René de Buzulet (Frn) 6-0 6-1

-----

July 26-31, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Mrs Whitley 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs Nelson-Smith/Madge Slaney d. R. Champney/Mrs Whitley 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d. Mrs Whitley/W.E. Lingelbach 6-4 9-7

-----

July 20-25, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 0-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Betty Dix/P. Davies d. W. Bower/Miss Harland 8-6 6-2

MX: Marjorie Macfarlane/Edward Higgs d. Betty Dix/R.C. Knight 6-2 6-4

-----

July 25-30, Canadian Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Carolyn Swartz (US) d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

July 31, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Lysekil

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lilly von Essen 7-5 6-3

DF: Sigrid Fick/Lilly von Essen d. Frau Ramberg/Frau Salen 6-1 6-2

MX: Sigrid Fick/Wennergren d. Lilly von Essen/Ingvar Garell 6-3 10-8

-----

July 28-31, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Anna Hemp 3-6 6-4 7-5

MX: Frau Rau/Leonhard Lorenz d. Anna Hemp/Friedrich Frenz 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

July 25-August 1, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FI: Mrs J. Laing d. Mrs Dando 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Davies/Mrs Saffery d. Mrs J. Laing/Miss Toby 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Dando/E.N.W. Oliver d. Mrs Davies/Bagot 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:23 PM
Week of August 1-7


August 1-5, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Seabright Invitation Tournament Lawn Tennis And Cricket Club

SF: Molla Mallory d. Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-3 6-0
SF: Helen Jacobs d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Helen Jacobs 6-2 1-6 6-1


Doubles

SF: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Corbiere/Mrs William Endicott 6-2 6-2
SF: Margaret Blake/Charlotte Chapin d Eleanor Goss/Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-3

FI: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Molla Mallory d. Margaret Blake/Charlotte Chapin 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Charlotte Chapin/Arnold W. Jones d. Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden 6-1 3-6 6-3
SF: Margaret Blake/Lewis N. White d Elizabeth Corbiere/Cranston Holman 2-6 7-5 7-5

FI: Charlotte Chapin/Arnold W. Jones d. Margaret Blake/Lewis N. White 6-4 6-4

Seabright is the first major result for Helen Jacobs, coming just before her 19th birthday.

A New York Times feauture on Dutch star Kea Bouman uncovers some interesting facts. She grew up in the small town of Almelo near the German border. While there are mostly clay courts in the Netherlands Kea started tennis under her father's guidance on a cement court, the only court in the whole town. When Kea started to beat her father she was regularly sent to the Hague, the centre of Dutch tennis. A distant mecca, the Hague is over four hours by train from Almelo. Caliming she plays "just for fun", Miss Bouman says she puts away her racquets in October and does not take up the game again until the following April.

-----

August 2-8, Championships of Silesia, Opava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Grete Deutschova d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol) 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Frau Fridetzky d. Grete Rohrer 10-8 6-0

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frau Friedetzky 6-1 6-4

DF: Grete Deutschova/Frau Friedetzky d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol)/Josefine von Lobkoviczova 7-5 5-7 6-2

MX: Margarete Janotta/Heydenreich d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer 1-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August 4-7, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Teller d. Frau Alexander default

MX: Fr Teller/Dr Hellmich d. Frau Alexander/Dr Braun (Ger)6-1 6-8 6-3

Note from Newmark: This tournament had declined in stature over the years.

-----

August 4-7, Hanover, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Nelly Stephanus 6-0 2-6 7-5

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Anna Hemp d. Paula Finger/Ellen Hoffmann 6-3 1-6 9-7

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Anna Hemp/Friedrich Frenz 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

Circa early August, Goerlitz, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Nelly Neppach/Frau Sturm d. Frau Ditzer/Frau Fritsch 6-1 6-3

-----

Early August, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Daisy Uhl 5-5 retired

-----

Circa early August, Championships of Kitzbuehl, Kitzbuehl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Blanka Schuetz d. Frl Hering 1-6 6-0 6-4

-----

August 6-10, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ida Quintavalle d. Sign. Isotta (?) 9-7 6-3

MX: Sign. Isotta (?)/Sposcioni d. Ida Quintavalle/Comelli 6-2 6-4 6-4

-----

August 1-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Lycett d. D. Biddle 5-7 6-4 7-5

DF: S. Back/L. Bond d. D. Biddle/Joan Lycett 9-7 6-3

MX: Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett d. Miss Flick/Commander CC Heycock 6-1 6-0

-----

August 1-6, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-4

DF: Phyllis Covell/Evelyn Dearman d. J. Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4 6-2

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Ronald. D. Poland d. Phyllis Covell/Leslie Godfree 6-4 6-2

-----

August 1-6, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Naomi Jackson d. GJ Gilder 8-6 3-6 6-4

DF: Cecily Marriott/GJ Gilder d. C. Lewis/K. Lewis 7-5 6-1

MX: N. Milner/Eric Peters d. Mrs Keays (SA)/ AC Belgrave default

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:25 PM
Week of August 8-14

August 12-13 Wightman Cup, New York, New York (Grass) United States d Great Britian 5-2
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills

Day 1 (5,000 attend)

Helen Wills d Joan Fry (GB) 6-2 6-0
Molla Mallory d Kitty Godfree (GB) 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry/Dorothy Hill* (GB) d Charlotte Hosmer Chapin/Eleanor Goss 5-7 7-5 7-5

Day 2 (10,000 attend)

Betty Nuthall (GB) d Helen Jacobs 6-3 2-6 6-1
Helen Wills d Kitty Godfree (GB) 6-1 6-1
Mollla Mallory d Joan Fry (GB) 6-2 11-9
Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d Kitty Godgree/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Britain is in a hole almost immediately when Molla Mallory upsets British #1 Godfree on the opening day. A huge crowd of 10,000 comes out on day two. "Bounding Betty" Nuthall keeps British hopes alive by winning tomake it 3-2 for the US. Helen Wills then destroys Godgree as anticipated. Can the British capitalizie on Mrs Mallory's age to push the tie to 3-3? "Fighting Molla" leads a set and 5-1 before the slender British girl has the crowd in a tizzy as she battles back. The times in the last set the umpire pleads for the Americn crowd to be silent as they cheer the invader. All of his pleas are in vain. Only after winnign does Mallory gain the applause of the crowd. The Times reporter wrote that "To win Mrs Mallory played her game. ...it consits of standing at the baseline and hitting the ball so hard that the racquet of her opponent is knocked away."

Dorothy Hill is listed by the NYT as Mrs John P Hill

-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Elsie Goldsack 8-6 3-6 6-3

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Peggy Saunders d. Beatrice Feltham/Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-4

MX: Peggy Saunders/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Elsie Goldsack/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 6-0 6-2

-----

August 8-13, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Phyllis Covell and Phoebe Holcroft-Watson divided the prizes.

DF: Joyce Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson and Phyllis Covell/Evelyn Dearman divided the prizes.

MF: Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman and Christine Tyrrell/Ronald Poland divided the prizes.

-----

August 8-13, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight, England, Great Britain(Grass)

FI: J. Gooch d. M. Elton 6-3 6-4

Bad weather meant that many events were divided at this year's Isle of Wight Championships.

-----

August 8-13, Women's New York State Clay Court Championships, Briarcliff Manor, New York, USA (Clay)


SF: Edna Hauselt Roeser d Alice Francis 6-2 6-0
SF: Helene Pollack Falk d Mrs William Pritchard 6-1 6-2

FI: Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Helene Falk 6-2 8-6

DF: Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Mayme McDonald/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-1

-----

August ???? , East of England Championships, Felixstowe (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

August 8-13, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Dorothy Shepher-Barron 6-2 6-1

DF: Elsa Haylock/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. N. Welch/A. Wells 6-1 6-1

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/ Lord George Cholmondeley d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley/R. Deterding 7-5 7-5

-----

August 12-15, Championships of Northern Moravia, Sumperk, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Grete Deutschova 6-4 6-2

DF: Grete Deutschova/Grete Rohrer d. Frau Friedetzky/Frl Muller 6-1 6-3

MX: Margarete Janotta/Ernst Gottlieb d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer 6-4 6-4

-----

Circa mid-August, Polish Championships, Cracow, Poland (Clay)

FI: Wiera Richter d. Wanda Dubienska 6-4 6-3

MX: Wanda Dubienska/Stanislav Czetwertynski d.Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Zachar 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa mid-August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) d. Frau Lang 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Francis Fisher (NZ) d. Frau Gross/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 6-1 6-1

-----

Early August, Berlin Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Berlin Ice Skating Club

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Irma Kallmeyer 7-5 5-7 6-2

DF: Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffmann d. Irma Kallmeyer/Paula von Reznicek 6-4 6-4

MX: Josefine von Lobkowicza (Cz)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Luise Fritsch/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-0 6-4

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:27 PM
Week of August 15-21

August 15-20, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Lycett d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Ruth Watson and Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett divided the prizes.

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished due to bad weather.

----

August 15-21, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Weiller 6-1 6-0

DF: Helene Contostavlos/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Dardel/Franke 6-2 6-3

MX: Helene Contostavlos/Georges Gouttenoire d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Etienne Micard 6-2 6-2

-----

August 13-21, Portschach, Austria

FI: Maedi Redlich d. Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au 6-3 retired

Elfi von Kriegs-Au, daughter of Tilda, was born in 1915.

-----

August 17-21, Slovakian Championships, Rimavska Sobota, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Albina Korotvickova d. Margit Herzog 6-1 6-1

MX: Frau Barczy/D. Barczy d. Albina Korotvickova/Bluehdorn (Aut) 6-3 6-3

-----

August 15-20, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Marjorie Cox 6-4 9-7

DF: Marjorie Cox/Patricia Meaney d. M. Mitchell/Emily Roe* 6-4 7-5

MX: Patricia Meaney/Jack Willard d. Miss Patterson/Francis Kalms 6-4 6-4

Roe is the married name of Emily Haymen.

-----

August 15-21, Women's Eastern Grass Court Championships, Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Biltmore Club Rye New York

QF: Molla Mallory d Lillian Scharman Hester 6-2 6-1
QF: Penelope Anderson d Edna Hauselt Roeser 6-4 6-2
QF: Anna Fuller Hubbard d Helene Pollack Falk 6-2 7-9 6-2
QF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Marjorie Gladman 6-3 6-1

SF: Mallory d Anderson 6-3 6-4
SF: Chapin d Hubbard 6-3 6-1

FI: Molla Mallory d. Charlotte Chapin 2-6 6-2 7-5

Doubles

QF: Molla Mallory/Katherine Porter Hopkins d Mrs VC Hall/Llillian Scharman Hester 8-10 6-1 6-3
QF: Margaret Blake/Anna Fuller Hubbard d Mayme Macdonald/Beryl Robinson 6-3 6-3
QF: Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Gladman d Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt Roeser d Rosamond Newton -virginia Rice 6/4-6/0

SF: Blake/Hubbard d Hopkins/Mallory 7-5 3-6 6-4
SF: Francis/Roeser d Cruickshank/Gladman 6-2 6-4

FI: Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt Roeser d Margaret Blake/Anna Fuller Hubbard 7-5 6-8 7-5

-----

August 17-23, German Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Irma Kallmeyer 7-5 5-7 6-2

DF: Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffmann d. I. Kallmeyer/Paula von Reznicek 6-4 6-4

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczova (Cz)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Frau Fritsch/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-0 6-4

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:29 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York, New York, US
Dates: August 22-30
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw-64. 16 seeds. 8 domestic and 8 foreign)
----------------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills [1] d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-0 6-1
Lilian Scharman Hester d. Edith Tough 6-2 6-2
Mrs. Muhl d. Elsa Taubele 8-6 6-4
Dorothy Hill (GB) d. Helen Rice 6-0 6-1

Mrs. J. Dallas Corbiere d. Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-3
E. N. Warren d. Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
Mayme MacDonald d. Rosamund Newton 6-2 6-4
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Beryl Robinson (Bermuda) 6-2 6-0

Helen Jacobs d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-2 6-0
Elizabeth Hugus d. Helen Sinclair 6-2 6-4
Molly Thayer d. Isabella Mumford 6-3 6-4
Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Mary Greef 6-1 6-1

Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Theodora Sohst 6-0 6-1
Alice Francis d. Marjorie Thorn 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Wm. Pritchard d. Mrs. T. Johnson 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mrs. Arthur Duncan d. Kitty Godfree (GB) default

Molla Mallory [2] d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Wm. Endicott d. Mrs. Frederick Letson 6-2 6-2
Anna Fuller Hubbard d. Janet Travell 6-4 6-2
Gwen Sterry (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-3

Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Mary Fenesterer 6-4 6-2
Catherine Porter Hopkins d. Barbara Stevens 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Gladman d. Virginia Rice 6-1 6-1
Joan Fry (GB) d. Mrs. F. Stenz 6-1 6-2

Eleanor Goss d. Marguerite Davis 6-3 6-2
Mrs. H. Richards d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-0
J. Saunders Taylor d. Jeannette Chappell 6-2 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) d. Marjorie Morrill 6-3 6-0

Penelope Anderson d. Edith Moore 6-2 6-2
Clara Zinke d. Mrs. Harrison Smith default
Gladys Hutchins d. Mrs. J. Bailey 6-0 6-4
Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Priscilla Mitton default

Second Round
Wills [1] d. Hester 6-0 6-2
Hill d. Muhl 6-0 6-0
Corbiere d. Warren 6-3 6-1
Bouman d. MacDonald 6-1 6-3

Jacobs d. Hugus 6-1 6-0
Bennett d. Thayer 6-1 9-7
Roeser d. Francis 7-5 4-6 6-2
Pritchard d. Duncan 6-3 6-2

Mallory [2] d. Endicott 6-4 6-4
G. Sterry d. Hubbard 6-2 6-1
Chapin d Hopkins 6-1 6-1
J. Fry d. Gladman 6-4 6-2

Goss d. Richards 6-1 6-0
Harvey d. Saunders Taylor 6-4 3-6 6-2
P. Anderson d. Zinke 6-0 6-3
Nuthall d. Hutchins 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Wills [1] d. Hill 6-1 6-4
Bouman d. Corbiere 1-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs d. Bennett 7-5 6-4
Roeser d. Pritchard 6-1 6-1

Mallory [2] d. G. Sterry 6-0 0-6 6-0
Chapin d. J. Fry 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goss d. Harvey 1-6 6-1 11-9
Nuthall d. P. Anderson 6-4 6-3

Quarters
Wills [1] d. Bouman 6-1 6-2
Jacobs d. Roeser 6-8 8-6 6-2
Chapin d. Mallory [2] 6-3 1-6 6-4
Nuthall d. Goss 4-6 7-5 6-2

Semis
Wills [1] d. Jacobs 6-0 6-2
Nuthall d. Chapin 6-1 4-6 6-3

Final
Helen Wills [1] d. Betty Nuthall 6-1 6-4

Draw note:
Godfree withdrew from singles because of a recent tonsilitis operation.
-------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Chapin/Goss d. Frances/Roeser 6-1 6-1
Cruickshank/Gladman d. Letson/J. S. Taylor 5-7 6-0 6-2
P. Anderson/Bayard d. Newton/Rice 6-3 6-0
Bennett/Jacobs d. Johnson/Stevens 6-1 6-2

Blake/Hubbard d. Mrs. Bailey/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Ruth Bailey/Tough d. Chapman/Drowne default
Mumford/Thayer d. Hopkins/Warren 6-3 8-6
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Chisholm/Winn 6-0 6-2

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Edith Moore/Hawk 6-0 6-0
Hutchins/Robinson d. Brush/Duble 6-2 6-1
Chapell/Marie Wagner d. Bierwirth/Herrick 6-3 6-1
Fry/Nuthall d. S. Palfrey/Wightman 6-4 6-3

Corbierre/Endicott d. Andrus/Page ????
M. Davis/Richards d. Frazier/Hugus 6-4 6-1
Hester/Stenz d/ M. Palfrey/Zinke 6-2 6-4
Hill/G. Sterry d. De Forest Candee/Weaver 6-2 6-0

Second Round

Chapin/Goss d. Cruickshank/Gladman 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bennett/Jacobs d. P. Anderson/Bayard 6-1 4-6 6-4
Blake/Hubbard d. Ruth Bailey/Tough 9-7 6-1
Godfrey/Harvey [1] d. Mumford/Thayer 6-1 6-1

Bouman/Mallory [1] d. Hutchins/Robinson 6-4 6-2
Fry/Nuthall d. Chapell/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-4
Corbierre/Endicott d. M. Davis/Richards 6-0 8-6
Hill/G. Sterry d. Hester/Stenz 6-0 4-6 6-2

Quarters

Chapin/Goss d. Bennett/Jacobs 6-4 6-0
Godfree/Harvey [1] d. Blake/Hubbard 6-0 6-3
Fry/Nuthall d. Bouman/Mallory [1] 6-1 7-5
Hill/G. Sterry d. Corbierre/Endicott 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semis
Godree/Harvey [1] d. Chapin/Goss 6-4 7-5
Fry/Nuthall d. Hill/G. Sterry 6-3 6-3

Final
Kitty Godfree (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) [1] d. Joan Fry (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-4

---------------------------------

Godfree/Harvey #1 foreign seeds

Summary: [Thanks to Newmark for what follows below]

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1928):

"A real American summer day favoured the final and attracted thousands to the stadium at Forest Hills. In exactly twelve minutes Miss Wills had carried the first set from one against Miss Nuthall. The relentless pressure applied by the American, coupled with her withering speed, was was too violent for the English girl's defence. She won her solitary game from 15-40 down when Miss Wills led 5-0.

"Having placed the first set to her credit, Miss Wills advanced to 4-1 in the second, having lost the second game on her service. But the cumulative speed involved by the pace of her drives was beginning to tell on the Californian, and in each rally the English girl was recovering her driving accuracy and tactical control. She was luring a tiring opponent forward at the end of exhausting rallies, a ruse which quickly reduced the lead to 4-3. Miss Wills took the eighth game to love, mainly by her opponent's errors. She lost the ninth, but, serving confidently in the tenth game, reached 40-15. Miss Nuthall kept her head in the two searching rallies which preceded this, but a lob by the English girl just outside the baseline gave Miss Wills the championship for the fourth time.

"Commenting on the final in the 'Daily Telegraph', Mr Wallis Myers wrote: 'Only for a brief period in the second set had the victory of the Wimbledon winner been in question. In service, in cross-driving, and in sustained accuracy she was superior to her young rival. But she betrayed in this match, as before, a tendency to loosen her control under astute tactical manoeuvring. Unfortunately for the British chances, Miss Nuthall did not reconcile herself to the unfamiliar pace until an almost irreducilbe lead had been built up. In facing her heavy task she delighted the throng with many beautiful shots, and above all, by her smiling ardour, her perseverance, and her perfectly composed demeanour under bombardment."

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:30 PM
Week of August 22-28

August 22-27, Hastings and Saint Leonard's Tournament, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Mrs Milton d. Phyllis Covell/Christine Tyrrell 6-4 2-6 6-0

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Cyril G. Eames d. Christine Tyrrell/L.E. West 6-1 6-0

-----

August 22-27, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. G. Gilder 6-2 7-5

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Margaret Stocks d. Peggy Bouverie/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-3

MX: Violet Chamberlain/G.S. Fletcher d. Margaret Stocks/Andrew Stocks 6-4 6-3

-----

August 22-27, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. M. Morison 6-1 6-1

DF: M. Morison/Agnes Tuckey d. M. Stokes/Z. Stokes 9-7 6-4

MX: Z. Stokes/B.S. Clark d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 6-3 3-6 6-4

-----

circa August 22-28, Wimereux, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Simone Barbier 6-3 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sanderson d. Simone Barbier/Durand 3-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Manset d. Simone Barbier/Nisse 6-4 2-6 9-7

-----

August 22-28, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Kennedy 6-1 6-1

MX: Suzanne Deve/Coco Gentien d. Mme de La Mettrie/Alain Bernard 6-3 6-3

-----

August 22-28, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/Wolfson d. Marie Danet/Jean Richard Le Besnerais 6-3 6-2

-----

August 22-28, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Aimée Charpenel 6-4 5-7 6-3

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Henri Gouttenoire d. Jeanne Vaussard/G Gouttenoire 7-5 6-4

-----

Circa late August, Tatra Championships, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Paulina Palffy (Hun) ????

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Dr Albrecht (Aut) d. Frau Salomon/Ludwig Albrecht (Aut) ????

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:32 PM
Week of August 29-September 4

August 25-31, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-4 3-0 retired

DF: Cilly Aussem/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Frau Fritsch/Frau Jacobinus 6-4 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) d. Frau Weihe/Daniel Prenn 6-3 6-1

-----

August 30-September 4, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Grete Tischler* d. Dora Jahn (Cz) ????

* The married name of Grete Hirsch.

-----

August 29-September 4, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. L.Huchez 6-4 6-2

DF: Jung Lafaurie/Wolfson d. Yvonne Huchez/Violette Gallay 9-7 6-4

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Henrotin d. Mme Marie Danet/Edouard Thurneyssen 6-3 6-3

-----

September 2-6, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maud Levi 6-0 6-1

DF: Alice Partridge/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maud Levi/Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Maud Levi/Victor Cazalet (GB) 6-0 2-1 retired

I'm not 100% convinced on the dates due to Elizabeth Ryan being at Wimeraux, which ended September 4. Could September 6 be the start date here?

-----

August 29-September 3, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish 2-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Miss Alexander/Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-2 6-2

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Lieutenant-Colonel Ambrose Dudley d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 4-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August 31-September 3, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-1

DF: Violet Chamberlain/M. Stokes d. S. Stokes/Z. Stokes 8-6 6-2

MX: Madge Slaney/Cyril G. Eames d. Violet Chamberlain/Sydney M. Jacob (Ind) 6-3 4-6 11-9

-----

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:33 PM
Week of September 5-11

September 5-10, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Phyllis Covell 6-2 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 6-3 6-2

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. C. Tyrrell/Alfred Ingram 6-2 6-4

-----

September 5-10, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Kea Bouman (Neth) 6-4 6-4

DF: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Molla Mallory d. Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey 7-5 6-3

-----

September 5-11, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) default

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Christian Boussus d.Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/ Andre Aron 6-4 2-6 7-5

-----

September 4-11, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Laszlone Schreder 6-0 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling/ d. Frau Göncz/Donald Greig (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa early September, Slovenian Championships, Maribor, Slovenia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Frau Kraus d. Frau Schweighardt 7-5 0-6 6-2

MX: Dora Jahn (Aut)/Risch (Aut) d. Frau Kraus/Dr Munk (Aut) 6-2 6-3

-----

September 6-14, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Possibly won by Frau Würth

MX: Frau Würth/Dungiersky d. Frl Schweifert/Mayer 6-1 0-6 6-1

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:35 PM
Week of September 12-18

September 12-17, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) d. S. Stokes 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Joyce Brown/Kathleen Godfree d. Effie Hemmant/Mabel Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4

MX: Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman 6-2 7-5*

* The runners-up were not husband and wife.

-----

September 12-17, Cumberland Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Cumberland Club

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Betty Nuthall d. Anna Harper (US)/Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-2

MX: Elsie Goldsack/ Gordon Crole-Rees d. Violet Chamberlain/Harry Cooper 7-5 4-6 6-3

This was the first edition of this particular tournament.

-----


September 12-17, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Drive Club

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Honor Lowe 6-1 6-4

DF: Aurea Edgington/Peggy Saunders d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shaw 6-4 7-5

MX: M. Davies/Edward Avory d. Davina Gordon/John Olliff 6-4 7-5

-----

September 12-18, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) and Mary Cambridge (GB)/Miss Dixon divided the prizes.

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Christian Boussus d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/George Cartwright (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-3
(Le Figaro gives MX: Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. A. Aron/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-4 2-6 7-5)

The final was "a stirring match."

-----

Circa mid-September, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Germaine Golding (FRA) 6-2 6-0

MX: MX: Weihermann Friedleben/Erik Worm (Den) d. Mieken Rieck Galvao/Gioffredo de Banfield (It) 6-3 6-4

-----

September 12-18, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Bella Pons (Sp) d. Mrs Brooksmith 6-1 6-1

MX: Bella Pons/Campbell d. Mlle Ronus/Charles Aeschlimann (Swz) 6-1 6-1

------

September 12-18, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Devé d. Mlle Conquet 3-6 6-1 6-2

------

September 12-18, Bayonne, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Peyré d. Mlle Beaugé 6-2 7-5

DF: Mme Le Conte/Mlle Lagarrigue d. Daisy Speranza Wyns/Mme Barral d'Estéve 6-1 4-6 7-5

MX: Mlle Lagarrigue/Jean Francois Blanchy d. Mlle Bailly/E. Canton 6-1 6-3

-----

September 16-20, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Rosetta Gagliardi 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Clemente Serventi d.Rosetta Gagliardi/ Riccardo Sabbadini 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:36 PM
Week of September 19-25

September 19-24, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Betty Dix 6-3 7-5

DF: Phyllis Covell/Kitty Godfree d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Margaret Stocks 6-2 6-2

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 6-3 6-2

-----

September 19-24, Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, US

FI: Alice Francis d. Louise Raymond 6-1 6-4

DF: Mrs H. Green/Mrs S. Thurber d. Mrs L. Morris/Mrs B. Stenz 6-2 6-2

-----

September 19-25, Royan, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle M. De Palaminy d. Mlle D. Costallat 6-2 6-1 *

DF: De Palaminy/Mlle Pannetier d. Mlle Costellat/Mlle Vogt 6-4 6-3 *

MX: Mlle Carton/R. Tournew d. De Palaminy/Lachillone 6-3 6-3

* the RU in Singles and Doubles, Costallat or Costellat, is probably the same tennis player.

-----

September 20-27, Montreux Second Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Golding (Frn) 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Hector Fisher d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 6-0 6-1

-----

September ?, West Slopes, Wellington, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Patti Meaney 5-7 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa late September, International Spanish Championships, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza (Frn) d. Mlle Carnet (Frn) ????

DF: Mlle Miniaty/Daisy Speranza (Frn) d. Mlle Carnet (Frn)/Mlle Cautenat (Frn) ????

MX: Sen. Munoz/Eduardo Flaquer d. Infanta Dona Cristina/Carlos Satrustegui ?????

-----

September 23-27, Villa d'Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Rosetta Gagliardi 6-0 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Coco Gentien (Frn) d. Giulia Perelli/Avalos 2-6 7-5 6-0


Elizabeth Ryan (US) won "every event in the Italian tournaments" in the fall. Ryan's wins at Villa d'Este completes her run of the 3 fall Italian events.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:37 PM
Week of September 26-October 2

September 26-October 1, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Phyllis Covell 6-3 6-3

DF: Claire Beckingham/Margaret Stocks and Eileen Bennett/Betty Nuthall divided the prizes.

MX: Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin d. Gwen Sterry/Harry Cooper 5-7 6-3 6-2
-----

September 26-October 1, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-1

DF: Marie Hazel/Dorothy Hill d. Mrs Morison/Mrs Pleydell-Bouverie 8-6 6-4

MX: Dorothy Hill/R. Douglas Watson d. Mrs Pleydell-Bouverie/William L. Clements 6-4 8-6
-----

Circa September 26-October 2, Poree Cup, Paris, France (Wood?)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Marguerite Bordes 6-1 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jeanne Vaussard d. Marguerite Bordes/Yvonne Bourgeois [score?]

MX: Simone Mathieu/Leonce Aslangul d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Christian Boussus 6-4 11-9
-----

Ends October 4 California State Championships

FI: Helen Jacobs d Edith Cross 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:41 PM
Week of October 3-9

October 3-9, Pacific Southwest Championships*, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

QF: Molla Mallory d Miss Grieve 6-0 6-1
QF: Kea Bouman (Neth) d Louise McFarland 6-0 6-1

SF: Mallory d May Sutton Bundy 3-6 6-2 7-5
SF: Bouman d Midge Gladman 6-4 6-8 6-4

FI: Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Molla Mallory 6-2 0-6 6-4

Doubles

?R: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Molla Mallory d Harriet Brewster/Mary Taylor 6-0 6-1
?R: May Sutton Bundy/Marian William d Miss Barlow/Miss Hoyt 6-1 6-1

??

Mixed Doubles

SF: Kea Bouman (Neth)/Frank Hunter d May Sutton Bundy/Manuel Alonso (Sp) 7-5 6-0

FI : Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Frank Hunter 12-10 6-3

This was the inaugural Pacific Southwest Championships tournament. The event was first concepetualized by Elizabeth Ryan.
-----

October ?, City of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. ?

-----

October 3-9, Hot Springs, Virginia, US (Clay)

FI: Mrs H Smith d. Margaret Robinson 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss Sanchez/Mrs H. Smith d. Miss Mitchell/Mrs C. O'Donnell 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs F. Connolly/George O'Connell d. Miss Mitchell/Richard Seaburg 6-4 6-0

-----

October 4-8, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Fry d. Claire Beckingham 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: D. Alexander/Mary McIlquham d. Claire Beckingham/Ruth Watson 6-3 6-4

MX: Joan Fry/Cyril G. Eames d. Claire Beckingham/John Gilbert 8-6 6-1

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:42 PM
Week of October 10-16

October 6-13, Merano, Italy (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 6-1

DF: Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut)/Frl Schmedes d. /Lilly Ellissen (Aut)/Daisy Uhl (Ger) 10-8 4-0 retired

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Otto Froitzheim (Ger) 7-5 8-6

-----

October 10-18, British Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Cristobel Hardie 6-4 6-0

MX: Dorothy Hill/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames 3-6 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:43 PM
Week of October 17-23

September 24-October 22, Sydney Metropolitan Grass Court Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 7-5 6-4

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Mary Elliott d. Louie Bickerton/Nellie Lloyd 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Daphne Akhurst/Jack Crawford d. Gwynneth Waterhouse/C. Donohoe 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:44 PM
Week of October 24-30

October 24-29, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

QF: Joan Fry d Dorothy Round 8-6 6-4

FI: Joan Fry d. Elsa Haylock 6-2 6-0

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 7-5 4-6 6-4

MX: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence d. Elsie Goldsack/Pat Hughes 6-3 6-2
-----

Circa October 25-November 1, Gault Cup, All Saints Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Simone Mathieu 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Jacqueline Gallay/Simone Mathieu 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Suzanne Deve/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet 4-6 6-4 7-5

Mathieu is the married name of Simone Passemard.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:50 PM
Week of October 31-November 6

October 29-November 6, Barcelona International, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Isabel Fonrondona d. Bella Pons 4-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Isabel Fonrondona/Rosa Torras d. May Dutton/Bella Pons 6-4 6-4

MX: Rosa Torras/Paco Sindreu d. Bella Pons/Hector Fisher (Swt) 1-6 10-8 6-3

The runners-up were sisters, Bella's maiden name being Dutton

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:51 PM
Week of November 7-13

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:51 PM
Week of November 14-20

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:52 PM
Week of November 21-27

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:55 PM
Week of November 28-December 4

November 28-December 6, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 6-1 6-1

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox 6-4 4-6 3-1 retired

MX: Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d. Marjorie Cox/Gar Moon 6-0 6-3

Edgar Moon usually went by the nickname of "Gar"
-----

November 26-December 3, Artificial Light Tournament, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril G. Eames d. Mrs Lyon/Sidney M. Jacob (Ind) 6-1 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:56 PM
Week of December 5-11

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:56 PM
Week of December 12-18



December ???? East Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Clay?)

QF=2R

QF: Bobbie Heine d Miss R Hobson 6-3 6-3
QF: Miss M Hopkins d Miss M Hobson 7-5 6-2
QF: Miss G Richards d Miss M McCann 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Miss M Kingwell d Miss W Miller 7-5 6-3

SF: Heine d Hopkins 6-0 6-1
SF: Richards d Kingwell 2-6 8-6 6-3

FI: Bobbie Heine d Miss G Richards 8-6 6-2

Doubles (QF=2R)

QF: Heine/Miller d C McIntosch/Miss C Van Heerden 8-6 6-1
QF: Richards/Mrs Vardy d Miss Hannam/Miss D Williams 6-3 7-5
QF: Hobson/Hobson d Miss E Connell/Miss P Elton 9-7 6-2
QF: Miss Hopkins/Miss McCann d Mrs Ellson/Miss King 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF: Heine/Miller d Richards/Vardy 6-2 6-3
SF: Hopkins/McCann d Hobson/Hobson 6-3 6-1

FI: Bobbie Heine/W Miller d M Hopkins/M McCann 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Bobbie Heine/F. Lowe d Miss W. Miller/F. Shaw 6-4 6-2

Bobbie returns from Europe and sweeps all 3 titles in style. The results are from American Lawn Tennis, which states that the event was held after a lapse of two years.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:58 PM
Week of December 19-25 and til end of the year

December 17-23, 1927, Monte Carlo First Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
*Also called the Christmas Meeting

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madge Slaney (GB)/S. Stokes (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-3 6-4

------
December 27-31, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

FI: May Speirs d. Beryl Knight 6-1 6-2

DF: Arita Adams*/May Tracy d. Eva Partridge/May Speirs default

MX: Arita Adams/Len France vs May Tracy/Noel Wilson


* Adams is the married name of Arita Howe.

Rollo
Apr 26th, 2011, 08:10 PM
National Rankings


United States

01 Helen Wills
02 Molla Mallory
03 Charlotte Hosmer Chapin
04 Helen Jacobs
05 Eleanor Goss
06 Mrs J. Dallas Corbiere
07 Penelope Anderson
08 Margaret Blake
09 Edna Hauselt Roeser
10 Alice Francis
11 Mrs Willliam Endicott
12 Marjorie Gladman
13 Molly Thayer
14 Lillian Scharman Hester
15 Mrs Bernard Stenz
16 Marjorie Morrill
17 Helene Pollack Falk
18 Mrs R Griswold
19 Mrs J Saunders Taylor
20 Marion Leighton

*not ranked due to insufficient data were Anna Fuller Hubbard, Marion Jessup Zinderstein, and Elizabeth Ryan.


Source: American Lawn Tennis

Rollo
May 18th, 2011, 11:04 PM
Combed through and added a lot of first names.

I also added results in December for the Eastern Province Championships.

Added the 1927 US National rankings.

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 08:18 AM
Hi Rollo
I Have Many Results To Complete This Thread

British Team In South Africa Capetown January 17-18

Mrs Pitt D Joan Fry 2/6-6/0-7/5
Ermyntrude Harvey D Audrey De Smidt 8/6-1/6-6/2
Phoebe Watson D Greenhalgh 6/1-6/0
Dix Betty -peggy Saunders D Mrs Macdonald -nash 6/0-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey -mcllquham Mary D De Smidt A-frater 6/2-1/6-6/2

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 08:26 AM
The Carlton Club Tournament Cannes January 17-23 Clay

2 Round
Eileen Bennett D Madeleine O Neill 6/0-6/0
Diddi Vlasto D Elsa Haylock 6/4-6/3

3 Round
Claire Beckingham D Mme Taunay 4/6-6/0-6/3
Cristobel Hardie D Cosette St Omer Roy 6/0-6/0
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Dorothy Shaw 6/1-6/2
Josiane Sigart D Elsa Haylock 7/5-3/6-6/4
Marguerite Broquedis Bordes D Mrs Bramley Moore 6/0-6/1
Bendix D Elizabeth Ryan W.0
Mrs Morris D Pat Ducros 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Bennett D Sigart J 7/5-6/2
Diddi Vlasto D Claire Beckingham 6/0-6/4

Sf
Cristobel Hardie D Bendix 6/1-6/0
Diddi Vlasto D Bennett 3/6-6/4-9/7

Finale
Diddi Vlasto D Cristobel Hardie 6/3-6/1

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 08:31 AM
British Team In South Africa Capetown January 22

Joan Fry D Mrs Pitt 6/2-6/3
Mary Mcllquham D Audrey De Smidt 6/8-6/3-6/4
Joan Fry -phoebe Watson D Greenhalgh -gregg 6/3-6/1
Ermyntrude Harvey -mcllquham D Mrs Pitt -douglas 6/0-6/3
Dix Betty -peggy Saunders D Frater -de Smidt A 8/6-6/4

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 08:37 AM
New Courts Club Tournament Cannes January 24-30 Clay

2 Round
Lucas D Petchell E 7/5-6/3
Elsa Haylock D Mrs Morris 6/3-6/4
Broquedis Bordes Marguerite D De Iszkowski 6/2-6/1

3 Round
Elizabeth Ryan D Yvonne Sigart 7/5-6/3
Emily Wright D Countess Schulenburg 6/4-6/3

Sf
Elizabeth Ryan D Cristobel Hardie 6/3-3/6-6/1
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Emily Wright 6/2-6/1

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 08:40 AM
British Team In South Africa Capetown January 26

Joan Fry D Bobbie Heine 1/6-6/2-6/3
Irene Peacock D Phoebe Watson 6/3-1/6-6/3
Ermyntrude Harvey -mary Mcllquham D Bobbie Heine -hall 6/3-1/6-12/10
Irene Peacock -macarthur D Peggy Saunders -betty Dix 6/4-7/5

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 08:50 AM
Gallia Club Tournament Cannes January 31 -february 6 Clay

1 Round
Mrs Crawshay Williams D Thompson K 6/2-6/2
Elsa Haylock D Heys Em 6/0-6/0
Mrs Wallis Myers D Creasy 7/5-6/4

2 Round
Lady Crosfield D Justice M 7/5-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Aitkin K 6/1-6/1

3 Round
Elizabeth Ryan D Mulliner N 6/0-6/0
Beckingham Em D Cosette St Omer Roy 6/1-4/6-6/3
Elsa Haylock D Mrs Crawshay Williams 6/2-6/4
Claire Beckingham D Emily Wright 6/0-6/2
Mme Taunay D Lucas 2/6-6/2-6/4
Eileen Bennett D Lady Crosfield 6/0-6/3
Cristobel Hardie D Dorothy Shaw 6/3-6/4

1/4f
Elizabeth Ryan D Beckingham Em 6/2-6/2
Eileen Bennett D Mme Taunay 6/3-6/3
Marjorie Macfarlane D Elsa Haylock 1/6-6/0-6/3
Claire Beckingham D Cristobel Hardie 7/5-6/2

Sf
Elizabeth Ryan D Marjorie Macfarlane 6/0-6/2
Eileen Bennett D Claire Beckingham 7/5-6/2

Finale
Elizabeth Ryan D Eileen Bennett 4/6-6/4-6/3

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 09:01 AM
British Team In South Africa Port Elizabeth February 2 And 6

Peggy Saunders D Richards 6/2-6/1
Mary Mcllquham D Vardy 6/3-6/3
Phoebe Watson -betty Dix D Stone -hobson 6/4-6/2

Joan Fry D Mcjannett 4/6-6/3-6/1
Phoebe Watson D Billie Tapscott 8/6-7/5
Phoebe Watson -betty Dix D Norton -richards 6/4-6/1
Mary Mcllquham -ermyntrude Harvey D Frater -audrey De Smidt 6/3-6/3
Joan Fry -peggy Saunders D Mcjannett -billie Tapscott 7/9-7/5-6/1

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 09:15 AM
Nice First Meeting February 7-13 Clay

1 Round
Mrs Bramley Moore D Lady Chohnondeley 6/0-6/0
Betty Nuthall D Cross 6/1-6/0
Pat Ducros D Hobday 6/3-6/1
Eileen Bennett D Miss Marjollet 6/1-6/2
Cristobel Hardie D Scott 6/1-6/0

2 Round
Sylvia Lumley Ellis D Smailes M 6/4-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Marjorie Macfarlane 6/2-6/3

1/4f
Mrs Bramley Moore D Francke J 6/1-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6/1-6/3
Eileen Bennett D Pat Ducros 6/0-6/1
Cristobel Hardie D Martin J 6/1-6/0

Sf
Betty Nuthall D Mrs Bramley Moore 8/6-6/3
Eileen Bennett D Cristobel Hardie 4/6-6/2-7/5

Finale
Eileen Bennett D Betty Nuthall 6/3-6/2

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 09:18 AM
The French Covered Courts Championships Paris Ends February 12

Finale
Marguerite Bordes D Germaine Golding 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Deve Suzanne -marie Conquet D Marguerite Bordes -holzchuh 6/3-6/0

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 09:23 AM
British Team In South Africa In Grahamstown February 8

Betty Dix D Stone 6/2-6/2
Mary Mcllquham D Richards 6/3-6/2
Phoebe Watson -betty Dix D Graham -stone 6/2-6/2

In East London February 12
Phoebe Watson D Brokenghn 6/1-6/2
Mcjannett D Peggy Saunders 6/4-6/3
Phoebe Watson -betty Dix D Klette -pike 6/0-6/3
Mary Mcllquham -ermyntrude Harvey D Mcjannett -du Plessis 6/3-6/4
Joan Fry -peggy Saunders D Stocks -norman 6/1-6/4

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 09:31 AM
Bristol Hotel Tournament Beaulieu Sur Mer February 14-20 Clay

1 Round
Mrs Pitman D Weatherall 6/3-6/0
Mrs Corbiere D Bendix 6/0-6/1

2 Round
Mrs Endicott D Hobday 6/1-6/0
Elsie Goldsack D Spencer 6/0-6/1
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Phillips 6/0-6/0
Dorothy Shaw D Lady Denman 6/2-6/1
Ilona Peteri Hun D Mrs Corbiere 6/4-6/8-6/3

3 Round
Satterthwaite D Liddell 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Endicott 6/4-6/1
Dorothy Shaw D Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6/3-6/4
Cristobel Hardie D Ilona Peteri Varady 6/3-7/9-4/0 Ab
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Thompson G 6/4-6/0

Sf
Ryan D Shaw D 6/0-6/2
Satterthwaite D Hardie C 6/2-6/2

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 09:39 AM
Monte Carlo Championships Monaco February 21 -march 1 Clay

2 Round
Mrs Dallas Corbiere D Grey 6/1-6/0
Mrs Endicott D Emily Wright 3/6-6/0-6/1

3 Round
Elizabeth Ryan D Thompson K 6/4-6/1
Dorothy Shaw D Hunt 6/3-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Mrs Dallas Corbiere 6/0-6/4

1/4f
Betty Nuthall D Cristobel Hardie 4/6-8/6-6/4
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Mrs Endicott 6/0-6/0
Dorothy Shaw D Eileen Bennett 2/6-6/2-8/6
Elizabeth Ryan D Sylvia Lumley Ellis 11/9-6/0

Sf
Satterthwaite D Shaw D 6/0-6/1
Ryan E D Nuthall B 6/3-6/1

Finale
Elizabeth Ryan D Phyllis Satterthwaite 6/3-6/1

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 12:26 PM
To Added
2 Round
Betty Nuthall D Wright M 6/1-6/1

3 Round
Eileen Bennett D Mary Cambridge 6/3-6/0

Beaumont Cup
1 Round
Betty Nuthall -lambert Chambers D Ellisen -peteri Ilona 6/1-6/1

2 Round
Bennett E -satterthwaite P D Dallett M-gross Eu W.0
Ryan E -dallas Corbiere D Petchell E -coleman W.0
Lumley Ellis -elsie Goldsack D Mme Claire -st Omer Roy Cosette 6/2-6/4
Nuthall B -lambert Chambers D Macfarlane M -crawshay Williams 6/0-6/1

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 12:30 PM
Sf
Ryan E -dallas Corbiere D Lumley Ellis -goldsack 6/2-6/3

Finale
Ryan Elizabeth -dallas Corbiere D Betty Nuthall -dorothy Lambert Chambers 6/4-6/3

Doubles
Sf
Ryan E -lambert Chambers D Nuthall B -lumley Ellis 4/6-10/8-6/2
Lily De Alvarez -phyllis Satterthwaite D Mrs Endicott -dallas Corbiere 6/3-6/0

Finale
Ryan E -lambert Chambers D De Alvarez -satterthwaite P 6/0-6/4

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 12:35 PM
Kimberley In South Africa February 22
Billie Tapscott D Joan Fry 6/4-3/6-6/4

British Team In South Africa Johannesburg February 28
Ermyntrude Harvey D Wayland Green 6/3-6/4
Joan Fry D Neave 6/1-6/4
Irene Peacock D Phoebe Watson 6/4-6/8-7/5
Phoebe Watson -betty Dix D Mccane -cole 6/4-6/4
Ermyntrude Harvey -mary Mcllquham D Neave -hall 9/7-13/11

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 12:41 PM
The Riviera Championships Menton March 2-8 Clay

1 Round
Sylvia Lumley Ellis D Mrs Brown 6/3-6/02 Round
Eileen Bennett D Hooker 6/4-6/3
Lily De Alvarez D Gilbertson 6/0-6/2
Keck D French 6/3-1/6-6/3
Mme Claire D Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6/4-3/6-6/3
Cristobel Hardie D Marshall 6/1-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Jones 6/2-6/0
Thompson G D Mrs Moore 6/1-6/4

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 12:46 PM
3 Round
Hunt D Mrs Endicott 6/1-6/3
Mme Claire D Dallas Corbiere 6/3-2/6-7/5
Elizabeth Ryan D Cristobel Hardie 0/6-6/3-6/4
Lily De Alvarez D Keck 6/0-6/0

1/4f
Hunt D Eileen Bennett 6/4-0/6-7/5
Dorothy Shaw D Lily De Alvarez W.0
Elizabeth Ryan D Mme Claire 6/2-6/2
Elsie Goldsack D Thompson G 0/6-6/2-6/2

Sf
Ryan E D Goldsack E 6/0-6/1
Shaw D D Hunt 6/4-2/6-6/1

Finale
Elizabeth Ryan D Dorothy Shaw 6/4-7/5

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 12:52 PM
Doubles
3 Round
Ryan Elizabeth -dorothy Lambert Chambers D Young -green 6/1-6/0
Cristobel Hardie -thompson G D Mrs Endicott -dallas Corbiere 6/4-6/4
Dorothy Shaw -elsie Goldsack D Phyllis Satterthwaite -sylvia Lumley Ellis 6/4-2/6-6/4
Lily De Alvarez -eileen Bennett D Armstrong -wilkinson 6/2-6/4

Sf
Hardie C -thompson G D Ryan E -lambert Chambers W.0
Goldsack E -shaw D D De Alvarez -bennett E W.0

Finale
Elsie Goldsack -dorothy Shaw D Cristobel Hardie -thompson G 3/6-6/4-6/2

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 12:54 PM
British Team In South Africa Pretoria March 4
Mary Mcllquham D Myburgh 6/1-6/2
Betty Dix D Adkins 6/2-6/2
Ermyntrude Harvey D Mcarthur 6/3-7/5
Harvey E -mcllquham Mary D Mcarthur -myburgh 6/3-6/3
Peggy Saunders -joan Fry D Buchanan -cant 6/0-7/5

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 01:02 PM
The South Of France Championships Nice March 9-15 Clay

1 Round
Furnivall D D Dixon 6/4-0/6-8/6

2 Round
Wright D Ritchie 6/3-6/8-6/2
Betty Nuthall D Mclaughlin W.0
Miss Marjollet D Furnivall D 6/2-6/1
Stanley D Bourdineau 6/3-10/8
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Swann 6/0-6/0

3 Round
Lily De Alvarez D Wright 6/2-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Miss Marjollet 2/6-9/7-6/4
Elsie Goldsack D Martin J 6/1-6/2
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Sloane Stanley 6/1-6/1

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 01:11 PM
1/4f
Lily De Alvarez D Mrs Endicott 6/1-6/1
Betty Nuthall D Mme Claire 6/3-7/5

Sf
Lily De Alvarez D Betty Nuthall 6/4-6/2
Phyllis Satterthwaite D Cristobel Hardie 7/5-6/3

Finale
Lily De Alvarez D Phyllis Satterthwaite 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Dorothy Shaw -elsie Goldsack D Petchell E -coleman 7/5-6/2

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 01:16 PM
British Team In South Africa Pretoria March 8
Mary Mcllquham D Kellar 6/1-6/1
Peggy Saunders D Ockerse 6/3-6/3
Phoebe Watson D Mcarthur 6/0-6/0
Joan Fry -betty Dix D Mchardy -muller 6/2-6/4
Phoebe Watson -peggy Saunders D Adkins -van Winckle 6/0-6/2

In Johannesburg March 12
Billie Tapscott D Phoebe Watson 1/6-8/6-7/5
Irene Peacock D Joan Fry 6/0-8/6
Mary Mcllquham -ermyntrude Harvey D Neave -hall 6/4-4/6-6/3
Irene Peacock -bobbie Heine D Phoebe Watson -peggy Saunders 11/9-6/3

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 01:25 PM
Cote D Azur Championships Cannes March 16-22 Clay

1 Round
Lily De Alvarez D Grimond N 6/0-6/2
Thompson G D Honorable Corbett 6/1-3/6-6/4
Papalex D Pope D 1/6-8/6-10/8
Eileen Bennett D Jarvis J 6/2-6/0
Helen Contostavlos D Trouquet M 6/0-6/0
Mrs Alston D Lady Doreen Hely Hutchinson 7/5-6/2
Mrs Endicott D Maccoun C 6/0-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Morris 6/0-6/1

2 Round
Madeleine O Neill D Papalex 6/2-6/2
Eileen Bennett D Golda Gross Usa 6/4-6/2
Helen Contostavlos D Clery R 6/1-6/0
Elizabeth Ryan D Weaver C 6/0-6/1

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 01:31 PM
3 Round
Wright D Thompson G 7/5-6/3
Mrs Crawshay Williams D Madeleine O Neill 6/1-6/0
Mrs Endicott D Lady Crosfield 7/5-8/6
Mrs Dallas Corbiere D De Bruyn Kops 6/2-7/5

1/4f
Lily De Alvarez D Wright 6/0-6/0
Eileen Bennett D Mrs Crawshay Williams 9/7-3/6-6/0
Helen Contostavlos D Mrs Endicott 6/1-6/1
Elizabeth Ryan D Mrs Dallas Corbiere 6/2-6/1

Sf
Lily De Alvarez D Eileen Bennett 6/4-6/3
Helen Contostavlos D Elizabeth Ryan 9/7-8/6

Finale
Lily De Alvarez D Helen Contostavlos 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Ryan E -bennett E D Lady Crosfield -helen Contostavlos 2/6-6/0-6/2

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 01:37 PM
British Team In South Africa Durban March 24
Bobbie Heine D Phoebe Watson 6/2-6/2
Joan Fry D Billie Tapscott 6/4-4/6-6/2
Peggy Saunders -phoebe Watson D Parger -bobbie Heine 9/7-6/1
Everett -hall D Mary Mcllquham -harvey E 3/6-6/3-6/3

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 03:07 PM
London Covered Court Championships Queen S Club March 19 21-26

1 Round
Mrs Cobb D Murgatroyd B 6/3-6/3
Mrs Lyon D Mrs Lowe W.0
Haydon D D Grey 6/1-9/7
Dorothy Hill D Geraldine Beamish 6/4-2/6-6/4
Aurea Edgington D Wood W 6/1-6/0
Morle E D Naomi Trentham 6/3-6/4
Enid Broadbridge D Peggy Bouverie 4/6-6/3-6/2
Elizabeth Macready D Hamilton M 6/1-6/0
Hutton J D Millar B 6/4-15/13
Noel S D Honorable Maxwell 6/3-6/4

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 03:10 PM
2 Round
Effie Hemmant D Bax 6/3-6/2
Folingsby M D Naylor 3/6-7/5-6/1

1/4f
Effie Hemmant D Mrs Lyon 6/4-1/0 Ab
Dorothy Hill D Haydon D 6/0-6/1
Aurea Edgington D Enid Broadbridge 6/4-6/2
Elizabeth Macready D Folingsby M 6/3-5/7-6/1

Sf
Dorothy Hill D Effie Hemmant 6/3-6/2
Aurea Edgington D Elizabeth Macready 6/1-6/2

Finale
Mrs John Hill D Aurea Edgington 6/3-8/6

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 03:18 PM
Hampstead Hard Court Tournament Belsize Park March 28 - April 2

1 Round
Mrs Marriott D Angel B 6/1-6/4
Sylvia Lumley Ellis D Hurston 6/2-6/1
Klemantaski D Cohen M 6/2-3/6-6/3
Burgess Smith D Jarvis 6/2-6/1
Gostling E D Levy E 6/3-6/2
Hose V D Latey 6/4-7/5
Foster H D Pierce E 8/6-3/6-6/4
Joan Goss D Greenwood O 6/4-6/3

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 03:24 PM
1 Round
Elsa Haylock D Gluckstein 6/1-6/3
Gwen Sterry D Drabble C 7/5-6/1
Madge Valantine D Weil E 6/0-6/1

2 Round
Cristobel Hardie D Hensman F 6/3-8/6
Elsa Haylock D Clarke 6/0-6/0
Gwen Sterry D Gostling E 6/4-6/1
Madge Valantine D Foster H 6/0-6/3
Goff M D Silver 6/2-6/4
Brown B D Hewitt I 6/1-6/0
Sylvia Lumley Ellis D Klemantaski 6/1-6/3
Man O D Weakley E 6/2-8/6
Mrs Marriott D Penrose A 3/6-8/6-6/4
Burgess Smith D Mattingly 6/3-6/3
Greig E D Hose V 8/10-6/3-6/2
Dudley Cox D Cohen E 6/2-6/1
Jeanette Morfey D Tardrow E 6/4-6/3
Dixon P D Soames D 6/4-6/1

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 03:30 PM
3 Round
Cristobel Hardie D Lightbody B 6/0-6/2
Brown B D Dudley Cox 9/7-6/1
Dixon D Jeanette Morfey 6/1-6/1
Sylvia Lumley Ellis D Mrs Marriott 6/2-6/4
Elsa Haylock D Burgess Smith 6/4-6/2
Gwen Sterry D Greig Em 6/3-6/3
Madge Valantine D Goff M 6/0-6/1

1/4f
Cristobel Hardie D Man O 6/1-6/2
Brown B D Dixon R 3/6-7/5-4/0 Ab
Sylvia Lumley Ellis D Elsa Haylock 7/5-2/6-7/5
Madge Valantine D Gwen Sterry 6/1-7/5

Sf
Madge Valantine D Brown B 4/6-6/1-6/3
It Miss Me Other Semi Final And Final Results

ugarte
May 21st, 2011, 03:35 PM
British Team In South Africa Estcourt March 30

Joan Fry D Saville 6/0-6/1
Bobbie Heine D Betty Dix 6/3-6/4
Phoebe Watson -peggy Saunders D Miller -renzow 6/3-6/3
Joan Fry -betty Dix D Saville -harthon 6/1-6/2
Mary Mcllquham -ermyntrude Harvey D Bobbie Heine -lastz 6/4-7/5

Rollo
May 22nd, 2011, 12:36 PM
Thanks Ugarte-I'll try to add these in this Friday.

Rollo
May 28th, 2011, 01:58 PM
Ugarte's results added in but not yet formatted. I'll try to do that over the next day or so.

ugarte
May 30th, 2011, 10:01 AM
Hi Rollo
I Have Many Results From Usa Tournaments To Complete This Thread
Thanks Miguel

Rollo
May 30th, 2011, 08:56 PM
Hi Rollo
I Have Many Results From Usa Tournaments To Complete This Thread
Thanks Miguel


Thanks Ugarte. I'm editing in your esults now and havea question. Can you look at post #64?

You have Elsa Haylock losing twice.

this is how I have it so far


January 17-23, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Carlton Club

2R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Madeleine O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0
2R: Diddie Vlasto d Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-4 6-3*

3R: Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d Mrs Bramley Moore 6-0 6-1
3R: Bendix d Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
3R: Mrs Morris d Pat Ducros 6-2 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie (GB) d Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-0
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d Dorothy Shaw (GB) 6-1 6-2

3R: Bennett d ????
3R: Josiane Sigart (Bel) d Elsa Haylock (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-4*
3R: Claire Beckingham (GB) d Mme Taunay (Neth) 4-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Vlasto d ?????


QF: Bennett d Sigart 7-5 6-2
QF: Vlasto d Beckingham 6-0 6-4
QF: Hardie d ????
QF: Bendix d ????

SF: Hardie d Bendix 6-1 6-0
SF: Vlastod d Bennett 3-6 6-4 9-7

FI: Diddie Vlasto d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-3 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Diddie Vlasto 6-2 8-6

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henri Cochet d. Diddie Vlasto/Toto Brugnon 7-9 7-5 6-3

*The rounds don't add up. Thus one of the 2R scores could be a 3R score. Haylock is also listed a losing twice. Another possibility is that one or more of the reported 3R matches (for example Bendix d Ryan) is actually a QF result.

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 09:40 AM
Hi Rollo
Yes Haylock Listed Twice
I Think Perhaps There Is Elsa Haylock And Misses Haylock
But I Am Not Sure
It S Possible Too That 2r Could Be 3r
Thank You For Your Answer Miguel

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 09:43 AM
The Bermuda Championships Hamilton February 22-28

Sf
Martha Bayard D Gladys Hutchings 6/1-7/5
Penelope Anderson D Isabella Lee Mumford 4/6-6/4-6/3

Finale
Martha Bayard D Penelope Anderson 6/2-2/6-6/1

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 09:46 AM
The Florida State Championships Palm Beach Tennis Club March 7-12

1/4f

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 09:49 AM
1/4f
Mrs Bernard Stenz D Gertrude Sanford 6/0-6/0
Florence Ballin D Mrs Lewis G.morris 6/4-6/1
Clare Cassel D Elizabeth Choate 6/3-6/3
Gertrude Dwyer D Alice Thorndike 6/2-6/2

Sf
Mrs Stenz D Ballin 6/4-6/0
Cassel D Dwyer 6/4-6/4

Finale
Clare Cassel D Mrs Bernard Stenz 6/1-6/4

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 11:37 AM
Women S National Indoor Championships Longwood Covered Courts Chesnut Hill Massachussets March 14-19

1 Round
Marjorie Morrill D Mrs Robert Walcott 6/3-6/3
Virginia Rice D Baroness Clifton 6/0-6/1
Edith Sigourney D Eleonora Sears 6/1-6/1
Mianne Palfrey D Mrs Charles D.osborne 6/1-6/0
Eleanor Holton D Marian V.r King 6/0-6/0
Jeannette Chappell D Grace A. Love 6/0-6/4
Margaret Blake D Julia Chapin 6/2-6/1
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Mrs E.r Mitton 7/5-6/3
Mrs Seth T.crawford D Mrs Arthur Robinson Jr 6/2-6/3
Sarah Palfrey D Marian Morss 6/3-7/5
Hazel Wightman D Dorothy Blodgett 6/0-6/3
Isabella Lee Mumford D Mrs H.r Hardwick 6/1-6/1
Rosamond Newton D Mrs William Homans 6/4-8/6
Mrs J.l Bremer D Mrs Roger Griswold 6/4-6/1

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 11:43 AM
2 Round
Morrill M D Mrs Julian Leonard 6/0-6/0
Sigourney E D Rice V 6/1-6/1
Palfrey M D Holton 5/7-6/3-6/2
Blake M D Chappell 6/1-6/0
Chapin Charlotte D Mrs Crawford 6/3-6/4
Wightman H D Palfrey Sarah 6/1-6/2
Mumford I D Newton R 4/6-6/0-6/1
Mrs Edna Hauselt Roeser D Mrs Bremer 6/1-6/3

1/4f
Sigourney E D Morrill M 6/1-6/0
Blake M D Mianne Palfrey 7/5-6/3
Wightman H D Chapin C 6/3-4/6-6/4
Mrs Roeser D Mumford I 7/5-6/1

Sf
Blake M D Sigourney E 2/6-6/2-6/2
Wightman H D Mrs Roeser 6/1-6/2

Finale
Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman D Margaret Blake 6/0-2/6-6/4

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 11:48 AM
Doubles
1/4f
Sigourney E -blake M D Palfrey Sarah And Mianne 8/6-6/3
Roeser -chappell D Griswold -homans 6/4-6/4
Jessup Marion -wightman Hazel D Hardwick -mitton 6/0-6/2
Mrs Godfrey -mumford I D Mrs Bremer -niles 6/1-6/0

Sf
Sigourney -blake D Mrs Roeser -chappell 6/4-6/1
Wightman H -jessup D Godfrey -mumford 6/4-7/5

Finale
Wightman Hazel -jessup D Sigourney E -blake M 8/6-1/6-6/3

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 11:52 AM
Hotel Huntington Tournament Pasadena California March 21-23

Sf
Helen Wills D Carolyn Swartz 6/0-6/2
Marion Williams D Mrs Winifred Suhr Ottinger 6/0-6/1

Finale
Helen Wills D Marion Williams 6/2-6/1

Mixed Doubles
May Sutton Bundy -cranston Holman D Peggy James -gerald Stratford 6/1-6/4

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 11:56 AM
United North And South Championships Pinehurst North Carolina April 11-16

Sf
Marion Jessup D Mrs Edward Raymond 6/4-6/2
Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn D Mrs Benjamin Briggs 6/1-8/6

Finale
Marion Jessup D Mrs Lockhorn 6/3-4/6-6/2

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 11:59 AM
Mason And Dixon Championships Greenbrier Tennis Club April 28 -may 2

Sf
Marion Zinderstein Jessup D Clare Cassel 6/1-6/3
Mrs Bernard Stenz D Mrs Benjamin Briggs 6/1-6/0

Finale
Marion Jessup D Mrs Stenz 6/2-6/3

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 12:05 PM
The Pacific Coast Championships San Francisco May 21-30

1/4f
Helen Jacobs D Marjorie Kress 6/0-6/0
Marion Williams D Dorothea Swartz 6/1-6/2
May Sutton Bundy D Marie Kelly 6/1-6/2
Winifred Suhr Ottinger D Carolyn Swartz 7/9-7/5-6/3

Sf
Helen Jacobs D Marion Williams 6/2-6/4
May Sutton Bundy D Mrs Ottinger 6/3-6/2

Finale
Helen Jacobs D May Sutton Bundy 6/3-6/2

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 01:40 PM
Doubles
Sf
Mrs Bundy -louise Dudley D Edith Cross -josephine Cruickshank 6/4-6/4
Marion Williams -mrs Ottinger D Avery Follett -miss Swartz 6/3-6/4

Finale
Mrs Bundy -dudley D Mrs Williams -mrs Ottinger 6/1-9/7

Girl S Singles Finale
Marjorie Gladman D Peggy James 6/3-6/2

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 01:44 PM
The New England Championships Hartford Golf Club Connecticut June 6-11

Sf
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Mrs Bernard Stenz 4/6-6/3-6/4
Alice Francis D Sarah Palfrey 4/6-6/4-6/2

Finale
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Alice Francis 4/6-6/3-6/0

Doubles
Mrs Bernard Stenz -alice Francis D Charlotte Chapin -dorothy Blodgett 6/4-3/6-6/2

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 01:51 PM
Women S Metropolitan Clay Court Championships New York City June 13-19

1/4f
Mrs Bernard Stenz D Mrs Mary Keller 6/0-6/4
Beryl Robinson D Mrs Fred Letson 6/3-3/6-6/3
Helene Pollack Falk D Mrs Arthur Deane 6/0-6/1
Gertrude Dwyer D Edith Moore 6/3-7/5

Sf
Mrs Stenz D Beryl Robinson 6/1-6/0
Mrs Falk D Miss Dwyer 6/2-6/3

Finale
Mrs Bernard Stenz D Helene Pollack Falk 6/2-6/3

Doubles
Sf
Marie Wagner -mrs Stenz D Mrs Albert Humphries -bessie Holden 6/0-6/0
Mrs Saunders Taylor -gertrude Dwyer D Mrs William Pritchard -mayme Macdonald 6/3-6/2

Finale
Wagner -mrs Stenz D Saunders Taylor -dwyer G 6/2-6/2

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 01:56 PM
Pennsylvania State Championships Merion Cricket Club Haverford June 13-18 Grass

Sf
Molly Thayer D Isabella Lee Mumford 9/7-4/6-6/2
Mrs Brooks Huff D Anne Townsend 6/3-6/0

Finale
Molly Thayer D Mrs Huff 6/1-6/3

Doubles
Anne Townsend -isabella Mumford D Mrs Harrison Smith -mrs Lloyd Thompson 6/2-6/1

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 02:01 PM
Women S New Jersey State Championships Westfield Tennis Club June 18-24

Sf
Clara Greenspan D Mrs Hazel Sawyer Schnitzer 4/6-6/4-6/1
Marjorie Morrill D Edith Moore 6/2-6/1

Finale
Marjorie Morrill D Clara Greenspan 7/5-11/9

Doubles
Mrs Stenz -alice Francis D Mrs Letson -marie Wagner 8/6-6/1

ugarte
May 31st, 2011, 02:08 PM
The Delaware State Championships Wilmington Country Club June 21-26 Grass

Sf
Marion Jessup D Penelope Anderson 6/2-6/3
Margaret Blake D Eleanor Goss 1/6-6/4-6/1

Finale
Marion Jessup D Margaret Blake 6/2-6/3

Doubles

Sf
Mrs Charles Hubbard -margaret Blake D Eleanor Goss -isabella Mumford 6/4-6/2
Marion Jessup -penelope Anderson D Mrs John Gardiner -jacquelyn Green 6/3-6/1

Finale
Jessup -pe Anderson D Mrs Hubbard -blake M 8/6-6/3

Mixed Doubles
Penelope Anderson -fritz Mercur D Marion Jessup -harry Brunie 3/6-6/1-7/5

ugarte
Jun 5th, 2011, 09:24 AM
Women S Connecticut State Championships New Canaan June 27 -july 2

Sf
Helene Pollack Falk D Beryl Robinson 6/4-6/4
Marjorie Morrill D Mrs Marshall Mclean 6/3-6/0

Finale
Marjorie Morrill D Helene Pollack Falk 6/3-5/7-10/8

Doubles
Mrs Morris -miss Stenz D Mrs Eaton -morrill M 6/3-6/1

ugarte
Jun 5th, 2011, 09:29 AM
The Western Championships Dayton Country Club Ohio July 2-10

1/4f
Marion Leighton D Helen Cansfield 8/6-6/4
Margaret Kommenda D Mrs Olga Weil 3/6-6/4-6/4
Clara L.zinke D Mrs Emily Johnson 7/5-6/4
Mrs Ruth Riese D Ruth Oexman 6/1-3/6-6/2

Sf
Leighton D Kommenda 9/7-6/4
Zinke D Riese 6/0-6/3

Finale
Marion Leighton D Clara Zinke 2/6-7/5-6/4

Doubles
Leighton M -riese D Zinke -mrs Weil 3/6-8/6-6/4

ugarte
Jun 5th, 2011, 09:46 AM
Rhode Island State Championships Agawam Hunt Providence July 11-16 Grass

Sf
Margaret Blake D Marjorie Morrill 6/2-6/3
Mrs Dallas Corbiere D Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6/3-6/4

Finale
Mrs Dallas Corbiere D Margaret Blake 6/1-7/5

Doubles
Sf
Hazel Wightman -isabella Lee Mumford D Mrs Roger Griswold -elizabeth Bright 6/2-6/2
Mrs Dallas Corbiere -mrs William Endicott D Dorothy Andrus -eleanor Colket 6/0-6/0

Finale
Mrs Dallas Corbiere -mrs Endicott D Wightman H -mumford I 6/2-6/2

Mixed Doubles
Mrs Chapin Charlotte -arnold Jones D Mrs Endicott -george M.lott 18/20-12/10-7/5

ugarte
Jun 5th, 2011, 09:53 AM
Maidstone Club Women S Invitation East Hampton New York July 18-24 Grass
1/4f
Molla Mallory D Edith Moore 6/0-6/3
Alice Francis D Genevieve Fox 6/0-6/2
Eleanor Goss D Marjorie Morrill 7/5-6/2
Penelope Anderson D Helen Jacobs 2/6-6/4-6/4

Sf
Mallory D Francis 7/5-6/3
Goss E D Anderson P 2/6-6/3-6/3

Finale
Molla Mallory D Eleanor Goss 6/2-6/2

Doubles
Helen Wills -eleanor Goss D Josephine Cruickshank -marjorie Thorne 6/0-6/1
Helen Jacobs -molla Mallory D Penelope Anderson -katherine Hopkins 6/1-6/3

Finale
Helen Wills -goss E D Helen Jacobs -molla Mallory 6/1-4/6-7/5

ugarte
Jun 5th, 2011, 09:55 AM
The Longwood Bowl Tournament Longwood Cricket Club Chesnut Hill July 19-26 Grass

Mixed Doubles
Sarah Palfrey -berkeley Bell D Hazel Wightman -peabody Gardner 7/5-6/4

ugarte
Jun 5th, 2011, 10:02 AM
Essex Country Club Women S Invitation Manchester July 25-30 Grass

1/4f
Helen Jacobs D Molla Mallory 6/0-10/8
Margaret Blake D Elizabeth Bright 3/6-6/4-6/2
Helen Wills D Mrs B.e Cole 6/3-6/1
Mrs Dallas Corbiere D Rosamond Newton 6/2-6/3

Sf
Jacobs D Blake M 6/2-6/2
Helen Wills D Dallas Corbiere 6/0-6/2

Finale
Helen Wills D Helen Jacobs 6/1-6/2

Doubles
Sf
Helen Wills -hazel Wightman D Elizabeth Bright -louise Iselin 6/1-6/0
Mrs Dallas Corbiere -mrs Endicott D Molla Mallory -mrs B.e Cole 6/4-6/4

Finale
Helen Wills -wightman H D Mrs Dallas Corbiere -mrs Endicott 6/2-6/3

Mixed Doubles
Mrs Dallas Corbiere -cranston Holman D Margaret Blake -lionel Ogden 6/0-6/3

ugarte
Jun 5th, 2011, 10:06 AM
Illinois State Championships Skokie Country Club Glencoe July 25-31

Sf
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Mrs Ruth Riese 6/2-6/4
Clara L.zinke D Mrs Hale Holden 7/5-6/3

Finale
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Clara Zinke 7/5-6/1

Doubles
Charlotte Chapin -marion Leighton D Clara Zinke -mrs Weil Olga 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jun 5th, 2011, 11:07 AM
Seabright Invitation Tournament Lawn Tennis And Cricket Club August 1-6 Grass

Doubles
Sf
Molla Mallory -kea Bouman D Mrs Dallas Corbiere -mrs Endicott 6/2-6/2
Charlotte Chapin -margaret Blake D Helen Jacobs -eleanor Goss 6/4-6/3

Finale
Mallory M-bouman D Chapin -blake M 6/3-7/5

Mixed Doubles
Sf
Charlotte Chapin -arnold W.jones D Molla Mallory -william T.tilden 6/1-3/6-6/3
Margaret Blake -lewis N.white D Mrs Dallas Corbiere -cranston Holman 2/6-7/5-7/5

Finale
Chapin -jones A D Blake M -white 6/4-6/4

ugarte
Jun 5th, 2011, 11:11 AM
Women S New York Clay Court Championships Briarcliff Lodge August 8-13

Sf
Edna Hauselt Roeser D Alice Francis 6/2-6/0
Helene Pollack Falk D Mrs William Pritchard 6/1-6/2

Finale
Edna Hauselt Roeser D Helene Pollack Falk 6/2-8/6

ugarte
Jun 5th, 2011, 11:15 AM
Women S Eastern Championships Westchester Biltmore Club Rye New York August 15-21 Grass

1/4f
Molla Mallory D Lillian Scharman Hester 6/2-6/1
Penelope Anderson D Edna Hauselt Roeser 6/4-6/2
Anna Fuller Hubbard D Helene Pollack Falk 6/2-7/9-6/2
Charlotte Hosmer Chapin D Marjorie Gladman 6/3-6/1

Sf
Mallory D Anderson P 6/3-6/4
Chapin D Hubbard A 6/3-6/1

Finale
Molla Mallory D Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 2/6-6/4-7/5

ugarte
Jun 5th, 2011, 11:21 AM
Doubles
1/4f
Molla Mallory -katherine Porter Hopkins D Mrs V.c Hall -lillian Scharman Hester 8/10-6/1-6/3
Anna Fuller Hubbard -margaret Blake D Mayme Macdonald -beryl Robinson 6/3-6/3
Marjorie Gladman -josephine Cruickshank D Penelope Anderson -martha Bayard 2/6-6/3-6/4
Edna Hauselt Roeser -alice Francis D Rosamond Newton -virginia Rice 6/4-6/0

Sf
Hubbard A -blake M D Mallory M -hopkins K 7/5-3/6-6/4
Roeser -francis D Gladman M -cruickshank J 6/2-6/4

Finale
Roeser E -francis Alice D Hubbard Anna -blake M 7/5-6/8-7/5

Rollo
Jun 10th, 2011, 06:19 PM
Added-thanks Ugarte!

ugarte
Jun 19th, 2011, 09:26 AM
Women S Middle States Championships Philadelphia Cricket Club September 5-10 Grass

Sf
Molla Mallory D Eileen Bennett 8/6-5/7-6/4
Kea Bouman D Alice Francis 6/1-6/2

Finale
Molla Mallory D Kea Bouman 6/4-6/4

Doubles
Sf
Molla Mallory -kea Bouman D Margaret Blake -anna Hubbard 6/0-6/1
Sarah Palfrey -mianne Palfrey D Hazel Wightman -marjorie Morrill 9/7-7/5

Finale
Mallory -bouman D Palfrey Sarah And Mianne 7/5-6/3

ugarte
Jun 19th, 2011, 09:33 AM
The California State Championships Berkeley Tennis Club September 12-18

1/4f
Helen Jacobs D Helen Marlowe 6/0-6/0
Louise Mcfarland D Dorothy Robinson 6/4-1/6-7/5
Edith Cross D Lois Geertz 6/2-6/3
Carolyn Swartz D Alice Hanchett 6/1-6/0

Sf
Jacobs D Mcfarland 6/0-6/2
Cross E D Swartz C 6/4-8/6

Finale
Helen Jacobs D Edith Cross 6/4-6/2

Doubles
Sf
Louise Mcfarland -alice Hanchett D Edith Cross -carolyn Swartz 6/2-6/3
Lucy Mccune -marjorie Thorne D Adeline Brohm -margaret Fitch 6/4-7/5

Finale
Lucy Mccune Yates -thorne D Mcfarland -hanchett A 5/7-6/2-6/1

Mixed Doubles
Edith Cross -mervyn Griffin D Carolyn Swartz -sherman Lockwood W.0

ugarte
Jun 19th, 2011, 09:40 AM
The Pacific Southwest Championships Los Angeles Tennis Club October 3-9

Doubles
Sf
Molla Mallory -kea Bouman D Josephine Cruickshank -marjorie Gladman 6/2-6/2
May Sutton Bundy -marion Williams D Miss Patz -jessie Grieve 6/3-6/2

Finale
Bundy M -williams M D Mallory -bouman K 2/6-7/5-7/5

ugarte
Jun 19th, 2011, 09:46 AM
San Francisco City Championships California Tennis Club October 23-29

Sf
Carolyn Swartz D Ethel Burkhardt W.0
Edith Cross D Alice Hanchett 6/2-6/3

Finale
Edith Cross D Carolyn Swartz 2/6-7/5-6/0

Doubles
Edith Cross -carolyn Swartz D Ethel Burkhardt -dorothea Swartz 3/6-6/3-6/0

GeeTee
Feb 27th, 2012, 03:07 PM
Since I think this is the earliest thread that mentions her, 'D Furnivall' is

Dorothy FURNIVALL
Died 28 January 1931 (aged 23) during an avalanche in the Swiss Alps.

DavidK
Mar 3rd, 2012, 03:13 PM
Thanks GT - I added the "orothy"

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 10:15 PM
ended July 20, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Edith Butcherine d. ??

GeeTee
Mar 5th, 2012, 10:31 PM
Jan 1927 Metropolitan Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d Dot Weston 64 62
Jan 1927 WA Champs Perth Ida MacBeth d P Richardson 63 62
Jan 1927 Sth Tas Ch Hobart Fran Hoddle-Wrigley d Minnie Richardson 63 63
Jan 1927 Sth Yarra Melbourne Esna Boyd d Mavis McKay 61 61
Jan 1927 Cumberland Sydney Sylvia Harper d Daphne Akhurst 64 61
Jan 1927 AUS Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Sylvia Harper 57 61 62
Mar 1927 MCC Champs Melbourne Gladys Toyne d Sylvia Harper 86 64
Mar 1927 SA Champs Adelaide Esna Boyd d Kath Le Messurier 60 61
Apr 1927 TAS Champs Launceston Birdie Bond d Phyllis Jillett 63 36 60
May 1927 NSW Champs Sydney Esna Boyd d Daphne Akhurst 36 64 62
May 1927 City of Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Annie Martin 60 61
Jul 1927 NSW HC Champs Dubbo Edie Butcherine d Marjorie Cox 61 63
Aug 1927 QLD Champs Brisbane Mall Molesworth d Marjorie Cox 64 97
Sep 1927 West Slopes Wellington Marjorie Cox d Patti Meaney 57 63 64
Oct 1927 City of Adelaide Kath Le Messurier d
Oct 1927 Metropolitan Sydney Daphne Akhurst d Louie Bickerton 75 64
Dec 1927 VIC Champs Melbourne Esna Boyd d Daphne Akhurst 61 61

DavidK
Mar 11th, 2012, 03:32 PM
Above results added in - thanks for moving these where I would see them, GT

Jimbo109
Mar 28th, 2012, 07:26 PM
in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Dorothea Lewin (GB) d. Maria Zezza ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

DavidK
Apr 8th, 2012, 03:30 PM
Naples added in mid-May

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2012, 08:39 PM
January 3-9, Cannes, France (Clay)

A tournament during this week?

Le Figaro writes that at Cannes and Nice in this week were played only tournaments reserved to permanent members of the Clubs.

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2012, 09:00 PM
Week of January 24-30

January 24-30, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts Club

3R: Emily Wright (GB) d Countess Schulenburg** 6-4 6-3

Draw notes:
*could the 3R =QF?
* is Countess Schulenburg the very same Clara Countess von der Schulenburg of the pre-war era?


Clara Antonie Kusenberg, the first Countess von der Schulenburg, was born in 1874, and seems to have continued to be known as Countess von der Schulenburg after her divorce too, occurred in 1906.
The second Countess von der Schulenburg was Freya Augusta Rosenkranz, born in 1882, and probably is the tennis player of this year.

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 04:36 PM
August 15-21, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Weiller 6-1 6-0

DF: Contostavlos/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Dardel/Franke 6-2 6-3

MX: Contostavlos/G.Gouttenoire d. Saint-Omer-Roy/Micard 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 04:43 PM
August 22-28, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-4 5-7 6-3

MX: Cochet Charpenel/Henri Gouttenoire d. Vaussard/G.Gouttenoire 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 04:47 PM
August 22-28, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Kennedy 6-1 6-1

MX: Deve/A.Gentien d. Mme de La Mettrie/Alain Bernard 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 04:52 PM
August 22-28, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Bourgeois 6-3 6-3

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Wolfson d. Mme Marie Danet/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 04:57 PM
August 29-September 4, Wimereux, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Simone Barbier 6-3 6-3

DF: Ryan/Sanderson d. Barbier/Durand 3-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Ryan/Manset d. Barbier/Nisse 6-4 2-6 9-7

Jimbo109
Apr 28th, 2012, 05:04 PM
Week of August 22-28

Circa late August, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. [????]

MX: Sylvia Lafaurie/M. Henrotin d. [????]

August 29-September 4,

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. L.Huchez 6-4 6-2

DF: Jung Lafaurie/Wolfson d. Yvonne Huchez/Violette Gallay 9-7 6-4

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Henrotin d. Mme Marie Danet/Thurneyssen 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 03:34 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended May 22, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Mrs Schréderné (HUN) d. ??


ended September 11, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger Neppach (GER) d. Schréder Lászlóné (HUN) 6-0 6-2

DavidK
May 26th, 2012, 02:59 PM
Thanks Elegos and Jimbo, above have been added. I added some mixed doubles players first names from Tennisarchives.com

GeeTee
Aug 31st, 2012, 01:53 PM
Week of July 18-24

ended July 20, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia

FI: Edith Butcherine d. Marjorie Cox 6-1 6-3

15-17 July - NSW Hardcourts

R1
Butcherine d Cassidy 60 60
Meaney d Fowler 62 63
William d Ley 26 63 64

R2
Fitzhardinge d M Rice 62 64
Cox d Orman 62 86
Bain d Still 62 62
Luckie d Bickerton 86 79 63
Cameron d Mack 62 61
Rice d ?? walkover
Butcherine d Waterhouse 63 62
Meaney d William 63 63

QF
Cox d Fitzhardinge 61 61
Butcherine d Rice 60 61
Meanie d Bain 64 63
Luckie d Cameron 62 64

SF
Butcherine d Cox 64 46 63
Meaney d Luckie 61 26 62

FI
Butcherine d Meaney 61 63

DOUBLES
SF
Luckie/Cox d Ley/Wheaton 86 36 63
Meaney/Waterhouse d Orman/Cameron 60 60

FI Luckie/Cox d Meaney/Waterhouse 86 61

MIXED
SF Hopman/Waterhouse d Willard/Meaney 57 64 63
SF Crawford/Cox d Peach/Butcherine 46 64 63

FI Crawford/Cox d Hopman/Waterhouse 79 64 75

DavidK
Sep 23rd, 2012, 02:23 PM
Thanks GeeTee - NSW HC added

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:50 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: M. Harland (GBR) d. B. Lewis (GBR) 6-1 6-1
----

??, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aimee Cochet Charpenel d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 7-5

DavidK
Nov 9th, 2012, 02:33 PM
Above French tournaments added at beginning of year - thanks guys

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 01:06 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 4-6 7-5

DavidK
Nov 24th, 2012, 02:29 PM
East of England has been edited in

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 10:43 AM
Info provided by Elegos and Newmark:

ends May 22, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich d. Frau Ellissen 6-4, 6-1

DavidK
Dec 16th, 2012, 03:30 PM
Austrian Championships added

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 05:52 PM
9-15 May, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Margarete Janotta 6-0, 7-5
--

DF: Gerta Amende/Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Frau Rubeska/Frau Sejnar 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn (GER)/Paula von Rezniceck (GER) d. Jan Kozeluh/Dora Jahn 10-8, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 05:53 PM
14-23 May, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich d. Lilly Ellissen 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Lilly Ellissen/Mädi Redlich d. Herta Grave/Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Edouard Thurneyssen (FRA)/Ruth Saal d. I. Lenos (GRE)/Augustos Zerlendi (GRE) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-May, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Nelly Neppach d. Paula von Reznicek 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach in 3 sets
-----

Circa mid-May, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Frau Weihe 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 05:55 PM
21-24 May, Usti nad Labem, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Northwest Bohemia

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Frau Fritsch 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Curt Bergmann (GER)/Frau Fritsch d. Jan Kozeluh/Dora Jahn 6-1, 6-4
-----

24-29 May, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Frau Garkisch d. Frau Barbieri 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Malecef/Frau Teller d. Turs/Frau Rieger 6-1, 6-3
-----

24-29 May, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Southern Bohemia

FI: Josefine von Lobkoviczova d. Grete Rohrer 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Ernst Gottlieb/Josefine von Lobkoviczova d. Friedrich Rohrer/Grete Rohrer 6-3, 9-7
-----

Circa late May, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: I. Kallmeyer d. Frau Fritsch 7-6, 6-4
--

DF: Frau Dietzer/Frau Fritsch d. Frau Kohnert/Frau Rau 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Curt Bergmann/Frau Hagelin d. Georg Demasius/I. Kallmeyer 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 05:56 PM
Circa early June, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Saxony

FI: Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Margarete Janotta (CZE) 6-2, 6-4
-----

3-9 June, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Berlin

FI: Ilse Friedleben d I. Kallmeyer 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 06:51 PM
12 June, All-Jewish Sports Festival, Hagibor, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Zeisel d. Lisl (?) Herbst (AUT) 6-4, 6-2
----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 07:03 PM
Circa mid-June, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of West Slovakia

FI: Albina Korotvickova d. Frau Nebesky [score?]
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel/"Helene" d. Ludwig Albrecht (AUT)/Frau Riegar 6-2, 6-2
-----

15-21 June, German Lawn Tennis Club in Prague Tournament, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Association Championships

FI: Ellen Hoffmann (GER) d. Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-2, 6-8, 6-0
--

DF: Gerta Amende/I. Kallmeyer (GER) d. Nelly Neppach (GER)/Frl Warschauer 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: R. Bertrand/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Felix Pipes (GER)/Ellen Hoffmann (GER) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 26th, 2012, 07:19 PM
Circa late June, Cracow, Poland (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Wanda Dubienska, walkover
-----

Jimbo109
Dec 26th, 2012, 08:23 PM
12 June, All-Jewish Sports Festival, Hagibor, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Zeisel d. Lisl (?) Herbst (AUT) 6-4, 6-2
----

Hagibor is an area of Prague.
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hagibor

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 01:46 PM
Circa 9-13 July, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Hans Moldenhauer/Cilly Aussem d. Fisher/Isle Friedleben 10-12, 6-2, 7-5
-----

Circa 9-13 July, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Southern Germany

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Ilona Peteri (HUN) 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 01:53 PM
14-19 July, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

SF: Emmy Hagenauer d. Albina Kortivickova (CZE) 3-6, 6-4, 4-1, retired
SF: Herta Grave d. Florica Stefanescu (ROM) 5-7, 6-4, 6-0
--

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Herta Grave 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Jan Kozeluh (CZE)/May Kozeluhova (CZE) d. Franz Matejka/Lilly Ellissen 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 02:06 PM
Circa mid-July, Liberec*, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Frau Muller-Weigl d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova, walkover
SF: Frau Hartig d. Gerta Amende, walkover
--

FI: Frau Muller-Weigl d. Frau Hartig 6-3, 7-5

* This tournament had the overall title of the "Championship of the Germans in Czechoslovakia", but most events appear to have been open to non-German players too.
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 02:18 PM
18-24 July, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. I. Kallmeyer (GER) 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Cilly Aussem (GER)/I. Kallmeyer (GER) d. Frl Briesendorf/Frau Straub 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Willi Hannemann (GER)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Hector Fisher (SUI)/I. Kallmeyer (GER) 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 02:28 PM
20-25 July, Karlsbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Gerta Amende 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel/Gerta Amende d. Franz Soyka/Josefine von Lobkoviczova 2-6, retired
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 03:05 PM
Circa 22-26 July, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ellen Hoffmann d. Nelly Neppach 6-4, 6-2
--

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Elllen Hoffmann 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Curt Bergmann/Paula von Reznicek d. Heinrich Kleinschroth/Ellen Hoffmann 6-2, 3-6, 11-9#
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 03:24 PM
2-8 August, Opava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Silesia

SF: Grete Deutschova d. Wanda Dubienska (POL) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
SF: Frau Fridetzky d. Grete Rohrer 10-8, 6-0
--

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frau Friedetzky 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Grete Deutschova/Frau Friedetzky d. Wanda Dubienska (POL)/Josefine von Lobkoviczova 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Heydenreich/Margarete Janotta d. Friedrich Rohrer/Grete Rohrer 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 03:42 PM
4-7 August, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Teller d. Frau Alexander, walkover
--

XDF: Dr Hellmich/Fr Teller d. Dr Braun (GER)/Frau Alexander 6-1, 6-8, 6-3
--

This tournament had declined in stature over the years.
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 03:45 PM
Circa early August, Goerlitz, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
--

DF: Nelly Neppach/Frau Sturm d. Frau Ditzer/Frau Fritsch 6-1, 6-3
-----

Circa early August, Kitzbuehl, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Kitzbuehl

FI: Blanka Schuetz d. Frl Hering 1-6, 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 03:51 PM
10-17 August, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Nelly Neppach/Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Ilse Friedleben/Frau Hemp 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Donald Greig (GBR)/I. Kallymeyer d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/A. Bus 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 03:58 PM
12-15 August, Sumperk, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Northern Moravia

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Grete Deutschova 6-4 ,6-2
--

DF: Grete Deutschova/Grete Rohrer d. Frau Friedetzky/Frl Muller 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Ernst Gottlieb/Margarete Janotta d. Friedrich Rohrer/Grete Rohrer 6-4, 6-4
-----

13-21 August, Portschach, Austria

FI: Maedi Redlich d. Baroness Effi von Kriegs-Au 6-3, retired
-----

Circa mid-August, Polish Championships, Cracow, Poland (Clay)

FI: Frau Richter d. Wanda Dubienska 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Stanislav Czetwertynski/Wanda Dubienska d. Zachar/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 04:10 PM
17-21 August, Rimavska Sobota, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Slovakian Championships

FI: Albina Korotvickova d. Margit Herzog 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: D. Barczy/Frau Barczy d. Bluehdorn (AUT)/Albina Korotvickova 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 04:42 PM
17-23 August, German Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek vs I. Kallmeyer 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffmann d. I. Kallmeyer/Paula von Reznicek 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Josefine von Lobkoviczova (CZE) d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Frau Fritsch 6-0, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Dec 27th, 2012, 04:49 PM
12-15 August, Sumpkerk, Czechoslovakia (Clay)


It's Sumperk

Many compliments for all these European tournaments that recently you are posting :worship:

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 06:10 PM
25-31 August, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-4, 3-0, retired
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Frau Fritsch/Frau Jacobinus 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Christian Boussus (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Daniel Prenn/Frau Weihe 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 06:18 PM
Circa late August, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Tatra Championships

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Paulina Palffy (HUN) [score?]
--

XDF: Dr Albrecht (AUT)/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Ludwig Albrecht (AUT)/Frau Salomon [score?]
-----

30 August-4 September, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Grete Tischler* d. Dora Jahn (CZE) [score?]

* The married name of Grete Hirsch.
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 06:36 PM
Circa mid-September, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Germaine Golding (FRA) [score?]
-----

newmark401
Dec 27th, 2012, 06:52 PM
4-11 September, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Laszlone Schreder 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling/Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Donald Greig (GBR)/Frau Göncz 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

Circa 13-19 September, Paris, France (Indoors?)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Cartwright (?)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

20-27 September, Montreux Second Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Germaine Golding (FRA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Hector Fisher/Germaine Golding (FRA) d. Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT)/Ellen Hoffmann (GER) 6-0, 6-1
-----

6-13 October, Merano, Italy (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4- 6-3
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Bela von Kehrling (HUN) d. Otto Froitzheim (GER)/Toni Schomburgk (GER) 7-5, 8-6
-----

Jimbo109
Dec 27th, 2012, 10:13 PM
September 12-18, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Bella Dutton Pons (Esp) d. Mrs Brooksmith 6-1 6-1

MX: Dutton Pons/Campbell d. Mlle Ronus/Aeschlimann 6-1 6-1

------

September 12-18, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Devé d. Mlle Conquet 3-6 6-1 6-2

------

September 12-18, Bayonne, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Peyré d. Mlle Beaugé 6-2 7-5

DF: Mme Le Conte/Mlle Lagarrigue d. Daisy Speranza Wyns/Mme Barral d'Estéve 6-1 4-6 7-5

MX: Mlle Lagarrigue/Blanchy d. Mlle Bailly/E. Canton 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 27th, 2012, 10:36 PM
Circa mid-September, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Germaine Golding (FRA) [score?]
-----

September 12-18

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (GER) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (FRA) 6-2 6-0

MX: Weihermann Friedleben/Worm d. Mieken Rieck Galvao/Banfield 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 27th, 2012, 10:37 PM
Circa 13-19 September, Paris, France (Indoors?)

FI: Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

XDF: Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Cartwright (?)/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3


This tournament was played in Le Touquet, not Paris, on clay, from 12 to 19 September.

The Singles final is exact, while Le Figaro writes a different Mixed Final: Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. A. Aron/Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-4 2-6 7-5

http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k295265h/f5.image.langFR

Jimbo109
Dec 27th, 2012, 11:01 PM
September 19-25, Royan, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle M. De Palaminy d. Mlle D. Costallat 6-2 6-1 *

DF: De Palaminy/Mlle Pannetier d. Mlle Costellat/Mlle Vogt 6-4 6-3 *

MX: Mlle Carton/R. Tournew d. De Palaminy/Lachillone 6-3 6-3

* the RU in Singles and Doubles, Costallat or Costellat, is probably the same tennis player.
http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k2952691/f5.image.langFR

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 01:01 AM
Circa October 25-November 1, All Saints Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Simone Mathieu 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Jacqueline Gallay/Simone Mathieu 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Suzanne Deve/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet 4-6 6-4 7-5

Mathieu is the married name of Simone Passemard.

The Singles was valid for the Gault Cup.

DavidK
Jan 2nd, 2013, 05:44 PM
Thanks gentleman, everything above here is edited in

Jimbo109
Jan 10th, 2013, 10:17 AM
April 19, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lilly von Essen 6-3 6-2

MX: Fick/Ingvar Garell d. Lilly von Essen/John Söderström 6-2 6-3

-----------------

July 31, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Lysekil

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lilly von Essen 7-5 6-3

DF: Sigrid Fick/Lilly von Essen d. Frau Ramberg/Frau Salen 6-1 6-2

MX: Sigrid Fick/Wennergren d. Lilly von Essen/Ingvar Garell 6-3 10-8

newmark401
Jan 11th, 2013, 09:09 PM
Began July 11, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Carolyn Swartz 6-3, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Jan 21st, 2013, 01:17 PM
Thanks Jimbo and Mark - above 3 tournaments added

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:39 PM
May 27-June 1, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Edith Cross d. Ethel Burkhardt 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Edith Cross/Carolyn Swartz d. Ethel Burkhardt/Dorothea Swartz 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:42 PM
October 3-9, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Mrs H. Smith d. Margaret Robinson 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Sanchez/Mrs H. Smith d. Miss Mitchell/Mrs C. O'Donnell 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: George O'Connell/Mrs F. Connolly d. Richard Seaburg/Miss Mitchell 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:43 PM
July 11-17, Southern Championships, Memphis, Tennessee, USA

FI: Marie Marquette d. Mrs E. Bolton 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Ruth Davis/Elizabeth Garth d. Mrs B. Lee/Marie Marquette 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:46 PM
October 29-November 6, Barcelona International, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Isabel Fonronda d. Bella Pons 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Isabel Fonronda/Rosa Torras d. May Dutton/Bella Pons 6-4, 6-4*

* The runners-up were sisters, Bella's maiden name being Dutton.
--

XDF: Paco Sindreu/Rosa Torras d. Hector Fisher (SUI)/Bella Pons 1-6, 10-8, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 08:47 PM
Circa late September, International Spanish Championships, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza (FRA) d. Mlle Carnet (FRA) [score?]
--

DF: Mlle Miniaty/Daisy Speranza (FRA) d. Mlle Carnet (FRA)/Mlle Cautenat (FRA) [score?]
--

XDF: Eduardo Flaquer/Sen. Munoz d. Carlos Satrustegui/Infanta dona Cristina [score?]
-----

Jimbo109
Jan 26th, 2013, 11:02 AM
October 29-November 6, Barcelona International, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Isabel Fonronda d. Bella Pons 4-6, 6-4, 6-0

DF: Isabel Fonronda/Rosa Torras d. M. Dutton/Bella Pons 6-4, 6-4*

* The runners-up were sisters, Bella's maiden name being Dutton.


As written by you, Mark, in the post #20 of following link, the surname was Fonrodona.
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=18851508

Jimbo109
Jan 28th, 2013, 07:31 AM
Week of August 8-14

Circa mid-August, Polish Championships, Cracow, Poland (Clay)

FI: Frau Richter d. Wanda Dubienska 6-4 6-3

XDF: Stanislav Czetwertynski/Wanda Dubienska d. Zachar/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-4 6-2

As indicated by LKK, the winner is Wiera Richter (maiden name).

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:43 PM
May 12-15, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Anna Hemp 6-8, 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Donald Greig (GBR)/Irma Kallmeyer d. Franz Matejka (AUT)/Hilde Weihe 11-13, 10-8, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:45 PM
May 18-22, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Heinz Landmann/Irma Kallmeyer d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Ilse Friedleben, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:51 PM
May 19-22, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Weihe 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Friedel Jacobiny vs Bill Fuchs/Hilde Weihe
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:56 PM
May 26-29, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Elly Ledig 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Anna Hemp/Elly Ledig d. Friedel Jacobiny/Dolli Vormann 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer/Friedel Jacobiny d. Bill Fuchs/Hilde Weihe 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 07:59 PM
May 26-29, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Luise Fritsch 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Curt Bergmann/Gertrud Hagelin d. Georg Demasius/Irma Kallmeyer 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:01 PM
June 4-9, Championships of Berlin, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Count Ludwig von Salm (AUT)/Nelly Neppach d. Daniel Prenn/Clara von der Schulenburg 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:04 PM
June 9-12, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of Saxony?

FI: Ilona Peteri (HUN) d. Margarete Janotta (CZE) 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Ilona Peteri (HUN)/Toni Schomburgk d. Elly Ledig/Clara von der Schulenburg 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Gerta Amende (CZE) d. Bill Fuchs/Elly Ledig 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:10 PM
June 17-19, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Merz d. Frau Wagner 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

The defending champion, Frl Seeger, did not take part in this year's tournament.
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:24 PM
June 30-July 3, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Krug d. Frl Mirre 7-5, 7-5
--

DF: Frau Leissing/Frau Richter d. Frl Bernecker/Frl Thoma 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Georg Demasius/Frau Krug d. Georg Siedhoff/Frau Richter 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:27 PM
June 30-July 3, Karlsruhe, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Frau Brunner 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Ludwig Klopfer/Hilde Weihe d. Bill Fuchs/Frau von Reischach 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:32 PM
July 5-7, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

For the Championships of the Free City of Danzig/Meisterschaft der Freien Stadt Danzig

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Nelly Stephanus [score?]
--

DF: Nelly Neppach/Frau Sturm d. Lotte Müller/Nelly Stephanus 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn/Nelly Neppach d. Richard Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:37 PM
July 6-10, Championships of Cologne, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Hans Moldenhauer/Cilly Aussem d. Christian Boussus (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:40 PM
July 7-10, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Ilona Peteri (HUN) 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Daniel Prenn/Hilde Weihe d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Frau Wagner, walkover
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:43 PM
July 14-17, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Anna Hemp 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Karl Wetzel/Ilse Friedleben d. Oscar Kreuzer/Frau Krug 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:47 PM
July 14-17, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Isabel Fonrodona (ESP) 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Cilly Aussem/Nelly Stephanus d. Irma Kallmeyer/J. Stroink (NTH) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Borotra (FRA)/Cilly Aussem reached the final, but this event was not finished on time.
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:55 PM
July 28-31, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Anna Hemp 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Leonhard Lorenz/Frau Rau d. Friedrich Frenz/Anna Hemp 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:56 PM
August 4-7, Hanover, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Nelly Stephanus 6-0, 2-6, 7-5
--

DF: Anna Hemp/Isle Friedleben d. Paula Finger/Ellen Hoffmann 6-3, 1-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus d. Friedrich Frenz/Anna Hemp 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 08:58 PM
Early August, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Daisy Uhl 5-5, retired
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 09:01 PM
Early August, Berlin Ice Skating Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Irma Kallmeyer 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Mieken Galvao/Ellen Hoffmann d. Irma Kallmeyer/Paula von Reznicek 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Josefine von Lobkowicz (CZE) d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Luise Fritsch 6-0, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 7th, 2013, 03:13 PM
August 13-21, Portschach, Austria

FI: Maedi Redlich d. Baroness Effi von Kriegs-Au 6-3, retired


FI: Maedi Redlich d. Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au 6-3, retired

Elfi von Kriegs-Au, daughter of Tilda, was born in 1915.

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 06:10 PM
March 14-20, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Won by Miss Hunt
--

XDF: Won by "Louis"*/Phyllis Satterthwaite

* A pseudonym.
-----

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 06:12 PM
June 29-July 3, Lido Tournament*, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Agnese Macchi di Cellere 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Cesare Colombo/Sign. Velo d. Leonardo Bonzi/Lucia Valerio 6-3, 6-3

* More than one Lido tournament was held this year.
-----

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 06:19 PM
August 6-10, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ida Quintavalle d. Sign. Isotta (?) 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Sposcioni/Sign. Isotta (?) d. Comelli/Ida Quintavalle 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 06:27 PM
September 2-6, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Maud Levi 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Alice Partridge/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Maud Levi/Lucia Valerio 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Victor Cazalet (GBR) (?)/Maud Levi 6-0, 2-1, retired
-----

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 06:28 PM
September 16-20, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Rosetta Gagliardi 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Clemente Serventi/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Riccardo Sabbadini/Rosetta Gagliardi 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 06:32 PM
September 23-27, Villa d'Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Rosetta Gagliardi 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Antoine Gentien (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Avalos/Giulia Perelli 2-6, 7-5, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Mar 8th, 2013, 06:40 PM
October 6-13, Merano, Italy (Clay)

DF: Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT)/Frl Schmedes d. Daisy Uhl (GER)/Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 10-8, 4-0, retired
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 02:36 PM
July 18-22, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mlle André 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2013, 07:51 PM
July 19-21, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Chandon 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: René Mathieu/Simone Mathieu d. Stanislav Czertwertinski (POL)/Mlle Durand-Mercier 6-1, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 10th, 2013, 09:25 AM
September 16-20, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Rosetta Gagliardi 6-3, 6-1



Is this the final?

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 09:01 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs Whitley 5-7 6-3 6-0

Jimbo109
Apr 13th, 2013, 03:24 PM
You have forgotten to add my post #141 about Saint-Gervais

http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=21333984&postcount=141

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 09:22 AM
??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: May Sutton Bundy d. Marion Williams ??

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 01:00 PM
July 11-16, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Mrs Whitley 5-7, 6-3, 6-0
--

DF: Allman V. Bridge/Mary McIlquham d. Miss Boucher/E. Lane 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: I. Campbell-Rodger/Mrs Whitley d. J.D. Page/D. Haydon 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 01:02 PM
July 26-31, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Magdge Slaney d. Mrs Whitley 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Nelson-Smith/Madge Slaney d. R. Champney/Mrs Whitley 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Eric Peters/Madge Slaney d. W.E. Lingelbach/Mrs Whitley 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 01:05 PM
May 23-28, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Elsa Haylock 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Miss Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Clinton McIlquham/Mary McIlquham d. Sir Charles E. Leonard-Lyle/Eleanor Rose 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 01:08 PM
August 1-6, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Lycett d. D. Biddle 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: S. Back/L. Bond d. D. Biddle/Joan Lycett 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett/Joan Lycett d. Commander C.C. Heycock/Miss Flick 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 01:10 PM
August 8-13, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: J. Gooch d. M. Elton 6-3, 6-4
--

Bad weather meant that many events were divided at this year's Isle of Wight Championships.
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 01:27 PM
August 29-September 3, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Alexander/Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Lieutenant-Colonel Ambrose Dudley/Geraldine Beamish d. Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 01:28 PM
US Championships

FI: Helen Wills d. Betty Nuthall (GBR) 6-1, 6-4

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1928):

"A real American summer day favoured the final and attracted thousands to the stadium at Forest Hills. In exactly twelve minutes Miss Wills had carried the first set from one against Miss Nuthall. The relentless pressure applied by the American, coupled with her withering speed, was was too violent for the English girl's defence. She won her solitary game from 15-40 down when Miss Wills led 5-0.

"Having placed the first set to her credit, Miss Wills advanced to 4-1 in the second, having lost the second game on her service. But the cumulative speed involved by the pace of her drives was beginning to tell on the Californian, and in each rally the English girl was recovering her driving accuracy and tactical control. She was luring a tiring opponent forward at the end of exhausting rallies, a ruse which quickly reduced the lead to 4-3. Miss Wills took the eighth game to love, mainly by her opponent's errors. She lost the ninth, but, serving confidently in the tenth game, reached 40-15. Miss Nuthall kept her head in the two searching rallies which preceded this, but a lob by the English girl just outside the baseline gave Miss Wills the championship for the fourth time.

"Commenting on the final in the 'Daily Telegraph', Mr Wallis Myers wrote: 'Only for a brief period in the second set had the victory of the Wimbledon winner been in question. In service, in cross-driving, and in sustained accuracy she was superior to her young rival. But she betrayed in this match, as before, a tendency to loosen her control under astute tactical manoeuvring. Unfortunately for the British chances, Miss Nuthall did not reconcile herself to the unfamiliar pace until an almost irreducilbe lead had been built up. In facing her heavy task she delighted the throng with many beautiful shots, and above all, by her smiling ardour, her perseverance, and her perfectly composed demeanour under bombardment."
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 28th, 2013, 08:12 AM
July 25-August 1, Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur

FI: Mrs J. Laing d. Mrs Dando 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Davies/Mrs Saffery d. Mrs J. Laing/Miss Toby 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Dando/E.N.W. Oliver d. Mrs Davies/Bagot 6-3 6-4

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 04:39 PM
August 1-6, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Aurea Edgington 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Evelyn Dearman d. J. Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Ronald. D. Poland/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Leslie Godfree/Phyllis Covell 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 04:46 PM
August 8-13, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Dorothy Shepher-Barron 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Elsa Haylock/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. N. Welch/A. Wells 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Lord George Cholmondeley/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. R. Deterding/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 04:50 PM
September 12-17, Cumberland Hard Court Tournament*, Cumberland Club, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Betty Nuthall d. Anna Harper (USA)/Cristobel Hardie 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Elsie Goldsack d. Harry Cooper/Violet Chamberlain 7-5, 4-6, 6-3

* This was the first edition of this particular tournament.
-----

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 04:55 PM
September 12-17, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Honor Lowe 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Peggy Saunders d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shaw 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Edward Avory/M. Davies d. John Olliff/Davina Gordon 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 05:02 PM
July 18-23, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Cambridge d. Aurea Edgington 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Violet Southam/M. Taylor d. Effie Hemmant/Cecily Marriott 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Commander Henry Stoker (IRL)/Effie Hemmant d. R.E. Fawcus/Mary Cambridge 9-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 05:05 PM
July 4-9, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elisabeth Macready d. Helen Bourne 3-6, 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: D. Bourne/Helen Bourne d. Joan Marshall/E. Norman 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: G.S. Fletcher/Eleanor Rose d. B.D. Helmore/J. Stevens 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 05:12 PM
March 28-April 2 Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England, UK (Clay)

FI: Madge Valantine d. Cristobel Hardie 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Bruce-May/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Frank H. Jarvis/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. R.C. Wackett/Cristobel Hardie 6-4, 6-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 05:16 PM
May 16-21, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Dorothy Hill 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Dorothy Hill d. Cristobel Hardie/Aurea Edgington 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Frank H. Jarvis/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. R.C. Wackett/Dorothy Hill 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 05:21 PM
July 11-16, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Shaw 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shaw d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancyh Radcliffe-Platt 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: F.S. Burnett/Peggy Bouverie and Ali-Hassan Fyzee (IND)/Joan Ingram divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 05:26 PM
May 9-14, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Naomi Jackson d. Cecily Marriott 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Mary Cambridge/Cecily Marriott d. D. Haydon/Eileen Morle 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Major D. Evans/Mrs D. Evans d. Major Ritchie/E. Stokes 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 05:34 PM
August 31-September 3, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Eleanor Rose 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Violet Chamberlain/M. Stokes d. S. Stokes/Z. Stokes 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Madge Slaney d. Sydney M. Jacob (IND)/Violet Chamberlain 6-3, 4-6, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Aug 8th, 2013, 05:38 PM
April 18-23, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Davina Gordon 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: B. Brown/Davina Gordon d. Miss Crichton/Mrs Wilkin 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: H.I.P. Aitken/B. Brown d. H.F. Hunt/Peggy Bouverie 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----