PDA

View Full Version : PYW Estoril - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Apr 25th, 2011, 12:16 PM
PYW Estoril

http://www.hotels.com/hotels/EVT_1633-exter-1.jpg
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_0M_KdlZIAtk/Sf1eYihXjtI/AAAAAAAATxg/tdW-MIyvzUA/s400/logo.png

Welcome to Estoril, Portugal! This week, the 2010 season gets under way in South-West Europe. Many players will not only be fighting hard for points to get them up the rankings, but will also try to prepare themselves in the best possible way for Roland Garros which starts in four weeks time. Who will be in great shape on clay court? Vote now as the Estoril Open gets underway with the qualifying.


Ranking Points:
WTA International (32, $220.000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16
*Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:
2005: Jelena Dokić SRB beat Na Li CHN [4] | 2-6 7-6 6-2
2006: Paola Suarez ARG [WC] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA [1]| 6-4 4-6 6-4
2007: Maria Kirilenko RUS [6] beat Lucie Safarova CZE [3]| 6-1 6-4
2008: Corinna Dentoni ITA [Q] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA [1] | 6-2 6-2
2009: Sabine Lisicki GER [3] beat Sorana Cirstea ROU [4] | 3-6 6-1 6-1
2010: Shuai Peng CHN [7] beat Julia Goerges GER | 5-7 7-5 6-3


The Favourites

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_190881.jpg
First Quarter: Karolina Sprem CRO

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_40313.jpg
Second Quarter: Eleni Daniilidou GRE

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_313349.jpg
Third Quarter: Arantxa Rus NED [3]

http://www.wtatennis.com/namedImage/12781/player_315683.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Sloane Stephens USA

Second Qualifying Round
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS vs Laura Siegemund GER
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Karolina Sprem CRO
Alexandra Cadantu ROU vs Lindsay Lee-Waters USA
Shengnan Sun CHN vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Arantxa Rus NED [3] vs Elena Bogdan ROU
Madalina Gojnea ROU vs Michaella Krajicek NED [8]
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4] vs Sloane Stephens USA
Valeria Savinykh RUS vs Petra Martic CRO [5]

Sasja
Apr 25th, 2011, 12:20 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova
Stefanie Voegele
Alexandra Cadantu
Eleni Daniilidou

Arantxa Rus
Michaella Krajicek
Sloane Stephens
Petra Martic

Djezonfly
Apr 25th, 2011, 12:27 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4]
Valeria Savinykh RUS

Meelis
Apr 25th, 2011, 12:29 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Shengnan Sun CHN

Elena Bogdan ROU
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Sloane Stephens USA
Petra Martic CRO [5]

Shvedbarilescu
Apr 25th, 2011, 12:45 PM
Second Qualifying Round
Laura Siegemund GER
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Elena Bogdan ROU
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4]
Petra Martic CRO [5]

joe87
Apr 25th, 2011, 01:15 PM
Laura Siegemund GER
Karolina Sprem CRO
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Elena Bogdan ROU
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4]
Valeria Savinykh RUS

Jose.
Apr 25th, 2011, 01:19 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Shengnan Sun CHN

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Sloane Stephens USA
Petra Martic CRO [5]

tucker1989
Apr 25th, 2011, 01:45 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA
Shengnan Sun CHN

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Sloane Stephens USA
Valeria Savinykh RUS

Elisse
Apr 25th, 2011, 02:28 PM
Laura Siegemund GER
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Michaella Krajicek NED [8]
Sloane Stephens USA
Valeria Savinykh RUS

*Jean*
Apr 25th, 2011, 02:37 PM
Laura Siegemund GER
Karolina Sprem CRO
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Michaella Krajicek NED [8]
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4]
Petra Martic CRO [5]

Hian
Apr 25th, 2011, 05:02 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Shengnan Sun CHN

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Michaella Krajicek NED [8]
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4]
Petra Martic CRO [5]

Andiyan
Apr 25th, 2011, 05:05 PM
Ivanova
Voegele
Cadantu
Daniilidou
Rus
Krajicek
Stephens
Savinykh

Dorien.
Apr 25th, 2011, 06:46 PM
Laura Siegemund GER
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Michaella Krajicek NED [8]
Sloane Stephens USA
Petra Martic CRO [5]

Fire_Fox
Apr 25th, 2011, 07:28 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Elena Bogdan ROU
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4]
Valeria Savinykh RUS

Emiel Goelen
Apr 25th, 2011, 07:35 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Sloane Stephens USA
Petra Martic CRO [5]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Apr 25th, 2011, 07:47 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova
Stefanie Voegele
Alexandra Cadantu
Eleni Daniilidou
Arantxa Rus
Michaella Krajicek
Vesna Dolonts
Petra Martic

Vaxey
Apr 25th, 2011, 08:32 PM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Madalina Gojnea ROU v
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4]
Valeria Savinykh RUS

Miracle Worker
Apr 25th, 2011, 09:08 PM
Laura Siegemund GER
Karolina Sprem CRO
Lindsay Lee-Waters USA
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Michaella Krajicek NED [8]
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4]
Petra Martic CRO [5]

Kəv.
Apr 25th, 2011, 10:12 PM
Ivanova
Voegele
Cadantu
Sun

Rus
Krajicek
Dolonts
Savinykh

wtatourfan
Apr 25th, 2011, 11:40 PM
Ivanova
Voegele
Cadantu
Sun

Rus
Krajicek
Dolonts
Savinykh

Drake1980
Apr 26th, 2011, 01:01 AM
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS
Karolina Sprem CRO
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Shengnan Sun CHN

Arantxa Rus NED [3]
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Sloane Stephens USA
Petra Martic CRO [5]

royce23487
Apr 26th, 2011, 01:11 AM
Laura Siegemund GER
Karolina Sprem CRO
Alexandra Cadantu ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Elena Bogdan ROU
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4]
Petra Martic CRO [5]

iGOAT
Apr 26th, 2011, 01:52 AM
Siegemun.
Sprem.
Lee-Waters.
Shengnan Sun.
Elena Bogdan.
Krajicek.
Sloane Stephens.
Savinykh.

tucker1989
Apr 26th, 2011, 02:02 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS beat Laura Siegemund GER | 6-4 6-2
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Karolina Sprem CRO | 7-5 4-6 0-0
Alexandra Cadantu ROU beat Lindsay Lee-Waters USA | 6-4 6-3
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 3-6 1-6

Arantxa Rus NED [3] beat Elena Bogdan ROU | 6-3 6-1
Madalina Gojnea ROU vs Michaella Krajicek NED [8] | 6-1 2-6 3-4
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4] vs Sloane Stephens USA | 5-7 6-1 1-2
Valeria Savinykh RUS vs Petra Martic CRO [5] | 4-6 6-6

Kermitt
Apr 26th, 2011, 09:59 AM
Voegele
Krajicek
Stephens
Martic

Rui.
Apr 26th, 2011, 10:37 AM
Sprem
Krajicek
Stephens

iGOAT
Apr 26th, 2011, 11:46 AM
PLEASE VOTE (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=433107&page=3)!!!

Ballbasher
Apr 26th, 2011, 12:05 PM
Sprem
Stephens

tucker1989
Apr 26th, 2011, 12:42 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS beat Laura Siegemund GER | 6-4 6-2
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Karolina Sprem CRO | 7-5 4-6 1-2
Alexandra Cadantu ROU beat Lindsay Lee-Waters USA | 6-4 6-3
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 3-6 1-6

Arantxa Rus NED [3] beat Elena Bogdan ROU | 6-3 6-1
Madalina Gojnea ROU lost to Michaella Krajicek NED [8] | 6-1 2-6 3-6
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4] vs Sloane Stephens USA | 5-7 6-1 1-5
Valeria Savinykh RUS lost to Petra Martic CRO [5] | 4-6 6-7

Ballbasher
Apr 26th, 2011, 12:55 PM
Vote Again
Sprem
Stephens

Djezonfly
Apr 26th, 2011, 01:16 PM
Sprem

Sexysova
Apr 26th, 2011, 01:44 PM
Sprem

Shvedbarilescu
Apr 26th, 2011, 02:14 PM
Voegele

Monzanator
Apr 26th, 2011, 03:08 PM
Karolina Sprem GSM

Ballbasher
Apr 26th, 2011, 04:36 PM
Second Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS beat Laura Siegemund GER | 6-4 6-2
Stefanie Voegele SUI lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 7-5 4-6 2-6
Alexandra Cadantu ROU beat Lindsay Lee-Waters USA | 6-4 6-3
Shengnan Sun CHN lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 3-6 1-6

Arantxa Rus NED [3] beat Elena Bogdan ROU | 6-3 6-1
Madalina Gojnea ROU lost to Michaella Krajicek NED [8] | 6-1 2-6 3-6
Vesna Dolonts RUS [4] lost to Sloane Stephens USA | 5-7 6-1 1-6
Valeria Savinykh RUS lost to Petra Martic CRO [5] | 4-6 6-7