PDA

View Full Version : Queensland Junior Claycourt International 1,Australia,G4


Dani12
Apr 24th, 2011, 01:49 PM
Main Draw

Nao Hibino JPN [1] v. Bye
Veronika Bunoza AUS v. Assya Trimari CAL
Lois Ovett AUS [W] v. Bridget Liddell NZL
Annabelle Andrinopoulos AUS [16] v. Michaela Capannolo AUS

Astra Sharma AUS [9] v. Bye
Jaimee Gilbertson AUS [W] v. Natalie Truong AUS
Alexandra Howe NZL v. Noelleda Ah San AUS
Brigitte Beck RSA [6] v. Bye

Teiwa Casey AUS [3] v. Bye
Caitlin A. Cridland AUS v. Libby Scott NZL
Genevieva McCloskey AUS v. Charlotte Fuller AUS
Tarani Kamoe FIJ [15] v. Andrea Dikosavljevic AUS

Martina Hudaly AUS [10] v. Bye
Olivia Tjandramulia AUS v. Isabelle Wallace AUS
Minami Hagiwara JPN v. Nadia Nikolich AUS
Mikaela Davies NZL [5] v. Bye

Ebony Panoho AUS [7] v. Bye
Tammy Srbinovski AUS v. Momoko Noda [A]
Pamela Boyanov AUS v. Sara Tomic AUS [W]
Amrita Mukherjee IND [11] v. Bye

Nicole Collie AUS [14] v. Hene Demiri AUS
Rika Yamamoto JPN v. Joanna Jurca AUS [W]
Annie Shannon FIJ v. Alisa Jeregui AUS
Louise Oxnevad NZL [4] v. Bye

Ann-Christin Nilsson GER [8] v. Bye
Stephanie Yamada AUS v. Kely Restiana Putri INA
Emily Burns AUS v. Lizette Cabrera AUS
Mia Middleton NZL [12] v. Bye

Ayano Sonoda JPN [13] v. Bye
Julia Kharitonova AUS [W] v. Lyann Hoang AUS
Christine Foote NZL v. Claudia Furdi AUS [W]
Celine Lenertz AUS [2] v. Bye

juki
Apr 25th, 2011, 12:32 AM
Sara Tomic :scared:

kittyking
Apr 25th, 2011, 01:26 AM
Bridget is great on some day, awful on others - so could be the real dark horse for this tournament (or lose first round)

Dani12
Apr 25th, 2011, 04:25 AM
Sara Tomic :scared:

I'm so interested to see how Sara goes here, a lot has been said about her in Australia..both talent wise and because obviously she is Bernard's sister. Though she is one of the top juniors for her age group, obviously she just turned 13 but is born in 1998. Was runner-up at 12s nationals last year. :)

Also looking forward to seeing how Hoang, Cabrera, Wallace, Adrinopoulos and Casey perform ;)

Dani12
Apr 25th, 2011, 11:07 AM
1st Round

Nao HIBINO (JPN) (1) BYE
Veronika BUNOZA (AUS) defeated Assya TRIMARI (CAL) 4-6 7-6(0) 6-2
Bridget LIDDELL (NZL) defeated Lois OVETT (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Michaela CAPANNOLO (AUS) defeated Annabelle ANDRINOPOULOS (AUS) (16) 6-2 6-1

Astra SHARMA (AUS) (9) BYE
Jaimee GILBERTSON (AUS) defeated Natalie TRUONG (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Noelleda AH SAN (AUS) defeated Alexandra HOWE (NZL) 6-4 6-0
Brigitte BECK (RSA) (6) BYE

Teiwa CASEY (AUS) (3) BYE
Caitlin A. CRIDLAND (AUS) defeated Libby SCOTT (NZL) 5-7 6-0 6-1
Charlotte FULLER (AUS) defeated Genevieve MCCLOSKEY (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Andrea DIKOSAVLJEVIC (AUS) defeated Tarani KAMOE (FIJ) (15) 6-1 6-2

Martina HUDALY (AUS) (10) BYE
Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) defeated Isabelle WALLACE (AUS) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Minami HAGIWARA (JPN) defeated Nadia NIKOLICH (AUS) 6-4 2-6 6-0
Mikaela DAVIES (NZL) (5) BYE

Ebony PANOHO (AUS) (7) BYE
Tammy SRBINOVSKI (AUS) defeated Momoko NODA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Sara TOMIC (AUS) defeated Pamela BOYANOV (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Amrita MUKHERJEE (IND) (11) BYE

Nicole COLLIE (AUS) (14) defeated Hene DEMIRI (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Rika YAMAMOTO (JPN) defeated Joanna JURCA (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Alisa JEREGUI (AUS) defeated Annie SHANNON (FIJ) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Louise OXNEVAD (NZL) (4) BYE

Ann-Christin NILSSON (GER) (8) BYE
Kely Restiana PUTRI (INA) defeated Stephanie YAMADA (AUS) 6-4 7-5
Lizette CABRERA (AUS) defeated Emily BURNS (AUS) 6-3 6-0
Mia MIDDLETON (NZL) (12) BYE

Ayano SONODA (JPN) (13) BYE
Lyann HOANG (AUS) defeated Julia KHARITONOVA (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Claudia FURDI (AUS) defeated Christine FOOTE (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Celine LENERTZ (AUS) (2) BYE

kittyking
Apr 25th, 2011, 11:16 AM
1st Round

Nao HIBINO (JPN) (1) BYE
Veronika BUNOZA (AUS) defeated Assya TRIMARI (CAL) 4-6 7-6(0) 6-2
Bridget LIDDELL (NZL) defeated Lois OVETT (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Michaela CAPANNOLO (AUS) defeated Annabelle ANDRINOPOULOS (AUS) (16) 6-2 6-1

Astra SHARMA (AUS) (9) BYE
Jaimee GILBERTSON (AUS) defeated Natalie TRUONG (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Noelleda AH SAN (AUS) defeated Alexandra HOWE (NZL) 6-4 6-0
Brigitte BECK (RSA) (6) BYE

Teiwa CASEY (AUS) (3) BYE
Caitlin A. CRIDLAND (AUS) defeated Libby SCOTT (NZL) 5-7 6-0 6-1
Charlotte FULLER (AUS) defeated Genevieve MCCLOSKEY (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Andrea DIKOSAVLJEVIC (AUS) defeated Tarani KAMOE (FIJ) (15) 6-1 6-2

Martina HUDALY (AUS) (10) BYE
Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) defeated Isabelle WALLACE (AUS) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Minami HAGIWARA (JPN) defeated Nadia NIKOLICH (AUS) 6-4 2-6 6-0
Mikaela DAVIES (NZL) (5) BYE

Ebony PANOHO (AUS) (7) BYE
Tammy SRBINOVSKI (AUS) defeated Momoko NODA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Sara TOMIC (AUS) defeated Pamela BOYANOV (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Amrita MUKHERJEE (IND) (11) BYE

Nicole COLLIE (AUS) (14) defeated Hene DEMIRI (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Rika YAMAMOTO (JPN) defeated Joanna JURCA (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Alisa JEREGUI (AUS) defeated Annie SHANNON (FIJ) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Louise OXNEVAD (NZL) (4) BYE

Ann-Christin NILSSON (GER) (8) BYE
Kely Restiana PUTRI (INA) defeated Stephanie YAMADA (AUS) 6-4 7-5
Lizette CABRERA (AUS) defeated Emily BURNS (AUS) 6-3 6-0
Mia MIDDLETON (NZL) (12) BYE

Ayano SONODA (JPN) (13) BYE
Lyann HOANG (AUS) defeated Julia KHARITONOVA (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Claudia FURDI (AUS) defeated Christine FOOTE (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Celine LENERTZ (AUS) (2) BYE

Good start by Bridget, shes the only one of the kiwis who played today who won and did it easily (the other 3 kiwis combined won as many sets as the one player from Fiji!)

jack21
Apr 25th, 2011, 02:47 PM
Strange for a fairly highly ranked junior player like Hibino to travel to Australia for a couple of weak junior tournaments. She plays these events a lot but it has got to be expensive to keep flying down under especially when there are so many tournaments going on in Asia.

Dani12
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:12 AM
2nd Round

Nao HIBINO (JPN) (1) defeated Veronika BUNOZA (AUS) 6-0 6-0
Michaela CAPANNOLO (AUS) defeated Bridget LIDDELL (NZL) 6-1 6-1

Astra SHARMA (AUS) (9) defeated Jaimee GILBERTSON (AUS) 6-1 7-5
Brigitte BECK (RSA) (6) defeated Noelleda AH SAN (AUS) 6-4 6-0

Teiwa CASEY (AUS) (3) defeated Caitlin A. CRIDLAND (AUS) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Andrea DIKOSAVLJEVIC (AUS) defeated Charlotte FULLER (AUS) 6-4 6-4

Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) defeated Martina HUDALY (AUS) (10) 6-1 6-1
Mikaela DAVIES (NZL) (5) defeated Minami HAGIWARA (JPN) 6-4 6-1

Ebony PANOHO (AUS) (7) defeated Tammy SRBINOVSKI (AUS) 7-5 6-1
Sara TOMIC (AUS) defeated Amrita MUKHERJEE (IND) (11) 6-3 6-1

Nicole COLLIE (AUS) (14) defeated Rika YAMAMOTO (JPN) 6-0 6-2
Louise OXNEVAD (NZL) (4) defeated Alisa JEREGUI (AUS) 6-1 3-6 6-2

Kely Restiana PUTRI (INA) defeated Ann-Christin NILSSON (GER) (8) 7-5 7-5
Lizette CABRERA (AUS) defeated Mia MIDDLETON (NZL) (12) 6-1 7-5

Lyann HOANG (AUS) defeated Ayano SONODA (JPN) (13) 6-4 6-1
Celine LENERTZ (AUS) (2) defeated Claudia FURDI (AUS) 6-2 6-3

Dani12
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:13 AM
Sara :yeah: Wonder if she can beat world ranked Panoho?

kittyking
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:15 AM
Bridget :o What did I say a couple of days ago?

Kəv.
Apr 26th, 2011, 07:56 AM
:cheer: All Aussies.
Is Sara - Bernards sister :unsure:

Kevin.
Apr 26th, 2011, 08:08 AM
according to his ITF profile, Sara is indeed Bernard's sister

Dani12
Apr 26th, 2011, 12:51 PM
From a Gold Coast article two years ago.

"Ranked No.1 in Australia for her age, the big-hitting, serve-volleying state representative is -- according to father and mentor John Tomic -- already better than her brother [Bernard] was at the same age."

Dani12
Apr 27th, 2011, 05:27 AM
3rd Round

Nao HIBINO (JPN) (1) defeated Michaela CAPANNOLO (AUS) 6-3, 7-5
Astra SHARMA (AUS) (9) defeated Brigitte BECK (RSA) (6) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Andrea DIKOSAVLJEVIC (AUS) defeated Teiwa CASEY (AUS) (3) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) defeated Mikaela DAVIES (NZL) (5) 6-2, 6-1
Ebony PANOHO (AUS) (7) defeated Sara TOMIC (AUS) 7-5, 6-0
Nicole COLLIE (AUS) (14) defeated Louise OXNEVAD (NZL) (4) 7-5, 6-2
Kely Restiana PUTRI (INA) defeated Lizette CABRERA (AUS) 7-6(4), 6-4
Celine LENERTZ (AUS) (2) defeated Lyann HOANG (AUS) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Dani12
Apr 27th, 2011, 05:28 AM
Andrea :eek:

Vaxey
Apr 27th, 2011, 02:05 PM
Mikaela, Sara, Louise :hug:
Andrea :yeah:

Dani12
Apr 28th, 2011, 04:22 AM
Quarter Final

Nao HIBINO (JPN) (1) defeated Astra SHARMA (AUS) (9) 6-2, 6-3
Andrea DIKOSAVLJEVIC (AUS) defeated Olivia TJANDRAMULIA (AUS) 7-5, 6-4
Ebony PANOHO (AUS) (7) defeated Nicole COLLIE (AUS) (14) 6-3, 6-2
Celine LENERTZ (AUS) (2) defeated Kely Restiana PUTRI (INA) 6-1, 6-7(4), 6-2

Dani12
Apr 29th, 2011, 05:35 AM
Semi Final

Nao HIBINO (JPN) (1) defeated Andrea DIKOSAVLJEVIC (AUS) 6-0, 6-0
Ebony PANOHO (AUS) (7) defeated Celine LENERTZ (AUS) (2) 6-2, 6-2

Vaxey
Apr 29th, 2011, 01:16 PM
:eek: Andrea
:hug:

Dani12
Apr 30th, 2011, 07:55 AM
Final

Nao HIBINO (JPN) (1) defeated Ebony PANOHO (AUS) (7) 6-1 6-1

Dani12
Apr 30th, 2011, 07:56 AM
Why. Just why. :lol: One of the more odd choices of schedule.

juki
Apr 30th, 2011, 02:06 PM
I think Nao just wanted some clay matches under her belt before heading to Europe :shrug: She is playing Trofeo Bonfiglio, Astrid Bowl, and Roland Garros. :)

She probably didn't think it would be so easy :tape:

Dani12
May 16th, 2011, 03:10 AM
I think Nao just wanted some clay matches under her belt before heading to Europe :shrug: She is playing Trofeo Bonfiglio, Astrid Bowl, and Roland Garros. :)

She probably didn't think it would be so easy :tape:

I did some research cause I was interested in this. Apparently Nao is apart of a tennis academy at the Gold Coast. It makes a lot more sense to me now, seeing as though she trains in Australia. Plus these tournaments were in Queensland as well.

wawanaza
May 16th, 2011, 04:32 AM
Kely :hug:

jack21
May 16th, 2011, 05:03 AM
Would that be the Pat Cash Academy? I noticed that they train a few international girls over there.

She had a much tougher time at the Gallipoli Youth Cup but eventualy won there as well.

Dani12
May 16th, 2011, 05:29 AM
It is called pro-one tennis academy. Looks like they take in a few Japanese players too.