PDA

View Full Version : 1920 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Apr 7th, 2011, 11:25 PM
Lenglen continued her dominance and met Lambert Chambers again in the Challenge Round, Lambert Chambers had defeated Ryan and Mallory to reach the final but lost 6-4 6-0. Lenglen also won the French Closed Championships and the Olympic Games. In fact Lenglen goes undefeated all year in singles as she wins 12 events.

Mallory defeated her semi-final conquerer of the previous year at the US Championships in the final and therefore won her 5th US Championships.

Dates unknown


Sources Covered:

covered January 1-February 29 in the New York Times

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Many results are from research done by Newmark. His original thread may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420562

Rollo
Apr 7th, 2011, 11:32 PM
Comings and Goings



Married

Elisabeth D'Ayen married a Mr Macready

Rollo
Apr 7th, 2011, 11:33 PM
Week of December 29-January 4

December 24, 1919 - January 4, 1920, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Amblard d. Marie Danet 6-0 6-0

CR: Suzanne Amblard d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-3

MX: Suzanne Amblard/Maurice Germot d. Blanche Amblard/Piel 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Apr 7th, 2011, 11:34 PM
Week of January 5-11

January 5-11, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Lady Domini Elliadi Crosfield 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Marie Storms (Bel) 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d J Sanders/Alain Gerbault 6-1 6-1

QF: Lenglen/Albarran d Lady D'Abernon/AC Hunter default

SF: Lenglen/Albarran d Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie* (GB) 6-3 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-3 6-2

Major Josiah George (M.J. G.) Ritchie (1870-1955) was the gold medal winner at the 1908 Olympic Games in London. Major was his first name, not a title.

Rollo
Apr 7th, 2011, 11:34 PM
Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, Carlton Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Carlton Club

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

QF: Lenglen d Lady Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-0 6-1

SF: Lenglen d Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran-bye

QF: Lenglen/Albarran d Marie Storms (Bel)/Alain Gerbault 6-1 6-2

SF: Lenglen/Albarran d J Sanders/G Jung 6-1 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran 6-1 4-3 retired

Suzanne beats an off-form Ryan in only 20 minutes and retires in the mixed final after arguing with her partner, angering the crowd.

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1921) "A stiff breeze blew down the court and lowered play all round. Here the greater experience of Ritchie and his partner proved of tremendous value; they made the wind their servant instead of their master. The French pair, on the other hand, were obviously distressed, and the slower pace of the game, with deflected lobs as its feature, caused mistakes and misunderstandings. The first set was brief and one-sided, Miss Ryan showing sustained accuracy and skill, and Ritchie returning every ball with great shrewdness in the wind. At the beginning of the second set Mlle Lenglen did many fine things off her own racket, sometimes fighting two volleyers single-handed and scoring between them; but she could not maintain this effort, and after a long seventh game had gone against her side she retired from the match. Robbed of complete victory by this incident Ritchie and Miss Ryan had nevertheless shown on the day a conclusive superiority, and they were clearly entitled to win the event."

Rollo
Apr 7th, 2011, 11:35 PM
Week of January 19-25

Rollo
Apr 7th, 2011, 11:35 PM
Week of January 26-February 1


January 5-31 Heights Casino Tournament, Broooklyn, New York, New York (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Heights Casino

Draw=12

1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d Katherine Cornell 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d Mrs Charles Bedford default
1R: Mrs H. B. Kaltenborn d Mrs SF Weaver default
1R: Mrs Rawson Wood d Mrs DeForest Candee default

QF: Mallory d Cassebeer 6-1 6-2
QF: Kalterborn d Mabel Straffin default
QF: Rawson Wood d Mrs Robert Le Roy default
QF: Eleanor Goss d Adele Bull in 2 sets

SF: Mallory d Kalterborn 6-1 6-1
SF: Goss d Rawson Wood in 2 sets

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-0 8-6

The draw announced and play was supposed to commence on January 5, but the large women's draw and other events (there was aclass B men's event for exmaple), meant that an actual women's singles did not take place until January 10. Even after that play was sporadic, with several defaults.

In the final Molla overpowered her foe in the first se, winning the first 8 games. She also led 5-4 4-0 in the second. Goss made a fight of it towards the end by volleying well. A point analysis indicated that goss made 6o errors in the match, most of them by driving out.

-----

Jan 24-31, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Mrs E. Berthoud d. Mrs Martin 6-0 6-1

MX: Mrs Keays/Zenzo Shimidzu (Jpn) d. Miss Cobbold/C. Carroll 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Apr 8th, 2011, 02:55 PM
Week of February 2-8


February 1-7 Height's Casino Women's Invitational. Brooklyn, New York, NY, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Brookyn Height's Casino

Draw=31

1R: Marie Wagner-bye
1R: Mrs Samuel E. Waring d Mrs E. C Sohst 6-1 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh d Gertrude Della Toore default
1R: Julia Gott d Mrs Ingo Hartmann 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Albert Humphreys d Mrs M. B. Straffin default
1R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d Mrs D. C. Mills default
1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d Adele Cragin 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs W. H. Pritchard d Mrs E. C. Duble default

1R: Mrs DeForest Candee d Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs Rawson Wood d Caroma Winn 6-4 8-6
1R: Lilian Scharman d Mrs C. C. Parsons 6-4 7-5
1R: Martha Bayard d Mrs Gilbert Harvey default
1R: Helen Alexander d Molly Thayer default
1R: Eleanor Goss d Margaret Muller default
1R: Margaret Taylor d Bessie Holden default
1R: Edith Sigourney d Mrs Edward Raymond default

2R: Waring d Wagner 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Gott d Walsh 6-2 6-1
2R: Humphries d Cassebeer 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Mallory d Pritchard 6-0 6-0
2R: De Forest Candee d Rawson Wood 6-4 6-2
2R: Scharman d Bayard default
2R: Goss d Alexander default
2R: Sigourney d Taylor 6-0 6-1

QF: Waring d Gott 6-0 6-1
QF: Mallory d Humphries 6-0 6-1
QF: De Forest Candee d Scharman 6-0 6-1
QF: Goss d Sigourney 6-2 6-2

SF: Mallory d Waring 6-0 6-1
SF: Goss d De Forest Candee default

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-4

Doubles*

1R: Phyllis Walsh/Caroma Winn d Lilian Scharman/Mrs E. C. Sohst 4-6 9-7 6-1
1R: Molla Mallory/Mrs Rawson Wood d. Julia Gott/Margaret Taylor 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Ingo Hartman/Mrs Samuel E. Waring d Adele Cargin/Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-2 6-2
1R: Marie Wagner/Mrs Edmund Raymond d Alce Bayard/Martha Bayard default

QF: Walsh/Winn d Raymond/Wagner 6-4 6-2

SF: Bessie Holden/Mrs Albert Humphries d Walsh/Winn 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Mallory/Rawson Wood d Hartman/Waring 6-0 6-0

FI: Molla Mallory/Mrs Rawson Wood d. Bessie Holden/Mrs Albert Humphries 6-1 6-4

Molla wins her 5th straight Height's Casino Indoors. Mallory volleys in a style that may have been an early form of the swing volley. The NYT describes it as "a full arm sweep". Molla's style tends more towards the baseline overall. In a good final her passing shots are a bit too deadly for Goss, whose volleys sometimes come off for winners but more often hit the top of the tape.

*The exact number in the doubles draw is unclear.
-----
The Annual USTa metting takes place this week in New York.

The USTA also changes the foot fault rule by making players keep at leaast one foot on the ground, outlawing "jumping" into a serve.

The USTA also approves a women's international style competition. Mrs Wightman has offered a cup for the event, which the USTA decides will be called the Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman Trophy. Invitations to other nations were sent with a tentative date set for August 23. It won't be until 1923 that the event becomes a reality.

The ladies wanted to move their championship from June to September. This measure was approved and had the beneficial effect of allowing players to go overseas to compete at Wimbledon in June and return for the national title. In years to come traffic flows in the other direction too, as the Wightman Cup will bring British players to American shores after Wimbledon.

Rollo
Apr 8th, 2011, 02:57 PM
Week of February 9-15

February 9-15, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Miss Macartney 6-0 6-0

MX: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. "Miss Other"*/A Resuge 6-0 6-0

* "Miss Other" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

Rollo
Apr 8th, 2011, 02:58 PM
Week of February 16-22

February 16-23, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Apr 8th, 2011, 03:01 PM
Week of February 23-29

February 23-29, Beaulieu, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: The Bristol Hotel.

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Mrs Graham 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Helen Eddis (GB) 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Mrs D Hutchins/'A. N. Other' 6-1 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ritchie d Miss N Durlacher/MD Hick 6-1 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ritchie d Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley 6-3 9-7

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----

ended February 29, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, NSW, Australia (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Bell d Irene Cozens default
1R: Daphne Akhurst d Mrs Greer
1R: Joan Scott d Vera Sherriff
1R: G Scott d D Bragg

1R: Gwen Chiplin d Sloman
1R: N Morgan d Todd
1R: Mrs Godman d K Wood
1R: Mrs Wilkins d Metcalfe

QF: Akhurst d Bell 6-1 6-1
QF: J Scott d G Scott default
QF: Chiplin d Morgan 6-4 6-1
QF: Wilkins d Goodman ?

SF: Akhurst d Scott 5-7 6-2 7-5
SF: Chiplin d Wilkins 6-1 6-0

FI: Gwen Chiplin d ?Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF Chiplin/Mrs Goodman d Sloman/Sefton 6-0 2-6 7-5
SF Akhurst/Wilkins d Mrs Greer/Morgan 6-1 6-1

FI Wilkins/Akhurst d Chiplin/Goodman wo

Mixed doubles

SF M. Henry? Marsh/Akhurst d Clarence Todd/Mrs Wilkins 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF WH Christie/Mrs Goodman d Doug Yeo/Sloman 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI Marsh/Akhurst d Christie/Goodman 6-8 6-3 6-2

-----

February 24-28, Florida Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay)

1R: Phyllis Walsh d Betty Pierson 6-1 6-1
1R: P.R. Dawson d Katherine Force 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Frederick Singer (Frn) d Mrs H. V. O'Brien 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Louise Witherby d H. M. Sidenberg 8-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Rawson Wood d Virginia Rice 6-1 6-0

QF: Walsh d. N. Mulqueen 6-4 6-2
QF: Singer d. Dawson 6-1 6-1
QF: Wood d. Witherby 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs. William Waller Jr. d. L. Ganz 6-2 6-3

SF: Walsh d Singer 6-3 8-6
SF: Rawson Wood d Waller 6-2 6-0

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Rawson Wood 6-1 6-2

Doubles
1R: Katherine Force / Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. H. B. O'Brien / Mrs. William Waller Jr. 6-4 6-0
1R: Mrs. A. M. Sindenberg / P. R. Dawson bye?
1R: C. Roberson / Louise Witherby bye?
1R: E. Rosenthal / Mrs. E. Byfield bye?
1R: Mrs. R. L. Wood / Mrs. Frederick Singer d. Mrs. J. F. Phipps / Mrs. Q. A. Shaw 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. I. Schlichter / G. Ehret d. Mrs. F. Guest / P. Thayer 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. H. Brokaw / Mrs. F. de Rham bye?
1R: E. Pierson / F. Rice bye?

QF: Force / Walsh d. Sindenberg / Dawson 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Roberson / Witherby d. Rosenthal / Byfield 6-4 6-0
QF: Wood / Singer d. Schlichter / Ehret 6-3 6-2
QF: Brokaw / de Rham d. Pierson / Rice 8-6 6-2

SF: Force / Walsh d. Roberson / Witherby 6-0 6-2
SF: Wood / Singer d. Brokaw / de Rham 6-1 6-1

FI: Katherine Force/Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Rawson Wood/Mrs Fredrick Singer 6-4 3-6 6-2

Molla Mallory was to compete here but changed her mind to prepare for her journey to Europe. the NYT reports that Mrs Singer "formerly held the women's singles championship of Paris." Mrs Singer's play was of a high standard, her backhand being her weaker wing.

The women's final was held on Feb 27. The winner's name is engraved on the Flagler Cup.

Rollo
Apr 8th, 2011, 03:04 PM
Week of March 1-7

March 1-7, Condamine Courts, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. HG Layton-Blunt (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Sigrid Fick (Swd) d. E. Donnet 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. Margaret Lowe (GB) 6-1 8-6
1R: Lady Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) d. H. Humphrys (GB) 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Graham (GB)-bye
1R: Sybil Cholmondeley, Lady Rocksavage (GB)-bye
1R: Mlle Poiset-bye
1R: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Mlle Poisot-bye

1R: Madeline O'Neill (GB)-bye
1R: A. Strachan (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Colebrook-bye
1R: Miss Bishell-bye
1R: Mrs C. Hunter (GB) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB) 6-4 6-2
1R: M. Sichel (Frn) d. E. Hardcastle (GB) 6-3 6-4
1R: D. Aird (GB) d. Millicent, Duchess of Sutherland (GB) default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Davis-Hutchins (GB) 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d. Fick 6-1 6-1
2R: Crosfield d. Perrett 6-4 6-3
1R: Graham d. Lady Rocksavage 6-3 6-0
2R: Beamish d. Poisot 6-0 6-0

2R: O'Neill d. A. Strachan 6-0 6-0
2R: Bishell d. Miss Colebrooke default
2R: Hunter d. Sichel 8-6,6-3
2R: Ryan d. Aird 6-0 6-1

QF: Lenglen d Crosfield 6-0 6-0
QF: Beamish d. Graham 6-0 6-0
QF: O'Neill d. Bishell 6-0 6-1
QF: Ryan d. Hunter 6-1 6-1

SF: Lenglen d Beamish 6-3 6-4
SF: Ryan d. O'Neill 6-1 6-4

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-2

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Bishell/Miss H. G. Layton Blunt 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs C. E. Hunter/Mrs Perrett 6-0 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen(Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Sigrid Fick (Swd) 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen(Frn)/Pierre Albarran (Frn)-bye

2R: Lenglen/Albarran d Miss A. Harrison/K. Playfair 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Albarran d Miss H. Humphreys/E. Chapple 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Albarran d Sigrid Fick (Swd)/A. L. Resuge default

FI: Suzanne Lenglen(Frn)/Pierre Albarran (Frn) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Major Ritchie (GB) 8-6 8-6

Beamish puts up a sterm fight vs Lenglen in the semis.

Rollo
Apr 8th, 2011, 03:08 PM
Week of March 8-14

March 8-14, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

1R: Margaret Lowe d Suzanne Lenglen default

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Sigrid Fick (Swd) 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) d. Sigrid Fick (Swd)/Nicolae Mishu (Rom 4-6 6-0 6-0

Lenglen scratched after the draw came out. Her opponent, Mrs G Lowe (nee Margaret Sims) is the wife of Gordon Lowe, a prominent English male tennis player.

Rollo
Apr 8th, 2011, 03:12 PM
Week of March 15-21

March 15-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss O. Rimington default

2R: Lenglen d Phyllis Howkins (GB) 6-1 6-2

QF: Lenglen d Mme M. Gondoin 6-0 6-1

SF: Lenglen d Madeline O'Neill 6-2 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen default

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d. Mlle S. Voet/X de Poligny 6-0 6-0

2R: Lemglen/Albarran d Miss Setheie/Marquis L. Tornielli default

QF: Lenglen/Albarran d Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB)/W. G. Ireland 6-0 6-2

SF: Lenglen/Albarran d Madeline O'Neill (GB)/A. C. Hunter 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) 2-6 6-2 7-5

To the great dissapointment of the crowd Suzanne defaults in the singles vs Beamish after winning a taxing mixed doubles final.
-----

March 15-20, Women's US Indoor Championships, New York, NY,US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Helene Pollak d. Edith Sigourney 8-6 6-2

DF: Mrs L. Gouverneur-Morris/Helene Pollak d. Gertrude della Torre/Caroma Winn 6-2 6-4
-----

Circa March 15-20, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-2

DF: Esna Boyd/Miss Browning d. Miss Bury/Miss Salter 6-2 6-2

MX: Miss Browning/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Kath Le Messurier/AR Taylor 6-3 9-7

Draw note: miss Salter could =JW (Jessie) Salter
-----

Circa March 15-20, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Sylvia Lance 8-6 6-1

DF: Sylvia Lance/Floris Saint-George vs Annie Baker-Ford/Annie Halley 6-3 2-6 8-8-unfinished

MX: Sylvia Lance/Frank Peach d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 7-5 4-6 6-3

Rollo
Apr 8th, 2011, 03:18 PM
Week of March 22-28

March ???? South African National Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Olive Winslow d. Miss Phillips 6-3 7-5

Traditionally held over Easter.

-----

March 22-28, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss "Blank" default

2R: Miss M. Hunnewell d Lenglen default

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Marie Storms (Bel)/Lady Sophie Wavertree default

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Sigrid Fick (Swd)/Mrs E.B.W. Warburg (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarrab-bye

2R: Dorothy Shephard (GB)/G. Millard d Lenglen/Albarran default

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/FMB Fisher (NZ) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB)/ 6-1 6-3

* An indisposed Suzanne did not play in the singles event and scratched from the mixed doubles event at this tournament.

Fisher favored using the initials FMB, which stood for his full name, Francis Marion Bates. RU in the 1906 Australasian Championships, Fischer had served in New Zealand's parliament until 1914. By 1919 he had emigrated to Europe. He had a stake in the tennis business on the Riviera and was the paramour of Lady Sophie Wavertree, a British society dame famous for her pre-Wimbledon parties.

More information on Fischer is available through: Maxim, Paul (2007), Printers, politicians and piston rings: a biography of the Fisher family
-----

Circa late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Mieken Galvao d. Frau Gätjen 6-0, 6-2

MX: Won by Frl Hennoch/Curt Bergmann

-----

circa March Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

-----

Throughout February and March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison 6-4 0-6 6-3

DF: Lily Addison/K Westmoreland d. Miss Farnsworth/Miss Morton 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Apr 8th, 2011, 03:20 PM
Week of March 29-April 4

March 29-April 6, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-2

MX: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/FMB Fisher (NZ) d. Phyllis Sattterthwaite (GB)/Ambrose Dudley (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
-----

ended April 7, Geelong Easter Tournament, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-4
-----

ended April 7, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Robina Bushby d. Mrs Walduck 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:11 PM
Week of April 5-11

Circa April 5-11, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France(Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI : Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-8 6-3 6-1

DF : Jeanne Vaussard/Germaine Golding d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 7-5 6-4

MX : Germaine Golding/William Laurentz d. Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-1 6-4 [or 6-2 6-4 in L’Echo de Paris 1920/04/12 and Le Figaro 1920/04/12]

-----

Circa April 6-11, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

1R: Molla Bjurstedt bye?
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey bye?
1R: Florence Ballin bye?
1R: Mrs. J. E. Bailey bye?
1R: Edith Sigourney d. C. Bogart 6-0 6-0
1R: bye?
1R: Mrs. Mable Straffin bye?
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver bye?
1R: Marion Zinderstein bye?
1R: Mrs. H. T. Cunningham bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole bye?
1R: Molly Thayer bye?
1R: Anne Townsend bye?
1R: Mrs. Edward Duble d. Mrs. Theodore Sohst 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. Trumbull bye?
1R: bye?
1R: D. Richards d. (WO) K. Force (unsure where this match fits in the draw)
1R: A. Vail d. (WO) P. Aalsh (unsure where this match fits in the draw)

2R: Bjurstedt d. Godfrey 6-1 6-1
2R: Ballin d. Bailey 6-1 6-0
2R: Sigourney d. ?
2R: Straffin d. Stokes Weaver w.o.
2R: Zinderstein d. Cunningham 6-0 6-0
2R: Cole d. Thayer 6-1 6-2
2R: Townsend d. Duble 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs. W. Trumbull d. ?

QF: Bjurstedt d. Ballin 6-1 7-5
QF: Sigourney d. Straffin 6-0 6-1
QF: Zinderstein d. Cole 6-4 6-2
QF: Townsend d. Trumbull w.o.

SF: Bjurstedt d. Sigourney 6-3 8-6
SF: Zinderstein d. Townsend 6-1 6-2

FI: Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein 7-5 6-1

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marion Zinderstein d. Dorothy Briggs/Gertrude della Torre 6-1 6-4

MX: Marion Zinderstein/Bill Tilden d. Florence Ballin/Harold Throckmorton 6-1 6-2

Briggs listed as Mrs B. Briggs in sources of the era.
-----

April 5-14, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Metropole Hotel

FI: Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

MX: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/A Hunter 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:12 PM
Week of April 12-18

April 7-17, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-2

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) default

Mixed Doubles

FI: Doris Craddock/GTC. Watt d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Percival Davson 4-6 6-3 6-4

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) (holders) d. Doris Craddock/GTC. Watt 6-2 6-2

A Challenge Round was still in force at this tournament at which there was no women's doubles event.

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:14 PM
Week of April 19-25

Circa April 17-25, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Panchita Subirana d. Isabel Fonrodona 6-4 7-5

DF: Panchita Subirana/Rosa Torras d. Luisa Carvajal/Baroness de Segur 6-3 6-2

MX: Isabel Fonrodona/Marcel Dupont (Frn) d. Luisa Carvajal/Jose-Maria Alonso 6-2 1-6 6-4

Francesca Subirana apprently went by her nickname Panchita. The respective ages of the winner and finalist were 19 and 16.
-----

April 19-24, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Aurea Edgington/Jose-Maria Alonso 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:16 PM
Week of April 26-May 2

April 25-May 1, Beau Site Third Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Dorothy Shepherd (GB) default

QF: Lenglen d Miss E. Saunders 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Sylvia Jung 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Sigrid Fick (Swd) 6-1 6-1

DF: [????]

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d Miss Eastwood/H.E.T. Dawes 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Albarran d. Sylvia Jung/R. Dunkerly 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Pierre Albarran d. Marie Storms (Bel)/Beverly Covell (GB) 6-2 6-1

-----

April 26-May 1, Phyllis Court Hard Court Tournament, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3

MX: Doris Craddock/L Davin and Doris Craddock/HL Barclay divided the prizes

*This was the first edition of this hard court (clay) tournament.

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:18 PM
Week of May 3-9

Circa early May, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Women's Park Tennis Club

1R: Helen Baker d. Ruth Fjerem 6-0 6-2
1R: M. Thorn d. Johanna Gunzburger 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs. Erlanger d. G. Lachman 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs. Kerwin d. L. Hanchett w.o.
1R: Mrs. Allen bye?
1R: E. Gillespie d. S. Cohn w.o.
1R: M. Putnam bye?
1R: I. Gutsch bye?
1R: Eunice Hilliard bye?
1R: M. Clemens bye?
1R: P. Wirtner bye?
1R: L. Grimes bye?
1R: E. Worth bye?
1R: E. Nelson bye?
1R: T. Seip bye?
1R: Z. Darus bye?
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman bye?
1R: D. Upham bye?
1R: J. Gomez d. C. Tucker w.o.
1R: H. De Lorme d. F. Wilson w.o.
1R: C. Hosmer d. E. Sherwood w.o.
1R: Mrs. Davis d. (WO) Mrs. Hardy
1R: M. Speakman d. D. Hopkins 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs. Marisch d. M. Bertasso 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs. M. Wale Kress bye?
1R: Winifred Suhr bye?
1R: H. Newman bye?
1R: L. Reinhertz bye?
1R: Mrs. Kullman bye?
1R: A. Hanchett bye?
1R: A. Wirtner bye?
1R: Mrs. Odell bye?

2R: Baker d. Thorn 6-1 6-0
2R: Erlanger d. Kerwin 6-4 6-8 6-3
2R: Allen d. Gillespie 6-2 6-0
2R: Putnam d. Gutsch 6-2 6-2
2R: Hilliard d. Clemens 1-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Wirtner d. (WO) Grimes
2R: Worth d. Nelson 6-2 6-3
2R: Seip d. Darus 6-0 3-6 6-3
2R: Leachman d. Upham 6-3 6-1
2R: Gomez d. Lorme 6-2 6-2
2R: Hosmer d. (WO) Davis
2R: Speakman d. Marisch 6-2 6-3
2R: Kress d. Suhr 7-5 3-6 7-5
2R: Newman d. Reinhertz 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Kullman d. (WO) Hanchett
2R: Wirtner d. (WO) Odell

3R: Baker d. Erlanger 6-0 6-0
3R: Allen d. Putnam 6-3 6-3
3R: Hilliard d. Wirtner 6-2 6-3
3R: Worth d. Seip 6-2 6-4
3R: Leachman d. Gomez 6-3 6-4
3R: Hosmer d. Speakman 6-3 6-1
3R: Kress d. Newman 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Kullman d. Wirtner 8-6 6-3

QF: Baker d. Allen 6-1 6-1
QF: Hilliard d. Worth 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Leachman d. Hosmer 6-2 7-5
QF: Kress d. Kullman 6-3 6-4

SF: Baker d. Hilliard 6-0 6-0
SF: Leachman d. Kress 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Helen Baker d. Mrs Ream Leachman 6-1 6-2
-----

May 3-8, London Flying Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Flying Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ethel Larcombe/William Ingram 7-5 6-1

This was the inaugural edition of the spring Hendon tournament.

-----

May 3-8, Hurlingham, London, England (Club)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-4

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gerald Sherwell d. Madeline O'Neill/C.W. Murray 6-4 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1921): "Another of the new hard court tournaments, which promise to be so big a feature of the future."

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:19 PM
Week of May 10-16

May 10-15, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Annie Halley d. Annie Baker-Ford 6-4 6-3

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Nellie Halley d. Mrs H Fuller/Floris Saint-George 3-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Mrs H Fuller/Frank Peach 8-6 6-4

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:20 PM
Week of May 17-23

May 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charlotte Sterry*/Mrs EBW Warburg 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ethel Larcombe/Gordon Lowe 4-6 6-3 6-1

* Charlotte Sterry was 49 years of age at this point in time.

-----

May 15-22, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Madeline O'Neill 9-7 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington/Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ethel Larcombe/William Ingram 6-3 6-2

-----

????, Cheltenham, England

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs JB Perrett 6-0 6-1

------

??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Anna Muller Leachman d. Mrs Bragdon ????

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:22 PM
WORLD HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: May 22-30
Venue: Stade Francais, Saint Cloud, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

*In exact draw order according to Ayres Almanac

Singles

Draw=15

First round

Marguerite Billout d. Miss Lammin (GB) 6-3 6-3
Panchita Subirana (Sp) d. Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Germaine Golding 6-2 6-4
Elisabeth d'Ayen d. Genevieve Cousin 6-2 4-6 6-1

Suzanne Amblard d. Suzanne Lenglen default
Jeanne Vaussard d. Isabel Fonrodona (Sp) 6-4 6-0
Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Olive Winslow (SA) 6-2 6-4
Marie Danet-bye

Quarterfinals

Satterthwaite d. d'Ayen 6-3, 6-2
Subirana d. Billout 10-8 6-4
Amblard d Vaussard 6-4 6-3
Holman d. Danet 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Subirana d. Satterthwaite default
Holman d. Amblard 6-2 4-6 6-0

Final
Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Panchita Subirana (Sp) 6-0 7-5
------------------------------------------------

Doubles

Draw=7

First round

Dorothy Holman (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Suzanne Amblard/Marguerite Billout 6-4 6-4
Isabel Fonrodona (Sp)/Panchita Subirana (Sp) d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 8-6 6-8 7-5
Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Lady Denman (GB)/Mrs Sanderson 6-1 6-1
Elisabeth d'Ayen/Suzanne Deve-bye


Semifinals

Holman/Satterthwaite d. Fonrodona/Subirana 6-3 6-2
Golding/Vaussard d. d'Ayen/Deve 6-3 7-5

Final
Dorothy Holman (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles

Draw=16

First round

Germaine Golding/William Laurentz d. Lady Gertrude Denman/Hon N. Lytton (GB) 6-0, 6-0
Dorothy Holman (GB)/Noel Turnbull (GB) d. Marie Danet/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-2
Isabel Fonrodona (Sp)/Manuel Alonso (Sp) d. Mrs Nathaniel Niles (US)/Nathaniel Niles (US) 6-2 6-4
Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Elisabeth d'Ayen/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) 0-6 7-5 6-3

Jeanne Vaussard/Erik Tegner (Den) d. Mrs Sanderson/Major Brown 6-4 3-6 6-0
Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Percival Davson (GB) d. Genevieve Cousin/Marcel Cousin 6-1 4-6 6-3
Olive Winslow (SA)/Charles Winslow (SA) d. Panchita Subirana (Sp)/Enrique Flaquer (Sp) ????
Suzanne Amblard/Max Decugis d. Daisy Speranza/Zenzo Shimidzu (Jpn) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Golding/Laurentz d Holman/Turnbull 6-1 6-1
Conquet/Dupont d Fonrodona/Alonso 6-3 6-4
Vaussard/Tegner d Satterthwaite/Davson 2-6 6-4 6-2
Amblard/Decugis d Winslow/Winslow 6-4 8-6

Semifinals

Golding/Laurentz d Conquet/Dupont 6-0 6-3
Amblard/Decugis d Vaussard/Tegner 6-2 10-8

Final
Germaine Golding/William Laurentz d. Suzanne Amblard/Max Decugis default (Amblard injured hand)

Draw note:
Olive Winslow married to Charles Winslow-often listed as Mrs C Winslow.


* This year many of the world's top players, including Suzanne Lenglen, Elizabeth Ryan and Molla Mallory, were absent from this tournament.

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1921): "After an interval of six years - for the competition in 1919 was invitation inter-allied affair - the world's hard court championships (so designated by the International Federation) were revived, under George Simond's management, in the Stade Francais. Sylvan Saint Cloud (said 'The Field' special correspondent [Arthur Wallis Myers]) had never looked better, and, to judge by the variety of sports ringed around the lawn tennis matches on Whit Monday, young France was more than herself again; her athletic zeal, bottled up during the war, was bursting forth with almost ungovernable energy. Something like a score of pistol shots rang forth on the fringe of the courts during the afternoon, signalling the start of foot races and other Olympic trials. Luckily the applause from the centre court - a model of that at Wimbledon - drowned these excursions and alarums. The weather for the first four days was hot and thundery.

...

"The ladies' events were of comparatively poor class in the absence of decisive vollyers. Dorothy Holman won the singles, losing only one set to Suzanne Amblard. This English player thus became the holder of both the covered court and hard court championships. Phyllis Satterthwaite retired through indisposition in the semi-final, but she would scarcely have beaten Miss Holman on a hard surface. The former Mlle Broquedis (now Marguerite Billout) was put out by Panchita Subirana, the Spanish lady champion, a player of beautiful style, needing only a little more speed."

...Mrs Satterwaithe and Miss Holman secured the ladies doubles after a series of purely defensive matches, which were depressing to watch and must have been depressing to play."

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:23 PM
Week of May 24-30

May 24-29, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 7-5 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-4 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 6-3 6-4

The final is held under wet, damp conditions that favor the "chop and drop" style of Ryan.

-----

May 24-29, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Doris Craddock 9-7 6-8 6-4

DF: Edith Bromfield/Edith Hannam d. Doris Craddock/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4

MX: Mabel Parton/Gordon Lowe d. Doris Craddock/Frank L. Riseley 6-2 6-2

-----

May 24-29, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Helen Leisk 8-6, 4-2, retired

MX: Mrs C.E Leo Lyle/C.E. Leo Lyle d. Helen Leisk/William C. Youll 6-2 6-3

-----

May 22-29, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs W. Holtby d. Mrs Hobson 2-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs C. Hill/C. Hill d. Mrs Hobson/G.R.T. Taylor 6-3 6-8 6-3

-----

May 24-29, Pelham Country Club Invitational, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Louise Raymond d. Helene Pollak 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF: Helene Gilleaudeau/Eleanor Goss d. Helen MacLean/Mrs Rawson Wood 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothy Briggs/S. Howard Voshell d. Eleanor Goss/B.M. Blodgett 6-4 6-4

-----

May 24-29, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, USA (Clay?)
Venue: Country Club of Norfolk

1R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs. H. R. Tunstall w.o.
1R: Mrs. H. T. Stanley d. C. Truxton w.o.
1R: M. Binzen bye?
1R: Mrs. J. Lawlor d. Mrs. I. T. Yates 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs. W. Hardy d. Mrs. J. B. Stanwix 6-2 6-2
1R: E. Tomlin bye?
1R: Mrs. Krauss d. Mrs. A. A. Duncan 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: R. Moore d. E. Whaley w.o.

QF: Wagner d. Stanley 6-1 6-0
QF: Binzen d. Lawlor 6-1 6-3
QF: Hardy d. Tomlin 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Krauss d. Moore w.o.

SF: Wagner d. Binzen 6-0 6-1
SF: Hardy d. Krauss 6-2 6-2

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs W. Hardy default

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:24 PM
Week of May 31-June 6

June 1-5, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Chambers second round defeat is her earliest loss in 19 years in a singles. The idea of seeding was still a couple of years away.

-----
May 31-June 5, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 1-6 8-6

DF: Dorothy Holman/Olive Manser d. Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-0 6-3

MX: Olive Manser/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Phyllis Howkins/C.W. Murray 5-7 6-3 6-3
-----

May 31-June 5, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Helen Leisk 6-3 7-5

DF: Helen Leisk/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Carvel/Evelyn Colyer 6-3 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd/ F.H. Jarvis d. Miss Carvel/E.U. Williams 6-3 6-1
-----

May 31-June 6, Eastern New York State Championships, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Lynch d. Dorothy Briggs 8-6 6-4

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Mrs L. Morris d. Mrs E. Lynch/Mrs S. Waring 6-3 2-6 6-2
-----

first week in June, Middle Atlantic Tournament, Chevy Chase?, USA
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Marywill Wakeford d. Louise Kelley 6-1 2-6 6-1
-----

May 31, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championship, Haverford, USA
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

PR: Phyllis Walsh d. Carolyn Valentine 6-1 6-0
PR: Leslie Bancroft d. Eleanor Douherty 6-1 6-3
PR: Margaret Ferguson d. Mrs. Sam Felton 3d 4-6 6-1 6-4
PR: Mrs. A. C. Butler d. Mrs. John E. Bailey 6-2 6-1
PR: Virginia Carpenter d. Mrs. R. W. Wigton 6-1 6-4

1R: Mollie D. Thayer d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 7-5 6-4
1R: Margaret O. Remak d. Gertrude Ostheimer 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs. Robert Herold d. Mildred M. Willard 8-6 6-3
1R: Mary F. Porter d. Margaretta A. Dallett w.o.

1R: Walsh d. Bancroft 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Ferguson d. ? w.o.
1R: Mrs. J. S. Disston d. Gertrude L. Pancoast 6-0 6-1
1R: Eleanor Cottman d. Deborah Steel 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R: Anne B. Townsend d. Mrs. Gilbert Harvey 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs. J. N. Pew Jr. d. Elizabeth Strubing 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. P. Newhall d. Jacqueline Greene 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Helen Sewell d. Mrs. A. Yarmall 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Law d. Elizabeth Thompson 6-0 6-2
1R: Edwina Gamble d. Katherine Gardener 6-2 6-3
1R: Butler d. Carpenter 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Dixon d. G. L. Conaway 6-2 6-4

2R: Thayer d. Remak 6-0 6-0
2R: Herold d. Porter 6-1 6-1
2R: Walsh d. Ferguson 6-3 6-0
2R: Disston d. Cottman 7-5 6-4
2R: Townsend d. Pew 6-2 7-5
2R: Newhall d. Sewell 8-6 6-0
2R: Law d. Gamble 6-4 6-1
2R: Butler d. Dixon 6-1 6-2

QF: Thayer d. Herold 6-4 6-3
QF: Walsh d. Disston 6-3 6-0
QF: Townsend d. Newhall 6-4 6-2
QF: Law d. Butler 6-3 7-5

SF: Thayer d. Walsh 8-6 6-1
SF: Townsend d. Law 6-2 6-3

FI: Mollie Thayer d. Anne Townsend 6-4 6-4

Doubles

PR: Mollie D. Thayer / Anne B. Townsend d. Mrs. R. Herold / Mrs. Kerbaugh 6-2 6-4
PR: Mrs. F. Felton / Leslie Bancroft d. M. Ferguson / D. Carpenter 6-1 6-1
PR: C. Chase / D. Seal d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey / G. Ostheimer 6-3 5-7 6-3

PR: K. D. Porter / H. Sewell d. Mrs. A. C. Butler / Mary Law 6-4 6-1

1R: E. Cottman / E. Gamble d. G. L. Conoway / E. Robb 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. P. Newhall / J. Greene d. Mrs. J. N. Pew Jr. / E. Dougherty 6-3 6-4
1R: Thayer / Townsend d. Felton / Bancroft 6-4 7-5
1R: Chase / Seal d. Mrs. W. Clothier / Mrs. A. Yarmall 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs. G. Harvey / Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Porter / Sewell 3-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Caroline Remak / Margaret Remak d. ? (WO)
1R: M. Dallet / J. Baker d. (WO) M. Reynolds / P. Reynolds
1R: D. Pancoast / M. Dixon d. E. Strubbin / M. F. Porther 3-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Cottoman / Gamble d. Newhall / Greene 6-3 7-5
QF: Thayer / Townsend d. Chase / Seal 6-0 6-2
QF: Harvey / Huff d. Remak / Remak 6-0 6-0
QF: Dallet / Baker d. Pancoast / Dixon 6-8 6-4 6-3

SF: Thayer / Townsend d. Cottman / Gamble 6-1 7-5
SF: Harvey / Huff d. Dallet / Baker 6-0 6-1

FI: Mrs Gilbert Harvey/Mrs N.B.Huff d. Mollie Thayer/Anne Townsend 4-6 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF: Bell / Leslie Bancroft d. Lyons / Phyllis Walsh 7-5 4-6 6-1
SF: A. Thayer / Mollie Thayer d. (WO) E. Thayer / Mrs. F. Felton

FI: Thayer/A.Thayer d. Miss Bancroft/Bell 6-4 2-6 6-4
-----

May 31, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia, USA

CR: Marie Wagner d. Miss Anderson 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:25 PM
Week of June 7-13

June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Winifred McNair divided the prizes with the score at 7-9 3-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane divided the prizes.

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
----

June 7-12, Women's New York State Championships, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Margaret Grove vs Marie Wagner*

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs L. Morris 6-3 4-6 14-12

Women's singles unfinished and played later in the year.
-----

June 7-12, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA (Clay?)

QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs. David Mills d. Mrs. Harvey 7-5 7-5
QF: Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 5-7 8-6 6-3
QF: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Ernest Wiener 6-2 6-3

SF: Zinderstein d. Mills 6-3 6-0
SF: Walsh d. Bancroft 7-5 3-6 6-4

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Phyllis Walsh 6-3 6-1

CR: Marion Zinderstein d. Anne Townsend (holder) 6-1 7-5

* A Challenge Round was still in force in this tournament.
-----

June 5-13. French Closed Championships (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France.

*Holder(from 1914) Marguerite Billout (formerly Broquedis) "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 6-0 6-1

SF: Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-2 6-3

FI: Lenglen d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 6-1

CR: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout 6-1 7-5

Doubles

1R: Elizabeth D'Ayen/Suzanne Lenglen d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-1 8-6

SF: D'Ayen/Lenglen d. S. Amblard/Billout default

FI: Elizabeth D'Ayen/Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

CR: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis d Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-0 6-3
-----

June 14, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Miss Hampton d. Miss Brown 7-5 6-3
-----

June 14, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, USA

FI: Miss Sewell d. Mrs Huff 6-2 6-4

CR: Sewell d. Mrs D.C.Wharton Smith 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa mid-June, Hotel del Coronado, San Diego, US (Hard)

FI: Mrs JC Cushing d. Carmen Tarilton 6-1 7-5

DF: Ethel Bruce/May Bundy d. Mrs J.C. Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-0 6-2

MX: May Bundy/Harvey Snodgrass d. Ethel Bruce/Thomas Bundy 6-0 6-3

Dates uncertain. We have mid jine, but this event and the pacific Coast (also listed as mid June) were not held at the same time, as Carmen Tarilton competed in both events.

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:27 PM
Week of June 14-20

June 13-19, Women's New Jersey State Championships, New Jersey, USA (Clay)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Florence Ballin d. Helene Pollak Falk 8-6 6-2
QF: Clare Cassel d. Mrs. Manheimer 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-3 6-0
QF: Edith Handy d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 7-5 6-2

SF: Ballin d. Cassel 6-2 6-4
SF: Wood d. Handy 5-7 6-3 7-5

FI: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Rawson Wood 6-4 7-5

Doubles
QF: Mrs. L. Morris / Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / Mrs. Theodore Sohst 6-1 6-1
QF: Caroma Winn / Gertrude Della Torre d. Mrs. I. Hartman / Holden 6-3 6-4
QF: Mrs. G. B. Hirsch / Mrs. Percy Wilbourne d. Florence Sheldon / Mrs. Bradley 6-0 7-5
QF: Edith Handy / Mrs. Robert Le Roy d. Mrs. J. C. Brush / Davies 6-0 6-2

SF: Morris / Wood d. Winn / Della Torre 6-2 10-8
SF: Handy / Le Roy d. Wilbourne / Hirsch 6-3 6-2

FI: Edith Handy/Mrs R. Le Roy d. Mrs L. Morris/Mrs Rawson Wood 6-4 6-2

-----

June 13-19, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA (Clay?)

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Maia Morgan 6-3 6-2

-----

June 14-19, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Ethel Larcombe default

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Doris Craddock/Miss Marriott 6-4 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Brian Norton (SA) d. Dorothy Shepherd/F.H. Jarvis 6-0 6-2

-----

June 14-19, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-0, 6-1

DF: Edith Hannam/Hazel Hogarth d. Mrs A.A. Hall/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3, 6-2

MX: Hazel Hogarth/Sir George Thomas d. Mrs A.A. Hall/Major C.J. Brierly 6-1 3-6 6-2

-----

June 14-19, Ulster Championships, , Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Miss Taylor d. Miss Price 6-1, 6-1

-----

Circa mid-June, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

QF: Mrs. M. Wale Kress d. Ruth Fjerem 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Carmen Tarilton d. Mrs. Clute 3-6 9-7 9-7
QF: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Berger 10-8 6-2
QF: Helen Baker d. Helen Wills 6-1 6-4

SF: Tarilton d. Kress 6-4 7-9 7-5
SF: Baker d. Leachman 8-6 7-5

FI: Helen Baker d. Carmen Tarilton 6-1 6-3

Doubles
QF: Mrs. J. C. Cushing / Carmen Tarilton d. J. Kullmen / Mrs. Allen 8-6 6-2
QF: Mrs. Clute / Newman d. Kerwin / Speakman 6-3 6-4
QF: Helen Baker / Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. M. Wale Kress / M. Thorn 11-9 4-6 6-2
QF: Helen Wills / F. Wilson d. R. Fjerem / Johanna Gunzberger 10-8 1-6 6-4

SF: Cushing / Tarilton d. Clute / Newman 6-2 6-2
SF: Baker / Leachman d. Wills / Wilson 6-4 6-4

FI: Helen Baker/Mrs Ream Leachman d. Mrs Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-2 6-0

* The 14-year-old Helen Wills won the girls' singles title at the 1920 Pacific Coast Championships.

-----

June 14, Rhode Island State Championship, Providence, USA

FI: Miss P. Walsh d. Mrs S.S. Durfee 6-0 7-5

-----

June 21, Ardsley Invitation, Arsdley, NY, USA

3R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs. Albert Humphreys d. Clara Kuttroff Cassabeer 6-2 6-3
3R: Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Briggs 6-3 4-6 6-4
3R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs. Stenz w.o.
3R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs. Robert Le Roy 6-3 6-3
3R: Walsh d. M. Bayard 7-5 10-8
3R: Louise Hammond Raymond d. Binzen 6-2 6-0
3R: Mrs. Lynch d. Mrs. H. J. Ellsworth 6-4 7-5

QF: Wagner d. Humphreys 6-0 7-5
QF: Pollak Falk d. Winn 6-2 8-6
QF: Cassel d. Walsh 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Hammond Raymond d. Lynch 6-4 7-5

SF: Wagner d. Pollak Falk 6-2 6-2
SF: Hammond Raymond d. Cassel 6-0 6-

FI: Mrs Edward Raymond d. Marie Wagner 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:28 PM
Week of June 21-27

June 21-26, US Clay Court Championships, Detroit, Michigan, USA (Clay)
Venue: Detroit Tennis Club

1R: B. Killey d. Ruth Riese 6-3 6-3

2R: Eleanor Tennant d. Ruth Wise 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs. M. McNeill Jr. d. Ruth King 6-2 6-2
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs. V. L. Vance 6-0 6-0
2R: Bobbie Esch d. Katherine Waldo 6-3 6-1
2R: Corinne Gould d. L. Morris 6-0 6-0
2R: Marion Leighton d. Mrs. Jane King 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Florence Ballin d. Killey 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey d. Mrs. J. C. Johnston 6-0 6-0

QF: Tennant d. McNeill 6-0 6-3
QF: Zinderstein d. Esch 6-0 6-2
QF: Gould d. Leighton 6-3 6-1
QF: Ballin d. Godfrey 6-0 6-2

SF: Zinderstein d. Tennant 7-5 6-2
SF: Gould d. Ballin 6-2 7-5

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1

DF: Florence Ballin/Eleanor Tennant d. Roberta Esch/Corinne Gould 6-3 6-2
-----

June 21-26, Eastern Canada Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

FI: Lois Bickle d. F. Best 6-2 6-4

DF: F. Best/A. McDonald d. Leslie Bancroft (US)/Edith Sigourney (US) 6-4 6-2

-----

June 23-26, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Leslie Cadle d. Mrs Spoor 6-2 6-3

DF: Leslie Cadle/Mrs Spoor d. Alice Coatsworth/Kathleen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:28 PM
The Championships (WIMBLEDON)

Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, England, London, UK
June 23 to July 3.
--------------------------------------
Draw of 51. 6 foreign plus Lenglen.
*Holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.

-----------------------------------
First Round

F.S. Warburg bye
Violet Pinckney bye
A.Currie bye
R. W. Harding bye

Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Youle bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E.H. Berthoud(India) walkover

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Dorothy Kemmis Beatty 6-1 6-1
Ruth Winch d. I.E. Ward 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Norah Middleton 6-2 retired
H.A. Davis d. A.A. Hall 6-4 6-2

Mabel Parton d. C.E. Hunter 6-1 6-2
M.B. Holmes d. N.R. Durlacher 6-3 6-1
E. Tighe d. Ethel Larcombe walkover
E.F. Rose d. H. C. Hextall 6-4 4-6 6-4

Sylvia Lance (Aus) d. L.H. Wimple 1-6 6-2 6-1
Dorothy Shepherd d. Olive Winslow (SA) 11-9 6-3
Helen Liesk d. R.C. Cole walkover
Phyllis Howkins d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-1

Molla Mallory (US) d. Edith Johnson walkover
Dora Geen d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-4
Margaret McKane d. N.E.Black 6-3 8-6
Peggy Dransfield d. Marie Decugis(France) 6-3 6-1

Gladys Lamplough d. Madeline O'Neill 5-7 6-3 6-3
Dorothea Chambers bye
C.M. Everard bye
Agnes Tuckey bye

Winifred McNair bye
D.K.Hole bye
Evelyn Colyer bye
Kitty McKane bye
----------------------------------
Second Round

Pinckney d. Warburg 6-1 6-2
Harding d. Currie 11-9 6-4
Beamish d. Youle 6-3 6-2
Ryan d. Edgington 6-1 6-2

Satterwaithe d. Winch 6-1 6-1
Holman d. Davis 6-0 6-1
Parton d. Holmes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Tighe d. Rose 6-4 0-6 7-5

Shepherd d. Lance 6-2 6-4
Leisk d. Howkins 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 7-5
Dransfield d. M. Mckane 6-2 6-2

Chambers d. Lamplough 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Everard walkover
McNair d. Hole 6-3 6-2
K. McKane d. Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----------------------------------
Third Round

Pinckney d. Harding 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Beamish 9-7 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Holman 6-2 6-3
Parton d. Tighe 6-3 6-2

Leisk d. Shepherd 6-3 6-4
Mallory d. Dransfield 5-7 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Tuckey 7-5 6-2
McNair d. K. McKane 6-3 4-6 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters

Ryan d. Pinckney walkover
Parton d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-4
Mallory d. Leisk 6-3 6-1
Chambers d. McNair 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semis

Ryan d. Parton 6-4 6-2
Chambers d. Mallory 6-0 6-3

All Comers Final
Chambers d. Ryan 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:29 PM
WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed)

Doubles

Draw=26

First Round

Helen Leisk/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Dorothy Holman/Edith Johnson-bye
Molla Mallory (US)/Mabel Parton-bye
Dora Armstrong/Olive Manser d Mrs DC Bousfield/Mrs RC Cole 6-1 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen(Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd/Mrs FS Warburg 6-0 6-0
E Harvey/Mrs CE Hunter d Miss Cane/Miss O'Hara Wood 6-3 6-2
Mrs Geen/Margaret Mckane d Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Perrett 8-6 6-4
Kitty McKane/Winifred McNair d Mrs David/EF Rose 6-2 2-6 6-1

Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d A. Currie/F. Currie 6-2 6-1
DS Holmes/MB Holmes d Madeline O'Neill/Olive Winslow (SA) 6-3 8-10 6-2
Phyllis Howkins/Phyllis Satterwaite d Miss Collings/Sylvia Lance (Aus) 8-6 1-6 6-0
Doris Craddock/Gladys Lamplough d Peggy Dransfield/Mrs RC Middleton 6-1 6-0
Geraldine Beamish/Hazel Hogarth d Mrs RWF Harding/Mrs Parbury 6-0 6-3
Mrs H.C. Hextall/Miss E. Tighe-bye
Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Vera Youle-bye
Aurea Edgington/Mrs Rowand Harker-bye

Second round

Leisk/Tuckey d Holman/Johnson 7-5 6-2
Armstrong/Manser d Mallory/Parton 6-4 1-6 7-5
Lenglen/Ryan d. Harvey/Hunter 6-1 6-1
K. McKane/McNair d Geen/M. McKane 6-1 6-4

Chambers/Larcombe d Holmes/Holmes 6-0 6-0
Howkins/Satterwaite d Craddock/Lamplough 6-4 6-1
Beamish/Hogarth d Hextall/Tighe 6-1 6-2
Edgington/Rowand Harker d Kemmis Betty/Youle 8-6 6-3

Quarters

Armstrong/Manser d Leisk/Tuckey 6-2 3-6 6-4
Lenglen/Ryan d. K. McKane/McNair 6-3 6-3
Chambers/Larcombe d Howkins/Satterwaite 6-2 6-3
Beamish/Hogarth d Edgington/Rowand Harker 6-3 4-6 6-4


Semis

Lenglen/Ryan d. Armstrong/Manser 6-1 6-0
Chambers/Larcombe d. Beamish/Hogarth 6-1 6-1

Final
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe 6-4 6-0
----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles



First Round

I.E. Ward/H.J. Gilbert bye
Merrill O'Hara Wood (Aus)/Dan Hanbury bye
Winifred Beamish/Alfred Beamish bye
Olive Manser/N. Field bye
Aurea Edgington/Ernest Lamb bye
Madeline O'Neill/Alfred Hunter bye
Dora Armstrong/J.B. Ward d. F.S. Warburg/Beverley Covell 6-2 6-2
H.V. Parbury/H.S. Milford d. Marie Decugis (Fr)/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) 6-1 6-2
Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Olive Winslow (SA)/Charles Winslow (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Evelyn Colyer/Vincent Burr 4-6 6-4 6-4
Molla Mallory (US)/Chuck Garland (US) d. C.E. Hunter/P.E. Harrison w.o.
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Sylvia Lance (Aus)/H Roper Barrett 6-3 6-0
Agnes Tuckey/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. H.A. Davis/G.T.C. Watt 7-5 6-0
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Zenso Shimizu (Jpn) d. L.H. Wimble/R.H. Hotham 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Cecil Blackbeard (SA) d. M. Blythman/Maurice Blythman 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Howkins/Ambrose Dudley d. Norah Middleton/John Masterman w.o.
Helen Leisk/Leo Lyle d. D.K. Hole/B.W. Vane Percy 6-1 6-3
E.D. Holman/William Laurentz (Fr) d. Vera Youle/C.W. Murray 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dora Green/Albert Prebble 6-3 6-2
Peggy Dransfield/Leslie Godfree d. E.H. Berthoud (Ind)/H.D. Marshall w.o.
R.C. Cole/Robert Walker d. A.L. Lister/Claude Lister 6-2 6-1
Mme. Parvacini/E.A. Storer d. C. Van Lennep (neth) /Christian Van Lennep (Neth) w.o.
Kitty McKane/Gerlad Sherwell (SA) d. Rowland Harker/Charles Dixon 5-7 6-2 7-5
Doris Craddock/Alfred Ingram d. Gladys Lamplough/Hew G Stoker 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. M.B. Holmes/L.F. Davin 8-6 6-3
Hazel Hogarth/George Thomas d. D. S. Holmes/George Stoddart w.o.
E.F. Rose/Alex Drew bye
Dorothy Shepherd/Frank Jarvis bye
Mrs D. Kingdon/Donald Kingdon bye
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Norton (SA) bye
Edith Johnson/Neville Williford bye
Mme. A.H. Gobert (Fr)/Andre Gobert (Fr) bye

Second Round

Miss LW Ward/HJ Gilbert d Merrill O'Hara Wood/Dan Hanbury 7-5 6-0
Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish d Olive Manser/N. Field 6-4 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/Alfred C Hunter d Aurea Edgington/Ernest T Lamb 6-3 4-6 8-6
Mrs Dora Armstrong/J.B. Ward d Mrs H.V. Parbury/H.S. Milford 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaite/Jack Hillyard d Winifred Mcnair/Stanley Doust (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen(Fr)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Molla Mallory (US)/Charles Garland (US) 6-0 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Zenzo Shimidzu (Jpn) d Agnes Tuckey/Frank Fisher (NZ) 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Howkins/Ambrose Dudley d Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Cecil Blackbeard (SA) 7-5 8-6
Dorothy Holman/William Laurentz (Frn) d Helen Leisk/Leo Lyle 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Peggy Dransfield/Leslie Godfree 6-1 6-2
Mrs R.C. Cole/Robert Walker d Mme Paravinci/E. A. Storer 5-7 11-9 6-0
Kitty Mckane/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Doris Craddock/Alfred Ingram 3-6 6-1 6-2
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d Hazel Hogarth/George Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-4
EF Rose/Alex S Drew d Dorothy Shepherd/Frank H Jarvis 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Noreton (SA) d Mrs Kingdon/Donald Kingdon 6-1 6-4
Mme Gobert(Fr)/Andre H Gobert (Frn) d Edith Johnson/Neville Willford 6-4 3-6 7-5

Third Round

Beamish/Beamish d Ward/Gilbert 6-1 6-4
Armstrong/Ward d O'Neill/Hunter 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Satterwaite/Hillyard 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Shimidzu d Howkins/Dudley 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d Holman/Laurentz 6-3 6-2
K. Mckane/Sherwell d Cole/Walker 6-2 6-0
Parton/Mavrogordato d Rose/Drew 6-2 6-4
Larcombe/Norton d Gobert/Gobert 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Beamish/Beamish d Armstrong/Ward 4-6 6-1 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Chambers/Shimidzu 6-2 7-5
Ryan/Lycett d K. McKane/Sherwell 6-4 6-3
Larcombe/Norton d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Lenglen/Patterson d. Beamish/Beamish 6-1 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d. Larcombe/Norton 6-3 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Paterson (Aus) d Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:30 PM
Week of June 29-July 4

Circa June 28-July 4, Great Lakes Tournament, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay?)
Venue: Park Club

1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. Mrs. King 6-2 6-0
1R: Ruth Wise d. Weidmar 6-2 6-4

2R results unknown

QF: Eleanor Tennant d. Leslie Bancroft 6-4 6-0
QF: McDonald d. Mills 6-4 6-4
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Best 6-2 6-2
QF: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey 6-4 6-0

SF: Tennant d. McDonald 6-2 6-0
SF: Zinderstein d. Sigourney 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-1

-----

June 29-July 4, Connecticut State Championships, Connecticut, USA (Clay?)
Venue: New Canann Country Club

SF: Mrs. Raymond d. Mrs. Hartwell 6-1 6-1
SF: Mrs. E. Lynch dl Miss Heaton 6-4 6-3

FI: Mrs Raymond d. Mrs E. Lynch 6-4 7-5

-----

June 28, Seattle City Championship, Seattle, Washington, USA

FI: Miss Schreiner d. Mrs Bourque 6-4 6-1

DF: Schreiner/Bourque d. Mrs Bragdon/Mrs Stafford 6-3 6-3

-----

June 28-July 5, Western Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

FI: Roberta Esch d. Mildred Rask 8-6 4-6 6-3

DF: Roberta Esch/Mildred Rask d. Miss Burton/Miss Egan 6-1 6-0

-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

Won by Caro Dahl

No women's doubles or mixed doubles event was held at this tournament this year.

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:50 PM
Week of July 5-11

July 6-10, Greenwich Country Club, New York, USA

QF: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 6-0 6-4
QF: Mrs. Wolf d. Mrs. Ernest Wiener 6-3 8-6
QF: Margaret Grove d. Gould 6-1 6-0
QF: Louise Hammond Raymond d. Mrs. Lynch 6-1 8-6

SF: Wagner d. Wolf 6-1 6-2
SF: Grove d. Hammond Raymond 0-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove 6-0 6-4

Doubles

SF: Marie Wagner / Clare Cassel d. Mrs. Morris / Margaret Grove 7-5 3-6 6-0
SF: Louise Hammond Raymond / Mrs. Frank Welty d. Mrs. Levy / Reckford 6-1 6-2

FI: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Louise Raymond Raymond/Mrs F. Welte 8-6 6-4

-----

July 5, Inland Empire, Spokane, Washington, USA

FI: Miss MacDonald d. Miss Huntington 6-0 6-1

DF: MacDonald/Marion Wheaton d. Miss Cowles/Mrs Anderson 6-0 6-0

MX: Marion Wheaton/Allen d. Miss MacDonald/Neer 6-1 7-5

-----

July 7-11, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: M. Vriesendorp d. L. Schoute 6-1 9-11 7-5

DF: G. Koch-Knottenbelt/A. Kempenaer d. V. van Schaardenberg/[????] 6-2 6-2

MX: Oscar Kreuzer (Ger)/D. Koch-Knottenbelt d. Otto Froitzheim (Ger)/Phaff 6-3 6-4

-----

July 12, Central States Championship, St.Louis, Missouri, USA

FI: Corinne Gould d. L. Hagemeyer 6-0 6-1

-----

July 5-10, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Vera Youle 9-7 4-6 7-5

DF: Eleanor Rose/Vera Youle d. B. Taylor/M. Taylor 6-3 6-1

MX: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Cecil Blackbeard (SA) d. Agnes Tuckey/Gordon Lowe 6-3 3-6 6-2

-----

July 7-10, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Jewson/D. Parker 6-0 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Dorothy Shepherd/F Jarvis 7-5 6-1

-----

July 5-10, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough and Mrs H. Stevenson divided the prizes

DF: Gladys Lamplough/Olive Winslow (SA) and Mrs Gill/Miss Horton divided the prizes

MX: Olive Winslow (SA)/Charles Winslow (SA) and Mrs IM Thurm/Alain Gerbault (Frn) divided the prizes

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:51 PM
Week of July 12-18

July 12-17, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Stewart/Miss Tomlinson 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Thomas (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Val Miley 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----

July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0 4-6 6-1

DF: [????]

MX: Edith Hannam/P Freeman d. Kathleen Raikes/GRS Byass 8-6 6-0

-----

July 12-17, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Olive Winslow (SA) 6-3 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington/Ethel Larcombe d. A. Hogg/Mrs F. Walker 6-0 6-3

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Louis Raymond (SA) d. Olive Winslow(SA)/Charles L. Winslow (SA) 2-6 9-7 6-2

Olive Winslow=Mrs Charles Winslow
-----


July 12-17, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Winifred McNair 6-4 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair d. Kitty McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6 6-1 7-5

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gordon Lowe d. Winifred McNair/A. Vincent Burr 6-4 6-3

-----

July 14-19, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-3

MX: Mrs Nelson-Smith/P.M. Dixon (SA) d. D. Pridmore/C. Whitehouse 6-1 6-2

-----

July 12-17, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Boadle 6-2 6-0

-----

July 12-17, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Spoor d. Marie Hazel 2-6 6-0 8-6

MX: Mrs Congreve/D Kingdon d. Mrs D. Kingdon/Colonel Mytton 6-3 6-3

This tournament had not been held since 1914.

-----

Circa July 12-18, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

FI: Mrs M. Huff d. Mrs W. Newhall 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa July 12-18, Oregon State Championships, Portland, Oregon, US (Hard ??)

FI: Mrs W. Northup d. Gertrude Schreiner 6-0 1-6 6-1

CR: Mayme McDonald (holder) d. Mrs W. Northup 6-2 9-7

-----

July 17, Denver City Championship, Denver, Colorado, USA

FI: Annette Meyer d. Julie Loser 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Mae Meyer/Annette Meyer d. Mrs Daly/Loser 7-5 6-4

-----

Date unknown, Western Pennsylvania Championships, US

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs F.B.Snowden ??

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:52 PM
Week of July 19-25

July 14-25*, Greenwich Field Club Invitational, New York, US
Venue: Greenwich Field Club

SF: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. E. V. Lynch 6-3 6-1
SF: Florence Ballin d. Clare Cassel 6-0 10-8

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Florence Ballin 7-5 6-1

Women's doubles
1R: Florence Ballin / Eleanor Tennant bye?
1R: Phyllis Walsh / Katherine Force d. Mrs. DeForrest Candee / Mrs. E. V. Lynch 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Louise Hammond Raymond / Mrs. Frank Welty bye?
1R: Mrs. L. G. Norris / bye?
1R: Edith Sigourney / Mrs. D. C. Mills d. Mary Heaton / Katherine Lander 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. H. Pritchard / Mrs. Rawson Wood bye?
1R: Edith Handy / Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / Coroma Winne bye?

QF: Ballin / Tennant d. Walsh / Force 6-3 6-4
QF: Hammond Raymond / Welty d. (WO) Norris /
QF: Sigourney / Mills d. Pritchard / Wood 6-2 6-1
QF: Handy / Le Roy d. Waring / Winne 7-5 6-2

SF: Ballin / Tennant d. Hammond Raymond / Welty 6-3 6-0
SF: Handy / Le Roy d. Sigourney / Mills 6-4 6-4

FI: Florence Ballin/Eleanor Tennant d. Edith Handy/Mrs Robert Le Roy 7-5 6-3*

This tournament was affected by bad weather. The women's doubles was long delayed-finally being contested on August 9.

-----

July 17-23, Missouri State Championships, Kansas, Missouri, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marjorie Hires d. Evelyn Seavey 6-2 5-7 6-3

-----

July 19-24, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Miss Thom d. Mrs R. Welsh 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs Hudleston/Mrs Herriot d. Miss Thom/Mrs R. Welsh 6-4 8-6

MX: Mrs R. Welsh/Cecil R. Blackbeard (SA) d. Miss Macfarlane/Dr Elliott 6-1 6-3

-----

July 20-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Olive Manser d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Olive Manser/E. Wix d. Blanche Colston/Lady Denman* 8-6 6-2

MX: Olive Manser/N Field d.Annie Cobb/ Captain L. Kirk-Greene 6-0 2-2 retired


* This player was probably Gertrude Mary Denman (née Pearson).

-----


-----

July 21-24, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Lesley Cadle 8-6 7-5

DF: Lesley Cadle/Marie Hazel d. Miss Rimington/Olive Winslow (SA) 2-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Alfred Beamish d. Winifred McNair/Frank L. Riseley 6-4 6-2

-----


July 20-24, Norwood, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-4 5-7 6-3

-----

July 19-24, Women's Metropolitan Championships, New York, US
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Julia Shanley 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. David C. Mills bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. Florence Ballin w.o.
1R: Edith Handy d.) Clare Cassel w.o.
1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Mrs. M. D. Straffin bye?
1R: Mrs. Rawson Wood bye?
1R: Martha Bayard bye?
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-3 6-4
1R: Madelon Westervelt d. Mrs. Frederic Damrau 6-2 6-0
1R: Virginia Travell d. Mrs. H. S. Lowenthal 6-0 8-6
1R: Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Sidenburg 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Therese Blum 6-3 6-4
1R: J. M. Gott d. Helen Gould 6-2 6-3
1R: Lillian Scharman Hester d. Katherine Aiken wo.
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-1 6-2
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. W. M. Campbell 6-0 6-0
1R: Marion Iler d. (WO) Katherine Force
1R: Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Sigourney d. Janet Travell 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Gertrude Hopper d. N. Atterbury 6-4 4-6 9-7
1R: Caroma Winn d. Florence Pond 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey d. Mathilde Richardson 6-3 6-2
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. S. V. Brubans d. Ethel Hays 7-5 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh bye?
1R: Katherine O'Rourke bye?
1R: Adele C. Cragin bye?
1R: Dorothy Leary bye?
1R: Muriel MacGuire bye?
1R: Mrs. Nathaniel Dain bye?

2R: Zinderstein d. Mills w.o.
2R: Sheafe Cole d. Handy 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Le Roy d. Straffin 5-0 (15-30) retired
2R: Wood d. M. Bayard 7-5 6-0
2R: Bancroft d. Westervelt 6-0 6-2
2R: Travell d. Alice Bayard 2-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-1
2R: Scharman Hester d. Holden w.o.
2R: Tennant d. Iler 6-0 6-0
2R: Candee d. Sohst 6-0 6-1
2R: Sigourney d. Hopper 6-1 6-2
2R: Winn d. Godfrey 3-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Goss d. Brubans 6-0 6-0
2R: Walsh d. O'Rourke 6-0 6-3
2R: Cragin d. Leary 6-2 8-6
2R: MacGuire d. Dain 7-9 6-4 6-0

3R: Zinderstein d. Sheafe Cole 6-3 6-0
3R: Le Roy d. Wood 6-3 6-8 2-1 retired
3R: Bancroft d. Travell 6-2 6-3
3R: Pritchard d. Scharman Hester 9-7 4-6 6-2
3R: Tennant d. Candee 6-2 6-1
3R: Sigourney d. Winn 6-1 6-1
3R: Goss d. Walsh 6-3 6-0
3R: Cragin d. MacGuire 6-1 6-3

QF: Zinderstein d. Le Roy 6-3 6-3
QF: Bancroft d. Pritchard 6-4 6-1
QF: Tennant d. Sigourney 6-0 7-5
QF: Goss d. Cragin 6-0 6-1

SF: Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-3 6-1
SF: Goss d. Tennant 6-4 6-2

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Goss 9-7 6-1

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Phyllis Walsh d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner default

MX:Eleanor Tennant/ W.A. Campbell d. Mrs B. Cole/Lyle Mahan 9-7 6-4

-----

July 17-24, Northwestern Tournament, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

FI: Miss Davis d. Helen McCarty 6-0 6-0

-----

July 23, Midland Valley Invitation, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Midland Valley Country Club

FI: Etta Roever d. M.Endicott 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 02:53 PM
Week of July 26-August 1

July 26-31, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson 6-1 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Louis Raymond (SA) d.Ethel Larcombe/ Charles L. Winslow (SA) 4-6 8-6 6-1

-----

July 30-August 3, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Rowand-Harker d. M. Towler 7-5 8-6

MX: M. Scott/L Levy d. Peggy Ingram/L Davin 6-2 11-9

Double checking dates for this event with Mark.

-----

July 26-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. A.M. Hogg 6-1 6-1

-----

July 26-31, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. R. Foulger 6-0 5-7 7-5

DF: Miss Cates/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Phyllis Howkins/Cecily Marriott 6-4 6-4

-----

uly 21-26, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Dransfield d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-3 7-9 6-2

MX: Mrs Davis/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Mrs Middleton/Zenzo Shimidzu (Jpn) 1-6 8-6 7-5

This tournament had not been held since 1914.

-----

July 26-August 1, Women's Long Island Championships, Long Island, New York, US
Venue: Woodmere Club

SF: Florence Ballin d. Clare Cassel 10-8 7-5
SF: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove 6-2 6-1

FI: Florence Ballin d Marie Wagner 4-6 6-1 9-7

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Mrs de Forest Candee/Phyllis Walsh 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Margaret Grove/ J. Harry Steinkampf d. Mrs Edward V Lynch/Walter J. Toussaint 6-1 8-6

An exciting final, as Wagner roars back from 0-5 down in the last set to tie matters. Marie has 3 match points at 7-6 40-0 but loses the next 3 games and the match. From the NYT: "the gallery was ready to call it a match when Miss Ballin trailed at 0-40, but two lobs in succession were smashed just out by the overanxious defender of the title." The last game feautured 14 spectacular points.

-----

July 27-31, Southern California Championships, California, US (Hard)
Venue: YMCA Field Club

SF: Carolyn Bryant d. Butler 6-2 6-4
SF: Annie Leachman d. Jessie Grieve 7-5 9-7

FI: Anna Leachman d. Carolyn Bryant 7-5 6-0

Doubles

2R: Mrs. E. Ellis/Anna Leachman d. Ethel Sutton Bruce /Mrs. Sullivan 6-8 6-3 6-3
2R: C. Bryant /J. Grieve d. Mungen / Mrs. McNamarar 7-5 6-2

FI: Carolyn Bryant/Jessie Grieve d. Mrs E. Ellis/Anna Leachman 3-6 6-3 6-4

Anna Leachman listed as Mrs Ream Leachman

-----

August 2, Western Michigan Championship, ??, US

FI: Shannon d. Riese 7-5 9-7

-----

August 2, Championship East Side White Mountains, New Hampshire, US
Venue: Iron Mountain LTC

FI: Helen Marks d. Claire Small 6-3 10-8

-----

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:00 PM
Week of August 2-8

August 3-9 Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Fernande Arendt 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mlle Camont 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Anne de Broman 6-2 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Helen Leisk (GB) 6-0 6-0


Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Ronald V. Thomas (Aus)-bye

QF: Lenglen/Thomas d Marie Storms/V de Laveleye ?????

SF: Lenglen/Thomas d Anne de Borman/A .Zerlendi ????

FI: Suzanne Lenglen(Frn) /Ronald V. Thomas (Aus) d. Helen Leisk (GB)/Paul de Borman 6-2 9-7


-----

circa August 2-8, Cabourg Tournament,Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-2

-----

August 2-7, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Louise Bull 9-7 6-4

DF: Mrs H. Armstrong/Aurea Edgington d. Miss Molson/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 6-0

MX: Aurea Edgington/Albert Prebble d. Mrs H. Armstrong/H. Portlock 6-4 6-4

-----

August 2-8, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Seabright Lawn Tennis and Cricket Club

Draw=32

1R: Eleanor Tennant d Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-3 6-0
1R: Martha Bayard d Mrs W. H. Pritchard 6-3 6-2
1R: Adele Cragin d Mrs Gilbert Harvey default
1R: Bessie Holden d Mary Hurd 6-3 6-4
1R: Edith Sigourney d Mrs Samuel Waring 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Edward V. Lynch d Sarah Atha 6-1 7-5
1R: Florence Ballin d Mrs M. B. Huff default
1R: Katherine Force d Marie Lahiarche 6-3 6-1

1R: Leslie Bancroft d Anne Townsend 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Handy d Mrs Albert Humphries [6-1] 6-3 * (first set score could be 6-4)
1R: Marie Wagner d Rita Boker 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Grove d Ellen McCarter 6-4 6-0
1R: Marion Zinderstein d Caroma Winn default
1R: Phyllis Walsh d Mrs G Schley 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs de Forest Candee d Mrs Howland Davis 6-3 6-2
1R: Clare Cassel d Helene Pollack default

2R: Tennant d Bayard 6-0 6-2
2R: Holden d Cragin 6-2 6-1
2R: Sigourney d Lynch 6-4 7-5
2R: Ballin d Force 6-2 6-1

2R: Bancroft d Handy 6-3 6-1
2R: Grove d Wagner default
2R: Zinderstein d Walsh 6-3 6-1
2R: Cassel d de Forest Candee 6-3 6-2

QF: Tennant d Holden 6-0 6-0
QF: Sigourney d Ballin 6-4 6-8 6-4
QF: Grove d Bancroft 6-3 6-3
QF: Zinderstein d Cassel 6-3 6-2

SF: Tennant d Sigourney 6-2 6-0
SF: Zinderstein d Grove 6-1 6-1

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Eleanor Tennant/Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Pritchard/Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-1 6-1
SF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d Edith Handy/Mrs Edward V Lynch 6-0 6-1

FI: Eleanor Tennant/Marion Zinderstein d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-2

MX: Marion Zinderstein/Watson Washburn d. Edith Sigourney/Dean Mathey 6-2 6-2

Zinderstein did at least some serve and volleying, as the New York Times makes explicit when it wrote that she "was able to come in close for volleying and finished off many a rally at the net, often following in on service with conspicuous success." Marion scored 13 winners in the frist set and 17 in the second set. It was a devastating display that made her a good bet for the US Championship.
-----

August 2-7, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Beryl Turner 6-0 6-2

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Mrs Henry d. Miss Irving/Miss Wilson 6-9 6-3 6-3

MX: Annie Baker-Ford/Mr Peach*/d. Miss Campbell/Mr Timbury 6-3 3-6 6-1

Mr Peach could be either brother, Frank or Norman.
-----

August 2-7, Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Howkins 6-0 6-3

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret McKane d. E. Kelsey/M. Kelsey 6-1 6-3

MX: Kitty McKane/John Gilbert d. Edith Johnson/George Thomas 6-4 6-2
-----

August 2-7, Exmouth, Devon, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Aplin 6-3 6-0

DF: Mrs Kirkpatrick/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Cook/Miss Templeton 6-3 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. E. Miller/A.J. Veysey 6-1 6-4
-----

August 2-7, Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. C. Tyrrell 6-1 6-4

MX: Madeline O'Neill/C.W. Murray d. Mrs Hutcheson/R. Bernard 6-2 6-4
-----

August 2-7, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Mrs J.E. Vere Elliott 6-1, 7-5

DF: Mrs Jackson/M. Wright d. S. Fison/Mrs J.E. Vere Elliott 6-2, 8-6

XDF: Arthur Wallis Myers/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. E. Williams/M. Wright 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

August 2-9, Tri-State Championships, Ft. Wayne, Indiana, US (Clay)
Venue: Ft. Wayne Country Club

QF: Ruth Wise d Barbara Killey 6-1 6-2
QF: Ruth Sanders Cordes d Watt Pugh 6-0 6-0
QF: Mildred Rask d Elizabeth Crawford 6-2 6-0
QF: Ruth King d Jane King 7-6* 6-2

SF: Cordes d Wise 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF: R. King d Rask 6-4 4-6 7-5

FI: Ruth Cordes d. Ruth King 6-1 6-0

*score transcribed as on paper. Clearly an error. The probable set score would be 7-5 or 806.

For the 4th time the event is held outside of Cincinnati.

-----

circa August Chmps of the Engadine, St. Moritz, Switzerland

Won by Germaine Golding (Frn)

-----

circa August Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Amory Folmer-Hansen d. ??

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:02 PM
Week of August 9-15

August 9-12, Knokke-sur-Mer, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)-bye

2R: Lenglen d Mlle Innes 6-0 6-1

3R: Lenglen d Mme Leclerc 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mlle Dupich 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Simone Washer 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Anne de Borman 6-0 6-2


Doubles

SF: Anne de Borman/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Miss Beauchamp/Miss Bersig 6-1 6-1

FI : Anne de Borman/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Mme Leclerc/Simone Washer 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Ronald Thomas (Aus) d Mlle H. Van der Kindere 6-0 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Ronald Thomas (Aus) d. Anne de Borman/Jean Washer 6-0 6-3

-----


Circa August 15, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. L. Vormann 6-0 6-0

DF: [????]

Mixed Doubles won by Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer

This was the first German Chmps since the war. It would take German tennis years to recover, as many countries banned Germans from entering their tournaments until later in the decade. It is also likely that few non-Germans entered the 1920 championships.

-----

August 9-15, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard ??)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Cushing 6-1 7-5

DF: Mrs Cushing/Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Bragdon/Sara Livingstone 4-6 9-7 6-1

-----

August 10-13, Rhode Island State Midsummer Open, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Agawam Hunt

Draw=21

1R: Mrs M. D. Straffin d Rene Christy default
1R: Leslie Bancroft d Mrs George S Stubbs default
1R: Mrs W. C. Huntoon d Mrs Nat Bain default
1R: Lillian Coffin d Elizabeth Foster 6-1 6-0
1R: Rose Newton d Mrs Rush Sturges 6-4 6-2

2R: Alice O'Brien d Dorothy van Slyck 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: Helen Baker d Mrs F. H. Godfrey 6-1 6-0
2R: Donovan d Straffin default
2R: Bancroft d Huntoon 6-2 6-0
2R: Newton d Miss Coffin 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d Mrs Theodore Soheh default
2R: Florence Ballin d Mrs N. Darrell Harvey 6-1 6-0
2R: Eleanor Tennant d Edith Sigourney 7-5 6-0

QF: Baker d Miss O'Brien 6-1 6-1
QF: Bancroft d Miss Donovan 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d Newton 6-2 6-2
QF: Tennant d Ballin 6-2 6-2

SF: Baker d. Bancroft 6-2 6-3
SF: Tennant d. Wilbourne 6-2 6-2

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Helen Baker 7-5 6-3

Doubles

1R: Florence Ballin/Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-3

FI: Florence Ballin/Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs W. Huntoon/Dorothy van Slyck 6-0 6-2

-----

August 9-15, Nebraska State Championship, Omaha, USA
Venue: Field Club

FI: Anita Currie d. Mary Gant 8-6 6-3

MX: Currie/G.L.Stocking d. Zoe Schalek/Harry Koch 8-6 6-2

-----

August 9-14, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, USA

FI: Ruth King d. Bobbie Esch 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: Mildred Rask/Esch d. Ruth Wise/Jane King ??

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Mabel Davy Clayton d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-3

-----

August, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 13-11 6-4

DF: Mrs J. Cushing/Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Brogdon/Sara Livingstone, walkover

MX: Mrs J. Cushing/Philip Neer d. Mayme McDonald/Howard Kinsey 4-6 7-5 8-6

-----

August 9-14, Norfolk Championshps, Cromer, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. K. Humble 6-2 6-3

DF: K. Todd/William Ingram d. K. Humble/A. West-Waker 6-2 2-6 6-0

-----

August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Tanner 6-1 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Rose/E. Tanner 6-0 6-4

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Alian Gerbault (Frn) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/C. Miller 9-7 6-1

-----

August 9-14, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Louise Bull d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 6-4

DF: Dorothy Shepherd/Mrs Warburg d. A. Dillon/Madeline O'Neill 6-3 3-6 6-1

MX: Dorothy Shepherd/C. Philcox d. Mrs DF Belchamber/DF Belchamber 3-6 8-6 6-4

-----

August 9-14, West Wales Championships, Tenby, Wales (Grass)

2R: Gladys Lamplough d Charlotte Sterry 0-6 ?? 9-7

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-2

MX: Kathleen Lidderdale/P Freeman d. J. Marriott/B.B. Venn 6-2 6-0

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1921): "The oldest tournament outside Wimbledon again had a fair entry. [...] Mrs Lamplough and Mrs Sterry were both playing in the ladies' singles; they met in the second round, and Mrs Lamplough just won at 9-7 in the third set, after losing a love set to start with. After this she had no trouble. Heredity showed itself in Gwyneth Sterry, who won the girls' singles."

The aforementioned Mrs Sterry is none other than Charlotte Sterry, who first played in the 1890s!

-----

August 9-14, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs A.A. Hall 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Phyllis Howkins/Beverly Covell 6-4 6-2

-----

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:29 PM
OLYMPIC GAMES

Dates: August 15-22
Venue: Beerchot Tennis Club, Antwerp, Belgium
Surface: Clay

Draw=23

First Round

Anne de Borman -bye
Milada Skrobova (Cz)-bye
Sigrid Fick (Swd)-bye
Caro Dahl (Nor)-bye
Lily Stromberg (Swd)-bye
Elsebeth Brehm (Den) d Marthe Trasenter-Du Pont 6-3 6-4
Winifred McNair (GB) d Panchita Subirana (Sp) default
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Marie Storms 6-0 6-0

Rosetta Gagliardi (Ity) d. Maggie Lindberg 6-0 retired
Kitty McKane (GB) d Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) 6-4 6-4
Amory Folmer-Hansen (Den)-bye
Elisabeth De Noailles (Fr)-bye
Giulia Perelli (Ity) -bye
Fernande Arendt (Bel)-bye
Geraldine Beamish (GB)-bye
Dorothy Holman (GB)-bye

Second Round

Borman d. Skrobkova default
Fick d. Dahl 7-5 6-2
Stromberg d. Brehm 7-5 6-3
Lenglen d. McNair 6-0 6-0

McKane d. Gagliardi 6-1 1-6 6-0
D'Ayen d. Hansen 6-2 6-3
Arendt d. Perelli default
Holman d. Beamish 8-6 6-2

Quarters

Fick d. Borman 6-4 8-6
Lenglen d. Stromberg 6-0 6-0
Mckane d. D'Ayen 6-2 6-0
Holman d. Arendt 6-2 6-3

Semis

Lenglen d. Fick 6-0 6-1
Holman d. McKane default

Bronze Medal Match
McKane d. Fick 6-2 6-0

Final
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-3 6-0

---------------------------
Doubles (Draw=9-11 according to Ayres Almanck-but it does not list the 2 extra pairs)

1R: Anne Chaudoir/Marthe Dupont d. Marie Jones/Marguerite Lauregoin 6-3 2-6 6-2

QF: Elisabeth D'Ayen/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Sigird Fick/Lily Stromberg (Swd) 6-4 6-3
QF: Kitty McKane/Winifred McNair (GB) d. Chadoir/Dupont 6-2 7-5
QF: Gerladine Beamish/Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Anne de Borman/Francoise T'schogenny (Bel) 6-2 6-4
QF: Fernande Arendt/Marie Storms (Bel) d. Elsebeth Brehm/Amory Hansen (Denmark) 6-1 6-1

SF: McKane/McNair d. D'Ayen/Lenglen 2-6 6-3 8-6
SF: Beamish/Holman d. Arendt/Storms 6-1 6-1

FI: Kitty McKane/Winifred McNair (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish/Dorothy Holman (GB) 8-6 6-4

Bronze Medal Match: De Noailles/Lenglen (Frn) d Arendt/Storms (Bel) default
--------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Draw=19

1R: Anne Chaudoir/Albert Lammens d Panchita Subirana/Alonso (Sp) default
1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis (Frn) d Mlle Rozpyde/JM Alonso (Sp) default
1R: Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish (GB) d Winifred McNair/Oswald Turnbull (GB) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Elisabeth D'Ayen/Fernand Hirsch (Frn) d Sigrid Fick/Fritz Lindquist (Swd) 7-5 8-6
1R: Kitty Mckane/Max Woosnam (GB) d Dorothy Holman/Gordon Lowe 6-4 6-2

2R: Amory Hansen/Erik Tegner (Den) d Anne de Borman/Jean Washer 4-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Lily Stromberg/Jarl Malmstrom (Swd)-bye
2R: Chaudoir/Lammens d Jeanne Vaussard/Jean-Francois Blanchy 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Lenglen/Decugis d Beamish/Beamish 6-2 6-0

2R: McKane/Woosnam d D'Ayen/Hirsch 6-4 6-2
2R: Caro Dahl/Langgard (Den)-bye
2R: Milada Skrbkova/Ladislav Zemla-Razny (Cz) d Marthe Dupont/Francois Laloux 7-5 6-4
2R: Marie Storms/Stephane-Joseph Halot d Rosetta Gagliardi/Cesare Columbo 8-6 6-3

QF: Hansen/Tegner d Stromberg/Malmstrom 0-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Lenglen/Decugis d Chaudoir/Lammens 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF: McKane/Woosnam d Dahl/Langaard default
SF: Skrbkova/Zemla-Razny d Storms/Halot 7-5 6-3

SF: Lenglen/Decugis d Hansen/Tegner 6-0 6-1
SF: McKane/Woosnam d Skrbkova/Zemla-Razny 9-7 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis (Frn) d. Kitty McKane/Max Woosnam (GB) 6-4 6-2

3rd place (Bronze medal match): Skrbkova/Zemla-Razny d Hansen/Tegner 8-6 6-4

*The mixed draw was unusual for having two byres in the second round.

--------------------------------------------------------
The tennis facilities were less than ideal. The Beerschot courts were near the main stadium, so thunderous applause often occured while points were in progress. Dressing rooms were cramped. Nothing stopped Lenglen as she marched towards the gold. The most games she lost in a match (3) came in the final. The sensation of the week was the doubles semi, where Kitty McKane and Mcnair upset Suzanne and her partner. Kitty had scatched in the singles to rest for her doubles match.


Draw notes:

Caro Dahl's full name was Caroline Lucia Maria Dahl.
Anne Borman's full name was Christine Anne de Borman
Stromberg's full name was Lily Elizabeth Stromberg. Also listed as Lily Stromberg von Essen
Dupont's full name was Marthe Marie
Lindberg's full name was Jenny Emilie Greta.
Hansen's full name was Amory Ide Agnes

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:30 PM
Week of August 16-22

Circa mid-August, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs Marriott (GB)/Miss Mercer (GB) d. Suzanne Deve/Elisabeth d'Ayen 4-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Suzanne Deve/J. Lefebre d. Miss Lammin (GB)/A. Poupon 8-6 6-1

-----

August 16-21, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Doris Wolfson 6-4 7-5

DF: Sylvia Jung/Doris Wolfson d. Mme Raoul David/Mlle MacLedd 6-1 6-4

MX: Doris Wolfson/J Roederer d. Sylvia Jung/G Jung 6-2 6-3

-----

August 16-21, Longwood Invitational, Longwood, Boston, Massachussetts, US (Grass)

1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs. K. C. Billings 6-0 6-0
1R: B. Hedstrom bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. A. Jencks 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs. Nathaniel Niles d. I. Mumford 6-2 6-3
1R: Florence Ballin d. Anna Fuller 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. F. Brainard 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh bye?
1R: D. Lee bye?
1R: Helen Baker bye?
1R: P. Cabot bye?
1R: F. Jennings bye?
1R: E. Cabot bye?
1R: Mrs. A. Shurtleff bye?
1R: M. Carcy bye?
1R: Mrs. A. C. Butler bye?
1R: E. Buck bye?
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. C. Burgess 6-0 6-2
1R: R. Newton d. M. Flanders 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey d. M. Palache 6-1 6-1
1R: G. Gum d. Mrs. J. Fallon w.o.
1R: Mrs. Percy Wilbourne d. D. Hourse 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Van Slyck bye?
1R: P. Anderson bye?
1R: Alice Bayard bye?
1R: Leslie Bancroft bye?
1R: P. Parkman bye?
1R: Martha Bayard bye?
1R: Mrs. R. Haydock bye?
1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Edith Sigourney bye?
1R: K. Flanders bye?
1R: Mrs. W. C. Huntoon bye?

2R: Zinderstein d. Hedstrom 6-0 6-3
2R: Sheafe Cole d. Niles 7-5 6-4
2R: Ballin d. Leachman 6-1 6-2
2R: P. Walsh d. D. Lee 6-1 6-2
2R: Helen Baker d. P. Cabot w.o.
2R: F. Jennings d. E. Cabot w.o.
2R: Shurtleff d. Carcy 6-3 7-5
2R: Butler d. Buck 6-0 6-2
2R: Tennant d. Newton 6-1 6-2
2R: Godfrey d. Gum w.o.
2R: Wilbourne d. Van Slyck 6-2 6-3
2R: Anderson d. Bayard 6-3 0-6 6-3
2R: Bancroft d. Parkman 6-0 6-3
2R: Bayard d. Haydock 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Le Roy d. Sigourney 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Flanders d. Huntoon 1-6 8-6 retired

3R: Zinderstein d. Sheafe Cole 6-3 7-5
3R: Ballin d. Walsh 3-6 6-4 6-0
3R: Baker d. Jennings 6-0 6-1
3R: Shurtleff d. Butler 6-3 6-0
3R: Tennant d. Godfrey 6-2 6-0
3R: Wilbourne d. Anderson w.o.
3R: Bancroft d. Bayard 6-1 6-2
3R: Le Roy d. Flanders 6-1 6-1

QF: Zinderstein d. Ballin 6-1 6-3
QF: Baker d. Shurtleff 6-4 6-3
QF: Tennant d. Wilbourne 6-1 6-1
QF: Bancroft d. Le Roy 6-3 6-2

SF: Zinderstein d. Baker 6-2 6-3
SF: Tennant d. Bancroft 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-3

DF: Eleanor Tennant/Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney/Phyllis Walsh 6-1 1-6 6-2
-----

August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shepherd/Olive Winslow (SA) 6-1 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/T.Y. Sherwell d. Ethel Larcombe/Leslie Godfree 6-4 6-2

-----

August 16-21, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Evelyn Colyer 3-6 8-6 7-5

MX: Madeline O'Neill/Charles Dixon d. Peggy Ingram/Ernest Lamb 5-7 7-5 10-8

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanack" (1921): "A new tournament, which received a very fair entry..."

-----

August 21, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island, US

FI: Miss Fitch d. Miss Smiley 6-2 6-1

-----

August 23, Nassau Invitation, Glen Cove, NY, US (Grass)
Venue: Nassau Country Club
QF: Eleanor Tennant d. Lynch 6-3 6-3
QF: Helen Baker d. Edith Handy 6-4 6-4
QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Florence Ballin 6-1 6-1
QF: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring default

SF: Tennant d. Baker 3-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt d. Leachman 6-0 6-0

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Tennant 8-6 6-0

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:33 PM
Week of August 23-29

August 23-28, Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: [Molla Mallory d. ????]

-----

August 23-29, Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Daisy Speranza 6-3 7-5

DF: Marie Danet/Daisy Speranza d. Sylvia Jung/Mlle Ulmo 6-1 7-5

MX: Daisy Speranza/Pierre Albarran d. Mme del Monte/R. Barbas 6-3 6-2

-----

Circa August 24-30, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA (Grass?)

FI: Ruth Wise d. Mildred Rask 6-3 6-2

-----

August 23, Cooperstown, NY, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs George Clark (or Clarke) d. Mrs J.M.Bowers 6-2 6-4

-----

August 23, North Carolina State Championship, Asheville, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Chapman d. Hero 4-6 8-6 6-3

-----

August 28, Kentucky State Championship, Louisville, USA
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Mary Mason d. Madelle Lyons 6-3 5-7 6-1

-----

August 29, South New Jersey Championship, Ocean City, New Jersey, US
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Mrs Kerbaugh d. Mrs Tuttle 7-5 4-6 9-7

-----

August 23-28, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-1

DF: Beryl Tulloch/Ruth Watson d. M. Morton/Miss Watt 6-1 6-2

MX: M. Morton/Charles Glenny d. Berly Tulloch/F. Thomasson 7-5 6-4

-----

August 23-28, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Irene Peacock (Ind) d. Phyllis Howkins 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Aurea Edgington/Agnes Tuckey d. M. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-4 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Phyllis Howkins/Beverly Covell 6-2 6-4

-----

August 23-28, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:37 PM
Week of August 30-September 5

August 30-September 4, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Winifred McNair 6-3 7-9 6-3

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Johnson and Mrs Armstrong/Winifred McNair divided the prizes.

MX: Winifred McNair/Arthur D. Prebble d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-4 6-4

-----

August 30-September 4, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Agnes Tuckey 3-6 7-5 6-3

-----

August 30-September 4, Cedarhurst Invitational, Cedarhurst, Long Island, US

FI: Molla Mallory d. Edith Sigourney 6-1 6-0

DF: Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant d. Eleanor Goss/Molla Mallory ????

-----

August 30-September 5, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss Bradshaw 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mlle F. Massiet du Biest 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Miss MA Wright 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mlle Gandillot/Mrs Houghton 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/O'Neill d Mlle F. Massiet du Biest*/Mlle ed Sars Le Comte 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mrs Jackson (GB)/M. Wright (GB) 6-2 6-0

MX: F. Massiet/William Laurentz d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Charles P. Dixon (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-1

Little has "du Brest" in the doubles score and "du Biest" in the singles. For now I'm going with "du Biest".

-----

Circa August 30-September 5, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Germaine Le Conte d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-2 6-8 6-2

-----

Week of August 30, Rockaway Invitational Rockaway Hunting Club ,Lawrence, New York

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Baker 6-1 6-4
QF: Eleanor Tennant d. Eleanor Goss 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Edith Sigourney d. Florence Ballin 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Davies d. Mrs. Robert Le Roy 1-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Bjurstedt d. Tennant 6-1 8-6
SF: Sigourney d. Davies 6-4 6-4

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Edith Sigourney 6-1 6-0

Doubles

QF: Molla Bjurstedt /Eleanor Goss d. Marie Wagner / Maud Barger Wallach 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Edith Handy /Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Edith Sigourney / Mrs. Robert Le Roy 6-2 10-8
QF: Eleanor Tennant /Helen Baker d. Florence Ballin / Mrs. Rawson Wood 6-1 6-1
QF: Mrs. B. Briggs /Louise Hammond Raymond d. Mrs. DeForrest Candee / Margaret Grove 6-3 7-5

SF: Bjurstedt / Goss d. Handy / Lynch 6-2 6-4
SF: Tennant / Baker d. Briggs / Hammond Raymond 6-2 6-1

FI: Tennant / Baker d. Bjurstedt / Goss 6-3 6-4


September 4, Indiana State Championship, ??, USA

FI: Mrs Willis Adams d. Mrs H.S.Adams 6-3 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:38 PM
Week of September 6-12

September 4-12, California State Championships, Berkely, California (Hard)

QF: Johanna Gunzberger d. Ruth Fjerem 0-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Mrs. M. Wale Kress d. Kullman 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs. E. G. Clute d. Helen Wills Moody 8-6 6-4
QF: Thorn d. Hecker 6-1 6-2

SF: Gunzberger d. Kress 6-2 6-3
SF: Clute d. Thorn 6-3 7-5

FI: Mrs E.G. Clute d. Johanna Gunzberger 6-1 6-1

Doubles
2R: Anna Mccune / Lucy McCune d. Vicars / B. Payne 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs. M. Wale Kress / Thorne d. Helen Wills Moody / Wilson 6-1 6-2
2R: Carmen Tarilton / Mrs. Cushing d. Fjerem / Winnifred Suhr 8-6 4-6 8-6
2R: Murphy / Patrick d. Law / Taylor 6-1 1-6 6-2

SF: Mccune / McCune d. Kress / Thorne 4-6 6-4 9-7
SF: Tarilton / Cushing d. Murphy / Patrick 4-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Anna McCune/Lucy McCune d. Mrs Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 7-5 10-8

-----

September 6-11, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-4

MX:Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ G.T.C. Watt d. Phyllis Howkins/Beverly C. Covell 6-2 6-1

-----

Circa 6-12 September, Spanish Championships*, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza (Frn) d. Mlle Castejon 6-4 7-5

MX: Mlle Castejon/Villaverde d. Daisy Speranza (Frn)/J. Verde 7-5 4-6 6-2

* This was the international Spanish Championships tournament.

-----

September 6-12, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Lenglen d Blanche Colston (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mlle J. Marion/Mlle Requier 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mrs Jackson (GB)/M. Wright (GB) 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Lyle (GB) d. Miss MA Wright/W.P. Wright 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Lyle (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB)/William Laurentz default


-----

Circa September 6-13, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Lois Bickle d. Florence Best 6-4 6-3

DF: Florence Best/Lois Bickle d. Miss Brock/Miss Davidson [score?]

MX: Florence Best/J. Weber d. Lois Bickle/Harold Taylor 6-3 4-6 6-4
-----

September 7-11, Westchester Invitational, Westchester, New York, US

1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Julia Shanley 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. David C. Mills bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. Florence Ballin w.o.
1R: Edith Handy d.) Clare Cassel w.o.
1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Mrs. M. D. Straffin bye?
1R: Mrs. Rawson Wood bye?
1R: Martha Bayard bye?
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-3 6-4
1R: Madelon Westervelt d. Mrs. Frederic Damrau 6-2 6-0
1R: Virginia Travell d. Mrs. H. S. Lowenthal 6-0 8-6
1R: Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Sidenburg 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Therese Blum 6-3 6-4
1R: J. M. Gott d. Helen Gould 6-2 6-3
1R: Lillian Scharman Hester d. Katherine Aiken wo.
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-1 6-2
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. W. M. Campbell 6-0 6-0
1R: Marion Iler d. (WO) Katherine Force
1R: Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Sigourney d. Janet Travell 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Gertrude Hopper d. N. Atterbury 6-4 4-6 9-7
1R: Caroma Winn d. Florence Pond 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey d. Mathilde Richardson 6-3 6-2
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. S. V. Brubans d. Ethel Hays 7-5 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh bye?
1R: Katherine O'Rourke bye?
1R: Adele C. Cragin bye?
1R: Dorothy Leary bye?
1R: Muriel MacGuire bye?
1R: Mrs. Nathaniel Dain bye?

2R: Zinderstein d. Mills w.o.
2R: Sheafe Cole d. Handy 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Le Roy d. Straffin 5-0 (15-30) retired
2R: Wood d. M. Bayard 7-5 6-0
2R: Bancroft d. Westervelt 6-0 6-2
2R: Travell d. Alice Bayard 2-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-1
2R: Scharman Hester d. Holden w.o.
2R: Tennant d. Iler 6-0 6-0
2R: Candee d. Sohst 6-0 6-1
2R: Sigourney d. Hopper 6-1 6-2
2R: Winn d. Godfrey 3-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Goss d. Brubans 6-0 6-0
2R: Walsh d. O'Rourke 6-0 6-3
2R: Cragin d. Leary 6-2 8-6
2R: MacGuire d. Dain 7-9 6-4 6-0

3R: Zinderstein d. Sheafe Cole 6-3 6-0
3R: Le Roy d. Wood 6-3 6-8 2-1 retired
3R: Bancroft d. Travell 6-2 6-3
3R: Pritchard d. Scharman Hester 9-7 4-6 6-2
3R: Tennant d. Candee 6-2 6-1
3R: Sigourney d. Winn 6-1 6-1
3R: Goss d. Walsh 6-3 6-0
3R: Cragin d. MacGuire 6-1 6-3

QF: Zinderstein d. Le Roy 6-3 6-3
QF: Bancroft d. Pritchard 6-4 6-1
QF: Tennant d. Sigourney 6-0 7-5
QF: Goss d. Cragin 6-0 6-1

SF: Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-3 6-1
SF: Goss d. Tennant 6-4 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 3-6 6-0

Women's doubles

1R: Corrine Gould / M. Davis bye?
1R: Mrs. E. Wolff / Mrs. Ernest Wiener d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / A. Cragin 9-7 6-1
1R: Molla Bjurstedt / A. Feder d. Caroma Winn / Gertrude Della Torre 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs. N. Dain / Mrs. E. K. Van Winkel d. M. Kidder / G. Hopper w.o.
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman / Mrs. E. V. Lynch bye?
1R: Mrs. B. Briggs / Louise Hammond Raymond d. J. Gott / Lillian Scharman w.o.
1R: Evelyn Seavey / M. Hires d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne / Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs. I. Hartman / Mrs. Albert Humphries d. Parsons / w.o.

QF: Gould / Davis d. Wolff / Wiener 6-3 6-1
QF: Bjurstedt / Feder d. Drain / Van Winkel wo.o.
QF: Leachman / Lynch d. Briggs / Hammond Raymond w.o.
QF: Seavey / Hires d. Hartman / Humphries 3-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Gold / Davis d. Bjurstedt / Feder 6-4 9-7
SF: Leachman / Lynch d. Seavey / Hires 7-5 7-5

FI: Mrs E. Lynch/Mrs R. Leachman d. Marguerite Davis/Corinne Gould 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----

September 13, Buffalo City Championship, NY, US
Venue: Park Club

FI: Miss Knox d. Miss Millard (or Willard) 6-2 6-2

-----

September 6-11, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Davies 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:39 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: September 13 to 18.
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass


Draw=76

First Round

Most women get byes

Upper Half

Molly Thayer d. Mrs. John Rodgers 6-1 6-0
Mary Law d. Ellen Trevor default
Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Joseph Grubb 6-1 6-3
Anne Townsend d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-3
Mrs. S. B. Gibbs d. Deborah Seal 6-4 7-5
Eleanor Tennant d. Caroma Winn default

Lower Half

Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Gilbert Harvey default
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. de Forest Candee default
Mrs. Newhall d. Madeline Malqueen 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Nalle d. Mrs. Robert Herold 7-5 2-6 8-6
Florence Ballin d. Lilian Scharman 6-0 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round

Helene Pollak d. Mrs. F. Borden 6-0 6-0
Helen Rice d. Harriet Chapin 6-2 6-0
Mrs. R. M. Leachman d. Mrs. Sidney Wolf 6-3 7-5
Eleanor Cottman d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 4-6 6-3

Mrs. Kerbaugh d. Mrs. Straffin 6-4 6-1
Marjorie Hires d. Odette Feder default
Peggy Ferguson d. Elizabeth Strubing 7-5 6-3
Edith Sigourney d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Rene Christy 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Ethel Hays default
Marguerite Davis d. Katherine Gans 6-2 6-2
Helen Baker d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1

Thayer d. Law 6-4 6-1
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. A. C. Butler default
Townsend d. Bayard 6-0 6-1
Tennant d. Gibbs 6-3 6-4

LeRoy d. Lynch 6-2 3-6 7-5
Eleanor Goss d. Newhall 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Joshua Brush d. Frances Brainard default
Ballin d. Nalle default

Mrs. Edward Gamble d. Gertrude Hopper default
Niles d. Cecelia Riegel 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Wm. Allen d. Mary Porcher 6-3 6-1
Bobbie Esch d. Mrs. E. B. Whitman 6-3 6-2

Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Huff 6-3 6-2
Mildred Willard d. Clare Cassel 6-3 5-5 ret.
Dorothy Briggs d. Mrs. C. Madeira 6-2 6-3
Venette Willard d. Maud Barger Wallach default

Mrs. Ernest Wiener d. Margaret Remark 4-6 6-2 6-4
Marion Zinderstein d. Margaret Wiener 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Pauline Fenno 6-2 6-0
Mrs. Edward Duble d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round

Pollak d. Rice 6-4 6-0
Leachman d. Cottman 6-4 6-0
Hires d. Kerbaugh 6-3 6-1
Sigourney d. Ferguson 6-1 6-3

Mallory d. Walsh 6-0 6-3
Baker d. Davis 6-1 7-5
Thayer d. Cattus 6-2 6-2
Tennant d. Townsend 6-2 6-0

Goss d. LeRoy 6-4 6-4
Ballin d. Brush default
Niles d. Gamble 6-3 6-1
Esch d. Allen 6-2 6-4

Bancroft d. M. Willard 6-3 6-3
Briggs d. V. Willard 6-2 6-0
Zinderstein d. Wiener 6-1 6-0
Wood d. Duble 6-3 6-3
--------------------------------------
Fourth Round

Pollak d. Leachman 6-4 6-3
Sigourney d. Hires 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Baker 6-0 6-4
Tennant d. Thayer 8-6 6-2

Goss d. Ballin 6-1 6-4
Niles d. Esch default
Bancroft d. Briggs 6-3 6-3
Zinderstein d. Wood 6-1 6-0

Quarters

Pollak d. Sigourney 6-3 8-6
Mallory d. Tennant 6-2 2-6 6-3
Goss d. Niles 6-4 6-2
Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-4 6-2

Semis

Mallory d. Pollak 6-2 6-3
Zinderstein d. Goss 6-3 6-4

Final
Molla Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-1

*Note:Mrs. Briggs =former Dorothy Green.

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:42 PM
UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles and Mixed)


Doubles

Draw=29

First Round

Baker/Tennant bye
Ehret/Schlichter d. Bailey/Straffin 3-6 6-3 6-3
Lynch/Wood d. Ballin/Bancroft 6-1 3-6 7-5
Huff/Newton d. Chapman/McLean 6-4 6-0
Wiener/Wolf d. M. Willard/V. Willard 6-3 6-4
Hires/Seavey d. Hires/Seavey d. Cassel/Wagner default
Herold/Kerbaugh d. Bayard/Mulqueen 8-6 5-7 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Chapin/Wiener 7-5 6-3

Leachman/LeRoy d. Ferguson/Strubing 6-1 6-4
Duble/Rice d. Riegel/Smoker 6-1 6-2
Hedstrom/Sigourney d. Allen/Ostheimer 6-1 6-3
Mallory/Wightman d. Davis/Gould 6-4 6-0
Nalle/Whitman d. Porcher/Seal 6-1 6-1
Briggs/Walsh d. Cottman/Gamble 7-5 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein bye
Law/Peggy Thayer bye

Second Round

Baker/Tennant d. Ehret/Schichter 6-1 6-0
Lynch/Wood d. Huff/Newton 6-1 6-4
Wiener/Wolf d. Hires/Seavey 6-3 5-7 6-4
Thayer/Townsend d. Herold/Kerbaugh 8-6 6-2
Leachman/LeRoy d. Double/Rice 6-2 7-5
Mallory/Wightman d. Hedstrom/Sigourney 6-0 6-0
Briggs/Walsh d. Nalle/Whitman 4-6 6-4 6-3
Goss/Zinderstein d. Law/Peggy Thayer 6-0 6-0

Quarters

Baker/Tennant d. Lynch/Wood 6-2 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Wiener/Wolf 6-2 6-4
Mallory/Wightman d. Leachman/LeRoy 6-2 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein d. Briggs/Walsh 6-2 6-1

Semis

Baker/Tennant d. Thayer/Townsend 6-0 6-4
Goss/Zinderstein d. Mallory/Wightman 6-3 2-6 7-5

Final
Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant 13-11 4-6 6-3

-----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Draw=26

First Round

Mrs W. T. Allen/C. C. Jones-bye
Mrs MB Huff/Carl Fisher d. Miss M. Savage/LH Rowland 6-1 7-5
Madeline Mulqueen/E. B. Krumbhaar d Miss Geary/HS Valentine 6-1 8-6
Anne Townsend/Joseph T Thayer d Leslie Bancroft/ED Toland 6-3 4-6 6-1
Miss Dixon/FE Dixon d Miss Sewell/EB Cassard 2-6 6-0 6-3
Miss Walsh/SW Pearson d Mary Law/Edmund Thayer 2-6 6-1 6-2
Molla Mallory/Craig Biddle d Marguerite Davis/Lyle E Mahan 6-4 6-2
Mrs RM Leachmann/Rowland Evans-bye

Virginia Carpenter/JR Carpenter d Mrs and Mr George R Powell 6-3 6-3
Molly Thayer/Alex Thayer d Miss Heaton/W Potter Ware 6-4 6-1
Cecelia Riegel/PC Osbourne d Miss Martin/Carl Martin 6-1 6-2
Eleanor Tennant/Samuel Hardy-bye
Hazel Wightman/Bill Johnson d. Evelyn Seavey/Joseph J Brown 6-2 6-3
Miss Anderson/JR Rowland-bye
Marjorie Hires/RB Jennings-bye
Mrs MS Straffin/JM Wistar-bye

Second Round

Huff/Fisher d. Allen/Jones 6-2 6-4
Townsend.Thayer d Mulqueen/Krumbhaar 8-6 6-2
Dixon/Dixon d Walsh/Pearson 6-0 6-3
Mallory/Biddle d. Leachman/Evans 9-7 6-0

Thayer/Thayer d Carpenter/Carpenter 6-2 7-5
Tennant/Hardy d. Riegel/Osbourne 6-2 6-4
Wightman/Johnson d. Anderson/Rowland 6-1 6-2
Hires/Jennings d Straffin/Wistar 6-1 6-2

Quarter Finals

Huff/Fisher d. Townsend/Thayer 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mallory/Biddle d. Dixon/Dixon 7-5 6-2
Tennant/Hardy d. Thayer/Thayer 6-2 6-3
Wightman/Johnson d. Hires/Jennings 6-1 6-1

Semi Final

Mallory/Biddle d. Huff/Fisher 3-6 7-5 6-3
Wightman/Johnson d. Tennant/Hardy 6-3 7-5

Final
Hazel Wightman/Bill Johnson d. Molla Mallory/Craig Biddle 6-4 6-3

*There is some confusion in the American Lawn Tennis draw regarding Wistar/Jennings in mixed draw. Check against other sources.

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:48 PM
Week of September 13-19

September 13-18, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Dorothy Shepherd d. Gladys Lamplough/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1

MX: Annis Cobb/Cyril G. Eames divided the prizes with Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe
-----

September 13-18, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Kitty McKane d. Mabel Parton 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Mabel Parton and Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane divided the prizes.

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard and Aurea Edgington/Herbert Roper Barrett divided the prizes.
-----

September, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, USA
Venue: Edgewater Beach TC

FI: Mary Voorhees d. Marion Leighton 6-4 7-5

DF: Leighton/Miss E.Scully d. Miss Mican/Miss Qualey 6-3 6-3
-----

September 18, Detroit City Championship, USA

FI: Mrs C.Johnson d. Lois Morris 6-2 4-6 6-1
-----

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:48 PM
Week of September 20-26

September 20-25, Hendon Autumn Meeting, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Country Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe d. Ethel Larcombe/Leslie Godfree 6-3 8-6

-----

September 20-25, Highbury, London, England

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0 7-5

MX: Mabel Clayton/ Francis Donisthorpe d. Madeline O'Neill/H Aitkin 6-1 8-6

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1921): "This new tournament, providing eight good courts, received a very satisfactory entry and gave some good play."

-----

September 20-25, Castle Point Trophy, Hoboken, New Jersey, US

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs E. Lynch 6-1 6-2

MX: Marie Wagner/Albert J. Ostendorf d. Margaret Grove/Harry Steinkampf 6-3 7-5
-----

September 20-25, Philadelphia District Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Leslie Bancroft d. Anne Townsend 6-2 6-3

DF: Miss Porter/Miss Sewell d. Molly Thayer/Anne Townsend 8-6 6-3

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:53 PM
Week of September 27-October 3

September 27-October 2, New York State Championships, New York, USA
New York Tennis Club,

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs E. Lynch 6-2 6-0

* This whole tournament was replayed due to dissatisfaction with the earlier version, when no singles final could be played.
-----

September 27-October 2, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A. Hall 6-1 6-0

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Arthur M. Lovibond d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/George Thomas 6-4 6-2
-----

September 27-October 2, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Clayton 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothy Holman/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) d. Mrs Hollick/W.D. Hollick 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:53 PM
Week of October 4-10

October 2-8, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Anna Leachman 6-3 7-5
-----

October 4-10, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA (Clay?)

QF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mrs. Frank Welty 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs. Rawson. Wood d. Mrs. Schlicter 6-2 6-2
QF: Phyllis Walsh d. M. Dunlap 6-1 6-1
QF: Maud Barger Wallach d. Gertrude Della Torre 6-0 6-1

SF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Wood 6-0 6-1
SF: Walsh d. Barger Wallach 6-4 4-3 retired

FI: Molla Mallory d. Phyllis Walsh 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:54 PM
Week of October 11-17

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:55 PM
Week of October 18-24

October 11-23, World Covered Court Championships*, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

*This event also carried the title of the London Covered Court Championships

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Mabel Davey Clayton-bye
1R: Mrs Floud-bye
1R: Helen Leisk-bye
1R: Evelyn Colyer d Countess Raben 6-1 6-3
1R: Madeline O'Neill d Lady Malleson 6-3 7-5
1R: Geraldine Beamish d Miss W. Donaldson 7-5 6-0
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d Mrs G. Koch 6-1 6-2
1R: Irene Peacock (SA) d Gladys Colston 7-5 6-1

1R: Phyllis Howkins d Annie Cobb 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d Miss JP Anderson 6-0 6-0
1R: Kitty McKane d. Mme Prince Miville 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Knight-bye
1R: Mrs Warburg-bye
1R: Lady Domini Ellidi Crosfield-bye

2R: Calyotn d Floud 6-0 6-0
2R: Leisk d Colyer 6-3 6-1
2R: Beamish d O'Neill 6-3 6-0
2R: Craddock d Shepherd 10-8 6-1

2R: Peacock d Howkins 6-0 6-3
2R: Holman d Satterwaite 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: McKane d. Mrs. Knight 6-1 6-0
2R: Warburg d Crosfield 6-4 3-6 6-3

QF: Clayton d Leisk 6-3 6-0
QF: Beamish d Craddock 6-3 6-3
QF: Holman d Peacock 6-1 6-2
QF: McKane d. Warburg 6-3 6-1

SF: Beamish d Clayton 6-2 6-2
SF: McKane d. Dorothy Holman 1-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Kitty McKane 6-2 5-7 9-7

Doubles (Draw=11)

missing first round

QF: Mabel Davey Clayton/Madeline O'Neill d Lady Malleson/Mrs Willford 6-3 6-1
QF: Geraldine Beamish/Kathleen McKane d. Helen Leisk/Mrs Warburg 6-0 6-1
QF: Phyllis Howkins/Dorothy Shepherd d Lady Denman/Mrs Sandison default
QF: Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (SA) d Dorothy Holman/Phyllis Satterwaite 6-3 4-6 6-2

SF: Beamish/Mckane d Clayton/O'Neill 7-5 6-1
SF: Craddock/Peacock d Howkins/Shepherd 6-3 6-4

FI: Geraldine Beamish/Kathleen McKane d. Doris Craddock/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=22)

FI: Irene Peacock (SA)/FMB Fisher(NZ) d. Kitty McKane/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) default

Ayres Alamanack wrote that "attendance was dissapointing." Kitty led 6-5 40-0 on her own serve in the third set of the final. Beanish, "with great coolness, passed her twice on the forehand and lobbed her
once." Beamish continued to lob down the stretch, winning an "exceptionally exciting struggle,and one which yielded lawn tennis of the highest order. Some fog pervaded the court, and made the standard of play even more notwworthy."
-----

October 25, Border States Championship, Phoenix, Arizona, Usa

FI: Miss Chesney d. Miss Kissinger 9-7 6-2

DF: Chesney/Miss Atwood d. Kissinger/Mrs Palmer 4-6 7-5 8-6
-----

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:55 PM
Week of October 25-31

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:56 PM
Week of November 1-7

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:57 PM
Week of November 8-14

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:57 PM
Week of November 15-21

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:58 PM
Week of November 22-28

November 12-27, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 7-5 8-6

DF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison/K Westmoreland 6-3 8-6

MX: Dorothy Schlesinger/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 03:59 PM
Week of November 29-December 5

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 04:00 PM
Week of December 6-12

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 04:01 PM
Week of December 13-19

December 17, Public Courts Championship of Florida, ??, USA

FI: Rita Chambers d. Marion Hopkins 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 04:01 PM
Week of December 20-26

December 26-31, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Mrs Hodges d. Miss Macfarlane 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Hodges/Miss Macfarlane d. Mrs Marchbanks/Margaret Peacock 5-7 6-1 6-2

MX: Won by Miss Macfarlane/EW Griffiths

The 1920-21 championships.

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2011, 04:02 PM
National Rankings

United States National Lawn Tennis Association rankings:
(1) Molla Bjurstedt Mallory
(2) Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure
(3) Eleanor Tennant
(4) Helen Baker
(5) Eleanor Goss Lanning
(6) Louise Hammond Raymond
(7) Marie Wagner
(8) Helene Pollak Falk
(9) Edith Sigourney
(10) Margaret Grove
(11) Mrs. Robert Le Roy
(12) Leslie Bancroft
(13) Mollie D. Thayer
(14) Florence Ballin
(15) Clare Cassel
(16) Corrine Gould
(17) Marguerite Davis
(18) Edith Handy
(19) Mrs. M. Wale Kress
(20) Mrs. Ream Leachman
(21) Phyllis Walsh
(22) Mrs. M. B. Huff
(23) Bobbie Esch
(24) Mrs. Benjamin F. Briggs
(25) Jessie Grieve
(26) Marjorie Thorn
(27) Mrs. E. V. Lynch
(28) Anne B. Townsend
(29) Mrs. Rawson Wood
(30) Mrs. Frank Welty
(31) Ruth Wise
(32) Marjorie Hires
(33) Mrs. Albert Humphries
(34) Mrs. DeForrest Candee
(35) Mrs. Jean McG. Kullman
(36) Mrs. Samuel H. Waring
(37) Mildred Willard
(38) Mrs. Percy Wilbourne
(39) Jacquelyn Green
(40) Mrs. Nathaniel Niles
(41) Martha Bayard
(42) Ceres Baker
(43) Ruth King
(44) Mary Law
(45) Mrs. David Mills
(46) Ruth Fierem
(47) Mrs. S. Wolf
(48) Helen Sewell
(49) Florence Sheldon
(50) Mildred Rask

Helen Wills Moody finished the year ranked ninth in California.

Rollo
Apr 13th, 2011, 05:02 PM
I've finished editing in Mark's results with extra information I had or was able to find.

I also added the Wimbledon doubles and mixed draws-we're missing most of the first round though.

Results still to be added include the complete draws for the World Covered Court Chmpionships.

If anyone has corrections or additions please don't hesitate to post them here or send me a PM.

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2011, 05:14 PM
October 25, Border States Championship, Phoenix, Arizona, Usa

FI: Miss Chesney d. Miss Kissinger 9-7 6-2

DF: Chesney/Miss Atwood d. Kissinger/Mrs Palmer 4-6 7-5 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2011, 06:33 PM
June 14, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Miss Hampton d. Miss Brown 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2011, 07:20 PM
July 17, Denver City Championship, Denver, Colorado, USA

FI: Annette Meyer d. Julie Loser 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Mae Meyer/Annette Meyer d. Mrs Daly/Loser 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2011, 08:35 PM
Week of June 29-July 4

June 29-July 4, Connecticut State Championships, Connecticut, USA (Clay?)
Venue: New Canann Country Club

FI: Mrs E. Lynch d. Mrs E. Lynch 6-4 7-5


Wright & Ditson for 1921 shows these results: same date, venue New Canaan CC

SF: Mrs Raymond d. Mrs Hartwell 6-1 6-1
Mrs Lynch d. Miss Heaton 6-4 6-3

FI: Mrs Raymond d. Mrs Lynch 6-4 7-5

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2011, 08:49 PM
December 17, Public Courts Championship of Florida, ??, USA

FI: Rita Chambers d. Marion Hopkins 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2011, 08:59 PM
September, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, USA
Venue: Edgewater Beach TC

FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Marion Leighton 6-4 7-5

DF: Leighton/Miss E.Scully d. Miss Mican/Miss Qualey 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2011, 09:08 PM
September 4, Indiana State Championship, ??, USA

FI: Mrs Willis Adams d. Mrs H.S.Adams 6-3 3-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2011, 09:18 PM
August 28, Kentucky State Championship, Louisville, USA
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Mary Mason d. Madelle Lyons 6-3 5-7 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2011, 09:25 PM
August 21, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island, USA

FI: Miss Fitch d. Miss Smiley 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2011, 09:28 PM
June 14, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, USA

FI: Miss Sewell d. Mrs Huff 6-2 6-4

CR: Sewell d. Mrs D.C.Wharton Smith 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2011, 09:34 PM
first week in June, Middle Atlantic Tournament, Chevy Chase?, USA
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Marywill Wakeford d. Louise Kelley 6-1 2-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 10:02 AM
August 2, Western Michigan Championship, ??, USA

FI: Shannon d. Riese 7-5 9-7

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 10:05 AM
September 18, Detroit City Championship, USA

FI: Mrs C.Johnson d. Lois Morris 6-2 4-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 10:16 AM
July 17-24, Northwestern Tournament, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

FI: Miss Davis d. Helen McCarty 6-0 6-0

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 10:20 AM
July 12, Central States Championship, St.Louis, Missouri, USA

FI: Corinne Gould d. L.Hagemeyer 6-0 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 10:32 AM
July 23, Midland Valley Invitation, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Midland Valley Country Club

FI: Etta Roever d. M.Endicott 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 10:39 AM
August 9-15, Nebraska State Championship, Omaha, USA
Venue: Field Club

FI: Anita Currie d. Mary Gant 8-6 6-3

MX: Currie/G.L.Stocking d. Zoe Schalek/Harry Koch 8-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 12:07 PM
August 2, Championship East Side White Mountains, New Hampshire, USA
Venue: Iron Mountain LTC

FI: Helen Marks d. Claire Small 6-3 10-8

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 12:20 PM
August 29, South New Jersey Championship, Ocean City, New Jersey, USA
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Mrs Kerbaugh d. Mrs Tuttle 7-5 4-6 9-7

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 12:41 PM
June 21, Ardsley Invitation, Arsdley, NY, USA

FI: Mrs Edward Raymond d. Marie Wagner 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 12:51 PM
August 23, Nassau Invitation, Glen Cove, NY, USA
Venue: Nassau Country Club

FI: Mrs Mallory d. Miss Tennant 8-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 04:08 PM
September 13, Buffalo City Championship, NY, USA
Venue: Park Club

FI: Miss Knox d. Miss Millard (or Willard) 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 04:12 PM
August 23, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Geo.Clark (or Clarke) d. Mrs J.M.Bowers 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 04:24 PM
August 23, North Carolina State Championship, Asheville, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Chapman d. Hero 4-6 8-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 04:46 PM
August 9-14, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, USA

FI: Ruth King d. Bobbie Esch 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: Mildred Rask/Esch d. Ruth Wise/Jane King ??

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 04:59 PM
May 31, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championship, Haverford, USA
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Mollie Thayer d. Anne Townsend 6-4 6-4

DF: Mrs Gilbert Harvey/Mrs N.B.Huff d. Mollie Thayer/Anne Townsend 4-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Thayer/A.Thayer d. Miss Bancroft/Bell 6-4 2-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 05:38 PM
Week of August 9-15

August 10-13, Rhode Island State Women's Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Agawam Hunt

Draw=21

1R: Mrs M. D. Straffin d Rene Christy default
1R: Leslie Bancroft d Mrs George S Stubbs default
1R: Mrs W. C. Huntoon d Mrs Nat Bain default
1R: Lillian Coffin d Elizabeth Foster 6-1 6-0
1R: Rose Newton d Mrs Rush Sturges 6-4 6-2

2R: Alice O'Brien d Dorothy van Slyck 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: Helen Baker d Mrs F. H. Godfrey 6-1 6-0
2R: Donovan d Straffin default
2R: Bancroft d Huntoon 6-2 6-0
2R: Newton d Miss Coffin 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d Mrs Theodore Soheh default
2R: Florence Ballin d Mrs N. Darrell Harvey 6-1 6-0
2R: Eleanor Tennant d Edith Sigourney 7-5 6-0

QF: Baker d Miss O'Brien 6-1 6-1
QF: Bancroft d Miss Donovan 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d Newton 6-2 6-2
QF: Tennant d Ballin 6-2 6-2

Missing semifinal scores

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Helen Baker 7-5 6-3

Doubles

1R: Florence Ballin/Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-3


FI: Florence Ballin/Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs W. Huntoon/Dorothy van Slyck 6-0 6-2

Wright & Ditson for 1921 shows the above-mentioned tournament as "Midsummer Open Tournament" with these SF:
Baker d.Bancroft 6-2 6-3
Tennant d. Wilbourne 6-2 6-2

For Rhode Island State Championship, has this result:

June 14, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Venue: Agawam Hunt Club

FI: Miss P.Walsh d. Mrs S.S.Durfee 6-0 7-5

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 05:56 PM
May 31, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia, USA

CR: Marie Wagner d. Miss Anderson 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 06:06 PM
July 5, Inland Empire, Spokane, Washington, USA

FI: Miss MacDonald d. Miss Huntington 6-0 6-1

DF: MacDonald/Marion Wheaton d. Miss Cowles/Mrs Anderson 6-0 6-0

MX: Wheaton/Allen d. MacDonald/Neer 6-1 7-5

Jimbo109
Oct 17th, 2011, 06:10 PM
June 28, Seattle City Championship, Seattle, Washington, USA

FI: Miss Schreiner d. Mrs Bourque 6-4 6-1

DF: Schreiner/Bourque d. Mrs Bragdon/Mrs Stafford 6-3 6-3

DavidK
Nov 12th, 2011, 04:42 PM
All of Jimbo's many contributions above have been edited in. Thank you Jimbo for following Rollo's format so closely - makes it very easy on this end.

Jimbo109
Dec 1st, 2011, 05:59 PM
??, Western Pennsylvania Championships, ??, US

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs F.B.Snowden ??

DavidK
Dec 30th, 2011, 10:41 PM
Western Pennsylvania was added in July

austinrunner
Jan 17th, 2012, 03:49 AM
January 5-31 Heights Casino Tournament, Broooklyn, New York, New York (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Heights Casino

QF: Rawson Wood d Mrs Robert Leroy default

Correct spelling is Le Roy.

austinrunner
Jan 17th, 2012, 04:38 AM
February 24-28, Florida Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay)

1R: Phyllis Walsh d Betty Pierson 6-1 6-1
1R: R. P. Dawson d Katherine Force 1-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Frederick Singer (Frn) d Mrs H. V. O'Brien 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Louise Witherbee d H. M. Sidenberg 8-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Rawson Wood d Virginia Rice 6-1 6-0

??

SF: Walsh d Singer 6-3 8-6
SF: Rawson Wood d Mrs William Waller Jr 6-2 6-0

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Rawson Wood 6-1 6-2

DF: Katherine Force/Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs Rawson Wood/Mrs Fredrick Singer 6-4 3-6 6-2

Wright & Ditson says "P. R. Dawson" and "Louise Witherby."

1R: N. Mulqueen bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. William Waller, Jr. bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: L. Ganz bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

2R/QF: Walsh d. Mulqueen 6-4, 6-2
2R/QF: Singer d. Dawson 6-1, 6-1
2R/QF: Wood d. Witherby 6-2, 6-2
2R/QF: Mrs. William Waller, Jr. d. L. Ganz 6-2, 6-3

Women's doubles
1R: Katherine Force / Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. H. B. O'Brien / Mrs. William Waller, Jr. 6-4, 6-0
1R: Mrs. A. M. Sindenberg / P. R. Dawson bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: C. Roberson / Louise Witherby bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: E. Rosenthal / Mrs. E. Byfield bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. R. L. Wood / Mrs. Frederick Singer d. Mrs. J. F. Phipps / Mrs. Q. A. Shaw 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs. I. Schlichter / G. Ehret d. Mrs. F. Guest / P. Thayer 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs. H. Brokaw / Mrs. F. de Rham bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: E. Pierson / F. Rice bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

2R/QF: Force / Walsh d. Sindenberg / Dawson 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
2R/QF: Roberson / Witherby d. Rosenthal / Byfield 6-4, 6-0
2R/QF: Wood / Singer d. Schlichter / Ehret 6-3, 6-2
2R/QF: Brokaw / de Rham d. Pierson / Rice 8-6, 6-2

SF: Force / Walsh d. Roberson / Witherby 6-0, 6-2
SF: Wood / Singer d. Brokaw / de Rham 6-1, 6-1

austinrunner
Jan 20th, 2012, 05:48 AM
June 21-26, US Clay Court Championships, Detroit, Michigan, USA (Clay)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1

DF: Florence Ballin/Eleanor Tennant d. Roberta Esch/Corinne Gould 6-3 6-2

Venue: Detroit Tennis Club

1R: B. Killey d. Ruth Riese 6-3, 6-3

------------------------------------

2R: Eleanor Tennant d. Ruth Wise 6-3, 6-0
2R: Mrs. M. McNeill, Jr. d. Ruth King 6-2, 6-2
2R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup McClure d. Mrs. V. L. Vance 6-0, 6-0
2R: Bobbie Esch d. Katherine Waldo 6-3, 6-1

2R: Corinne Gould d. L. Morris 6-0, 6-0
2R: Marion Leighton d. Mrs. Jane King 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
2R: Florence Ballin d. Killey 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey d. Mrs. J. C. Johnston 6-0, 6-0

------------------------------------

QF: Tennant d. McNeill 6-0, 6-3
QF: Zinderstein Jessup McClure d. Esch 6-0, 6-2
QF: Gould d. Leighton 6-3, 6-1
QF: Ballin d. Godfrey 6-0, 6-2

------------------------------------

SF: Zinderstein Jessup McClure d. Tennant 7-5, 6-2
SF: Gould d. Ballin 6-2, 7-5

austinrunner
Jan 20th, 2012, 06:01 AM
United States National Lawn Tennis Association rankings:
(1) Molla Bjurstedt Mallory
(2) Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure
(3) Eleanor Tennant
(4) Helen Baker
(5) Eleanor Goss Lanning
(6) Louise Hammond Raymond
(7) Marie Wagner
(8) Helene Pollak Falk
(9) Edith Sigourney
(10) Margaret Grove
(11) Mrs. Robert Le Roy
(12) Leslie Bancroft
(13) Mollie D. Thayer
(14) Florence Ballin
(15) Clare Cassel
(16) Corrine Gould
(17) Marguerite Davis
(18) Edith Handy
(19) Mrs. M. Wale Kress
(20) Mrs. Ream Leachman
(21) Phyllis Walsh
(22) Mrs. M. B. Huff
(23) Bobbie Esch
(24) Mrs. Benjamin F. Briggs
(25) Jessie Grieve
(26) Marjorie Thorn
(27) Mrs. E. V. Lynch
(28) Anne B. Townsend
(29) Mrs. Rawson Wood
(30) Mrs. Frank Welty
(31) Ruth Wise
(32) Marjorie Hires
(33) Mrs. Albert Humphries
(34) Mrs. DeForrest Candee
(35) Mrs. Jean McG. Kullman
(36) Mrs. Samuel H. Waring
(37) Mildred Willard
(38) Mrs. Percy Wilbourne
(39) Jacquelyn Green
(40) Mrs. Nathaniel Niles
(41) Martha Bayard
(42) Ceres Baker
(43) Ruth King
(44) Mary Law
(45) Mrs. David Mills
(46) Ruth Fierem
(47) Mrs. S. Wolf
(48) Helen Sewell
(49) Florence Sheldon
(50) Mildred Rask

Helen Wills Moody finished the year ranked ninth in California.

austinrunner
Jan 20th, 2012, 06:21 AM
September 4-12, California State Championships, Berkely, California (Hard)

FI: Mrs E. Clute d. Johanna Gunzberger 6-1 6-1

DF: Anna McCune/Lucy McCune d. Mrs Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 7-5 10-8

Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

QF: Johanna Gunzberger d. Ruth Fjerem 0-6, 7-5, 6-4
QF: Mrs. M. Wale Kress d. ______ Kullman 6-2, 6-2
QF: Mrs. E. G. Clute d. Helen Wills Moody 8-6, 6-4
QF: ______ Thorn d. ______ Hecker 6-1, 6-2

SF: Gunzberger d. Kress 6-2, 6-3
SF: Clute d. Thorn 6-3, 7-5

Women's doubles

2R: Anna McCune Harper / Lucy McCune d. ______ Vicars / B. Payne 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mrs. M. Wale Kress / ______ Thorne d. Helen Wills Moody / ______ Wilson 6-1, 6-2
2R: Carmen Tarllton / Mrs. ______ Cushing d. ______ Fjerem / Winnifred Suhr 8-6, 4-6, 8-6
2R: ______ Murphy / ______ Patrick d. ______ Law / ______ Taylor 6-1, 1-6, 6-2

SF: McCune Harper / McCune d. Kress / Thorne 4-6, 6-4, 9-7
SF: Tarllton / Cushing d. Murphy / Patrick 4-6, 6-1, 7-5

Junior girls

SF: Helen Wills Moody d. ______ Lasky 6-3, 6-0
SF: Winnifred Suhr d. ______ Morse 6-3, 8-6

F: Suhr d. Wills Moody 6-1, 6-2

austinrunner
Jan 20th, 2012, 06:38 AM
Circa mid-June, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

QF: Helen Baker d. Helen Wills 6-1 6-4

FI: Helen Baker d. Carmen Tarilton 6-1 6-3

DF: Helen Baker/Mrs R. Leachman d. Mrs Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-2 6-0

* The 14-year-old Helen Wills won the girls' singles title at the 1920 Pacific Coast Championships

Week of June 21
Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley Tennis Club, Berkeley, California
Hard

QF: Mrs. M. Wale Kress d. Ruth Fjerem 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
QF: Carmen Tarilton d. Mrs. ______ Clute 3-6, 9-7, 9-7
QF: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. ______ Berger 10-8, 6-2
QF: Helen Baker d. Helen Wills Moody 6-1, 6-4

SF: Tarilton d. Kress 6-4, 7-9, 7-5
SF: Baker d. Leachman 8-6, 7-5

Women's doubles

QF: Mrs. J. C. Cushing / Carmen Tarilton d. J. Kullmen / Mrs. ______ Allen 8-6, 6-2
QF: Mrs. ______ Clute / ______ Newman d. ______ Kerwin / ______ Speakman 6-3, 6-4
QF: Helen Baker / Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. M. Wale Kress / M. Thorn 11-9, 4-6, 6-2
QF: Helen Wills Moody / F. Wilson d. R. Fjerem / Johanna Gunzberger 10-8, 1-6, 6-4

SF: Cushing / Tarilton d. Clute / Newman 6-2, 6-2
SF: Baker / Leachman d. Wills Moody / Wilson 6-4, 6-4

Junior girls

1R: D. Stevens d. Eleanor Clark 6-2, 6-0
1R: Helen Harper d. Eva Mitchell 6-3, 6-2
1R: Virginia Byrne d. Frances Humphreys 6-2, 8-6

SF: Stevens d. Harper 9-7, 5-7, 6-2
SF: Helen Wills Moody d. Byrne 6-2, 6-2

F: Wills Moody d. Stevens 6-1, 6-1

austinrunner
Jan 20th, 2012, 06:54 AM
Circa late July, Southern California Championships, San Francisco (?), California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mrs R. Leachman d. Miss Bryant 7-5,6-0

DF: C. Bryant/J. Grieve d. Mrs E. Ellis/Mrs R. Leachman 3-6 6-3 6-4

Week of July 26
Southern California Championships, Y. M. C. A. Field Club

SF: C. Bryant d. ______ Butler 6-2, 6-4
SF: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. J. Grieve 7-5, 9-7

Women's doubles

2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman / Mrs. E. Ellis d. Ethel Sutton Bruce / Mrs. ______ Sullivan 6-8, 6-3, 6-3
2R: C. Bryant / J. Grieve d. ______ Mungen / Mrs. ______ McNamarar 7-5, 6-2

austinrunner
Jan 20th, 2012, 07:28 AM
Circa early May, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Mrs R. Leachman 6-1 6-2

Week of May 3
San Francisco Championship, Women's Park Tennis Club

1R: Helen Baker d. Ruth Fjerem 6-0, 6-2
1R: M. Thorn d. Johanna Gunzburger 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
1R: Mrs. ______ Erlanger d. G. Lachman 6-1, 6-0
1R: Mrs. ______ Kerwin advanced by walkover versus L. Hanchett

1R: Mrs. ______ Allen bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: E. Gillespie advanced by walkover versus S. Cohn
1R: M. Putnam bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: I. Gutsch bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Eunice Hilliard bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: M. Clemens bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: P. Wirtner bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: L. Grimes bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: E. Worth bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: E. Nelson bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: T. Seip bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Z. Darus bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: D. Upham bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: J. Gomez advanced by walkover versus C. Tucker
1R: H. De Lorme advanced by walkover versus F. Wilson

1R: C. Hosmer advanced by walkover versus E. Sherwood
1R: Mrs. ______ Davis advanced by walkover versus Mrs. ______ Hardy
1R: M. Speakman d. D. Hopkins 6-0, 6-4
1R: Mrs. ______ Marisch d. M. Bertasso 6-3, 6-0

1R: Mrs. M. Wale Kress bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Winifred Suhr bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: H. Newman bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: L. Reinhertz bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Mrs. ______ Kullman bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: A. Hanchett bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: A. Wirtner bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. ______ Odell bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

-----------------------------------

2R: Baker d. Thorn 6-1, 6-0
2R: Erlanger d. Kerwin 6-4, 6-8, 6-3
2R: Allen d. Gillespie 6-2, 6-0
2R: Putnam d. Gutsch 6-2, 6-2

2R: Hilliard d. Clemens 1-6, 7-5, 8-6
2R: Wirtner advanced by walkover versus Grimes
2R: Worth d. Nelson 6-2, 6-3
2R: Seip d. Darus 6-0, 3-6, 6-3

2R: Leachman d. Upham 6-3, 6-1
2R: Gomez d. Lorme 6-2, 6-2
2R: Hosmer advanced by walkover versus Davis
2R: Speakman d. Marisch 6-2, 6-3

2R: Kress d. Suhr 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
2R: Newman d. Reinhertz 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
2R: Kullman advanced by walkover versus Hanchett
2R: Wirtner advanced by walkover versus Odell

-----------------------------------

3R: Baker d. Erlanger 6-0, 6-0
3R: Allen d. Putnam 6-3, 6-3
3R: Hilliard d. Wirtner 6-2, 6-3
3R: Worth d. Seip 6-2, 6-4

3R: Leachman d. Gomez 6-3, 6-4
3R: Hosmer d. Speakman 6-3, 6-1
3R: Kress d. Newman 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
3R: Kullman d. Wirtner 8-6, 6-3

-----------------------------------

QF: Baker d. Allen 6-1, 6-1
QF: Hilliard d. Worth 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
QF: Leachman d. Hosmer 6-2, 7-5
QF: Kress d. Kullman 6-3, 6-4

-----------------------------------

SF: Baker d. Hilliard 6-0, 6-0
SF: Leachman d. Kress 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 20th, 2012, 07:55 AM
July 14-25*, Greenwich Field Club Invitational, New York, US
Venue: Greenwich Field Club

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Florence Ballin 7-5 6-1

DF: Florence Ballin/Eleanor Tennant d. Edith Handy/Mrs Robert Le Roy 7-5 6-3*

This tournament was affected by bad weather. The women's doubles was long delayed-finally being contested on August 9.

SF: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. E. V. Lynch 6-3, 6-1
SF: Florence Ballin d. Clare Cassel 6-0, 10-8

Women's doubles

1R: Florence Ballin / Eleanor Tennant bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Phyllis Walsh / Katherine Force d. Mrs. DeForrest Candee / Mrs. E. V. Lynch 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
1R: Louise Hammond Raymond / Mrs. Frank Welty bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. L. G. Norris / ______ bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Edith Sigourney / Mrs. D. C. Mills d. Mary Heaton / Katherine Lander 6-3, 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. H. Pritchard / Mrs. Rawson Wood bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Edith Handy / Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / Coroma Winne bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

---------------------------------------------

QF: Ballin / Tennant d. Walsh / Force 6-3, 6-4
QF: Hammond Raymond / Welty advanced by walkover versus Norris / ______
QF: Sigourney / Mills d. Pritchard / Wood 6-2, 6-1
QF: Handy / Le Roy d. Waring / Winne 7-5, 6-2

---------------------------------------------

SF: Ballin / Tennant d. Hammond Raymond / Welty 6-3, 6-0
SF: Handy / Le Roy d. Sigourney / Mills 6-4, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 21st, 2012, 02:43 AM
July 6-10, Greenwich Country Club, New York, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove 6-0 6-4

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Mrs E. Raymond/Mrs F. Welte 8-6 6-4

Week of June 28
Open Tournament, Greenwich Country Club, Greenwich, Connecticut.

QF: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 6-0, 6-4
QF: Mrs. ______ Wolf d. Mrs. Ernest Wiener 6-3, 8-6
QF: Margaret Grove d. ______ Gould 6-1, 6-0
QF: Louise Hammond Raymond d. Mrs. ______ Lynch 6-1, 8-6

SF: Wagner d. Wolf 6-1, 6-2
SF: Grove d. Hammond Raymond 0-6, 6-4, 6-3

Women's doubles

SF: Marie Wagner / Clare Cassel d. Mrs. ______ Morris / Margaret Grove 7-5, 3-6, 6-0
SF: Louise Hammond Raymond / Mrs. Frank Welty d. Mrs. ______ Levy / ______ Reckford 6-1, 6-2

austinrunner
Jan 21st, 2012, 03:00 AM
June 7-12, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Phyllis Walsh 6-3 6-1

CR: Marion Zinderstein d. Anne Townsend (holder) 6-1 7-5

* A Challenge Round was still in force in this tournament.

Week of June 7
Delaware State Championship, Wilmington Country Club, Wilmington, Delaware

QF: Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Edith Sigourney 6-3, 6-2
QF: Mrs. David Mills d. Mrs. ______ Harvey 7-5, 7-5
QF: Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 5-7, 8-6, 6-3
QF: Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann d. Mrs. Ernest Wiener 6-2, 6-3

SF: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Mills 6-3, 6-0
SF: Walsh d. Bancroft Aeschlimann 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 21st, 2012, 03:20 AM
August 16-21, Longwood Invitational, Longwood, Boston, Massachussetts, US (Grass)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-3

DF: Eleanor Tennant/Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney/Phyllis Walsh 6-1 1-6 6-2

Week of August 16
Longwood Open Tournament, Longwood Cricket Club

1R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Mrs. K. C. Billings 6-0, 6-0
1R: B. Hedstrom bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. A. Jencks 6-0, 6-3
1R: Mrs. Nathaniel Niles d. I. Mumford 6-2, 6-3

1R: Florence Ballin d. Anna Fuller 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. F. Brainard 6-2, 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: D. Lee bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Helen Baker bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: P. Cabot bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: F. Jennings bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: E. Cabot bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Mrs. A. Shurtleff bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: M. Carcy bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. A. C. Butler bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: E. Buck bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Eleanor Tennant d. C. Burgess 6-0, 6-2
1R: R. Newton d. M. Flanders 6-2, 6-2
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey d. M. Palache 6-1, 6-1
1R: G. Gum advanced by walkover versus Mrs. J. Fallon

1R: Mrs. Percy Wilbourne d. D. Hourse 6-2, 6-2
1R: Dorothy Van Slyck bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: P. Anderson bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Alice Bayard bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: P. Parkman bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Martha Bayard bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. R. Haydock bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Edith Sigourney bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: K. Flanders bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. W. C. Huntoon bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

------------------------------------------

2R: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Hedstrom 6-0, 6-3
2R: Sheafe Cole d. Niles 7-5, 6-4
2R: Ballin d. Leachman 6-1, 6-2
2R: P. Walsh d. D. Lee 6-1, 6-2

2R: Helen Baker advanced by walkover versus P. Cabot
2R: F. Jennings advanced by walkover versus E. Cabot
2R: Shurtleff d. Carcy 6-3, 7-5
2R: Butler d. Buck 6-0, 6-2

2R: Tennant d. Newton 6-1, 6-2
2R: Godfrey advanced by walkover versus Gum
2R: Wilbourne d. Van Slyck 6-2, 6-3
2R: Anderson d. Bayard 6-3, 0-6, 6-3

2R: Bancroft Aeschlimann d. Parkman 6-0, 6-3
2R: Bayard d. Haydock 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
2R: Le Roy d. Sigourney 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
2R: Flanders d. Huntoon 1-6, 8-6, retired

------------------------------------------

3R: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Sheafe Cole 6-3, 7-5
3R: Ballin d. Walsh 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
3R: Baker d. Jennings 6-0, 6-1
3R: Shurtleff d. Butler 6-3, 6-0

3R: Tennant d. Godfrey 6-2, 6-0
3R: Wilbourne advanced by walkover versus Anderson
3R: Bancroft Aeschlimann d. Bayard 6-1, 6-2
3R: Le Roy d. Flanders 6-1, 6-1

------------------------------------------

QF: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Ballin 6-1, 6-3
QF: Baker d. Shurtleff 6-4, 6-3
QF: Tennant d. Wilbourne 6-1, 6-1
QF: Bancroft Aeschlimann d. Le Roy 6-3, 6-2

------------------------------------------

SF: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Baker 6-2, 6-3
SF: Tennant d. Bancroft Aeschlimann 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 21st, 2012, 04:05 AM
June 13-19, Women's New Jersey State Championships, New Jersey, USA (Clay)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Rawson Wood 6-4 7-5

DF: Edith Handy/Mrs R. Le Roy d. Mrs L. Morris/Mrs Rawson Wood 6-4 6-2

QF: Florence Ballin d. Helene Pollak Falk 8-6, 6-2
QF: Clare Cassel d. Mrs. ______ Manheimer 6-1, 6-2
QF: Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-3, 6-0
QF: Edith Handy d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 7-5, 6-2

SF: Ballin d. Cassel 6-2, 6-4
SF: Wood d. Handy 5-7, 6-3, 7-5

Women's doubles

QF: Mrs. L. Morris / Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / Mrs. Theodore Sohst 6-1, 6-1
QF: Caroma Winn / Gertrude Della Torre d. Mrs. I. Hartman / ______ Holden 6-3, 6-4
QF: Mrs. G. B. Hirsch / Mrs. Percy Wilbourne d. Florence Sheldon / Mrs. ______ Bradley 6-0, 7-5
QF: Edith Handy / Mrs. Robert Le Roy d. Mrs. J. C. Brush / ______ Davies 6-0, 6-2

SF: Morris / Wood d. Winn / Della Torre 6-2, 10-8
SF: Handy / Le Roy d. Wilbourne / Hirsch 6-3, 6-2

austinrunner
Jan 21st, 2012, 04:39 AM
September 27-October 2, New York State Championships, New York, USA
New York Tennis Club,

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs E. Lynch 6-2 6-0

* This whole tournament was replayed due to dissatisfaction with the earlier version, when no singles final could be played.

Why did they bother? There were 36 walkovers in the replay tournament, which has to be close to the world record.

austinrunner
Jan 21st, 2012, 04:51 AM
July 19-24, Women's Metropolitan Championships, New York, US
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Goss 9-7 6-1

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Phyllis Walsh d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner default

MX:Eleanor Tennant/ W.A. Campbell d. Mrs B. Cole/Lyle Mahan 9-7 6-4

1R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Julia Shanley 6-0, 6-2
1R: Mrs. David C. Mills bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole advanced by walkover versus Florence Ballin
1R: Edith Handy advanced by walkover versus Clare Cassel

1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. M. D. Straffin bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. Rawson Wood bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Martha Bayard bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-3, 6-4
1R: Madelon Westervelt d. Mrs. Frederic Damrau 6-2, 6-0
1R: Virginia Travell d. Mrs. H. S. Lowenthal 6-0, 8-6
1R: Alice Bayard d. Mrs. ______ Sidenburg 6-4, 6-3

1R: Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Therese Blum 6-3, 6-4
1R: J. M. Gott d. Helen Gould 6-2, 6-3
1R: Lillian Scharman Hester advanced by walkover versus Katherine Aiken
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-1, 6-2

1R: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. W. M. Campbell 6-0, 6-0
1R: Marion Iler advanced by walkover versus Katherine Force
1R: Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-2, 7-5
1R: Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 6-4, 6-2

1R: Edith Sigourney d. Janet Travell 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
1R: Gertrude Hopper d. N. Atterbury 6-4, 4-6, 9-7
1R: Caroma Winn d. Florence Pond 6-2, 6-0
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey d. Mathilde Richardson 6-3, 6-2

1R: Eleanor Goss Lanning d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-0, 6-2
1R: Mrs. S. V. Brubans d. Ethel Hays 7-5, 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Katherine O'Rourke bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Adele C. Cragin bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Dorothy Leary bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Muriel MacGuire bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. Nathaniel Dain bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

-----------------------------------------

2R: Zinderstein Jessup McLure advanced by walkover versus Mills
2R: Sheafe Cole d. Handy 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
2R: Le Roy d. Straffin 5-0 (15-30) retired
2R: Wood d. M. Bayard 7-5, 6-0

2R: Bancroft Aeschlimann d. Westervelt 6-0, 6-2
2R: Travell d. Alice Bayard 2-6, 6-2, 9-7
2R: Pritchard d. Gott 6-3, 6-1
2R: Scharman Hester advanced by walkover versus Holden

2R: Tennant d. Iler 6-0, 6-0
2R: Candee d. Sohst 6-0, 6-1
2R: Sigourney d. Hopper 6-1, 6-2
2R: Winn d. Godfrey 3-6, 6-4, 8-6

2R: Goss Lanning d. Brubans 6-0, 6-0
2R: Walsh d. O'Rourke 6-0, 6-3
2R: Cragin d. Leary 6-2, 8-6
2R: MacGuire d. Dain 7-9, 6-4, 6-0

-----------------------------------------

3R: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Sheafe Cole 6-3, 6-0
3R: Le Roy d. Wood 6-3, 6-8, 2-1 retired
3R: Bancroft Aeschlimann d. Travell 6-2, 6-3
3R: Pritchard d. Scharman Hester 9-7, 4-6, 6-2

3R: Tennant d. Candee 6-2, 6-1
3R: Sigourney d. Winn 6-1, 6-1
3R: Goss Lanning d. Walsh 6-3, 6-0
3R: Cragin d. MacGuire 6-1, 6-3

-----------------------------------------

QF: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Le Roy 6-3, 6-3
QF: Bancroft Aeschlimann d. Pritchard 6-4, 6-1
QF: Tennant d. Sigourney 6-0, 7-5
QF: Goss Lanning d. Cragin 6-0, 6-1

-----------------------------------------

SF: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Bancroft Aeschlimann 6-3, 6-1
SF: Goss Lanning d. Tennant 6-4, 6-2

austinrunner
Jan 21st, 2012, 05:27 AM
September 7-11, Westchester Invitational, Westchester, New York, USA

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 3-6 6-0

DF: Mrs E. Lynch/Mrs R. Leachman d. Marguerite Davis/Corinne Gould 8-6 4-6 6-3

Week of July 19
Invitation Tournament, Country Club of Westchester

1R: Mrs. Percy Wilbourne d. Mrs. E. K. Van Winkel 6-1, 6-4

-----------------------------

2R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. J. Gott 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-1, 6-4
2R: M. Hires d. Florence Sheldon 6-4, 8-6
2R: Mrs. E. Wolff d. G. Hopper 6-0, 6-2

2R: Mrs. B. Briggs d. Evelyn Seavey 6-1, 8-6
2R: Mrs. Ernest Wiener d. Mrs. I. Hartmann 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
2R: Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. Albert Humphries 6-2, 6-4
2R: Corrine Gould advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Theodore Sohst

2R: Eleanor Goss Lanning d. Maud Barger Wallach 6-0, 6-0
2R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 6-3, 6-3
2R: Louise Hammond Raymond d. H. Gould 6-2, 6-0
2R: Lillian Scharman Hester d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-3, 8-6

2R: M. Davis d. M. Kidder 6-0, 6-1
2R: Wilbourne d. A. Feder 6-1, 6-2
2R: Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Gertrude Della Torre 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
2R: A. Cragin d. Mrs. N. Dain 6-2, 6-2

-----------------------------

3R: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Leachman 6-1, 6-0
3R: Hires d. Wolff 6-3, 6-8, 6-3
3R: Briggs d. Wiener 6-3, 6-3
3R: Lynch d. Gould 5-7, 6-1, 6-1

3R: Goss Lanning d. Winn 6-2, 6-0
3R: Hammond Raymond d. Scharman Hester 6-2, 6-4
3R: Davis d. Wilbourne 6-1, 6-3
3R: Candee d. Cragin 6-4, 7-5

-----------------------------

QF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Hires 6-1, 6-1
QF: Briggs d. Lynch 6-4, 4-6 (score incomplete)
QF: Goss Lanning d. Hammond Raymond 9-7, 6-0
QF: Davis d. Candee 6-2, 6-1

-----------------------------

SF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Briggs 6-1, 6-3
SF: Goss Lanning d. Davis 6-0, 6-0

Women's doubles

1R: Corrine Gould / M. Davis bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. E. Wolff / Mrs. Ernest Wiener d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / A. Cragin 9-7, 6-1
1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / A. Feder d. Caroma Winn / Gertrude Della Torre 6-3, 8-6
1R: Mrs. N. Dain / Mrs. E. K. Van Winkel advanced by walkover versus M. Kidder / G. Hopper

1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman / Mrs. E. V. Lynch bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. B. Briggs / Louise Hammond Raymond advanced by walkover versus J. Gott / Lillian Scharman
1R: Evelyn Seavey / M. Hires d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne / Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1R: Mrs. I. Hartman / Mrs. Albert Humphries advanced by walkover versus ______ Parsons / ______

---------------------------------------

QF: Gould / Davis d. Wolff / Wiener 6-3, 6-1
QF: Bjurstedt Mallory / Feder advanced by walkover versus Drain / Van Winkel
QF: Leachman / Lynch advanced by walkover versus Briggs / Hammond Raymond
QF: Seavey / Hires d. Hartman / Humphries 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

---------------------------------------

SF: Gold / Davis d. Bjurstedt Mallory / Feder 6-4, 9-7
SF: Leachman / Lynch d. Seavey / Hires 7-5, 7-5

austinrunner
Jan 22nd, 2012, 07:41 AM
Week of August 30
Rockaway Invitational, Rockaway Hunting Club, Lawrence, New York

QF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Helen Baker 6-1, 6-4
QF: Eleanor Tennant d. Eleanor Goss Lanning 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
QF: Edith Sigourney d. Florence Ballin 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
QF: ______ Davies d. Mrs. Robert Le Roy 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

SF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Tennant 6-1, 8-6
SF: Sigourney d. Davies 6-4, 6-4

F: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Sigourney 6-1, 6-0

Women's doubles

QF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory / Eleanor Goss Lanning d. Marie Wagner / Maud Barger Wallach 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
QF: Edith Handy / Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Edith Sigourney / Mrs. Robert Le Roy 6-2, 10-8
QF: Eleanor Tennant / Helen Baker d. Florence Ballin / Mrs. Rawson Wood 6-1, 6-1
QF: Mrs. B. Briggs / Louise Hammond Raymond d. Mrs. DeForrest Candee / Margaret Grove 6-3, 7-5

SF: Bjurstedt Mallory / Goss Lanning d. Handy / Lynch 6-2, 6-4
SF: Tennant / Baker d. Briggs / Hammond Raymond 6-2, 6-1

F: Tennant / Baker d. Bjurstedt Mallory / Goss Lanning 6-3, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 22nd, 2012, 07:54 AM
June 21, Ardsley Invitation, Arsdley, NY, USA

FI: Mrs Edward Raymond d. Marie Wagner 7-5 6-2

3R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-1, 6-1
3R: Mrs. Albert Humphreys d. Clara Kuttroff Cassabeer 6-2, 6-3
3R: Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. ______ Briggs 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
3R: ______ Winn advanced by walkover versus Mrs. ______ Stenz

3R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs. Robert Le Roy 6-3, 6-3
3R: ______ Walsh d. M. Bayard 7-5, 10-8
3R: Louise Hammond Raymond d. ______ Binzen 6-2, 6-0
3R: Mrs. ______ Lynch d. Mrs. H. J. Ellsworth 6-4, 7-5

------------------------------------------

QF: Wagner d. Humphreys 6-0, 7-5
QF: Pollak Falk d. Winn 6-2, 8-6
QF: Cassel d. Walsh 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
QF: Hammond Raymond d. Lynch 6-4, 7-5

------------------------------------------

SF: Wagner d. Pollak Falk 6-2, 6-2
SF: Hammond Raymond d. Cassel 6-0, 6-1

austinrunner
Jan 22nd, 2012, 07:59 AM
Circa June 28-July 4, Great Lakes Tournament, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-1

Venue: Park Club of Buffalo

1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. Mrs. ______ King 6-2, 6-0
1R: Ruth Wise d. ______ Weidmar 6-2, 6-4

2R results unknown

QF: Eleanor Tennant d. Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann 6-4, 6-0
QF: ______ McDonald d. Mills 6-4, 6-4
QF: Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. ______ Best 6-2, 6-2
QF: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey 6-4, 6-0

SF: Tennant d. McDonald 6-2, 6-0
SF: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Sigourney 6-2, 2-6, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 22nd, 2012, 08:03 AM
August 23, Nassau Invitation, Glen Cove, NY, USA
Venue: Nassau Country Club

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Tennant 8-6 6-0

QF: Eleanor Tennant d. ______ Lynch 6-3, 6-3
QF: Helen Baker d. Edith Handy 6-4, 6-4
QF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Florence Ballin 6-1, 6-1
QF: Mrs. Ream Leachman advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Samuel H. Waring

SF: Tennant d. Baker 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Leachman 6-0, 6-0

austinrunner
Jan 22nd, 2012, 08:06 AM
July 26-August 1, Women's Long Island Championships, Long Island, New York, US
Venue: Woodmere Club

FI: Florence Ballin d Marie Wagner 4-6 6-1 9-7

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Mrs de Forest Candee/Phyllis Walsh 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Margaret Grove/ J. Harry Steinkampf d. Mrs Edward V Lynch/Walter J. Toussaint 6-1 8-6

An exciting final, as Wagner roars back from 0-5 down in the last set to tie matters. Marie has 3 match points at 7-6 40-0 but loses the next 3 games and the match. From the NYT: "the gallery was ready to call it a match when Miss Ballin trailed at 0-40, but two lobs in succession were smashed just out by the overanxious defender of the title." The last game feautured 14 spectacular points.

SF: Florence Ballin d. Clare Cassel 10-8, 7-5
SF: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove 6-2, 6-1

austinrunner
Jan 22nd, 2012, 08:26 AM
Circa April 6-11, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 6-2

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marion Zinderstein d. Dorothy Briggs/Gertrude della Torre 6-1 6-4

MX: Marion Zinderstein/Bill Tilden d. Florence Ballin/Harold Throckmorton 6-1 6-2

Briggs listed as Mrs B. Briggs in sources of the era.

Results from Wright & Ditson.

1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Florence Ballin bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. J. E. Bailey bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Edith Sigourney d. C. Bogart 6-0, 6-0
1R: ______ bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. Mable Straffin bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. H. T. Cunningham bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Molly Thayer bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: Anne Townsend bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. Edward Duble d. Mrs. Theodore Sohst 7-5, 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. Trumbull bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: ______ bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

1R: D. Richards advanced by walkover versus K. Force (unsure where this match fits in the draw)
1R: A. Vail advanced by walkover versus P. Aalsh (unsure where this match fits in the draw)

-------------------------------------------------

2R: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Godfrey 6-1, 6-1
2R: Ballin d. Bailey 6-1, 6-0
2R: Sigourney defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
2R: Straffin advanced by walkover versus Stokes Weaver

2R: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Cunningham 6-0, 6-0
2R: Cole d. Thayer 6-1, 6-2
2R: Townsend d. Duble 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mrs. W. Trumbull defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

------------------------------------------------

QF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Ballin 6-1, 7-5
QF: Edith Sigourney d. Straffin 6-0, 6-1
QF: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Cole 6-4, 6-2
QF: Townsend advanced by walkover versus Trumbull

------------------------------------------------

SF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Sigourney 6-3, 8-6
SF: Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. Townsend 6-1, 6-2

------------------------------------------------

F: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Zinderstein Jessup McLure 7-5, 6-1

austinrunner
Jan 22nd, 2012, 08:46 AM
May 31, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championship, Haverford, USA
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Mollie Thayer d. Anne Townsend 6-4 6-4

DF: Mrs Gilbert Harvey/Mrs N.B.Huff d. Mollie Thayer/Anne Townsend 4-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Thayer/A.Thayer d. Miss Bancroft/Bell 6-4 2-6 6-4

PR: Phyllis Walsh d. Carolyn Valentine 6-1, 6-0
PR: Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann d. Eleanor Douherty 6-1, 6-3
PR: Margaret Ferguson d. Mrs. Sam Felton 3d 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

PR: Mrs. A. C. Butler d. Mrs. John E. Bailey 6-2, 6-1
PR: Virginia Carpenter d. Mrs. R. W. Wigton 6-1, 6-4

------------------------------------------

1R: Mollie D. Thayer d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 7-5, 6-4
1R: Margaret O. Remak d. Gertrude Ostheimer 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
1R: Mrs. Robert Herold d. Mildred M. Willard 8-6, 6-3
1R: Mary F. Porter advanced by walkover versus Margaretta A. Dallett

1R: Walsh d. Bancroft Aeschlimann 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
1R: Ferguson advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. J. S. Disston d. Gertrude L. Pancoast 6-0, 6-1
1R: Eleanor Cottman d. Deborah Steel 6-3, 1-6, 6-1

1R: Anne B. Townsend d. Mrs. Gilbert Harvey 6-4, 6-3
1R: Mrs. J. N. Pew, Jr. d. Elizabeth Strubing 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. P. Newhall d. Jacqueline Greene 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
1R: Helen Sewell d. Mrs. A. Yarmall 6-1, 6-0

1R: Mary Law d. Elizabeth Thompson 6-0, 6-2
1R: Edwina Gamble d. Katherine Gardener 6-2, 6-3
1R: Butler d. Carpenter 6-3, 6-4
1R: Margaret Dixon d. G. L. Conaway 6-2, 6-4

------------------------------------------

2R: Thayer d. Remak 6-0, 6-0
2R: Herold d. Porter 6-1, 6-1
2R: Walsh d. Ferguson 6-3, 6-0
2R: Disston d. Cottman 7-5, 6-4

2R: Townsend d. Pew 6-2, 7-5
2R: Newhall d. Sewell 8-6, 6-0
2R: Law d. Gamble 6-4, 6-1
2R: Butler d. Dixon 6-1, 6-2

------------------------------------------

QF: Thayer d. Herold 6-4, 6-3
QF: Walsh d. Disston 6-3, 6-0
QF: Townsend d. Newhall 6-4, 6-2
QF: Law d. Butler 6-3, 7-5

------------------------------------------

SF: Thayer d. Walsh 8-6, 6-1
SF: Townsend d. Law 6-2, 6-3

Women's doubles

PR: Mollie D. Thayer / Anne B. Townsend d. Mrs. R. Herold / Mrs. ______ Kerbaugh 6-2, 6-4
PR: Mrs. F. Felton / Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann d. M. Ferguson / D. Carpenter 6-1, 6-1
PR: C. Chase / D. Seal d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey / G. Ostheimer 6-3, 5-7, 6-3

PR: K. D. Porter / H. Sewell d. Mrs. A. C. Butler / Mary Law 6-4, 6-1

------------------------------------

1R: E. Cottman / E. Gamble d. G. L. Conoway / E. Robb 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. P. Newhall / J. Greene d. Mrs. J. N. Pew, Jr. / E. Dougherty 6-3, 6-4
1R: Thayer / Townsend d. Felton / Bancroft Aeschlimann 6-4, 7-5
1R: Chase / Seal d. Mrs. W. Clothier / Mrs. A. Yarmall 6-4, 6-2

1R: Mrs. G. Harvey / Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Porter / Sewell 3-6, 9-7, 6-3
1R: Caroline Remak / Margaret Remak advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: M. Dallet / J. Baker advanced by walkover versus M. Reynolds / P. Reynolds
1R: D. Pancoast / M. Dixon d. E. Strubbin / M. F. Porther 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

------------------------------------

QF: Cottoman / Gamble d. Newhall / Greene 6-3, 7-5
QF: Thayer / Townsend d. Chase / Seal 6-0, 6-2
QF: Harvey / Huff d. Remak / Remak 6-0, 6-0
QF: Dallet / Baker d. Pancoast / Dixon 6-8, 6-4, 6-3

------------------------------------

SF: Thayer / Townsend d. Cottman / Gamble 6-1, 7-5
SF: Harvey / Huff d. Dallet / Baker 6-0, 6-1

Mixed doubles

SF: ______ Bell / Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann d. ______ Lyons / Phyllis Walsh 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
SF: A. Thayer / Mollie Thayer advanced by walkover versus E. Thayer / Mrs. F. Felton

idzznew
Jan 22nd, 2012, 09:11 AM
Hello Austinrunner what sources are you using?

Alex
www.tennisarchives.com

austinrunner
Jan 22nd, 2012, 09:14 AM
Wright & Ditson

Google News Archive

New York Times archive

Old Fulton NY Postcards

Chronicling America (Library of Congress)

Whatever else I can think of.....

austinrunner
Jan 22nd, 2012, 09:36 AM
May 24-29, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs W. Hardy default

Venue: Country Club of Norfolk

1R: Marie Wagner advanced by walkover versus Mrs. H. R. Tunstall
1R: Mrs. H. T. Stanley advanced by walkover versus C. Truxton
1R: M. Binzen bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. J. Lawlor d. Mrs. I. T. Yates 6-4, 7-5

1R: Mrs. W. Hardy d. Mrs. J. B. Stanwix 6-2, 6-2
1R: E. Tomlin bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. ______ Krauss d. Mrs. A. A. Duncan 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
1R: R. Moore advanced by walkover versus E. Whaley

-----------------------------------

QF: Wagner d. Stanley 6-1, 6-0
QF: Binzen d. Lawlor 6-1, 6-3
QF: Hardy d. Tomlin 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
QF: Krauss advanced by walkover versus Moore

-----------------------------------

SF: Wagner d. Binzen 6-0, 6-1
SF: Hardy d. Krauss 6-2, 6-2

-----------------------------------

F: Wagner won the title by walkover versus Hardy

austinrunner
Jan 22nd, 2012, 09:43 AM
October 4-10, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA (Clay?)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Phyllis Walsh 6-2 6-2

Venue: Hot Springs Tennis Club

QF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mrs. Frank Welty 6-1, 6-2
QF: Mrs. R. Wood d. Mrs. ______ Schlicter 6-2, 6-2
QF: Phyllis Walsh d. M. Dunlap 6-1, 6-1
QF: Maud Barger Wallach d. Gertrude Della Torre 6-0, 6-1

SF: Bjurstedt Mallory d. Wood 6-0, 6-1
SF: Walsh d. Barger Wallach 6-4, 4-3, retired

idzznew
Jan 22nd, 2012, 10:19 AM
Wright & Ditson

Google News Archive

New York Times archive

Old Fulton NY Postcards

Chronicling America (Library of Congress)

Whatever else I can think of.....

Thanks!
Im jealous of your contributions here!

regards
Alex

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 10:53 AM
ended February 29, New South Wales Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, NSW, Australia

FI: Gwen Chiplin Utz d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 10:54 AM
ended April 7, Geelong Easter Tournament, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

FI: Dorothy Schlesinger d. Esna Boyd 62 64

Jimbo109
Mar 5th, 2012, 10:56 AM
ended April 7, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Robina Bushby d. Mrs Walduck 63 62

DavidK
Mar 6th, 2012, 07:37 PM
Above 3 tournaments added, thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
May 28th, 2012, 03:26 PM
Circa April 6-11, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

1R: Molla Bjurstedt bye?
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey bye?
1R: Florence Ballin bye?
1R: Mrs. J. E. Bailey bye?
1R: Edith Sigourney d. C. Bogart 6-0 6-0
1R: bye?
1R: Mrs. Mable Straffin bye?
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver bye?
1R: Marion Zinderstein bye?
1R: Mrs. H. T. Cunningham bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole bye?
1R: Molly Thayer bye?
1R: Anne Townsend bye?
1R: Mrs. Edward Duble d. Mrs. Theodore Sohst 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. Trumbull bye?
1R: bye?
1R: D. Richards d. (WO) K. Force (unsure where this match fits in the draw)
1R: A. Vail d. (WO) P. Aalsh (unsure where this match fits in the draw)

2R: Bjurstedt d. Godfrey 6-1 6-1
2R: Ballin d. Bailey 6-1 6-0
2R: Sigourney d. ?
2R: Straffin d. Stokes Weaver w.o.
2R: Zinderstein d. Cunningham 6-0 6-0
2R: Cole d. Thayer 6-1 6-2
2R: Townsend d. Duble 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs. W. Trumbull d. ?

QF: Bjurstedt d. Ballin 6-1 7-5
QF: Sigourney d. Straffin 6-0 6-1
QF: Zinderstein d. Cole 6-4 6-2
QF: Townsend d. Trumbull w.o.

SF: Bjurstedt d. Sigourney 6-3 8-6
SF: Zinderstein d. Townsend 6-1 6-2

FI: Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein 7-5 6-1

DF: Helen Gilleaudeau/Marion Zinderstein d. Dorothy Briggs/Gertrude della Torre 6-1 6-4

MX: Marion Zinderstein/Bill Tilden d. Florence Ballin/Harold Throckmorton 6-1 6-2

Briggs listed as Mrs B. Briggs in sources of the era.


In the post #117 austinrunner has corrected a previous result present in the main pages, but he went wrong.
He has used Wright & Ditson for 1921, but this source evidently writes on page 110 that this tournament was held in 1921. (The tournaments played in the early months of the year, sometimes were related to the publication's year. So this same tournament is present in Wright & Ditson for 1921 and in Spalding's Annual for 1922)
Therefore it's need restore here, in 1920, the previous result present, that it was:
FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 6-2
http://www.archive.org/stream/wrightditsonoff08unkngoog#page/n116/mode/2up

while it's need move all the single's draw written by austinrunner to "1921 thread", where at the moment (in the post #17) there is only the final result, together the exact doubles and mixed finals.

GeeTee
Sep 1st, 2012, 01:25 PM
25-28 June 1920
NSW Hardcourt Championships - Dubbo

R1
Bell d Irene Cozens wo
Daphne Akhurst d Mrs Greer
Joan Scott d Vera Sherriff
G Scott d D Bragg
Gwen Chiplin d Sloman
N Morgan d Todd
Mrs Godman d K Wood
Mrs Wilkins d Metcalfe

QF
Akhurst d Bell 61 61
J Scott d G Scott wo
Chiplin d Morgan 64 61
Wilkins d ??

SF
Akhurst d Scott 57 62 75
Chiplin d Wilkins 61 60

FI
Chiplin d Akhurst 64 63

DOUBLES SF
Chiplin/Mrs Goodman d Sloman/Sefton 60 26 75
Akhurst/Wilkins d Mrs Greer/Morgan 61 61

FI Wilkins/Akhurst d Chiplin/Goodman wo

MIXED SF
Marsh/Akhurst d Clarence Todd/Mrs Wilkins 46 62 63
WH Christie/Mrs Goodman d Doug Yeo/Sloman 26 62 64

FI Marsh/Akhurst d Christie/Goodman 68 63 62

DavidK
Sep 29th, 2012, 02:25 PM
NSW HC's added, thanks Gee Tee. Matthew Henry Marsh was an AO quarterfinalist in 1919, so I would guess that was he who won the Mixed

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 01:00 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Mabel Davy Clayton d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Nov 24th, 2012, 02:19 PM
East of England edited in

elegos7
Dec 31st, 2012, 11:52 PM
Date? (Usually April) German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. L. Vormann 6-0 6-0

DF: [????]

Mixed Doubles won by Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer

This was the first German Chmps since the war. It would take German tennis years to recover, as many countries banned Germans from entering their tournaments until later in the decade. It is also likely that few non-Germans entered the 1920 championships.
-----

The German Chmps was played around the middle of August and in Hamburg in the 1920s (just as before WWI). I would put it to the week finishing at Aug 15.

There were smaller events in Berlin in the spring, around Eastern (just as before WWI).
The German tournaments continued to be played in around the same time-slot as before WWI.

DavidK
Jan 1st, 2013, 03:11 PM
Thanks Karoly, Moved to week of August 15 as you suggest

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2013, 06:36 PM
24 December 1919 - 4 January 1920, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Amblard d. Marie Danet 6-0 6-0

CR: Suzanne Amblard d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-3

MX: Suzanne Amblard/Maurice Germot d. Blanche Amblard/Piel 6-2 6-1

DavidK
Jan 12th, 2013, 02:30 PM
Thanks Jimbo, Coupe de Noel added

newmark401
Jan 24th, 2013, 08:22 PM
October 2-8, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Anna Leachman 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 24th, 2013, 08:46 PM
August, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 13-11, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs J. Cushing/Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Brogdon/Sara Livingstone, walkover
--

XDF: Philip Neer/Mrs J. Cushing d. Howard Kinsey/Mayme McDonald 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jan 24th, 2013, 08:47 PM
July 27-31, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Anna Leachman d. Carolyn Bryant 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: Carolyn Bryant/Jessie Grieve d. Mrs E. Ellis/Anna Leachman 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jan 24th, 2013, 08:49 PM
June 28-July 5, Western Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

FI: Roberta Esch d. Mildred Rask 8-6, 4-6, 6-3
--

DF: Roberta Esch/Mildred Rask d. Miss Burton/Miss Egan 6-1, 6-0
-----

DavidK
Jan 27th, 2013, 03:10 PM
Thanks Mark, above 4 tournaments have been added to the main chronology

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 02:26 PM
Circa late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Mieken Galvao d. Frau Gätjen 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Won by Curt Bergmann/Frl Hennoch
-----

newmark401
Feb 1st, 2013, 02:26 PM
July 7-11, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: M. Vriesendorp d. L. Schoute 6-1, 9-11, 7-5
--

DF: G. Koch-Knottenbelt/A. Kempenaer d. V. van Schaardenberg/[????] 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer (GER)/D. Koch-Knottenbelt d. Otto Froitzheim (GER)/Phaff 6-3, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 03:23 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

---------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Amory Folmer-Hansen d. ??

DavidK
Mar 11th, 2013, 08:53 PM
Results from above 3 tournaments edited in - thanks Mark and Jimbo

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 09:54 PM
Circa mid-June, Hotel del Coronado, San Diego, USA (Hard)

FI: Mrs J.C. Cushing d. Carmen Tarilton 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Ethel Bruce/May Bundy d. Mrs J.C. Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Harvey Snodgrass/May Bundy d. Thomas Bundy/Ethel Bruce 6-0, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:49 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-0 6-1

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 09:14 AM
??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Anna Muller Leachman d. Mrs Bragdon ??

Rollo
Apr 30th, 2013, 01:47 PM
From Normarcland:

Hi Rollo,

I found some results regarding 1920 French Covered Court Championships on gallica.bnf.fr :

(La Presse - 1920/04/11)
DF : Jeanne Vaussard/Germaine Golding d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 7-5 6-4

(La Presse - 1920/04/12)
FI : Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-8 6-3 6-1
MX : Germaine Golding/William Laurentz d. Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-1 6-4 [or 6-2 6-4 in L’Echo de Paris 1920/04/12 and Le Figaro 1920/04/12]

I can provide with the links if needed.

Cheers.

Added-Thanks Normarchand! Added:)

Rollo
Apr 30th, 2013, 01:47 PM
Thanks Mark-all added:)

Jimbo109
Apr 30th, 2013, 03:38 PM
circa August 2-8, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Apr 30th, 2013, 05:22 PM
circa August 2-8, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-2

Thanks Jimbo! Tis added:)

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:16 PM
June 14-19, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Edith Hannam/Hazel Hogarth d. Mrs A.A. Hall/Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Sir George Thomas/Hazel Hogarth d. Major Brierly/Mrs A.A. Hall 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:20 PM
July 14-19, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: P.M. Dixon/Mrs Nelson-Smith d. C. Whitehouse/D. Pridmore 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 03:28 PM
May 24-29, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Helen Leisk 8-6, 4-2, retired
--

XDF: C.E. Leo Lyle/Mrs Lyle d. W.C. Youll/Helen Leisk 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 3rd, 2013, 04:03 PM
August 2-7, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Mrs J.E. Vere Elliott 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs Jackson/M. Wright d. S. Fison/Mrs J.E. Vere Elliott 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Arthur Wallis Myers/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. E. Williams/M. Wright 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Jul 27th, 2013, 04:24 PM
First Round of Wimbledon mixed added from WImbledon.com, plus first initials for Hextall and Tighe in women's doubles. Added in the 4 British tournaments provided by mark in May (thanks).

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 05:25 PM
August 2-7, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Louise Bull 9-7, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs H. Armstrong/Aurea Edgington d. Miss Molson/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Aurea Edgington d. H. Portlock/Mrs H. Armstrong 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 05:28 PM
August 23-28, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Beryl Tulloch/Ruth Watson d. M. Morton/Miss Watt 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Glenny/M. Morton d. F. Thomasson/Berly Tulloch 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 05:33 PM
August 9-14, Norfolk Championshps, Cromer, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. K. Humble 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: William Ingram/K. Todd d. A. West-Walker/K. Humble 6-2, 2-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 05:39 PM
July 20-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Olive Manser d. Aurea Edgington 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Olive Manser/E. Wix d. Blanche Colston/Lady Denman* 8-6, 6-2

* This player was probably Gertrude Mary Denman (née Pearson).
--

XDF: N. Field/Olive Manser d. Captain L. Kirk-Greene/Annie Cobb 6-0, 2-2, retired
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 05:42 PM
July 5-10, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Vera Youle 9-7, 4-6, 7-5
--

DF: Eleanor Rose/Vera Youle d. B. Taylor/M. Taylor 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Cecil Blackbeard (RSA)/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Gordon Lowe/Agnes Tuckey 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 05:50 PM
June 30-August 3, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Rowand-Harker d. M. Towler 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: L. Levy/M. Scott d. L. Davin/P. Ingram 6-2, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 05:53 PM
August 16-21, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Evelyn Colyer 3-6, 8-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Charles Dixon/Madeline O'Neill d. Ernest Lamb/P. Ingram 5-7, 7-5, 10-8

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanack" (1921): "A new tournament, which received a very fair entry..."
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 05:56 PM
July 7-10, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Jewson/D. Parker 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. F. Jarvis/Dorothy Shepherd 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:01 PM
May 15-22, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Madeline O'Neill 9-7, 6-3
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Aurea Edgington/Dorothy Holman 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. William Ingram/Ethel Larcombe 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:05 PM
July 26-31, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. R. Foulger 6-0, 5-7, 7-5
--

DF: Miss Cates/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Phyllis Howkins/Cecily Marriott 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:06 PM
July 21-26, Sheffield and Hallamshire*, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Dransfield d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-3, 7-9, 6-2
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Mrs Davis d. Zenzo Shimidzu (JPN)/Mrs Middleton 1-6, 8-6, 7-5

* This tournament had not been held since 1914.
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:09 PM
July 12-17, Shropshire Championships*, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Spoor d. Marie Hazel 2-6, 6-0, 8-6
--

XDF: D. Kingdon/Mrs Congreve d. Colonel Mytton/Mrs D. Kingdon 6-3, 6-3

* This tournament had not been held since 1914.
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:14 PM
August 23-28, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Irene Peacock (IND) d. Phyllis Howkins 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Agnes Tuckey d. M. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. Beverly Covell/Phyllis Howkins 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:16 PM
June 23-26, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Leslie Cadle d. Mrs Spoor 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: Leslie Cadle/Mrs Spoor d. Alice Coatsworth/Kathleen Aitchison 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:20 PM
August 9-14, West Wales Championships, Tenby, Wales (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: P. Freeman/Kathleen Lidderdale d. B.B. Venn/J. Marriott 6-2, 6-0

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1921): "The oldest tournament outside Wimbledon again had a fair entry. [...] Mrs Lamplough and Mrs Sterry were both playing in the ladies' singles; they met in the second round, and Mrs Lamplough just won at 9-7 in the third set, after losing a love set to start with. After this she had no trouble. Heredity showed itself in Gwyneth Sterry, who won the girls' singles."
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:22 PM
August 9-14, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs A.A. Hall 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. Beverly Covell/Phyllis Howkins 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:28 PM
July 5-10, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough and Mrs H. Stevenson divided the prizes
--

DF: Gladys Lamplough/Olive Winslow (RSA) and Mrs Gill/Miss Horton divided the prizes
--

XDF: Charles Winslow (RSA)/Olive Winslow (RSA) and Alain Gerbault (RSA)/Mrs im Thurm divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:31 PM
August 9-14, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Louise Bull d. Violent Pinckney 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Shepherd/Emmeline Warburg d. A. Dillon/Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
--

XDF: C. Philcox/Dorothy Shepherd d. D.F. Belchamber/Mrs D.F. Belchamber 3-6, 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:36 PM
May 3-8, London Flying Club*, Hendon, London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman/Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Elizabeth Ryan d. William Ingram/Ethel Larcombe 7-5, 6-1

* This was the inaugural edition of the spring Hendon tournament.
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:42 PM
September 20-25, Highbury, London, England

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 7-5
--

XDF: Francis Donisthorpe/Mabel Clayton d. H. Aitken/Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 8-6

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1921): "This new tournament, providing eight good courts, received a very satisfactory entry and gave some good play."
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:45 PM
May 3-8, Hurlingham, London, England (Hard)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Aurea Edgington 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Gerald Sherwell/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. C.W. Murray/Madeline O'Neill 6-4, 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1921): "Another of the new hard court tournaments, which promise to be so big a feature of the future."
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:48 PM
April 26-May 1, Phyllis Court*, Henley, London, England (Hard)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: L. Davin/Doris Craddock and H.L. Barclay/Doris Craddock divided the prizes

* This was the first edition of this hard court tournament.
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:52 PM
May 22-29, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs W. Holtby d. Mrs Hobson 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: C. Hill/Mrs C. Hill d. G.R.T. Taylor/Mrs Hobson 6-3, 6-8, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 06:56 PM
Circa August 30-September 5, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Germaine Le Conte d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-2, 6-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 5th, 2013, 07:00 PM
August 16-21, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Doris Wolfson 6-4, 7-5
--

DF: Sylvia Jung/Doris Wolfson d. Mlle Mac Ledd/Mme Raoul David 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: J. Roederer/Doris Wolfson d. G. Jung/Sylvia Jung 6-2, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 6th, 2013, 09:24 AM
July 5-10, Espom, Surrey, England (Grass)

-----

in Epsom, not Espom.

newmark401
Aug 17th, 2013, 04:06 PM
June 14-19, Ulster Championships, Belfast Boat Club, Belfast, Northern Ireland

FI: Miss Taylor d. Miss Price 6-1, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
Sep 13th, 2013, 05:51 PM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Parkstone, England

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-4

----------------

??, Norwood, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-4 5-7 6-3

Jimbo109
Sep 14th, 2013, 09:25 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Sidmouth, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Davies 6-1 6-0

--------------

??, Bexhill-on-Sea, England

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 3-6 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Sep 15th, 2013, 07:18 AM
Info found by "the computer":

??, Tunbridge Wells, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. A.M. Hogg 6-1 6-1

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:36 PM
August 23-28, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Violet Pinckney 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:37 PM
July 20-24, Norwood, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:39 PM
September 6-11, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Davies 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:41 PM
August 30-September 4, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Agnes Tuckey 3-6, 7-5 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 23rd, 2013, 05:43 PM
July 26-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. A.M. Hogg 6-1, 6-1
-----

Rollo
Sep 25th, 2013, 10:17 PM
Hi Mark--I was wondering if you could confirm the date for this one

June 30-August 3, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Rowand-Harker d. M. Towler 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: L. Levy/M. Scott d. L. Davin/P. Ingram 6-2, 11-9
-----Should it be July 30-August 3?

Thanks

Updated pages 11 and 12. Still need to do page 13.

newmark401
Sep 26th, 2013, 11:49 AM
July 30-August 3, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Rowand-Harker d. M. Towler 7-5, 8-6
--

XDF: L. Levy/M. Scott d. L. Davin/P. Ingram 6-2, 11-9
-----

Rollo
Sep 26th, 2013, 06:29 PM
Thanks for getting back so soon on that Mark. I appreciate it.

I'll make page 13 my next editing priority.

Rollo
Sep 30th, 2013, 07:41 PM
Updated to here-thanks.

newmark401
Oct 3rd, 2013, 03:50 PM
July 12-17, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Boadle 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 19th, 2013, 03:32 PM
March 1-7, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. H. Layton-Blunt (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
1R: Sigrid Fick (SWE) d. E. Donnet 6-0, 6-0
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Margaret Lowe (GBR) 6-1, 8-6
1R: Lady Domini Crosfield (GBR) d. H. Humphrys (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
1R: Mrs C. Hunter (GBR) d. Phyllis Howkins (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
1R: M. Sichel (FRA) d. E. Hardcastle (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
1R: D. Aird (GBR) d. Millicent, Duchess of Sutherland (GBR), walkover
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Davis-Hutchins (GBR) 6-0, 6-0

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Sigrid Fick (SWE) 6-1, 6-1
2R: Lady Domini Crosfield (GBR) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
1R: Mrs Graham (GBR) d. Sybil Cholmondeley, Lady Rocksavage (GBR) 6-3, 6-0
2R: Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Mlle Poisot 6-0, 6-0
2R: Madeline O'Neill (GBR) d. A. Strachan (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
2R: Miss Bishell d. Miss Colebrooke, walkover
2R: Mrs C. Hunter (GBR) d. M. Sichel 8-6, 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. D. Aird (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Mrs Graham (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
QF: Madeline O'Neill (GBR) d. Miss Bishell 6-0, 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs C. Hunter (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 6-3, 6-4
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Madeline O'Neill (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-2
-----

Rollo
Oct 20th, 2013, 06:10 PM
Updated-thanks Mark:)

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 02:09 PM
Jan 24-31, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Mrs E. Berthoud d. Mrs Martin 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Zenzo Shimidzu (JPN)/Mrs Keays d. C. Carroll/Miss Cobbold 6-4, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Oct 21st, 2013, 11:13 PM
Added to here. Thanks Mark.

newmark401
Jan 22nd, 2014, 06:26 PM
July 26-31, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (Grass)

CR: Miss Lawson (holder) d. Helen Baker (USA) 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Helen Baker (USA)/Mrs J. Cushing (USA) d. Miss Nearne/Marjorie Leeming 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Marshall Allen (USA)/Helen Baker (USA) d. Philip Neer (USA)/Mrs J. Cushing 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 29th, 2014, 06:26 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, New York City, New York, USA

FI: Won by May Rae
-----

newmark401
Feb 11th, 2014, 09:55 PM
July 31-August 7, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

FI: Mrs W. Chester d. Eloise Wilsey 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs A. Schlesinger/Mrs Wells d. Mrs Humbird/Eloise Wilsey 7-9, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 18th, 2014, 07:07 PM
June 14-19, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

CR: Helen Sewell d. Mrs D.C. Wharton-Smith (holder) 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 7th, 2014, 07:20 PM
August 16-21, Michigan State Championships, Detroit, Michigan, USA

FI: Bobbie Esch d. Ruth Riese 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Walter Westbrook/Bobbie Esch d. Ken Simmons/Miss King 6-1, 1-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 06:42 PM
May 13-16, Closed Belgian Championships, Liège, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne de Borman d. Mlle Arendt 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: R. Laloux/Marthe Dupont d. Albert Lammens/Anne de Borman 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 06:45 PM
May 17-23, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne de Borman d. Marie Storms 11-13, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Gerard Scheurleer (NTH)/Anne de Borman d. Victor de Lavaleye/Marie Storms 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 06:47 PM
August 24-29, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: D. Koch d. Mlle Cintra 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 12:42 PM
August 16-21, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Mrs Hind 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Captain Aiken/Miss Aiken d. Reverend J.L. Cobham/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 12:44 PM
July 12-17, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 8-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Charles Winslow (RSA)/Olive Winslow (RSA)* d. G.S. Fletcher/Mrs Plant 6-2, 6-4

* The married name of Olive Mathias.

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1921): "A very old and at one time very popular tournament was revived for the first time for many years at Ashby. Quite a good entry was obtained, the South Africans being the bright particular stars."
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 12:50 PM
August 9-14, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Boadle d. Mrs E.H. Harris 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Samuel E. Charlton/Dorothy Boadle d. A.H. Green/Mrs Mobbs 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 12:54 PM
July 30-August 4, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Ethel Tanner 5-7, 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Eleanor Rose/Ethel Tanner d. Miss Davies/Norah Middleton 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Samuel E. Charlton/Norah Middleton d. C.W. Banks/Ethel Tanner 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:05 PM
July 20-25, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Gladys Lamplough 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Sir George Thomas/Gladys Lamplough d. Henry N. Negretti/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 24th, 2014, 01:07 PM
May 31-June 5, Sundridge Park, Kent, England

FI: Doris Craddock d. Mrs H.B. Weston 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Victor Penman/Doris Craddock d. Clive Branfoot/Mrs H.B. Weston 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 04:18 PM
May 24-29, Edmonton, London, England

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. L. Wilkinson 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: A.C. Hunter/Madeline O'Neill d. D.C. Alexander/L. Wilkinson 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 04:20 PM
May 22-26, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mrs Spoor 8-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 04:23 PM
June 7-12, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: D.S. Holmes and M.B. Holmes divided the prizes

This was the first edition of the Formby tournament.
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 04:25 PM
June 18-22, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: G. Grey d. Mrs W. Holtby 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothea Steinthal/M. Willans d. O. Watson/V. Watson 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 04:31 PM
July 5-10, Hornsey, London, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Madeline O'Neill 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: W.T. Tucker/Peggy Ingram d. R.C. Clayton/Mabel Clayton 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 04:36 PM
June 30-July 5, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs J.B. Perrett, walkover
--

XD: Unfinished
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 04:41 PM
July 12-17, New Forest, England (Grass)

FI: Olive Manser d. Violet Pinckney 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Olive Manser/Violet Pinckney d. C. Fellows/[Amy] Ransome, walkover
--

XDF: N. Field/Miss O'Hara Wood d. William Pinckeny/Violet Pinckney 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 04:46 PM
Circa mid-May, River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obario d. Maria Rendtorff 11-9, 7-5
--

DF: Analia Obario/Julietta Ezcurra d. B. Anderson/Ines Anderson 10-8, 6-3
--

XDF: Alfredo J. Villegas/Analia Obario d. Lionel H. Knight/Ines Anderson 4-6, 6-3, 7-9, 6-1, 6-1*

* This appears to have been a best-of-five sets match.
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 04:53 PM
July 19-24, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs Roche/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish/A. Taylor 6-4, 0-6, 9-7
--

XDF: Edwin McCrea/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. John F. Stokes/Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 04:54 PM
July 26-31, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. E.M. Vaughan 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 05:00 PM
August 16-21, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Violet Pinckney 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Olive Manser d. Phyllis Howkins/Mrs J.B. Perrett 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. Beverly Covell/Phyllis Howkins 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 05:04 PM
July 26-31, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Hollins d. Mrs Huntley 3-6, 9-7, 2-0, retired
--

XDF: B.W. Vane-Percy/K. Westmacott d. N.L. Bennett/Mrs Kozhevar 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 05:07 PM
August 2-7, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Munro d. Mrs G. Shipley 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: E.N. Crowder/Mrs Munro d. G.L. Tinsley/Mrs G. Shipley 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 05:10 PM
July 29-August 3, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: M. Scott d. E. Tighe 7-9, 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: L. Levy/M. Scott d. I.G. Winch/Mrs Giffard 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 05:19 PM
August 16-21, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Nelson Smith 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. S.S. Weekes/Miss Davies 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 05:22 PM
August 23-28, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: P.M.B. Hogge d. E.G.H. Grylls 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: W.H.G. Woodroff/Mrs W. Woodroff d. J.C. Wood/Miss Paxton 2-6, 9-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jun 10th, 2014, 05:31 PM
July 31-August 3, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Mrs South 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: B.H. Cope/Marie Hazel d. E.D. Willcock/Miss Willcock 6-0, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Jun 11th, 2014, 01:44 PM
August 2-7, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Munro d. Mrs G. Shipley 6-4, 6-2

XDF: E.N. Crowder/Mrs Munro d. G.L. Tinsley/Mrs G. Shipley 6-3, 7-5
-----

In Official Tournament Winners by Event thread you posted Mrs Mercer as winner.
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=42870529&postcount=710

Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire

1920 Mrs Mercer

newmark401
Jun 28th, 2014, 02:49 PM
May 30-June 12, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mary Thom d. A. MacDonald 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs K. Buchanan/A. MacDonald d. M. Bennett/M. Ferguson 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: H.E.B. Neilson/A. MacDonald d. D. Craig/Mrs K. Buchanan 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jun 28th, 2014, 02:58 PM
July 7-12, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. Mary Thom 6-2, 2-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jun 28th, 2014, 03:04 PM
August 2-7, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: Mary Thom d. M.E. Morton 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: E.C. Macintosh/Mary Thom d. Geoffrey B. Youll/Miss Watt 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jun 28th, 2014, 03:07 PM
August 9-14, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Davies 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Donald Kingdon/Kathleen Kingdon 6-3, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
Jun 30th, 2014, 07:15 AM
August 2-7, South of Scotland Championships, Moffatt, Scotland



Moffat, not Moffatt.

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 01:45 PM
August 9-14, East of Ireland Championships, Mount Temple Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Miss Maguire d. Mrs Rounds 6-4, 6-1
-----

the computer
Aug 26th, 2014, 08:47 AM
CANNES – Carlton Club – February18-25

1R: B Eddis d. Miss Hutchins 6-1 6-0
1R: Sigrid Fick d. Marie Storms 6-2 6-3
1R: Winifred Beamish d. N R Durlacher 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Emmeline Warburg 6-1 6-2
2R: Domini Crosfield d. Lady Rocksavage 6-3 6-1
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Mme Vuillermet 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Eddis 6-2 6-1
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Mlle Lecaron 6-1 6-1
QF: Sigrid Fick d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-2 6-4
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Domini Crosfield 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-0 2-0 retired
SF: Winifred Beamish d. Sigrid Fick 6-4 6-4

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred Beamish 6-0 6-1

the computer
Aug 26th, 2014, 08:50 AM
BEAULIEU – February 23-March 1

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs Graham 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Eddis d. M Sichel 6-1 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Colebrooke 6-2 6-0
1R: N R Durlacher d. Mrs A Grey w/o
1R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs Davis Hutchins 6-0 6-0
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Sigrid Fick d. E Mercer 6-1 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Lowe 6-1 6-0

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Helen Eddis 6-0 6-0
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. N Durlacher 6-3 6-1
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Emmeline Warburg 6-0 7-5
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sigrid Fick 6-3 6-3

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O’Neill 6-0 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-3

F: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-2 6-0

the computer
Aug 26th, 2014, 08:53 AM
NICE – Championship of the South East of France - March 17-24

1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Beade 6-2 6-3
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. Mme Mereu 6-0 6-1
1R: M Gondoin d. Miss Cotgrave 6-2 6-1
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. O Rimington w/o

2R: Winifred Beamish d. Lady Wavertree 6-1 2-1 retired
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. G Namur 8-6 6-1
2R: Helen Eddis d. Mme R Neveu 6-0 6-3
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. M Sichel 6-3 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs J B Perrett w/o
2R: M Gondoin d. Miss Smalles 6-2 6-1
2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-2

QF: Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-0
QF: Helen Eddis d. E Mercer 6-2 6-0
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. M Gondoin 6-0 6-1

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Helen Eddis 6-0 6-0
SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-1

F: Winifred Beamish d. Suzanne Lenglen w/o

the computer
Aug 26th, 2014, 08:59 AM
CANNES – March 23-28

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-1
1R: J Sanders d. Miss Selignan 6-2 6-2
1R: F A Macdonell d. Miss Moberly 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Marie Storms d. Miss Brownlow 6-0 6-1
1R: M Hunnewell d. C Rimington 6-2 6-4
1R Suzanne Lenglen d. “Miss Blank” w/o
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Lady Rocksavage 6-0 6-0
1R: E Mercer d. Miss Stewart 6-1 6-2
1R: Sigrid Fick d. Margaret Lowe 6-3 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Lady Wavertree 6-1 6-1
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs J B Perret 6-4 6-2
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Miss Sanders 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Platt d. Miss N Oswald Smith 6-1 6-4
1R: Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. J Sanders 6-1 6-1
2R: M M Stewart d. F A Macdonell 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Marie Storms 6-1 6-4
2R: M Hunnewell d. Suzanne Lenglen w/o
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E Mercer 6-1 6-1
2R: Sigrid Fick d. Madeline O’Neill 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. Sylvia Jung 6-2 6-2
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Miss Platt 6-0 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. M M Stewart 6-1 6-0
QF: Phyllis Howkins d. M Hunnewell w/o
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sigrid Fick 6-1 6-4
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Emmeline Warburg 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Howkins 6-2 6-2
SF: Winifred Beamish d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 retired

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred Beamish 4-6 6-2 6-2

the computer
Aug 26th, 2014, 09:03 AM
CANNES – Beau Site - March 30-April 5

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. C Rimington 6-2 6-1
1R: Helen Contostavlos d. Helen Eddis 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Emmeline Warburg 6-0 6-3
1R: Lady Rocksavage d. Miss Hocker 6-4 8-6
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. M Hunnewell 8-6 6-0
1R: Miss Oswald Smith d. Mrs McComb 6-2 6-2
1R: Marie Storms d. F Macdonnell 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Margaret Lowe 6-0 1-0 retired
1R: E Sanders d. Mme Jung 6-4 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Pratt 6-0 6-1
1R: Mme Fich d. Sylvia Jung 6-1 6-1
1R: Winifred Beamish d. Miss Anderson 6-0 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Contostavlos 6-1 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Lady Rocksavage 6-0 6-0
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. Miss Oswald Smith 6-0 6-1
2R: J Sanders d. Lady Wavertree 6-2 6-1
2R: Marie Storms d. Dorothy Shepherd 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. E Sanders 6-2 6-0
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Mme Fich 6-3 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3
QF: Phyllis Howkins d. J Sanders 6-1 6-1
QF: Marie Storms d. Mrs J B Perrett 8-6 6-3
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Howkins 6-4 6-4
SF: Winifred Beamish d. Marie Storms 6-0 6-0

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Winifred Beamish 6-2 6-2

the computer
Aug 26th, 2014, 09:05 AM
BRITISH COVERED COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS – Queen’s Club – West Kensington - April 8-15

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mme Paravicini w/o
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2
1R: M Tighe d. C N Daly 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-0
QF: Mabel Parton d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-4 5-7 6-3
QF: E Tighe d. I E Ward 6-4 8-6
QF: Doris Craddock d. M Tighe 6-0 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mabel Parton 6-0 6-2
SF: Doris Craddock d. E Tighe 6-0 6-3

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-2

CR: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers w/o

the computer
Aug 26th, 2014, 09:07 AM
CANNES – Metropole – April 7-14

1R: Marie Storms d. Madeline O’Neill w/o
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Lady Wavertree 7-5 retired
1R: Winifred Beamish d. Miss Anderson 6-1 6-0
1R: J Sanders d. M Hunnewell w/o
1R: Helen Eddis d. Miss Barker 6-2 6-1
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. E Sanders 6-1 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Emmeline Warburg w/o

2R: F Macdonell d. Mrs McComb 6-1 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Sigrid Fick w/o
2R: Marie Storms d. Sylvia Jung 6-1 8-6
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phyllis Howkins 6-2 8-6

QF: Madeline O’Neill d. F Macdonell 6-2 6-1
QF: Dorothy Shepherd d. Marie Storms 6-2 6-2
QF: Winifred Beamish d. J Sanders 6-1 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Helen Eddis 6-0 6-3

SF: Madeline O’Neill d, Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 3-6 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Winifred Beamish w/o

F: Madeline O’Neill d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o

the computer
Aug 26th, 2014, 09:09 AM
ROEHAMPTON – Surrey Hard Court Championship April 19-26

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. E Winston 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. Miss Platt 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E Tighe 6-1 6-2
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. C Evers 6-3 6-3
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs A E Head d. A Carvel 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs G Trehearne d. D Murly-Gotto 6-3 6-2
1R: Eleanor Rose d. E Mercer 6-2 6-1
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs E O Bennett 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs C E Hunter d. R Thorne 6-8 7-5 6-3
1R: D Moore d. Mrs H G Hope 6-0 6-0
1R: P M Stevenson d. C Bosworth 6-3 6-1
1R: M L Stevenson d. Mrs G Philpot 2-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs A Throckmorton 6-1 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A E Head 6-0 6-0
2R: I E Ward d. Mrs G Trehearne 6-2 6-4
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs C E Hunter d. D Moore 6-0 2-6 7-5
2R: Doris Craddock d. P M Stevenson 6-0 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. I E Ward 6-1 7-5
QF: Eleanor Rose d. M L Stevenson 6-1 6-2
QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-3 7-5

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-0
SF: Doris Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-3

F: Elizabeth Ryan d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-0

the computer
Aug 26th, 2014, 09:10 AM
CANNES – Carlton Club - April 21-24

1R: Sigrid Fick d. F Macdonell 6-1 6-1
1R: Marie Storms d. Mme Voirin 6-1 6-2
1R; Phyllis Howkins d. Miss Eastwood 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Mme Jung 6-1 6-1

SF: Sigrid Fick d. Marie Storms 6-2 6-2
SF: Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Howkins 7-5 1-6 6-2

F: Sigrid Fick d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-3 6-2

the computer
Aug 26th, 2014, 09:12 AM
PHYLLIS COURT – Hard Courts – April 27-May 3

1R: Doris Craddock d. “Miss Brown” w/o
1R: N R Durlacher d. Miss Platt 4-6 8-6 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. E M Greer w/o
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Stewart 6-2 6-2

SF: Doris Craddock d. N R Durlacher 6-1 6-3
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-4

F: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3

the computer
Aug 26th, 2014, 09:15 AM
HURLINGHAM – May 3-10 – Hard Courts

1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs G Philpot 6-0 6-0
1R: E Mercer d. Mrs G Hart 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Peggy Ingram d. Miss Throckmorton 6-2 6-3
1R: C Smith d. Miss Phelps 6-2 6-0
1R: Gladys Lamplough d. V Bradshaw 6-0 6-1
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs H J Creasy 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Curling d. Mrs E B Axworthy 8-6 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs A Martens 6-0 6-1

QF: Madeline O’Neill d. E Mercer 6-2 6-4
QF: Peggy Ingram d. C Smith 6-3 6-4
QF: Gladys Lamplough d. Evelyn Colyer 6-2 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Curling 6-1 6-1

SF: Madeline O’Neill d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-3
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Gladys Lamplough 6-1 6-0

F: Madeline O’Neill d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 6-4