PDA

View Full Version : Qualifying Draw


Meelis
Apr 1st, 2011, 06:01 PM
(1)Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) v (wc)Pilar Dominguez-Lopez (ESP)
Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP) v Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ)
Anna Floris (ITA) v Mona Barthel (GER)
Magda Linette (POL) v (7)Alexandra Panova (RUS)

(2)Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) v Masa Zec Peskiric (SLO)
Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU) v Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
Arina Rodionova (RUS) v Julia Glushko (ISR)
Laura Thorpe (FRA) v (6)Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)

(3)Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) v Madalina Gojnea (ROU)
Catalina Castano (COL) v (wc)Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP)
Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP) v Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) v (8)Corinna Dentoni (ITA)

(4)Michaella Krajicek (NED) v (wc)Nanuli Pipiya (RUS)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) v (wc)Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)
Beatriz Garcia Vidagany (ESP) v Elena Bogdan (ROU)
Ana Vrljic (CRO) v (5)Nina Bratchikova (RUS)

Jorn
Apr 1st, 2011, 06:10 PM
Good Luck Misa, Masa, Yvonne and Eleni! :)

Drake1980
Apr 1st, 2011, 06:12 PM
Castano! :eek: :hearts:

QueenBee
Apr 1st, 2011, 06:17 PM
Good luck to:

Catalina Castano
Eleni Daniilidou
Beatriz Garcia Vidagany no MDWC after beating Clijsters?

TheBoiledEgg
Apr 1st, 2011, 06:17 PM
good luck in Q to

(1)Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
(7)Alexandra Panova (RUS)
Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU)
Arina Rodionova (RUS)
Madalina Gojnea (ROU)
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS)
(wc)Nanuli Pipiya (RUS)
(5)Nina Bratchikova (RUS)

Meelis
Apr 1st, 2011, 06:22 PM
Beatriz Garcia Vidagany no MDWC after beating Clijsters?

Kuznetsova automatically took one, second went to Safina. Last one was given to Cabeza-Candela.

QueenBee
Apr 1st, 2011, 06:26 PM
Thanks Meelis

*Jool*
Apr 1st, 2011, 06:26 PM
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) v (wc)Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)
oh , crap ! :(
GL to the winner of this, to Cata Castano, Nuria

propi
Apr 1st, 2011, 06:42 PM
Gosh no Leticia Costas, Pipiya's WC is getting crazier for moments :tape::tape::fiery:
Maybe some late withdrawal will open the qualis for her :fiery:
Good luck to all Spaniards:cheer:

Jose.
Apr 1st, 2011, 06:56 PM
Very good field I would say :yeah:

GL Mona, Raluca, Torro and Lara. :D

Schocked Garcia-Vidagany doesn't have a MDWC :eek:

Hian
Apr 1st, 2011, 07:05 PM
Good luck to:

(1)Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
Anna Floris (ITA)
(7)Alexandra Panova (RUS)
(2)Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)
Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU)
Julia Glushko (ISR)
Laura Thorpe (FRA)
Madalina Gojnea (ROU)
Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP)
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) v (8)Corinna Dentoni (ITA) :(
(4)Michaella Krajicek (NED)

Jerem
Apr 1st, 2011, 07:07 PM
Good luck to Magda :)

nevetssllim
Apr 1st, 2011, 07:14 PM
Strong draw. Cut-off is just over 200. Good luck Sasha, Vitalia, Eleni, Corinna and Arina.

SVK
Apr 1st, 2011, 07:16 PM
GL to

Camerin
Llagostera Vives
Meusburger
Vrlic

(Not often I´m cheering for TOP 3 seeds:eek:)

Le Tenisse
Apr 1st, 2011, 07:19 PM
Strong draw. Cut-off is just over 200

This has been the trend this year (except for Memphis).Really strong draws everywhere. I guess the lack of challengers makes it possible.

MikBs
Apr 1st, 2011, 07:34 PM
MEC please!!!

Curcubeu
Apr 1st, 2011, 09:02 PM
Good luck to the Romanian armada! :cheer:

Let's rule the clay season! :rocker2:

Juju Nostalgique
Apr 1st, 2011, 10:33 PM
Molt bon quadre Núria!!! :woohoo: :cheer: :woohoo:

Pipiya strikes back! :bowdown:

Juju Nostalgique
Apr 1st, 2011, 10:36 PM
Last one was given to Cabeza-Candela.

Impressive choice! :tape: :bs: :weirdo:

Andiyan
Apr 1st, 2011, 10:59 PM
Would be great if Raluca, Madalina and Misa qualify :D

Dann
Apr 1st, 2011, 11:47 PM
Dawaj Magda:rocker:

fouc
Apr 2nd, 2011, 12:07 AM
they're starting tomorrow?

Meelis
Apr 2nd, 2011, 12:09 AM
they're starting tomorrow?

yes

GABRIEL
Apr 2nd, 2011, 12:34 AM
with Flavia our, MEC should be moved to the main draw, right ? :confused:

Meelis
Apr 2nd, 2011, 12:39 AM
with Flavia our, MEC should be moved to the main draw, right ? :confused:

She did withdrew before QD was made.

Jerem
Apr 2nd, 2011, 01:06 AM
ORDER OF PLAY - Saturday, 2 April 2011

PISTA CENTRAL, from 10:00 AM:
Catalina Castaño (COL) vs. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP)
[2] Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP) vs. Masa Zec Peskiric (SLO)
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) vs. [WC] Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP)
[1] Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA) vs. [WC] Pilar Dominguez-Lopez (ESP)
Beatriz Garcia Vidagany (ESP) vs. Elena Bogdan (ROU)


PISTA 1, from 10:00 AM:
Eva Fernandez-Brugues (ESP) vs. Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)
Ioana-Raluca Olaru (ROU) vs. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
Silvia Soler Espinosa (ESP) vs. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ)
[4] Michaëlla Krajicek (NED) vs. [WC] Nanuli Pipiya (RUS)



PISTA 7, from 10:00 AM:
[3] Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) vs. Madalina Gojnea (ROU)
Arina Rodionova (RUS) vs. Julia Glushko (ISR)
Anna Floris (ITA) vs. Mona Barthel (GER)
Ana Vrljic (CRO) vs. [5] Nina Bratchikova (RUS)



PISTA 3, from 11:00 AM:
Laura Thorpe (FRA) vs. [6] Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) vs. [8] Corinna Dentoni (ITA)
Magda Linette (POL) vs. [7] Alexandra Panova (RUS)

nevetssllim
Apr 2nd, 2011, 11:04 AM
This has been the trend this year (except for Memphis).Really strong draws everywhere. I guess the lack of challengers makes it possible.

It makes no sense because there've been very few tournaments since the Australian Open but the week after the French Open, you have WTA events in Birmingham and Copenhagen, two 100k ITF events, a 50k+H ITF and a scattering of 25k ITFs. :bs: