PDA

View Full Version : ITF 14&U Asian Championships, Indonesia


juki
Mar 26th, 2011, 02:59 AM
I thought some people might be interested in this, its difficult to know who the good Asian prospects might be :) Too bad Japan doesn't participate though :sad: They actually hold the tournament twice to give the players more experience.

Main Draw-Week 1

(1)Tami Grende (INA) v Bye
Thisuri Molligoda (SRI) v Yada Vasupongchai (THA)
Roxanne May Resma (PHI) v Bye
(11)Yana Kohn (UZB) v Bye

(14)Ya-Ting Chang (TPE) v Bye
Rifanty Dwi Kahfiani (INA) v Bye
Geraldine Ang (SIN) v Bye
(6)Apiramon Nakornkan (THA) v Bye

(4)Snehadevi Reddy (IND) v Bye
Yi-Chi Ma (TPE) v Bye
Milana Imamniyazova (KAZ) v Bye
(13)Yik Yan Law (HKG) v Bye

(15)Suyeon Choi (KOR) v Bye
Deria Nur Haliza (INA) v Bye
Wing Chun Law (HKG) v Bye
(5)Shiyu Xu (CHN) v Bye

(8)Claire Yonkee Spackman (HKG) v Bye
Devanshi Bhimjiyani (IND) v Bye
Meredith Jones (PHI) v Bye
(10)Chatmanee Jankiaw (THA) v Bye

(16)Niar Win (MYA) v Bye
Octavia Ayu Dewi (INA) v Bye
Jiaqi Kang (CHN) v Bye
(3)Arina Folts (UZB) v Bye

(7)Da Bin Kim (KOR) v Bye
Yussyazizn Yusri (MAS) v Bye
Asel Jumamukhame (KAZ) v Bye
(12)An-Pei Huang (TPE) v Bye

(9)Dharuti Venugopal (IND) v Bye
Anggun Fernanda (INA) v Bye
Maia Bernadette Balce (PHI) v Seon Young Um (KOR)
(2)Qiuyu Ye (CHN) v Bye

wawanaza
Mar 26th, 2011, 04:40 AM
Tami Grende :kiss:

wawanaza
Mar 26th, 2011, 04:42 AM
1st Round

(1) Tami Grende (INA) Bye
Yada Vasupongchai (THA) d. Thisuri Molligoda (SRI) 60 60
Roxanne May Resma (PHI) Bye
(11) Yana Kohn (UZB) Bye

(14) Chang Ya-Ting (TPE) Bye
Rifanty Dwi Kahfiani (INA) Bye
Geraldine Ang (SIN) Bye
(6) Apiramon Nakornkan (THA) Bye

(4) Snehadevi Reddy (ITA) Bye
Ma Yi-Chi (TPE) Bye
Milana Imamniyazova (KAZ) Bye
(13) Law Yik Yan (HKG)

(15) Choi Suyeon (KOR) Bye
Deria Nurhaliza (INA) Bye
Law Wing-Chun (HKG) Bye
(5) Xu Shiyu (CHN) Bye

(8) Claire Yonkee Spackman (HKG) Bye
Devanshi Bhimjiyani (IND) Bye
Meredith Jones (PHI) Bye
(10) Chatmanee Jankiaw (THA) Bye

(16) Niar Win (MYA) Bye
Octavia Ayu Dewi (INA) Bye
Kang Jiaqi (CHN) Bye
(3) Arina Folts (UZB) Bye

(7) Kim Da Bin (KOR) Bye
Yussyazizn Yusri (MAS) Bye
Asel Jumamukhamed (KAZ) Bye
(12) Huang An-Pei (TPE) Bye

(9) Dharuti Venugopal (IND) Bye
Anggun Fernanda (INA) Bye
Maia Bernadett Balce (PHI) vs Um Seon Yung (KOR)
(2) Ye Qiuyu (CHN) Bye

wawanaza
Mar 26th, 2011, 04:43 AM
2nd Round

(1) Tami Grende (INA) d. Yada Vasupongchai (THA) 61 62
(11) Yana Kohn (UZB) vs Roxanne May Resma (PHI)

(14) Chang Ya-Ting (TPE) d. Rifanty Dwi Kahfiani (INA) 60 64
(6) Apiramon Nakornkan (THA) d. Geraldine Ang (SIN) 64 62

(4) Snehadevi Reddy (ITA) d. Ma Yi-Chi (TPE) 60 62
(13) Law Yik Yan (HKG) d. Milana Imamniyazova (KAZ) 62 60

(15) Choi Suyeon (KOR) d. Deria Nurhaliza (INA) 62 60
Law Wing-Chun (HKG) d. (5) Xu Shiyu (CHN) 63 06 64

Devanshi Bhimjiyani (IND) d. (8) Claire Yonkee Spackman (HKG) 76(4) 16 63
(10) Chatmanee Jankiaw (THA) d. Meredith Jones (PHI) 60 62

(16) Niar Win (MYA) d. Octavia Ayu Dewi (INA) 76(5) 61
(3) Arina Folts (UZB) d. Kang Jiaqi (CHN) 62 1-1 ret

(7) Kim Da Bin (KOR) d. Yussyazizn Yusri (MAS) 61 62
(12) Huang An-Pei (TPE) d. Asel Jumamukhamed (KAZ) 64 64

(9) Dharuti Venugopal (IND) d. Anggun Fernanda (INA) 61 60
(2) Ye Qiuyu (CHN) d. Um Seon Yung (KOR) 61 63

wawanaza
Mar 26th, 2011, 04:44 AM
http://tenis.co.id/index.php/forum/4-tenis-lokal/6651-itf-14-a-under-asian-championships-2011-group-1

juki
Mar 26th, 2011, 06:46 AM
Thanks for the link and results! The ITF site and Asian 14s site haven't updated the draws at all :o

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 26th, 2011, 11:38 PM
http://www.tenis.co.id/index.php/forum/4-tenis-lokal/6651-itf-14-a-under-asian-championships-2011-group-1?limit=6&start=6#7129

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 26th, 2011, 11:39 PM
All the best Tami Grende from Bali island, Indonesia!!!:kiss:

juki
Mar 27th, 2011, 12:32 AM
R3

(1)Tami Grende (INA) d. (11)Yana Kohn (UZB) 61 62
(6)Apiramon Nakornkan (THA) d. (14)Chang Ya-Ting (TPE) 76(7) 60

(4)Snehadevi Reddy (IND) d. (13)Law Yik Yan (HKG) 57 60 60
(15)Choi Suyeon (KOR) d. Law Wing-Chun (HKG) 61 61

(10)Chatmanee Jankiaw (THA) d. Devanshi Bhimjiyani (IND) 62 60
(3)Arina Folts (UZB) d. (16)Niar Win (MYA) 60 61

(12)Huang An-Pei (TPE) d. (7)Kim Da Bin (KOR) 63 75
(2)Ye Qiuyu (CHN) d. (9)Dharuti Venugopal (IND) 75 63

QF

(1)Tami Grende (INA) d. (6)Apiramon Nakornkan (THA) 60 60
(4)Snehadevi Reddy (IND) d. (15)Choi Suyeon (KOR) 62 76(4)

(3)Arina Folts (UZB) d. (10)Chatmanee Jankiaw (THA) 61 61
(2)Ye Qiuyu (CHN) d. (12)Huang An-Pei (TPE) 60 61

go_distance
Mar 27th, 2011, 12:11 PM
SF

Grende def. Reddy 61 61

Good job girl!

wawanaza
Mar 27th, 2011, 11:25 PM
SF

(1)Tami Grende (INA) d. (4)Snehadevi Reddy (IND) 61 61
(3)Arina Folts (UZB) d. (2)Ye Qiuyu (CHN) 64 60

Buitenzorg
Mar 28th, 2011, 06:09 AM
TOP 4 seed are in the semis :)

Tami :bounce: take the title now!!!

wawanaza
Mar 28th, 2011, 08:41 AM
Final

(1)Tami Grende (INA) d. (3)Arina Folts (UZB) 61 61

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 28th, 2011, 04:10 PM
Congrats Tami!:kiss:

Doubles Final: (1) Arina Folts/Tami Grende def. Kang Jiaqi/Yada Vasupongchai (CHN/THA) 6-0, 6-1:bounce:

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 28th, 2011, 04:42 PM
Singles Main Draw - 2nd week

(1)Tami Grende (INA) v Bye
Thisuri Molligoda (SRI) v Anggun Fernanda (INA)
Geraldine Ang (SIN) v Bye
(15)Devanshi Bhimjiyani (IND) v Bye

(16)Wing-Chun Law (HKG) v Bye
Meredith Gleny Jones (PHI) v Bye
Um Seonyoung (KOR) v Bye
(6)Huang En-Pei (TPE) v Bye

(3)Snehadevi Reddy (IND) v Bye
Asel Jumamukhamed (KAZ) v Bye
Kang Jiaqi (CHN) v Bye
(9)Kim Dabin (KOR) v Bye

(13)Yana Kohn (UZB) v Bye
Roxanne May Resma (PHI) v Bye
Deria Nurhaliza (INA) v Bye
(8)Apiramon Nakornkan (THA) v Bye

(7)Chatmanee Jankiaw (THA) v Bye
Octavia Ayu Dewi (INA) v Bye
Yussyazizn Yusri (MAS) v Bye
(12)Yik Yan Law (HKG) v Bye

(10)Chang Ya Ting (TPE) v Bye
Maia Bernadett Balce (PHI) v Bye
Milana Imamniyazova (KAZ) v Bye
(4)Ye Qiuyu (CHN) v Bye

(7)Choi Suyeon (KOR) v Bye
Rifanty Dwi Kahfiani (INA) v Bye
Xu Shiyu (CHN) v Bye
(14)Dharuti Venugopal (IND) v Bye

(11)Niar Win (MYA) v Bye
Yada Vasupongchai (THA) v Bye
Claire Yonkee Spackman (HKG) v Ma Yi Chi (TPE)
(2)Arina Folts (UZB) v Bye

sameerph
Mar 28th, 2011, 05:42 PM
What about boys results ? Are they updated anywhere ?

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 30th, 2011, 12:57 AM
2nd week - 1st round results

Anggun Fernanda (INA) d. Thisuri Molligoda (SRI) 62 60
Claire Yonkee Spackman (HKG) v Ma Yi Chi (TPE) 61 62

2nd round results

(1)Tami Grende (INA) d. Anggun Fernanda (INA) 61 60
(15)Devanshi Bhimjiyani (IND) d. Geraldine Ang (SIN) 63 62

(16) Law Wing-Chun (HKG) d. Meredith Gleny Jones (PHI) 62 62
(6)Huang En-Pei (TPE) d. Um Seonyoung (KOR) 61 61

(3)Snehadevi Reddy (IND) d. Asel Jumamukhamed (KAZ) 62 62
(9)Kim Dabin (KOR) d. Kang Jiaqi (CHN) 64 46 61

(13)Yana Kohn (UZB) d. Roxanne May Resma (PHI) 75 60
Deria Nurhaliza (INA) d. (8)Apiramon Nakornkan (THA) 46 62 63

(7)Chatmanee Jankiaw (THA) d. Octavia Ayu Dewi (INA) 61 61
(12) Law Yik Yan Law (HKG) d. Yussyazizn Yusri (MAS) 76(2) 61

(10)Chang Ya Ting (TPE) d. Maia Bernadett Balce (PHI) 62 64
(4)Ye Qiuyu (CHN) d. Milana Imamniyazova (KAZ) 60 60

(7)Choi Suyeon (KOR) d. Rifanty Dwi Kahfiani (INA) 61 60
(14)Dharuti Venugopal (IND) d. Xu Shiyu (CHN) 64 61

(11)Niar Win (MYA) d. Yada Vasupongchai (THA) 75 63
(2) Arina Folts (UZB) d. Claire Yonkee Spackman (HKG) 62 63

Shine On Silver Moon
Mar 30th, 2011, 12:59 AM
Today - March 30, 2011 is break so 3rd round will resume tomorrow:cool:

Shine On Silver Moon
Apr 1st, 2011, 03:18 AM
R16 (3rd round) results:

(1) Tami Grende (INA) d. (15) Devanshi Bhimjiyani (IND) 60 64:kiss:
(6) Huang En-Pei (TPE) d. (16) Law Wing-Chun (HKG) 62 63

(9) Kim Dabin (KOR) d. (3) Snehadevi Reddy (IND) 61 67(4) 62
(13)Yana Kohn (UZB) d. Deria Nurhaliza (INA) 62 75:(

(7) Chatmanee Jankiaw (THA) d. (12) Law Yik Yan Law (HKG) 62 61
(4) Ye Qiuyu (CHN) d. (10) Chang Ya Ting (TPE) 63 60

(14) Dharuti Venugopal (IND) d. (7) Choi Suyeon (KOR) 62 64
(2) Arina Folts (UZB) d. (11) Niar Win (MYA) 61 63

Buitenzorg
Apr 1st, 2011, 05:25 AM
Tami is on fire :)

Shine On Silver Moon
Apr 1st, 2011, 07:24 AM
QF results:

(1) Tami Grende (INA) d. (6) Huang En-Pei (TPE) 61 63:kiss: Though Tami did not play her best tennis

(9) Kim Dabin (KOR) d. (13)Yana Kohn (UZB) 62 64

(4) Ye Qiuyu (CHN) d. (7) Chatmanee Jankiaw (THA) 61 61 - Ye won U14 Asian Championships when the tourney was held in Senzhen, China last year and she became ITF U14 Touring Team member then. Last year she was 12 yo when she played in Shenzhen coz her birthday is in November

(2) Arina Folts (UZB) d. (14) Dharuti Venugopal (IND) 61 36 64:eek:

kfh_9118
Apr 3rd, 2011, 01:20 AM
Go Tami

Shine On Silver Moon
Apr 4th, 2011, 12:00 AM
SF results:

(1) Tami Grende (INA) def. (9) Kim Dabin (KOR) 7-6(5), 6-0:kiss:

(4) Ye Qiuyu (CHN) def. (2) Arina Folts (UZB) 6-2, 6-2

Shine On Silver Moon
Apr 4th, 2011, 12:06 AM
Final result:

(1) Tami Grende (INA) def. (4) Ye Qiuyu (CHN) 6-1, 6-0:kiss:

Congrats Tami for taking all the titles!!!:eek:

Doubles Final:

(1) Tami Grende/Deria Nur Haliza (INA) def. (5) Chatmanee Jankiaw/Apiramon Nakornkan (THA) 6-2, 6-3:kiss:

1st leg Doubles Final:

(1) Tami Grende/Arina Folts (INA/UZB) def. Kang Jiaqi/Yada Vasupongchai (CHN/THA) 6-1, 6-1:)

Final top 4 after 1st and 2nd leg championships:

1. Tami Grende
2. Arina Folts
3. Ye Qiuyu
4. Snehadevi Shankar Reddy

These 4 players are going to Europe in July for 5 weeks - Congrats!!!:cool:

kfh_9118
Apr 4th, 2011, 04:05 AM
very impressive, Tami

Hopefully she will be the next Yayuk/Angie/Wynne

wawanaza
Apr 8th, 2011, 05:47 AM
http://www.itftennis.com/development/news/newsarticle.asp?articleid=22486

Buitenzorg
Apr 8th, 2011, 05:52 AM
WOW, impressive, Tami :bounce: