PDA

View Full Version : 1911 results


Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 01:44 AM
Status: Mostly finals. Results are in good date order.

Summary:

From July to September Hazel Hotchkiss won 10 singles events. Dorothea Lambert Chambers won 6 titles in toto, including Wimbledon. The redoubatable Mrs Chambers goes undefeated for the entire year in singles.


Dates unknown

Chmps of the Engadine, St. Moritz, Switz
Miss Crabbe (GB?)

Danish Outdoor Championships
FI: Mary Herskind d. ??


************************************************** ***************

Many results are from research done by Newmark. His original thread may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409698

Thanks to Jimbo109 for his help with results.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:16 PM
Comings and Goings


Married

Louise Hammond, to Edward Raymond

Hildegarde E Turle , to John Saunders Taylor, on 20 April 1911. Henceforth she is known as Mrs J Saunders Taylor in sources of the era.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:20 PM
January


began January 23, Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club

FI: Mrs CF Hager d. Mrs RC King 7-5 6-4

MX: Barbara C Lewis/Mr Aymar d Mrs RC King/Mr RC King 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:20 PM
February

Circa February 11-16, German Covered Courts Championships*, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. D Breyer 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: D Breyer/Max Décugis (Frn) d. F Walsen/Paul Lindpaintner 6-1 6-0

* This was the inaugural edition of the German Covered Courts Championships.
-----

February 13-18, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

SF: RV Salusbury (GB) d. Mlle Teding van Berkhout (Neth) 6-0 6-1
SF: Miss Bridgewater (GB) d. Miss Tozer 6-0 6-0

FI: RV Salusbury (GB) d. Miss Bridgewater (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Artemus Holmes (US) d. A Ransome (GB)/Friedrich W Rahe (Ger) 7-5 4-6 retired
------

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo, Monte Carolo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: R. V. Salusbury (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Décugis (Frn)/Max Décugis (Frn) 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:21 PM
March

March 6-9, US Indoor Championships, Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d. Erna Marcus/Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) 6-4 8-6

Schmitz usually listed as Mrs Frederick Schmitz in sources from this era.
-----

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

SF: RV Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-1
SF: J Tripp (GB) d. M Brooksmith (GB) 7-5 6-2

FI: J Tripp (GB) d. RV Salusbury (GB) 6-2 6-8 7-5

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. M Brooksmith (GB)/Richard Norris Williams (US) 6-1 6-2
-----

Circa March 13-18, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Maisie Parr 6-0 6-1*

DF: Phillis Stewart/Miss Watson d. G Lovely/Maisie Parr 6-4 6-2

MX: Phillis Stewart/FNB Fischer (NZ) d. Miss Watson/Horrie Rice 6-2 0-6 11-9

*No challenge round as holder Lily Addison did not defend title.
-----

March 13-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

SF: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. M Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-4
SF: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. RV Salusbury (GBR) 6-3 8-6

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX : Marie Décugis/Max Décugis d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 5-7 6-2 6-3
-----

March 21-29, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

SF: RV Salusbury (GB) d. M Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 15-13
SF: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. M Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-4

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. RV Salusbury (GB) 6-4 8-10 7-5

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. J. Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (Ger) 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:30 PM
First half of April

Circa early April, Championships of Lake Geneva*, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Marie Danet (Frn) 6-3 6-1

MX: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 5-7 6-3 7-5

* This is the spring Montreux tournament.
-----

April 5-9, Lyons Covered Courts Tournament, Lyons, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Claire Bardot d. A Visart de Bocarmé 9-11 8-6 6-1
-----

April 13-18 French Covered Court Chmps, Paris, FRN (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Draw= at least 10

1R: Marie Decigis-bye
1R: Marguerite Broquedis-bye
1R: Germaine Regnier d. Maud Barger-Wallach (US) 6-2 7-5
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Ponjade 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: C Taillis-bye
1R: Jeanne Matthey-bye
1R: Madeline O'Neil (GB)-bye

QF Broquedis d. Decugis default
QF Regnier d. Speranza ????
QF Madeline O'Neil (GB) ????
QF Matthey d. Taillis?????

SFRegnier d. Broquedis 7-5 6-4
SF O'Neil d. Matthey 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Germaine Régnier d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) 6-8 6-2 6-4

MX: Madeline O’Neill (GB)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 0-6 6-2 6-4

Regnier later Germaine Golding.

Source: The London Times online

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:31 PM
Second half of April

April 10-22, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Dora Boothby 6-1 7-5

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles P. Dixon d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 6-0 6-2

Chambers entered only the mixed event.
-----

Circa April 14-20, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

CR: A Rex d. E Stanfield (holder) 5-6 6-0 6-4
-----

began April 17, South African Championships, Kimberly, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mrs Washington d. Miss Kelly 6-0 6-1

DF: Olive Mathias/Mrs Washington d. Miss Kelly/Miss Pringle 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Olive Mathias/Harold Kitson d. Miss Wells/SL Taylor-Taswell 6-2 6-5

According to Papers Past the holder Mrs Kirby did not defend her title. PP wrote that Miss Kelly is "a most brilliant lady in South Africa. but...has her "off" days, then she is eractic. And so it was in the fimal. She tried to play Mrs Washington at her won game, which consits entirely of steadiness, and failed."
-----

April 24-29, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) d. Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

MXCR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Madeline O’Neill/Herbert Roper Barrett (holders) 8-6 6-2

Dorothea claims her 5th British Covered Court title.
-----

April 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-4

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Charlotte Sterry/Beryl Tulloch 6-2 8-6

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles P. Dixon d. Charlotte Sterry/Stanley Doust (Aus) 2-6 6- 7-5

Chambers entered only the mixed event.
-----

???? Rome Tournament, Rome, Italy (Clay)

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Count Ludi von Salm (Austria) d ????

Source for this event is Papers past. No women;s singles or doubles is mentioned. In the men's singles Decugis d Gobert 6-4 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:32 PM
First half of May

Circa May 1-6, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Miss Collings 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Blain/Phillis Stewart d. Mrs Antill/Mrs Parbury 6-0 6-3*

MX: Phillis Stewart/Ashley Campbell d. Annie Baker-Ford/Horrie Rice 7-5 6-1


* No challenge round in the ladies Singles, doubles or mixed doubles. In 1910, Lily Addison had won the Singles, the doubles title with Phillis Stewart, and the mixed holder with Ernest Parker.
-----

began May 3, Rome, Rome, Italy (Clay)*

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/André Gobert (Frn) 6-2 9-7

* This year this tournament brought a number of the top foreign players to the Italian capital. It is not known if it had been played in earlier years. A tournament, effectively the Rome Championships, would be held in Rome in the 1920s. The open Italian Championships were not inaugurated until 1930 and were originally held in Milan. A Closed Italian Championships tournament predates this Rome tournament.
-----

began May 8, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Annie Holmström 6-3, 6-4
-----

began May 10, Championships of Madrid, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: Maria de Irujo d. Luisa Carvajal 6-3 5-7 6-3
-----

May 13-17, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Curt Bergmann 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:33 PM
Second half of May

May 13-21, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Anita Myers d. Mrs H Niemeyer 6-3 6-1
-----

Circa mid-May, Roubaix*, Roubaix, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Beatrice Butler (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/AG Watson (GB) d. Mme Fockeday/CP Dodge (GB) 6-2 6-1

* The commune of Roubaix is very close to Lille, so this is probably the equivalent of the Lille tournament this year.
-----

Circa May 21-25, Championships of Vienna, Austria (Clay)

(?R: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Emmy Matuch (AUT) 6-0, 6-2) - see post #61

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende 6-1, 6-0

DF: Emmy Matuch/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka 6-4, 6-2

XD: XDF: [Heinrich] Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Rolf Kinzel/Marie Amende 6-4, 6-2
-----

May 27-31, Central California Championships, Stockton, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mary K Browne 6-2 2-6 6-4

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Maurice McLoughlin d. Mary K Browne/Clifton Herd 6-2 6-3
-----

began May 29-June 3, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Philadelphia, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-1

CR: Louise Raymond (holder) d. Florence Sutton 3-6 6-3 6-3

DCR: Louise Raymond/Edna Wildey (holders) d. Dorothy Green/Florence Sutton 7-5 6-8 6-2

MX: Florence Sutton/Wallace F. Johnson d. May Sayres/AD Thayer 4-6 6-3 6-1


* No mixed challenge round as holders Marion Fenno and George L. Wrenn
-----

May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Christina Douglass default.

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) d. Beryl Tulloch/George A Thomas 6-3 3-6 6-2

Chambers "romped away" with the signles here and at Manchester, dropping only 17 games in the singles at both events. 9 of the games she dropped came in two matches with Mabel Parton. Dorothea was set to meet her sister in the singles at Chiwick Park, but Christina withdrew from the match. Christina made her one and only Wimbledon appearance in 1914.
-----

May, Chevy Chase Tournament, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Edith Rotch d. Mrs Gunner 6-1 6-1

CR: Rotch d. Miss Wimer 6-3 7-5

MX FI: Wimer/H.E.Doyle d. Rotch/Connell 6-2 6-3

MX CR: Wimer/H.E.Doyle d. Miss Hildegarde Turle/Walace Johnson wo
-----

date unknown, Montclair, New Jersey, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Marie Wagner d. Gwendolyn Rees 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Moore/Mrs R.B.Neff d. Wagner/Clara Kuttroff 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:34 PM
First half of June

June 1-3 Morristown Field Club Tournament, Morristown, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Morristown Field Club

Draw=37

PR: Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) d Miss Walker 6-0 6-0

1R: Schmitz d Miss Owen default
1R: Marie Wagner d AT Hamilton 6-1 6-2

2R: Schmitz d Miss B. Fleming 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Wagner d Kissell 6-3 6-3

QF: Erna Marcus d Miss Irving 6-2 6-1
QF: Augusta Schmitz d Mrs Robert Pope 6-3 7-5
QF: Miss Scofield d Miss Taylor 6-0 6-0
QF: Marie Wagner d Clara Kutroff 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Schmitz d Marcus 6-4 6-3
SF: Wagner d Scofield 6-4 6-1

FI: Marie Wagner d Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) 8-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d Clara Kutroff/Marie Wagner 6-1 6-0

The one sided doubles final was a shocker. The NYT wrote that this was due to the steadiness of Fleming and Bunce's excellent lobbing.

*need to post full results later from the NYT.

-----
June 1-6, Championships of Berlin , Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Mieken Rieck d. E Köttgen 8-6 4-6 6-2

MX: Mieken Rieck/Friedrich W. Rahe d. Countess Dohna/“Mario”* default

* “Mario” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

Circa early June, Budapest International Championships*, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Sarolta Cséry d. Eszter Mészáros 6-2 6-3

* This tournament had not been held in 1910.
-----

June 5-10, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-2

DF: Edith Johnson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. L Davenport/Mabel Parton 8-6 6-2

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) 2-6 6-4 8-6*

*No challenge round in the mixed doubles as holders Connie Wilson and James C. Clarke did not defend.

-----

June 5-10, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-1

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry 6-1 6-2

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Agnes Morton/Charles P Dixon 6-4 9-7
-----

June 8-11, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-2 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Mieken Rieck/Friedrich W Rahe 6-3 4-6 6-4
-----

June 12-17, Kent Championships*, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Dora Boothby 6-0 6-0

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mildred Coles 6-3 7-5*

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair 6-4 6-0

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N. Doust (Aus) d. Mildred Coles/George A. Thomas 6-1 6-2

* The Challenge Round was finally abolished at this tournament this year.

* Alan Little lists Coles as Maud Coles. This could be an error on his part, or Coles could gone by more than one given name.
-----

began June 12, Old Dominion Tennis Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Country Club of Virginia

FI: Sophie Meredith d. Pauline Powers 1-6 6-4 6-2

CR: Mrs W.P. Sullivan (holder) d. Sophie Meredith 6-3 6-0

DF: Sophie Meredith/Pauline Powers d. Mrs G Nelson/Mrs WP Sullivan 7-5 2-6 6-4

MX: Sophie Meredith/H.W. Page d. Metta Randolph/Robet Oglesby 6-3 6-4
-----

ends June 17 Amackassin Club, New York, New York
Venue: Amackisson Club, Yonkers.

FI: Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Gertrude Hill 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs George H. Humphries/Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Edith Bagg/Miss Fish 6-2 12-10

Why a player as prominent as Mrs Schmitz passed up the chance to contest the US Nationals is a mystery.
-----

Circa mid-June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Elsa Herz d. Herma Bittner [score?]
-----

Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, US
Venue: Norfolk Country Club

FI: Mrs J Wallington Hardy d. Mrs Sullivan 3-6 6-0 6-4

CR: Mrs J Wallington Hardy d. Hildegarde Taylor 6-3 6-2

*Listed as Mrs J Saunders Taylor in contemporary sources.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:36 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 12-18
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Draw=40

*Holder Hazel Hotchkiss "sits out" until the challenge round final.


Preliminary Round

Helen Alexander d. Maud Barger-Wallach default
Elizabeth Keen d. Marion Cresswell default
Elizabeth Fox d. Mrs. Robert Pope 6-1 7-5
Edith Handy d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 6-1
Lily Cheston d. Edith Rotch default
Nellie Ostheimer d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-1
Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Green 6-1 6-2
Elizabeth Bunce* d. Barbara Fleming 6-3 6-3

First Round

Clara Chase d. Teresa Kuser 4-6 6-2 7-5
Mrs. Wallington Hardy d. Efiie Wheeler default
Eliabeth Ostheimer d. Clare Cassell 8-6 6-1
Eleanora Sears d. Edith Katzenburg 6-1 6-0

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Margaret Roberts 6-2 6-1
Mrs. Joseph Warren d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-4
Alexander d. Keen 7-5 4-6 7-5
Fox d. Handy 5-7 8-6 6-1

Cheston d. N. Ostheimer 4-6 6-1 6-3
F Sutton d. Bunce 6-0 6-1
Edna Wildey d. Clara Kutroff 6-2 6-4
Agnes Hutchinson d. Margaret Tottersfield 6-2 6-0

Emily Bradbury d. Carrie Neely default
Adelaide Browning d. Lois Moyes (Canada) 6-3 6-4
Marie Wagner d. Beatrice Morgan 6-1 6-3
OD Oliphant d. Hannah Wright 6-1 6-3

Second Round

Hardy d. Chase 11-9 6-1
El. Sears d. E. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Warren d. Harvey 6-3 4-6 6-0
Handy d. Alexander 6-4 6-4

F. Sutton d. Cheston 6-0 6-4
Wildey d. Hutchinson 6-3 6-3
Browning d. Bradbury 6-0 6-3
Wagner d. Oliphant 6-2 6-1


Quarters
El. Sears d. Hardy 6-2 6-2
Warren d. Handy 3-6 6-2 6-3
F. Sutton d. Wildey 6-1 6-3
Browning d. Wagner 6-3 3-6 6-2

Semis
F. Sutton d. Browning 6-3 6-2
El. Sears d. Warren 6-1 6-3

Final
F. Sutton d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 8-10 6-1 9-7


Doubles (Draw=12)

First Round
Browning/Wildey bye
Cassel/Harvey d. Handy/Pouch 6-3 8-6
Kutroff/Wagner d. Chase/Hardy 7-5 6-3
Green/F. Sutton d. Bunce/Fleming 6-0 6-2

Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Alexander/Disston 6-1 6-2
Moore/Moyes bye
Ostheimer/Roberts bye
Fox/Warren bye

Quarters
Browning/Wildey d. Cassel/Harvey 7-5 6-4
Green/F. Sutton d. Kutroff/Wagner 7-5 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Moore/Moyes 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ostheimer/Roberts d. Fox/Warren 6-4 6-3

Semis
Green/F. Sutton d. Browning/Wildey 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Ostheimer/Roberts 6-2 6-1

Final
Hazel Hotchkiss/Eleanora Sears d. Dorothy Green/Florence Sutton 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Edna Wildey/Herbert M Tilden d Eleanora Sears/William J Clothier 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Wallace F Johnson d. Edith Handy/PS Osborne 6-1 6-1

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss/Wallace F. Johnson d. Edna Wildey/Herbert M. Tilden 6-4 6-4


Draw note:
The NYT lists Edith Bunce, but most results show her as Elizabeth. Unless Elizabeth had a sister who played tennis (unlikely IMO) this is probably the same person. I'm listing her as Elizabeth.


** For the third year in a row Hazel Hotchkiss won the singles, doubles and mixed doubles at her national championship. Florence Sutton had one match point at 6-5 in the final set. The NYR wrote: "the third set was nip and tuck throughout. Miss Sutton displayed rare judgement and succeeded in keeping Miss Hothkiss in the back of the court as no other player has done, with the result that the champin's aggressiveness was severely lessoned. At 7 games all Miss Hotchkiss started lobbing tactics for the first time in the match, and this, together with some keen cross-court shots, secured her the two needed games and the match. About 1,000 spectators witnessed the play."

Play was supposed to end on June 17, but rain delayed the ladies doubles final over until June 18.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:37 PM
Second half of June

June 14, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, Idaho, US

FI: Katherine Fix d. Mrs McIntyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Katherine Fix/Anderson d. Diether/Eves 6-0 6-1

MX: Crapo/Mr Wright d. Katherine Fix/Mr Gray 4-6 6-4 6-3
-----

June 16-19, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Böckelmann 6-0 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Curt Bergmann d. P. Gusserow/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-1 6-4
-----

June 19-24, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0

MX: Winifred McNair/Roderick J McNair d. Mrs DM Armstrong/Stanely N Doust (Aus) 6-3 7-9 6-4

Dorothea Lambert Chambers was entered in the mixed competition.
-----

June 19-25, Pacific Coast Championships, Santa Cruz, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs H Niemeyer 6-3 5-7 6-4

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Mary K Browne 6-1 6-4

DF: Mary K. Browne/May Sutton d. Anita Myers/Mrs H Niemeyer 6-1 6-1

MX: May Sutton/Wynne Mace d. Mrs H. Niemeyer/Charles Foley 6-2 8-6
-----

began June 19, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

F: Mrs Robert Johnston d. Miss Clarke 6-1 6-1

MX: Clarke/Smith d. Mrs Milam/Cothran 6-2 6-3
-----

began June 22, Venice, California, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Stickrod d. Miss Kingcade 6-4 6-4

-----

Circa June 24-30, French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

CR: Jeanne Matthey (holder) d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-2 7-5

DCR: Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Speranza (holders) d. Marguerite Broquedis/Germaine Regnier 5-7 6-1 6-0

MXCR: Marguerite Broquedis/Andre Gobert d. Mlle Meny/Mr. Meny (holders) 6-4 6-3

* At this point in time there was a Challenge Round in the five main events at the French Closed Championships.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:39 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 26-July 8
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London
Surface: Grass

Draw of 34. 2 foreign.

*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round
Edith Hannam bye
E C Attfield bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
Charlotte Sterry bye
Mildred Coles bye
Dudley bye
Una Gracey bye
Mrs Ritchie bye

Helen Aitchison-bye
E Dillon-bye
Agatha Morton-bye
Mieken Rieck (Ger)-bye
Rosamund V Salusbury-bye
Domini Elliadi (Gr)-bye
Winifred Ramsay-bye
Marie Hazel d. Beryl Tulloch 4-6 6-4 6-4

Aurea Edgington d. C. Antrobus walkover
Hilda Lane-bye
Phylis Carr-bye
M Dillon-bye
Edith Johnson-bye
Domini Crosfield-bye
Dora Boothby-bye
Sophie Castenschiold(Denmark)-bye

Mabel Parton-bye
Mrs A Lent-bye
Winifred McNair-bye
Mrs E Bousfield-bye
Vera Spofforth-bye
R Armstrong-bye
Dorothy Holman-bye
Betty Nutcombe-Quick-bye

Second Round

Hannam d. Attfield default
O'Neil d. Sterry default
Coles d. Dudley default
Gracey d. Ritchie default

Aitchison d. E.Dillon 6-1 6-3
Morton d. Rieck 6-2 6-4
Salusbury d. Elliadi default
Hazel d. Ramsay 6-2 7-5

Edgington d. Lane 6-4 6-3
Carr d. M. Dillon 7-9 6-3 8-6
Johnson d. Crosfield 6-4 6-2
Boothby d. Castenschiold 6-3 8-6

Parton d. Lent 6-2 6-2
McNair d. Bousfield 6-2 6-2
Spofforth d. Armstrong default
Holman d. Nutcombe-Quick 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Hannam d. O'Neil 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Gracey 6-1 6-1
Aitchison d. Morton 6-4 retired
Hazel d. Salusbury default

Edgington d. Carr 8-6 6-4
Boothby d. Johnson 6-3 6-3
Parton d. McNair 6-2 7-5
Holman d. Spofforth 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Hannam d. Coles 6-4 4-6 7-5
Aitchison d. Hazel 6-0 6-3
Boothby d. Edgington 6-2 6-4
Parton d. Holman 6-0 8-6

Semifinals

Hannam d. Aitchison 6-3 6-8 7-5
Boothby d. Parton 6-3 6-4

All Comers Final
Boothby d. Hannam 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round Final
Dorothea Chambers d. Boothby 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

FI: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N Doust (Aus) 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------
Notes: The final is over in 25 minutes. Chambers is devastating. "She never played better and ,as usual, her marvelous headwork, rather than the actual force of her stroke, gave her victory." Boothby never gave up, 4 times extending games to deuce. Both the score and the time remain Wimbledon records.

This was the first ever whitewash in a major singles final and is one of only two occasions in tennis history when the losing finalist failed to win a single game in a major championship match. The other occasion was in the 1988 French Open final when the then West German Steffi Graf beat the then Soviet player Natalia Zvereva.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:40 PM
First half of July

Jun 27-July 1 Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA. (Grass)
Venue: Pittsburgh Field Club

1R: Hazel Hotchkiss d Miss Burt 6-0 6-0
1R: Lois Moyes (Can) d Miss Stewart 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Sutton d Miss Castle 6-0 6-0

SF: Hotchkiss d Moyes ????

FI: Hothkiss d F. Sutton 6-1 6-4

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss vs Jane Craven (holder) ????

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Hazel Hotchkiss vs. Bessie Garrison/Mrs T. S. Jacques ????

MX: Hazek Hothkiss/Percy Severd vs Florence Sutton/Rev. N. J. Rendall

-----
June 30-July 2, Championships of the Grand Duchy of Saxony-Weimar, Weimar, Germany, (clay)

FI: Dora Köring d. F Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-0
-----

July 2-8, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Edith Rotch 7-5 6-0

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Louise Raymond* 6-2 6-2

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Carlton R Gardner d. Miss Souther/Mr. Chew 6-1 6-0

*Raymond is the married name of Louise Hammond. The women are the star attraction here, with big crowds coming out for the challenge round. It was closer than the score would indicate-the primary difference being Hazel's deadly chop and surer cross-court shots. Mrs Raymond possesses a smash as deadly as the Californian. Points scores were 31-23 in set one and 27-22 in set two.
-----

began July 3, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club,

FI: Irving Murphy d. Mrs Hall 6-3 6-1

CR: Irving Murphy d. Mrs J. Saunders Taylor (holder) 6-4 6-4*

MX: Mrs Hall/Carleton Smith d. Mrs Taylor/W.A.Fleet in 3 sets

-----

week of July 8, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, Illinois, US
Venue: Aztec Tennis Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Paradis 6-2 6-1*

DF: Carrie Neely/Wimer d. Norton/Lee 3-6 6-4 6-2

No challenge round was played. Neely won the title as titleholder Miriam Steever did not defend.
-----

July 8-13, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany (Clay)


FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. E Köttgen 6-1 6-1

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Oscar Kreuzer d. D Littmann/R von Lersner 6-3 6-2
-----

July 10-15, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman 10-8 6-0

DF: Orea Beatty/Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman/Beryl Tulloch 6-4 1-6 6-1

MX: Beryl Tulloch/André Gobert (Frn)/ d. Dorothy Holman/Eric Pockley (Aus) 6-4 7-5
-----

July 10-15, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-4

MX: Winifred Longhurst/RW Kendall d. Blanche Hillyard/Rodney W Heath (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-1
-----

began July 10,North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, US

FI: Miss Beebe d. Miss Parker 5-7 6-3 8-6

MX: Miss Linwell/Mayes d. Beebe/Leistikow 6-8 8-8 default
-----

July 12-14, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-3

MX: Helen Aitchison/Stanley N Doust (Aus) d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 3-6 7-5 7-5
-----

Circa mid-July, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anita Lent d. Frl Fuchs 4-6, 6-4, 6-1

XDF: Won by Friedrich W. Rahe/Anita Lent
-----

Circa mid-July, Championships of Alsace-Lorraine, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Won by Dagmar von Krohn

XDF: Won by Otto Froitzheim (GER)/"Frau Larida"
-----

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:41 PM
Second half of July

July 17-22, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-0

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mabel Parton/SE Charlton 3-6 6-2 6-3
-----

July 17-22, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Edith Hannam 3-6 8-6 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) d. Aurea Edgington/André Gobert (Frn) 6-3 2-6 8-6

Hannam came within a hair's breath of causing the upset of the year, leading Chambers 6-3 6-5. Little writes that "the champion came out of the ordeal with great nerve and perseverence and once she had recovered the lost ground she never looked back."
-----

July 17-22, Norwood Open, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Norwood Park

FI: K Goodwin d. Beryl Tulloch 9-7 3-3 retired

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Madeline O’Neill/Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-0

MX: Winifred McNair/RS Barnes d. Beryl Tulloch/Major Ritchie 6-4 2-0, retired
-----

July 17-22, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Radeglia (GB) d. Mrs Segrue 6-4 6-4

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/ TR Quill (GB) d. Miss Dudgeon/FP Down (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-4
-----

began July 20, Franzensbad, Franzenbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende (Ast) d. Sidi Maschka (Ast) default

MX: Marie Amende (Ast)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast) 6-4 4-6 7-5
-----

began July 22, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Carrie Neely 6-1 6-1*

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Carrie Neely d. Marion Butler/Adelaide Taylor 6-2 6-3

*No challenge round as holder Gwendolyn Rees did not defend her title.
-----

Late July, Canadian Championships, Ottawa, Canada (Grass)

FI: Probably won by Florence Sutton (USA)

XDF: Bernard Schwengers/Florence Sutton (USA) d. Robert Baird/Lois Moyes 6-4, 6-4
-----

July 24-29, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Dora Boothby 6-4 2-6 7-5

MX: Edith Hannam/James C Parke d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 2-6 7-5 6-4
-----

began July 25, Championships of Marienbad. Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Sidi Maschka d. Marie Amende 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/C Mészáros (Hun) 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles for the Championships of Austria

FI: Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d Marie Amende/Mr Bertrand 9-7 6-2
-----

Juy 24-29, Westchester County Championship, New York, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Miss Cassell d. Mrs Schmitz 4-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Mrs Burdick/Mrs Britton d. Miss Cockle/Miss Woods 6-2 6-0

MX: Mrs Schmitz/N.Holland d. Mrs & Mr Britton 3-6 6-3 8-6
-----

Circa late July, Cranz, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Emma Köttgen 6-2, 6-2

XDF: Won by Oscar Kreuzer/Hedwig Neresheimer
-----

Circa July 27-31, Langenzersdorf, Austria (Clay)

FI: Rosl Olschafszky d. Clara Anderle 6-2, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:43 PM
First half of August

August ????, Arundel Casino Invitation, Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Venue: Arundel Casino

FI: Miss Schuyler d. Miss Bliss 6-3 8-6

-----

Began July 30, Karlsbad, Karlsbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Sarolta Cséry (Hun) d. C Mészáros (Hun) default

DF: Sarolta Cséry(Hun)/C Mészáros (Hun) d. Magda Aranyi/Ida Cséry (Hun) 6-0 6-3

MX: Emmy Matuch/Fritz Pipes d. Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/Robert Kleinsroyth (Ger) 6-4 0-6 6-4
-----

July 31-August 5, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Mrs Norton-Barry d. A Holder 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Norton-Barry/Miss Monahan d. Orea Beatty (Aus)/Miss Lattey default

MX: Orea Beatty (Aus)/John Stokes d. Mrs Norton-Barry/Val Miley 9-7 8-6
-----

July 31-August 5, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Ethel Larcombe default

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. J Green/Ethel Larcombe 6-4 7-5

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie and J Green/Stanley N Doust (Aus) divided the prizes.
-----

July 31-August 5, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne de Borman d. M Towler (GB) 6-2 7-5

MX: Lucienne Tschaggeny/William du Vivier d. Anne de Borman/AP Ford (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-4
-----

August 1-5, Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Bruce d. Alice Scott 6-2 6-3
-----

August 2-5, Central North Dakota Championship, Wilton, US

FI: Mrs E.A.Hughes d. Mrs J.C.Anderson 6-4 6-0
-----

August 4-7, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Frl Fuchs 7-5 retired

MX: Frl Fuchs/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Mieken Rieck/Ferdinand C Uhl 2-6 6-3 7-5
-----

Circa early August, Warnemuende, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Frl Fuchs 6-1, 6-3

XDF: Grandy/Mieken Rieck d. Marczewski/Frl Fuchs 6-3, 6-2
-----

began August 7, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard ??)

FI: May Sutton d. Mary K Browne 6-1 6-1

DF: Mary K Browne/Miss Dutcher d. Miss Fahnstock/Miss Gillison 6-2 6-2

MX: May Sutton/James F Foulkes (Can) d. Mary K Browne/Nathaniel Emerson 7-5 6-1
-----

August 7-12, Scottish Championships, Bridge of Allan, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. G Scott 6-1 6-4

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Mrs R Welsh d. ME Morton/Miss Watt 6-3 6-3

MX: KB Aitchison*/William L Clements d. ME Morton/Alfred W Dunlop (Aus) 7-5 6-0

*Could the KB Aitchison here be Helen Aitchison or a relation?
-----

August 7-12, Nova Scotia Championship, Bridgewater, Canada
Venue: LTC

FI: Mrs Handsombody d. Miss Lawson 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Handsombody/Olive Owen d. Miss Morgan/Mrs Wyman 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss F Lydiard/WN Rice d. Miss M Silver/Mr Wiswell 6-4 6-3
-----

August 5-12, Wisconsin State Championship, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US
Venue: Town Club

FI: Alice Hibbard d. Miss A Miller 5-7 6-4 5-7 6-2 6-3*

DF: Waldo/Sutphin d. Fuller/Davis 6-4 5-7 6-3 4-6 6-3

No Challenge round match as titleholder Carrie Neely did not defend.
-----

began August 9, Cooperstown, NY, US

FI: Miss G.E.Brown d. Miss Alice Wardwell 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:44 PM
Second half of August

Circa August 14-19, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

CR: Annie Baker-Ford d. K Mackintosh (holder) 6-3 6-1

MX: Annie Baker-Ford/Horrie Rice vs Mrs Thurlow/Mr Thurlow
-----

August 14-19, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-4 [6-2]

MX: J Tripp/Xenophon Casdagli d. A Holder/James C. Parke 6-2 6-3
-----

August 14-19, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Winifred McNair 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair d. Dorothy Holman/Edith Johnson 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) d. Geraldine Ramsey/Alfred Beamish 6-3 6-1

Chambers last tournament of 1911. Her pregnancy will keep her out of action for most of 1912.
-----

began August 14, Wimereux, Wimereux, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mlle Dibos 6-2 6-3

MX: Mlle Dibos/G. Manset d. Mlle Dardel/“R. Another” 7-5 6-2

“R. Another” was a witty pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

Circa August 14-20, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany, (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Ferdinand C Uhl d. Mieken Rieck/ [Heinrich] Schomburgk 2-6 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4

The mixed final appears to have been a 3 out of 5 set match.
-----

Circa mid-August, Championships of Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Frl Wagner 6-1, 6-0

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Mieken Rieck d. Carl Lange/Frau Dschenfzig 6-2, 6-2
-----

August 15-19, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard ??)

FI: Mary K Browne d. Camilla Rimington 6-1 6-2
-----

August 21-25, Bad Homburg, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Agnes Morton (GB) d. Nelly Bamberger 6-2 6-4

MX: Agnes Morton (GB)/Carl Kreuzer d. M Gans/Otto Froitzheim 6-2 6-1
-----

August 21-26, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Hannam 6-2 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Agnes Tuckey d. Edith Hannam/Gladys Lamplough 6-4 6-3

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James C Parke d. Edith Hannam/Alfred W Dunlop (Aus) 7-5 6-4
-----

August 21-26, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Mildred Coles 7-5 6-2

DF: Dora Boothby/Miss D’Aeth d. Mildred Coles/Mabel Parton 6-4 6-4

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble d. Mildred Coles/RS Barnes 6-3 6-2
------

August 21-27, Championships of Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Miss Hore (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/A Marcotty d. Miss Hore (GB)/Adolf Hammacher (Ger) 6-4 6-4
-----

began August 21, Westmoreland County Championship, Scottdale, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Dorothy Wilson d. Miss Bess Riddle 6-1 6-1

CR: Miss Nettie Fox d. Wilson 6-2 9-7

DF CR: Dorothy Wilson/Miss Ethel Gray d. Nettie Fox/Miss E.Evans 6-3 6-4

MX FI: Nettie Fox/Sherman Durstine d. Bess Riddle/Gannan 3-6 6-3 6-1

MX CR: Fox/Durstine d. Dorothy Wilson/F.A.Galer 6-3 6-2
-----

August 25-28, Championships of Hannover, Hannover, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Mieken Rieck 6-0 6-1

MX: Mieken Rieck/Robert Spies d. Frau Dschenfzig/George K Logie (GB) 6-2 6-4
-----

August 26-30, Championships of Frankfurt, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Emmy Matuch (Ast) d. Frl Kircholtes 6-4 6-3
-----

Circa late August, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

XDF: "Darnoc"/Hedwig Neresheimer d. Heinrich Schomburgk/Mieken Rieck 6-1, 8-6
-----

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:44 PM
First half of September

began August 28, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

SF: Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. Florence Sutton (US) 5-7 6-0 6-4
SF: May Sutton (US) d. Lois Moyes 6-0 6-2

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. May Sutton (US) 0-6 7-5 6-0

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss (US)/Frederick H Harris (US) d. Florence Sutton (US)/ Robert Baird 2-6 7-5 6-4

At one stage May Sutton led 6-0, 5-1, but was unable to strike the killer blow. This was the second time Hazel Hotchkiss had beaten May Sutton in singles. Hazel's game was aided by a wet and slippery court.

-----

August 28-September 4, Inter Mountain Championship, Salt Lake City, Utah, US
Venue: Salt Lake City Country Club

CR: Kate Williams d. Margaret Hutchinson 6-4 6-4
-----

began August 28, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mlle Dibos 6-1 6-1

MX: Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Georges Gault d M Wright (GB)/WP Wright (GB) 6-2 6-1
-----

August 30-September 3, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)


FI: Mieken Rieck d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Ferdinand C Uhl d. Mieken Rieck/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-1 8-6
-----

began September 1, Championships of Spain, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

CR: M. Towler (GB) (holder) d. Mrs Lot (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss Cater/M. Towler (GB) d. Mrs Lent/Miss Olivares 7-5 6-2

MX: M Towler (GB)/C Cato d. Mrs Lent/I Olazabal 6-4 7-5
-----

September 1-9 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinatti, Ohio (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

1R: ???? d Hazel Hotchkiss default

QF: Marjorie Dodd d Ruth Sanders 6-3 6-4
QF: Helen Ratterman d Virginia Bell 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Marianna Taussing d Louise Kohlsaat 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Helen McLaughlin d Barbara Potter 7-5 6-1

SF: Dodd d Ratterman 1-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Mclaughlin d Taussing 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Marjorie Dodd d Helen McLaughlin 6-2 6-0*

DF: Helen Ratterman/Ruth Sanders d. Mrs Emerson/Mardi Hunt 6-1 6-0

No challenge round as holder Miriam Steever does not defend her title.
-----

began September 2, Western New York Championship, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-1

CR: May Sutton d. Lois Moyes (Can) (holder) 6-2 6-0

DF: Lois Moyes (Can)/Florence Sutton d. Harriet Bissell/May Sutton 6-2 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Harold Kirkover d. Florence Sutton/Frederick H Harris 9-7 9-7
-----

began September 4, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Nutcombe Quicke (GB) d. Mrs Marriott (GB 6-2 6-2

DF: Miss Hankey/Miss Hogarth d. Countess de Fermon/Mlle Dorange 6-1 6-1

MX: Mrs Nutcombe Quick (GB)/Robert B Powell (Can) d. Miss Hogarth/R Wallet 7-5 6-2
-----

began September 4, Le Touquet (Second Meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: M Wright (GB) d. Adine Masson 6-0 6-3

MX: M Tomlin/Gordon Lowe (GB) d. M Wright (GB)/W Wright (GB) 6-3 7-5
-----

Circa September 4-10, Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Germaine Regnier (Frn) 6-0 7-5

DF: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Germaine Regnier (Frn) d. Margery Maquay/Maud Maquay 6-0 6-1

MX: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Richard Norris Williams (US) d. Maud Maquay/Adolf Hammacher (Ger) 6-1 6-0
-----

began September 5, Skegness, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. J Green 6-2 6-2

DF: J Green/Ethel Larcombe d. N Lattey/E Rose 6-1 6-0
-----

began September 11, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA (Grass?)
Venue: East End Tennis Club

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-2

CR: May Sutton d. Lois Moyes (CAN) (holder) 6-0 6-2

DF: Lois Moyes (Can)/May Sutton d. Alice Beard/Florence Sutton 6-3 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Frederick H Harris d. Marjorie Dodd/Nathaniel Thornton 6-4 6-3

Draw note: Alice (nee Day) Beard was listed as Mrs CN Beard in contemporary sources.
-----

September 11-16, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Tuckey 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Dora Boothby/Ethel Larcombe d. Hilda Lane/K Goodwin 6-0 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie d. Hilda Lane/Leslie Godfree 6-1 6-1
-----

September 11-16, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs DM Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. E Dillon/M Dillon 6-4 6-3

MX: Mildred Coles/Alfred W Dunlop (Aus) and Edith Johnson/RS Barnes divided the prizes.
-----

began September 13, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Scranton Country Club

FI: Miss Jermyn d. Miss Harvey 6-4 8-6

DF: Mrs Barber/Miss Harvey d. Misses Harvey 2-6 6-3 8-10
-----

began September 11, Bi-State Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Helen McLaughlin d. Barbara Potter 6-3 6-3

DF: Barbara Potter/Mrs Pugh d. Mrs Beasley/Miss Blackman 6-0 7-5

MX: Miss Bakrow/Mr Lockhorn d. Miss O'Brien/Mr Pfau 6-2 5-7 6-4

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:46 PM
Second half of September

September 16, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, US
Venue: Morristown Field Club

FI: Mrs Marshall McLean d. Miss Elizabeth C.Bunce 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Marshall McLean/Mrs G.L.Chapman d. Bunce/Wagner 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Marshall McLean/Halstead Little d. Mrs Edgar/Lindsay Dunham 7-5 6-3
-----

began September 16, Pittsburgh A.A. Tournament, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Athletic Association

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton ??

DF: May Sutton/Myrtle McAteer d. Lois Moyes/Florence Sutton 6-2 6-4
-----

September 16, Philadelphia and District Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Miss May Sayres d. E.Ostheimer 6-4 9-7

DF: Miss H.Alexander/Miss Cresswell d. Miss Clara Chase/Miss Elizabeth Kean3-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss Disston/C.B.Fraley d. Miss Edith Runk/W.Johnson 6-4 6-4
-----

September 18-23, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 7-5 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair 6-1 6-1

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie default
-----

began September 18, Championships of French Switzerland, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. E. Rogers (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Décugis (Frn)/Max Décugis (Frn) 6-1 6-2
-----

ends September 24 Newport Invitation, Newport, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Newport Casino

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d Maud Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-3

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Charles M Bull d Maud Barger-Wallach/Craig Biddle 6-2 7-5

-----

September 25-30, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

2R: Hazel Hotchkiss d Maud Barger-Wallach 6-1 8-6

SF: Hotchkiss d Mrs A. Shurtleff 6-1 6-1
SF: Edith Rotch d Alice Thorndike 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Edith Rotch 6-2 6-0*

Doubles

?R: Hazel Hotchkiss/Eleanora Sears d. F. Chase/C. Thomson 6-0 6-1

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss/Eleanora Sears d. Maud Barger-Wallach/Edith Rotch 6-2 6-0

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Edward H. Whitney d. Maud Barger-Wallach/Harold C. Johnson 6-2 8-6

*No challenge round in signles as holder Louise Raymond did not defend.
-----

September, Missouri Valley Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Mrs Theodore B.Entz d. Miss Evelyn Seavey 7-5 8-6

DF: Seavey/Miss Burmah Brokaw d. Miss Patience Hocker/Miss Janet McCrum 6-3 11-9

MX: Mrs & Mr Hubert L.Allen d. Brokaw/Harry W.Durall 6-2 1-6 6-4

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:48 PM
October

Throughout September and October, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: [????]

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Miss Williams d. D. Gordon/Mrs Parbury 6-3 6-3

XDF: Horace Rice/Annie Baker-Ford d. Barney Jones/D. Gordon 6-4, 3-6, 8-6
-----

October 2-7, Women's Metropolitan Championships, West Side Tennis Club, New York, USA (Grass?)

Draw=33

1R: Miss R. Blagdin d Ina Kissel default

2R: Hazel Hothckiss d Elizabeth Bunce 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Henry Blum d Clare Cassel default
2R: Marion Vanderhoef d Emily Deltz 6-4 6-1
2R: Adelaide Browning d Dorothy Kane default
2R: Florence Sutton d May Ballin 6-0 6-0
2R: Marie Wagner d Mrs Robert Pope default
2R: Florence Ballin d Mrs H. E. Manvel 6-3 12-14 6-3
2R: Bessie Holden d Barbara Fleming default

2R: Edith Handy d Bessie Wright 6-0 6-4
2R: Dorothy Green d Francis Henry 6-1 [6-5]
2R: Mrs A Lehmann d Mrs Marshall McLean default
2R: Florence Sheldon d Gertrude della Torre 6-4 6-3
2R: Maud Barger-Wallach d Amy Harper 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs George Chapman d Clara Kutroff 6-1 6-1
2R: Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Adele Cragin 6-0 6-0
2R: Edna Wildey d Blagden 6-2 7-5

3R: Hotchkiss d Blum 6-1 6-1
3R: Browning d Vanderhoef 6-0 6-1
3R: F. Sutton d Wagner 7-5 6-2
3R: Ballin d Holden 6-1 8-6
3R: Handy d Green 6-3 6-2
3R: Lehmann d Sheldon 6-3 6-3
3R: Barger-Wallach d Chapman 6-0 1-6 6-2
3R: Wildey d Schmitz 6-3 2-6 9-7

QF: Hotchkiss d Browning 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: F. Sutton d Ballin 6-1 6-2
QF: Handy d Lehmann 6-3 7-5
QF: Barger-Wallach d Wildey 2-6 6-0 6-1

SF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-1
SF: Barger-Waalach d Handy 6-3 6-3

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-1

DF: Adelaide Browning/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Dorothy Green/Florence Sutton 3-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Carelton Gardner d. Mrs G. L. Chapman/A. Holmes 6-4 6-4

Hotchkiss loses first set since Niagara in QF. Large crowds see women-the largest ever for womenb's matches at West Side came out to see Florence Sutton vs Hotchkiss.. Dorothy Green got a scare on the first day when she collapsed on court in a dead faint during her second match. She was carried off court in a stetcher and was revived only after 30 minutes. Finals day made the courts "slow and soggy"-which still leaves the surface somwhat uncertain as the West Side had both turf and clay courts.


*The NYT has full draws of the doubles.
-----

began October 2, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs Marriott d. Mrs Capon 6-1 6-3
-----

October 2-9, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Ethel Larcombe 9-7 7-5

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Alfred W. Dunlop (Aus) d. Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato 8-10 6-2 6-4
-----

October 16-24, London Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Ethel Larcombe 6-3 0-6 6-2

MX: Winifred McNair/Stanely N. Doust (Aus) d. Hilda Lane/Arthur H. Lowe 7-5 6-2
-----

October 18-29, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mrs Barker d. Miss McDougall 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Blackmore/Miss Rose d. Miss McDougall/Miss Robinson 6-2 8-10 6-3

MX: Miss Clement/Ernest F. Parker d. Mrs Blackmore/Mr. Gibbs 7-5 6-0
-----

October 20-November 4, Women's Bay Counties Championship*, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

PR: Hazel Hotchkiss d Mrs Griffith 6-0 6-1

1R: Hotchkiss d Miss Culley 6-4 6-3

QF: Hotchkiss d Miss B. Joost 6-1 6-0
QF: Anita Myers d Mrs Neimeyer 2-6 6-3 ??
QF: Mrs Fletcher vs Miss Norman
QF: Mrs Tyler d Helen Baker ????

SF: Hotchkiss d. Myers 6-0 6-0

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Tyler 6-1 6-0

* A women's singles event was revived at this tournament in 1911. This event was played on Saturdays only over 3 consecutive weeks. Hazel was in the lower half of the draw.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:49 PM
November

Circa 2-6, New South Wales Championships, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Miss Collings 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Blain/Phillis Stewart d. Mrs Antill/Mrs Parbury 6-0 6-3*

MX: Phillis Stewart/Ashley Campbell d. Annie Baker-Ford/Horrie Rice 7-5 6-1


* No challenge roundd in the ladies Singles, doubles or mixed doubles. In 1910, Lily Addison had won the Singles, the doubles title with Phillis Stewart, and the mixed holder with Ernest Parker.

-----

Circa November 20-25, Victorian Championships*, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Lily Addison d. A. Wilmoth 6-3 6-2

DF: Lorna Gyton/Miss Le Neveu d. Lily Addison/Miss Watson 7-5 6-3

MX: Lorna Gyton/Randolph Lycett d. Phillis Stewart/Ashley Campbell 4-6 9-7 6-1

* This year this tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event.
-----

November 29-December 2, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

ACF: Mrs H. Niemeyer d. Helen Baker 6-2 6-2

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss (holder) d. Mrs H. Niemeyer 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 04:50 PM
December

December 23, 1911-January 1, 1912, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart (Aus) d. Annie Gray [score?]

DF: Eva Travers/Ruby Wellwood d. Miss Baird/Kate Nunneley 6-3 3-6 8-6

MX: Eva Travers/FMB Fischer d. Phillis Stewart (Aus)/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus) 4-6 6-3 9-7

Francis "FMB" Fisher was a member of New Zealand's parliament until 1914. FMB later emigrated to Europe, where his business interests along the Riviera heavily influenced stars such as Suzanne Lenglen.

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 09:29 AM
August, Arundel Casino Invitation, Kennebunkport, Maine, Usa
Venue: Arundel Casino

FI: miss Schuyler d. miss Bliss 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 09:50 AM
August 28 to Sept.4, Inter Mountain Championship, Salt Lake City, Utah, Usa
Venue: Salt Lake City Country Club

CR: Kate Williams d. Margaret Hutchinson 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 10:46 AM
began September 13, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, Pennsylvania, Usa
Venue: Scranton Country Club

FI: Jermyn d. Harvey 6-4 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 11:10 AM
???, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, Usa
Venue: Norfolk Country Club

FI: mrs.J.Wallington Hardy d. mrs.Sullivan 3-6 6-0 6-4

CR: mrs.J.Wallington Hardy d. mrs.J.Saunders Taylor 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 11:24 AM
began September 11, Bi-State Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, Usa
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: miss McLaughlin d. miss Potter 6-3 6-3

DF: mrs.Pugh/miss Potter d. mrs.Beasley/miss Blackman 6-0 7-5

MX: Lockhorn/miss Bakrow d. Pfau/miss O'Brien 6-2 5-7 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 11:32 AM
week of July 8, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, Illinois, Usa
Venue: Aztec TC

FI: Carrie Neely d. Paradis 6-2 6-1

CR: Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever wo

DF: Carrie Neely/Wimer d. Norton/Lee 3-6 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 11:40 AM
August 5-12, Wisconsin State Championship, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Usa
Venue: Town Club

FI: miss Alice Hibbard d. miss A.Miller 5-7 6-4 5-7 6-2 6-3

CR: miss Alice Hibbard d. Carrie Neely wo

DF: Waldo/Sutphin d. Fuller/Davis 6-4 5-7 6-3 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 12:07 PM
June 14, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, Idaho, Usa

FI: miss Katherine Fix d. mrs.McIntyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Fix/Anderson d. Diether/Eves 6-0 6-1

MX: Wright/Crapo d. Gray/Fix 4-6 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 12:32 PM
began June 22, Venice, California, Usa
Venue: Country Club

FI: mrs.Stickrod d. miss Kingcade 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 12:43 PM
August 7-12, Nova Scotia Championship, Bridgewater, Canada
Venue: LTC

FI: mrs. Handsombody d. miss Lawson 6-2 6-4

DF: Handsombody/miss Olive Owen d. miss Morgan/mrs.Wyman 6-0 6-2

MX: W.N.Rice/miss F.Lydiard d. Wiswell/miss M.Silver 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Oct 6th, 2011, 03:50 PM
All added-thanks Jimbo!

I also added in the marriage of Hildegarde to J(ohn) Saunders Taylor.

And am adding in the first name of Mrs Nutcombe-Quick (Betty) to results.

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 05:51 PM
January

began January 29, Pinehurst Country Club, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Helen McLean d. Edna Wildey 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: Elsie Little/Edna Wildey d. Helen McLean/Mrs Miles 6-2 3-6 6-3

MX: Elsie Little/Raymond D Little* d. Edna Wildey/Richard Bishop 6-2 4-6 6-2

* The winners of the mixed doubles title were brother and sister. Elsie Little was hit and killed by a train in Pinehurst on February 3, 1911, just after this tournament had ended. Tragedy would dog the family, as years later Raymond ended his life by shooting himself.

I have seen that Wright & Ditson Guides were always published on the end of March and that tournaments played in january, february, and sometimes march, were related to the publication's year.
So, this Pinehurst's tournament appears in the guide for 1912, that shows 1911 results, but, played in january, is related to 1912.
Some pages after, the 1912 Guide writes that Elsie Little is dead at Pinehurst, february 3, 1912, after a week's tennis.
This is confirmed by the New York Times, that on february 5, 1912, publishes the tragic news of Elsie Little's death.
I copy the link of NYT:
http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=FB0E14F6395E13738DDDAC0894DA405B828DF1D3

Therefore it's need to move this tournament on 1912 thread.

The 1911 edition of Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament was this:
began January 23, venue: Pinehurst Country Club

FI: mrs C.F.Hager d. mrs R.C. King 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss Barbara C. Lewis/Aymar d. Mr & Mrs R.C. King 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Oct 7th, 2011, 04:32 PM
That was a big catch Jimbo-I've edited in Pinehurst information. What a sad story. She had been ill and had cotton in her ears, so she probably didn't hear the train coming until too late.

Jimbo109
Oct 27th, 2011, 02:51 PM
began July 3, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club,

CR: Irving Murphy d. Mrs Taylor (holder) 6-4 6-4*

I doubt that this is Mrs J Saunders Taylor (newly married in April of 1911) but check to confirm this. Note that there is also an Adelaide Taylor at the Western Champs a few weeks later than this event.


I confirm you that is Mrs J Saunders Taylor, because "Wright & Ditson for 1911" writes that 1910 winner was Miss Turle, her maiden name, champion in 1909 too.
I add these results for 1911:

FI: Murphy d. Mrs Hall 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs Hall/Carleton Smith d. Mrs Taylor/W.A.Fleet in 3 sets

DavidK
Nov 23rd, 2011, 10:13 PM
I have added in Jimbo's info on the Southern Championships

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 09:05 AM
September, Missouri Valley Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Mrs Theodore B.Entz d. Miss Evelyn Seavey 7-5 8-6

DF: Seavey/Miss Burmah Brokaw d. Miss Patience Hocker/Miss Janet McCrum 6-3 11-9

MX: Mrs & Mr Hubert L.Allen d. Brokaw/Harry W.Durall 6-2 1-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 09:24 AM
September 16, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, US
Venue: Morristown Field Club

FI: Mrs Marshall McLean d. Miss Elizabeth C.Bunce 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Marshall McLean/Mrs G.L.Chapman d. Bunce/Wagner 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Marshall McLean/Halstead Little d. Mrs Edgar/Lindsay Dunham 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 09:57 AM
began July 10,North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, US

FI: MIss Beebe d. Miss Parker 5-7 6-3 8-6

MX: Miss Linwell/Mayes d. Beebe/Leistikow 6-8 8-8 default

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 10:04 AM
began June 19, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

F: Mrs Robert Johnston d. Miss Clarke 6-1 6-1

MX: Clarke/Smith d. Mrs Milam/Cothran 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 10:46 AM
May, Chevy Chase Tournament, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss Rotch d. Mrs Gunner 6-1 6-1

CR: Rotch d. Miss Wimer 6-3 7-5

MX FI: Wimer/H.E.Doyle d. Rotch/Connell 6-2 6-3

MX CR: Wimer/H.E.Doyle d. Miss Hildegarde Turle/Walace Johnson wo

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 11:03 AM
??, Montclair, New Jersey, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Marie Wagner d. Gwendolyn Rees 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Moore/Mrs R.B.Neff d. Wagner/Clara Kuttroff 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 11:11 AM
began September 16, Pittsburgh A.A. Tournament, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Athletic Association

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton ??

DF: May Sutton/Myrtle McAteer d. Lois Moyes/Florence Sutton 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 11:20 AM
September 16, Philadelphia and District Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Miss May Sayres d. E.Ostheimer 6-4 9-7

DF: Miss H.Alexander/Miss Cresswell d. Miss Clara Chase/Miss Elizabeth Kean3-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss Disston/C.B.Fraley d. Miss Edith Runk/W.Johnson 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 04:47 PM
Juy 24-29, Westchester County Championship, New York, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Miss Cassell d. Mrs Schmitz 4-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Mrs Burdick/Mrs Britton d. Miss Cockle/Miss Woods 6-2 6-0

MX: Mrs Schmitz/N.Holland d. Mrs & Mr Britton 3-6 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 06:25 PM
August 2-5, Central North Dakota Championship, Wilton, US

FI: Mrs E.A.Hughes d. Mrs J.C.Anderson 6-4 6-0

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 06:41 PM
began August 9, Cooperstown, NY, US

FI: Miss G.E.Brown d. Miss Alice Wardwell 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 06:56 PM
began August 21, Westmoreland County Championship, Scottdale, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Dorothy Wilson d. Miss Bess Riddle 6-1 6-1

CR: Miss Nettie Fox d. Wilson 6-2 9-7

DF CR: Dorothy Wilson/Miss Ethel Gray d. Nettie Fox/Miss E.Evans 6-3 6-4

MX FI: Nettie Fox/Sherman Durstine d. Bess Riddle/Gannan 3-6 6-3 6-1

MX CR: Fox/Durstine d. Dorothy Wilson/F.A.Galer 6-3 6-2

DavidK
Jan 15th, 2012, 02:34 PM
Results above been added in - thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 02:02 AM
March

March 6-9, US Indoor Championships, Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Augusta Schmitz (GB) 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d. Erna Marcus/Augusta Schmitz (GB) 6-4 8-6

British Augusta Schmitz usually listed as Mrs Frederick Schmitz in sources from this era.



FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs F.Schmitz (formerly Nora Meyer, GB) 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d. Erna Marcus/Mrs F.Schmitz (GB) 6-4 8-6

I don't know where come from the name Augusta Schmitz

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 02:22 AM
First half of June

June 1-3 Morristown Field Club Tournament, Morristown, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Morristown Field Club

Draw=37

PR: Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Miss Walker 6-0 6-0

1R: Schmitz d Miss Owen default
1R: Marie Wagner d AT Hamilton 6-1 6-2

2R: Schmitz d Miss B. Fleming 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Wagner d Kissell 6-3 6-3

QF: Erna Marcus d Miss Irving 6-2 6-1
QF: Augusta Schmitz d Mrs Robert Pope 6-3 7-5
QF: Miss Scofield d Miss Taylor 6-0 6-0
QF: Marie Wagner d Clara Kutroff 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Schmitz d Marcus 6-4 6-3
SF: Wagner d Scofield 6-4 6-1

FI: Marie Wagner d Augusta Schmitz (GB) 8-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d Clara Kutroff/Marie Wagner 6-1 6-0

The one sided doubles final was a shocker. The NYT wrote that this was due to the steadiness of Fleming and Bunce's excellent lobbing.

*need to post full results later from the NYT.

-----

ends June 17 Amackisson Club, New York, New York
Venue: Amackisson Club, Yonkers.

FI: Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Gertrude Hill 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs George H. Humphries/Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Edith Bagg/Miss Fish 6-2 12-10

Why a player as prominent as Mrs Schmitz passed up the chance to contest the US Nationals is a mystery.

As written in previous post, Mrs F.Schmitz was formerly the british Nora Meyer. I don't know where come from the name Augusta.

The exact club's name of the second tournament is Amackassin.

DavidK
Apr 1st, 2012, 01:26 PM
Above corrections have been made. Thanks

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2012, 03:49 PM
Added a blurb on Soutgh African final and a mixed result from Rome (in April)

Jimbo109
May 26th, 2012, 04:16 AM
Dates unknown

[B]Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, US
Venue: Norfolk Country Club

[/COLOR]

held in June

DavidK
Jun 14th, 2012, 09:28 PM
Virginia moved to June

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 02:07 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Mary Herskind d. ??

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2013, 12:09 PM
Danish Outdoor, with a new champion, has been added

newmark401
Mar 16th, 2013, 02:11 PM
Late July, Canadian Championships, Ottawa, Canada (Grass)

FI: Probably won by Florence Sutton (USA)
--

XDF: Bernard Schwengers/Florence Sutton (USA) d. Robert Baird/Lois Moyes 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 05:12 PM
Circa May 21-25, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Emmy Matuch (AUT) 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Emmy Matuch/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 05:20 PM
Circa May 25-June 1, Championships of Vienna, Wiener Athletiksport-Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: [Heinrich] Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Rolf Kinzel/Marie Amende 6-4, 6-2
-----

The score for the women's singles final from the above tournament is included in section 9 of this thread under the heading of the Austrian Championships, held in Prague.

The original tournament name is wrong because the above tournament took place in Vienna and featured the Championships of Vienna events.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 05:33 PM
May 13-17, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0

The above should looks as follows:

May 13-17, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 05:44 PM
Circa mid-June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Elsa Herz d. Herma Bittner [score?]
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 06:02 PM
Circa mid-July, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anita Lent d. Frl Fuchs 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Won by Friedrich W. Rahe/Anita Lent
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 06:04 PM
Circa mid-July, Championships of Alsace-Lorraine, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Won by Dagmar von Krohn
--

XDF: Won by Otto Froitzheim (GER)/"Frau Larida"
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 06:08 PM
Circa late July, Cranz, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Emma Köttgen 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Won by Oscar Kreuzer/Hedwig Neresheimer
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 06:14 PM
Circa July 27-31, Langenzersdorf, Austria (Clay)

FI: Rosl Olschafszky d. Clara Anderle 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 06:21 PM
Circa early August, Warnemuende, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Frl Fuchs 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Grandy/Mieken Rieck d. Marczewski/Frl Fuchs 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 06:28 PM
Circa mid-August, Championships of Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Frl Wagner 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Mieken Rieck d. Carl Lange/Frau Dschenfzig 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 06:32 PM
Circa late August, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: "Darnoc"/Hedwig Neresheimer d. Heinrich Schomburgk/Mieken Rieck 6-1, 8-6
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 23rd, 2013, 08:13 AM
First half of September

began September 13, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Scranton Country Club

FI: Jermyn d. Harvey 6-4 8-6


FI: Miss Jermyn d. Miss Harvey 6-4 8-6

DF: Mrs Barber/Miss Harvey d. Misses Harvey 2-6 6-3 8-10 (Wright & Ditson writes a wrong score...)

DavidK
Apr 14th, 2013, 02:15 PM
The above additions and corrections are edited in. Mark I wasn't sure what to do with the original Neresheimer d. Mattuch match that was listed as Austrian Championship, so I have left it in parentheses for now with a note to consult post #61

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 08:01 AM
??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Dorothy Green ??

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 08:13 PM
June 5-10, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Winifred Longhurst 0-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Erik Larsen (DEN)/Helen Aitchison d. Frederic S. Warburg/Beatrice Warburg 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
May 1st, 2013, 06:21 PM
The above additions and corrections are edited in. Mark I wasn't sure what to do with the original Neresheimer d. Mattuch match that was listed as Austrian Championship, so I have left it in parentheses for now with a note to consult post #61

Hi David, about Mark's posts #60 and 61 you have mixed the info and you didn't add the post #60 (the Austrian Championships is now disappeared).
According to those posts, I suggest you to delete the whole event "Championships of Vienna" in the post #9 and add the two Mark's posts in this form:

Circa May 21-25, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Emmy Matuch (AUT) 6-0, 6-2

DF: Emmy Matuch/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka 6-4, 6-2


Circa May 25-June 1, Championships of Vienna, Wiener Athletiksport-Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende 6-1, 6-0

XDF: [Heinrich] Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Rolf Kinzel/Marie Amende 6-4, 6-2

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 02:43 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:

circa May 25, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Mlle Gouy 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 09:42 PM
From this thread:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=398262

??, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. ??

--------------

??, Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)

FI: Anne de Selliers de Borman d. ??

Jimbo109
May 16th, 2013, 07:35 PM
July 24-30, Mainland British Columbia Championships, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Miss Beckell d. Mrs Talbot 6-4 11-9

DF: Miss Beckell/Miss Rimington d. Mrs Talbot/Miss Gillespie 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: Miss Gillespie/H.G. Garrett d. Miss Beckell/D.S Montgomery ??

Jimbo109
Jun 6th, 2013, 01:07 PM
First half of August

August 7-12, Nova Scotia Championship, Bridgewater, Canada
Venue: LTC

FI: Mrs Handsombody d. Miss Lawson 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Handsombody/Olive Owen d. Miss Morgan/Mrs Wyman 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss F Lydiard/WN Rice d. Miss M Silver/Mr Wiswell 6-4 6-3


CR: Olive Owen d. Nellie Paulin Handsombody 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX, CR: Miss F Lydiard/WN Rice d. Miss B. Silver/E. Foster 6-1 6-1

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:32 AM
July 26-29, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Mildred Coles 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Reginald Barnes/Mildred Coles d. Alfred Dunlop (AUS)/M. Brooksmith 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:34 AM
July 10-15, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Charlotte Sterry d. Roderick J. McNair/Winifred McNair 6-4, 6-3

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:37 AM
October 2-7, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Capon 6-1 6-3
--

XDF: Donald Kingdon/Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Henry Yolland/D. Turner 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:40 AM
June 19-24, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey 3-6, 10-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:42 AM
July 5-8, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Orea Beatty 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Dr Pearson/Mildred Coles d. C.H. Dinwiddy/H. Scott 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:44 AM
July 13-15, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Miss Manley-Sims 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen/Hilda Lane d. G. Mann/W. Leathes-Prior 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:47 AM
July 19-22, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-1, 6-8, 8-6
--

XDF: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Roderick J. McNair/Winifred McNair 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:49 AM
July 25-29, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Olive Manser 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: George Thomas/Marie Hazel d. L. Bidlake/Mrs Bullock 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:51 AM
August 14-19, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs Hollick 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: George Thomas/M. Tankard d. W.L. Hollick/Mrs Hollick 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:55 AM
August 7-12, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Agnes Morton/Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Day/M. Towler 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Herbert Roper-Barrett/Agnes Morton d. G.N.C. Mann/Cecily Marriott 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:57 AM
July 31-August 5, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Beatrice Lee 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Lewis Deane (IND)/Beatrice Lee d. T. Pethick/M. Tankard 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:59 AM
July 6-8, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: E. Watson/Peggy Dransfield d. J. Stanley/Eleanor Rose 2-6, 7-5, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:01 PM
July 17-22, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d. Erik Larsen (DEN)/Winifred Longhurst 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:04 PM
August 28-September 2, Championship of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. L. Davenport 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. A. Irvine/J. Coles 6-3, 6-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:06 PM
June 21-24, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison, walkover
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1912): "This tournament was ruined by rain - particularly unlucky in such a splendid summer. Play was quite impossible on the final day, and most of the events had to be postponed, abandoned or divided."
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:08 PM
August 21-26, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Lavinia Radeglia d. M. Tankard 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: George Thomas/Lavinia Radeglia d. T. Pethick/M. Tankard 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:11 PM
August 14-19, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. K. Goodwin 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: A.G. Goodwin/K. Goodwin d. Charles Dixon/J. Coles 7-5, 6-8, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:19 PM
Circa September 11-16, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER), walkover
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Richard N. Williams (USA)/Aurea Edgington (GBR), walkover
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:22 PM
Circa September 25-30, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Miss Chenery (AUS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Richard N. Williams (USA)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Max Decugis (FRA)/Marie Decugis (FRA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:28 PM
Circa October 2-7, Montreux Palace, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Miss Chenery (AUS) 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Robert Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Max Decugis (FRA)/Marie Decugis (FRA) 6-2, 8-6

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanck" (1912): "A new meeting, completing a list of twenty-two tournaments held under the auspices of the Swiss Association."
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:36 PM
Circa August 14-19, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Crabbe d. Mlle Darvai [score?]
--

DF: Miss Crabbe/Miss Maidment d. Miss Hirschfeld/Mme Wykoff 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Thomas Quill (NZL)/Mrs Lloyd d. Marcotty/Miss Crabbe, walkover
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 1st, 2013, 10:07 PM
October 2-7, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Capon 6-1 6-3

XDF: Donald Kingdon/Mrs D.K. Hole d. Henry Yolland/D. Turner 6-3, 6-2
-----

Check again, because in our Encyclopedia Cecily Hartley is married Marriott from 1916.

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 11:31 AM
July 13-15, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 11:31 AM
July 31-August 5, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Marie Hazel 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 11:32 AM
August 14-19, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. N. Bawden 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 11:47 AM
March 13-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Amy Ransome (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR), walkover
1R: E. White (GBR) d. Miss Hulbert 6-4, 6-4
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 6-3, 1-6, 8-6

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
QF: M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Gertrud Kaminski 6-1, 6-0
QF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
QF: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Eleanor Rose 6-0, 6-2
--

SF: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
SF: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 6-3, 8-6
--

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:42 AM
June 16-17, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder, walkover
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:42 AM
August 14-19, Hastings, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. E. Firth 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:43 AM
August 21-26, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Emmeline Warburg* d. Miss Hemmant 6-4, 6-2

* The married name of Emmeline Ward.
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 01:59 PM
March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Eleanor Rose (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme 6-4, 6-2
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-0, 6-1

Five players had a bye
--

QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) 6-4, 6-4
QF: M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
QF: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) d. Maud Barger-Wallach (USA) 6-3, 9-7
QF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Blanche Colston (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

SF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
SF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 6-2, 6-8, 7-5
------

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 02:09 PM
February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
1R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) d. Maud Barger-Wallach (USA), walkover
1R: Mlle Martinoff d. E. White (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR) 5-7, 6-1, 7-5
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Marie Decugis (FRA) 6-0, 6-1
1R: Amy Ransome (GBR) d. Olive Ranson (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
1R: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Eleanor Rose (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
1R: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme (FRA) 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
QF: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Mlle Martinoff 6-0, 6-0
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Amy Ransome (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
QF: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
--

SF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) 6-4, 6-3
SF: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Jessie Tripp 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Blanche Colston (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 02:20 PM
April 13-18, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Germaine Regnier d. Maud Barger-Wallach (USA) 6-2, 7-5
1R: Marie Conquet d. I. du Taillis 6-1, 6-2
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Mlle Poujade 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
1R: Madeline O'Neill (GBR) d. Adine Masson 6-4, 6-4

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Germaine Regnier d. Marie Conquet 6-4, 7-5
QF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Decugis, walkover
QF: Jeanne Matthey d. C. du Taillis 6-0, 6-0
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. Daisy Speranza 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Germaine Regnier d. Marguerite Broquedis 7-5, 6-4
SF: Madeline O'Neill d. Jeanne Matthey 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
--

FI: Germaine Regnier d. Madeline O'Neill 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 02:33 PM
September 1-6, Championships of Spain, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

Draw of 8

QF: Anita Lent (GER) d. Mme Boudet 6-2, 6-0
QF: Luisa Carvajal d. Miss Caro, walkover
QF: Sen. Irazusta d. Mme Puget, walkover

Miss Cater had a bye.
--

SF: Anita Lent (GER) d. Luisa Carvajal 6-3, 6-2
SF: Miss Cater d. Sen. Irzusta 6-3, 6-0
--

ACF: Anita Lent (GER) d. Miss Cater 7-5, 6-3
--

CR: M. Towler (GBR) (holder) d. Anita Lent (GER) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 02:43 PM
April 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Helen Aitchison d. I. Dotry, walkover
1R: Edith Johnson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
1R: J. Coles d. Vera Spofforth 6-4, 7-5
1R: Mildred Coles d. E. Rogers 6-2, 6-3
1R: Winifred McNair d. W. Appleyard, walkover
1R: A. Appleyard d. D. Hereford 6-1, 6-3
--

2R = Second round

2R: Helen Aitchison d. Edith Johnson 6-0, 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. Frieda Nesham 6-4, 6-0
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Gracey 6-4, 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. B. Leader 6-2, 6-4
2R: Mildred Coles d. Mrs Argles 6-0, 6-1
2R: Winifred McNair d. A. Appleyard 6-2, 6-4
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs R. Middleton 6-0, 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Mounsey 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Helen Aitchison d. J. Coles, walkover
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 6-4
QF: Mildred Coles d. Winifred McNair 6-1, 6-1
QF: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 8-10, 8-6, 6-4
--

SF: Helen Aitchison d. Aurea Edgington, walkover
SF: Agnes Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-0, 6-1
--

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Agnes Morton 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 02:56 PM
May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Segrue, walkover
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Phyllis Carr 6-3, 6-1
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs T. Pryce 6-2, 6-4
1R: Jessie Tripp d. "Miss A.N. Other", walkover
1R: Mabel Parton d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole, walkover

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 6-0
2R: D. Cater d. Mrs Russell Davies 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs Rowland Harker d. Mrs C. Hole 6-1, 6-1
2R: Christina Douglass d. H. Stanley-Adams 6-4, 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. M. Marsh 6-3, 6-1
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Madeline O'Neill 6-4, 6-4
2R: Jessie Tripp d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-2, 6-4
2R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Childe Warren 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. D. Cater 6-0, 6-1
QF: Christina Douglass d. Mrs Rowland Harker 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Margaret Tripp 6-3, 6-2
QF: Mabel Parton d. Jessie Tripp 7-5, 7-5
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Christina Douglass, walkover
SF: Mabel Parton d. Aurea Edgington 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 03:10 PM
June 5-10, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Whittaker 6-1, 6-0
1R: E. Willcocks d. Miss Rigby 10-8, 6-3
1R: L. Davenport d. E. Horkheimer 6-3, 6-2
1R: Bertha Holder d. E. Crook 6-1, 6-2
1R: Miss Budenburg d. E. Allen 6-2, 6-4
1R: M. Hewlett d. Mrs Spoor 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mabel Parton d. [????], walkover

Edith Johnson had a bye.
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. E. Willcocks 6-0, 6-1
QF: Bertha Holder d. L. Davenport 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
QF: Edith Johnson d. Miss Budenburg 6-1, 6-1
QF: Mabel Parton d. M. Hewlett 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Bertha Holder 6-0, 6-2
SF: Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson 6-8, 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 03:24 PM
June 12-17, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 30

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Annie Cobb 6-0, 6-0
1R: M. Dillon d. G. Murton 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
1R: B. Leader d. Mrs A. Hall 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
1R: J. Coles d. [????]
1R: Winifred McNair d. M. Brooksmith 6-2, 6-3
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Miss Fitter 6-1, 6-3
1R: Dora Boothby d. Evelyn Dillon 6-1, 6-3
1R: Orea Beatty d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1R: Mrs C. Glanvill d. K. Murton 6-1, 6-2
1R: D. Abbott d. Miss Wix 8-6, 6-4
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Tootell 6-4, 6-3
1R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke d. W. Ramsey 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
1R: Agnes Morton d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 8-6
1R: Mildred Coles d. Aurea Edgington 12-10, 7-5

Two players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M. Dillon 6-2, 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. B. Leader 3-6, 6-0, 6-0
2R: Winifred McNair d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 9-7, 6-2
2R: Dora Boothby d. Doris Craddock, walkover
2R: Orea Beatty d. E. Rogers 6-0, 6-2
2R: D. Abbott d. Mrs C. Glanvill, walkover
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke 6-2, 7-5
2R: Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-2, 8-6
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. J. Coles 6-0, 6-3
QF: Dora Boothby d. Winifred McNair 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
QF: Orea Beatty d. D. Abbott 6-1, 6-1
QF: Mildred Coles d. Helen Aitchison, walkover
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-0, 6-0
SF: Mildred Coles d. Orea Beatty 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mildred Coles 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 03:51 PM
June 19-24, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Aurea Edgington 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
1R: M. Towler d. Gladys Lamplough, walkover
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Winifred McNair 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
1R: Christina Douglass d. N. Lattey 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
1R: Blanche Colston d. Anita Lent (GER) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. Edith Johnson 9-7, 6-4

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Mildred Coles d. O. Smithers 6-2, 6-2
2R: Mieken Rieck (GER) d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-8, 6-3
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Rowland Harker 6-3, 6-1
2R: Dorothy Holman d. M. Towler 6-3, 6-0
2R: Mabel Parton d. Edith Greville 6-2, 6-3
2R: Sophie Castenschiold (DEN) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
2R: Christina Douglass d. Blanche Colston 6-8, 6-1, retired
2R: Agnes Morton d. Marie Hazel 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Mildred Coles d. Mieken Rieck (GER) 7-5, 8-6
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 3-1, walkover
QF: Mabel Parton d. Sophie Castenschiold (DEN) 6-2, 6-0
QF: Agnes Morton d. Christina Douglass 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Mildred Coles d. Dorothy Holman 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
SF: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
--

FI: Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 04:08 PM
July 31-August 5, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: Mrs R. West d. [????], walkover
1R: Winifred McNair d. A. Telford 6-0, 6-3
1R: Mrs T. Hassell d. T. Bell 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mrs H. Wilson d. M. Benson 6-1, 6-0

Twelve players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Brown 6-2, retired
2R: Alice Aitchison d. N. Cooke 6-2, 6-1
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. N. Crawford 6-2, retired
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs West 6-2, 6-3
2R: Jessie Green d. Mrs N. Neilson 6-4, 6-3
2R: Miss Walton-Brown d. Mrs J. Baily 6-1, 5-0, retired
2R: Mrs T. Hassell d. Mrs H. Wilson 6-3, 6-0
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. H. Mather 6-3, 6-4
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. Alice Aitchison 6-1, 6-2
QF: Winifred McNair d. Kathleen Aitchison 7-5, 6-2
QF: Jessie Green d. Miss Walton-Brown 6-2, 7-5
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs T. Hassell 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Winifred McNair 6-4, 8-6
SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Jessie Green 6-0, 6-2
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Ethel Larcombe, walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 04:25 PM
August 14-19, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Margaret Tripp 6-3, 6-1
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. N. Beckett 6-0, 6-1
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Nelson 7-5, 6-1
1R: Bertha Holder d. Mrs Heatley 6-3, 6-1
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Mrs Trench 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
1R: Hilda Lane d. Miss Mucklow 6-1, 6-4
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. M. Beckett 6-1, 6-2
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Wilkinson 6-2, 6-3
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 6-4
QF: Bertha Holder d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4, retired
QF: Jessie Tripp d. Hilda Lane 6-4, 7-5
QF: Helen Aitchison d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Bertha Holder 6-3, 6-1
SF: Helen Aitchison d. Jessie Tripp, walkover
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Helen Aitchison 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 04:32 PM
September 11-16, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Macaulay 6-1, 6-1
1R: M. Fergus d. F. Harper 6-4, 6-0
1R: Hilda Lane d. E. Russell 6-2, 6-3
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. [????], walkover
1R: Edith Hannam d. M. Brooksmith 6-4, 6-3
1R: Mrs Glynn d. Mrs Leigh Day 2-6, 7-5, 9-7
1R: Margaret Tripp d. E. Belcher 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. K. Goodwin 6-1, 6-4
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. M. Fergus 6-2, 6-1
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Hilda Lane, walkover
QF: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Glynn, walkover
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. Margaret Tripp 7-5, 7-5
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Ethel Larcombe 9-7, 6-2
SF: Agnes Tuckey d. Edith Hannam 8-6, 6-4
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Tuckey 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 04:54 PM
September 18-23, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 68

1R = First round

1R: Winifred McNair d. H. Smith 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. M. Wright 7-5, 6-2
1R: M. Tripp d. E. White 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
1R: M. Fergus d. [????], walkover

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Olive Manser 6-2, 6-2
2R: M. Brooksmith d. Ida Harper 6-2, 6-3
2R: D. Amsden d. Mrs E. Hooper 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
2R: Vera Spofforth d. D. Marcuse 6-1, 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. J. Coles 6-2, 6-3
2R: E. Dawson d. Mrs R. Inman 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
2R: J. Knight d. E. Miller 6-0, 6-0
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Olive Ranson 6-1, 6-1
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-0, 5-7, 6-3
2R: Mrs C. Glanvill d. Mrs Saint-John Kneller 6-4, 6-0
2R: Miss Monahan d. L. Davenport 6-2, 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. E. Harris 6-1, 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. Evelyn Tripp 6-1, 6-4
2R: G. Wright d. M. Sparrow 6-0, 6-1
2R: Mrs Speck d. "Miss Lyne", walkover
2R: Edith Johnson d. Agnes Tuckey 6-8, 6-2, 7-5
2R: Edith Hannam d. Mrs A. Scholl 6-0, 6-0
2R: M. Fergus d. M. Tripp [score?]
2R: Susannah Willford d. Miss Maguire 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
2R: Edith Greville d. B. Leader 6-1, 6-3
2R: Mildred Coles d. C. Bond 6-2, 6-3
2R: Miss Ledger d. Mrs F. Jackson 6-2, 6-1
2R: Mrs H. Bullock d. Miss Tootell 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs C. Hole 6-0, 6-0
2R: E. Nash d. E. Druce 6-2, 7-5
2R: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs MacDonald 6-1, 6-1
2R: Miss Beswick d. Miss de Broe 6-0, 6-4
2R: Margaret Laverton d. M. Tomlin 6-2, 6-4
2R: M. Stuart d. M. Grace 6-0, 6-0
2R: M. Hall d. W. Bayldon 6-0, 6-1
2R: W. Grace d. Miss Condon 7-9, 7-5, 6-2
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Ritchie, walkover
--

3R = Third round

3R: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Brooksmith 6-0, 6-3
3R: Vera Spofforth d. D. Amsden 6-3, 6-3
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Dawson 6-0, 6-0
3R: Beryl Tulloch d. Miss Knight 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
3R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs C. Glanvill 6-3, 6-3
3R: Agnes Morton d. Miss Monahan 6-1, 6-0
3R: Annie Cobb d. G. Wright 6-0, 6-4
3R: Edith Johnson d. Mrs Speck 6-2, 6-2
3R: Edith Hannam d. M. Fergus 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
3R: Edith Greville d. Susannah Willford 6-1, 6-1
3R: Mildred Coles d. Miss Ledger 6-1, 6-2
3R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs H. Bullock 6-1, 6-0
3R: E. Nash d. Beatrice Lee 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
3R: Margaret Laverton d. Miss Beswick 6-3, 7-5
3R: M. Stuart d. M. Hall 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
3R: Dora Boothby d. Miss Grace 6-0, 6-0
--

4R = Fourth round

4R: Ethel Larcombe d. Vera Spofforth 6-2, 6-1
4R: Beryl Tulloch d. Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-1
4R: Winifred McNair d. Agnes Morton 6-8, 6-3, retired
4R: Edith Johnson d. Annie Cobb 6-0, 8-6
4R: Edith Hannam d. Edith Greville 6-3, 6-0
4R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mildred Coles 14-12, 7-5
4R: E. Nash d. Margaret Laverton 6-1, 6-0
4R: Dora Boothby d. M. Stuart 6-0, 6-0
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-0
QF: Edith Johnson d. Winifred McNair 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
QF: Edith Hannam d. Charlotte Sterry 2-6, 7-5, 7-5
QF: Dora Boothby d. E. Nash 9-7, 6-2
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Johnson 6-4, 6-3
SF: Dora Boothby d. Edith Hannam 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 7-5, 6-3
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1912): "For the first time in the history of the game, there were over one thousand matches on a tournament programme. Eastbourne, so far as entry was concerned, was not affected by the very late date; and with twenty-five courts at his disposal the referee [Frank Burrow] was enabled to finish everything by early on the second Wednesday afternoon. The committee again did their best to make everybody enjoy the tournament, and completely succeeded. [...]

"With Mrs Lambert Chambers, regrettably not competing, the ladies' singles was fairly open. Mrs Larcombe eventually won it, turning the tables in the final against Miss Boothby, who had beaten her the week before at Brighton. [...] The cinematograph fiend was at work, and his results appreared on the evening programme at Devonshire Park."
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 05:01 PM
April 24-29, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 8

1R = First round

1R: Mabel Parton d. Aurea Edgington 8-6, 6-2

Three players had a bye.
--

SF: Helen Aitchison d. Madeline O'Neill 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
SF: Mabel Parton d. Blanche Colston 8-6, 6-3
--

ACF: Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-4, 6-2
--

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) d. Helen Aitchison 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 05:07 PM
October 23-November 5, Covered Court Tournament, Dulwich, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: H. Harper d. Aurea Edgington, walkover
1R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Saint-John Kneller 6-1, 6-3
1R: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Shaw, walkover
1R: Blanche Colston d. G. Wright 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mildred Coles d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7, 6-3, 6-2

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Hooker 6-3, 6-0
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Doris Craddock 6-2, 6-3
2R: N. Lattey d. Margaret Laverton 6-1, 6-2
2R: Mabel Parton d. H. Harper 6-4, 6-4
2R: Mrs Hall d. Charlotte Sterry, walkover
2R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke d. Mrs Scholl 6-2, 6-0
2R: Beatrice Lee d. Vera Spofforth 6-4, 6-1
2R: Mildred Coles d. Blanche Colston 6-2, 6-1
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-2, 6-1
QF: Mabel Parton d. N. Lattey 6-2, 6-2
QF: Mrs A. Hall d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke 6-4, 4-3, retired
QF: Mildred Coles d. Beatrice Lee 8-6, 6-2
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Mabel Parton 6-1, 6-4
SF: Mildred Coles d. Mrs A. Hall 10-8, 6-1
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Mildred Coles 6-2, 6-2
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1912): "English Covered Court meetings received a notable recruit at Dulwich, where, beneath the roof of the newly founded Covered Courts Club, a highly successful first tournament was held. In one way the tournament was a pioneer. For the first time in the history of English lawn tennis open events were decided by artificial light - an experiment which, if not absolutely conducive to the best of play, aroused general interest and attracted large galleries. There was a prodigious entry of 404 for the thirteen events, and a fortnight was required to bring them all to a conclusion."
-----

Jimbo109
Nov 16th, 2013, 09:52 AM
July 6-8, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katheinre Clegg d. Bertha Holder 2-6, 6-1, 6-4

XDF: E. Watson/Peggy Dransfield d. J. Stanley/Eleanor Rose 2-6, 7-5, 8-6
-----

Katherine Clegg, not Katheinre

newmark401
Nov 22nd, 2013, 01:32 PM
July 31-August 4, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: Winifred Longhurst d. J. Retallack 6-1, 6-4
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. Miss Snowden 6-2, 6-0
QF: E. Stiles d. Miss Windsor 6-3, 8-6
QF: Phyllis Carr d. Mrs F. Warren 6-3, retired
--

SF: Winifred Longhurst d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 6-4
SF: Phyllis Carr d. E. Stiles 6-1, 6-0
--

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Phyllis Carr 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 22nd, 2013, 01:36 PM
July 17-19, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Pearce 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 29th, 2013, 06:16 PM
August 5-10, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Mrs Ward Soames d. Miss Rumsey 6-4, 6-2
1R: M. Hattersley-Smith d. E. Jackson 6-1, 6-2
1R: Madeline de Vere Scott d. N. Le Blanc Smith 6-0, 6-1

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Muriel Lucas d. D. Le Blanc Smith 6-2, 6-0
QF: Mrs Ward Soames d. B. Highfield, walkover
QF: M. Hattersley-Smith d. Madeline de Vere Scott 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
QF: Mrs Paine d. E. Harris 6-3, 6-0
--

SF: Muriel Lucas d. Mrs Ward Soames 6-2, 6-0
SF: Mrs Paine d. M. Hattersley-Smith 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
--

FI: Muriel Lucas d. Mrs Paine 6-3, retired
-----