PDA

View Full Version : 1911 results


Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:44 AM
Status: Mostly finals. Results are in good date order.

Summary:

From July to September Hazel Hotchkiss won 10 singles events. Dorothea Lambert Chambers won 6 titles in toto, including Wimbledon. The redoubatable Mrs Chambers goes undefeated for the entire year in singles.


************************************************** ***************

Many results are from research done by Newmark. His original thread may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409698

Thanks to Jimbo109 and THe Computer for help with results.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:16 PM
Comings and Goings


Married

Louise Hammond, to Edward Raymond

Hildegarde E Turle, to John Saunders Taylor, on 20 April 1911. Henceforth she is known as Mrs J Saunders Taylor in sources of the era.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:20 PM
January


began January 23, Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club

FI: Mrs CF Hager d. Mrs RC King 7-5 6-4

MX: Barbara C Lewis/Mr Aymar d Mrs RC King/Mr RC King 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:20 PM
February

Circa February 11-16, German Covered Courts Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. D Breyer 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: D Breyer/Max Décugis (Frn) d. F Walsen/Paul Lindpaintner 6-1 6-0

This was the inaugural edition of the German Covered Courts Championships.

-----

February 13-18, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Miss Bridgewater (GB) d. Mrs Lawley 6-2 6-3
1R: Miss Tozer (GB) d. Beryl Tulloch (GB) default
1R: Mlle Teding Van Berkhout (Neth) d. Amy Ransome (GB) 6-1 6-8 retired
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe Quicke ((GB) 6-1 6-3

SF: Salusbury d. Teding van Berkhout (Neth) 6-0 6-1
SF: Bridgewater d. Tozer 6-0 6-0

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Miss Bridgewater (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Artemus Holmes (US) d. A Ransome (GB)/Friedrich W Rahe (Ger) 7-5 4-6 retired

------

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo, Monte Carolo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-4
1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Maud Barger-Wallach (US) default
1R: Mlle Martinoff d. E. White (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 5-7 6-1 7-5

1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Marie Decugis (Frn) 6-0 6-1
1R: Amy Ransome (GB) d. Olive Ranson (GB) 6-0 6-1
1R: M.E. Stuart (GB) d. Eleanor Rose (GB) 6-4 7-5
1R: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme (Frn) 6-0 6-1

QF: Salusbury d. Nutcombe-Quicke 7-5 5-7 6-4
QF: Neresheimer d. Martinoff 6-0 6-0
QF: J Tripp d. Ransome 6-2 6-3
QF: Colston d.Stuart 7-5 6-3

SF: Salusbury d. Neresheimer 6-4 6-3
SF: Colston d. J Tripp 6-2 6-3

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Décugis (Frn)/Max Décugis (Frn) 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:21 PM
March

March 6-9, US Indoor Championships, New York, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Marie Wagner d. Nora Schmitz (GB) 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d. Erna Marcus/Nora Schmitz (GB) 6-4 8-6

Schmitz (nne Meyer) usually listed as Mrs Frederick Schmitz in sources from this era.

-----

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Jessie Tripp (GB)-bye
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Eleanor Rose (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: M. Brooksmith (GB)-bye
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB)-bye

1R: Maud Barger-Wallach (US)-bye
1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quick-bye
1R: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme 6-4, 6-2
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. GM Smith 6-0 6-1

QF: Tripp d. Neresheimer 6-4 6-4
QF: Brooksmith d. M Tripp 6-2 7-5
QF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. Barger-Wallach 6-3 9-7
QF: Salusbury d. Colston 6-0 6-1

SF: Tripp d. Brooksmith 7-5 6-2
SF: Salusbury d. Nutcombe-Quicke 6-1 6-1

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. RV Salusbury (GB) 6-2 6-8 7-5

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. M Brooksmith (GB)/Richard Norris Williams (US) 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa March 13-18, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Maisie Parr 6-0 6-1*

DF: Phillis Stewart/Miss Watson d. G Lovely/Maisie Parr 6-4 6-2

MX: Phillis Stewart/FNB Fischer (NZ) d. Miss Watson/Horrie Rice 6-2 0-6 11-9

*No challenge round as holder Lily Addison did not defend title.

-----

March 13-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Amy Ransome (GB) 6-3 2-3 retired
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) default
1R: M. Brooksmith (GB)-bye
1R: Gertrud Kaminski-bye

1R: E. White (GB) d. Miss Hulbert 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)-bye
1R: Eleanor Rose-bye

QF: Krohn d. J Tripp 4-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Brooksmith d. Kaminski 6-1 6-0
QF: Salusbury d. White 6-3 6-1
QF: Neresheimer d. Rose 6-0 6-2

SF: Krohn d. Brooksmith 6-2 6-4
SF: Neresheimer d. Salusbury 6-3 8-6

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX : Marie Décugis/Max Décugis d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

March 22-25, The Wilderness, London, England (????)
Venue: Southfields

Singles (Draw=at least 6)

1R: Mabel Parton d. Norah Lattey 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Segrue d. F Lisner 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d. M Smith default

SF: Holman d. Mrs Segrue 6-2 6-3
SF: Parton d. ????

FI: Mabel Parton d. Dorothy Holman 3-6 7-5 8-6



-----

March 21-29, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Mrs Crosfield d. F M Reid 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Tripp d. Mme Popp 6-0 6-1

2R: Eleanor Rose d. Miss Nash 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Willford d. Miss Orr 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Warburg d. Mme A Vlasto 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Rosamund Salusbury d. Crosfield 6-2 7-5

2R: M Brooksmith d. M Reid 6-2 6-2
2R: Maud Barger-Wallach (US) d. Dagmar von Krohn default
2R: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Jessie Tripp 7-5 6-3
2R: M Tripp d. Miss Manley Sims 11-9 6-2

QF: Neresheimer d. Barger-Wallach 6-2 6-3
QF: M Tripp d. Warburg 5-7 10-8 6-1
QF: Salusbury d. Rose 6-2 6-1
QF: Brooksmith bt Mrs Willford default

SF: Salusbury d. Brooksmith 6-3 15-13
SF: Neresheimer d. M Tripp 6-1 6-4

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-4 8-10 7-5

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (Ger) 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:30 PM
First half of April

Circa early April, Championships of Lake Geneva, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Marie Danet (Frn) 6-3 6-1

MX: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 5-7 6-3 7-5

This is the spring Montreux tournament.

-----

April 5-9, Lyons Covered Courts Tournament, Lyons, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Claire Bardot d. A Visart de Bocarmé 9-11 8-6 6-1

-----

April 13-18 French Covered Court Chmps, Paris, France (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Germaine Regnier d. Maud Barger-Wallach (US) 6-2 7-5
1R: Marie Conquet d. I. du Taillis 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie Decugis-bye
1R: Marguerite Broquedis-bye

1R: Jeanne Matthey-bye
1R: C du Taillis-bye
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Mlle Poujade 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Madeline O'Neill (GBR) d. Adine Masson 6-4 6-4

QF: Regnier d. Conquet 6-4 7-5
QF: Broquedis d. Decugis default
QF: Matthey d. C du Taillis 6-0 6-0
QF: O'Neil d. Speranza 6-3 6-1

SF: Regnier d. Broquedis 7-5 6-4
SF: O'Neil d. Matthey 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Germaine Régnier d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) 6-8 6-2 6-4

MX: Madeline O’Neill (GB)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 0-6 6-2 6-4

Regnier later Germaine Golding.

Source: The London Times online

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:31 PM
Second half of April

April 10-22, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Ada Holick-bye
1R: H Harper-bye
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Christina Douglass 6-2 6-1
1R: L A Beddall d. Mrs Russell 6-3 3-6 6-2

1R: Miss Bracewell d. Mrs Harker 7-5 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs Bright d. Mrs Royle 6-2 6-2
1R: Dora Boothby d. F Lisner 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Holbeck d. Norah Lattey 6-4 4-6 7-5

QF: Harper d. Hollick 6-2 6-3
QF: Holman d. Bedall 6-0 6-0
QF: Bracewell d. Bright 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Boothby d. Holbeck default*

SF: Holman d. Harper 6-3 7-5
SF: Boothby d. Bracewell default

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Dora Boothby 6-1 7-5

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles P. Dixon d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 6-0 6-2

Chambers entered only the mixed event. Boothby advances to the final on two defaults.

*There is no score for the Boothby-Holbeck QF, a near certain indicator of a default. We are 100% certain of the semi default.

-----

Circa April 14-20, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

CR: A Rex d. E Stanfield (holder) 5-6 6-0 6-4

-----

began April 17, South African Championships, Kimberly, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mrs Washington d. Miss Kelly 6-0 6-1

DF: Olive Mathias/Mrs Washington d. Miss Kelly/Miss Pringle 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Olive Mathias/Harold Kitson d. Miss Wells/SL Taylor-Taswell 6-2 6-5

According to Papers Past the holder Mrs Kirby did not defend her title. PP wrote that Miss Kelly is "a most brilliant lady in South Africa. but...has her "off" days, then she is erractic. And so it was in the fimal. She tried to play Mrs Washington at her won game, which consits entirely of steadiness, and failed."

-----

April 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Helen Aitchison d. I. Dotry default
1R: Edith Johnson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: J. Coles d. Vera Spofforth 6-4 7-5
1R: Mildred Coles d. E. Rogers 6-2 6-3
1R: Winifred McNair d. W. Appleyard default
1R: A. Appleyard d. D. Hereford 6-1 6-3

2R: Aitchison d. Johnson 6-0 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. Frieda Nesham 6-4 6-0
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Gracey 6-4 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. B. Leader 6-2 6-4

2R: M Coles d. Mrs Argles 6-0 6-1
2R: McNair d. Appleyard 6-2 6-4
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs R. Middleton 6-0 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Mounsey 6-0 6-1

QF: Aitchison d. J. Coles default
QF: Edgington d. O'Neill 6-3 6-4
QF: M Coles d. McNair 6-1 6-1
QF: Morton d. Boothby 8-10 8-6 6-4

SF: Aitchison d. Edgington default
SF: Morton d. M. Coles 6-0 6-1

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-4


DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Charlotte Sterry/Beryl Tulloch 6-2 8-6

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles P. Dixon d. Charlotte Sterry/Stanley Doust (Aus) 2-6 6- 7-5

Chambers entered only the mixed event.

-----

April 24-29, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)

1R: Mabel Parton d. Aurea Edgington 8-6 6-2

SF: Helen Aitchison d. Madeline O'Neill 2-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Parton d. Blanche Colston 8-6 6-3

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-4 6-2

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) d. Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

MXCR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Madeline O’Neill/Herbert Roper Barrett (holders) 8-6 6-2

Dorothea claims her 5th British Covered Court title.

-----

???? Rome Tournament, Rome, Italy (Clay)

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Count Ludi von Salm (Austria) d ????

Source for this event is Papers past. No women's singles or doubles is mentioned. In the men's singles Decugis d Gobert 6-4 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:32 PM
First half of May

??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Dorothy Green ????

Usually held in late April/early May

-----


Circa May 1-6, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Miss Collings 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Blain/Phillis Stewart d. Mrs Antill/Mrs Parbury 6-0 6-3*

MX: Phillis Stewart/Ashley Campbell d. Annie Baker-Ford/Horrie Rice 7-5 6-1


* No challenge round in the ladies Singles, doubles or mixed doubles. In 1910, Lily Addison had won the Singles, the doubles title with Phillis Stewart, and the mixed holder with Ernest Parker.

-----

began May 3, Rome, Rome, Italy (Clay)*

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/André Gobert (Frn) 6-2 9-7

* This year this tournament brought a number of the top foreign players to the Italian capital. It is not known if it had been played in earlier years. A tournament, effectively the Rome Championships, would be held in Rome in the 1920s. The open Italian Championships were not inaugurated until 1930 and were originally held in Milan. A Closed Italian Championships tournament predates this Rome tournament.

-----

began May 8, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Annie Holmström 6-3, 6-4

-----

began May 10, Championships of Madrid, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: Maria de Irujo d. Luisa Carvajal 6-3 5-7 6-3

-----

May 13-17, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Curt Bergmann 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:33 PM
Second half of May

May 13-21, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Anita Myers d. Mrs H Niemeyer 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa mid-May, Roubaix*, Roubaix, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Beatrice Butler (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/AG Watson (GB) d. Mme Fockeday/CP Dodge (GB) 6-2 6-1

* The commune of Roubaix is very close to Lille, so this is probably the equivalent of the Lille tournament this year.

-----

Circa May 21-25, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Emmy Matuch (Aut) 6-0 6-2

DF: Emmy Matuch/Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka 6-4 6-2

-----

circa May 25, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Mlle Gouy 6-4 6-2

-----

circa May 25-June 1, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Wiener Athletiksport-Club

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende 6-1, 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Amende/Rolf Kinzel 6-4 6-2

-----

May 27-31, Central California Championships, Stockton, California, US (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mary K Browne 6-2 2-6 6-4

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Maurice McLoughlin d. Mary K Browne/Clifton Herd 6-2 6-3

-----

began May 29-June 3, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Philadelphia, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-1

CR: Louise Raymond (holder) d. Florence Sutton 3-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

CR: Louise Raymond/Edna Wildey (holders) d. Dorothy Green/Florence Sutton 7-5 6-8 6-2

MX: Florence Sutton/Wallace F. Johnson d. May Sayres/AD Thayer 4-6 6-3 6-1


* No mixed challenge round as holders Marion Fenno and George L. Wrenn

-----

May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Segrue default
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Phyllis Carr 6-3 6-1
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs T. Pryce 6-2 6-4
1R: Jessie Tripp d. "Miss A.N. Other" default
1R: Mabel Parton d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole default

2R: Chambers d. Tulloch 6-3 6-0
2R: D. Cater d. Mrs Russell Davies 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Rowland Harker d. Mrs C. Hole 6-1 6-1
2R: Christina Douglass d. H. Stanley-Adams 6-4 6-3

2R: Aurea Edgington d. M. Marsh 6-3 6-1
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Madeline O'Neill 6-4 6-4
2R: J Tripp d. Radeglia 6-2 6-4
2R: Parton d. Mrs Childe Warren 6-1 6-1

QF: Chambers d. Cater 6-0 6-1
QF: Douglass d. Harker 2-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Edgington d. M Tripp 6-3 6-2
QF: Parton d. J Tripp 7-5 7-5

SF: Chambers d. Douglass default
SF: Parton d. Edgington 6-1 6-1

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) d. Beryl Tulloch/George A Thomas 6-3 3-6 6-2

Chambers "romped away" with the signles here and at Manchester, dropping only 17 games in the singles at both events. 9 of the games she dropped came in two matches with Mabel Parton. Dorothea was set to meet her sister in the singles at Chiwick Park, but Christina withdrew from the match. Christina made her one and only Wimbledon appearance in 1914.

-----

May, Chevy Chase Tournament, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Edith Rotch d. Mrs Gunner 6-1 6-1

CR: Edith Rotch d. Marie Wimer 6-3 7-5

MX: Marie Wimer/H.E.Doyle d. Edith Rotch/Connell 6-2 6-3

Mixed holders Miss Hildegarde Turle and Wallace Johnson did not defend.

-----

date unknown, Montclair, New Jersey, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Marie Wagner d. Gwendolyn Rees 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Moore/Nona Neff d. Clara Kuttroff/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-4

Mrs R. B. Neff=nee Nona Closterman

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:34 PM
First half of June

????, Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)

FI: Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Jeanne Liebrechts 6-4 6-3

Dates unknown. Early June is a best guess.

-----

June 1-3 Morristown Field Club Tournament, Morristown, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Morristown Field Club

Singles (Draw=37)

PR: Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) d Miss Walker 6-0 6-0

1R: Schmitz d Miss Owen default
1R: Marie Wagner d AT Hamilton 6-1 6-2

2R: Schmitz d Miss B. Fleming 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Wagner d Kissell 6-3 6-3

QF: Erna Marcus d Miss Irving 6-2 6-1
QF: Augusta Schmitz d Mrs Robert Pope 6-3 7-5
QF: Miss Scofield d Miss Taylor 6-0 6-0
QF: Marie Wagner d Clara Kutroff 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Schmitz d Marcus 6-4 6-3
SF: Wagner d Scofield 6-4 6-1

FI: Marie Wagner d Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) 8-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d Clara Kutroff/Marie Wagner 6-1 6-0

The one sided doubles final was a shocker. The NYT wrote that this was due to the steadiness of Fleming and Bunce's excellent lobbing.

*need to post full results later from the NYT.

-----

June 1-6, Championships of Berlin , Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Mieken Rieck d. E Köttgen 8-6 4-6 6-2

MX: Mieken Rieck/Friedrich W. Rahe d. Countess Dohna/“Mario”* default

* “Mario” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

Circa early June, Budapest International Championships*, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Sarolta Cséry d. Eszter Mészáros 6-2 6-3

* This tournament had not been held in 1910.

-----

June 3-6, Hexham, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Dudgeon d. Mrs Wilkinson ????

-----

June 5-10, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Whittaker 6-1 6-0
1R: E. Willcocks d. Miss Rigby 10-8 6-3
1R: L. Davenport d. E. Horkheimer 6-3 6-2
1R: Bertha Holder d. E. Crook 6-1 6-2

1R: Edith Johnson-bye
1R: Miss Budenburg d. E. Allen 6-2 6-4
1R: M. Hewlett d. Mrs Spoor 6-1 6-1
1R: Mabel Parton d. ???? default

QF: Chambers d. Willcocks 6-0 6-1
QF: Holder d. L. Davenport 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Johnson d. Miss Budenburg 6-1 6-1
QF: Parton d. M. Hewlett 6-1 6-3

SF: Chambers d. Holder 6-0, 6-2
SF: Parton d. Johnson 6-8 6-2 6-2

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-2

DF: Edith Johnson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. L Davenport/Mabel Parton 8-6 6-2

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) 2-6 6-4 8-6

No challenge round in the mixed doubles as holders Connie Wilson and James C. Clarke did not defend.

-----

June 5-10, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R M Herbert d. A Hovenden 6-1 6-1
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs Mathieson 6-3 6-3
1R: Mildred Coles d. H Harper 8-6 6-2
1R: Dora Boothby d. Margaret Tripp 6-4 6-3
1R: Ada Hollick d. Marie Hazel 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. Norah Lattey 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Cook d. Mrs Russell Davies 6-1 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Bowly 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs H Goodman d. Mrs Ross 7-5 3-6 6-2

2R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Ella Woods 6-4 6-4

????(missing rounds before final)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-1

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry 6-1 6-2

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Agnes Morton/Charles P Dixon 6-4 9-7

-----

June 5-10, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Winifred Longhurst 0-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Helen Aitchison/Erik Larsen (Den) d. Beatrice Warburg/Frederic S. Warburg 6-2 5-7 6-1

-----

June 7-10, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Carr d. E. Rapson 6-4 6-1

MX: Mrs R.T. Hall/“W. Alfred” d. Mrs Rowand Hawker/Revered W.M. Davidson 6-0 8-6

*“W. Alfred” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

-----

June 8-11, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-2 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Mieken Rieck/Friedrich W Rahe 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

June 12-17, Kent Championships*, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Dora Boothby 6-0 6-0

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mildred Coles 6-3 7-5*

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair 6-4 6-0

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N. Doust (Aus) d. Mildred Coles/George A. Thomas 6-1 6-2

* The Challenge Round was finally abolished at this tournament this year.

* Alan Little lists Coles as Maud Coles. This could be an error on his part, or Coles could gone by more than one given name.

-----

began June 12, Old Dominion Tennis Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Country Club of Virginia

FI: Sophie Meredith d. Pauline Powers 1-6 6-4 6-2

CR: Mrs W.P. Sullivan (holder) d. Sophie Meredith 6-3 6-0

DF: Sophie Meredith/Pauline Powers d. Mrs G Nelson/Mrs WP Sullivan 7-5 2-6 6-4

MX: Sophie Meredith/H.W. Page d. Metta Randolph/Robet Oglesby 6-3 6-4

-----

ends June 17 Amackassin Club, New York, New York
Venue: Amackisson Club, Yonkers.

FI: Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Gertrude Hill 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs George H. Humphries/Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Edith Bagg/Miss Fish 6-2 12-10

Why a player as prominent as Mrs Schmitz passed up the chance to contest the US Nationals is a mystery.

-----

Circa mid-June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Elsa Herz d. Herma Bittner ????

-----

Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, US
Venue: Norfolk Country Club

FI: Mrs J Wallington Hardy d. Mrs Sullivan 3-6 6-0 6-4

CR: Mrs J Wallington Hardy d. Hildegarde Taylor 6-3 6-2

*Listed as Mrs J Saunders Taylor in contemporary sources.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:36 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 12-18
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Draw=40

*Holder Hazel Hotchkiss "sits out" until the challenge round final.


Preliminary Round

Helen Alexander d. Maud Barger-Wallach default
Elizabeth Keen d. Marion Cresswell default
Elizabeth Fox d. Mrs. Robert Pope 6-1 7-5
Edith Handy d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 6-1
Lily Cheston d. Edith Rotch default
Nellie Ostheimer d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-1
Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Green 6-1 6-2
Elizabeth Bunce* d. Barbara Fleming 6-3 6-3

First Round

Clara Chase d. Teresa Kuser 4-6 6-2 7-5
Mrs. Wallington Hardy d. Efiie Wheeler default
Eliabeth Ostheimer d. Clare Cassell 8-6 6-1
Eleanora Sears d. Edith Katzenburg 6-1 6-0

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Margaret Roberts 6-2 6-1
Mrs. Joseph Warren d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-4
Alexander d. Keen 7-5 4-6 7-5
Fox d. Handy 5-7 8-6 6-1

Cheston d. N. Ostheimer 4-6 6-1 6-3
F Sutton d. Bunce 6-0 6-1
Edna Wildey d. Clara Kutroff 6-2 6-4
Agnes Hutchinson d. Margaret Tottersfield 6-2 6-0

Emily Bradbury d. Carrie Neely default
Adelaide Browning d. Lois Moyes (Canada) 6-3 6-4
Marie Wagner d. Beatrice Morgan 6-1 6-3
OD Oliphant d. Hannah Wright 6-1 6-3

Second Round

Hardy d. Chase 11-9 6-1
El. Sears d. E. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Warren d. Harvey 6-3 4-6 6-0
Handy d. Alexander 6-4 6-4

F. Sutton d. Cheston 6-0 6-4
Wildey d. Hutchinson 6-3 6-3
Browning d. Bradbury 6-0 6-3
Wagner d. Oliphant 6-2 6-1


Quarters
El. Sears d. Hardy 6-2 6-2
Warren d. Handy 3-6 6-2 6-3
F. Sutton d. Wildey 6-1 6-3
Browning d. Wagner 6-3 3-6 6-2

Semis
F. Sutton d. Browning 6-3 6-2
El. Sears d. Warren 6-1 6-3

Final
F. Sutton d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 8-10 6-1 9-7


Doubles (Draw=12)

First Round
Browning/Wildey bye
Cassel/Harvey d. Handy/Pouch 6-3 8-6
Kutroff/Wagner d. Chase/Hardy 7-5 6-3
Green/F. Sutton d. Bunce/Fleming 6-0 6-2

Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Alexander/Disston 6-1 6-2
Moore/Moyes bye
Ostheimer/Roberts bye
Fox/Warren bye

Quarters
Browning/Wildey d. Cassel/Harvey 7-5 6-4
Green/F. Sutton d. Kutroff/Wagner 7-5 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Moore/Moyes 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ostheimer/Roberts d. Fox/Warren 6-4 6-3

Semis
Green/F. Sutton d. Browning/Wildey 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Ostheimer/Roberts 6-2 6-1

Final
Hazel Hotchkiss/Eleanora Sears d. Dorothy Green/Florence Sutton 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Edna Wildey/Herbert M Tilden d Eleanora Sears/William J Clothier 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Wallace F Johnson d. Edith Handy/PS Osborne 6-1 6-1

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss/Wallace F. Johnson d. Edna Wildey/Herbert M. Tilden 6-4 6-4


Draw note:
The NYT lists Edith Bunce, but most results show her as Elizabeth. Unless Elizabeth had a sister who played tennis (unlikely IMO) this is probably the same person. I'm listing her as Elizabeth.


** For the third year in a row Hazel Hotchkiss won the singles, doubles and mixed doubles at her national championship. Florence Sutton had one match point at 6-5 in the final set. The NYR wrote: "the third set was nip and tuck throughout. Miss Sutton displayed rare judgement and succeeded in keeping Miss Hothkiss in the back of the court as no other player has done, with the result that the champin's aggressiveness was severely lessoned. At 7 games all Miss Hotchkiss started lobbing tactics for the first time in the match, and this, together with some keen cross-court shots, secured her the two needed games and the match. About 1,000 spectators witnessed the play."

Play was supposed to end on June 17, but rain delayed the ladies doubles final over until June 18.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:37 PM
Second half of June

June 14, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, Idaho, US

FI: Katherine Fix d. Mrs McIntyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Katherine Fix/Anderson d. Diether/Eves 6-0 6-1

MX: Crapo/Mr Wright d. Katherine Fix/Mr Gray 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

June 16-17, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder default

For the Yorkshire Championships

DF: Bertha Holder/Mrs Melrose d. Katherine Clegg/Norah Middleton 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

June 16-19, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Böckelmann 6-0 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Curt Bergmann d. P. Gusserow/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-1 6-4

-----

June 19-24, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Annie Cobb 6-0 6-0
1R: M. Dillon d. G. Murton 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: B. Leader d. Mrs A. Hall 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: J. Coles d. ????
1R: Winifred McNair d. M. Brooksmith 6-2 6-3
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Miss Fitter 6-1 6-3
1R: Dora Boothby d. Evelyn Dillon 6-1 6-3
1R: Doris Craddock-bye

1R: E Rogers-bye
1R: Orea Beatty d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs C. Glanvill d. K. Murton 6-1 6-2
1R: D. Abbott d. Miss Wix 8-6 6-4
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Tootell 6-4 6-3
1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke d. W. Ramsey 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Agnes Morton d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2 8-6
1R: Mildred Coles d. Aurea Edgington 12-10 7-5


2R: Chambers d. M. Dillon 6-2 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. Leader 3-6 6-0 6-0
2R: McNair d. Kercheval-Hole 9-7 6-2
2R: Boothby d. Craddock default

2R: Beatty d. E. Rogers 6-0 6-2
2R: Abbott d. Mrs C. Glanvill default
2R: Aitchison d. Nutcombe-Quicke 6-2 7-5
2R: Coles d. Morton 6-2 8-6

QF: Chambers d. J. Coles 6-0 6-3
QF: Boothby d. McNair 6-4 5-7 6-3
QF: Beatty d. Abbott 6-1 6-1
QF: M Coles d. Aitchison default

SF: Chambers d. Boothby 6-0 6-0
SF: M Coles d. Beatty 6-4 6-3

FI: Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0

MX: Winifred McNair/Roderick J McNair d. Mrs DM Armstrong/Stanely N Doust (Aus) 6-3 7-9 6-4

Dorothea Lambert Chambers was entered in the mixed competition.

-----

June 19-24, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-3

MX: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 3-6 10-8 6-2

-----

June 19-25, Pacific Coast Championships, Santa Cruz, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs H Niemeyer 6-3 5-7 6-4

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Mary K Browne 6-1 6-4

DF: Mary K. Browne/May Sutton d. Anita Myers/Mrs H Niemeyer 6-1 6-1

MX: May Sutton/Wynne Mace d. Mrs H. Niemeyer/Charles Foley 6-2 8-6

-----

began June 19, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

F: Mrs Robert Johnston d. Miss Clarke 6-1 6-1

MX: Clarke/Smith d. Mrs Milam/Cothran 6-2 6-3

-----

June 21-24, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison default

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1912): "This tournament was ruined by rain - particularly unlucky in such a splendid summer. Play was quite impossible on the final day, and most of the events had to be postponed, abandoned or divided."

-----

began June 22, Venice, California, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Stickrod d. Miss Kingcade 6-4 6-4


-----

Circa June 24-30, French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

CR: Jeanne Matthey (holder) d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-2 7-5

Doubles

CR: Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Speranza (holders) d. Marguerite Broquedis/Germaine Regnier 5-7 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

CR: Marguerite Broquedis/Andre Gobert d. Mlle Meny/Mr. Meny (holders) 6-4 6-3

At this point in time there was a Challenge Round in the five main events at the French Closed Championships.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:39 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 26-July 8
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London
Surface: Grass

Draw of 34. 2 foreign.

*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round

Edith Hannam-bye
E C Attfield-bye
Madeline O'Neil-bye
Charlotte Sterry-bye
Mildred Coles-bye
Dudley-bye
Una Gracey-bye
Mrs Ritchie-bye

Helen Aitchison-bye
E Dillon-bye
Agatha Morton-bye
Mieken Rieck (Ger)-bye
Rosamund V Salusbury-bye
Domini Elliadi (Gr)-bye
Geraldine Ramsay-bye
Marie Hazel d. Beryl Tulloch 4-6 6-4 6-4

Aurea Edgington d. C. Antrobus walkover
Hilda Lane-bye
Phylis Carr-bye
M Dillon-bye
Edith Johnson-bye
Domini Crosfield-bye
Dora Boothby-bye
Sophie Castenschiold (Den)-bye

Mabel Parton-bye
Mrs A Lent-bye
Winifred McNair-bye
Mrs E Bousfield-bye
Vera Spofforth-bye
R Armstrong-bye
Dorothy Holman-bye
Betty Nutcombe-Quick-bye

Second Round

Hannam d. Attfield default
O'Neil d. Sterry default
Coles d. Dudley default
Gracey d. Ritchie default
Aitchison d. E.Dillon 6-1 6-3
Morton d. Rieck 6-2 6-4
Salusbury d. Elliadi default
Hazel d. Ramsay 6-2 7-5

Edgington d. Lane 6-4 6-3
Carr d. M. Dillon 7-9 6-3 8-6
Johnson d. Crosfield 6-4 6-2
Boothby d. Castenschiold 6-3 8-6
Parton d. Lent 6-2 6-2
McNair d. Bousfield 6-2 6-2
Spofforth d. Armstrong default
Holman d. Nutcombe-Quick 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Hannam d. O'Neil 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Gracey 6-1 6-1
Aitchison d. Morton 6-4 retired
Hazel d. Salusbury default

Edgington d. Carr 8-6 6-4
Boothby d. Johnson 6-3 6-3
Parton d. McNair 6-2 7-5
Holman d. Spofforth 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Hannam d. Coles 6-4 4-6 7-5
Aitchison d. Hazel 6-0 6-3
Boothby d. Edgington 6-2 6-4
Parton d. Holman 6-0 8-6

Semifinals

Hannam d. Aitchison 6-3 6-8 7-5
Boothby d. Parton 6-3 6-4

All Comers Final

Boothby d. Hannam 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round Final

Dorothea Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-0 6-0

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=28)

1R: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Alfred W. Dunlop (Aus)/Sophie Castenschiöld (Den) 6-1 6-2
1R: Winifred McNair/Roderick McNair d. Helen Aitchison/Reginald Barnes 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Anita Lent (Ger)/W.J. Lancaster-bye
1R: Una Gracey/Lewis S. Deane (Ind)-bye
1R: Edith Johnson/James C. Parke d. Hilda Lane/Major Ritchie 6-1 6-0
1R: Evelyn Dillon/Robert W. Dudley d. Domini Crosfield/George M. Simond default
1R: George Thomas/Edith Hannam d. C.S. Gordon Smith/Madeline O’Neill 7-5 6-3
1R: Charlotte Sterry/Robert B. Powell (Can) d. Mrs Bousfield/Charles Dixon 8-6 6-3

1R: Mildred Coles/J. B. Ward d. Dorothy Holman/Eric O. Pockley 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: M. Dillon/John Ganzoni d. Miss DudleyHoppner W. Gallwey 6-4 5-7 9-7
1R: R Armstrong/Stoward-bye
1R: Phyllis Carr/Bridges-bye
1R: Beryl Tulloch/André Gobert (Frn) d. Vera Spofforth/F.E. Cochrane 6-2 6-2
1R: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. Mieken Rieck (Ger)/Friedrich W. Rahe (Ger) 7-5 9-7
1R: Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Aurea Edgington/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Geraldine Ramsey/Alfred Beamish 6-1 6-1

2R: Mavrogordato/Parton d. McNair/Mrs McNair 10-8 6-3
2R: Lent/Lancaster d. Gracey/Deane default
2R: Johnson/Parke d. E. Dillon/Dudley 6-1 6-4
2R: Sterry/Powell d. Hannam/Thomas 7-5 4-6 7-5

2R: Ward/Coles d. Ganzoni/M. Dillon 6-0 6-1
2R: Stoward/Armstrong d. Carr/Bridges 6-4 7-5
2R: Gobert/Tulloch d. Boothby/Prebble 6-3 7-5
2R: Chambers/Doust d. Morton/Barrett 6-1 6-2

QF: Parton/Mavrogordato d. Lent/Lancaster default
QF: Sterry/Powell d. Johnson/Parke 7-5 6-1
QF: Coles/Ward d. Armstrong/Stoward 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Chambers/Doust d. Tulloch/Gobert 6-3 6-1

SF: Parton/Mavrogordato d. Sterry/Powell 7-5 6-1
SF: Chambers/Doust d. Coles/Ward 6-1 6-2

FI: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N Doust (Aus) 6-1 6-2

-----------------------------------

Notes: The final is over in 25 minutes. Chambers is devastating. "She never played better and ,as usual, her marvelous headwork, rather than the actual force of her stroke, gave her victory." Boothby never gave up, 4 times extending games to deuce. Both the score and the time remain Wimbledon records.

This was the first ever whitewash in a major singles final and is one of only two occasions in tennis history when the losing finalist failed to win a single game in a major championship match. The other occasion was in the 1988 French Open final when the then West German Steffi Graf beat the then Soviet player Natalia Zvereva.

The mixed dounles is still a non-championship event in 1911

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:40 PM
First half of July

June 27-July 1 Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Pittsburgh Field Club

1R: Hazel Hotchkiss d Miss Burt 6-0 6-0
1R: Lois Moyes (Can) d Miss Stewart 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Sutton d Miss Castle 6-0 6-0

SF: Hotchkiss d Moyes ????

FI: Hothkiss d F. Sutton 6-1 6-4

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss vs Jane Craven (holder) ????

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Hazel Hotchkiss vs. Bessie Garrison/Mrs T. S. Jacques ????

MX: Hazek Hothkiss/Percy Severd vs Florence Sutton/Rev. N. J. Rendall

-----

June 29-July 1, Bradford, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Holder d. Norah Middleton 4-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Bertha Holder/Charles G. Allen d. Phyllis Dransfield/H.C. Smedley 6-4 3-6 6-4

------

June 30-July 2, Championships of the Grand Duchy of Saxony-Weimar, Weimar, Germany, (clay)

FI: Dora Köring d. F Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-0

-----

July 2-8, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Edith Rotch 7-5 6-0

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Louise Raymond* 6-2 6-2

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Carlton R Gardner d. Miss Souther/Mr. Chew 6-1 6-0

Raymond is the married name of Louise Hammond.

The women are the star attraction here, with big crowds coming out for the challenge round. It was closer than the score would indicate-the primary difference being Hazel's deadly chop and surer cross-court shots. Mrs Raymond possesses a smash as deadly as the Californian. Points scores were 31-23 in set one and 27-22 in set two.

-----

began July 3, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club,

FI: Irving Murphy d. Mrs Hall 6-3 6-1

CR: Irving Murphy d. Mrs J. Saunders Taylor (holder) 6-4 6-4*

MX: Mrs Hall/Carleton Smith d. Mrs Taylor/W.A.Fleet in 3 sets

-----

July 3-8, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Emmeline Warburg d. Beatrice Lee 5-7 7-5 6-3

-----

July 3-8, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Edinburgh, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. G. Laidlaw 6-1 6-1

-----

July 5-8, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Orea Beatty 5-7 6-1 6-3

MX: Mildred Coles/Dr Pearson d. H. Scott/C.H. Dinwiddy 6-4 6-2

-----

July 6-8, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder 2-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Peggy Dransfield/E. Watson d. Eleanor Rose/J. Stanley 2-6 7-5 8-6

-----

week of July 8, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, Illinois, US
Venue: Aztec Tennis Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Paradis 6-2 6-1*

DF: Carrie Neely/Wimer d. Norton/Lee 3-6 6-4 6-2

No challenge round was played. Neely won the title as titleholder Miriam Steever did not defend.

-----

July 8-13, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany (Clay)


FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. E Köttgen 6-1 6-1

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Oscar Kreuzer d. D Littmann/R von Lersner 6-3 6-2

-----

July 10-15, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club at Stamford Hill

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Madeleine O'Neill-bye
1R: Beryl Tulloch-bye
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole-bye
1R: A Wallis d. Mrs Harvey 6-4 5-7 6-2

1R: Agnes Morton d. L Wilkinson 6-1 6-3
1R: Jessie Tripp d. E M White 6-0 6-2
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-0 6-3
1R: Orea Beatty d. Margaret Tripp 6-1 6-2

QF: Tulloch d. O’Neill 1-6 9-7 2-1 retired
QF: Kercheval-Hole d. Wallis 6-1 6-1
QF: Morton d. J Tripp 6-4 6-3
QF: Holman d. Beatty 6-4 retired

SF: Morton d. Kercheval-Hole 6-1 6-0
SF: Holman d. Tulloch 1-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman 10-8 6-0

DF: Orea Beatty/Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman/Beryl Tulloch 6-4 1-6 6-1

MX: Beryl Tulloch/André Gobert (Frn)/ d. Dorothy Holman/Eric Pockley (Aus) 6-4 7-5

-----

July 10-15, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-4

MX: Winifred Longhurst/RW Kendall d. Blanche Hillyard/Rodney W Heath (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-1

-----

began July 10,North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, US

FI: Miss Beebe d. Miss Parker 5-7 6-3 8-6

MX: Miss Linwell/Mayes d. Beebe/Leistikow 6-8 8-8 default

-----

July 12-14, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

SF: Dora Boothby d. Edith Hannam 6-3 6-4
SF: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs Fletcher 6-2 6-1

FI: Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-3

MX: Helen Aitchison/Stanley N Doust (Aus) d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 3-6 7-5 7-5

-----

July 10-15, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson 6-1 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair 6-4 6-3

-----

July 11-15, Border Championships, Galashiels, Scotland

FI: Mary Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-1 6-3

-----

circa mid-July, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anita Lent d. Frl Fuchs 4-6, 6-4, 6-1

MX: Won by Anita Lent/ Friedrich W. Rahe

-----

Circa mid-July, Championships of Alsace-Lorraine, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Won by Dagmar von Krohn

MX: Won by "Frau Larida"/Otto Froitzheim (Ger)

-----

July 13-15, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Miss Manley-Sims 6-1 6-0

MX: Hilda Lane/Charles G. Allen d. W. Leathes-Prior/G. Mann 6-2 6-2

-----

July 13-15, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-4

-----

July 13-15, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-1 6-2

MX: Kathleen Clements/Williams L. Clements and Beatrice Lee/C.W. Murray divided the prizes

William and Kathleen Clements were brother and sister.

-----

July 13-15, Windlesham, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: C. Antrobus d. Phyllis Carr 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: N. Bloxsome/J. B. Ward d. Phyllis Carr/H. Marley 6-4 1-1 retired

-----

July 12-14, Malton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Middleton d. Alice Aitchison 6-4 1-6 6-3

MX: Kathleen Aitchison/Mark D. Hick d. Alice Aitchison/S. Watson 6-4 6-3

This was the first edition of the Malton tournament.

-----

July 13, Newark, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

DF: Katherine Clegg/[Alice] Pickering d. A.E. Brown/Ann Cannon 6-2 6-4

MX: Ann Cannon/ Harold T. Cannon and Maud Raikes/George Raikes divided the prizes with the score at 6-1 10-12

This one-day tournament did not feature a women’s singles event. In the mixed doubles final brother and sister beat husband and wife. Mrs Raikes was the former Maud Cochrane.

-----

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:41 PM
Second half of July

???? Danish Outdoor Championships, ????, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Mary Herskind d. ??

-----

July 17-19, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Pearce 6-1 6-3

-----

July 17-19, Eastgate, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Cannon d. B. Mason 6-1 4-6 6-3

MX: Ann Cannon/Harold T Cannon d. E. Nash/Victor Pochin 2-6 6-1 6-2

-----

July 17-22, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-0

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mabel Parton/SE Charlton 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

July 17-22, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Edith Hannam 3-6 8-6 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) d. Aurea Edgington/André Gobert (Frn) 6-3 2-6 8-6

Hannam came within a hair's breath of causing the upset of the year, leading Chambers 6-3 6-5. Little writes that "the champion came out of the ordeal with great nerve and perseverence and once she had recovered the lost ground she never looked back."

-----

July 17-22, Norwood Open, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Norwood Park

FI: K Goodwin d. Beryl Tulloch 9-7 3-3 retired

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Madeline O’Neill/Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-0

MX: Winifred McNair/RS Barnes d. Beryl Tulloch/Major Ritchie 6-4 2-0 retired

-----

July 17-22, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-4 6-4

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Winifred Longhurst/Erik Larsen (Den) 6-2 5-7 6-3

-----

July 17-22, Hayes, Middlesex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. M. King-Stephens default

MX: M. King-Stephens/B.R. Armstrong d. Dorothy Holman/B.N. Negretti 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

July 17-22, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: E.M. White d. Florence Marret ????

MX: Florence Marrett/Henry N. Marrett d. Mrs Edmeades/Capatin Galwey 6-1 4-2 retired

Marrett is the married name of Florence Dering Lannowe.

-----

July 20-22, East Yorkshire Championships, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Frank Robinson 6-2 6-2

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, July 27, 1913: “Miss E.F. Rose, of Malton, took the ladies’ championship singles at the expense of Mrs Frank Robinson, who is this year making a welcome appearance in the game. Miss Rose is rapidly coming to the front, but it is as a handicap player that she has hitherto done best.”

-----

July 20-22, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Bottomley d. Mrs Kitson default

MX: Mrs Bottomley/G.A. Sautter d. Miss Bateman/S.C. Atkey 6-3 6-2

This was the first edition of a new Parkstone tournament. The main Parkstone tournament was usually held in early September.

-----

July 17-22, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Radeglia (GB) d. Mrs Segrue 6-4 6-4

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/ TR Quill (GB) d. Miss Dudgeon/FP Down (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-4

-----

July 19-22, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-1 6-8 8-6

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair 6-4 6-3

-----

began July 20, Franzensbad, Franzenbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende (Aut) d. Sidi Maschka (Aut) default

MX: Marie Amende (Aut)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Aut) 6-4 4-6 7-5

-----

began July 22, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, US (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Carrie Neely 6-1 6-1

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Carrie Neely d. Marion Butler/Adelaide Taylor 6-2 6-3

No challenge round as holder Gwendolyn Rees did not defend her title.

-----

July 24-30, Mainland British Columbia Championships, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Miss Beckell d. Mrs Talbot 6-4 11-9

DF: Miss Beckell/Miss Rimington d. Mrs Talbot/Miss Gillespie 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: Miss Gillespie/H.G. Garrett d. Miss Beckell/D.S Montgomery ??

-----

Late July, Canadian Championships, Ottawa, Canada (Grass)

FI: Probably won by Florence Sutton (US)

MX: Florence Sutton (US)/Bernard Schwengers d. Lois Moyes/Robert Baird 6-4 6-4

-----

July 24-29, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Dora Boothby 6-4 2-6 7-5

MX: Edith Hannam/James C Parke d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 2-6 7-5 6-4

-----

July 25-29, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Olive Manser 6-0 6-1

MX: Marie Hazel/George Thomas d. Mrs Bullock/L. Bidlake 6-3 6-2

-----

began July 25, Championships of Marienbad. Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Sidi Maschka d. Marie Amende 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/C Mészáros (Hun) 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles for the Championships of Austria

FI: Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d Marie Amende/Mr Bertrand 9-7 6-2

-----

July 24-26, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Pratt d. Mrs Park 6-1 12-10*

*The women’s singles at this, the sixth edition of the Stratford-upon-Avon tournament, was still handicap only.

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, August 10, 1913: “Glorious weather favoured this popular meeting, which is held in the pretty club grounds near the banks of the Avon. Considering the drought the courts were in good condition, thanks to the careful attention of the groundsman.

“A great attraction to competitors and spectators alike was the series of Shakespearean plays now being performed at the theatre by Benison’s company. Numerous boating parties were formed, and the splashing of oars and strains of music were heard each night till quite a late hour.”

-----

July 24-29, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. Miss Keily 6-0 6-0

-----

Juy 24-29, Westchester County Championship, New York, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Miss Cassell d. Nora Schmitz (GB) 4-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Mrs Burdick/Mrs Britton d. Miss Cockle/Miss Woods 6-2 6-0

MX: Nora Schmitz (GB)/N.Holland d. Mrs Britton/Mr Britton 3-6 6-3 8-6

-----

July 26-29, Watford, London, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Aurea Edginton 6-4 7-5

MX: Beryl Tulloch/"N or M " d. Madeline O’Neill/R.R.W. Dudley 6-2 4-6 6-4

“N. or M.” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

July 25-29, Ryde, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs R. Pearce 1-6 7-5 7-5

MX: N. Bloxsome/C.W. Murray d. Mrs R. Pearce/Major Stanistreet 6-4 6-3

-----

July 26-29, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-3


MX: Mildred Coles/Reginald Barnes d. M. Brooksmith/Alfred Dunlop (Aus) 6-2 6-1

-----

circa late July, Cranz, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Emma Köttgen 6-2, 6-2

MX: Won by Hedwig Neresheimer/Oscar Kreuzer

-----

Circa July 27-31, Langenzersdorf, Austria (Clay)

FI: Rosl Olschafszky d. Clara Anderle 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:43 PM
First half of August

August ????, Arundel Casino Invitation, Kennebunkport, Maine, US
Venue: Arundel Casino

FI: Miss Schuyler d. Miss Bliss 6-3 8-6

-----

began July 30, Karlsbad, Karlsbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Sarolta Cséry (Hun) d. C Mészáros (Hun) default

DF: Sarolta Cséry(Hun)/C Mészáros (Hun) d. Magda Aranyi/Ida Cséry (Hun) 6-0 6-3

MX: Emmy Matuch/Fritz Pipes d. Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/Robert Kleinsroyth (Ger) 6-4 0-6 6-4

-----

July 31-August 5, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. A Holder 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF: Adelaide Norton-Barry/Miss Monahan d. Orea Beatty (Aus)/Miss Lattey default

MX: Orea Beatty (Aus)/John Stokes d. Adelaide Norton-Barry/Val Miley 9-7 8-6

-----

July 31-August 5, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Beatrice Lee 7-5 6-4

MX: Beatrice Lee/Lewis Deane (Ind) d. M. Tankard/T. Pethick 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

July 31-August 5, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Mrs R. West d. ????, default
1R: Winifred McNair d. A. Telford 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs T. Hassell d. T. Bell 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs H. Wilson d. M. Benson 6-1 6-0

2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Brown 6-2 retired
2R: Alice Aitchison d. N. Cooke 6-2 6-1
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. N. Crawford 6-2 retired
2R: McNair d. West 6-2 6-3

2R: Jessie Green d. Mrs N. Neilson 6-4 6-3
2R: Miss Walton-Brown d. Mrs J. Baily 6-1 5-0 retired
2R: Hassell d. Wilson 6-3 6-0
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. H. Mather 6-3 6-4

QF: Boothby d. A Aitchison 6-1 6-2
QF: McNair d. K Aitchison 7-5 6-2
QF: Green d. Walton-Brown 6-2 7-5
QF: Larcombe d. Hassell 6-2 6-0

SF: Boothby d. McNair 6-4 8-6
SF: Larcombe d. Green 6-0 6-2

FI: Dora Boothby d. Ethel Larcombe default

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. J Green/Ethel Larcombe 6-4 7-5

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie and J Green/Stanley N Doust (Aus) divided the prizes.

-----

July 31-August 5, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Marie Hazel 6-4 6-3

-----

July 31-August 4, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Winifred Longhurst d. J. Retallack 6-1 6-4
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Miss Snowden 6-2 6-0
1R: E. Stiles d. Miss Windsor 6-3 8-6
1R: Phyllis Carr d. Mrs F. Warren 6-3 retired

SF: Longhurst d. O'Neill 6-3 6-4
SF: Carr d. Stiles 6-1 6-0

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Phyllis Carr 6-3 6-3

-----

July 31-August 5, Buckinghamshire Championships, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. F.B. Hampshire 5-7 6-0 6-3

MX: Hilda Lane/Gordon Lowe d. E. Coleridge Smith/A.R. Sawyer 2-6 7-5 6-1

-----

July 31-August 5, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: M. King-Stephens d. L. Rawling 5-7 7-5 6-4

MX: M. King-Stephens/O. Bruce and Margaret Tripp/F.R. Price divided the prizes

-----

July 31-August 5, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ethel Tanner d. M. Smith 6-2 7-5

-----

August 2-5, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. E.M. White 6-1 6-2

DF: Evelyn de Vere Scott/Madeline de Vere Scott d. Mrs Bishop/Mrs Waring 6-2 6-2

MX: Madeline de Vere Scott/Charles B. Yule and Mrs Measures/S. Roe divided the prizes with the score at 5-5 in the first set

-----

July 31-August 5, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne de Borman d. M Towler (GB) 6-2 7-5

MX: Lucienne Tschaggeny/William du Vivier d. Anne de Borman/AP Ford (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 1-5, Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

FI: Ethel Bruce d. Alice Scott 6-2 6-3

-----

August 2-5, Central North Dakota Championship, Wilton, US

FI: Mrs E.A.Hughes d. Mrs J.C.Anderson 6-4 6-0

-----

August 4-7, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Frl Fuchs 7-5 retired

MX: Frl Fuchs/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Mieken Rieck/Ferdinand C Uhl 2-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August 3-7, Rochester, Kent, England

FI: M. Brooksmith and Miss Harrison divided the prizes

-----

August 3-7, Rochester, Kent, England

FI: M. Brooksmith and Miss Harrison divided the prizes

-----

August 4-8, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Middleton d. E. Sheepshanks 6-4 5-7 11-9

-----

August 5-10, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Muriel Lucas-bye
1R: D. Le Blanc Smith-bye
1R: B. Highfield-bye
1R: Mrs Ward Soames d. Miss Rumsey 6-4 6-2

1R: Madeline de Vere Scott d. N. Le Blanc Smith 6-0 6-1
1R: Marjory Hattersley-Smith d. E. Jackson 6-1 6-2
1R: E. Harris-bye
1R: Mrs Paine-bye

QF: Lucas d. Smith 6-2 6-0
QF: Soames d. Highfield default
QF: Hattersley-Smith d. Scott 2-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Paine d. Harris 6-3 6-0

SF: Lucas d. Soames 6-2 6-0
SF: Paine d. Hattersley-Smith 7-5 3-6 7-5

FI: Muriel Lucas d. Mrs Paine 6-3 retired

MX: Madeline de Vere Scott/Edward R. Allen d. B. Highfield/Donald Kingdon 4-6 8-6 6-3

-----

Circa early August, Warnemuende, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Frl Fuchs 6-1 6-3

MX: Mieken Rieck/Grandy d. Frl Fuchs/Marczewski 6-3 6-2

-----

began August 7, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US (Hard ??)

FI: May Sutton d. Mary K Browne 6-1 6-1

DF: Mary K Browne/Miss Dutcher d. Miss Fahnstock/Miss Gillison 6-2 6-2

MX: May Sutton/James F Foulkes (Can) d. Mary K Browne/Nathaniel Emerson 7-5 6-1

-----

August 7-10, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Neville-Smith d. Miss Gross ????

MX: Mrs Nelson Smith/M.K. Pridmore d. Mrs Measures/C.S.N. Browm 6-3 6-2

-----

August 7-10, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Cannon d. E.M. Howard 6-2 6-3

MX: M. Dillon/Erik Larsen (Den) d. Ann Cannon/Harold T Cannon 6-1 6-2

-----

August 7-12, South Saxons Lawn Tennis Club, Hastings and Saint Leonard, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Doris Bullock 6-3 6-3

MX: Mildred Coles/A. C. Griffiths d. Doris Bullock/G. S. Taylor6-2 8-6

Jimbo comments: For age reasons I doubt that Doris Bullock is the same that later became mother of Honor Durose. Is she a homonym?

-----

August 7-12, Scottish Championships, Bridge of Allan, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. G Scott 6-1 6-4

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Mrs R Welsh d. ME Morton/Miss Watt 6-3 6-3

MX: KB Aitchison*/William L Clements d. ME Morton/Alfred W Dunlop (Aus) 7-5 6-0

*Could the KB Aitchison here be Helen Aitchison or a relation?

-----

August 7-12, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-1 6-4

DF: Agnes Morton/Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Day/M. Towler 6-3 6-2

MX: Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Cecily Marriott/G.N.C. Mann 6-3 6-2

-----

August 7-12, Nova Scotia Championship, Bridgewater, Canada
Venue: LTC

FI: Nellie Handsombody d. Miss Lawson 6-2 6-4

CR: Olive Owen d. Nellie Handsombody 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Handsombody/Olive Owen d. Miss Morgan/Mrs Wyman 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles

FI: Miss F Lydiard/WN Rice d. Miss M Silver/Mr Wiswell 6-4 6-3

CR: Miss F Lydiard/WN Rice d. Miss B. Silver/E. Foster (holders) 6-1 6-1

Mrs Handsombody= nee Nellie Paulin

-----

August 5-12, Wisconsin State Championship, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US
Venue: Town Club

FI: Alice Hibbard d. Miss A Miller 5-7 6-4 5-7 6-2 6-3*

DF: Waldo/Sutphin d. Fuller/Davis 6-4 5-7 6-3 4-6 6-3

No Challenge round match as titleholder Carrie Neely did not defend.

-----

began August 9, Cooperstown, NY, US

FI: Miss G.E.Brown d. Miss Alice Wardwell 7-5 6-2

-----

August 8-14 Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth (Grass)
Venue: Dean Park

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:44 PM
Second half of August

Circa August 14-19, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Crabbe (GB) d. Mlle Darvai ????

DF: Miss Crabbe/Miss Maidment d. Miss Hirschfeld/Mme Wykoff 6-3 7-5

MX: Mrs Lloyd/Thomas Quill (NZ) d. Miss Crabbe (GB)/Marcotty default

-----

circa August 14-19, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

CR: Annie Baker-Ford d. K Mackintosh (holder) 6-3 6-1

MX: Annie Baker-Ford/Horrie Rice vs Mrs Thurlow/Mr Thurlow

-----

August 14-19, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Margaret Tripp 6-3 6-1
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. N. Beckett 6-0 6-1
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Nelson 7-5 6-1
1R: Bertha Holder d. Mrs Heatley 6-3 6-1

1R: Jessie Tripp d. Mrs Trench 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Hilda Lane d. Miss Mucklow 6-1 6-4
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. M. Beckett 6-1 6-2
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Wilkinson 6-2 6-3

QF: Larcombe d. O'Neill 6-1 6-4
QF: Holder d. Tuckey 6-4 retired
QF: J Tripp d. Lane 6-4 7-5
QF: Aitchison d. Longhurst 6-2 6-1

SF: Larcombe d. Holder 6-3 6-1
SF: Aitchison d. J Tripp default

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-4 [6-2]

MX: Jessie Tripp/Xenophon Casdagli d. Bertha Holder/James C. Parke 6-2 6-3

-----

August 14-19, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Lavinia Radeglia d. Ada Hollick 6-2 6-3

MX: M. Tankard/George Thomas d. Ada Hollick/Wilfred Hollick 6-4 7-5

-----

August 14-19, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. N. Bawden 6-3 6-3

-----

August 14-19, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. K. Goodwin 6-2 6-1

MX: K. Goodwin/A.G. Goodwin d. J. Coles/Charles Dixon 7-5 6-8 7-5

-----

August 14-19, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Winifred McNair 6-3 3-6 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair d. Dorothy Holman/Edith Johnson 6-1 3-6 6-3

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) d. Geraldine Ramsey/Alfred Beamish 6-3 6-1

Chambers last tournament of 1911. Her pregnancy will keep her out of action for most of 1912.

-----

August 14-19, East of Ireland Championships, Kingstown, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. Orea Beatty 6-4 6-2

-----

August 14-19, Hastings, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. E. Firth 6-1 6-2

-----

August 14-19, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. K. Humble 6-4 6-1

MX: Jessie Green/ H.A. Thornton d. Mrs Simpson/H.J. Weston 6-2 6-2

-----

August 14-19, Swanage, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Spofforth d. Mrs Russell 6-4 6-3

MX: Miss Patterson/C. W. Murray d. Mrs Russell/C. Wilkinson 6-2 1-6 6-3

-----

-----

began August 14, Wimereux, Wimereux, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mlle Dibos 6-2 6-3

MX: Mlle Dibos/G. Manset d. Mlle Dardel/“R. Another” 7-5 6-2

“R. Another” was a witty pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

Circa August 14-20, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany, (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Ferdinand C Uhl d. Mieken Rieck/Heinrich Schomburgk 2-6 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4

The mixed final appears to have been a 3 out of 5 set match.

-----

Circa mid-August, Championships of Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Frl Wagner 6-1 6-0

MX: Mieken Rieck/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Frau Dschenfzig/Carl Lange 6-2 6-2

-----

August 15-19, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US (Hard ??)

FI: Mary K Browne d. Camilla Rimington 6-1 6-2

-----

August 21-25, Bad Homburg, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Agnes Morton (GB) d. Nelly Bamberger 6-2 6-4

MX: Agnes Morton (GB)/Carl Kreuzer d. M Gans/Otto Froitzheim 6-2 6-1

-----

August 21-26, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

3R: Mrs Close bt A E Brown 12-10 6-3

QF: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Close 6-1 6-1
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. A Cannon 6-3 6-2
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Clegg 6-1 6-1
QF: Gladys Lamplough d. Bertha Holder 6-4 6-4

SF: Hannam d. Tuckey ????
SF: Larcombe d. Lamplough ????

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Hannam 6-2 6-1

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Agnes Tuckey d. Edith Hannam/Gladys Lamplough 6-4 6-3

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James C Parke d. Edith Hannam/Alfred W Dunlop (Aus) 7-5 6-4

-----

August 21-26, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Lavinia Radeglia d. M. Tankard 6-4 4-6 6-1

MX: Lavinia Radeglia/George Thomas d. M. Tankard/T. Pethick 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

August 21-26, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

1R: Dora Boothby d. Edith Johnson 4-6 6-3 6-4

2R: L Davenport d. A M Hogg 6-4 6-4
2R: Maude Dillon d. M Tomalin 6-0 6-2
2R: Boothby d. E G Sayer 6-0 6-0

QF: Mildred Coles d. Evelyn Dillon 6-4 7-5
QF: Miss King-Stephens d. L Davenport 7-5 6-3
QF: Boothby d. M Dillon 6-0 6-3
QF: Mabel Parton d. Margaret Tripp 6-3 4-6 6-2

SF: Coles d. King-Stephens ????
SF: Boothby d. Parton ????

FI: Dora Boothby d. Mildred Coles 7-5 6-2

DF: Dora Boothby/Miss D’Aeth d. Mildred Coles/Mabel Parton 6-4 6-4

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble d. Mildred Coles/RS Barnes 6-3 6-2

------

August 21-26, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Emmeline Warburg d. Miss Hemmant 6-4 6-2

Warburg is the married name of Emmeline Ward.

-----

August 21-25, Bungay, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: M. Brooksmith d. Maud Raikes 6-3 6-4

-----

August 21-26, Pembrokeshire Championships, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Christina Douglass d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-0 7-5

-----

August 21-26, Dawlish, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Muriel Lucas d. Madeline de Vere Scott 6-2 6-2

-----

August 22-26, Seaton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Bromfield d. Joan Retallack 6-2 6-4

MX: Phyllis Carr/Clement Satterthwaite d. Edith Bromfield/Arthur Bromfield 6-4 6-2

The runners-up in the mixed doubles event were brother and sister.
-----

-----

-----

August 21-27, Championships of Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Miss Hore (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/A Marcotty d. Miss Hore (GB)/Adolf Hammacher (Ger) 6-4 6-4

-----

began August 21, Westmoreland County Championship, Scottdale, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Dorothy Wilson d. Miss Bess Riddle 6-1 6-1

CR: Miss Nettie Fox d. Wilson 6-2 9-7

DF CR: Dorothy Wilson/Miss Ethel Gray d. Nettie Fox/Miss E.Evans 6-3 6-4

MX FI: Nettie Fox/Sherman Durstine d. Bess Riddle/Gannan 3-6 6-3 6-1

MX CR: Fox/Durstine d. Dorothy Wilson/F.A.Galer 6-3 6-2

-----

August 25-28, Championships of Hannover, Hannover, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Mieken Rieck 6-0 6-1

MX: Mieken Rieck/Robert Spies d. Frau Dschenfzig/George K Logie (GB) 6-2 6-4

-----

August 26-30, Championships of Frankfurt, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Emmy Matuch (Ast) d. Frl Kircholtes 6-4 6-3
-----


Circa late August, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/"Darnoc" d. Mieken Rieck/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-1 8-6

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:44 PM
First half of September

began August 28, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

SF: Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. Florence Sutton (US) 5-7 6-0 6-4
SF: May Sutton (US) d. Lois Moyes 6-0 6-2

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. May Sutton (US) 0-6 7-5 6-0

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss (US)/Frederick H Harris (US) d. Florence Sutton (US)/ Robert Baird 2-6 7-5 6-4

At one stage May Sutton led 6-0, 5-1, but was unable to strike the killer blow. This was the second time Hazel Hotchkiss had beaten May Sutton in singles. Hazel's game was aided by a wet and slippery court.

-----

August 28-September 2, Carlisle, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-4

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. M.E. Morton/M. Watt 6-1 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Arthur Wallis Myers d. Winifred Longhurst/Robert B. Powell (Can) 6-0 6-4

-----

August 28-September 2, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: M. Brooksmith d. Miss Everard 6-2 6-0

MX: M. Brooksmith/D.H. Lindsay d. Miss Pitts/R.E. Pitts 1-6 6-1 6-2

-----

August 28-September 2, Championship of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. L. Davenport 6-2 6-1

MX: AgnesTuckey/CharlesTuckey d. J. Coles/A. Irvine 6-3 6-8 6-2

-----

August 29-September 2, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: A. Smith d. D. Pearce 6-1 6-3

*In recent years the women’s singles event at this tournament had been for the Cornwall Championships.

-----

August 31-September 2, Littlehampton, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M.E. Stuart d. R. Armstrong 8-6 6-0

MX: M.E. Stuart/H. S. Owen d. Miss Drake/H.A. Davis 4-6 6-0 6-2

-----

August 28-September 4, Inter Mountain Championship, Salt Lake City, Utah, US
Venue: Salt Lake City Country Club

CR: Kate Williams d. Margaret Hutchinson 6-4 6-4

-----

began August 28, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mlle Dibos 6-1 6-1

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Georges Gault d M Wright (GB)/WP Wright (GB) 6-2 6-1

-----

August 30-September 3, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Ferdinand C Uhl d. Mieken Rieck/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-1 8-6

-----

September 1-6, Championships of Spain, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

Singles (Draw=7, plus holder)

QF: Anita Lent (Ger) d. Mme Boudet 6-2 6-0
QF: Luisa Carvajal d. Miss Caro default
QF: Sen. Irazusta d. Mme Puget default
1R: Miss Cater-bye

SF: Lent d. Carvajal 6-3 6-2
SF: Cater d. Irzusta 6-3 6-0

FI: Anita Lent (GER) d. Miss Cater 7-5 6-3

CR: M. Towler (GB) (holder) d. Anita Lent (Ger) 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss Cater/M. Towler (GB) d. Anita Lent (Ger)/Miss Olivares 7-5 6-2

MX: M Towler (GB)/C Cato d. Anita Lent/I Olazabal 6-4 7-5

Anita Lent=Frau Lent

-----

September 1-9 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinatti, Ohio (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

1R: ???? d Hazel Hotchkiss default

QF: Marjorie Dodd d Ruth Sanders 6-3 6-4
QF: Helen Ratterman d Virginia Bell 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Marianna Taussing d Louise Kohlsaat 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Helen McLaughlin d Barbara Potter 7-5 6-1

SF: Dodd d Ratterman 1-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Mclaughlin d Taussing 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Marjorie Dodd d Helen McLaughlin 6-2 6-0*

DF: Helen Ratterman/Ruth Sanders d. Mrs Emerson/Mardi Hunt 6-1 6-0

No challenge round as holder Miriam Steever does not defend her title.

-----

began September 2, Western New York Championship, Buffalo, New York, US (Clay)

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-1

CR: May Sutton d. Lois Moyes (Can) (holder) 6-2 6-0

DF: Lois Moyes (Can)/Florence Sutton d. Harriet Bissell/May Sutton 6-2 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Harold Kirkover d. Florence Sutton/Frederick H Harris 9-7 9-7

-----

began September 4, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe Quicke (GB) d. Mrs Marriott (GB 6-2 6-2

DF: Miss Hankey/Miss Hogarth d. Countess de Fermon/Mlle Dorange 6-1 6-1

MX: Betty Nutcombe Quick (GB)/Robert B Powell (Can) d. Miss Hogarth/R Wallet 7-5 6-2

-----

began September 4, Le Touquet (Second Meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: M Wright (GB) d. Adine Masson 6-0 6-3

MX: M Tomlin/Gordon Lowe (GB) d. M Wright (GB)/W Wright (GB) 6-3 7-5

-----

September 4-9, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: M. Davies d. Miss Hewlett 6-3 6-2

MX: Miss Hart Jackson/ Alfred W. Dunlop (Aus) d. Norah Middleton/Samuel E. Charlton 6-4 6-2

-----

September 4-9, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Lottie Paterson/ S.C. Atkey 6-1 6-3

-----

September 4-9, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Nora Bawden d. Phyllis Carr 2-6 6-2 8-6*

MX: Nora Bawden/H.G. Michelmore d. R. Levien/W. Kersey 6-3 6-3

*The women’s singles event at this tournament was still handicap only.

-----

September 5-9, Skegness, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Jessie Green 6-2 6-2

DF: Jessie Green/Ethel Larcombe d. Norah Lattey/Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-0

MX: Ethel Larcombe/George Watt d. Ann Cannon/Harold T. Cannon 6-0 6-0

-----

circa September 4-10, Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Germaine Regnier (Frn) 6-0 7-5

DF: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Germaine Regnier (Frn) d. Margery Maquay/Maud Maquay 6-0 6-1

MX: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Richard Norris Williams (US) d. Maud Maquay/Adolf Hammacher (Ger) 6-1 6-0

-----

September 4-11 West Sussex Cup, Chichester, England, GB (Grass)
Venue: Priory Park Courts

2R: Maude Dillon d. M E Stuart default
2R: Winifred McNair bt Mrs Ellmer Bennett 6-4 6-4

QF: Dora Boothby d. Edith Johnson 3-6 6-4 3-0 retired
QF: Mabel Parton d. E E Sargeant 6-1 6-1
QF: McNair d. M Dillon 4-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Evelyn Dillon bt J Coles 6-3 6-1

SF: McNair d. Boothby 6-4 6-1
SF: Parton d. E Dillon 6-2 5-7 6-3

FI: Mabel Parton d. Winifred McNair 6-2 6-4

-----

began September 11, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, US (Grass?)
Venue: East End Tennis Club

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-2

CR: May Sutton d. Lois Moyes (Can) (holder) 6-0 6-2

DF: Lois Moyes (Can)/May Sutton d. Alice Beard/Florence Sutton 6-3 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Frederick H Harris d. Marjorie Dodd/Nathaniel Thornton 6-4 6-3

Draw note: Alice (nee Day) Beard was listed as Mrs CN Beard in contemporary sources.

-----

September 11-16, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Macaulay 6-1 6-1
1R: M. Fergus d. F. Harper 6-4 6-0
1R: Hilda Lane d. E. Russell 6-2 6-3
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. ???? default

1R: Edith Hannam d. M. Brooksmith 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Glynn d. Mrs Leigh Day 2-6 7-5 9-7
1R: Margaret Tripp d. E. Belcher 5-7 7-5 6-4
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. K. Goodwin 6-1 6-4

QF: Boothby d. Fergus 6-2 6-1
QF: Larcombe d. Lane default
QF: Hannam d. Glynn default
QF: Tuckey d. M Tripp 7-5 7-5

SF: Boothby d. Larcombe 9-7 6-2
SF: Tuckey d. Hannam 8-6 6-4

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Tuckey 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Dora Boothby/Ethel Larcombe d. Hilda Lane/K Goodwin 6-0 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie d. Hilda Lane/Leslie Godfree 6-1 6-1

-----

September 11-16, Norfolk Championships, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Marriott d. Mrs Leathes-Prior 6-3 6-1

MX: Miss Leathes-Prior/H. Laws d. Norah Lattey/Frederick Bendall 6-3 6-4

-----

September 11-16, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: W R Potter d. Mrs R T Bowly 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Toller d. Mrs F A Barnes 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs Warburg d. Mrs H W Wilson 6-0 6-3
1R: Mildred Coles d. G M Albury 6-4 6-2
1R: Margaret Laverton d. D R Powell 6-2 6-0
1R: T Hose d. Maude Dillon 6-4 1-6 8-6
1R: Mrs St John Kneller d. D Sheppard 6-2 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d.H Harper 6-3 6-3

1R: Beatrice Lee d. Vera Spofforth 6-3 6-2
1R: R Searle d. G H Merton 6-3 6-4
1R: Edith Johnson d. A Sargent 6-4 6-2
1R: E N Frith d. Mrs Ward Soames 7-5 6-1
1R: L Davenport d. G Zossenheim 6-1 6-1
1R: Winifred McNair d. B Leader 6-0 6-3

2R: Parton d. Frith 6-0 6-2
2R: Morton d. Woodhouse 6-1 6-0
2R: McNair d. Warburg 6-3 6-1
2R: Johnson d. Laverton 6-2 6-1

2R: Coles d. Davenport 6-2 6-4
2R: Hose d. Potter 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Lee d. St John Kneller 4-0 retired
2R: Searle d. Toller 6-3 6-3

QF: Morton d. Hose 6-3 6-3
QF: Johnson d. Searle 6-3 6-1
QF: McNair d. Lee 6-0 6-3
QF: Parton d. Coles 2-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Morton d. McNair 3-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Parton d. Johnson 6-3 8-10 6-2

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs DM Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. E Dillon/M Dillon 6-4 6-3

MX: Mildred Coles/Alfred W Dunlop (Aus) and Edith Johnson/RS Barnes divided the prizes.

-----

began September 13, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Scranton Country Club

FI: Miss Jermyn d. Miss Harvey 6-4 8-6

DF: Mrs Barber/Miss Harvey d. Misses Harvey 2-6 6-3 8-10

-----

began September 11, Bi-State Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Helen McLaughlin d. Barbara Potter 6-3 6-3

DF: Barbara Potter/Mrs Pugh d. Mrs Beasley/Miss Blackman 6-0 7-5

MX: Miss Bakrow/Mr Lockhorn d. Miss O'Brien/Mr Pfau 6-2 5-7 6-4

-----

Circa September 11-16, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) default

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Aurea Edgington (GB)/Richard N. Williams (US) default

-----

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:46 PM
Second half of September

September 16, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, US
Venue: Morristown Field Club

FI: Mrs Marshall McLean d. Miss Elizabeth C.Bunce 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Marshall McLean/Mrs G.L.Chapman d. Bunce/Wagner 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Marshall McLean/Halstead Little d. Mrs Edgar/Lindsay Dunham 7-5 6-3

-----

began September 16, Pittsburgh A.A. Tournament, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Athletic Association

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton ??

DF: May Sutton/Myrtle McAteer d. Lois Moyes/Florence Sutton 6-2 6-4

-----

September 16, Philadelphia and District Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Miss May Sayres d. E.Ostheimer 6-4 9-7

DF: Miss H.Alexander/Miss Cresswell d. Miss Clara Chase/Miss Elizabeth Kean3-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss Disston/C.B.Fraley d. Miss Edith Runk/W.Johnson 6-4 6-4

-----

September 18-23, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=68)

1R: Winifred McNair d. H. Smith 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. M. Wright 7-5 6-2
1R: Margaret Tripp d. E. White 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: M. Fergus d. ???? default

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-2
2R: M. Brooksmith d. Ida Harper 6-2 6-3
2R: D. Amsden d. Mrs E. Hooper 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Vera Spofforth d. D. Marcuse 6-1 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. J. Coles 6-2 6-3
2R: E. Dawson d. Mrs R. Inman 2-6 7-5 6-1
2R: J. Knight d. E. Miller 6-0 6-0
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Olive Ranson 6-1 6-1
2R: McNair d. Perrett 6-0 5-7 6-3

2R: Geraldine Glanvill d. Mrs Saint-John Kneller 6-4 6-0
2R: Miss Monahan d. L. Davenport 6-2 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. E. Harris 6-1 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. Evelyn Tripp 6-1 6-4
2R: G. Wright d. M. Sparrow 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Speck d. "Miss Lyne" default
2R: Edith Johnson d. Agnes Tuckey 6-8 6-2 7-5
2R: Edith Hannam d. Mrs A. Scholl 6-0 6-0

2R: Fergus d. M. Tripp ????
2R: Susannah Willford d. Miss Maguire 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R: Edith Greville d. B. Leader 6-1 6-3
2R: Mildred Coles d. C. Bond 6-2 6-3
2R: Miss Ledger d. Mrs F. Jackson 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs H. Bullock d. Miss Tootell 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs C. Hole 6-0 6-0

2R: E. Nash d. E. Druce 6-2 7-5
2R: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs MacDonald 6-1 6-1
2R: Miss Beswick d. Miss de Broe 6-0 6-4
2R: Margaret Laverton d. M. Tomlin 6-2 6-4
2R: M. Stuart d. M. Grace 6-0 6-0
2R: M. Hall d. W. Bayldon 6-0 6-1
2R: W. Grace d. Miss Condon 7-9 7-5 6-2
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Ritchie default

3R: Larcombe d. Brooksmith 6-0 6-3
3R: Spofforth d. Amsden 6-3 6-3
3R: Edgington d. Dawson 6-0 6-0
3R: Tulloch d. Knight 6-2 3-6 6-4
3R: McNair d. Glanvill 6-3 6-3
3R: Morton d. Monahan 6-1 6-0
3R: Cobb d. Wright 6-0 6-4
3R: Johnson d. Speck 6-2 6-2

3R: Hannam d. Fergus 1-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Greville d. Willford 6-1 6-1
3R: Coles d. Ledger 6-1 6-2
3R: Sterry d. Bullock 6-1 6-0
3R: Nash d. Lee 6-3 0-6 6-4
3R: Laverton d. Beswick 6-3 7-5
3R: Stuart d. Hall 3-6 6-2 6-0
3R: Boothby d. Grace 6-0 6-0

4R: Larcombe d.Spofforth 6-2 6-1
4R: Beryl Tulloch d. Edgington 6-2 6-1
4R: Winifred McNair d. Morton 6-8 6-3 retired
4R: Edith Johnson d. Cobb 6-0 8-6

4R: Edith Hannam d. Edith Greville 6-3, 6-0
4R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mildred Coles 14-12, 7-5
4R: E. Nash d. Margaret Laverton 6-1, 6-0
4R: Dora Boothby d. M. Stuart 6-0, 6-0

QF: Larcombe d. Tulloch 6-0 6-0
QF: Johnson d. McNair 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF: Hannam d. Sterry 2-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Boothby d. Nash 9-7 6-2

SF: Larcombe d. Johnson 6-4 6-3
SF: Boothby d. Hannam 6-2 6-2

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 7-5 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair 6-1 6-1

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Ethel Larcombe/Major Ritchie default

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1912): "For the first time in the history of the game, there were over one thousand matches on a tournament programme. Eastbourne, so far as entry was concerned, was not affected by the very late date; and with twenty-five courts at his disposal the referee [Frank Burrow] was enabled to finish everything by early on the second Wednesday afternoon. The committee again did their best to make everybody enjoy the tournament, and completely succeeded. [...]

"With Mrs Lambert Chambers, regrettably not competing, the ladies' singles was fairly open. Mrs Larcombe eventually won it, turning the tables in the final against Miss Boothby, who had beaten her the week before at Brighton. [...] The cinematograph fiend was at work, and his results appreared on the evening programme at Devonshire Park."

Probably the largest draw of the year.


-----

began September 18, Championships of French Switzerland, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. E. Rogers (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Décugis (Frn)/Max Décugis (Frn) 6-1 6-2

-----

ends September 24 Newport Invitation, Newport, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Newport Casino

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d Maud Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-3

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Charles M Bull d Maud Barger-Wallach/Craig Biddle 6-2 7-5

-----

Circa September 25-30, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-1

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Richard N. Williams (US) d. Marie Decugis (Frn)/Max Decugis (Frn) 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

September 25-30, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

2R: Hazel Hotchkiss d Maud Barger-Wallach 6-1 8-6

SF: Hotchkiss d Mrs A. Shurtleff 6-1 6-1
SF: Edith Rotch d Alice Thorndike 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Edith Rotch 6-2 6-0*

Doubles

?R: Hazel Hotchkiss/Eleanora Sears d. F. Chase/C. Thomson 6-0 6-1

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss/Eleanora Sears d. Maud Barger-Wallach/Edith Rotch 6-2 6-0

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Edward H. Whitney d. Maud Barger-Wallach/Harold C. Johnson 6-2 8-6

*No challenge round in signles as holder Louise Raymond did not defend.

-----

September, Missouri Valley Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Mrs Theodore B.Entz d. Miss Evelyn Seavey 7-5 8-6

DF: Seavey/Miss Burmah Brokaw d. Miss Patience Hocker/Miss Janet McCrum 6-3 11-9

MX: Mrs & Mr Hubert L.Allen d. Brokaw/Harry W.Durall 6-2 1-6 6-4

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:48 PM
October

September 27-October 1, Biarritz, France (Grass and Clay)

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, October 12, 1911: “Besides being the first open tournament promoted by the Biarritz Golf Club, this meeting was also the first ever held in France on grass courts; for the Biarritz Golf Club is unique, so far as France is concerned, in the possession of four excellent grass courts, as well as two of gravel and sand, and the matches, with only two exceptions, were all played on the grass.

“The tournament was ushered in by gloriously fine weather, but unfortunately very little progress could be made on the first four days owing to the fact that a rival function – the concours hippique [horse-riding competition] – was being held elsewhere in the neighbourhood, and on the three afternoons during which the horsemen were disporting themselves it was arranged that there should be no tennis after lunch.

“Not only did this cause the tournament to drag somewhat, but a change took place in the weather on the Saturday, and there was a good deal of wind and rain thereafter, with considerable variations of temperature, so that the wind-up was not nearly as pleasant as the start.

“Some disappointment was occasioned, too, by the fact that several crack players whose names figured on the programme found it impossible to come on from another tournament (the progress of which had likewise been delayed) in time to compete. However, despite these slight drawbacks the meeting went well, and there is good reason to hope that it will become an annual affair, though it will doubtless be advisable in future to steer clear of the concours hippique, and perhaps also to arrange to ‘work in’ with the Championships of Spain at San Sebastian, not very many miles away.

“[...] It should be mentioned, in conclusion, that the programme originally included ladies’ singles, both level and handicap, but as there was only about half-a-dozen entries for each event, the committee, under powers reserved to them by the conditions, cancelled both events.”

-----

Throughout September and October, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: [????]

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Miss Williams d. D. Gordon/Mrs Parbury 6-3 6-3

MX: Annie Baker-Ford/Horrie Rice d. D. Gordon/Barney Jones 6-4 3-6 8-6

-----

October 2-7, Women's Metropolitan Championships, New York, US
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=33)

1R: Miss R. Blagdin d Ina Kissel default

2R: Hazel Hothckiss d Elizabeth Bunce 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Henry Blum d Clare Cassel default
2R: Marion Vanderhoef d Emily Deltz 6-4 6-1
2R: Adelaide Browning d Dorothy Kane default
2R: Florence Sutton d May Ballin 6-0 6-0
2R: Marie Wagner d Mrs Robert Pope default
2R: Florence Ballin d Mrs H. E. Manvel 6-3 12-14 6-3
2R: Bessie Holden d Barbara Fleming default

2R: Edith Handy d Bessie Wright 6-0 6-4
2R: Dorothy Green d Francis Henry 6-1 [6-5]
2R: Mrs A Lehmann d Mrs Marshall McLean default
2R: Florence Sheldon d Gertrude della Torre 6-4 6-3
2R: Maud Barger-Wallach d Amy Harper 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs George Chapman d Clara Kutroff 6-1 6-1
2R: Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Adele Cragin 6-0 6-0
2R: Edna Wildey d Blagden 6-2 7-5

3R: Hotchkiss d Blum 6-1 6-1
3R: Browning d Vanderhoef 6-0 6-1
3R: F. Sutton d Wagner 7-5 6-2
3R: Ballin d Holden 6-1 8-6
3R: Handy d Green 6-3 6-2
3R: Lehmann d Sheldon 6-3 6-3
3R: Barger-Wallach d Chapman 6-0 1-6 6-2
3R: Wildey d Schmitz 6-3 2-6 9-7

QF: Hotchkiss d Browning 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: F. Sutton d Ballin 6-1 6-2
QF: Handy d Lehmann 6-3 7-5
QF: Barger-Wallach d Wildey 2-6 6-0 6-1

SF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-1
SF: Barger-Waalach d Handy 6-3 6-3

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-1

DF: Adelaide Browning/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Dorothy Green/Florence Sutton 3-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Carelton Gardner d. Mrs G. L. Chapman/A. Holmes 6-4 6-4

Hotchkiss loses first set since Niagara in QF. Large crowds see women-the largest ever for womenb's matches at West Side came out to see Florence Sutton vs Hotchkiss.. Dorothy Green got a scare on the first day when she collapsed on court in a dead faint during her second match. She was carried off court in a stetcher and was revived only after 30 minutes. Finals day made the courts "slow and soggy"-which still leaves the surface somwhat uncertain as the West Side had both turf and clay courts.


*The NYT has full draws of the doubles.

-----

October 2-7, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Drive Club

FI: Mrs Marriott d. Mrs Capon 6-1 6-3

MX: Daisy Kercheval-Hole/Donald Kingdon d. D. Turner/Henry Yolland 6-3 6-2

Mark suggest Cecily Marriott. Jimbo points out her marriage is dated to 1916 though.

-----

circa October 2-7, Montreux Palace, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-1 6-3

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Decugis (Frn)/Max Decugis (Frn) 6-2 8-6

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanck" (1912): "A new meeting, completing a list of twenty-two tournaments held under the auspices of the Swiss Association."

Are we sure it is clay? The Alps in October suggests indoors to me.

-----

-----

October 2-9, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Macmullen 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Bullock d. B Carter default
1RL Mrs Hall d. Mrs V K Woodhouse 6-1 6-0
1R: C M Everard d. Mrs St John Kneller 8-6 6-3

1R: Miss Reeves d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Williams Vaughan d. M B Brown 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Middleton d. R M Hattersley 6-2 6-3
1R: Mabel Parton d. J Walker 6-1 6-1

QF: Larcombe d. Bullock 6-1 7-5
QF: Middleton d. Hall 6-2 7-5
QF: Parton d. Everard 6-4 6-4
QF: Reeves d. Vaughan 6-3 6-1

SF: Larcombe d. Mrs Middleton 6-0 6-3
SF: Parton d. Miss Reeves 6-4 9-11 6-4

FI: Mabel Parton d. Ethel Larcombe 9-7 7-5

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Alfred W. Dunlop (Aus) d. Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato 8-10 6-2 6-4

-----

October 16-24, London Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Blanche Colston-bye
1R: Kathlen Aitchison-bye
1R: Mrs Bousfield-bye
1R: Norah Lattey-bye

1R: Helen Aitchison d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke 6-1 6-4
1R: Hilda Lane d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs F S Warburg d. Margaret Laverton 7-5 6-3
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Madeline O’Neill 7-5 6-1

QF: K Aitchison d. Colston default
QF: Bousfield d. Lattey 6-2 8-6
QF: H Aitchison d. Lane 6-1 6-4
QF: Larcombe d. Warburg 6-1 6-2

SF: H Aitchison d. Bousfield 6-1 6-4
SF: Larcombe d. K Aitchison 6-0 6-1

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Ethel Larcombe 6-3 0-6 6-2

MX: Winifred McNair/Stanely N. Doust (Aus) d. Hilda Lane/Arthur H. Lowe 7-5 6-2

-----

October 18-29, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mrs Barker d. Miss McDougall 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Blackmore/Miss Rose d. Miss McDougall/Miss Robinson 6-2 8-10 6-3

MX: Miss Clement/Ernest F. Parker d. Mrs Blackmore/Mr. Gibbs 7-5 6-0

-----

October 20-November 4, Women's Bay Counties Championship*, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

PR: Hazel Hotchkiss d Mrs Griffith 6-0 6-1

1R: Hotchkiss d Miss Culley 6-4 6-3

QF: Hotchkiss d Miss B. Joost 6-1 6-0
QF: Anita Myers d Mrs Neimeyer 2-6 6-3 ??
QF: Mrs Fletcher vs Miss Norman
QF: Mrs Tyler d Helen Baker ????

SF: Hotchkiss d. Myers 6-0 6-0

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Tyler 6-1 6-0

* A women's singles event was revived at this tournament in 1911. This event was played on Saturdays only over 3 consecutive weeks. Hazel was in the lower half of the draw.

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:49 PM
November

October 23-November 5, Covered Court Tournament, Dulwich, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Dulwich Covered Courts Club

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: H. Harper d. Aurea Edgington default
1R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Saint-John Kneller 6-, 6-3
1R: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Shaw default
1R: Blanche Colston d. G. Wright 6-0 6-1
1R: Mildred Coles d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7 6-3 6-2

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Hooker 6-3 6-0
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-3
2R: N. Lattey d. Margaret Laverton 6-1 6-2
2R: Parton d. Harper 6-4 6-4

2R: Mrs Hall d. Charlotte Sterry default
2R: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke d. Mrs Scholl 6-2 6-0
2R: Lee d. Vera Spofforth 6-4 6-1
2R: Coles d. Colston 6-2 6-1

QF: Larcombe d. Aitchison 6-2 6-1
QF: Parton d. Lattey 6-2 6-2
QF: Hall d. Nutcombe-Quicke 6-4 4-3 retired
QF: Coles d. Lee 8-6 6-2

SF: Larcombe d. Parton 6-1 6-4
SF: Coles d. Hall 10-8 6-1

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1912): "English Covered Court meetings received a notable recruit at Dulwich, where, beneath the roof of the newly founded Covered Courts Club, a highly successful first tournament was held. In one way the tournament was a pioneer. For the first time in the history of English lawn tennis open events were decided by artificial light - an experiment which, if not absolutely conducive to the best of play, aroused general interest and attracted large galleries. There was a prodigious entry of 404 for the thirteen events, and a fortnight was required to bring them all to a conclusion."

-----

circa November 2-6, New South Wales Championships, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Miss Collings 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Blain/Phillis Stewart d. Mrs Antill/Mrs Parbury 6-0 6-3*

MX: Phillis Stewart/Ashley Campbell d. Annie Baker-Ford/Horrie Rice 7-5 6-1


* No challenge roundd in the ladies Singles, doubles or mixed doubles. In 1910, Lily Addison had won the Singles, the doubles title with Phillis Stewart, and the mixed holder with Ernest Parker.

-----

Circa November 20-25, Victorian Championships*, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Lily Addison d. A. Wilmoth 6-3 6-2

DF: Lorna Gyton/Miss Le Neveu d. Lily Addison/Miss Watson 7-5 6-3

MX: Lorna Gyton/Randolph Lycett d. Phillis Stewart/Ashley Campbell 4-6 9-7 6-1

* This year this tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event.
-----

November 29-December 2, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

ACF: Mrs H. Niemeyer d. Helen Baker 6-2 6-2

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss (holder) d. Mrs H. Niemeyer 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Mar 17th, 2011, 05:50 PM
December

December 23, 1911-January 1, 1912, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart (Aus) d. Annie Gray [score?]

DF: Eva Travers/Ruby Wellwood d. Miss Baird/Kate Nunneley 6-3 3-6 8-6

MX: Eva Travers/FMB Fischer d. Phillis Stewart (Aus)/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus) 4-6 6-3 9-7

Francis "FMB" Fisher was a member of New Zealand's parliament until 1914. FMB later emigrated to Europe, where his business interests along the Riviera heavily influenced stars such as Suzanne Lenglen.

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 10:29 AM
August, Arundel Casino Invitation, Kennebunkport, Maine, Usa
Venue: Arundel Casino

FI: miss Schuyler d. miss Bliss 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 10:50 AM
August 28 to Sept.4, Inter Mountain Championship, Salt Lake City, Utah, Usa
Venue: Salt Lake City Country Club

CR: Kate Williams d. Margaret Hutchinson 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 11:46 AM
began September 13, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, Pennsylvania, Usa
Venue: Scranton Country Club

FI: Jermyn d. Harvey 6-4 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 12:10 PM
???, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, Usa
Venue: Norfolk Country Club

FI: mrs.J.Wallington Hardy d. mrs.Sullivan 3-6 6-0 6-4

CR: mrs.J.Wallington Hardy d. mrs.J.Saunders Taylor 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 12:24 PM
began September 11, Bi-State Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, Usa
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: miss McLaughlin d. miss Potter 6-3 6-3

DF: mrs.Pugh/miss Potter d. mrs.Beasley/miss Blackman 6-0 7-5

MX: Lockhorn/miss Bakrow d. Pfau/miss O'Brien 6-2 5-7 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 12:32 PM
week of July 8, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, Illinois, Usa
Venue: Aztec TC

FI: Carrie Neely d. Paradis 6-2 6-1

CR: Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever wo

DF: Carrie Neely/Wimer d. Norton/Lee 3-6 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 12:40 PM
August 5-12, Wisconsin State Championship, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Usa
Venue: Town Club

FI: miss Alice Hibbard d. miss A.Miller 5-7 6-4 5-7 6-2 6-3

CR: miss Alice Hibbard d. Carrie Neely wo

DF: Waldo/Sutphin d. Fuller/Davis 6-4 5-7 6-3 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 01:07 PM
June 14, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, Idaho, Usa

FI: miss Katherine Fix d. mrs.McIntyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Fix/Anderson d. Diether/Eves 6-0 6-1

MX: Wright/Crapo d. Gray/Fix 4-6 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 01:32 PM
began June 22, Venice, California, Usa
Venue: Country Club

FI: mrs.Stickrod d. miss Kingcade 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 01:43 PM
August 7-12, Nova Scotia Championship, Bridgewater, Canada
Venue: LTC

FI: mrs. Handsombody d. miss Lawson 6-2 6-4

DF: Handsombody/miss Olive Owen d. miss Morgan/mrs.Wyman 6-0 6-2

MX: W.N.Rice/miss F.Lydiard d. Wiswell/miss M.Silver 6-4 6-3

Rollo
Oct 6th, 2011, 04:50 PM
All added-thanks Jimbo!

I also added in the marriage of Hildegarde to J(ohn) Saunders Taylor.

And am adding in the first name of Mrs Nutcombe-Quick (Betty) to results.

Jimbo109
Oct 6th, 2011, 06:51 PM
January

began January 29, Pinehurst Country Club, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay?)

FI: Helen McLean d. Edna Wildey 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: Elsie Little/Edna Wildey d. Helen McLean/Mrs Miles 6-2 3-6 6-3

MX: Elsie Little/Raymond D Little* d. Edna Wildey/Richard Bishop 6-2 4-6 6-2

* The winners of the mixed doubles title were brother and sister. Elsie Little was hit and killed by a train in Pinehurst on February 3, 1911, just after this tournament had ended. Tragedy would dog the family, as years later Raymond ended his life by shooting himself.

I have seen that Wright & Ditson Guides were always published on the end of March and that tournaments played in january, february, and sometimes march, were related to the publication's year.
So, this Pinehurst's tournament appears in the guide for 1912, that shows 1911 results, but, played in january, is related to 1912.
Some pages after, the 1912 Guide writes that Elsie Little is dead at Pinehurst, february 3, 1912, after a week's tennis.
This is confirmed by the New York Times, that on february 5, 1912, publishes the tragic news of Elsie Little's death.
I copy the link of NYT:
http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?res=FB0E14F6395E13738DDDAC0894DA405B828DF1D3

Therefore it's need to move this tournament on 1912 thread.

The 1911 edition of Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament was this:
began January 23, venue: Pinehurst Country Club

FI: mrs C.F.Hager d. mrs R.C. King 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss Barbara C. Lewis/Aymar d. Mr & Mrs R.C. King 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Oct 7th, 2011, 05:32 PM
That was a big catch Jimbo-I've edited in Pinehurst information. What a sad story. She had been ill and had cotton in her ears, so she probably didn't hear the train coming until too late.

Jimbo109
Oct 27th, 2011, 03:51 PM
began July 3, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club,

CR: Irving Murphy d. Mrs Taylor (holder) 6-4 6-4*

I doubt that this is Mrs J Saunders Taylor (newly married in April of 1911) but check to confirm this. Note that there is also an Adelaide Taylor at the Western Champs a few weeks later than this event.


I confirm you that is Mrs J Saunders Taylor, because "Wright & Ditson for 1911" writes that 1910 winner was Miss Turle, her maiden name, champion in 1909 too.
I add these results for 1911:

FI: Murphy d. Mrs Hall 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs Hall/Carleton Smith d. Mrs Taylor/W.A.Fleet in 3 sets

DavidK
Nov 23rd, 2011, 11:13 PM
I have added in Jimbo's info on the Southern Championships

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 10:05 AM
September, Missouri Valley Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Mrs Theodore B.Entz d. Miss Evelyn Seavey 7-5 8-6

DF: Seavey/Miss Burmah Brokaw d. Miss Patience Hocker/Miss Janet McCrum 6-3 11-9

MX: Mrs & Mr Hubert L.Allen d. Brokaw/Harry W.Durall 6-2 1-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 10:24 AM
September 16, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, US
Venue: Morristown Field Club

FI: Mrs Marshall McLean d. Miss Elizabeth C.Bunce 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Marshall McLean/Mrs G.L.Chapman d. Bunce/Wagner 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Marshall McLean/Halstead Little d. Mrs Edgar/Lindsay Dunham 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 10:57 AM
began July 10,North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, US

FI: MIss Beebe d. Miss Parker 5-7 6-3 8-6

MX: Miss Linwell/Mayes d. Beebe/Leistikow 6-8 8-8 default

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 11:04 AM
began June 19, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

F: Mrs Robert Johnston d. Miss Clarke 6-1 6-1

MX: Clarke/Smith d. Mrs Milam/Cothran 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 11:46 AM
May, Chevy Chase Tournament, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss Rotch d. Mrs Gunner 6-1 6-1

CR: Rotch d. Miss Wimer 6-3 7-5

MX FI: Wimer/H.E.Doyle d. Rotch/Connell 6-2 6-3

MX CR: Wimer/H.E.Doyle d. Miss Hildegarde Turle/Walace Johnson wo

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 12:03 PM
??, Montclair, New Jersey, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Marie Wagner d. Gwendolyn Rees 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Moore/Mrs R.B.Neff d. Wagner/Clara Kuttroff 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 12:11 PM
began September 16, Pittsburgh A.A. Tournament, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Athletic Association

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton ??

DF: May Sutton/Myrtle McAteer d. Lois Moyes/Florence Sutton 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 12:20 PM
September 16, Philadelphia and District Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Miss May Sayres d. E.Ostheimer 6-4 9-7

DF: Miss H.Alexander/Miss Cresswell d. Miss Clara Chase/Miss Elizabeth Kean3-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss Disston/C.B.Fraley d. Miss Edith Runk/W.Johnson 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 05:47 PM
Juy 24-29, Westchester County Championship, New York, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Miss Cassell d. Mrs Schmitz 4-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Mrs Burdick/Mrs Britton d. Miss Cockle/Miss Woods 6-2 6-0

MX: Mrs Schmitz/N.Holland d. Mrs & Mr Britton 3-6 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 07:25 PM
August 2-5, Central North Dakota Championship, Wilton, US

FI: Mrs E.A.Hughes d. Mrs J.C.Anderson 6-4 6-0

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 07:41 PM
began August 9, Cooperstown, NY, US

FI: Miss G.E.Brown d. Miss Alice Wardwell 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 7th, 2011, 07:56 PM
began August 21, Westmoreland County Championship, Scottdale, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Miss Dorothy Wilson d. Miss Bess Riddle 6-1 6-1

CR: Miss Nettie Fox d. Wilson 6-2 9-7

DF CR: Dorothy Wilson/Miss Ethel Gray d. Nettie Fox/Miss E.Evans 6-3 6-4

MX FI: Nettie Fox/Sherman Durstine d. Bess Riddle/Gannan 3-6 6-3 6-1

MX CR: Fox/Durstine d. Dorothy Wilson/F.A.Galer 6-3 6-2

DavidK
Jan 15th, 2012, 03:34 PM
Results above been added in - thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 03:02 AM
March

March 6-9, US Indoor Championships, Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Augusta Schmitz (GB) 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d. Erna Marcus/Augusta Schmitz (GB) 6-4 8-6

British Augusta Schmitz usually listed as Mrs Frederick Schmitz in sources from this era.



FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs F.Schmitz (formerly Nora Meyer, GB) 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d. Erna Marcus/Mrs F.Schmitz (GB) 6-4 8-6

I don't know where come from the name Augusta Schmitz

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 03:22 AM
First half of June

June 1-3 Morristown Field Club Tournament, Morristown, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Morristown Field Club

Draw=37

PR: Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Miss Walker 6-0 6-0

1R: Schmitz d Miss Owen default
1R: Marie Wagner d AT Hamilton 6-1 6-2

2R: Schmitz d Miss B. Fleming 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Wagner d Kissell 6-3 6-3

QF: Erna Marcus d Miss Irving 6-2 6-1
QF: Augusta Schmitz d Mrs Robert Pope 6-3 7-5
QF: Miss Scofield d Miss Taylor 6-0 6-0
QF: Marie Wagner d Clara Kutroff 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Schmitz d Marcus 6-4 6-3
SF: Wagner d Scofield 6-4 6-1

FI: Marie Wagner d Augusta Schmitz (GB) 8-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d Clara Kutroff/Marie Wagner 6-1 6-0

The one sided doubles final was a shocker. The NYT wrote that this was due to the steadiness of Fleming and Bunce's excellent lobbing.

*need to post full results later from the NYT.

-----

ends June 17 Amackisson Club, New York, New York
Venue: Amackisson Club, Yonkers.

FI: Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Gertrude Hill 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs George H. Humphries/Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Edith Bagg/Miss Fish 6-2 12-10

Why a player as prominent as Mrs Schmitz passed up the chance to contest the US Nationals is a mystery.

As written in previous post, Mrs F.Schmitz was formerly the british Nora Meyer. I don't know where come from the name Augusta.

The exact club's name of the second tournament is Amackassin.

DavidK
Apr 1st, 2012, 02:26 PM
Above corrections have been made. Thanks

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2012, 04:49 PM
Added a blurb on Soutgh African final and a mixed result from Rome (in April)

Jimbo109
May 26th, 2012, 05:16 AM
Dates unknown

[B]Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, US
Venue: Norfolk Country Club

[/COLOR]

held in June

DavidK
Jun 14th, 2012, 10:28 PM
Virginia moved to June

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 03:07 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Mary Herskind d. ??

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2013, 01:09 PM
Danish Outdoor, with a new champion, has been added

newmark401
Mar 16th, 2013, 03:11 PM
Late July, Canadian Championships, Ottawa, Canada (Grass)

FI: Probably won by Florence Sutton (USA)
--

XDF: Bernard Schwengers/Florence Sutton (USA) d. Robert Baird/Lois Moyes 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 06:12 PM
Circa May 21-25, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Emmy Matuch (AUT) 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Emmy Matuch/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 06:20 PM
Circa May 25-June 1, Championships of Vienna, Wiener Athletiksport-Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: [Heinrich] Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Rolf Kinzel/Marie Amende 6-4, 6-2
-----

The score for the women's singles final from the above tournament is included in section 9 of this thread under the heading of the Austrian Championships, held in Prague.

The original tournament name is wrong because the above tournament took place in Vienna and featured the Championships of Vienna events.
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 06:33 PM
May 13-17, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0

The above should looks as follows:

May 13-17, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 06:44 PM
Circa mid-June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Elsa Herz d. Herma Bittner [score?]
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 07:02 PM
Circa mid-July, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anita Lent d. Frl Fuchs 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Won by Friedrich W. Rahe/Anita Lent
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 07:04 PM
Circa mid-July, Championships of Alsace-Lorraine, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Won by Dagmar von Krohn
--

XDF: Won by Otto Froitzheim (GER)/"Frau Larida"
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 07:08 PM
Circa late July, Cranz, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Emma Köttgen 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Won by Oscar Kreuzer/Hedwig Neresheimer
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 07:14 PM
Circa July 27-31, Langenzersdorf, Austria (Clay)

FI: Rosl Olschafszky d. Clara Anderle 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 07:21 PM
Circa early August, Warnemuende, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Frl Fuchs 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Grandy/Mieken Rieck d. Marczewski/Frl Fuchs 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 07:28 PM
Circa mid-August, Championships of Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Frl Wagner 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Mieken Rieck d. Carl Lange/Frau Dschenfzig 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Mar 19th, 2013, 07:32 PM
Circa late August, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: "Darnoc"/Hedwig Neresheimer d. Heinrich Schomburgk/Mieken Rieck 6-1, 8-6
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 23rd, 2013, 09:13 AM
First half of September

began September 13, Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Scranton Country Club

FI: Jermyn d. Harvey 6-4 8-6


FI: Miss Jermyn d. Miss Harvey 6-4 8-6

DF: Mrs Barber/Miss Harvey d. Misses Harvey 2-6 6-3 8-10 (Wright & Ditson writes a wrong score...)

DavidK
Apr 14th, 2013, 03:15 PM
The above additions and corrections are edited in. Mark I wasn't sure what to do with the original Neresheimer d. Mattuch match that was listed as Austrian Championship, so I have left it in parentheses for now with a note to consult post #61

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 09:01 AM
??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Dorothy Green ??

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 09:13 PM
June 5-10, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Winifred Longhurst 0-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Erik Larsen (DEN)/Helen Aitchison d. Frederic S. Warburg/Beatrice Warburg 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
May 1st, 2013, 07:21 PM
The above additions and corrections are edited in. Mark I wasn't sure what to do with the original Neresheimer d. Mattuch match that was listed as Austrian Championship, so I have left it in parentheses for now with a note to consult post #61

Hi David, about Mark's posts #60 and 61 you have mixed the info and you didn't add the post #60 (the Austrian Championships is now disappeared).
According to those posts, I suggest you to delete the whole event "Championships of Vienna" in the post #9 and add the two Mark's posts in this form:

Circa May 21-25, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Emmy Matuch (AUT) 6-0, 6-2

DF: Emmy Matuch/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka 6-4, 6-2


Circa May 25-June 1, Championships of Vienna, Wiener Athletiksport-Club, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende 6-1, 6-0

XDF: [Heinrich] Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Rolf Kinzel/Marie Amende 6-4, 6-2

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 03:43 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:

circa May 25, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Mlle Gouy 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 10:42 PM
From this thread:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=398262

??, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. ??

--------------

??, Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)

FI: Anne de Selliers de Borman d. ??

Jimbo109
May 16th, 2013, 08:35 PM
July 24-30, Mainland British Columbia Championships, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Miss Beckell d. Mrs Talbot 6-4 11-9

DF: Miss Beckell/Miss Rimington d. Mrs Talbot/Miss Gillespie 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: Miss Gillespie/H.G. Garrett d. Miss Beckell/D.S Montgomery ??

Jimbo109
Jun 6th, 2013, 02:07 PM
First half of August

August 7-12, Nova Scotia Championship, Bridgewater, Canada
Venue: LTC

FI: Mrs Handsombody d. Miss Lawson 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Handsombody/Olive Owen d. Miss Morgan/Mrs Wyman 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss F Lydiard/WN Rice d. Miss M Silver/Mr Wiswell 6-4 6-3


CR: Olive Owen d. Nellie Paulin Handsombody 6-3 4-6 6-4

MX, CR: Miss F Lydiard/WN Rice d. Miss B. Silver/E. Foster 6-1 6-1

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:32 PM
July 26-29, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Mildred Coles 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Reginald Barnes/Mildred Coles d. Alfred Dunlop (AUS)/M. Brooksmith 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:34 PM
July 10-15, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Charlotte Sterry d. Roderick J. McNair/Winifred McNair 6-4, 6-3

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:37 PM
October 2-7, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Capon 6-1 6-3
--

XDF: Donald Kingdon/Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Henry Yolland/D. Turner 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:40 PM
June 19-24, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey 3-6, 10-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:42 PM
July 5-8, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Orea Beatty 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Dr Pearson/Mildred Coles d. C.H. Dinwiddy/H. Scott 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:44 PM
July 13-15, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Miss Manley-Sims 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen/Hilda Lane d. G. Mann/W. Leathes-Prior 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:47 PM
July 19-22, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-1, 6-8, 8-6
--

XDF: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Roderick J. McNair/Winifred McNair 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:49 PM
July 25-29, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Olive Manser 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: George Thomas/Marie Hazel d. L. Bidlake/Mrs Bullock 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:51 PM
August 14-19, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs Hollick 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: George Thomas/M. Tankard d. W.L. Hollick/Mrs Hollick 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:55 PM
August 7-12, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Agnes Morton/Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Day/M. Towler 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Herbert Roper-Barrett/Agnes Morton d. G.N.C. Mann/Cecily Marriott 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:57 PM
July 31-August 5, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Beatrice Lee 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Lewis Deane (IND)/Beatrice Lee d. T. Pethick/M. Tankard 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 12:59 PM
July 6-8, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: E. Watson/Peggy Dransfield d. J. Stanley/Eleanor Rose 2-6, 7-5, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:01 PM
July 17-22, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d. Erik Larsen (DEN)/Winifred Longhurst 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:04 PM
August 28-September 2, Championship of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. L. Davenport 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. A. Irvine/J. Coles 6-3, 6-8, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:06 PM
June 21-24, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison, walkover
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1912): "This tournament was ruined by rain - particularly unlucky in such a splendid summer. Play was quite impossible on the final day, and most of the events had to be postponed, abandoned or divided."
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:08 PM
August 21-26, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Lavinia Radeglia d. M. Tankard 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: George Thomas/Lavinia Radeglia d. T. Pethick/M. Tankard 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:11 PM
August 14-19, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. K. Goodwin 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: A.G. Goodwin/K. Goodwin d. Charles Dixon/J. Coles 7-5, 6-8, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:19 PM
Circa September 11-16, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER), walkover
--

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Richard N. Williams (USA)/Aurea Edgington (GBR), walkover
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:22 PM
Circa September 25-30, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Miss Chenery (AUS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Richard N. Williams (USA)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Max Decugis (FRA)/Marie Decugis (FRA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:28 PM
Circa October 2-7, Montreux Palace, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Miss Chenery (AUS) 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Robert Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Max Decugis (FRA)/Marie Decugis (FRA) 6-2, 8-6

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanck" (1912): "A new meeting, completing a list of twenty-two tournaments held under the auspices of the Swiss Association."
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 01:36 PM
Circa August 14-19, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Crabbe d. Mlle Darvai [score?]
--

DF: Miss Crabbe/Miss Maidment d. Miss Hirschfeld/Mme Wykoff 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Thomas Quill (NZL)/Mrs Lloyd d. Marcotty/Miss Crabbe, walkover
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:07 PM
October 2-7, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Capon 6-1 6-3

XDF: Donald Kingdon/Mrs D.K. Hole d. Henry Yolland/D. Turner 6-3, 6-2
-----

Check again, because in our Encyclopedia Cecily Hartley is married Marriott from 1916.

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:31 PM
July 13-15, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:31 PM
July 31-August 5, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Marie Hazel 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:32 PM
August 14-19, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. N. Bawden 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:47 PM
March 13-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Amy Ransome (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR), walkover
1R: E. White (GBR) d. Miss Hulbert 6-4, 6-4
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 6-3, 1-6, 8-6

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
QF: M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Gertrud Kaminski 6-1, 6-0
QF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
QF: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Eleanor Rose 6-0, 6-2
--

SF: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
SF: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 6-3, 8-6
--

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:42 AM
June 16-17, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder, walkover
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:42 AM
August 14-19, Hastings, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. E. Firth 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:43 AM
August 21-26, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Emmeline Warburg* d. Miss Hemmant 6-4, 6-2

* The married name of Emmeline Ward.
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 02:59 PM
March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Eleanor Rose (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme 6-4, 6-2
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-0, 6-1

Five players had a bye
--

QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) 6-4, 6-4
QF: M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
QF: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) d. Maud Barger-Wallach (USA) 6-3, 9-7
QF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Blanche Colston (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
--

SF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 7-5, 6-2
SF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 6-2, 6-8, 7-5
------

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 03:09 PM
February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
1R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) d. Maud Barger-Wallach (USA), walkover
1R: Mlle Martinoff d. E. White (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR) 5-7, 6-1, 7-5
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Marie Decugis (FRA) 6-0, 6-1
1R: Amy Ransome (GBR) d. Olive Ranson (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
1R: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Eleanor Rose (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
1R: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme (FRA) 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
QF: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Mlle Martinoff 6-0, 6-0
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Amy Ransome (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
QF: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
--

SF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) 6-4, 6-3
SF: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Jessie Tripp 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Blanche Colston (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 03:20 PM
April 13-18, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Germaine Regnier d. Maud Barger-Wallach (USA) 6-2, 7-5
1R: Marie Conquet d. I. du Taillis 6-1, 6-2
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Mlle Poujade 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
1R: Madeline O'Neill (GBR) d. Adine Masson 6-4, 6-4

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Germaine Regnier d. Marie Conquet 6-4, 7-5
QF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Decugis, walkover
QF: Jeanne Matthey d. C. du Taillis 6-0, 6-0
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. Daisy Speranza 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Germaine Regnier d. Marguerite Broquedis 7-5, 6-4
SF: Madeline O'Neill d. Jeanne Matthey 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
--

FI: Germaine Regnier d. Madeline O'Neill 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 03:33 PM
September 1-6, Championships of Spain, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

Draw of 8

QF: Anita Lent (GER) d. Mme Boudet 6-2, 6-0
QF: Luisa Carvajal d. Miss Caro, walkover
QF: Sen. Irazusta d. Mme Puget, walkover

Miss Cater had a bye.
--

SF: Anita Lent (GER) d. Luisa Carvajal 6-3, 6-2
SF: Miss Cater d. Sen. Irzusta 6-3, 6-0
--

ACF: Anita Lent (GER) d. Miss Cater 7-5, 6-3
--

CR: M. Towler (GBR) (holder) d. Anita Lent (GER) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 03:43 PM
April 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Helen Aitchison d. I. Dotry, walkover
1R: Edith Johnson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
1R: J. Coles d. Vera Spofforth 6-4, 7-5
1R: Mildred Coles d. E. Rogers 6-2, 6-3
1R: Winifred McNair d. W. Appleyard, walkover
1R: A. Appleyard d. D. Hereford 6-1, 6-3
--

2R = Second round

2R: Helen Aitchison d. Edith Johnson 6-0, 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. Frieda Nesham 6-4, 6-0
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Gracey 6-4, 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. B. Leader 6-2, 6-4
2R: Mildred Coles d. Mrs Argles 6-0, 6-1
2R: Winifred McNair d. A. Appleyard 6-2, 6-4
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs R. Middleton 6-0, 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Mounsey 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Helen Aitchison d. J. Coles, walkover
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 6-4
QF: Mildred Coles d. Winifred McNair 6-1, 6-1
QF: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 8-10, 8-6, 6-4
--

SF: Helen Aitchison d. Aurea Edgington, walkover
SF: Agnes Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-0, 6-1
--

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Agnes Morton 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 03:56 PM
May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Segrue, walkover
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Phyllis Carr 6-3, 6-1
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs T. Pryce 6-2, 6-4
1R: Jessie Tripp d. "Miss A.N. Other", walkover
1R: Mabel Parton d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole, walkover

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 6-0
2R: D. Cater d. Mrs Russell Davies 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs Rowland Harker d. Mrs C. Hole 6-1, 6-1
2R: Christina Douglass d. H. Stanley-Adams 6-4, 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. M. Marsh 6-3, 6-1
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Madeline O'Neill 6-4, 6-4
2R: Jessie Tripp d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-2, 6-4
2R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Childe Warren 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. D. Cater 6-0, 6-1
QF: Christina Douglass d. Mrs Rowland Harker 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Margaret Tripp 6-3, 6-2
QF: Mabel Parton d. Jessie Tripp 7-5, 7-5
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Christina Douglass, walkover
SF: Mabel Parton d. Aurea Edgington 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 04:10 PM
June 5-10, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Whittaker 6-1, 6-0
1R: E. Willcocks d. Miss Rigby 10-8, 6-3
1R: L. Davenport d. E. Horkheimer 6-3, 6-2
1R: Bertha Holder d. E. Crook 6-1, 6-2
1R: Miss Budenburg d. E. Allen 6-2, 6-4
1R: M. Hewlett d. Mrs Spoor 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mabel Parton d. [????], walkover

Edith Johnson had a bye.
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. E. Willcocks 6-0, 6-1
QF: Bertha Holder d. L. Davenport 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
QF: Edith Johnson d. Miss Budenburg 6-1, 6-1
QF: Mabel Parton d. M. Hewlett 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Bertha Holder 6-0, 6-2
SF: Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson 6-8, 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 04:24 PM
June 12-17, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 30

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Annie Cobb 6-0, 6-0
1R: M. Dillon d. G. Murton 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
1R: B. Leader d. Mrs A. Hall 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
1R: J. Coles d. [????]
1R: Winifred McNair d. M. Brooksmith 6-2, 6-3
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Miss Fitter 6-1, 6-3
1R: Dora Boothby d. Evelyn Dillon 6-1, 6-3
1R: Orea Beatty d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1R: Mrs C. Glanvill d. K. Murton 6-1, 6-2
1R: D. Abbott d. Miss Wix 8-6, 6-4
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Tootell 6-4, 6-3
1R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke d. W. Ramsey 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
1R: Agnes Morton d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 8-6
1R: Mildred Coles d. Aurea Edgington 12-10, 7-5

Two players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M. Dillon 6-2, 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. B. Leader 3-6, 6-0, 6-0
2R: Winifred McNair d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 9-7, 6-2
2R: Dora Boothby d. Doris Craddock, walkover
2R: Orea Beatty d. E. Rogers 6-0, 6-2
2R: D. Abbott d. Mrs C. Glanvill, walkover
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke 6-2, 7-5
2R: Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-2, 8-6
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. J. Coles 6-0, 6-3
QF: Dora Boothby d. Winifred McNair 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
QF: Orea Beatty d. D. Abbott 6-1, 6-1
QF: Mildred Coles d. Helen Aitchison, walkover
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-0, 6-0
SF: Mildred Coles d. Orea Beatty 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mildred Coles 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 04:51 PM
June 19-24, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Aurea Edgington 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
1R: M. Towler d. Gladys Lamplough, walkover
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Winifred McNair 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
1R: Christina Douglass d. N. Lattey 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
1R: Blanche Colston d. Anita Lent (GER) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. Edith Johnson 9-7, 6-4

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Mildred Coles d. O. Smithers 6-2, 6-2
2R: Mieken Rieck (GER) d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-8, 6-3
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Rowland Harker 6-3, 6-1
2R: Dorothy Holman d. M. Towler 6-3, 6-0
2R: Mabel Parton d. Edith Greville 6-2, 6-3
2R: Sophie Castenschiold (DEN) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
2R: Christina Douglass d. Blanche Colston 6-8, 6-1, retired
2R: Agnes Morton d. Marie Hazel 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Mildred Coles d. Mieken Rieck (GER) 7-5, 8-6
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2, 3-1, walkover
QF: Mabel Parton d. Sophie Castenschiold (DEN) 6-2, 6-0
QF: Agnes Morton d. Christina Douglass 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Mildred Coles d. Dorothy Holman 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
SF: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
--

FI: Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 05:08 PM
July 31-August 5, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: Mrs R. West d. [????], walkover
1R: Winifred McNair d. A. Telford 6-0, 6-3
1R: Mrs T. Hassell d. T. Bell 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mrs H. Wilson d. M. Benson 6-1, 6-0

Twelve players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Brown 6-2, retired
2R: Alice Aitchison d. N. Cooke 6-2, 6-1
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. N. Crawford 6-2, retired
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs West 6-2, 6-3
2R: Jessie Green d. Mrs N. Neilson 6-4, 6-3
2R: Miss Walton-Brown d. Mrs J. Baily 6-1, 5-0, retired
2R: Mrs T. Hassell d. Mrs H. Wilson 6-3, 6-0
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. H. Mather 6-3, 6-4
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. Alice Aitchison 6-1, 6-2
QF: Winifred McNair d. Kathleen Aitchison 7-5, 6-2
QF: Jessie Green d. Miss Walton-Brown 6-2, 7-5
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs T. Hassell 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Winifred McNair 6-4, 8-6
SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Jessie Green 6-0, 6-2
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Ethel Larcombe, walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 05:25 PM
August 14-19, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Margaret Tripp 6-3, 6-1
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. N. Beckett 6-0, 6-1
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Nelson 7-5, 6-1
1R: Bertha Holder d. Mrs Heatley 6-3, 6-1
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Mrs Trench 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
1R: Hilda Lane d. Miss Mucklow 6-1, 6-4
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. M. Beckett 6-1, 6-2
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Wilkinson 6-2, 6-3
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 6-4
QF: Bertha Holder d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4, retired
QF: Jessie Tripp d. Hilda Lane 6-4, 7-5
QF: Helen Aitchison d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2, 6-1
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Bertha Holder 6-3, 6-1
SF: Helen Aitchison d. Jessie Tripp, walkover
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Helen Aitchison 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 05:32 PM
September 11-16, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Macaulay 6-1, 6-1
1R: M. Fergus d. F. Harper 6-4, 6-0
1R: Hilda Lane d. E. Russell 6-2, 6-3
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. [????], walkover
1R: Edith Hannam d. M. Brooksmith 6-4, 6-3
1R: Mrs Glynn d. Mrs Leigh Day 2-6, 7-5, 9-7
1R: Margaret Tripp d. E. Belcher 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. K. Goodwin 6-1, 6-4
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. M. Fergus 6-2, 6-1
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Hilda Lane, walkover
QF: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Glynn, walkover
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. Margaret Tripp 7-5, 7-5
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Ethel Larcombe 9-7, 6-2
SF: Agnes Tuckey d. Edith Hannam 8-6, 6-4
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Tuckey 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 05:54 PM
September 18-23, South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 68

1R = First round

1R: Winifred McNair d. H. Smith 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. M. Wright 7-5, 6-2
1R: M. Tripp d. E. White 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
1R: M. Fergus d. [????], walkover

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Olive Manser 6-2, 6-2
2R: M. Brooksmith d. Ida Harper 6-2, 6-3
2R: D. Amsden d. Mrs E. Hooper 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
2R: Vera Spofforth d. D. Marcuse 6-1, 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. J. Coles 6-2, 6-3
2R: E. Dawson d. Mrs R. Inman 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
2R: J. Knight d. E. Miller 6-0, 6-0
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Olive Ranson 6-1, 6-1
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-0, 5-7, 6-3
2R: Geraldine Glanvill d. Mrs Saint-John Kneller 6-4, 6-0
2R: Miss Monahan d. L. Davenport 6-2, 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. E. Harris 6-1, 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. Evelyn Tripp 6-1, 6-4
2R: G. Wright d. M. Sparrow 6-0, 6-1
2R: Mrs Speck d. "Miss Lyne", walkover
2R: Edith Johnson d. Agnes Tuckey 6-8, 6-2, 7-5
2R: Edith Hannam d. Mrs A. Scholl 6-0, 6-0
2R: M. Fergus d. M. Tripp [score?]
2R: Susannah Willford d. Miss Maguire 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
2R: Edith Greville d. B. Leader 6-1, 6-3
2R: Mildred Coles d. C. Bond 6-2, 6-3
2R: Miss Ledger d. Mrs F. Jackson 6-2, 6-1
2R: Mrs H. Bullock d. Miss Tootell 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs C. Hole 6-0, 6-0
2R: E. Nash d. E. Druce 6-2, 7-5
2R: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs MacDonald 6-1, 6-1
2R: Miss Beswick d. Miss de Broe 6-0, 6-4
2R: Margaret Laverton d. M. Tomlin 6-2, 6-4
2R: M. Stuart d. M. Grace 6-0, 6-0
2R: M. Hall d. W. Bayldon 6-0, 6-1
2R: W. Grace d. Miss Condon 7-9, 7-5, 6-2
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Ritchie, walkover
--

3R = Third round

3R: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Brooksmith 6-0, 6-3
3R: Vera Spofforth d. D. Amsden 6-3, 6-3
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Dawson 6-0, 6-0
3R: Beryl Tulloch d. Miss Knight 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
3R: Winifred McNair d. Geraldine Glanvill 6-3, 6-3
3R: Agnes Morton d. Miss Monahan 6-1, 6-0
3R: Annie Cobb d. G. Wright 6-0, 6-4
3R: Edith Johnson d. Mrs Speck 6-2, 6-2
3R: Edith Hannam d. M. Fergus 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
3R: Edith Greville d. Susannah Willford 6-1, 6-1
3R: Mildred Coles d. Miss Ledger 6-1, 6-2
3R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs H. Bullock 6-1, 6-0
3R: E. Nash d. Beatrice Lee 6-3, 0-6, 6-4
3R: Margaret Laverton d. Miss Beswick 6-3, 7-5
3R: M. Stuart d. M. Hall 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
3R: Dora Boothby d. Miss Grace 6-0, 6-0
--

4R = Fourth round

4R: Ethel Larcombe d. Vera Spofforth 6-2, 6-1
4R: Beryl Tulloch d. Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-1
4R: Winifred McNair d. Agnes Morton 6-8, 6-3, retired
4R: Edith Johnson d. Annie Cobb 6-0, 8-6
4R: Edith Hannam d. Edith Greville 6-3, 6-0
4R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mildred Coles 14-12, 7-5
4R: E. Nash d. Margaret Laverton 6-1, 6-0
4R: Dora Boothby d. M. Stuart 6-0, 6-0
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-0
QF: Edith Johnson d. Winifred McNair 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
QF: Edith Hannam d. Charlotte Sterry 2-6, 7-5, 7-5
QF: Dora Boothby d. E. Nash 9-7, 6-2
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Johnson 6-4, 6-3
SF: Dora Boothby d. Edith Hannam 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 7-5, 6-3
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1912): "For the first time in the history of the game, there were over one thousand matches on a tournament programme. Eastbourne, so far as entry was concerned, was not affected by the very late date; and with twenty-five courts at his disposal the referee [Frank Burrow] was enabled to finish everything by early on the second Wednesday afternoon. The committee again did their best to make everybody enjoy the tournament, and completely succeeded. [...]

"With Mrs Lambert Chambers, regrettably not competing, the ladies' singles was fairly open. Mrs Larcombe eventually won it, turning the tables in the final against Miss Boothby, who had beaten her the week before at Brighton. [...] The cinematograph fiend was at work, and his results appreared on the evening programme at Devonshire Park."
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 06:01 PM
April 24-29, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 8

1R = First round

1R: Mabel Parton d. Aurea Edgington 8-6, 6-2

Three players had a bye.
--

SF: Helen Aitchison d. Madeline O'Neill 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
SF: Mabel Parton d. Blanche Colston 8-6, 6-3
--

ACF: Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-4, 6-2
--

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) d. Helen Aitchison 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 14th, 2013, 06:07 PM
October 23-November 5, Covered Court Tournament, Dulwich, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: H. Harper d. Aurea Edgington, walkover
1R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Saint-John Kneller 6-1, 6-3
1R: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Shaw, walkover
1R: Blanche Colston d. G. Wright 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mildred Coles d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7, 6-3, 6-2

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Hooker 6-3, 6-0
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Doris Craddock 6-2, 6-3
2R: N. Lattey d. Margaret Laverton 6-1, 6-2
2R: Mabel Parton d. H. Harper 6-4, 6-4
2R: Mrs Hall d. Charlotte Sterry, walkover
2R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke d. Mrs Scholl 6-2, 6-0
2R: Beatrice Lee d. Vera Spofforth 6-4, 6-1
2R: Mildred Coles d. Blanche Colston 6-2, 6-1
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-2, 6-1
QF: Mabel Parton d. N. Lattey 6-2, 6-2
QF: Mrs A. Hall d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke 6-4, 4-3, retired
QF: Mildred Coles d. Beatrice Lee 8-6, 6-2
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Mabel Parton 6-1, 6-4
SF: Mildred Coles d. Mrs A. Hall 10-8, 6-1
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Mildred Coles 6-2, 6-2
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1912): "English Covered Court meetings received a notable recruit at Dulwich, where, beneath the roof of the newly founded Covered Courts Club, a highly successful first tournament was held. In one way the tournament was a pioneer. For the first time in the history of English lawn tennis open events were decided by artificial light - an experiment which, if not absolutely conducive to the best of play, aroused general interest and attracted large galleries. There was a prodigious entry of 404 for the thirteen events, and a fortnight was required to bring them all to a conclusion."
-----

Jimbo109
Nov 16th, 2013, 10:52 AM
July 6-8, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katheinre Clegg d. Bertha Holder 2-6, 6-1, 6-4

XDF: E. Watson/Peggy Dransfield d. J. Stanley/Eleanor Rose 2-6, 7-5, 8-6
-----

Katherine Clegg, not Katheinre

newmark401
Nov 22nd, 2013, 02:32 PM
July 31-August 4, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: Winifred Longhurst d. J. Retallack 6-1, 6-4
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. Miss Snowden 6-2, 6-0
QF: E. Stiles d. Miss Windsor 6-3, 8-6
QF: Phyllis Carr d. Mrs F. Warren 6-3, retired
--

SF: Winifred Longhurst d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 6-4
SF: Phyllis Carr d. E. Stiles 6-1, 6-0
--

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Phyllis Carr 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 22nd, 2013, 02:36 PM
July 17-19, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Pearce 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 29th, 2013, 07:16 PM
August 5-10, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Mrs Ward Soames d. Miss Rumsey 6-4, 6-2
1R: Marjory Hattersley-Smith d. E. Jackson 6-1, 6-2
1R: Madeline de Vere Scott d. N. Le Blanc Smith 6-0, 6-1

Five players had a bye.
--

QF: Muriel Lucas d. D. Le Blanc Smith 6-2, 6-0
QF: Mrs Ward Soames d. B. Highfield, walkover
QF: Marjory Hattersley-Smith d. Madeline de Vere Scott 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
QF: Mrs Paine d. E. Harris 6-3, 6-0
--

SF: Muriel Lucas d. Mrs Ward Soames 6-2, 6-0
SF: Mrs Paine d. Marjory Hattersley-Smith 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
--

FI: Muriel Lucas d. Mrs Paine 6-3, retired
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:17 PM
March 22-25, The Wilderness, London, England (Clay?)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Dorothy Holman 3-6, 7-5, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:17 PM
June 7-10, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Carr d. E. Rapson 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: “W. Alfred”/Mrs R.T. Hall d. Revered W.M. Davidson/Mrs Rowand Hawker 6-0, 86

*“W. Alfred” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:17 PM
June 3-6, Hexham, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Dudgeon d. Mrs Wilkinson [score?]
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:18 PM
June 16-17, Chapel Allerton, Leeds, Yorkshre, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder, walkover
--

For the Yorkshire Championships

DF: Bertha Holder/Mrs Melrose d. Katherine Clegg/Norah Middleton 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:19 PM
June 29-July 1, Bradford, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Holder d. Norah Middleton 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen/Bertha Holder d. H.C. Smedley/Phyllis Dransfield 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
------

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:19 PM
July 3-8, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Emmeline Warburg d. Beatrice Lee 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:19 PM
July 3-8, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Edinburgh, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. G. Laidlaw 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:20 PM
July 11-15, Border Championships, Galashiels, Scotland

FI: Mary Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:20 PM
July 13-15, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Williams L. Clements/Kathleen Clements and C.W. Murray/Beatrice Lee divided the prizes*

William and Kathleen Clements were brother and sister.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:20 PM
July 13-15, Windlesham, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: C. Antrobus d. Phyllis Carr 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: J.B. Ward/N. Bloxsome d. H. Marley/Phyllis Carr 6-4, 1-1, retired
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:21 PM
July 12-14, Malton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Middleton d. Alice Aitchison 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Mark D. Hick/Kathleen Aitchison d. S. Watson/Alice Aitchison 6-4, 6-3

This was the first edition of the Malton tournament.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:21 PM
July 17-22, Hayes, Middlesex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. M. King-Stephens, walkover
--

XDF: B.R. Armstrong/M. King-Stephens d. B.N. Negretti/Dorothy Holman 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:22 PM
July 17-19, Eastgate, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Cannon d. B. Mason 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Harold T. Cannon/Ann Cannon d. Victor Pochin/E. Nash 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:22 PM
July 20-22, East Yorkshire Championships, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs F. Robinson 6-2, 6-2

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, July 27, 1913: “Miss E.F. Rose, of Malton, took the ladies’ championship singles at the expense of Mrs Frank Robinson, who is this year making a welcome appearance in the game. Miss Rose is rapidly coming to the front, but it is as a handicap player that she has hitherto done best.”
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:23 PM
July 13, Newark, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

DF: Katherine Clegg/Alice (?) Pickering d. A.E. Brown/Ann Cannon 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Harold T. Cannon/Ann Cannon and George/Maud Raikes divided the prizes with the score at 6-1, 10-12

This one-day tournament did not feature a women’s singles event. In the mixed doubles final brother and sister beat husband and wife. Mrs Raikes was the former Maud Cochrane.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:24 PM
July 17-22, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: E.M. White d. Florence Marret*

*The married name of Florence Dering Lannowe.
--

XDF: Henry N. Marrett/Florence Marrett d. Capatin Galwey/Mrs Edmeades 6-1, 4-2, retired
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:24 PM
July 20-22, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Bottomley d. Mrs Kitson, walkover
--

XDF: G.A. Sautter/Mrs Bottomley d. S.C. Atkey/Miss Bateman 6-3, 6-2

This was the first edition of a new Parkstone tournament. The main Parkstone tournament was usually held in early September.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:24 PM
July 24-29, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. Miss Kiely 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:25 PM
July 26-29, Watford, London, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Aurea Edginton 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: “N. or M.”*/Beryl Tulloch d. R.R.W. Dudley/Madeline O’Neill 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

“N. or M.” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:25 PM
July 24-26, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Pratt d. Mrs Park 6-1, 12-10*

*The women’s singles at this, the sixth edition of the Stratford-upon-Avon tournament, was still handicap only.

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, August 10, 1913: “Glorious weather favoured this popular meeting, which is held in the pretty club grounds near the banks of the Avon. Considering the drought the courts were in good condition, thanks to the careful attention of the groundsman.

“A great attraction to competitors and spectators alike was the series of Shakespearean plays now being performed at the theatre by Benison’s company. Numerous boating parties were formed, and the splashing of oars and strains of music were heard each night till quite a late hour.”
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:26 PM
July 25-29, Ryde, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs R. Pearce 1-6, 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: C.W. Murray/N. Bloxsome d. Major Stanistreet/Mrs R. Pearce 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:26 PM
July 31-August 5, Buckinghamshire Championships, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. F.B. Hampshire 5-7, 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe/Hilda Lane d. A.R. Sawyer/E. Coleridge Smith 2-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:27 PM
July 31-August 5, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: M. King-Stephens d. L. Rawling 5-7, 7-5 6-4
--

XDF: O. Bruce/M. King-Stephens and F.R. Price/Margaret Tripp divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:27 PM
July 31-August 5, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ethel Tanner d. M. Smith 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:27 PM
August 2-5, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. E.M. White 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Evelyn de Vere Scott/Madeline de Vere Scott d. Mrs Bishop/Mrs Waring 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles B. Yule/Madeline de Vere Scott and S. Roe/Mrs Measures divided the prizes with the score at 5-5 in the first set
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:28 PM
August 3-7, Rochester, Kent, England

FI: M. Brooksmith and Miss Harrison divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:28 PM
August 4-8, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Middleton d. E. Sheepshanks 6-4, 5-7, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:28 PM
August 5- 9, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Madeline de Vere Scott d. Donald Kingdon/B. Highfield 4-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:28 PM
August 7-10, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Neville-Smith d. Miss Gross [score?]
--

XDF: M.K. Pridmore/Mrs Nelson Smith d. C.S.N. Brown/Mrs Measures 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:29 PM
August 7-10, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Cannon d. E.M. Howard 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Erik Larsen (DEN)/M. Dillon d. Harold T. Cannon/Ann Cannon 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:29 PM
August 7-12, South Saxons Lawn Tennis Club, Hastings and Saint Leonard, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Doris Bullock 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: A.C. Griffiths/Mildred Coles d. G.S. Taylor/Doris Bullock 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:31 PM
August 14-19, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. K. Humble 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: H.A. Thornton/Jessie Green d. H.J. Weston/Mrs Simpson 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:31 PM
August 14-19, Swanage, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Spofforth d. Mrs Russell 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: C.W. Murray/Miss Patterson d. C. Wilkinson/Mrs Russell 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:31 PM
August 21-25, Bungay, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: M. Brooksmith d. Maud Raikes 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:32 PM
August 21-26, Pembrokeshire Championships, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Christina Douglass d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-0, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:32 PM
August 21-26, Dawlish, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Muriel Lucas d. Madeline de Vere Scott 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:32 PM
August 22-26, Seaton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Bromfield d. Joan Retallack 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Clement Satterthwaite/Phyllis Carr d. Arthur Bromfield/Edith Bromfield 6-4, 6-2*

* The runners-up in the mixed doubles event were brother and sister.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:33 PM
August 28-September 2, Carlisle, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Eleanor Rose 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. M.E. Morton/M. Watt 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Arthur Wallis Myers/Ethel Larcombe d. Robert B. Powell (CAN)/Winifred Longhurst 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:33 PM
August 28-September 2, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: M. Brooksmith d. Miss Everard 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: D.H. Lindsay/M. Brooksmith d. R.E. Pitts/Miss Pitts 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:34 PM
August 29-September 2, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: A. Smith d. D. Pearce 6-1, 6-3*

*In recent years the women’s singles event at this tournament had been for the Cornwall Championships.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:34 PM
August 31-September 2, Littlehampton, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M.E. Stuart d. R. Armstrong 8-6, 6-0
--

XDF: H.S. Owen/M.E. Stuart d. H.A. Davis/Miss Drake 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:34 PM
September 4-9, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: M. Davies d. Miss Hewlett 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Alfred W. Dunlop (AUS)/Miss Hart Jackson d. Samuel E. Charlton/Norah Middleton 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:35 PM
September 4-9, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. S.C. Atkey/Lottie Paterson 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:35 PM
September 4-9, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Nora Bawden d. Phyllis Carr 2-6, 6-2, 8-6*

*The women’s singles event at this tournament was still handicap only.
--

XDF: H.G. Michelmore/Nora Bawden d. W. Kersey/R. Levien 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:35 PM
September 5-9, Skegness, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Jessie Green 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Jessie Green/Ethel Larcombe d. Norah Lattey/Eleanor Rose 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: George Watt/Ethel Larcombe d. Harold T. Cannon/Ann Cannon 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:36 PM
September 11-16, Norfolk Championships, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Marriott d. Mrs Leathes-Prior 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: H. Laws/Miss Leathes-Prior d. Frederick Bendall/Norah Lattey 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 08:36 PM
September 27-October 1, Biarritz, France (Grass and Clay)

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, October 12, 1911: “Besides being the first open tournament promoted by the Biarritz Golf Club, this meeting was also the first ever held in France on grass courts; for the Biarritz Golf Club is unique, so far as France is concerned, in the possession of four excellent grass courts, as well as two of gravel and sand, and the matches, with only two exceptions, were all played on the grass.

“The tournament was ushered in by gloriously fine weather, but unfortunately very little progress could be made on the first four days owing to the fact that a rival function – the concours hippique [horse-riding competition] – was being held elsewhere in the neighbourhood, and on the three afternoons during which the horsemen were disporting themselves it was arranged that there should be no tennis after lunch.

“Not only did this cause the tournament to drag somewhat, but a change took place in the weather on the Saturday, and there was a good deal of wind and rain thereafter, with considerable variations of temperature, so that the wind-up was not nearly as pleasant as the start.

“Some disappointment was occasioned, too, by the fact that several crack players whose names figured on the programme found it impossible to come on from another tournament (the progress of which had likewise been delayed) in time to compete. However, despite these slight drawbacks the meeting went well, and there is good reason to hope that it will become an annual affair, though it will doubtless be advisable in future to steer clear of the concours hippique, and perhaps also to arrange to ‘work in’ with the Championships of Spain at San Sebastian, not very many miles away.

“[...] It should be mentioned, in conclusion, that the programme originally included ladies’ singles, both level and handicap, but as there was only about half-a-dozen entries for each event, the committee, under powers reserved to them by the conditions, cancelled both events.”
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 08:54 PM
Wimbledon

June 26-July 8

Mixed doubles

Draw of 28

1R = First round

1R: Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d. Alfred W. Dunlop (AUS)/Sophie Castenschiöld (DEN) 6-1, 6-2
1R: Roderick McNair/Winifred McNair d. Reginald Barnes/Helen Aitchison 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
1R: James C. Parke/Edith Johnson d. Major Ritchie/Hilda Lane 6-1, 6-0
1R: Robert W. Dudley/Evelyn Dillon d. George M. Simond/Domini Crosfield, walkover
1R: George Thomas/Edith Hannam d. C.S. Gordon Smith/Madeline O’Neill 7-5, 6-3
1R: Robert B. Powell (CAN)/Charlotte Sterry d. Charles Dixon/Mrs Bousfield 8-6, 6-3
1R: J.B. Ward/Mildred Coles d. Eric O. Pockley/Dorothy Holman 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
1R: John Ganzoni/M. Dillon d. Hoppner W. Gallwey/Miss Dudley 6-4, 5-7, 9-7
1R: André Gobert (FRA)/Beryl Tulloch d. F.E. Cochrane/Vera Spofforth 6-2, 6-2
1R: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Friedrich W. Rahe (GER)/Mieken Rieck (GER) 7-5, 9-7
1R: Herbert Roper Barrett/Agnes Morton d. Heinrich Kleinschroth/Aurea Edgington 6-1, 6-1
1R: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Alfred Beamish/Winifred Beamish 6-1, 6-1

Four pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Mavrogordato/Parton d. McNair/Mrs McNair 10-8, 6-3
2R: W.J. Lancaster/Anita Lent (GER) d. Lewis S. Deane (IND)/Mrs Gracey, walkover
2R: Parke/Johnson d. Dudley/E. Dillon 6-1, 6-4
2R: Powell/Sterry d. Thomas/Hannam 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
2R: Ward/Coles d. Ganzoni/M. Dillon 6-0, 6-1
2R: Stoward/Armstrong d. Bridges/Carr 6-4, 7-5
2R: Gobert/Tulloch d. Prebble/Boothby 6-3, 7-5
2R: Doust/Lambert Chambers d. Barrett/Morton 6-1, 6-2
--

QF: Mavrogordato/Parton d. Lancaster/Lent, walkover
QF: Powell/Sterry d. Parke/Johnson 7-5, 6-1
QF: Ward/Coles d. Stoward/Armstrong 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
QF: Doust/Lambert Chambers d. Gobert/Tulloch 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Mavrogordato/Parton d. Powell/Sterry 7-5, 6-1
SF: Doust/Lambert Chambers d. Ward/Coles 6-1, 6-2
--

FI: Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d. Stanley Doust (AUS)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-2, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
May 5th, 2014, 01:31 PM
August 7-12, South Saxons Lawn Tennis Club, Hastings and Saint Leonard, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Doris Bullock 6-3, 6-3

XDF: A.C. Griffiths/Mildred Coles d. G.S. Taylor/Doris Bullock 6-2, 8-6
-----

For age reasons I doubt that Doris Bullock is the same that later became mother of Honor Durose. Is she a homonym?

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 06:46 PM
July 24-29, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. Mrs Keily 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jun 30th, 2014, 06:51 PM
August 14-19, East of Ireland Championships, Kingstown, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. Orea Beatty 6-4, 6-2
-----

the computer
Aug 6th, 2014, 10:42 PM
SAN REMO

1R

Miss Bridgewater bt Mrs Lawley 6-2 6-3
Miss Tozer bt Beryl Tulloch w/o
Mlle Teding Van Berkhout bt Amy Ransome 6-1 6-8 retired
Rosamund Salusbury bt Betty Nutcombe Quicke 6-1 6-3

SF

Rosamund Salusbuty bt Mlle Teding Van Berkhout 6-0 6-1
Miss Bridgewater bt Miss Tozer 6-0 6-0

F

Rosamund Salusbury bt Miss Bridgewater 6-1 6-0

MENTONE

1R

Rosamund Salusbury bt G M Smith 6-0 6-1

NICE – South of France Championships

1R

Dagmar Von Krohn bt Amy Ransome 6-3 2-3 retired

CANNES – Championships of Cannes – Beau Site Hotel

1R

Mrs Crosfield bt F M Reid 6-1 6-3
Margaret Tripp bt Mme Popp 6-0 6-1

2R

Eleanor Rose bt Miss Nash 6-2 6-3
Mrs Willford bt Miss Orr 6-1 6-1
Mrs Warburg bt Mme A Vlasto 6-1 3-6 6-4
Rosamund Salusbury bt Mrs Crosfield 6-2 7-5
M Brooksmith bt M Reid 6-2 6-2
Maud Barger-Wallach bt Dagmar Von Krohn w/o
Hedwig Neresheimer bt Jessie Tripp 7-5 6-3
Margaret Tripp bt Miss Manley Sims 11-9 6-2

QF

Hedwig Neresheimer bt Maud Barger-Wallach 6-2 6-3
Margaret Tripp bt Mrs Warburg 5-7 10-8 6-1
Rosamund Salusbury bt Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-1
M Brooksmith bt Mrs Willford w/o

SF

Rosamund Salusbury bt M Brooksmith 6-3 15-13
Hedwig Neresheimer bt Margaret Tripp 6-1 6-4

F

Hedwig Neresheimer bt Rosamund Salusbury 6-4 8-10 7-5

WILDERNESS - Southfields

1R

Mabel Parton bt Norah Lattey 6-2 6-2
Mrs Segrue bt F Lisner 6-1 6-1
Dorothy Holman bt M Smith w/o

SF

Dorothy Holman bt Mrs Segrue 6-2 6-3

F

Mabel Parton bt Dorothy Holman 3-6 7-5 8-6

DULWICH FARM

1R

Dorothy Holman bt Christina Douglass 6-2 6-1
Dora Boothby bt F Lisner 6-0 6-0
Mrs Holbeck bt Norah Lattey 6-4 4-6 7-5
L A Beddall bt Mrs Russell 6-3 3-6 6-2
Miss Bracewell bt Mrs Harker 7-5 3-6 6-1
Mrs Bright bt Mrs Royle 6-2 6-2

2R

H Harper bt Ada Hollick 6-2 6-3
Dorothy Holman bt L A Bedall 6-0 6-0
Miss Bracewell bt Mrs Bright 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF

Dorothy Holman bt H Harper 6-3 7-5
Dora Boothby bt Miss Bracewell w/o

F

Dorothy Holman bt Dora Boothby 6-1 7-5

BELGIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Brussels

F

Anne De Selliers De Borman bt Jeanne Liebrechts 6-4 6-3

(EAST) CROYDON

1R M Herbert bt A Hovenden 6-1 6-1
Lavinia Radeglia bt Mrs Mathieson 6-3 6-3
Mildred Coles bt H Harper 8-6 6-2
Dora Boothby bt Margaret Tripp 6-4 6-3
Ada Hollick bt Marie Hazel 6-3 2-6 6-2
Mrs Fletcher bt Norah Lattey 6-2 6-0
Mrs Cook bt Mrs Russell Davies 6-1 6-1
Madeline O’Neill bt Mrs Bowly 6-2 6-0
Mrs H Goodman bt Mrs Ross 7-5 3-6 6-2

2R Lavinia Radeglia bt Ella Woods 6-4 6-4

GIPSY – North London Championships – Stamford Hill

1R

A Wallis bt Mrs Harvey 6-4 5-7 6-2
Agnes Morton bt L Wilkinson 6-1 6-3
Jessie Tripp bt E M White 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Holman bt Mrs C E Hunter 6-0 6-3
Mrs Beatty bt Margaret Tripp 6-1 6-2

QF

Beryl Tulloch bt Madeline O’Neill 1-6 9-7 2-1 retired
Daisy Kercheval-Hole bt A Wallis 6-1 6-1
Agnes Morton bt Jessie Tripp 6-4 6-3
Dorothy Holman bt Mrs Beatty 6-4 retired

SF

Agnes Morton bt Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-1 6-0
Dorothy Holman bt Beryl Tulloch 1-6 6-0 6-3

F

Agnes Morton bt Dorothy Holman 10-8 6-0

WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Newport

SF

Dora Boothby bt Edith Hannam 6-3 6-4
Helen Aitchison bt Mrs Fletcher 6-2 6-1

F

Dora Boothby bt Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-3

BOURNEMOUTH – Hampshire Championships – Dean Park August 8-14

F Edith Hannam bt Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-3

FOLKESTONE

1R

Dora Boothby bt Edith Johnson 4-6 6-3 6-4

2R

Dora Boothby bt E G Sayer 6-0 6-0
Maude Dillon bt M Tomalin 6-0 6-2
L Davenport bt A M Hogg 6-4 6-4

QF

Mildred Coles bt Evelyn Dillon 6-4 7-5
Miss King-Stephens bt L Davenport 7-5 6-3
Dora Boothby bt Maude Dillon 6-0 6-3
Mabel Parton bt Margaret Tripp 6-3 4-6 6-2

F

Dora Boothby bt Mildred Coles 7-5 6-2

SCARBOROUGH

3R

Mrs Close bt A E Brown 12-10 6-3

QF

Edith Hannam bt Mrs Close 6-1 6-1
Agnes Tuckey bt A Cannon 6-3 6-2
Ethel Larcombe bt Mrs Clegg 6-1 6-1
Gladys Lamplough bt Bertha Holder 6-4 6-4

CHICHESTER – West Sussex Cup – Priory Park Courts - September 4-11

2R

Maude Dillon bt M E Stuart w/o
Winifred McNair bt Mrs Ellmer Bennett 6-4 6-4

QF

Dora Boothby bt Edith Johnson 3-6 6-4 3-0 retired
Mabel Parton bt E E Sargeant 6-1 6-1
Winifred McNair bt Maude Dillon 4-6 6-4 6-0
Evelyn Dillon bt J Coles 6-3 6-1

SF

Winifred McNair bt Dora Boothby 6-4 6-1
Mabel Parton bt Evelyn Dillon 6-2 5-7 6-3

F

Mabel Parton bt Winifred McNair 6-2 6-4

HYTHE

1R

W R Potter bt Mrs R T Bowly 2-6 6-4 6-4
Miss Toller bt Mrs F A Barnes 6-4 6-2
Mrs Warburg bt Mrs H W Wilson 6-0 6-3
Mildred Coles bt G M Albury 6-4 6-2
Margaret Laverton bt D R Powell 6-2 6-0
T Hose bt Maude Dillon 6-4 1-6 8-6
Mrs St John Kneller bt D Sheppard 6-2 6-1
Agnes Morton bt H Harper 6-3 6-3
Beatrice Lee bt Vera Spofforth 6-3 6-2
R Searle bt G H Merton 6-3 6-4
Edith Johnson bt A Sargent 6-4 6-2
E N Frith bt Mrs Ward Soames 7-5 6-1
L Davenport bt G Zossenheim 6-1 6-1
Winifred McNair bt B Leader 6-0 6-3

2R

Mabel Parton bt E N Frith 6-0 6-2
Agnes Morton bt Mrs Woodhouse 6-1 6-0
Winifred McNair bt Mrs Warburg 6-3 6-1
Edith Johnson bt Margaret Laverton 6-2 6-1
Mildred Coles bt L Davenport 6-2 6-4
T Hose bt W R Potter 6-3 2-6 6-3
Beatrice Lee bt Mrs St John Kneller 4-0 retired
R Searle bt Miss Toller 6-3 6-3

QF

Agnes Morton bt T Hose 6-3 6-3
Edith Johnson bt R Searle 6-3 6-1
Winifred McNair bt Beatrice Lee 6-0 6-3
Mabel Parton bt Mildred Coles 2-6 6-4 6-2

SF

Agnes Morton bt Winifred McNair 3-6 6-2 6-1
Mabel Parton bt Edith Johnson 6-3 8-10 6-2

F

Agnes Morton bt Mabel Parton 7-5 6-4

WELSH COVERED COURTS – Craigside - Llandudno

1R

Ethel Larcombe bt Mrs Macmullen 6-1 6-0
Mrs Bullock bt B Carter w/o
Mrs Hall bt Mrs V K Woodhouse 6-1 6-0
C M Everard bt Mrs St John Kneller 8-6 6-3
Miss Reeves bt Mrs J B Perrett 6-2 7-5
Mrs Williams Vaughan bt M B Brown 6-0 6-0
Mrs Middleton bt R M Hattersley 6-2 6-3
Mabel Parton bt J Walker 6-1 6-1

QF

Ethel Larcombe bt Mrs Bullock 6-1 7-5
Mrs Middleton bt Mrs Hall 6-2 7-5
Mabel Parton bt C M Everard 6-4 6-4
Miss Reeves bt Mrs Williams Vaughan 6-3 6-1

SF

Ethel Larcombe bt Mrs Middleton 6-0 6-3
Mabel Parton bt Miss Reeves 6-4 9-11 6-4

F

Mabel Parton bt Ethel Larcombe 9-7 7-5

LONDON COVERED COURTS CHAMPIONSHIPS - Queens

1R

Helen Aitchison bt Betty Nutcombe-Quicke 6-1 6-4
Hilda Lane bt Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2
Mrs F S Warburg bt Margaret Laverton 7-5 6-3
Ethel Larcombe bt Madeline O’Neill 7-5 6-1

QF

Kathleen Aitchison bt Blanche Colston w/o
Mrs Bousfield bt Norah Lattey 6-2 8-6
Helen Aitchison bt Hilda Lane 6-1 6-4
Ethel Larcombe bt Mrs F S Warburg 6-1 6-2

SF

Helen Aitchison bt Mrs Bousfield 6-1 6-4
Ethel Larcombe bt Kathleen Aitchison 6-0 6-1

F

Helen Aitchison bt Ethel Larcombe 6-3 0-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Aug 7th, 2014, 02:51 PM
CHICHESTER – West Sussex Cup – Priory Park Courts - September 4-11

2R

Maude Dillon bt M E Stuart w/o
Winifred McNair bt Mrs Ellmer Bennett 6-4 6-4

QF

Dora Boothby bt Edith Johnson 3-6 6-4 3-0 retired
Mabel Parton bt E E Sargeant 6-1 6-1
Winifred McNair bt Maude Dillon 4-6 6-4 6-0
Evelyn Dillon bt J Coles 6-3 6-1

SF

Winifred McNair bt Dora Boothby 6-4 6-1
Mabel Parton bt Evelyn Dillon 6-2 5-7 6-3

F

Mabel Parton bt Winifred McNair 6-2 6-4



Please Graham, check again this tournament (West Sussex Championships in Chichester), because according the roll of honour posted by Mark two years ago into my thread, your final was in 1912, not in 1911. :confused:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=22146665&postcount=301

the computer
Aug 7th, 2014, 09:45 PM
I've checked this Mauro and it is correct for 1911 - the 1912 final was Mabel Parton d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0 (Source: London Times Newspaper)

Graham

Jimbo109
Aug 7th, 2014, 10:37 PM
I've checked this Mauro and it is correct for 1911 - the 1912 final was Mabel Parton d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0 (Source: London Times Newspaper)

Graham

Thanks Graham. So Mark has evidently exchanged those two years.

Rollo
Nov 12th, 2014, 02:05 AM
Edited in pages 5 12 and 13

Pages 6 to 11 need to be edited in.

Rollo
Nov 12th, 2014, 02:11 AM
done

Rollo
Nov 12th, 2014, 01:49 PM
Edited in pages 6, 7 and 8.

Pages 9 to 11 need to be edited in.

Winnowing down previous post (still need to find Croydon and Folkestone)

Rollo
Nov 13th, 2014, 02:25 AM
Edited in pages 9 amd 10.

Pages 11 needs to be edited in.

Rollo
Nov 13th, 2014, 03:01 AM
All caught up on this thread:)