PDA

View Full Version : 1909 results


Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 01:34 AM
1909

Status:
Mostly finals only. In date order-unknown dates at the bottom of this post.

Summary:

There are rumors that a team of English ladies will come to Newport or that May Sutton will lead an American team to Wimbledon. Unfortunately this early interest in a female version of the Davis Cup does not become reality.

The two dominant women of the aught decade do not compete at Wimbledon or the US Nationals. Dorothea Lambert Chambers gives birth to a son in June and is practicing by October, but it is not until 1910 that she reenters tournament competition. May Sutton skips the US Nationals again, and does so despite playing on the east coast later in the summer.

*CR=Challenge Round. In the pre-war era it was customary for the defending champion to "sit out" and face the "winner" who had come through the regular draw.

Dates unknown

in Spring, Brookline, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Evelyn Sears d. ????

DF: Miss Rotch/Miss Curtis d. Miss Fenno/Eleanora Sears 5-7 6-2 7-5

MX: Evelyn Sears/Nat Niles d. Fenno/HI Foster 6-1 14-12
-----

French Closed Championships, Primrose, Bordeaux, France (Clay)
Venue: Société Athlétique de la Villa

FI: Jeanne Matthey d Gallay

-----

Chmps of the Engadine, St. Moritz, Switzerland

Won by Frau Paula Gusserow

-----

??, Mid-Atlantic Championship, Washington, D.C., US
Venue: Bachelors' TC

FI: Miss Doolittle d. Miss Doyle 6-2 2-6 6-0

-----

??, New Jersey State Championships, ??, US

CR: Marie Wagner d. Helen Pouch ????

DF: EC Bunce/Marie Wagner d. Helen Pouch/Edna Wildey

Helen Pouch, nee Hellwig=Mrs WH Pouch

-----

??, Philadelphia and District Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Belmont Cricket Club

FI: AE Wallace d. ????

MX: M Sayres/A Thayer d. ????
-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Sophie Castenschiold d. ??


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Newmark's results form the basis for much of the work here. his original 1909 thread may be viewed at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409559&highlight=1909

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:05 AM
Comings and Goings


Births

English champion Mrs Lambert Chambers gives birth to a son Douglas Lambert on June 12. She will not return to tournament events until May of 1910.

Marriages and Engagements

On July 7th newspapers report May Sutton is engaged to banker Harry Ham, but they do not wed.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:06 AM
January


Jan 6 (article from the NYT) Sutton May Play Abroad
Early in the year May Sutton is interviewed about going to Wimbledon. "Indeed, I would like to go to Wimbledon next summer. The trip would be awfully jolly and I would like to go, but don't you know those English tennis girls ought to come to Califonia for a change. Not one of them has ever been to the United States, and England is such a sticky, old place compared with America. Still, I will go if urged sufficiently."

May's reluctance to travel will continue in 1909. She skips not only Wimbledon, but the US Nationals as well. It is rumored that she does not enter an event unless her expenses are paid. One wonders if her words "I will go if urged sufficiently" hint at this.
-----

late January, Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Countess Arco 6-0 6-2

This was the first edition of a new indoor tournament in Berlin. It was not the German Covered Courts Championships, which would be inaugurated in Bremen in 1911.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:07 AM
February

February 1- ???? Nice Club Championship,Nice, France

FI: Miss R Salusbury d Mlle Gondoin two sets to none.

According to Wright and Dotson the field was large but not as "classy" as in years past.

-----

February 10-13, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=21

1R: Bessie Moore d Augusta Bradley Chapman 6-1 6-4
1R: Alice Fish d Clara Kutroff 6-2 6-3
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) d Louise Cragin 6-0 6-1
1R: Fanny Fish d EA Bagg 6-2 6-2
1R: EC Bunce d F Bicknell default

2R: Moore d A Fish 9-7 6-2
2R: Gertrude Radway d E. W. Smith default
2R: Jane Colton d Mrs Foye default
2R: S Merritt d Bunce 6-4 1-6 6-4

2R: F Fish d Schmitz 6-3 6-4
2R: Marie Wagner d Erna Heerman 6-1 6-0
2R: Louise Hammond d Adele Cragin 6-2 6-2
2R: Erna Marcus d Clare Cassell default

QF: Colton d Radway 6-2 6-3
QF: Moore d Merritt 6-0 6-2
QF: Wagner d F Fish 7-5 9-7
QF: Hammond d Marcus 6-1 6-1

SF: Moore d Colton 6-2 6-2
SF: Wagner d Hammond 6-4 6-4

FI: Marie Wagner d. Bessie Moore 6-0 12-14 6-0

Doubles (Draw=10)

1R: Clara Kutroff/Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) d EA Bagg/EC Bunce default
1R: Erna Marcus/Elisabeth Moore d Jane Colton/Emily Weaver 6-0 6-3

QF: Louise Hammond/Marie Wagner d S Merritt/G Radway 6-1 6-3
QF: Augusta Bradley Chapman/Edna Wildey d Kutroff/Schmitz 6-2 6-2
QF: Erna Marcus/Elisabeth Moore d. Adele Cragin/Louise Cragin 6-2 6-1
QF: Alice Fish/Fanny Fish d Mrs William Aufferman/EW Smith default

SF: Hammond/Wagner d Chapman/E Wildey 7-9 6-2 6-4
SF: Marcus/Moore d Fish/Fish 9-7 6-4

FI: Erna Marcus/Elisabeth Moore d. Louise Hammond/Marie Wagner 3-6 6-4 12-10

Draw note: The NYT usually refers to Moore as "Elizabeth" rather than Elisabeth. Her nickname is also "Bessie". I am going with Elisabeth as it her listed name at the the International Hall of Fame.

Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore plays 91 games over 4 matches on the second day. Luckily for her she wins them all in straight sets.

On day three Wagner wins her semi in singles, then goes out ot contest the doubles final. Hammond and Wagner were several times only two points away from winning. Marcus is the stronger pair of the winning team-Moore still looked tired from her marathon day two schedule.

-----

February 14-???? Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

Won by Miss R Salusbury

Salusbury carries off the cup as this is her third title her.


-----

February 18-22, Coronado Country Club Tornament, San Diego, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Coronado Country Club at the Hotel de Coronado

Draw=9

1R: Florence Sutton d Mrs Dr George Martyn 6-1 6-0

QF: Ethel Sutton Bruce d Miss Fenton 6-0 6-0
QF: F Sutton d E Barroll default
QF: Marion Jones Farquhar d L Disston default
QF: Hazel Hotchkiss d Mrs Hughes default

SF: F Sutton d. Bruce 7-5 6-1
SF: Hotchkiss d. Farquhar 7-5 9-7

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 6-4 6-4

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Ethel Bruce/Thomas Bundy 6-8 6-3 6-2

This was one of the earliest meetings between May Sutton and Hazel Hotchkiss, the two best American women players of the pre-First World War period. Initially, May Sutton had the upper hand in their confrontations. May receives a gold enameled belt buckle and belt as a prize.
-----

February 21-28, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

SF: Alice Greene (GB) d. Mrs H Munro (GB) 6-0 6-4
SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. RV Salusbury (GB) 8-6 6-3

FI: Alice Greene (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: J. Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty (GB) 2 sets to 1.
FI: J. Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. Alice Greene (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) 1-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:07 AM
March


March 1-8 March, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: RV Salusbury (GB) d. Alice Greene (GB) default

Mixed Doubles

SF: J Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. Alice Greene/Georges Simond ????

FI: J Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. RV Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) 6-3 6-4

Wright and Ditson reports this is the 8th Annual event here.
-----

ends circa March 13 Pinehurst Contry Club Spring Cup, Pinehurst ,North Carolina, US

SF: Priscilla Beall d Gertrude Damb (??) 6-3 3-6 9-7
SF: Miss Dill d Mrs K. D Stuckl 6-2 0-6 6-0

FI: Priscilla Beall d Miss Dill 6-1 6-3
-----

March 9-18, 16th Annual South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. J Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-8 6-0

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. J Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-4 6-3

Scheduled to start on March 8 but delayed one day by rain. The Countess "carries off the silver platter" by winning here for the third time.
-----

Circa March 15-20, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: Lily Addison (holder) d. Pearl Stewart 6-3 6-1

DF: Lily Addison/Miss Watson d. Maisie Parr/LE Payne 5-7 6-4 6-4

MX: Lily Addison/RG Bowen d. LE Payne/Harold A Parker (NZ) 5-7 6-2 8-6
-----

ends on Mar 22 Pinehurst, Pinehurst, North Carolina

FI Mrs KD Stuckl d Mrs C. D Smithers 9-7 6-4

The second evnet at Pinehurst in March.
-----

March 21-26, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Ruth Winch (GB) default

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. J. Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-1 7-5
-----

March 28-April 1, Métropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Metropole Hotel

FI: Alice Greene (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-2
-----

began March 29, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)
Venue: Vedado Tennis Club

FI: Rosa Ferran d. Emma Irabis 3-6 6-2 9-7

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:14 AM
First half of April

April 1-3, Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Ojai Valley Rennis Club

?R: Hazel Hotchkiss d Marion Jones Farquhar ????

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-1 6-3

DF: Marion Farquhar/Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary Browne/Hazel Hotchkiss ????

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss /Maurice McLoughlin d. Mary Browne/Mr Duncan 6-2 6-3
No challenge round as holder May Sutton does not defend her title. in 1909 the Ojai Club had six courts.
-----

April 5-11*, Mexican Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)
Venue: Mexico Country Club

Draw=8

1R: Miss Grouse d Miss Plummer 6-4 6-3
1R: May Sutton (US) d Miss Honey 6-1 6-1
1R: Florence Sutton (US) d Miss Dodswell 6-1 6-2
1R: Patricia Butlin d Miss Moler 6-0 6-0

SF: M Sutton d Grouse 6-0 6-0
SF: F Sutton d Butlin 10-8 6-1

FI: May Sutton (US) d. Florence Sutton (US) 6-1 6-4

MX: May Sutton (US)/Simpson Sinasbaugh (US) d. Patricia Butlin/Claude Butlin 6-3 6-4

*Wright and Ditson gives date as "week of April 14".
-----

April 8-13, French Covered Courts Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Adine Masson d. Jeanne Mathey 6-3 6-2

MF: Adine Masson/Paul Aymé d. Daisy Spéranza/Arthur H Lowe (GB) 6-3 6-2
-----

Circa April 9-15, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mrs C Allanby d. E Stanfield 6-5 6-2

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:15 AM
Second half of April

April 19-24, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Mildred Coles 6-0 6-2

At this point in time this was one of the few tournaments in the British Isles not to be played on grass.
-----

Circa April 26-May 1, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

CR: Lucy Powdrell (NZ) d. Annie Kellet-Baker (holder) 6-3 6-3

DCR: Lily Addison/Pearl Stewart d. Miss Collings/Annie Kellet-Baker (holders) 6-1 8-6

MX: Lily Addison/JJ Addison d. Pearl Stewart/Mr Campbell 6-3 6-3

No challenge round in the mixed as holders Horrie Rice and Annie Kellet-Baker did not defend title. Kiwis
Lucy Powdrell, Kate Nunneley, Miss Eva Travers, Miss Annie Gray and Miss Alice Ward were visiting from New Zealand.

-----

April 26-May 1, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Dora Boothby d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-3

MX: E Bosworth/Friedrich Rahe (Ger) d. Beryl Tulloch/DP Rhodes 10-8 6-1

No challenge round as holder Dorothea Lambert Chambers (pregnant) does not defend her title. Mixed holders Gladys Lamplough and Anthony Wilding also fail to defend their title.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:17 AM
First half of May

May 13-19, Ladies’ Open, West Side Tennis Club, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Louise Hammond d. Marie Wagner 6-4 3-6 6-1

DF: Augusta Chapman/Helen McLean d. Bessie Moore/Helen Pouch 6-2, 6-4
-----

Circa mid-May, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Dufrénoy (Bel) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-3 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/"D. Dorf"* d. /Marie Dufrénoy (Bel)/Friedrich Rahe 6-4 4-6 7-5

"D. Dorf" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:18 AM
Second half of May

May 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Edith Johnson 6-0 6-4

DF: Dora Boothby/Edith Johnson d. Alice Greene/Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-0

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur Prebble d. Alice Greene/Arthur Wallis Myers 6-4 6-2
-----

began May 20, Lille, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Elsie Lane (GB) 7-5 6-3
-----

May 23-June 5, San Francisco Championshps San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ida Mearns d. Annabel Vodden 11-13 6-4 6-3

This year the women's (and men's?) events at this tournament were restricted to players from the San Francisco area.
-----

May 24-29, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX: Beryl Tulloch/Dunstan Rhodes d. Mabel Parton/ES Barnes 7-5 7-5

* Tuckey is the married name of Agnes Daniell.

-----

began May 24, Westchester, Westchester, NY, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Louise Hammond d. Emily Scott 6-1 6-3

DF: Edna Wildey/Helen McLean d. Martha Coster/Mrs Van Winkle 6-2 6-2

Helen Mclean (nee Homans) listed as Mrs Marshall Mclean.

-----

May 25-June 5, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Katalin Cséry d. Gabriella Szerviczky 6-1 6-3

MX: Katalin Cséry/Ladislav Zemla (Boh) d. Gabriella Szerviczky/Jenő Zsigmondy 6-1 6-2
-----

began May 26, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Emmy Matuch (Ast) 6-2 6-3

* This tournament had not been held in 1908.
-----

May 27-29, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Ruth Winch/Reggie Doherty d. Agnes Morton/George Hillyard 5-7 6-2 6-4
-----

May 28-June 3, Championships of Berlin , Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. G. Mittler 6-1 6-1

MX: E Beck/Harold Parker (NZ) d. G Mittler/Roelof van Lennep (Neth) 6-2 6-2
-----

began May 29, Le Touquet (First Meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Hallick (GB) d. Mrs Moore (GB) 6-2 6-0

-----

May-June, Watertown, Massachusetts, USA
Venue: Oakley Country Club

FI: KB Drew d. Miss Eustis 2-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss Chandler/Emery d. Miss Eustis/Whiting 8-6 4-6 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:22 AM
First half of June

May 30-June 8, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Philadelphia, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

CR: Eleanora Sears (holder) d. Edith Rotch 6-3 2-6 6-3

DCR: Marion Fenno/Eleanora Sears (holders) d. Margaret Curtis/Evelyn Sears 5-7 6-3 7-5

MXCR: Marion Fenno/George Wrenn (holders) d. Eleanora Sears/Bill Clothier 9-7 3-6 6-3 6-1
-----

May 31-June 5, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Edith Johnson d. Maud Garfit 6-3 9-11 6-0

DF: Mrs D.M. Armstrong/Edith Johnson d. Helen Aitchison/Alice Greene 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

MX: Maud Garfit/Xenophon Casdagli d. Edith Longhurst/Arthur Wallis Myers 6-3 6-2
-----

May 31-June 7, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, Surrey, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-4
-----

began June 3, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Emmy Matuch d. Marie Amende 6-4 8-6

MX: Emmy Matuch/Fritz Pipes d. Sidi Maschka/Curt von Wessely 6-2 6-3
-----

June 7-12*, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England, UK (Grass)

CR: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton (holder) 6-4 6-4

* Due to bad weather, this final was not played at Beckenham. In fact, the final was not played untuil September. The mixed doubles event was abandoned at the quarter-final stage.
-----

began June 7 Englewood Tournament, Englewood, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Enlgewood Field Club

QF: Marie Wagner d Louise Hammond ?????

SF: Augusta Bradley Chapman d Wagner ????

FI: Edna Wildey d Augusta Chapman 6-4 6-2

Mixed won by Louise Hammond/R. D. Little

-----

June 11, Missouri Championships, St.Louis, Missouri, US

FI: Marjorie Ferris d. Mimi Garesche 7-9 6-4 9-7

-----

June ????, Staten Island, Staten Island, New York, New York, US

FI: Bessie Moore d. Louise Hammond 6-2 3-6 10-8

DF: Elsie Little/Edna Wildey d. Bessie Moore/Helena Pouch 6-4 6-4

Helena Pouch (nee Hellwig) listed as Mrs WH Pouch

-----

began June 14, Metropolitan Championships, New York, US (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club at Van Courtlandt Park

Draw=9

PR: Marie Wagner d Edna Marcus 6-2 6-3

1R: Bessie Moore d E Bunce 7-5 5-7 6-3
1R: Wagner d W Notman 6-1 6-1
1R: D Constable d EA.Bagg 9-7 6-1
1R: Louise Hammond d G Constable 6-1 6-2

SF: Wagner d Moore 6-2 3-6 8-6
SF: Hammond d D. Constable 6-1 6-3

FI: Louise Hammond d. Marie Wagner 6-0 6-0

MX: Marie Wagner/Henry Mollenhauser d. Louise Hammond/Raymond Little 6-4 6-3

This was the first year the West Side Club is at VanCortlandt Park. Marie was horribly off form in the singles final. She made up for it in the miixed, where she amazed all with her fast hitting and deadly overheads. Her serve was so effective she had as many aces as her male partner.
-----

June 14-17, Championships of Bonn, Bonn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Mieken Rieck 6-1 4-6 8-6

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Louis Trasenster (Bel) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke/"D. Dorf"* 6-4 6-1

* "D. Dorf" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

June 14-19, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Mabel Parton/Friedrich Rahe (Ger) d. Edith Greville/Dunstan Rhodes 6-1 3-6 6-4
-----

June 14-19, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Mary Sloan d. ????

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:23 AM
Second half of June

June ?? Romsey, Romsey, England (Grass)

SF: Gladys Lamplough d Miss Sugden 4-6 7-5 6-3

Mrs Lamplough's first event in 1909. Mrs Lamplough usually finds time in the winter to practice in the Riviera. Unable to do this in 1908-9, her game suffers from a lack of confidence

She is down 1-5 in the second. at 4-5 the game goes to deuce 10 or 12 times before Gladys wins through. She writes in Lawn Tennis for ladies that this match fortified her with confidence moving forward.
-----

June 14-22, Virginia State Championship, ??, Virginia, US

CR: Mrs W Tidball d. MC Evans ????

Does Mrs W Tidball=Margaret Tidball of the US Nationals draw?

-----

June 16-20, Championships of Frankfurt, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)


FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Lucie Bergmann 6-3 6-1

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Curt von Wessely (Ast) d. Lucie Bergmann/Oscar Kreuzer 7-5 6-2
-----

began June 19, Allegheny County Championship, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Marion Aiken 6-2 6-0

DF: Myrtle McAteer/Jane Craven d. Miss Garrison/Miss Garrison 6-2 6-1

MX: Marion Aiken/Percy Siverd d. Mrs TK Loughlin/George Edwards 6-1 6-2
-----

ends June 24 Amackasson Cup New York, New York

FI: Bessie Moore d Miss Browning 6-0 7-5

Why Moore plays here rather than the US Nationals in Philadelphia is a mystery.

-----

began June 21, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia, USA
Venue: Hermitage Club Golf Club

FI: Hildegarde Turle d. MC Evans 4-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Hildegarde Turle/William Cragin d. Miss Powers/Bridgers 6-1 6-0


-----
began June 24, Ocean Park Country Club, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Alice Scott 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs J Hickman/Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Archer/Ethel Bruce 6-4 1-6 6-4

MX: Ethel Bruce/Mr Duncan and Marion Farquhar/Louis Freeman divided the prizes.
-----

June 28-July 4, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

Draw=7

1R: Gwendolyn Rees d M Grannis 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Louise Hammond d E Souther 7-5 6-4
1R: Augusta Bradley Chapman d H Mills 6-1 6-3
1R: Edna Wildey-bye

SF: Hammond d Rees 6-2 8-6
SF: Chapman d Wildey 2-6 7-5 6-0

FI: Louise Hammond d. Augusta Chapman 6-3 6-4

Doubles (Draw=6)

1R: Souther/Wildey d Miss Freeman/Miss Reynolds 6-3 6-1
1R: Chapman/Hammond d Grannis/Rees 6-1 7-5

SF: Souther/Wildey d Weaver and partner 6-4 6-2
SF: Chapman/Hammond d Mes Holden/Mrs Underhill 6-3 7-5

FI: Augusta Chapman/Louise Hammond d. E Souther/Edna Wildey 3-6 6-4 6-4

Draw note:
Augusta (nee Bradley) Chapman listed as Mrs GL Chapman

No challenge round as holder Carrie Neely did not defend her title.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:25 AM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 21-26
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club
Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Surface: Grass


Draw=29

*Source: New York Tribune
*Holder Maud Bargar-Wallach "sits out" until challenge round.


First Round
Miss E G Ostheimer d H. E. Mills 6-4 6-2
Emily Scott d Mrs Warren Schenk 6-1 6-1
Helen Hellwig Pouch d Mrs T. B. Entz 6-2 6-4
Hazel Hotchkiss d Mrs W. B Rankine 6-0 6-0
Lily Newhale d Margaret Tidball default
Edith Rotch d Dorothy Green 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Disston d Clara Kutroff default
Alice Day d Edith Schenck 6-0 6-0

Marie Wagner d M Disston 6-1 6-1
Gwendolyn Rees d Miss H Alexander 6-1 6-1
Louise Hammond-bye
Claire Johnson-bye
Lois Moyes (Canada) d M Creswell 6-1 6-1
Clara T. Chase-bye
Margaret Roberts d Helen Rodgers 6-1 6-2
Emily Weaver d K Morris 6-2 6-3

----------------------------
Second Round

Scott d EG Ostheimer 6-2 6-0
Hotchkiss d. Mrs. Pouch 6-4 6-2
Rotch d Newhale 6-0 6-1
Day d D Disston 6-1 6-1
Rees d Wagner 8-6 3-6 retired
Hammond d Johnson 6-0 3-6 6-3
Moyes d Chase 6-4 6-2
Roberts d Weaver 6-4 6-0

Quarters

Hotchkiss d. Scott 6-3 6-0
Rotch d. Day 6-1 6-0
Hammond d. Rees 6-4 6-1
Moyes d. Roberts 6-1 8-6

Semis

Hotchkiss d. Rotch 6-2 7-5
Hammond d. Moyes 6-2 7-5
All Comers Final
Hotchkiss d. Hammond 6-8 6-1 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Hazel Hotchkiss d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-1.


Doubles

1R Green/Moyes d Rees/Ostheimer 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R Hotchkiss/Rotch d Hammond/Little 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R Fox/Morgan d Mrs Schenk/Mrs Taylor default

2R Green/Moyes d Roberts/Rogers 7-5 6-4
2R Kutroff/Weaver d Newhall/Miss Yarnell 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R Johnson/Pouch d Disston/Disston 6-2 6-1
2R Hotchkiss/Rotch d Fox/Morgan 6-1 6-2

SF Green/Moyes d Kutroff/Weaver 6-1 7-9 6-4
SF Hotchkiss/Rotch d Johnson/Pouch

FI Hazel Hotchkiss/Edith Rotch d. Dorothy Green/Lois Moyes (Can) 6-1 6-1
-----

Mixed* (Draw=14)
the 1R is called "the Preliminary Round" in contemporary sources.

1R Newhall/Coleman-bye
1R Dorothy Green/A. P. Simmonds d Fox/Steaver 6-3 6-2
1R Louise Hammond/Raymond Little d Elsie Little/G Gordon 6-1 6-1
1R Disston/Fraley d Yarnell/R Evans 8-6 6-8 6-3

1R Edith Rotch/Niles d Mrs Krumbhaar/Newbold default
1R Hazel Hotchkiss/Johnson d Miss Duhring/F. S Whittaker 6-1 6-0
1R Lois Moyes(Can)/Thayer d Helen Pouch/Mr Pouch 6-3 8-6
1R: Johnson/Dewhurst-bye


QF Green/Simmonds d Newhall/Coleman 7-5 5-7 6-2
QF Hammond/Little d Disston/Fraley 6-3 6-0
QF Hotchkiss/Johnson d Rotch/Niles 6-3 6-2
QF Johnson/Dewhurst d Moyes/Thayer 9-7 6-2

SF Hotchkiss/Wallace Johnson d Claire Johnson/Dr Dewhurst 6-1 4-6 6-4
SF Hammond/R.D. Little d Miss Green/A. P. Simmonds 6-2 6-0

FI Hazel Hotchkiss/Wallace Johnson d Louise Hammond/Raymond Little 6-2 6-0

Entry not as large as in 1908-no preliminary round. On the first day the first two rounds were played.

On her debut at this tournament Hazel Hotchkiss won not only the singles title, but also the doubles and mixed doubles titles. In the challenge round Hazel humiliates the defending champ with net play. Hazel lost only 6 points in the first set. It it suggested that in the second the Californian deliberately hit to Maud's good side (the forehand) so Barger-Wallach could salvage some honor with some good rallies and a game. Hazel was the favorite in any case, but a recent illness meant that Barger-Wallach was far below her usual form.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:27 AM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 21-July 5
Venue: The All-England Club
Place: Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass


July 3 The Lawn Tennis Championships, Wimbledon (G)
Draw of 37.
-----------------------
*Holder Charlotte Sterry does not defend.
--------------------------------
First Round
L. Hausberg bye
Wilfred Longhurst bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
C. B. Bell bye

M. Brooksmith bye
V. Woodhouse bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Blanche Hillyard bye

Edith Johnson bye
Molla Bjurstedt(Norway) bye
Elizabeth Bromfield bye
D. Hole bye

Mrs. Robinson bye
Agatha Morton d. J. Tripp 6-2 5-7 7-5
A. Ransome d. R. Armstrong walkover
Ruth Winch d. M. Bloxsome 6-0 6-1

E. Attfield d. L. Boustead 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mabel Parton d. L. Everts walkover
Hilda Lane bye
Winifred Mcnair bye

Maud Garfit bye
W. Evens bye
Beryl Tulloch bye
E.E. Sargeant bye

Dora Boothby bye
Alice Greene bye
Mildred Coles bye
M. Messom bye

Helen Aitchison bye
Edith Greville bye
Agnes Tuckey bye
V. Aitken bye
-----------------------------
Second Round
Hausberg d. Longhurst walkover
O'Neil d. Bell walkover
Brooksmith d. Woodhouse walkover
Edgington d. Hillyard 6-3 6-4

Johnson d. Bjurstedt 6-3 6-4
Bromfield d. Hole 6-4 6-0
Morton d. Robinson 6-0 6-0
Winch d. Ransome 6-2 6-3

Parton d. Attfield 6-3 6-2
Lane d. McNair 5-7 6-1 7-5
Garfit d. Evens walkover
Tulloch d. Sargeant 6-0 6-2

Boothby d. Greene 6-4 6-2
Coles d. Messom 1-6 6-1 6-3
Aitchison d. Greville 6-2 4-6 7-5
Tuckey d. Aitchen 6-0 6-2
-------------------------------
Third Round
O'Neil d. Hausberg 6-3 6-4
Edgington d. Brooksmith walkover
Johnson d. Bromfield 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Winch 5-7 6-3 8-6

Parton d. Lane 6-3 6-3
Garfit d. Tulloch 6-4 3-6 6-4
Boothby d. Coles 6-2 6-4
Aitchison d. Tuckey 4-6 6-1 13-11
----------------------------------
Quarters
Edgington d. O'Neil 6-3 6-4
Morton d. Johnson 6-0 6-3
Garfit d. Parton 6-3 6-4
Boothby d. Aitchison 6-4 3-0 ret.

Semis
Morton d. Edgington 6-0 6-2
Boothby d. Garfit 6-2 6-1

Final
Boothby d. Morton 6-4 4-6 8-6
-----

MX: Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-2 7-5
----------------------------------
Notes:
Boothby wins her lone grand slam--serving 16 double faults in the final!. Edgington upsets 6 time Wimbledon champ Hillyard in round one. Norweijian Molla Bjurstedt is the only foreign entry in her first Wimbledon. She will return in 1920 as the highly regarded American Molla Mallory, emigrating to the US and marrying during the 1st World War.

Chambers is absent from the championships due to the birth of her first child in June

Here is Boothby's description of her win (from the Chambers book):


Without doubt my most exciting match was the final last year at Wimbledon. In every player's heart there must be a faint hope that one day she may win the All England Championship. At least it has always been in mine.

From Christmas and all through the spring my family and friends had dinned into my ears that now was my chance, and if I did not win this year I never would. Only when I was leading one set up and 2-love in the second did all these things flash across my mind. I suddenly got nervous. Oh, the misery of it! I served double fault after double fault (I learnt afterwards that I gave away sixteen points in this way), and my friends told me that it was a relief to them when my service went over the net at all, however slowly. My opponent, Miss Morton, caught up, won the set 6/4, and led me 4/2 in the final set. All this time I had been fighting hard to regain confidence. At last my nerve came back--I was determined to win, and, only after a very great effort, just succeeded in capturing the Championship with the narrow margin of 8/6 in the final set.

It was not until I had finished and had come off the court that I realized how very excited I had been, and how relieved I was when it was all over. Only those who have had experience can know how exhausting it is to concentrate one's whole thoughts and efforts, without cessation,for an hour or more. Fortunately you do not feel the strain until afterwards, when it does not matter, and then you can look back with
very great pleasure and satisfaction on a hard-won fight.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:39 AM
First half of July

June 17-July 5*, California State Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

Draw=8

1R: May Sutton d B. Howitt 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Mason d Zora Roberts 6-2 6-0
1R: May Cromer** d Mrs Fletcher 6-2 6-1
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss d Mrs Niemeyer 6-3 6-0

SF: M. Sutton d. Mason 6-0 6-0
SF: F. Sutton d. Cromer 6-1 6-1

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-0

CR: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss (holder) 6-4 6-1

*Wright and Ditson gives dates of June 16-19 for this event, but also states that the ladies challenge round match was on July 5.
**Wright and Ditson lists this player as "Comer" and not "Cromer". As Mark also has a first name I am keeping it Cromer at present.

The largest crowd ever seen in California comes out to see May vs Hazel. Hotchkiss thrilled her supporters by getting to 4-4 before failing near the end of the set. Though attacking all the way she often lacked steadiness at key moments, "Falling down on many comparatively easy kills."
-----

July 1-5, Long Beach, California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-0
SF: Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Alice Scott default

FI: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs E Hickman/May Sutton d. Mary Browne/Ethel Bruce 6-4 6-4
-----

ended July 5, Great Neck, NY, US

FI: Mrs FF Phillips d. Mrs CJ Laing 6-2 3-6 6-4

-----

July 3-10, East Jersey Tournament, Elizabeth, New Jersey, US

FI: Marie Wagner d. Edith Handy 6-4 6-3

DF: Marie Wagner/Emily Weaver d. Gwendolyn Rees/Elizabeth Bunce 6-4 7-5

MX: Emily Weaver/Richard Palmer d. Edith Handy/RLJames 6-3 6-4

-----
July 5-10, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Winifred Longhurst default

MX: Maud Garfit/Walter Rawley d. RV Salusbury/Evan Gwynne Evans 6-1 6-8 7-5
-----

July 5-10, North London Championships (Gipsy Open)*, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 8-6 6-0

* In what was a very rainy season, several prizes were divided at this tournament.
-----

July 5-12, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club

CR: Hildegard Turle d. May Monroe (holder) 9-7 6-2

MX: May Monroe/Blan Logan (holders) d. Hildegard Turle/HE Doyle default
-----

July 11-15, Championships of Eastern Germany, , Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: E Köttgen d. Gertrud Kaminski 6-3 6-1

MX: E Scheiffler/E. Köttgen d. Baron Moritz von Bissing/E Jorck 7-5 6-3

-----

July 12-17, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 10-8 6-1

MX: Mabel Parton/Friedrich Rahe (Ger) d. Miss Butler Lloyd/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 5-7 7-5
-----

July 12-17, Crystal Palace, London, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. E Sargeant 6-4 6-1
-----

July 10-19 Illinois State Championships, Illinois, US (Grass)
Venue: Aztec Country Club

CR: Miriam Steever d Carrie Neely (holder) 6-8 6-1 6-4

DF: Edith Hoyt/Miriam Steever d Louise Phillips/Mrs Hayden Smith 6-0 6-3

MX: Carrie Neely/John Neely d Mrs Edgar Barnes/NG Naylor ????

Carrie and John are siblings.

Steever finally wins this event after 3 consecutive defeats to Neely in the challenge round. "The loser was the first to congratulate Miss Steever and complimented her on her improved game." Neely seemed to be tired by the effort of taking the long first set.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:40 AM
Second half of July

July 19-24, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Agnes Tuckey 6-2 4-6 6-3

MX: Edith Johnson/Walter Crawley d. Agnes Tuckey/FG Lawe 6-1 11-9

Could FG Lawe actually be FG Lowe?
-----

July 19-24, Scottish Championships, Bridge of Allan, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. M Fergus 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF: Maud Garfit/Mrs Curtis-Whyte d. B Stewart Cupar/Miss Thom 6-2 6-0*

MX: Maud Garfit/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mrs Curtis-Whyte/HA Tweedie 6-3 6-1

This was the inaugural women’s doubles event at the Scottish Championships.
-----

July 19-circa June 24, Mainland of British Columbia Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (Grass)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-4

DF: Miss Bell/Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d Miss Nedetts/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-4

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss (US)/ FHV Andrews d. Mrs Pearson/FA Macrae 6-4 6-2
-----

began July 24, Westend Bains, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne de Borman d. Mlle Janssen 6-4 6-0

MX: Mme Chaudoir/Louis Trasenster d. Mlle Mills/C Feye 5-2 retired

Borman is the married name of Anne de Selliers. She had married fellow tennis player Paul de Borman.
-----

July 24-31, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, US (Grass)
Venue: Onwentisa Club

1R: Adelaide Chatfield Taylor d Mrs RF Pratt 6-0 6-2
1R: Edith Hoyt d Mrs Crane 8-6 10-8
1R: Alice Day Beard d Louise Phillipps 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Morris Johnston d Miss Osborn default
1R: Evelyn Waldo d Mrs Edgar Stanton 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Galt d ????
1R: Miriam Steever d Mrs Massey 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Stanley Field d Elizabeth Robinson 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs Mayden Smith d Katherine Brunson 6-4 3-6 9-7

2R: Steever d Galt 6-0 6-3
2R: Waldo d Johnston 6-0 6-2

????

CR: Carrie Neely (holder) d. Alice Beard 6-1 7-5

Doubles

1R: Adeliade Chatfield Taylor/Barbara Thompson d Mrs Carpenter/Mrs Stanley Field 7-5 6-4
1R: Edith Hoyt/Carrie Neely d Mrs Chase/Mrs Edgar Stanton 6-0 6-2

SF: Hoyt/Neely d Taylor/Thompson 6-2 6-2

FI: Edith Hoyt/Carrie Neely d Alice Beard/Miriam Steever 6-4 7-5

MX: Carrie Neely/John Neely d Edith Hoyt/Morris Johnson 6-4 2-6 6-2

Alice Beard listed as Mrs. Charles Beard (nee Alice Day). Some papers (The Salt Lake Herlad, for example) incorrectly call Mrs Beard "Mrs Barnes".

Draw Notes:

Lake Forest is a suburb of Chicago.
Adelaide Chatfield Taylor is a "Miss".
-----

July 26-31, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Maud Garfit d. Agnes Tuckey 9-7 9-7

MX: BM Holder/James Parke d. Agnes Tuckey/John Stokes 6-4 3-6 7-5

* In 1909, Maud Garfit retained her singles titles at the Irish, Welsh and Scottish Championships. The women’s doubles event at this tournament was essentially a “handicap” only event at this point in time.
-----

July 26-31, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)
(This event also carried the title of the Championships of Europe)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Dudgeon 6-0 6-2

DF: Helen Aitchison/Dora Boothby d. Mrs Dudgeon/Miss Mather 6-2 6-1

MX: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. K Clements/WL Clements 6-2 7-5
-----

began July 26, Dieppe, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: N Stevens (GB) d. Mrs MacNee (GB) 6-4 6-2
-----

ends July 31 British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (Grass)

SF: M Pitts d Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 2-6 7-5

FI: Hazel Hotckiss (US) d M Pitts 6-0 6-2

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d M Pitts/Mrs Talbot 8-6 6-4

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss (US)/Mr Hooper d Mrs Talbot/FA MacRae 6-1 8-6


The San Francisco Call reported these scores. The Call lists Elizabeth as "Miss K Ryan of Santa Monica."
The Call makes it quite clear that this was the first time Hazel had played on grass. There was some worry about Hazel being fit for the final. During the semifinals of the mixed doubles she ran into a male player competing on an adjoining court.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:46 AM
First half of August

began July 29 Oregon State, Portland, Oregon, US
Venue: Multnomah A. A.

Won by Hazel Hotchkiss ???

*The bio on Hotchkiss-Wightman States that she won Oregon State in 1909.

-----

August 2-7, Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. Marion Jones Farquhar 6-1 6-2

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-0
-----

Circa early August, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (????)
Venue: Tacoma Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Alice Ryan 6-0 6-1

None of Hazel's foes won more than 1 game a match.
------

August 2-7, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Beryl Tulloch 8-6 6-3

MX: J Tripp/Arthur Wallis Myers d. Violet Pinckney/AF Fellowes 10-12 7-5 7-5
-----

August 4-8, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Frl Stöhr 6-1 6-1

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/Count Viktor Voss d. Countess A Grote/F Boelling default
-----

began August 9, The Hague, The Hague, Holland (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Anne de Borman (Bel) 6-8 7-5 6-3

DF: L Dolléman/I Sturton d. L Biljardt/C. Van Romande 6-0 6-4

MX: L Dolléman/Roelef van Lennep d. Anne de Borman (Bel)/Paul de Borman (Bel) 6-3 3-6 6-3
-----

August 11, Bar Harbor, Bar Harbor, Maine, US
Venue: Kebo Valley LTC

FI: Mrs Gouverneur Morris d. Miss Green ????

-----
Circa August 9-13, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (???)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-0 6-4

Doubles won by Hazel hotchkiss/Elizabeth Ryan

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/R Gorill d Elizabeth Ryan/Mr Armstrong 7-5 6-2
-----

August 9-14, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: K Mackintosh d Mrs Doyle 8-6 3-6 6-1

CR: Annie Baker (holder) d. K Mackintosh 6-0 6-0

MX: Annie Kellet-Baker/Bert Saint-John d. Eva Thurlow/Mr Gibbs 6-2 6-0

*Andrew Tas had Mackintosh listed as AC Mackintosh.
-----

August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Helen Aitchison 2-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey d. Maud Garfit/Hilda Lane 2-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Maud Garfit/Xenophon Casdagli d. Hilda Lane/C Miller 7-5 6-8 6-1
-----

August 9-14, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Curtis-Whyte 6-0 6-1

DF: Alice Greene/Agnes Morton d. Madeline O’Neill/Geraldine Ramsey 2-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Agnes Morton/Alfred Beamish d. Alice Greene/EW Timmis 6-4 5-7 6-2

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:47 AM
Second half of August

August 13-18, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anita Heimann d. Mieken Rieck 6-4 0-6 6-4

MX: Mieken Rieck/Maurice Galvao d. Anita Heimann/Louis Trasenster (Bel) 6-4 5-7 6-1 8-6

The winners of the mixed doubles championship later married each other.
-----

August 13, North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, US

CR: Miss Mann d. Miss Morse 8-6 7-9 6-0

-----
began August 15, Championships of Upper Austria, Gmünden, Austria (Clay)


FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. F Neugebauer 6-0 6-0
-----

August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Helen Aitchison 6-4 6-3

DF: Maud Garfit/Gladys Lamplough d. Helen Aitchison/Miss Holder 6-2 6-2

MX: Gladys Lamplough/Laurie Doherty d. Maud Garfit/Walter Crawley 1-6 6-4 6-4
-----

August 16-21, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Mildred Coles 7-9 6-4 6-1
-----

began August 18, Waldhaus Flims, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Zafiropoulo d. Mlle von Haugh 6-2 6-3

MX: Mme Zafiropoulo/Adolf Hammacher (Ger) d. Frau von Haugh/W von Haugh 6-2 6-4
------

began August 23, Évians-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgingtion (GB) d. Miss Maidment 6-1 6-1

MX: Aurea Edgingtion (GB)/W Tripp (SA) d. Miss Turner (GB)/Etienne Micard 4-6 7-5 6-4
-----

began August 23, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

Draw=14

1R: Violet Summerhayes-bye
1R: May Sutton (US) d. Miss Keith 6-1 6-0
1R: Lois Moyes d Miss Johnson 7-5 6-2
1R: Miriam Steever (US) d Miss Evans 6-1 6-1
1R: Alice Day Beard d Miss Hunt 6-1 6-1
1R: Edith Boucher Hannam (GB) d. Miss Fairbain 6-1 6-0
1R: Edith Rotch (US) d Miss Boultbee
1R: Carrie Neeley (US)-bye

QF: Sutton d Summerhayes 6-0 6-0
QF: Moyes d Steever 4-6 11-9 6-4
QF: Hannam d Beard 6-2 6-0
QF: Rotch d Neely 4-6 7-5 6-3

SF: Sutton d. Moyes 6-0 6-2
SF: Hannam d. Rotch 6-4 6-2

FI: May Sutton (US) d. Edith Hannam (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Edith Hannam (GB)/Miriam Steever (US) d. May Sutton (US)/Carrie Neely (US) 6-1 6-4

MX: Edith Hannam (GB)/Robert Baird d. May Sutton (US)/Simpson Sinasbaugh (US) 6-3 2-6 6-2

Brit Edith Hannam is living in Canada. As expected she met May Sutton in the final. While there were interseting rallies a Sutton win was never in doubt, and Mrs Hannam was below her usual form due to nervousness.

The recently wed Alice Day Beard is listed as Mrs CN Beard.
-----

August 23-28, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Edith Longhurst 6-1 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles O. Tuckey d. Miss Clements/W.L. Clements 6-3 7-5

The winners of the mixed doubles title were husband and wife.
-----

August 23-29, Bad Homburg, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Agnes Morton (GB) d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-2 6-2

MX: Agnes Morton (GB)/Friedrich Rahe d. Mieken Rieck/Major Ritchie (GB) 6-0 6-4
-----

began August 26, Swiss Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Matthey (Frn) 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:48 AM
First half of September


began August 30, Nyack Country Club Open, Nyack, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Nyack Country Club

FI: Augusta Chapman d. Esther Smith 6-3 6-2

CR: Louise Hammond (holder) d Augusta Chapman 6-3 6-2

DF: Hammond/Chapman d. Helena Pouch/Marie Wagner 7-5 6-2

MX: Edith Hannam (GB)/PL Mitchell d. Louise Root/Nat Thornton 6-3 6-2

Note that Jimo has the mixed winners as Augusta Chapman/Henry Mollenhauer. Could this have been a challenge round mixed match?
-----

Circa August 30-September 5, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

CR: Hilda Lane (GB) (holder) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 7-5 6-0
-----

began August 30 , Boulougne-sur-Mer, Boulougne, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. AM Fergus (GB) 8-6 7-5
-----

began August 31, Western New York Championships, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: May Sutton d. Edith Rotch 6-2 6-1

CR: May Sutton d. Miss Clarke (holder) 6-0 6-0

MX: May Sutton/Harold Kirkover d. Edith Rotch/Beals Wright 6-3, 6-2
----

August 29-September 4, Tri-State Tennis Torunament, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

QF: Miriam Steever d Helen Mclaughlin (7-5 or 8-6*) 5-7 6-2
QF: Edith Hannam (GB) d Ruth Sanders 6-1 6-0
QF: Alice Day Beard d Louise Root 6-2 6-2
QF: Edith Egan d Kate Bradley 6-2 (7-5 or 8-6*)

SF: Hannam d Steever 6-0 6-0
SF: Beard d Egan 6-2 6-0

FI: Hannam d Beard 6-3 6-0

CR: Edith Hannam (GB) d. Martha Kinsey (holder) 6-3 6-1

DF: Martha Kinsey/Adele Kruse d. Mrs JW Frieberg/Edith Hannam (GB) 6-4 7-5

MX: Edith Hannam (GB)/PL Mitchell d. Louise Root/Nat Thornton 6-3 6-2

Brit Edith Hannam is currently living in Canada. She becomes the first non-American winner of the Tri-State.

Draw note: *Two QF scores as listed in the book (7-6 in both cases) on this event are an obvious error.

-----

September 3, Maine State Championships, Bar Harbor, USA

FI: Madeline Force d. Mrs Morton L Feary 7-5 6-3

-----

began September 6, Lake George Championship, Sagamore, NY, US

FI: S Lewis d. Miss Simpson 6-1 6-2

MX: Turle/Reed d. S Lewis/Smith 6-3 6-1

------
Circa September 1-6, Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

1R: Sidi Maschka (AUT) d. Lotte Klawitter 6-4 6-1
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Bauer 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs D.K. Hole d. Hilda Haas 6-3 6-2
1R: N. Morton d. Frl Müller 6-1 6-0
Four players had a bye.

QF: Agnes M. Morton (GBR) d. Miss Talmie 6-2 6-2
QF: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Sidi Maschka (AUT) 6-3 6-1
QF: Mrs D.K. Hole (GBR) d. N. Morton (GBR) 6-4 6-4
QF: Dagmar von Krohn d. Paula Gusserow 6-3 6-3

SF: Agnes M. Morton (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-2 5-7 6-4
SF: Dagmar von Krohn d. Mrs D.K. Hole 4-6 6-1 3-2 retired

FI: Agnes Morton (GB) d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-3 6-2

MX: Agnes Morton (GB)/Friedrich Rahe d. Mrs DK Hole (GB)/F Lindemann 6-4 6-4
-----

September 6-11, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Hilda Lane 6-1 6-2

DF: Dora Boothby/Agnes Tuckey d. Hilda Lane/J Tripp 6-2 6-2

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Robert Powell (Can) d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 6-4 6-1
-----

September 6-11, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3

MX: Mildred Coles/JB Ward d. Winifred McNair/Roderick McNair 6-1 6-4
-----

September 6-15*, Pacific Coast Championships, Del Monte, California, USA (Hard)

Draw=8

1R: Amy Brewer d Mrs Kearnes 6-0 6-3
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Ethel Bruce 6-4 7-5
1R: Golda Meyer d N Brewer 6-2 6-2
1R: Florence Sutton d D Rogers 6-1 6-0

SF: Hotchkiss d. Brewer 6-0 6-0
SF: F Sutton d. Meyer 5-7 7-5 6-2

FI: Florence Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-4 6-4

DF: DF Hotchkiss/Golda Meyer d. Ethel Sutton Bruce/Florence Sutton 6-8 6-4 6-4

According to the Wright and Ditson annual this event began on August 16. The annual states that Hazel "was far below her true form. she made many errors and miss Sutton simply had to resort to steadiness without regard for aces or aggressive tactics. in the end Miss Hotchkiss beat herself by repeated errors."

-----

September 8-13, Newport Ladies’ Invitational, Newport, Rhode Island, USA (Grass)
Venue: Newport Casino

FI: Louise Hammond d. Lois Moyes (Can) 9-7 6-3

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Louise Hammond 6-1 6-2

DF: Marion Fenno/Eleanora Sears d. Mrs L Spencer/May Sutton 6-2 3-6 6-4
-----

September 13-20, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

SF: Charlotte Cooper Sterry d Agatha Morton 6-3 4-0 ret.

FI: Dora Boothby d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3 6-4

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Olive Manser/Agnes Morton 6-4 2-6 7-5

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur Prebble d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 6-3 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:49 AM
Second half of September

began September 27, Lugano Tournament, Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: M Brooksmith (GB) d. Mrs Davidson (GB) 6-1 6-0
-----

began September 27, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=31

1R: Augusta Bradley Chapman d ME Harrington 6-2 6-0
1R: C Mears d Linda Arnold default
1R: KW Tweed d Madeline Piper 6-3 6-1
1R: Evelyn Sears d JL Neergaard 6-0 6-0
1R: Marion Homans d Mrs AH Elder 6-0 6-1
1R: Alice Thorndycke d Isabel Pendleton default
1R: Jane Stockton d EH Dean 6-1 6-1
1R: Ruth Winsor d Mrs RH Burgess 8-6 6-2

1R: Edna Wildey d Mrs SF Pratt 6-0 6-1
1R: Eleanora Sears d Mrs R Dana 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs E. W. Smith d Mrs WA Brazeley 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs Margaret Shurtleff d MF Curtiss 6-0 6-0
1R: AS Browning d AT Greenidge 6-1 6-1
1R: Edith Rotch d C Allen default
1R: Carrie Neely d Miss Wendell default
1R: Miss Pierce-bye

2R:Chapman d Mears 6-0 6-1
2R: Ev. Sears d Tweed 6-1 6-3
2R: Thorndyke d Homans 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Winsor d Stockton 6-1 6-4

2R: El Sears d Wildey 6-2 6-3
2R: Shurtleff d Smith 2-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Rotch d Browning 6-3 2-6 10-8
2R: Neely d Pierce default

QF: Ev Sears d Chapman 6-1 5-7 11-9
QF: Thorndyke d Winsor 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Shurtleff d El Sears 6-0 6-4
QF: Rotch d Neely 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Ev Sears d Thorndyke 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Rotch d Shurtleff 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI: Evelyn Sears d. Edith Rotch default

CR: Maud Barger-Wallach (holder) d. Evelyn Sears 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Maud Barger-Wallach/Augusta Chapman d. Carrie Neely/Edith Rotch 3-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Eleanora Sears/Beals Wright d. Marion Fenno/HI Foster 6-4 6-3

The women were playing for the Sheafe Challenge Cup. The challenge round match featured two consistent foes who had played many times. In a rather tedious match they each probed each other's backhands.

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:50 AM
October

October 4-9, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Wood)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Mrs R. Welsh 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mrs Lushington/George Caridia 6-2 6-3

Mabel wins this event for 4 years ruuning from 1909 to 1912. The mixed doubles winners will later wed each other.
-----

began October 7, Championships of Portugal, Cascaes, Portugal (Clay)

FI: Angelica Plantier d. H. Fletcher 4-6 6-0 7-5
-----

October 11-18, London Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1, 6-1

MX: Winifred McNair/Robert Powell (Can) d. Madeline O’Neill/Francis Gordon Lowe 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa October 16-25, Western Australian Championships*, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mrs Barker d. Miss Low 6-4 4-6 6-1

DF: Mrs Blackmore/Miss Rose d. Miss Low/Miss Moore 6-2, 6-3

MX: D Moore/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Miss Clement/Ernest Parker 6-1 6-4

* In 1909, this tournament also incorporated the Australasian Championships. There were no separate events for women.
-----

began October 20, Drive Club, Fulham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Molla Bjurstedt* (NOR) 6-1 0-6 6-3

MX: Aurea Edgington/Arthur Wallis Myers d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles Dixon 6-4 6-4

This was an extremely rare early appearance in Britain by the Norwegian Molla Bjurstedt who would later emigrate to the United States and win many titles there.

-----

October 23, Portola, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)*

Exhibiton match: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-1, 6-4
--

Doubles: Hazel Hotchkiss/Golda Myer d. Florence Sutton/May Sutton 8-6, 6-3

* This was a one-day "tournament".
-----

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:51 AM
November

November 6-13, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Lily Addison d. Lorna Gyton 6-4 6-2

DF: Lily Addison/A. Watson d Lorna Gyton/Miss Le Neveu 6-3 1-6 6-4

MX: Pearl Stewart/Mr Campbell d. Lorna Gyton/Alfred Dunlop 6-0 7-5
-----

Circa November 19-22, Hollywood Hotel, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Hollywood Hotel

?R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Adelaide Cox 6-0, 6-2
?R: Florence Sutton d. Miss Merrill default

?R: Mary Browne d. E Ryan 6-2 6-4

SF: May Sutton d. Alice Ryan 6-2 6-0
SF: Browne d. Florence Sutton 6-4, 9-7
--

FI: May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne [score?]

MX: May Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Ethel Bruce/Thomas Bundy 0-6 6-4 8-6
-----

Rollo
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:52 AM
December

December 27, 1909-January 2 1910, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Lucy Powdrell d. Kate Nunneley 6-2 6-2

DF: Annie Gray/Lucy Powdrell d. Miss Braithwaite/Kate Nunneley 6-2 6-3

MX: Kate Nunneley/Tony Wilding d. G Bray/Dr Keith 6-3 6-2

newmark401
Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:06 PM
For full results from 1910 please go to:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=418016

austinrunner
Jul 18th, 2011, 09:07 AM
July 24-31, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Onwentisa Club

CR: Carrie Neely (holder) d. Mrs C.N. Barnes 6-1 7-5
Should that be Mrs. C. N. Beard instead?

Rollo
Jul 18th, 2011, 01:11 PM
Should that be Mrs. C. N. Beard instead?

I added this as a note to the event so we may fact check it at a later date.

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 03:17 PM
??, Mid-Atlantic Championship, Washington, D.C., USA
Venue: Bachelors' TC

FI: Miss Doolittle d. Miss Doyle 6-2 2-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 03:49 PM
September 3, Maine State Championships, Bar Harbor, USA

FI: Madeline Force d. Mrs Morton L. Feary 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 04:08 PM
??, New Jersey State Championships, ??, USA

CR: Marie Wagner d. Mrs W.H.Pouch ??

DF: Wagner/Miss E.C.Bunce d. Pouch/Edna Wildey

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 04:16 PM
August 13, North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, USA

CR: Miss Mann d. Miss Morse 8-6 7-9 6-0

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 04:20 PM
June 14-19, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Mary Sloan d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 04:34 PM
June 14-22, Virginia State Championship, ??, USA

CR: Mrs W.Tidball d. Miss M.C.Evans ??

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 05:13 PM
began June 19, Allegheny County Championship, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Venue: Field Club

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Marion Aiken 6-2 6-0

DF: Myrtle McAteer/Jane Craven d. Misses Garrison 6-2 6-1

MX: Marion Aiken/Percy Siverd d. Mrs T.K.Loughlin/George Edwards 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 05:26 PM
August 11, Bar Harbor, Maine, USA
Venue: Kebo Valley LTC

FI: Mrs Gouverneur Morris d. Miss Green ??

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 05:35 PM
June 10-20, Bristol County Championship, Bristol, Rhode Island, USA
Venue: Excelsior TC

FI: Miss Hamill d. Miss Colt 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 06:31 PM
in Spring, Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Evelyn Sears d. ??

DF: Miss Rotch/Miss Curtis d. Miss Fenno/Eleanora Sears 5-7 6-2 7-5

MX: Evelyn Sears/Nat Niles d. Fenno/H.I.Foster 6-1 14-12

Jimbo109
Nov 11th, 2011, 12:16 AM
July 3-10, East Jersey Tournament, Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Edith B. Handy 6-4 6-3

DF: Wagner/Mrs S.F.Weaver d. Gwendolyn Rees/Elizabeth C. Bunce 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs S.F.Weaver/Richard Palmer d. Edith B. Handy/R.L.James 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 11th, 2011, 12:26 AM
began June 21, Old Dominion Championship, Richmond, Virginia, USA
Venue: Hermitage Golf Club

FI: Hildegarde Turle d. Miss Evans 4-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Turle/William Cragin d. Miss Powers/Bridgers 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Nov 11th, 2011, 12:31 AM
ended July 5, Great Neck, NY, USA

FI: Mrs F.F.Phillips d. Mrs C.J.Laing 6-2 3-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 11th, 2011, 12:46 AM
began September 6, Lake George Championship, Sagamore, NY, USA

FI: Miss S. Lewis d. Miss Simpson 6-1 6-2

MX: Turle/Reed d. Lewis/Smith 6-3 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 11th, 2011, 01:06 AM
began August 30, Nyack Country Club Open, Nyack, New York, USA (Grass)
Venue: Nyack Country Club

FI: Mrs G.L. Chapman d. Esther Smith 6-3 6-2

CR: Louise Hammond (holder) versus Mrs G.L. Chapman

MX: Edith Hannam (GB)/P.L. Mitchell d. Louise Root/Nat Thornton 6-3 6-2


CR: Louise Hammond (holder) d. Mrs G.L. Chapman 6-3 6-2

DF: Hammond/Chapman d. Mrs W.H.Pouch/Marie Wagner 7-5 6-2

MX: Chapman/H.Mollenhauer d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 11th, 2011, 01:16 AM
May-June, Watertown, Massachusetts, USA
Venue: Oakley Country Club

FI: Miss K.B.Drew d. Miss Eustis 2-6 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss Chandler/Emery d. Eustis/Whiting 8-6 4-6 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 11th, 2011, 01:22 AM
began June 24, Ocean Park, California, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Alice Scott 6-1 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Mrs John Hickman d. Mrs B.O.Bruce/Miss Archer 6-4 1-6 6-4

MX: final not played

Jimbo109
Nov 11th, 2011, 05:24 AM
??, Philadelphia and District Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Venue: Belmont Cricket Club

FI: Miss A.E.Wallace d. ??

MX: Miss M.Sayres/A.Thayer d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 11th, 2011, 05:48 AM
June, Staten Island, NY, USA

FI: Elizabeth Moore d. Louise Hammond 6-2 3-6 10-8

DF: Elsie Little/Edna Wildey d. Moore/Mrs W.H.Pouch 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 11th, 2011, 06:24 AM
began May 24, Westchester, NY, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Louise Hammond d. Emily Scott 6-1 6-3

DF: Edna Wildey/Mrs Marshall McLean d. Martha Coster/Mrs Van Winkle 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 11th, 2011, 06:38 AM
June 11, Missouri Championships, St.Louis, USA

FI: Marjorie Ferris d. Mimi Garesche 7-9 6-4 9-7

Rollo
Nov 12th, 2011, 05:35 PM
Found this gem tooling around:


Wellingtonians

Tennis champions of Australasia

http://www.natlib.govt.nz/images/collections-exhibitions-wellingtonians/tennis-champs.jpg/image_preview
Joseph Zachariah, New Zealand ladies tennis team, 1909, Alexander Turnbull Library, Reference: 1/2-011551-

Standing: Miss Eva Travers, Miss Lucy Wellwood, George N Goldie (Manager), Miss Lucy Powdrell, Miss Kathleen Mary Nunneley, Mrs G Goldie (Chaperone), Miss Annie Gray. Seated: Miss Alice Ward (later Mrs A J Fernie).


Tennis champions of Australasia

Published in the Wellingtonian 8 July 2011

Here are the New Zealand ladies tennis team of 1909, posing in their playing gear, on their triumphant return from Australia. That is their manager at the wheel of the car, and the chaperone sits at the back, with the flowers in her hat.

Tennis was becoming very popular, and was one of the few sports in which female participation was encouraged. Despite the very decorous dress requirements – no body part exposed – competition was often fierce at club, regional and national tournaments.

Wellingtonian Kate Nunneley (third from the right) is one of the heroines of early women’s sport. Before 1909 she had been national singles champion every year since 1895. Just a few months before she had finally lost that title to the young Taranaki champion Lucy Powdrell (seated beside the driver). Together they were a formidable pair.

It was the trip of a lifetime – two weeks of high society entertainment in Sydney and a succession of victories. In the interstate championship they defeated New South Wales 15-6. Victoria defaulted. That meant, as far as New Zealanders were concerned, that they were the champions of Australasia. They had similarly convincing wins in the following New South Wales and Sydney tournaments.

On their return there were glowing newspaper reports and a mayoral reception. Nunneley, a confident public speaker, spoke on behalf of the team. It had been "a glorious time", she said, and a better time "the players had never had in their lives."

Rollo
Nov 12th, 2011, 06:46 PM
Edited in all of Jimbo's results

:worship: to Jimbo.

Note I also added in the correct name for Pearl Stewart (thanks to GT) and added in first names for others such as Alice Beard, Augusta Chapman, Emily Stokes, and Nora (Mrs FG) Schmitz

I suspect AR is correct about Beard being the Western RU-see if this can be confirmed.

Rollo
Nov 15th, 2011, 11:10 PM
I have edited in all information from Jimbo.

In addition I made a couple of exciting discoveries. Thanks to Austinrunner's comment about the Western Chmps I was able to confirm that he was correct about the finalist being Alice (nee Day) Beard, not Barnes.

I was able to get the scores for several matches in this event.

Another bonus was finding another Pacific Northwest event win for Hazel Hotchkiss the same week. In searching I was able to confirm my long held suspicion that many of these events were held on grass.

Jimbo109
May 9th, 2012, 01:57 PM
August 23-29, Homburg, Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Agnes Morton (GB) d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-2 6-2

MX: Agnes Morton (GB)/Friedrich Rahe d. Mieken Rieck/Major Ritchie (GB) 6-0 6-4


The town was Bad Homburg

DavidK
May 15th, 2012, 04:17 PM
Bad added

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2012, 03:52 PM
Here's the complete draw for the 1909 Baden-Baden tournament:

[Circa September 1-6]

First round

Sidi Maschka (AUT) d. Lotte Klawitter 6-4, 6-1
Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Bauer 6-1, 6-2
Mrs D.K. Hole d. Hilda Haas 6-3, 6-2
N. Morton d. Frl Müller 6-1, 6-0

Four players had a bye.
--

Quarter-finals

Agnes M. Morton (GBR) d. Miss Talmie 6-2, 6-2
Hedwig Neresheimer d. Sidi Maschka (AUT) 6-3, 6-1
Mrs D.K. Hole (GBR) d. N. Morton (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
Dagmar von Krohn d. Paula Gusserow 6-3, 6-3
--

Semi-finals

Agnes M. Morton (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-2, 5-7, 6-4
Dagmar von Krohn d. Mrs D.K. Hole 4-6, 6-1, 3-2, retired
--

Final

Agnes M. Morton (GBR) d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-3, 6-2
------

DavidK
Sep 16th, 2012, 03:06 PM
Wonderful addition with the full draw of Baden Baden and I don't recall seeing Paula Gusserow's first name before. Thanks Mark

elegos7
Dec 19th, 2012, 06:35 PM
Here is a result you missed:

South of England Championships, Eastbourne BRI :
S: Charlotte Cooper Sterry (BRI-G) - Agatha Morton (BRI-G) 6-3 4-0 (retired)

DavidK
Dec 22nd, 2012, 01:47 PM
Thanks Karoly. I did not find that we had the final anywhere, so just added this at the beginning of the year in the "dates unknown" section.

elegos7
Dec 22nd, 2012, 02:04 PM
Thanks Karoly. I did not find that we had the final anywhere, so just added this at the beginning of the year in the "dates unknown" section.

This event was played between September 13-20, you already have it in your database.

And the following match was the final, the challenge round has already been abolished.
Dora Boothby d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3 6-4

DavidK
Dec 22nd, 2012, 02:17 PM
Well how did I miss that? OK, thanks, corrected.

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 11:21 AM
April 1-3, Ojal Valley Tournament, Ojai, California (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Maurice McLoughlin/Hazel Hotchkiss d. Duncan/Mary K. Browne 6-2, 6-3
-----

DavidK
Jan 26th, 2013, 01:24 PM
Thanks Mark, Ojai scores added and corrected

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 02:05 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Sophie Castenschiold d. ??

DavidK
Mar 9th, 2013, 11:57 AM
Danish added, thanks Jimbo

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 07:55 PM
May 31-June 5, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison/Alice Greene 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles P. Dixon/Alice Greene vs Gordon Lowe/Agnes Morton (postponed because of rain)
-----

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 07:57 PM
July 19-21, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Reginald Doherty/Ruth Winch d. George Hillyard/Blanche Hillyard 6-8, 9-7, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 09:34 PM
From this thread:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=398262

??, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. ??

--------------

??, Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)

FI: Mlle G de Mot d. ??

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 11:55 AM
July 21-24, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Hilda Lane 4-6, 6-1, 9-7
--

XDF: Douglas W. Kitching/Mildred Coles d. Wilmot Lane/Hilda Lane 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 11:58 AM
July 5-10, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Helen Aitchison 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: George Thomas/Edith Johnson d. H. Milford/Katherine Parbury 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:01 PM
August 16-21, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

DF: Dora Boothby/Harriet Hughes-D'Eath d. J. Coles/Mrs Hawker 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Harold Parker (NZL)/J. Coles 2-6, 5-5, retired
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:04 PM
July 1-3, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury d. Geraldine Ramsey 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Douglas W. Kitching/Mildred Coles d. E. Annett/Mrs Croneen 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:06 PM
July 8-10, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Wright 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Harold Parker (NZL)/Hilda Lane d. Charles G. Allen/M. Wright 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:10 PM
July 12-17, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Johnson d. Amy Ransome 4-6, 8-6, 7-5
--

DF: Edith Johnson/Winifred McNair d. Miss Child/Dorothy Holman 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: George Thomas/Winifred McNair d. Douglas W. Kitching/Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:11 PM
July 19-24, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Friedrich W. Rahe (GER)/Agnes Morton d. George Thomas/Mrs Muter 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:14 PM
August 9-14, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. M. Messom 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: George Thomas/Mrs Paine d. Alfred Sterry/Charlotte Sterry 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:17 PM
August 2-7, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Agnes Morton/Madeline O'Neill d. R. Binny/M. Towler 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: Herbert Roper-Barrett/Agnes Morton d. C.S. Gordon-Smith/Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:19 PM
July 26-31, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: M. Messom d. Mrs Molesworth 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Kenneth Powell/Mrs Lushington d. J.F. Figgis/Mrs Figgis 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:23 PM
July 1-3, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder 6-4, 5-7, 7-5
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen/Winifrd Longhurst d. B. Brittain/Miss Rose 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:25 PM
July 12-17, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Mabel Parton 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Theodore Mavrogordato/Maud Garfit d. Charles G. Allen/Mabel Parton 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:28 PM
June 23-26, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Dudgeon d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-8, 9-7, 6-4
--

XDF: William L. Clements/Mrs J. Day d. H.C. Coatsworth/Kathleen Aitchison 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:31 PM
August 16-21, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Edith Johnson d. Beatrice Lee 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Ridding/Edith Johnson and E.W. Oliver/Mrs J.B. Perrett divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:32 PM
August 9-14, Worthing, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Tripp d. Dora Boothby, walkover
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. A.G. Goodwin/K. Goodwin 6-2, 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1910): "Blue skies favoured this popular seaside tournament. Miss Bootbhy was again an attraction, but the lady champion did not pursue her campaign in the singles to its logical conclusion. Arthur Wallis Myers, narrowly beating Albert Prebble, won the men's open singles."
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 12:37 PM
Circa 13-16 September, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Richard N. Williams (USA)/M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Dunstan Rhodes (GBR)/Aurea Edgington (GBR) 8-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 31st, 2013, 01:39 PM
July 28-31, Championship of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs A. Fellowes 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Walter C. Crawley/Mrs H. Bucknill d. Dr C.H. Saunders/Mrs Meyer 6-3, 9-7

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1910): "Southampton's first tournament, held on the spacious County Cricket Ground, was liberally supported; the meeting was founded under most favourable auspices."
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 1st, 2013, 11:46 AM
July 5-10, Espom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Tuckey d. Helen Aitchison 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

XDF: George Thomas/Edith Johnson d. H. Milford/Mrs Parbury 6-4, 6-4
-----

in Epsom, not Espom.

Kay Tuckey is a player of 1940s-1950s, daughter of Agnes Daniell. Therefore:

FI: Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Helen Aitchison 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:01 PM
September 6-11, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marjorie Dodd (USA) 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:10 PM
Circa September 13-18, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Dunstan P. Rhodes (GBR)/Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Richard N. Williams (USA)/Aurea Edgington (GBR) 10-12, 8-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:16 PM
Circa October 7-12, Championships of Portugal, Cascaes, Portugal (Clay)

1R = First round

1R: Helena Montperrin Santos d. Miss Murphy 7-5, 6-4
1R: Ethel Ellerton d. Miss Wyse 6-1, 6-1
1R: H. Fletcher (GBR) d. C. Phillimore 6-3, 6-2

Angelica Plantier had a bye.
--

SF: Angelica Plantier d. Helena Montperrin Santos 6-2, 6-3
SF: H. Fletcher (GBR) d. Ethel Ellerton 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Angelica Plantier d. H. Fletcher (GBR) 4-6, 6-0, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 10:55 AM
July 26-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. M. Dillon 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Agnes Morton/Olive Manser d. Evelyn Dillon/M. Dillon 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: George Thomas/Agnes Morton d. C. Gouldesborough/Annie Cobb 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 10:57 AM
July 5-10, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Beatrice Lee 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:36 AM
July 19-24, Hastings, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Swan d. Mrs Wood, walkover
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:36 AM
August 9-14, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Lane d. E. de V. Scott 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:37 AM
August 9-14, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Tripp d. Dora Boothby, walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:11 PM
April 26-May 1, Covered Court Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Dora Boothby d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4, 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. E. Bosworth 6-4, 6-1

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Vera Aitken 6-0, 6-0
SF: Madeline O’Neill d. Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-3
--

ACF: Dora Boothby d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1, 6-3
--

CR: Dora Boothby d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder), walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:12 PM
May 17-22, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Dora Boothby d. L. Davenport 6-1, 6-2
1R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Argles 6-2 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Willford 6-1, 6-1
1R: J. Coles d. Mrs Mounsey 6-1, 6-2
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. D. Hereford 6-1, 6-2
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Cadman 6-1, 6-1

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dora Boothby d. Winifred McNair 6-3, 4-1, retired
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Katherine Parbury 6-2, 6-4
2R: Mrs Anderson d. Aurea Edgington, walkover
2R: Mrs Cooper d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-0, 6-0
2R: Alice Greene d. J. Coles 6-2, 6-1
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-0, 6-4
2R: Amy Ransome d. Vera Aitken 6-2, 6-0
2R: Edith Johnson d. Frieda Meyer 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4, 6-3
QF: Mrs Cooper d. Mrs Anderson 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
QF: Alice Greene d. Helen Aitchison 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
QF: Edith Johnson d. Amy Ransome 6-3, 6-3
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Cooper 6-1, 6-1
SF: Edith Johnson d. Alice Greene 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Edith Johnson 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:12 PM
May 24-29, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs Greenside 6-0, 7-5
1R: E. Sargeant d. Mrs Rhodes, walkover
1R: Amy Ransome d. M. Messom 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1R: Mabel Parton d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-0, 7-5
1R: Aurea Edgington d. B. Carter, walkover
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Christina Douglass 9-7, 2-6, 6-1
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. B. Mann, walkover

E. Birch-Harris had a bye.
--

QF: Beryl Tulloch d. E. Sargeant 6-2, 6-2
QF: Amy Ransome d. E. Birch-Harris 6-2, 6-1
QF: Mabel Parton d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Beryl Tulloch d. Amy Ransome 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
SF: Agnes Tuckey d. Mabel Parton 6-3, 10-8
--

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:13 PM
May 31-June 5, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Edith Johnson d. C. Everard 6-1, 6-3
1R: E. Horkheimer d. M. Bosworth 6-8, 6-3, 6-2
1R: N. Pritchard d. E. Beswick 6-3, 6-0
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Frieda Meyer 6-2, 6-2
1R: Miss Budenberg d. Edith Longhurst, walkover
1R: E. Crook d. E. Willcocks 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1R: Maud Garfit d. H. Hart-Jackson 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Miss Hepburn had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Johnson d. E. Horkheimer 6-0, 6-1
QF: Winifred Longhurst d. N. Pritchard 6-0, 6-2
QF: Miss Budenberg d. E. Crook 6-0, 6-1
QF: Maud Garfit d. Miss Hepburn 6-1, 6-2
--

SF: Edith Johnson d. Winifred Longhurst 6-4, 6-3
SF: Maud Garfit d. Miss Budenberg 6-3, 6-1
--

FI: Edith Johnson d. Maud Garfit 6-3, 9-11, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:13 PM
June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 41

1R = First round

1R: H. Harper d. Miss Day, walkover
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Miss Freeman, walkover
1R: J. Coles d. Mrs Speck 6-3, 7-5
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Alice Greene 6-3, 6-3
1R: Winifred McNair d. Jessie Tripp 6-4, 8-6
1R: Miss Butler-Lloyd d. Mrs Hawker 1-6, 7-5, 6-3

Twenty-six players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dora Boothby d. Miss Baker, walkover
2R: Vera Aitken d. G. Price 6-4, 6-4
2R: Mrs Hooker d. Miss Pallas, walkover
2R: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Ramsey 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
2R: H. Harper d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-3, 6-3
2R: J. Coles d. H. Houghton, walkover
2R: J. Green d. Miss Kelley, walkover
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Amy Ransome 6-4, 6-4
2R: Mildred Coles d. Miss Mark 6-2, 6-4
2R: Mrs R. Carr d. Miss Sturton 4-6, 8-6, 6-2
2R: Annie Cobb d. M. Hurlbatt 6-1, 6-2
2R: C. Johnstone d. M. Williams 6-2, 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Winifred McNair 6-2, 6-2
2R: Miss Butler-Lloyd d. Mrs Grenside 6-3, 6-4
2R: Hilda Lane d. L. George, walkover
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Geraldine Glanvill 6-1, 6-4
--

3R = Third round

3R: Dora Boothby d. Vera Aitken 6-0, 6-0
3R: Mabel Parton d. Mrs Hooker 6-2, 6-1
3R: Miss Harper d. J. Coles 6-3, 6-4
3R: Aurea Edgington d. J. Green 11-9, 6-2
3R: Mildred Coles d. Mrs R. Carr 6-0, 4-6, 6-2
3R: C. Johnstone d. Annie Cobb 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
3R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-1, 6-1
3R: Helen Aitchison d. Hilda Lane 6-3, 7-5
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. Mabel Parton 6-0, 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Harper 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
QF: Mildred Coles d. C. Johnstone 7-5, 6-2
QF: Helen Aitchison d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-1
SF: Helen Aitchison d. Mildred Coles 12-10, 6-2
--

ACF: Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison
--

CR: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton (holder) 6-4, 6-4*

*Due to bad weather at Beckenham, this Challenge Round match was not played until September.
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:15 PM
June 14-19, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 17

1R = First round

1R: Edith Johnson d. E. Sargeant 6-0, 6-1

Fifteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Aurea Edgington d. U. Evans 6-2, 6-1
2R: Miss Johnson d. M. Messom 6-2, 6-2
2R: E. White d. Vera Aitken 6-3, 6-4
2R: Mabel Parton d. Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) 6-1, 6-1
2R: Edith Greville d. Mrs Coburn 6-1, 6-0
2R: Amy Ransome d. Violet Pinckney, walkover
2R: N. Stephens d. Mrs Harker 6-3, 6-3
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Winifred McNair 6-2, 6-3
--

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Johnson 5-7, 6-3, 7-5
QF: Mabel Parton d. E. White 6-1, 6-4
QF: Edith Greville d. Amy Ransome 6-2, 6-2
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. N. Stephens 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Mabel Parton 3-6, 12-10, 6-0
SF: Madeline O’Neill d. Edith Greville 6-3, 7-5
--

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:16 PM
July 26-31, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of

1R = First round

1R: H. Mather d. A. Mack 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
1R: K. Clements d. Miss Walton-Brown 6-2, 6-3
1R: Eleanor Rose d. M. Benson 6-2, 6-3
1R: Mrs Lock d. Miss Chester, walkover
1R: E. Lee d. Mrs Atkinson 4-6, 7-5, 6-3

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R: Dora Boothby d. Miss Heslop 6-2, 6-3
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Tyne, walkover
2R: H. Mather d. K. Clements 7-5, 6-1
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs Page 6-2, 6-2
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Miss Castle, walkover
2R: E. Lee d. Mrs Lock, walkover
2R: Mrs Hassell d. Miss Davidson 6-1, 6-3
2R: Mabel Dudgeon d. Mrs Forster 6-4, 6-3
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
QF: Kathleen Aitchison d. H. Mather 6-1, retired
QF: Eleanor Rose d. E. Lee 6-3, 6-0
QF: Mabel Dudgeon d. Mrs Hassell 6-2, 6-4
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4, 6-2
SF: Mabel Dudgeon d. Eleanor Rose 6-4, 6-4
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:16 PM
August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 19

1R = First round

1R: Maud Garfit d. Hilda Lane 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Rose 6-1, 6-0
1R: Miss Hart-Jackson d. Mrs Stanley-Foster 6-4, 6-3

Thirteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Maud Garfit d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3, 6-3
2R: Miss Oldham d. B. Carter, walkover
2R: Connie Meyer d. Miss Rowlatt 6-3, 6-1
2R: Mrs Heatley d. Miss Sowler 6-1, 6-1
2R: Miss Hart-Jackson d. Miss Beswick 6-1, 6-4
2R: Miss Mew d. Miss Whipp, walkover
2R: Miss Everard d. Miss Bosworth 6-1, 6-4
2R: Helen Aitchison d. A. Carter, walkover
--

QF: Maud Garfit d. Miss Oldham 6-0, 6-2
QF: Mrs Heatley d. Connie Meyer 6-1, 6-3
QF: Miss Hart-Jackson d. Miss Mew, walkover
QF: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Everard 6-3, 6-1
--

SF: Maud Garfit d. Mrs Heatley 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
SF: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Hart-Jackson, walkover
--

FI: Maud Garfit d. Helen Aitchison 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:17 PM
September 6-11, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 26

1R = First round

1R: Mrs Gillimore d. Miss Meredith, walkover
1R: E. Attfield d. Mrs Macaulay 6-3, 6-3
1R: E. Rogers d. C. Meredith, walkover
1R: H. Dransfield d. M. Marsh 5-7, 6-2, 9-7
1R: Margaret Tripp d. K. Taylor 6-2, 6-1
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Percy, walkover
1R: Jessie Tripp d. D. Adams 6-4, 6-0
1R: B. Lister d. D. Percy, walkover
1R: J. Bucknill d. F. Lisner 7-5, 6-3
1R: Hilda Lane d. M. Martin 6-1, 6-4

Six players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Gillmore 6-2, 6-0
2R: Miss Beswick d. Mrs Ayton 6-2, 6-4
2R: E. Attfield d. E. Rogers 6-2, 6-8, 6-2
2R: Margaret Tripp d. H. Dransfield 6-0, 6-0
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Hawker 6-4, 6-2
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. E. White 6-3, 6-0
2R: Jessie Tripp d. B. Lister 6-1, 6-1
2R: Hilda Lane d. Mrs J. Bucknill 6-4, 6-3
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. Miss Beswick 6-0, 6-2
QF: Margaret Tripp d. E. Attfield 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3, 8-6
QF: Hilda Lane d. Jessie Tripp 3-6, 8-6, 6-4
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Margaret Tripp 6-2, 6-4
SF: Hilda Lane d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Hilda Lane 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:18 PM
September 13-20, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 72

1R = First round

1R: Dora Boothby d. Vera Aitken 6-0, 6-0
1R: D. Nash d. Mrs Bryant 6-3, 6-2
1R: H. Strawson d. E. Dudley 11-9, 7-5
1R: Winifred McNair d. Olive Manser 6-4, 7-5
1R: E. Attfield d. A. Carter, walkover
1R: N. Lattey d. E. Beswick 10-8, 6-4
1R: Margaret Tripp d. J. Green 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
1R: Agnes Morton d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4, 6-1

Fifty-six players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dora Boothby d. D. Nash 6-1, 6-0
2R: Winifred McNair d. H. Strawson 6-1, 6-3
2R: C. Bond d. B. Leader 10-8, 2-6, 6-3
2R: E. White d. I. Sturton 6-4, 7-5
2R: Mrs Bond-Nash d. M. Tomlin 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
2R: Mrs Russell Davies d. D. Lyne, walkover
2R: M. Stuart d. Mrs Gillmore 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
2R: Amy Ransome d. Mrs Cape 6-1, 6-0
2R: Jessie Tripp d. M. Addison 6-1, 6-2
2R: Mildred Coles d. W. Olsson, walkover
2R: O. Ranson d. V. de Broe 6-2, 6-0
2R: Annie Cobb d. L. Davenport 6-4, 6-3
2R: Winifred Ramsey d. Mrs Anderson 6-4, 8-6
2R: H. Clayden d. V. Dixon 6-3, 6-2
2R: N. Maguire d. C. Crawford 6-2, 61
2R: Gladys Lamplough d. H. Liddiard, walkover
2R: Agnes Morton d. Margaret Tripp 6-2, 6-0
2R: E. Attfield d. N. Lattey 6-2, 6-2
2R: Miss Tootell d. M. Dixon 6-1, 6-0
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs H. Gandon 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mrs Speck d. Mrs Catling-Smith 6-1, 6-2
2R: Mrs Glanvill d. Miss Willford, walkover
2R: H. Harper d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. E. Leane 6-1, 6-3
2R: Mabel Parton d. C. Lyne, walkover
2R: V. Addison d. A. Claudet 6-3, 6-1
2R: M. Fergus d. Mrs Gillman 6-0, retired
2R: J. Coles d. Miss Cadman 6-1, 6-2
2R: D. Adams d. C. Benson 6-3, 6-3
2R: M. Theed d. M. Woodward 6-0, 6-1
2R: Mrs Argles d. Miss Wix 3-6, 12-10, 6-3
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs C. Burns 6-0, 6-0
--

3R = Third round

3R: Dora Boothby d. Winifred McNair 6-0, 6-1
3R: E. White d. C. Bond 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
3R: Mrs Bond-Nash d. Mrs Russell Davies 6-3, 6-1
3R: Amy Ransome d. M. Stuart 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
3R: Jessie Tripp d. Mildred Coles 6-4, 6-3
3R: Annie Cobb d. O. Ranson 7-5, 6-0
3R: Winifred Ramsey d. H. Clayden 6-2, 6-2
3R: Gladys Lamplough d. N. Maguire 6-0, 6-1
3R: Agnes Morton d. E. Attfield 6-0, 6-1
3R: Beryl Tulloch d. Miss Tootell 6-4, 6-2
3R: Mrs Speck d. Mrs Glanvill 6-4, 6-4
3R: Agnes Tuckey d. H. Harper 6-1, 6-2
3R: Mabel Parton d. V. Addison 6-2, 6-1
3R: J. Coles d. M. Fergus 6-2, retired
3R: D. Adams d. M. Theed 6-2, 6-0
3R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Argles 6-1, 6-0
--

4R = Fourth round

4R: Dora Boothby d. E. White 6-0, 6-0
4R: Amy Ransome d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-0, 6-3
4R: Jessie Tripp d. Annie Cobb 6-2, 6-1
4R: Gladys Lamplough d. Winifred Ramsey 6-1, 6-2
4R: Agnes Morton d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-0
4R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Speck 6-2, 6-4
4R: Mabel Parton d. J. Coles 6-4, 7-5
4R: Charlotte Sterry d. D. Adams 6-4, 6-4
--

QF: Dora Boothby d. Amy Ransome 6-1, 6-2
QF: Gladys Lamplough d. Jessie Tripp 6-1, 9-7
QF: Agnes Morton d. Agnes Tuckey 6-1, 6-4
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Mabel Parton 6-1, 6-2
--

SF: Dora Boothby d. Gladys Lamplough 6-4, 7-5
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-3, 4-0, retired
--

FI: Dora Boothby d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 29th, 2013, 06:23 PM
August 2-7, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Mrs Whittaker d. M. Forrest 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
1R: Mrs Snowden d. D. Allen 6-2, 7-5

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Joan Retallack d. Mrs Whittaker 6-3, 6-2
QF: Mrs C. Ford d. E. Miller 6-2, 8-6
QF: K. Allen d. M. Fearon 6-2, 6-3
QF: Mrs Snowden d. M. Templeton 6-4, 6-2
--

SF: Joan Retallack d. Mrs C. Ford 6-1, 6-1
SF: Mrs Snowden d. K. Allen 6-4, 7-5
--

FI: Joan Retallack d. Mrs Snowden 6-1, 5-5, retired
-----

newmark401
Apr 7th, 2014, 05:49 PM
May 31-April 5, Chevy Chase Invitational, Washington, DC, USA (Clay)
Venue: Chevy Chase Club

CR: Margaret Tidball* d. Marie Wimer (holder) 6-2, 6-3

* The married name of Margaret Johnson.
--

XDCR: Richard H. Palmer/Hildegard Turle d. Wallace Johnson/C. Evans (holders) 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 7th, 2014, 05:50 PM
June 14-19, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Mary Sloan d. Lucy Poe 6-2, 6-0

This was the second edition of the Championships of the Carolinas tournament.
-----

newmark401
Apr 7th, 2014, 05:53 PM
July 19-24, South Atlantic State Championships, Augusta, Georgia, USA

CR: Sara Evans d. Nell Harper (holder) 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 7th, 2014, 05:56 PM
July 12-17, Missouri Valley Championships, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Venue: Kansas City Athletic Club

FI: Virginia Robertson d. Evelyn Seavey 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Grace Lawrence/Virginia Roberston d. Miss Dickey/Miss Hacker 6-2, 6-1

This was the inaugural edition of the Missouri Valley Championships tournament.
--

newmark401
Apr 7th, 2014, 05:59 PM
August 24-28, Championships of the Allegheny Mountains, Cumberland, Maryland, USA

FI: Margaret Grove d. Miss Hamilton 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 7th, 2014, 06:01 PM
September 13-18, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, New Jersey, USA (Clay)
Venue: Morristown Field Club

CR: Marie Wagner (holder) d. Helen Pouch 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Marie Wagner d. Helen Pouch/Edna Wildey 10-8, 4-6, 9-7
--

XDF: F.C. Watson/Alice Day d. Wylie C. Grant/Helen Pouch 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 7th, 2014, 06:04 PM
October 12-17, Women's Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

FI: Hildegarde Turle d. Katherine Davis 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 7th, 2014, 06:06 PM
Circa November 19-22, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Hollywood Hotel

FI: May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 19th, 2014, 06:25 PM
July 12-17, Missouri Valley Championships, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Venue: Kansas City Athletic Club

FI: Virginia Robertson d. Evelyn Seavey 6-2, 7-5
--

DF: Grace Lawrence/Virginia Roberston d. Miss Dickey/Miss Hacker 6-2, 6-1

This was the inaugural edition of the Missouri Valley Championships tournament.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 06:56 PM
April 8-13, French Covered Court Championships, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 8

QF: Adine Masson d. Mlle Vincent Darasse 6-1, 6-1
QF: Cécile Mathey d. Mme Berner, walkover
QF: Germaine Régnier d. Daisy Spéranza 6-3, 6-3
QF: Jeanne Mathey d. Abeille Gallay 6-4, 6-3
--

SF: Masson d. C. Mathey 6-3, 6-1
SF: J. Mathey d. Régnier 6-4, 8-6
--

FI: Adine Masson d. Jeanne Mathey 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 06:56 PM
May 20-25, Lille, France (Clay)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) d. E. Le Blan 7-5, 6-2
1R: Daisy Spéranza d. Mme Leafitte, walkover

The remaining players had a bye.
--

QF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. V. Lepercq, walkover
QF: Yvonne Tilloy d. Suzanne Delsart 6-3, 6-0
QF: Mme Grisey d. M. Schubart 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
QF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Spéranza, walkover
--

SF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. Tilloy 6-0, 6-2
SF: Lane d. Grisey 6-0, 6-0
--

FI: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) d. Elsie Lane (GBR) 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 06:57 PM
May 29-June 2, Hexham, Norhtumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Dudgeon d. Annie Mack* 7-5, 6-4

*The runner-up was Annie Viccars Mack, from Hexham.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 06:57 PM
June 8-12, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: I. Harper d. E.M. White 1-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 06:58 PM
June 9-12, Watford, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. F. Layton 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: “Abbott”/Beryl Tulloch d. H. Pritchard/M. Dudley 6-4, 6-2

“Abbott” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 06:58 PM
June 14-19, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. M.A. Wright 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. David M. Hawes/Kathleen Clements 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 06:59 PM
June 14-19, South Saxons Lawn Tennis Club, Hastings and Saint Leonard, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Jessie Tripp 7-5, 6-0

A second tournament was held in Hastings in mid-July of this year, but was only local in nature.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 06:59 PM
July 5-10, Leicestershire Championships*, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Kathleen Clements 6-2, 6-2

*It appears that at this point in time the Leicestershire Championships events were actually held during the Ashby-de-la-Zouch tournament rather than at the Leicester tournament itself.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 06:59 PM
July 5-10, Liberton, Edinburgh, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Curtis-Whyte d. E.L.G. Henderson 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:00 PM
July 12-17, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Margaret Bucknill 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:01 PM
July 14-17, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 10-8, 6-1
--

XDF: Friedrich W. Rahe (GER)/Mabel Parton d Stanely Doust (AUS)/B. Lloyd 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:02 PM
Circa mid-July, Norwood, London, England (Grass)

FI: K. Goodwin d. Miss Harper 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: A.G. Goodwin/K. Goodwin d. Wood/Norah Lattey 6-1, 6-3

This was the first edition of the Norwood tournament. The winners of the mixed doubles event were brother and sister.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:03 PM
July 19-24, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Mrs Lewis 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles H. Ridding/Mrs Paine d. Neville Willford/Miss Browne 6-0, 6-4
----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:03 PM
July 26-31, Craigside Hydro, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: M. Fergus d. Mrs H. Heatley 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:04 PM
July 26-28, Coventry, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. E.B. Ward 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Reverend B.C. Hopson/Mrs S. Bullock d. E.J. Sampson/Mrs E. Chilcote, walkover
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:04 PM
July 28-31, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Cole d. M.T. Gross, walkover
--

DF: Miss Davis/Mrs Measures d. Evelyn de Vere Scott/Madeline de Vere Scott 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:04 PM
July 30-August 2, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Mildred Coles 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Roderick McNair/Winifred McNair d. Allan C. Pearson/Harriet Hughes D’Aeth 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:05 PM
July 30-August 2, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Taylor d. Mrs R.B. Armstrong, walkover
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:05 PM
August 2-7, Teignmouth, Devon, Englan (Grass)

FI: Edith Bromfield d. Mrs J.L. Figgis 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: J.L. Figgis/Mrs J.L. Figgis d. C.B. Yule/Evelyn de Vere Scott 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:06 PM
August 2-7, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Irene Sturton d. F. Smith 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Edward N. Crowder/F. Smith d. G.N. Brown/Irene Sturton 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:06 PM
August 2-7, Looe and Hannafore, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Frere vs R. Searle*

*This final was postponed and it is unclear if it was ever played.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:07 PM
August 2-7, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: Anne de Borman d. Marthe Trasenster 8-6, 6-2
1R: Ellen Mills d. M. Puissant 7-5, 3-6, 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: de Borman d. Agnes Visart de Bocarmé (FRA) 7-5, 6-3
2R: Yvonne Liebrechts d. “Mme A.N. Other” 6-4, 6-2
2R: Madeleine Janssens d. Mme E. Hecthermans 9-7, 6-1
2R: Janet Wingfield d. Mlle Fellner 6-3, 6-1
2R: R. Preud’homme d. Mlle Gern d’Hendecourt 6-4, 3-6, 6-0
2R: M. Lammens d. E. Maidment (GBR) 7-5, 6-0
2R: C. van Rees d. Jeanne Stern 6-2, 7-5
2R: Mills d. Jeanne Liebrechts 6-1, 6-3
--

QF: de Borman d. Y. Liebrechts 6-2, 6-1
QF: Wingfield d. Janssens 6-8, 6-0, 6-3
QF: Preud’homme d. Lammens 6-1, 6-3
QF: Mills d. van Rees 6-4, 6-4
--

SF: de Borman d. Wingfield, walkover
SF: Mills d. Preud’homme 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Anne de Borman d. Ellen Mills 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:07 PM
August 9-14, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: C.M. Jones d. Mrs Macaulay 10-8, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:08 PM
August 9-14, East of Ireland Championships, Kingstown, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. Miss Hazlett 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: C.G. Adamson/Miss Hazlett d. Sidney L. Fry/Adelaide Norton-Barry 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:08 PM
August 9-14, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: B. Leader d. Mrs Simpson 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: E. Davey/E. Davies d. Miss Chater/Mrs Simpson 6-2, 2-6, 7-5
--

XDF: L. Parker/Mrs R.E. Parker d. H.D. Thornton/Miss Chater 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

This was the second edition of the Cromer tournament.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:09 PM
August 16-21, Pembrokeshire Championships, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, Wales (Grass)

SF: Mabel Dudgeon d. Miss Espent 6-3, 6-1
SF: Christina Douglass d. Lois Evans 6-0, 6-1
--

FI: Mabel Dudgeon d. Christina Douglass 6-1, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:09 PM
August 16-21, Pwllheli, Wales (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. E. Jackson, walkover
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:09 PM
August 16-21, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. E.G. Willis 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Reverend J.L. Cobham/Dorothy Holman d. F.A. Grimwood/Mrs Bompas 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:10 PM
August 16-21, Dawlish, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Elliott d. Elsie Lane, walkover
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:11 PM
August 17-21, Bungay, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Raikes d. M. Towler 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:11 PM
August 23-28, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. M. Watt 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: C. Rimington/Mrs Wilkinson d. M. Brooksmith/M. Morton 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Robert B. Powell (CAN)/Maude Garfit d. Alexander Mackay/M. Brooksmith 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:11 PM
August 24-28, Championships of Cornwall, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Retallack d. Miss Channell 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:12 PM
August 30-September 4, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Hamilton 7-5, 6-4*

*The women’s singles event at this, the second edition of the Sidmouth tournament, was handicap only.
--

XDF: H.G. Michelmore/Edith Bromfield d. A.G. Green/Miss Gibson 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:12 PM
August 30-September 4, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: “Miss Grey” d. M. Warman 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: E.V. Jones/M. Warman d. Mark D. Hick/”Miss Grey” 6-2, 6-1

*”Miss Grey” was a pseudonym, probably used by Maude Garfit.
-----

newmark401
Apr 25th, 2014, 07:13 PM
August 31-September 4, Skegness, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Kathleen Clements 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs R.B. Armstrong/Winifred McNair d Kathleen Clements/Jessie Green 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Roderick McNair/Winifred McNair d. William L. Clements/Kathleen Clements 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

DavidK
Apr 26th, 2014, 11:57 AM
Hi Mark, this is such a great expansion of our picture of these years. Could you check the Lille final, #112?- thank you. David

newmark401
Apr 28th, 2014, 03:18 PM
Hi Mark, this is such a great expansion of our picture of these years. Could you check the Lille final, #112?- thank you. David

Hi, David,

I've checked and changed the Lille final result.

Mark
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 07:51 PM
Wimbledon

June 21-July 5

Mixed doubles

Draw of 25

1R = First round

1R: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. D.A. Rhodes/Beryl Tulloch 9-7, 2-6, 9-7
1R: Alfred Beamish/Amy Ransome d. Dunstan P. Rhodes/M. Messom 6-2, 6-2
1R: H. Pollard/Mrs Armstrong d. A.W. Andrews/Mrs Robinson 6-2, 6-3
1R: Reginald Barnes/Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Otto Blom (BEL)/Loes Everts (BEL), walkover
1R: Friedrich W. Rahe (GER)/Helen Aitchison d. Kenneth Powell/Winifred Longhurst, walkover
1R: Arthur Wallis Myers/Jessie Tripp d. George Thomas/Mabel Parton 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
1R: Roderick McNair/Winifred Mc Nair d. Robert B. Powell (CAN)/Ruth Winch, walkover
1R: Evan Gwynne-Evans/Madeline O’Neill d. Wilmot Lane/Hilda Lane 6-3, 6-4
1R: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Louis Trasenster (BEL)/Edith Bromfield 6-2, 8-10, 6-3

Seven pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Herbert Roper Barrett/Agnes Morton d. Harold A. Parker (NZL)/Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-2
2R: Beamish/Ransome d. Tuckey/Mrs Tuckey 8-6, 1-6, 6-3
2R: Pollard/Armstrong d. Barnes/Kercheval-Hole 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
2R: Dixon/Greene d. Rahe/Aitchison 9-11, 6-2, 6-2
2R: J.B. Ward/Mildred Coles d. C. Ambrose/Miss Boustead 6-1, 6-3
2R: Cazalet/Hillyard d. Stanley Doust (AUS)/Edith Johnson 6-1, 6-2
2R: Myers/Tripp d. McNair/Mrs McNair 7-5, 7-9, 7-5
2R: Prebble/Boothby d. Gwynne-Evans/O’Neill 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Barrett/Morton d. Beamish/Ransome 6-2, 6-1
QF: Dixon/Greene d. Pollard/Armstrong 6-2, 7-5
QF: Ward/M. Coles d. Cazalet/Hillyard 6-8, 6-4, 8-6
QF: Prebble/Boothby d. Myers/Tripp 6-3, 6-3
--

SF: Barrett/Morton d. Dixon/Greene 11-9, 6-3
SF: Prebble/Boothby d. Ward/M. Coles 11-9, 6-3
--

FI: Herbert Roper Barrett/Agnes Morton d. Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby 6-2, 7-5
-----

Jimbo109
May 5th, 2014, 08:27 AM
August 30-September 4, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcobme d. Miss Hamilton 7-5, 6-4*

-----

Larcombe, not Larcobme.

Jimbo109
Jun 24th, 2014, 10:23 AM
July 26-28, Coventry, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. E.B. Ward 6-2, 6-0

-----

E.B. Ward is likely Emmeline Beatrice Ward.

Jimbo109
Jul 8th, 2014, 10:54 AM
May 29-June 2, Hexham, Norhtumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Dudgeon d. Annie Mack* 7-5, 6-4

*The runner-up was Annie Viccars Mack, from Hexham.
-----

Is Mack her married name?