PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doubles Dubai - Second Round | Please Vote!


iGOAT
Feb 21st, 2011, 01:14 AM
PYW Doubles Dubai

http://www.welt.de/multimedia/archive/00176/Dubai2_DW_Kultur_Du_176318g.jpg
http://cache2.asset-cache.net/xc/96897634.jpg?v=1&c=IWSAsset&k=2&d=77BFBA49EF878921A343B2C87A49D8F5E4DB669FA4F29A95 DE7F6E61E79E1F9B26AA18B5D09C798CE30A760B0D811297
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-sy4ybeyY8go/TVgsXG3x7-I/AAAAAAAAAVs/cchY7z3O1Xg/s320/tennis.jpg

Welcome to Dubai, United Arab Emirates! This is the first Premier 5 event of the season on tour and it features many rather new but talented teams. Headlining the draw are Kveta Peschke and Katarina Srebotnik who made the final here last year actually. There has been a team shuffle up in the draw, as Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez plays with Liezel Huber and Nuria Llagostera Vives teams with Anastasia Rodionova. Another strong team in action is Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Meghann Shaughnessy, who are undefeated so far this year, having won Hobart, the Australian Open, and reached the Paris semifinals, which they are currently contesting. With those teams in action and many more, there is much excitement on tap this week. Vote now as the tournament begins!

Previous Finals:
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO lost to Iveta Benesova CZE/Flavia Pennetta ITA | 4-6 5-7

The Favorites:

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_130713.jpghttp://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_190565.jpg
First Quarter: Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310112.jpghttp://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_311220.jpg
Second Quarter: Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_80394.jpghttp://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312251.jpg
Third Quarter: Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310169.jpghttp://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_110492.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE

Second Round:

Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]] vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] vs Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Selima Sfar TUN vs Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL vs Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7] vs Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE vs Liezel Huber USA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [2]

iGOAT
Feb 21st, 2011, 01:16 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko/Shvedova.
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy.
Azarenka/Kirilenko.
Mirza/Vesnina.
Hantuchova/Agnieszka Radwanska.
Yung-Jan Chan/Jie Zheng.
Kops-Jones/Spears.
Huber/Martinez Sanche.

Drake1980
Feb 21st, 2011, 03:20 AM
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Selima Sfar TUN

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC]
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Liezel Huber USA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [2]

Sexysova
Feb 21st, 2011, 04:07 AM
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS [4]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE

*Jean*
Feb 21st, 2011, 04:52 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]
Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE

Kəv.
Feb 21st, 2011, 04:58 AM
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Selima Sfar TUN

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC]
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE

zveeen
Feb 21st, 2011, 07:09 AM
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS [4]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC]
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE

Shvedbarilescu
Feb 21st, 2011, 08:25 AM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Selima Sfar TUN

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC]
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Liezel Huber USA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [2]

Kermitt
Feb 21st, 2011, 01:55 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN
Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE

Ellery
Feb 21st, 2011, 01:56 PM
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]
Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA
Liezel Huber USA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [2]

Pasta-Na
Feb 21st, 2011, 02:00 PM
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]
Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA
Liezel Huber USA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [2]

Djezonfly
Feb 21st, 2011, 05:09 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC]
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE

Dorien.
Feb 21st, 2011, 07:07 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC]
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE

Vaxey
Feb 21st, 2011, 07:09 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]
Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA
Liezel Huber USA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [2]

Hian
Feb 21st, 2011, 08:14 PM
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS [4]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS

Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE v

Srodgers
Feb 21st, 2011, 10:35 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6]
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS [4]
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Selima Sfar TUN

Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE

iGOAT
Feb 22nd, 2011, 12:35 AM
Second Round:

Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]] vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 6-4 1-4
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] | 4-6 3-2
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] vs Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] | 6-2 2-5 SP!
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Selima Sfar TUN vs Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 1-5 MP!

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL vs Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 1-6 0-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 7-5 2-1
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7] vs Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 2-3
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE vs Liezel Huber USA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [2] | 7-5 2-1

Ralph214
Feb 22nd, 2011, 01:17 AM
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]
Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS GSM :cheer:

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC]
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 22nd, 2011, 01:34 AM
Kveta Peschke/Katarina Srebotnik
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Meghann Shaughnessy
Victoria Azarenka/Maria Kirilenko
Sania Mirza/Elena Vesnina

Vitalia Diatchenko/Tatiana Poutchek
Svetlana Kuznetsova/Vera Zvonareva
Raquel Kops-Jones/Abigail Spears
Liezel Huber/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez

iGOAT
Feb 22nd, 2011, 02:29 AM
Vote again!

Kateryna Bondarenko/Shvedova.
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy.
Azarenka/Kirilenko.
Hantuchova/Agnieszka Radwanska.
Yung-Jan Chan/Jie Zheng.
Kops-Jones/Spears.
Huber/Martinez Sanchez.

iGOAT
Feb 22nd, 2011, 02:30 AM
Second Round:

Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]] vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 6-4 3-5 SP!
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] | 4-6 4-4
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] vs Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] | 6-2 2-6 2-0
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Selima Sfar TUN lost to Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 1-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL vs Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 1-6 2-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC] vs Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 7-5 4-2
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7] vs Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 3-5 MP!
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE vs Liezel Huber USA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [2] | 7-5 3-3

Ellery
Feb 22nd, 2011, 03:18 AM
Peschke/Srebotnik
Penneta/Schiavone
Jankovic/Wickmayer
Diatchenko/Poutchek
Chan/Zheng
kOPS-jONES/Spears
Huber/MJMS

Kəv.
Feb 22nd, 2011, 04:58 AM
Peschke/Srebotnik
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy
Azarenka/Kirilenko
Hantuchova/Radwanska
Kuznetsova/Zvonareva
Groth/Zakopalova

Srodgers
Feb 22nd, 2011, 03:35 PM
Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy
Azarenka/Kirilenko
Hantuchova/Radwanska
Kuznetsova/Zvonareva
Groth/Zakopalova

Andiyan
Feb 22nd, 2011, 04:04 PM
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA
Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC]

Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR
Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7]
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE

iGOAT
Feb 22nd, 2011, 06:30 PM
Second Round:

Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]] vs Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 6-4 6-6 MP!/SP!
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA vs Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] | 4-6 6-6 SP!/MP!
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] vs Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] | 6-2 2-6 4-2
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Selima Sfar TUN lost to Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 1-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL vs Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 1-6 4-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC] beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-3
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7] lost to Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 3-6
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Liezel Huber USA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [2] | 7-5 6-4

Vwilliamsfan1
Feb 22nd, 2011, 06:35 PM
Peschke/Srebotnik
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy
Azarenka/Kirilenko
Hantuchova/Radwanska

iGOAT
Feb 23rd, 2011, 03:01 AM
Vote again again.

Azarenka/Kirilenko.
Hantuchova/Agnieszka Radwanska.

iGOAT
Feb 23rd, 2011, 03:03 AM
Second Round:

Kveta Peschke CZE/Katarina Srebotnik SLO[1]] beat Kateryna Bondarenko UKR/Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ | 6-4 7-6
Flavia Pennetta ITA/Francesca Schiavone ITA lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA/Meghann Shaughnessy USA [6] | 4-6 6-7
Victoria Azarenka BLR/Maria Kirilenko RUS [4] beat Jelena Jankovic SRB/Yanina Wickmayer BEL [WC] | 6-2 2-6 6-2
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU/Selima Sfar TUN lost to Sania Mirza IND/Elena Vesnina RUS | 3-6 1-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK/Agnieszka Radwanska POL beat Vitalia Diatchenko RUS/Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 1-6 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS/Vera Zvonareva RUS [WC] beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE/Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 7-5 6-3
Lisa Ramond USA/Samantha Stosur AUS [7] lost to Raquel Kops-Jones USA/Abigail Spears USA | 4-6 3-6
Jarmila Groth AUS/Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Liezel Huber USA/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [2] | 7-5 6-4