PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doha - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Sexysova
Feb 19th, 2011, 11:06 AM
PYW Doha

http://www.qatarembassy.net/qatar%20gallery/doha%20city/slides/Doha%20city%20008%20state%20of%20Qatar.JPG

http://www.qatartennis.org/files/tournaments/logos/preview/logo%5B2%5D.jpg

Welcome to Doha, Qatar! After Dubai, we moved to Doha where best players will compete for the title again. Doha tournament is back after two years break. Only you decide who will lift the trophy. Vote now as the Qatar Ladies Open gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA Premier (32, $721,000):
W - 470
F - 320
SF - 200
QF - 120
R16 - 60
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 20*
Q3 - 12
Q2 - 8
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
Previous Finals:
2006: Martina Hingis SUI beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 6-2 6-0
2007: Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Jelena Jankovic SRB | 6-4 6-7 7-5
2008: Venus Williams USA [6] beat Na Li CHN | 6-4 6-2
2009: Not Held!
2010: Not Held!The Favourites

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310169.jpg
First Quarter: Jarmila Groth AUS [1]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_110492.jpg
Second Quarter: Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_160471.jpg
Third Quarter: Shuai Peng CHN [3]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_314369.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

First Qualifying Round
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] vs Selima Sfar TUN [WC]
Anne Kremer LUX vs Jelena Dokic AUS
Vanessa Henke GER [WC] vs Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Ayumi Morita JPN vs Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2] vs Tatjana Malek GER
Alberta Brianti ITA vs Elena Baltacha GBR
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Kristina Barrois GER
Alize Lim FRA [WC] vs Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Shuai Peng CHN [3] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4] vs Kurumi Nara JPN
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR vs Shuai Zhang CHN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA vs Urszula Radwanska POL
Kai-Chen Chang TPE vs Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

Sexysova
Feb 19th, 2011, 11:06 AM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Ayumi Morita JPN

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Monica Niculescu ROU
Alize Lim FRA [WC]

Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Kurumi Nara JPN
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Urszula Radwanska POL
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

JustPetko
Feb 19th, 2011, 11:11 AM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Anne Kremer LUX
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Kristina Barrois GER
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Urszula Radwanska POL
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

Geoffrey91
Feb 19th, 2011, 11:18 AM
Selima Sfar TUN [WC]
Anne Kremer LUX
Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Alberta Brianti ITA
Kristina Barrois GER
Alize Lim FRA [WC]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Kurumi Nara JPN
Shuai Zhang CHN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

JJ's biatch
Feb 19th, 2011, 11:20 AM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Alberta Brianti ITA
Monica Niculescu ROU
Alize Lim FRA [WC]

Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

Emiel Goelen
Feb 19th, 2011, 11:27 AM
Selima Sfar TUN [WC]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Tatjana Malek GER
Elena Baltacha GBR
Kristina Barrois GER
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Kurumi Nara JPN
Shuai Zhang CHN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Maryamator
Feb 19th, 2011, 11:30 AM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN

s Tatjana Malek GER
Elena Baltacha GBR
Kristina Barrois GER
Alize Lim FRA [WC]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Yung-Jan Chan TPE v
CHanelle Scheepers RSA
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Urszula Radwanska POL
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

flareon
Feb 19th, 2011, 11:31 AM
Selima Sfar TUN [WC]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Kristina Barrois GER
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Urszula Radwanska POL
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

wtatourfan
Feb 19th, 2011, 12:03 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Ayumi Morita JPN

Tatjana Malek GER
Elena Baltacha GBR
Monica Niculescu ROU
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Kurumi Nara JPN
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Urszula Radwanska POL
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

Djezonfly
Feb 19th, 2011, 12:05 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Anne Kremer LUX
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Ayumi Morita JPN

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Monica Niculescu ROU
Alize Lim FRA [WC]

Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

Hian
Feb 19th, 2011, 12:12 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Monica Niculescu ROU
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC]

Kurumi Nara JPN
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

Meelis
Feb 19th, 2011, 12:14 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Anne Kremer LUX
Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Tatjana Malek GER
Alberta Brianti ITA
Monica Niculescu ROU
Alize Lim FRA [WC]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Kurumi Nara JPN
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Kermitt
Feb 19th, 2011, 12:25 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Alberta Brianti ITA
Monica Niculescu ROU
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Urszula Radwanska POL
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

steph1982
Feb 19th, 2011, 12:50 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Monica Niculescu ROU
Alize Lim FRA [WC]

Shuai Peng CHN [3
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC]

Kurumi Nara JPN
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Urszula Radwanska POL
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

Broseghini
Feb 19th, 2011, 12:50 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Anne Kremer LUX
Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Tatjana Malek GER
Elena Baltacha GBR
Kristina Barrois GER
Alize Lim FRA [WC]

Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Urszula Radwanska POL
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

Miracle Worker
Feb 19th, 2011, 01:27 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Tatjana Malek GER
Alberta Brianti ITA
Kristina Barrois GER
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

M.P
Feb 19th, 2011, 01:32 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Kristina Barrois GER
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Shuai Zhang CHN
Urszula Radwanska POL
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7]

Bart
Feb 19th, 2011, 01:36 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Jelena Dokic AUS
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6]

Tatjana Malek GER
Elena Baltacha GBR
Kristina Barrois GER
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Ellery
Feb 19th, 2011, 01:36 PM
Selima Sfar TUN [WC]
Anne Kremer LUX
Vanessa Henke GER [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN

Tatjana Malek GER
Alberta Brianti ITA
Monica Niculescu ROU
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

Sexysova
Feb 19th, 2011, 01:56 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] beat Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Jelena Dokic AUS | 2-6 3-6
Vanessa Henke GER [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR | 3-6 2-6
Ayumi Morita JPN lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6] | 4-6 1-6

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2] vs Tatjana Malek GER | 6-3 4-6 0-0
Alberta Brianti ITA lost to Elena Baltacha GBR | 2-6 3-6
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Kristina Barrois GER | 7-5 3-4
Alize Lim FRA [WC] vs Vera Dushevina RUS [8] | 7-6 1-5 SP!

Shuai Peng CHN [3] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 5-7 6-1 0-0
Yung-Jan Chan TPE vs Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-0 4-6 2-1
Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 5-7 2-5 MP!
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] | 2-6 2-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4] vs Kurumi Nara JPN | 6-7 5-1 SP!
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-2 6-0
Maria Elena Camerin ITA vs Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-7 4-2
Kai-Chen Chang TPE lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7] | 3-6 1-6

Dorien.
Feb 19th, 2011, 01:58 PM
Malek
Niculescu
Dushevina
Peng
Chan
Flipkens
Bondarenko
Jovanovski

Andiyan
Feb 19th, 2011, 02:12 PM
Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Monica Niculescu ROU
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]

Kurumi Nara JPN
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

iGOAT
Feb 19th, 2011, 04:34 PM
Malek.
Niculescu.
Lim.
Llagostera Vives.
Yung-Jan Chan.
Nara.
Camerin.

Break My Rapture
Feb 19th, 2011, 04:56 PM
Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Kristina Barrois GER
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]
Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Urszula Radwanska POL

King Of Tennis
Feb 19th, 2011, 05:13 PM
Zakopalova
Niculescu
Dushevina
Peng
Chan
Nara
Camerin

Vaxey
Feb 19th, 2011, 06:39 PM
Malek
Barrois
Dushevina
Peng
Chan
Makarova
Camerin

Vaxey
Feb 19th, 2011, 06:46 PM
Jarmila Groth AUS [1]
Anne Kremer LUX
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Ayumi Morita JPN

Tatjana Malek GER
Alberta Brianti ITA
Kristina Barrois GER
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Shuai Zhang CHN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Kai-Chen Chang TPE

zveeen
Feb 19th, 2011, 08:08 PM
Tatjana Malek GER
Kristina Barrois GER
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]
Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA

Michael.
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:05 PM
Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Vera Dushevina RUS [8]

Shuai Peng CHN [3]
Yung-Jan Chan TPE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA

Sexysova
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:32 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] beat Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Jelena Dokic AUS | 2-6 3-6
Vanessa Henke GER [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR | 3-6 2-6
Ayumi Morita JPN lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6] | 4-6 1-6

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2] vs Tatjana Malek GER | 6-3 4-6 4-3
Alberta Brianti ITA lost to Elena Baltacha GBR | 2-6 3-6
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Kristina Barrois GER | 7-5 6-7 1-0
Alize Lim FRA [WC] vs Vera Dushevina RUS [8] | 7-6 1-6 1-5 MP!

Shuai Peng CHN [3] vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 5-7 6-1 5-2 MP!
Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-0 4-6 6-1
Kirsten Flipkens BEL lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 5-7 2-6
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] | 2-6 2-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4] vs Kurumi Nara JPN | 6-7 6-3 3-1
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-2 6-0
Maria Elena Camerin ITA vs Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-7 6-2 4-1
Kai-Chen Chang TPE lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7] | 3-6 1-6

*Jean*
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:41 PM
Zakopalova
Niculescu
Dushevina
Peng
Makarova
Camerin

tucker1989
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:44 PM
Zakopalova
Niculescu
Dushevina
Peng
Nara
Camerin

Fire_Fox
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:56 PM
Klara Zakopalova CZE [2]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]

Sexysova
Feb 19th, 2011, 09:56 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] beat Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Jelena Dokic AUS | 2-6 3-6
Vanessa Henke GER [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR | 3-6 2-6
Ayumi Morita JPN lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6] | 4-6 1-6

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2] beat Tatjana Malek GER | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Alberta Brianti ITA lost to Elena Baltacha GBR | 2-6 3-6
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Kristina Barrois GER | 7-5 6-7 4-0
Alize Lim FRA [WC] lost to Vera Dushevina RUS [8] | 7-6 1-6 1-6

Shuai Peng CHN [3] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 5-7 6-1 6-2
Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-0 4-6 6-1
Kirsten Flipkens BEL lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 5-7 2-6
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] | 2-6 2-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4] vs Kurumi Nara JPN | 6-7 6-3 5-2 MP!
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-2 6-0
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-7 6-2 6-1
Kai-Chen Chang TPE lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7] | 3-6 1-6

joe87
Feb 19th, 2011, 10:13 PM
Niculescu
Makarova

Six Feet Under
Feb 19th, 2011, 10:14 PM
niculescu

Sexysova
Feb 19th, 2011, 11:23 PM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Jarmila Groth AUS [1] beat Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Jelena Dokic AUS | 2-6 3-6
Vanessa Henke GER [WC] lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR | 3-6 2-6
Ayumi Morita JPN lost to Timea Bacsinszky SUI [6] | 4-6 1-6

Klara Zakopalova CZE [2] beat Tatjana Malek GER | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Alberta Brianti ITA lost to Elena Baltacha GBR | 2-6 3-6
Monica Niculescu ROU beat Kristina Barrois GER | 7-5 6-7 6-0
Alize Lim FRA [WC] lost to Vera Dushevina RUS [8] | 7-6 1-6 1-6

Shuai Peng CHN [3] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 5-7 6-1 6-2
Yung-Jan Chan TPE beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 6-0 4-6 6-1
Kirsten Flipkens BEL lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 5-7 2-6
Elena Vesnina RUS [WC] lost to Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5] | 2-6 2-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4] beat Kurumi Nara JPN | 6-7 6-3 6-2
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR beat Shuai Zhang CHN | 6-2 6-0
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 6-7 6-2 6-1
Kai-Chen Chang TPE lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [7] | 3-6 1-6