PDA

View Full Version : 1908 results


Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:37 PM
1908 Results

Status: Mostly finals, in approximate draw order.



Dates unknown

French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

Won by Kate Gillou Fenwick d A. Pean ????

-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Sophie Castenschiold d. ??

-----

??, Championships of the Engadine, St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. ??

------------

??, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. ??

--------------

??, Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)

FI: Mlle Dufrenoy d. ??




---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks go out to Mark Ryan for contributing to this thread. Marks' original results for 1908 may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409395&highlight=1908

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:39 PM
Comings and Goings



Married

Glady Eastlake-Smith, on May 13, to Dr. Harry Lamplough. They were wed two days after she won the Olympic gold medal for the Indoor event.


National Rankings

Germany

1. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg
2. Hedwig von Satzger
3. Lucie Bergmann
4. Dagmar von Krohn
5. Dora Köring
6. Frl Feindel
7. Countess Dürkheim
8. Frl Hecht
9. Frl Beck
10. Frl Herber

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:39 PM
January

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:41 PM
February

February 8-12, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=30

1R: Erna Marcus d Edith Handy default
1R: Mrs A. G. Miles d Adele Cragin 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Frederick Schmitz (GB) d Miss Reynolds 6-2 6-2
1R: Alice Day d Miss Colton 6-3 6-4
1R: Marie Scharman d Edna Wildey default
1R: Mrs Walter Aufermann d Mrs L. S. Coe default
1R: Fanny Fish d Mrs Van Winkle default
1R: Elizabeth Moore d Miss Wolf 6-1 6-0
1R: Clare Cassel (GB) d Mrs Percy Ingalls default
1R:

2R: Schmitz d Miles 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R: Day d Marie Scharman 9-11 6-2 6-3
2R: Fanny Fish d Mrs Walter Aufermann 6-3 6-4

QF: Schmitz d Marcus 6-4 9-7
QF: Day d F. Fish 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Wagner d Moore 6-1 7-9 6-4
QF: Chapman d Pouch 6-2 6-4

SF: Schmitz d Day 6-4 6-4
SF: Wagner d Chapman 7-5 4-6 9-7

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs F. Schmitz (GB) 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: Aufermann/Smith d Colton/Kutroff 6-3 6-1
1R: Clarke/Scharman d Adele Cragin/Louise Cragin default
1R: Chapman/Platt d Handy and partner default
1R: McCarthy/Margaret Johnson d Edna Wildey/Natalie Wildey 6-2 7-5
1R: Miles/Wagner d Marcus/Schmitz 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs L.S. Coe /Mrs Percy Ingalls d Miss Reynolds and partner default
1R: Moore/Pouch d Gifnoux/Miller 6-1 6-1
1R: Alice Fish/Fanny Fish d Hammond/Little 7-5 6-3

QF: Chapman/Platt d Clarke/Scharman 6-3 6-3
QF: Moore/Pouch d Aufermann/Smith 6-2 10-8
QF: Johnson/McCarthy d Fish/Fish 6-1 6-1
QF: Miles/Wagner d Coe/ingalls 6-1 6-1

SF: Moore/Pouch d Chapman/Platt 6-3 6-1
SF: Johnson/McCarthy d Miles/Wagner 6-4 1-6 6-2

FI: Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore/Helen Pouch d. Margaret Johnson/Mrs A.H. McCarthy 13-11 6-3

The NYT reports that Mrs Frederick Schmitz is the sister of British player Freda Meyer. In fact John Dolan reports her name was Freya Myer.

Mrs A. H. McCarthy is the sister of famed tennis player Willaim A. Larned.

Wagner faced 3 match points in the semis-winning one on an ace and another on a crosscourt winner.
-----

Date unknown, New York, USA (indoor)
Venue: St.Nicholas Rink

FI: May Sutton d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-1

There were also exhibitions man/woman:

Nathaniel Niles d. May Sutton 6-4 7-5
Charles Sands d. May Sutton 6-2 3-6 6-2
-----

Circa mid-February, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: R. Salusbury (GB) d. Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 11-9 6-1
-----

February 19-24, Coronado, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Florence Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 10-8 5-7 6-3*
SF: Ethel Bruce d. Marion Farquhar 6-3 6-0

FI: Ethel Bruce d. Florence Sutton 9-7 6-4

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-2

MX: Thomas Bundy/Ethel Bruce d. Archie Way/May Sutton 8-6 9-7

* The third set of this emifinal was halted at 6-6 due to darkness and replayed from the start on February 21.
**Wright and Ditson (p. 251) has dates of Feb 17-22-check exact dates.
-----

February 24-March 1, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. E. Dillon (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Laurie Doherty (GB)/Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Major Ritchie (GB)/R. Salusbury (GB) 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:42 PM
March

March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

SF: M. Dillon (GB) d. J. Tripp (GB) 7-5, 6-3
SF: E. Dillon (GB) d. Mrs Hausburg default

FI: M. Dillon (GB) d. E. Dillon (GB), default

MX: R. Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. M. Dillon (GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) 6-0 6-4

There were just three courts at this venue at this point in time.
-----

March 9-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Miss J. E. Tripp (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-0

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. R. V. Salusbury (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. R. V. Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) 6-0 6-3

Chambers was two points from defeat vs Miss Tripp in the second set of their semi.
-----

Circa March 16-21, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: Lily Addison d. L.E. Payne (holder) 2-3 retired

DF: Phillis Stewart/Miss Wilmoth d. Miss Mackie/L.E. Payne default

MX: Miss Mackie/A.R. Taylor d. L.E. Payne/Harold A. Parker (NZ) default

While turning suddenly for a ball, L.E. Payne snapped a tendon in the calf of one of her legs and had to retire from the Challenge Round of the singles event. This meant that she was also unable to take part in the doubles and mixed doubles finals.
-----

Circa March 17-26, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. M. Dillon (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Lambert Chambers (GB)/Anthony Wilding (NZ) 6-4 6-2

Chambers lost only 8 games in taking this title-5 of them in the final. In his book Alan Little lists the finalist as Miss E. Dillon.
-----

Circa March 28-April 4, Métropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Ruth Winch (GB) d. Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-2 6-1

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:43 PM
April

April 8-12, Lyons Covered Courts Tournament, Lyons, France (Wood)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. A Visart de Bocarmé 6-3 6-0
-----

April 9 - Ojai Valley Tournament, Nordhoff, California, Usa

FI: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-3

DF: May Sutton/Elizabeth Ryan d. Marion Farquhar/Florence Sutton 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: May Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Marion Farquhar/Louis Freeman 6-1 6-3
-----

Circa mid-April, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Else Wallenberg d. Sophie Castenschiold (Den) 6-4 1-6 7-5
-----

April 16-21, French Covered Courts Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

SF: Adine Masson d. A Visart de Bocarmé 6-0 6-1
SF: Abeille Gallay d. Jeanne Matthey 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI: Adine Masson d. Abeille Gallay 6-1 6-2
-----

April 17-23, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: E. Stanfield d. Mrs Arthur 6-5 6-2
-----

April 27-May 2, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Alice Greene 6-3 6-3

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith (holder) 6-3 6-3

MXCR: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Tony Wilding (NZ) (holders) d. Alice Greene/Major Ritchie 6-1 1-6 6-3

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:48 PM
First half of May


May 6-11, Olympic Games Indoor Tennis Event, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Draw=8

1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Violet Pinckney 7-5 7-5
1R: Else Wallenberg (Swd) d. Mildred Coles 11-9 4-6 4-5, retired
1R: Martha Adlerstrahle (Swd) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers default
1R: Alice Greene d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-2

SF: Eastlake-Smith d. Wallenberg 6-4 6-4
SF: Greene d. Adlerstrahle 6-1 6-3

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Alice Greene 6-2, 4-6, 6-0

Bronze medal play-off: Martha Adlerstrahle (Swd) d. Else Wallenberg (Swd) 1-6 6-3 6-2

Two women’s singles events were held at the 1908 Olympic Games in London, England. One event was played in May at the Queen’s Club, indoors, on wood; the other event was played in July at Wimbledon, outdoors, on grass. There was no mixed doubles event at either venue.

Dorothea lambert Chambers withdrew at the last minute due to illness. Two days after winning Olympic gold Miss Eastlake-Smith is wed to Dr Harry Lamplough.
-----

Circa May 11-16, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Annie Kellet-Baker d. Miss Collings 6-2 6-2

CR: Annie Kellet-Baker d. Rose Payten (holder) default

Doubles

FI: Miss Collings/Annie Kellet-Baker d. Miss Dransfield/Miss Gardiner 6-3 6-2

CR: Miss Collings/Annie Kellet-Baker d. Miss Jones/Rose Payten (holders) default

Mixed Doubles

FI: Annie Kellet-Baker/Horrie Rice d. Miss Gardiner/Stanley N. Doust 6-4 5-7 6-2*

CR: Annie Kellet-Baker/Horrie Rice d.d. A.B. Jones/Rose Payten/A.B. Jones (holders) default

* This match was played on Saturday, 23 May.

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:48 PM
Second half of May


May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Charlotte Sterry 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Dora Boothby/Mrs Hemsted d. Alice Greene/Charlotte Sterry 6-0 6-4

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble d. Charlotte Sterry/George A Thomas 6-4 3-6 6-1
-----

May 14-20, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-3 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/George M Simond (GB) d. Frau Honigmann/“D. Dorf”* 6-3 6-2

* “D. Dorf” was a pesudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

began May 22, Lille, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Adine Masson 6-3 6-2

MX: Adine Masson/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Elsie Lane (GB)/AG Watson 6-3 6-2
-----

began May 23, Championships of Lower Austria, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Hilda Lane (GB) 5-7 6-2 6-4

This tournament also featured the women’s doubles event for the Championships of Austria

DF: Mildred Coles (GB)/Mrs Curtis-Whyte (GB) d. Katalin Cséry (Hun)/Margit Madarász (Hun) 4-6 9-7 6-4

This tournament also featured the mixed doubles event for the Championships of Vienna

MX: Emmy Mattuch/Fritz Pipes/ d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) 7-5 7-5
-----

May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Alice Greene 7-5 6-4

This is Dorothea's 6th tittle at Chiswick Park.
-----

May 27-30, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Agnes Morton default

This modest tournament win came for Blanche Hillyard at the age of 44.
-----

Circa May 28-30, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Annabelle Vodden 6-1 6-2
-----

Circa May 28-30, Casa Bianca, Riverside, California, USA (Hard)

FI: There might not have been a singles event at this tournament.

DF: Mrs Seymour/May Sutton d. Elizabeth Ryan/Florence Sutton 6-1 3-6 6-4

MX: Ethel Bruce/Thomas Bundy d. May Sutton/Charlie Sutton* 6-4 6-3

* Charlie Sutton was a brother of the Sutton sisters.
-----

Circa May 29-June 4, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász d. Mrs Curtis-Whyte (GB) 1-6 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Mrs Curtis-Whyte (GB)/Mildred Coles (GB) d. Margit Madarász/Katalin Cséry 6-3 6-2

The ladies singles was a best-of-five-sets final.

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:49 PM
First half of June

June 1-6, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Boucher d. Charlotte Sterry 7-5 6-2

DF: Violet Pinckney/Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Johnson/Mrs D.M. Armstrong 7-5 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Xenophon Casdagli d. Connie Luard*/Arthur W. Gore 4-6 8-6 6-3

* Luard is the married name of Connie Wilson.
-----

June 1-6, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-3 6-2

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Agnes Morton/Charles P. Dixon 6-4 5-7 6-4
-----

began June 1, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Eleanora Sears d. ??

CR: Eleanora Sears d. Edith Rotch wo

DF: Eleanora Sears/Marion Fenno d. ??

MX: Fenno/Wrenn d. Sears/William Clothier in 5 set
-----

June 5-11, Championships of Berlin, Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn d. Mrs White (GB) 9-7 6-4

MX: Mildred Coles (GB)/Mr van Lennep (Nth) d. Dagmar von Krohn/Oscar Kreuzer 3-6 8-6 6-2
-----

June 8-13, Championships of Paris, Ile de Puteaux, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Katie Fenwick d. Mlle Péan 6-2 6-4
-----

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

ACF: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-1

CR: Agnes Morton d. May Sutton (US) walkover

DF: Dora Boothby/Connie Luard d. Alice Greene/Winifred McNair 6-2 8-6

Mixed Doubles

FI: Violet Pinckney/Herbert Roper-Barrett d Dora Boothby/Mr Prebble 4-6 6-1 7-5

CR: Violet Pinckney/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair (holders) 6-3 6-4

From Lawn Tennis For Ladies (published in 1910)
My Most Memorable Match (By Leading Players) MISS V.M. (Violet) PINCKNEY
(Champion of London, 1907, 1908)

In recalling the most remarkable lawn tennis match that I have ever played, I do not think I can do better than give the Open Mixed Double semi-final that took place on the final day of the Kent Championship Meeting at Beckenham on June 1, 1908. Mr. Roper Barrett and I met Mr. Prebble and Miss Boothby, and the story of the match is one of startling lapses and recoveries. In the first set Mr. Prebble and Miss Boothby profited by the combination born of frequent association in Mixed Doubles. Miss Boothby was very good from the back of the court and Mr. Prebble seemed to make mincemeat of my returns. It was their set by 6/4. In the second set Mr. Roper Barrett was quite wonderful, and killed every ball that he could possibly reach. The result was that the set was easily ours by 6/1. Our opponents, however, had something in reserve, and, I playing badly, they ran away to 5/0 in the third set. All seemed over. My partner and I made a great effort and got one game, and we congratulated ourselves on saving a love set. Then the excitement began, and we added game after game to our side. I am sure the crowd beame intensely interested, and quite worked themselves up as we drew to 5 all. Mr. Barrett at this time was simply invincible, and I managed somehow to keep the balls out of Mr. Prebble's reach and play everything to Miss Boothby, upon whom devolved the responsibility. My partner volleyed at all kinds of remarkable angles, and, as The Sportsman in describing the match, remarked, "sat on the net and was in complete command. We took seven games consecutively and won the set at 7/5, and with it a memorable match.
----

June 12-15, Championships of Frankfurt, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. D. Gardner 6-4 6-2

MX: Lucie Bergmann/Oscar Kreuzer d. Frl Stettheimer/Baron Moritz von Bissing default

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:50 PM
Second half of June

June ???? Queen's Club, London (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinkney d Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-2

Chambers is bothered by a strong wind in going down here for the second year in a row to Pinkney.
-----

began June 15, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs. Wallington Hardy d. D.Armstrong 6-3 6-1

CR: M.C.Evans d. Hardy 6-3 6-0
-----

June 18-20, Long Beach, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton [score?]*

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/May Sutton d. Marion Farquhar/Eleanor Peralta 6-1 6-2

MX: May Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Florence Sutton/Thomas Bundy 6-1 6-3 6-4**

* This appears to have been the final line-up; certainly, May Sutton played in the singles event, as did Elizabeth Ryan and Ethel Bruce.

** This was probably not a best-of-five-set final.
-----

June 22-25, Championships of Bonn ,Bonn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn d. Frl von Helmolt 6-0 6-1

MX: Dagmar von Krohn/William du Vivier (Bel) d. Frl Holzapfel/“D. Dorf”* 6-1 6-4

* “D. Dorf” was a pesudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

June 26-29, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende (Austria) d. Dora Köring 3-6 6-4 6-0
-----

Date Unknown, Middle States Championship, South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Orange LTC

CR: Carrie Neely d. Marie Wagner wo

DF: Mrs. A.H.McCarthy/M.Johnson d. Wagner/M.Marcus 6-8 6-2 6-3

by the way, I have noted that the Orange LTC, situated in South Orange, sometimes is described be in Mountain Station or Montrose, but they are the same place: South Orange -Jimbo

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:52 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 22-27
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, (Wissahickon) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Surface: Grass

Draw=57

*Holder Evelyn Sears "sits out" until the Challenge Round.
------------------------------------------------

1R: L. Ostheimer-bye
1R: G. Hollis-bye
1R: Erna Marcus-bye
1R: Helen Hellwig Pouch d Mrs G. Lavino 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs A. H. McCarthy d E. Taylor default
1R: Louise Hammond d M. Pilling 6-3 6-1
1R: E. P. Ross d K . McFadden default
1R: Edith Rotch d Clare Cassel default

1R: Clare Johnson d Clara Kutroff 7-5 2-0 retired
1R: Mrs A. G. Miles d Mrs C. A. Fry 6-0 6-1
1R: Matilda Borden* d C. T. Chase 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Curtis d C. Morris 6-2 6-2
1R: Maud Barger-Wallach d H. Alexander 6-0 6-1
1R: Emily Scott d Mrs G. L. Chapman default
1R: Mary Coates d. Mrs. C. R. Wainwright 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: N. Wildey d Mrs K. Dodge 7-5 9-7

1R: Margaret LeRoy d. E Kean 6-3 6-0
1R: Esther Smith d Mrs F. Kennedy 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs C. W. Bumstead d H. Rodgers 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Cohen d. Louise Colton 7-5 6-4
1R: Edna Wildey d Miss Cresswell default
1R: Elsie Little d C. Henry 6-0 6-1
1R: Margart Johnson d M. Roberts 6-2 6-3
1R: Miriam Steever d Mrs W. A. Auffermann 6-3 1-6 6-1

1R: Miss Merrick d A. Hutchinson default
1R: M. Swords d J. Lewis default
1R: Marie Wagner d A. Cutter default
1R: N. Ostheimer d A. Fox default
1R: E. G. Ostheimer-bye
1R: Miss Tausig-bye
1R: E. Hopkins-bye
1R: Carrie Neely-bye
------------------------------------------------

2R: L. Ostheimer d Hollis 6-2 6-1
2R: Pouch d. Marcas 6-3 6-1
2R: Hammond d. McCarthy 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Rotch d. Ross 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs. A. G. Miles d. Johnson 6-1 7-5
2R: Borden d. Curtis 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Barger-Wallach d. Scott 6-2 6-3
2R: N. Wildey d. Coates 1-6 6-2 6-3

2R: LeRoy d. Smith 6-2 0-6 6-3
2R: Cohen d. Bumstead 7-5 1-0 ret.
2R: E. Wildey d. Little 10-8 6-3
2R: M. Johnson d. Steever 6-4 7-9 6-4
2R: Swords d Merrick 6-4 6-3
2R: Wagner d N. Ostheimer 6-0 6-0
2R: E. G. Ostheimer d Tausig 6-3 6-1
2R: Neely d Hopkins 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------------

3R: Pouch d L. Ostheimer 6-3 7-5
3R: Rotch d Hammond 6-2 6-2
3R: Borden d Miles 6-4 6-3
3R: Barger-Wallach d N. Wildey 3-6 7-5 6-2

3R: Cohen d Leroy 6-3 6-2
3R: Johnson d E. Wildey 3-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Wagner d Swords 6-1 6-3
3R: Neely d E. Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------------------

QF: Rotch d. Pouch 2-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Barger-Wallach d. Borden 6-3 6-2
QF: Johnson d. Cohen 8-6 6-2
QF: Wagner d. Neely 6-4 4-6 7-5

SF: Barger-Wallach d. Rotch 6-2 6-4
SF: Wagner d Johnson 7-5 6-2

FI: Maud Barger-Wallach d. Marie Wagner 4-6 6-1 6-3

CR: Maud Barger-Wallach d. Evelyn Sears (holder) 6-3 1-6 6-3
------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=20)

PR: Edna Wildey/Nathalie Wildey d. Matilda Borden/C. Morris 6-0 6-2
PR: Mrs M LeRoy/Mrs C. W. Wainwright d. Margaret Johnson/E. Souther default
PR: M. E. Cohen/Edith Rotch d. Clare Cassel/Louise Colton default
PR: Elizabeth Moore/Helen Pouch d Miss Merrick/E. P. Ross 7-5 6-0

1R: Miss Curtis/Evelyn Sears d. Cohen/Rotch 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Walter Auffermann/E. Smith d Mrs K. Dodge/M. Pilling 6-1 6-4
1R: Wildey/Wildey d. Moore/Pouch 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Erna Marcus/Mrs A. G. Miles d M. Roberts/H. Rogers 6-1 6-0
1R: Louise Hammond/Little d Mrs A. H. McCarthy/Marie Wagner 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R: Ostheimer/Ostheimer d H. Alexander/Miss Disston 6-2 6-4
1R: Neely/Marion Steever d. A. Cutter/Mrs Kennedy 6-0 6-4
1R: Miss Fleming/Mrs S. F. Weaver d Leroy/Wainwright 6-0 6-4

QF: Curtis/Ev. Sears d. Aufferman/E.Smith 6-0 6-4
QF: Wildey/Wildey d. Marcus/Miles 6-4 7-5
QF: Hammond/Little d Ostheimer/Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
QF: Neely/Steever d Fleming/Weaver 6-1 7-5

SF: Curtis/Sears d. Wildey/Wildey 6-3 6-1
SF:Neely/Steever d. Hammond/Little 1-6 7-5 6-2


FI: Margaret Curtis/Evelyn Sears d. Carrie Neely/Miriam Steever 6-3 5-7 9-7
------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)

FI: Edith Rotch/Nathaniel W. Niles d. Louise Hammond/Raymond D. Little 6-4 4-6 6-4
------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:
Matilda Borden (Wright and Ditson) called "Borda" in another source (The New York Times ?)

Source: Wright and Ditson Annual.

A record-breaking entry attests to the continued upswing in the popularity of tennis. This compels the organizers to schedule morning matches-an innovation that the Wright and Ditson says "seemed to be acceptable to all concerned." Blazing heat leads to some defaults in the first round, with the tight schedule being a contributing factor.

Maud Barger-Wallach's steady style of play won out over the more aggressive style of Marie Wagner in the final. By winning Maud had the right to play defending champ Evelyn Sears in the challange round. with both women playing a conservative baseline game rallies often lasted 15 to 20 shots. The ladies split sets and then took the ten minute break customary in America for this era. They needed the rest, as the last set score went to 9-7 before Wallach won.

Players were put up at the Chesnut Hill Academy (formerly the Wissahickon Inn) which "is practically at the entrance of the Philadelphia Cricket Club grounds."

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:53 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 22-July 1
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon (on Worple Road)
Surface: Grass


Draw=30.
-----------------------------
*Holder may Sutton not defending title.
-----------------------------------
First Round
Dora Boothby bye
Countess Clara Schulenburg (Ger) d. E. Sargeant 6-1 6-2
Mildred Coles d. Alice Greene 6-8 6-3 6-4
Violet Pinckney d. L. Bosworth 6-3 6-2

Ruth Winch d. Mary Whyte 6-4 6-2
Dorothea Chambers d. Mrs. Paine 6-0 6-0
Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs. Perrett 6-2 6-0
Constance Luard d. N. Stevens walkover

C.B. Bell d. Edith Boucher walkover
Agatha Morton d. Mabel Parton 2-6 6-0 6-2
Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-3
Beryl Tulloch d. H.I.Harper 6-4 6-0

Madeline O'Neil d. Winifred McNair 4-6 6-0 6-3
Gladys Lamplough d. A.Ransome 6-1 6-2
Agnes Tuckey d. R. Armstrong 6-1 6-2
L.Flemmich bye
-------------------------------
Second Round
Boothby d. Schulenburg 5-7 6-3 6-1
Pinckney d. M. Coles 7-5 6-2
Chambers d. Winch 6-3 6-3
Sterry d. Luard 6-3 6-4

Morton d. Bell walkover
Tulloch d. Hillyard 7-5 3-6 6-4
Lamplough d. O'Neil 6-2 6-1
Tuckey d. L. Flemmich 7-5 6-1
------------------------------
Quarters
Boothby d. Pinckney 6-1 6-4
Sterry d. Chambers 6-3 7-5
Morton d. Tulloch 7-5 6-1
Lamplough d. Tuckey 6-3 6-1

Semis
Sterry d. Boothby 6-2 6-4
Morton d. Lamplough 6-3 6-4

Final
Sterry d. Morton 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-4 6-3


----------------------
Lamplough=married name of Gladys Eastlake-Smith.

Luard=married name of Constance "Connie" Wilson
----------------------

Sterry gets her 5th Wimbledon after a gap of some years. The key to her win is a quarterfinal upset over Chambers. Charlotte still has the record as the oldest Wimbledon champion at age 37 and 9 months (291 days to be exact).

Sutton doesn't defend. She wouldn't return to Wimbledon until 1929. In a letter of 1908 to American Lawn Tennis she wrote that if the English "Wanted their cup back they could come here (America)." No Englishwoman took up the challenge.

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 02:54 PM
First half of July

July 1-4, Venice, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/May Sutton d. Marion Farquhar/Florence Sutton 6-2 9-7

* May Sutton did not play in the singles event at this tournament,
-----

July 1-5, California State Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss (holder) d. Ida Mearns 6-1 6-1
-----

July 3-6, Freiburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-1 6-2
-----

July 5-9, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: R. Salusbury (GB) d. Gertrud Kaminski 6-0 6-0
-----

6-11 July, Olympic Games Outdoor Tennis Event, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)

Draw=13

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers-bye
1R: Agnes Morton d. Alice Greene 8-6 6-2
1R: Katalin Cséry (Hun) d. Frida Pietrzikowski (Ast), default
1R: Ruth Winch d. Emmy Matuch (Ast) default
1R: Katie Fenwick (Frn) d. Marie Amende (Ast) default
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Margit Madarász (Hun) default
1R: Blanche Hillyard-bye
1R: Dora Boothby-bye

QF: Chambers d. Morton 6-2 6-3
QF: Winch d. Cséry default
QF: Fenwick d. Sterry default
QF: Boothby d. Hillyard default

SF: Chambers d. Winch 6-1 6-1
SF: Boothby d. Fenwick default

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-1, 7-5

Bronze medal play-off: Ruth Winch d. Katie Fenwick (FRA), walkover

This event was much diminished because of the number of walkovers. The runner-up, Dora Boothby, ended up playing only one match of a possible four, the final.
-----

July 6-11, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club

ACF: Gertrude Jones d. Olga von Nordenflycht 6-8 6-3 6-3

CR: May Monroe* (holder) d. Gertrude Jones 7-5 6-4

DF: Anna Many/May Monroe d. Kate Dunwoody/Gertrude Jones 6-0 6-2

MXCR: Gertrude Jones/I. Jones d. May Monroe/Blan Logan (holders) 6-3 2-6 6-4

* Monrie is the married name of May Logan.
-----

July 8-11, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Mrs G Bruce 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Railkes/John Boucher d. Maud Garfit/AW Blake 6-1 6-4
-----

July 6-11, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. J. Tripp 7-5 7-5
-----

began July 11, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, USA
Venue: Aztec TC

FI: Miriam Steever d. Theodora Swarz 6-2 6-0

CR: Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 6-3 4-6 6-4

Women's doubles and mixed doubles cancelled for lack of women.

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 03:00 PM
Second half of July

Reading Tournament, Reading, GB (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Violet Pinkney 6-1 6-1

Event was definitely held before Newcastle
-----

July 16-18, Santa Barbara, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Bruce d. Florence Sutton (owing 15) 6-3 6-0

DF: Mary K. Browne/May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce/Elizabeth Ryan 2-6 6-1 6-3

MX:Ethel Bruce/ Thomas Bundy d. Marion Farquhar/Alfonso Bell 10-8 6-4
-----

began July 20 Mainland Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. Miss Beckett 7-5 9-7

DF: Miss Beckett/Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. M.Pitts/V. Polley 6-0 8-6
-----

began July 20, Engelberg, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: M. Ascher (Boh) d. Mrs Hurlburt 6-2 6-1

-----

July 20-22, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-2

MX: Ruth Winch/Reginald Doherty d. J Green/Charles P. Dixon 6-2 6-2
-----

July 20-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher 6-1 6-0

DF: Alice Greene/Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher/Miss Warner 6-3 6-1

MX: Maud Garfit/James C. Parke d. Miss Butler-Lloyd/Wylie C. Grant (US) 6-2 6-3
-----

began July 25, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

CR: Carrie Neely (holder) d. Miriam Steever 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Barnes/Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever/Miss Swarz 6-3 8-6

MX: Miriam Steever/J.E. Ricker d. Helen Young/R.O. Miles 6-4 6-1
-----

July 27-August 1, Irish Championships, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Maud Garfit d. Edith Boucher 6-4 6-2

DF: Edith Boucher/Louisa Martin d. Miss Hazlett/Miss Smith 6-3 6-2

MX: Edith Boucher/John F. Stokes d. Maud Garfit/Walter Carey 6-1 6-2
-----

July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Charlotte Sterry 6-1 7-5

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Day/H. Mather 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/George Hillyard d. Charlotte Sterry/Wilberforce V. Eaves 6-4 8-6
-----

July 27-August 1, Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Marion Farquhar 6-2 6-3
SF: Ethel Bruce d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-1 6-0

FI: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-1

CR: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton (holder) 6-1 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce/Florence Sutton 6-1 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Florence Sutton/Alfonso Bell 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 03:01 PM
First half of August


August ????, New Brunswick Championships, Rothesay, Canada

FI: Mrs HR Babbitt d. Miss S Robertson 6-0 6-2

DF: Madge Robertson/Muriel Robertson d. Frances Hazen/Katie Hazen 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs JR Thomson/T. Malcolm McAvity d. Mrs HR Babbitt/William Landry 6-3 3-6 6-4


For the Maritime Provinces Championships (a match between the winner of New Brunswick Championships and a representative of the Nova Scotia)

Singles: Mrs H.R. Babbitt d. Miss Strachan 6-8 6-3 6-3

Doubles: Misses Madge and Muriel Robertson d. Miss Strachan/Miss Silver 6-3 4-6 7-5

Mixed: Miss Silver/A.C. Wiswell d. Mrs J.R. Thomson/T. Malcolm McAvity 6-4 11-9

-----

began August 1, Canadian Closed Championships, Montreal, Quebec, Canada (Grass?)

CR: Lois Moyes (holder) d. Evelyn Clay [score?]

-----

August 3-8, Scottish Championships, Bridge of Allan, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. A.M. Ferguson 6-3, 6-4

MX: M. Fergus/D.W. Kitching d. A.M. Ferguson/Major Fleming 7-5 0-6 6-3

In 1908, Maud Garfit won the Scottish, Welsh and Irish Championships within a month or so of each other. She was the first player to win all three titles in one year.
-----

August 3-8, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Langley (Can) 6-0 6-1

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Miss Kershaw d. Mrs Cook/Mrs Langley (Can) 6-4 6-1

MX: Mrs Langley (Can)/Louis R. Freeman d. Hazel Hotchkiss/D.S. Niles 7-5 4-6 7-5
-----

August 3 to 10, Kentucky State Championship, Irvine, Usa
Venue: Estill Springs TC

FI: Adele Kruse d. Moxley 6-2 6-2

CR: Kruse d. Woodall 6-2 6-0

MX: Kruse/Holden d. Moxley/Casey wo
-----

August 4-9, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: R. Salusbury (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg default

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/Count Viktor Voss d. Gertrud Kaminski/Curt Lange 6-4 6-3
-----

August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Maud Garfit 6-2 6-2

DF: Maud Garfit/Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher/Hilda Lane 6-2 6-1

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Xenophon Casdagli d. Maud Garfit/Arthur Wallis Myers 3-6 6-0 10-8
-----

August 10-15, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Agnes Morton d. Miss Boyce/Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-3

MF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/George Hillyard d. Agnes Morton/Alfred Beamish 7-5 4-6 6-3

This will be Chambers last tournament for over a year. She gives birth to her son in June of 1909 and will not return to tennis until October of 1909.
-----

August 10 to 15, Nova Scotia Championships, Truro, Canada
Venue: Truro LTC

FI: M.Lawson d. H.Strachan ??

CR: Nellie Handsombody d. M. Lawson ??

DF: Mrs.Handsombody/Allen d. Bigelow/Linton ??

MX: Lawson/Handsombody d. Mrs. Handsombody/MacDonald ??

Mrs Handsombody was the former Nellie Paulin

-----

Circa August 10-16, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász (Hun) d. R. Salusbury (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-0

MX: Katalin Cséry (Hun)/Louis Trasenster (Bel) d. Anita Heimann/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-2 6-3 6-3

At this point in time the mixed doubles final at this tournament was being played over the best of five sets.

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 03:02 PM
Second half of August

August 17-22, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Annie Kellet-Baker d. Miss Thomas 6-2 6-2

CR: Annie Kellet-Baker d. Rose Payten (holder) default

MX: Annie Kellet-Baker/Harold A. Parker (NZ) d. Mabel Colquhoun/Percy B. Colquhoun 6-2 6-4*

* The runners-up, a married couple, were veteran players; Mabel Colquhoun was the former Mabel Shaw.
-----

August 17-22, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire England (Grass)

FI: Edith Boucher d. Gladys Lamplough* 6-1 6-1

DF: Edith Boucher/Maud Garfit d. B. Holder/Gladys Lamplough 7-5 4-6 2-0 retired

MX: Gladys Lamplough/Laurie Doherty d. Ruth Winch/Reggie Doherty 6-2 4-6 6-1

* Lamplough is the married name of Gladys Eastlake-Smith.
-----

August 17-22, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Dora Boothby 7-5 0-6 6-2

DF: Winifred McNair/Violet Pinckney d. Dora Boothby/Charlotte Sterry 6-3 5-7 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Xenophon Casdagli d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 7-5 2-6 6-2
-----

August 24-30, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. Frl Stettheimer 6-2 6-2

MX: Lucie Bergmann/Oscar Kreuzer d. Miss Stevens (GB)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) default
-----

began August 24, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: A.M. Fergus (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-1 6-2
-----

began August 24, Évian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GB) d. Elsie Lane (GB) 6-0 4-6 6-4

MX: Miss Prowess/Etienne Micard d. Aurea Edgington (GB)/[Theodore R.] Pell (US) 4-6 6-0 6-3
-----

began August 25, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Marie Wagner (US) d. Lois Moyes 6-4 6-2
-----

began August 25, East Jersey Tournament, Elizabeth, New Jersey, US
Venue: Town and Country Club

FI: Erna Marcus d. Claire Cassell 1-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Moore/Helen Pouch d. Bogart/Cassell 6-1 6-1

MX: Moore/Miles Charlock d. Cassell/R. Palmer 7-5 3-6 8-6

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 03:03 PM
September

Ends September 1 Elizabeth Town and Country Club Tournament, US

Doubles

1R: Elizabeth Moore/Helen Hellwig Pouch win by default

SF: Miss Moore/Mrs Pouch win by default

FI: Elizabeth Moore/Helen Pouch d Miss Bogart/Claire Cassell ????

The New York Times does not mention a ladies singles event.

-----
began August 31, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: A.M. Fergus (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-4 6-1
-----

August 31-September 6, Swiss Championships, Chateua d’Oex, Vaud, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. Elsie Lane (GB) 6-3 retired
SF: Virginia MacVeagh (US) d. Aurea Edgington (GB) 7-5 4-6 7-5

FI: Virginia MacVeagh (US) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) default
-----

September 2-6, Baden Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn d. Marie Amende (AUT) 6-2 6-0
-----

August 31-September 7, Dinard, France (Clay)

CR: Hilda Lane (GB) d. Miss Fitzgibbon (GB) (holder) 6-1 6-3

MX: G. Murray (GB)/A.H. Porter (Ire) d. Blanche Colston (GB)/F.M. Pearson (GB) 6-1 3-6 7-5
-----

August 29-September 7, Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

?? Ruth Saunders lost prior to the QF

QF: Adele Kruse d Dorothy Kellogg 6-3 7-6
QF: Martha Kinsey d Elsa Rheinstorm 6-2 6-2
QF: Marjorie Dodd d Helen Ratterman 6-1 6-3
QF: Helen Mclaughlin d Martha Wilby 6-1 6-2

SF: Kinsey d Kruse 6-1 6-3
SF: Dodd d McLaughlin 6-2 6-2

FI: Martha Kinsey d. Marjorie Dodd 4-6 8-6 6-2

CR: Martha Kinsey d May Sutton (holder) default

DF: Marjorie Dodd/Martha Kinsey d. Dorothy Kellogg/Adele Kruse 6-4 6-3

MX: Helen McLaughlin/Karl Little d. Ruth Kinsey/William Hopple ????

This was the first time Ruth Saunders entered Cincy. She would eventually win 5 times here at the Tri-State.
-----

began August 31-September 7 , Nyack Country Club Open, Nyack, New York, USA (Grass)
Venue: Nyack Country Club

QF: Mrs Pouch d Miss Hamilton 6-2 6-3
QF: Mrs Chapman d Margaret Johnson 7-5 6-2

SF: Marie Wagner d Pouch 6-4 6-4
SF: Louise Hammond d Chapman 10-8 6-1

FI: Louise Hammond d. Marie Wagner 10-8 6-8 6-2

CR: Louise Hammond d Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore (holder) 4-6 6-3 6-1

* It was not possible to find the score of this Challenge Round match.
-----

first week of September, Ontario Championships, Toronto, Canada
Venue: Toronto TC

FI or CR: Lois Moyes d. Mrs.Belson ??
-----


September 7-12, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher 9-7 6-4

DF: Alice Greene/Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher/Hilda Lane 6-2 2-6 6-2

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Walter C. Crawley d. Edith Boucher/John F. Stokes 11-9 11-9
-----

September 7-12, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Ruth Winch 6-4 5-7 6-4
-----

first two weeks of September, Province of Quebec Championships, Montreal, Canada
Venue: Mont-Royal LTC

CR: Hague d. Mrs. McCullock (holder) wo
-----

September 7-19, Pacific Coast Championships, Monterey, California, USA (Hard)

Draw=12* (Rounds not clearly spelled out in W&Ditson)

1R: Marion Jones Farquhar d Elizabeth Ryan 2-6 9-7 6-4
1R: Ethel Sutton Bruce d Mrs Hunter 6-0 6-0
1R: Golda Myer d Miss Rogers 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Mearns d Mrs Martyn 6-2 6-2

QF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Niemeyer 6-2 6-2
QF: Golda Myer d Mearns 6-1 6-4
QF: Bruce d Farquhar 6-4 6-2
QF: May Sutton d. Miss Palmer 6-1 6-1

SF: Hotchkiss d. Myer 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF: M. Sutton d. Bruce 6-0 6-2


FI: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-3 6-2

CR: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton (holder) 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=6)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan/May Sutton-bye
1R: Miss Mearns/Miss Niemeyer d Miss Kearns/Miss Martyn 6-3 6-1
1R: Ethel Sutton Bruce/Florence Sutton d Mrs Brewster/Marion jones Farquhar 6-2 6-2
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss/Golda Myer-bye

SF: Ryan/M. Sutton d Mearns/Niemeyer
SF: Bruce/F. Sutton d Hotchkiss/Myer 8-6 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan/May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce/Florence Sutton 6-2 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Marion Farquhar/Louis Freeman 11-9 6-3
-----

September 14-21, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher 6-4 6-2

DF: Alice Greene/Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher/Agnes Morton 6-0 6-2

MX: Gladys Lamplough/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Alice Greene/George Hillyard 6-4 9-7
-----

September 16-18, Scranton, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Louisa Twitchell d. Janet Storrs 6-4 8-6

DF: Twitchell/Storrs d. ??
-----

began September 24, Championships of Portugal, Cascaes, Portugal (Clay)

FI: Miss Phillimore (GB) d. Angelica Plantier 6-2 2-5 15-40, retired

MX: Angelica Plantier/Joao Villa Franca d. Miss Phillimore/C.H. Coglan 6-2 4-6 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 03:03 PM
October

October 3-November 1, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

SF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Anita Meyers 6-0 6-0
SF: Mrs H. Niemeyer d. Annabelle Vodden 2-6 7-5 6-2

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs H. Niemeyer ????
-----

Circa October 5-10, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: E. Bosworth d. Mrs Curtis-Whyte 6-1 7-5
-----

October 5-, Chevy Chase Tournament, Washington, DC, US (Clay)
Venue: Chevy Chase Club

FI: Wimer d. Evans 6-3 6-3

MX: Evans/W.F.Johnson d. Turle/Palmer 4-6 6-3 6-2
-----

October 12-19, London Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

FI: E. Bosworth d. Winifred McNair 6-3 7-5

MX: Winifred McNair/Robert Powell (Can) d. Dora Boothby/“A.L. Bert”* 1-6 6-4 6-3

*"A.L. Bert" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

October 22-26, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mrs H. Walsh d. Miss Ruse 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs Blackmore/Miss Ruse d. Miss Low/Miss Moore 6-0 7-5

MX: Mrs H. Walsh/E.T. Barnard d. Miss Clement/Ernest F. Parker 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 03:04 PM
November

November 16-23, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Lily Addison d. Lorna Gyton 11-9 6-4

DF: Lorna Gyton/Miss Le Neveu d. Lily Addison/Alice Watson 6-2 6-3

MX: Lily Addison/Stanley N. Doust d. Annie Kellet-Baker/Harold A. Parker 4-6 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Feb 17th, 2011, 03:05 PM
December

December 26-30, New Zealand Championships, Nelson, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Lucy Powdrell d. Kate Nunneley 8-6 6-3

DF: Annie Gray/Lucy Powdrell d. Eva Travers/Miss Wellwood 6-4 6-2

MX: Kate Nunneley/Anthony F. Wilding d. Lucy Powdrell/Harold A. Parker 6-4 6-2

This victory by Lucy Powdrell ended an unbroken 13-year run as New Zealand Champion by Kate Nunneley.

austinrunner
Mar 7th, 2011, 08:19 AM
September 7-19, Pacific Coast Championships, Monterey, California, USA (Hard)

Draw=12* (Rounds not clearly spelled out in W&Ditson)

1R: Marion Jones Farquhar d Elizabeth Ryan 2-6 9-7 6-4
1R: Ethel Sutton Bruce d Mrs Hunter 6-0 6-0
1R: Golda Myer d Miss Rogers 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Mearns d Mrs Martyn 6-2 6-2

QF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Niemeyer 6-2 6-2
QF: Golda Myer d Mearns 6-1 6-4
QF: Bruce d Farquhar 6-4 6-2
QF: May Sutton d. Miss Palmer 6-1 6-1

SF: Hotchkiss d. Myer 6-1 4-6 6-2
SF: M. Sutton d. Bruce 6-0 6-2


FI: May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-3 6-2

CR: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton (holder) 6-3 6-1

Doubles (Draw=6)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan/May Sutton-bye
1R: Miss Mearns/Miss Niemeyer d Miss Kearns/Miss Martyn 6-3 6-1
1R: Ethel Sutton Bruce/Florence Sutton d Mrs Brewster/Marion jones Farquhar 6-2 6-2
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss/Golda Myer-bye

SF: Ryan/M. Sutton d Mearns/Niemeyer
SF: Bruce/F. Sutton d Hotchkiss/Myer 8-6 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan/May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce/Florence Sutton 6-2 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Marion Farquhar/Louis Freeman 11-9 6-3

http://books.google.com/books?id=aYgCAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA1-PA72&img=1&zoom=3&hl=en&sig=ACfU3U2x8QC6cjv3beIoJ-wnp7x3l5UyTA&ci=64%2C72%2C848%2C1218&edge=0

Rollo
Mar 8th, 2011, 10:03 PM
I just love that pic AR. Imagine having to wear those shoes! One other equipment feature from those days were the big grips on racquets.

And of course there is May Sutton trying her best to look demure and ladylike. By all accounts she had a very strong character.

austinrunner
Mar 9th, 2011, 12:56 AM
Sutton looks a lot more comfortable in that picture than Ryan. The long sweater is flattering.

Big grips, heavy racquets with no power, one-handed backhands, ridiculous clothing and shoes.... I don't know how they did it!

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 08:17 AM
???, Middle States Championship, South Orange, New Jersey, Usa (Grass)
Venue: Orange LTC

CR: Carrie Neely d. Marie Wagner wo

DF: mrs. A.H.McCarthy/miss M.Johnson d. Wagner/miss M.Marcus 6-8 6-2 6-3

by the way, I have noted that the Orange LTC, situated in South Orange, sometimes is described be in Mountain Station or Montrose, but they are the same place: South Orange

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 08:37 AM
began October 5, Chevy Chase Tournament, Washington, DC, Usa (Clay)
Venue: Chevy Chase Club

FI: miss Wimer d. miss Evans 6-3 6-3

MX: Evans/W.F.Johnson d. Turle/Palmer 4-6 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 09:33 AM
began August 25, East Jersey Tournament, Elizabeth, New Jersey, Usa
Venue: Town and Country Club

FI: miss E.Marcus d. miss C.Cassell 1-6 6-4 6-3

DF: miss Moore/miss Pouch d. miss Bogart/miss Cassell 6-1 6-1

MX: Moore/Charlock d. Cassell/Palmer 7-5 3-6 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 10:30 AM
began April 9, Ojai Valley Tournament, Nordhoff, California, Usa

FI: May Sutton d. ??

DF: May Sutton/Ryan d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 10:44 AM
first week of September, Ontario Championships, Toronto, Canada
Venue: Toronto TC

FI or CR: Moyes d. mrs.Belson ??

Moyes was the holder, but it isn't specified if the final round was a CR

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 11:02 AM
first two weeks of September, Province of Quebec Championships, Montreal, Canada
Venue: Mont-Royal LTC

CR: miss Hague d. mrs.McCullock (holder) wo

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 11:07 AM
August 10 to 15, Nova Scotia Championships, Truro, Canada
Venue: Truro LTC

FI: miss M.Lawson d. miss H.Strachan ??

DF: mrs.Handsombody/Allen d. Bigelow/Linton ??

MX: Lawson/Handsombody d. mrs.Handsombody/MacDonald ??

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 12:12 PM
began June 1, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, Usa (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Eleanora Sears d. ??

CR: Eleanora Sears d. Edith Rotch wo

DF: Eleanora Sears/Fenno d. ??

MX: Fenno/Wrenn d. Sears/Clothier in 5 set

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 12:37 PM
began June 15, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Usa
Venue: Country Club

FI: mrs.Wallington Hardy d. miss D.Armstrong 6-3 6-1

CR: miss M.C.Evans d. mrs.W.Hardy 6-3 6-0

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 12:45 PM
August 3 to 10, Kentucky State Championship, Irvine, Usa
Venue: Estill Springs TC

FI: miss Kruse d. miss Moxley 6-2 6-2

CR: Kruse d. miss Woodall 6-2 6-0

MX: Kruse/Holden d. Moxley/Casey wo

Jimbo109
Oct 11th, 2011, 02:43 PM
September 16 to 18, Scranton, Pennsylvania, Usa

FI: miss Louisa Twitchell d. miss Janet Storrs 6-4 8-6

DF: Twitchell/Storrs d. ??

GeeTee
Oct 31st, 2011, 12:12 PM
November

November 16-23, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

DF: Lorna Gyton/Miss Le Neveu d. Lily Addison/Miss Watson 6-2 6-3

I think this is the first result for Watson in BFTP, so here's her name details:

Alice Watson

She retired around late 1914 when she married JR Beck, a South Australian tennis representative, but died on 11 December 1916. She and Beck played mixed doubles together in the 1913 Sth Aust Champs at least.

Watson was reputed to be a hard-hitting doubles player with remarkable stamina who endeared herself to players and crowds with a cheerful and kindly disposition.

Jimbo109
Nov 9th, 2011, 02:16 AM
??, New York, USA (indoor)
Venue: St.Nicholas Rink

FI: May Sutton d. Mrs Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-1

There were also exhibitions man/woman:

Nathaniel Niles d. May Sutton 6-4 7-5
Charles Sands d. May Sutton 6-2 3-6 6-2

DavidK
Dec 18th, 2011, 03:36 PM
Jimbo's above posts have been edited in.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 02:30 PM
April 27-May 2, Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Alice Greene 6-3 6-3

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith (holder) 6-3 6-3

MXCR: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) (holders) d. Alice Greene/Major Ritchie 6-1 1-6 6-3

The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 14th, 2012, 02:19 PM
"British" added to Covered Courts

Jimbo109
Apr 27th, 2012, 09:56 PM
April 16-21, French Covered Courts Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

SF: Adine Masson d. A. Visart de Bocarmé 6-0 6-1
SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Jeanne Matthey 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI: Adine Masson d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-1 6-2


Today Rollo has found the dates of birth and marriage of the family Gallay, and as Jacqueline was born in 1903, the player in this tournament should be her mother, Abeille Villard, married Gallay in 1901.

Rollo
Apr 28th, 2012, 04:13 PM
Thanks Jimbo-corrected.

Jimbo109
May 24th, 2012, 09:36 AM
began July 11, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, USA
Venue: Aztec TC

FI: Miriam Steever d. Theodora Swarz 6-2 6-0

CR: Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 6-3 4-6 6-4

Women's doubles and mixed doubles cancelled for lack of women.

DavidK
May 28th, 2012, 03:04 PM
Illinois added, thank you

Jimbo109
Dec 17th, 2012, 07:31 PM
Info provided by Newmark:

June 26-29, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende (AUT) d. Dora Köring 3-6, 6-4, 6-0

-----

September 2-6, Baden Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn d. Marie Amende (AUT) 6-2, 6-0

DavidK
Dec 17th, 2012, 11:56 PM
Thanks fellows, above 2 tournaments edited in

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:17 PM
April 9-11, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/May Sutton d. Marion Farquhar/Florence Sutton 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Simpson Sinasbaugh/May Sutton d. Louis Freeman/Marion Farquhar 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 12:18 PM
July 1-5, California State Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss (holder) d. Ida Mearns 6-1, 6-1
-----

DavidK
Jan 26th, 2013, 02:22 PM
Cal State and Ojai results added, thanks Mark

newmark401
Feb 2nd, 2013, 07:44 PM
This is the official ranking list of German players for 1908 as issued by the German Lawn Tennis Association:

1. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg
2. Hedwig von Satzger
3. Lucie Bergmann
4. Dagmar von Krohn
5. Dora Köring
6. Frl Feindel
7. Countess Dürkheim
8. Frl Hecht
9. Frl Beck
10. Frl Herber
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 03:04 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Sophie Castenschiold d. ??

DavidK
Mar 9th, 2013, 12:54 PM
Danish outdoor and our first national ranking for 1908 have been edited in - thanks gentleman

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 08:50 PM
July 20-22, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Reginald Doherty/Ruth Winch d. Charles P. Dixon/J. Green 6-2, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 10:27 PM
From this thread:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=398262

??, Championships of the Engadine, St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. ??

------------

??, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. ??

--------------

??, Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)

FI: Mlle Dufrenoy d. ??

Jimbo109
Jun 6th, 2013, 10:30 AM
First half of August

August 10 to 15, Nova Scotia Championships, Truro, Canada
Venue: Truro LTC

FI: M.Lawson d. H.Strachan ??



CR: Mrs Handsombody d. M. Lawson ??

Mrs Handsombody was the former Nellie Paulin

Jimbo109
Jun 6th, 2013, 11:05 AM
August, Rothesay, Canada

For the New Brunswick Championships:

FI: Mrs H.R. Babbitt d. Miss S. Robertson 6-0 6-2

DF: Misses Madge and Muriel Robertson d. Misses Katie and Frances Hazen 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs J.R. Thomson/T. Malcolm McAvity d. Mrs H.R. Babbitt/William Landry 6-3 3-6 6-4


For the Maritime Provinces Championships:
(a match between the winner of New Brunswick Championships and a representative of the Nova Scotia)

Singles: Mrs H.R. Babbitt d. Miss Strachan 6-8 6-3 6-3

Doubles: Misses Madge and Muriel Robertson d. Miss Strachan/Miss Silver 6-3 4-6 7-5

Mixed: Miss Silver/A.C. Wiswell d. Mrs J.R. Thomson/T. Malcolm McAvity 6-4 11-9

Rollo
Jun 11th, 2013, 04:10 PM
Updated-thanks Jimbo:)

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:34 PM
June 22-17, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Alice Aitchison 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: H. Laws/Helen Aitchison d. C.R. Commmon/Sybil Aitchison 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:35 PM
July 2-4, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Holder d. Katherine Clegg 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:36 PM
July 6-9, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Hilda Lane 9-7, 7-5
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. George Thomas/Edith Johnson 6-0, 7 -5
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:38 PM
July 13-15, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Mabel Parton 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen/Maud Garfit d. Ernest Parton/Mrs Rossendale-Lloyd 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:39 PM
July 9-11, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: E. Boyce d. Sybil Speed 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:42 PM
July 13-15, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Violet Pinckney 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Violet Pinckney d. Winifred McNair/H. Philbrick 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: James C. Parke/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. A.H. Whitehouse/Miss Mallett 6-1, -4
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:43 PM
July 20-25, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. F.W. Goldberg/B. Leader 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:45 PM
July 22-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. [Amy] Kirby 7-5, 5-7, 7-5
--

XDF: P. Hicks/Hilda Lane d. Edward R. Allen/M. Brooksmith 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:46 PM
July 27-August 1, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. V. Powell 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Charles Ridding/N. Bloxsome d. L. Powell/Mrs J.B. Perrett 7-5, 1-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:48 PM
August 3-8, Suffolk Chamionships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. E. Boyce 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Harriet Hughes-D'Aeth/Agnes Morton d. E. Boyce/Mrs M. Lacy 6-0, retired
--

XDF: Herbert Roper-Barrett/Agnes Morton d. F. [?]/E/ Boyce 6-2, 7-9, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:49 PM
August 10-15, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Mrs Paine 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: George Thomas/Mrs Paine d. Charles Ridding/N. Bloxsome 6-2, 6-3

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 1908: "Fine weather and admirable management combined to render the first open tournament held in Sandown thoroughly enjoyable."
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:51 PM
August 10-15, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Jessie Tripp 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Charles G. Allen/[Amy] Kirby 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2013, 12:53 PM
August 17-22, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Edith Johnson d. Beatrice Lee 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: E.W. Oliver/MRs J.B. Perrett d. Charles Ridding/Edith Johnson 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:31 PM
August 10-15, Cromer Lawn Tennis Club, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Burton d. Mrs Simpson 6-4, 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 27, 1908: "The first annual tournament promoted by the Cromer Lawn Tennis Club was brought to a most successful conclusion on August 15."
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:35 PM
August 18-22, Championships of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Elsie Lane (GBR) 6-2, 6-1

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", September 3, 1908: "This, the first annual open tournament at Geneva, was fixed to commence on August 19, but, owing to the large number of entries, a start was made on the previous day. The capital sand courts are located in the Parc des Eaux Vives about a mile from the town, on the borders of the lake."
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:42 PM
August 31-September 6, Championships of Pays d'Enhaut*, Chateua d’Oex, Vaud, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Virginia MacVeagh (USA) d. Elsie Lane (GBR) 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen (GBR)/Virginia MacVeagh (USA) d. Algernon Kingscote (GBR)/Aurea Edgington (GBR), walkover

* The events counting for the Championships of the Pays d'Enhaut were played at the same time as the events counting for the Swiss Championships; the latter were held in Chateau d'Oex in 1908.
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:46 PM
September 14-19, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Frl Müller 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen (GBR)/Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Karl Schmidt-Knatz (GER)/Mrs Wyckoff 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:52 PM
September 14-19, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-4, 4-6, 6-0
--

XDF: Robert Wallet (FRA)/Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Richard N. Williams (USA)/M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 07:57 PM
September 21-26, Montreux, Switzerland

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Robert Wallet (FRA)/Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) and Maurice Germot (FRA)/M. Brooksmith (GBR) divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:32 AM
July 27-August 1, Tunbridge Wells*, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Evelyn Dillon 6-0, 6-0

*This was the first edition of the Tunbridge Wells tournament.
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:32 AM
August 24-29, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Longhurst d. Winifred Longhurst, walkover
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:33 AM
August 10-15, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: M. Lucas d. N. Bawden 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:33 AM
August 17-22, Bexhill-on-Sea*, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Wallich d. Mrs Lowndes, walkover

*This was the inaugural edition of the Bexhill-on-Sea tournament.
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:33 AM
Circa August 10-16, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 19

1R = First round

1R: Mieken Rieck d. C. Migeod, walkover
1R: G. Noack d. M. Wolf 6-0, 6-1
1R: Katalin von Csery (HUN) d. E. Knapp 3-6, 6-1, 10-8

Thirteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Margit von Madarasz (HUN) d. Mieken Rieck 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
2R: E. Kleinschmidt d. Gertrud Kaminski, walkover
2R: Elisabeth Petersen d. Sarolta von Csery (HUN) 6-0, 6-4
2R: M. Holzapfel d. Anita Heimann 6-2, 6-3
2R: Katalin von Csery (HUN) d. G. Noack 6-4, 6-4
2R: Ida von Csery (HUN) d. L. Müller 6-4, 6-4
2R: Lizzie Cordes d. E. Noack [score?]
2R: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. G. Wagner 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Margit von Madarasz (HUN) d. E. Kleinschmidt 6-2, 6-1
QF: M. Holzapfel d. Elisabeth Petersen 6-3, 6-1
QF: Katalin von Csery (HUN) d. Ida von Csery (HUN), walkover
QF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Lizzie Cordes 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Margit von Madarasz (HUN) d. M. Holzapfel 6-0, 6-2
SF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Katalin von Csery (HUN) 7-5, 6-3
--

FI: Margit von Madarasz (HUN) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 2-6, 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 11:34 AM
May 14-20, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 8

QF: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Othberg 6-2, 6-1
QF: Frl Roser d. Mita Klima (AUT) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
QF: Willy Klima (AUT) d. Frl von Waldthausen 6-4, 6-3
QF: Dagmar von Krohn d. M. Kircholtes 6-0, 6-3
--

SF: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Roser 6-3, 6-2
SF: Dagmar von Krohn d. Willy Klima (AUT) 6-0, 6-2
--

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-3, 6-2

-----

Hugues Daniel
Nov 3rd, 2013, 08:53 AM
February

February 8-12, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=30

1R: Erna Marcus d Edith Handy default
1R: Mrs A. G. Miles d Adele Cragin 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Frederick Schmitz (GB) d Miss Reynolds 6-2 6-2
1R: Alice Day d Miss Colton 6-3 6-4
1R: Marie Scharman d Edna Wildey default
1R: Mrs Walter Aufermann d Mrs L. S. Coe default
1R: Fanny Fish d Mrs Van Winkle default
1R: Elizabeth Moore d Miss Wolf 6-1 6-0
1R: Clare Cassel (GB) d Mrs Percy Ingalls default
1R:

2R: Schmitz d Miles 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R: Day d Marie Scharman 9-11 6-2 6-3
2R: Fanny Fish d Mrs Walter Aufermann 6-3 6-4

QF: Schmitz d Marcus 6-4 9-7
QF: Day d F. Fish 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Wagner d Moore 6-1 7-9 6-4
QF: Chapman d Pouch 6-2 6-4

SF: Schmitz d Day 6-4 6-4
SF: Wagner d Chapman 7-5 4-6 9-7

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs F. Schmitz (GB) 6-3 6-2

That's where the New York Times error came from for the 1907 final of the same event, but y'all had probably noticed it. ;)

Hugues Daniel
Nov 3rd, 2013, 10:47 AM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 22-27
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, (Wissahickon) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Surface: Grass

Draw=57

*Holder Evelyn Sears "sits out" until the Challenge Round.
------------------------------------------------

CR: Maud Barger-Wallach d. Evelyn Sears (holder) 6-3 1-6 6-3
------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=20)

FI: Margaret Curtis/Evelyn Sears d. Carrie Neely/Miriam Steever 6-3 5-7 9-7

Source: Wright and Ditson Annual.

A record-breaking entry attests to the continued upswing in the popularity of tennis. This compels the organizers to schedule morning matches-an innovation that the Wright and Ditson says "seemed to be acceptable to all concerned." Blazing heat leads to some defaults in the first round, with the tight schedule being a contributing factor.

Maud Barger-Wallach's steady style of play won out over the more aggressive style of Marie Wagner in the final. By winning Maud had the right to play defending champ Evelyn Sears in the challange round. with both women playing a conservative baseline game rallies often lasted 15 to 20 shots. The ladies split sets and then took the ten minute break customary in America for this era. They needed the rest, as the last set score went to 9-7 before Wallach won.

The writer must mix finals up for the third set, that was won 6-3 in the singles, and 9-7 in the doubles. I cut in the quote above to make it clear, hope you don't mind. :hatoff:

newmark401
Nov 5th, 2013, 06:36 PM
May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Alice Greene d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 7-5
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Edith Johnson 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
1R: Phoebe Hausburg d. "Miss P.Retty", walkover
1R: "Miss Arnold" d. Mrs Tuckey 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1R: Miss Flemmich d. Miss Caufield 6-0, 6-1
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. "Miss S. Miter", walkover
1R: Dora Boothby d. V. Aitken 6-0, 6-3
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Warden 6-1, 6-1

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Alice Greene d. Violet Pinckney 6-4, 14-12
2R: "Miss Arnold" d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-0, 6-4
2R: J. Coles d. Mrs Taylor, walkover
2R: Miss Bosworth d. Miss Carver 6-2, 6-4
2R: Ellen Hemsted d. Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-3
2R: Katherine Parbury d. "Miss P.Layful", walkover
2R: Miss Flemmich d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 8-8, retired
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Dora Boothby 6-3, 6-1
--

QF: Alice Greene d. "Miss Arnold" 6-4, 6-0
QF: Miss Bosworth d. J. Coles 14-12, 6-4
QF: Ellen Hemsted d. Katherine Parbury 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Flemmich 6-3, 6-0
--

SF: Alice Greene d. Miss Bosworth 6-1, 6-1
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Ellen Hemsted 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
--

FI: Alice Greene d. Charlotte Sterry 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 5th, 2013, 06:45 PM
May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-0, 6-0
1R: Miss Patrickson d. V. Aitken 6-4, 6-1
1R: Mrs Wheelwright d. Mrs Argles 6-0, 7-5
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. C. Hiswick, walkover
1R: E. Sargeant d. Mrs Warden 6-0, 6-0
1R: Winifred McNair d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-2, 6-2
1R: M. Messom d. Christina Douglass 6-3, 6-4
1R: Alice Greene d. Mabel Parton 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Miss Patrickson 6-1, 6-0
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Wheelwright 6-1, 6-1
QF: E. Sargeant d. Winifred McNair 6-2, 6-2
QF: Alice Greene d. M. Messon 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 6-0
SF: Alice Greene d. E. Sargeant 6-0, 6-0
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Alice Greene 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 5th, 2013, 06:51 PM
June 1-6, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Connie Luard d. F. Hollins 6-4, retired
1R: Amy Ransome d. Bertha Holder 8-6, 6-3
1R: Edith Johnson d. Mrs F. Buckley 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Maud Garfit 6-2, 6-2

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Boucher d. E. Beswick 6-0, 6-0
QF: Connie Luard d. Amy Ransome 6-0, 6-3
QF: Violet Pinckney d. C. Hollins 6-4, 6-2
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Johnson 6-0, 8-6
--

SF: Edith Boucher d. Connie Luard 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Violet Pinckney 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Edith Boucher d. Charlotte Sterry 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 5th, 2013, 06:57 PM
June 15-20, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

[Incomplete draw?]

Draw of ?

1R = First round

1R: Violet Pinckney d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-2
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. M. Butler-Lloyd 6-1, 6-2
1R: Alice Greene d. Agnes Morton, walkover
1R: Edith Johnson d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-3, 6-4
1R: Edith Greville d. Mrs Warden 6-0, 6-0
1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gladys Lamplough 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Violet Pinckney d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-1
QF: Edith Johnson d. Alice Greene 2-6, 7-5, 6-0
QF: Winifred McNair d. Miss Johnston 7-5, 6-4
QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Edith Greville 6-2, 6-0
--

SF: Violet Pinckney d. Edith Johnson 6-4, 6-3
SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Winifred McNair 6-0, 6-1
--

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 5th, 2013, 07:04 PM
August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Sterry d. A. Carter, walkover
1R: Hilda Lane d. E. Everard 6-4, 8-6
1R: K. Smale d. W. Hoyle 6-1, 6-4
1R: Maud Garfit d. E. Beswick 6-0, 6-3

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Hilda Lane 6-4, 6-3
QF: Edith Boucher d. Mrs Hodges 6-0, 6-1
QF: M. Brooksmith d. Mrs Lord 6-1, 6-3
QF: Maud Garfit d. K. Smale 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher 6-2, 6-4
SF: Maud Garfit d. M. Brooksmith 6-3, 6-4
--

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Maud Garfit 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 5th, 2013, 07:09 PM
July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mrs Day d. Edith Boucher, walkover
1R: Miss Benson d. Miss Furstenau 6-1, 6-1
1R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Alice Aitchison, walkover
1R: Mrs J. Forster d. Mrs C. Todd 8-6, retired
1R: Miss Elliott d. Mrs Hassell, walkover
1R: E. Sharpe d. M. Lloyd 6-0, 6-4
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Miss O'Farrell, walkover
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Day 7-5, 6-0
QF: Kathleen Aitchison d. Miss Benson 6-2, 6-4
QF: Mrs J. Forster d. Miss Elliott 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Sharpe 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-1, 6-1
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs J. Foster 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Charlotte Sterry 6-1, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Nov 5th, 2013, 07:17 PM
September 7-12, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Beswick 6-0, 6-0
1R: Mrs Hawker d. Mrs E. Waterlow 6-3, 6-2
1R: D. Treadgold d. A. Carter*, walkover
1R: E. Attfield d. Winifred Ramsay 6-3, 6-4
1R: Mrs E. Monk d. V. Willford 6-0, 6-1
1R: M. Brown d. H. Green 6-2, 4-6, 9-7
1R: G. Bond d. A. Carter*, walkover
1R: Alice Greene d. Miss Carter*, walkover
1R: Dora Boothby d. Miss Lyne, walkover
1R: M. Lucas d. Miss Elliott 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Amy Kirby 6-4, 6-1
1R: Hilda Lane d. E. Firth 6-2, 6-2
1R: M. Stonham d. Susannah Cadman 6-0, 6-0
1R: J. Green d. B. Carter*, walkover
1R: C. Bond d. Mrs Anderson 7-5, 6-3
1R: Edith Boucher d. Mrs Macaulay 6-1, 6-0

* There are four Carters, probably sisters, in the original draw.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Hawker 6-2, 6-0
2R: E. Attfield d. D. Treadgold 9-7, 6-4
2R: Mrs E. Monk d. M. Brown 8-6, 6-2
2R: Alice Greene d. G. Bond 6-1, 6-3
2R: Dora Boothby d. M. Lucas 6-4, 6-2
2R: Hilda Lane d. Jessie Tripp 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
2R: M. Stonham d. J. Green 6-1, 6-3
2R: Edith Boucher d. C. Bond 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. E. Attfield 6-1, 6-3
QF: Alice Greene d. Mrs E. Monk 6-4, 6-2
QF: Dora Boothby d. Hilda Lane 6-0, 6-2
QF: Edith Boucher d. M. Stonham 6-4, 6-2
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Greene 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
SF: Edith Boucher d. Dora Boothby 6-2, 7-5
--

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher 9-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 5th, 2013, 07:32 PM
September 14-21, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Draw of 60

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Sterry d. D. Gordon 6-0, 6-2
1R: N. Tootell d. Mrs A. Oakes 6-0, 6-0
1R: Olive Manser d. E. Marshall 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
1R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Anderson 6-1, 6-1
1R: N. Birch-Harris d. Madeline O'Neill, walkover
1R: Jessie Tripp d. N. Lattey 6-0, 6-2
1R: Amy Ransome d. Mrs D. Monro 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
1R: Mrs Speck d. Miss Willford 6-0, 6-2
1R: L. Argles d. D. Allan, walkover
1R: E. Bosworth d. E. White 6-3, 6-4
1R: M. Stuart d. Mrs G. Winch 6-1, 6-0
1R: V. Aitken d. K. Kentish, walkover
1R: E. Attfield d. A. Carter, walkover
1R: Agnes Morton d. F. Cox 6-0, 6-1
1R: Alice Greene d. F. Gordon 6-1, 6-1
1R: A. Burgess d. Mrs C. Glanvill 6-2, 6-4
1R: G. Bond d. Mrs H. Bullock 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
1R: P. Shaw d. Miss Laming 6-0, 6-0
1R: Miss Knapp d. Miss Butler-Lloyd, walkover
1R: Lottie Paterson d. Mrs Paley 6-1, 6-2
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. M. Holman 6-1, 6-4
1R: Edith Johnson d. D. Adams 6-2, 6-1
1R: A. Claudet d. A. Lyne, walkover
1R: H. Harper d. N. Hooper 6-1, 6-2
1R: M. Brown d. M. Hall 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
1R: H. Smith d. O. Ranson 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
1R: C. Bond d. C. Johnstone 6-2, 6-1
1R: Edith Boucher d. T. Latham 6-1, 6-2

Four players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. N. Tootell 6-2, 6-4
2R: Winifred McNair d. Olive Manser 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
2R: H. Butler-Lloyd d. E. Beswick 6-3, 8-6
2R: Jessie Tripp d. N. Birch-Harris 6-1, 6-3
2R: Amy Ransome d. Mrs Speck 6-0, 8-6
2R: E. Bosworth d. L. Argles 6-0, 6-1
2R: M. Stuart d. V. Aitken 6-2, 7-5
2R: Agnes Morton d. E. Attfield 6-1, 6-1
2R: Alice Greene d. A. Burgess 6-0, 6-3
2R: H. Bosworth d. W. Grace 6-3, 6-0
2R: G. Bond d. Miss Shaw 7-5, 6-4
2R: Lottie Paterson d. Miss Knapp, walkover
2R: Edith Johnson d. Agnes Tuckey 6-2, 6-0
2R: H. Harper d. A. Claudet 6-1, 6-0
2R: M. Brown d. H. Smith 6-3, 6-4
2R: Edith Boucher d. C. Bond 6-1, 6-1
--

3R = Third round

3R: Charlotte Sterry d. Winifred McNair 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
3R: Jessie Tripp d. H. Butler-Lloyd 6-0, 6-1
3R: Amy Ransome d. E. Bosworth 7-5, 6-1
3R: Agnes Morton d. M. Stuart 6-0, 6-1
3R: Alice Greene d. H. Bosworth 6-3, 6-0
3R: Lottie Paterson d. G. Bond 6-1, 6-1
3R: Edith Johnson d. H. Harper 6-2, 6-3
3R: Edith Boucher d. M. Brown 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Jessie Tripp 6-4, 6-3
QF: Agnes Morton d. Amy Ransome 6-2, 6-0
QF: Alice Greene d. Lottie Paterson 6-2, 6-1
QF: Edith Boucher d. Edith Johnson 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-2, 6-3
SF: Edith Boucher d. Alice Greene 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 6th, 2013, 12:28 PM
June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Agnes Morton d. J. Green 6-0,6-1
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Mrs Stanley Williams 6-2, 6-3
1R: Olive Manser d. Miss Harcourt, walkover
1R: D. Johnson d. P. Shaw 6-1, 6-4
1R: Alice Greene d. Winifred Ramsay 6-1, 6-0
1R: Miss Tootell d. Miss Lisle, walkover
1R: Winifred McNair d. Miss Johnstone 6-1, 6-1
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-2, 6-1
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Hurlbatt 6-2, 6-1
1R: Mrs Hooker d. Miss Brewster, walkover
1R: Miss Sturton d. Mrs F. Warden 6-4, 6-4
1R: Mrs C. Glanvill d. Miss Price 6-0, 6-1
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Speck 6-2, 6-0
1R: Connie Luard d. V. Aitken 6-2, 6-2
1R: J. Coles d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
1R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Bensted 6-0, 6-0
--

2R = Second round

2R: Agnes Morton d. Jessie Tripp 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
2R: D. Johnson d. Olive Manser 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
2R: Alice Greene d. Miss Tootell 6-1, 6-1
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Winifred McNair 6-3, 6-0
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs Hooker 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mrs C. Glanvill d. Miss Sturton 6-8, 6-3, 6-4
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Connie Luard, walkover
2R: Dora Boothby d. J. Coles 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Agnes Morton d. D. Johnson 6-2, 6-1
QF: Violet Pinckney d. Alice Greene 6-2, 6-1
QF: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs C. Glanvill 6-3, 6-4
QF: Dora Boothby d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Agnes Morton d. Violet Pinckney 6-3, 6-4
SF: Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 6-3, 6-2
--

ACF: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2, 6-1
--

CR: Agnes Morton d. May Sutton (US) walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 6th, 2013, 01:03 PM
May 22-27, Lille, France (Clay)

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. V. Lepercq 6-0, 6-3
--

QF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Mme J. Descamps 6-0, 6-0
QF: E. Attfield (GBR) d. Comtesse F. du Monceau, walkover
QF: Ellen Mills (GBR) d. N. Butler 6-2, 6-1
QF: Adine Masson d. Anne de Borman (BEL) 6-4, 6-4
--

SF: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. E. Attfield (GBR) 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
SF: Adine Masson d. Ellen Mills (GBR) 6-4, 6-0
--

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Adine Masson 6-3, 6-2
--

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", June 4, 1908: "The second annual tournament for the Championships of the North of France took place at Lille on May 22 and following days. Last year the tournament was held on the three courts of the Roubaix Club, but it cannot be compared to the one that took place this year at Lille. There were no ladies' events last year, but this year there were as many as four, and such good players as Miss Elise Lane, Mlle Adine Masson, Mme Anne de Borman, Miss Ellen Mills and Miss E. Attfiled took part in the various events. Mrs Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke was also down to play, but owing to tennis elbow she was unable to compete.

"The five courts were not in the very best condition, as they had been recently relaid, and were on the soft side, but the deep red colour of the courts is excellent, and the white lines show up extremely well."
-----

newmark401
Apr 7th, 2014, 06:39 PM
September 21-26, Philadelphia and District Championships, Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA

CR: Rachel Harlan (holder) d. Anna Wallace 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 03:42 PM
May 20-23, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

[First edition; women's singles event handicap only]
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 03:47 PM
May 25-30, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. M. Warner 7-5, 6-1

This was the first edition of the Winchester tournament.
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 03:52 PM
June 16-20, Watford, Herefordshire, England

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. J.M. Coles 1-6, 9-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Alfred Beamish/J.M. Coles d. H. Pritchard/Miss M. Dudley 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 03:53 PM
June 9-13, Hexham, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J.E. Day d. P. Lee 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 03:58 PM
June 15-20, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. E.L. Bosworth 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:01 PM
June 15-20, Hastings and Saint Leonard, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Miss Tootell 8-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:07 PM
July 1-4, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. E.L. Bosworth 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Otto Froitzheim (GER)/E.L. Bosworth d. Henry L. Brutton/Miss Tootell 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:17 PM
July 13-18, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs Paine/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Gladys Lamplough/Mrs Lushington 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Ridding/Mrs Paine d. H.E. Pennington/Mrs J.B. PErrett 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:23 PM
July 6-8, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs H. Heatley and C. Jones divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:26 PM
July 16-18, East Yorkshire Championships, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Holder d. Eleanor Rose 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:30 PM
June 29-July 4, Liberton, Edinburgh, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Curtis-Whyte d. Alice Ferguson 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:35 PM
July 21-25, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Madeline O'Neill 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Stewart/Miss White 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: A.H. Green/Miss D. Adams d. E.H. Jukes/Aurea Edgington 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:37 PM
July 20-25, Romsey, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: D. Sugden d. A. Patrickson 3-6, 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:41 PM
July 27-August 1, Craigside Hydro, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mrs Heatley d. Miss Everard 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:45 PM
July 27-August 1, Coventry, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs F. Buckley d. Edith Longhurst 6-1, 8-6,
--

XDF: Herbert S. Bullock/Miss Tootell d. M.K. Pridmore/Mrs F. Buckley 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:50 PM
August 3-8, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: N. Tootell d. Mrs Measures 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: William L. Clements/Kathleen Clements d. W. Sargeant/M. Davis 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:54 PM
August 1-4, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England

FI: R. Taylor d. Mrs Waring 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:56 PM
July 27-August 1, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Berner d. Daisy Speranza 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Max Decugis/Marie Decugis d. Anthony Wilding (NZL)/Comtesse d'Oyley, walkover
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 04:59 PM
August 3-8, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Ellen Mills 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: A.P. Ford (GBR)/Anne de Borman d. William Le Maire/B. Cerf 4-6, 9-7, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:01 PM
July 31-August 1, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: M. Brooksmith d. Mrs H.E. Munro 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:03 PM
August 3-6, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Irene Sturton d. Ann Cannon 6-3, 14-12
--

XDF: Harold T. Cannon/Ann Cannon d. Martin Jones/Mrs Isaacs 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:14 PM
August 3-8, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Bromfield d. Muriel Lucas 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:19 PM
August 10-15, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mrs Walton d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:22 PM
August 10-15, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

XDF: Charles P. Dixon/Jessie Green d. Harold T. Cannon/Ann Cannon 6-4, 9-7

There was no non-handicap women's singles event at this tournament this year.
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:34 PM
August 11-15, Pyt House, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Amy Ransome 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Mabel Fellowes*/Violet Pinckney d. Vera Aitken/Beryl Tulloch 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

* The maiden name of Mabel Davies, whose husband won the mixed doubles event at this tournament with Violet Pinckney.
--

XDF: Alexander Fellowes/Violet Pinckney d. J.B. Ward/Beryl Tulloch 3-6, 6-4, 10-8
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:36 PM
August 17-22, Dawlish, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. J. Brown 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:46 PM
August 17-22, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Domini Elliadi (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Domini Elliadi (GBR)/Dorothy Elliadi (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER)/Mrs Lloyd 3-6, 2-2, retired
--

XDF: Arnold Frese (GER)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Otto Widman (GER)/Mme Wyckoff, walkover
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:52 PM
August 19-23, Championships of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Elsie Lane (GBR) 6-2, 6-1

This was the first edition of the Geneva tournament.
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:54 PM
August 24-29, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Mrs J.E. Day 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Edith Boucher/M. Brooksmith d. Maude Garfit/M. Morton 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: H. Aitken/Edith Boucher d. Leslie Poidevin (AUS)/Maude Garfit 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:56 PM
September 1-6, Skegness, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Boyce 6-8, 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: H. Laws/Helen Aitchison d. William L. Clements/Kathleen Clements 7-5, 7-9, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 05:58 PM
August 25-29, Looe and Hannafore, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs L. Frere d. Mabel Lauder 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 06:00 PM
August 31-September 5, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Boucher d. Maude Garfit 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: E. Carey/Maude Garfit d. H. Aitken/Edith Boucher 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 06:04 PM
Some additional information on the Swiss Championships at Chateau d'Oex:

DF: Aurea Edginton (GBR)/M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Cecile Matthey (FRA)/Jeanne Matthey (FRA), walkover
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen (GBR)/M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Algernon Kingscote (GBR)/Aurea Edgington, walkover
--

This tournament also featured the Championships of Pays d'Enhaut:

FI: Virginia MacVeagh (USA) d. Elsie Lane (GBR 8-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen (GBR)/Virginia MacVeagh (USA) d. Algernon Kingscote (GBR)/Aurea Edgington (GBR), walkover
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 06:08 PM
August 25-29, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Lavinia Radeglia d. May Morris 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 06:14 PM
August 17-22, Pembrokeshire Championships, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Christina Douglass d. Miss Begbie 6-1, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 06:15 PM
August 31-September 5, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

XDF: Dudley Larcombe/Ethel Larcombe d. H.G. Michelmore/Edith Bromfield 7-5, 6-0

There was no open women's singles event at this, the first edition of the Sidmouth tournament. It did, however, feature a rare appearance by Dudley Larcombe and Ethel Larcombe as a mixed doubles team.
-----

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 06:29 PM
From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", August 20, 1908: "An immense throng of spectators, says 'American Lawn Tennis', journeyed over to the Hotel San Rafael to see Miss May Sutton play Miss Hazel Hotchkiss, the great little player of Berkeley, who has for the past two or three years been making such remarkable strides in the game. No small number of people were of the opinion that Miss Hotchkiss would make it extremely warm for the 'world beater'.

"Miss Hotchkiss, however, was beaten rather easily. She appeared to suffer from extreme stage fright, and did not play within 30 of her average game. But her shortcomings were offset by the poor playing of Miss Sutton, who is not in very good health. She played as far off her usual game as did Miss Hotchkiss. Both use a good amount of speed, but on this particular afternoon that element was entirely lacking. Miss Sutton won by the one-sided score of 6-1, 6-2.

"Miss Sutton showed up to much greater advantage in a mixed doubles match with Maurice McLoughlin as a partner against Ethel Bruce and Carlton Gardner. The match was full of brilliant play. Mrs Bruce proved herself to be a mixed doubles player of great ability, some people declaring her to be better than Miss Sutton at the game. The score was 6-1, 5-7, 6-3 in favour of Miss Sutton and McLoughlin."
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 08:49 PM
Wimbledon

June 22-July 1

Mixed doubles

Draw of 29

1R = First round

1R: Anthony Wilding (NZL)/Dorothea Lambert Chamber d. Victor Gauntlett/Amy Kirby 6-3, 6-2
1R: Alfred Beamish/Mrs Perrett d. Fritz von Bissing (GER)/Helen Harper 6-4, 6-3
1R: Charles Tuckey/Agnes Tuckey d. Evan Gwynne-Evans/Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 6-4
1R: Walter C. Crawley/Violet Pinckney d. A.E.M. Taylor/Amy Ransome 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
1R: Roderick McNair/Winifred McNair d. Friedrich W. Rahe (GER)/C.B. Bell, walkover
1R: Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d. Paul de Borman (BEL)/E.E. Sargeant 6-4, 7-5
1R: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Gordon Lowe/Mary Curtis-Whyte 6-1 6-0
1R: Arthur W. Gore/Constance Luard d. Charles Pritchett/L. Flemmich 6-1, 6-2
1R: Laurie Doherty/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Arthur Wallis Myers/E.L. Bosworth 6-3, 6-4
1R: Oscar Kreuzer (GER)/Madeline O’Neill d. George Ball-Greene/Blanche Hillyard 6-3, 10-8
1R: George Thomas/Alice Greene d. J.B. Ward/Mildred Coles 6-3, 7-9, 8-6
1R: H. Pollard/Mrs Armstrong d. Charles P. Dixon/Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-4
1R: Herbert Roper Barrett/Charlotte Sterry d. Wilbeforce V. Eaves (AUS)/Gladys Lamplough 6-3, 9-7

Three pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Wilding/Lambert Chambers d. Beamish/Perrett 6-0, 6-2
2R: Crawley/Pinckney d. Tuckey/Mrs Tuckey 6-3, 6-1
2R: McNair/Mrs McNair d. Clement Cazalet/Ruth Winch, walkover
2R: Prebble/Boothby d. Mavorogordato/Parton 6-4, 6-2
2R: Gore/Luard d. Doherty/Von der Schulenburg 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
2R: Thomas/Greene d. Kreuzer/O’Neill 7-5, 6-1
2R: Powell/Paine d. Stoward/Johnson 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
2R: Barrett/Sterry d. Pollard/Armstrong 6-4, 6-4
--

QF: Wilding/Lambert Chambers d. Crawley/Pinckney 6-4, 6-4
QF: Prebble/Boothby d. McNair/Mrs McNair 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
QF: Gore/Luard d. Thomas/Greene 6-3, 7-5
QF: Barrett/Sterry d. Powell/Paine 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
--

SF: Wilding/Lambert Chambers d. Prebble/Boothby 6-1, 6-0
SF: Barrett/Sterry d. Gore/Luard 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Anthony Wilding (NZL)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Herbert Roper Barrett/Charlotte Sterry 6-4, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
May 5th, 2014, 08:04 AM
September 21-26, Philadelphia and District Championships, Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA

CR: Rachel Harran (holder) d. Anna Wallace 6-2, 7-5
-----

She should be Harlan, not Harran.

the computer
Jul 31st, 2014, 05:23 PM
BRITISH COVERED COURTS

1R

Hilda Lane bt V Reeve 6-0 6-1
Alice Greene bt Vera Aitken 6-0 6-1
Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt Violet Pinckney 6-4 6-1

SF

Alice Greene bt Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt Hilda Lane 6-0 6-2

F

Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt Alice Greene 6-3 6-3

CR

Dorothea Lambert Chambers bt Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-3


Mrs Lambert Chambers did not keep so good a length as usual in beating Miss Pinckney. Against Miss Lane she was
in fine form and her driving was very severe. Miss Lane played quite well. Against Miss Greene Mrs Lambert Chambers
was not at her best yet defeated her comfortably. The heat at the Queen’s Club evidently affected the ladies especially Miss
Pinckney and Miss Eastlake-Smith who could not find their games against Mrs Lambert Chambers. Mrs Lambert
Chambers’ service has improved and she played steadily against Miss Eastlake-Smith to regain the championship with
some ease. Miss Eastlake-Smith lacked confidence which resulted in frequent mistakes.

the computer
Jul 31st, 2014, 05:57 PM
LONDON CHAMPIONSHIPS – QUEEN’S CLUB

1R

D Johnston bt Vera Aitken 6-1 6-1
Winifred McNair bt N Stevens 6-2 6-3

Very windy weather prevailed when Mrs Lambert Chambers was beaten by Miss Pinckney who played remarkably well.
She drove hard and accurately.

the computer
Jul 31st, 2014, 06:22 PM
WIMBLEDON

A surprising defeat of Alice Greene by Mildred Coles. Miss Greene never got going and never acquired that absolutely
rock-like steadiness which has won her so many successes. Miss Coles, on the other hand played an exceptionally
strong game, her service was a valuable asset and her drives too had a great deal of sting in them. However against Miss
Pinckney her strokes were neither so powerful nor so safe and she fell an easy victim. Countess Schulenburg made a
good fight against Miss Boothby and Miss B Tulloch added to her reputation by defeating Mrs Hillyard after a very
closely-fought encounter. Mrs Sterry and Mrs Luard (Connie Wilson) played an excellent match. The cut which Mrs
Sterry puts on almost every ball lends an appearance of softness to her strokes yet makes her length very hard to judge.
Furthermore the low bound adds considerable difficulty to reaching and dealing with her drop shots. She placed
the ball faultlessly and kept a very good length while making scarcely a single mistake on the volley. Mrs Luard always
plays a graceful and distinguished game but has lost some of her severity. Against Mrs Lambert Chambers, Mrs Sterry
not only maintained, but improved the form she had shown against Mrs Luard. She showed a most varied excellence
of stroke while Mrs Lambert Chambers lacked versatility. Mrs Lambert Chambers hit hard and long whereas Mrs Sterry
varied her pace and continually approached the net where she demonstrated wonderfully secure and clever volleying.
Below her best, Mrs Lambert Chambers found her back-line game smothered by Mrs Sterry’s volleys.

In the final Mrs Sterry met a stubborn opponent in Miss Morton. Miss Morton has a strong forehand drive and repeatedly scored
with some magnificent cross court driving which time after time flummexed Mrs Sterry along with some well played
drop shots. Mrs Sterry not as good as she was against Mrs Lambert Chambers nevertheless played a very fine all round
game in which her volleying as usual formed a conspicuous element. She also showed great coolness and pluck when
she was pressed by the attack of a determined opponent.

the computer
Jul 31st, 2014, 08:43 PM
OLYMPIC GAMES

Mrs Lambert Chambers’ play against Miss Morton was a considerable advance upon her play at Wimbledon. She drove
with merciless pace and accuracy which saw Miss Morton scampering from one side of the court to the other to the extent
that could have only one result. Mrs Winch relying entirely upon keeping a good length drive could only win the sixth
game of each set against Mrs Lambert Chambers who showed more enterprise than usual in going for her shots.

the computer
Jul 31st, 2014, 08:44 PM
GIPSY LAWN TENNIS CLUB – STAMFORD-HILL – July 6 – July 11

1R Agnes Morton bt E M White 6-2 6-1
Jessie Tripp bt E Rihll 6-0 6-1

SF Agnes Morton bt Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-0

F Agnes Morton bt Jessie Tripp 7-5 7-5

CRYSTAL PALACE – July 13 – July 18

1R Mrs C Glanvill bt Aurea Edgington w/o
Amy Kirby bt S M Aitchison 6-3 6-2
Helen Harper bt P K Shaw 7-5 6-2

2R Aurea Edgington bt Mrs C Glanvill 4-6 6-0 6-2
Helen Aitchison bt Mrs E W Timmis 6-4 6-0
Dora Boothby bt Winifred Ramsey 6-3 6-1

TOURNAMENT ABADONED OWING TO RAINY WEATHER

LEAMINGTON – Warwickshire Championships

1R Miss Butler-Lloyd bt Vera Aitken 6-4 6-1
Violet Pinckney bt Mrs Hutcheson 6-2 6-1
Mabel Parton bt Mrs H S Bullock ?
Maude Garfit bt F B Hampshire ?

QF Violet Pinckney bt ? w/o
C M Everard bt E B Ward ?
Mabel Parton bt Miss Tootell ?
Maud Garfit bt Miss Butler Lloyd ?

F Violet Pinckney bt Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4

EDGBASTON – MIDLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

1R Charlotte Sterry bt Bertha Holder 6-4 6-1
Edith Boucher bt Miss Warner 6-2 5-7 8-6
C Antrobus bt H Gibson 6-0 4-6 6-1
Alice Greene bt Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-1 6-1

QF A Fell bt Maud Brown 6-2 6-0

F Charlotte Sterry bt Edith Boucher 6-1 6-0

MARIENBAD

F Dagmar Von Krohn bt ?

SCARBOROUGH

2R Edith Boucher bt Bertha Holder 6-0 6-2

QF Miss Hart Jackson bt A Wallis 6-2 6-2
Edith Boucher bt R M M Taylor 6-1 6-0
Maude Garfit bt Miss Willcocks 6-2 6-0
Gladys Lamplough bt A Willcocks 6-0 6-4

SF Edith Boucher bt Miss Hart Jackson 6-1 6-3
Glady Lamplough bt Maude Garfit 6-0 6-3

F Edith Boucher bt Gladys Lamplough 6-1 6-1

YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS

F Bertha Holder bt R M M Taylor 6-0 6-2

FOLKESTONE – Cinque Ports Championships

2R Charlotte Sterry bt M Dillon 6-2 6-3

QF Evelyn Dillon bt Mrs Monro 6-4 9-7
Dora Boothby bt Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-1
Charlotte Sterry bt M L Paine 6-0 3-1 retired
Violet Pinckney bt Winifred McNair 6-0 6-1

SF Charlotte Sterry bt Evelyn Dillon 6-0 6-4
Dora Boothby bt Violet Pinckney 6-1 12-10

F Charlotte Sterry bt Dora Boothby 7-5 0-6 6-2

WELSH COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS – Craigside, Llandudno

1R Mrs Lushington bt M Butler Lloyd 6-1 2-6 7-5

QF C M Everard bt Mrs Williams Vaughan 6-4 6-3
Mrs Whittaker bt M R Bosworth 6-3 6-1
E L Bosworth bt Mrs Lushington 6-1 6-0
Mary Curtis-Whyte bt A C Reeve 6-0 6-0

SF E L Bosworth bt C M Everard 6-4 6-1
Mary Curtis-Whyte bt Mrs Whittaker 6-2 6-0

F E L Bosworth bt Mary Curtis-Whyte 6-1 7-5

LONDON COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

1R Madeline O’Neill bt Blanche Gladys Colston 6-3 6-2
E L Bosworth bt Aurea Edgington 6-2 8-6
Miss “A N Other” bt Vera Aitken 6-2 5-7 6-0

SF E L Bosworth bt Madeline O’Neill 7-5 6-2
Winifred McNair bt “A N Other” 6-4 6-2

F E L Bosworth bt Winifred McNair 6-3 7-5

CR E L Bosworth bt Alice Greene w/o

Jimbo109
Sep 10th, 2014, 12:45 PM
Second half of August

began August 25, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Marie Wagner (US) d. Lois Moyes 6-4 6-2


1R: Lois Moyes d. Mrs Meadows 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Boultbee d. Miss Evans 8-6 8-6
1R: Miss Fairbairn d. Miss Stimson 6-4 6-2
1R: Marie Wagner (US) d. Violet Summerhayes 6-1 6-4

SF: Lois Moyes d. Mrs Boultbee 6-1 6-0
SF: Marie Wagner (US) d. Miss Fairbairn 6-4 6-1

Jimbo109
Sep 10th, 2014, 12:54 PM
First half of August

began August 1, Canadian Closed Championships, Montreal, Quebec, Canada (Grass?)

CR: Lois Moyes (holder) d. Evelyn Clay [score?]



As in 1907 it was considered the only Canadian Championships.

1R: Miss Hutchinson d. Mrs Hole 1-6 6-3 8-6

SF: Minnie Hague d. Miss Hutchinson 6-2 6-1
SF: Evelyn Clay d. Violet Summerhayes 10-12 8-6 6-1

FI: Evelyn Clay d. Minnie Hague 6-4 8-6

CR: Lois Moyes (holder) d. Evelyn Clay 6-2 6-1