PDA

View Full Version : 1907 results


Rollo
Feb 1st, 2011, 09:49 PM
1907 Results

Status: Mostly finals, in approximate draw order.






---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks go out to Mark Ryan for contributing to this thread. Marks' original results for 1907 may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409387&highlight=1907

Rollo
Feb 1st, 2011, 09:55 PM
Comings and Goings


Married

Dorothea Douglass, on April 6, to Robert Lambert Chambers. The pair were wed at Ealing by the bride's father, a vicar. Henceforth she is known as Mrs Lambert Chambers.

Helen Homans married on June 27 to Marshall McLean-thus she does not defend her US National title. Helen’s brother is famous as a Princeton football player.

Constance (Connie) Wilson, in August or September, to a Mr Luard.

Tournaments with unknown dates

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Sophie Castenschiold d. ??

Rollo
Feb 1st, 2011, 09:55 PM
January

Rollo
Feb 1st, 2011, 09:56 PM
February

February 14-16, Hotel de Coronado, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Coronado Country Club beside the Hotel Coronado

Draw=7

1R: May Sutton d Mrs J. O. Hammer default
1R: Miss Fenton d Mrs Ely 6-4 6-0
1R: Florence Sutton d Miss Beckwith 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Balch-bye

SF: M Sutton d. Fenton 6-0 6-0
SF: F Sutton d. Balch 6-1 6-1

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-0

MX: May Sutton/Alfonso Bell d. Florence Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh 6-1 6-0

Source: The San Francisco Call

The men's and ladies finals took place Feb 16. Any following days were devoted to consolation matches.
Though she is the holder of the title May "plays through".
-----

February 18-23, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA, (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=11

PR: Edna Wildey d Miss A. L. Fish 6-2 6-3
PR: Marie Wagner d Laura Fischer 6-2 6-1
PR: Louise Hammond d Freya Meyer (GB) 6-0 6-4

1R: Elsie Little d Helen Homans default
1R: Wagner d Wildey 6-3 6-3
1R: Hammond d Fanny Fish 8-6 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Moore d Clara Kuttroff 6-4 6-3

SF: Wagner d Little 6-2 6-3
SF: Moore d Hammond 6-1 6-3

FI: Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore d. Marie Wagner 6-4 4-6 6-2

(Note original source gives Final as Marie Wagner d. Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore 6-1 7-9 6-4 but Wright & Ditson and USTA Yearbook give Moore as winner - see post #46)

DF: Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore/Helen Pouch d. Margaret Johnson/Mrs MacCarthy 13-11 6-3

Source: The New York Times
The men’s and women’s events were played together, although there were no women's matches on feb 21 and 22. Meyer's loss was consideered an upset, as the the English woman from Sussex had given May Sutton a good tussle in Enlgand the previous year. The 3 Preliminary Round matches advanced players to the first round-a de facto quarterfinal.

In the final Moore "used her tricks of changing her pace and varying her game" to throw her younger hard hitting foe from Hamilton Grange out of rhythm.

Draw notes: Elsie Little's brother Raymond is captain of the US Davis Cup team.
The Times has no scores or results for the women's doubles.
-----

Circa February 25-March 2, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: L.E. Payne d. G. Wilmott 6-1 6-4

DF: Maisie Parr/L.E. Payne d. Miss Mackie/Mrs Ragless 6-2 6-0

MX: L.E. Payne/Harold A. Parker (NZ) d. Miss Ayres/R.G. Bowen 6-2 7-5

Holder Lily Addison did not defend title.
-----

February 25-March 2, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: R. Salusbury (GB) d. Miss Hampshire (GB) 7-5 6-0

MX: R. Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Mlle Kraminski/G. de Bray 6-0 6-1

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:36 PM
March

March 4-9, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. R. Salusbury (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Margit Madarász (Hun)/Major Ritchie (GB) 6-2 6-3
-----

March 11-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 10-8 6-1

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Anthony Wilding(NZ) d. Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty (GB) 6-2 6-3
-----

Circa March 18-26, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Ruth Winch (GB) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) 8-6 6-3
SF: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-3 3-6 8-6

FI: Ruth Winch (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Clara von der Schulenburg/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----

March 19-25, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Rose Payten d. F.D. Gordon 6-2 6-0

MXCR: Rose Payten/A.B. Jones d. Miss Jones/S. Jones (holders) 6-3 6-4

No challenge round as holder Annie-Kellet-Baker did not defend title.
This year there appears to have been no women's doubles event at this tournament.

-----

March 28-April 2, French Covered Courts Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Yvonne de Pfeffel 7-5 6-1

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Katie Fenwick/Max Décugis 7-5 7-5
-----

March 29-April 3, Tasmanian Championships, Launceton, Australia (Grass)

FI: Nina Rock d. Marjorie McGough 6-5 6-4

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:37 PM
April

April 4-7, Lyons Covered Courts Championships, Lyons, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: R. Salusbury (GB) d. Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-1
-----

April 15-20, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-3 6-3

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Mildred Coles/J.B. Ward 6-1 6-2

No challenge round as holder Lambert Chambers, the married name of Dorothea Douglass, does not defend her title. Dorothea married Robert Lambert Chambers, a merchant, in April of this year.

* In 1906, Anthony F. Wilding had won the mixed doubles title with Dorothea Lambert Chambers.
-----

April 25-27, Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Ojai Valley Club

Florence Sutton won the singles event

The women's doubles event was won by Florence Sutton and Elizabeth Ryan.

The mixed doubles event was won by Elizabeth Ryan and Simpson Sinasbaugh.

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:39 PM
May

Circa May 6-11, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden,Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. R. Salusbury (GB) 2-6 6-3 9-7

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/George M. Simond (GB) d. R. Salusbury (GB)/Adolf Hammacher 4-6 6-2 6-2
-----

began May 16, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia, (clay)

FI: Emmy Matuch (Ast) d. Marie Amende (Ast) 8-10 6-4 6-2

MX: Margit Madarász (Hun)/Ladislav Zemla (Boh)/ d. Sidi Maschka (Ast)/Curt von Wessely (Ast) 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----

May 18-21, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mildred Coles (GB) d. Marie Dufrénoy 6-3 11-9
-----

May 20-25, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-4 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Connie Wilson d. Dora Boothby/Connie Meyer 6-4 6-2

MX: Connie Wilson/Arthur W. Gore d. /Dorothea Lambert Chambers/D.M. Hawes 6-4 6-4

The loss to Sterry was Dorothea Lambert Chamber’s first defeat in singles since the final of the Northumberland Championships in Newcastle in 1905, when Connie Wilson beat her. A very wet court plays into Sterry's cuts, slices, and volleys. In addition Dorothea is bothered by a recurring wrist injury first suffered in 1905.
-----

began May 23, Championships of Vienna. Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Willi Klima 6-2, 6-2

MX: Marie Amende/Rolf Kinzl d. Margit Madarász (Hun)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) 5-7 6-3 6-4
-----

May 27, Middle Atlantic States, Washington, DC, USA

FI: Marie Wimer d. Miss Evans 9-7 6-2

MX: Evans/Doyle d. Wimer/Ballinger 10-8 6-3
-----

May 27-June 1, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

3R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Charlotte Sterry 6-0 7-5

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Maud Brown 6-4 6-1

MX: Charlotte Sterry/H. Pollard and Dorothea Lambert Chambers/George Thomas shared the title.
-----

May 29-June 4, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász d. Sidi Maschka (Ast) 6-2 6-2

DF: Margit Madarász/Katalin Cséry d. Gertrud Haupt Stummer/Sidi Maschka (Ast) 6-1 6-0

MX: Willi Klima (Ast)/Rolf Kinzl (Ast) d. Katalin Cséry/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) 7-5 5-7 9-7
-----

began May 29, Championships of Bohemia, Prague, Bohemia, (clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Emmy Matuch (Ast) 4-6 6-3 6-4
-----

Began circa May 30 Leicester Tournament, Leiscester, England (Grass)

1R: May Sutton (US) d Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-4 6-4

*Evvent abandoned due to rain

May Sutton arrives from America aboard the Cedric on May 27. She promptly enters the Leicester event, which unfortunately is canceeled due to a deluge of rain over several days. May completes only 1 match.
-----

Date unknown, Virgina State Championships, Norfolk, USA
Venue: Greenway TC

FI: Miss Evans d. Mrs. Hardy 6-4 6-4
-----

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:40 PM
First half of June


???? French Closed Championships, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteux

FI: Comtesse de Kermel d Mlle de Elva ????

-----


Circa early June, Pennsylvania and Eastern States, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Edith Rotch d. Eleanora Sears 6-1 6-4

No challenge round as holder Evelyn Sears did not defend.

DF: Eleanora Sears/Marion Fenno d. Mrs. Gilbert/Mrs. Hibbs ??

MX: Rachel Harlan/Philip Hawk d. ??
-----

June 3-8, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Clay and Grass)

QF: May Sutton (US) d Violet Pinkney 6-0 6-1

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Connie Meyer 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Sutton d. Maud Garfit 6-0 6-3

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. May Sutton 7-5 6-0

DF: Maud Garfit/Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard/May Sutton (US) 6-2 3-6 7-5

MX: Blanche Hillyard/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. Charlotte Sterry/Xenophon Casdagli 6-4 7-5

This is May's first real tournament in Enlgand for 1907-Leiscester bering rained out the week before. Manchester does not escape the weather, as 17 days running of rain leaves the coursts a mess. The tournament committtee is forced to use two clay courts for earlu round matches. May wins easily enough on the dirt, but the final is conducted on wet grass. The conditions play right into the strengths of Charlotte Sterry. Sterry volleys her way to victory as balls that might usually "sit up" for May die on the soggy turf. Sutton, clearly frustrated, does bnot try very hard in the second set.

This loss to Charlotte Sterry would be her third and last loss in singles in Britain until her return many years later. Sterry will finish 1907 as the only player to beat both Sutton and Dorothea Chambers.
----


ends June 8 East Surrey Championships, Croydon (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d Gladys Eastlake Smith 2-6 6-2 6-0
-----

began June 4, Championships of Frankfurt, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann 3-6 7-5 8-6

MX: Lucie Bergmann/Oscar Kreuzer d. D. Gardner/A. Fitting 6-2 6-2
-----

began June 8, Metropolitan Championships, New York, USA
Venue: West Side TC

FI: Elizabeth Moore d. Edna Wildey 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Marie Wagner/I. Mollenhauer d. ?

-----
June 10-14, Championships of Bonn, Bonn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 7-5 1-6 6-3

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Paul Trasenster (Bel) d. Frau Honigmann/"D. Dorf" 6-4 6-1

"D. Dorf" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

June 10-15, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Maud Garfit d. Hilda Lane 6-2 6-2

DF: A Rennison/E Rennison d. S Seymour/Miss McDermott 6-1 6-0

MX: Maud Garfit/Walter Carey d. O Baldwin/William Drapes 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

1R: May Sutton (US) d ???? in straight sets

QF: Sutton d Connie Wilson (in 3 sets)

SF: Sutton d Toupie Lowther (in 3 sets)

FI: Sutton d Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-0

CR: May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) 6-2 8-6

DF: Dora Boothby/Connie Wilson d. Maud Brown/Violet Pinckney 2-6 6-0 6-4

MX: May Sutton (US)/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. Alice Greene/George A. Thomas 6-3 6-4

Sterry has recently sprained her ankle rather severely,a serious blow to her Wimbledon chances. Violet Summerhayes, Canadian champ, participates.

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:41 PM
Second half of June

June 17-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Reggie Doherty 6-0 6-4

Violet plays "the game of her life" (little's book on Chambers, p 14) for the upset.
-----

began June 17, Dunwoodie's Tournament, Yonkers, NY, USs
Venue: Dunwoodie Country Club

FI: Helen Helwig Pouch d. Marie Wagner 5-7 8-6 6-4
-----

June 22-29, July 4 California State Championships, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, USA (Hard)

FI: Golda Myer d. Mrs H. Niemeyer 9-6 7-5

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss (holder) d. Golda Myer 6-3 8-6

The Challenge Round in both singles events were played on July 4. The reporter for the San Francisco Call was not impressed by the final. He called the rallies "interminable" and likened the match to ping-pong.
-----

June 24-July 1, Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

FI: Mlle d’Elva d. Yvonne de Pfeffel 6-2 6-4
-----

began June 24, Old Dominion, Richmond, Virginia, USA
Venue: Hermitage Godl Club

FI: Upshur d. Robinson 4-6 6-4 6-2

CR: Evans d. Upshur 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:42 PM
June 24-July 5, The Championships, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 42 4 foreign.
--------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until Challenge Round final.

First Round
E. Bosworth bye
M. Boadle bye
J. Coles bye
M. Bloxsome bye
D. Johnson bye
Violet Summerhayes (Canada) bye
M.E.Brown bye
Hilda Lane bye

A.G. Ransome bye
D. Boadle bye
J. Tripp bye
Constance Meyer d. F. Walter 6-3 6-2
May Sutton(US) d. Winifred Slolock 6-2 6-1
Toupie Lowther d. Dora Bothby 7-5 6-3
Agatha Morton d. Mita Klima(Austria) 6-0 6-2
Mildred Coles d. M. Taplin 6-2 6-2

Constance Wilson d. R. Armstrong 6-1 6-1
E.E.Sargeant d. Violet Pinckney default
Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Adams 6-3 6-1
Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3 9-7
Madeline O'Neil d. Mitta Klima (Austria) 6-1 6-2
Alice Greene bye
E. B. Hawker bye
W. Boadle bye

Mabel Parton bye
Groombridge bye
Blanche Hillyard bye
H.I. Harper bye
Edith Johnson bye
Mrs. Speck bye
D. Taplin bye
Betty Nutcombe-Quick bye
------------------------------
Second Round
Bosworth d. M.Boadle 6-1 6-3
J.Coles d. Bloxsome 7-5 6-3
D.Johnson d. Summerhayes 6-2 6-1
Brown d. Lane 5-7 8-6 8-6

A. Ransome d. Boadle 6-4 7-5
Meyer d. Tripp 6-2 6-2
Sutton d. Lowther 6-4 6-4
Morton d. M. Coles 6-1 6-2

Wilson d. Sargeant 6-1 6-0
Eastlake-Smith d. Durlacher 1-6 6-1 6-4
Greene d. O'Neil 6-3 6-0
Hawker d. W. Boadle 6-1 6-3

Parton d. Groombridge 6-2 6-2
Hillyard d. Harper 6-1 6-1
E.Johnson d. Speck 6-3 6-2
D. Taplin d. Nutcombe-Quick walkover
---------------------------------
Third Round
Bosworth d. J. Coles 6-3 6-3
Brown d. Johnson 6-3 7-5
Meyer d. A. Ransome 8-6 6-4
Sutton d. Morton 6-0 6-2

Wilson d. Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-4
Greene d. Hawker 6-1 6-2
Hillyard d. Parton 6-4 6-3
E. Johnson d. D. Taplin 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------
Quarters
Bosworth d. Brown 6-1 6-2
Sutton d. Meyer 6-0 6-3
Wilson d. Greene 6-2 9-7
Hillyard d. E. Johnson 6-2 6-3

Semis
Sutton d. Bosworth 6-2 6-2
Wilson d. Hillyard 6-3 6-2

All Comers Final
Sutton d. Wilson 6-4 6-2

Challenge Round
Sutton d. Dorothea Chambers 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------

Doubles

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry 7-9 6-3 6-2
----------------------------

Mixed Doubles

?R: May Sutton(US) /Beals C. Wright (US) d Coles/Goldberg 6-2 6-1
?R: Miss M. E. Brown/D. P. Rhodes (US) d Miss M Boadle/C. S. Simons 4-6 6-4 6-3


FI: May Sutton (US)/Beals C. Wright (US) d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-1 6-3


A record of 4 foreign entries. 2 Austrian sisters and a Canadian join May Sutton, out to reclaim her position as the world's unofficial #1. May had little trouble getting to the Challenge round, though Toupie Lowther led at 4-2 40 love in the second set in round 2. In the All Comers final Wilson made it a match. "Time and again she manoeuvred for the kill, only to volley into the net." It was closer than the 6-4 6-2 score suggests, as 11 of the 18 games went to deuce, Miss Wilson often having advantage point.

In the Challenge round Chambers appeared pale and anxious as her opponent "brimmed with confidence".
Chambers (Douglass had married in 1907) hammered away at May's weaker backhand, but this stroke had improved since last year. Sutton's shots cleared the net by only an inch or so with tremendous pace. At 1-3 in set 2 Chambers resorted to matching pace for pace and drew up to 4 all. Dorothea saved 3 match points before falling at 6-1 6-4. May Sutton finished 2-1 in their head-to-head meetings at Wimbledon.

In 1907 Chambers was still wearing sleeves that covered her wrists, a tie and belt added color to an all-white costume. May's sleeves were rolled above her elbow as usual. Both women look severe in hair buns and grim looks that proclaim they are ready to kill.

As a sidenote: Austrian Mita Klima becomes the youngest ever ladies singles competitor at the age of 13.

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:43 PM
US NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, (St. Martin's) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

Dates: June 26-July 2

Draw of 40.

First Round
Agnes Groome d. Miss Hodge 6-2 6-2
Marie Weimer d. Claire Kulp 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Thomas Elwyn d. Gertrude Fetterman default
Phyllis Green d. Matilda Borda 7-5 6-4

Edna Wildey d. Caroline Clothier 6-2 6-0
Mildred Wildey d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-4
Rachel Harlan d. Lucy Disston 6-3 6-4
Margaret Roberts d. Miss Duhring 6-4 6-4
----------------------------
Second Round
Elizabeth G. Ostheimer d. Martha Groome 6-2 7-5
Nellie Ostheimer d. Miss Hopkins 6-3 7-5
Evelyn Sears d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-0 6-1
Marie Wagner d. Catherine MacFadden 6-3 6-0

Augusta Chapman d. Mrs. William Clothier 6-0 6-1
Clara Chase d. Natalie Wildey 3-6 8-6 7-5
Marie Wiemer d. Agnes Groome 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Green d. Mrs. Thomas Elwyn 6-2 6-0

Emily Scott d. Miss N. Williams 6-2 6-2
Margaret Leroy d. Mary Sears default
Helen Pouch d. Miss Lewis 6-1 6-0
Mary Coates d. Miss Thompson 6-3 6-0

Edna Wildey d. Mildred Wildey 6-2 6-1
Rachel Harlan d. Margaret Roberts 6-1 6-4
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Helen Rodgers 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Louise Ostheimer 6-3 6-1
---------------------------
Third Round
E. Ostheimer d. N. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Sears d. Wagner 6-2 6-4
Chapman d. Chase 6-3 6-3
Green d. Weimer 4-6 6-4 6-2

Scott d. Leroy 6-3 6-1
Pouch d. Coates 6-2 6-4
Harlan d. E. Wildey 6-4 6-2
Neely d. Barger-Wallach 6-2 8-10 6-4
----------------------------
Quarters
Sears d. E.G. Ostheimer 6-1 6-1
Chapman d. Green 6-2 6-0
Pouch d. Scott 6-4 6-2
Neely d. Harlan 2-6 6-4 6-3

Semis
Sears d. Chapman 6-2 6-1
Neely d. Pouch 8-6 7-5

Final
Evelyn Sears d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-2

Consolation Final:
Matilda Borda d Miss McFadden 9-7 6-3
_______________________________________
Doubles

Draw=15

1R: Edna Wildey/Natalie Wildey d LeReroy/Mrs Clement Wainright 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Groome/Miss McFadden d K. Morris/E. Taylor 6-1 6-2
1R: Neely/Weimer d Chapman/Pouch 6-3 7-5
1R: Helen Hodge/Miss Ross d Caroline Clothier/N. Osteheimer 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs William Clothier/Martha Groome d Miss Hopkins/Mis Martin 6-2 6-1
1R: Marie Disston/Duhring bye ??*
1R: Helen Rogers/ Marion Sharwood d Ostheimer/Ostheimer 6-4 9-11 6-3
1R: Chase/Evelyn Sears-bye ??*

QF: Wildey/Wildey d A. Groome/McFadden 8-6 6-4
QF: Neely/Weimer d Hodge/Ross 6-2 6-3
QF: Clothier/M.Groome d Disston/Duhring 6-4 6-4
QF: Chase/Sears d Rogers/Sharwood ????

SF: Neely/Wiemer d Clothier/M. Groome 6-2 6-1
SF: Wildey/Wildey d Chase/Sears default

FI: Carrie Neely/Marie Wiemer d. Edna Wildey/Natalie Wildey 6-1 2-6 6-4

_______________________________________
Mixed Doubles

Draw=20

First Round
May Sayers/Wallace Johnson d. Agnes Groom/W. Rowland 6-4 6-8 6-4
Miss McFadden/F. Dixon d. Miss Harlean/Dr. P. Hawk 6-3 7-5
Natalie Wildey/Herbert Morris Tilden d. Miss Coates/A. Jackson 6-4 6-4
Mrs Gilbert/A. Hoskins d. Caroline Clothier/A. Porter 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Edna Wildey/Deane Mathey d. Matilda Borda/A. Thayer 6-2 6-2
Miss Cutter/William Jordan d. Claire Kulp/O. Oluphant 6-3 6-1
Mrs Clothier/H. Register d. Miss E. Howell/George Willing 6-2 3-6 7-5
Elizabeth Rastall/RL James d. Martha Groom/F. Hood 6-2 6-1
Margaret LeRoy/R. Thayer d. Gertrude Fetterman/RN Brookfield 6-2 6-4
Marie Wagner/Dr. EB Dewhurst d. Mrs G. L. Chapman/NW Niles 6-2 7-5
Wildey/Tilden d Gilbert/Hoskins 6-2 4-6 6-3
Sayres/Johnson d McFadden/Dixon 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Sayres/Johnson d Clothier/Register 6-2 4-6 6-3
Wildey/Mathey d ????
Wagner/Dewhurst d LeRoy/Thayer 6-4 6-2
Wildey/Tilden d ????

Semifinal
Sayres/Johnson d. Wildey/Mathey 6-4 6-2
Wildey/Tilden d Wagner/Dewhurst 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final
May Sayres/Wallace Johnson d. Natalie Wildey/Herbert Morris Tilden 6-1 7-5

_______________________________________

Draw Notes:

Missing 1 score from the women's doubles and 2 QF results from the mixed.

Mixed doubles finalist Herbert was the older brother of William “Big Bill” Tilden.

Wright and Ditson lists Marie Weimer (note the "e"), not Wimer. In addition her hometown paper spells her name as Weimer

Augusta Chapman is listed in papers of the era as Mrs G. L. Chapman.

Natalie Wildey is also listed as Mildred in some sources.

Comments:

All the women were from the east except for Carrie Neely of Cincinatti. The best American female, May Sutton, is competing at Wimbledon. Another notable absentte du eto injury is Elizabeth Moore. Bostonian feminist and socialite Evelyn Sears wins.

Evelyn had a tough time with frail Newport socialite Maud Barger-Wallach, who took the second set 10-8 by never missing. After a long rally in the third set Mrs Wallach fell to the ground in pain. She had developed a cramp in her right arm. Officials and spectators ran to her assistance. Maud got cramps and play was stopped for ten minutes "til she recovered", but Evelyn won through. Maud won the title in 1908 and often played with her doctor present courtside!

Neely went out to a 3-0 lead in the finals, but once Sears got her powerful forehand drive going she kept Carrie from employing her net rushing tactics effectively. The midwest champion came in too often on poor shots and saw the ball whizzing by her.

The deciding factor in a close doubles final was the superior net play of Marie Wiemer, who made several clever kills at the barrier.

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:44 PM
First half of July

July 1-8, Middle States Championships, Mountain Station*, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

Singles:

PR: Alice Day d. E. Smith 6-3 7-5
PR: Mrs. G. L. Chapman d. Eleanor Souther 6-2 6-3
PR: Marie Weimer d. E. L. Hammond 6-4 7-5

1R: Miss Carrie Neely d Miss Gordon default
1R: Miss E. Jewett d. Marjorie Grannis 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs. R. B. Neff d. Miss Underwood 6-3 6-3
1R: Day d. Chapman 6-4 6-0
1R: Weimer d. Miss Firth 6-0 6-0
1R: Nathalie Wildey d. Mrs. William Auferman 6-0 6-3
1R: Marie Wagner d. Edna Wildey 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Scott d. E. Little 6-1 6-2

QF: Neely d. Jewett 6-1 6-0
QF: Neff d. Day 6-1 6-2
QF: Weimer d. N. Wildey 6-1 6-2
QF: Wagner d. Scott 2-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Neely d. Neff 6-1 6-0
SF: Wagner d. Weimer 6-1 6-3

FI: Carrie Neely d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3**

Doubles:

PR: C. B. Neely/Mrs. R. B. Neff d. Edna Wildey/Nathalie Wildey 6-2,6-2
PR: E. L. Hammond /E Little d. Miss Jewett/Mrs. Underhill 6-4 8-6
PR: Mrs. George L. Chapman/Mrs. D. F. Platt d. Marie Wagner /Marie Weimer 6-2 6-2
PR: Mrs. William Aufermann /E. Smith d. M. Burbank/Mrs Holden 3-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Neely/Neff d. Hammond/Little 7-5 7-5
QF: Miss Day /Miss Souther d. Miss Ogden /Miss Ogden 6-1 6-2
QF: Chapman/Platt d. Aufermann/Smith 2-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Miss Reynolds/Miss Swords d. Mrs. Clothier /Miss Underhill 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Neely/Neff d. Day/Souther 6-1 6-0
SF: Chapman/Platt d. Reynolds/Swords 6-2 6-2

FI: Mrs. George L. Chapman/Mrs. D. F. Platt d. Carrie Neely/Mrs. R. B. Neff 2-6 6-2 6-1

Mixed doubles:

PR: Marie Wagner/H. L. Westfall d Edna Wildey/Edgar Leonard default
PR: Nathalie Wildey/Dean Mathey d. Miss Jewett/Dudley Bramhall 1-6 6-2 6-4
PR: Mrs. Holden/Mr. Holden d. Mrs. Borden/Chalmers Wood Jr. 6-2 6-4
PR: Mrs. George L. Chapman/Nathaniel Niles d. Mrs. Hobart/Clarence Hobart 6-2 4-6 8-6

1R: Wagner/Westfall d N. Wildey/Mathey default
1R: Eleanor Souther/T. B. Souther d Miss Reynolds/Mr. Reynolds default
1R: (unknown partner)/C. F. Wayson d Mrs. Markwald/H. Bartram default
1R: Chapman/Niles d Holden/Holden ????

SF: Wagner/Westfall d. Souther/Souther 9-7 5-7 6-4
SF: Chapman/Niles d. (unknown partner)/Watson Jr. 6-4 6-4

FI: Mrs G.L. Chapman/Nathaniel W. Niles d. Marie Wagner/H.L. Westfall 6-4 6-4

* Wright and Ditson lists Orange as the location for the event.
**No challenge round as holder Mrs Helen McLean (nee Homans) does not defend title
***The ladies final was contested on July 6

Used Wright and Ditson and New York Times as sources for event. The NYT describes the clubs 3 courts as "slow turf."
-----

Circa July 1-6, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club

Draw=8

1R: Mary Minor d Kate Dunwoody 6-3 6-4
1R: Kathleen Brown d Celeste Janvier 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Evans d Florence Jackson 6-3 6-3
1R: Janet Storrs d Caroline Westmoreland default

SF: Minor d Brown 6-4 9-7
SF: Storrs d Evens 6-3 6-3

FI: Storrs d Minor 4-6 6-3 7-5

CR: May Logan (holder) d. Janet Storrs 6-0 6-3*

MXCR: Blan Logan/May Logan d. Sam Williams/Kathleen Brown (holders) 6-1 6-2

Winner May Logan hails from New Orleans. She also takes the mixed with her borther Blan. Page 110 of the 1908 Wright and Ditson Annual states that Logan won the singles "defeating her club mate, Miss Minor, in the Challenge Round." Yet p 114, which lists the full results, shows that it was Storrs who lost in the challenge round. For now I'm going with Storrs until a match report clears this up.
-----

July 7-11, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany, (clay)

FI: R. Salusbury (GB) d. Frau Tischbein 6-2 6-3

MX: R. Salusbury (GB)/Otto von Müller d. Frau Tischbein/Curt Lange 6-3 6-2
-----

July 8-13, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

SF: May Sutton (US) d Connie Wilson ????

FI: May Sutton (US) d. Toupie Lowther 6-0 7-5

MX: May Sutton (US)/Xenophon Casdagli d. Maud Garfit/S.E. Charlton 6-0 6-3

May takes permanent possesssion of the 80 guinea cup by winning here for the third time. She is scheduled next to defend her title at Northumberland. Instead the enigmatic May pulls out and plays no more until setting sail for home on August 8th. She will not return until 1929.
-----

July 8-13, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-3 10-8
-----

began July 13, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, USA
Venue: Aztec TC

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs. R. Williams 8-6 6-1

CR: Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 8-6 3-6 6-2

MX: Miriam Steever/Lee d. McConell/Kellogg w.o.
-----

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:45 PM
Second half of July


July 15-20, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Edith Boucher 6-3 8-6
-----

July 15-20, Crystal Palace, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0 7-5
-----

Began July 15, Englewood, New Jersey, USA
Venue: Field Club

FI: Helen Pouch d. Edith Rotch 13-11 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Moore/Helen Pouch d. Alice Fish/Fanny Fish 6-3 7-5

MX: Marie Wagner/I. Mollenhauer d. Eleanor Souther/Watson 6-3 8-6
-----

began July 15, Bristol County Championship, Bristol, Rhode Island, US
Venue: Excelsior TC

FI: Florence Archer d. Miss M. Rockwell 6-8 6-2 10-8
-----

ended July 19, Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
Venue: Monmouth Beach Country Club

FI: Miss Kent d. Miss Douglass 8-6 6-2

DF: Kent/Miss Bouldin d. ??
-----

July 15-20, York Harbor, Maine, US
Venue: York Country Club

FI: Miriam Blagden d. Miss Thurston 6-4 2-6 6-1
-----

July 17-20, South Atlantic States, Augusta, Georgia, USA

FI: Evans d. Brown 6-3 6-4

MX: Jackson/Thornton d. Brown/Williams 6-4 6-4
-----

Ended July 22, Kentucky State Championship, Estill Springs, US

FI: Emily Woodall d. Kate Bradley 7-5 6-2

CR: Woodall d. Miss Kellogg ??
-----

July 22-27, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-3 9-7

MX: Charlotte Sterry/E.V. Jones d. Maud Garfit/James C. Parke 6-3 6-1
-----

July 22-27 ?? Reading, Reading, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Violet Pinkney 6-1 6-1

Exact date unconfimred, but Little's book on Chambers places this event before Newcastle.
-----

July 23-27, Oregon State Championship, Portland, USA
Venue: Multnomah Amateur Athletic Club

FI: Mrs. Cook d. Mrs. Baldwin 8-6 6-2

CR: Amy Heitshu d. Cook 3-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Amy Heitshu/Miss Joseph d. Mrs. Cook/Miss Fox w.o.

MX: Miss Leadbetter/Benham d. Miss Robertson/Ewing 3-6 6-2 6-2
-----

began July 24, Championships of Marienbad, Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 6-4 2-6 6-4
-----

July 27-August 4, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

Draw= about 16

1R: Carrie B. Neely d ????
1R: ????
1R: Marie Wiemer d. Marjorie Bell 6-1 6-1
1R: Coroma Winn d. Agnes Wayman 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Louise Riddell Williams d. Dorothy Fuller 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Hoyt d ????
1R: Miriam Steever d. B. Boynton 6-4 6-3
1R: Adelaide Chatfield-Taylor d. Helen A. Young 6-1 6-2

QF: Neely d ????
QF: Wiemer d. Winn 6-1 7-5
QF: Williams d. Hoyt 6-1 6-2
QF: Steever d. Chatfield-Taylor 6-1 6-1

SF: Neely d. Wiemer 6-0 8-10 7-5
SF: Williams d. Steever 6-4 8-6

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs Louise Riddell Williams 7-5 6-4*


Women's doubles: (Draw=at least 7)

1R: Carrie B. Neely/Miriam Steever d. Miss Hoyt/Miss Hunt 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs. Chase/Mrs Robbins d ????
1R: Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams /Marie Wiemer d. Adelaide Chatfield-Taylor/Miss Poole 6-4 6-1

SF: Neely/Steever d. Mrs. Chase/Mrs Robbins ????
SF: Wiemer/Williams d ????

FI: Carrie Neely/Miriam Steever d. Marie Wiemer/Mrs Louise Riddell Williams 6-2 6-3


Mixed doubles: (Draw=10)

1R: Mrs Louise Riddell Williams/Mr Forstall d. Dorothy Fuller/Mr. Patterson 6-1 6-3
1R: Miss Wrenn/Patterson or Ryerson d. Miss Butler/Mr Butler 14-16 retired

QF: Miriam Steever/Dr. Lee d. Miss Taylor (possibly Adelaide Chatfield-Taylor)/Mr Collins 6-4 6-3
QF: Miss Hoyt/Mr. Johnston d. Mrs. Massey/Mr Johnson 6-4 6-4
QF: Williams/Forstall d. Wrenn/Patterson or Ryerson 6-3 6-2
QF: Marie Wiemer/Mr Scudder d. Miss Robbins/Mr Larned 6-2 6-1

SF: Steever/Lee d. Hoyt/Johnston 6-4 1-6 7-5
SF: Williams/Forstall d. Wiemer/Scudder 6-4 7-5

MX: Miriam Steever/Dr Lee d. Louise Williams/Mr Forstall 4-6 8-6 6-1

*No challenge round as holder Mrs R.B. Neff did not defend title.
*Mrs Robert Williams=Louise Riddell Williams

Lake Forest is a suberb of Chicago.
-----
July 29-August 3, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard/Connie Meyer 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/George Hillyard d. Blanche Hillyard/Norman Brookes (Aus) 7-5 2-6 6-3
-----
July 29-August 3, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-3

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Reggie Doherty d. Mrs Paine/Kenneth Powell 7-5 6-3
-----

July 29-August 3, Southern California Championships, Ocean Park, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Florence Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-3 6-1
SF: Alice Scott d. Dorothy Hutton default

FI: Florence Sutton d. Alice Scott 5-7 6-3 6-1

CR: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce (holder) 9-7 6-4

DF: Alice Scott/Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce/Marion Farquhar 6-1 6-2

MX: Florence Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d Ethel Bruce/Thomas Bundy 6-8 7-5 6-3

Ethel Bruce is Florence's sister. Marion Farquhar is better known under her maiden name-as Marion Jones she was a US National Champion earlier in the decade.

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:47 PM
First half of August

Early August East of England Championships, Felixstone, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Agnes Morton 6-2 6-2

MX: Won by Chambers and partner.

-----
first week of August, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (????)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) (holder) d. Miss Beckett 6-1 6-2

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Alice Ryan w.o.

DF: Marion Pitts/Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Hobson/Miss King 6-1 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Joseph C. Tyler d. M. Pitts/Mr Meredith 6-1 6-2
-----

August 5-10, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

SF: Mary Curtis Whyte d Mrs WM Ferguson 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: AM Ferguson d Madeline O'Neill 6-3 6-3

FI: AM Ferguson d. Mrs Curtis Whyte 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: A. Ferguson/A. McKay d. Madeline O’Neill/A. Wallace McGregor 6-2 6-0

An article in Scotsman Archives provided semi rewsults. It stated that Mrs O'Neill was from Bath. All 3 of the other semifinals hailed from Edinburgh.

-----

began August 6, City of Karlsbad Cup, Karlsbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Emmy Matuch d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 6-3 5-7 6-3

MX: Katalin Cséry (Hun)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. Margit Madarász (Hun)/Ladislav Zemla (Boh) 7-5 6-4
-----

began August, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (????)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss Hall/Elizabeth Ryan d. Hazel Hotchkiss/Miss Robertson 12-10 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Joseph C. Tyler d. Hazel Hotchkiss/Mr Crawford 6-3 7-5
-----

August 6-10, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. R. Salusbury (GB) 6-3 6-3
-----

Date Unknown, Ontario Championships, Canada

FI: Hedley d. Andras 6-1 6-1

CR: Lois Moyes d. Hedley 5-7 6-3 7-5

MX: Hague/Patterson d. Moyes/Macdonnell 6-3 6-3
-----

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:49 PM
Second half of August

began August 12, Mainland Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 2-6 6-2

DF: Marion Pitts/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Beckett/Hazel Hotchkiss (US) 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Joseph C. Tyler (US) d. Hazel Hotchkiss (US)/B. Wickersham (US)/ 6-4 6-3
-----

began August 12, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Elsie Lane (GB)/William Lane (GB) d. Mlle Mills/William du Vivier 6-4 7-5
-----

August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Connie Meyer 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Connie Meyer d. Maud Garfit/Hilda Lane 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Hilda Lane/W. Brownsword d. Connie Meyer/Mr Read 6-3 6-4
-----

August 12-18, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász (HUN) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 7-5 0-6 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Paul Trasenster (Bel)/ d. Margit Madarász (Hun)/William Lane (GB) 11-9 6-8 6-3
-----

began August 14 Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Mrs Anderson (GB) default
-----

Began August 14, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Domini Elliadi (GB) 7-5 6-3
-----

August 17-23, Nova Scotia Championships, Halifax, Canada
Venue: South End TC

CR: Mrs. Handsombody d. Mrs. Anderson 6-3 6-2

DF: CR: Handsombody/Lawson d. ? w.o.

MX: Handsombody/Handsombody d. Fraser/McDonald 6-3 3-6 6-3
-----

Circa August 19-24, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia* (Grass)

CR: Rose Payten d. Ethel Mant (holder) 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Eric O. Pockley/Rose Payten d. G.W. Wright/Ethel Mant 6-3, 6-3

* This year this tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event. Rose Payten retires from the game as Australia's greatest champion to date.
-----

August 19-24, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. B. Holder 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Miss Holder d. P. Norton/N. Fosdick 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Walter C. Crawley/Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. S.E. Charlton/Miss Walford 6-3, 6-0
-----

August 19-24, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Dora Boothby 7-5 1-6 6-2
-----

began August 19, Étretat, Étretat,France (Clay)

FI: E.L. Bosworth (GB) d. Lucienne Tschaggeny (Bel) 6-0 6-1
-----

August 21-24, Santa Barbara, California, USA (Hard)

CR: Florence Sutton (holder) d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-3
-----

August 23-29, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. R. Salusbury (GB) 10-8 6-3

MX: R. Salusbury (GB)/Oscar Kreuzer d. Frau von Meister/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) 6-3 2-6 7-5
-----

Circa August 26-30, Canadian Championships Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada (Grass)

CR: Lois Moyes (holder) d. Miss Hague 3-6 6-4 6-3

Limited to Canadains only.
-----

Circa August 26-30, Niagara-on-the-Lake International ,Niagara-on-the-Lake , Canada (Grass)

FI: May Sutton (US) d. Edith Rotch (US) 6-2 6-1

MX: Edith Rotch (US)/Nathaniel W. Niles (US) d. Miss Moore/Irving C. Wright (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3

This event was run concurrently with the Canadian Nationals.
-----

August, South New Jersey Championship, Ocean City, US

FI: Mrs William G. Fischer d. Miss E. Morley 6-1 6-0
-----

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:52 PM
September

August 31-September 7, Tri-State Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

Draw=20

QF: Natalie Breed d Lula Belden 7-5 6-2
QF: Martha Kinsey d Lois Moyes (Can) 6-4 6-0
QF: Adele Kruse d Mary Filmore 6-2 6-1
QF: Ruth Cowing d Lillie Stimson 6-2 6-0

SF: Cowing d Kruse 6-2 8-6
SF: Kinsey d Kruse 7-5 6-3

FI: Kinsey d Cowing 6-4 6-2

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Martha Kinsey 6-1 6-1

DF: Ruth Cowing/Martha Kinsey d. Natalie Breed/Adele Kruse 6-1 6-4

MX: May Sutton/Irving C. Wright d. Marjorie Dodd/Robert LeRoy walkover

Draw note: The Cowing-Kruse semi score is probably an error unless Kruse retired at 6-7 down.

Sutton gains permanent possession of the women's trophy by winning it for a third time. In the language of the era she thus "retires" the trophy. May put the trophy in a car and "lost trace of it." The whereabouts of the trophy are unknown to this day.

May's mixed partner Irving is the brother of Beals Wright.

Total attendance is estimated at 6,000, with 2,000 coming out on finals day. The event added 800 seats to the stands after the success of the 1906 event.
-----

August 27- September 2, East Jersey, Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA

FI: Helen Pouch d. Marie Wagner 6-1 0-6 6-1

DF: Helen Pouch/Marie Wagner d. Handy/Irving 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs. B.C. Edgar/Dunham d. Miss Johnson/Wallace Ford Johnson 2-6 6-2 6-2
-----

September 1-9, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-3 6-0
SF: Golda Myer d. Bessie Valleau 6-0 6-1

FI: Florence Sutton d. Golda Myer 6-0 6-0

CR: Florence Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss (holder) 6-4 6-3

DF: Ethel Bruce/Florence Sutton d. Marion Farquhar/Golda Meyer 6-1, 6-1

MX: Florence Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Marion Farquhar/Alfonso Bell 6-2 1-6 6-4

double-check date-i have ending sept 10
-----

began September 2, Nyack Country Club Open, Nyack, New York, USA (Grass)

FI: Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore d. Helen Pouch 6-2 5-7 7-5

No challenge round as holder Helen Homans does not defend.
-----

began September 2, Dinard, Dinard,France (Clay)

FI: Miss Fitzgibbon (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 8-6 6-2

MX: Miss Fitzgibbon (GB)/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) d Blanche Colston (GB)/A.P. Ford (GB) 10-8 6-4

No challenge round as holder Katie Fenwick does not defend title.
Colston is the married name of Blanche (Gladys) Duddell.

-----

began September 2, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Morton (GB) d. Edith Greville (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-2
-----

began September 2, Championships of Spain, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: M. Jimenez d. A. Jimenez 6-1 6-2
-----

September 2-8, Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mrs D.K. Hole (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4 6-3
-----

September 3-7, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Winch 6-0 6-1

DF: Alice Greene/Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard/Connie Meyer 6-3 6-1

MX: Alice Greene/A.L. Bentley d. Ruth Winch/George Hillyard 7-5 6-3
-----

ends on Sep 14 Kent Coast Championships, Hythe (G)

FI: Mildred Coles d Ruth Winch 6-4 6-1
-----

September 9-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

3R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Alice Green 6-8 7-5 6-1

QF: Agnes Morton d Violet Pinckney 5-7 6-1 6-2

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Charlotte Sterry 4-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry 6-3 1-6 7-5

MX: Blanche Hillyard/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/George Hillyard 6-4 6-2

Chambers ends her season with a hard fought event She saves an incredible 7 match points in the third round and recovers from 3-5 down in the last set of the final.
-----

began September 12, Bad Kissingen, Bad Kissingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Schöneseiffert 6-2 6-4
-----

September 16, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, USA
Venue: Field Club

FI: Elizabeth Moore d. Marie Wagner 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Helen Pouch/Marie Wagner d. Alice Day/Adele Kruse 6-2 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Moore/Wylie Grant d. Augusta Hobart/Clarence Hobart w.o.
-----

began September 19, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany, (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: E. Köttgen d. F. Foth 6-1 6-1

MX: Nelly Schmoller/Otto Froitzheim d. M. Noack/"Friedrich" 4-6 6-1 6-2

"Friedrich" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified male player.

This tournament had not been held in 1906 and, uniquely, took place in September this year. It was usually held circa late May.
-----

began September 30, Ladies' Longwood Open, Longwood, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Cricket Club

FI: Evelyn Sears d. Maud Barger-Wallach 8-6 6-2
-----

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:53 PM
October

September 30-5 October, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales, (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mrs Curtis-Whyte 6-1 6-2

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Reggie Doherty d. Alice Greene/A.L. Bentley 4-6 6- 6-2
-----

October 6-20, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Golden Gate Park

FI: Golda Myer d. Mrs H. Niemeyer 6-1 7-5

CR: Golda Myer d. Hazel Hotchkiss (holder) 6-3 7-5

* This was something of a rare defeat for Hazel Hotchkiss against a player not really in her class. The Sutton sisters did not take part in this tournament.
-----

October 14-22, London Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Alice Greene d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 2-6 6-3 10-8

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Reggie Doherty d. Madeline O’Neill/Alfred Beamish 6-2 6-3

I have a first name of Angela for Greene. Could she have gone by both names?
-----

October 17-21, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australian, Australia

FI: Mrs Walsh d. [????]

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:54 PM
November

November 26-30, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Lorna Gyton d. Lily Addison 2-6 6-4 8-6

DF: Lily Addison/Miss Watson d. Lorna Gyton/Miss Le Neveu 6-2 6-3

MX: Lily Addison/Stanley N. Doust d. Maisie Parr/Harold A. Parker (NZ) 6-4 2-6 6-2

Rollo
Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:54 PM
December

December 26-30, New Zealand Championships, New Plymouth, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Lucy Powdrell 6-4 6-4

DF: Annie Kellet-Baker (Aus)/Kate Nunneley d. A. Gray/Lucy Powdrell 6-1 6-8 6-4

MX: Lucy Powdrell/Harold A. Parker d. Kate Nunneley/Francis Fisher 6-3 1-6 6-2

austinrunner
Mar 7th, 2011, 08:02 AM
began July 1, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs G.L. Chapman/Mrs Platt d. Carrie Neely/Mrs R.B. Neff 2-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs G.L. Chapman/Nathaniel W. Niles d. Marie Wagner/H.L. Westfall 6-4 6-4

No challenge round as holder Helen McLean (The married name of Helen Homans) does not defend title

Wright & Ditson says this tournament was held in Orange, New Jersey.

Singles:

PR: Miss Day d. E. Smith 6-3, 7-5
PR: Mrs. G. L. Chapman d. Miss Souther 6-2, 6-3
PR: Miss Weimer d. E. L. Hammond 6-4, 7-5

1R: Miss C. B. Neely advanced by walkover versus Miss Gordon
1R: Miss Jewett d. Miss Grannis 6-1, 6-3
1R: Mrs. R. B. Neff d. Miss Underwood 6-3, 6-3
1R: Day d. Chapman 6-4, 6-0
1R: Weimer d. Miss Firth 6-0, 6-0
1R: N. Wildey d. Mrs. W. Auferman 6-0, 6-3
1R: Marie Wagner d. Edna Wildey 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
1R: Miss Scott d. E. Little 6-1, 6-2

QF: Neely d. Jewett 6-1, 6-0
QF: Neff d. Day 6-1, 6-2
QF: Weimer d. Wildey 6-1, 6-2
QF: Wagner d. Scott 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

SF: Neely d. Neff 6-1, 6-0
SF: Wagner d. Weimer 6-1, 6-3

ACF: Neely d. Wagner 6-4, 6-3

CR: Neely won the title by walkover versus Mrs. McLean

Women's doubles:

PR: Mrs. R. B. Neff / C. B. Neely d. N. Wildey / Edna Wildey 6-2, 6-2
PR: E. L. Hammond / E. Little d. Mrs. Underhill / Miss Jewett 6-4, 8-6
PR: Mrs. G. L. Chapman / Mrs. D. F. Platt d. M. Wagner / Miss Weimer 6-2, 6-2
PR: Mrs. W. Aufermann / E. Smith d. Mrs. Holden / M. Burbank 3-6, 6-2, 6-4

QF: Neff / Neely d. Hammond / Little 7-5, 7-5
QF: Miss Day / Miss Souther d. Miss Ogden / Miss Ogden 6-1, 6-2
QF: Chapman / Platt d. Aufermann / Smith 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
QF: Miss Reynolds / Miss Swords d. Mrs. Clothier / Miss Underhill 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

SF: Neff / Neely d. Day / Souther 6-1, 6-0
SF: Chapman / Platt d. Reynolds / Swords 6-2, 6-2

F: Chapman / Platt d. Neff / Neely 2-6, 6-2, 6-1

Mixed doubles:

PR: H. L. Westfall / Marie Wagner advanced by walkover versus E. W. Leonard / Edna Wildey
PR: Dean Mathey / N. Wildey d. W. Bramhall / Miss Jewett 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
PR: Mr. Holden / Mrs. Holden d. C. Wood, Jr. / Mrs. Borden 6-2, 6-4
PR: N. W. Niles / Mrs. G. L. Chapman d. Mr. Hobart / Mrs. Hobart 6-2, 4-6, 8-6

1R: Westfall / Wagner advanced by walkover versus Mathey / N. Wildey
1R: Mr. Souther / Miss Souther advanced by walkover versus Mr. Reynolds / Miss Reynolds
1R: C. F. Watson, Jr. / (unknown partner) advanced by walkover versus H. Bartram / Mrs. Markwald

SF: Westfall / Wagner d. Souther / Souther 9-7, 5-7, 6-4
SF: Niles / Chapman d. Watson, Jr. / (unknown partner) 6-4, 6-4

F: Niles / Chapman d. Westfall / Wagner 6-4, 6-4

austinrunner
Mar 7th, 2011, 08:37 AM
July 27-August 3, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs R. Williams 7-5 6-4

DF: Carrie Neely/Miriam Steever d. Mrs R. Williams/Marie Wiemer 6-2 6-3

MX: Miriam Steever/Dr Lee d. Mrs R. Williams/Mr Forstall 4-6 8-6 6-1

No challenge round as holder Mrs R.B. Neff did not defend title.

July 27-August 4
Western Championships, Onwentsia Club, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA
Grass

Singles:

1R: Carrie B. Neely defeated or advanced by walkover versus ????
1R: ???? defeated or advanced by walkover versus ????
1R: Marie Wimer d. Marjorie Bell 6-1, 6-1
1R: Coroma Winn d. Agnes Wayman 6-3, 6-3
1R: Louise Riddell Williams d. Dorothy Fuller 6-0, 6-2
1R: Miss Hoyt defeated or advanced by walkover versus ????
1R: Mariam Steever d. B. Boynton 6-4, 6-3
1R: Adelaide Chatfield-Taylor d. Helen A. Young 6-1, 6-2

QF: Neely defeated or advanced by walkover versus ????
QF: Wimer d. Winn 6-1, 7-5
QF: Riddell Williams d. Hoyt 6-1, 6-2
QF: Steever d. Chatfield-Taylor 6-1, 6-1

SF: Neely d. Wimer 6-0, 8-10, 7-5
SF: Riddell Williams d. Steever 6-4, 8-6

F: Neely d. Riddell Williams 7-5, 6-3

Women's doubles:

1R/QF: Mariam Steever / Carrie B. Neely d. Miss Hunt / Miss Hoyt 6-2, 6-2
1R/QF: Mrs. Robbins / Mrs. Chase defeated or advanced by walkover versus ???? / ????
1R/QF: Louise Riddell Williams / Marie Wimer d. Miss Poole / Adelaide Chatfield-Taylor 6-4, 6-1
1R/QF: ???? / ???? defeated or advanced by walkover versus ???? / ????

SF: Steever / Neely advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Robbins / Mrs. Chase
SF: Riddell Williams / Wimer defeated or advanced by walkover versus ???? / ????

F: Steever / Neely d. Riddell Williams / Wimer 6-2, 6-3

Mixed doubles:

1R: Forstall / Louise Riddell Williams d. Patterson / Dorothy Fuller 6-1, 6-3
1R: Patterson or Ryerson / Miss Wrenn d. Butler / Miss Butler 14-16, retired

QF: Lee / Mariam Steever d. Collins / Miss Taylor (possibly Adelaide Chatfield-Taylor) 6-4, 6-3
QF: Johnston / Miss Hoyt d. Johnson / Mrs. Massey 6-4, 6-4
QF: Forstall / Riddell Williams d. Patterson or Ryerson / Wrenn 6-3, 6-2
QF: Scudder / Miss Wimer d. Larned / Miss Robbins 6-2, 6-1

SF: Lee / Steever d. Johnston / Hoyt 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
SF: Forstall / Riddell Williams d. Scudder / Wimer 6-4, 7-5

F: Lee / Steever d. Forstall / Riddell Williams 4-6, 8-6, 6-1

Rollo
Mar 8th, 2011, 06:07 PM
Thanks AR. I added your information with some further additions by looking at the New York Times, which gave me the start and end dates for the Middle States, plus several more first names of male and female players. Note that Wimer and Weimer are one and the same. For now I'm sticking woth Marie Wiemer until definite proof one way or the other. Mrs R (Robert) Williams is Louise Riddell Williams.

Also added the male mixed RU for the Southern Chmps-his name was Sam.

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 10:04 AM
July 17-20, South Atlantic States Tournament, Augusta, Georgia, Usa

FI: miss Evans d. miss Brown 6-3 6-4

MX: miss Jackson/Thornton d. miss Brown/Williams 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 10:15 AM
Aug 27- Sept 2, East Jersey Tournament, Elizabeth, New Jersey, Usa
Venue: Town and Country Club

FI: mrs W.H.Pouch d. miss Marie Wagner 6-1 0-6 6-1

DF: Pouch/Wagner d. Handy/Irving 6-0 6-2

MX: mrs B.C.Edgar/Dunham d. miss Johnson/W.F.Johnson 2-6 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 10:34 AM
began July 15, Englewood, New Jersey, Usa
Venue: Field Club

FI: mrs Pouch d. miss Rotch 13-11 6-4

DF: miss Moore/Pouch d. misses Fish 6-3 7-5

MX: miss Wagner/Mollenhauer d. miss Souther/Watson 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 10:46 AM
began June 24, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, Usa
Venue: Hermitage Golf Club

FI: miss Upshur d. miss Robinson 4-6 6-4 6-2

CR: miss Evans d. Upshur 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 11:25 AM
began June 8, Metropolitan Championships, New York, Usa
Venue: West Side TC

FI: Elizabeth Moore d. Edna Wildey 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: miss Wagner/Mollenhauer d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 11:58 AM
???, Ontario Championship, ??, Canada

FI: miss Hedley d. miss Andras 6-1 6-1

CR: miss Moyes d. Hedley 5-7 6-3 7-5

MX: Hague/Patterson d. Moyes/Macdonell 6-3 6-3

CR: Hague/Patterson d. ?? wo

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 12:13 PM
August 17-23, Nova Scotia Championship, Halifax, Canada
Venue: South End LTC

CR: mrs Handsombody d. mrs Anderson 6-3 6-2

DF CR: Handsombody/miss Lawson d. ?? wo

MX: mrs & mr Handsombody d. miss Fraser/McDonald 6-3 4-6 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 01:45 PM
Sept.16, New Jersey State Championship, Morristown, Usa (Clay)
Venue: Field Club

FI: Elizabeth Moore d. Marie Wagner 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF: mrs Pouch/Wagner d. Alice Day/Adele Kruse 6-2 6-4

MX: Moore/Wylie Grant d. mrs & mr Hobart wo

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 01:53 PM
began May 27, Middle Atlantic States Tournament, Washington, D.C., Usa
Venue: Bachelors LTC

FI: Marie Wimer d. miss Evans 9-7 6-2

MX: miss & mr Doyle d. Wimer/Ballinger 10-8 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 01:58 PM
???, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Usa
Venue: Greenway TC

FI: miss Evans d. mrs Hardy 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 02:12 PM
began July 13, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, Usa
Venue : Aztec TC

FI: Carrie Neely d. mrs R.Williams 8-6 6-1

CR: Neely d. Miriam Steever 8-6 3-6 6-2

DF: Steever/Neely d. miss Lee/mrs R.Williams 6-0 6-2

MX: Steever/Lee d. McConnell/Kellogg wo

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 02:27 PM
First half of June

Circa early June, Ladies’ Pennsylvania Open, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Edith Rotch d. Eleanora Sears 6-1 6-4

No challenge round as holder Evelyn Sears did not defend.
-----



began June 3, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Edith Rotch d. Eleanora Sears 6-1 6-4

No challenge round as holder Evelyn Sears did not defend.

DF: Eleanora Sears/Marion Fenno d. mrs Gilbert/mrs Hibbs ??

No challenge round as holders did not defend.

MX: Rachel Harlan/Hawk d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 13th, 2011, 02:56 PM
July 23-27, Oregon State Championship, Portland, Usa
Venue: Multnomah Amateur Athletic Club

FI: mrs Cook d. mrs Baldwin 8-6 6-2

CR: miss Amy Heitshu d. Cook 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF: miss Josephi/Heitshu d. Cook/miss Fox wo

MX: miss Leadbetter/Benham d. miss Robertson/Ewing 3-6 6-2 6-2

DavidK
Nov 6th, 2011, 01:36 PM
Above contributions have been added in. Thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Nov 8th, 2011, 04:32 PM
ended July 22, Kentucky State Championship, Estill Springs, USA

FI: Emily Woodall d. Kate Bradley 7-5 6-2

CR: Woodall d. Miss Kellogg ??

Jimbo109
Nov 9th, 2011, 01:24 AM
ended July 19, Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
Venue: Monmouth Beach Country Club

FI: Miss Kent d. Miss Douglass 8-6 6-2

DF: Kent/Miss Bouldin d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 9th, 2011, 01:29 AM
began September 30, Sheafe Cup, Longwood, Massachusetts, USA
Venue: Cricket Club

FI: Evelyn Sears d. Mrs Barger-Wallach 8-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 9th, 2011, 03:22 AM
July 15-20, York Harbor, Maine, USA
Venue: York Country Club

FI: Miriam Blagden d. Miss Thurston 6-4 2-6 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 9th, 2011, 03:24 AM
began June 17, Dunwoodie's Tournament, Yonkers, NY, USA
Venue: Dunwoodie Country Club

FI: Mrs W.H.Pouch d. Marie Wagner 5-7 8-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 9th, 2011, 03:53 AM
August, South New Jersey Championship, Ocean City, USA

FI: Mrs William G. Fischer d. Miss E. Morley 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Nov 9th, 2011, 07:31 AM
began July 15, Bristol County Championship, Bristol, Rhode Island, USA
Venue: Excelsior TC

FI: Florence Archer d. Miss M. Rockwell 6-8 6-2 10-8

DavidK
Dec 18th, 2011, 02:50 PM
Above have been edited in. Thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 01:29 PM
April 15-20, Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-3 6-3

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Mildred Coles/J.B. Ward 6-1 6-2



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

Jimbo109
Apr 11th, 2012, 02:52 PM
February 18-23, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA, (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=11

PR: Edna Wildey d Miss A. L. Fish 6-2 6-3
PR: Marie Wagner d Laura Fischer 6-2 6-1
PR: Louise Hammond d Freya Meyer (GB) 6-0 6-4

1R: Elsie Little d Helen Homans default
1R: Wagner d Wildey 6-3 6-3
1R: Hammond d Fanny Fish 8-6 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Moore d Clara Kuttroff 6-4 6-3

SF: Wagner d Little 6-2 6-3
SF: Moore d Hammond 6-1 6-3

FI: Marie Wagner d. Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore 6-1 7-9 6-4

DF: Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore/Helen Pouch d. Margaret Johnson/Mrs MacCarthy 13-11 6-3

Source: The New York Times
The men’s and women’s events were played together, although there were no women's matches on feb 21 and 22. Meyer's loss was consideered an upset, as the the English woman from Sussex had given May Sutton a good tussle in Enlgand the previous year. The 3 Preliminary Round matches advanced players to the first round-a de facto quarterfinal.

In the final Moore "used her tricks of changing her pace and varying her game" to throw her younger hard hitting foe from Hamilton Grange out of rhythm.

Draw notes: Elsie Little's brother Raymond is captain of the US Davis Cup team.
The Times has no scores or results for the women's doubles.


FI: Elisabeth Moore d. Marie Wagner 6-2 4-6 6-2

Wright & Ditson has the same matches and scores for PR, 1R, and SF, but the final is different, in winner and score.
And also the Official USTA Yearbook has Moore winner and Wagner runner-up.

DavidK
Apr 29th, 2012, 03:01 PM
Above changes made, with note and reference to your post. Thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
May 24th, 2012, 03:29 PM
began September 30, Sheafe Cup, Longwood, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Cricket Club

FI: Evelyn Sears d. Maud Barger-Wallach 8-6 6-2
-----

It was the classic Ladies’ Longwood Open.
The Sheafe Cup became the property of anyone winning it for three years, not necessarily consecutive.

DavidK
May 28th, 2012, 02:01 PM
I'm amazed again abouth how much you know over such a span of years. Sheafe Cup has been replaced.

Jimbo109
May 31st, 2012, 05:27 AM
Circa early August, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (????)

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US) (holder) d. Miss Beckett 6-1 6-2

DF: Marion Pitts/Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Hobson/Miss King 6-1 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Joseph C. Tyler d. M. Pitts/Mr Meredith 6-1 6-2


Source: Wright & Ditson

first week of August

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Beckett 6-1 6-2

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Alice Ryan (US) wo

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 03:24 PM
March 29-April 3, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: N. Rock d. M. McGough [score?]
Info provided by GeeTee

in Launceston
FI: Nina Rock d. Marjorie McGough 65 64

DavidK
Jun 17th, 2012, 02:21 PM
BC and Tasmania additional info has been edited in here, too

Rollo
Aug 15th, 2012, 05:05 AM
Added SF results for the Scottish Chmps in latre July.

Jimbo109
Dec 17th, 2012, 05:15 PM
began August 14 Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Mrs Anderson (GB) default

*Note that we also have a Hilda Lane listed as the winner of the Championships of the Engadine for 1907. Could it have been Elsie rather than Hilda, and this in fact the same event? My hypothesis is a stretch at best, so for now I'm leaving this as a question and going with Mark's event only.



Info provided by Newmark:

This tournament (Swiss Championships) also featured the Championships of the Engadine:

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Domini Elliadi (GBR) 7-5, 6-3

DavidK
Dec 17th, 2012, 09:41 PM
Sorry, I'm not fully clear on this. Are you saying there is one tournament, going by both names, and the correct result is Elsie Lane d. Elliadi. And that Mrs. Anderson's default is incorrect?
Thanks

Jimbo109
Dec 18th, 2012, 08:57 AM
Sorry, I'm not fully clear on this. Are you saying there is one tournament, going by both names, and the correct result is Elsie Lane d. Elliadi. And that Mrs. Anderson's default is incorrect?
Thanks

No, there were 2 tournaments in St.Moritz in the same days:

Swiss Championships: FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Mrs Anderson (GB) default

Championships of the Engadine: FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Domini Elliadi (GB) 7-5, 6-3

In those years it was frequent that a town had two tournaments at the same time.

DavidK
Dec 22nd, 2012, 01:17 PM
Ahh - OK, thanks for explaining - it has been corrected as you suggest.

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 02:03 PM
??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Sophie Castenschiold d. ??

DavidK
Mar 6th, 2013, 09:28 PM
Danish Outdoor added

Jimbo109
Apr 21st, 2013, 08:42 AM
April 25-27, Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Ojai Valley Club

Florence Sutton won the singles event

The women's doubles event was won by Florence Sutton and Elizabeth Ryan.

The mixed doubles event was won by Elizabeth Ryan and Simpson Sinasbaugh.

FI: May Sutton d. Ruby Garland ??

http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=126920

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 07:44 PM
July 22-24, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Boucher and Maud Garfit divided the prizes with the score at 3-all in the first set
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen/Edith Boucher d. A.G. Neilson/A. Hogg 6-2, 9-7
-----

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 02:34 PM
Info provided by GeeTee:

to October 2, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. ??

XD: Miss Salusbury/GM Simond d. Chenery/MacGregor

Jimbo109
May 2nd, 2013, 09:48 PM
From this thread:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=398262

??, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs Perrett d. ??

Jimbo109
May 28th, 2013, 08:06 PM
US NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, (St. Martin's) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

Dates: June 26-July 2

First Round
Edna Wildey d. Caroline Clothier 6-2 6-0
Mildred Wildey d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-4

Second Round
Clara Chase d. Natalie Wildey 3-6 8-6 7-5
Edna Wildey d. Mildred Wildey 6-2 6-1

Draw Notes:

Augusta Chapman is listed in papers of the era as Mrs G. L. Chapman.

Natalie Wildey is also listed as Mildred in some sources.



Augusta Chapman is the former Augusta Bradley.

Edna, Natalie and Mildred Wildey are all in draw.

Jimbo109
Jun 6th, 2013, 10:39 AM
August 6-9, New Brunswick Championships, Sackville, Canada

FI: Miss Thomson d. Miss Robertson ??

DF: Mrs J.R. Thomson/Miss Babbitt d. Miss Thomson/Mrs Clinch ??

MX: Miss Thomson/ T. McA. Stewart d. Mrs J.R. Thomson/T. Malcolm McAvity ??

Miss Thomson was also Lady Champion Golfer of Canada.

----------------------

August 26, Maritime Provinces Championships, Halifax, Canada
Venue: Wanderers Amateur Athletic Club

(a match between the winner of New Brunswick Championships and a representative of the Nova Scotia)

Singles: Nellie Paulin Handsombody d. Miss Thomson 6-2 6-2

Doubles: Nellie Paulin Handsombody/Miss Lawson d. Mrs J.R. Thomson/Miss Babbitt 6-0 6-2

Mixed: Nellie Paulin Handsombody/Handsombody d. Miss Thomson/ T. McA. Stewart 6-1 3-6 6-1

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:36 PM
June 6-8, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Holder d. N. Fosdick 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:36 PM
July 15-20, Crystal Palace, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:38 PM
July 15-17, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Edith Boucher 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: H.A.W. Chiswell/Edith Boucher d. Ernest Parton/Mabel Parton 6-1, 7-9, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:40 PM
July 6-11, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Violet Pinckney 2-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. David Hawes/Edith Johnson 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:41 PM
July 11-13, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, England (Grass)

FI: E. Boyce d. M. Wright 6-8, 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:42 PM
July 22-27, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M. Brooksmith d. M. Parsons 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Lawrence Milburn/Mrs Lewes d. G. Partridge/O. Linton 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:43 PM
July 29-August 3, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Ruth Winch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Reginald Doherty/Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Kenneth Powell/Mrs Paine 7-5, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:44 PM
July 22-27, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. George Thomas/Agnes Morton 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:46 PM
August 5-7, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. E. Boyce 6-0, 6-2
--

DF: E. Boyce/Agnes Morton d. G. Bates/Mrs c. Hunter 6-3, 6 -2
--

XDF: Herbert Roper-Barrett/Agnes Morton d. David Hawes/Mrs Reynolds 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:48 PM
August 19-24, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: F. Armstrong/Mrs Armstrong d. E. Oliver/Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:49 PM
August 19-24, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Lottie Paterson d. Gertrude Houselander 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Gertrude Houselander d. P. Bent/M. Stonham 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 1st, 2013, 07:54 PM
Circa July 22-26, Vichy, France (Clay)

FI: S. Linossier d. Marie Decugis 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Max Decugis/Marie Decugis d. M. Gillou/Mlle Glennard 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 06:27 PM
June 25-29, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J. Day d. Sybil Aitchison 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: H. Laws/Sybil Aitchison d. F. Carrick/Alice Aitchison 6-0, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 24th, 2013, 08:00 PM
September 16-21, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs Morton (GBR) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles G. Allen (GBR)/Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Edward R. Allen (GBR)/Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 10:31 AM
August 13-17, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Boucher d. Muriel Lucas 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 1st, 2013, 07:14 PM
March 28-April 2, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Draw of 8

QF: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) d. "Miss M.", walkover
QF: Kate Fenwick d. A. Péan 7-5, 6-2
QF: Miss Sturton d. Mlle Lafart, walkover
QF: Yvonne de Pfeffel d. Mlle Foye 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) d. Kate Fenwick 6-4, 6-1
SF: Yvonne de Pfeffel d. Miss Sturton, walkover
--

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) d. Yvonne de Pfeffel 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 1st, 2013, 07:21 PM
April 4-7, Lyons Covered Court Tournament, Lyons, France (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 5

1R = First round

1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Claire Bardot 6-0, 6-0

Three players had a bye.
--

SF: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarmé 6-2, 6-3
SF: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) d. Simone Bardot 6-0, 6-2
--

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 1st, 2013, 07:27 PM
April 15-20, Covered Court Championships, London, England (Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) d. Connie Meyer 6-2, 6-1
1R: Mildred Coles d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 7-5

Two players had a bye.
--

SF: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 6-0
SF: Mildred Coles d. Miss Knapp 6-0, 6-1
--

ACF: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-3, 6-3
--

CR: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Dorothea Douglass (holder), walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 1st, 2013, 07:30 PM
May 20-25, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Willford 6-0, 6-0
1R: Katherine Parbury d. Mrs Armstrong 6-4, retired
1R: J. Coles d. Connie Meyer 8-6, 6-3
1R: Agnes Morton d. S. Miter, walkover
1R: Edith Johnson d. Miss Tootell 6-1, 6-2
1R: Violet Pinckney d. I. Sturton 6-1, 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. V. Aitken 6-0, 6-1
1R: Connie Wilson d. L. Flemmich 6-1, 6-0
1R: Dora Bootbhy d. Alice Greene 6-2, 6-1
1R: E. Sargeant d. Toupie Lowther, walkover
1R: Winifred Slocock d. Miss Reck, walkover
1R: E. Mayne d. D. Caulfield 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mrs Mounsey d. S. Asher, walkover
1R: Mrs Taylor d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-8, 6-4, 6-2
1R: Miss Cadman d. Mabel Parton, walkover
1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mildred Coles 6-0, 6-1
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Katherine Parbury 7-5, 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. J. Coles 6-2, 6-2
2R: Edith Johnson d. Violet Pinckney 6-4, 8-6
2R: Connie Wilson d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1, 6-1
2R: Dora Boothby d. E. Sargeant 6-0, 6-3
2R: E. Mayne d. Winifred Slocock 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Mounsey d. Mrs Taylor 6-2, 6-3
2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Miss Cadman 6-0, 6-0
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-2, 6-2
QF: Connie Wilson d. Edith Johnson 6-3, 6-0
QF: Dora Boothby d. E. Mayne 6-0, 6-0
QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Mounsey, walkover
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Connie Wilson 6-1, 6-4
SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-3, 6-2
--

FI: Charotte Sterry d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 1st, 2013, 07:35 PM
June 3-8, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Clay and Grass)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Connie Meyer d. I. Sturton, walkover
1R: E. Hepburn d. Mrs Macglip 6-4, 9-7
1R: Maud Garfit d. Mrs Parish 6-3, 8-6
1R: Miss Everard d. M. Jewsbury, walkover
1R: L. Smalley d. Blanche Hillyard, walkover

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. E. Horkheimer 6-3, 6-0
2R: J. Coles d. E. Tanner 6-4, 10-8
2R: Mrs P. Morton d. A. Willcocks 6-3, 6-0
2R: Connie Meyer d. E. Hepburn 6-0, 6-1
2R: Maud Garfit d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-2, 6-0
2R: L. Smalley d. Miss Everard 6-3, 6-1
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Miss Budenberg 6-1, 6-1
2R: May Sutton (USA) d. E. Crook 6-0, 6-0
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. J. Coles 6-3, 6-3
QF: Connie Meyer d. Mrs P. Morton 6-1, 6-0
QF: Maud Garfit d. L. Smalley 6-1, 6-2
QF: May Sutton (USA) d. Violet Pinckney 6-0, 6-1
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Connie Meyer 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
SF: May Sutton (USA) d. Maud Garfit 6-0, 6-3
--

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. May Sutton (USA) 7-5, 6-0

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, June 12, 1907:

“Mrs Sterry was, of course, the heroine on the ladies’ side, but how near she came to extinction at the hands of Miss Connie Meyer in the semi-final those who held their breath around the court can testify. Revelling in the slippery conditions, coming up just at the right moment to make her graceful volley, and serving admirably, Miss Meyer took the first set with the loss of only one game, and in the third set she once had a real winning chance. Any lady, except the stout-hearted ex-champion, would probably have succumbed before this subtle and unexpectedly brilliant attack.

“Meanwhile, Miss Sutton, playing on what was virtually a home court (to wit, the rubble surface), had allowed Miss Violet Pinckney to score only one game against her, and had treated Miss Maud Garfit to the luxury of a love set. But when the American faced Mrs Sterry on the gallery court, before a ‘full house’, there were one or two knowing ones who scented a surprise. Perhaps they remembered Liverpool, or Surbiton, or the fact that Mr Alfred Sterry had not come all the way from London for nothing; or perhaps they just realised that the conditions just suited Mrs Sterry and were calculated to upset the Pasadena Pilgrim.

“The first bout was a good struggle, but the Surrey champion always held the upper hand. Her volleying was crisp and clever, her confidence supreme, and her disdain of the soft turf a model. Miss Sutton, for her part, was obviously at sea – yes, in a literal sense. She was nonplussed by Mrs Sterry’s tactical ingenuity and a little dismayed when she found her hurricane methods were not going to come off. It would not be safe to say she chucked the second set, but her usual spirit had quite forsaken her. The first love set she has ever lost, too!”
-----

newmark401
Nov 1st, 2013, 07:42 PM
June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 36

1R = First round

1R: Violet Pinckney d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 4-0, retired
1R: Mildred Coles d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Wave, walkover
1R: Ruth Winch d. Jessie Tripp 6-1, 8-6

Twenty-eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: May Sutton (USA) d. Mrs C. Glanvill 6-1, 6-2
2R: Mabel Hurlbatt d. G. Lewis 6-0, 6-4
2R: Mrs Speck d. Mrs Bennett 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
2R: Connie Wilson d. Miss King-Stephens 6-3, 6-2
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Mildred Coles 6-1, 6-2
2R: Miss Tootell d. Miss Caulfield 6-0, 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. Miss Aiken 6-1, 6-0
2R: Toupie Lowther d. Dora Boothby 6-8, 6-1, 6-4
2R: Alice Greene d. Miss Willford 6-1, 6-1
2R: Miss James d. Miss Orpen, walkover
2R: Winifred Slocock d. Miss Cadman 6-1, 6-3
2R: Ruth Winch d. Blanche Hillyard 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
2R: P. Johnson d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-0, 5-7, 8-6
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Redman, walkover
2R: M. Brown d. Miss Morris 6-1, 6-1
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-2, 6-1
--

3R = Third round

3R: May Sutton (USA) d. Mabel Hurlbatt 6-0, 6-2
3R: Connie Wilson d. Mrs Speck 6-0, 6-2
3R: Violet Pinckney d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-3
3R: Toupie Lowther d. J. Coles 6-1, 6-2
3R: Alice Greene d. Miss James, walkover
3R: Ruth Winch d. Winifred Slocock 6-1, 6-0
3R: P. Johnson d. Charlotte Sterry, walkover
3R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. M. Brown 6-4, 6-2
--

QF: May Sutton (USA) d. Connie Wilson 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
QF: Toupie Lowther d. Violet Pinckney 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
QF: Alice Greene d. Ruth Winch 6-3, 6-4
QF: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. P. Johnson 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: May Sutton (USA) d. Toupie Lowther 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
SF: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Alice Greene 6-3, 7-5
--

ACF: May Sutton (USA) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1, 6-0
--

CR: May Sutton (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Nov 1st, 2013, 07:56 PM
June 17-22, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Gertrude Houselander d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4, 4-0, retired
1R: Edith Greville d. Willy Klima (AUT) 6-0, 6-0
1R: M. Brown d. Mabel Parton 6-4, 7-5
1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M. Brooksmith 6-0, 6-1

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Violet Pinckney d. Winifred Slocock 6-0, 6-3
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. E. Mayne 6-4, 6-3
2R: Gertrude Houselander d. Edith Greville 6-2, 6-4
2R: Mildred Coles d. E. Sargeant 6-3, 6-4
2R: Toupie Lowther d. Mrs Frere 6-0, 6-2
2R: Edith Johnson d. F. Lessing 6-1, 6-1
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mita Klima (AUT) 6-3, 6-2
2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M. Brown 1-6, 6-1, 6-0
--

QF: Violet Pinckney d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
QF: Mildred Coles d. Gertrude Houselander 6-4, 6-3
QF: Toupie Lowther d. Edith Johnson 6-0, 6-2
QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 6-0
--

SF: Violet Pinckney d. Mildred Coles 6-1, 7-5
SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Toupie Lowther 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 1st, 2013, 07:58 PM
Wimbledon Challenge Round: May Sutton (USA) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) 6-1, 6-4

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, July 10, 1907

“Friday, July 5. In tardy reparation for its scandalous behaviour during the rest of the meeting, the sun shone out brightly during the whole of the last day’s play at Wimbledon. There was also a considerable wind, which was, perhaps, just as well, for a torrential downpour in the early morning had swamped the outside courts, though the centre court, under its protecting tarpaulin, had, of course, escaped. Here, promptly to time, Miss May Sutton and Mrs Lambert Chambers, respectively the challenger for and the holder of the Ladies’ Championship, stepped on to the court to renew their battles of 1905 and 1906, with a win apiece to their credit.

“But little confidence was felt as to the English lady’s ability to retain her title; and when she went on to the court she looked – and indeed was – ill, and her play betrayed the anxiety she felt at being England’s last hope; and at the same time not fit enough to do justice to herself or her country. Miss Sutton, on the contrary, was clearly brim full of confidence, and played right from the start as well as she has ever played, if not better. She soon had the first three games won, but then lost her service game against the wind – a game in which Mrs Lambert Chambers for the first time got into her true form, and kept Miss Sutton well on the run. Two beautiful drop shots and a fine service made the score in the next game 40-30 in Mrs Lambert Chambers’ favour, but Miss Sutton picked up again, won the game and the two next following, thus taking the first set at 6-1.

“Mrs Lambert Chambers played very well at the beginning of the second set, but Miss Sutton nevertheless soon led by three games to one. Then Mrs Lambert Chambers picked up a game, and was 40-30 in the next, but lost it. She won the sixth, but only after Miss Sutton had picked up to deuce from love-forty, and the eighth, making the score four-all. This was her last success, however, and Miss Sutton took the next two games, and the set and match, though in the tenth game she was thrice within a stroke of the match before she could win it.

“The winner was right at the very top of her game; both off the ground and in her volleys her shots were varied and admirable; her drives were very severe and kept at a most beautiful height, stroke after stroke clearing the net at tremendous speed by only an inch or so; her backhand shots were not only played hard, but well placed across the court, and though the play was mostly from the back of the court, she seldom failed to score when she got near enough in to volley.

“Mrs Lambert Chambers, as last year, hammered away at her opponent’s backhand, but the immense improvement made by Miss Sutton in that stroke rendered it far less advantageous to attack her there. Still, Mrs Lambert Chambers, even in defeat, displayed the better tactics, especially when, realising that she was playing too much on the defensive, she strove, in the second set, to put more pace on her returns; and if Miss Sutton could only borrow her opponent’s generalship to supplement her own strength and determination, there would be no lady in the world who would have even an outside chance against her.”
-----

newmark401
Nov 1st, 2013, 07:58 PM
July 8-13, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Connie Wilson d. E. Corner, walkover
1R: Lottie Paterson d. Ethel Cochrane 6-1, 6-2
1R: Edith Boucher d. Lilias Raikes 6-2, 6-2
1R: Maud Garfit d. K. Street, walkover

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: May Sutton (USA) d. Mrs Gerald Bruce 6-0, 6-1
QF: Connie Wilson d. Lottie Paterson 6-2, 6-1
QF: Edith Boucher d. Maud Garfit 6-0, 4-6, 6-3
QF: Toupie Lowther d. E. Griffin 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: May Sutton (USA) d. Connie Wilson 6-2, 7-5
SF: Toupie Lowther d. Edith Boucher 7-9, 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: May Sutton (USA) d. Toupie Lowther 6-0, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Nov 1st, 2013, 07:59 PM
July 29-August 3, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland England (Grass)

Draw of 30

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Maud Garfit 6-3, 2-6, 8-6
1R: Mrs T. Hassell d. I. Kirk 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
1R: M. Brooksmith d. Mrs Heatley 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-1, 10-8
1R: Mrs J. Foster d. E. Ericsson 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mrs R. Paley d. Miss Everard, walkover
1R: H. Mather d. Mrs Morton 6-8, 6-3, 6-4
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Alice Aitchison 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
1R: Mrs Proud d. Mrs G. Atkinson 6-0, 6-3
1R: Mrs C. Hunter d. Helen Aitchison, walkover
1R: Connie Meyer d. “A.N. Other”, walkover
1R: L. Horsfall d. Mrs C. Todd 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
1R: Mabel Dudgeon d. Miss Carmouche 6-1, 6-0
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. M. Crawford 6-2, 6-1

Two players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs T. Hassell 6-1, 6-0
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. M. Brooksmith 6-2, 6-3
2R: Miss Butler-Lloyd d. Mrs J. Foster 6-2, 6-3
2R: H. Mather d. Mrs R. Paley 6-3, 6-4
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs Proud 6-3, 6-2
2R: Connie Meyer d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-4, 6-2
2R: Ida Cressy d. L. Horsfall 6-2, 6-2
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Blanche Hillyard 6-1, 6-1
QF: H. Mather d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-4, 6-0
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. Connie Meyer 8-6, 6-8, 7-5
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Ida Cressy 6-1, 6-2
--


SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. H. Mather 6-0, 6-0
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Beryl Tulloch 7-5 6-1
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:51 PM
May 27-June 1, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: Jessie Tripp d. C. Douglass 6-0, 6-3
1R: E. Mayne d. S. Miter, walkover
1R: Mrs Speck d. Madeline O’Neill 5-7, 6-3, 6-0
1R: H. Harper d. Miss Veal 6-1, 6-2
1R: Maud Brown d. Miss Tootell 6-2, 7-5

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-4, 6-4
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Hawker 6-2, 6-3
2R: E. Sargeant d. Jessie Tripp 6-4, 9-7
2R: Mrs Speck d. E. Mayne 6-4, 6-2
2R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. S. Asher, walkover
2R: Mrs Lewis d. Mrs L. Frere 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
2R: Alice Greene d. Miss Patrickson 6-2, 6-0
2R: Maud Brown d. H. Harper 6-4, 6-3
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Charlotte Sterry 6-0 7-5
QF: Mrs Speck d. E. Sargeant 5-7, 8-6, 10-8
QF: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Mrs Lewis 7-5, 6-1
QF: Maud Brown d. Alice Greene 11-9, 6-4
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Speck 6-2, 6-0
SF: Maud Brown d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Maud Brown 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:52 PM
September 2-7, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Heatley 6-1, 6-2
1R: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Slocock 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
1R: Mrs Hawker d. Miss Lattey 6-0, 6-0
1R: M. Stonham d. Mrs Ross 6-2, 6-1
1R: Lottie Paterson d. Connie Meyer 6-3, 6-0
1R: E. Attfield d. Miss Cadman 6-0, 6-1
1R: Olive Manser d. Miss Weatherill 6-2, 6-2
1R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs Armstrong, walkover
1R: Ruth Winch d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-1, 6-1
1R: Edith Johnson d. Miss Butler 6-3, 8-6
1R: Marion Colbatch-Clark d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-0, 6-0
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. J. Coles 1-6, 6-0, 6-0
1R: Alice Greene d Miss Elliott 6-1, 6-0
1R: Mrs Monk d. Miss Willford 6-1, 6-0
1R: Miss Jenkins d. Miss Lyne, walkover
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Hilda Lane 8-6, 6-1
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-1
2R: M. Stonham d. Mrs Hawker 6-0, 6-2
2R: Lottie Paterson d. E. Attfield, walkover
2R: Dora Boothby d. Olive Manser 6-1, 6-0
2R: Ruth Winch d. Miss Johnson 7-5, 7-5
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Marion Colbatch-Clark 6-4, 6-0
2R: Alice Greene d. Mrs Monk 6-2, 8-6
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Miss Jenkins 6-1, 6-3
--

QF: Charlotte Sterry d. M. Stonham 6-4, 6-0
QF: Dora Boothby d. Lottie Paterson, walkover
QF: Ruth Winch d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
QF: Violet Pinckney d. Alice Greene 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Dora Boothby 6-4, 6-2
SF: Violet Pinckney d. Ruth Winch 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Winch 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 7th, 2013, 06:52 PM
September 2-8, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Frl Lessing d. Frau Zweiffel 12-10, 6-2
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Scheitlin 6-2, 6-0

Six players had a bye.
--

QF: Daisy Kercheval-Hole (GBR) d. Mme Clausse 6-1, 6-0
QF: Frl Lessing d. Frl Hölzken, walkover
QF: Frl Bünger d. Frau Schmidt-Schroeder 6-3, 6-3
QF: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Wolf 6-0, 6-1
--

SF: Daisy Kercheval-Hole (GBR) d. Frl Lessing 6-0, 6-0
SF: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Bünger 6-1, 7-5
--

FI: Daisy Kercheval-Hole (GBR) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Nov 11th, 2013, 05:03 PM
September 9-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 58

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. D. Adams 6-1, 6-2
1R: Winifred Slocock d. D. Johnson 6-0, 6-0
1R: Miss Burton d. A. Claudet 6-0, 6-3
1R: Alice Greene d. Edith Johnson 6-2, 6-2
1R: E. White d. E. Butler 7-5, 8-6
1R: Mrs H. Bullock d. Mrs H. Hunter 7-5, 62
1R: Mrs C. H. Hole d. Connie Meyer, walkover
1R: Miss Tootell d. C. Chaplin 6-1, 6-1
1R: Violet Pinckney d. M. Scott 6-2, 6-2
1R: Miss Holder d. G. Lewis 6-1, 6-1
1R: E. Monckton d. A. Lyne, walkover
1R: Winifred Ramsey d. S. Anderson 6-1, 6-4
1R: P. Jameson d. Mrs Armstrong, walkover
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Gansloser 6-2, 6-0
1R: Mrs Speck d. M. Holman 10-8, 6-3
1R: Mrs C. Glanvill d. C. Clark 6-1, 6-0
1R: Mrs Stebbing d. Ruth Durlacher 9-7, 3-6, 6-1
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. Phoebe Hausburg 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
1R: Miss Willford d. A. Carter, walkover
1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. F. Layton 6-2, 6-3
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs Bond-Nash 6-1, 6-2
1R: S. Cadman d. G. Zossenheim 6-3, 7-5
1R: Lottie Paterson d. M. Layton 6-1, 6-2
1R: H. Smythe d. E. Beswick 6-0, 6-0
1R: Violet Summerhayes (CAN) d. Mrs Wilson Lindrea, walkover
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Ida Harper 6-0, 6-0

Six players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Winifred Slocock 6-2, 6-2
2R: Alice Greene d. Miss Burton 6-0, 6-0
2R: E. White d. Mrs H. Bullock 6-4, 7-5
2R: Miss Tootell d. Mrs C.H. Hole 6-1, 7-5
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Miss Holder 6-0, 6-1
2R: Winifred Ramsey d. E. Monckton 8-6, 6-3
2R: Mrs Heasman d. Miss Powell 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. Miss Jameson 6-1, 6-0
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Speck 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mrs Stebbing d. Mrs C. Glanvill 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Willford 6-1, 6-0
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 0-6, 6-3, 6-4
2R: Maud Garfit d. Amy Ransome 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
2R: Vera Aitken d. S. Cadman 8-6, 6-4
2R: Lottie Paterson d. H. Smythe 8-6, 6-1
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. Violet Summerhayes (CAN) 6-0, 6-0
--

3R = Third round

3R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Alice Greene 6-8, 7-5, 6-1
3R: Miss Tootell d. E. White 6-4, 6-0
3R: Violet Pinckney d. Winifred Ramsey 6-2, 6-3
3R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Heasman 6-1, 6-1
3R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs Stebbing 6-1, 6-0
3R: Beryl Tulloch d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4, 6-3
3R: Maud Garfit d. Vera Aitken 6-2, 6-1
3R: Charlotte Sterry d. Lottie Paterson 6-3, 6-1
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Miss Tootell 7-5, 6-1
QF: Agnes Morton d. Violet Pinckney 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-2
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Maud Garfit 6-4, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton 6-3, 6-4
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2, 6-4
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Charlotte Sterry 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 02:54 PM
May 18-21, Hexham, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison and Mrs J.E. Day divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 02:56 PM
June 12-15, Watford, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Mrs H. Paine 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Beryl Tulloch d. John Rendall/Mabel Parton 8-6, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 02:58 PM
June 17-22, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Irene Sturton 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:06 PM
July 2-6, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gertrude Houselander d. Mrs Lawrence, walkover
--

DF: Mildred Coles/Harriet Hughes D'Aeth d. Gertrude Houselander/Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: J.B. Ward/Mildred Coles d. Oscar Kreuzer (GER)/Gertrude Houselander 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:09 PM
July 4-6, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Helen Harper 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:16 PM
July 29-August 1, Coventry, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Boucher d. Alice Ferguson 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: John Stokes/Mildred Coles d. James C. Parke/Miss Fell 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:18 PM
July 29-August 1, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: A. Reeves d. C. Duerden 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:19 PM
July 22-25, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: U. Deane d. Violet Pinckney 1-6, retired
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:28 PM
August 5-12, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Miss Lloyd 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:29 PM
August 2-5, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Miss Stagg 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:30 PM
August 5-10, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Farrington d. Miss McDonald 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:34 PM
August 13-17, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Mabel Dudgeon d. Agnes Tuckey 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:47 PM
August 26-31, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Edith Boucher 7-5, 5-7, 6-2
--

DF: Edith Boucher/Frieda Meyer d. M. Morton/C. Rimmington 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:48 PM
September 2-4, Skegness, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Tootell d. Miss Boyce 9-7, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 03:55 PM
September 2-7, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Maude Garfit d. Edith Boucher 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Walter Carey/Maude Garfit d. E. Carey/Edith Boucher 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 04:01 PM
August 26-31, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Frl v. Juwald 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Holl/Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Armand C. Simon/Mlle de Prelle 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 04:04 PM
September 2-7, Chateau d'Oex, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Elsie Lane (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
--

DF: Elsie Lane (GBR)/Adine Masson (FRA) d. E. Levy/E. Stagg 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: Algernon Kingscote (GER)/Adine Masson (FRA) d. J.G. Winch/E. Levy 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 04:07 PM
September 9-14, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Adine Masson (FRA) d. Domini Elliadi (GBR) 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen (GER)/Domini Elliadi (GBR) d. Anthony Wilding (NZL)/Comtesse Costa 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 04:08 PM
August 5-10, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Cannon d. Irene Sturton 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 04:12 PM
September 9-14, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Mrs Morton (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Clement B. Weir (GBR)/Helen Weir (GBR) d. Robert Kleinschroth (GER)/Mrs Morton (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 15th, 2014, 04:16 PM
August 19-24, Dawlish, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Boucher d. Miss Forrest 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 19th, 2014, 03:09 PM
August 19-22, Pembrokeshire Championships, Fishguard, Pembrokeshire, Wales (Grass)

Draw of 15

1R: Christina Douglass d. L. Johns 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mrs Butterworth d. Miss Goldsborough, walkover
1R: Miss Espeut d. May Jones 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
1R: E. Kenworthy d. B. Harris 6-4, 6-2
1R: Miss Bishop d. Miss Barclay, walkover
1R: Miss Dixon d. Miss Bushell 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
1R: Miss Allen d. Miss Grundy, walkover

May Morris had a bye.
--

QF: Douglass d. Butterworth 6-0, 6-1
QF: Kenworthy d. Espeut 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
QF: Bishop d. Dixon 6-3, 6-4
QF: Morris d. Allen 6-4, 6-3
--

SF: Douglass d. Kenworthy 6-0, 6-0
SF: Morris d. Bishop 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Christina Douglass d. May Morris 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 07:46 PM
Wimbledon

June 24-July 5

Women’s doubles

Draw of 18

1R = First round

1R: M.E. Brown/Alice Greene d. Miss Groombridge/Violet Summerhayes (CAN) 6-3, 6-1
1R: Mrs Speck/Evelyn Tripp d. Helen Harper/E.E. Sargeant 6-1, 6-4

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Constance Wilson d. J. Coles/Madeline O’Neill 6-1, 6-2
2R: Mrs Armstrong/Edith Johnson d. Miss Adams/Mabel Parton, walkover
2R: M.E. Brown/Alice Greene d. N. Bloxsome/Amy Ransome 6-0, 6-2
2R: Mildred Coles/Winifred Slocock d. Mita Klima (AUT)/Willy Klima (AUT) 6-2, 6-3
2R: Dora Boothby/Connie Meyer d. Mrs Speck/Jessie Tripp 6-3, 6-2
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Blanche Hillyard d. D. Taplin/M. Taplin 6-1, 6-3
2R: Ruth Durlacher/Hilda Lane d. Margaret Boade/Mrs Hawker 6-2, 6-1
2R: Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry d. Dorothy Boadle/Winifred Boadle 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Lambert Chambers/Wilson d. Armstrong/Johnson 6-3, 6-2
QF: M. Coles/Slocock d. Brown/Greene 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
QF: Boothby/Meyer d. Eastlake-Smith/Hillyard 6-2, 7-9, 6-1
QF: Morton/Sterry d. Durlacher/Lane, walkover
--

SF: Lambert Chambers/Wilson d. M. Coles/Slocock, walkover
SF: Morton/Sterry d. Boothby/Meyer 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Constance Wilson d. Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry 7-9, 6-3, 6-2

This was the last time the women’s doubles event was held at Wimbledon until 1913, when it acquired championship status.
-----

Mixed doubles

Draw of 36

3R = Third round

3R: Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d. P.P. Fitton/Jessie Tripp 7-5, 6-2
3R: Xenophon Casdagli/Charlotte Sterry d. Curt von Wesely (AUT)/Mita Klima (AUT) 6-1, 7-5
3R: Roderick McNair/Mrs Armstrong d. Karl Behr (USA)/Gladys Eastlake-Smith, walkover
3R: Wilberforce V. Eaves (AUS)/Toupie Lowther d. Arthur G. Plante/M. Taplin 6-3, 6-3

The remaining pairs had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Beals Wright (USA)/May Sutton (USA) d. Fritz W. Goldberg/J. Coles 6-2, 6-1
2R: Anthony Wilding (NZL)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. G.R. Bennett/N. Bloxsome 6-2, 6-1 Walter C. Crawley/Dorothy Boadle d. A.R. Sawyer/Winifred Boadle 6-3, 8-6
2R: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Winifred Slocock d. Thomas P. Stoward/Ruth Durlacher 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
2R: Mavrogordato/Parton d. Casdagli/Sterry 9-7, 7-5
2R: S.H. Adams/P.C. Adams d. A.K. Cronin/D. Taplin 6-0, 6-2
2R: George Thomas/Alice Greene d. Rolf Kinzl (AUT)/Willy Klima (AUT) 6-1, 6-4
2R: Neville Durlacher/Agnes Morton d. R.H. Hotham/Mrs E.B. Hawker 6-2, 6-2
2R: Eaves/Lowther d. McNair/Armstrong 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
2R: J. B. Ward/Mildred Coles d. Harold P. Gaskell/Miss Groombridge 6-2, 6-0
2R: Charles F. Simond/Margaret Boadle d. C. Hartley/Madeline O’Neill 8-6, 6-3
2R: Dunstan Rhodes/M.E. Brown d. C.D. Beater/P. Johnston 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
2R: George Ball-Greene/Blanche Hillyard d. Edgar Timmis/Connie Meyer 6-4, 6-3
2R: Arthur W. Gore/Constance Wilson d. Wilmot Lane/Hilda Lane 6-3, 4-2, retired
2R: A.E.M. Taylor/Amy Ransome d. John Rendall/Edith Johnson 6-4, 6-0
2R: Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby d. Kenneth Powell/Helen Harper 6-3, 6-4
--

3R = Third round

3R: Wright/Sutton d. Wilding/Lambert Chambers 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
3R: Doust Slocock d. Crawley/Miss Boadle 6-1, 6-0
3R: Mavrogordato/Parton d. Adams/Miss Adams, walkover
3R: N. Durlacher/Morton d. Thomas/Greene 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
3R: Eaves/Lowther d. Ward/Coles 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
3R: Rhodes/Brown d. Simond/M. Boadle 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
3R: Ball-Greene/Hillyard d. Gore/Wilson 1-6, 7-5, 6-4
3R: Prebble/Boothby d. Taylor/Ransome 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
--

QF: Wright/Sutton d. Doust/Slocock 6-3, 6-1
QF: N. Durlacher/Morton d. Mavrogordato/Parton 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
QF: Eaves/Lowther d. Rhodes/Brown 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
QF: Prebble/Boothby d. Ball-Greene/Hillyard 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
--

SF: Wright/Sutton d. N. Durlacher/Morton, walkover
SF: Prebble/Boothby d. Eaves/Lowther 6-3, 7-5
--

FI: Beals Wright (USA)/May Sutton (USA) d. Albert Prebble/Dora Boothby 6-1, 6-3
-----

Jimbo109
May 5th, 2014, 05:08 AM
July 2-6, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gertrude Houseland d. Mrs Lawrence, walkover

DF: Mildred Coles/Harriet Hughes D'Aeth d. Gertrude Houselander/Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-2

XDF: J.B. Ward/Mildred Coles d. Oscar Kreuzer (GER)/Gertrude Houselander 3-6, 6-2, 6-2


Correct the singles. As written in DF and XDF, she was Houselander, not Houseland.

the computer
Jul 29th, 2014, 05:17 PM
French Closed - Wiki has - Comtesse de Kermel d Catherine D'Aliney D'Elva 6-1 retired
Is it ELEANORA SEARS or ELEONORA SEARS?
US Championships - E Thompson

the computer
Jul 29th, 2014, 05:22 PM
SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Dora Boothby 6-4, 6-2
SF: Violet Pinckney d. Ruth Winch 6-1, 6-4
--

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Ruth Winch 6-0, 6-1

Hi Mark/Rollo - I think SF should read Ruth Winch d Violet Pinckney

the computer
Jul 29th, 2014, 05:29 PM
TRI-STATE ANOMOLY

SF: Cowing d Kruse 6-2 8-6
SF: Kinsey d Kruse 7-5 6-3

Should be I imagine - - SF Ruth Cowing d Adele Kruse 6-2 8-6
Martha Kinsey d Natalie Breed 7-5 6-3

the computer
Jul 30th, 2014, 04:41 PM
CHICHESTER - Chichester Open Tournament – West Sussex Challenge Cup – August 26 - 2 September

1R Miss Chaloner Chawner d Miss Samson 7-5 6-2
Mrs H Bullock d Mrs Dell 7-5 6-2
Charlotte Sterry d Mabel Parton 6-2 6-1
Mrs Monk d Miss Goldberg 7-5 6-4
Gladys Eastlake Smith d Mildred Coles 6-2 6-1
Dora Boothby d Miss Huleatt 6-2 6-0

2R Jessie Tripp d Miss Arbuthnot 6-3 6-2
Alice Greene d Mrs Burt 6-0 6-1
Charlotte Sterry d Miss Chaloner Chawner 6-1 6-0
Gladys Eastlake-Smith d Mrs Monk 6-1 6-2
Edith Johnson d J Coles 8-6 8-6
Violet Pinckney d Miss Stevens w/o
Mrs H Bullock d A Fell 6-3 6-2
Dora Boothby d Lottie Paterson 6-3 6-3

QF Alice Greene d Charlotte Sterry 6-3 7-5
Dora Boothby d Mrs H Bullock 6-2 6-2
Gladys Eastlake-Smith d Jessie Tripp 4-6 6-1 6-2
Violet Pinckney d Edith Johnson 3-6 6-1 6-4

SF Dora Boothby d Alice Greene 6-2 6-4
Gladys Eastlake-Smith d Violet Pinckney 6-3 6-3

F Dora Boothby d Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-4

CRAIGSIDE – Covered Court, Llandudno

F Gladys Eastlake-Smith d Violet Pinckney 6-2 5-7 8-6

CANNES

1R Mlle Kaninski d. Irene Sturton 3-6 6-4 6-4
Toupie Lowther d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke 6-0 6-1
L R Brown d. N Stevens w/o

QF Clara Von Der Schulenburg d. Mrs Macdonald 6-1 6-3
Toupie Lowther d. Mlle Kaninski 6-2 6-2
Ruth Winch d. Rosamund Salusbury 7-5 6-3
Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. L R Brown 6-0 6-0

SF Ruth Winch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 8-6 6-3
Toupie Lowther d. Clara Von Der Schulenburg 6-3 3-6 8-6

F Ruth Winch d. Toupie Lowther 6-0 6-1

CRYSTAL PALACE

2R Gladys Eastlake-Smith bt Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-4 6-2
Edith Greville bt Maud Brown 6-1 6-1

SF Dora Boothby bt Edith Greville 6-4 6-3
Gladys Eastlake-Smith bt Helen Harper 6-4 10-8

F Dora Boothby bt Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0 7-5

LEICESTER

1R Blanche Hillyard d. J Sturton 6-1 6-0

(EAST) CROYDON

2R Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. D Johnston 6-2 6-1
Dora Boothby d. Aurea Farrington 6-0 6-2
Winifred Slocock d. O Connolly 6-0 6-1

SF Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Edith Greville 6-2 6-4
Connie Wilson d. Helen Harper 6-1 6-1

F Connie Wilson bt Gladys Eastlake-Smith 2-6 6-2 6-0

LEAMINGTON – Warwickshire Championships

2R Alice Greene bt Maude Garfit 8-6 6-4
Violet Pinckney bt E Tootell 6-1 6-1
Maud Brown bt Edith Longhurst 6-3 6-2

F Violet Pinckney bt Edith Boucher 6-3 8-6

EDGBASTON – Midland Counties Championships

1R Miss Butler-Lloyd d. S Graham 6-1 6-2
C M Jones d. E B Ward 5-7 7-5 6-1
M S Warner d. A Fell 6-1 6-2
Alice Ferguson d. N Lattey 6-3 6-3
Edith Boucher d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 6-0 6-4

2R A McMorland d. B Paine 4-6 6-3 6-2
Maude Garfit d. J Coles 11-9 7-5
Alice Greene d. Alice Ferguson 6-0 6-0
Edith Boucher d. C M Jones 6-0 10-8
M S Warner d. Edith Longhurst 6-4 6-4

QF Charlotte Sterry d. E C Bewlay 6-4 6-2
Maude Garfit d. A McMorland 6-0 6-2
Alice Greene d. M S Warner 6-1 6-2

SF Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher 6-3 6-4
Alice Greene d. Maude Garfit ?

F Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-3 9-7

YORKSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Scarborough

F Bertha Holder d. Mrs P N Morton 6-2 6-3

HYTHE – Kent Coast Championships

1R N Lattey d. B Colbatch-Clark 6-0 4-6 9-7
J Coles d. E Maidment 6-1 6-1
Mrs Wheelwright d. Mrs Harrison 6-2 6-0
Jessie Tripp d. Mabel Parton 6-4 6-0
E Dillon d. E Belcher 6-2 6-1
E E Sargeant d. Miss Carter 6-2 6-1

2R Helen Harper d. Miss Butler Lloyd 6-2 7-5
E E Sargeant d. Miss Radeglia 6-3 6-4
Ruth Winch d. M Dillon 6-1 6-3
J Coles d. Mrs Wheelwright 6-2 6-4
Jessie Tripp d. E Dillon 6-0 6-1
Miss Huleatt d. N Lattey 6-1 6-3

QF Mildred Coles d. Helen Harper 6-1 6-2
Ruth Winch d. Mrs Twomey 6-0 6-2
J Coles d. Miss Huleatt 6-0 6-3
Jessie Tripp d. E E Sargeant 6-0 6-2

SF Ruth Winch d. Jessie Tripp 6-2 6-1
Mildred Coles d. J Coles 6-2 6-0

F Mildred Coles d. Ruth Winch 6-4 6-1

LONDON COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

1R Vera Aitken d. Mrs Cubbon w/o
Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. D Boadle 6-1 6-1
W M Boadle d. V Reeve 6-2 6-2

QF Madeline O’Neill d. “A N Other” w/o
Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Vera Aitken 6-2 6-0
Aurea Edgington d. W M Boadle 7-5 6-4
Alice Green d. Mabel Parton 6-1 6-3

SF Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Madeline O’Neill 6-0 6-4
Alice Greene d. Aurea Farrington 6-2 5-7 6-2

F Alice Greene d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 2-6 6-3 10-8

The final was most exciting, Miss Greene just winning after a great fight. Miss Eastlake-Smith’s style was the more attractive of the two, but her opponent was a little steadier, and used her hard forehand stroke to great advantage.

WELSH COVERED COURT – Llandudno

1R A C Reeves d. Miss Vaughan w/o
Mrs Heatley d. Miss Veal 6-0 6-1
Mrs Hall d. E Maidment 3-6 6-0 6-0
Mary Curtis Whyte d. Mrs E B Hawker 6-4 7-5
Violet Pinckney d. Alice Greene 8-6 6-3
Miss Butler-Lloyd d. N Stevens 6-0 6-2
Ivy Arbuthnot d. Mrs “Magistrate” 6-4 6-3

QF Violet Pinckney d. A C Reeves 6-0 6-4
Mary Curtis-Whyte d. Mrs Hall 8-6 6-3
Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mrs Heatley 6-3 6-4
Ivy Arbuthnot d. Miss Butler-Lloyd 6-3 3-6 6-1

SF Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Violet Pinckney 6-3 4-6 6-3
Mary Curtis-Whyte d. Ivy Arbuthnot 6-0 6-0

F Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mary Curtis-Whyte 6-1 6-2

FOLKESTONE – Cinque Ports Championships

2R N Lattey d. A Fell 6-8 6-4 6-2
Dora Boothby d. J Coles 6-1 7-5
Alice Greene d. E Dillon 6-2 6-1
Miss Arbuthnot d. V Tabbush 6-2 6-1

QF Dora Boothby d. Miss Arbuthnot 6-0 6-0
Edith Greville d. N Lattey 6-2 6-0
Violet Pinckney d. Mildred Coles 6-3 6-0
Alice Greene d. Agnes Morton 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF Violet Pinckney d. Edith Greville 7-5 6-4
Dora Boothby d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-3

F Violet Pinckney d. Dora Boothby 7-5 1-6 6-2

BUXTON

1R Miss Hewson d. C Attenborough 6-2 6-3
Hilda Lane d. M Brooksmith 4-6 6-4 9-7

2R Blanche Hillyard d. Miss Hewson 6-1 6-2
Connie Meyer d. Mrs Heatley 6-2 6-3

F Maud Garfit d. Connie Meyer 3-6 6-3 6-4

SHANKLIN

1R Mrs H S Bullock d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-4 6-2
Mrs H Paine d. Dorothy Boadle 6-1 6-4

2R Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. M Boadle 6-2 6-3
Ruth Winch d. N Bloxsome 6-0 6-0

F Ruth Winch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-3

COLCHESTER – Essex Championships

F Agnes Morton d. Mrs C E Hunter w/o

BRITISH COVERED COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Miss Eastlake-Smith was too strong for Miss Coles although handicapped by a slightly sprained ankle.

QUEENS

Miss V Pinckney who had shown consistently good form throughout the week defeated Mrs Lambert Chambers. Mrs Lambert Chambers perceptibly tired after the first set and Miss Pinckney playing with great precision secured the victory.

WIMBLEDON

Mrs Sterry feeling the effects of a recently sprained ankle was beaten by Miss Eastlake-Smith. Miss Sutton had no difficulty in beating Miss Slocock. At the same time, the American lady champion did not appear at her best, her length being scarcely as good as formerly, while her drive lacked its customary severity. The Prince and Princess of Wales watched the match between Miss Sutton and Miss Morton with interest, but the play of the English lady was much below her usual form. At the same time Miss Sutton was seen at her best. With severity of pace, she kept an excellent length and made surprisingly few mistakes when she went out to kill the ball. Miss Wilson, showing accuracy of length and placing and skill in volleying, easily beat Mrs Hillyard. Miss Sutton, driving with her usual severity gained an easy win over Miss Bosworth. The match between Miss Sutton and Miss Wilson was well contested, the score scarcely doing Miss Wilson justice. Eleven games were won only after deuce had been called. With the defeat of Mrs Lambert Chambers by Miss Sutton, the American lady champion the championships have left the British Isles. It was hoped that, in spite of her falling off in form during the early part of the season, Mrs Chambers had sufficiently improved to defend her title successfully. However at no part of the match did the success of the American lady appear in doubt. Miss Sutton made few mistakes when she could get to the ball, and the pace of her driving was consistently severe and her length good. Mrs Chambers kept an almost invariably good length but her opponent found no difficulty in the return.

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2014, 06:12 PM
COLCHESTER – Essex Championships

F Agnes Morton d. Mrs C E Hunter w/o



Please, can you check again? Because in our roll of honour we have this result:
1907 Mrs C.E. Hunter d. Agnes Morton, walkover
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=21125278&postcount=13

the computer
Jul 31st, 2014, 04:19 PM
Hi Mauro

This is how the London TImes Newspaper reported the match

THE ESSEX CHAMPIONSHIPS

These competitions were conlcuded at Colchester on Saturday.
Ladies' Open Singles (Essex Championship)

Final Round - Miss A.M. Morton (holder) walked over Mrs C.E. Hunter scratched

Jimbo109
Jul 31st, 2014, 08:58 PM
Hi Mauro

This is how the London TImes Newspaper reported the match

THE ESSEX CHAMPIONSHIPS

These competitions were conlcuded at Colchester on Saturday.
Ladies' Open Singles (Essex Championship)

Final Round - Miss A.M. Morton (holder) walked over Mrs C.E. Hunter scratched

Thanks Graham :yeah:

Jimbo109
Sep 10th, 2014, 11:20 AM
Second half of August

Circa August 26-30, Canadian Championships Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada (Grass)

CR: Lois Moyes (holder) d. Miss Hague 3-6 6-4 6-3

Limited to Canadains only.
-----

Circa August 26-30, Niagara-on-the-Lake International ,Niagara-on-the-Lake , Canada (Grass)

FI: May Sutton (US) d. Edith Rotch (US) 6-2 6-1

MX: Edith Rotch (US)/Nathaniel W. Niles (US) d. Miss Moore/Irving C. Wright (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3

This event was run concurrently with the Canadian Nationals.



From Wright & Ditson: "There was more interest and enthusiasm then for a number of years particularly among the Canadian tennis players owing to a new departure being introduced by the Canadian Lawn Tennis Association which was that the Canadian Championship be held for Canadians only, which proved very popular bringing out quite a good entry list of players from different parts of Canada who never played at this tournament before".
http://www.archive.org/stream/wrightditsonoff18unkngoog#page/n234/mode/1up

Therefore:

Circa August 26-30, Canadian Championships Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada (Grass)

Preliminary Round: Mrs Hale d. Miss Sheppard 7-5 6-3

SF: Minnie Hague d. Mrs Hale 6-1 6-1
SF: Miss Hedley d. Miss Gregg, wo

FI: Minnie Hague d. Miss Hedley 6-1 6-1

CR: Lois Moyes (holder) d. Minnie Hague 3-6 6-4 6-3

----------------

Circa August 26-30, Niagara-on-the-Lake International ,Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada (Grass)

Preliminary Round: May Sutton (US) d. Miss Harney 6-0 6-0
Preliminary Round: Edith Rotch (US) d. Minnie Hague 10-8 6-0

1R: Miss Hedley d. Mrs Hale 6-4 6-1
1R: May Sutton (US) d. Miss Sheppard 6-0 6-0
1R: Edith Rotch (US) d. Miss Gregg 6-1 6-0
1R: Lois Moyes d. Mrs Johnston 6-0 6-1

SF: May Sutton (US) d. Miss Hedley6-0 6-0
SF: Edith Rotch (US) d. Lois Moyes 6-2 6-4

FI: May Sutton (US) d. Edith Rotch (US) 6-2 6-1

MX: Edith Rotch (US)/Nathaniel W. Niles (US) d. Miss Moore/Irving C. Wright (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3