PDA

View Full Version : 1961 results


Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:32 PM
Summary







Ugarte has done research for 1961. His results may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=466064&highlight=

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:33 PM
Comings and Goings


Married

Karen Hantze, to Fellow tennis player Rod Susman.

Vera Puzejova-to a Mr Suk, sometime in June-she is now Vera Sukova, and will give birth to Helena Sukova. To date they are one of the few mother-daughter parings to make slam singles finals.

Sandra Reynolds, to Lowell Price, a farmer, late in the year.

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:33 PM
Rankings

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:34 PM
Week ending January 1

???? Border Champs East London, South Africa (HD)

FI: Heather Segal d. Sandra Reynolds 3-6 7-5 6-1

*could even be end of December 1960)
-----

????? March of Dimes Tournament San Diego, California, US

FI:Kathy Chabot d. Karen Hantze ????

-----

ends January 2 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

SF: Lesley Turner d Norma Marsh 8-6 6-4
SF: Jill Blackman d Noelene Turner 6-1 6-3

FI: Lesley Turner d. Jill Blackman 6-1 6-2

DF: Mary Hawton/Mary Reitano d. Lesley Turner/Noelene Turner 7-5 6-2.

-----

on January 1 Manly ExhibitionSydney, Australia (Grass)

Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane 0-6 6-2 6-2

December 30--January 2 County Of Cumberland Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF: Margaret Smith d Rosemary White Gibson 6-3 6-0

SF: Smith vs Val Wicks not played

It is not clear at present if or why this event was not completed

-----

ends January 1 Indian Chmpionships, Calcutta.

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Dechu Appiah 6-4 6-2

-----

ends Jan 1 Indonesian Chmps, Jakarta.

FI: Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Keww Tjoen An 0-6 6-3 6-2.

DF: Fukui/Miyagi d. Djoa/Suwarimbo 6-3 3-6 6-2.

Miyagi wins the hat trick.
-----

ends January 2 Falcombridge Cup, Valencia, Spain. (Clay)

QF: Pilar Barril d Cabedo 6-3 6-4
QF: Wilma Smith d Seghers 6-1 6-1
QF: Lucia Bassi d Alexandre 6-4 6-1
QF: Daniele Wild d Ana Maria Estalella 6-3 3-6 6-4

SF: Barril d 8-6 4-6 6-1
SF: Bassi d Wild 6-3 6-2

FI: Pilar Barril d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-0 6-4

-----

ends January 2 Eastern Province Championships , Port Elizabeth, South Africa. (Hard)

2R: Sandra Reynolds D Charlene Rigby 6/2-6/4
2R: Margaret Hunt D Ingrid Frohling 6/1-6/2
2R: Dorelle Roux D Joan Cross 5/7-6/3-7/5
2R: Jean Forbes D Colleen Callanan 7/5-6/2

2R: Val Forbes D Eunice Passmore 6/3-6/2
2R: Lynn Hutchings D Doreen Van Tonder 6/0-6/3
2R: Annette Van Zyl D E Wiles 6/2-6/4
2R: Renee Schuurman D Greta Delport 6/3-6/1

QF: S Reynolds D M Hunt 6/1-6/4
QF: D Roux D J Forbes 4/6-6/4-6/3
QF: V Forbes D L Hutchings 6/4-6/8-6/3
QF: R Schuurman D A Van Zyl 2/6-6/3-6/4

SF: Reynolds d Roux 6-3 8-6
SF: Schuurman d V Forbes 6-3 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds d. Renee Schuurman 6-2 2-6 6-0

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schurrman d. Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings 6-1 5-7 6-4.

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:34 PM
Week of January 2-8

Dec 30-Jan 5 Western Australian Chmps, Perth, Australia (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Whitely d. Helen Plaisted 8-6 6-2

-----

January 2- 8 Dixie Championships Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

1R: Mary Arfaras d Margot Demogenes 4-6 6-0 7-5

QF: Mary Habicht d Ann Barclay (Can) 9-7 6-1
QF: Judy Alvarez d Martha Hernandez Burchers 6-2 9-7
QF: Belmar Gunderson d Leslie Sparling 6-4 6-1
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Arfaras 6-3 6-3

SF: Alvarez d Habicht 6-4 6-4
SF: Prosen d Gunderson 6-3 6-2


FI: Carol Ann Prosen d. Judy Alvarez 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Judy Alvarez/Carole Ann Prosen d Martha Burchers/Belmar Gunderson 8-6 6-4

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:35 PM
Week of January 9-15

January 5-14 South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)


1R: Margaret Smith d Robyn Ebbern 6-2 6-2

QF: Smith d Heather Ross 6-0 6-1
QF: Madonna Schacht d Val Wicks 7-5 6-2
QF: Eva Duldig d Rosemary Gibson 6-4 6-2
QF: Jan Lehane d Judy Tegart 6-2 6-3

SF: Smith d Schacht 6-3 6-2
SF: Lehane d Duldig 6-2 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3 6-0

DF: Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith d. Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-1
-----

ends January 14 New Zealand Chmpionships, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Ann Smith D S Melrose 6/8-9/7-6/1
QF: Judy Davidson D Ethne Green 6/3-6/2
QF: Marion Johnston D B Wright 6/4-6/2
QF: Ruia Morrison D J Hayvice 6/2-6/1

SF: A Smith D J Davidson 6/3-6/3
SF: R Morrison D M Johnston 6/1-6/3

FI: Ruia Morrison d. Ann Smith 6-4 6-4

DF: Judy Davidson/Marion Johnston d. Mrs Ferkins/Ruia Morrison 4-6 6-4 6-3.

The tiny Maori gal wins her 3rd straight national title and 4th overall.

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:35 PM
Week of January 16-22


??? Florida State, Orlando, US (Clay)

FI: Carol Prosen d. Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Habicht(Brz) /Carol Prosen d. Burchers/Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3
-----

Jan ?? Danish Indoors, Copenhagen.

FI: Pia Balling d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 5-7 7-5 6-2

DF: Lise Sorensen/Else StÝckel Schmidt d. Pia Balling/Ulla Rise 6-3 6-4

MX: Lise Sorensen/Niels Knudsen d. ??
-----

January 16-22 City of Miami Championships Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Mary Habicht D Margaret Babbitt 6/1-6/1
QF: Barbara Fullwood D Margaret Driscoll 6/1-6/2
QF: Ann Barclay D Margot Demogenes 6/2-6/3
QF: Marilyn Stock D June Harbett 6/0-6/0

SF: M Habicht D B Fullwood 9/7-7/5
SF: A Barclay D M Stock 6/1-6/1

FI: Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Ann Barclay (Can) 3-6 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:36 PM
Australian Championships

Dates: January 20-30
At Melbourne, Kooyong
Surface: Grass

1st Round
Margaret Smith[1] bye
P.McLean bye
Dorothy Whitely bye
Caroline Astley bye
Beverly Rae[8] bye
Fay Toyne bye
Kay Dening bye
Nell Hopman bye

Lesley Turner[3] bye
J.Robinson bye
Val Wicks d. Helen Paterson 6-1 6-0
Margo Rayson d. Margaret McKee 6-2 1-6 6-2
Maureen Pratt[6] d. Rosemary Gibson 6-0 6-2
Heather Ross d. Val Craig 6-4 6-2
Noelene Turner d. J. McArthur 6-0 6-2
Robyn Ebbern d. V.Cox (GB) 6-2 6-1

Loris Nichols-Southam d. Helen Plaisted 6-2 4-6 6-4
Dawn Robberds d. A.Hicks 6-1 6-2
Madonna Schacht d. H.Slattery 6-1 6-0
Mary Hawton[5] d. M.Buck 6-1 6-2
Gwen Thiele d. Mrs L.Ockerby 6-3 6-1
Jill Blackman d. Eva Duldig 6-2 6-4
Robin Lesh bye
Mary Reitano[4] bye

D.Gugeri bye
Judy Tegart bye
Gwen Toohey bye
Fay Robinson[7] bye
F.Harris bye
Sapphire Shipton bye
M.Burke bye
Jan Lehane[2] bye

2nd Round
Smith[1]d. McLean 6-0 6-0
Whitely d. Astley 6-8 6-0 6-0
Rae[8] d. Toyne 7-5 6-2
Dening d. Hopman 6-1 6-1
Turner[3] d. J.Robinson 6-2 6-3
Wicks d. Rayson 6-3 1-6 8-6
Pratt[6] d. Ross 6-4 6-3
Ebbern d. N.Turner 6-0 6-4

Robberds d. Southam 6-8 6-3 6-1
Hawton[5] d. Schacht 6-2 6-3
Blackman d. Thiele 6-4 8-6
Reitano[4] d. Lesh 4-6 6-3 8-6
Tegart d. Gugeri 6-0 6-2
Robinson[7] d. Toohey 6-1 6-3
Shipton d. Harris 4-6 6-1 6-4
Lehane[2] d. Burke 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Smith[1] d. Whitely 6-4 6-2
Dening d. Rae[8] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Wicks d. Turner[3] w/o
Ebbern d. Pratt[7] 3-6 6-4 6-4

Hawton[5] d. Robberds 4-6 6-1 6-1
Reitano[4] d. Blackman 4-6 6-3 8-6
Robinson[7] d. Tegart 6-4 6-8 6-4
Lehane[2] d. Shipton 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Smith[1] d. Dening 6-4 6-3
Ebbern d. Wicks 6-4 6-2
Reitano[4] d. Hawton[5] 6-4 6-2
Lehane[2] d. Robinson[7] 6-2 6-2

Semis
Smith[1] d. Ebbern 6-2 6-0
Lehane[2] d. Reitano[4] 6-2 4-6 6-1

Final
Smith[1] d. Lehane[2] 6-1 6-4
-------------------------------------------
Junior final
Robyn Ebbern d. Faye Toyne 4-6 8-6 6-0
--------------------------------------------

Doubles
Seeds
1) Reitano/Smith
2) Hawton/Lehane
3) L. Turner/N. Turner
4) Robinson/Tegart

Draw of 20


1R: Faye Toyne/Val Wicks d. Mrs. E. Robertson/L. Meates 6-4 6-2
1R: Beverley Rae/Loris Nichols-Southam d. Caroline Astley/Mrs. J.P.Young 6-1 6-2
1R: Eva Duldig/Elizabeth Court d. Mrs. L.Ockerby/A.Hattersley 6-0 6-3
1R: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht d. H.McArthur/J.McArthur 6-1 6-2
-----

2R: Mary Reitano/Margaret Smith[1] d. M.Burke/H.Slattery 6-3 6-1
2R: Jill Blackman/D.Robberds d. Rosemary Gibson/Mrs. A.Hicks 6-3 6-4
2R: Robinson/Judy Tegart[4] d. V.Cox(GB)/Margo Rayson 6-2 7-5
2R: Toyne/Wicks d. Rae/Southam 6-2 6-8 6-4
2R: Ebbern/Schacht d. Court/Duldig 7-5 3-6 8-6
2R: Lesley Turner/Noelene Turner[3] d. Gwen Thiele/P.McLean 6-2 6-3
2R: Nell Hopman/Mrs. R. Pratt d. Sapphire Shipton/Robin Lesh 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane[2] d. M.Buck/Val Craig 6-2 6-1
-----

QF: Reitano/Smith[1] d. Blackman/Robberds 6-2 6-4
QF: Robinson/Tegart[4] d. Toyne/Wicks 6-2 6-2
QF: Ebbern/Schacht d. Turner/Turner[3] 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Hawton/Lehane[2] d. Hopman/Pratt 6-1 6-1

SF: Reitano/Smith[1] d. Robinson/Tegart[4] 6-3 6-2
SF: Hawton/Lehane[2] d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-2 9-7

FI: Reitano/Smith[1] d. Hawton/Lehane[2] 6-4 3-6 7-5
-------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

Draw=20

All except byes except following pairs:

1R: Mary Reitano/J Pearce d. Gwen Thiele/R Potter 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Court/R Pearson d. V Cox/J Shepherd 6-3 6-3
1R: J Robinson/Ken Fletcher d. Noelene Turner/Marty Mulligan 6-1 6-4
1R: Rosemary Gibson/N. Gibson d. Mrs L. Ockerby/P Graham Jones 6-0 6-1
-----

2R: D Young/Fred Stolle d P Mclean/W Millen 6-0 6-0 or default
2R: Sapphire Shipton/B Phillips Moore d Hicks/A Hicks 6-2 6-3
2R: Judy Tegart/W Reid d Robin Lesh/A Shapter 13-11 6-3
2R: Reitano/Pearce d. Court/Pearson 7-5 6-2

2R: Robinson/Fletcher d. Gibson/Gibson 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt d J McArthur/P McPherson 6-4 6-1
2R: Margo Rawson/P O'Kane d Dawn Robberds/G Hughes 6-3 8-6
2R: Mary Hawton/Bob Howe d Eva Duldig/M Hann 6-2 8-6

QF: Young/Stolle d Shipton/Phillips Moore 6-2 12-10
QF: Reitano/Pearce d Tegart/Reid 20-18 6-3
QF: Lehane/Hewitt d Robinson/Fletcher 6-4 6-4
QF: Hawton/Howe d Rawson/O'Kane 6-4 6-4

SF: Reitano/Pearce d Young/Stolle 7-5 5-7 11-9
SF: Lehane/Hewitt d Hawton/Howe 6-4 1-6 9-7

FI: Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt d Mary Reitano/J Pearce 9-7 6-2


The Aussie has only local talent this year and crowds are thin.

Feminism has come to Australia. The women decided as a group to lock themselves in their dressing room (see 1956 notes) until given a decent share of matches on center court. "It was led by Mary Reitano, normally the quietest little mouse around." The tournament committee reconsidered allocation of matches.

Temps averaging 105 to 107 Farenheit kept fans away. Lesley Turner was ordered by her doctor to withdraw from heat exhaustion.

Margaret Smith (later Court) demonstrates 1960 was no fluke by repeating. She will now join Lehane, Turner and a couple other girls in an overseas tour. Blisters on her feet hurt Lehane in the final.

Draw note: Mrs N Gibson is Rosemary Gibson-entered in mixed with her spouse.

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:36 PM
Week of January 23-29

ends January 29 Thunderbird Tornament, Phoenix, Arizona, US (Hard)

QF: Darlene Hard d Flo Blanchard 6-3 6-1
QF: Laurie Callaway d Georgianna Shoemaker 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Kathy Chabot d Veronica Schmidt 6-0 6-0
QF: Nancy Richey d Emma Flores 6-1 6-2

SF: Hard d Callaway 6-3 6-0
SF: Richey d Chabot 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI: Nancy Richey d. Darlene Hard 6-3 6-4.

Junior Texan Richey upends US #1 Hard in the final.
-----

January 24-29 German International Indoors, Cologne, Germany (Indoors)

1R: Angela Buxton Silk d Karin Herich 6-2 6-4

2R: Silk d Pia Balling 4-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Angela Mortimer D Renate Ostermann 6/1-6/3
QF: Edda Buding d Silk 8/6-2/6-6/0
QF: Christiane Mercelis D Jenny Seven 6/1-6/2
QF: Ann Haydon D Brigitte Forstendorf 6/4-6/2

SF: A Mortimer D E Buding 6/3-6/2
SF: A Haydon D C Mercelis 4/6-6/2-6/0

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF: Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer d. Christiane Mercelis/Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-4.
-----

ends February 1 Auckland Championships, New Zealand (Grass)

SF: Ruia Morrison d Ethne Green 6-3 6-2
SF: Ann Smith d Jill Glenie 6-0 6-4

FI: Ann Smith d. Ruia Morrison 6-4 1-6 6-4

DF: Ruia Morrison/Robson d. Jill Glenie/Ethne Green 6-2 10-8.

-----

January 23-29 Austin Smith Championships, Ft. Lauderdale. Florida. US (Clay)

2R: Margot Demogenes D Edith Blake 5/7-6/4-6/3
2R: Ann Barclay D Alice Luthy 6/0-6/3

QF: Mary Habicht D Leslie Sparling 6/4-6/2
QF: Marilyn Stock D Liz Crady 6/1-6/0
QF: Kay Hubbell D Margot Demogenes 6/1-6/2
QF: Ann Barclay D Margaret Babbitt 6/2-6/1

SF: M Habicht D M Stock 6/0-6/2
SF: K Hubbell D A Barclay 6/4-5/7-6/4

FI: Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Kay Hubbell 1-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Liz Crady/Mary Habicht d. Ann Barclay/Leslie Sparling 1-6 6-4 8-6.

-----

ends January 29 Los Angeles Metropolitan Tournament Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Joan Johnson d Pat Cody 6-3 10-8

DF: Joan Johnson/Geri Shephard d Barbara Browning/Maggie Taylor 6-3 3-6 6-2

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:37 PM
Week of January 30-February 5

February 1-5 Western Province Championships Capetown, South Africa (Hard)

SF: Sandra Reynolds d Jean Forbes 8-6 6-2
SF: Lynn Hutchings d Renee Schuurman 6-1 4-6 7-5

FI: Sandra Reynolds d Lynn Hutchings 6-2 6-4


Note than Hutchings is often listed as "Lyn" or by her full name od "Lynnette".
-----

January 27-February 5 French Indoor Championships, Lyon, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade Pierre De Coubertin Paris

Draw=31

1R: Angela Mortimer D M Canque 6/0-6/0
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais D Francoise Nay Lemal 6/3-6/1
1R: Christiane Mercelis D Jacqueline Berson 6/4-6/1
1R: Pia Balling D Irene De Lansalut 1/6-6/2-6/4
1R: Flo De La Courtie D Michele Bourbonnais 6/1-6/4
1R: Josette Billaz D Monique Salfati 6/3-7/5
1R: Deidre Catt D Andree Varin 6/0-6/0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie D Monique Coste 2/6-6/4-6/1

1R: Angela Buxton Silk D Janine Lieffrig 9/7-6/1
1R: Lea Pericoli D Solange Galtier 6/4-6/4
1R: Marie Odile Bouchet D Pierrette Seghers 6/0-6/4
1R: Paule Courteix D C Trancart 6/0-6/2
1R: Nicole Huve D Anne Marie Seghers 1/6-9/7-7/5
1R: Francoise Courteix D Lucia Bassi 6/4-8/6
1R: Maud Galtier D Daniele Wild 6/4-6/2
1R: Ann Haydon-bye

2R: A Mortimer D S Le Besnerais 6/0-6/2
2R; C Mercelis D P Balling 9/7-6/4
2R: F De La Courtie D J Billaz 6/3-6/3
2R: D Catt D E Starkie 12/10-6/3

2R: A Buxton Silk D L Pericoli 4/6-6/3-6/2
2R: P Courteix D Mo Bouchet 6/4-6/2
2R: N Huve D F Courteix 6/2-6/4
2R: A Haydon D M Galtier 6/1-6/2

QF: A Mortimer D C Mercelis 6/1-6/4
QF: F De La Courtie D D Catt 6/4-6/4
QF: P Courteix D A Buxton Silk 6/2-6/4
QF: A Haydon D N Huve 6/0-6/0

SF: Mortimer d Courtie 6-3 6-2
SF: Haydon d Courteix 6-4 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 7-5 6-3

DF: Ann Haydon (GB)/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Marie Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie 6-2 6-1.
-----

January 30-February 5 Florida Gold Coast Championships, Pompano Beqch. US (Clay)


2R: Carol Ann Prosen D Martha Hernandez Burchers 6/1-6/3
2R: Liz Crady D Alice Luthy 10/8-3/6-6/2
2R: Leslie Sparling D Margot Demogenes 6/8-6/0-7/5

QF: Ann Barclay D Liz Crady 6/1-6/3
QF: Carol Ann Prosen D Kay Hubbell 8/6-3/6-6/3
QF: Mary Habicht D Stephanie De Fina 7/5-6/4
QF: Leslie Sparling D Mary Mckart 6/3-6/1

SF:A Barclay D C Prosen 6/4-6/4
SF: M Habicht D L Sparling 6/1-6/1

FI: Ann Barclay (Can) d. Mary Habicht (Brz) 7-5 6-4

DF: Martha Burchers (Mex)/Belmar Gunderson d. Kay Hubbell/Carole Ann Prosen 6-2 12-10

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 08:57 PM
Week of February 6-12


February 5-12 Scandinavian Indoor Championshiops, Helsinki, Finland (Indoors)

2R: Angela Mortimer d C Lindstrom 6-0 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt d Lill Lind 6-3 6-8 6-0

QF: Mortimer d T Schirmer (Nor) 6-2 6-1
QF: Pia Balling d Lea Pericoli 6-8 7-5 6-3
QF: Paule Courteix d Ula Hultkrantz 6-4 6-4
QF: Catt d Katarina Frendelius 6-2 6-3

SF: Mortimer d Balling 6-2 6-0
SF: Catt d Courteix 2-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d Deidre Catt (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Paule Courteix/Lea Pericoli 6-1 6-1

MX: Angela Mortimer/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. ?

"Mort" takes all 3 titles.
-----

February 6-12 South Florida Chmpionshipss, West Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=9

1R: Nancy Montgomery d Leslie Sparling 6-3 8-6

QF: Ann Barclay d June Harbett 6-0 6-0
QF: Stephanie De Fina d Liz Crady 6-3 6-0
QF: June Kroeger d ????
QF: Montgomery d Mary Habicht (Brz) 6-2 6-4

SF:Barclay d De Fina 9-7 3-6 6-3
SF: Montgomery d Kroeger 8-6 6-2

FI: Ann Barclay (Can) d. Nancy Montgomery 6-1 6-3

*Montgomery upset Habicht in the QF.
-----

Ends Feb 13 Auckland International Invitional, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

2R: Pat O' Carroll d Ann Smith 2-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Jill Glenie 6-1 6-0
QF: O' Carroll d Heather Robson 6-3 5-7 6-3
QF: Ruia Morrison d Judy Davidson 6-3 7-5
QF: Ethne Green d Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3

SF: Lehane d O' Carroll 6-1 6-0
SF: Morrison d Green 6-3 5-7 6-2

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Ruia Morrison 6-0 6-3

DF: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Ruia Morrison/Heather Robson 6-2 6-2

Lesley Turner upset in the QF by relatively unknown Kiwi Ethne Green.

-----

February 6-12 Monte Carlo Country Club Tournament , Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Barus 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d S Georges 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Starkie/Ruzic d Georges/Lantero 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 09:01 PM
Week of February 13-19

February 13-18 British Covered Court Championships, London. (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=32

1R: Angela Mortimer d T Masters 6-0 6-0
1R: Vivienne Cox d C Anstey 7-5 8-6
1R: Pat Wheeler d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-1
1R: Carol Webb d J Robinson 6-0 6-3
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Joyce Barclay default
1R: Frances Mclennan d M Muncaster 6-1 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley d S Wolstenholme 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Rosser d Jean Wilson 4-6 6-2 6-0

1R: Robin Blakelock d J Bond 6-1 6-0
1R: Diane Tuckey d Caroline Yates Bell 3-6 6-3 10-8
1R: Sally Holdsworth d Caroline Leather 6-1 6-4
1R: Deidre Catt d Mrs Brock 6-2 6-1
1R: Frances Walton d Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts d M Neal 6-2 6-1
1R: Pat Stewart d Margaret Lee 6-4 6-1
1R: Christine Truman d Jenny Trewby default

2R: Mortimer d Cox 6-0 6-3
2R: Wheeler d Webb 6-1 6-1
2R: Bentley d Rosser 6-3 6-2
2R: Brasher d McLennan 6-1 6-3

2R: Catt d Holdsworth 8-6 6-3
2R: Blakelock d Tuckey 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Roberts d Walton 6-1 6-3
2R: Truman d Stewart 6-2 6-0

QF: Mortimer d Wheeler 6-1 6-1
QF: Bentley d Brasher 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Catt d Blakelock 6-0 6-3
QF: Truman d Roberts 6-1 6-3

SF: Mortimer d Bentley 6-1 6-0
SF: Truman d Catt 7-5 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 2-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Shirley Brasher/Pauline Roberts 11-9 6-0

MX: Deidre Catt/John McDonald (NZ) d. ?

*This is Mortimer's 4th straight indoor win this year.
-----

ends Feb 19 Phillippine Open, Manila, Phillippines

FI: Rosemary Gibson (Aus) d. Desidera Ampon 6-2 6-3.
-----

ends February 19 Desert Invitation, Palm Desert, California, US (Hard)

Draw=5

1R: Pam Davis d Aprille O' Neill (GB) 6-3 6-1

SF: Kathy Chabot d Davis 6-0 6-2
SF: Carole Caldwell d Carol Ann Loop 8-6 6-3

FI: Kathy Chabot d. Carole Caldwell 6-4 6-2
-----

ends February 21 Pan American Chmpionships, Mexico City, Mexico. (Clay)

Draw=9

1R: Pilar Roldan d Sally Moore 6-2 3-6 11-9

QF: Darlene Hard d Roldan 6-1 6-1
QF: Yola Ramirez d ????
QF: Melita Ramirez De Castro d ????
QF: Ann Haydon d Elena Osuna 6-2 6-1

SF: Ramirez d. Darlene Hard 6-2 6-4
SF: Haydon d. Castro 6-3 6-4

FI: Yola Ramirez d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-3

DF: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez d. Darlene Hard/Sally Moore 6-2 6-2

Yola wins a big event in her home country with two back to back upsets.

-----

ends February 20 Cozon Cup, Lyon, France (Indoors)
Venue: Lyon Tennis Club

Draw=7

1R: Pierrette Seghers d MC Ailloud 6-2 6-0
1R: Marie Jeanne Dusapt d N Ailloud 6-3 6-3
1R: R Fueurle d S Balay default
1R: Josette Billaz-bye

SF: Seghers d Dusapt 6-3 6-4
SF: Billaz d Fueurle 6-1 6-2

FI: Josette Billaz d Pierrette Seghers 6-0 6-2

-----

February 13-19 Nice Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice lawn Tennis Club

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Nicole Braccardo 6-1 6-1

MX: Nicole Broccardo/Saurel d Elizabeth Starkie/Benejean 6-3 6-3

-----

February 13-19 Florida State Championships Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Carol Ann Prosen D Mary Habicht 6-2 6-2
SF: Belmar Gunderson d Ann Barclay 6-3 6-0

FI: Carol Ann Prosen d Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Habicht/Carole Ann Prosen d Marta Burchers/Belmar Gyunderson 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 09:02 PM
Week of February 20-26

February 20-26 Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

QF: Lucia Bassi d Monique Salfati 1-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Marta Peterdy d Nicole Broccardo 6-2 6-2
QF: Dora Schuster d Ortellich 6-1 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d L Bellini 6-1 6-1

SF: Bassi d Peterdy 6-0 6-3
SF: Starkie d Schuster 6-1 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-2 6-2

DF: Lucia Bassi/Elizabeth Starkie d. Marta Peterdy/Monique Salfati 2-6 6-1 6-2

A weak field, the cream of the women are on the Caribbean circuit.

-----

February 22- 26 St. Andrew's Invitation, Kingston, Jamaica. (Grass)

Draw=9

1R: Sally Moore d Suzy Kormoczy 6-3 6-4

QF: Ann Haydon d Mrs Arscott 6-0 6-1
QF: Sally Moore d Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-4
QF: Christine Truman d Gay Millener 6-0 6-2
QF: Darlene Hard d Linda Vail 6-0 6-4

SF: Moore d. Haydon 7-9 6-1 8-6
SF: Truman d. Hard 6-3 6-2

FI: Sally Moore (US) d. Christine Truman (GB)1-0 retired.

DF: Darlene Hard/Yola Ramirez d. Ann Haydon/Christine Truman default.

Moore storms the field, upsetting Kormocy in 1R, then two more seeds in semis and final. Truman injures leg in F and retires.

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 09:51 PM
Week of February 27-March 5

February 27-March 3 United States Women's Indoor Championships, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

QF: Janet Hopps d Mrs Dorothy Hills 6-2 6-3
QF: Mary Richards d Virginia Connolly 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Kay Hubbell d Joan Sullivan 6-2 6-2
QF: Ruth Jeffery d Margery Fremont Smith 6-2 6-0

SF: Hopps d Richards 6-3 6-0
SF: Hubbell d Jeffery 6-4 6-2

FI: Janet Hopps d. Kay Hubbell 6-0 7-5

DF: Janet Hopps/Kay Hubbell d. Midge Buck/Ruth Jeffery 4-6 6-1 7-5.

MX: Janet Hopps/Bud Collins d ????

No distinguished entries. Hopps wins mixed with Bud Collins, who goes to on to become famous as a tennis commentator on television.

-----

February 25-March 5 Russian Indoor Chmpionships*, Moscow, Russia, Soviet Union (Indoors)
(Note Ugarte has the USSR Indoor Championships-resolve)

Draw=16

1R: Vera Filippova d Valeria Kouzmenko 6-3 6-4

QF: L Preobrazhenskaya d Deidre Catt (GB) 6-2 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d Filippova 6-3 6-2
QF: Anna Dmitrieva d Galina Baksheeva 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Irina Ryazanova d Paule Courteix (Frn) 8-10 6-3 6-2

SF: Lazzarino d Preobrazhenskaya 6-4 6-4
SF: Ryazanova d Dmitrieva 8-6 9-7

FI: Irena Ryazanova d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) 6-8 6-2 6-0

DF: Anna Dmitrieva/Irena Ryazanova d. Vera Filippova/L Preobrazhenskaya 6-0 6-2
-----

February 27-March 5 Caracas International Cup, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard)
Venue: Altamira Tennis Club

Draw=10

1R: Sally Moore d N Eigler 6-4 6-3
1R: Suzy Kormoczi d Linda Vail 6-3 6-2

QF: Maria Bueno d. Flo de la Courtie 0-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Ann Haydon d. Moore 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Kormoczy d. M de Heimbach 6-1 6-1.
QF: Darlene Hard d. Yola Ramirez 7-5 6-4

SF: Bueno d. Haydon 3-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Hard d. Kormoczy 6-4 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Darlene Hard (US) 7-5 6-1

DF: Maria Bueno/Darelene Hard d. Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez 3-6 9-7 6-4.
-----

February 27-March 5 Provencal Tennis Club Tournament, Cap d' Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal Tennis Club

QF: Pauline Roberts d Claudine Casa 6-1 6-1
QF: Lucia Bassi d Jean Wilson 6-4 6-2
QF: Frances Mclennan d Roberta Beltrame 7-5 1-6 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Monique Salfati default

SF: Roberts d Bassi 6-1 6-2
SF: Starkie d McLennan 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Vera Roberts (GB) 8-6 6-1

DF: Vera Roberts/Elizabeth Starkie d. Lucia Bassi/Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-3
-----

March 6, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Jill Langley d. Dorothy Whitely 1-6 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 09:52 PM
Week of March 6-12

March 6-12 Ciudad Of Barranquilla International, Barranquilla, Columbia. (Clay)

Draw=11

1R: Maria Bueno d Carole Wright 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Linda Vail-bye
1R: Yola Ramirez-bye
1R: Suzy Kormoczy-bye

1R: Ann Haydon-bye
1R: Sally Moore d Beatriz Del Corral 6-2 6-4
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Polita Palacios default
1R: Darlene Hard-bye

QF: Bueno d Vail 6-4 6-1
QF: Ramirez d Kormoczy 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Haydon d Moore 6-3 6-2
QF: Hard d Courtie 6-4 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Ramirez 6-3 6-4
SF: Hard d. Haydon 6-3 6-2

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez 8-6 6-4.

-----

March 3-12 Egyptian International Chmps*, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Vera Puzejova d Xenia Vassiliadis (Gre) 6-0 6-2
QF: Rosemary Gibson (Aus) d Lorna Cawthorn (GB) 6-2 2-6 7-5
QD: Eva Johannes (E Ger) d Clelia Gaeta 6-3 6-0
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Ginette Bucaille Grandguillot (Frn) 6-3 11-9

SF: Puzejova d Gibson default
SF: Hellyer d Johannes 6-2 6-1

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-0 6-0

DF: Eva Johannes (E Ger)/Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Ginette Grandguillot 8-6 6-2

Officailly the United Arab Republic Championships, as Egypt and Syria briegly united politically.
-----

ends March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Beverly Rae d. Lorraine Robinson 6-2 3-6 5-5 retired

-----

March 6-12 Cannes Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Tennis Club

QF: Pauline Roberts d Marta Peterdy 6-3 6-1
QF: Lucia Bassi d Helga Schultze 6-0 5-7 6-1
QF: Roberta Beltrame d Jill Mills 7-5 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Frances McLennan 6-0 6-1

SF: Roberts d Bassi 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF: Starkie d Beltrame 6-0 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Pauline Roberts 8-6 6-1

DF: Lucia Bassi/Roberta Beltrame d Pauline Roberts/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 09:54 PM
Week of March 13-19

March 13- 19 Caribe Hilton Invitation, San Juan, Puerto Rico. (Hard)

Draw=16

1R: Maria Bueno d Mary Evans 6-0 6-1
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Dora Pasarell 6-0 6-0
1R: Gwen Thomas d Grace Valdes 6-0 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy d Linda Vail 6-1 6-4

1R: Darlene Hard d Carole Wright 6-2 6-1
1R: Yola Ramirez d Sally Moore 7-5 6-3
1R: Carol Hanks d Martita Torros 6-2 6-2
1R: Ann Haydon d Sally Fuller 6-0 6-1

QF: Bueno d. Courtie 7-5 6-3
QF: Thomas d. Kormoczy 3-6 6-4 8-6.
QF: Hard d. Ramirez 6-1 6-1
QF: Haydon d. Hanks 8-6 6-3

SF: Bueno d. Thomas 6-2 8-6
SF: Haydon d. Hard 6-2 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-2*

DF: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard 6-1 6-4

Ugarte has my score and a differing score of 3-6 6-4 6-2 for the final. Resolve if possible.

-----

March 13-19 Riviera Championships Menton, France (Clay)

Draw=19

1R: Jean Wilson d Roberta Beltrame 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Joyce Barclay 6-0 6-1
1R: Carmen Coronado d Favre 6-4 6-3

2R: Lucia Bassi d Marta Peterdy 6-2 6-2
2R: Mimi Arnold d Claudine Casa 6-2 6-2
2R: Helga Schultze d Pauline Roberts 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt d Dora Schuster 6-3 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Wilson 6-1 6-0
2R: Riedl d Jill Mills 6-2 6-1
2R: Francdsca Gordigiani d Coronado 6-4 8-6
2R: Edda Buding d Frances McLennan 6-4 2-6 7-5

QF: Arnold d Bassi 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Catt d Schultze 6-4 6-0
QF: Starkie d Riedl 5-7 9-7 6-0
QF: Buding d Gordigiani 6-4 2-6 12-10

SF: Arnold d. Catt 6-2 7-5
SF: Starkie d. Buding 7-9 6-2 6-4

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-0

DF: Deidre Catt/Pauline Roberts d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 6-4 7-5

Note I have Deidre Catt/Pauline Roberts d. Lucia Bassi/Maggi 6-0 6-4 in doubles final. Resolve.
-----

March 13-19 Alexandria International, Alexandra, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Vera Puzejova d Clelia Gaeta 6-4 6-2
QF: Eva Johannes d Ginette Bucaille Grandguillot 6-4 10-8
QF: Lorna Cawthorn d Rosemary Gibson 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Xenia Vassiliadis 6-1 6-2

SF: Puzejova d Johannes 6-3 6-3
SF: Hellyer d Cawthorn 6-2 6-3

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-3

DF: Eva Johannes/Vera Puzejova d. Margaret Hellyer/Xenia Vassiliadis 6-1 6-0

-----

March 13-19 Swedish Indoor Championships ,Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Katarina Frendelius d Ulla Sandulf 8-6 6-2

-----

ends March 19 Shamrock Championships, Hollywood, Florida , US (Clay)

FI: Mary Habicht d Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 09:56 PM
Week of March 20-26

March 20-26 Caribbean Chmpionships, Montego Bay, Jamaica. (Grass)

Draw=11

1R: Darlene Hard-bye
1R: Carole Wright-bye
1R: Suzy Kormoczy d Mary Evans 6-0 6-1
1R: Yola Ramirez d Flo De La Courtie 6-1 6-1

1R: Sally Moore d Linda Vail 6-1 6-2
1R: Gwen Thomas-bye
1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Ann Haydon-bye

QF: Hard d Wright 6-4 6-2
QF: Ramirez d Kormoczy 7-6 retired
QF: Thomas d Moore 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Haydon d Hanks 6-8 6-3 6-3

SF: Ramirez d. Darlene Hard 6-1 13-11
SF: Haydon d. Gwen Thomas 6-4 6-2

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-3 11-9

Doubles cancelled due to rain.

Hard displeases by not even trying to return a soft serve by Yola Ramirez on match point. "The US National Champion had simply quit. Members of the gallery were flabbergasted by her behavior".

-----

March 20-26 Gallia Tennis Club International Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Tennis Club

Draw=at least 22

1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Monique Salfati 6-0 6-3
1R: Marie Odile Bouchet d Solange Galtier 7-5 6-2
1R: Nicole Huve d Daniele Wild 6-4 14-12
1R: Carmen Coronado d Jill Mills 6-1 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d Eva Duldig 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Helga Schultze d Pia Balling 6-1 6-4

2R: Christiane Mercelis d Starkie 6-4 7-5
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d Alessandra Gobbo 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R: Bouchet d Renate Ostermann 6-2 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt d Huve 6-2 6-4

2R: Edda Buding d Coronado 6-4 6-3
2R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Roberts 6-3 6-3
2R: Schultze d ????
2R: Mimi Arnold d Frances Mclennan 6-0 7-9 6-3

QF: Mercelis d Gordigiani 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Catt d Bouchet 6-4 6-1
QF: Buding d Riedl 6-4 6-2
QF: Schultze d Arnold 1-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Mercelis d. Catt 6-0 0-6 6-4
SF: Buding d. Schultze 6-1 4-6 11-9

FI: Chistiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 11-9 retired

DF: Deidre Catt/Vera Roberts d. Edda Buding/Christiane Mercelis 3-6 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Jan 11th, 2011, 10:00 PM
Week of March 27-April 2


March 27-April 2 Good Neighbor Championships ,Miami Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=20

1R: Yola Ramirez d Helen Kantrowich 6-1 6-1
1R: Stella Cunningham d Margareta Driscoll 6-3 8-6
1R: Suzy Kormoczy d Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1
1R: Sara Mae Turber d Ines Long 10-8 6-2

2R: Ann Haydon d June Harbett 6-0 6-1
2R: Stephanie De Fina d Linda Vail 9-7 6-2
2R: Cunningham d Margaret Babbitt 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Ramirez d Carol Ann Prosen 6-3 6-4

2R: Kormoczy d Turber 6-0 6-1
2R: Carol Hanks d Margaret Demogenes 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mary Habicht d Liz Crady 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Sally Moore d Barbara Fullwood 6-2 6-4

QF: Haydon d DeFina 6-1 6-1
QF: Ramirez d Cunningham 6-0 6-1
QF: Kormoczy d Hanks 6-3 6-4
QF: Habicht d Moore 6-4 8-6

SF: Haydon d. Ramirez 10-8 6-1
SF: Kormoczy d. Habicht 6-3 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Suzie Kormoczy (Hun) 6-0 6-2

DF: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez d. Carol Hanks/Linda Vail 6-3 6-3

-----

Ends April 2 San Luis Potosi Championships, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Rosa Palafox d Olga De Palafox 6-2 6-4
QF: Amparo Perez d Pilar Roldan De Giffening 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Elena Osuna d Maria Tapia De Roldan 6-1 8-6
QF: Antonia Prado d Aurora Legorreta De Medellin 6-4 6-2

SF: Palafox d Perez 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Osuna d Prado 6-2 9-7

FI: Elena Osuna d. Rosa Palafox 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Rosa Palafox/Antonia Prado d. Olga Palafox/Osuna 6-3 6-4

*A very minor event with top players in Miami the same week.

-----

March 31-April 4 North Of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, England, UK (Clay)

Draw=at least 17

2R: Mrs Kathleen Holt d Mrs Devine 6-2 6-3
2R: J Matthews d Judith Jackson 6-0 6-0
2R: J Thomson d Mrs Knight 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d S Worthington 6-1 6-1

2R: Elaine Shenton d Mrs Balshaw 6-1 4-3 retired
2R: B Richardson d Mrs Hudson 6-1 6-2
2R: J Stott d R Bate 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret O' Donnell d G Neal 6-3 6-3

QF: Holt d Matthews 6-0 6-1
QF: Brasher d Thomson 6-4 6-2
QF: Shenton d Richardson 6-4 6-3
QF: O' Donnell d Stott 6-2 6-1

SF: Brasher d Holt 6-2 6-3
SF: O' Donnell d Shenton 6-4 6-2

FI: Shirley Brasher d Margaret O' Donnell 7-5 6-2

-----

March 23-April 3 South African Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw=17

1R: Estelle Dellar d Mary Reitano 6-1 6-3

2R: Sandra Reynolds d ???
2R: Margaret Hunt d Marlene Gerson 6-4 6-3
2R: Dellar d Mrs Smit 6-4 6-3
2R: Val Forbes d Doreen Van Tonder 6-0 6-0

2R: Jan Lehane d Y Wilkinson 6-2 7-5
2R: Lynn Hutchings d Joan Walker 6-2 6-4
2R: Jean Forbes d Joan Cross 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Renee Schuurman d Pam Watermayer 6-3 6-3

QF: Reynolds d. Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: V Forbes d. Dellar 6-1 6-1
QF: J Forbes d. Schuurman 6-1 6-4
QF: Hutchings d. Lehane 6-8 6-4 6-3

SF: Reynolds d. V Forbes 6-2 6-3
SF: Hutchings d. J Forbes 6-3 6-4

FI: Sandra Reynolds d. Lynn Hutchings 6-4 7-5

Ladies Plate Event

FI: Joan Cross d Y Wilkinson 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF: Reitano/Lehane d. Hutchings/Hunt 7-5 1-6 6-3
SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Forbes/Forbes 7-5 9-7

FI: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Reitano/Lehane 6-1 6-1

* Jan Lehane the only foreigner, falling in the QF to surprise finalist Hutchings.
-----

March 27-April 3 Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Draw=32 (for the Faucigny Lucinge Cup)

1R: Mimi Arnold D Jill Mills 6/1-6/0
1R: Margaret Hellyer D Roberta Beltrame 6/4-6/4
1R: Francesca Gordigiani D Paule Courteix 6/3-6/2
1R: Deidre Catt D Nora De Somoza 6/4-6/2
1R: Susan Butt Can D Silvana Lazzarino W.0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie D Renate Ostermann 6/3-3/6-6/1
1R: Lucia Bassi D Robyn Ebbern 6/4-6/3
1R: Rosie Darmon D Belmar Gunderson 7/5-6/1

1R: Christiane Mercelis d Carmen Coronado 6-0 7-5
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Marta Peterdy 6-0 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts d Josette Billaz 6-1 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner d Janine Lieffrig 6-2 6-1
1R: Edda Buding d Barbara Scofield Davidson default
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Monique Coste 6-4 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze d Marie Odile Bouchet 7-5 5-7 6-0
1R: Margaret Smith d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-3 6-4

2R: Arnold d Hellyer 6-4 6-2
2R: Catt d Gordigiani 8-6 6-4
2R: Starkie d Butt 6-3 6-1
2R: Bassi d Darmon 6-1 6-1

2R: Courtie d Mercelis 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Turner d Roberts 7-5 6-3
2R: Buding d Riedl 15-13 1-6 6-4
2R: Smith d Schultze 6-4 6-2

QF: Catt d. Arnold 6-3 6-4
QF: Starkie d. Bassi 6-2 6-1
QF: Courtie d. Turner 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith d. Buding 7-5 8-6

SF: Starkie d. Catt 6-4 2-6 8-6
SF: Smith d. Courtie 8-6 9-7

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Francoise Durr/Daniele Wild d Carmen Coronado/Christiane Mercelis 0-6 8-6 6-2

Ilife Cup Doubles (Draw=16) (participants must be from same nation)

1R: Arnold/Gunderson (US) d Seven/Wourman (Neth) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Ebbern/Nell Hopman (Aus) d Susan Butt/Dodge (Can) 7-5 6-4
1R: Bouchet/Courtie (Frn) dForstendorf/Ostermann (Ger) 8-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Bassi/Riedl (Ity) d Mills/Starkie (GB) 6-4 7-5

1R: Beltrame/Gordigiani (Ity) d Coste/Courteix (Frn) 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Catt/Roberts (GB) d Buding/Schultze (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R: Lieffrig/Seghers d Darmon (Frn) -??? 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner (Aus) d Bove/Somoza (Arg) 6-4 6-4

QF: Ebbern/Hopman d Arnold/Gunderson 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Bassi/Riedl d Bouchet/Courtie 6-4 6-4
QF: Catt/Roberts d Beltrame/Gordigiani 7-5 6-3
QF: Smith/Turner d Lieffrig/Seghers 6-1 6-2

SF: Bassi/Riedl d Ebbern/Hopman 9-7 6-0
SF: Smith/Turner d Catt/Roberts 0-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ity) d. Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 6-4

Olivier Duncan Cup

QF: Helga Schultze d Almut Sturm 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: Deidre Catt d Frances McLennan 6-2 6-2

SF: Schultze d Carmen Coronado 6-3 6-1
SF: Deidre Catt d Francoise Durr 6-8 8-6 7-5

FI: Helga Schultze d Deidre Catt 6-4 6-4

Gloria Butler Cup (Juniors)

SF: Monique Salfati d Pierrette Seghers 8-6 6-1
SF: Robyn Ebbern d Christiane Spinoza 6-1 6-0

FI: Robyn Ebbern d Monique Salfati 6-3 6-4

Categorie A Event

SF: Almut Sturm d Schipton 6-0 7-5
SF: Francoise Durr d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr d Almut Sturm 6-4 6-3

Aussie Margaret Smith's first event abroad. She wins it. Fellow Aussie Lesley Turner upset in quarters by Flo de la Courtie. The final is played on a backcourt early in the morning!

-----

ends April 3, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. B Beak 6-0 6-0

-----

ends April 3, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Val Wicks d. Shirley Lee ????

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:08 PM
Week of April 3-9

April 3-8 Surrey Hard Court Champonships, Roehampton, UK (Clay)

Draw=35

1R: Joyce Barclay d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-1
1R: Hanna Sladek (Can) d Honor Durose 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Aprille O' Neill 6-1 6-2

2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d A Case 6-2 6-0
2R: Frances Mclennan d Mrs Shearing 6-1 6-2
2R: Diane Tuckey d Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-3
2R: Carol Webb d J Mcintosh 6-3 6-4
2R: Barclay d M White 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret Lee d Pat Stewart (US) 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Sladek d D Hicks 6-1 6-2
2R: JM Young d Mrs Wagstaff 6-2 6-4

2R: Robin Blakelock d J Kemp 7-5 6-2
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d S Lee 6-2 6-3
2R: Carol Rosser d Vivienne Dennis 6-4 5-7 10-8
2R: Deloford d Mrs Brock 6-1 6-3
2R: Frances Walton d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-4 6-2
2R: B Nicholson d M Alan 6-2 6-3
2R: F Anstey d M Neal default
2R: Pat Wheeler d S Penney 6-2 6-0

3R:Brasher d McLennan 6-1 6-3
3R: Webb d Tuckey default
3R: Lee d Barclay 2-6 8-6 6-2
3R: Sladek d Young 6-2 6-2

3R: Deloford d Rosser 6-3 6-4
3R: Yates Bell d Blakelock 6-4 6-4
3R: Walton d Nicholson 6-1 6-4
3R: Wheeler d Anstey 6-4 6-1

QF: Brasher d Webb 6-3 6-3
QF: Sladek d Lee 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Yates Bell d Deloford 6-3 6-3
QF: Wheeler d Walton 6-1 6-3

SF: Brasher d Sladek 6-1 6-2
SF: Wheeler d Yates Bell 6-1 6-3

FI: Shirley Brasher d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-3

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Shirley Brasher/Angela Mortimer 3-6 6-4 6-2

A minor event as "Mort" only playsd doubles.

-----

April 3-9 Masters Invitational, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=13 to 16

1R: Ann Haydon d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Arfaras-bye (??)
1R: Linda Vail-bye (??)
1R: Carol Ann Prosen d Yola Ramirez 3-6 6-2 6-4

1R: Judy Alvarez d Donna Floyd 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Habicht d Gloria Sullivan 6-1 6-1
1R: Martha Hernandez Burchers d Stella Cunningham 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy d Stephanie DeFina 6-0 6-0

QF: Haydon d Arfaras 6-2 6-0
QF: Prosen d Vail 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Alvarez d Habicht 6-4 6-4
QF: Kormoczi d Burchers 6-1 6-0

SF: Haydon d. Prosen 6-2 7-5
SF: Kormoczy d. Alvarez 6-3 6-1

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Ann Haydon (GB)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Judy Alvarez/Carole Prosen 6-1 8-6

Carol Prosen upsets Yola Ramirez in 1R .
-----

April 3-9 Nice International ,Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Tennis Club

Draw=21

1R: Roberta Beltrame d Daniele Wild 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosie Darmon d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Susan Butt d Marie Odile Bouchet 6-3 7-5
1R: Helga Schultze d Pia Balling 6-1 6-4
1R: Nicole Huve d Renate Ostermann 7-5 7-5

2R: Flo De La Courtie d Francoise Durr 6-2 6-3
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Beltrame 6-4 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt d Darmon 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Lesley Turner d Margaret Hellyer 7-5 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Butt 6-0 6-1
2R: Christiane Mercelis d Schultze 6-3 6-1
2R: Mimi Arnold d Francesca Gordigiani 6-2 2-6 8-6
2R: Margaret Smith d Huve 6-0 6-2

QF: Courtie d Ebbern 6-4 6-0
QF: Turner d Catt 7-5 6-2
QF: Mercelis d Starkie 6-1 6-1
QF: Smith d Arnold 6-3 6-2

SF: de la Coutie d. Turner 6-3 6-3
SF: Smith d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Flo de la Courtie 9-7 6-4

DF: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Margaret Hellyer/Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-1

-----

April 3-9 Madrid International, Madrid, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Puerta De Hierro

FI: Nora De Somoza (Arg) d Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-4 6-3

-----

ends April 8 Israel Spring Championships Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Tova Epstein d Magda Wertzberger 6-3 6-3
SF: Leora Zuravsky d Palma Winkler 5-7 6-3 7-5

FI: Tova Epstein d Leora Zuravsky 7-5 6-2

DF: Rita Feiger/Edith Mintz d Edna Porat/Palma Winkler 6-0 6-3

-----

April ?? Port Elizabeth Test Match, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

South Africa d Australia 6-0

Renee Schuurman d Mary Reitano (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Jan Lehane/Mary Reitano (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Sandra Reynolds/Abe Segal d Jan Lehane/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-4 7-5

Sandra Reynolds d Jan Lehane (Aus) 7-5 6-4
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Jan Lehane/Mary Reitano (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Sandra Reynolds/Abe Segal d Jan Lehane/Bob Howe (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-4

-----

ends April 7 Northland Championships, New Zealand

FI: Ethne Green d Pat O' Carroll 6-2 6-4

DF: Patsy Belton/Pat O' Carroll d Jill Glenie/Ethne Green 2-6 7-5 9-7

-----

ends April 9, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Val Wicks d. Madonna Schacht 6-2 1-6 6-2

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:10 PM
Week of April 10-16

April 10-15 Cumberland Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, UK (Clay)

Draw=at least 65 unless there were byes in both 1R and the 2R.


2R: Vivienne Cox d A Bowman 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R: J Kemp d Barbara Knapp 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay d Mrs Brock 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: H Newberry d Jill Mills 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Wilson d S Lee 7-5 6-1
2R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Diane Tuckey 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Warwick d S Penney 6-2 6-4
2R: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Shearing 6-1 6-2

3R: Rosemary Deloford d Mrs Chamberlain 6-2 6-2
3R: Cox d J Mcintosh 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Aprille O' Neill d T Anstey 0-6 6-3 6-1
3R: S Mallett d P Hutton 6-2 6-2
3R: Elaine Shenton d Kemp 6-0 6-4
3R: Jenny Trewby d Carol Rosser 6-4 7-5
3R: Hanna Sladek d M White 6-2 6-3
3R: Pat Wheeler d Anne Owen 6-3 6-2

3R: Lorna Cawthorn d G Shindle 6-2 6-0
3R: Barclay d Newberry 6-2 8-6
3R: Pat Stewart d Wilson 7-5 6-2
3R: Robin Blakelock d Bramley 6-2 6-1
3R: Honor Durose d Mrs Hustwit 6-2 6-2
3R: Ilse Buding Davies d M Bull 6-2 6-4
3R: Margaret Lee d Warwick 4-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Roberts d Margaret Grace 6-0 6-4

4R: Deloford d Cox 6-3 6-2
4R: O' Neill d Mallett 6-0 6-4
4R: Trewby d Shenton 4-6 6-1 6-0
4R: Wheeler d Sladek 4-6 7-5 retired

4R: Barclay d Cawthorn 4-6 6-2 8-6
4R: Blakelock d Stewart 7-5 7-5
4R: Davies d Durose 6-3 6-0
4R: Roberts d M Lee 6-4 7-9 6-4

QF: Deloford d O' Neill 6-1 6-3
QF: Trewby d Wheeler 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Barclay d Blakelock 10-8 6-2
QF; Roberts d Davies default

SF: Deloford d Trewby 6-3 7-5
SF: Roberts d Barclay 6-2 7-5

FI: Pauline Roberts d. Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-2

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d. Lorna Cawthorn/J Kemp 6-3 8-6.
-----

April 10-16 Golden Racquet International, Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)

French Title=International Racquette D' Or Trophee

Draw=16

1R: Flo De La Courtie d Nora De Somoza 6-3 6-4
1R: Mimi Arnold d Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner d Susan Butt 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Solange Galtier 6-0 6-1

1R: Christiane Mercelis d F Bonniard 6-4 7-5
1R: Helga Schultze d Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-3
1R: Lucia Bassi d Marta Peterdy 6-3 6-3
1R: Margaret Smith d Pia Balling 6-1 6-4

QF: Courtie d Arnold 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF: Starkie d Turner 6-2 6-3
QF: Mercelis d Schultze 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Smith d Bassi 6-2 6-1

SF: Starkie d. Courtie 6-1 6-3
SF: Smith d. Mercelis 2-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Robyn Ebbern/Nell Hopman 6-2 6-1.

Double check score for final, as I had 6-2 6-3
-----

April 10-16 Beaulieu Sur-Mer Tournament, Beaulieu Sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Edda Herdy/D Schuster 9-7 9-7

-----

ends April 17 West Pakistan Chmps, Lahore.

FI: Parveen Nasir Ahmed d. Salma Noorani 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:12 PM
Week of April 17-23


April 17-22 Connaught, Chingford, UK (Clay)

Draw= at least 33

2R: Angela Mortimer d Diane Tuckey 6-3 6-0
2R: J Bond d M Cox 6-1 6-4
2R: Caroline Leather d D Triggs 6-0 7-5
2R: Jill Mills d G Shindle 6-0 6-1
2R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jean Wilson 1-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Rosemary Deloford d E Smith 6-1 6-0
2R: Sheila Bramley d J French 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-3

2R: Edda Buding d Frances McLennan 6-1 6-3
2R: Jenny Trewby d Mrs Brighton 6-3 6-2
2R: Nell Truman d J Hewitt 6-4 6-1
2R: Pat Wheeler d Mrs Bradford 6-0 6-2
2R: Elaine Shenton d Frances Walton 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Hughes d PW Barnes 6-0 6-0
2R: Joyce Barclay d Mrs French 6-0 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt d C Lyon 6-0 6-0

3R: Mortimer d Bond 6-1 6-1
3R: Mills d Leather 6-3 6-2
3R: Davies d Deloford 6-1 6-4
3R: Starkie d Bramley 6-0 6-1

3R: Buding d Trewby 8-6 6-2
3R: Wheeler d N Truman 6-1 6-2
3R: Shenton d Hughes 6-1 6-3
3R: Catt d Barclay 6-0 6-4

QF: Mortimer d Mills 6-2 6-1
QF: Starkie d Davies 6-3 6-0
QF: Buding d Wheeler 6-3 7-5
QF: Catt d Shenton 6-2 6-2

SF: Mortimer d. Starkie 6-2 6-2
SF: Buding d. Catt 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-3

DF: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding/Ilse Davies 6-2 11-9

British clay season opens-Mortimer still unbeaten for the year.

-----

April 17-Sutton Hard Court Tournament, Sutton, UK (Clay)

3R: Ann Haydon d Vivienne Dennis 6-0 6-1
3R: Carol Rosser d Mrs Nagle 6-4 6-4
3R: D Hicks d Mrs Marshall 6-0 6-0
3R: Honor Durose d Mrs Clark 4-6 7-5 6-1
3R: J Kemp d Mrs Brock 6-4 7-5
3R: Pat Hird d Mrs Robinson 6-2 6-1
3R: Robin Blakelock d Viola White 6-3 6-4
3R: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Warwick 6-2 6-2

3R: Rita Bentley d P Baines 6-2 6-4
3R: Carol Webb d Pat Stewart 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R: Alison Stroud d Mrs Davis 6-2 6-0
3R: Caroline Yates Bell d Mrs Haugh 6-1 6-2
3R: Aprille O' Neill d Janet Scoble 4-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Lorna Cawthorn d Mrs Timberlake 7-5 6-4
3R: Barbara Knapp d P Hutton 6-2 6-1
3R: Yola Ramirez d Shirley Hannah 6-0 6-2

4R: Haydon d Rosser 6-0 6-0
4R: Durose d Hicks 6-3 6-2
4R: Hird d Kemp 6-4 6-4
4R: Roberts d Blakelock 6-3 7-5

4R: Bentley d Webb 4-6 7-5 6-3
4R: Yates Bell d Stroud 6-4 6-4
4R: Cawthorn d O' Neill 6-2 12-10
4R: Ramirez d Knapp 6-1 6-1

QF: Haydon d Durose 6-1 6-0
QF: Roberts d Hird 7-5 6-4
QF: Bentley d Yates Bell 6-2 6-1
QF: Ramirez d Cawthorn 6-3 6-1

SF: Haydon d Roberts 6-2 6-2
SF: Ramirez d Bentley 6-1 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

April 17-23 City of Paris International Chmps, Paris, France. (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Draw=35

1R: Betsy Abbas d Francoise Repoux default*
1R: Jacqueline Morales d Francoise Courteix 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Pierrette Seghers d A Gremillet 6-0 6-3

2R: Flo De La Courtie d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 6-2
2R: Nicole Huve d Nell Hopman 7-5 6-4
2R: Jacqueline Kermina d Susan Butt 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Daniele Wild d E O' Roucke 6-0 6-0
2R: Mimi Arnold d Francoise Nay 6-2 6-0
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Monique Coste 6-1 6-3
2R: Lesley Turner d Anne-Marie Seghers 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Abbas d Morales 1-6 7-5 11-9

2R: Maud Galtier d P Seghers 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Michele Bourbonnais d C Trancart 6-3 6-1
2R: Rosemary Gibson d Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2
2R: Solange Galtier d Josette Billaz 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Francoise Repoux 7-5 6-4*
2R: Pia Balling d Marie Odile Bouchet default
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Irene De Lansalut 6-8 7-5 6-2
2R: Margaret Smith d H Siarry 6-1 6-0

3R: Courtie d Huve 7-5 6-4
3R: Kermina d Wild 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Arnold d Ebbern 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Turner d Abbas 6-0 6-4

3R: M Galtier d Bourbonnais 7-5 6-0
3R: Gibson d S Galtier 6-1 6-3
3R: Le Besnerais d Balling 6-3 7-5
3R: Smith d Gunderson 6-0 6-0

QF: Courtie D J Kermina 6/0-6/1
QF: Turner D M Arnold 6/0-7/5
QF: Gibson D M Galtier 6/4-3/6-6/2
QF: Smith D S Le Besnerais 6/0-6/3

SF: Courtie d. Turner 6-2 2-6 6-3
SF: Smith d. Gibson 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d. Flo de la Courtie 6-1 6-3

DF: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Rosemary Gibson/Pierrette Seghers 6-4 6-1

Note oddity of Francoise Repoux losing by default in the 1R but then appearing in the 2R and losing.

-----

April 19-23 Reggio Calabria Tournament, Reggio Calabria, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lucia Bassi d Brigitte Forstendorf default
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-1
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino d ????

SF:Hellyer d Bassi 8-6 6-3
SF: Riedl d Lazzarino 6-0 6-4

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-2

MX: Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Gardini d Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Fernandes 6-2 2-6 6-2

-----

April ????, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Lyn Ockerby d. Barbara Tyson 6-2 6-0

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:15 PM
Week of April 24-30

April 24-29 British Hard Court Championships Bournemouth UK (Clay)

Draw=34

1R: Diane Tuckey d Viola White 6-2 7-5
1R: Jill Mills d Robin Blakelock 4-6 6-4 6-2

2R: Angela Mortimer d Ilse Buding Davies 6-0 6-1
2R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Hanna Sladek 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Tuckey 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Liz Crady 6-1 6-0
2R: Jenny Trewby d Honor Durose 6-0 7-5
2R: Yola Ramirez d Frances McLennan 6-2 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay d JM Chamberlain 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Christine Truman d Pat Hird 12-10 8-6

2R: Deidre Catt d JM Young 6-0 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d Rita Bentley 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Carol Webb d Darlene Hard default
2R: Pat Stewart d Margaret Lee 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Rosemary Deloford d Mills 6-2 6-4
2R: Edda Buding d Caroline Yates Bell 6-4 6-0
2R: Frances Walton d Vivienne Cox 6/3-3/6 retired
2R: Ann Haydon d Karin Herich 6-0 6-1

3R: Mortimer d Bramley 6-2 6-0
3R: Starkie d Cawthorn 6-1 6-1
3R: Ramirez d Trewby 6-4 6-0
3R: Truman d Barclay 6-1 6-1

3R: Catt d Roberts 6-4 6-2
3R: Webb d Stewart default
3R: Buding d Deloford 6-0 7-5
3R: Haydon d Walton 6-2 6-3

QF: Mortimer d. Starkie 6-3 6-3
QF: Ramirez d. Truman 6-3 6-2.
QF: Catt d. Webb 6-3 6-2
QF: Buding d. Haydon 6-2 6-4

SF: Mortimer d. Ramirez 9-7 6-3
SF: Catt d. Buding 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Diedre Catt 6-2 6-2*

DF: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-2

"Miss Mortimer played the waiting game as only she can" grinding down all opponents to take the title.
Double check final score. I had 6-2 6-3.

-----

Ends May 1 Reggio Calabria, Italy. (Clay)

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-2

-----

May?? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires,Argentina (Clay)

FI: Livetti d. Norma Baylon ????

-----

ends May 1 Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

QF: Carole Caldwell d Sally Moore 6-1 6-2
QF: Carol Ann Loop d Janet Hopps 7-5 10-8
QF: Kathy Chabot d Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-1 retired
QF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Andria Miller 6-1 6-3

SF: Loop d. Caldwell 11-9 6-2
SF: Chabot d. Moffitt 7-5 6-1

FI: Kathy Chabot d. Carol Ann Loop 6-2 6-3

DF: Kathy Chabot/Sally Moore d. Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

April 28-May 1 The Park Club Chmpionshops, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: The Park Club

QF: Maria Bueno d ????
QF: Nora De Somoza d Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-0
QF: Marta Peterdy d Rosie Darmon 6-3 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard d ????

SF: Bueno d. Nora Somoza (Arg) 8-6 6-4
SF: Hard d. Martha Peterdy 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Darlene Hard (US) 8-6 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Rosie Darmon/Sonja Pachta 6-0 6-1*

Double check doubles final score. I had 8-6 6-3. The missing results for Bueno and Hard makes one wonder if they had byes. Could this be a draw as small as 6?

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:21 PM
Week of May 1-7

May 1-6 London Hard Court Championships, Hurlingham, UK (Clay)

Draw=at least 33

2R: Angela Mortimer d Joyce Barclay 6-2 6-2
2R: Jean Wilson d ????
2R: Hanna Sladek d Pat Stewart 6-1 8-6
2R: Pauline Roberts d Margaret Eyre 6-2 6-0
2R: Pat Wheeler d Frances McLennan 6-3 6-2
2R: Vivienne Dennis d Thelma Jarvis Lister 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: H Clarke d Honor Durose 6-4 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-0 6-0

2R: Christine Truman d Pat Hird 6-0 6-1
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley d Robin Blakelock 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Karin Herich d Caroline Yates Bell 9-7 6-1
2R: Jill Mills d ???
2R: Jenny Trewby d Ilse Buding Davies 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Carol Rosser d ????
2R: Ann Haydon d S Lee 6-0 6-0

3R: Mortimer d Wilson 6-0 6-1
3R: Roberts d Sladek 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Wheeler d Dennis 6-1 6-4
3R: Catt d Clarke 6-3 10-8

3R: Truman d Cawthorn 6-0 6-0
3R: Herich d Bentley 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Mills d Trewby 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Haydon d Rosser 6-1 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Roberts 6-3 6-4
QF: Catt d Wheeler 6-8 6-1 6-4
QF: Truman d Herich 6-2 6-2
QF: Haydon d Mills 6-2 6-4

SF: Mortimer d. Catt 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Truman d. Haydon 7-5 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Chistine Truman 6-2 7-5

DF: Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4.

-----

May 1- 7 Naples International, Naples, Italy. (Clay)

QF: Maria Bueno d Renate Ostermann 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Mabel Bove 6-1 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez d Margaret Hellyer 6-2 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard d Jacqueline Rees Lewis 7-5 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Riedl 6-2 7-5

SF: Ramirez d. Hard 6-2 7-5

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-1 14-12

MX: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Renate Osterman (Ger)/Mario Llamas (Mex) 6-3 6-2

-----

May 4-7 Stuttgart Tournment, Stuttgart,Germany (Clay)

QF: Edda Buding d Carmen Lampe 6-2 6-3
QF: Helga Schultze d Mimi Arnold 3-6 7-5 6-0
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d Carmen Coronado 6-0 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Tecklenburg 6-4 6-3

SF: Buding d Schultze 6-2 7-5
SF: Starkie d Dittmeyer 6-0 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-1

DF: Mimi Arnold/Belmar Gunderson d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:24 PM
Week of May 8-14

May 7-15 Italian Championships Turin, Italy (Clay)


Draw=at least 33

2R: Maria Bueno [1] d Belmar Gunderson 6-1 6-0
2R: Nora De Somoza d Nicla Migliori default
2R: Renee Schuurman d Nell Hopman 2-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Yola Ramirez [8] d Elizabeth Starkie 6-1 6-1
2R: Christine Truman [4] d Margaret Carter 6-0 6-2
2R: Mary Carter Reitano d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-2
2R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 8-6
2R: Margaret Smith [5] d Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-1 6-1

2R: Sandra Reynolds [2] d Xantipes Vassiliadis (Gre) 6-1 6-2
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Lucia Bassi 9-7 8-6
2R: Jan Lehane [7] d Anne Marie Seghers 6-0 6-4
2R: Mimi Arnold d Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2
2R: Lesley Turner d Annalissa Ullstein Bellani 6-2 6-1
2R: Ann Haydon [6] d Roberta Beltrame 6-2 6-2
2R: Margaret Hellyer d Daniele Wild 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Darlene Hard [3] d Mabel Bove 6-4 6-2

3R: Bueno [1] d Somoza 6-2 7-5
3R: Ramirez [8] d Schuurman 6-0 6-3
3R: Truman [4] d Reitano 6-3 6-4
3R: Smith [5] d Riedl 6-1 3-6 6-2

3R: Reynolds [2] d Ebbern 6-3 6-4
3R: Lehane [7] d Arnold 6-3 5-7 6-2
3R: Turner d Haydon [6] 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R: Hard [3] d Hellyer 7-5 6-1

QF: Bueno [1] d. Ramirez [8] 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith [5] d. Truman[4] 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Reynolds [2] d. Lehane [7] 6-4 6-2
QF: Turner d. Hard [3] 6-3 2-6 6-1

SF: Bueno [1] d. Smith [5] 6-4 6-3
SF: Turner d. Reynolds [2] 3-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno [1] d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-4

Doubles

2R: Bueno/Hard d Susan Butt (Can)/Eleanor Dodge 6-3 6-1

SF: Turner/Lehane d. Truman/A Haydon 7-5 5-7 6-4
SF: Smith/M. Reitano d. Bueno/Hard 6-1 7-5

FI: Turner/Lehane d. Smith/Reitano 2-6 6-1 6-1

-----

May 10-14 Wiesbaden Tournament, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Draw= at least 9

1R: Angela Mortimer d Almut Sturm 6-4 6-3

QF: Mortimer d Katarina Frendelius 6-0 6-0
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d Helga Schultze 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Deidre Catt d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-2 6-2
QF: Edda Buding d Pia Balling 6-4 6-2

SF: Mortimer d Dittmeyer 8-6 6-2
SF: Buding d Catt 7-9 6-4 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-8 6-2

-----

May 8-13 Surrey Hard Court Championships, London, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Alison Stroud d Vivienne Cox 6-0 9-7
1R: Aprille O' Neill d Shirley Hannah 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Jenny Trewby d Mrs Kerr 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Pat Stewart (US) d Sheila Griffin Bramley 7-5 6-4


2R: Diane Tuckey d Mrs Shearing 6-0 6-0
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d P Hutton 6-0 7-5
2R: Honor Durose d Carol Webb 9-7 6-4
2R: Stewart d Mrs Wilson 6-4 6-4
2R: H Clarke d O' Neill 6-4 6-1
2R: Alison Stroud d Trewby 6-4 6-4


3R: Rita Bentley d Robin Blakelock 11-9 6-1
3R: Janet Scoble d T Anstey 6-3 7-5
3R: Carol Rosser d LM Grundy 6-1 6-3
3R: Cawthorn d Tuckey 6-1 8-6

3R: Stewart d Durose 6-1 6-4
3R: Stroud d Clarke 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs Brock d JM Young 8-6 3-6 10-8
3R: Pauline Roberts d Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-3

QF: Bentley d Scoble 6-3 6-2
QF: Rosser ds Cawthorn 6-2 6-3
QF: Stewart d Stroud 6-4 6-3
QF: Roberts d Brock 6-2 6-1

SF:Rosser d Bentley 6-4 11-9
SF: Roberts d Stewart 6-1 6-3

FI: Pauline Roberts d. Carol Rosser 6-3 6-2

DF: Rita Bentley/Pauline Roberts d. Lorna Cawthorn/Carol Rosser 6-3 6-3

A very weak field due to the Italian.

-----

May 6-14 Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

Draw=39

1R: Helen Watanabe d Flo Powers 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Cody d Lois Horton 6-0 6-3
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d M Shlauderman 6-3 6-3
1R: Miri Lou Morey d M Wagner 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Linda George d P Kerr 6-1 6-1
1R: Doris Hackman d A Priester 3-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Mandy Mandel d Mary Arnold Prentiss 9-7 6-1

2R: Carole Caldwell d M Funderburg 6-3 6-2
2R: Connie Jaster d Mira Vukelich 6-1 6-0
2R: Pat Cody d Suzanne Mandel 6-2 6-2
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Helen Watanabe 6-1 6-1
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d L Wintner 6-1 6-0
2R: Barbara Browning d D Dunkel 6-0 6-3
2R: J Brilliant d ????
2R: Karen Hantze d ????

2R: Helene Weil d ????
2R: Kathy Chabot d ????
2R: Sally Moore d S Lewis 6-2 6-0
2R: Violet Walker d Peggy Landtroop 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Mandy Mandel d J Austin 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Johnson d Pat Yeomans 6-3 7-5
2R: Linda George d Doris Hackman 6-2 6-4
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Miri Lou Morey 6-0 6-1

3R:Caldwell d Jaster 6-2 6-2
3R: Loop d Cody 6-3 6-2
3R: Browning d Crosby 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Hantze d Brilliant 6-0 6-0

3R: Chabot d Weil 6-2 6-0
3R: Moore d Walker 6-3 6-3
3R: Mandel d Johnson 6-4 6-4
3R: Moffitt d George 6-2 7-5

QF: Caldwell d Loop 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Hantze d Browning 6-4 6-0
QF: Chabot d Moore 7-5 9-7
BQF: Moffitt d Mandel 11-9 6-4


SF: Hantze d. Carole Caldwell 6-3 2-6 7-5
SF: Moffitt d. Kathy Chabot 6-2 6-3

FI: Karen Hantze d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 6-1

DF: Kathy Chabot/Sally Moore d. Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-1 6-4.

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:26 PM
Week of May 15-21

May 13-21 California State Championships, San Francisco, California US (Hard)

2R: Carole Caldwell d Roberta Rountree 6-3 6-1
2R: Arvilla Manning d Barbara Holden 6-2 6-2
2R: Marge Kohler d Roberta Alpers 6-1 6-3
2R: Valerie Williamson d Diana Gai 6-3 7-5

2R: Farel Footman d ????
2R: Marge Stevens d ????
2R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d Bess Fickert 6-2 6-3
2R: Andrea Miller d ????

QF: Caldwell d Manning 6-4 6-2
QF: Williamson d Kohler 6-3 6-1
QF: Footman d Stevens 6-0 6-0
QF: Miller d Bonstrom ???

SF:Caldwell d Williamson 6-3 6-1
SF: Footman d Miller 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Carole Caldwell d. Farel Footman 6-4 6-3

DF: Carole CaldwellAndrea /Miller d. Farel Footman/Linda Vail 4-6 6-3 8-6

-----

May 16-23 Championships of Berlin, Germany (CL)
Venue: Rot Weiss Club

SF:Angela Mortimer d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-2 6-1
SF: Margot Dittmeyer d Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-1

DF: Margot Dittmeyer/Renate Ostermann d Brigitte Forstendorf/Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3


FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-1

For some reason Mortimer is in Germany rather than at the French!

-----

May ???? Salisbury Grass Court Championships, Salisbury, Rhodesia (Grass)

QF: Lynn Hutchings d W Durham 6-2 7-5
QF: Mrs Smit d P Surgey 6-1 6-0
QF: E Sladden d P Anderson 6-4 6-3
QF: Margaret Hunt d Jenny Morris 6-4 6-3

SF;Hutchings d Smit default
SF: Hunt d Sladden default

FI: Lynn Hutchings d Margaret Hunt 6-0 6-8 6-3

DF: P Anderson/Mrs Smit d Durham/D Morris 6-3 9-7

-----

May ???? France Versus Australia Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Australia d France 10-2

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Monique Coste 6-2 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
Flo De La Courtie d Jan Lehane (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Margaret Smith (Aus) d Josette Billaz 6-3 6-4
Lesley Turner (Aus) d Monique Coste 1-6 6-2 6-2
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 7-9 6-2
Margaret Smith (Aus) d Flo De La Courtie 6-4 6-1
Jan Lehane (Aus) d Josette Billaz 6-4 6-1
Daniele Wild d Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-4

Ebbern/Turner (Aus) d Billaz/Le Besnerais 6-4 4-3 retired
Lehane/Smith (Aus) d Coste/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-1
Ebbern/Turner (Aus) d Janine Lieffrig/Pierette Seghers 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

May ???? Essen Tournament, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 10-8 10-8

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:27 PM
French Championships

Dates: May 18-28
Venue: Roland Garros

Singles (Draw=74)

1st Round

Margaret Hellyer(Aus) d. Aline Salvet 7-5 6-1
Silvana Lazzarino(Ita) d. Ana Maria Estalella(ESP) 6-3 6-2
Mimi Arnold(US) d. Irene de Lansalut 6-2 6-4
Renee Schuurman(SAF)[11] d. Carmen Lampe(US) 6-3 6-0
Monique Salfati d. Nell Hopman(Aus) 4-6 7-5 1-0 retired.
Merrill Mark(Aus) d. R.A.Leyrer (Austria) 6-4 2-6 13-11
Marlene Gerson(SAF) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie(GB) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mary Reitano(Aus)[12] d. Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-4 6-2
Janine Lieffrig d. Barbara Davidson(US) 4-6 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)[2] d. Margaret Hunt(SAF) 6-4 6-8 6-2
Marta Peterdy d. Carmen Coronado(ESP) 6-2 6-4
Lesley Turner(Aus)[15] d. Betsy Abbas 6-2 6-4
Josette Billaz d. S. Lang(SA) 6-1 6-1
Sandra Reynolds(SA)[7] d. Danielle Wild 6-3 6-1
Susan Butt(Can) d. Maria Theresa Riedl(Ita) default
Suzy Kormoczy(Hun)[10] d. Francesca Gordigiani(Ita) 6-3 6-2
Solange Galtier d. Belmar Gunderson(US) 6-4 retired.

Margaret Smith(Aus)[3] d. Eleanor Dodge(Can) 6-1 6-2
Lynn Hutchings(SA) d. Lucia Bassi(Italy) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Deirdre Catt(GB)[14] d. Eva Duldig(Aus) 6-3 6-1
Christianne Mercelis(Bel) d. K. Bardoczy(Hun) 6-3 6-1
Ann Haydon(GB)[6] d. Hellyer 6-3 6-2
Lazzarino d. Arnold 6-4 6-0
Maud Galtier d. Mark 6-2 6-4
Schuurman[11] d. Salfati 6-4 7-5

Reitano[12] d. Starkie 6-4 4-6 6-1
Nora de Somoza(Arg) d. Gerson 2-6 6-3 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Lieffrig 6-0 6-8 6-2
Yola Ramirez[5] d. Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Rosie Darmon d. Hannah Sladek (Can) default
Vera Puzejova[13] d. Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Helga Schultze(Ger) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 2-6 6-2 7-5
Christine Truman(GB)[4] d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-4

Jan Lehane(Aus)[9] d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Roberta Beltrame(Ita) d. C. Langanay 4-6 7-5 6-3
Pilar Barril(ESP) d. Paule Courteix 6-3 1-6 8-6
Florence de la Courtie[8] d. F. Nay 6-0 6-4
Robyn Ebbern(Aus) d. Pierette Seghers 6-4 7-5
Edda Buding(Ger)[16] d. N. Huve 2-6 6-1 6-1
Monique Coste d. Pat Stewart(US) default
Darlene Hard(US)[1] d. H. Siarry default

3rd Round

Bueno[2] d. Peterdy 6-1 6-0
Turner[15] d. Billaz 6-3 4-6 6-4
Reynolds[7] d. Butt 6-1 6-2
Kormoczy[10] d. S.Galtier 6-1 6-1
Smith[3] d. Hutchings 7-5 6-3
Mercelis d. Catt[14] 7-5 6-2
Haydon[6] d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-4
Schuurman[11] d. M.Galtier 6-3 3-6 6-2

Reitano[12] d. Somoza 8-6 0-6 6-2
Ramirez[5] d. Durr 7-5 6-3
Puzejova[13] d. Darmon 7-5 6-3
Truman[4] d. Schultze 8-6 6-2
Lehane[9] d. Beltrame 6-0 6-0
Barril d. de la Courtie[8] 6-1 6-3
Buding[16] d. Ebbern 6-4 6-4
Hard[1] d. Coste 6-3 6-0

4th Round

Bueno[2] d. Turner[15] 6-2 9-7
Kormoczy[10] d. Reynolds[7] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Smith[3] d. Mercelis 6-4 6-1
Haydon[6] d. Schuurman[11] 6-2 6-3

Ramirez[5] d. Reitano[12] 6-0 6-2
Truman[4] d. Puzejova[13] 2-6 6-3 6-1
Barril d. Lehane[9] 6-0 2-6 6-3
Buding[16] d. Hard[1] 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Kormoczy[10] d. Bueno[2] 6-3 6-3
Haydon[6] d. Smith[3] 7-5 12-10
Ramirez[5] d. Truman[4] 10-8 7-5
Buding[16] d. Barril 3-6 6-4 6-2

Semifinals Haydon[6] d. Kormoczy[10] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ramirez[5] d. Buding[16] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final

Ann Haydon[6] d. Yola Ramirez[5] 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------------
Davidson=married name of Barbara Scofield?
Reitano=married name of Mary Carter.
------------------------------------------------
The first time in ages that no American reached the quarters. It was a wet and cold French, with upsets galore and many mishaps. Betting favorite Bueno went out in the quarterfinals. It was later determined she was suffering form jaundice. Mary Reitano wrenched her knee and was in a cast. Margaret Smith had foot cramps in her long match with Haydon to the point where she was crying on court.

The surpise of the week was pretty Pilar Barril, who produced upsets to go all the way to the quarters. Her prime victim was top tenner and Aussie finalist Jan Lehane. Pilar and her fans were making the signs of the cross throughout her hard fought win!

Defending champ Darlene Hard put in a disgraceful performance vs. Buding in Rd 4. "Spectators wondered if she were ill. She hardly bothered to look at the ball. She hit feet over the baseline in all directions or into the net, as though she couldn't care less, and smiled happily all the way. One wonders what the committee of the French Championship, which paid handsomely for her presence, felt about this".

Suzy dropped and lobbed an off-form Bueno in their quarterfinal.Smith chose to play Haydon from the baseline and paid dearly for it. The two sets took two hours. As Smith got cramps Ann "waited cooly at the other end to see if her opponent could continue. A few points later it was over. Margaret is only 18 and this is her first trip abroad. The talent is there and the experience will come.

With the big 3 of Bueno, Hard, and Smith out, it was Ann Haydon who stepped in and took her first major. A human backboard, she simply refused to miss.

The final was dull and uninteresting, as Haydon waited for Yola to make an error. A strong wind swept center court, which neither woman had played on until the final! Yola tried for winners and missed, often overshooting the baseline. The pretty Mexican with the white bandana thus bowed out of her second French final. To this day she remains the only female slam finalist from Mexico.

In fashion news. Ted Tinling designed a dress made of paper for Italian Silvana Lazzarino.

Crowds often filled the seats for the women's matches on outside courts, while center court (occupied by the men most of the event) was empty except except for the final.

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:28 PM
French Championships-Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Doubles (Draw=34)

First round

Haillet/de Lansalut d. Lang/Leyrer 6-3 6-2
Galtier/Wild d. Butt/Dodge 6-3 4-7 7-5

Second Round

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Coronado/Estallela 6-4 6-4
Duldig/Gerson d. Billaz/Rees-Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-2
Catt/Haydon d.Abbas/Siarry 6-1 6-1
Bassi/Lazzarino d. Berson/Dusapt 6-1 6-3
Reitano/Smith d. Bourbonnais/Mark default
Arnold/Starkie d. Mercelis/Peterdy 6-3 6-3
Darmon/Ramirez d. Durr/Gibson 6-2 2-6 6-2
de la Courtie/Schultze d. Haillet/de Lansalut 6-1 6-2

Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Galtier/Wild 6-1 6-4
Buding/Truman d. Coste/Le Besnerais 6-0 6-3
Galtier/Seghers d. Bove/Somoza 6-2 5-7 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Lieffrig/Seghers 6-4 9-7
Hellyer/Puzejova d. Bardoczy/Kormoczy 6-3 6-4
Huny/Hutchinfs d. Kermina/Nay 6-1 4-6 6-4
Ebbern/Hpman d. Gloria Butler/Davidson 6-1 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Gunderson/lampe 6-0 8-6

Third Round

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Duldig/Gerson 6-3 6-1
Catt/Haydon d. Bassi/Lazzarino 6-2 6-3
Arnolf/Starkie d. Reitano/Smith default
Darmon/Ramirez d. de la Courtie/Schultze 6-3 6-1

Buding/Truman d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-0 6-0
Lehane/Turner d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-1
Hunt/Hutchings d. Hellyer/Puzejova 6-1 6-8 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Ebbern/Hopman 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Catt/Haydon 7-5 6-4
Arnold/Starkie d. Darmon/Ramiriez 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Buding/Truman 6-4 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Arnold/Starkie 6-0 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Lehane/Turner 5-7 7-5 7-5

Final

Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard default

----------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=52)


First Round

Smith/ Emerson bye
Kermina/ Lemasson bye
Lieffrig/ Barclay bye
Haydon/ Pickard bye
Schuurman/ Gaertner bye
S Galtier/ Contet bye
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 63
Berson/ Pares d. Starkie/ McDonald 64 86

Hard/ Laver d. Letrer/ de Hoes 61 64
Mercelis/ Gerrard d. Lampe/ Delmas 64 97
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Peterdy/ Pilic 63 64
Seghers/ Tacchini d. Haillet/ Malosse wo
Coste/ Vaubraun d. Reynolds/ Mayers wo
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Gibson/ Gibson 63 64
Gerson/ Newcombe d. Wild/ Lesch 75 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Galtier/ Rinderknech 64 63

Mark/ Clayton d. Rees Lewis/ Skonecki 64 64
Catt/ Sangster d. Beltrame/ Pimentel 63 75
Coronado/Mandarindarino d. Durr/ Schaff wo
Ramirez/ Sirola d. de Lansalut/ Mukerjea 62 97
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. Bardoczy/ Korpas 61 61
de la Courtie/ Viron d. Gordigliani/ Lasry 64 64
Mills/ Mills d. Arnold/ Theodoracopoulos 62 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Somoza/ ??? wo

Reitano/ Morea d. Duldig/ ??? wo
Billaz/ Belkhodja d. Abbas/ Otway 62 63
Hunt/ Sanders bye
Puzejova/ Javorsky bye
Darmon/ Mulligan bye
Bove/ McKinlay bye
Hellyer/ Fernandes bye
Bueno/ Howe bye

Second Round

Smith/ Emerson d. Kermina/ Lemasson 6-1 6-1
Haydon/ Pickard d. Lieffrig/ Barclay 6-1 -62
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. S Galtier/ Contet 6-1 6-3
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Berson/ Pares 6-0 -63
Hard/ Laver d. Mercelis/ Gerrard 7-5 6-3
Seghers/ Tacchini d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 6-3 6-3
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Coste/ Vaubraun 6-4 7-5
Turner/ Stolle d. Gerson/ Newcombe 6-2 5-7 -63

Catt/ Sangster d. Mark/ Clayton 6-2 -62
Ramirez/ Sirola d. Coronado/ Mandarino 6-4 6-2
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. de la Courtie/ Viron 6-4 6-4
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Mills/ Mills default
Reitano/ Morea d. Billaz/ Belkhodja 6-3 9-7
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Hunt/ Sanders 6-1 11-9
Darmon/ Mulligan d. Bove/ McKinlay 6-0 6-4
Bueno/ Howe d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 6-3 6-0

Third Round

Smith/ Emerson d. Haydon/ Pickard 62 61
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. Bassi/ Alvarez 64 64
Hard/ Laver d. Seghers/ Tacchini 61 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Hutchins/ Coghlan 62 75

Catt/ Sangster d. Ramirez/ Sirola 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Ebbern/ Fletcher 46 63 61
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Reitano/ Morea wo
Bueno/ Howe d. Darmon/ Mulligan 62 61

Quarter Finals

Smith/ Emerson d. Schuurman/ Gaertner wo
Hard/ Laver d. Turner/ Stolle 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Catt/ Sangster 75 57 63
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Bueno/ Howe wo

Semifinals

Hard/ Laver d. Smith/ Emerson 6-4 6-1
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 6-3 6-4

Final

Darlene Hard/ Rod Laver d. Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt 6-0 2-6 6-3

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:29 PM
Week of May 22-28

May 16-28 French Championships Ladies Consolation Plate, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

SF: Francesca Gordigiani d Daniele Wild 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF: Janine Lieffrig d Suzanne Le Besnerais 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Francesca Gordigiani d Janine Lieffrig 6-4 6-2

-----

May 20-24 Moseley Tournament, London, England, UK

QF: Diane Tuckey d Wendy Hall 6-2 7-5
QF: Heather Brewer d C Durose 6-4 6-2
QF: F Angell d Barbara Knapp default
QF: Honor Durose d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4

SF: Brewer d Tuckey 9-7 3-6 6-4
SF: H Durose d Angell 6-1 6-1

FI: Heather Brewer d Honor Durose 6-3 6-4

DF: Honor Durose/Diane Tuckey d S Morris/Townsend 6-0 6-1

-----

ends May 30 Tulsa Invitational, Tulsa, Oklahoma, (Clay)

Draw=8

1R: Karen Hantze d Virginia Burlingame 6-0 6-0
1R: Lucille Davidson d Sandy Wilson 6-1 6-0
1R: Justina Bricka d Jean Harrison 6-1 6-0
1R: Nancy Richey d Donnia Holden 6-0 6-0

SF:Hantze d Davidson 4-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Richey d Bricka 6-3 7-5

FI: Karen Hantze d. Nancy Richey 9-7 4-6 6-3

DF: Karen Hantze/Nancy Richey d. Justina Bricka/Lucille Davidson 6-4 6-2

-----

May 22-27 St Annes On Sea Tournament, St Anne's on Sea, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Rita Bentley D S Lee ???
3R: Cathie Lyon D ???
3R: J Watts D W.0
3R: Eleanor O Neill Ire D Margaret Cooper 3/6-6/3-6/3

3R: Geraldine Houlihan D S Worthington 6/1-6/1
3R: Sally Holdsworth D Mrs Kathleen Holt 6/3-7/5
3R: J Stott D Mrs Seymour W.0
3R: Jean Wilson D J Matthews 6/1-11/9

QF: Bentley D C Lyon 6/4-3/6-9/7
QF: O' Neill D J Watts 6/1-6/3
QF: Houlihan D S Holdsworth 6/3-6/2
QF: Wilson D J Stott ???

SF: Bentley d O' Neill 6-4 6-3
SF: Wilson d Houlihan 2-6 7-5 10-8

FI: Rita Bentley d Jean Wilson 7-5 6-2

DF: Rita Bentley/Seymour d C Lyon/Jean Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

ends June 1 Bielefeld Tournament , Bielefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Brigitte Forstendorf d Renate Ostermann 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Brigitte Forstendorf/Renate Osterman d Inge Pohmann/Almut Sturm 6-4 6-1

Alternate date of May 25-28. Confirm if possible.
-----

May 20-28 Brussels Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

QF: Carmen Coronado d L Boddaert 6-3 6-3
QF: Pierrette Seghers d Hulvoet 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Christiane Mercelis d Monique Bedoret 6-0 6-0
QF: Mimi Arnold d M Ruquois 6-1 6-2

SF: Coronado d Arnold 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Mercelis d P Seghers 6-2 6-1

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-2 6-4

DF: Mimi Arnold/Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Coronado/Seghers 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:32 PM
Week of May 29-June 4

May 29-June 3 Surrey Grass Courts Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Yola Ramirez-bye
1R: Vera Dace Thomas-bye
1R: Lorna Cawthorn-bye
1R: Mrs Wilson-bye
1R: Rita Bentley d Rosemary Deloford 6-3 7-5
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Joyce Barclay 6-2 6-4
1R: Marlene Gerson-bye
1R: Jean Wilson-bye

1R: Karin Herich d Honor Durose 6-2 6-2
1R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jenny Wagstaff 6-4 7-5
1R: Deidre Catt-bye
1R: Eva Duldig d H Clarke 3-6 6-0 2-3 retired
1R: Caroline Yates Bell d Nora De Somoza 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Vivienne Cox-bye
1R: Pat Stewart-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Aprille O' Neill 6-4 6-2

1R: Edda Buding d Jenny Trewby 6-1 3-6 10-8
1R: Margaret Lee d JM Young 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Wheeler-bye
1R: Alison Stroud d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Pauline Roberts d Frances Walton 6-2 6-1
1R: Jill Mills d Mrs Brock 6-2 6-2
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Pia Balling 6-3 6-2
1R: Robin Blakelock d Belmar Gunderson 4-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Mimi Arnold d Carole Rosser 8-6 6-3
1R: Jennifer Chamberlain-bye
1R: Anthea Warwick-bye
1R: Mabel Bove-bye
1R: Carol Webb-bye
1R: Frances Mclennan-bye
1R: Hanna Sladek-bye
1R: Anglea Mortimer -bye

2R: Ramirez d Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R: Cawthorn d Wilson 6-1 6-4
2R: Bentley d Brasher 6-2 6-0
2R: Gerson d Wilson 7-5 2-6 6-4
2R: Herich d Davies 6-2 6-2
2R: Catt d Duldig 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R: Yates Bell d Cox 6-3 6-3
2R: Starkie d Stewart 7-5 6-2

2R: Buding d Lee 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Wheeler d Stroud 6-4 6-1
2R: Roberts d Mills 6-4 6-3
2R: Dennis d Blakelock 6-1 6-4
2R: Arnold d Chamberlain 6-2 6-1
2R: Warwick d Bove 6-2 6-4
2R: Webb d McLennan 6-2 6-3
2R: Mortimer d Sladek 6-2 6-4

3R: Ramirez d Cawthorn 6-1 6-0
3R: Bentley d Gerson 6-3 6-3
3R: Catt d Herich 6-1 6-0
3R: Starkie d Yates Bell 8-6 6-4

3R: Buding d Wheeler 6-4 6-8 7-5
3R: Roberts d Dennis 8-6 6-1
3R: Arnold d Warwick 6-2 6-3
3R: Mortimer d Webb 6-4 6-1

QF: Ramirez d Bentley 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Catt d Starkie 6-3 6-4
QF: Buding d Roberts 6-3 6-3
QF: Mortimer d Arnold 8-6 6-3

SF: Catt d. Ramirez 6-3 6-2
SF: Buding d. Mortimer 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Deidre Catt d. Edda Buding (Ger) 5-7 6-3 7-5

DF: Belamar Gunderson/Yola Ramirez d. Pimentel/Yates-Bell 6-4 6-4 (or d Rosemary Deloford/Jill Mills 6-3 6-1

Edda Buding had lost her luggage, so she borrowed her sister Ilse's dress for her match. It almost went off without a hitch until the loudspeaker called for Ilse to come out. Ilse managed to stall for two hours waiting for Edda to finish her match at 10-8 in the third. Angela Mortimer loses her first match since last September in the semis.

-----

May 29-June 3 Wolverhampton Tournament, Wolverhampton, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Ann Haydon d Jean Haskew 6-0 6-1
QF: Diane Tuckey d Merrill Mark 0-6 6-1 6-0
QF: Lynn Hutchings d Mrs Parker 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Margaret Hunt d Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-3

SF: Haydon d Tuckey 6-1 6-3
SF: Hutchings d Hunt 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon d Lynn Hutchings 6-0 6-1

DF: Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings d Merrill Mark/Dianne Tuckey 7-1 8-6

-----

May 29-June 3 Cheltenham Tournament, London,England UK (Grass)


QF: Sandra Reynolds d Mrs Marshall 6-1 6-2
QF: Jenny Seven d Susan Butt 6-2 6-3
QF: Eleanor Dodge d Mrs Williams 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Renee Schuurman d Mrs Kerr 6-0 6-1

SF: Reynolds d Seven 6-1 6-2
SF: Schuurman d Dodge 6-0 6-4

FI: Renee Schurmann (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 5-7 6-2 8-6 (*Ugarte also has 7-5 2-6 6-3-check score)

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Eyre/Williams 6-3 6-0

-----

ends May 30 Connecticut State Championships New Haven,Connecticut, US

QF: Kay Hubbell d Gloria Darling 6-2 6-1
QF: Charlotte Alling d Dorothy O Neil 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Gloria Martin d Sally Gustavson 6-2 6-3
QF: Baba Madden Lewis d Virginia Johnson 3-6 6-4 6-2

SF:Hubbell d Alling 6-0 6-4
SF: Lewis d Martin 6-4 6-3

FI: Kay Hubbell d Baba Lewis 6-0 6-1

DF: Jeffery/Baba Lewis d Mildred Johnson/Virginia Johnson 3-6 6-0 6-4

-----

ends May 30 Central California Championships Sacramento, California, US (Hard)

QF: Andria Miller d ????
QF: Linda Vail d Marge Kohler 6-1 6-4
QF: June Gay d Norma Fyse 6-3 6-3
QF: Gerry Carter d Valerie Williamson 6-3 4-6 6-4

SF: Miller d Vail 7-5 6-0
SF: Carter d Gay 9-7 2-6 6-4

FI: Andria Miller d Gerry Carter 7-4 6-1

DF: Edwards/Muriel Tullis d Gai/Valerie Williamson 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:35 PM
Week of June 5-11

June ?? Rhodesian Open, Salisbury, Rhodesia

QF: Val Forbes d E Sladden 7-5 6-2
QF: Annette Van Zyl d V Walker 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Joan Cross d Mrs Smit Martie 6-3 6-2
QF: Jean Forbes d Pam Watermayer 6-2 5-7 7-5

SF: Van Zyl d V Forbes 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF: Cross d J Forbes 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Annette Van Zyl d Joan Cross 9-7 7-5

DF: Joan Cross/Annette Van Zyl d. Jean Forbes/Val Forbes 5-7 6-1 6-4.

-----

ends June 10 Swiss Championships Lausanne (Clay)

QF: Flo De La Courtie d Alice Wavre 6-3 6-2
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-2
QF: Marta Peterdy d G Martinaggi 6-2 6-2
QF: Lucia Bassi d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 6-2

SF: Hellyer d Courtie 6-3 9-7
SF: Bassi d Peterdy 7-5 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-4

MX: Margaret Hellyer/Fernandez d Lucia Bassi/Ed Mandarino 3-6 6-2 6-2

-----

June 5-10 Northern Chmps,Manchester, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Justina Bricka d Margaret Hunt 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Eleanor Dodge 6-3 6-2
1R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jean Wilson 8-6 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks d Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2
1R: Jill Mills d Mrs King Barbados 6-2 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d Aprille O' Neill 6-2 6-1

2R: Sandra Reynolds d Honor Durose 6-2 6-3
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Nora De Somoza 6-1 6-4
2R: Rita Bentley d Marlene Gerson 9-11 6-3 6-2
2R: Edda Buding d A Greenhalgh 6-2 6-2
2R: Deidre Catt d Marie Marechal (Bel) 6-1 6-2
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Bricka 6-3 6-2
2R: Starkie d Mabel Bove 6-2 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane d C Durose 6-0 6-1

2R: Lesley Turner d Lynn Hutchings 6-0 6-1
2R: Sally Moore d Janet Scoble 6-0 6-1
2R: Pia Balling d Susan Butt 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Renee Schuurman d Mrs Whitehead 6-1 6-2
2R: Mills d Davies 6-4 6-2
2R: Yola Ramirez d Hanks 6-3 6-4
2R: Mimi Arnold d Sally Holdsworth 6-0 8-6
2R: Margaret Smith d Roberts 6-1 6-0

3R:Reynolds d Ebbern 6-4 6-2
3R: Buding d Bentley 6-0 6-3
3R: Catt d Gunderson 6-1 6-2
3R: Lehane d Starkie 8-6 1-6 6-4

3R: Turner d Moore 6-2 8-6
3R: Schuurman d Balling 6-1 6-4
3R: Ramirez d Mills 6-1 6-2
3R: Smith d Arnold 6-4 11-9

QF: Reynolds d. Buding 6-2 5-7 7-5
QF: Lehane d. Catt 6-3 6-4
QF: Smith d. Ramirez 6-3 6-2
QF: Turner d. Schuurman 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Reynolds d. Lehane 6-3 7-5
SF: Turner d. Smith 6-2 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds (S. Afr) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-3

DF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Lehane/Smith 1-6 7-5 6-2

The women laugh when the men's finalists refuse to play their final due to wet grass.
-----

June 5-10 Lowther Tournament, Barnes, UK. (GR)

1R: Mrs Brock d S Penney 6-2 6-1
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Jenny Wagstaff 8-6 6-4
1R: Pat Wheeler d Alison Stroud 6-1 7-5
1R: J Watts d Pat Hird 2-6 6-3 retired

2R: Ann Haydon d ????
2R: B Horton d A Neville Smith (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2R: Frances McLennan d Diane Tuckey 6-2 6-4
2R: Pat Stewart (US) d Brock 8-10 6-1 6-2
2R: Gordigiani d ???? (Could the 1R result really be a 2R match?)
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d ????
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Joyce Barclay 6-0 6-4
2R: JM Young d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-2

2R: Wheeler d Anthea Warwick 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Jones d ????
2R: Jenny Trewby d ????
2R: Watts d ???? (Could the 1R result really be a 2R match?)
2R: Hanna Sladek d Carol Rosser 6-4 7-5
2R: Carol Webb d ????
2R: Eva Duldig d A Carlier 6-2 6-1
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-0

3R: Haydon d Horton 6-1 6-0
3R: Stewart d McLennan 6-1 6-4
3R: Gordigiani d Yates Bell 7-5 7-5
3R: Cawthorn d Young 6-3 6-3

3R: Wheeler d Jones 6-4 6-0
3R: Trewby d Watts 6-2 6-1
3R: Sladek d Webb 6-1 6-1
3R: Brasher d Duldig 6-1 7-5

QF: Haydon d Stewart 6-3 6-2
QF: Cawthorn d Gordigiani 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Trewby d Wheeler 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Brasher d Sladek 0-6 8-6 6-2

SF:Haydon d Cawthorn 6-3 5-7 8-6
SF: Brasher d Trewby 6-1 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Shirley Brasher 6-1 6-2

DF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Lorna Cawthorn/Wheeler 7-5 2-6 6-3

A minor Wimbledon warmup without stars except for Haydon. The quality women are at Queen's Club and Manchester
-----

Ends June 11 Conde de Godo Cup, Barcelona, Spain. (CL)
Venue: Barcelona Real Club

QF: Carmen Coronado d Merrill Mark 6-0 6-4
QF: Pat Templer d G Navarro 6-0 6-2
QF: Ana Maria Estalella d R Boyer 6-1 6-0
QF: Pilar Barril d E Blanco 6-4 6-0

SF:Coronado d Templer 6-4 6-2
SF: Estalella d Barril 3-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Ana Maria Estalella d Carmen Coronado 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Pilar Barrril/Carmen Coronado d Ana Maria Estalella/Pat Templer 8-6 6-0

-----

June 11, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart d. Lorraine Coghlan Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----

Ends June 12 Oslo Tournament, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Gudrin Rosin (Swd) d. Liv Paldan 7-5 6-2

-----

Ends June 11 Blue And Gray Championships, Montgomery Alabama (Clay)

SF: Roberta Alison d Liz Crady 6-3 6-1
SF: Mary Habicht d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-0

FI: Roberta Alison d Mary Habicht 6-4 2-6 6-1

DF: Liz Crady/Mary Habicht d Roberta Alison/Askew 6-1 1-6 6-4

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:38 PM
Week of June 12-17

June 12-17 Kent Championships Beckenham UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=60)

1R: Margaret Smith d T Anstey 6-2 6-1
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Galina Baksheeva 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d Nancy Richey 7-5 11-9
1R: Nell Hopman d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d Belmar Gunderson 6-3 6-3
1R: Honor Durose d Alison Stroud 10-8 6-4
1R: Sheila Griffin Bramley-bye
1R: Karen Hantze d Mabel Bove 6-2 9-7

1R: Lynn Hutchings d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-0
1R: Carol Webb d Rosemary Gibson 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Christiane Mercelis-bye
1R: Daniele Wild-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson d Jennifer Chamberlain 6-0 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks d Mrs Brock 6-3 6-2
1R: Susan Butt-bye
1R: Ann Haydon d Pia Balling 6-1 6-1

1R: Lesley Turner d Eleanor Dodge 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat Ward Hales d Robin Blakelock 10-8 6-2
1R: Vera Puzejova d Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-2 9-7
1R: Sally Moore d Aprille O' Neill 6-4 6-0
1R: Justina Bricka d JM Young 6-1 7-5
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Valeria Kouzmenko Titova 7-9 6-0 6-2
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Hird d Ilse Buding Davies 6-1 6-2

1R: Eva Duldig d Frances Mclennan 6-1 6-3
1R: Nora De Somoza d Solange Galtier 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Hunt d Pat Stewart 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Edda Buding d J Watts 6-2 6-4
1R: Anna Dmitrieva d Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 3-0 retired
1R: Donna Floyd d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Vera Dace Thomas 6-3 6-2
1R: Christine Truman d Ulla Sandulf 6-1 5-0 retired

2R: Smith d Dennis 6-0 6-0
2R: Bentley d Hopman 6-0 6-3
2R: Gordigiani d Durose 12-10 7-5
2R: Hantze d Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-4
2R: Hutchings d Webb 6-0 6-1
2R: Mercelis d Wild 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Gerson d Hanks 7-5 3-6 7-5
2R: Haydon d Butt 6-0 6-1

2R: Turner d Hales 6-2 6-3
2R: Puzejova d Moore 6-4 6-1
2R: Bricka d Thomas 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Moffitt d Hird 6-4 6-4
2R: Duldig d Somoza 6-2 10-8
2R: Hunt d Buding 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R: Dmitrieva d Floyd 6-2 6-0
2R: Truman d Ebbern 6-3 4-6 6-4

3R: Smith d Bentley 6-2 7-5
3R: Hantze d Gordigiani 7-5 6-3
3R: Mercelis d Hutchings 6-3 3-6 6-4
3R: Haydon d Gerson 6-1 6-1

3R: Turner d Puzejova 6-1 6-0
3R: Moffitt d Bricka 8-6 5-7 6-3
3R: Hunt d Duldig 6-4 6-2
3R: Truman d Dmitrieva 6-2 7-5

QF: Smith d. Hantze 9-7 6-4
QF: Haydon d. Mercelis 6-2 7-5.
QF: Turner d. Moffitt 4-6 11-9 6-0
QF: Truman d. Hunt 6-3 6-1.

SF: Smith d. Haydon 6-0 6-3
SF: Truman d. Turner 6-4 3-6 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 8-6

DF: Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner 3-6 7-5 9-7.
-----

June 12-17 West of England Championships, Bristol. (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Sandra Reynolds d Wendy Hall 6-0 6-0
1R: Margaret Eyre-bye
1R: Merrill Mark-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d P Colecough 6-0 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy d Margaret Lee 6-3 6-1
1R: Carmen Coronado d E Ernest 6-1 2-6 6-3
1R: Xantippes Vassiliadis d Marilyn Greenwood 7-5 6-1
1R: Jan Lehane d Gail Chapman 6-1 6-0

1R: Deidre Catt d Viola White 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Diane Tuckey-bye
1R: Frances Walton-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold d Jean Wilson 6-1 6-2
1R: Renee Schuurman d M Burden 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Williams d Jenny Seven 6-3 6-3
1R: D Triggs-bye
1R: Yola Ramirez d Mrs Kerr 6-2 6-0

2R: Reynolds d Eyre default
2R: Starkie d Mark 6-2 7-5
2R: Kormoczy d Coronado 6-4 6-2
2R: Lehane d Vassiliadis 6-0 6-0

2R: Catt d Tuckey 7-5 6-3
2R: Arnold d Walton 6-2 6-2
2R: Schuurman d Williams 6-3 6-3
2R: Ramirez d Triggs 6-2 6-1

QF: Reynolds d. Starkie 6-4 14-12
QF: Lehane d. Kormoczy 6-0 10-8
QF: Catt d. Arnold 7-5 8-8
QF: Ramirez d. Schuurman 6-3 6-0

SF: Reynolds d. Lehane 7-5 7-5
SF: Catt d. Ramirez 0-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Deidre Catt 7-5 10-8

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Jan Lehane/Yola Ramirez 8-6 6-2.

Reynolds second consecutive win in a quality event will earn her top seeding at Wimbledon.

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:40 PM
Week of June 19-25

June 19-24 London Grass Court Championships, London, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=at least 55)

1R: Margaret Smith-bye
1R: Daniele Wild-bye
1R: Lynn Hutchings-bye
1R: Susan Partridge Chatrier-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson d Jenny Trewby 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Margaret Hunt d Ula Sandulf 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Marta Peterdy default
1R: Renee Schuurman d Michele Bourbonnais 6-3 6-4

1R: Anna Dmitrieva d Pat Wheeler 6-3 6-1
1R: Jenny Seven d Ilse Buding Davies default
1R: Christiane Mercelis d Carmen Coronado 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Jan Lehane d Carol Hanks 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Karen Hantze d Tone Schirmer 6-0 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d Robyn Ebbern 12-10 6-3
1R: Vera Puzejova Sukova d Pat Ward Hales 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Ann Haydon d Pat Stewart 6-0 6-0

1R: Nancy Richey d Frances McLennan 6-2 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt d Nell Hopman 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathy Chabot d Galina Baksheeva 6-1 6-3
1R: Yola Ramirez d Liz Crady default
1R: Donna Floyd d Pilar Barril 6-0 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn-bye
1R: Justina Bricka d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Turner d Solange Galtier 6-1 6-2

1R: Rita Bentley-bye
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt-bye
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d Rosemary Gibson 6-4 6-0
1R: ????
1R: Sally Moore d eva Duldig 8-6 7-5
1R: Valeria Kouzmenko Titova d Liv Paldan 6-2 6-4
1R: Gwyneth Thomas-bye
1R: Christine Truman d Belmar Gunderson 6-1 6-3

2R: Smith d Wild 6-0 6-0
2R: Hutchings d Chatrier 6-3 6-1
2R: Gerson d Hunt 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Schuurman d Starkie 6-4 6-4
2R: Dmitrieva d Seven 6-2 6-1
2R: Lehane d Mercelis 6-4 6-4
2R: Hantze d Roberts 6-2 6-1
2R: Haydon d Sukova 6-0 6-3

2R: Richey d Catt 6-3 7-5
2R: Chabot d Ramirez default
2R: Floyd d Cawthron 6-3 retired
2R: Turner d Bricka 7-5 6-2
2R: Bentley d Moffitt 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Gordigiani d ????
2R: Moore d Titova 6-1 8-6
2R: Truman d Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-2

3R: Smith d Hutchings 7-5 6-0
3R: Schuurman d Gerson 6-4 6-3
3R: Lehane d Dmitrieva 6-3 6-2
3R: Haydon d Hantze 6-3 9-11 6-2

3R: Richey d Chabot 6-3 2-6 6-3
3R: Turner d Floyd 6-3 6-1
3R: Bentley d Gordigiani 6-1 6-4
3R: Truman d Moore 7-5 6-1

QF: Smith d Schuurman 6-4 8-6
QF: Haydon d Lehane 7-5 7-5
QF: Richey d Turner 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Truman d Bentley 6-4 6-4

SF: Smith d. Haydon 6-3 6-2
SF: Richey d. Truman 6-3 5-7 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings 6-2 13-15 6-2

In the third round Ann Haydon complains about the stalling tactics of American Karen Hantze after winning 6-3 9-11 6-2. Karen is warned 3 times for sitting down in between games on changeovers. Ann commented, "It took 2 hours and 13 minutes, but it wasn't all tennis." Karen also talked to friends in the gallery and delayed to drink water water or suck on some oranges.

-----

June 19-24 Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Barbara Knapp d C Durose 6-2 6-0
QF: Chantal Langanay d Mrs Parker 6-3 6-4
QF: G Martinaggi d Mrs Simpson 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Williams d J Butler ????

SF: Knapp d Langanay 6-3 6-4
SF: Martinaggi d Williams 1-6 6-2 7-5

FI: G Martinaggi d Barbara Knapp 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: M Eyre/Mrs Williams d Chantal Langanay/Martinaggi 6-0 7-9 6-4

-----

June 21-26 Milan Tournament, Milan, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Bassi d Roberta Beltrame 7-5 5-3 retired

-----

Ends June 27 New York State Womens Championships ,Mamaroneck, New York, US (Clay)

3R: Carole Wright d Eileen Rahlens 6-1 0-6 6-0
3R: Carolyn Liguori d Mary Ann Lindquist 6-8 6-4 6-4
3R: Doris Delord d Mary Blair 8-6 6-0
3R: Carmen Lampe d Nadine Netter 6-4 6-3

QF: Wright d Isabel Troccole 6-4 6-2
QF: Delord d Liguori 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Lampe d Vija Vuskains 6-0 8-6
QF: Barbara Menoff d Betty Coumbe 6-4 6-2

SF: Wright d Delord 6-3 6-2
SF: Lampe d Menoff 6-4 6-1

FI: Carole Wright d Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-3

DF: Betty Combe/Carmen Lampe d Doris Delord/Isabel Troccole 8-6 3-6 6-3

-----

ends June 25 Southern Chmps, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, US (Clay)

2R: Mary Ann Connerat d Carrie Heldman 6-1 6-4

QF: Roberta Alison d Liz Crady 6-1 6-1
QF: Becky Birchmore d Connerat 6-1 6-0
QF: Raymonde Jones d Julie Heldman 6-3 6-2
QF: Mary Habicht d Dana Lenahan 7-5 6-0

SF: Alison d Birchmore 6-3 7-5
SF: Jones d Habicht 6-4 6-4

FI: Roberta Alison d. Raymonde Jones 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Carrie Heldman/Julie Heldman d. Liz Crady/Mary Habicht 6-3 8-6.

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:43 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 26-July 8
Venue: The All-England Club
Surface: Grass

Draw=96

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [2] bye
Nancy Richey (US) bye
Pat Stewart (US) bye
Sue Chatrier (Frn) bye

Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Belmar Gunderson (US) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye

Christine Truman [6] bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Pat Hird bye
Nora de Somoza (Arg) bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Margaret Hunt (SA) bye
Pat Hales bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye

Ann Haydon [3] d. Janine Boorgnon (Swt) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Sally Moore (US) 7-5 7-5
Carole Webb d. Danielle Wild (Frn) 6-4 6-4
Marta Pombo (Sp) d. Janet Scoble [Q] 6-3 3-6 10-8

Pat Wheeler d. Frances MacLennan 6-3 6-3
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-3
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neil (Ire) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Pauline Roberts d. Frances Walton 6-0 6-4

Karen Hantze (US) [8] d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Vivienne Dennis d. Judy Tee [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Robin Blakelock d. Marta-Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-3 7-5
Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Renata Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Shirley Brasher d. Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-0
Eleanor Dodge (Can) d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Mills d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 6-4

Rosemary Deloford d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 8-6
Alison Stroud d. Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Justine Bricka (US) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd) 6-4 6-3
Donna Floyd (US) d. Valerie Kuzmenko-Titova (USSR) 6-1 6-3

Ilse Davies d. Margaret Lee 5-7 6-4 6-1
Doris Schuster (Ost) d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-3 6-3
Honor Durose [Q] d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 1-6 12-10 7-5
Angela Mortimer [7] d. Joyce Barclay walkover

Merrill Mark (SA) d. Gwen Thomas (US) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Lynne Hutchings (SA) d. Hanna Sladek (Can) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Vera Sukova (CZ) d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-0 6-0
Ruth Illingworth d. Marlene Gersen (SA) 9-7 5-7 6-1

Karin Herich (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Tone Schirmer (Nor) d. Joan Gibson (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-0
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Diane Tuckey 6-1 6-2

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) bye
Liz Starkie bye
Viola White [Q] bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye

Dierdre Catt bye
Margaret O'Donnell bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Yola Ramirez (Mex) [5] bye

Carole Rosser bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Mary Reitano (Aus) bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye

Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Susan Butt [Q] bye
Lorna Cawthorn bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] bye
-----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Smith [2] d. Richey 3-6 6-3 6-4
P.Stewart d. Chatrier 3-6 6-0 6-3
Coronado d. Gunderson 6-0 1-6 6-4
Kormoczy d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-2

Truman [6] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-4
Somoza d. Hird 6-1 4-6 6-4
M.Hunt d. Pachta 6-1 6-3
E.Buding d. Hales 6-1 6-1

Haydon [3] d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1
Webb d. Pombo 6-4 6-1
Schuurman d. Wheeler 6-2 6-0
Gordigiani d. Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-4

Hantze [8] d. Dennis 6-1 6-1
Duldig d. Blakelock 6-1 9-7
Lehane d. S.Brasher 6-0 6-3
Mills d. Dodge [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Deloford d. Stroud 6-8 6-1 6-2
Bricka d. Floyd 6-1 9-7
Schuster d. Davies 6-4 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Durose 6-0 6-0

Hutchings d. Mark 6-2 6-3
Sukova d. Illingworth 6-3 6-1
Herich d. Schirmer 7-5 6-2
Arnold d. Turner [4] 7-5 6-4

Starkie d. Ebbern 6-2 8-6
Schultze d. V. White [Q] 8-6 6-2
Catt d. O' Donnell 6-2 6-2
Ramirez [5] d. Moffitt 11-9 1-6 6-2

de la Courtie d. Rosser 6-3 3-6 6-0
Estalella d. Reitano walkover
Butt [Q] d. Pericoli 6-4 6-3
S.Reynolds [1] d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Smith [2] d. P.Stewart 6-3 6-0
Kormoczy d. Coronado 6-3 6-0
Truman [6] d. Somoza 6-2 6-2
M.Hunt d. E. Buding 6-2 1-6 6-4

Haydon [3] d. Webb 6-1 6-1
Schuurman d. Gordigiani 0-6 6-0 6-3
Hantze [8] d. Duldig 6-3 6-2
Lehane d. Mills 6-1 6-4

Bricka d. Deloford 6-1 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Schuster 6-2 6-0
Sukova d. Hutchings 6-2 7-5
M.Arnold d. Herich 6-2 6-1

Starkie d. Schultze 6-0 6-1
Ramirez [5] d. Catt 3-6 6-1 6-3
de la Courtie d. Estalella 6-4 6-3
S.Reynolds [1] d. Butt [Q] 6-3 6-2
------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Smith [2] d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-1
Truman [6] d. M.Hunt 6-3 6-2
Schuurman d. Haydon [3] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze [8] d. Lehane 6-3 6-2

Mortimer [7] d. Bricka 6-4 9-7
Sukova d. M.Arnold 7-5 6-2
Ramirez [5] d. Starkie 8-6 6-1
S.Reynolds [1] d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Truman [6] d. Smith [2] 3-6 6-3 9-7**
Schuurman d. Hantze [8] 6-4 2-6 7-5*
Mortimer [7] d. Sukova 6-3 6-4
S.Reynolds [1] d. Ramirez [5] 4-6 6-3 6-0

Semis
Truman [6] d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4
Mortimer [7] d. S.Reynolds [1] 11-9 6-3

Final
Mortimer [7] d. Truman [6] 4-6 6-4 7-5
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Darmon=married name of Reyes (from Mexico)
Mrs. Merill Mark=(probably) Hammill.
Sukova=married name of Puzejova
-----------------------------------
The first Wimbledon for Margaret Smith (Court) and Billie Jean Moffitt (King).

In the final Mortimer won the first all-British final since 1914 over popular Christine Truman. Truman was done is by leg cramps suffered after falling on the grass, nerves, and the steady persistence of Angela, who finally won her dream after 12 years of trying. It was the first British triumph in ladies singles since Dorothy Round in 1937.

Christine's fall came when she was within a point of 5-3 in set two. Near the net she slipped and fell with a heavy thud, clutching at her left leg on getting up. Somehow she regained some mobility in the third set, fighting to 3-3. The Centre Court crowd was in an uproar when a call went against Truman at her ad in that crucial game. Again at 5-5 she had vantage point, only to see it slip away. Angela remarked later. "I was so sorry for Christine. But this was a long time in coming. She got the sympathy but I got the title." Angela had her own problems coming inot Wimbledon, being sidelined for weeks with an inflamed elbow.

1961's Wimbledon seemed fated from the start to be decided by a combination of injury and near escape.

The match of the fortnight was Truman's escape vs. Margaret Smith. Twice the Aussie lass had match point as Centre Court writhed in agony. It was 6-5 in her favor as Smith came to the net to put away a passing shot that hit the net cord and bounced up above her. She got her racquet on the ball only to see it sail an inch long. At 7-6 Smith barely missed an approach shot wide. As Truman hit spectacular backhand volleys for the last two games Centre Court "became a madhouse".

Karen Hantze also had match point in her QF vs. Schuurman, who dismissed it with a crosscourt winner. The loser left in tears.

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:44 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)-Doubles and Mixed

Doubles (Draw=48)

Seeds

1 Reynolds/Schuurman
2 Haydon/Truman
3 Lehane/Smith
4 Moore/Turner

First Round

Ann Haydon/Christine Truman (GB) [2]- bye
Pilar Barril/Carmen Coronado (Sp)- bye
Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings (SA) -bye
J Macintosh/ JA Watts (GB) -bye
Michele Bourbonnais/Suzanne Chartrier (Fr) -bye
GM Evans/Rosemary Woodgate (GB) -bye
Anna Dmitrieva/V Kuzjmenko-Titova -bye
Gem Hoahing/Danielle Wild (Fr) -bye

Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith (Aus) [3] d. Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks (US) 6-1 6-1
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Mrs Vera Sukoca (Czh) d. PLB Gardner/M Grace (GB) 6-2 6-1
Mrs Jill Chamberlain/Violet White (GB) d. Nell Hopman (Aus)/Merrill Mark (SA) 5-7 6-3 8-6
Mimi Arnold (US)/Liz Starkie (GB) d. Eileen O'Neill/Margaret O'Sullivan (Ire) 6-2 9-7
Martha Peterdy Wolf (Stateless)/T Schirmer (Nor) d. Mrs M Bederet/A Bernheim (?) 6-3 6-1
Rosie Darmon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze (W.Ger) 6-2 8-6
Florence de la Courtie (Fr)/Christine Mecelis (Belg) d. Rose Deloford/Jill Mills (GB) 7-5 5-7 6-2
Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) d. Hannah Sladek (Can)/Pat Stewart (US) 6-3 7-5

Eva Duldig (Aut)/Merlene Gerson (SA) d. SM Bramley/AC Brighton (GB) 6-4 6-3
AM Estalella/Mrs MP Pombo (Sp) d. Mrs P Rushton/JM Tee (GB) 6-2 6-2
Sylvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli (It) d. Mrs CT Clark/Mrs PJ Huftwit (GB) 6-3 6-4
Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson d. Robyn Ebbern/Mary Reitano (Aust) wo
Mrs MG Davies (GB)/K Herich (Ger) d. Joyce Barclay/Frances MacLennan (Scot) wo
Rita Bentley/Mrs VA Roberts (GB) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hung)/Nancy Richey (US) wo
Lorna Cawthorn/PJA Wheeler (GB) d. Carol Rosser/Jennifer Trewby (GB) 4-6 6-2 9-7
Sally Moore (US)/Lesley Turner (Aust) [4]d. Mrs NC Gibson (GB)/ S Rosin (Swed) 6-3 6-4

Pat Hales/Mrs AH Thomas (GB) -bye
Margot Dittmeyer/Renata Ostermann (W Ger)- bye
Caroline Lyon/Jean Wilson (GB) -bye
Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt (US) -bye
Sonja Pachta/Doris Schuster (Aut) -bye
Mabel Bove/Mrs NB de Somoza (Arg) -bye
Deirdre Catt/Angela Mortimer (GB)- bye
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman (SA) [1] -bye

Second Round

Haydon/Truman (2) d. Barril/Coronado 6-1 6-1
Hunt/Hutchings d. Macintosh/Watts 6-2 6-0
Bourbonnais/Chatrier d. Evans/Woodgate 6-4 6-3
Dmitrieva/Kuzjmenko-Titova d. Hoahing/Wild 1-6 6-3 6-2
Lehane/Smith (3) d. Hellyer/Sukova 6-4 6-1
Arnold/Starkie d. Chamberlain/White 2-6 6-2 6-3
Darmon/Ramirez d. Peterdy-Wolf/Schirmer 6-2 6-1
Hird/Yates-Bell d. de la Courtie/Mercelis 7-5 6-2

Duldig/Gerson d. Estalella/Pombo 11-9 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Floyd/Gunderson 1-6 7-5 6-3
Bentley/Roberts d. Davies/Herich 6-4 6-2
Moore/Turner (4) d. Cawthorn/Wheeler 6-3 6-3
Dittmeyer/Ostermann d. Hales/Thomas 6-1 6-4
Hantze/Moffitt d. Lyon/Wilson 6-2 6-1
Pachta/Schuster d. Bove/de Somoza 6-3 1-6 6-3
Reynolds/Schuurman (1) d. Catt/Mortimer 6-1 6-3

Third Round

Hunt/Hutchings d. Haydon/Truman (2)7-5 3-6 6-3
Dmitrieva/Kuzjmenko-Titova d. Bourbonnais/Chatrier 8-6 6-0
Lehane/Smith (3)d. Arnold/Starkie 6-0 3-6 6-1
Darmon/Ramirez d. Hird/Yates-Bell 3-6 6-1 6-1

Duldig/Gerson d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 1-6 6-1 6-3
Moore/Turner (4) d. Bentley/Roberts 8-6 3-6 7-5
Hantze/Moffit d. Ditttmeyer/Ostermann 6-2 6-1
Reynolds/Schuurman (1) d. Pachta/Schuster 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

Hunt/Hutchings d. Dmitrieva/Kuzimenko-Titova 4-6 6-1 7-5
Lehane/Smith [3] d. Darmon/Ramirez 6-0 12-10
Moore/Turner [4] d. Duldig/Gerson 9-7 6-1
Hantze/Moffitt d. Reynolds/Schuurman [1] 9-7 6-3

Semifinals Lehane/Smith [3] d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1
Hantze/Moffitt d. Moore/Turner [4] 6-3 6-0

Final

Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith [3] 4-6 6-4 7-5.

---------
Moffitt announced her presence on the tennis scene by winning the doubles with Karen Hantze. The unseeded American girls defeated the #1, #3 and #4 seeds on the way.

Mixed Doubles

1961 Mixed Draw

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) [1]-bye
1R: Mabel Bove (Arg) /Federico MacKinlay (Arg)-bye
1R: Rita Bentley/Gardner Mulloy (US)-bye
1R: Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile)-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz)-bye
1R: Valerie Kuzmenko-Titova (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR)-bye
1R: Susan Patridge Chatrier (Frn)/Geoffrey Paish-bye
1R: Eva Duldig (Aus)/Roger Dowdeswell-bye

1R: Nora de Somoza (Arg)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin)-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold (US)/Kingman Lambert (US)-bye
1R: Karin Herich (Ger)/Narendra Nath (Ind)-bye
1R: Marta Pombo (Sp) /Emilio Martinez (Sp)-bye
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den)-bye
1R: Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn)/Warren Jacques (Aus)-bye
1R: Frances MacLennan/J. R. MacGuire-bye
1R: Janine Bourgnon (Swt)/Heinz Grimm (Swt)-bye

1R: Vera Puzejova Sukova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) [3]-bye
1R: Jelena Gencic (Yug)/Sima Nikolic (Yug)-bye
1R: Joyce Barclay/Clive Baxter-bye
1R: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Ron Holmberg (US)-bye
1R: Carole Rosser/Neville T. Holland (Aus)-bye
1R: Patricia Roberts/L. F. Strong-bye
1R: Jill Mills/Alan Mills-bye
1R: Joan Gibson (Aus)/Neil Gibson (Aus)-bye

1R: Justina Bricka (US)/Frank Froehling(US) d. Elizabeth Starkie/Howard Walton 12-10 8-6
1R: Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US) /Bill Bond (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3
1R: Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) d Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/ Ken Fletcher (Aus) default
1R: Sonja Pachta(Ast)/Ladislav Legenstein(Ast) d. Michele Bourbonnais (Frn)/Christopher Crawford (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA)/Adrian Bey (Rho) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Esteben Reyes (Mex) d. Ilse Buding Davies/Ernesto Aguirre (Chile) 7-5 6-3
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA)/Julian Mayers (SA) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)/Sergio Tacchini (Ity) 6-2 6-2
1R: Donna Floyd (US)/John Lesch (US) d. Jenny Young/Barry Gearghly (Aus) 9-7 8-6

1R: Rosemary Woodgate/John Barrett d. Tone Schirmer (Nor)/Jarl Bibow (Nor) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher/Will Coghlan (Aus) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd)/Ingemar Ingvarsson (Swd)7-5 6-4
1R: Robin Blakelock/Roger Taylor d. Caroline Yates-Bell/Yates-Bell 6-0 15-13
1R: Susan Butt (Can)/Geoff Pares (Aus) d. Frances Walton/Ian Crookenden (NZ) 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Renee Schuurman/Bert Gaertner(SA) d Anne Hammond Phillips-Moore/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: Ruth Illingworth/J. C. Upton d Mary Carter Reitano (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) default
1R: Belmar Gunderson (US)/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Gardner/W. Schneiders 6-4 6-4
1R: Doris Schuster (Ast)/Franz Hainka (Ast)d. Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Budge Patty (US) 3-6 6-3 7-5

1R: Pilar Barril(Sp)/Isaias Pimentel (Ven)-bye
1R: Mrs J. W. Hawthorne/Lew Gerrard (NZ)-bye
1R: Rosemary Walsh/Geoff Ward-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA)/Keith Diepraam (SA)-bye
1R: Ann Haydon/Whitney Reed (US)-bye
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) /Sergei Likhachev (USSR)-bye
1R: Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col)-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Bob Howe (Aus) [4]-bye

1R: Sally Moore (US)/Bob Mark (Aus)-bye
1R: Danielle Wild (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn)-bye
1R: Pat Hird/Gunter Sanders (Ger)-bye
1R: Gloria Butler (US)/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) -bye
1R: Honor Clark/Geoff Oakley-bye
1R: Mrs. C. F. O. Lister/Abe Segal (SA)-bye
1R: Pauline Roberts/Mark Otway (NZ)-bye
1R: Mrs Merrill Mark (SA)/Tim Clayton (Aus)-bye

1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Edison Mandarino (Brz)-bye
1R: Pat Ward Hales/John McDonald (NZ)-bye
1R: Dierdre Catt/Mike Sangster-bye
1R: Pia Balling (Den)/John Hillebrand (Aus)-bye
1R: Diane Tuckey/Don Black (Rho)-bye
1R: Mary O'Sullivan (Ire)/James P. Buckley (Ire)- bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus)-bye
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Enrique Morea (Arg)[2]- bye
-----

2R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bove/MacKinlay 6-1 6-2
2R: Bentley/Mulloy d Estalella/Rodriguez 10-8 9-7
2R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Kuzmenko-Titova/Lejus 1-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Chatrier/Paish d Duldig/Dowdeswell 6-4 6-3
2R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Arnold/Lambert 6-4 6-3
2R: Herich/Nath d. Pombo/Martinez 6-4 6-3
2R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. Peterdy-Wolf/Jacques 6-2 6-2
2R: MacLennan/MacGuire d. Boorgnon/Grimm 6-3 6-3

2R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Genele/Nikolic 6-1 6-3
2R: Lazzarino/Holmberg d Barclay/Baxter default
2R: Roberts/Strong d Rosser/Holland 6-4 6-2
2R: Gibson/Gibson d Mills/Mills 6-3 11-9
2R: Bricka/Froehling d. Truman /Truman 6-3 13-11
2R: Hopman/Kumar d. Pachta/Legenstein 6-4 6-3
2R: Hutchings/Bey d. Darmon/Reyes 2-6 13-11 6-3
2R: Hunt/Mayers d. Floyd/Lesch 6-2 6-2

2R: Woodgate/Barrett d. Brasher/Coghlan 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Blakelock/Taylor d. Butt/Pares 6-0 7-5
2R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Illingworth/Upton 6-2 6-4
2R: Gunderson/Lane d. Schuster/Hainka 6-1 6-2
2R: Buding/Howe [4] d. Stewart/Alvarez 6-1 6-4
2R: Haydon/Reed d. Gerson/Diepraam 6-1 6-3
2R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d. Walsh/Ward 6-0 6-3
2R: Hawthorne/Gerrard d. Barril/Pimentel 6-4 6-1

2R: Moore/Mark d Wild/Borotra 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Hird/Sanders d. Butler/Jovanovic 6-4 3-6 15-13
2R: Clark/Oakley d. Lister/Segal 6-4 11-9
2R: Roberts/Otway d. Mark/Clayton 6-1 8-6
2R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Hales/McDonald 6-4, 3-6, 15-13
2R: Catt/Sangster d. Balling/Hillebrand 11-9 6-4
2R: Tuckey/Black d. O'Sullivan/Buckley 6-2 6-3
2R: Smith/Morea [2] d. Lehane/Hewitt 6-4 7-5
-----

3R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Bentley/Mulloy 6-2 6-2
3R: Hellyer/Fernandes d Chatrier/Paish 11-9 4-6 6-4
3R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Herich/Nath 6-2 6-4
3R: Mercelis/Ulrich d. MacLennan/MacGuire 6-2 6-4
3R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Lazzarino/Holmberg 6-2 6-3
3R: Gibson/Gibson d Roberts/Strong 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hopman/Kumar 7-5 13-11
3R: Hutchings/Bey d. Hunt/Mayers 6-4 8-6

3R: Buding/Howe [4] d Haydon/Reed 6-4 9-11 6-4
3R: Dmitrieva/Likhachev d Hawthorne/Gerrard 6-2 8-6
3R: Woodgate/Barrett d Blakelock/Taylor 6-2 7-5
3R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Gunderson/Lane 6-4 6-3
3R: Moore/Mark d. Hird/Sanders 8-6 6-2 or 6-4 6-2
3R: Clark/Oakley d. Otway Cox/Otway 6-4 3-6 9-7
3R: Coronado/Mandarino d. Catt/Sangster 6-4 6-4
3R: Smith/Morea [2] d Black /Tuckey default
-----

4R: Turner/Stolle [1] d Hellyer/Fernandes 7-5 3-6 6-0
4R: Somoza/Nyyssonem d. Mercelis/Ulrich 8-6 6-3
4R: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d Gibson Cottrill/Gibson 6-3 6-3
4R: Bricka/Froehling d. Hutchings/Bey 6-2 7-5

4R: Buding/Howe [4] d Dmitrieva/Likhachev 6-8 8-6 6-0
4R: Woodgate/Barrett d Schuurman/Gaertner 6-2 7-5
4R: Moore/Mark d. Clark/Oakley 6-3 6-3
4R: Smith/Morea [2] d Coronado/Mandarino 6-4 6-2
-----

QF: Turner/Stolle [4] d. Somoza/Nyyssonem 6-2 6-0
QF: Sukova/Javorsky [3] d. Brikca/Froehling 6-4 7-9 6-4
QF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Woodgate/Barrett 6-4 6-8 6-4
QF: Smith/Morea [2] d. Moore/Mark 5-7 6-2 6-1
-----

SF: Turner/Stolle [1] d. Sukova/Javorsky [3] 7-5 6-3
SF: Buding/Howe [4] d. Smith/Morea [2] 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d. Edda Buding/Bob Howe [4] 11-9 6-2

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:46 PM
Week of June 26-July 2

June 27-July 2 Tennessee Valley Tournament, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Marilyn Voges d Bea Jane Fry 6-1 6-1
1R: Carrie Heldman d Sue Medway 6-2 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman d Pam Sullivan 6-2 8-6
1R: Nancy Falkenberg d Cathy Gagel 8-6 2-6 6-2
1R: Bonnie Dondeville d Martha Bass 6-2 7-5
1R: Becky Birchmore d Sue Hixon 6-3 6-1

2R: Voges d Virginia Brown 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Natalie Pace d ????
2R: Roberta Alison d Carrie Heldman 6-8 6-0 6-3
2R: Julie Heldman d Sara Mae Turber 6-4 7-9 6-3

2R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Falkenberg 6-2 6-3
2R; Mary Habicht d Dondeville 6-0 6-0
2R: Birchmore d Doris Morris 6-2 6-4
2R: Lynn Haines d Liz Crady 6-0 5-7 6-4

QF: Voges D N Pace 6/0-6/1
QF: Alison D J Heldman 6/0-6/3
QF: Habicht D P Kellmeyer 6/8-6/4-6/0
QF: Birchmore D L Haines 6/3-6/2

SF: Alison d Voges 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Habicht d Birchmore 6-4 6-1

FI: Mary Habicht d Roberta Alison 6-3 6-4

DF: Peaches Bartkowicz/Sara Mae Turber d Virginia Brown/Lynn Haines 6-1 7-5

Was Bartkowicz only in the doubles draw? Or could she perhaps be a default to Pace in the singles for some reason?

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:47 PM
Week of July 3-9

July 3-9 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Cathy Gagel d Julie Heldman 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Carrie Heldman d Lorraine Jake 6-2 6-4
1R: Mary Habicht [1] d Marmee Fry 6-1 6-1
1R: Lynn Haines d Dolores Sturenberg 6-2 6-2

2R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Janice Kuechenmeister 6-0 6-1
2R: Gagel d Martha Grine ????
2R: Natalie Pace d Maureen Tayler 7-5 6-4
2R: Mary Habicht d C Heldman 7-5 6-1

2R: Carole Caldwell [1] d Cynda Mason 6-1 6-0
2R: Sue Gerber d Bea Jane Fry 6-4 6-4
2R: Joyce Pniewski d Lynn Haines 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R: Virginia Brown d Nancy Meiss 6-2 7-5

QF: Kellmeyer [2] d Gagel 6-1 6-4
QF: Habicht [1] d Pace 6-1 6-1
QF: Caldwell [1] d Gerber 6-0 6-1
QF: Brown d Pniewski 6-3 6-2

SF: Kellmeyer [2] d Habicht [1] 6-4 7-5
SF: Caldwell [1] d Brown 6-3 6-4

FI: Peachy Kellmeyer [2] d. Carole Caldwell [1] 3-6 12-10 7-5

DF: Carole Caldwell/Cathy Gagel d. Lynn Haines/Peachy Kellmeyer 6-4 8-6

West Virginian Peachy Kellmeyer upsets both the foreign and domestic top seeds to win the event.

-----
ends July9 La Jolla Tennis Chmpionships, La Jolla, California (Hard)

SF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Joan Chabot 6-3 6-1
SF: Kathy Blake d Connie Jaster 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Kathy Blake 6-1 6-4.

Very minor event-Cheney was 1938 Aussie champ!

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:50 PM
Week of July 10-16

July 10-15 Irish Chmpionships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Club

2R: Ann Haydon d ????
2R: Jean Wilson d ????
2R: Elenor O'Neill d ????
2R: Margaret Lee d J Atkinson 9-7 6-1

2R: Kathy Chabot d Geraldine Houlihan 6-3 6-2
2R: Frances Walton d ????
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Mrs Morton 6-3 6-1
2R: Donna Floyd d ????

QF: Haydon d Wilson 6-0 6-1
QF: Lee d O' Neill 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Chabot d Walton 6-0 6-0
QF: Floyd d Cawthorn 6-1 4-6 7-5

SF: Haydon d Lee 6-0 6-0
SF: Chabot d Floyd 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Kathy Chabot (US) 6-0 6-3

DF: Lorna Cawthorn/Ann Haydon d. Kathy Chabot/Donna Floyd 7-5 6-4

Ann drops only 8 games in 4 matches

-----

July 10-15 Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK (Grass?)

FI: Robin Blakelock d Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-4 7-5

DF: Robin Blakelock/Jenny Seven (Neth) d E Logan/Wallace 6-1 6-0

-----

July 10-15 East Of England Championships, Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Mrs Barker 6-0 6-1
3R: M Thomas d C Symons 6-0 6-1
3R: Alison Stroud d E Morris 6-0 6-3
3R: Gitte Grage (Den) d H Clarke 2-6 7-5 6-4

3R: J Watts d S Dorte 6-2 6-4
3R: JG Morris d C Ashton 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Jean Stedman d M Neal 6-3 6-1
3R: JM Young d W Reave 8-6 6-3

QF: Bramley d Thomas 6-0 6-3
QF: Grage d Stroud 6-4 9-7
QF: Watts d Morris 9-7 2-6 6-4
QF: Young d Stedman 6-1 6-2

SF:Bramley d Grage 9-7 4-6 6-3
SF: Watts d Young 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: J Watts d Sheila Griffin Bramley 7-5 1-6 6-3

DF: Sheila Bramley/J Watts d H Clarke/JM Young 6-8 6-2 6-1


-----

July 12-15 Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Margaret O' Donnell d Janet Scoble 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Wetton d S Penney 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Aprille O' Neill d S Trotman 6-0 6-0
QF: Carol Webb d Vivienne Dennis 6-4 4-6 6-2

SF: O ' Donnell d Wetton 6-1 6-1
SF: Webb d O' Neill 6-2 6-3

FI: Margaret O Donnell d Carol Webb 6-3 6-4

DF: Margaret O'Donnell/Aprille O'Neill d Mrs Price/Carol Webb 6-4 2-6 8-6

-----

July ?? Budapest International Budapest, Hungary

Won by Anna Dimitrieva (USSR)? *
*Elegos 7 reports this tournament was not held in 1961

-----
July ?? Scottish GC Championships Craiglockhart Edinburgh (Grass)

Won by Robin Blakelock Lloyd

-----

July 9-16 Swedish Championships Bastad ,Sweden (Clay)

QF: Belmar Gunderson d Katarina Frendelius 6-0 6-0
QF: Susan Butt (Can) d Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-2

SF: Gunderson d Butt 6-2 6-4

FI: Belmar Gundersen (US) d. Ulla Loethberg 6-1 6-2

-----

ends July 15 Dusseldorf Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2.

-----

July 10-16 Czechoslovak International Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

2R: Olga Lendlova d ????
2R: P Vajda (Hun) d Danuta Rylska (Pol) 6-0 6-1
2R: Z Strachova d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-2 7-5
2R: Jitka Horcikova d ????

2R: A Purkova d Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Vlasta Kodesova d Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Lendlova d Vajda 5-7 7-5 6-2
QF: Strachova d Horcikova 6-3 1-6 7-5
QF: Purkova d Kodesova 6-0 6-2
QF: Jan Lehane d O Siroka 6-3 7-5

SF: Lendlova d Strachova 6-4 7-5
SF: Lehane d Purkova 6-1 6-1

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Olga Lendlova 6-2 6-1

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Jan Lehane d. Jitka Horcikova/Legenstein 3-6 6-3 6-0 (*)

The finalist is future champ Ivan Lendl's mother.
*Note that Ugarte has Ebbern/Lehane d Rita Bentley/O Siroka ????

-----

July 10-16 Antwerp Tournament, Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Margaret Hunt 7-5 6-3
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Marlene Gerson 5-7 6-4 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-4

DF: Christiane Mercelis/Elizabeth Starkie d. Marlene Gerson/Margaret Hunt 6-3 6-2

-----

ends July 17 Targa Volpi Tennis Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Lea Pericoli 6-1 6-1
SF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-1 4-6 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Rene Schuurman (SA)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-4 6-2

Schuurman wins mixed with current boyfriend Fred Stolle.

-----

July 10-16 Western Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Jean Gelner d Margaret Collopy 1-6 6-4 8-6
1R: Sara Mae Turber d Barbara Mueller 3-6 6- 6-0
1R: Carrie Heldman d Liz Coleman 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Sterrett d Lorraine Jake 6-0 6-4

2R: Mary Habicht d Joyce Pniewski 6-1 6-1
2R: Julie Heldman d Barbara Scofield Davidson 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Sharon Pritula d Judy Travis (Can) 7-5 6-2
2R: Roberta Alison d Gelner ????

2R: Lynn Haines d Turber 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: C Heldman d Nancy Neeld 8-6 6-1
2R: Virginia Brown D Askew 6-2 6-1
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Sterrett 6-2 6-1

QF: Habicht d J Heldman 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Alison d Pritula 6-2 6-1
QF: Haines d C Heldman 6-1 6-4
QF: Montgomery d Brown 7-5 6-4

SF:Habicht d Alison 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Haines d Montgomery 6-2 2-6 6-3

FI: Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Lynn Haines 1-6 6-2 6-0

DF: Marilyn Montgomery/Neeld d. Roberta Alison/Mary Habicht 6-2 6-1

-----

July 10-16 Eastern Clay Court Championships ,Purchase, New York, US (Clay)

QF: Mimi Kanarek d Sheila Maroshick 6-4 6-2
QF: Carmen Lampe d Eileen Rahlens 6-2 6-2
QF: Sally Wilson d Betty Coumbe 6-4 6-1
QF: Nadine Netter d Sue Behlmar 6-4 6-3

SF: Kanarek d Lampe 6-3 5-7 8-6
SF: Wilson d Netter 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Mimi Kanarek d Sally Wilson 6-3 6-4

DF: Mimi Kanarek/Isabel Troccole d Eileen Rahlens/Vija Vuskains 2-6 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:57 PM
Week of July 17-23

July 17-23 Gstaad Tennis Tournament, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-0

SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Schuurman 7-5 7-5

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF: Arnold/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) ?????

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Margaret Hellyer/Yola Ramirez 6-0 6-4

-----

July 17-23 Cologne Tournament, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-8 6-4 6-1

-----

July 18-23 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Flo De La Courtie d Janine Lieffrig 6-1 6-1

-----

July 17-22 Welsh Chmpionshipss, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

QF: Ann Haydon d Anne Owen 6-1 6-0
QF: Carol Rosser d Mrs Kerr 6-1 8-6
QF: I Overgaard (Den) d Janet Kemp 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF: Jill Mills d Margaret Lee 10-8 6-4

SF: Haydon d Rosser 6-0 6-2
SF: Mills d Overgaard 7-5 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Jill Mills 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Ann Haydon/Carole Rosser d. Janet Kemp/Jill Mills 6-4 6-1

A decidedly minor event this year.

-----

July 17-22 Essex Championships, Frinton On Sea, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Caroline Yates Bell d W Reeve 6-1 6-2
3R: H Clarke d R Hughes 6-1 6-2
3R: Robin Blakelock d F Meneveux 6-3 3-1 retired
3R: Honor Durose d S Whitaker 6-0 6-2

3R: Pat Stewart (US) d J Morris 6-3 6-4
3R: JM Young d Alison Stroud 6-3 6-1
3R: Mrs Lillis d A Lawrence 6-1 6-0
3R: Pat Hird d C Ashton 6-3 6-4

QF: Yates Bell d Clarke 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Blakelock d Durose 6-3 6-2
QF: Young d Stewart 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Hird d Lillis 1-6 6-0 6-3

SF: Yates Bell d Blakelock 7-5 7-5
SF: Hird d Young 6-1 5-7 6-4

FI: Pat Hird d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-3

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d Robin Blakelock/Pat Stewart (US) 4-6 6-1 6-1

-----

July 17-22 Hoylake And West Kirby Tournament, Hoylake, England (Grass)

QF: Vivienne Dennis d J Fraser 6-3 6-1
QF: L Grundy d S Worthington 6-0 3-6 8-6
QF: S Porter d H Knott 6-2 6-0
QF: Margaret O' Donnell d E Smith 6-2 6-2

SF: Grundy d Dennis 6-1 7-5
SF: O' Donnell d Porter 6-0 6-1

FI: Margaret O' Donnell d L Grundy 6-0 6-0

DF: Margaret O'Donnell/Porter d Vivienne Dennis/Matthews 1-8 4-6 6-4

-----

date unknown, Edgbaston (Birmingham), England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. S. Morris 6-0 6-3

-----

July 16-22 Middle State Women's Grass Court Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Margaret Osborne Dupont d Nina Vosters 6-0 6-2
2R: Barbara Benigni d Tory Fretz 6-1 8-6
2R: Carole Wright d Doris Harrison 6-0 6-0
2R: Bunny Vosters d Sue Behlmar 6-2 6-2

2R: Margaret Varner d Claudine Malone 6-0 6-0
2R: Chris Safford d Barbara Foster 6-0 6-0
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Elaine Bush 6-0 6-0
2R: Joyce Davenport d Dorothy Kornegay 6-1 6-0

QF: Benigni d Dupont 6-2 7-9 6-4
QF: B Vosters d Wright 6-1 6-1
QF: Varner d Safford 6-2 6-1
QF: Davenport d Loop 6-4 6-4

SF: B Vosters d Benigni 6-2 6-4
SF: Varner d Davenport 6-2 6-1

FI: Margaret Varner d Bunny Vosters 6-1 6-1

DF: Margaret Dupont/Margaret Varner d Bunny Vosters/Nina Vosters 6-4 6-0

-----

July 17-23 US Clay Court Chmps, Indianapolis, Indiana , US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Karen Hantze [1] d Natalie Kramer 6-1 6-1
1R: Connie Cristler d Merrill Mark 7-5 6-3
1R: Justina Bricka d Carrie Heldman 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Neeld d Nancy O Connell 6-2 6-3
1R: Donna Floyd d Liz Crady 6-2 6-2
1R: Judy Alvarez d Virginia Brown 6-0 6-1
1R: Carole Caldwell d Doris Popple 6-3 6-4
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Mary Habicht 6-4 6-8 6-2

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt [2] d Jean Gelner 7-5 6-1
1R: Farel Footman d Lucille Davidson 8-6 6-4
1R: Nancy Dillon d Jean Harrison 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Collopy d Sally Moore default
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Ann Barclay (Can) 6-0 6-1
1R: Sue Sterrett d Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Hanks d Judy Travis 6-1 6-1
1R: Edda Buding d Belmar Gunderson 6-1 6-1

2R: Hantze [1] d Cristler 6-1 6-1
2R: Bricka d Neeld 6-1 6-2
2R: Floyd d Alvarez 6-4 6-1
2R: Montgomery d Caldwell 4-6 7-5 10-8

2R: Moffitt [2] d Footman 8-6 6-2
2R: Dillon d Collopy 6-2 6-1
2R: Thomas d Sterrett 6-1 6-2
2R: Buding d Hanks 6-2 6-1

QF: Hantze [1] d Bricka 7-5 8-6
QF: Floyd d Montgomery 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Moffitt [2] d Dillon 6-3 6-1
QF: Buding d Thomas 6-3 2-6 6-3

SF: Hantze [1] d. Floyd 6-3 6-0
SF: Buding d. Moffitt [2] 6-2 6-1

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Karen Hantze [1] 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d. Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson 6-3 6-2.

Karen serves and volleys even on clay-barely losing to the lovely German.

The draw suggests that Edda Buding may have been the #1 foreign seed, with perhaps Mary Habicht as #2.

-----

ends July 21 New Jersey State Championships, Orange, New Jersey, US (Clay)

SF: Carmen Lampe d Eileen Rahlens 6-2 6-3
SF: Mimi Kanarek d Sheila Maroshick 8-6 6-2

FI: Carmen Lampe d Mimi Kanarek 6-3 9-7

DF: Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe d Eileen Rahlens/Vija Vuskains 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:58 PM
Week of July 24-30

July 24-30 Pennsylvania Grass Court Championships Haverford, Penn, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Carol Hanks d Lynn Haines 6-4 6-4
1R: Donna Floyd d Linda Lou Crosby 6-0 6-2
1R: Farel Footman d Joyce Davenport 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Neeld d Merrill Mark (SA) 8-6 8-6

2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Liz Crady 6-3 6-1
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-3
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: Barbara Benigni d Mary Sherar 6-1 6-1
2R: Gwen Thomas d Peachy Kellmeyer 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Carole Caldwell d Nina Vosters 6-4 6-4
2R: Margaret Osborne Dupont d Andria Miller 6-2 6-0
2R: Roberta Alison d Mary Habicht 8-6 7-5

2R: Justina Bricka d Carol Ann Prosen 6-0 6-2
2R: Bunny Vosters d Connie Cristler 6-2 6-1
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Judy Alvarez 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Hanks d Neeld 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Floyd d Footman 6-3 6-1
2R: Margaret Varner d Linda George 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Vicky Palmer d Chris Safford 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Edda Buding d Carol Southmayd 6-1 6-4

3R: Moffitt d Loop 7-5 6-4
3R: Gundersond Benigni 8-10 6-4 6-3
3R: Thomas d Caldwell 7-5 3-6 7-5
3R: Dupont d Hanks 6-2 6-2

3R: Bricka d Varner 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Floyd d Alison 6-2 3-6 6-4
3R: Palmer d Vosters 6-3 6-2
3R: Buding d Montgomery 6-3 6-3

QF: Moffitt d Gunderson 6-3 6-2
QF: Thomas d Dupont 2-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Bricka d Floyd 6-2 6-4
QF: Buding d Palmer 6-4 6-3

SF: Moffitt d. Thomas 6-4 6-3
SF: Bricka d. Buding 6-2 6-2

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d. Justina Bricka 6-3 6-4

DF: Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner d. Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-2*

Capacity crowd of 2,5000 on hand. Billie Jean wins it with her 5th ace of the match. Check score of doubles match. Ugarte has 6-2 6-2 (the score I am using), but I also had 6-3 6-2.
-----

July 24-30 Amsterdam International, Amsterdam, Netherlands (Clay)

QF: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 6-4

SF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Margaret Hunt (SA) 6-4 6-2
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Ebbern 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-4 6-0

DF: Mimi Arnold/Christiane Mercelis d. Robyn Ebbern/Jan Lehane 9-7 6-1

-----

July 24- 30 Bernese Oberland Tournament, Wengen, Switzerland. (Clay)

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Bobbie Wilson (GB) 6-2 7-5

Could the finalist be Mrs Bobbie Wilson?

-----

ends July 31 Bavarian Tournament, Munich, Germany (Clay)

SF: Reynolds d. Margot Dittmeyer 7-5 10-8
SF: Ramirez d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 7-5 9-7

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Yola Ramirez/Lesley Turner 3-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 24-30 Evian International, Evian, France (Clay)

QF: Rosie Darmon d Jacqueline Kermina 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Francoise Repoux 9-7 13-15 6-2
QF: Alice Wavre d Bras 6-3 6-2
QF: Pilar Barril (Sp) d Gremillet 6-2 6-8 6-2

SF: Darmon d Coronado 2-6 6-3 10-8
SF: Barril d Wavre 6-4 2-6 6-2

FI: Rosie Darmon d Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 7-5

-----

July 28-30 France Versus Italy Aquila, Italy (Clay)

Italy d France 9-4

Lea Pericoli d Josette Billaz (Frn) 6-4 6-0
Maria Teresa Riedl d Monique Coste (Frn) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Flo De La Courtie (Frn) d Silvana Lazzarino 6-3 6-1
Maria Teresa Riedl d Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 8-6 1-6 6-4
Francoise Durr (Frn) d Lucia Bassi 6-4 6-0
Silvana Lazzarino d Josette Billaz (Frn) 8-6 6-2
Lea Pericoli d Flo De La Courtie (Frn) 6-3 5-7 6-0
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d Francesca Gordigiani 6-2 9-7
Francesca Gordigiani d Monique Coste (Frn) 5-7 6-2 6-0

Bassi/Riedl d Le Besnerais/Billaz (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Durr/Le Besnerais (Frn) d Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 8-6
Lazzarino/Pericoli d Coste/Lieffrig (Frn) 6-3 9-7
Bassi/Riedl d Coste/Lieffrig (Frn) 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 05:59 PM
Week of July 31-August 6

July 31-August 5 Philadelphia District Womens Grass Court Championships Germantown, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt [1]-bye
1R: Nancy Neeld-bye
1R: Virginia Brown-bye
1R: Linda Lou Crosby-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell-bye
1R: Nina Vosters-bye
1R: Vija Vuskains-bye
1R: Shirlee Schwartz-bye

1R: Justina Bricka-bye
1R: Barbara Benigni d Julie Heldman 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Gloria Young 6-0 6-1
1R: Joyce Davenport d Baba Lewis 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Elaine Scarpone 6-1 6-3
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Connie Cristler 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Sheila Maroshick d Liz Crady 9-7 6-1
1R: Dorothy Kornegay-bye

1R: Vicky Palmer [2] d Andria Miller 6-2 6-4
1R: Lynn Haines d Mary Sherar 6-0 6-1
1R: Carrie Heldman d Patsy Hitchens 6-1 1-6 6-1
1R: Cathy Lee Crosby d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-4 7-5
1R: Farel Footman d ????
1R: ????
1R: Tory Fretz d Carol Southmayd 6-2 9-7
1R: Belmar Gunderson [6] d Eileen Rahlens 6-3 6-0

1R: Mary Habicht-bye
1R: Chris Safford-bye
1R: Anne Wetzel-bye
1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Jackie Tegland Green-bye
1R: Sue Behlmar-bye
1R: Joy Valderrama-bye
1R: Edda Buding-bye

2R: Moffitt [1] d Neeld 8-6 7-5
2R: Brown d LL Crosby 8-6 7-5
2R: Caldwell d Vosters 6-3 6-0
2R: Vuskains d Schwartz 6-1 6-2
2R: Benigni d Bricka 8-6 6-0
2R: Alvarez d Davenport 6-2 6-1
2R: Montgomery d Loop 6-4 6-3
2R: Maroshick d Kornegay 6-4 6-3

2R: Palmer [2] d Haines 6-3 6-1
2R: CL Crosby d C Heldman 6-1 6-4
2R: Gunderson [6] d Fretz 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Habicht d Safford 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Hanks d Wetzel 6-1 6-0
2R: Green d Behlmar 7-5 2-6 6-1
2R: Footman d ????
2R: Buding d Valderrama 6-0 6-1

3R: Moffitt [1] d Brown 6-3 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Vuskains 6-2 6-2
3R: Benigni d Alvarez 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Montgomery d Maroshick 6-3 6-2

3R: Palmer [2] d CL Crosby 6-1 6-3
3R: Gunderson [6] d Habicht 6-1 2-6 6-3
3R: Hanks d Green 6-0 6-4
3R: Buding d Footman 6-2 6-2

QF: Moffitt [1] d Caldwell 1-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Montgomery d Benigni 6-3 6-4
QF: Palmer [2] d Gunderson [6] 6-1 6-2
QF: Buding d Hanks 10-8 6-4

SF: Moffitt [1] d Montgomery 6-3 5-7 6-1
SF: Buding d Palmer [2] 6-2 6-2

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d Edda Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-4

DF: Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffittd Eda Buding (Ger)/Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

Mike Green was a former Davis Cup player. Mrs Green is from Philadelphia.

In the semis Billie Jean had a match point at 5-2. Her opponent, a Schoolteacher from Texas, then fought back to win 10 straight points and 18 of the next 22 points to reel off 5 consecutive games. Moffitt righted the ship in the 3rd set.

-----

ends August 6 Malayan Chmpionships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FI: Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. D Ampon (Phil) 6-3 6-1

DF: Chua/Miyagi d. Apiah/Pudner 6-3 6-4

-----

ends August 7 Salerno Tournament, Salerno, Italy (Clay)

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 9-7 6-2

MX: Margaret Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes Carlos d Maria-Teresa Riedl/ Alvarez 3-6 6-4 6-3
-----

ends August 7 [B]Ostend Tournament, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Jan Lehane d Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-3

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis 7-5 7-5
-----

ends Aug 8 Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

SF: Schuurman d. Lesley Turner default
SF: Reynolds d. Yola Ramirez 7-5 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-3 6-1

MX: Sandra Reynolds/Willy Bungert d Renne Schuurman/Rod Laver 6-2 6-3

-----

July 31-August 5 Bedford Tournament, Bedford, England, UK (Grass ?)

2R: Honor Durose d Mrs Sherwood 6-3 6-2
2R: S James d Mrs Pharoh ????
2R: S Worsfield d Mrs Jones 6-0 6-3
2R: J Tee d Mrs Robinson ????

2R: Sue Tutt d Mrs Bosworth 6-3 6-2
2R: I Overgaard d Mrs Marshall 6-1 6-2*
2R: E Tudor d J Osman 6-4 6-0
2R: Pat Stewart d C Durose 6-3 6-2

QF: Durose d James 6-0 6-2
QF: Tee d Worsfield 6-1 6-4
QF: Overgaard d Tutt 6-4 7-5
QF: Stewart d Tudor 9-7 6-3

SF: Durose d Tee 6-3 6-3
SF: Stewart d Overgaard 6-3 6-2

FI: Pat Stewart (US) d Honor Durose 6-3 8-10 7-5

DF: E Tudor/Worsfield d Honor Durose/Pat Stewart (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Mrs Marshall probably=Fran Marshall of Kenya.

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:05 PM
Week of August 7-13

August 7-13 Eastern Grass Court Championships, South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=37)

1R: Karen Hantze [1] d Carole Wright 6-1 retired
1R: Elsie Spruyt d Cathy Lee Crosby 7-5 8-6
1R: Kathy Chabot d Eileen Rahlens 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Vija Vuskains 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Sherar d Nadine Netter 7-5 6-3

2R: Hantze [1] d Spruyt 6-3 6-1
2R: Carol Hanks d Sue Behlmar 6-4 8-6
2R: Vicky Palmer d Connie Cristler 6-0 6-1
2R: Virginia Brown d Liz Crady 0-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Donna Floyd d Farel Footman 6-4 2-6 9-7
2R: Carole Caldwell d Tory Fretz 6-1 6-4
2R: Mary Habicht d Carrie Heldman 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Justina Bricka d Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-1

2R: Billie Jean Moffitt [2] d Anja Lepoutre 6-3 6-1
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d Joyce Davenport 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Carmen Lampe 6-3 6-3
2R: Gwen Thomas d Carol Ann Loop 6-3 6-1
2R: Chabot d Alvarez 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Nancy Neeld d Sherar 6-4 6-0
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Merrill Mark 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Edda Buding d Sheila Maroshick 6-1 6-0

3R: Hantze [1] d Hanks 6-3 6-4
3R: Palmer d Brown 6-2 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Floyd 6-1 6-2
3R: Bricka d Habicht 6-1 6-0

3R: Moffitt [2] d Crosby 5-0 retired
3R: Thomas d Gunderson 6-2 6-4
3R: Chabot d Neeld 6-1 2-6 6-4
3R: Buding d Montgomery 6-3 6-2

QF: Hantze [1] d Palmer 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Caldwell d Bricka 1-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Moffitt [2] d Thomas 6-4 6-1
QF: Buding d Chabot 6-2 6-1

SF: Hantze [1] d. Carole Caldwell 6-2 6-4
SF: Buding d. Billie Jean Moffitt [2] 2-6 6-4 3-4 retired

FI: Karen Hantze [1] d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-4

DF: Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner d. Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 2-6 6-2

DuPont is in her mid 40s-having won the US doubles as far back as 1941. Moffitt leads 4-1 in her semi with Buding but develops leg cramps, falling down at 4-3. After 8 minutes in pain on the ground she got up. made two weak errors, and retired. 3,500 watched the finals.

-----

August 8-14 Knokke Le Zoute, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Mercelis d. Robyn Ebbern 6-4 6-3.
SF: Starkie d. Jan Lehane 8-6 6-1

FI: Chistiane Mercelis d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-2

DF: Ebbern/Lehane d. Stakie/Mercelis 9-7 6-4.
-----

August 9-15 Suvretta Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Ana Maria Estalella d Totta Zehden 6-1 6-1
SF: Mimi Arnold d Rosemary Gibson 6-0 6-0

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-4 4-6 6-1

DF: Jacqueline Kermina/Francoise Nay d. Clark/Young 9-7 3-6 6-3

-----

ends August 15 German Championships ,Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

2R: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d Karin Herich 6-4 3-6 8-6
2R: Suzy Kormoczy d Rita Bentley 6-1 8-6
2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Almut Sturm 6-2 2-6 6-1

QF: Sandra Reynolds (SA)d. Renate Osterman 6-2 6-1
QF: Kormoczy d. Pericoli 6-3 6-1
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)d. Schuurman 6-1 6-0

SF: Reynolds d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-3
SF: Ramirez d. Dittmeyer 7-5 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 5-7 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d Rosie Reyes Darmon/Ramirez 7-5 6-2
SF: Smith/Turner d Lorraine Gerson (Aus)/Margaret Hunt (Aus) 2-6 11-9 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Margaret Smith (Aus)/Lesley Turner 7-5 6-4

MX: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. ??

Gerson's name is from the NYT-perhaps her first name is Marlene?

Smith entered only in the doubles.
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

FI: J Watts d. Sheila Bramley 7-5 1-6 6-3

-----

circa August? Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Pia Balling d. ??

DF: Lise Sorensen/Else StÝckel Schmidt d. ??

MX: Bodil Ulrich/Jorgen Ulrich d. ??

------

August 8-13 Llanelly Tournament, Llanelly, Wales, UK

SF: Pat Wheeler d Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-2
SF: Mrs Kerr d Jenny Trewby 0-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Pat Wheeler d Mrs Kerr 8-6 6-2

DF: Vivienne Dennis/Pat Wheeler d E Ernest/Mrs Kerr 6-1 6-3

------

ends August 12 Beverly Hills Tournament, Beverly Hills, California, US (Hard)

SF: Mandy Mandel d Mira Vukelich 6-0 6-0
SF: Diane Wootton d Dodo Bundy Cheney 10-9 5-7 10-8

FI: Diane Wootton d Mandy Mandel 7-5 6-2

DF: Joseph/Muccia d Dodo Cheney/McDowell 6-3 6-8 7-5

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:13 PM
Week of August 14-20

ends Aug 17 International Tennis Tournament, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Francesca Gordiginai 6-3 6-2

-----

Aug 19-20 Wightman Cup, Chicago (Clay)

Day 1

Karen Hantze d. Christine Truman (GB) 7-9 6-1 6-1.
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4.
Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Deidre Catt/Christine Truman (GB) 7-5 6-2.

Day 2

Justina Bricka d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 10-8 4-6 6-3.
Christine Truman (GB) d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 6-2.
Karen Hantze d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-1 6-4
Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner d. Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer default.

Upstart Yanks beat a team with 3 slam champions in a stunning upset.
Britain's loss is such a shocker that the London Daily Sketch called for an official investigation! The team comes in for heavy criticism, with Mary Hardwick calling Anglea Mortimer "selfish" for not playing the final doubles.
The American team had it's own controversy to deal with. When Darlene Hard discovered she had been left off the team she told Bud Collins of the Boston Globe that, "They've pulled dirty strings to keep me off the team. They're playing politics and it really hurts. Because I've devoted my life to tennis they've stepped on me when I got to the top."..."Tennis officials have always considered me a rebel. I didn't dress right, then I was too fat, then they didn't like my friends. Maybe I didn't conform, but I've never commited a crime."
-----

August 15-20 Essex County Club Invitation, Manchester, Mass, US (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Club

Singles (Draw=22)


1R: Darlene Hard [1] d Kay Hubbell 6-4 6-2
1R: Sue Behlmar d Virginia Gilbane 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Farel Footman d Ruth Jeffery 6-1 9-7
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus)-bye
1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Joyce Davenport-bye
1R: Andria Miller-bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye

1R: Donna Floyd [2]-bye
1R: Nancy Neeld-bye
1R: Marilyn Montgomery-bye
1R: Mary Habicht-bye
1R: Merrill Mark (SA)-bye
1R: Baba Madden Lewis d Mary Sherar 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Belmar Gunderson d Virginia Brown 6-2 6-1
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Carol Ann Loop 6-2 3-6 6-3

2R: Hard [1] d Behlmar 6-1 6-1
2R: Ebbern d Footman 6-2 6-3
2R: Hanks d Davenport 6-2 6-2
2R: Lehane d Miller 6-2 6-1

2R: Floyd [2] d Neeld 7-5 6-4
2R: Montgomery d Habicht 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Lewis d Mark 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Buding d Gunderson 6-3 7-5

QF: Hard [1] d Ebbern 6-0 6-2
QF: Lehane d Hanks 6-3 6-2
QF: Montgomery d Floyd [2] 6-4 6-8 6-1
QF: Buding d Lewis 6-3 6-1

SF: Hard [1] d Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-3 6-2
SF: Buding d Montgomery 6-4 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard [1] d Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 6-2

DF: Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson d. Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith 6-4 2-6 6-4


Hard gets in excellent prep work for Forest Hills, not dropping a set all week. She is still recovering from an attack of hepatitus suffered at the French, ironically contracted after play played Buding.

The New York Times describes Montgokmery as a 5 foot 10 inch blonde.

-----

ends August 19 Ontario Provincial Open Tournament Toronto, Ontario, Canada

SF: Ann Barclay d Hilda Doleschell 0-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Benita Senn d Louise Brown 6-4 6-2

FI: Ann Barclay d Benita Senn 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF: Louise Brown/Hilda Doleschell d Bedart/Benita Senn ?????

-----

ends August 21 Austrian Championships (The Coupe des Alpes), Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

QF: Elizabeth Starkie d ????
QF: Janine Lieffrig d Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-0
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d Daniele Wild 12-10 6-0
QF: Rosie Darmon d M Celigoyi 6-1 6-2

SF: Starkie d Lieffrig 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Dittmeyer d Darmon 6-1 6-4

FI: Margot Dittmeyer d Elizabeth Starkie 6-1 7-5

DF: Rosie Darmon/Elizabeth Starkie d Margot Dittmeyer/Renate Ostermann 6-2 3-6 6-4

------

ends August 20 Turkish International Chmpionships, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Robin Blakelock d Pia Balling 6-3 0-6 6-4
QF: Sue Butt d R Patrikiu (Gre) 6-3 6-3
QF: Carmen Coronado d S Madenci 6-0 6-0
QF: Dora Schuster d Marten Turk 6-2 6-0

SF: Blakelock d Butt 6-3 5-7 6-3
SF: Schuster d Coronado 6-2 7-5

FI: Robin Blakelock (GB) d. Dora Schuster (Aut) 5-7 6-3 6-1

MX: Dora Schuster/John Newcombe d Sue Butt/Pimental 6-3 6-2

-----

August 16-21 Cranleigh Tournament, Cranleigh, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Caroline Yates Bell d Carol Rosser 9-7 6-3
SF: Rosemary Deloford d Shirley Hannah 6-4 6-3

FI: Caroline Yates Bell d Rosemary Deloford 6-3 2-6 6-1

DF: Rosemary Deloford/Carolijne Yates Bell c Carole Rosser/Pat Stewart (US) 6-2 6-4

-----

ends August 22 Swedish National Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Gudrun Rosin d Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:17 PM
Week of August 21-27

August 20-28 28 US National Doubles Chmps, Brookline, Mass (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club


1R: Hantze/Hopps [1] bye
1R: Virginia Connolly/Joan Sullivan bye
1R: Ann Carlier/Sis Kramer bye
1R: Buding/Ramirez d. Barbara Foster/Desrosiers 6-0 6-0

1R: Lehane/M. Smith [3] d. Joyce Davenport/Loop 6-3 6-2
1R: Haydon/Truman d. Sue Geller/Laura Krieger default
1R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Charlotte Alling/Symmers 6-1 6-0
1R: Footman/Vail d. Buck/McKean 6-4 4-6 6-4

1R: duPont/Varner [2] d. Mary Ford/Roberta Zimmerman 6-1 6-0
1R: Brown/Mark d. Margery Freemont Smith/Katherine Stanton 6-2 6-1
1R: Catt/Mortimer d. Letty Ewing/Mrs. Lincoln 6-1 6-0
1R: R. Jeffrey/B. Lewis d. Ebbern/Nell Hopman default

1R: Hubbell/Sherar d. Dorothy Hills/Nancy Norton 6-1 6-1
1R: Merceina Parker/Arklay Richards bye
1R: Marilyn Montgomery/Nancy Neeld bye
1R: Darlene Hard/Lesley Turner [4] bye
-------------------------------------------------

2R: Hantze/Hopps [1] d. V. Connolly/J. Sullivan 6-0 6-0
2R: Buding/Ramirez d. Carlier/Kramer 6-0 6-0
2R: Haydon/Truman d. Lehane/Smith [3] 11-9 6-1
2R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Footman/Vail 6-2 6-1

2R: duPont/Varner [2] d. Brown/Mark 6-1 6-3
2R: Catt/Mortimer d. Jeffrey/Lewis 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Parker/Richards d. Hubbell/Sherar 1-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Hard/Turner [4] d. Montgomery/Neeld 6-2 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

QF: Buding/Ramirez d. Hantze/Hopps[1] 6-0 3-6 6-3
QF: Floyd/Gunderson d. Haydon/Truman 6-2 6-4
QF: duPont/Varner [2] d. Catt/Mortimer 6-3 6-2
QF: Hard/Turner [4] d. Parker/Richards 6-2 6-0

SF: Buding/Ramirez d. Gunderson/Floyd 6-0 3-6 6-4.
SF: Hard/Turner [4] d. DuPont/Varner [2] 6-2 2-6 7-5

FI: Darlene Hard/Lesley Turner [4] d. Edda Buding/Yola Ramirez 6-4 5-7 6-0.

The finalists were unseeded. #1 seeds Hantze/Hopps upset in the quarters by Buding/Ramirez. Play was delayed for 30 minutes after Hopps fell on the court after the opening point. The German/Mexican team graciously decided to continue the match rather than accept a default. The #3 seeds Lehane and Smith were upset 11-9 6-1 by Haydon/Truman in the 2R. The semi win over Margaret DuPont must have been sweet for Darlene, it was DuPont who decided not to allow Hard to play the Wightman Cup earlier in the month.
-----
Mixed Doubles

Draw=28

1R: Darlene Hard/Dennis Ralston-bye
1R: Farel Footman/Crawford Henry-bye
1R: Karen Hantze/Rod Susman d Sue Behlmar/Bobby Siska 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs Arkley Richards/Les Dodson d Carole Loop/Willie Hernandez (Phi) 6-2 6-3
1R: Linda Vail/Chris Crawford d Mrs Thomas McManus/Jim McManus 6-2 6-1
1R: Donna Floyd/Gardner Mulloy d Mary Sherar/Frank Froehling 6-4 6-3
1R: Belmar Gunderson/Bill Bond d Flo Blanchard/James Shaffer 6-4 7-9 6-2
1R: Ann Haydon (GB)/Whitney Reed d Joyce Davenport/Hugh Quinn 6-3 6-3

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) /Bib (Aus) Mark d Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Donald Dell 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Edda Buding (Ger)/Gene Scott d Baba Lewis/Paul Sullivan 6-2 7-5
1R: Nancy Neeld/Phillip Nichol d Sis Kramer/Eduardto Zuleta (Ecu) 12-10 6-3
1R: Marilyn Montgomery/King Lambert d Virginia Brown/William Wright 6-1 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB) d Ruth Jeffery/Bud Collins 6-1 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Roger Taylor (GB) d Janet Hopps/Rafael Osuna (Mex) default
1R: Merill Mark (SA)/John Powless d Joan Sullivan/John Ross 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Alan Lane (Aus)-bye

2R: Hard/Ralston d Footman/Henry 6-1 6-0
2R: Hantze/Susman d Richards/Dodson 6-4 9-7
2R: Floyd/Mulloy d Vail/Crawford default
2R: Gunderson/Bond d Haydon/Reed 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Smith/Mark d E. Buding/Scott 6-3 7-9 6-3
2R: Montgomery/Lambert d Neeld/Nichol 6-2 6-2
2R: Lehane/Taylor d Catt/Sangster 6-3 6-3
2R: Turner/Lane d Mark/Powless 6-4 0-6 6-3

QF: Hard/Ralston d Footman/Henry Hantze/Susman 8-6 6-1
QF: Gunderson/Bond d Floyd/Mulloy 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Smith/Mark d Montgomery/Lambert 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Turner/Lane d Lehane/Taylor 6-3 6-2

SF: Hard/Ralston d Gunderson/Bond 6-4 6-4
SF: Smith/Mark d Turner/Lane 6-4 5-7 9-7

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) d Darlene Hard/Dennis Ralston default

Rain delays the mixed final, which is set to be completed at Forest Hills. The day after Longwood ended the USTA suspended Dennis "the Menace" Ralston for his behavior during a recent Davis Cup tie in Cleveland. This knocks Ralston out of Forest Hills-including the mixed doubles. Thus for no fault of her own Darlene is denied a chance at a triple-for she won both the US singles and doubles this year.

-----

August 21-24 Palace Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

SF: Ana Maria Estalella d Marta Peterdy 1-6 6-2 8-6
SF: Mimi Arnold d Jacqueline Kermina 6-1 6-0

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-1 6-3

MX: Jacqueline Kermina (Frn)/Rod Laver (Aus) d Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp)/Olozaga 6-4 6-3


3 events in 15 days at St. Moritz. Yank Mimi Arnold earned the most points, thus gaining the St. Moritz Challenge Cup. Missing results of middle event.

-----

August 22-28 Polish Championships ,Katowice, Poland (Clay)

SF: Suzy Kormoczt d Elgrova 6-0 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Purkova 6-1 6-3

FI: Suzy Kormoczy d Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-3

-----

August 19-27 Russian Hardcourt Chmpionships, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova (Cz) d. Anna Dmitrieva 5-7 6-1 6-1

DF: E Johannes/Vera Sukova d. Anna Dmitrieva/Valeria Kuzmenko 1-6 8-6 6-4

-----

Ends August 26 Brumana International, Brumana, Lebanon (CL)

FI: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Pia Balling (Den) 6-2 6-1

MX: Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino d. Dora Schuster/John Newcombe ??

-----

ends August 27 Saint-Gervais Tournament, Saint-Gervais, France (Clay)

SF: Francoise Durr d Chantal Langanay 6-4 6-4
SF: Paule Courteix d Betsy Abbas 6-2 6-1

FI: Francoise Durr d. Paule Courteix 7-5 6-3

Note some doubt on first name of Courteix.
-----

August 22-28 Portschach Tournament, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

SF: Renee Schuurman d Rita Bentley 6-2 6-0

FI: Renee Schuurmann (SA) d. Sonja Pachta 6-3 6-4

DF: Rosie Darmon/Renee Schuurman d Norma Baylon/Rita Bentley 6-1 5-7 6-1
-----

ends Aug 27 Lambertenghi Trophy, Lesa, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lea Pericoli d. Lucia Bassi 0-6 7-5 6-1
-----


August 21-28, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

SF: Margot Dittmeyer d. Almut Sturm 2-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Renate Ostermann d. Helga Schultze 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Margot Dittmeyer d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2

DF: Brigitte FŲrstendorf/Renate Ostermann d. ??

MX: Renate Ostermann/Harald Elschenbroich d. ??

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:18 PM
Week of August 28-September 3

ends September 3 Graz Tournament, Graz, Austria. (Clay)

FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. A Winkler 6-0 6-2

MX: Rita Bentley (GB)/Leggenstein d M Leyrer/K Wilson 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

ends September 4 Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-4 6-3

-----

ends September 5 Maccabiah Games, Tel Aviv, Israel

QF: Eva Duldig d Adrienne Ayares 8-6 6-1
QF: Pat Lewin d Lis Bodin (Den) 6-2 6-1
QF: Carol Levy (GB) d Mandy Mandel 4-1 retired
QF: Marlene Gerson d Vicki Berner (Can) 6-3 7-5

SF: Duldig d Lewin 6-0 6-2
SF: Gerson d Levy 8-6 6-2

FI: Eva Duldig (Aus) d Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Marlene Gerson/Ruth Wolpert d Lis Bodin/Eva Duldig 6-3 6-1

-----

ends September 4 Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

QF: Diane Wootton d Winnie Mccoy 6-0 8-6
QF: Connie Jaster d Dodo Bundy Cheney 3-4 retired
QF: Pat Cody d Flo Powers 6-0 6-2
QF: Betsy Lester d Joan Wimberly 6-4 8-6

SF: Wootton d Lester 6-1 6-3
SF: Cody d Jaster 8-6 6-1

FI: Diane Wootton d Pat Cody 6-2 6-2

DF: Winnie McCoy/Diane Wooton/Marilyn Joseph/Sally Muccia 7-5 6-3

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:21 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONALS


Dates: September 1-10
Venue: Forest Hills, New York, New York, US
Surface: Grass

First round
Darlene Hard [1] d. Chris Safford 6-1 6-2
Carol Loop d. Carmen Lampe 2-6 6-3 6-3
Judy Alvarez d. Carrie Heldman 6-1 6-0
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Barbara Menoff 6-0 6-4

Yola Ramirez [8] d. Carol Hanks 6-3 6-2
Edda Buding (Ger0 d. Linda Vail 6-2 6-2
Deirdre Catt (GB) d. Hope Crocker 6-4 6-1
Linda George d. Linda Lou Crosby 6-2 6-0

Christine Truman (GB) [4] d. Liz Crady 6-0 6-0
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Baba Lewis 6-3 6-4
Jacques Green d. Virginia Gilbane 6-0 6-4
Gwen Thomas d. Marilyn Montgomery 3-6 6-3 6-2

Margaret Smith (Aus) [5] d. Carol Southmayd 6-0 6-3
Roberta Allison d. Mary Sherar 6-1 6-4
Marian Boundy (Can) d. Nancy Neeld 1-6 9-7 6-2
Meryl Mark (SA) d. Nadine Netter 6-1 6-1

Angela Mortimer (GB) [2] d. Virginia Brown 6-0 6-2
Lynn Haines d. Doris DeLord 6-4 6-4
Kathy Chabot d. Carole Caldwell 6-4 2-6 8-6
Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Molly Danielson 3-6 6-1 6-1

Lesley Turner (Aus) [6] d. Belmar Gunderson 2-6 6-3 6-4
Farel Footman d. Eileen Rahlens 6-3 6-1
Donna Floyd d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 6-4
Cathy Lee Crosby d. Susan Butt (Can) default

Karen Hantze [3] d. Sue Behlmar 6-0 6-3
Justina Bricka d. Mimi Karanek 6-1 6-1
Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Margaret Varner 6-2 6-1
Julie Heldman d. Vaja Vuskalns 8-6 6-3

Ann Haydon (GB) [7] d. Barbara Benigni 6-0 6-3
Sheila Maroshick d. Andria Miller 7-5 6-3
Carol Wright d. Ann Barclay (Can) default
Joyce Davenport d. Carolyn Williams 6-3 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Hard [1] d. Loop 6-1 6-1
Alvarez d. Ebbern 7-5 6-3
Ramirez [8] d. Buding 6-1 2-6 6-3
Catt d. George 6-3 6-3

Truman [4] d. Moffitt 6-3 3-6 6-2
Thomas d. Green 6-4 6-1
Smith [5] d. Alison 6-1 6-0
Boundy d. Mark 6-2 6-2

Mortimer [2] d. Haines 6-0 6-0
Chabot d. Habicht 6-3 6-2
Turner [6] d. Footman 6-0 6-0
Floyd d. C.Crosby 6-1 6-3

Hantze [3] d. Bricka 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lehane d. Heldman 6-1 6-1
Haydon [7] d. Maroshick 6-0 6-0
Wright d. Davenport 6-2 6-4
------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Hard [1] d. Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-4
Ramirez [8] d. Catt 6-1 7-5
Truman [4] d. Thomas 6-3 6-2
Smith [5] d. Boundy 6-1 6-0

Mortimer [2] d. Chabot 6-3 6-2
Turner [6] d. Floyd 6-4 7-5
Lehane d. Hantze [3] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Haydon [7] d. Wright 6-1 6-0
-------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Hard [1] d. Ramirez [8] 6-3 6-1
Smith [5] d. Truman [4] 8-10 ** 6-4 6-3
Mortimer [2] d. Turner [6] 6-3 6-4
Haydon [7] d. Lehane 6-4 5-7 6-2

Semis
Hard [1] d. Smith [5] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Haydon [7] d. Mortimer [2] 6-4 6-2

Final
Hard [1] d. Haydon [7] 6-3 6-4



Angela Mortimer has a rough event-first is challenged by a female attendent ("Are you a player?") when she wants to enter the ladies lockeroom, then she is bounced by countrywoman Ann Haydon. Hard "rather resembled an angry tigress" in overcoming Aussie Margaret Smith. Darlene kept up her relatively error-free tennis in serve and volleying Ann Haydon off the court in the final. For a moment it looked like the Brit might make a match of it-saving 3 match point at 3-5 and having a point to tie it at 5 a piece, but Hard hung on and won it with a marvelous forehand half volley winner.

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:22 PM
Week of September 4-10

ends September 10 Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Renee Schuurman (SA) [1] 6-2 6-1
SF: Margot Dittmeyer d Paule Courteix 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-3 1-6 6-0

DF: Margot Dittmeyer/Renate Ostermann d. Paule Courteix/Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 2-6 6-3
-----

ends Sept 10 Linz, Linz, Austria (Clay)

FI: E.Herdy d. Rita Bentley (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:25 PM
Week of September 11-17

ends September 16 South Transvaal Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Estelle Van Tonder Dellar d Doreen Van Tonder 6-1 6-1
2R: Martie Smit d Eunice Passmore 8-6 6-2
2R: S Tate d Lynn Hutchings 7-6 retired

QF: Joan Cross d Charleen Rigby 6-3 6-3
QF: Annette Van Zyl d Pam Watermayer 8-6 6-1
QF: Dellar d Marie Fourie 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Smit d Tate 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF: Van Zyl d Cross 6-2 6-3
SF: Dellar d Smit 2-6 1-2 retired

FI: Annette Van Zyl d. Estelle Dellar 7-5 6-2

DF: Joan Cross/Annette Van Zyl d. Val Forbes/Bernice Vukovich 6-3 6-3.

15 year old Annette is the youngest ever S. Transvaal champ. 2,500 for finals.

-----

September 11-16 South of England Championships, Eastbourne, UK (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

SF: Lorna Cawthorn d Margaret O' Donnell 2-6 6-1 6-3
SF: I Overgaard (Den) d Jill Mills 8/6-7/5

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d. I Overgaard (Den) 3-6 6-1 11-9

DF: Sheila Bramley/Honor Durose d. Margaret O'Donnell/Wilson 6-4 6-2

-----

ends September 17 Bratislava International, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: O Siroka d Rita Bentley 0-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Renee Schuurman d Purkova 6-2 6-4
SF: Vera Sukova d Siroka 6-3 6-3

FI: Vera Sukova d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-1 6-3

MX: Renee Schuurman/Bob Howe d. Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky 2-6 6-2 7-5.

-----

ends September 17 Bilbao Tournament, Bilbao, Spain

SF: Mimi Arnold d Robin Blakelock 6-1 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Pilar Barril 6-2 6-2

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-2

-----

ends September 17 Canadian National Championshipas, Toronto, Canada (Clay)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Marion Boundy d Joan Griffin 6-0 7-5
1R: Shirley Harit d Margaret Benson 6-3 7-5
1R: Anne Bedard d Joan Genno 6-4 6-3

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d Brenda Nunns 6-2 6-1
2R: Vicki Berner d Hilda Doleschell 6-4 7-5
2R: Boundy d Sharon Caldwell 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Benita Senn d Leslie Sparling 7-5 6-2

2R: Harit d Bedard 6-3 6-1
2R: Louise Brown d Jean Mcleod 6-0 6-1
2R: Eleanor Dodge d Della Freedhoff 6-1 6-1
2R: Ann Barclay d Judy Traviss 6-2 6-2

QF: Haydon d Berner 6-1 6-2
QF: Boundy d Senn 7-5 7-5
QF: Brown d Harit 6-3 6-3
QF: Barclay d Dodge 6-4 6-3

SF: Haydon d Boundy ????
SF: Barclay d Dodge ????

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Ann Barclay 6-4 6-0

DF: Marion Bounty/Eleanor Dodge d. Ann Haydon (GB)/Benita Senn 6-4 5-7 6-3

-----

ends September 17, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, Sydney, NSW, Australia (Clay)

FI: Jill Blackman d. Norma Marsh 6-1 5-7 6-4

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:30 PM
Week of September 18-24

September 17-24 Coupe Poree, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Croix Catelan

QF: Francoise Courteix d Suzanne Le Besnerais 7-5 7-9 6-3
QF: Jacqueline Kermina d Irene De Lansalut 7-5 6-4

SF: Claudine Pierval d Michelle Boulle 6-3 6-1
SF: Jacqueline Kermina d Francoise Courteix 6-2 2-6 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Kermina d. Claudine Pierval 9-7 4-6 6-3

DF: Betsy Abbas (Egypt)/Maud Galtier d. Flo de la Courtie/Pierrette Seghers 7-5 3-6 6-0

-----

September ???? Czechoslovakian Championships, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Vera Sukova d O Siroka 6-3 6-1
SF: Renee Schuurman d Purkova 5-7 9-7 6-3

FI: Vera Sukova d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 6-3

DF: Renee Schuurman/Vera Sukova d. Olga Lendlova/Purkova 6-1 6-0

*Sukova has limited her play this year after getting married.

-----

September 14-24 Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=32 to 37)--unclear if missing 2R results are byes or not)

1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Helen Watanabe 6-0 6-3
1R: Connie Jaster d Violet Walker 6-2 6-4
1R: Diane Wootton d Joan Wimberly 6-3 10-8
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Miri Lou Morey 6-0 6-2
1R: Vicki Bullis d Donna Lammers 6-1 8-6

2R: Darlene Hard d ????
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Maggie Taylor 6-3 6-2
2R: Catt d ???? (Could 1R result actually be 2R?)
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Jaster 6-3 6-0
2R: Carole Caldwell d Winnie Mc Coy 6-3 6-2
2R: Lesley Turner d Karen Replogle 6-1 6-2
2R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Pat Yeomans 6-0 6-2
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Pat Cody 6-4 6-4

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d ????
2R: Barbara Browning Rohland d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2R: Merrill Mark (SA) d ????
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d Sue Behlmar 6-3 6-4
2R: Karen Hantze d Wootton 6-2 6-3
2R: Ebbern d Bullis 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d

3R: Hard d Loop 7-5 6-0
3R: Lehane d Catt 6-3 6-2
3R: Turner d Caldwell 7-5 6-2
3R: Cheney d Moffitt 6-1 3-6 6-3

3R: Haydon d Rohland 6-3 6-2
3R: Buding d Mark 6-0 6-2
3R: Hantze d Crosby 6-0 6-1
3R: Smith d Ebbern 6-1 6-1

QF: Hard d Lehane 6-4 6-0
QF: Turner d Cheney 6-0 2-6 6-2
QF: Haydon d Buding 8-6 5-7 6-1
QF: Hantze d Smith 6-3 1-6 6-4

SF: Hard d. Turner 3-6 8-6 6-0
SF: Hantze d. Haydon 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard d,. Karen Hantze 5-7 6-2 6-3

DF: Darlene Hard/Ann Haydon d. Edda Buding/Deidre Catt 6-4 4-6 6-4

Absence of 2R results for stars suggests byes for seeds, with 1R acting as more of a qualifying round.

Karen "Stalled between points and quick served her opponent on several occassions". The normal rest time before a third set is 10 minutes. Karen extended it to 20 vs. Hard and 30 when playing Ann Haydon, who complained about her gamesmanship earlier in the year at Queen's Club. 40 something Dodo Cheney the only unseeded QF as she upsets a vocal Billie Jean Moffitt in the round of 16.

-----

ends September 25 Italian National Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lea Pericoli d Roberta Beltrame 6/3-6/1
QF: Francesca Gordigiani d Annalisa Bellani 1/6-6/1-6/2
QF: Lucia Bassi d Alessandra Gobbo 6/4-6/3
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Mori 6/0-6/2

SF: Pericoli d Gordigiani 6-3 6-0
SF: Riedl d Bassi 6-1 6-3

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d Lea Pericoli 6-4 6-1

DF: Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Ridel d Annalisa Bellani/Nicla Migliori 6-2 6-4

-----

ends September 24 Meridian Open Tournament, Mississipi, US

SF: Donna Floyd d Doreen Cody 6-1 6-3
SF: Roberta Alison d Alberta Baggette 6-4 6-3

FI: Donna Floyd d Roberta Alison 6-2 7-5

DF: Doreen Cody/Donna Floyd d Alberta Baggette/Weinacker 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:31 PM
Week of September 25-October 1

September 25-October 1 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Rosie Casals d Gerry Carter 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Andria Miller d June Gay 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Bessie Fickert 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Roberta Rountree d Barbara Holden 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Vail d Leslie Abrahams 6-1 6-0

2R: Darlene Hard d Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-3 6-0
2R: Carole Caldwell d Casals 8-6 6-1
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Andria Miller 6-4 6-2
2R: Catt d Rountree 6-0 6-2

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d Diana Gai 6-2 6-2
2R: Valerie Williamson d Farel Footman 6-4 6-4
2R: Merrill Mark (SA) d Rhoda Herron 6-4 6-4
2R: Vail d Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-1

QF: Hard d Caldwell 6-3 7-5
QF: Catt d Buding 6-3 6-4
QF: Haydon d Williamson 6-2 6-1
QF: Vail d Mark 6-4 6-2

SF: Hard d Catt 6-4 6-4
SF: Haydon d Vail 6-3 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard d. Ann Haydon (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Darlene Hard/Ann Haydon (GB) d. Edda Buding (Ger)/Deidre Catt (GB) 6-3 6-2.

Finals televised for the first time-starting with 3rd set of women's final.

------

ends October 1 Southwestern Championships, Tucson, Arizona, US (Hard)

QF: Lynn Haines d Laurie Callaway 7-5 7-5
QF: Georgiana Shoemaker d Alice Christer 6-3 8-6
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Joanne Sears 6-2 6-0
QF: Sharon Pritula d Emma Flores 6-3 6-0

SF: Haines d Shoemaker 6-3 6-2
SF: Prosen d Pritula 6-2 6-0

FI: Carol Ann Prosen d Lynn Haines 7-5 2-6 7-5

DF: Emma Flores/Georgiana Shoemaker d Joanne Sears/Jane Severson 6-2 6-1

-----

ends October 3 French National Championships Cannes, France (Clay)

Qualifying

Q1: Jacqueline Kermina d Monique Salfati 6-2 1-6 7-5
Q1: Nicole Huve d Daniele Wild 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jacqueline Berson d Michele Bourbonnais 7-5 6-1
Q1: Irene De Lansalut d Maud Galtier 6-2 7-5

Q2: Francoise Durr d Kermina 6-4 6-3
Q2: Betsy Abbas d Francoise Courteix 6-3 6-3
Q2: Irene De Lansalut d Jacqueline Berson 12-14 6-4 6-2

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Pierrette Seghers 6-4 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr [Q] d Jacqueline Morales 7-5 6-1
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Betsy Abbas [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Paule Courteix d Chantal Langanay 6-4 6-3

SF: Flo De La Courtie d Durr 7-5 5-7 8-6
SF: Rees Lewis d Courteix 6-3 8-6

FI: Flo de La Courtie d Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-3 5-7 6-3

DF: Flo de La Courtie/Francoise Durr d Betsy Abbas/Maud Galtier 6-2 6-1

Lansalut won in Qualies but didn't appear in the main draw.

-----

September 25-October 2 Israel Tournament, Tel Aviv, Israil (Hard)

SF: Edna Porat d Leora Zuravsky 6-1 5-7 6-0
SF: Mara Cohen Mintz d Esther Rosengarten 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI: Edna Porat d Mara Mintz 13-11 0-1 retired

DF:Winkler Palma/ Edna Porat d Edith Cohen/Rita Feiger 8-6 6-3

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:32 PM
Week of October 2-8

October 9, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

FI: Beverly Rae d. Judy Tegart 6-3 6-2

-----

ends October 9 Riverside Press Enterprise ,California, US (Hard)

QF: Barbara Browning Rohland d Peggy Myrell 6-2 6-0
QF: Betty McKinney d Karen Haase 6-3 6-2
QF: Connie Jaster d Mary Weiss 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF: Mary Arnold Prentiss d Marilyn Allum 6-1 6-0

SF: Rohland d McKinney 6-2 6-0
SF: Prentiss d Jaster 7-5 6-2

FI: Barbara Rohland d Mary Prentiss 7-5 6-3

-----

ends October 11 Spain National Championships, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Pilar Barril d Carmen Coronado 6-3 5-7 6-0

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:33 PM
Week of October 9-15

Ends Oct 14 Sydney Metropolitan Grass Courts, Sydney, Aus (Grass)

FI: Mary Hawton d. Norma Marsh 2-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Mary Hawton/Mary Reitano d. Beryl Penrose-Collier/Whittaker 6-2 6-1
-----

October 14, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Madonna Schacht d. Val Wicks 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:36 PM
Week of October 16-22

ends October 23 Australian National Hard Court Championships, Rockdale, NSW, Australia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Margaret Smith d J Wench 6-1 6-0
1R: Faye Toyne-bye
1R: Joan Gibson d Jenny Trewby 8-6 7-5
1R: Jill Blackman d Rosemary Gibson 66-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Norma Marsh d Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Mrs Hicks 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: M Fenton-bye
1R: Mary Carter Reitano d R Uptin 6-2 8-6

1R: Beryl Penrose Collier-bye
1R: Val Wicks d Mary Hawton 6-4 8-6
1R: Bev Mance Rae-bye
1R: Lorraine O' Neill d Gwen Toohey 6-3 6-1
1R: Madonna Schacht-bye
1R: L Plummer d Jenny Robinson 7-5 6-4
1R: Pat McClenaughan-bye
1R: Lesley Turner d L Bellamy 7-5 6-1

2R: Smith d Toyne 6-2 6-2
2R: Blackman d J Gibson 6-4 7-5
2R: Ebbern d Marsh 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R: Reitano d Fenton 6-3 6-3

2R: Collier d Wicks 6-2 6-2
2R: Rae d O'Neill 6-3 6-1
2R: Schacht d Plummer 6-4 6-1
2R: Turner d McClennaughan 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith d Blackman 7-5 6-3
QF: Reitano d Ebbern 11-9 3-6 5-6 retired
QF: Collier d Rae 6-4 6-2
QF: Turner d Schacht 7-5 6-0

SF: Smith d. Reitano 6-3 6-0
SF:Turner d. Collier 6-1 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-2 0-6 7-5

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Beryl Collier/Dawn Robberds 6-3 6-0

Event usually held in March, but moved to Oct so stars touring overseas could participate. 2,000 on finals day, staying to see the women's final start at 5:30 and end under lights at night. Unusually the women were given top billing.

-----

Ends Oct 23 Championships of Morocco, Casablanca, Morocco (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Jacqueline Morales d Pilar Barril 6-2 6-3

QF: Silvana Lazzarino d Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-2
QF: Francoise Durr d Mimi Arnold 6-2 1-7 9-7
QF: Paule Courteix d Morales 3-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Helga Schultze d Elizabeth Starkie 4-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Lazzarino d Durr 6-2 6-4
SF: Schultze d Courteix 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: Silvana Lazzarino/Elizabeth Starkie d. Paule Courteix/Jacqueline Morales 8-6 6-2.

Verify that surface was not clay.
-----

ends October 23 South American and Argentine Chmpionships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Nora De Somoza d Elena De Eguiguren 6-2 7-5
1R: Merrill Mark d Lina Elli 6-2 3-6 8-6
1R: Rosie Darmon d June De Zuchelli 6-0 7-5
1R: Mabel Bove d Julia Borzone 6-0 6-4

2R: Darlene Hard d Mabel Vrancovich 6-2 6-4
2R: Norma Baylon d Ivonne De Maronna 6-1 6-1
2R: Somoza d Mark 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Darmon d Graciela Lombardi 7-5 6-2

2R: Yola Ramirez d Viola Livetti 6-2 6-1
2R: Lea Pericoli d Francisca Bernardo 6-1 6-4
2R: Ana Maria Bocio d Carmen Coronado 6-3 6-1
2R: Ann Haydon d Bove 6-0 6-2

QF: Hard d. Baylon 6-2 6-4
QF: Somoza d. Darmon 6-3 0-6 7-5
QF: Ramirez d. Pericoli 3-6 6-3 7-5.
QF: Haydon d. Bocio 6-0 6-0

SF: Hard d. Somoza 6-2 7-5
SF: Ramirez d. Haydon 6-3 6-0

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-1 6-2

DF: Darlene Hard/Ann Haydon d. Rosie Darmon/Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-2.

Yola narrowly escapes defeat at 4-5 in 3rd vs. Pericoli. The huge cup is almost as big as the tiny Mexican, who enjoys the most brilliant year of her career

-----

ends October 22 Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

QF: Joan Conroy d Marge Kohler 6-3 8-10 7-5
QF: Linda Vail d Roberta Rountree 6-3 6-1

SF: Vail d Conroy 6-2 6-4
SF: Rosie Casals d Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 7-9 10-8 8-6

FI: Linda Vail d Rosie Casals 6-0 6-2

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:38 PM
Week of October 23-29

ends October 29 Balboa Bay Club Invitational, Balboa, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Balboa Bay Club Invitation

Draw=9

1R: Kathy Harter d Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-4 6-4

QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Connie Jaster 6-3 6-2
QF: Harter d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Diane Wootton d Helene Weill 7-5 6-2
QF: Linda Lou Crosby d Barbara Browning Rohland 6-2 6-4

SF: Cheney d Harter 6-2 6-1
SF: Wootton d Crosby 8-6 6-3

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Diane Wooten 6-3 6-2.

-----

October 23-29, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Gladstone, Australia (Clay)

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Madonna Schacht 5-7 6-1 6-3
-----

ends Novovember 1 Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina (Clay)

SF: Ann Haydon d Merrill Mark 6-4 6-3
SF: Lea Pericoli d Carmen Coronado 6-2 6-0

FI: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:39 PM
Week of October 30-November 5

ends November 5 Chilean Nationals, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-4 7-5.

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:45 PM
Week of November 6-12

ends November 11 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

Domestic Seeds

1 Margaret Smith
2 Lesley Turner
3 Jan Lehane
4 Mary Carter Reitano
5 Mary Hawton
6 Robyn Ebbern
7 Madonna Schacht
8 Fay Muller Robinson

Foreign Seeds

1 Darlene Hard
2 Yola Ramirez
3 Jenny Trewby

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Gwen Toohey d Heather Ross 6-2 6-8 6-1
1R: Yola Ramirez [2] d Rosemary Gibson 6-2 6-1
1R: Lorraine O' Neill d Mary Hawton [5] 6-2 0-6 6-4
1R: Mary Carter Reitano [4] d Cheryl Begbie 6-2 7-5
1R: Robyn Ebbern [6] d P McLean 7-5 6-1
1R: Jenny Robinson d Madonna Schacht [7] 6-4 4-6 8-6

2R: Margaret Smith [1] d. Toohey 6-3 6-2
2R: Jill Blackman d. Fay Muller Robinson [8] 6-2 6-4
2R: Ramirez [2] d. O'Neill 6-3 6-3
2R: Reitano [4] d. Faye Toyne default

2R: Jan Lehane [3] d. Val Wicks 6-0 6-1
2R: Ebbern [6] d Darlene Hard (US) [1] 6-3 6-3
2R: Robinson d. Jenny Trewby (GB) [3] 4-6 6-1 8-6
2R: Lesley Turner [2] d. A Neary 6-0 6-0

QF: Smith [1] d. Blackman 6-1 6-2
QF: Ramirez [2] d. Reitano [4] 6-4 6-4
QF: Lehane[3] d. Ebbern [6] 6-0 6-0
QF: Turner [2] d. Robinson 6-0 6-1

SF: washed out by rain

DF: Darlene Hard/Yola Ramirez d. Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith 6-4 3-6 6-3

Rain, rain, go away! The women's event abandoned on Nov 11 at the semifinal stage. Visitor Darlene Hard upset in her first Aussie test by Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-3.

-----

November 6-11 Palace Hotel Covered Court Championships, Torquay. UK (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

2R: Billie Woodgate d Vivienne Cox 6-4 2-6 6-1

3R: Angela Mortimer d Mrs Shearing 6-0 6-0
3R: Caroline Yates Bell d Mrs Burrells 6-0 6-1
3R: Frances Walton d Woodgate 6-1 6-0
3R: Jill Mills d Mrs Hughesman 6-3 6-3

3R: Carol Rosser d Margaret Lee 6-3 6-3
3R: I Overgaard (Den) d R Stone 6-2 6-2
3R: Robin Blakelock d T Masters 6-0 6-2
3R: Deidre Catt d Jean Wilson 6-3 6-2

QF: Mortimer d Yates Bell 6-0 6-2
QF: Walton d Mills 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Rosser d Overgaard 6-2 6-4
QF: Catt d Blakelock 6-3 6-0

SF: Mortimer d Walton 6-1 6-0
SF: Catt d Rosser 6-1 6-4

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Deidre Catt 6-1 6-2

DF: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 6-2 6-3

"Mort" is the guest of honor at a banquet with 400 people present. It's been a fairytale year for Angela, who is the World #1 in most polls. At Torquay she garners the "British Sports Personality of the Year". At the banquet the male players put on a caberet dressed up a girls and Angela "crowns" the winner.

-----

ends November 12 Bermuda Invitational, Coral Beach, Bermuda (Grass?)

SF: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Ann Gordon 6-0 6-0
SF: Dottie Knode d Liz Coleman 6-0 6-1

FI: Dottie Knode d Barbara Davidson 6-0 6-3

DF: Barbara Davidson/Dottie Knode d. Marjorie Botur/Jean French 6-0 6-1

-----

November 6-13 Sao Paulo Tournament, Sao Paulo, Brazil (Clay)

SF: Ann Haydon d Carmen Coronado 6-0 6-0
SF: Lea Pericoli d Rosie Darmon 6-1 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-4 6-1

MX: Ann Hayson/Witney Reed d Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon 4-6 6-2 6-0

-----

ends November 13 Florida State Closed Championships, Delray Beach, Florida, US (Clay?)

QF: Judy Alvarez d June Kroeger 6-0 6-1
QF: Alice Luthy d Margaret Driscoll 6-3 6-1
QF: Stephanie DeFina d Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-2
QF: Barbara Lossone d Mary McKart 6-1 6-3

SF: Alvarez d Luthy 6-4 6-4
SF: DeFina d Lossone 6-1 6-2

FI: Judy Alvarez d Stephanie DeFina 6-2 6-4

DF: Judy Alvarez/June Kroeger d Margaret Babbitt/Stephanie Defina 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:46 PM
Week of November 13-19

November 13-18 New South Wales, Sydney

Event rained out this week but continued at a later date-see entry from December 15-17

-----

November 13-19 Coral Beach Invitation, Coral Beach, Bermuda.

SF: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Carmen Lampe 7-5 6-1
SF: Dottie Knode d Ann Gordon 6-2 6-1

FI: Dottie Knode d Barbara Davidson 6-1 7-5

DF: Dottie Knode/Carmen Lampe d. Coleman/Barbara Davidson 6-2 6-2.

-----

ends November 21 Grenoble Tournament, Grenoble, France (Indoors?)

FI: Josette Billaz d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 6-2

MX: Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Maggi d Josette Billaz/A Licis 3-6 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:47 PM
Week of November 20-26

November 19-25 South Australian Chmpionships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Margaret Smith-bye
1R: M Hill-bye
1R: Faye Toyne d C Astley 6-3 6-2
1R: Cheryl Begbie d Mrs Hawkins 6-4 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Coleen Pinch 6-2 6-3
1R: Jenny Trewby-bye
1R: Margaret Harris d Gwen Thiele 6-2 7-5
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d A Dubarel 6-0 6-0

1R: Jan Lehane d Mrs Lemercier 6-0 6-1
1R: Lorraine Saywell d S Thompson 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Ross d M Phillips 6-2 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner
1R: Madonna Schacht
1R: Mrs Brown
1R: Val Wicks
1R: Darlene Hard (US)-bye

2R: Smith d Hill 6-1 6-1
2R: Toyne d Begbie 6-2 6-1
2R: Ebbern d Trewby 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Ramirez d Harris 6-3 6-1

2R: Lehane d Saywell 6-1 6-0
2R: Turner d Ross 6-3 7-9 6-1
2R: Schacht d Brown 6-1 6-1
2R: Hard d Wicks 6-0 6-1

QF: Smith d. Toyne 6-2 6-0
QF: Ramirez d. Ebbern 6-4 7-5
QF: Turner d Lehane 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Hard d Schacht 6-3 6-1

SF: Smith d. Ramirez 6-1 6-3
SF: Hard d. Turner 6-4 6-2


FI: Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 5-7 6-4

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesely Turner 5-7 6-2 6-3.

Smith leads at 4-1 in the third when a wind behind her leads to several doublefaults. Hard "sensing the nervousness that so frequently upsets Margaret's game under pressure, fought back brilliantly to reach 3-4." This time though Smith held it together to finish out at 6-4.

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:50 PM
Week of November 27-December 3

November 26-Decemer 4 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

1R: Margaret Smith d G Benzie 6-1 6-0

QF: Smith d Gwen Don 6-0 6-1
QF: Robyn Ebbern d O Gugeri 6-1 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Jill Langley 6-3 6-3
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d Dorothy Whitely 6-2 6-3

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-2 6-2
SF: Hard d. Ramirez 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-0

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard/Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:52 PM
Week of December 4-10

December 4-9 Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Heather Ross d LM Bellamy 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Lorraine O' Neill d D Gugeri 9-7 6-2
1R: Mrs Barnett d Cheryl Begbie 6-4 6-4
1R: Eva Duldig d M Phillips 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Harris d Helen Slattery 6-3 1-6 7-5
1R: Pam Southcombe Wearne d Lorraine Saywell 6-4 6-2
1R: Sapphire Shipton d Gail Sherriff 6-3 6-0
1R: Margaret Rayson d S Thompson 6-2 6-2

2R: Darlene Hard (US) d Ross 6-1 6-8 6-1
2R: Judy Tegart d Lorraine O' Neill 6-2 6-2
2R: Faye Toyne d Barnett 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Mary Carter Reitano d Duldig 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Robyn Ebbern d J Twitt 6-0 6-1
2R: Jill Blackman d Harris 6-2 6-4
2R: Bev Rae d Carol Newman 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Lesley Turner d Gwen Toohey 6-3 4-6 6-2

2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Helen Plaisted 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Fay Muller Robinson d Norma Marsh 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Val Wicks d Anne Jenkins 7-5 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane d Wearne 6-0 6-2
2R: Madonna Schacht d Shipton 8-6 6-1
2R: Mary Hawton d Rayson 6-3 6-2
2R: Robin Lesh d Jenny Trewby 13-11 5-7 6-3
2R: Margaret Smith d Jenny Robinson 6-0 6-1

3R: Hard d Tegart 7-5 7-5
3R: Reitano d Toyne 8-6 6-4
3R: Blackman d Ebbern 3-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Turner d Rae 6-2 6-3

3R: Lehane d Wicks 6-0 6-1
3R: Ramirez d Robinson 6-4 6-0
3R: Hawton d Schacht 6-2 6-0
3R: Smith d Lesh 6-1 6-2

QF: Hard d Reitano 6-3 6-1
QF: Turner d Blackman 6-3 6-2
QF: Ramirez d Lehane 6-2 6-2
QF: Smith d Hawton 6-1 6-1

SF: Hard d. Turner 6-3 6-3
SF: Smith d. Ramirez 6-0 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-2.

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard/Yola Ramirez 6-3 7-5.

According to some Aussie papers Hard reportedly so upset she is considering pulling out of her Aussie tour. Officials were unable to locate her for a whole weekend after she moved out of her hotel and left no forwarding address. Officials and Miss Hard denied there were any "Hard" feelings, proclaiming the whole matter a press manufactured controversy.
-----

December 7-10 US National Hard Courts, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Vicky Palmer [3] d Lucinda Danielson 6-0 6-1
1R: Kathy Blake d Maggie Taylor 6-1 6-0
1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Joan Chabot 6-1 6-1
1R: Nancy Richey [1] d Tory Fretz 6-2 6-1

1R: Kathy Chabot [2] d Cynthia Vogt 6-2 6-1
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Mary Weiss 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Arnold Prentiss d Jane Keeney 6-3 6-1
1R: Dottie Knode [4] d Molly Danielson 6-0 6-0

QF: Palmer [3] d Blake 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF: Richey [1] d. Cheney 4-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Chabot [2] d Crosby 6-1 6-2
QF: Knode [4] d Prentiss 6-1 0-6 7-5

SF: Richey [1] d. Palmer [3] 6-2 6-1
SF: Knode [4] d. Chabot [2] 7-5 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d. Dottie Knode [4] 6-1 6-1

DF: Dottie Knode/Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Dodo Cheney/Maggie Taylor 6-4 6-2.

45 year old Dodo Cheney pushes Richey in the QF.

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:54 PM
Week of December 11-17

November 13-18 and December 15-17 New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: White City

Singles (Draw=39)

1R: M Phillips d Jenny Trewby 6-4 7-9 7-5
1R: Robyn Ebbern d M Fenton 6-0 12-10
1R: Norma Marsh d Jenny Robinson 6-0 6-2
1R: Val Wicks d A Neary 6-2 6-4
1R: Cheryl Begbie d M Ferguson 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Fay Muller Robinson d Margaret Harris 6-2 6-3
1R: J Hicks d Lorraine O' Neill 6-4 6-2

2R: Margaret Smith d Joan Gibson 6-1 6-2
2R: Lorraine Saywell d Caroline Easy 6-3 8-6
2R: Carol Newman d P Mclean default
2R: Madonna Schacht d Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane d LM Bellamy 6-1 6-0
2R: Bev Rae d Phillips 6-2 6-2
2R: Ebbern d Marsh 6-2 6-1
2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Wicks 4-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Lesley Turner d Gwen Toohey 6-1 6-0
2R: Robinson d Begbie 6-0 6-2
2R: Jill Blackman d Heather Ross 6-0 6-4
2R: Mary Carter Reitano d Hicks 6-1 6-1
2R: Faye Toyne d Mary Hawton 6-1 6-0
2R: Judy Tegart d Lorraine Plummer 7-5 7-5
2R: Gail Sherriff d Joan Wrench 6-4 6-2
2R: Darlene Hard (US) d Janet Mills 6-1 6-3

3R: Smith d Saywell 6-0 6-0
3R: Schacht d Newman 3-6 6-1 6-3
3R: Lehane d Rae 6-3 6-2
3R: Ebbern d Ramirez 3-6 7-5 8-6

3R: Turner d Robinson 4-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Reitano d Blackman 6-4 6-1
3R: Toyne d Tegart 6-4 4-2 retired
3R: Hard d Sherriff 6-1 7-5

QF: Smith d. Schacht 6-4 6-4
QF: Ebbern d. Lehane default
QF: Turner d. Reitano 6-3 6-2
QF: Hard d. Toyne 6-1 6-2.

SF: Smith d. Ebbern 6-1 6-2
SF: Hard d. Turner 8-6 6-0.

FI: Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-2 6-1

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Mary Hawton/Mary Reitano 6-2 6-3.

Yola Ramirez was said to be furious when ordered to play on through two games of rain-when the skies opened up and drenched her and her Aussie foe Robyn Ebbern, the court was already practically flooded. After her defeat the charming Mexican "blew her top" back in the dressing room, but wisely refused to make excuses in front of the press afterwards. Again a state championship has been rained out, though officials decided to make it up from Dec 15-17.

Smith gets her 4th straight win over Hard in the final. After 3 bad calls the American seems to give up.

-----

ends December 17 Canet Cup, Paris , France (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Janine Lieffrig d J Dubuisson 6-3 6-4
1R: Francoise Courteix d Francoise Nay 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Irene De Lansalut d Michelle Boulle 6-1 7-5

1R: Jacqueline Kermina d M Borniche 6-1 6-0
1R: Jacqueline Berson d G Martinaggi 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne Marie Larue d Francesca Gordigiani 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Nicole Seghers d Van Ryn 6-1 6-1

QF: Lieffrig d Courteix 6-3 0-6 8-6
QF: Le Besnerais d De Lansalut 6-2 6-2
QF: Kermina d Berson 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Larue d Seghers 6-3 6-3

SF: Le Besnerais d Lieffrig 3-6 9-7 6-1
SF: Kermina d Larue 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Jacqueline Kermina 6-2 6-2

DF: Janine Lieffrig/Pierette Seghers d Monique Coaste/Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:56 PM
Week of December 18-24

Rollo
Jan 12th, 2011, 11:56 PM
Week of December 25-31

ends December ???? Michel Bivort Cup, Paris, France (Indoors)

QF: Frances Mclennan d Claudine Roustan 6-2 6-2
QF: Anne Marie Larue d Francoise Courteix 6-0 6-3
QF: Maylis Burel d Michelle Boulle 8-6 3-6 6-3
QF: Monique Salfati d J Toffier 6-4 6-3

SF: Larue d McLennan 6-4 6-1
SF: Salfati d Burel 6-4 7-5

FI: Anne Marie Larue d Monique Salfati 8-6 8-6

Event traditionally for women under the age of 21.

Rollo
Feb 9th, 2011, 02:13 AM
Added the correct name (Targa Volpi Tournament) and mixed doubles final result to a Venetian event ending c July 16

Added to Gstaad ( a semi score and doubles QF)

Added to German Chmps (doubles SFs)

GeeTee
Oct 28th, 2011, 04:40 AM
Not sure where to stick this photo, so I guess here might do...

http://img511.imageshack.us/img511/8076/61team.jpg

GeeTee
Nov 6th, 2011, 10:58 PM
November - Queensland Championships

R2 Margaret Smith d Gwen Toohey 63 62
R2 Jill Blackman d Lorraine Robinson 62 64
R2 Yola Ramirez (MEX) d Lorraine O'Neill 63 63
R2 Mary Reitano d Faye Toyne walkover
R2 Jan Lehane d Val Wicks 60 61
R2 Robyn Ebbern d Darlene Hard (USA) 63 63
R2 Jenny Robinson d Jennifer Trewby (GBR) 46 61 86
R2 Lesley Turner d A Neary 60 60

QF Smith d Blackman 61 62
QF Ramirez d Reitano 64 64
QF Lehane d Ebbern 60 60
QF Turner d Robinson 60 61

DavidK
Dec 4th, 2011, 02:17 PM
Queensland results above have been added.

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 10:31 PM
Ends May 7 Naples, Naples, Italy. (Clay)

SF: Ramirez d. Darlene Hard 6-2 7-5
SF: Bueno d. Maria-Teresa Riedl 6-2 7-5

FI: Yola Ramirez d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-1 14-12


Ends May 7, Napoli, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

MX: Ramirez/Sangster d. Ostermann/Llamas 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Mar 26th, 2012, 01:57 PM
In this year Ramirez is written 17 times Rameriez or Ramerez. It's need correct them.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 05:08 PM
Week of February 13-19

Feb 13-18 British Covered Courts, Queen's Club, London. (IN)

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 2-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Shirley Brasher/Vera Roberts 11-9 6-0

*This is Mortimer's 4th straight indoor win this year.


MX: Deidre Catt/John R.McDonald d. ??

Jimbo109
Apr 2nd, 2012, 11:14 AM
Mar 03-12 Egyptian International Chmps, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzjova (Cz) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-0 6-0



Puzejova

DavidK
Apr 29th, 2012, 03:22 PM
Aboce corrections and additions have been edited in, including all the Ramirez corrections, I dearly hope

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 06:44 PM
Week of July 10-16

July ?? Budapest International Budapest, Hungary

Won by Anna Dimitrieva (USSR)


Info provided by Elegos7

Budapest International Championships : not held

Hungarian International Championships : not held

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 04:52 PM
July 24-30 Pennsylvania Grass Courts Merion, Penn, US (Grass)



in Haverford
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Jimbo109
May 28th, 2012, 06:44 AM
ends May 1 Ojai, Nordhoff, California, US (Hard)



Nordhoff was renamed Ojai in 1917

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 06:37 PM
Week of January 16-22

Jan ?? Tasmanian Open Hobart.

FI: Won by Mrs L. Ockerby

in April

FI: Mrs Lyn Ockerby d. Barbara Tyson 6-2 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 06:55 AM
October 23-29, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Gladstone, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Madonna Schacht 5-7 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:30 AM
Apr 3, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. B. Beak 6-0 6-0

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 11:30 AM
October 14, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Madonna Schacht d. Val Wicks 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 01:41 PM
Apr 3, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Val Wicks d. Shirley Lee ??

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 04:39 PM
Apr 9, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Val Wicks d. Madonna Schacht 6-2 1-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 10:45 PM
September 17, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Jill Blackman d. Norma Marsh 6-1 5-7 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 03:50 PM
June 11, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart d. Lorraine Coghlan Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 10:47 PM
October 9, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

FI: Beverly Mance Rae d. Judy Tegart 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 09:36 AM
March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Beverly Mance Rae d. Lorraine Coghlan Robinson 6-2 3-6 5-5 ret.

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 07:57 AM
March 6, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Jill Langley d. Dorothy Whitely 1-6 7-5 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 17th, 2012, 11:38 AM
Week of August 14-20

ends Aug 17 International Tennis Tournament, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Maria Tersa Riedl d. Francesca Godiginai 6-3 6-2


Maria Teresa Riedl d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-3 6-2

DavidK
Sep 9th, 2012, 02:48 PM
Aboce corrections and additions have been edited in - thanks as always Jimbo

Jimbo109
Oct 2nd, 2012, 11:09 PM
Week of February 6-12

Feb 5-12 Scandinavian Indoors, Stockholm, Swed. (Indoors)

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d Deidre Catt (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Paule Courteix/Lea Pericoli 6-1 6-1

"Mort" takes all 3 titles.


it was held in Helsinki, Finland

MX: Mortimer/Bobby Wilson d. ??

DavidK
Oct 3rd, 2012, 03:51 PM
Scandinavian corrected and mixed added. Thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 01:33 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: J. Watts d. Sheila Bramley 7-5 1-6 6-3

DavidK
Nov 26th, 2012, 12:45 PM
East of England has been edited in. I think this completes this series. Thank you for the original research, Mark. And tremendous thanks to you Jimbo for putting this where I could find it and in a format that allows me to just cut and paste.

Jimbo109
Nov 27th, 2012, 09:06 PM
East of England has been edited in. I think this completes this series. Thank you for the original research, Mark. And tremendous thanks to you Jimbo for putting this where I could find it and in a format that allows me to just cut and paste.

You're welcome, David :)

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 11:49 AM
Week of August 7-13

ends Aug. 15 German Championships Hamburg (Clay)



MX: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. ??

Rollo
Feb 5th, 2013, 03:55 PM
Thanks Jimbo-it is added. I also added a link to Ugarte's work in the first post. I intend to edit in those results from March to April, as I am currently working on 1960.

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 05:53 PM
Week of January 16-22

Jan ?? Danish Indoors, Copenhagen.

FI: Pia Balling d. Milly Vagn Nielson 5-7 7-5 6-2

DF: Kaa/Schmidt d. Pia Balling/Rise 6-3 6-4.


FI: Pia Balling d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 5-7 7-5 6-2

DF: Lise Sorensen/Else StÝckel Schmidt d. Pia Balling/Ulla Rise 6-3 6-4

MX: Lise Sorensen/Niels Knudsen d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 05:59 PM
??, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Pia Balling d. ??

DF: Lise Sorensen/Else StÝckel Schmidt d. ??

MX: Bodil Ulrich/Jorgen Ulrich d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 24th, 2013, 10:09 AM
Ends Aug 26 Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon (CL)

FI: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Pia Balling (Den) 6-2 6-1.


August, Brumana International, Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

FI: Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. Pia Balling 6-2 6-1

MX: Hernandez-Coronado/Edison Mandarino d. Dora Schuster/John Newcombe ??

Jimbo109
Mar 4th, 2013, 02:51 PM
August 21-27, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

SF: Margot Dittmeyer d. Almut Sturm 2-6 6-4 8-6
SF: Renate Ostermann d. Helga Schultze 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Margot Dittmeyer d. Renate Ostermann ??

DF: Brigitte FŲrstendorf/Renate Ostermann d. ??

MX: Renate Ostermann/Harald Elschenbroich d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2013, 11:35 PM
Week of March 27-April 2

Ends April 2 San Luis Potosi, Mexico

FI: Elena Osuna d. Rosa Palfox 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: R. Palfox/Prado d. O. Palafox/Osuna 6-3 6-4

*A very minor event with top players in Miami the same week.


FI: Elena Osuna d. Rosa Palafox 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Rosa Palafox/Antonia Prado d. Olga Palafox/Osuna 6-3 6-4

DavidK
Apr 6th, 2013, 03:15 PM
Thanks for all the above, Jimbo, and this chain of Danish championships. I have reached years that have not been added to since March 9.

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 08:41 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Edgbaston (Birmingham), England (Grass)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. S. Morris 6-0 6-3

DavidK
Apr 21st, 2013, 03:43 PM
This Edgbaston edited in, too

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2013, 02:10 PM
Week of July 17-23

ends July 22 Middle State Women's Grass, Philadelphia, Penn, US (Grass)

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-4

DF: Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Edda Buding/Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

Check dates on this event. If current dates are currect it gave Billie Jean precious little time to get to the US Clay.


Ugarte has explained the question.

The above tournament was:

July 31-August 5, Philadelphia and District Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-4

DF: Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Edda Buding/Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=22118425&postcount=149
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=22118443&postcount=150

----------------

The Middle States Champs. was this:

July 16-22, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, PA, US (Grass)

2 Round
Margaret Osborne Dupont D Nina Vosters 6/0-6/2
Barbara Benigni D Tory Ann Fretz 6/1-8/6
Carole Wright D Doris Harrison 6/0-6/0
Bunny Vosters D Sue Behlmar 6/2-6/2
Margaret Varner D Claudine Malone 6/0-6/0
Chris Safford D Barbara Foster 6/0-6/0
Carol Ann Loop D Elaine Bush 6/0-6/0
Joyce Davenport D Dorothy Kornegay 6/1-6/0

1/4f
B Benigni D M Osborne Dupont 6/2-7/9-6/4
B Vosters D C Wright 6/1-6/1
M Varner D C Safford 6/2-6/1
J Davenport D C Loop 6/4-6/4

Sf
B Vosters D B Benigni 6/2-6/4
M Varner D J Davenport 6/2-6/1

Finale
Margaret Varner D Bunny Vosters 6/1-6/1

Doubles
Dupont M-varner D Vosters Bunny And Nina 6/4-6/0

http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=22096932&postcount=132

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2013, 02:17 PM
Week of May 1-7

May ???? Central Cal Championships,Sacramento, California (Hard)

FI: Carole Caldwell d. Billie Jean Moffitt ????

Ugarte has this:

ends May 30, Central California Championships, Sacramento, US

1/4f
Andria Miller D ???
Linda Vail D Marge Kohler 6/1-6/4
June Gay D Norma Fyse 6/3-6/3
Gerry Carter D Valerie Williamson 6/3-4/6-6/4

Sf
A Miller D L Vail 7/5-6/0
G Carter D J Gay 9/7-2/6-6/4

Finale
Andria Miller D Gerry Carter 7/5-6/1

Doubles
Muriel Tullis -edwards D Gai D -williamson V 6/2-6/3

http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=22071869&postcount=95

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2013, 02:39 PM
August 21-27, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Margot Dittmeyer d. Renate Ostermann ??



FI: Margot Dittmeyer d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2013, 02:42 PM
Week of July 31-August 6

ends Aug 8 Bad Neneunahr, Germany (Clay)



Bad Neuenahr

Jimbo109
Apr 23rd, 2013, 03:40 PM
Week of April 17-23

April 17-23 Connaught, Chingford, UK (CL)

SF: Angela Mortimer d. Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-2
SF: Ilse Buding d. Deidre Catt 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-3

DF: Catt/Mortimer d. Buding/Davies 6-2 11-9



Ugarte has the whole draw, and the RU was Edda Buding, not Ilse Buding.

2 Round
Angela Mortimer D Diane Tuckey 6/3-6/0
J Bond D M Cox 6/1-6/4
Caroline Leather D D Triggs 6/0-7/5
Jill Mills D G Shindle 6/0-6/1
Ilse Buding Davies D Jean Wilson 1/6-7/5-7/5
Rosemary Deloford D E Smith 6/1-6/0
Sheila Bramley D J French 6/4-6/3
Elizabeth Starkie D Vivienne Cox 6/1-6/3
Edda Buding D Frances Mclennan 6/1-6/3
Jenny Trewby D Mrs Brighton 6/3-6/2
Nell Truman D J Hewitt 6/4-6/1
Pat Wheeler D Mrs Bradford 6/0-6/2
Elaine Shenton D Frances Walton 6/1-6/1
Mrs Hughes D Pw Barnes 6/0-6/0
Joyce Barclay D Mrs French 6/0-6/0
Deidre Catt D C Lyon 6/0-6/0

3 Round
A Mortimer D J Bond 6/1-6/1
J Mills D C Leather 6/3-6/2
I Buding Davies D R Deloford 6/1-6/4
E Starkie D S Bramley 6/0-6/1
E Buding D J Trewby 8/6-6/2
P Wheeler D N Truman 6/1-6/2
E Shenton D Mrs Hughes 6/1-6/3
D Catt D J Barclay 6/0-6/4

1/4f
A Mortimer D J Mills 6/2-6/1
E Starkie D I Buding Davies 6/3-6/0
E Buding D P Wheeler 6/3-7/5
D Catt D E Shenton 6/2-6/2

Sf
A Mortimer D E Starkie 6/2-6/2
E Buding D D Catt 6/4-4/6-6/3

Finale
Angela Mortimer D Edda Buding 6/3-6/3

Doubles
Mortimer -catt D Buding E -davies Ilse 6/2-11/9

http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=22048491&postcount=65

Rollo
Apr 25th, 2013, 03:16 PM
Done editing in page 5 of Ugarte's results. Start next on page 6 and check all of Jimbo's comments.

Jimbo109
May 3rd, 2013, 02:16 PM
Week of August 7-13

Aug 9-15 Survetta, St. Moritz, Switzerland (CL)

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Anna-Maria Estallela (Sp) 6-4 4-6 6-1



Suvretta
Ana-Maria Estalella

Week of August 21-27

ends Aug 24 Palace Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Anna-Maria Estallela (Sp) 6-1 6-3



Ana-Maria Estalella

Rollo
May 20th, 2013, 08:56 PM
Start at page 8 of Ugarte's results.
Thanks for the notes Jimbo-all fixed except for post #103-which I'll do when I get to that point in Ugarte's thread.

Rollo
Jun 17th, 2013, 10:52 PM
Copied page 8 of Ugarte's results. I still need to edit them in and will do so this week.


Thanks for the notes Jimbo-all fixed except for post #103-which I'll do when I get to that point in Ugarte's thread.

Rollo
Jun 25th, 2013, 07:01 PM
Copied and edited page 9 of Ugarte's notes.

Start next on page 10.

Rollo
Jul 16th, 2013, 07:14 PM
Copied and edited page 10 of Ugarte's notes.

Start next on page 11.

Rollo
Jul 29th, 2013, 11:09 PM
Done!

All I have to do now is add a summary for the year.

Thanks a ton Ugarte!:worship:

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 11:52 AM
Week of January 16-22

??? Florida State, Orlando, US (Clay)

FI: Carol Prosen d. Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Habicht(Brz) /Carol Prosen d. Burchers/Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3


Week of February 13-19

February 13-19 Florida State Championships Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Carol Ann Prosen D Mary Habicht 6-2 6-2
SF: Belmar Gunderson d Ann Barclay 6-3 6-0

FI: Carol Ann Prosen d Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-3

DF: Mary Habicht/Carole Ann Prosen d Marta Burchers/Belmar Gyunderson 6-2 6-3

written 2 times

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 12:01 PM
Week of February 27-March 5

February 27-March 5 Provencal Tennis Club Tournament, Cap d' Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal Tennis Club

QF: Pauline Roberts d Claudine Casa 6-1 6-1

SF: Roberts d Bassi 6-1 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Vera Roberts (GB) 8-6 6-1

DF: Vera Roberts/Elizabeth Starkie d. Lucia Bassi/Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-3


The usual problem that we always have with Vera Roberts that should be Pauline Titchener Roberts.
As above you have written Pauline in QF and Vera in FI and DF, I suggest you to write always Pauline.

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 12:11 PM
March 20-26 Gallia Tennis Club International Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Tennis Club

1R: Pauline Roberts d Eva Duldig 6-3 5-7 6-3

DF: Deidre Catt/Vera Roberts d. Edda Buding/Christiane Mercelis 3-6 6-2 6-4

Again Pauline and Vera Roberts. Delete the name Vera.
Also in Menton, the previous week, the winners in doubles were just Deidre Catt/Pauline Roberts.

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 12:27 PM
April 19-23 Reggio Calabria Tournament, Reggio Calabria, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lucia Bassi d Brigitte Forstendorf default
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-1
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino d ????

SF:Hellyer d Bassi 8-6 6-3
SF: Riedl d Lazzarino 6-0 6-4

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-2

MX: Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Gardini d Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Fernandes 6-2 2-6 6-2



Week of April 24-30

Ends May 1 Reggio Calabria, Italy. (Clay)

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-2



written 2 times

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 12:37 PM
Week of May 8-14

May 8-13 Surrey Hard Court Championships, London, England, UK (Clay)



It was held in Guildford, not London.

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 12:39 PM
May 16-23 Championships of Berlin, Germany (CL)
Venue: Rot Weiss Club

SF:Angela Mortimer d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-2 6-1
SF: Margot Dittmeyer d Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-1

DF: Margot Dittmeyer/Renate Ostermann d Brigitte Forstendorf/Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3


FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-1

For some reason Mortimer is in Germany rather than at the French!



Final written 2 times.

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 12:56 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)-Doubles and Mixed

Mixed Doubles

1R: Pauline Roberts/Mark Otway (NZ)-bye

2R: Roberts/Otway d. Mark/Clayton 6-1 8-6

3R: Clark/Oakley d. Otway Cox/Otway 6-4 3-6 9-7


3R: Clark/Oakley d. Pauline Roberts/Otway 6-4 3-6 9-7

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 01:01 PM
Week of June 5-11

ends June 10 Swiss Championships Lausanne (Clay)

QF: Flo De La Courtie d Alice Wavre 6-3 6-2
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-2
QF: Marta Peterdy d G Martinaggi 6-2 6-2
QF: Lucia Bassi d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 6-2

SF: Hellyer d Courtie 6-3 9-7
SF: Bassi d Peterdy 7-5 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-4

MX: Margaret Hellyer/Fernandez d Lucia Bassi/Ed Mandarino 3-6 6-2 6-2



Week of July 17-23

July 17-23 Gstaad Tennis Tournament, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

QF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-0

SF: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Schuurman 7-5 7-5

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF: Arnold/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) ?????

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Margaret Hellyer/Yola Ramirez 6-0 6-4



The Swiss Championships was the tournament held in Gstaad.
The first entry was simply Lausanne Tournament.

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 01:07 PM
Week of July 3-9

July 3-9 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club



Cincinnati

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 01:17 PM
Week of July 10-16

July ?? Scottish GC Championships Craiglockhart Edinburgh (Grass)

Won by Robin Blakelock Lloyd



It's need check because Newmark has Robin Blakelock and Frances MacLennan divided the title, as written in Official Tournament Winners by Event thread.

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 08:22 PM
Week of July 10-16

July 10-15 East Of England Championships, Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Mrs Barker 6-0 6-1
3R: M Thomas d C Symons 6-0 6-1
3R: Alison Stroud d E Morris 6-0 6-3
3R: Gitte Grage (Den) d H Clarke 2-6 7-5 6-4

3R: J Watts d S Dorte 6-2 6-4
3R: JG Morris d C Ashton 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Jean Stedman d M Neal 6-3 6-1
3R: JM Young d W Reave 8-6 6-3

QF: Bramley d Thomas 6-0 6-3
QF: Grage d Stroud 6-4 9-7
QF: Watts d Morris 9-7 2-6 6-4
QF: Young d Stedman 6-1 6-2

SF:Bramley d Grage 9-7 4-6 6-3
SF: Watts d Young 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI: J Watts d Sheila Griffin Bramley 7-5 1-6 6-3

DF: Sheila Bramley/J Watts d H Clarke/JM Young 6-8 6-2 6-1




Week of August 7-13

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

FI: J Watts d. Sheila Bramley 7-5 1-6 6-3



written 2 times

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 08:43 PM
Week of July 10-16

July 10-16 Czechoslovak International Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Olga Lendlova 6-2 6-1

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Jan Lehane d. Jitka Horcikova/Legenstein 3-6 6-3 6-0 (*)

The finalist is future champ Ivan Lendl's mother.
*Note that Ugarte has Ebbern/Lehane d Rita Bentley/O Siroka ????



Week of September 18-24

September ???? Czechoslovakian Championships, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 6-3

DF: Renee Schuurman/Vera Sukova d. Olga Lendlova/Purkova 6-1 6-0



Two editions?

Jimbo109
Jul 30th, 2013, 08:56 PM
Week of October 23-29

ends October 29 Balboa Bay Club Invitational, Balboa, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Balboa Bay Club Invitation

SF: Wootton d Crosby 8-6 6-3

FI: Dodo Cheney d. Diane Wooten 6-3 6-2.



FI: Dodo Cheney d. Diane Wootton 6-3 6-2

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2013, 04:12 PM
Circa early August, Polish National Championships, Warsaw? Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. D. Szmidt 6-1, 6-1*

* At 49 years of age Jadwiga Jedrzejowska wins the singles title at the Polish National Championships for the twenty-second time.
-----

newmark401
Sep 12th, 2013, 04:23 PM
July 10-15, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: B. Fish d. I. Taylor 6-4, 10-8
--

DF: Mrs Graham/Mrs McKenna d. M. Collingworth/I. Taylor 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XD: This event was abandoned due to rain.
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:28 PM
July 10-15, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sally Holdsworth d. Joyce Fulton 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:28 PM
May 22-27, Saint-Anne’s-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Rita Bentley d. Miss Wilson 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:29 PM
May 8-13, Guildford, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Pauline Roberts d. Carole Rosser 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:30 PM
July 17-22, Avenue Tournament, Havant, England (Grass)

FI: Patricia Hales d. B. Nicholson 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:31 PM
September 4-9, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret O’Donnell d. Carole Rosser 6-2, 11-9
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:31 PM
August 28-September 2, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d. S. Lancaster 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:31 PM
July 31-August 5, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Vivienne Dennis d. J. MacIntosh 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 06:32 PM
August 7-12, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret O’Donnell d. Vivienne Cox 6-1, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 16th, 2013, 08:14 AM
May 22-27, Saint-Anneís-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Rita Bentley d. Miss Wilson 7-5, 6-2
-----

It's already present, and the RU is Jean Wilson.
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=18971249&postcount=28

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 04:31 PM
April 3-8, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

This tournament was abandoned at an early stage due to heavy rain.
-----

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 08:07 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d. Valeria Kuzmenko 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Anna Dmitrieva/Irina Ermolova d. Galina Baksheeva (UKR)/Valeria Kuzmenko 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Sergei Likhachev (AZE)/Anna Dmitrieva d. Tomas K. Lejus (EST)/Galina Baksheeva (UKR) 0-6, 6-1, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 07:31 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Hampton, Virginia, USA

FI: Won by Carolyn Williams
--

DF: Won by Mimi Kanarek/Carolyn Liquori
--

XDF: Won by Ernest Ingram/Mimi Kanarek
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 04:03 PM
August 5-10, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Judy Tee d. C. Grosveld 6-0, 9-7
--

DF: Mrs B. Chamberlain/Judy Tee d. A. Case/C. Grosveld 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Billy Knight/Mrs B. Chamberlain d. R. Baillon/Judy Tee 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 04:09 PM
August 5-10, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Robin Blakelock d. Joyce Fulton 4-6, 8-6, 6-2
--

DF: C. Lyon/J. Wilson d. Margaret Cooper/Joyce Fulton 1-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Michael Hann/Joyce Fulton d. Roy W. Dixon/Robin Blakelock 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 04:13 PM
August 7-12, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: Janet Kemp d. Barbara Horton 8-6, 6-3
-----

August 21-26, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England

FI: Janet Kemp d. J. Ling 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 04:18 PM
August 14-19, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Vivienne Cox d. J. Matthews 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs P. Fenwick-Smith/I. Taylor d. Vivienne Cox/J. Matthews 6-4, 9-11, 8-6
--

XDF: M.S. Mackley/Vivienne Cox and J.M. Watson/I. Taylor divided the prizes with the score at 11-9, 9-11
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 04:21 PM
August 14-19, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Anne Owen d. Viola White 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: J. Chamberlain/Anne Owen d. H. Chamberlain/Viola White 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Basil Hutchins/J. Chamberlain d. A.D. Ward/Mrs M. White 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 7th, 2014, 04:29 PM
September 4-9, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: Honor Durose d. Anthea Rigby 1-6, 6-2, 10-8
--

DF: Sheila Bramley/Vivienne Dennis d. Honor Durose/Inge Overgaard (DEN) 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: R. Callow/Sheila Bramley d. Jack Tattersall/Inge Overgaard (DEN) 9-7, 7-5
-----