PDA

View Full Version : PYW Sydney - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Sexysova
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:12 PM
PYW Sydney

http://www.makemystay.com.au/tenantwiz/store/images/gallery/sydney-harbour-overview_9_22_2008.jpg

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_Wcl_lWbgvDQ/SWjDje2dijI/AAAAAAAAC-8/tjTLsCSM7sw/s400/medibank3.jpg

Welcome to Sydney, Australia! We moved to the second week of the new season and players will have their last chance to prepare for the first Grand Slam event of this year, Australian Open, which starts next week. Only you decide who will lift the trophy in the end. Vote now as the Medibank International gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA Premier (32, $618,000):
W - 470
F - 320
SF - 200
QF - 120
R16 - 60
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 20*
Q3 - 12
Q2 - 8
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
Previous Finals:
2006: Ana Ivanovic SRB beat Flavia Pennetta ITA | 6-2 6-4
2007: Elena Dementieva RUS [6] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 6-2 6-2
2008: Tathiana Golovin FRA beat Ana Ivanovic SRB [4] | 3-6 7-5 6-4
2009: Jarmila Groth AUS [WC] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 6-4 6-7 7-6
2010: Sabine Lisicki GER beat Flavia Pennetta | 6-0 6-3The Favourites

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_314206.jpg
First Section: Petra Kvitova CZE [1]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_20576.jpg
Second Section: Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_40388.jpg
Third Section: Gisela Dulko ARG [3]

http://www.wtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_190881.jpg
Fourth Section: Karolina Sprem CRO

OUT OF COMPETITION!
Fifth Section: Timea Bacsinszky SUI [5]

OUT OF COMPETITION!
Sixth Section: Mirjana Lucic CRO

Second Qualifying Round
Petra Kvitova CZE [1] vs Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Polona Hercog SLO [2] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alize Cornet FRA vs Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Gisela Dulko ARG [3] vs Vania King USA
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4] vs Karolina Sprem CRO
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC]

Rebecca Marino CAN vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Jade Hopper AUS [WC] vs Regina Kulikova RUS
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU
Arantxa Rus NED vs Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12]

Sexysova
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:13 PM
Petra Kvitova CZE [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Vania King USA
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC]

Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Jade Hopper AUS [WC]
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12]

Ellery
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:19 PM
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Vania King USA
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC]

Rebecca Marino CAN
Jade Hopper AUS [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Arantxa Rus NED

Kəv.
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:24 PM
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Polona Hercog SLO [2]
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Gisela Dulko ARG [3]
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC]

Rebecca Marino CAN
Jade Hopper AUS [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12]

nevetssllim
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:31 PM
Petra Kvitova CZE [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Gisela Dulko ARG [3]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Rebecca Marino CAN
Regina Kulikova RUS
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12]

Djezonfly
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:32 PM
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Polona Hercog SLO [2]
Alize Cornet FRA

Vania King USA
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Rebecca Marino CAN
Regina Kulikova RUS
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12]

Hian
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:34 PM
Petra Kvitova CZE [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Gisela Dulko ARG [3]
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Regina Kulikova RUS
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12]

joe87
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:35 PM
Petra Kvitova CZE [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alize Cornet FRA

Gisela Dulko ARG [3]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC]

Rebecca Marino CAN
Regina Kulikova RUS
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12]

Vaxey
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:38 PM
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Gisela Dulko ARG [3]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC]

Rebecca Marino CAN
Regina Kulikova RUS
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12]

JJ's biatch
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:39 PM
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Polona Hercog SLO [2]
Alize Cornet FRA

Vania King USA
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC]

Rebecca Marino CAN
Jade Hopper AUS [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12]

Shvedbarilescu
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:44 PM
Second Qualifying Round
Petra Kvitova CZE [1]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Vania King USA
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Jade Hopper AUS [WC]
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12]

Andiyan
Jan 7th, 2011, 08:57 PM
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Alize Cornet FRA

Gisela Dulko ARG [3]
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Regina Kulikova RUS
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Arantxa Rus NED

156mphserve
Jan 7th, 2011, 09:10 PM
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Gisela Dulko ARG [3]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC]

Rebecca Marino CAN
Regina Kulikova RUS
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12]

joão.
Jan 7th, 2011, 09:17 PM
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Andrea Hlavackova CZE
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Vania King USA
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Rebecca Marino CAN
Regina Kulikova RUS
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Arantxa Rus NED

Vincey!
Jan 7th, 2011, 09:56 PM
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Polona Hercog SLO [2]
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Gisela Dulko ARG [3]
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Rebecca Marino CAN
Jade Hopper AUS [WC]
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Arantxa Rus NED

tennismaster8820
Jan 7th, 2011, 10:09 PM
Petra Kvitova CZE [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Polona Hercog SLO [2]
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Gisela Dulko ARG [3]
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Karolina Sprem CRO
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Regina Kulikova RUS
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Bojana Jovanovski SRB

Håkon
Jan 7th, 2011, 10:58 PM
Kvitova
Niculescu
Hercog
Benesova
King
Parmentier
Makarova
Voegele
Marino
Kulikova
Dushevina
Rus

Drake1980
Jan 8th, 2011, 12:34 AM
Kvitova
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Polona Hercog SLO [2]
Iveta Benesova CZE [7]

Gisela Dulko ARG [3]
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Rebecca Marino CAN
Kulikova
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Arantxa Rus NED

iGOAT
Jan 8th, 2011, 12:51 AM
Tammi Patterson.
Niculescu.
Hlavackova.
Cornet.
Vania King.
Letcher.
Sprem.
Vögele.
Camerin.
Jade Jopper.
Dushevina.
Jovanovksi.

Sexysova
Jan 8th, 2011, 01:16 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Petra Kvitova CZE [1] vs Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] | 4-6 4-5 MP!
Monica Niculescu ROU vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 2-6 6-5 SP!
Polona Hercog SLO [2] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 3-6 5-5
Alize Cornet FRA lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [7] | 1-6 3-6

Gisela Dulko ARG [3] vs Vania King USA | 7-6 3-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Sophie Letcher AUS [WC] | 5-7 4-3
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4] vs Karolina Sprem CRO | 6-4 4-5 SP!
Stefanie Voegele SUI vs Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC] | 3-6 6-2 2-0

Rebecca Marino CAN beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-2 6-3
Jade Hopper AUS [WC] vs Regina Kulikova RUS | 6-7 2-4
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU | 6-3 3-6 1-0
Arantxa Rus NED lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12] | 1-6 3-6

Break My Rapture
Jan 8th, 2011, 02:01 AM
Petra Kvitova CZE [1]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8]
Polona Hercog SLO [2]

Vania King USA
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Stefanie Voegele SUI

Regina Kulikova RUS
Sorana Cirstea ROU

Sexysova
Jan 8th, 2011, 04:46 AM
keep voting :)

*Jean*
Jan 8th, 2011, 04:59 AM
Kvitova
Strycova
Hercog
Dulko
Parmentier
Sprem
Voegele
Kulikova
Dushevina

Sasja
Jan 8th, 2011, 05:45 AM
Petra Kvitova
Monica Niculescu
Andrea Hlavackova

Vania King
Pauline Parmentier
Karolina Sprem
Stefanie Voegele

Regina Kulikova
Sorana Cirstea

Ianto_Jones
Jan 8th, 2011, 05:52 AM
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Polona Hercog SLO [2]


Vania King USA
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC] |
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Stefanie Voegele SUI


Jade Hopper AUS [WC]
Sorana Cirstea ROU

andyroddlick
Jan 8th, 2011, 05:55 AM
Kvitova
Niculescu
Hercog
King
Letcher
Makarova
Voegele
Kulikova
Cirstea

tucker1989
Jan 8th, 2011, 06:32 AM
Patterson
Hlavackova
King
Letcher
Makarova
Dushevina

Dorien.
Jan 8th, 2011, 09:13 AM
Petra Kvitova CZE [1]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Polona Hercog SLO [2]
Vania King USA
Pauline Parmentier FRA
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4]
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Jade Hopper AUS [WC]
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]

tiffanykatya.
Jan 8th, 2011, 10:42 AM
Tammi Patterson AUS [WC]
Monica Niculescu ROU
Polona Hercog SLO [2]
Gisela Dulko ARG [3]
Sophie Letcher AUS [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO
Stefanie Voegele SUI
Regina Kulikova RUS
Vera Dushevina RUS [6]

Sexysova
Jan 8th, 2011, 11:10 AM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Petra Kvitova CZE [1] vs Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] | 4-6 7-5 2-3
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 2-6 6-7
Polona Hercog SLO [2] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 3-6 7-5 4-2
Alize Cornet FRA lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [7] | 1-6 3-6

Gisela Dulko ARG [3] vs Vania King USA | 7-6 4-6 1-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA vs Sophie Letcher AUS [WC] | 5-7 6-3 2-4
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4] vs Karolina Sprem CRO | 6-4 5-7 4-1
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC] | 3-6 6-2 6-0

Rebecca Marino CAN beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-2 6-3
Jade Hopper AUS [WC] lost to Regina Kulikova RUS | 6-7 2-6
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU | 6-3 3-6 5-4 MP!
Arantxa Rus NED lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12] | 1-6 3-6

Michael!
Jan 8th, 2011, 11:35 AM
patterson
hlavackova
king
parmentier
sprem
dushevina

Jose.
Jan 8th, 2011, 02:27 PM
Patterson
Hlavackova
Dulko
Letcher
Sprem

Ballbasher
Jan 8th, 2011, 02:34 PM
Patterson
Hlavackova
King
Letcher
Sprem

Ballbasher
Jan 8th, 2011, 02:35 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Petra Kvitova CZE [1] lost to Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] | 4-6 7-5 2-6
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 2-6 6-7
Polona Hercog SLO [2] vs Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 3-6 7-5 4-5 MP!
Alize Cornet FRA lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [7] | 1-6 3-6

Gisela Dulko ARG [3] vs Vania King USA | 7-6 4-6 2-5 MP!
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Sophie Letcher AUS [WC] | 5-7 6-3 3-6
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4] vs Karolina Sprem CRO | 6-4 5-7 4-4
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC] | 3-6 6-2 6-0

Rebecca Marino CAN beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-2 6-3
Jade Hopper AUS [WC] lost to Regina Kulikova RUS | 6-7 2-6
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] beat Sorana Cirstea ROU | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Arantxa Rus NED lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12] | 1-6 3-6

WhatTheDeuce
Jan 8th, 2011, 03:48 PM
Hercog
King
Sprem

Nitrogen
Jan 8th, 2011, 03:51 PM
Hercog
Sprem

James
Jan 8th, 2011, 03:53 PM
Hlavackova

Meelis
Jan 8th, 2011, 03:56 PM
Hlavackova

Sexysova
Jan 8th, 2011, 05:45 PM
Second Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Petra Kvitova CZE [1] lost to Tammi Patterson AUS [WC] | 4-6 7-5 2-6
Monica Niculescu ROU lost to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE [8] | 2-6 6-7
Polona Hercog SLO [2] lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE | 3-6 7-5 6-7
Alize Cornet FRA lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [7] | 1-6 3-6

Gisela Dulko ARG [3] lost to Vania King USA | 7-6 4-6 2-6
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Sophie Letcher AUS [WC] | 5-7 6-3 3-6
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [4] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 6-4 5-7 4-6
Stefanie Voegele SUI beat Viktorija Rajicic AUS [WC] | 3-6 6-2 6-0

Rebecca Marino CAN beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-2 6-3
Jade Hopper AUS [WC] lost to Regina Kulikova RUS | 6-7 2-6
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] beat Sorana Cirstea ROU | 6-3 3-6 6-4
Arantxa Rus NED lost to Bojana Jovanovski SRB [12] | 1-6 3-6