PDA

View Full Version : 1914 results


Pages : [1] 2

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:11 PM
Status: Mostly finals, but in good date order. Need to add info from Little's books on Lenglen and Chambers. Covered the NYT from Jan 1 to Mar 22.

Dorothea Lambert Chambers claims her record 7th Wimbledon. She dominates the year, going undefeated. In her trip to France she beats young teen Suzanne Lenglen, the ingenue of the year.

The French ingenue wins the World Hard Court Championships in the spring. Rumors abounded that she would go on to Wimbledon to challenge Chambers, but Papa Lenglen held her back.

The drop shot was one of Chambers' deadliest shots. She discusses it here: http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost.php?p=20319557&postcount=59

A deadly curtain draws down on Europe in Augusy of 1914. Regular tennis events for the most part cease until 1919. Only then will Chambers and Lenglen meet at Wimbledon. Lenglen will practice in the serenity of southern France, but most women will not hit a ball again until 1919. Rubber becomes a material for war rather than bouncing balls. American Elizabeth Ryan is in Russia when war alarms sound. She makes a dramatic escape on the last train from Russia into Germany. She had to sell all her possessions along the way as bribes except her trophy as Russian champion of 1914.

Durinf the so-called Great War Chambers plays war exhibitions for the Red Cross.

Dorothea Lambert Chambers record:

Wins all 8 singles events entered. (Monte Carlo, Mentone, Nice, Surbiton, Chiswick Park, Northern Chmps, Wimbledon, Buckingham Chmps)
Wins 2 doubles titles
Wins 2 mixed titles

Suzanne Lenglen's record for 1914 is:

Singles

Won 6 of 11 tournaments entered
26-3 match record, and 2 defaults

Doubles

Won 1 of 4 events entered
5-3 Match record.

Mixed Doubles

Won 6 of 12 events entered (* One event divided-I have counted it as a won event)
26-5 match record, 1 default, and 1 unplayed match.

-----

Many contribututions come from Newmark's 1914 thread found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409808

Thanks also to Austinrunner, The Computer and Jimbo for many contributions.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:15 PM
Week of December 29-January 4

December 29-January 4, New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye
1R: Adèle Topham (GB) d. E. Cliff 6-3 6-2
1R: Doris Topham (GB) d. Miss Ward (GB) default
1R: M Ward (GB)-bye

SF: Lenglen d A Topham 6-0 6-0
SF: Ward d. D Topham 6-1 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d M Ward (GB) 6-0 6-0

Adele Topham listed as AN Topham by Alan Little.

-----

December 27 -January 6, Coupe de Noël, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Marie Conquet d. Marie Danet 6-3 7-5

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Magda Aranyi/Mme Pigneron 6-2 6-3

MX: Marie Conquet/Etienne Micard d. [Jeanne] Matthey/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) 6-0 4-6 7-5

Count Ludwig von Salm preferred to be called "Ludi."

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:16 PM
Week of January 5-11

January 5-11, Cannes New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss "Other" default
1R: Ruth Winch (GB) d. M Ward (GB) 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Ruth Winch (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Tony Wilding (NZ)/ d. Ruth Winch (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-3 6-4

This was the inaugeral event at the new Carlton Club. In 1926 it would be the site for Suzanne's famous match with Helen Wills.

-----

ends Jan 10 Lawn Tennis Chmps of the Phillipines, Manila

Was there a women's event?

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:16 PM
Weekof January 12-18

January 13-17, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Mrs Turton d. Sign. Rossi 6-0 6-1

SF: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Turton 6-0 6-2
SF: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. M. Ward (GB) 6-1 6-1

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) default

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) d. M Ward (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-0 6-0

Lowe-FG (Frank Gordon) Lowe.

-----

January 14-18, German Covered Courts Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. E Koch 6-2 6-1

MX: Mieken Rieck/ “William” d. Elsa Kleinschmidt/Curt Bergmann 7-5 7-5

“William” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:16 PM
Week of January 19-25

Circa late January, Berlin Indoors, Berlin, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Frau Dahl d. E Kribben default

MX: [Daisy] Schultz/Ferdinand C Uhl d. Elsa Kleinschmidt/OC Kribben 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:17 PM
Week of January 26-February 1

January 26-31, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Sissons (GB) default

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) d. Maxine Elliott (GB)/Tony Wilding (NZ) 6-1 6-0

-----

Jan 26-31 4th Annual MidWinter Chmps, Pinehurst, NC, US (Indoors)

FI: Miss Cohen d. Miss Barnett 8-6 4-6 6-1

DF: Mrs Hinchcliffe/Miss Treat d. Cohen/Miss Presbrey 6-1 8-6*

Note: I had an alternate DF of Agnes Blancke/Lucille Schulte d Mrs Charles Hager/Mrs Guy Metcalf 2-6 6-2 6-2. For now we are going with Jimbo's score .

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:17 PM
Week of February 2-8

February 2-9, Hyères International Tournament, Hyeres, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R : Mrs A A Hall (GB) d. “Miss A N Other” default

QF: E M White d. Mrs J R Cocq 6-2 7-5
QF: M Towler d. Mrs Wheelwright 6-4 6-4
QF: Hall d. N Wallis 6-1 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-2 6-1

SF: White d. Towler 6-1 9-7
SF: Ryan d. Hall 6-2 6-1

FI: E White (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 5-1 retired

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe (GB) and Mrs AA Hall (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) divided the prizes.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:17 PM
Week of February 9-15

February 9-16*, Hotel Bristol Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Bristol

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-0 6-2
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Mrs AA Hall 6-4 6-2
1R: E. Hardcastle (GB) d. A. Strachan 6-1 7-5
1R: Agnes Visart de Bocarme d. M. Kelsey 6-4 6-1

1R: E. White (GB) d. Mme Gondoin 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Mme Cocq d. E. Kelsey (GB) default
1R: M. Towler (GB) d. Mrs J. O'Hara Murray default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Ward (GB) 6-2 6-2

QF: J Tripp d. M Tripp default
QF: Visart de Bocarme d. Hardcastle default
QF: White d. Cocq 6-0 6-1
QF: Ryan d. Towler 6-2 6-2

SF: J Tripp d. Visart de Bocarme default
SF: Ryan d. White 6-0 6-4

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 9-11 6-4

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 7-5 6-1

Note Alan Little's book has event ending Feb 15. Which is in error?

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "Beaulieu has now established itself as one of the most attractive tournaments on the Riviera. [...] Jessie Tripp, after being three times within a stroke of victory in the second set, overhauled Elizabeth Ryan in the third set, and won a very good final."

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:18 PM
Week of February 16-22

Late February, Nassau, Bahamas (Hard)

FI: Mrs L. Morris d. Dolly La Montague 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:18 PM
Week of February 23-March 1

ends Feb 27 Princess Hotel Tournament, Hamilton, Bermuda
Venue: Princess Hotel

FI:

DF: Grace Gilbert/Mrs E Harvey d Mrs Bellin/Miss Storrs (US) 8-6 6-2

MX: Mrs G Gosling/Captain Berger d M Gray/Col Hamilton 6-4 6-2

-----

February 23-March 3, Monte Carlo, (Condamine) , Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Courts

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: M. Ward (GB) d. Mrs Hall-Walker 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Olive Ranson (GB) d. Frau Aderholt 6-2 6-3
1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Mrs A.A. Hall (GB) 6-2 6-2
1R: E. Hardcastle d. B. Collis default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. A. Strachan 6-2 6-0

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-1 6-0
2R: M. Ward (GB) d. Ranson 6-1 0-6 6-3
2R: Ludmila Isnard (Rus) d. N. de Gladky default
2R: E. White (GB) d. M. Stuart (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-1

2R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarmé 6-0 6-0
2R: Mme M. Gondoin (Fra) d. M. Towler (GB) default
2R: Lenglen d. Hardcastle 6-0, 6-0
2R: Ryan d. M. Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-4

QF: Chambers (GB) d. M Ward (GB) 6-0 2-0 retired
QF: White (GB) d. Isnard 6-3 6-3
QF: J Tripp (GB) d. Gondoin default
QF: Ryan d. Lenglen 6-3 6-4

SF: Chambers d. White default
SF: Ryan d. J. Tripp 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-1


Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Margaret Tripp (GB)-bye

2R: Elizabeth Ryan/Jessie Tripp d Lenglen/M Tripp 8-6 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Mrs AA Hall Walker 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Ludmilla Isnard (Rus)/Count Ludi Salm (Aut) default

This,the first meeting between Ryan and Lenglen, would be the only victory for Elizabeth Ryan in eighteen singles matches against Suzanne Lenglen throughout their careers.

Draw notes:
The 2R of the doubles probably a QF or SF.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:18 PM
Week of March 2-8

March 2-7, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)-bye
1R: Mrs AA Hall (GB) d. M. Ward (GB) 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs C. Hole (GB) d. V. Sissons 8-6 6-0
1R: M. Kelsey d. Mrs J. Cocq 6-1 6-0
1R: M. Towler (GB)-bye
1R: Mrs Fletcher-bye
1R: E. White (GB)-bye
1R: Olive Ranson (GB)-bye

1R: Miss Rainsford-bye
1R: Lumdila Isnar (Rus) d. Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Lesley Cadle (GB) d. Mrs Hall-Walker (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: E. Kelsey d. Frau Ardenholt 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB)-bye
1R: Miss Wilton-bye
1R: M Stuart (GB)-bye
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2R: Chambers d. Hall 6-1, 6-1
2R: Kelsey d. Hole 8-6 6-1
2R: Towler d. Fletcher 6-2 6-3
2R: White d. Ranson default

2R: Isnard d. Rainsford 6-0 6-0
2R: Kelsey d. Cadle 9-11 6-3 6-3
2R: Perrett d. Wilton 6-0, 6-2
2R: Ryan d. Stuart default

QF: Chambers d. Kelsey 6-1 6-1
QF: White d. Towler 6-1 6-3
QF: Isnard d. E. Kelsey 6-2 retired
QF: Ryan d. Perrett 6-1 6-3

SF: Chambers d. White 6-2 6-1
SF: Ryan d. Isnard 6-3 6-3

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs O'Hara Murray/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

February 2-9 Hyeres International Tournament, Hyeres, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=9)

1R : Mrs A A Hall (GB) d. “Miss A N Other” default

QF: E M White d. Mrs J R Cocq 6-2 7-5
QF: M Towler d. Mrs Wheelwright 6-4 6-4
QF: Hall d. N Wallis 6-1 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-2 6-1

SF: White d. Towler 6-1 9-7
SF: Ryan d. Hall 6-2 6-1

F: E M White d. Elizabeth Ryan 5-1 retired

Dates are problematic considering it is the same week as the Riviera event and many players are in both draws. Can we find a resolution to this puzzle?

-----

February 28-March 7, Florida State Championship, Palm Beach, US (Clay)

FI: Mrs Rawson Wood d. Hilda Holmes 6-2 1-6 8-6

DF: Miss L.G.Witherbee/Miss C.Roberson d. Mrs Brown/Mrs Phipps 6-4 6-2

MX: Hilda Holmes/Holmes d. Mrs Rutherford/Mortimer 7-5 6-4

-----

February 29-March 9, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Bessie Harvey d. Marion Cresswell default

DF: Mrs G. Gosling/Mrs E. Harvey d. Mrs F. Berlin/Marion Cresswell default

MX: Mrs G. Gosling/Captain A Berger d. Marion Cresswell/A Ostendorf 6-1 6-3

Note: Mrs. Eguenius (Eugene) Harvey is the former Bessie Gosling
Thus her partner Mrs. Gosling is likely a sister-in-law

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:19 PM
Week of March 9-15

March 9-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Mrs L. Boys default
1R: N. de Gladky d. Mrs Hall-Walker default
1R: Agnes Visart de Bocarmé d. Mrs F. Jackson 6-2 6-1
1R: Ludmila Isnard (Rus) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-1 8-6
1R: M. Towler (GB) d. Mrs AA Hall (GB) 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: M. Kelsey d. Mme Cezilly 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Street d. N. Xantho 6-0 6-3
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-3

1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. M. Ward (GB) default
1R: Lesley Cadle (GB) d. F. Rogers 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. M. Wright (GB) 6-3 7-5
1R: E. Kelsey d. Mrs J. O'Hara Murray default
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Sturtz 6-0 6-1
1R: E. White d. Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GB) 6-0 6-2
1R: Mme Gondoin d. Olive Ranson (GB) 6-4 6-3
1R: M. Stuart (GB) d. Mme R. Neveu 6-0 6-0

2R: Chambers d. Gladky 6-1 6-1
2R: Isnard d Visart de Bocarmé 6-2 6-3
2R: Towler d. Kelsey 6-0 6-1
2R: Lenglen d. Street 6-1 6-1

2R: Perrett d. Cadle 6-1 6-4
2R: Kelsey d. Fletcher 6-4 4-6 retired
2R: Ryan d. E. White 6-2 retired
2R: Stuart d. Gondoin 6-1 6-4

QF: Chambers d. Isnard 6-2 6-0
QF: Lenglen d. Towler 6-1 6-3
QF: Perrett d. Kelsey 6-1 6-3
QF: Stuart d. Ryan 7-5 1-6 6-1

SF: Chambers d. Lenglen 6-3 6-3
SF: Stuart d. Perrett 6-4 6-3

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. M Stuart (GB) 6-2 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-1 6-2

-----

Women sufferagettes burn down the tennis pavilion of the Olney Club near Birmingham, England. The radicals are protesting to get the right to vote.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:19 PM
Week of March 16-22

March 14-19, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=32

1R: Theresa Kuser d Mrs LZ Murray 7-2 6-0
1R: Margaret Grove d A Ernstein 6-1 6-1
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz d Mrs Williard Sullivan 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs FW Jenkins d HH Punnett 6-1 6-0
1R: Florence Ballin d Amy Harper 6-0 6-0
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d Mrs WHN Voss 6-2 6-3
1R: Alice Day Beard d Elsa Kahn 6-1 6-4
1R: Ethel Merritt d Miss Putnam default

1R: Helen Bernhard d Grace Bastine 8-6 6-2
1R: Bessie Holden d Elizabeth Bunce default
1R: Katherine Force d Adele Cragin 6-3 6-2
1R: Marie Wagner d Alice Damrosch default
1R: Clare Cassell d Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs LZ Morris d Mrs HE Cook 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Mrs DC Mills d Mrs RN Knapp 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs P Wilbourn d Ina Kissel default

2R: Kuser d Grove 7-5 6-3
2R: Schmitz d Jenkins 6-1 6-0
2R: Ballin d Della Toore 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Beard d Merritt 6-0 6-1

2R: Holden d Bernhard 7-5 4-6 9-7
2R: Wagner d Force 6-2 6-0
2R: Cassell d Morris 6-1 6-0
2R: Mills d Wilbourn 8-6 6-2

QF: Schmitz d Kuser 6-3 6-1
QF: Beard d Ballin 6-3 6-1
QF: Wagner d Holden 6-2 6-3
QF: Cassel d Mills 6-1 6-0

SF: Beard d Schmitz 8-10 6-4 6-3
SF: Wagner d Cassel 6-2 7-5

FI: Marie Wagner d. Alice Beard 6-1 2-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=18)

1R: Clare Cassel/Emily Stokes Weaver d Mrs FW Jenkins/Mrs WHN Voss 6-1 6-1
1R: Gladis Greene/Ethel Merritt d Louise Raymond and partner default

2R: Grace Bastine/Mrs DE Mills d Dorothy Dutcher/Eleanor Means default
2R: Mrs RM Knapp/Mrs Percy Wilbourne d Amy Harper/Mrs LZ Murray 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs LG Morris/Louise Trevor d HR Punnett/Mrs J Stebin 6-0 6-4
2R: Cassel/Weaver d Bessie Holden/Mrs A Humphries 6-1 6-4

2R: Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer/Marie Wagner d Greene/Merritt 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs W McLean/Nora Meyer Schmitz d Helen Bernhard/Elsa Kahn 6-1 6-3
2R: Alice Day Beard/Bessie Moore d Mary Nammack/Mrs J Wupperman 6-1 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Bunce/Mrs Willard Sullivan d Gertrude Della Toore/Katherine Force 6-0 6-3

QF: Knapp/Wilbourn d Bastine/Mills 1-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Cassel/Weaver d Morris/Trevor 6-2 6-2
QF: McLean/Schmitz d Cassebeer/Wagner 6-4 6-4
QF: Bunce/Sullivan d Beard/Moore 6-4 6-4

SF: Cassel/Weaver d Knapp/Wilbourn 6-3 6-1
SF: McLean/Schmitz d Bunce/Sullivan 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Clare Cassel/Emily Weaver d. Helen McLean/Nora Schmitz 4-6 6-2 6-4

Draw notes:
Alice (nee Day) Beard is listed as Mrs CN Beard, "the former Middle States title holder"
Elizabeth Bunce also listed as Miss EC Bunce
Clara (nee Kuttorff) Cassebeer listed as Mrs T Cassebeer.
Miss Katherine E Force is the sister of Mrs John Jacob Astor.
Ethel Merritt also listed as EW Merritt
Emily (nee Stokes) Weaver is listed as Mrs SF Weaver

The opening day was busy, with the first 2 rounds being contested in the singles as the armoury was reserved for military purposes on March 15th.

The final was close until the end, when Wagner ran off five straight games. Mrs Beard repeatedly passed Wagner when she stormed the net in the middle set.

In the doubles Weaver was at net while the other 3 kept to what the New York Times called "the long court game." Cassel and Weaver won the last set from 3-4 down.

-----

March 16-26, Nice Country Club Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Country Club

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)-bye
1R: Lesley Cadle (GB)-bye
1R: M. Stuart (GB)-bye
1R: Mrs AA Hall (GB)-bye
1R: M. Kelsey-bye
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB)-bye
1R: M. Towler (GB) d. Olive Ranson (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Mme Gondoin d. Mrs Jackson 6-0 6-1

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
1R: E. Kelsey-bye
1R: F.Rogers-bye
1R: Marie Decugis-bye
1R: E. White (GB) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: M. Wright (GB) d. Mrs L. Boys default
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen default
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB)-bye

2R: Chambers d. Cadle 6-1 6-3
2R: Stuart d. Hall 6-2 6-2
2R: M Kelsey d. M Tripp default
2R: Towler d. Gondoin 7-5 7-5

2R: Ryan d. E. Kelsey default
2R: Rogers d. Marie Decugis default
2R: White d. Wright 4-0 retired
2R: J Tripp d.Perrett 5-7 6-0 6-4

QF: Chambers d. Stuart 6-0 6-1
QF: M. Towler (GBR) d. M. Kelsey default
QF: Ryan d. Rogers 6-0 6-1
QF: J Tripp d. E. White 6-4 6-1

SF: Chambers d. Towler 6-2 6-2
SF: J Tripp d. Ryan default

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs AA Hall (GB)/M Towler (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Jessie Tripp (GB)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-4

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "This, a new meeting on the Riviera, was materially delayed by rain. [...] Dorothea Lambert Chambers won the ladies' singles, and Suzanne Lenglen the singles handicap from owe 15.3."

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:19 PM
Week of March 23-29

Circa March 21-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: EM Sharp d. Meryl Waxman (holder) 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Rowe/Miss Le Neveu d Mrs McArthur/Waxman 6-2 6-3

MX: Meryl Waxman/Ashley Fisher d Le Neven/N Taylor 6-1 6-3

-----

March 23-30, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Popp 6-0 6-2
1R: E. White (GB) d. ????
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 7-5 6-4
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Mrs AA Hall (GB) 6-1 8-6

1R: Mme Gondoin d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GB) d. Mme Jung default
1R: N. Gladky d. M. Ward (GB) default
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Miss Hardman 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan d. White 6-1 6-2
QF: Schulenburg d. Perrett default
QF: Gondoin d. Barker-Mill 6-3 6-2
QF: J Tripp d. Gladky default

SF: Ryan d. Schulenburg 6-4 6-0
SF: J Tripp d. Gondoin 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 6-0 6-3

-----

March 23-30 "Wilderness" Open Tournament, Southfields, England (Clay)

F: Dorothy Holman d. Helen Harper 6-0 6-1

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 01:20 PM
Week of March 30-April 5

March 30-April 6, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Dorothy Holman-bye
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Hammer d. Phyllis Satterthwaite default
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs G. Hampton 6-1 6-0

1R: E. Tighe-bye
1R: Blanche Colston d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Davy 6-2 6-2
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. G. Wright 6-1 6-0

QF: Holman d. H Aitchison 7-5 4-6 7-5
QF: Edgington d. Miss Hammer 6-4 6-3
QF: Colston d. Tighe 6-4 6-1
QF: O'Neill d. Beamish 6-2 6-2

SF: Holman d. Edgington 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
SF: O'Neill d. Colston 7-5, 6-1

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Madeline O’Neill 7-9 6-1 6-2

CR: Dorothy Holman d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) default (sprained ankle)

Mixed Doubles

CR: Dorothy Holman/Evan Gwynne Evans d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (Aus) (holders) 6-3 3-6 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "Held a month earlier than usual, the Covered Court Championships felt the loss of several prominent players [...] Dorothy Holman won both championships in which ladies participated. Dearly purchased victories over Helen Aitchison and Aurea Edgington gave her the singles, Dorothea Lambert Chambers, the holder, being obliged through a sprained ankle to retire from the Challenge Round."

-----

March 31-April 6, Métropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Metropole Hotel

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M. Ward (GB) 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs A. Hall d. Daisy Uhl (Ger) 6-4 6-2
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye
1R: M. Towler (GB)-bye

1R: Mme Gondoin-bye
1R: Mrs F Jackson-bye
1R: E. White (GB) d. M. Wright (GB) 6-1 6-2
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) default

QF: Ryan d. Hall 6-2 6-4
QF: Schulenburg d. Towler 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Gondoin d. Jackson 6-1 1-6 6-3
QF: J Tripp d. White 6-1 6-1

SF: Ryan d. Schulenburg default
SF: J Tripp d. Gondoin 6-1 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Jessie Tripp (GB)/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 04:35 PM
Week of April 6-12

April 6-12, Carlton Club (Second Meeting), Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs AA. Hall (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: E. White (GB) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: M. Towler (GB) d. Mme M. Gondoin 6-3 6-0
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB)-bye

1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Mrs Hall-Walker 6-0 6-1
1R: M. Wright d. Mme Gondoin default
1R: M. Ward (GB) d. Mrs Jackson 8-6, 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Barath 6-2 6-0

QF: Lenglen d. White 6-0 6-0
QF: M. Tripp d. Towler 6-1 6-4
QF: J Tripp d. Wright 6-4 6-1
QF: Ryan d. Ward 6-2 6-2

SF: Lenglen d. M. Tripp 7-5 6-1
SF: Ryan d. J Tripp 8-6 5-7 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Suzanne Lenglen/Alfred Dunlop (Aus) 7-5 7-9 6-2

This was Suzanne Lenglen’s first really big singles tournament win.

-----

began April 8, Danish Covered Courts Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Countess Alexandra von Scheel 6-0 6-2

-----

Circa April 10-15, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: A. Rex d. E. Stanfield 2-6 6-5 6-4

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 04:35 PM
Week of April 13-19

began April 11, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Marie Conquet d. Germaine Golding 6-3 6-4

MX: Germaine Golding/F Poulin d. Marie Conquet/Albert Canet 6-4 6-1

-----

April 13-18, Locarno, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rose Vivanti d. Miss Ghislain 6-0 6-0 6-0

MX: Rose Vivanti/E.G.P. Nathan d. N. Ball/Baron von Scheibler 6-2 6-1


This final was played over the best of five sets.

-----

Circa April 13-20, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d E Subirana 6-1 6-3
SF: Luisa Marnet d Panchita Subirana 6-3 8-6*

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Luisa Marnet 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Marie Décugis (Frn))/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-0 3-6 6-4

Ryan won both open events. There were also handicap events.

Source:
http://hemeroteca.elmundodeportivo.e...20barcelona%22 (http://hemeroteca.elmundodeportivo.es/preview/1914/04/23/pagina-3/610674/pdf.html?search=%22campeonato%20de%20barcelona%22)

Draw notes:

El Mundo Deportivo lists Marnet as Luisa. She apparently also went by the nickname Luisita. El Mundo also lists the semi score of Marnet-Subirana as 6-3 6-3 8-6. I am interpreting this as an error, as there is no other evidence of 3 of 5 set women's matches.

-----

began April 13, Alexandria, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI: R Aighton d. Mrs Adamson 0-6 8-6 10-8

DF: Mrs Carruthers/Connie Luard (GB) d. Mrs Adamson/Mrs Scott 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Remenda/W Cumming d. Connie Luard (GB)/John Luard (GB) 1-6 6-1 6-3

Connie (nee Wilson) and JF (John Francis) Luard were husband/wife.

-----

April 14-20, Montreux International,Territet, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Mrs J Heron 6-0 6-1
1R: L de Tavel d. S Huntsman 9-7 6-3
1R: Mrs F C Uhl d. H E Walford 6-1 7-5
1R: Agnes Visart de Bocarme d. C Bardot 8-6 6-4

1R: Marie Danet d. S Bardot 6-0 6-3
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. S Goemare 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Bridgewater d. J Huntsman 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. C Matthey 7-5 6-2

QF: Margaret Tripp d. L de Tavel 6-1 6-0
QF: Mrs F C Uhl d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF Marie Danet d. Jessie Tripp 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Miss Chenery d. Miss Bridgewater 6-0 6-1

F: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-4 6-2

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. /Miss Chenery (Aus)/G Manset 6-4 6-2

---------



April 14-20, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay/Red Rubble)

1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs E M Hinde default
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Christmas 6-2 6-1

QF: Aurea Edgington d. D Treadgold 6-2 6-1
QF: M H Davy d. Colston 6-2 6-2
QF: Helen Harper d. Miss Dash default
QF: Holman d. Miss Aitchison 6-3 6-2

SF : Edgington d. Davy ?????
SF: Holman d. Harper 6-0 6-2

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Beryl Tulloch/George Watt d. Dorothy Holman/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-4 6-3

-----

April 11-14, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs E. Wilkinson d. Mary Welsh 6-3 3-6 6-2

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 04:36 PM
Week of April 20-26

April 20-25, Montreux Palace, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) default

-----

Circa late April, Country Club ,Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maria de Irujo 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis (Fra) and Marie Decugis (Fra)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) divided the prizes

-----

began April 23, Ojai Valley Tournament, Nordhoff, California, US (Hard)

CR: Florence Sutton d. Mrs E. Ellis 6-0 6-0

DF: Miss Sutton/Mrs Kearns d. Miss Anderson/Miss Toney ??

MX: Miss Sutton/Gerald Young d. Miss Kincade/Murray ??

-----

April 20-27, Tulse Hill Open, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Mrs Bradford d. Blanche Colston default

2R: Beryl Tulloch d. E J Williams default
2R: M H Davy d. Doris Craddock 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-2 6-4
2R : Aurea Edgington d. Miss Christmas 6-1 6-2
2R : Orea Beatty d. Mrs E M Hinde 6-4 6-2
2R : Mrs Marriott d. Miss Back 6-1 7-9 6-1
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs Bright 6-3 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Bradford 6-4 6-0

QF: Tulloch d. Davy 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF: Holman d. Edgington 3-6 10-8 6-0
QF: Beatty d. Marriott 6-3 8-6
QF: O’Neill d. Covell 6-2 6-2

SF: Beryl Tulloch d. Holman 2-6 7-5 12-10
SF: Madeline O’Neill d. Beatty 6-2 3-6 6-0

F: Beryl Tulloch d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 1-0 retired

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1 1-0 retired

MX: Madeline O'Neill/Charles Dixon d. Orea Beatty (Aus)/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 04:37 PM
Week of April 27-May 3

April 27-May 2, Southsea Hard Court Tournament, Hampshire, England (Clay)
Venue: Southsea Hard Courts

FI: Lavinia Radeglia d. Madeline O'Neill 8-10 17-15 2-0 retired

MX: Madeline O'Neill/George Watt d. Beatrice Lee/George Thomas 6-3 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", May 14, 1914: "The first spring tournament held on the Southsea Hard Courts was a great success in every way. The entries were good in class and sufficient in number to allow for a week's play without unduly overworking the competitors, while the weather, except for one afternoon, was almost perfect. [...]

"As far as we can judge a record for length was set up, so far as ladies are concerned, when Miss Lavinia Radeglia beat Mrs Madeline O'Neill by the score of 8-10, 17-15 in the first two sets; Miss Radeglia was leading 2-0 in the third set when Mrs O'Neill retired. This was hardly surprising; it would have astonished no one if one of the ladies had done so earlier in the proceedings. The match took three-and-a-half hours to play (another record, we should think), but apart from its closeness, it was not very exhilirating to watch. Still, as a feat of endurance and steadiness both ladies are to be complimented on their record-smashing performance."

-----

April 27-May 3 Norwood Open Tournament, Norwood, England

1R: Aurea Edgington d. M Davy 6-3 6-1
1R: Norah Lattey d. Phyllis Covell 7-5 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d. B Roberts w/o
1R: M Back d. D Cater 6-4 6-3
1R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs Royle 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Bersey w/o

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Norah Lattey 6-0 6-3
QF Mrs Marriott d. Blanche Colston w/o
QF: Doris Craddock d. Miss Back 6-2 6-4
QF Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ada Hollick 6-2 6-2

SF: Edgington d. Marriott ????
SF: Satterthwaite d. Craddock 6-3 6-3

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 6-4

-----

April 27- May 3 Lausaane International, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

F: S Goemaere vs C Matthey ???? (result unknown)

C Matthey is probably Cecile.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 04:37 PM
Week of May 4-10

May 2-7, Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris.

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Katie Fenwick 3-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis d. Germaine Golding/Alfred Dunlop (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

began May 8, Chevy-Chase Invitation, Washington, D.C., US (Clay)

FI: Miss I.E.Pendleton d. Mrs W.Sullivan 7-5 6-0

CR: Pendleton d. Miss Baker 6-3 6-0

DF: Sullivan/Miss Meredith d. Mrs Carlisle/Pendleton 6-2 7-5

Mixed Doubles

FI: Sullivan/Johnson d. Pendleton/Wilcox 7-5 7-5

CR: Sullivan/Johnson d. Baker/Doyle (holders) 8-6 6-2

-----

May 4-9, Brooklands (Weybridge), London, England (Grass)

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Greehough Smith 6-2 6-0
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. M Stuart 2-6 6-1 6-4

2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Margaret Laverton Lowe 6-1 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Anderson 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Olive Ranson 6-1 6-1
2R: Edgington d. Radeglia 6-3 6-3

QF: Holman d. O’Neill 6-3 6-2
QF: Craddock d. Mitchell 6-1 6-0
QF: Edgington d. Satterthwaite 4-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Morton d. Barclay 6-0 6-3

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-2
SF: Agnes Morton d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 2-6 6-2


FI: Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Morton 9-7 6-2

DF: Aurea Edgington/Dorothy Holman d. W. Hill/Mrs Mitchell 7-5 6-4

MX: Agnes Morton/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Charles Dixon/Madeline O'Neill/Charles Dixon 4-6 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 04:37 PM
Week of May 11-17

May 9-14, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Nelly Bamberger 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Robert Kleinschroth d. Nelly Bamberger/Otto Froitzheim default

-----

Circa May 11-16, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
*AndrewTas has date of c May 11-20.

SF: Collings d Browning 6-4 6-1
SF: Annie Ford d Rose 6-1 6-0

(FI: Annie Ford v Collings 6-4 7-9 postponed due to failing light and replayed)
FI: Annie Ford d Collings 6-2 6-0

CR: Phillis Stewart d Annie Ford 6-1 6-0

DFCR: Lily Addison/Phillis Stewart d Ford/Collings 7-5 6-0

MX: Annie Ford/JO Anderson d Dorothy Schlesinger/Gerald Patterson 6-1 6-2

Doubles final a challenge round, in 1913, Phillis Stewart had won the doubles title with Miss Williams. In mixed doubles holders Miss Gordon and Barney Jones did not defend.

John O Anderson liked to be be called "JO". In the mixed doulbes there was no challange round as the holders Miss Gordon/Barney Jones did not defend.

-----

May 11-18, Roehampton (Barnes), London, England (Clay)
Venue: Roehampton Club

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Mrs A G Wilkinson d. Blanche Colston default
1R: Agnes Morton d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole default
1R: M Back d. Mrs Barclay 6-1 6-0

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 7-5
QF: Wilkinson d. Mrs H J Phillpot 7-5 6-2
QF: Morton d. Back 6-1 6-0
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. Mabel Parton 7-5 1-6 6-1

SF: Holman d. Wilkinson 7-5 6-1
SF: Tulloch d. Morton 6-3 6-4

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Beryl Tulloch 7-9 6-2 8-6

MX: Agnes Morton/Norman Brookes (Aus)/ d. Mabel Parton/Stanley Doust (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-3

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", May 21, 1914, "This, the first open tournament held on the six courts of the Roehampton Club, was brought to a successful conclusion on Saturday last."

-----

May 13-18, Dovercourt Sports Club, Dovercourt, Essex, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs IM Thurn 6-0 6-4

DF: Madeleine Fison/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Donovan/Miss Hervey 6-3 6-3

MX: Madeleine Fison/Gordon Lowe d. Mrs Leigh Day/George Thomas 6-4 5-7 6-2

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 04:38 PM
Week of May 18-24

May 17-23 French National Championships, Paris, France (Clay)

Draw=6

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

SF: Lenglen d Germaine Golding 6-2 7-5
SF: Marie Conquet d. ????

FI: Lenglen d. Conquet 6-4 6-2

CR: Marguerite Broquedis (holder) d Suzanne Lenglen 5-7 6-4 6-3

Doubles

1R: Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen d Marie Conquet/Katie Fenwick default

CR: lost to Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard (holders) d. Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen 6-4 8-6

Mixed Doubles

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis d Suzanne Amblard/M Germot 6-4 6-1

At the age of merely 14 the sensational Suzanne Lenglen almost wins her nations title. She gives Broquedis a stern test in the final. Amazingly this will be Suzanne's last defeat until 1921, when she defaults in the US Nationals. In the doubles final the twin Amblard sisters retain their title.

Open to French Nationals only.

-----

May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Mitchell 6-2 6-2
1R: Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson default
1R "Mrs Stewart" d. ???? default
1R: Agnes Morton d. ???? default
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. ???? default
1R: Doris Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Faunce d. G. Longbourne 6-4 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-1

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Hon. Mrs Barclay 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Greenhough-Smith d. D. Ward 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: B. Leader d. E. Tighe 4-6 7-5 10-8
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Margaret Lowe 6-4 6-0
1R: Gwynifred Palmer d. W. Hill 6-1 6-2
1R: K. MacLachlan d. ???? default
1R: Christina Douglass d. Vera Spofforth 6-1 6-2
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

2R: Chambers d. Parton 6-1 6-3
2R: Morton d. "Stewart" ????
2R: Tuckey d. Craddock 6-3 6-4
2R: Edgington d. Mrs Faunce 6-0 6-2

2R: Satterthwaite d. Greenhough-Smith 6-0 6-0
2R: O'Neill d. Leader 6-1 6-3
2R: Palmer d. MacLachlan 6-3 6-2
2R: Larcombe d. Douglass 6-0 6-4

QF: Chambers d. Morton 6-0 6-1
QF: Edgington d. Tuckey 6-3 6-2
QF: Satterthwaite d. O'Neill 6-4 6-4
QF: Larcombe d. Palmer 6-2 6-3

SF: Chambers d. Edgington 6-2 6-0
SF: Larcombe d. Satterthwaite 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF: Helen Aitchison/Kay Tuckey d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James Parke d. Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato 10-8 6-2

-----

began May 21, Championships of Lower Austria, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marie Amende 6-3 6-0

This tournament also featured the women’s doubles event for the Austrian Championships

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Hedwig von Satzger (Hun) d. Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka 6-0 6-0

This tournament also featured the mixed doubles event for the Championships of Vienna

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Amende/Rolf Kinzl 7-5 6-0

-----

May 25, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, US (Grass)
Venue: New Orleans Tennis Club

SF: Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs. Thom 6-2 6-1
SF: Irving Murphy d. Mrs. Monroe 7-5 6-8 10-8

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Irving Murphy 2-6 6-2 10-8

It is not clear who the defending champion was.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 04:38 PM
Week of May 25-31

May 23-28, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Morsier d. Mlle Gouy 6-2 6-2

-----

May 25-30, Middlesex Championship, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Ziffo 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Faulks d. Vera Coysh 6-0 6-0
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. D. Ward 6-1 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Harding 6-0 6-2

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-1 6-2
2R: Gladys Arnell d. K. MacLachlan 6-8 6-0 6-1
2R: O'Neill d. Faulks 6-1 6-1
2R: Beamish d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 8-10 6-1

2R: Christina Douglass d. Mrs Hayward 6-2 6-2
2R: Margaret Lowe d. P. Millard 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Satterthwaite d. K. Taylor 6-0 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Holloway 6-2 8-10 8-6

QF: Chambers d. Arnell 6-2 6-2
QF: Beamish d. O'Neill 1-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Douglass d. Lowe 6-0 6-1
QF: Edgington d. Satterthwaite 8-6 6-1

SF: Chambers d. Beamish 6-0 6-1
SF: Edgington d. Douglass 6-0 6-2

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Aurea Edgington default

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. L Davenport/Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Algernon Kingscote d. Geraldine Beamish/ GTC. Watt 6-3 6-1

-----

May 25-30, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. V Fitter 6-0 6-1
QF: Doris Craddock d. Beatrice Lee 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs J B Perrett d. Ethel Radcliffe 6-2 8-6
QF: Edith Hannam d. M Kelsey 6-1 6-3

SF: Larcombe d. Craddock ????
SF: Hannam d. Perett ????

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Hannam 6-4 6-1

DF: Edith Hannam/Hazel Hogarth d. Beatrice Lee/Mrs JB Perrett 8-6 6-3

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James Parke d. Edith Hannam/Stanley Doust (Aus) 7-5 6-4

-----

May 26-29, Essex County Country Club Ladies’ Tournament, West Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass?)
Venue: Essex Country Club

FI: Helen McLean d. Mrs AG Miles 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Farlee/Edna Wildey d. Helen McLean/Mrs AG Miles 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

May 28-June 3, Championships of Berlin , Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun) d. Marie Amende (Ast) 6-8 6-4 6-3

MX: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun)/Curt von Wessely (Ast) d. Marie Amende (Ast)/Robert Kleinschroth 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

May 29-June 1, Tyrolean Championships, Innsbruck, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frau von Glasersfeld d. J Neuner 6-2 6-2

-----

May 28-31, Central California State Championship, Sacramento, California, US

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Daisy Upham d. Mrs. B. F. Cook 6-0 6-0
1R: Anita Meyers d. R. C. M. Palmer 6-0 6-1

QF: Mrs. D.P. Wood d. Mrs. S. Maynard 6-0 6-0
QF: Upham d. Mrs. Saul 6-2 6-0
QF: Meyers d. Anita Greenberg default
QF: Mrs. Dick Long d. Mrs. Potter default

SF: Wood d. Upham 6-1 7-5
SF: Meyers d. Long default

FI: Wood d. Meyers 6-0 6-0

-----

began May 30, Middle Atlantic States Championship, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US

FI: Eva Baker d. Elizabeth Bryan 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Eva Baker/Chapman d. Miss Holden/Ronsaville 6-1 6-2

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 04:55 PM
WORLD HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates:May 29-June 8
Venue: Saint Cloud, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Anne de Borman (Bel) d Hedvig von Satzger (Hun) default
1R: Mlle Poujade d Caro Dahl (Nor) 6-3 8-10 6-4
1R: Blanche Amblard d Sigrid Fick (Swd) 6-3 6-3

2R: Suzanne Amblard d Mlle A Plantier 6-0 6-1
2R: Mlle M Aranyi d Margaret Tripp (GB) default
2R: Suzanne Lenglen d Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) 6-3 8-6
2R: Borman d Poujade 6-3 6-1

2R: Marguerite Broquedis d B Amblard 6-3 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Marie Conquet 6-8 6-4 6-0
2R: Geramine Golding d Jessie Tripp (GB) default
2R: Miss M Fergus d Cecile Matthey 6-2 6-2

QF: S Amblard d Aranyi 6-0 6-0
QF: Lenglen d Borman 6-2 6-3
QF: Broquedis d Ryan 6-4 6-2
QF: Golding d Fergus 6-3 8-10 6-1

SF: Lenglen d S Amblard 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Golding d Broquedis 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Sigrid Fick/Phyllis Satterwaite d Marie Conquet/Germaine Golding 6-2 6-2
1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Anne de Borman/M Fergus 6-3 6-3
1R: Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard d Marguerite Broquedis/Mlle Isdahl 6-2 6-3
1R: Caro Dahl/Cecile Matthey d Jessie Tripp/Margaret Tripp default

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Fick/Satterwaithe 6-1 6-3
SF: B Amblard/S. Amblard d Dahl/C Matthey 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan/Max Décugis d Hedvig von Satzger/Umberto Morpurgo default
1R: M Fergus/Paul de Borman d Mlle Isdahl/E Micard 6-3 6-0
1R: Marie Décugis/Toto Brugnon d Cecile Matthey/M Turretini 6-3 6-1

2R: Marguerite Broquedis/WH Laurentz d Mlle Aranyi/A Bonnal 6-0 6-1
2R: Anne de Borman/Duviver d Mlle Poujade/JS Morpurgo 6-4 6-3
2R: Sigrid Fick/AG Watson d Jessie Tripp/AW Gore default
2R: Ryan/Décugis d Fergus/Borman 6-0 6-0

2R: Marie Décugis/Toto Brugnon d Margaret Tripp/Algernon Kingscote default
2R: Phyllis Satterwaite/Arthur Wallis Myers d Marie Conquet/Albert Canet default
2R: Suzanne Amblard/M Germot d Geramine Golding/F Poulin 6-0 6-3
2R: Suzanne Lenglen/Count Ludi Salm d Caro Dahl/AC Simon 6-2 8-6

QF: Borman/Duviver d Broquedis/Laurentz 1-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Ryan/Décugis d Fick/Watson 8-6 6-3
QF: Satterwaithe/Myers d Décugis/Brugnon 6-4 6-3
QF: Lenglen/von Salm d S Amblard/Germot 6-4 6-1

SF: Ryan/Décugis d Borman/Duviver 6-0 6-1
SF: Lenglen/von Salm d Satterwaithe/Myers 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Suzanne Lenglen/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast) 6-3 6-1

Lenglen wins the world's second most important championship at the age of 15. "She was given a hard fight by Suzanne Amblard in the semifinal but her superior steadyness and volleying ability tipped the balance." In the final Golding tried to win with her lethal forehand 'but she usually faltered after" 3 or 4 shots.

It was hoped the prodigy would enter Wimbledon. Her father decided against it due to her age and lack of grass court play, for she had never entered a grass event. Within weeks World War One(the "Great War" at that time) had started. Suzanne would have to wait until 1919 to claim world supremacy.

The losing doubles finalists were twin sisters.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 05:33 PM
Week of June 1-7

began June, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Haverford, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

1R: Louise Hammond Raymond
1R: Eleanor Carey d. Theodora Lillie 6-1 6-2
1R: Eleanora Searsd. M. E. Willcox 6-1 6-1
1R: I. Pendleton d. Sara Myers 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs. Gilbert Harvey
1R: Elizabeth Meehan
1R: K. Bunton
1R: Mrs. O. A. Bigle
1R: Marion Fenno d. E. Dougherty 6-1 6-0
1R: Edna Wildey d. E. Hopkins 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Disston
1R: A. Douglas
1R: Sara Neilson
1R: Agnes Kennedy
1R: Florence A. Ballin
1R: M. Chrystie

2R: Raymond d. Carey 6-2 6-1
2R: http://clickserve.cc-dt.com/link/tplimage?lid=41000000024683071&pubid=21000000000175726&mid=5336105959Sears (http://clickserve.cc-dt.com/link/click?lid=41000000026646073&pubid=21000000000175726&mid=5336105959&redirect=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.sears.com%2F) d. Pendleton 6-1 6-4
2R: Harvey d. Meehan 6-0 6-0
2R: Bunton d. Bigle 6-2 1-6 6-3
2R: Fenno d. Wildey 6-3 6-4
2R: Disston d. Douglas 6-3 6-3
2R: Neilson d. Kennedy 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Ballin d. Chrystie 6-1 6-2

QF: Raymond d. Sears 6-3 7-5
QF: Harvey d. Bunton 6-0 6-1
QF: Fenno d. Disston 6-2 6-3
QF: Ballin d. Neilson 6-2 6-3

SF: Raymond d. Harvey default
SF: Fenno d. Ballin 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Louise Raymond d. Marion Fenno 3-6 9-7 6-2

Doubles

1R: Marion Fenno / Eleanora Sears
1R: Dorothy Disston / Thayer d. S. Baker / A. Kennedy 7-5 6-3
1R: S. Myers / M. Myers d. Williams / Williams 6-3 6-4
1R: Florence A. Ballin / C. T. Chase / d. I. Pendleton / Toulmin 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs. G. Harvey / Mrs. S. Norris d. E. Dougherty / E. Thomas 6-2 6-1
1R: C. Franklin / Nauman d. Sara Neilson / T. Tillie 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Louise Hammond Raymond / Edna Wildey
1R: E. Meehan /Pierce-bye

QF: Fenno /Sears d. Disston / Thayer 6-0 6-3
QF: Myers / Myers d. Ballin / Chase 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Harvey / Norris d. Franklin / Nauman 6-1 6-1
QF: Raymond / Wildey d. Meehan / Pierce 6-1 6-2

SF: Fenno /Sears d. Myers / Myers 6-3 6-4
SF: Raymond / Wildey d. Harvey / Norris w.o.

FI: Louise Raymond/Edna Wildey d. Marion Fenno/Eleanora Sears6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R: Bill Tilden / Louise Hammond Raymond d. E. Thayer / M. Thayer 6-1 6-2
1R: Watson / Marion Fenno d. James T. Young / Mrs. James T. Young 6-1 6-3
1R: A. E. Kennedy / Edna Wildey d. H. J. Lawrence, Jr. / I. Pendleton 6-2 10-8
1R: W. G. Morse / Mrs. W. G. Morse d. H. W. Marston, Jr. / Sara Neilson 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: William A. Larned / Eleanora Sears d. F. E. Dixon / ?, w.o.
1R: A. D. Thayer / Dorothy Disston d. J. O. Downey / C. T. Chase 7-5 8-6
1R: C. S. Rogers / Mrs. G. Harvey d. A. R. Sayres / K. Ogden 6-3 6-2
1R: Wallace F. Johnson / A. Kennedy d. Frank W. Paul, Jr. / E. Hopkins 6-4 6-4

QF: Louise Raymond/Bill Tilden d. Fenno/Watson 0-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Wildey/Kennedy d. Morse/Morse 6-1 6-0
QF: Sears/Larned d. Disston/Thayer 6-3 0-6 6-2
QF: Kennedy/Johnson d. Henry/Rogers 7-5 6-0

SF: Raymond/Tilden d. Wildey/Kennedy 6-2 6-4
SF: Sears/Larned d. Kennedy/Johnson 5-7 6-0 6-4

FI: Louise Raymond/Bill Tilden d. Eleonora Sears/William Larned 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

June 1-6, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Miss Dawson 6-2 6-0
1R: Olive Manser d. Miss Ziegler 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss Hollins d. Miss Barlow 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Hoyle d. Miss Booth default
1R: Mrs Glynn d. W. Hoyle 3-6 6-4 7-5

2R: Chambers d. Manser 6-0 6-1
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Gordon 6-2 6-0
2R: Ethel Radcliffe d. E. Hornby 7-5 7-5
2R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Heard 6-4 6-0

2R: Hollins d. Hoyle 6-1 6-4
2R: P. Roberts d. Glynn 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs Middleteon d. Mrs Trevor Bell 6-2 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. M. Holmes 6-1 6-0

QF: Chambers d. Larcombe 6-1 6-3
QF: Parton d. Radcliffe 6-3 6-0
QF: Hollins d. Roberts 6-2 1-6 8-6
QF: Morton d. Middleton 6-2 6-3

SF: Chambers d. Parton 6-2 6-2
SF: Morton d. Hollins 6-2 6-2

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs EC Middleton/E Radcliffe 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

CR:Ethel Larcombe/James Parke (holders) d. Agnes Morton/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 6-1

-----

began June 1, Old Dominion Tennis Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Country Club of Virginia

SF: Marie Wagner d. Alice Day Beard 4-6 6-0 6-2
SF: Claire Cassell d. Elizabeth Moore 7-5 4-6 10-8

FI: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 6-3 6-3

CR: Marie Wagner d. Mrs Willard Sullivan 6-2 6-3

DF: Carrie Neely/Mrs W Sullivan d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Clare Cassell/Beals Wright d. Marie Wagner/Nat Thornton 7-5 6-3
SF: Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant d. Mrs. Willard Sullivan/Irving Wright (??) 7-5 6-2

FI: Clare Cassel/Beals Wright d. Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

began June 4, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Dora Köring 6-2 6-1

MX: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Mieken Rieck/Curt Bergmann 6-4 6-4

-----

began June 1, New Haven, Connecticut, US
Venue: Lawn Club

FI: Miss Anita Carrington d. Mrs.R.Townshend 7-5 7-5

-----

June 1-6, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Edith Greville 6-3 8-6

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Greville d. Mrs D.K. Hole/Madeline O'Neill 6-3 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/George Watt d. "G. Palmer"/"Paul" 6-4 6-4

-----

June 4-6, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-0 2-6 6-2

MX: E.M. White/Frank H. Jarvis d. M. Jackson/G. Nicholls 6-0 6-1

-----

May 30-June 4, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: M.E. Morton d. Mrs Neilson 6-4, 6-2

This was the twenty-fifth edition of the Hexham/Tynedale tournament.

-----

May 30-June 4, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. Mrs J.H. King 6-3 7-5

This was the third edition of the Mansfield tournament.

-----

June 4-6, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-0 2-6 6-2

MX: E.M. White/Frank H. Jarvis d. M Jackson/G. Nicholls 6-0 6-1

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 05:33 PM
UNITED STATES WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: June 8-13
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=45)

Holder Mary Browne "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

1R: Molly Thayer d. Gertrude H Henry 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Alberta Webber d. CT Chase 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs Louise Raymond d. Dorothy Disston 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Constance Evans Sullivan d. K Brinton 6-1 6-3
1R: Barbara Lewis d. CC Walbridge 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: ME Wilcox d. Elizabeth Henry 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Clara Cassebeer d. Eliza Fox 7-5 6-0
1R: Isabel Pendleton d. Miss Williams 6-1 6-1

1R: Sarah Neilson d. Adelaide Collins 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Susanne White d. Edna Wildey default
1R: Mrs Forrest Keybaugh d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 8-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Mary Coates d. Lucy B Duhring 6-2 6-3
1R: Margerette Myers d. EH Katzenburg 6-3 6-4

2R: Marie Wagner d. Theresa R Kuser 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Harrison Smith d. Lily Cheston 6-4 6-0
2R: Carrie Neely d. Mrs Robert Herold 6-2 6-4
2R: Eleanor Hopkins d. Mildred Patton 6-0 6-8 6-1
2R: Thayer d. Elizabeth Smucker 6-2 6-1
2R: Raymond d. Webber 6-0 6-0
2R: Sullivan d. Lewis 6-1 6-2
2R: Cassebeer d. Wilcox default

2R: Pendleton d. Neilson 6-0 6-0
2R: White d. Keybaugh 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Myers d. Coates 6-0 6-1
2R: Hannah P Wright d. Helen Alexander 13-11 7-5
2R: Ann W Sheafe d. Angela Douglas 6-2 6-4
2R: Louise Riddell Williams d. Mrs CN Beard 6-2 5-7 9-7
2R: Eleanor Carey d. Florence A Ballin default
2R: Clare Cassel d. Elise Hopkins default


3R: Wagner d. Mrs Smith 6-2 6-2
3R: Neely d. Hopkins 6-1 6-0
3R: Raymond d. Thayer 6-1 6-8 6-0
3R: Sullivan d. Cassebeer 8-6 6-4
3R: Pendleton d. White 6-3 6-1
3R: Myers d. Wright 6-3 6-1
3R: Sheafe d. Williams 8-6 6-3
3R: Cassel d. Carey 7-5 6-4

QF: Wagner d. Neely 6-2 6-3
QF: Raymond d. Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Pendleton d. Myers 6-2 6-1
QF: Cassel d. Sheafe 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Wagner d. Raymond 6-4 6-4
SF: Cassel d. Pendleton 6-2 6-1

FI: Wagner d. Cassel 6-1 7-5

CR: Mary Browne d. Wagner 6-2 1-6 6-1

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=21)

1R: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. GH Henry/ Isabel Pendleton 6-8 6-3 6-3
1R: Clara Cassebeer/Alberta Weber d. Grant/ Taylor 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Browne/ Louise Riddell Williams d. Fleisher/ Hirsh 6-0 6-0
1R: Lillie Nielson/Sarah Nielson d. Adelaide Collins/ Amelia Douglas 6-3 9-7
1R: Barbara Lewis/Rogers d. Clothier/Hopkins 6-2 6-3

2R: Alice Beard/Elizabeth Moore d Lily Cheston/ EH Henry 6-0 6-2
2R: Dorothy Disston/Fox d Elizabeth Ostheimer/HH Smith 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Cassel/Wagner d Carrie Neely/Willard Sullivan 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Browne/Williams d Cassebeer/Weber 6-3 6-2

2R: Nielson/Nielson d Lewis/Rogers 8-6 6-4
2R: Louise Raymond/ Edna Wildey d M & S Myers/Edna Wildey 10-8 6-3
2R: Eleanor Carey/Susanne White d Herold/ Forrest Kerbaugh 6-4 7-5
2R: CC Walbridge/ Hannah P Wright d CT Chase/ Norris 8-6 6-2 6-3 (published score)

QF: CN Beard/Elizabeth Moore d Dorothy Disston/Fox 6-2 6-4
QF: Mary Browne/Louise Riddell Williams d Calre Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-4
QF: Louise Raymond/ Edna Wildey d Lillie/Sarah Nielson 6-4 6-1
QF: Eleanor Carey/Susanne White d CC Walbridge/ Hannah P Wright 6-2 6-0

SF: Mary Browne/Louise Riddell Williams d. CN Beard/Elizabeth Moore 6-1 6-0
SF: Louise Raymond/ Edna Wildey d Eleanor Carey/Susanne White 6-1 6-1

FI: Mary Browne/Louise Riddell Williams d. Louise Raymond/ Edna Wildey 8-6 6-2
------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

FI: Mary Browne/Bill Tilden d. Margaretta Myers/JR Rowland 6-1 6-4

This is the third consecutive year Mary Browne wins the doubles.

Draw notes:

Mrs Theodore Cassebeer=nee Clara Kuttroff, married in 1913.
Raymond=married name of Louise Hammond.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 05:40 PM
Week of June 8-14

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Margaret Lowe d. M. Clay 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs Stooke 6-3 6-1
1R: Vera Spofforth d. Miss Callaghan 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. J. Plumer-Walker 6-1 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. L. Davenport 8-6 6-2

1R: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Anson 6-0 6-3
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Marriot 7-5 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington d. ???? default
1R: Violet Pinckney d. F. Story 6-4 6-0


2R: Edith Hannam d. C. Bosworth 6-2 6-1
2R: V. Clay d. N. Lattey 8-6 3-6 6-0
2R: M. Reid d. N. Bannister 8-6 6-4
2R: J. Coles d. S. Clay 6-2 7-5
2R: Gwynifred Palmer d. Miss Tootell 7-5 8-6
2R: Lowe d. M. Lucas 6-1 11-9
2R: Radeglia d. Spofforth 6-1 6-0
2R: Ryan d. Tuckey 7-5 7-5

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. G. Bannister 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Harrop James d. Mrs M. Bell 8-6 6-3
2R: Beamish d. Craddock 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Edgington d. Pinckney 6-2 6-3
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Hon. Mrs Barclay 6-0 6-1
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-3 4-1 retired
2R: Olive Manser d. Ada Hollick 6-3 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. G. Price 6-0 6-1

3R: Hannam d. Clay 6-1 6-4
3R: Coles d. Reid 6-3 6-4
3R: Palmer d. Lowe 6-1 6-2
3R: Ryan d. Radeglia 6-3 6-2

3R: Sterry d. James 6-2 6-0
3R: Edgington d. Beamish 6-3 6-2
3R: Aitchison d. McNair 6-4 6-3
3R: Morton d. Manser 6-2 6-2

QF: Hannam d. Coles 6-3 6-0
QF: Ryan d. Palmer 6-0 6-0
QF: Sterry d. Edgington 6-3 6-4
QF: Morton d. Aitchison 7-5 8-6

SF: Hannam d. Ryan 6-4 2-6 8-6
SF: Morton d. Sterry 6-4 6-3

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Morton 0-6 11-9 retired

DF: Agnes Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-4 9-7

MX: Mrs DM Armstrong/Cecil Tindell-Green d. Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-2 2-6 8-6

-----

Circa June 10-14, Lyons, Lyons, France (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Mme Vlasto 6-1 6-3

MX: Germaine Golding/Felix Poulin d. Mrs Thomas (GB)/Heine Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-1 6-2

-----

June 11-15 Lille Tournament, Lille, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

2R: Lenglen d A Poissonier 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mme F Gamuset 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglebn d Mme L Wibaux 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Beatrice Butler (GB) 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/AG Watson (Bel) d. Abeille Gallay/M Fremaux 6-1 6-1

Suzanne Lenglen dropped only one game in four singles matches in this tournament. The opposition was modest, but her results were nevertheless extremely impressive, especially given her young age (15).

Little lists her as Mme Gallay, which would make her Abeille Galley.

-----

began June 8, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss Boyd d. Miss F.Page 6-1 6-2

MX: Boyd/McKee Dunn d. Mrs Cooke/Tunstall 6-1 6-4

-----

June 8-13, Windlesham, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Edith Johnson/Beryl Tulloch d. Hilda Lane/Madeline O'Neill 8-6 6-4

MX: Beryl Tulloch/C.W. Murray d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Gordon Lowe 6-4 6-2

-----

June 10-13, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Rimington d. Mrs Pratt 6-4 6-2

MX: Dorothy Hattersley-Smith/S. Flower d. Mrs Wilkinson/E.M. Iliffe 6-4 7-5

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", June 18, 1914: "Although Stratford-on-Avon is quite an old-established tournament, hitherto, owing to the difficulty of obtaining a suitable date, level events have not been included in the programme. This year, however, they appeared for the first time..."

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 05:45 PM
Week of June 15-21

began June 14 , Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia* (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Emmy Matuch 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Marie Amende/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Frl Weinzetl/[Carl] Kreuzer (Ger) 6-2 3-0 retired

Bohemia was still part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire in 1914.

-----

June 16-21 Amiens Tournament, Amiens, France (Clay)
Venue: Amiens Athletic Club

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

SF: Lenglen d T Requier 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mlle Vienne 6-2 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Georges Manset and Mlle Vienne/Leroy divided the prizes.

Papa Lenglen considered entering his daughter at Wimbledon but takes a pass. She will not grace the All-England Club until 1919. Due to rain the mixed doubles final is cancelled at 4 PM, with the finalists dividing the prizes.

-----

June 17-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-2 6-3
1R: Edith Greville d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 12-10 retired
1R: Hon. Mrs Barclay d. Margaret Lowe 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d. M. Davy 6-3 6-2

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Christina Douglass 6-1 6-2
1R: K. Taylor d. Mrs W. Smyth 6-2 6-3
1R: E. Tighe d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Doris Craddock 6-4 7-5

QF: Larcombe d. Greville 6-4 6-1
QF: Holman d. Barclay 6-2 6-2
QF: Edgington d. Taylor 6-1 6-2
QF: Tulloch d. Tighe 6-3 6-4

SF: Larcombe d. Holman 7-5 6-1
SF: Tulloch d. Edgington 6-4 6-4

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-2

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Arthur Dunlop (Aus) d. Beryl Tulloch/GTC Watt 6-2 6-0

-----

June 15-20, East Gloucestershire Championships, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw of 12)


1R: Madeline O'Neill-bye
1R: Edith Hannam d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett 6-0 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwatie d. Miss Davy 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Parr-bye

1R: Mrs JB Perrett-bye
1R: C. Baldwin d. G. Foster 6-3 6-2
1R: E. Coleridge-Smith d. Mrs AA. Hall 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Aitchison-bye

QF: Hannam d. O'Neill 6-3 6-3
QF: Satterthwaite d. Parr 6-1 6-1
QF: Perret d. Baldwin 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
QF: Aitchison d. Coleridge-Smith 6-3 6-2

SF: Hannam d. Satterthwaite 6-3 6-4
SF: Aitchison d. Perrett 6-2 6-3

FI: Edith Hannam d. Helen Aitchison 6-4, 6-4

-----

June 15-20, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Vera Spofforth 6-1 6-4

DF: J. Coles/Agnes Tuckey d. Jessie Greeen/Eleanor Rose 6-2 4-4 retired


MX: Agnes Tuckey/ N. Krelson (?) d. Jessie Green/William L. Clements 6-2 5-7 7-5

-----

began June 17, Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

FI: R Lent (Ger) d. Anne de Borman 6-4 6-1

MX: Anne de Borman/AC Simon (Swt) d. Jeanne Liebrechts/Reginald Storms 5-7 6-2 6-0

-----

June 17-21, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, US

FI: Miss Fix d. Miss Anderson 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs McIntyre/Fix d. Anderson/Miss Kettenbach 1-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Miss Kettenbach/Tyler d. Miss Fix/Gray 6-2 6-3

-----

began June 18, Arkansas State Championship, Texarkana, US

1R: Irving Murphy d. Marie Brown 6-0 6-1

SF: Murphy d. Susie Mann 6-1 6-1
SF: Vera Miller d. Georgie Temple 4-6 14-12 6-2

FI: Irving Murphy d. Vera Miller 6-3 6-0

-----

began June 15, Amackassin Club Tournament, Yonkers, New York City, New York, US

FI: Clare Cassel d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3

DF: Cassel/Wagner d. ??

MX: Cassel/Ralph Baggs d. Mrs Rawson Wood/W.C.Hunter 8-6 6-2

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 05:46 PM
Week of June 22-28

June 22-29, Pacific Coast Championships, San Jose, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Nagile Park Tennis Club

1R: Mrs. Sarita Wood d. Irene Norman 7-5 9-7
1R: Mrs. H. A. Niemeyer d. Clarissa Mitchell default
1R: Carmel Tarilton d. Mrs. B. F. Cook default
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. N. B. Scofield 6-1 6-1
1R: Anita Myers d. Mrs. S. C. Maynard 6-2 6-2

QF: Daisy Upham d. Wood 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Niemeyer d. Tarilton 8-6 6-1
QF: Tennant d. Myers 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF: Helen Baker d. Marjorie Wale 6-1 7-5

SF: Niemeyer d. Upham 7-5 8-6
SF: Baker d. Tennant 6-3 6-8 6-2

FI: Mrs H Niemeyer d. Helen Baker 6-2 6-8 6-2

Doubles

1R: Niemeyer/Baker d. Wood/Myers 6-2 6-2
1R: Tennant/Tarilton d. Maynard/Scofield 6-2 6-4

SF: Niemeyer/Baker d. Clarissa Mitchell/Ada McClure default
SF: Tennant/Tarilton d. Wlae/Upham 6-3 6-4

FI: Carmen Tarilton/Eleanor Tennant d. Helen Baker/Mrs H Niemeyer 8-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R: Norman/William Johnston d. Wood/C.J. Griffin 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Baker/C.F. Stickney d. Tennant/J.C. Rohlfs 6-4 6-3
1R: Myers/Elia Fottrell d. Scofield/A.M. McCray 6-1 6-3

QF: Niemeyer/W.G. Knowlton d. Maynard/F.A. Parton 6-0 6-4
QF: Baker/Stickney d. Norman/Johnston 4-6 6-0 7-5
QF: Myers/Fottrell d. Upham/C.F. Curtis
QF: Tarilton/Robert C. Van Vleit Jr. d. Wale/Van Dyke Johns 3-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Baker/Stickney d. Niemeyer/Knowlton 6-3 6-3
SF: Tarilton/Van Vleit d. Myers/Fottrell 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Carmen Tarilton/Robert C van Vleit, Jr. d. Helen Baker/C.F. Stickney 6-3 6-8 6-1

Holder Sarita van Vliet did not defend her title.

-----

began June 22, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Louise Raymond d. Helen McLean 6-0 6-3

CR: Louise Raymond d. Edith Rotch (holder) 6-2 6-3

DF: Alice Beard/Louise Raymond d. Helen McLean/Edna Wildey 0-6 6-2 7-5

-----

June 21-28, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Emmy Matuch 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Frau Hübner/Frau Weinzetl 6-2 6-1

MX: Marie Amende/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Frl Weinzetl/Karl Kreuzer (Ger) 6-2 3-0 retired

Bohemia was still part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire in 1914.

-----

Circa late June, Brühl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Mädi Fürth d. Hedwig von Satzger (Ger) 6-2 6-2

-----

June 25-28, Championships of the Grand Duchy of Saxony-Weimar, Weimar, Germany (Clay)


FI: Ilse Weihermann d. C. Brandis 6-0 6-0

MX: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Ilse Weihermann/H Mardie 6-2 6-1

-----

June 25-28, Championships of Bonn, Bonn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lilly Salin d. Frl Renoldi 6-2 6-2

MX: Mlle Castermanns/Louis Trasenster (Bel) d. E Meinhold/Paul Lindpaintner default

-----

began June 22, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, Us
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Mrs Johnston d. Mrs Robertson 6-4 6-4

DF: Johnston/Robertson d. Mrs Milam/Miss Adger 6-0 6-2

MX: Robertson/Winston d. Adger/Erwin default

-----

began June 22, Texas State Championship, Texarkana, US

1R: Iriving Murphy d. Vera Miller 6-0 6-1
1R: Susie Mann d. Elsie Fox w.o.

SF: Gwendelyn Rees d. Murphy 7-5 6-3
SF: Georgie Temple d. Mann 1-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Gwendelyn Rees d. Georgie Temple 6-1 6-1

Mixed doubles

1R: Evan Rees / Gwendelyn Rees d. F. Hall / Mrs. H. A. Carpenter 6-2 6-2
1R: Burton Rix / Vera Miller d. William Eells / Susie Mann 6-1 6-0
1R: Ralph Payne / Mrs. Anthony d. Charles C. Cresson / McRae 6-3 6-3
1R: Tom Holland / Irving Murphy d. Harry Munz / Georgie Temple 6-0 14-12

SF: Rees / Rees d. Rix / Miller 6-3 6-2
SF: Holland / Murphy d. Payne / Anthony 6-2 6-4

FI: Holland /Murphy d. Rees /Rees 6-8 6-4 6-4

-----

began June 22, Buffalo City Championship, Buffalo, New York, US
Venue: Park Club

FI: Harriet Bissell d. Lucy Bissell 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Miss Clapp/Miss Stimson d. Mrs Hamlin/Miss Wende 4-6 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs & Mr L.F.Gilbert d. Mrs Cutler/Hodge 6-8 6-2 6-4

-----

June 24-27, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Leslie Cadle 6-1 7-5

DF: Mrs J. Figgis/C. Hollis d. Kathleen Aitchison/Sibyl Aitchison 6-3 4-6 8-6

MX: E. Pickersgill/C. Pickersgill d. Kathleen Aitchison/E Sutton 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 06:00 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 22-July 6

Venue: The All-England Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 51. 3 foreigners.
--------------------------------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers awaits the All-Comer's winner in the Challnege Round.

First Round
Doris Craddock bye
Mabel Davy bye
GB Palmer bye
Mrs. Ritchie bye

Madeline O'Neil bye
Vera Spofforth bye
Hilda Lane d. Eleanor Rose 3-6 6-4 6-4
Aurea Edgington d. RW Harding 6-0 6-1

Agnes Tuckey d. Nora Schmitz (US) 6-4 6-2
Marguerite Broquedis (Frn) d. HV Parbury 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. WE Hill default
Winifrid Beamish d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) default

GC Hampton d. Mrs. Jacob default
Ethel Larcombe d. Baldwin 6-2 6-2
Charlotte Sterry d. ML Fisson 6-2 6-2
Winifrid McNair d. BM Lee 6-2 4-6 6-3

B Leader d. Barclay 6-3 6-0
A Mitchell d. DK Betty 6-0 6-1
Jessie Greene d. Mrs. Williams 6-2 3-6 6-4
WH Holloway d. Mrs. Greenhough Smith 6-0 6-4

Violet Pinckney d. Mrs Baker 6-1 6-1
Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
Beryl Tulloch d. Edith Hannam 2-6 7-5 6-4
Agatha Morton d. Phyllis Satterwaithe 6-2 6-3

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Nash 6-0 6-1
DK Hole-bye
Edith Johnson-bye
Countess of Drogheda-bye

CM Douglass bye
Mrs Nesham-bye
Betty Crundall Punnett-bye
N Wilford-bye
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Craddock d. Davy 6-0 6-3
Palmer d. Ritchie walkover
O'Neil d. Spofforth 7-5 9-7
Edgington d. Lane 6-4 2-6 6-4

Tuckey d. Broquedis 6-1 5-7 6-2
Holman d. Beamish 6-1 5-7 8-6
Larcombe d. Hampton 6-2 6-3
Sterry d. McNair 6-4 7-5

Leader d. Mitchell 6-4 6-3
Greene d. Holloway 6-4 1-6 6-3
Aitchison d. Pinckney 6-3 6-0
Morton d. Tulloch 6-1 6-3

Ryan d. Hole walkover
Johnson d. Drogheda 6-0 6-0
Douglass d. Nesham 3-6 6-3 6-2
Crundall Punnett d. Wilford 6-2 8-6
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Craddock d. Palmer 4-6 6-2 8-6
Edgington d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
Tuckey d. Holman 8-6 3-6 6-4
Larcombe d. Sterry 6-2 6-1

Leader d. Greene 7-5 6-3
Aitchison d. Morton 7-5 6-3
Ryan d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
Crundall Punnett d. Douglass 6-1 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Edgington d. Craddock 6-1 6-3
Larcombe d. Tuckey walkover
Aitchison d. Leader 6-2 6-0
Ryan d. Crundall Punnett 6-0 6-3

Semis
Larcombe d. Edgington 6-4 6-3
Ryan d. Aitchison 6-4 6-3

All Comers Final
Larcombe d. Ryan 6-3 6-2

Challenge Round
Dorothea Chambers d. Larcombe 7-5 6-4

Notes: An early example of where seeding was needed. Larcombe comes through the toughest quarter, with former champ Sterry, (who she beats in round 3) and French clay court champ Broquedis both in the same section.

It was hoped the French sensation Suzanne Lenglen would make her Wimbledon debut this year, bu her father felt she was too young. Besides, the 14 year old has never hit a ball on grass.

In an uninspiring final contested in intense heat Dorothea and Ethel both were conservative, waiting for mistakes rather than shooting for the tramlines. Chambers won through the long rallies to take her 7th Wimbledon title. It is a record that stands until 1938, when Helen Wills broke it. Who knows how many more Wimbledons Chambers may have won had World war One not broken out weeks after this win.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 06:01 PM
The Championships (Wimbledon) Doubles

Women's Doubles

First Round
Winifred McNair/Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson/Beryl Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Edith Hannam/Ethel Larcombe d. A.L. Baker/C.M. Douglass 6-1 6-2
M.L. Fison/E.Nash d. Mabel Davy/R.W.F. Harding 8-6 6-4
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Baldwin d. Hilda Lane/Madeline O'Neill 3-6 8-6 6-1

Second Round
Marguerite Broquedis (Fr)/Violet Pinckney d. Barcla/Greenlough Smith 6-1 6-2
Nesham/F. Schmidt d. G.C. Hampton/H.V. Parbury 6-4 3-6 2-1 ret.
Armstrong/H.Hogarth d. W.E.M. Hill/A. Mitchell 5-7 6-3 6-2
Hannam/Larcombe d. McNair/Parton 2-6 6-4 6-3
Baldwin/Satterthwaite d. Fison/Nash 6-2 6-4
Agatha Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-2
Aurea Edginton/Dorothy Holman d. Winifred Beamish/G.M.S. Lee 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. Jessie Greene/E.F. Rose 6-0 6-2

Quarter Finals
Broquedis/Pinckney d. Nesham/Schmidt 6-1 6-2
Hannam/Larcombe d. Armstrong/Hogarth 6-3 6-2
Morton/Ryan d. Satterthwaite/Baldwin 7-5 6-1
Chambers/Sterry d. Edgington/Holman 6-3 6-2

Semi Finals
Hannam/Larcombe d. Broquedis/Pinckney 6-2 6-0
Morton/Ryan d. Chambers/Sterry 6-4 6-1

Final
Morton/Ryan d. Hannam/Larcombe 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

First Round
Armstrong/J.B. Ward d. Vera Spofforth/Charles Simond 3-6 6-3 7-5
Mrs. R.W.F. Harding/R.W.F. Harding d. Mabel Davy/A.J. Jimenez 6-3 3-6 6-4
Marguerite Broquedis (Fr)/Anthony Wilding (NZ) d. C.M. Douglas/T.D. Stoward 6-1 6-1
Agatha Morton/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Helen Aitchison/Alf Dunlap (Aus) 6-4 6-3
A. Mitchell/A. Moss d. G.C. Hampton/H.E. Evers 6-2 3-6 6-3
Dorothy Holman/Evan Gwynne Evans d. Hazel Hogarth/George Thomas 6-3 3-6 6-4
Ethel Larcombe/Cecil Parke (Ire) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Wallis Myers 7-5 6-3

Second Round
Edith Hannam/Harold Aitken d. Jessie Greene/William Clements 6-3 2-6 6-4
Charlotte Sterry/Albert Prebble d. Winifred McNair/Roderick McNair 6-3 6-4
Beryl Tulloch/George T.C. Watt d. N. Wiliford/Neville Wiliford w.o.
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato Betty Crundall Prunett/Craig Biddle w.o.
W.H. Holloway/Newton Thompson (SA) d. Doris Craddock/Sidney Watts 4-6 64- 9-7
G.B. Palmer/L.F. Davin d. A.L. Baker/A.L. Baker w.o.
Harding/Harding d. Ward/Armstrong 6-8 6-2 6-3
Broquedis/Wilding d. Morton/Doust 7-5 6-8 6-3
Holman/Gwynne Evans d. Mitchell/Moss 6-2 6-2
Larcombe/Parke d. H.V. Parbury/H.S. Milford 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Algy Kingscote d. B.M.S. Lee/L.S. Lee 6-4 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis (Fr) d. Baldwin/Peter Hicks 6-1 6-4
Winifred Beamish/Alfred Beamish d. Violet Pinckney/Percy Pinckney w.o.
Madeline O'Neill/Charles Dixon d. Edith Johnson/A.J. Ross 6-1 6-4
P. Millard/Paul De Borman (Bel) d. C. Martin/C.H. Martin w.o.
Agnes Tuckey/Hope Crisp d. M.L. Fison/F.C.G. Fison 6-1 1-6 6-4

Third Round
Hannam/Aitken d. Sterry/Prebble 2-6 7-5 7-5
Tulloch/Watt d. Parton/Mavrogordato 2-6 6-4 6-1
Palmer/Davin d. Holloway/Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-4
Broquedis/Wilding d. Harding/Harding 6-1 7-5
Larcombe/Parke d. Holman/Gwynne Evans 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Decugis d. Chambers/Kingscote 6-3 7-5
O'Neill/Dixon d. Beamish/Beamish 4-6 6-0 6-4
Tuckey/Crisp d. Millard/de Borman 6-3 6-0

Quarter Finals
Hannam/Aitken d. Tulloch/Watt 7-5 6-2
Broquedis/Wilding d. Palmer/Davin 6-1 8-6
Larcombe/Parke d. Ryan/Decugis 6-4 7-5
Tuckey/Crisp d. O'Neill/Dixon 6-4 7-5

Semi Finals
Broquedis/Wilding d. Hannam/Aitken 6-3 4-6 6-3
Larcombe/Parke d. Tuckey/Crisp 4-6 6-2 6-2

Final
Larcombe/Parke d. Broquedis/Wilding 4-6 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 08:34 PM
Week of June 29-July 5

began June 27, Southern California Championships, Long Beach California, US (Hard/Asphalt)
Venue: Hotel Virginia

SF: Birch d. Grieve 6-2 2-6 6-4
SF: Florence Sutton d. Carpenter 6-0 6-0

FI: Sutton d. Birch 6-1 6-3

CR: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce (holder) 6-4 3-6 8-6

-----

date unknown, ??, Plainfield, New Jersey, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Edna Wildey d. Marion Brown 6-4 6-3

-----

July 1-4, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaithe d. Orea Beatty default

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaithe/Edward Yencken d. N. Lattey/F. Annett 6-1 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", July 9, 1914: "The twentieth annual tournament began in lovely weather, and obtained a far larger entry than for some years past."

-----

early July, Denver City Championships, Colorado, US
Venue: City Park

FI: F.R. Cline d. ??

-----

July 1-4, Romsey, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs R.E.S Pearce 6-3 6-0

MX: Geraldine Beamish/George Watt d. A. Lister/C.W.H. Scott 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 09:18 PM
Week of July 6-12

July 3-13, Russian Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia (Clay)
Venue: Saint Petersburg Circle of Sportsmen

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Tatiana Kaufmann 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ludmila Bove 6-1 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ludmilla Isnard 6-1 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Natalia Sievers 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Galina Godfray/Elena Serk 6-0 6-0*

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Henrietta Reding/Jean Manset (Fra) 6-3 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Ludmila Isnard/Count Mikhail Soumarokoff-Elston 6-0 6-1

* Both of these players appear to be women, so this result needs checking
**Tatiana Kaufmann was from Latvia

-----

began July 4, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, US
Venue: East End TC

FI: Buda Stephens d. Mrs R.H.Cobb 6-3 6-3

DF: Dolly Miller/Buda Stephens d. Margaret Chapman/Winifred Chapman 6-2 6-4

-----

July 1-5, Inland Empire Championship, Spokane, Washington, US

FI: Miss Fix d.Mrs McIntyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Fix/McIntyre d. Mrs Stafford/Miss Kattenbach 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Alexander/Tyler d. Kattenbach/Brain 1-6 6-4 10-8

-----

Circa early July, Championships of Galicia, Cracow, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Novak d. Margarethe Janotta 6-2 8-6 2-6 6-3

The final was a best-of-five-sets match.
*Note that in 1914 Crackow was still part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire rather than modern day Poland.

-----

July 5-9, Malmo, Malmo, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Countess Freya von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Sigrid Fick 6-4 6-1

MX: Sigrid Fick/Carl O. Nylen d. Edit Arnheim/Frans Möller [score?]

This tournament was held during the Baltic Games.

-----

July 6-12, Tri-State Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA (Clay)
Venue: Indianapolis Tennis Association Courts

QF: Mrs I. Watt Pugh d Dora Thieman 6-4 6-4
QF: Blanche Stillson d Lucille Sherritt 6-3 6-2
QF: Caroline Hendrick d Helen McLauglin 7-5 6-3
QF: Katherine Brown d Fances Potter 6-0 6-4

SF: Pugh d Stillson 6-0 6-0
SF: Brown d Hendrick 6-3 6-2

FI: Katharine Brown d. Mrs I. Watt Pugh 7-5 6-1

CR: Ruth Sanders (holder) d. Katharine Brown 7-5 5-7 6-2

MX: Mrs I Watt Pugh/JC Mackrell d. Katharine Brown/Albrecht Kipp 7-5 6-2

Draw note: The spelling of Fances Potter is not an error. Directly copied.

-----

July 6-11, North London Championships/Gipsy Tournament, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-2

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish/Madeline O'Neill 7-5, 6-3

MX: Hazel Hogarth/C.S. Gordon-Smith d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-4 7-5

------

July 8-11, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0 6-1

MX: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon d. Winifred Longhurst/ E. Gwynne-Evans 6-1 6-1

-----

July 6-11, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothy Holman/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Mercer/Mrs Parbury 6-2 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/ George Thomas d. Edith Johnson/J.B. Ward 6-4 5-7 6-0

-----

July 8-11, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Dillon 6-2 6-1

DF: E. Dillon/M. Dillon d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett/Jessie Tripp 6-4 6-2

MX: Hilda Lane/O. Johnson d. Jessie Tripp/"G.P. Holt" 9-7 6-0

-----

July 6-8, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-4 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Beatrice Lee/Mrs R. Pearse 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles G. Allen 6-3 6-3

-----

July 9-11, Leicstershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Violet Pinckney default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Arthur W Gore d. Gladys Lamplough/Erik Larsen (Den) 6-2 6-2

-----

July 11-13, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, London, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Spofforth d. F. Barker 6-2 6-4

MX: Vera Spofforth/S.A. Young d. F. Barker/J. Young 6-2 6 -0

-----

July 8-11, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs J.B. Perrett/Henry Yoland d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Major Ritchie 8-6 1-6 7-5

-----

July 9-11, East Yorkshire Championships, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J. Billyeald d. Susannah Willford 6-3 6-2

-----

July 6-11, Sundridge Park, Bromley, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edginton d. M. Davy 6-0 6-1

MX: Olive Manser/A.J.S. Butler d. Miss Speer/HTL Speer 6-3 7-5

-----

July 5-10, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-1 6-1

-----

July 7-11, Woburn, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. A. Sargent 6-3 6-4

MX: Madeline de Vere Scott/HRC Martin d. Miss Grindon/Kersasp Naoroji (Ind) 6-4 6-1

-----

July 8-11, Boston, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. M. Wright 6-4 6-0

MX: Jessie Green/FT Walker d. M. Wright/G. Staniland 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 09:18 PM
Week of July 13-19

Julyl 11-15, Eastgate, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England

FI: E. Nash and Eleanor Rose divided the prizes at 9-7 3-6 12-12

DF: A.E. Brown/Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Brown/Ann Cannon 6-1 6-1

MX: E. Nash/Francis Fison d. Eleanor Rose/HC Eltringham 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

began July 11, US Clay Court Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

SF: Mary K. Browne d. Mary Shreve Lyons 5-7 6-2 6-2
SF: Louise Riddell Williams d. Sanders 6-1 6-4

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs Louise Riddell Williams 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs Louise Riddell Williams d. Marjorie Dodd/Mary Lyons 6-1 6-2

There had been no women’s events at this tournament in 1913.

-----

began July 11, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, US
Venue: Wanderers' Club

FI: Alice Day Beard d. Mary Katherine Voorhees 6-2 6-3

DF: Beard/Miss Steever d. Miss Neely/Miss Brewer 6-1 6-3

-----


began July 13, Central New York Championships, Utica, New York, US (Grass?)
Spalding's Annual writes that these were held in conjunction with the New York State Women's Champs
Venue: Yahundasis Golf Club

1R: Marie Wagner d. E. Butler w.o.
1R: Mrs. David Burrell d. M. Grove 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs. A. C. Barker
1R: Mary Rose Devereux
1R: Edith Handy d. Florence Kernan 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs. J. B. Murray d. Mrs. H. S. Brandt w.o.
1R: Edith Rotch d. Dorothy Etheridge 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Kernan d. Mary Rose Patten w.o.
1R: Clare Cassel d. Louise Doolittle 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth H. Moore d. Mrs. Nellis Crouse w.o.
1R: L. Searles d. J. Sheehan w.o.
1R: Marjorie Smith d. Dorothy Johnson 6-2 6-0
1R: Helen H. Pouch d. Louise Beardsley 6-2 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Searles d. Margaret Patten 6-0 6-2
1R: Kernan
1R: Mrs. Harold Murray

2R: Wagner d. Burrell 6-3 6-2
2R: Barker d. Devereux w.o.
2R: Handy d. Mrs. J. B. Murray 6-4 6-2
2R: Rotch d. H. Kernan w.o.
2R: Cassel d. Moore 6-0 6-4
2R: L. Searles d. Smith 6-2 6-4
2R: Pouch d. E. Searles 6-1 6-2
2R: Kernan d. Murray w.o.

QF: Wagner d. Barker 6-1 6-1
QF: Handy d. Rotch 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Cassel d. L. Searles 6-1 6-3
QF: Pouch d. Kernan 6-1 6-1

SF: Wagner d. Handy 5-7 6-1 6-3
SF: Cassel d. Pouch 6-8 6-1 6-4

FI: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 1-6 6-3 7-5

Women's doubles

1R: Mrs. J. B. Murray / Louise Doolittle d. Mrs. David Burrell /Burney 6-3 6-2
1R: Edith Rotch / Edith Handy d. Helen Kernan / Jane Patten 6-1, 6-1

QF: Clare Cassel / Marie Wagner d. Murray / Doolittle 6-1 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Searles / Louise Searles d. Louise Beardsley / Marjorie Smith 7-5 6-4
QF: Mrs. W. H. Pouch / Elizabeth Moore d. J. Sheehan / Mary Kernan 6-0 6-0
QF: Rotch / Handy d. Mrs. A. C. Barker / Mrs. H. S. Brandt 6-3 6-2

SF: Cassel / Wagner d. Searles/ Searles 6-4 6-2
SF: Pouch / Moore d. Rotch / Handy 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Bessie Moore/Helen Pouch 4-6 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R: H. D. Kernan /Marie Wagner
1R: H. Hall / Elizabeth Searles
1R: William Rosenbaum / Jane Patten
1R: G. S. Bryan / Edith Handy
1R: Herbert Hahn / Edith Rotch d. H. J. Pike/Louise Searles 7-5 6-0
1R: D. Geer, Jr. / Marjorie Smith d. Edward Hyland /Margaret Patten 6-2 6-4
1R: Harry Greenough / Louise Beardsley d. E. H. Whitney/Louise Doolittle 8-6 6-2
1R: A. L. Hoskins / Mrs. A. C. Barker d. R. H. Torrey/Mrs. David Nurrow 4-6 8-6 9-7
1R: Irving Wright/Clare Cassel
1R: Charles Garland, Jr. / Mary Rose Patten d. W. Stedman / Margaret Murray 6-4 6-4
1R: J. H. Steinkampf / M. Grove d. Paul Trainor / Dorothy Johnston 6-2 6-2
1R: J. Jova / Mrs. W. H. Pouch d. Leslie Devereux / Helen Kernan 6-3 6-3
1R: Charles Garland / Mrs. J. B. Murray
1R: Paul Sheldon / Mrs. H. S. Brandt
1R: Frank Lewis / Edith Kernan
1R: E. F. Torrey / Elizabeth Moore

2R: Kernan / Wagner d. Hall / Searles w.o.
2R: Rosenbaum / Patten d. Bryan / Handy 6-4 6-4
2R: Hahn / Rotch / d. Geer / Smith 6-0 6-3
2R: Greenough / Beardsley d. Hoskins / Barker 6-4 6-1
2R: Wright / Cassel d. Garland, Jr. / Patten 6-1 6-3
2R: Steinkampf / Grove d. Jova / Pouch 7-5 6-4
2R: Garland / Murray d. Sheldon / Brandt 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Lewis / Kernan d. Torrey / Moore 5-7 7-5 11-9

QF: Kernan / Wagner d. Rosenbaum / Patten 6-4 6-0
QF: Hahn / Rotch d. Greenough / Beardsley w.o.
QF: Wright / Cassel d. Steinkampf / Grove 7-9 6-2 10-8
QF: Garland / Murray d. Lewis / Kernan 5-7 6-4 6-4

SF: Kernan / Wagner d. Hahn / Rotch 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Wright / Cassel d. Garland / Murray 6-3 6-0

FI: Clare Cassel/Irving C. Wright d. Marie Wagner/H.D. Kernan 6-2 0-6 7-5

-----

July 13-18, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: T. Clarke d. Winifred Longhurst 9-11 6-2 6-4

DF: Janet Jackson/Winifred Longhurst d. T. Clarke/Miss Radeglia 6-3 6-0

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Xenophon Casdagli d. Miss Monahan/Charles Scroope 11-9 6-4

-----

July 13-18, Norwood Open (incorporating Championships of Europe Cup), London, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4,7-5

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Miss Hogarth d. Doris Craddock/Mrs Hollick 8-6 6-3

MX: Madeline O’Neill/Gordon Lowe d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-3 3-6 6-1

-----

July 13-18, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. B. Lee 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Gladys Lamplough/S.E. Charlton d. Miss Dicksee/P.E. Hanting 6-1 6-2

-----

July 15-20, Championships of Nottinghamshire, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)



1R: Edith Hannam d. G. Barber 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs C. Hole d. Mrs G. Mellor 6-0 6-0
1R: A. Brown d. M. Spalding 6-1 6-1
1R: G. Foster d. L. Hartley 6-3 6-1
1R: M Wright-bye
1R: M Smith-bye
1R: Eleanor Rose-bye
1R: M Bright-bye

1R: Mabel Parton-bye
1R: H. Peeke-bye
1R: Miss Pridmore-bye
1R: Jessie Green-bye
1R: O. Walker d. Mrs A. Morris 6-2 6-0
1R: E. Pentecost d. A. Hogg 4-6 retired
1R: Mrs C.Clarke d. Miss Beswick 6-3 6-3
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Billyeald 6-1 6-3

2R: Hannam d. Hole 6-0 retired
2R: Foster d. A. Brown 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Wright d. Smith 6-1 6-4
2R: Rose d. Bright 6-1 6-1

2R: Parton d. Peeke 6-3 6-0
2R: Pridmore d. Green 6-4 6-3
2R: Walker d. Pentecost 6-1 6-1
2R: Morton d. Clarke 6-2 6-2

QF: Hannam d. Foster default
QF: Rose d. Wright 3-1 retired
QF: Parton d. Pridmore 6-2 7-5
QF: Morton d. Walker 6-4 6-0

SF: Hannam d. Rose 8-6 6-2
SF: Morton d. Parton 6-3 6-1

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4

MX: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon d. Agnes Morton/George C. Ball-Greene 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

began July 13, Oregon State Championship, Portland, Oregon, US
Venue: Multnomah Athletic Club

SF: Fording d. Mrs. Northrup 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Campbell d. C. Tucker 6-2 6-2

FI: Fording d. Campbell 6-4 6-3

CR: Sara Livingston (holder) d. Miss Fording 6-0 6-2

DF: Miss C.Tucker/Fording d. Miss Fox/Mrs Northrup 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 13-15, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Lloyd d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Mytton/Max Woosnam d. Mrs R Lloyd/George Thomas 6-3 6-4

-----

July 13-15, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Gladys Lamplough 6-4 8-6

DF: M. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Dorothy Holman/Aurea Edgington 5-7 7-5 10-8

MX: Dorothy Holman/AJ Ross d. S. Keyser/AC Hunter 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

July 13-18, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs R.E.S. Pearce 6-2 6-3

MX: Violet Pinckney/C. Scott d. Mrs R.E.S. Pearce/CW Murray 13-11 5-7 10-8

-----

July 13-18, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Marrett d. Miss Jackson 6-1 4-6 7-5

MX: Mrs R.W.F. Harding/R.W.F. Harding d. Florence Marrett/Henry Norman Marrett 4-6 6-4 6-2

-----

July 15-18, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: E.M. White d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-3 5-3 retired

MX: Amy Ransome/M.E. Nigel Jones d. C. Fellowes/W.E. D'Angibau 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 09:19 PM
Week of July 20-26

Circa July 17-23, Karlsbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger (Ger) d. Mädi Fürth (Aut) 7-5 6-3

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Nelly Bamberger (Ger)/E. Samek 3-6 6-0 6-3

MX: Nelly Bamberger (Ger)/Curt Bergmann (Ger) d. Mädi Fürth (Aut)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) default

-----

July 18-25 Compiegne Tournament, Compiegne, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

QF: Lenglen d P Nativelle 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen Mlle de Motozon 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Amblard d Suzanne Lenglen default

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Georges Gault d Suzanne Ambard/Lamy 6-1 8-10 6-0

Etretat, starting on August 9, was next on Suzanne's schedule. The guns of August would intervene though, as Germans crossed the border. Thus began the silence on the tennis scene in Europe as "The Great War descends" over the continent. Areas such as Amiens and Compiegne in the north of France, Suzanne's home district, will be the witness to savage fighting and destruction.

-----

July 20-25, Scottish Championships, Craiglockhart, Edinburgh, Scotland, GB (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. M Fergus 6-2 1-6 7-5

DF: M. Fergus/Mrs Heriot d. Mrs R. Welsh/Mrs H. Wilson

MX: Mrs R. Welsh/John F. Stokes d. Mrs Heriot/L.F. Davin 6-2 2-6 6-4

-----

July 20-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Miss Willoch-bye
1R: Winifred McNair d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-3 6-1
1R: Sybil Aitchison d. ???? default
1R: M. Davies d. Mrs E. Jones 6-1 8-6

1R: L Davenport-bye
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. G. Foster 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Aitchison d. ???? default
1R: Geraldine Beamish-bye

QF: McNair d. Willcock 6-1 6-3
QF: Davies d. S Aitchison 6-2 6-3
QF: Perrett d. Davenport 6-4 6-3
QF: H Aitchison d. Beamish 6-0 6-1

SF: McNair d. Davies 10-8 6-0
SF: H Aitchison d. Perrett 6-3 6-3

FI: Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison 4-6 6-3 9-7

DF: Mrs D.M. Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. L. Davenport/Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred McNair/Arthur D. Prebble d. Helen Aitchison/W.L. Clements 6-3 7-5

-----

July 18-25, Northwestern Championships, Deephaven, Minnesota, US
Venue: Minnetonka Yacht Club

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 6-1 6-2

-----

began July 25, Westchester County Championship, Pelham Manor, New York, US(Clay)
Venue: Pelham Country Club

FI: Clare Cassel d. Eleanor Coward 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs & Mr A.D.Britton d. ??

-----

July 21-25, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 4-6 7-5 6-0

DF: Agnes Morton/Olive Manser d. J. Coles/Mabel Parton 6-4 6-4

MX: Olive Manser/Kenneth Powell d. Agnes Morton/George Thomas 8-6 1-6 6-1

-----

July 21-25, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Marriott 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Bell/Mrs Marriott d. M. Fison/Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 7-5

MX: M. Fison/F. Fison d. Miss IM Thurm/G. Wilson 6-3 0-6 6-3

-----

July 22-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M. Stuart d. Jessie Tripp 6-4 6-0

MX: Jessie Tripp/RH Hotham d. M. Brooksmith/CD Robinson 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 22-25, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs Howard 6-0 6-4

MX: Peggy Dransfield/HC Smedley d. Mrs R. Middleton/James Zimmermann 7-5 6-2

-----

July 21-25, Watford, West Hertfordshire, England

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-2 5-7 9-7

MX: Madeline O'Neill/H. Price d. R. Armstrong/M.H. Armstrong 6-1 6-2

-----

July 21-25, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Lamplough 7-5 7-9 6-4

DF: Edith Johnson/Beatrice Lee d. Miss Hearn/Miss Taylor 9-7 6-0

MX: Edith Johnson/George Watt d. Gladys Lamplough/W.T. Meade 6-2 6-1

-----

July 19-24, Malton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Dransfield d. Norah Middleton 8-10 6-4 9-7

-----

July 20-25, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Miss Monahan d. Janet Jackson 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: S. Barrett/Miss Phillips d. Miss Clark/Mrs Monroe 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 09:19 PM
Week of July 27-August 2

ends July 30 Moscow Tournament, Moscow, Russia (Clay?)

Won by Elizabeth Ryan (US)
Mixed doubles won by Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heine Kleinschroth (Ger)

Both Germany and Russia are mobilizing for war with each other. Mobilization is declared by both nations as the Moscow event ends. Now Ryan, Mrs Dudley (her mother), and the German Kleinschroth make a desperate dash to get out of Russia before war breaks out. Mrs Dudley uses gold to bribe train officials and the trio discard their luggage. They cross over into Berlin on what literally may have been the last train from Russia into Germany. Kleinschroth is now safe, but the American women must still journey west or risk being trapped in Germany for the war's duration, as the domino effect is dragging Germany into conflict with France and Britain. With Heine's help Elizabeth and her mother cross the Beligian border on August 2, one day before Germany invades Belgium.

-----

July 25-August 3, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

1R: Carrie B. Neely d. Emily Busell 6-0 6-0
1R: Edith Cummings d. Marion Phillips 3-6 6-2 10-8
1R: Mrs. Werner Coburn Elizabeth Adsit w.o.
1R: Mrs. E. I. Cudahy d. E. C. Russell 6-0 6-3

2R: M. Charles d. Mary K. Voorheis 0-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs. Malcolm McNeill d. Marion Scully 6-0 6-1
2R: Mary K. Browne d. Emily Foresman 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss Brewer d. Marie Kasten 6-0 6-0
2R: Marjorie Hires d. Alice Miller 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs. George B. Massey d. Jane Morton 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs. W. S. Miller d. Frances Houston 7-5 11-9
2R: Neely d. Cummings 6-0 6-0
2R: Cudahy d. Coburn 6-1 6-0
2R: Louise Riddell Williams d. Lila Hotz 6-1 6-0
2R: Dorothy Foresman d. Guinevere King 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs. C. W. Adams d. Marion Clow 6-2 6-0
2R: Marguerite Davis d. Mrs. L. Chapin ????
2R: Marion Farwell d. Mrs. R. S. Peer 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: G. E. Tuttle d. Carolyn Dawes 6-1 6-3
2R: Alice Day Beard d. Emily Scully 6-0, 6-0

3R: Charles d. McNeill 6-1 6-4
3R: Browne d. Brewer 6-0 6-2
3R: Hires d. Massey 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Neely d. Miller 6-0 6-0
3R: Williams d. Cudahy w.o.
3R: Adams d. Foresman 6-0 6-1
3R: Davis d. Farwell 6-2 6-2
3R: Day Beard d. Tuttle 6-0 6-1

QF: Browne d. Charles 6-2, 6-2
QF: Neely d. Hires 6-1, 6-3
QF: Williams d. Adams default
QF: Day Beard d. Davis 6-3, 6-8, 7-5

SF: Browne d. Neely 7-5 6-4
SF: Williams d. Day Beard 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams 6-4 6-3

Doubles

1R: Mary K. Browne /Louise Riddell Williams d. Miss Griffith /Mrs. L. Chapin 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. G. B. Massey / Alice Miller d. Dorothy Foresman /Emily Foresman 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs. W. S. Miller / Mrs. Malcolm McNeill d. Guinevere King/Margaret Cary 6-1 6-1
1R: Emily Bissell/Miss Armour d. Frances Houston/Mable Lee default
1R: M. Charles / F. Charles d. Edith Cummings / Marion Clow 6-3 6-1
1R: Alice Day Beard / Miriam Steever d. G. E. Tuttle / Miss Farwell 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary K. Voorheis / Miss Geresche d. Mrs. Werner Coburn / Carolyn Dawes 6-0 6-4

2R: Mrs. E. I. Cudahy / Miss Brewer d. Miss Marion / E. Scully 6-1, 6-1
2R: C. B. Neely / Miss Davis d. Marie Kasten / Mrs. Ridgway 6-4, 8-6
2R: Browne / Riddell Williams d. Massey / Alice Miller 6-4, 8-6
2R: Mrs. W. S. Miller / McNeill d. Isabel Robbins / Miss Harvey 6-0, 6-3
2R: Charles / Charles d. Bissell / Armour 6-0, 6-0
2R: Day Beard / Steever d. Voorheis / Geresche 6-3, 6-1
2R: Mrs. R. S. Peer / Marjorie Hires d. Jane Morton / Elizaveth Adsit 6-1, 6-1
2R: Lolita Armour / ? d. ? w.o.

QF: Neely / Davis d. Cudahy / Brewer 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Browne / Riddell Williams d. Miller / McNeill 6-0 6-2
QF: Day Beard / Steever d. Charles / Charles 6-1 6-1
QF: Peer / Hires d. Armour / ? w.o.

SF: Browne / Riddell Williams d. Neely / Davis 6-2 6-4
SF: Day Beard / Steever d. Peer / Hires 6-1 6-2

FI: Mary K. Browne/Mrs. R.H. Williams d. Mrs C.N. Beard/Miriam Steever 6-2 6-2


Mixed Doubles

1R: Brewer/J. C. Belden d. Mary Kasten/? w.o.
1R: Mary K. Voorheis/W.P. Wing w.o.
1R: Helen Rosenfield/John H. Hamlin d. W. D. Davis / Elizabeth Adsit 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs. E. I. Cudahy/W.H. Swift d. George M. Church / Isabel Robbins 9-7 7-5
1R: Mary K. Browne/W.A. Horrell d. ?/W. S. Cushing w.o.
1R: Marguerite Davis/ J.J. Armstrong d. Mrs. G. B. Massey/? (score unknown)
1R: Mrs. C. W. Adams/Dudley Shoemaker d. ? w.o.
1R: G. E. Tuttle/G.P. Crandall d. ?/W. P. Martin, Jr. w.o.

2R: Mrs. R. H. Williams/I.C. Wright d. E. Russell/W/C/ Hibbard 6-1 6-1
2R: Brewer/Belden d. Edith Cummings/Otis Chatfield Taylor 6-3 6-2
2R: Adams/Shoemaker d. Tuttle/Crandall 9-11 7-5 6-3

Other results not known

FI: Mary K. Browne/William A. Horrell d. Miriam Steever/W. Hayes 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=33)

1R: M. Benson d. K. Padfield 6-2 6-1

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Walton-Brown 6-1 6-0
2R: E. Jackson d. Mrs Coote 6-1 6-1
2R: A. Telford d. Benson 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs J. Forster d. B. North 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs M. Spoor d. E. Birkett 6-1 6-1
2R: A. Deas d. P. Milner 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: E. Pickersgill d. G. Nisbet 6-1 6-4
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Sybil Aitchison 4-6 7-5 retired

2R: Winifred Longhurst d. H. Manson 6-2 6-1
2R: M. Nisbet d. U. Manson 6-3 6-1
2R: E. Willcocks d. E. Gracie 6-1 6-4
2R: C. Shafto d. Mrs C. Branfoot 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs H. Wilson d. Mrs Padfield 6-1 6-0
2R: M. Morton d. M. Chambers 6-1 6-1
2R: N. Cooke d. G. Maughan 6-3, 7-5
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs N. Guthrie 6-2 6-4

3R: Larcombe d. Jackson 6-0 6-1
3R: Foster d. Telford 6-8 6-1 6-3
3R: Spoor d. Deas 6-4 6-4
3R: Cadle d. Pickersgill 6-1 6-0

3R: Longhurst d. Nisbet 6-0 6-3
3R: Shafto d. Willcocks 6-3 6-4
3R: Wilson d. Morton 6-4 6-1
3R: K Aitchison d. Cooke 6-2 6-0

QF: Larcombe d. Foster 6-1 6-1
QF: Cadle d. Spoor 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Longhurst d. Shafto 6-1 6-0
QF: Aitchison d. Wilson 3-6 7-5 6-2

SF: Larcombe d. Cadle 6-0, 6-3
SF: K Aitchison d. Longhurst 1-6 9-7 6-0

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4 6-0

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Kathleen Aitchison/S.M. Aitchison default

MX: ????

Due to the outbreak of the First World War, this was the last big tennis tournament to be held in Great Britain until 1919. The United Kingdom declared war on Germany on August 3, 1914.

Kathleen Aitchison=K.B. Aitchison
Sybil Aitchison=S.M. Aitchison

-----

began July 25, Rhode Island State Championship, Bristol, US

FI: Miss M.Hamill d. Miss M.Phillips 6-3 1-6 6-0

-----

began July 27, Iowa State Championship, Des Moines, US
Venue: Golf and Tennis Club

FI: Mrs Foster d. Mrs Beyer 6-4 6-2

MX: Mary Denman/Scribner d. Foster/Felt 6-4 6-4

-----

began July 27, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Miss Lawson d. Miss M.Pitts 7-5 4-6 6-1

CR: Lawson d. Miss McDermott 6-1 4-6 6-3

DF: Lawson/McDermott d. Miss V.Pooley/M.Pitts 6-3 6-2

-----

July 27-August 1, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Olive Manser 7-5 6-4

-----

July 27-August 1, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Marriott 6-2 6-3

MX: Beatrice Lee/A.J. Ross d. Miss Dicksee/P. Banting 6-3 6-3

-----

July 27-30, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Lattey d. V. Shaw 6-3 6-3

MX: Norah Lattey/JC Wright d. V. Shaw/A.R. Potter 6-4 6-2

-----

July 27-31, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: M.K. Smith d. C. Everard 6-4 6-2

-----

July 29-August 1, Buckinghamshire Championships, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-0

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gordon Lowe d. Dorothy Holman/Henry Negretti 7-5 4-6 6-2

-----

July 29-August 1, Bedfordshire Championships, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ruth Winch 6-1 6-1

DF: A. Sargent/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Faulks/G. Traill 6-3 6-0

MX:EM White/ Frank Jarvis and Madeline Fison/CH Hole divided the prizes

-----

July 31-August 4, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Phyllis Dransfield 6-4 7-5

MX: /Winifred Longhurst/Samuel E. Charlton d. Ethel Tanner/AS Drew 7-5 6-4

-----

August 1-5, Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. Mrs J. Billyeald 6-2 6 1

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 09:31 PM
Week of August 3-9

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Inger Hammer d. ??

-----

began August 1, Minnesota State Championship, Faribault, US
Venue: Tatepaha Country Club

FI: Miss Davis d. Miss Drake 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Gardner/Miss Ritchie d. Miss Curtis/Miss Drake 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss Davis/Kinyon d. Mrs Gardner/Stellwagen 7-5 6-4

-----

August 3-8, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mrs W.J. Northrup 6-3 6-3

DF: Annie Greene/Sara Livingstone d. Stella Fording/Mrs W.J. Northrup 6-1 8-6

MX: Sara Livingstone/Brandt Wickersham d. Mrs W.J. Northrup/W.J. Andrews 6-1 6-2

-----

began August 3, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, US

FI: Miss Ashley d. Mrs Mudd 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: Miss Metcalf/Miss Ballantyne d. Miss Comstock/Ashley 6-4 8-6

-----

August 3-8, Three States Championship (Illinois, Missouri, Iowa), Burlington, Iowa, US

FI: Miss Hedge d. Miss Neuby 6-2 6-1

MX: Miss Hedge/Catlow d. Mrs Wolfe/Osborn 6-2 6-1

-----

August 3-8, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite-bye
1R: Miss Gough-bye
1R: Mrs J. Anderson d. Margaret Lowe 7-5 8-6
1R: E. Miller d. J. Lintott 2-6 6-1 6-2

1R: M. Wolf-bye
1R: M. Mason d. Mrs Knapp 6-2 6-0
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Joan Retallack 6-4 retired
1R: E. White d. E. Reid 6-0 6-0

QF: Satterthwaite d. Gough 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs J. Anderson d. E Miller 7-5 6-2
QF: Wolff d. Mason 6-3 6-2
QF: White d. O'Neill 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF: Satterthwaite d . Anderson 6-1 6-1
SF: White d. Wolff 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E. White 6-0 6-0

-----

August 3-8, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Agnes Morton d. B. Richards 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Fison d. Mrs Hugh Davies 2-6 9-7 retired
1R: L. Richards d. Mrs J. Blair 1-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Sylvia Fison default

SF: Morton d. F Fison 6-2 6-4
SF: Beamish d. L Richards 6-0 6-1

FI: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Morton d. Mrs Hugh Davies/Miss Stocks 6-3, 6-0

MX: Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-1 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "A new venue for this meeting, at Framlingham. Herbert Roper Barrett and Agnes Morton won everything, as usual".

-----

August 5-8, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Davies 6-1 8-6

MX: Ethel Larcombe/H.C. Eltringham d. Miss Lewis/HC Baker 6-3 6-4

-----

August 3-8, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Nora Bawden d. Mrs Ward Soames 3-6 9-7 6-3

MX: E. Veal/J.S. Talbot d. Nora Bawden/Harold Aitken 2-6 7-5 8-6

-----

August 3-8, Burgess Hill, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Tripp d. Hilda Lane 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Hilda Lane/Leslie Godfree d. Jessie Tripp/W Wheelwright 6-1 6-4

-----

August 3-7, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Dillon d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-4 4-6 6-1

MX: Mrs Rupert Hamblin-Smith/Rupert Hamblin-Smith d. Evelyn Dillon/LJ Hicks 6-2 8-6

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 09:32 PM
Week of August 10-16

began August 10 , Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US

SF: Sara Livingstone d. Archibald 6-0 6-0
SF: Myria Lambuth d. Fording 6-4 2-6 9-7

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Myria Lambuth 6-1 6-2

SF: Livingstone/Kelleher d. Mrs. F.J.H. Cardinall/Lyell 2-6 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Livingstone/H. Kelleher d. Baillie/S.L. Russell 6-3 6-2
SF: Lyell/F.J.H. Cardniall d. Lambuth/T. Williams 6-2 6-3

FI: ????

-----

began August 10, White Mountains Championship, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US
Venue: Iron Mountain LTC

FI: Miss Kendall d. Miss A.Blum 6-1 6-2

-----

began August 10, Cooperstown, New York, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Waldo Johnston d. ??

MX: Miss C.McKim/W.L.McKim d. ??

-----

August 10-15, Hastings and Saint Leonard, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M. Towler d. Ada Hollick 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs AA Wright/Edward R. Allen d. Ada Hollick/Wilfrid Hollick 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 09:32 PM
Week of August 17-23

began August 16, Swiss Championships, Zermatt, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle Spéranza (Fra) d. G. Matossian 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa August 17-22, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Floris St George 6-2 6-4

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Floris Saint-George d. Miss Larard/Miss Parkinson 6-4 6-2

MX: Mall Mutch/Mr Radcliffe d. Beryl Spowers/Mr N. Turner 6-3 6-2


Holder Beryl Spowers did not defend her title. Maud Margaret 'Mall' Molesworth wins her first major title in the doubles. Twenty years later she would still be winning titles.

-----

began August 17, Westmoreland County Tournament, Greensburg, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Country Club

CR: Dorothy Wilson d. Mrs J.L.Ruth 6-1 6-4

DF: Eleanor Evans/Mrs J.L.Ruth d. Gertrude Wagoner/Bess Riddle 8-6 6-4

MX: Mrs J.L.Ruth/Durstine d. ??

-----

August 17-22, County Wicklow Championships, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: M. Martin d. Janet Jackson 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 09:32 PM
Week of August 24-30

began August 24, Grove Park Cup, Asheville, North Carolina, USA

FI: Mrs R.B.Johnston d. ??

MX: Mrs R.B.Johnston/Brazelton d. ??

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:14 PM
Week of August 31-September 6

began August 31, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

1R/QF: D. Miller d. Darch 6-4 6-1
1R/QF: Edith Rotch d. Mrs. McClelland w.o.
1R/QF: Clare Cassel d. Shepherd 6-0 6-2
1R/QF: Lois Moyes Bickle d. Florence Ballin 6-2 6-3

SF: Lois Bickle d. Clare Cassel (US) 6-3 6-0
SF: Edith Rotch (US) d. D. Miller 6-2 6-3

FI: Lois Bickle d. Edith Rotch (US) 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles
1R/QF: Robert Baird / Mrs. Vanvoorhis d. Moncrief /Wende 6-1 6-2
1R/QF: Wright / Clare Cassel d. J. C. Royon / D. Miller 6-3 6-1
1R/QF: Walter Merrill Hall / Lois Moyes Bickle d. T. H. Hall / Florence Ballin 6-2 6-3
1R/QF: E. R. McCormock / Edith Rotch d. Shepherd / Shepherd 8-6 6-4

SF: Baird / Vanvoorhis d. Wright / Cassel 6-4 7-5
SF: Hall / Moyes Bickle d. McCormick / Rotch 6-4 6-1

FI: Lois Bickle/Walter M. Hall d. Mrs Vanvoorhis/Robert Baird 11-9 6-2
-----

August 29-September 7, Hamilton County Tournament, Norwood, Ohio, USA

FI: Helen Ratterman d. Lillian Werk 6-4 6-0

DF: Miss McLaughlin/Ratterman d. Miss Lee/Miss Gessing 6-4 6-2
-----

began August 31, Lake George Championship, Diamond Point, NY, USA

FI: Mrs Smith d. Miss Simpson 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss Howe/James d. Miss Shepard/Shepard 6-1 6-4
-----

September 1-7, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Madelle Lyons d. Mary Shreve Lyons, wo

MX: Mary Shreve Lyons/Harry Grinstead d. Mary Mason/Shelton Arterburn 6-2 6-4 5-7 6-4

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:14 PM
Week of September 7-13

began September 7, Championship of the Great Lakes, Park Club, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

1R: Nobel d. Mrs. Cutler w.o.
1R: Edith Rotch d. Mrs. Greene w.o.

2R: Louise Riddell Williams d. Nobel 6-2 6-3
2R: Florence A. Ballin d. Eisele 6-1 6-1
2R: Lois Moyes Bickle (Can) d. M. Bissell w.o.
2R: Clare Cassel d. Stimson 6-1 6-1
2R: Rotch d. Best 6-4 6-0
2R: Shepherd d. L. Bissell w.o.
2R: Stephens d. Dartch 6-2 6-4
2R: Miller d. Plummer 6-4 6-1

QF: Riddell Williams d. Ballin 6-4 6-0
QF: Bickle d. Cassel 6-2 0-6 6-4
QF: Rotch d. Shepherd 6-1 6-1
QF: Stephens d. Miller 6-2 6-0

SF: Riddell Williams d. Bickle 9-7 5-7 11-9 (48 games!)
SF: Rotch d. Stephens 6-3 6-3

FI: Edith Rotch d. Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams 6-2 6-2

CR: Mary K. Browne (holder) d. Edith Rotch 6-4 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams d. Clare Cassel/Edith Rotch 6-3 7-5

MX: Edith Rotch/Robert Baird (Can) d. Mary K. Browne/Harold Kirkover 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----

September, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown Field Club, Morristown, (Clay)

1R: Florence Sheldon d. E. Bacot w.o.
1R: Jane Rowson d. Emily Dietz w.o.
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. M. A. Irving 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Adele Cragin d. H. Newhouse 8-10 6-2 7-5
1R: Alice Day Beard d. M. Pierson 8-6 6-0
1R: A. Carrington d. Mrs. Robert LeRoy 5-7 6-0 6-1
1R: A. M. Doyle d. Miss Metcalfe 6-1 6-3
1R: Miss Botticher d. Mrs. L. Z. Murray 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. H. Gilleaudeau w.o.
1R: S. Scofield d. Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer 6-3 6-1
1R: M. Foote d. Anne Bradley 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs. R. A. Pope d. Yvonne Stemmler 6-0 6-1

2R: Leslie W. King d. E. C. Bunce w.o.
2R: Rowson d. Sheldon 7-5 6-4
2R: Della Torre d. Cragin 6-1 6-1
2R: Carrington d. Day Beard 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Doyle d. Botticher 7-5 7-5
2R: Scofield d. Mills 6-3 6-0
2R: Pope d. Foote 6-2 6-2
2R: Ina Kissel d. Marie Wagner w.o.


QF: Rowson d. King w.o.
QF: Carrington d. Della Torre 6-4 6-1
QF: Scofield d. Doyle 6-3 6-0
QF: Pope d. Kissel w.o.

SF: Carrington d. Rowson 6-4 8-6
SF: Pope d. Scofield 6-4 6-0

FI: Carrington d. Pope 6-1 6-1

Doubles
1R: Alice Day Beard / Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Mrs. J. H. McLean / Mrs. F. W. Ford 7-5 6-2
1R: A. Cragin / M. Pierson d. H. Kirkland / E. Tyndale 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Mrs. L. Z. Murray / A. M. Doyle d. M. Foote / A. Bradley 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: M. A. Irving / S. T. Scofield d. L. Stemmler / M. Stemmler 6-0 6-1

QF: Florence Sheldon / Jane Rowson d.? w.o.
QF: Day Beard / Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Cragin / Pierson 6-1 6-3
QF: Irving / Scofield d. Murray / Doyle 6-4 6-2
QF: A. Carrington / Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. D. C. Mills / Gertrude Della Torre 6-3 6-2

SF: Day Beard / Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Sheldon / Rowson 6-3 7-5
SF: Carrington / LeRoy d. Irving / Scofield 6-1 4-6 6-1

FI: Day Beard / Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Carrington / LeRoy 6-4, 6-3

Mixed
FI: Alice Day Beard/Otto H. Hinck d. A. Carrington/W. Wood 6-2 6-4
-----

began Sept.12, Championship of Allegheny County, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Martha Guthrie d. Margaret Colston 6-3 7-5

MX: Frances Brainard/D.W.Lloyd d. Marjorie Schmertz/Maher 6-4 5-7 6-2
-----

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:15 PM
Week of September 14-20

began September 14, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA (Grass?)
Venue: East End Tennis Club

SF: Louise Riddell Williams d. Lois Moyes Bickle (Can) 6-3 6-2
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Stephens 6-2 6-3

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs Louise Riddell Williams 6-3 6-4

DF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs Louise Riddell Williams d. Miss Best/Lois Bickle (Can) 6-0 6-4

Mixed doubles
SF: Clarence J. Griffin/Buda Stephens d. E.H. Whitney/Florence Best 12-10 3-6 6-1
SF: Robert Baird (CAN)/Lois Bickle (CAN) d. Burt Legge/Louise Riddell Williams 6-1 6-2

XDF: Clarence J. Griffin/Buda Stephens d. Robert Baird (CAN)/Lois Bickle (CAN), walkover

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:15 PM
Week of September 21-27

Circa September 20-27, Ladies’ Metropolitan Championships, Forest Hills, New York, USA (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

FI: Louise Raymond d. Clare Cassel 6-3 6-0

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Mrs S. Weaver/Mrs Theresa Wood 5-7 7-5 9-7

MX: Theresa Wood/Charles M. Bull, Jr.d. Clare Cassel/S. Howard Voshell 5-7 6-4 7-5

Theresa Schwab Wood is usually called "Mrs Rawson Wood" in contemporary sources.
-----

began Sept.21, Philadelphia and District Championship, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Marion Cresswell d. S.Carey Potter 6-4 2-6 6-3

CR: Cresswell d. Eliza Fox wo

DF: Marion Cresswell/Mrs J.Saunders Taylor d. Miss Helen Alexander/Miss Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-3
-----

MX: Disston/Harte d. Miss A.Kennedy/K.C.Kennedy 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:15 PM
Week of September 28-October 4

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:16 PM
Week of October 5-11

began October 4, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Edith Rotch d. Evelyn Sears 4-6 7-5 6-0

MX: Anne Sheafe/Harold C. Johnson d. Maud Barger-Wallach/Nathaniel W. Niles 6-4 8-10 6-3

Holder Hazel Wightman did not defend her title.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:16 PM
Week of October 12-18

began October 12, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Mrs Rowson Wood d. Miss Mary Snyder 6-8 6-4 8-6

MX: Snyder/Scott d. Miss Emmett/Lawrence 6-3 6-4
-----

October, Hawaii Championship, Honolulu
Venue: Moana Hotel (Hard)

FI: Miss Hopper d. ??

MX: Mrs Nichols/Warren d. ??

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:17 PM
Week of October 19-25

Throughout [September and] October, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: [????]

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Miss Collings d. Miss Murray/Miss Seale 6-1 6-2

MX: Miss Collings/M.H. Marsh d. Miss Jones/Eric O. Pockley 6-2 6-3
-----

October, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA

FI: Mrs J.Whigham d. Josephine Peck 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs J.Whigham/I.B.Roberts d. Miss Snellenburg/Harriman 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:17 PM
Week of October 25-November 1

Began October 24, California State Championships, Oakland
Venue: Claremont Country Club

1R: Sarah van Vleit Wood d. Carmen Tarilton 6-2 7-5
1R: Ursula Detrick d. Mrs. A. L. Shilloch 8-6 6-2
1R: Vivian Tompkins d. Bessie Culley w.o.
1R: Mrs. H. A. Niemeyer d, Mrs. W. Tusher w.o.
1R: Mrs. J. M. Kullmann (or Kiullmann) d. Mrs. A. Panken w.o.
1R: Anita Greenberg d. Mrs. D. Long w.o.
1R: M. Wilson d. Elizabeth Massey 6-4 6-2

2R: Wood d. Detrick 6-0 4-0, retired
2R: Laura Herron d. Tompkins w.o.
2R: Helen Baker d. Clarissa Mitchell 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs. H.T. Fletcher d. Mrs. M. W.Hand 6-4 6-1
2R: Niemeyer d. Kiullmann (or Kullmann) 6-1 6-2
2R: Greenberg d. Wilson 7-5 6-0
2R: Anita Meyers d. Mrs. S.C. Maynard 6-1 7-5
2R: Irene Norman d. Daisy Upham 9-6 6-2 6-1 (transcribed correctly)

QF: Wood d. Herron 6-0 6-4
QF: Baker d. Fletcher 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Niemeyer d. Greenberg w.o.
QF: Meyers d. Norman 7-5 6-3

SF: Wood d. Baker 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Niemeyer d. Meyers 5-7 8-6 6-3

FI: Wood d. Niemeyer 9-7 6-2

Sarita Van Vleit Wood won this title for the third time. "Mrs. Niemeyer is pretty long on consistency herself, but Mrs. Wood is the originator of the term - its very personification - and she would not be denied a victory." This was the third consecutive year that this tournament was held on the three asphalt courts at this venue.

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:17 PM
Week of November 2-8

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:18 PM
Week of November 8-15

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:18 PM
Week of November 16-22

Date unknown, Bay Counties Championship, San Francisco, California, US

FI: Helen Baker d. ??

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:18 PM
Week of November 23-29

Circa November 23-28, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

?R: Dorothy Schlesinger d Meryl Waxman ????

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Dorothy Schlesinger 6-0 6-4

DF: Phillis Stewart/K. Westmoreland d. Lorna Gyton/Miss Le Neveu 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX: Phillis Stewart/Ashley Campbell d. Meryl Waxman/Pat O'Hara Wood 6-2 6-4

In 1914, this tournament also incorporated the Australasian Championships. There was no separate women’s singles event. The mixed runners up later married.

"Miss Stewart won the triple crown of NSW. A player of most intense effort and though she seems always as if she would find the exertions too much for her, she always seems to have another final effort ready for the last game. Words of praise for Miss Schlesinger who beat Miss Waxman and extended Miss Stewart in the second set of the final. Miss Sharp (SA) is a model of steadiness while Miss Waxman's game has fallen off this year".

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:19 PM
Week of November 30-December 6

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:19 PM
Week of December 7-13

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:19 PM
Week of December 14-20

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:20 PM
Week of December 21-27

Rollo
Dec 6th, 2010, 10:20 PM
National Rankings

USNLTA rankings for 1914:
1. Mary K. Browne
2. Florence Sutton
3. Marie Wagner
4. Louise Hammond Raymond
5. Edith Rotch
6. Eleanor Sears
7. Louise Riddell Williams
8. Mrs. David Wood
9. Mrs. H. A. Niemeyer
10. Sara Livingston

11-20 in alphabetical order
Alice Day Beard
Helen Baker
Marion Cresswell
Marion H. Fenno
Edith B. Handy
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey (2nd 10 in 1913)
Anita Myers
Polly Shelden
Mrs. Willard Sullivan (2nd 10 in 1913)
Edna Wildey

Rollo
Oct 4th, 2011, 01:51 PM
MRS LAMBERT CHAMBERS ANECDOTE - THE DROP SHOT

“A short drop shot from the back of the court is a very paying stroke to have at your command.

I remember playing one match were I used this stroke a great deal. Owing to its success – my opponent never even attempted to reach it - I won ace after ace.

At the end of the match my opponent indignantly upbraided me, ‘I cannot admire your length.’ she protested. Neither did she think it was ‘fair to play sneaks’, adding, ‘Anybody could win if they cared to play like that.’

In her opinion it wasn’t tennis! I’m afraid I did not take this censure very seriously. As the object of the game is to put the ball as far out of reach of your opponent as possible, I could not see what difference there was between making her run from side to side of the base-line or to the net and back again. Both methods as regards placing are just as good tennis, and should be used judiciously in turn.

But this sort of argument did not appeal to my opponent; she still thought any one could win who cared to play that ‘unsporting game’. Should she try the stroke in her next match I am quite sure she will find it not so easy to play accurately as she had imagined.”

Lawn Tennis for Ladies by Dorothea Lambert Chambers

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 01:54 AM
began May 8, Chevy-Chase Invitation, Washington, D.C., Usa (Clay)

FI: miss I.E.Pendleton d. mrs W.Sullivan 7-5 6-0

CR: Pendleton d. miss Baker 6-3 6-0

DF: Sullivan/miss Meredith d. mrs Carlisle/Pendleton 6-2 7-5

MX FI: Sullivan/Johnson d. Pendleton/Wilcox 7-5 7-5

MX CR: Sullivan/Johnson d. Baker/Doyle 8-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 02:23 AM
began June 22, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, Usa
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: mrs Johnston d. mrs Robertson 6-4 6-4

DF: Johnston/Robertson d. mrs Milam/miss Adger 6-0 6-2

MX: Robertson/Winston d. Adger/Erwin wo

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 02:44 AM
October, Hawaii Championship, Honolulu
Venue: Moana Hotel (Hard)

FI: miss Hopper d. ??

MX: mrs Nichols/Warren d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 02:59 AM
began Sept.12, Championship of Allegheny County, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Usa
Venue: Field Club

FI: Martha Guthrie d. Margaret Colston 6-3 7-5

MX: Frances Brainard/D.W.Lloyd d. Marjorie Schmertz/Maher 6-4 5-7 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 03:11 AM
began Sept.21, Philadelphia and District Championship, Haverford, Pennsylvania, Usa
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: miss Marion Cresswell d. miss S.Carey Potter 6-4 2-6 6-3

CR: Cresswell d. Miss Eliza Fox wo

DF: Marion Cresswell/Mrs J.Saunders Taylor d. Miss Helen Alexander/Miss Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-3

MX: Disston/Harte d. Miss A.Kennedy/K.C.Kennedy 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 03:19 AM
began August 3, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, Usa

FI: miss Ashley d. mrs Mudd 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: miss Metcalf/miss Ballantyne d. miss Comstock/Ashley 6-4 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 03:36 AM
began June 8, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Usa
Venue: Country Club

FI: miss Boyd d. miss F.Page 6-1 6-2

MX: Boyd/McKee Dunn d. mrs Cooke/Tunstall 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 04:39 AM
began June 22, Texas State Championship, Texarkana, Usa

FI: miss Gwendelyn Rees d. Georgie Temple 6-1 6-1

MX: miss Irving Murphy/Holland d. Rees/Rees 6-8 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 04:51 AM
began July 27, Iowa State Championship, Des Moines, Usa
Venue: Golf and Tennis Club

FI: mrs Foster d. mrs Beyer 6-4 6-2

MX: Mary Denman/Scribner d. Foster/Felt 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 05:00 AM
June 17-21, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, Usa

FI: miss Fix d. miss Anderson 6-3 6-1

DF: mrs McIntyre/Fix d. Anderson/miss Kettenbach 1-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Kettenbach/Tyler d. Fix/Gray 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 05:08 AM
began June 18, Arkansas State Championship, Texarkana, Usa

FI: miss Irving Murphy d. miss Vera Miller 6-3 6-0

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 05:18 AM
began July 13, Oregon State Championship, Portland, Usa
Venue: Multnomah Athletic Club

FI: miss Sara Livingston d. miss Fording 6-0 6-2

DF: miss C.Tucker/Fording d. miss Fox/mrs Northrup 4-6 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 05:35 AM
May 28-31, Central California State Championship, Sacramento, Usa

FI: mrs D.P.Wood d. miss Anita Meyers 6-0 6-0

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 05:41 AM
began July 27, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: miss Lawson d. miss M.Pitts 7-5 4-6 6-1

CR: Lawson d. miss McDermott 6-1 4-6 6-3

DF: Lawson/McDermott d. miss V.Pooley/M.Pitts 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 06:00 AM
began May 30, Middle Atlantic States Championship, Washington, D.C., Usa

FI: miss Eva Baker d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 06:19 AM
began August 10, White Mountains Championship, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, Usa
Venue: Iron Mountain LTC

FI: miss Kendall d. miss A.Blum 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 06:26 AM
began October 12, Hot Springs, Virginia, Usa

FI: mrs Rowson Wood d. miss Mary Snyder 6-8 6-4 8-6

MX: Snyder/Scott d. miss Emmett/Lawrence 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 06:35 AM
began August 10, Cooperstown, New York, Usa
Venue: Country Club

FI: mrs Waldo Johnston d. ??

MX: miss C.McKim/W.L.McKim d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2011, 06:46 AM
began January 30, Midwinter Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, Usa

FI: miss Cohen d. miss Barnett 8-6 4-6 6-1

DF: mrs Hinchcliffe/miss Treat d. Cohen/miss Presbrey 6-1 8-6

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2011, 09:40 AM
began August 17, Westmoreland County Tournament, Greensburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Venue: Country Club

CR: Dorothy Wilson d. Mrs J.L.Ruth 6-1 6-4

DF: Eleanor Evans/Mrs J.L.Ruth d. Gertrude Wagoner/Bess Riddle 8-6 6-4

MX: Mrs J.L.Ruth/Durstine d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2011, 10:05 AM
??, Plainfield, New Jersey, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Edna Wildey d. Marion Brown 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2011, 10:21 AM
began July 25, Westchester County Championship, Pelham Manor, NY, USA (Clay)
Venue: Pelham Country Club

FI: Clare Cassel d. Eleanor Coward 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs & Mr A.D.Britton d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2011, 12:24 PM
October, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginai, USA

FI: Mrs J.Whigham d. Josephine Peck 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs J.Whigham/I.B.Roberts d. Miss Snellenburg/Harriman 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2011, 12:43 PM
February 28-March 7, Florida State Championship, Palm Beach, USA

FI: Mrs Rawson Wood d. Hilda Holmes 6-2 1-6 8-6

DF: Miss L.G.Witherbee/Miss C.Roberson d. Mrs Brown/Mrs Phipps 6-4 6-2

MX: Hilda Holmes/Holmes d. Mrs Rutherford/Mortimer 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2011, 01:01 PM
began July 11, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, USA
Venue: Wanderers' Club

FI: Mrs C.N.Beard d. Mary Katherine Voorhees 6-2 6-3

DF: Beard/Miss Steever d. Miss Neely/Miss Brewer 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2011, 01:12 PM
began July 25, Rhode Island State Championship, Bristol, USA

FI: Miss M.Hamill d. Miss M.Phillips 6-3 1-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2011, 01:31 PM
began August 1, Minnesota State Championship, Faribault, USA
Venue: Tatepaha Country Club

FI: Miss Davis d. Miss Drake 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Gardner/Miss Ritchie d. Miss Curtis/Miss Drake 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss Davis/Kinyon d. Mrs Gardner/Stellwagen 7-5 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2011, 02:09 PM
May, Middle Atlantic Tournament, Chevy Chase, Maryland, USA
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Eva Baker d. Elizabeth Bryan 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Baker/Chapman d. Miss Holden/Ronsaville 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2011, 06:04 PM
August 29-September 7, Hamilton County Tournament, Norwood, Ohio, USA

FI: Helen Ratterman d. Lillian Werk 6-4 6-0

DF: Miss McLaughlin/Ratterman d. Miss Lee/Miss Gessing 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 18th, 2011, 08:14 PM
began June 15, Amackassin Club Tournament, Yonkers, NY, USA

FI: Clare Cassel d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3

DF: Cassel/Wagner d. ??

MX: Cassel/Ralph Baggs d. Mrs Rawson Wood/W.C.Hunter 8-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Oct 19th, 2011, 09:25 AM
began August 24, Grove Park Cup, Asheville, North Carolina, USA

FI: Mrs R.B.Johnston d. ??

MX: Mrs R.B.Johnston/Brazelton d. ??

Jimbo109
Oct 19th, 2011, 09:42 AM
began March 9, Bermuda Championship, Hamilton (Hard)

FI: Mrs E.Harvey d. Marion Cresswell wo

DF: Mrs Gosling/Mrs E.Harvey d. Cresswell/Mrs Belin wo

MX: Gosling/A.Berger d. Cresswell/Ostendorf ??

Jimbo109
Oct 19th, 2011, 09:54 AM
began June 22, Buffalo City Championship, NY, USA
Venue: Park Club

FI: Harriet Bissell d. Lucy Bissell 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Miss Clapp/Miss Stimson d. Mrs Hamlin/Miss Wende 4-6 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs & Mr L.F.Gilbert d. Mrs Cutler/Hodge 6-8 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 19th, 2011, 10:11 AM
began July 4, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, USA
Venue: East End TC

FI: Buda Stephens d. Mrs R.H.Cobb 6-3 6-3

DF: Stephens/Dolly Miller d. Misses Margaret & Winifred Chapman 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 20th, 2011, 05:10 AM
July 1-5, Inland Empire Championship, Spokane, Washington, USA

FI: Miss Fix d.Mrs McIntyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Fix/McIntyre d. Mrs Stafford/Miss Kattenbach 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Alexander/Tyler d. Kattenbach/Brain 1.6 6-4 10-8

Jimbo109
Oct 20th, 2011, 05:22 AM
began August 31, Lake George Championship, Diamond Point, NY, USA

FI: Mrs Smith d. Miss Simpson 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss Howe/James d. Miss Shepard/Shepard 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Oct 20th, 2011, 08:23 AM
began June 1, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Venue: Lawn Club

FI: Miss Anita Carrington d. Mrs.R.Townshend 7-5 7-5

Jimbo109
Oct 20th, 2011, 08:44 AM
began April 23, Ojai Valley Tournament, Nordhoff, California, USA

CR: Florence Sutton d. Mrs Ellis ??

DF: Miss Sutton/Mrs Kearns d. Miss Anderson/Miss Toney ??

MX: Miss Sutton/Gerald Young d. Miss Kincade/Murray ??

Jimbo109
Oct 20th, 2011, 08:57 AM
May 20-23, Pelham Country Club Invitation, Pelham Manor, NY, USA

FI: Marie Wagner d. Evelyn Sears 6-3 3-6 7-5

DF: Marie Wagner/Elizabeth Moore d. Edna Wildey/Mrs N.Farley 5-7 9-7-7-5

MX: Mrs Frederick Schmitz/J.C.Cushman d. Edna Wildey/R.J.Leonard 2-6 8-6 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 10th, 2011, 02:08 PM
August 3-8, Three States Championship (Illinois, Missouri, Iowa), Burlington, Iowa, USA

FI: Miss Hedge d. Miss Neuby 6-2 6-1

MX: Hedge/Catlow d. Mrs Wolfe/Osborn 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Dec 3rd, 2011, 08:50 AM
July 18-25, Northwestern Championships, Deephaven, Minnesota, US
Venue: Minnetonka Yacht Club

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Dec 4th, 2011, 09:47 AM
??, Northwestern Pennsylvania Championship , ??, US

FI: Miss Louise Fordyce d. ??

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 11:36 AM
UNITED STATES WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1R: Clara Cassebeer d. Eliza Fox 7-5 6-0

1R: Clara Cassebeer/Alberta Weber d. Grant/ Taylor 6-1 6-2

2R: Alice Beard/Elizabeth Moore d Lily Cheston/ EH Henry 6-0 6-2

QF: CN Beard/Elizabeth Moore d Dorothy Disston/Fox 6-2 6-4

SF: Louise Raymond/ Edna Wildey d Eleanor Carey/Susanne White 6-1 6-1

FI: Mary Browne/Louise Riddell Williams d. Louise Raymond/ Edna Wildey 8-6 6-2

Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer
Alice Day Beard
Louise Hammond Raymond

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 11:41 AM
Week of June 22-28

began June 22, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Louise Raymond d. Helen McLean 6-0 6-3

CR: Louise Raymond d. Edith Rotch (holder) 6-2 6-3

DF: Alice Beard/Louise Raymond d. Helen McLean/Edna Wildey 0-6 6-2 7-5

Alice Day Beard
Louise Hammond Raymond
Helen Homans McLean

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 11:51 AM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Agnes Tuckey d. Nora Schmitz (US) 6-4 6-2
Winifrid Beamish d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) default

Ethel Larcombe d. Baldwin 6-2 6-2
Charlotte Sterry d. ML Fisson 6-2 6-2
Winifrid McNair d. BM Lee 6-2 4-6 6-3

Agatha Morton d. Phyllis Satterwaithe 6-2 6-3

Winifred Ramsey Beamish
Nora Meyer Schmitz
Ethel Thomson Larcombe
Charlotte Cooper Sterry
Winifred Slocock McNair
Phyllis Carr Satterwaithe

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 11:57 AM
Week of June 8-14

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Morton 0-6 11-9 retired

DF: Agnes Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-4 9-7

MX: Mrs DM Armstrong/Cecil Tindell-Green d. Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-2 2-6 8-6
-----

Circa June 10-14, Lyons, Lyons, France (Clay?)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Mme Vlasto 6-1 6-3

MX: Germaine Golding/F Poulin d. Mrs Thomas (GB)/Heine Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-1 6-2

Agnes Daniell Tuckey
Germaine Regnier Golding

newmark401
Jan 2nd, 2012, 02:50 PM
Agnes Daniell Tuckey
Germaine Regnier Golding
Penelope "Diddie" Vlasto

There's absolutely no need to always include a player's maiden name together with her married name(s). Less is more in this case. A brief note the first time a player's married name is used will suffice. Anyone who wants to find out such things will do so, unless they know them already.
--

Diddie Vlasto was born in 1903, so that's definitely not her. It could be Regina Vlasto (no relation), but I'm not sure.
-----

newmark401
Jan 2nd, 2012, 02:55 PM
I don't have the complete draw for the following two events, just the results featuring Elizabeth Ryan.
--

July 3-13, Russian Championships, Saint Petersburg Circle of Sportsmen, Saint Petersburg, Russia (Clay)

FR: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Tatiana Kaufmann (LAT) 6-1, 6-1
--

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ludmila Bove 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ludmila Isnar 6-1, 6-3
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Natalia Sievers 6-3, 6-1
--

XDQF: Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Galina Godfray/Elena Serk 6-0, 6-0*

* Both of these players appear to be women, so this result needs checking.
--

XDSF: Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jean Manset (FRA)/Henrietta Reding 6-3, 7-5
--

XDSF: Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Count Mikhail Soumarokoff-Elston/Ludmila Isnar 6-0, 6-1
-----

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 05:14 PM
There's absolutely no need to always include a player's maiden name together with her married name(s). Less is more in this case.

More is better in this case, and it's how we do things on this forum. Of course, if you are successful in running off the current moderator and if you actually become the moderator, all bets are off. Cheers.

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 05:21 PM
May 20-23, Pelham Country Club Invitation, Pelham Manor, NY, USA

MX: Mrs Frederick Schmitz/J.C.Cushman d. Edna Wildey/R.J.Leonard 2-6 8-6 6-2

Nora Meyer Schmitz

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 05:27 PM
began July 11, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, USA
Venue: Wanderers' Club

FI: Mrs C.N.Beard d. Mary Katherine Voorhees 6-2 6-3

DF: Beard/Miss Steever d. Miss Neely/Miss Brewer 6-1 6-3

Alice Day Beard

Jimbo109
Jan 2nd, 2012, 05:39 PM
There's absolutely no need to always include a player's maiden name together with her married name(s). Less is more in this case. A brief note the first time a player's married name is used will suffice. Anyone who wants to find out such things will do so, unless they know them already.
-----

More is better in this case and it's how we do things on this forum. Of course, if you are successful in running off the current moderator and become moderator yourself, all bets are off. Cheers.

I am sorry austinrunner, but I am agree with newmark.
Here, we all knew the maiden names that you have written above. When a woman appears in the thread "Married names" , there is no need to repeat every time her maiden name.
Moreover, I think that here there is this principle: writing the results, we must write the surname that the woman had in that year. If she was married in that year, we must use her married name, because only her married name appears in all honour rolls published everywhere.

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 06:00 PM
We don't write just for the experts. We write for anyone who by accident or design comes to this website for information. Hardly anyone except us would know that "Mrs. C. N. Beard" is actually "Alice Day Beard." (It took us months of detective work to figure out that Alice Day married C. N. Beard.) We are doing everyone a big service, especially historians, when we write their full name, consistently. The style of the so-called "Honour Rolls" might be relevant on Wikipedia but means nothing on this forum.

Writing "Alice Day Beard" for tournaments that happened after her marriage is the accepted and longstanding practice of this forum. Where I diverge is that I believe the same full name should be written for tournaments taking place before her marriage. Yes, I've heard all the arguments, so save your breath in trying to convince me to believe or do otherwise.

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 10:22 PM
Week of July 13-19

began July 11, US Clay Court Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs Louise Riddell Williams 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Mary K. Browne d. Mary Shreve Lyons 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
SF: Louise Riddell Williams d. ______ Sanders 6-1, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 11:02 PM
USNLTA rankings for 1914:
1. Mary K. Browne
2. Florence Sutton
3. Marie Wagner
4. Louise Hammond Raymond
5. Edith Rotch
6. Eleanor Sears
7. Louise Riddell Williams
8. Mrs. David Wood
9. Mrs. H. A. Niemeyer
10. Sara Livingston

11-20 in alphabetical order
Alice Day Beard
Helen Baker
Marion Cresswell
Marion H. Fenno
Edith B. Handy
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey (2nd 10 in 1913)
Anita Myers
Polly Shelden
Mrs. Willard Sullivan (2nd 10 in 1913)
Edna Wildey

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 11:26 PM
Week of September 7-13

began September 7, Championship of the Great Lakes, Park Club, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

FI: Edith Rotch d. Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams 6-2 6-2

CR: Mary K. Browne (holder) d. Edith Rotch 6-4 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams d. Clare Cassel/Edith Rotch 6-3 7-5

MX: Edith Rotch/Robert Baird (Can) d. Mary K. Browne/Harold Kirkover 2-6 6-3 6-4

1R: _____ Nobel advanced by walkover versus Mrs. ______ Cutler
1R: Edith Rotch advanced by walkover versus Mrs. ______ Greene

2R: Louise Riddell Williams d. Nobel 6-2, 6-3
2R: Florence A. Ballin d. ______ Eisele 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mrs. ______ Bickle advanced by walkover versus M. Bissell
2R: Clare Cassel d. ______ Stimson 6-1, 6-1
2R: Rotch d. ______ Best 6-4, 6-0
2R: ______ Shepherd advanced by walkover versus L. Bissell
2R: ______ Stephens d. ______ Dartch 6-2, 6-4
2R: ______ Miller d. ______ Plummer 6-4, 6-1

QF: Riddell Williams d. Ballin 6-4, 6-0
QF: Bickle d. Cassel 6-2, 0-6, 6-4
QF: Rotch d. Shepherd 6-1, 6-1
QF: Stephens d. Miller 6-2, 6-0

SF: Riddell Williams d. Bickle 9-7, 5-7, 11-9 (48 games!)
SF: Rotch d. Stephens 6-3, 6-3

austinrunner
Jan 2nd, 2012, 11:57 PM
Week of July 13-19

began July 13, Central New York Championships, Utica, New York, USA (Grass?)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 1-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Elisabeth “Bessie” Moore/Helen Pouch 4-6 6-0 6-3

MX: Clare Cassel/Irving C. Wright d. Marie Wagner/H.D. Kernan 6-2 0-6 7-5

Venue: Yahnundasis Golf Club

1R: Marie Wagner advanced by walkover versus E. Butler
1R: Mrs. David Burrell d. M. Grove 6-3, 8-6 or advanced by walkover
1R: Mrs. A. C. Barker bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mary Rose Devereux bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Edith Handy d. Florence Kernan 6-2, 6-2
1R: Mrs. J. B. Murray advanced by walkover versus Mrs. H. S. Brandt
1R: Edith Rotch d. Dorothy Etheridge 6-0, 6-1
1R: Helen Kernan advanced by walkover versus Mary Rose Patten
1R: Clare Cassel d. Louise Doolittle 6-2, 6-1
1R: Elizabeth H. Moore advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Nellis Crouse
1R: L. Searles advanced by walkover versus J. Sheehan
1R: Marjorie Smith d. Dorothy Johnson 6-2, 6-0
1R: Mrs. W. H. Pouch d. Louise Beardsley 6-2, 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Searles d. Margaret Patten 6-0, 6-2
1R: ______ Kernan bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. Harold Murray bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

2R: Wagner d. Burrell 6-3, 6-2
2R: Barker advanced by walkover versus Devereux
2R: Handy d. Mrs. J. B. Murray 6-4, 6-2
2R: Rotch advanced by walkover versus H. Kernan
2R: Cassel d. Moore 6-0, 6-4
2R: L. Searles d. Smith 6-2, 6-4
2R: Pouch d. E. Searles 6-1, 6-2
2R: Kernan advanced by walkover versus Mrs. Harold Murray

QF: Wagner d. Barker 6-1, 6-1
QF: Handy d. Rotch 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
QF: Cassel d. L. Searles 6-1, 6-3
QF: Pouch d. Kernan 6-1, 6-1

SF: Wagner d. Handy 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
SF: Cassel d. Pouch 6-8, 6-1, 6-4

Women's doubles

1R: Mrs. J. B. Murray / Louise Doolittle d. Mrs. David Burrell / ______ Burney 6-3, 6-2
1R: Edith Rotch / Edith Handy d. Helen Kernan / Jane Patten 6-1, 6-1

QF: Clare Cassel / Marie Wagner d. Murray / Doolittle 6-1, 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Searles / Louise Searles d. Louise Beardsley / Marjorie Smith 7-5, 6-4
QF: Mrs. W. H. Pouch / Elizabeth Moore d. J. Sheehan / Mary Kernan 6-0, 6-0
QF: Rotch / Handy d. Mrs. A. C. Barker / Mrs. H. S. Brandt 6-3, 6-2

SF: Cassel / Wagner d. Searles/ Searles 6-4, 6-2
SF: Pouch / Moore d. Rotch / Handy 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

Mixed doubles

1R: H. D. Kernan / Marie Wagner bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: H. Hall / Elizabeth Searles bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: William Rosenbaum / Jane Patten bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: G. S. Bryan / Edith Handy bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Herbert Hahn / Edith Rotch d. H. J. Pike / Louise Searles 7-5, 6-0
1R: D. Geer, Jr. / Marjorie Smith d. Edward Hyland / Margaret Patten 6-2, 6-4
1R: Harry Greenough / Louise Beardsley d. E. H. Whitney / Louise Doolittle 8-6, 6-2
1R: A. L. Hoskins / Mrs. A. C. Barker d. R. H. Torrey / Mrs. David Nurrow 4-6, 8-6, 9-7
1R: Irving Wright / Clare Cassel bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Charles Garland, Jr. / Mary Rose Patten d. W. Stedman / Margaret Murray 6-4, 6-4
1R: J. H. Steinkampf / M. Grove d. Paul Trainor / Dorothy Johnston 6-2, 6-2
1R: J. Jova / Mrs. W. H. Pouch d. Leslie Devereux / Helen Kernan 6-3, 6-3
1R: Charles Garland / Mrs. J. B. Murray bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Paul Sheldon / Mrs. H. S. Brandt bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Frank Lewis / Edith Kernan bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: E. F. Torrey / Elizabeth Moore bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

2R: Kernan / Wagner advanced by walkover versus Hall / Searles
2R: Rosenbaum / Patten d. Bryan / Handy 6-4, 6-4
2R: Hahn / Rotch / d. Geer / Smith 6-0, 6-3
2R: Greenough / Beardsley d. Hoskins / Barker 6-4, 6-1
2R: Wright / Cassel d. Garland, Jr. / Patten 6-1, 6-3
2R: Steinkampf / Grove d. Jova / Pouch 7-5, 6-4
2R: Garland / Murray d. Sheldon / Brandt 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
2R: Lewis / Kernan d. Torrey / Moore 5-7, 7-5, 11-9

QF: Kernan / Wagner d. Rosenbaum / Patten 6-4, 6-0
QF: Hahn / Rotch advanced by walkover versus Greenough / Beardsley
QF: Wright / Cassel d. Steinkampf / Grove 7-9, 6-2, 10-8
QF: Garland / Murray d. Lewis / Kernan 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

SF: Kernan / Wagner d. Hahn / Rotch 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
SF: Wright / Cassel d. Garland / Murray 6-3, 6-0

austinrunner
Jan 3rd, 2012, 01:47 AM
Week of May 18-24

May 25, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA (Grass)

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Irving Murphy 2-6 6-2 10-8

This might have been an All-Comers’ Final or a Challenge Round. It is not clear who the defending champion was.

Venue: New Orleans Tennis Club

SF: Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs. ______ Thorn 6-2, 6-1
SF: ______ Murphy d. Mrs. ______ Monroe 7-5, 6-8, 10-8

Murphy played a total of 78 games in the semifinals and final.

austinrunner
Jan 3rd, 2012, 01:56 AM
Week of June 1-7

began June 1, Old Dominion Tennis Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Country Club of Virginia

FI: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 6-3 6-3

CR: Marie Wagner d. Mrs W Sullivan 6-2 6-3

DF: Carrie Neely/Mrs W Sullivan d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-2

MX: Clare Cassel/Beals Wright d. Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Marie Wagner d. Alice Day Beard 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
SF: Clare Cassel d. Elizabeth Moore 7-5, 4-6, 10-8

The defender was Mrs. Willard Sullivan.

Mixed doubles

SF: Wylie C. Grant / Elizabeth Moore d. Irving Wright / Mrs. Willard Sullivan 7-5, 6-2
SF: Beals Wright / Clare Cassel d. Nat. Thornton / Marie Wagner 7-5, 6-3

austinrunner
Jan 3rd, 2012, 02:02 AM
Week of July 27-August 2

July 25-August 3, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams 6-4 6-3

DF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs. R.H. Williams d. Mrs C.N. Beard/Miriam Steever 6-2 6-2

MX: Mary K. Browne/William A. Horrell d. Miriam Steever/W. Hayes 3-6 6-4 6-4

Holder Gwendolyn Rees does not defend her title.

SF: Mary K. Browne d. ______ Neely 7-5, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 3rd, 2012, 02:23 AM
Week of June 1-7

began June, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Philadelphia, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Louise Raymond d. Marion Fenno 3-6 9-7 6-2

DF: Louise Raymond/Edna Wildey d. Marion Fenno/Eleanora Sears 6-3 6-3

MX: Louise Raymond/Bill Tilden d. Eleonora Sears/William Larned 4-6 6-4 6-4

Haverford, Pennsylvania, not Philadelphia.

1R: Louise Hammond Raymond bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Eleanor Carey d. Theodora Lillie 6-1, 6-2
1R: Eleanora Sears d. M. E. Willcox 6-1, 6-1
1R: I. Pendleton d. Sara Myers 6-3, 8-6
1R: Mrs. Gilbert Harvey bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Elizabeth Meehan bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: K. Bunton bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. O. A. Bigle bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Marion Fenno d. E. Dougherty 6-1, 6-0
1R: Edna Wildey d. E. Hopkins 6-1, 6-2
1R: Dorothy Disston bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: A. Douglas bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Sara Neilson bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Agnes Kennedy bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Florence A. Ballin bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: M. Chrystie bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

2R: Hammond Raymond d. Carey 6-2, 6-1
2R: Sears d. Pendleton 6-1, 6-4
2R: Harvey d. Meehan 6-0, 6-0
2R: Bunton d. Bigle 6-2, 1-6, 6-3
2R: Fenno d. Wildey 6-3, 6-4
2R: Disston d. Douglas 6-3, 6-3
2R: Neilson d. Kennedy 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
2R: Ballin d. Chrystie 6-1, 6-2

QF: Hammond Raymond d. Sears 6-3, 7-5
QF: Harvey d. Bunton 6-0, 6-1
QF: Fenno d. Disston 6-2, 6-3
QF: Ballin d. Neilson 6-2, 6-3

SF: Hammond Raymond advanced by walkover versus Harvey
SF: Fenno d. Ballin 7-5, 3-6, 6-2

Women's doubles

1R: Marion Fenno / Eleanora Sears bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Dorothy Disston / ______ Thayer d. S. Baker / A. Kennedy 7-5, 6-3
1R: S. Myers / M. Myers d. ______ Williams / ______ Williams 6-3, 6-4
1R: Florence A. Ballin / C. T. Chase / d. I. Pendleton / ______ Toulmin 6-3, 6-4
1R: Mrs. G. Harvey / Mrs. S. Norris d. E. Dougherty / E. Thomas 6-2, 6-1
1R: C. Franklin / ______ Nauman d. Sara Neilson / T. Tillie 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
1R: Louise Hammond Raymond / Edna Wildey bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: E. Meehan / ______ Pierce bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

2R: ______ Fenno / Sears d. Disston / Thayer 6-0, 6-3
2R: Myers / Myers d. Ballin / Chase 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
2R: Harvey / Norris d. Franklin / Nauman 6-1, 6-1
2R: Hammond Raymond / Wildey d. Meehan / ______ Pierce 6-1, 6-2

SF: Fenno / Sears d. Myers / Myers 6-3, 6-4
SF: Hammond Raymond / Wildey advanced by walkover versus Harvey / Norris

Mixed doubles

1R: Bill Tilden / Louise Hammond Raymond d. E. Thayer / M. Thayer 6-1, 6-2
1R: ______ Watson / Marion Fenno d. James T. Young / Mrs. James T. Young 6-1, 6-3
1R: A. E. Kennedy / Edna Wildey d. H. J. Lawrence, Jr. / I. Pendleton 6-2, 10-8
1R: W. G. Morse / Mrs. W. G. Morse d. H. W. Marston, Jr. / Sara Neilson 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
1R: W. A. Larned / Eleanora Sears advanced by walkover versus F. E. Dixon / ______
1R: A. D. Thayer / Dorothy Disston d. J. O. Downey / C. T. Chase 7-5, 8-6
1R: C. S. Rogers / Mrs. G. Harvey d. A. R. Sayres / K. Ogden 6-3, 6-2
1R: W. F. Johnson / A. Kennedy d. F. W. Paul, Jr. / E. Hopkins 6-4, 6-4

QF: Tilden / Hammond Raymond d. Watson / Fenno 0-6, 8-6, 6-1
QF: Kennedy / Wilden d. Morse / Morse 6-1, 6-0
QF: Larned / Sears d. Thayer / Disston 6-3, 0-6, 6-2
QF: Johnson / Kennedy d. Rogers / Harvey 7-5, 6-0

SF: Tilden / Hammond Raymond d. Kennedy / Wildey 6-2, 6-4
SF: Larned / Sears d. Johnson / Kennedy 5-7, 6-0, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 4th, 2012, 04:06 AM
Week of September 14-20

began September 14, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA (Grass?)
Venue: East End Tennis Club

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs Louise Riddell Williams 6-3 6-4

DF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs Louise Riddell Williams d. Miss Best/Lois Bickle (Can) 6-0 6-4

Bickle is the married name of Lois Moyes.

XDF: Clarence J. Griffin/Buda Stephens d. Robert Baird (CAN)/Lois Bickle (CAN), walkover

SF: Louise Riddell Williams d. Lois Moyes Bickle 6-3, 6-2
SF: Mary K. Browne d. ______ Stephens 6-2, 6-3

Mixed doubles
SF: Clarence J. Griffin / Buda Stephens d. E. H. Whitney / ______ Best 12-10, 3-6, 6-1
SF: Robert Baird / Lois Moyes Bockle d. Burt Legge / Louise Riddell Williams 6-1, 6-2

austinrunner
Jan 4th, 2012, 04:17 AM
Week of June 22-28

Week of June 22
Texas State Championships, Texarkana Country Club, Texarkana, Texas

1R: Iriving Murphy d. Vera Miller 6-0, 6-1
1R: Susie Mann advanced by walkover versus Elsie Fox

SF: Gwendelyn Rees d. Murphy 7-5, 6-3
SF: Georgie Temple d. Mann 1-6, 6-4, 6-3

F: Rees d. Temple 6-1, 6-1

Mixed doubles
1R: Evan Rees / Gwendelyn Rees d. F. Hall / Mrs. H. A. Carpenter 6-2, 6-2
1R: Burton Rix / Vera Miller d. William Eells / Susie Mann 6-1, 6-0
1R: Ralph Payne / Mrs. ______ Anthony d. Charles C. Cresson / ______ McRae 6-3, 6-3
1R: Tom Holland / Irving Murphy d. Harry Munz / Georgie Temple 6-0, 14-12

SF: Rees / Rees d. Rix / Miller 6-3, 6-2
SF: Holland / Murphy d. Payne / Anthony 6-2, 6-4

F: Holland / Murphy d. Rees / Rees 6-8, 6-4, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 7th, 2012, 08:37 AM
Week of August 10-16

began August 10 , Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Myria Lambuth 6-1 6-2

Venue: Seattle Tennis Club

SF: Sara Livingstone d. ______ Archibald 6-0, 6-0
SF: Myria Lambuth d. ______ Fording 6-4, 2-6, 9-7

Women's doubles
F: Sara Livingstone / ______ Kelleher d. Mrs. F. J. H. Cardinall / ______ Lyell 2-6, 8-6, 6-4

Mixed doubles
SF: H. Kelleher / Sara Livingstone d. S. L. Russell / ______ Baillie 6-3, 6-2
SF: F. J. H. Cardinall / ______ Lyell d. T. Williams / M. Lambuth 6-2, 6-3

austinrunner
Jan 7th, 2012, 08:47 AM
Week of June 15-21

Week of June 15
Arkansas State Championship, Texarkana Country Club, Texarkana, Arkansas

1R: Irving Murphy d. Marie Brown 6-0, 6-1

SF: Murphy d. Susie Mann 6-1, 6-1
SF: Vera Miller d. Georgie Temple 4-6, 14-12, 6-2

F: Murphy d. Miller 6-3, 6-0

austinrunner
Jan 7th, 2012, 09:03 AM
Week of July 13-19

Week of July 13
Oregon State Championship, Multnomah A. A. A., Multnomah, Oregon

SF: ______ Fording d. Mrs. ______ Northrup 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
SF: ______ Campbell d. C. Tucker 6-2, 6-2

ACF: Fording d. Campbell 6-4, 6-3

CR: Sarah Livingstone d. Fording 6-0, 6-2

Women's doubles
F: C. Tucker / ______ Fording d. Mrs. ______ Northrup / ______ Fox 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

austinrunner
Jan 7th, 2012, 07:20 PM
Week of June 22-28

began June 22, Pacific Coast Championships, San Diego, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Mrs H Niemeyer d. Daisy Upham 7-5 8-6
SF: Helen Baker d. Eleanor Tennant 6-3 6-8 6-2

FI: Mrs H Niemeyer d. Helen Baker 6-2 6-8 6-2

DF: Carmen Tarilton/Eleanor Tennant d. Helen Baker/Mrs H Niemeyer 8-6 6-3

MX: Carmen Tarilton/Robert C van Vliet, Jr. d. Helen Baker/CF Stickney 6-3 6-8 6-1

Holder Sarita van Vliet did not defend her title.

Naglee Park Tennis Club, San Jose, California (not San Diego)

1R: Daisy Upham bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. Sarita Wood d. Irene Norman 7-5, 9-7
1R: Mrs. H. A. Neimeyer advanced by walkover versus Clarissa Mitchell
1R: Carmen Tarilton advanced by walkover versus Mrs. B. F. Cook
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. N. B. Scofield 6-1, 6-1
1R: Anita Meyers d. Mrs. S. C. Maynard 6-2, 6-2
1R: Helen Baker bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Marjorie Wale bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

QF: Upham d. Wood 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
QF: Neimeyer d. Tarilton 8-6, 6-1
QF: Tennant d. Meyers 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
QF: Baker d. Wale 6-1, 7-5

Mixed doubles
SF: C. F. Stickney / Helen Baker d. W. G. Knowlton / Mrs. H. A. Neimeyer 6-3, 6-3
SF: Robert C. Van Vleit, Jr. / Carmen Tarilton d. Elia Fottrell / Anita Meyers 3-6, 6-2, 6-3

(note the correct spelling of Vleit)

austinrunner
Jan 7th, 2012, 08:06 PM
Began 24 October (Saturdays and Sundays)
California State Championship, Claremont Country Club, Oakland

First round
Mrs. D. G. Wood d. Carmen Tarilton 6-2, 7-5
Ursula Detrick d. Mrs. A. L. Shilloch 8-6, 6-2
Laura Herron bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
Vivian Tompkins advanced by walkover versus Bessie Culley
Helen Baker bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
Clarissa Mitchell bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
Mrs. H. T. Fletcher bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
Mrs. M. W. Hand bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
Mrs. H. A. Niemeyer advanced by walkover versus Mrs. W. Tusher
Mrs. J. M. Kullmann (or Kiullmann) advanced by walkover versus Mrs. A. Panken
Anita Greenberg advanced by walkover versus Mrs. D. Long
M. Wilson d. Elizabeth Massey 6-4, 6-2
Anita Meyers bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
Mrs. S. C. Maynard bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
Irene Norman bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
Daisy Upham bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

Second round
Wood d. Detrick 6-0, 4-0, retired
Herron advanced by walkover versus Tompkins
Baker d. Mitchell 6-2, 6-4
Fletcher d. Hand 6-4, 6-1
Niemeyer d. Kiullmann (or Kullmann) 6-1, 6-2
Greenberg d. Wilson 7-5, 6-0
Meyers d. Maynard 6-1, 7-5
Norman d. Upham 9-6, 6-2, 6-1 (transcribed correctly)

Quarterfinals
Wood d. Herron 6-0, 6-4
Baker d. Fletcher 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Niemeyer advanced by walkover versus Greenberg
Meyers d. Norman 7-5, 6-3

Semifinals
Wood d. Baker 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Niemeyer d. Myers 5-7, 8-6, 6-3

Final
Wood d. Niemeyer 9-7, 6-2

austinrunner
Jan 7th, 2012, 08:13 PM
Week of June 29-July 5

began June 27, Southern California Championships, Long Beach California, USA (Hard)

CR: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce (holder) 6-4 3-6 8-6

Venue: Hotel Virginia
Surface: Asphalt

SF: ______ Birch d. ______ Grieve 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
SF: Florence Sutton d. Mrs. ______ Carpenter 6-0, 6-0

ACF: F. Sutton d. Birch 6-1, 6-3

CR: F. Sutton d. Ethel Sutton Bruce 6-4, 3-6, 8-6

austinrunner
Jan 7th, 2012, 08:22 PM
Week of May 25-31

28-31 May
Central California Championship, Sacramento

1R: Mrs. D. P. Wood bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. S. Maynard bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Daisy Upham d. Mrs. B. F. Cook 6-0, 6-0
1R: Mrs. ______ Saul bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Anita Meyers d. R. C. M. Palmer 6-0, 6-1
1R: Anita Greenberg bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. Dick Long bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______
1R: Mrs. ______ Potter bye, or defeated or advanced by walkover versus ______

2R: Wood d. Maynard 6-0, 6-0
2R: Upham d. Saul 6-2, 6-0
2R: Meyers advanced by walkover versus Greenberg
2R: Long advanced by walkover versus Potter

SF: Wood d. Upham 6-1, 7-5
SF: Meyers advanced by walkover versus Long

F: Wood d. Meyers 6-0, 6-0

austinrunner
Jan 7th, 2012, 08:32 PM
Week of August 31-September 6

began August 31, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

SF: Lois Bickle d. Clare Cassel (US) 6-3 6-0
SF: Edith Rotch (US) d. D. Miller 6-2 6-3

FI: Lois Bickle d. Edith Rotch (US) 6-0 6-4

MX: Lois Bickle/Walter M. Hall d. Mrs Vanvoorhis/Robert Baird 11-9 6-2

1R/QF: D. Miller d. ______ Darch 6-4, 6-1
1R/QF: Edith Rotch advanced by walkover versus Mrs. ______ McClelland
1R/QF: Clare Cassel d. ______ Shepherd 6-0, 6-2
1R/QF: Lois Moyes Bickle d. Florence Ballin 6-2, 6-3

Mixed doubles
1R/QF: Robert Baird / Mrs. ______ Vanvoorhis d. _______ Moncrief / ______ Wende 6-1, 6-2
1R/QF: ______ Wright / Clare Cassel d. J. C. Royon / D. Miller 6-3, 6-1
1R/QF: Walter Merrill Hall / Lois Moyes Bickle d. T. H. Hall / Florence Ballin 6-2, 6-3
1R/QF: E. R. McCormock / Edith Rotch d. ______ Shepherd / ______ Shepherd 8-6, 6-4

SF: Baird / Vanvoorhis d. Wright / Cassel 6-4, 7-5
SF: Hall / Moyes Bickle d. McCormick / Rotch 6-4, 6-1

DavidK
Feb 16th, 2012, 09:00 PM
I have (finally) edited in all the above results from 1914. Thanks very much to AR and Jimbo. (I have not yet reversed the gender order for the mixed doubles in some instances)

Rollo
Feb 16th, 2012, 10:14 PM
I have (finally) edited in all the above results from 1914. Thanks very much to AR and Jimbo. (I have not yet reversed the gender order for the mixed doubles in some instances)


Great to have you back David:)

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 01:36 PM
March 30-April 6, Covered Courts Championships, London, England(Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Madeline O’Neill 7-9 6-1 6-2

CR: Dorothy Holman d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) default

Mixed Doubles

CR: Dorothy Holman/Evan Gwynne Evans d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (Aus) (holders)6-3 3-6 6-2



The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" held at Queen's Club also.

DavidK
Apr 14th, 2012, 01:23 PM
"British" added to Covered Courts

Jimbo109
May 27th, 2012, 12:58 PM
began July 13, Central New York Championships, Utica, New York, USA (Grass?)
Venue: Yahundasis Golf Club



Spalding's Annual writes that were held in conjunction with the New York State women's Champs.

Jimbo109
May 29th, 2012, 07:47 AM
??, Bay Counties Championship, San Francisco, California, US

FI: Helen Baker d. ??

DavidK
Jun 16th, 2012, 02:44 PM
Above note and result added. I put Bay Counties in November since that when it was in 1912

Rollo
Aug 9th, 2012, 11:52 PM
Added complete 1914 results for Suzanne Lenglen and posted her stats in the 1st post.

Jimbo109
Dec 16th, 2012, 09:27 AM
Week of June 15-21

began June 14 , Championships of Austria,Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d.



Info provided by Newmark:

FI: Marie Amende d. Emmy Matuch 4-6 6-2 6-2

DavidK
Dec 16th, 2012, 02:00 PM
Austrian finalist and score added

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 07:58 PM
Circa 25-31 May, Innsbruck, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frau von Glaserfeld d. Frau Neuner 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:01 PM
21-28 June, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Emmy Matuch 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Frau Hübner/Frau Weinzetl 6-2, 6-1
--

XDF: Robert Kleinschroth (GER)/Marie Amende d. Karl Kreuzer (GER)/Frau Weinzetl 6-2, 3-0, retired
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:02 PM
Circa late June, Brühl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Mädi Fürth d. Hedwig von Satzger (GER) 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:04 PM
Circa early July, Cracow, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Galicia

FI: Frl Novak d. Margarethe Janotta 6-2, 8-6, 2-6, 6-3*

* The final was a best-of-five-sets match.
-----

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:09 PM
Circa 17-23 July, Karlsbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger (GER) d. Mädi Fürth (AUT) 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Nelly Bamberger (GER)/E. Samek 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
--

XDF: Curt Bergmann (GER)/Nelly Bamberger (GER) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Mädi Fürth (AUT), walkover
-----

LKK
Dec 20th, 2012, 08:45 PM
Circa early July, Cracow, Poland (Clay)

For the Championships of Galicia

FI: Frl Novak d. Margarethe Janotta (AUT) 6-2, 8-6, 2-6, 6-3*

* The final was a best-of-five-sets match.
-----

Mark, in 1914 Cracow was still in Austria as Poland wasn't an independent country between 1795 and 1918.

LKK

DavidK
Dec 26th, 2012, 01:28 PM
Above tournaments have been edited in, thanks Mark

Jimbo109
Jan 1st, 2013, 11:30 AM
Week of June 8-14

Circa June 10-14, Lyons, Lyons, France (Clay?)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Mme Vlasto 6-1 6-3

MX: Germaine Golding/F Poulin d. Mrs Thomas (GB)/Heine Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-1 6-2

This might have been a clay court tournament, not the Lyons Covered Courts tournament.


Yes, I confirm that it was held outdoor on Clay.

DavidK
Jan 1st, 2013, 02:03 PM
Thanks Jimbo, question removed and Felix Poulin's first name added while I was in the neighborhood

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 11:28 AM
February 29-March 9, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Hard)

FI: Mrs E. Harvey d. Marion Cresswell, walkover
--

DF: Mrs G. Gosling/Mrs E. Harvey d. Mrs F. Berlin/Marion Cresswell, walkover
--

XDF: Captain A. Berger/Mrs G. Gosling d. A. Ostendorf/Marion Cresswell 6-1, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jan 18th, 2013, 11:31 AM
Late February, Nassau, Bahamas (Hard)

FI: Mrs L. Morris d. Dolly La Montague 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 25th, 2013, 03:44 PM
April 23-26, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

CR: Florence Sutton d. Mrs E. Ellis 6-0, 6-0
-----

Rollo
Jan 25th, 2013, 05:13 PM
I'll add these David.

Note that Mrs E Harvey=Mrs Eugenius "Eugene" Harvey, nee Bessie Gosling.

Thus her partner Mrs Gosling is most likely a sister-in-law.

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 02:12 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. ??

---------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Inger Hammer d. ??

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2013, 12:25 PM
Went on added the above in because this was sort of where I was - I did include Rollo's note on the Gosling Harvey connection.

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2013, 12:54 PM
Both Danish tournaments added at beginning

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 03:51 PM
The tournament below, featured in section 20 of this thread, is the Championships of Paris. I've added the mixed doubles results:

May 2-7, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris.

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Katie Fenwick 3-6 6-4 6-1
--

XDF: Max Decugis/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Alfred Dunlop (AUS)/Germaine Golding 6-1, 6-4
-----

Jimbo109
Apr 7th, 2013, 07:48 AM
Info provided by Newmark401:

??, Cheltenham, England

FI: Edith Boucher Hannam d. Helen Aitchison 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Apr 21st, 2013, 02:54 PM
Paris clarified and mixed added, Cheltenham added, thank you

newmark401
Apr 27th, 2013, 07:15 PM
July 6-11, North London Championships/Gipsy Tournament, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish/Madeline O'Neill 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: C.S. Gordon-Smith/Hazel Hogarth d. Alfred Beamish/Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 7-5
------

newmark401
May 4th, 2013, 03:07 PM
August 3-8, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Morton d. Mrs Hugh Davies/Miss Stocks 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Herbert Roper-Barrett/Agnes Morton d. Alfred Beamish/Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 6-1
-----

Jimbo109
May 15th, 2013, 08:43 AM
September 1-7, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Madelle Lyons d. Mary Shreve Lyons, wo

MX: Mary Shreve Lyons/Harry Grinstead d. Mary Mason/Shelton Arterburn 6-2 6-4 5-7 6-4

DavidK
Jul 21st, 2013, 04:18 PM
Added Wimbledon doubles and mixed doubles and edited in above 3 tournaments - which gave us the first name of Hazel Hogarth which even Wimbledon.com didn't have

Rollo
Jul 22nd, 2013, 12:27 PM
Great find on Marks part-and always a joy to see you here David!

Hope you are enjoying your summer.

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 12:47 PM
May 4-9, Brooklands (Weybridge), London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Morton 9-7, 6-2
--

DF: Aurea Edgington/Dorothy Holman d. W. Hill/Mrs Mitchell 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Stanley Doust (AUS)/Agnes Morton d. Charles Dixon/Madeline O'Neill 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 12:48 PM
May 11-16, Roehampton (Barnes), London, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Beryl Tulloch 7-9, 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Norman Brookes (AUS)/Agnes Morton d. Stanley Doust (AUS)/Mabel Parton 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", May 21, 1914, "This, the first open tournament held on the six courts of the Roehampton Club, was brought to a successful conclusion on Saturday last."
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 12:51 PM
June 1-6, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Edith Greville 6-3, 8-6
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Greville d. Mrs D.K. Hole/Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 8-6
--

XDF: George Watt/Geraldine Beamish d. "Paul"/G. Palmer 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 12:54 PM
June 15-20, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Vera Spofforth 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: J. Coles/Agnes Tuckey d. Jessie Greeen/Eleanor Rose 6-2, 4-4, retired
--

XDF: N. Krelson (?)/Agnes Tuckey d. William L. Clements/Jessie Green 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 12:55 PM
June 24-27, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Leslie Cadle 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Mrs J. Figgis/C. Hollis d. Kathleen Aitchison/Sibyl Aitchison 6-3, 4-6, 8-6
--

XDF: C. Pickersgill/E. Pickersgill d. E. Sutton/Kathleen Aitchison 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 12:58 PM
July 1-4, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Orea Beatty, walkover
--

XDF: Edward Yencken/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. F. Annett/N. Lattey 6-1, 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", July 9, 1914: "The twentieth annual tournament began in lovely weather, and obtained a far larger entry than for some years past."
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:01 PM
July 6-11, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Holman 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Dorothy Holman/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Mercer/Mrs Parbury 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: George Thomas/Agnes Tuckey d. J.B. Ward/Edith Johnson 6-4, 5-7, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:02 PM
July 8-11, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Dillon 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: E. Dillon/M. Dillon d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett/Jessie Tripp 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: O. Johnson/Hilda Lane d. "G.P. Holt"/Jessie Tripp 9-7, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:04 PM
July 13-15, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Lloyd d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Max Woosnam/Mrs Mytton d. George Thomas/Mrs R. Lloyd 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:07 PM
July 6-8, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. B. Lee/Mrs R. Pearse 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Roderick J. McNair/Winifred McNair d. Charles G. Allen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:10 PM
July 21-25, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
--

DF: Agnes Morton/Olive Manser d. J. Coles/Mabel Parton 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Kenneth Powell/Olive Manser d. George Thomas/Agnes Morton 8-6, 1-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:12 PM
July 21-25, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Marriott 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs Bell/Mrs Marriott d. M. Fison/Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: F. Fison/M. Fison d. G. Wilson/Miss im Thurm 6-3, 0-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:16 PM
July 13-15, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Gladys Lamplough 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: M. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Dorothy Holman/Aurea Edgington 5-7, 7-5, 10-8
--

XDF: A.J. Ross/Dorothy Holman d. A.C. Hunter/S. Keyser 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:17 PM
July 27-August 1, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Marriott 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: A.J. Ross/Beatrice Lee d. P. Banting/Miss Dicksee 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:20 PM
July 22-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M. Stuart d. Jessie Tripp 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: R.H. Hotham/Jessie Tripp d. C.D. Robinson/M. Broooksmith 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:22 PM
July 22-25, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs Howard 6-0, 6-4
---

XDF: H.C. Smedley/Peggy Dransfield d. James Zimmermann/Mrs R. Middleton 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:24 PM
July 11-13, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, London, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Spofforth d. F. Barker 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: S.A. Young/Vera Spofforth d. J. Young/F. Barker 6-2, 6 -0
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:31 PM
August 5-8, Kidderminister, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Davies 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: H.C. Eltringham/Ethel Larcombe d. H.C. Baker/Miss Lewis 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:33 PM
August 10-15, Hastings and Saint Leonard, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M. Towler d. Ada Hollick 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Edward R. Allen/Mrs A.A. Wright d. Wilfrid Hollick/Ada Hollick 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 01:34 PM
April 11-14, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Hard)

FI: Mrs E. Wilkinson d. Mary Welsh 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 5th, 2013, 08:27 AM
August 5-8, Kidderminister, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Davies 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: H.C. Eltringham/Ethel Larcombe d. H.C. Baker/Miss Lewis 6-3, 6-4
-----

in Kidderminster, not Kidderminister.

Jimbo109
Sep 9th, 2013, 06:26 AM
Info provided by "the computer":

??, Tulse Hill, England

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-1 1-0 (retired?)

--------------

??, Windlesham, England

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 3-6 6-4

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:40 PM
April 20-25, Tulse Hill, London, England (Clay)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1, 1-0, retired
--

XDF: Charles Dixon/Madeline O'Neill d. Stanley Doust (AUS)/Orea Beatty (AUS) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
-----

June 8-13, Windlesham, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:43 PM
July 9-11, Leicstershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Violet Pinckney, walkover
--

XDF: Arthur W. Gore/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Erik Larsen (DEN)/Gladys Lamplough 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:44 PM
July 6-8, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Beatrice Lee/Mrs R. Pearse 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Roderick McNair/Winifred McNair d. Charles G. Allen/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:45 PM
July 27-August 1, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Olive Manser 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:54 PM
December 29-January 4, New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Draw of 5

1R = First round

1R: Adèle Topham (GBR) d. E. Cliff 6-3, 6-2
1R: Doris Topham (GBR) d. Miss Ward (GBR), walkover

Suzanne Lenglen had a bye.
--

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Adèle Topham 6-0, 6-0
SF: M. Ward (GBR) d. Doris Topham 6-1, 6-3
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Ward (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 12:57 PM
January 5-11, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Draw of 4

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. "Miss Other", walkover
SF: Ruth Winch (GBR) d. M. Ward (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Ruth Winch (GBR) 7-5, 3-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 01:01 PM
January 13-17, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

Draw of 5

1R = First round

1R: Mrs Turton d. Sign. Rossi 6-0, 6-1

Three players had a bye.
--

SF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Mrs Turton 6-0, 6-2
SF: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. M. Ward (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR), walkover
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 01:10 PM
February 9-16, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Lesely Cadle (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
1R: Margaret Tripp (GBR) d. Mrs A. Hall 6-4, 6-2
1R: E. Hardcastle (GBR) d. A. Strachan 6-1, 7-5
1R: Agnes Visart de Bocarme d. M. Kelsey 6-4, 6-1
1R: E. White (GBR) d. Mme Gondoin 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
1R: Mme Cocq d. E. Kelsey (GBR), walkover
1R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Mrs J. O'Hara Murray, walkover
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Miss Ward (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Margaret Tripp (GBR), walkover
QF: Agnes Visart de Bocarme d. E. Hardcastle (GBR), walkover
QF: E. White (GBR) d. Mme Cocq 6-0, 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme, walkover
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. White (GBR) 6-0, 6-4
--

FI: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 9-11, 6-4

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "Beaulieu has now established itself as one of the most attractive tournaments on the Riviera. [...] Jessie Tripp, after being three times within a stroke of victory in the second set, overhauled Elizabeth Ryan in the third set, and won a very good final."
-----

newmark401
Oct 7th, 2013, 01:23 PM
February 23-March 3, Monte Carlo (Condamine), Monaco (Clay)

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: M. Ward (GBR) d. Mrs Hall-Walker 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
1R: Olive Ranson (GBR) d. Frau Aderholt 6-2, 6-3
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs A.A. Hall (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
1R: E. Hardcastle d. B. Collis, walkover
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. A. Strachan 6-2, 6-0

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
2R: M. Ward (GBR) d. Olive Ranson (GBR) 6-1, 0-6, 6-3
2R: Ludmila Isnar (RUS) d. N. de Gladky, walkover
2R: E. White (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
2R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarmé 6-0, 6-0
2R: Mme M. Gondoin (FRA) d. M. Towler (GBR), walkover
2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. E. Hardcastle 6-0, 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Tripp (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Ward (GBR) 6-0, 2-0, retired
QF: E. White (GBR) d. Ludmilla Isnar (RUS) 6-3 6-3
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Mme M. Gondoin (FRA), walkover
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Suzanne Lenglen 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. E. White (GBR), walkover
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 12:10 PM
March 2-7, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Mrs A. Hall (GBR) d. M. Ward (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mrs C. Hole (GBR) d. V. Sissons 8-6, 6-0
1R: M. Kelsey d. Mrs J. Cocq 6-1, 6-0
1R: Lumdila Isnar (RUS) d. Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1R: Lesley Cadle (GBR) d. Mrs Hall-Walker (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
1R: E. Kelsey d. Frau Ardenholt 6-1, 6-3

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
2R: M. Kelsey d. Mrs C. Hole (GBR) 8-6, 6-1
2R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Mrs Fletcher 6-2, 6-3
2R: E. White (GBR) d. Olive Ranson (GBR), walkover
2R: Ludmila Isnar (RUS) d. Miss Rainsford 6-0, 6-0
2R: E. Kelsey d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 9-11, 6-3, 6-3
2R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Miss Wilton 6-0, 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Stuart (GBR), walkover
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Kelsey 6-1, 6-1
QF: E. White (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
QF: Ludmila Isnar (RUS) d. E. Kelsey 6-2, retired
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ludmila Isnar (RUS) 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 12:39 PM
March 9-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw of 32

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Mrs L. Boys, walkover
1R: N. de Gladky d. Mrs Hall-Walker, walkover
1R: Agnes Visart de Bocarmé d. Mrs F. Jackson 6-2, 6-1
1R: Ludmila Isnard (RUS) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-1, 8-6
1R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
1R: M. Kelsey d. Mme Cezilly 6-2, 6-2
1R: Miss Street d. N. Xantho 6-0, 6-3
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Margaret Tripp (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. M. Ward (GBR), walkover
1R: Lesley Cadle (GBR) d. F. Rogers 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. M. Wright (GBR)6-3, 7-5
1R: E. Kelsey d. Mrs J. O'Hara Murray, walkover
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Sturtz 6-0, 6-1
1R: E. White d. Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
1R: Mme Gondoin d. Olive Ranson (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
1R: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Mme R. Neveu 6-0, 6-0
--

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. N. de Gladky 6-1, 6-1
2R: Ludmila Isnard (RUS) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarmé 6-2, 6-3
2R: M. Towler (GBR) d. M. Kelsey 6-0, 6-1
2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Miss Street 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
2R: E. Kelsey d. Mrs Fletcher 6-4, 4-6, retired
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. White (GBR) 6-2, retired
2R: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Mme Gondoin 6-1, 6-4
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Ludmila Isnard (RUS) 6-2, 6-0
QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
QF: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) E. Kelsey 6-1, 6-3
QF: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 1-6, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Suzanne Lenglen 6-3, 6-3
SF: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 12:52 PM
March 16-26, Nice Country Club, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Olive Ranson (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
1R: Mme Gondoin d. Mrs Jackson 6-0, 6-1
1R: E. White (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
1R: M. Wright (GBR) d. Mrs L. Boys, walkover
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Suzanne Lenglen, walkover

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
2R: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
2R: M. Kelsey d. Margaret Tripp (GBR), walkover
2R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Mme Gondoin 7-5, 7-5
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. Kelsey, walkover
2R: F. Rogers d. Marie Decugis, walkover
2R: E. White (GBR) d. M. Wright (GBR) 4-0, retired
2R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7, 6-0, 6-4
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
QF: M. Towler (GBR) d. M. Kelsey, walkover
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. F. Rogers 6-0, 6-1
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
SF: Jessie Tripp d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "This, a new meeting on the Riviera, was materially delayed by rain. [...] Dorothea Lambert Chambers won the ladies' singles, and Suzanne Lenglen the singles handicap from owe 15.3."
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 01:03 PM
March 23-30, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mme Popp 6-0, 6-2
1R: E. White (GBR) d. [????]
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 7-5, 6-4
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 6-1, 8-6
1R: Mme Gondoin d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1R: Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GBR) d. Mme Jung, walkover
1R: N. Gladky d. M. Ward (GBR), walkover
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Miss Hardman 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. White (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR), walkover
QF: Mme Gondoin d. Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. N. Gladky, walkover
--

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-4, 6-0
SF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Mme Gondoin 6-1, 6-0
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 01:09 PM
March 31-April 6, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Ward (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
1R: Mrs A. Hall d. Daisy Uhl (GER) 6-4, 6-2
1R: E. White (GBR) d. M. Wright (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR), walkover

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
QF: Mme Gondoin d. Mrs F. Jackson 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER), walkover
SF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Mme Gondoin 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 01:18 PM
March 30-April 6, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 14

1R = First round

1R: Helen Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-0, 6-2
1R: Miss Hammer d. Phyllis Satterthwaite, walkover
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs G. Hampton 6-1, 6-0
1R: Blanche Colston d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Davy 6-2, 6-2
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. G. Wright 6-1, 6-0

Two players had a bye.
--

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Helen Aitchison 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Hammer 6-4, 6-3
QF: Blanche Colston d. E. Tighe 6-4, 6-1
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
SF: Madeline O'Neill d. Blanche Colston 7-5, 6-1
--

ACF: Dorothy Holman d. Madeline O'Neill 7-9, 6-1, 6-2
--

CR: Dorothy Holman d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder), walkover
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "Held a month earlier than usual, the Covered Court Championships felt the loss of several prominent players [...] Dorothy Holman won both championships in which ladies participated. Dearly purchased victories over Helen Aitchison and Aurea Edgington gave her the singles, Dorothea Lambert Chambers, the holder, being obliged through a sprained ankle to retire from the Challenge Round."
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 01:59 PM
April 6-12, Carlton Club (Second Meeting), Cannes, France (Clay)

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
1R: E. White (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
1R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Mme M. Gondoin 6-3, 6-0
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Mrs Hall-Walker 6-0, 6-1
1R: M. Wright d. Mme Gondoin, walkover
1R: M. Ward (GBR) d. Mrs Jackson 8-6, 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mme Barath 6-2, 6-0

M. Tripp (GBR) had a bye.
--

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. E. White (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
QF: M. Tripp (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. M. Wright (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Ward (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Tripp (GBR) 7-5, 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 8-6, 5-7, 6-0
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 02:09 PM
May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Mitchell 6-2, 6-2
1R: Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson, walkover
1R "Mrs Stewart" d. [????], walkover
1R: Agnes Morton d. [????], walkover
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. [????], walkover
1R: Doris Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 6-2, 6-2
1R: Mrs Faunce d. G. Longbourne 6-4, 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1, 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Hon. Mrs Barclay 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mrs Greenhough-Smith d. D. Ward 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1R: B. Leader d. E. Tighe 4-6, 7-5, 10-8
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Margaret Lowe 6-4, 6-0
1R: Gwynifred Palmer d. W. Hill 6-1, 6-2
1R: K. MacLachlan d. [????], walkover
1R: Christina Douglass d. Vera Spofforth 6-1, 6-2
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Helen Aitchison 6-3, 6-1
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-1, 6-3
2R: Agnes Morton d. "Mrs Stewart" [score?]
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Doris Craddock 6-3, 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Faunce 6-0, 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-0, 6-0
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. B. Leader 6-1, 6-3
2R: Gwynifred Palmer d. K. MacLachlan 6-3, 6-2
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Christina Douglass 6-0, 6-4
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton 6-0, 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3, 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O'Neill 6-4, 6-4
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-0
SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 02:33 PM
May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Ziffo 6-2, 6-0
1R: Mrs Faulks d. Vera Coysh 6-0, 6-0
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. D. Ward 6-1, 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Harding 6-0, 6-2

Twelve players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-1, 6-2
2R: Gladys Arnell d. K. MacLachlan 6-8, 6-0, 6-1
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Faulks 6-1, 6-1
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 8-10, 6-1
2R: Christina Douglass d. Mrs Hayward 6-2, 6-2
2R: Margaret Lowe d. P. Millard 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. K. Taylor 6-0, 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Holloway 6-2, 8-10, 8-6
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gladys Arnell 6-2, 6-2
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Madeline O'Neill 1-6, 7-5, 6-1
QF: Christina Douglass d. Margaret Lowe 6-0, 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 8-6, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Geraldine Beamish 6-0, 6-1
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Christina Douglass 6-0, 6-2
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Aurea Edgington, walkover
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 02:48 PM
June 1-6, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Miss Dawson 6-2, 6-0
1R: Olive Manser d. Miss Ziegler 6-4, 6-2
1R: Miss Hollins d. Miss Barlow 6-0, 6-0
1R: Miss Hoyle d. Miss Booth, walkover
1R: Mrs Glynn d. W. Hoyle 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Olive Manser 6-0, 6-1
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Gordon 6-2, 6-0
2R: Ethel Radcliffe d. E. Hornby 7-5, 7-5
2R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Heard 6-4, 6-0
2R: Miss Hollins d. Miss Hoyle 6-1, 6-4
2R: P. Roberts d. Mrs Glynn 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
2R: Mrs Middleteon d. Mrs Trevor Bell 6-2, 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. M. Holmes 6-1, 6-0
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 6-1, 6-3
QF: Mabel Parton d. Ethel Radcliffe 6-3, 6-0
QF: Miss Hollins d. Miss Roberts 6-2, 1-6, 8-6
QF: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Middleton 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-2
SF: Agnes Morton d. Miss Hollins 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 03:01 PM
June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 41

1R = First round

1R: Margaret Lowe d. M. Clay 7-5, 4-6 ,6-2
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs Stooke 6-3, 6-1
1R: Vera Spofforth d. Miss Callaghan 6-1, 6-1
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. J. Plumer-Walker 6-1, 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. L. Davenport 8-6, 6-2
1R: Violet Pinckney d. F. Story 6-4, 6-0
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Anson 6-0, 6-3
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Marriot 7-5, 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington d. [????], walkover

Twenty-three players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Edith Hannam d. C. Bosworth 6-2, 6-1
2R: V. Clay d. N. Lattey 8-6, 3-6, 6-0
2R: M. Reid d. N. Bannister 8-6, 6-4
2R: J. Coles d. S. Clay 6-2, 7-5
2R: Gwynifred Palmer d. Miss Tootell 7-5, 8-6
2R: Margaret Lowe d. M. Lucas 6-1, 11-9
2R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Vera Spofforth 6-1, 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Agnes Tuckey 7-5, 7-5
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. G. Bannister 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mrs Harrop James d. Mrs M. Bell 8-6, 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Doris Craddock 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Violet Pinckney 6-2, 6-3
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Hon. Mrs Barclay 6-0, 6-1
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-3, 4-1, retired
2R: Olive Manser d. Ada Hollick 6-3, 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. G. Price 6-0, 6-1
--

3R = Third round

3R: Edith Hannam d. V. Clay 6-1, 6-4
3R: J. Coles d. M. Reid 6-3, 6-4
3R: Gwynifred Palmer d. Margaret Lowe 6-1, 6-2
3R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-3, 6-2
3R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs James 6-2, 6-0
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-2
3R: Helen Aitchison d. Winifred McNair 6-4, 6-3
3R: Agnes Morton d. Olive Manser 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Edith Hannam d. J. Coles 6-3, 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-0, 6-0
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-4
QF: Agnes Morton d. Helen Aitchison 7-5, 8-6
--

SF: Edith Hannam d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 2-6, 8-6
SF: Agnes Morton d. Charlotte Sterry 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Morton 0-6, 11-9, retired
-----

newmark401
Nov 16th, 2013, 03:24 PM
June 15-20, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-2, 6-3
1R: Edith Greville d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 12-10, retired
1R: Hon. Mrs Barclay d. Margaret Lowe 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d. M. Davy 6-3, 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Christina Douglass 6-1, 6-2
1R: K. Taylor d. Mrs W. Smyth 6-2, 6-3
1R: E. Tighe d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Doris Craddock 6-4, 7-5
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Greville 6-4, 6-1
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Hon. Mrs Barclay 6-2, 6-2
QF: Aurea Edgington d. K. Taylor 6-1, 6-2
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. E. Tighe 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 7-5, 6-1
SF: Beryl Tulloch d. Aurea Edgington 6-4, 6-4
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Nov 19th, 2013, 03:18 PM
June 15-20, East Gloucestershire Championships, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Edith Hannam d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett 6-0, 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwatie d. Miss Davy 6-0, 6-0
1R: C. Baldwin d. G. Foster 6-3, 6-2
1R: E. Coleridge-Smith d. Mrs A. Hall 6-3, 6-3

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Hannam d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Parr 6-1, 6-1
QF: Mrs J.B. Perret d. C. Baldwin 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
QF: Helen Aitchison d. E. Coleridge-Smith 6-3, 6-2
--

SF: Edith Hannam d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3, 6-4
SF: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Edith Hannam d. Helen Aitchison 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 19th, 2013, 03:34 PM
July 15-20, Championships of Nottinghamshire, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Edith Hannam d. G. Barber 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mrs C. Hole d. Mrs G. Mellor 6-0, 6-0
1R: A. Brown d. M. Spalding 6-1, 6-1
1R: G. Foster d. L. Hartley 6-3, 6-1
1R: O. Walker d. Mrs A. Morris 6-2, 6-0
1R: E. Pentecost d. A. Hogg 4-6, retired
1R: Mrs C.Clarke d. Miss Beswick 6-3, 6-3
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Billyeald 6-1, 6-3

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Edith Hannam d. Mrs C. Hole 6-0, retired
2R: G. Foster d. A. Brown 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
2R: M. Wright d. M. Smith 6-1, 6-4
2R: Eleanor Rose d. M. Bright 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mabel Parton d. H. Peeke 6-3, 6-0
2R: Miss Pridmore d. Jessie Green 6-4, 6-3
2R: O. Walker d. E. Pentecost 6-1, 6-1
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs C. Clarke 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Edith Hannam d. G. Foster, walkover
QF: Eleanor Rose d. M. Wright 3-1, retired
QF: Mabel Parton d. Miss Pridmore 6-2, 7-5
QF: Agnes Morton d. O. Walker 6-4, 6-0
--

SF: Edith Hannam d. Eleanor Rose 8-6, 6-2
SF: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 6-3, 6-1
--

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Nov 19th, 2013, 03:51 PM
July 22-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Winifred McNair d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-3, 6-1
1R: Sybil Aitchison d. [????], walkover
1R: M. Davies d. Mrs E. Jones 6-1, 8-6
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. G. Foster 6-3, 6-2
1R: Helen Aitchison d. [????], walkover

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Winifred McNair d. Miss Willcock 6-1, 6-3
QF: M. Davies d. Sybil Aitchison 6-2, 6-3
QF: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. L. Davenport 6-4, 6-3
QF: Helen Aitchison d. Geraldine Beamish 6-0, 6-1
--

SF: Winifred McNair d. M. Davies 10-8, 6-0
SF: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison 4-6, 6-3, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Nov 19th, 2013, 04:11 PM
July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 33

1R = First round

1R: M. Benson d. K. Padfield 6-2, 6-1

Thirty-one players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Walton-Brown 6-1, 6-0
2R: E. Jackson d. Mrs Coote 6-1, 6-1
2R: A. Telford d. Miss Benson 6-1, 6-4
2R: Mrs J. Forster d. B. North 6-1, 6-3
2R: Mrs M. Spoor d. E. Birkett 6-1, 6-1
2R: A. Deas d. P. Milner 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
2R: E. Pickersgill d. G. Nisbet 6-1, 6-4
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Sybil Aitchison 4-6, 7-5, retired
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. H. Manson 6-2, 6-1
2R: M. Nisbet d. U. Manson 6-3, 6-1
2R: E. Willcocks d. E. Gracie 6-1, 6-4
2R: C. Shafto d. Mrs C. Branfoot 6-2, 6-1
2R: Mrs H. Wilson d. Mrs Padfield 6-1, 6-0
2R: M. Morton d. M. Chambers 6-1, 6-1
2R: N. Cooke d. G. Maughan 6-3, 7-5
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs N. Guthrie 6-2, 6-4
--

3R = Third round

3R: Ethel Larcombe d. E. Jackson 6-0, 6-1
3R: Mrs J. Foster d. A. Telford 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
3R: Mrs M. Spoor d. A. Deas 6-4, 6-4
3R: Lesley Cadle d. E. Pickersgill 6-1, 6-0
3R: Winifred Longhurst d. M. Nisbet 6-0, 6-3
3R: C. Shafto d. E. Willcocks 6-3, 6-4
3R: Mrs H. Wilson d. M. Morton 6-4, 6-1
3R: Kathleen Aitchison d. N. Cooke 6-2, 6-0
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs J. Foster 6-1, 6-1
QF: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs M. Spoor 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
QF: Winifred Longhurst d. C. Shafto 6-1, 6-0
QF: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs H. Wilson 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Lesley Cadle 6-0, 6-3
SF: Kathleen Aitchison d. Winifred Longhurst 1-6, 9-7, 6-0
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Nov 19th, 2013, 04:37 PM
August 3-8, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: Agnes Morton d. B. Richards 6-0, 6-1
QF: Florence Fison d. Mrs Hugh Davies 2-6, 9-7, retired
QF: L. Richards d. Mrs J. Blair 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Sylvia Fison, walkover
--

SF: Agnes Morton d. Florence Fison 6-2, 6-4
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. L. Richards 6-0, 6-1
--

FI: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1, 6-4
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "A new venue for this meeting, at Framlingham. Herbert Roper Barrett and Agnes Morton won everything, as usual".
-----

newmark401
Nov 19th, 2013, 04:44 PM
August 3-8, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Mrs J. Anderson d. Margaret Lowe 7-5, 8-6
1R: E. Miller d. J. Lintott 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
1R: M. Mason d. Mrs Knapp 6-2, 6-0
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Joan Retallack 6-4, retired
1R: E. White d. E. Reid 6-0, 6-0

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Gough 6-2, 6-2
QF: Mrs J. Anderson d. E Miller 7-5, 6-2
QF: M. Wolff d. M. Mason 6-3, 6-2
QF: E. White d. Madeline O'Neill 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
--

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d . Mrs J. Anderson 6-1, 6-1
SF: E. White d. M. Wolff 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
--

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E. White 6-0, 6-0
-----

Jimbo109
Feb 12th, 2014, 03:06 PM
early July, Denver City Championships, Colorado, US
Venue: City Park

FI: F.R. Cline d. ??

Rollo
Apr 17th, 2014, 01:38 AM
1914 is next up to be edited this week. Updated through this post.

newmark401
Apr 17th, 2014, 11:53 AM
1914 is next up to be edited this week. Updated through page 12.

Need to add pages 13-15.

I'll be adding a good number of results to the 1914 thread and to other threads from before World War One in the coming days and weeks, so I would suggest that you focus on the period 1919-39 instead. There are hundreds of results waiting to be updated in those threads too.

Mark
-----

newmark401
May 14th, 2014, 05:38 PM
Circa late April, Country Club, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Maria de Irujo 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Max Decugis (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) and Heinrich Kleinschroth (GER)/Marie Decugis (FRA) divided the prizes
-----

Rollo
May 15th, 2014, 03:51 AM
Added in. Thanks.

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 11:48 AM
April 13-18, Locarno, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rose Vivanti d. Miss Ghislain 6-0, 6-0, 6-0*

* This final was played over the best of five sets.
--

XDF: E.G.P. Nathan/Rose Vivanti d. Baron von Scheibler/N. Ball 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 12:00 PM
April 27-May 2, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Clay)

FI: Lavinia Radeglia d. Madeline O'Neill 8-10, 17-15, 2-0, retired
--

XDF: George Watt/Madeline O'Neill d. George Thomas/Beatrice Lee 6-3, 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", May 14, 1914: "The first spring tournament held on the Southsea Hard Courts was a great success in every way. The entries were good in class and sufficient in number to allow for a week's play without unduly overworking the competitors, while the weather, except for one afternoon, was almost perfect. [...]

"As far as we can judge a record for length was set up, so far as ladies are concerned, when Miss Lavinia Radeglia beat Mrs Madeline O'Neill by the score of 8-10, 17-15 in the first two sets; Miss Radeglia was leading 2-0 in the third set when Mrs O'Neill retired. This was hardly surprising; it would have astonished no one if one of the ladies had done so earlier in the proceedings. The match took three-and-a-half hours to play (another record, we should think), but apart from its closeness, it was not very exhilirating to watch. Still, as a feat of endurance and steadiness both ladies are to be complimented on their record-smashing performance."
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 12:11 PM
May 13-18, Dovercourt Sports Club, Dovercourt, Essex, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs im Thurn 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Madeleine Fison/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Donovan/Miss Hervey 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe/Madeleine Fison d. George Thomas/Mrs Leigh Day 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 12:16 PM
May 30-June 4, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. Mrs J.H. King 6-3, 7-5

This was the third edition of the Mansfield tournament.
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 12:22 PM
Additional information:

June 10-13, Windlesham, Surrey, England (Grass)

DF: Edith Johnson/Beryl Tulloch d. Hilda Lane/Madeline O'Neill 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: C.W. Murray/Beryl Tulloch d. Gordon Lowe/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 12:23 PM
June 4-6, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-0, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Frank H. Jarvis/E.M. White d. G. Nicholls/M. Jackson 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 12:27 PM
June 10-13, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Rimington d. Mrs Pratt 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: S. Flower/Dorothy Hattersley-Smith d. E.M. Iliffe/Mrs Wilkinson 6-4, 7-5

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", June 18, 1914: "Although Stratford-on-Avon is quite an old-established tournament, hitherto, owing to the difficulty of obtaining a suitable date, level events have not been included in the programme. This year, however, they appeared for the first time..."
------

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 12:29 PM
May 30-June 4, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: M.E. Morton d. Mrs Neilson 6-4, 6-2

This was the twenty-fifth edition of the Hexham/Tynedale tournament.
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 12:32 PM
May 23-28, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Morsier d. Mlle Gouy 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 12:45 PM
July 9-11, East Yorkshire Championships, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J. Billyeald d. Susannah Willford 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 12:47 PM
July 6-11, Sundridge Park, Bromley, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edginton d. M. Davy 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: A.J.S. Butler/Olive Manser d. H.T.L. Speer/Miss Speer 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 12:54 PM
July 1-4, Romsey, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs R.E.S Pearce 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: George Watt/Geraldine Beamish d. C.W.H. Scott/A. Lister 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 01:07 PM
July 13-18, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs R.E.S. Pearce 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: C. Scott/Violet Pinckney d. C.W. Murray/Mrs R.E.S. Pearce 13-11, 5-7, 10-8
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 01:17 PM
July 13-18, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Marrett d. Miss Jackson 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
--

XDF: R.W.F. Harding/Mrs R.W.F. Harding d. Henry Norman Marrett/Florence Marrett 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 01:19 PM
July 15-18, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: E.M. White d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-3, 5-3, retired
--

XDF: M.E. Nigel Jones/Amy Ransome d. W.E. D'Angibau/C. Fellowes 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 01:45 PM
July 21-25, Watford, West Hertfordshire, England

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-2, 5-7, 9-7
--

XDF: H. Price/Madeline O'Neill d. M.H. Armstrong/R. Armstrong 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 01:47 PM
July 8-11, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Henry Yolland/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Major Ritchie/Phyllis Satterthwaite 8-6, 1-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 01:50 PM
July 5-10, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 01:52 PM
July 7-11, Woburn, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. A. Sargent 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: H.R.C. Martin/Madeline de Vere Scott d. Kersasp Naoroji (IND)/Miss Grindon 6-4, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 01:58 PM
Julyl 11-15, Eastgate, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England

FI: E. Nash and Eleanor Rose divided the prizes at 9-7, 3-6, 12-12
--

DF: A.E. Brown/Eleanor Rose d. Ann Cannon/Mrs Brown 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Francis Fison/E. Nash d. H.C. Eltringham/Eleanor Rose 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:10 PM
July 29-August 1, Buckinghamshire Championships, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dorothy Holman 6-1, 6-0
--

XDF: Gordon Lowe/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Henry Negretti/Dorothy Holman 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:11 PM
July 27-31, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: M.K. Smith d. C. Everard 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:13 PM
July 21-25, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Lamplough 7-5, 7-9, 6-4
--

DF: Edith Johnson/Beatrice Lee d. Miss Hearn/Miss Taylor 9-7, 6-0
--

XDF: George Watt/Edith Johnson d. W.T. Meade/Gladys Lamplough 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:14 PM
July 8-11, Boston, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. M. Wright 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: F.T. Walker/Jessie Green d. G. Staniland/M. Wright 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:26 PM
July 19-24, Malton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Dransfield d. Norah Middleton 8-10, 6-4, 9-7
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:32 PM
July 29-August 1, Bedfordshire Championships, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ruth Winch 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: A. Sargent/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Faulks/G. Traill 6-3, 6-0
--

XDF: Frank Jarvis/E.M. White and C.H. Hole/Madeline Fison divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:35 PM
August 3-8, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Nora Bawden d. Mrs Ward Soames 3-6, 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: J.S. Talbot/E. Veal d. Harold Aitken/Nora Bawden 2-6, 7-5, 8-6
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:39 PM
July 31-August 4, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Phyllis Dransfield 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Samuel E. Charlton/Winifred Longhurst d. A.S. Drew/Ethel Tanner 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:46 PM
August 1-5, Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. Mrs J. Billyeald 6-2, 6 1
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:48 PM
August 3-8, Burgess Hill, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Tripp d. Hilda Lane 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Hilda Lane d. W. Wheelwright/Jessie Tripp 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:50 PM
August 3-7, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Dillon d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Rupert Hamblin-Smith/Mrs R. Hamblin-Smith d. L.J. Hicks/Evelyn Dillon 6-2, 8-6
-----

newmark401
May 17th, 2014, 02:52 PM
July 27-30, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Lattey d. V. Shaw 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: J.C. Wright/Norah Lattey d. A.R. Potter/V. Shaw 6-4, 6-2
-----