PDA

View Full Version : 1899 Results


DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:34 PM
For Newmark's original thread please see. http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409284
Grand slam results contributed by Brian Stewart


January to March

Date unknown, Natal Championships, Durban, SA

FI: N Hickman d. U Turnbull 6-2 6-4

-----

began February 20 , Cannes, Cannes, France

All women's events are handicap events

FI: Phoebe Riseley (GB) d. Mme. Popp 6-4 6-3

DF: HM Pillans/KM Pillans d. Miss Hudd/Miss Hudd 6-1 12-10

MX: Mrs. Williams/Reggie Doherty (GB) d. Countess Clara von Schulenberg (Ger)/Count Victor Voss (Ger) default

-----

March 13-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

QF: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. Mrs Salisbury default
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Antonie Popp (Ger) default
QF: Helen Pillans (GB) d. Vera Warden (US) 6-1 6-2
QF: M. Chalier d. Miss Miles 6-4 1-6 6-2

SF: Brooksmith d. von der Schulenburg default
SF: Chalier d. Pillans 7-5 6-3

FI: M. Brooksmith d. M. Chalier 6-3, 6-0

FI: (Handicap) M. Brooksmith (GB) d. HM Pillans 6-3 6-1

MX: (Handicap) Miss Miles/MS Winkworth d. Pillans/ES Wills 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa March 20-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)


CR: Maisie Parr (holder) d. LE Payne 6-4 6-5

DF: Won by Brown/Hone

MX: Hone/Mr Bowen d. Miss Patterson/DT Harbison

-----

date unknown, Saint-Servan-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Hawes (GB) d. Adine Masson 4-6 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:35 PM
April

Circa March 31-April 5, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

CR: R Maxwell d. E Ferguson (holder) 6-1 6-5

-----

began April 4, Monte Carlo

FI: (Handicap) EL Bosworth (GB) d. Miss Holland 6-1 6-0

MX: (Handicap) HM Pillans/Willie Lemaire (Bel) d. KM Pillans/Jennings 7-5 6-4

-----

August 14-19, Southern California Championships, California, US (Hard)

?R: Ethel Sutton d. May Sutton 6-8 6-3 6-1

QF: Violet Sutton d. Mrs Seymour 6-2 6-2
QF: E Sutton d. O. Donnell 6-0 6-2
QF: Gabrielle Dobbins d. Miss Seymour 6-1 6-4
QF: Florence Sutton d. Mrs Hendricks 6-1 6-3

SF: V Sutton d. E Sutton 6-4 6-4
SF: F Sutton d. Dobbins 6-2 6-4

FI: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-4

MX: Gabrielle Dobbins/Sumner Hardy d. Violet Sutton/Alfonso Bell 7-5 7-5

May Sutton was just 13 years old at this point in time.

-----

April 17-22, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Toupie Lowther 7-5 6-2

SF: Cooper d. Ruth Winch 4-6 9-7 6-3
SF: Ruth Durlacher d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Durlacher 4-6 6-1 6-3

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-4

MX: Edith Austin/Geroge Greville d. Toupie Lowther/Harold Mahony 7-5 3-6 7-5

Harold Mahony and Charlotte Cooper were the holders of the mixed doubles title. Austin and Greville would later wed each other.

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:35 PM
May

May 1-8, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Rose Payten d. Miss Clift 6-1 6-0

CR: Phoebe Howitt (holder) d. Rose Payten 3-6 10-8 7-5

Doubles

FI: Miss Clift/Howitt d. Payten/Miss Shadwell 6-4 8-6 6-4

CR: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt d. M. Dransfield/P. Dransfield (holders) 6-0 6-2

MX: Phoebe Howitt/Leslie Gaden d. Miss Dransfield/Waller 7-5 6-4

In 1898, Phoebe Howitt had won the mixed doubles title with Alfred W. Dunlop. Note that we also have a score of Gaden/Phoebe Howitt d Dewhurst/Rose Payten 6-4 6-2 for the mixed. Could this be an earlier result?

Phoebe Howitt has now won 21 championship events in the Victorian and NSW Colonial Championships, the greatest record of any player, male or female. Her NSW championship record includes challenge round victories over Kate Nunneley and Rose Payten, considered the best Australasian women players of this era.

"Her strong forehand drive is a feature of her play and her backhand is also good. She volleys well and can play all day without fatigue. It would be interesting to see her matched up against Miss Cooper, Miss Austin and Mrs Hillyard."

-----

May 15-20, Sheen House, Richmond, London, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Cooper 6-0 6-1
1R: Amy Kirby d. Henrietta Horncastle 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Muriel Robb d. E. Tootell 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Edith Bromfield 3-6 6-4 8-6

SF: Austin d. Kirby 6-2 6-2
SF: Thynne d. Robb 6-3 6-3

FI: Edith Austin d. Ellen Thynne 6-3 6-2

From the internet:

"Sheen House, Sheen Lane
In 1848 this mansion was placed by the owner, a Mr Bates, at the disposal of the exiled royal family. It was used by Louis Philippe’s son ,the Duc de Nemours, and his children... The Comte de Paris, who had to leave France because of the marriage of his daughter, Marie Amelie, to the Duke of Braganza, leased the house from 1886-1892. Sheen House was demolished in 1907; its estate covered the area of East Sheen from Vicarage Road to Upper Richmond Road West."

Sheen Lane is situated quite close to Kew Gardens and the National Archives in Richmond, and not very far from the National Tennis Centre in Roehampton. Barnes, Chiswick and other places in west London associated with lawn tennis are also located nearby.

-----

began May 19, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) d. E. Steinmann 2-6 6-2 10-8 6-4

Holder Countess Clara von der Schulenburg does not defend title.

-----

May 21-22, Leopold Club Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

FI: Marie Trasenster d. Mme P. Comblen 7-5 4-6 8-6

Herbert Roper Barrett won the men's singles title at this Whit weekend tournament.

-----

May 22-27, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Miss Hodson d. Miss Westacott 6-2 6-0
1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Edwards 6-1 6-2

QF: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 2-6 6-4 10-8
QF: Hodson d. Maud Garfit 6-1 6-3
QF: Miss Golding d. Elsie Pinckney 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Ruth Durlacher d. Robb 6-2 6-4

SF: Martin d. Hodson 7-5 3-6 6-3
SF: Durlacher d. Golding 6-1 9-7

FI: Louisa Martin d. Ruth Durlacher 6-1 6-2

DF: Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin d. Miss Hodson/Muriel Robb 6-2 6-4

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty d. Miss Hodson/Wilberforce Eaves (Aus) 10-8 5-7 6-2

Durlacher is the married name of Ruth Dyas, who was from Ireland. Her husband was the English tennis player Neville Durlacher.
Miss Golding is probably Miss M Golding.

-----

circa late May, Championships of Lake Geneva (AKA Lake Leman), Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss White d. M. Bullock 6-2 8-6

-----

May ????, Hawaiian Islands Championships, Honolulu
Venue: Pacific and Beretania TC

FI: May Hart d. ??

DF: May Hart/Miss Scott d. ??

MX: MIss Hoffman/C.H.Norton d. ??

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:37 PM
June

May 28-June 1, Bohemian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

CR: Baroness Dinka von Ringhoffer d. Bertha Kalser (Aut) (holder?) 6-2 2-6 6-4

The winner's proper name was Baroness Leopoldine von Ringhoffer

-----

Circa early June, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Bertha Kalser d. ????

This little-known player was from Pilsen, in Bohemia. Often played at same time as the Bohemian Chmps.


-----

May 29 May-June 3, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=15, plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 6-4
1R: Miss Montagu d. E. Cooper 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Miss Tootell d. C. Morgan default
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ellen Thynne 1-6 6-1 8-6

1R: Mrs F. Hulbert d. Agnes Morton 9-7 6-3
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Morgan 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. A. Brown 0-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Veal-bye

QF: Austin d. Montagu 6-0 6-0
QF: Kirby d. Tootell 6-3 6-2
QF: Hulbert d. Veal 10-8 6-1
QF: Tulloch d. Douglass 6-3 6-8 6-1

SF: Austin d. Kirby 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Tulloch d. Hulbert 6-1 6-2

FI: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0 6-1

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 7-5 6-4

-----

June 5-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16,plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Cooper 6-0 6-0
1R: Connie Wilson d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs F. Hulbert d. Agatha Templeman 6-2 6-0
1R: H. Smythe d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6 6-4 6-4

1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Veal 6-3 6-1
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. "Miss Raymond" 6-1 6-2
1R: Amy Kirby d. Mrs Waring 6-1 6-3
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Miss Tootell 6-3 6-1

QF: Austin d. Wilson 6-3 6-4
QF: Smythe d. Hulbert 5-7 6-4 7-5
QF: Robb d. Tulloch 6-1 7-9 10-8
QF: Bromfield d. Kirby 6-3 6-4

SF: Austin d. Smythe 6-2 6-1
SF: Bromfield d. Robb 8-6 7-5

FI: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 6-3

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 1-6 7-5 6-2

-----

Date unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Championship, GB (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Douglass

-----

Circa mid-June, Gloucestershire Championships, Clifton, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)

1R: Henrica Ridding d. Alice Parr 6-3 6-3
1R: Edith Boucher d. Phoebe Hausburg default
1R: Miss Stoddart d. C. Jones 6-2 6-8 6-4
1R: Mrs Perrett d. E.C. Hudd 6-2 retired

SF: Ridding d. Boucher 6-2 6-2
SF: Perrett d. Stoddart 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Henrica Ridding d. Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-2

CR: Henrica Ridding d. Edith Riseley (holder) 6-4 3-6 6-1

-----

June 12-17, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13, plus holder)


1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Constance Hill 6-1 8-6
1R: E. Makinson d. Miss Morton 6-2 6-3
1R: Minnie Hunter d. Miss Forster 6-1 6-4
1R: Maud Garfit-bye

1R: Muriel Robb d. Ida Cressy 6-1 6-3
1R: L. Everard d. "A.N. Other" default
1R: Miss Berry-bye
1R: Charlotte Cooper-bye

QF: Durlacher d. Makinson 6-2 6-1
QF: Hunter d. Garfit 6-4 7-5
QF: Robb d. Everard 6-0 6-4
QF: Cooper d. Berry 6-1 6-0

SF: Durlacher d. Hunter 6-2 6-1
SF: Cooper d. Robb 6-1 6-2

FI: Ruth Durlacher d. Charlotte Cooper 6-3 5-7 6-3

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) d. Ruth Durlacher 6-8 6-2 6-2

DF: Charlotte Cooper/Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher/Louisa Martin 6-4 8-6

Mixed Doubles

FI: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazelet d. [????] 3-6 7-5 6-2

CR: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazelet d. Charlotte Cooper/Harold Mahony (holders) 6-4 3-6 7-5

-----

Mid-June, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

Singles (Draw=7)

1R: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Countess G. Blome 6-4 6-3
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. M. Ellissen 7-5 9-7
1R: Bertha Kalser (Boh) d. Countess Th. Fries 6-1 6-4
1R: H. Koerner-bye

SF: Wertheimstein d. Rosenbaum 6-1 6-4
SF: Kalser d. Koerner 6-0 6-3

FI: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Bertha Kalser (Boh) 6-3 6-0

-----

June ?-17, Kirklady, Scotland, GB

FI: (Handicap - owes 30) A Ferguson

DF: (Handicap) A Ferguson/D Ritchie d. ? 6-5 6-5 6-5

MX: (Handicap) JM Laing/A Ferguson d. ? 15-13 7-5

-----

mid-June, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Bertha Kalser (Boh) 6-3 6-0

-----

Circa late June, Surrey County Chamiponships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Bromfield d. Amy Kirby 6-4 4-6 6-1

CR: Ellen Thynne (holder) d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 2-6 6-2

This tournament only featured local county events at this point in time.

------

June 28-30, Kent County Champinships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Miss Day 6-4 6-3

In the Challenge round Constance Wilson "walked over" her sister, Amy Wilson Kirby, who was the defending champion.

-----

June 28-July 1, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Durlacher d. [Ida] Cressy 6-2 6-3

-----

Date unknown, Chapel Allerton, GB

FI: EV Jessop d. Agnes Morton

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:37 PM
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 19-27
Venue: All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=17)


First Round

Ruth Winch d. C. Parsons-Smith 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Muriel Robb d. Maud Garfit 6-3 2-6 6-4
Ruth Durlacher d. E.E. Tanner 6-0 6-0
Amy Kirby d. Alice Pickering 6-4 3-6 6-3
Bertha Steedman d. Winch 6-2 7-9 8-6

Blanche Hillyard d. H. Smythe 6-3 6-0
Edith Austin d. Ursula Templeton 6-4 6-0
Beryl Tulloch d.'Ireland' 7-5 6-2
Edith Bromfield d. Ellen Thynne 7-5 5-7 6-2

Quarterfinals

Durlacher d. Robb 6-1 5-7 6-3
Steedman d. Kirby 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hillyard d. Austin 8-6 6-4
Tulloch d. Bronfield 3-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Durlacher d. Steedman 6-4 6-2
Hillyard d. Tulloch 6-3 3-6 6-2

All-Comers Final

Blanche Hillyard d. Ruth Durlacher 7-5 6-8 6-1

Challenge Round

Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 6-2 6-3

-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Miss Bell/Miss Harper default
1R: Edith Bromfield/Amy Kirby d. Muriel Robb/Ruth Winch 6-4 6-3
1R: Ruth Durlacher/Alice Pickering d. Maude Garfit/Beryl Tulloch 6-2 7-9 6-1
1R: Edith Austin/Charlotte Cooper-bye

SF: Hillyard/Steedman d. Bromfield/Kirby 6-1 6-0
SF: Durlacher/Pickering d. Austin/Cooper 2-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Ruth Durlacher/Alice Pickering 6-4 2-6 6-4

This was the inaugural women’s doubles event at Wimbledon. It would not have championship status until 1913. At this point in time the All England Women’s Doubles Championship was played during the Derbyshire Championships tournament in Buxton.

It was discontinued after 1907, then revived in 1913 with full championship status.

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:37 PM
UNITED STATES NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 21-24
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=15)

*Holder Juliette Atkinson did not defend her title

First Round

Maud Banks d. Bessie Rastall 6-2 6-3
Myrtle McAteer d. D. H. Rastall 6-0 6-4
Carrie Neely d. Ethel Steel 6-0 6-0
Georgina Jones d. Rachel Harlan default

Marion Jones d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-4
Hallie Champlin d. Helen Huey 7-5 6-2
Edith Parker d. Helen Chaplin 6-0 10-8
Jane Craven-bye

Quarterfinals

Banks d. McAteer 7-5 7-5
Neely d. G. Jones 6-2 6-2
M. Jones d. Champlin 6-1 6-2
Craven d. E. Parker 7-5 3-6 6-1

Semifinals

Banks d. Neely 6-3 4-6 6-1
M. Jones d. Craven 6-1 6-0

All-Comers Final

Marion Jones d. Maud Banks 6-1, 6-1, 7-5

-------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=6)

First Round

Georgina Jones/Shoemaker-bye
Maud Banks/Elizabeth Rastall d. Marion Jones/Carrie Neely 6-3 6-1
Hallie Champlin/Edith Parker d. Lycett/Stroud 6-2 7-5
Jane Craven/Myrtle McAteer-bye

Semifinals

Banks/E. Rastall d. G. Jones/Shoemaker 6-3 6-0
Craven/McAteer d. Champlin/E. Parker 6-2 6-2

Final

Jane Craven/Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks/Elizabeth Rastall 6-4 6-1 7-5


MX: Albert L. Hoskins/Elizabeth Rastall d. James P. Gardner/Jane Craven 6-4 6-0 retired

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:37 PM
Early July

July 3-5, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Hilda Lane (holder) d. Alice Greene 6-4 7-5

-----

July 3-8, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

3R: Agnes Morton d. Hilda Lane 0-6 ?-? 8-6

FI: Morton d. Stacey 3 sets

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-2

-----

Unknown date, Czechoslovakian Championship

FI: Mrs. M. Cingrosova-Petakova

-----

July 5-8, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Muriel Robb d. Henrica Ridding 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 10-15, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=14, plus holder)

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 6-1
1R: Miss Hammond d. M. Barwell 6-3 6-3
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Tootell 6-2 6-3
1R: Miss Holland-bye

1R: Ellen Thynne d. E. Barwell 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Dudley d. Hon. Mrs Davey 6-1 6-2
1R: Agatha Templeman d. Helen Pillans 9-7 6-4
1R: Edith romfield-bye

QF: Austin d. Hammond 6-1 6-2
QF: Douglass d. Holland 6-1 6-0
QF: Thynne d. Dudley 6-2 6-1
QF: Bromfield d. Templeman 6-1 8-6

SF: Bromfield d. Thynne 7-5 7-5
SF: Austin d. Douglass 6-3 6-3

FI: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-4 6-4

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 12-10 2-6 9-7

This is an early appearance in tournament play by the future seven-time Wimbledon singles champion, Dorothea Douglass

-----

July 10-15, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

CR: Alice Pickering d. Ruth Durlacher (holder) 6-3 6-1

-----

began July 12, Canadian Championships, Niagrara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Violet Summerhayes d. Miss Marquis 6-2 9-11 6-3

Holder Juliette Atkinson (US) did not defend her title

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:37 PM
Late July

July 17-22, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Charlotte Cooper-bye
1R: Edith Bromfield-bye
1R: Maud Garfit d. E. Brown 6-1 6-4
1R: Annie Gibson d. A. Maw 6-1 6-1
1R: Constance Hill d. E. Robinson 6-4 retired
1R: Ethel Jessop d. Miss Buszard 6-1 6-1
1R: L. Johnstone d. Miss Hulbert default
1R: Muriel Robb d. Minnie Hunter 6-2 retired

1R: Alice Pickering-bye
1R: A. Carter-bye
1R: C. Carter-bye
1R: Alice Greene d. C. Jones 6-2, 7-5
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Mrs Bowley 6-0, 6-3
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs Heatley 8-6, 6-4
1R: A. Heatley d. Mrs Morton default
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. G. Hughes 6-3 6-2

2R: Cooper d. Bromfield 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Garfit d. Gibson 6-3 6-3
2R: Jessop d. Hill 6-2 6-4
2R: Robb d. Johnstone 6-2 6-3

2R: Pickering d. A. Carter default
2R: Greene d. C. Carter defsult
2R: Thynne d. Tulloch 6-1, 6-4
2R: Durlacher d. Heatley 6-1 6-2

QF: Cooper d. Garfit 6-2 6-2
QF: Robb d. Jessop default
QF: Pickering d. Greene 6-3 10-8
QF: Durlacher d. Thynne 6-0 6-3

SF: Cooper d. Robb 6-3 6-0
SF: Durlacher d. Pickering 6-4 2-6 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Durlacher 3-6 6-4 8-6

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Frank Riseley d. Muriel Robb/Clement Cazelet 6-4 8-6

The mixed doubles was an invitation only event. Holder Blanche Hillyard did not defend her singles title.

-----

July 19-22, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Henrica Ridding d. Agnes Morton 6-0 6-4

-----

July 24-26, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Lane d. Ellen Green 6-3 6-3

-----

July 24-29, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Mrs Lewis d. Ethel Jessop default
1R: Annie Gibson d. E. Richardson 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Cressy d. Miss Maw 6-1 6-0
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Maud Garfit 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Davidson d. Mrs Bladen default

2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Lister 6-1 6-0
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Miss Robinson default
2R: Lewis d. Gibson 6-1 6-2
2R: Muriel Robb d. Cressy 7-5 6-4

2R: Durlacher d. V. Willis 6-3 6-0
2R: E. Makinson d. Davidson 6-2 6-1
2R: Minnie Hunter d. Constance Hill 6-2 6-2
2R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Holder default

QF: Cooper d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
QF: Robb d. Lewis 6-2 6-2
QF: Durlacher d. Makinson 6-2 6-2
QF: Pickering d. Hunter 5-7 6-1 6-3

SF: Cooper d. Robb 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Pickering d. Durlacher 6-1 6-1

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Pickering 8-6 6-0

DF: Charlotte Cooper/Maud Garfit d. Ruth Dyas/Alice Pickering 7-5 9-7

MX: Muriel Robb/Sidney H Smith d. Charlotte Cooper/Frank Riseley 7-9 6-1 6-3

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:38 PM
Early August

began July 31, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada

FI: Muriel Goward d. Miss Beattie 6-8 6-3 6-2

DF: Miss B.Kitro/Miss M.Macrae d. Muriel Goward/Mrs W.F.Barton 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Mrs Hinton/James Foulkes d. Mrs Langley/R.B.Powell 7-5 6-2

-----

July 31-August 3, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ida Cressy d. Miss Pollen ????

-----

July 31 July-August 5, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Minnie Hunter 6-3 8-6

Holder Madeline O’Neill (holder) did not defend title.

-----

August 7-12, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Riseley d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 2-6 6-3

-----

August 8-11, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs A. Paine 6-2 retired

DF: Winifred Kersey/Miss White d. Mrs Marshall/Mrs A. Paine ????

MX: Mrs White/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Winifred Kersey/Cecil Hatton 6-0 2-6 6-2

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:38 PM
Late August

August 16-19, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Miss Beattie d. ????

DF: Miss Beattie/Mrs Langley d. ????

MX: Miss Beattie/R.B.Russell d. ????

-----

August 14-21, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Mrs P. Morton d. Maud Garfit 9-7 7-5

2R: Muriel Robb d. Bertha Steedman 6-3 6-1
2R: Miss Lamb d. Miss Perry 6-2 6-1
2R: Morton d. Miss Golding 6-3 6-3
2R: Ruth Durlacher d. B. Becher 6-4 6-2

2R: Louisa Martin d. Miss Whieldon default
2R: L. Everard d. O. Dux 6-1 6-0
2R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Carter default
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Constance Hill 6-3 6-1

QF: Robb d. Lamb 6-0 6-0
QF: Durlacher d. Morton 6-4 6-1
QF: Martin d. Everard 6-3 6-1
QF: Hillyard d. Pickering 7-5 8-6

SF: Robb d. Durlacher 6-2 6-1
SF: Hillyard d. Martin default

FI: Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3 6-3

DF: Ruth Dyas/Bertha Steedman d. Alice Pickering/Mrs “Stanhope” 2-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Blanche Hillyard/ George Hillyard d. Alice Pickering/Sidney H. Smith 4-6 6-2 9-7

-----

August 14-19, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. K. Hughes 6-2 6-1

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Elsie Lane 6-8 6-2 6-4

-----

August 14-20, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. C. Crofton-Schneider ????
1R: Blanche Duddell (GB) d. A. Simon 6-4 6-4
1R: G. Castle (GB) d. S. Schillizzi 6-2 6-3

QF: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Lowther 6-3 7-5
QF: Comtesse de Pret d. Frl Plave 6-2 7-9 6-4
QF: Duddell d. Castle 6-1 6-2
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. P. Johnson 6-1 6-0

SF: Cooper d. Comtesse de Pret 6-1 6-2
SF: Countess von Schulenberg d. Duddell 6-2 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 7-5 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis", August 23, 1899: "This annual international tournament began on Monday the 14th inst., in most delightful weather. Although it was at times rather hot, there was an absence of the great heat experienced last year, and with the exception of an occasional very troublesome wind, which blew clouds of dust across the courts during the concluding stages of the meeting, and an hour's interruption caused by rain on Friday afternoon, nothing at all occurred which might have given rise to dissatisfaction or complaint. Considering the little amount of rain which has fallen this summer, the six gravel tournament courts were in as good a condition as one could possibly except."

-----

Circa mid-August, Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland, (clay)

FI: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. Miss Stephenson (GB) 6-1 6-1

DF: M. Brooksmith (GB)/Vera Warden (US) d. Miss Collis (GB)/Mrs Holland (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Miss Collis (GB)/George Simond (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB)/Robert Hough (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-1

* This was the first time a full women’s singles event has been held at the Swiss Championships, which were inaugurated in 1897 and usually held at a different venue each year.

-----

August 17-19, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. K. Hughes 6-2 6-1

From “Lawn Tennis and Croquet”, August 30, 1899: “This year for the first time were offered for competition two handsome Challenge bowls, the ladies’ bowl being presented by Mr H.G. Michelmore. [...] Miss Longhurst became the first holder of the ladies’ bowl with the loss of only three games.”

-----

began August 21, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)

CR: H Froome (GB) d. Henrietta Horncastle (GB) (holder) default

-----

August 25-26, Gore Court, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

DF: Mildred Coles/Miss Tootell d. Evelyn Tripp/Margaret Tripp 7-5 11-9

MX: Miss Tootell/A.E.M. Taylor d. Ellen Thynne/Gillibrand Evered ????

The runners-up in the mixed doubles event would later marry each other.

-----

August 21-25, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

CR: E. Makinson (holder) d. N. Forster 6-3 6-1

-----

began August 25, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Edith Parker (US) d. Hallie Champlin (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2 4-6 6-2

Holder Juliette Atkinson (US) did not defend title.

-----

began August 28, Ladies’ Western Championships, , Chicago, Illinois, US (Grass?)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-4 6-3

CR: Juliette Atkinson (holder) d. Myrtle McAteer 5-7 10-8 6-4 6-2

DF: Maud Banks/Carrie Neely d. Myrtle McAteer/Carrie Neely 6-1 6-2 1-6 6-2

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:38 PM
September

September 1-4, Edgewood Lawn Tennis Club, Woods Hole, Mass, US (Grass)

1R: E.G. Ferguson d. Bessie Ludlum 6-3 6-2
1R: Mildred Harrison d. Marion Fenno default
1R: Emily Beebe d. Margaret Fay 6-2 6-1

SF: Harrison d. Ferguson 6-1 6-1
SF: Beebe d. Marian Morse 6-1 6-4

FI: Mildred Harrison d. Emily Beebe 6-1 6-4

MX: E.G. Ferguson/ J.S. Ferguson d. Emily Beebe/ F.N. Morrill 6-2 6-4

-----

Circa September 4-9, Pacific Coast Championships, Del Monte, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Violet Sutton d. Bee Hooper 3-6 6-3 6-4*

This was the only match played in the women's singles event at this tournament this year (it took place on September 9; the women's singles event was held simultaneously with the men's doubles event. Marion Jones, winner of the women's singles title in 1898, did not defend.

-----

September 4-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=16, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. H. Ford 6-2 6-3
1R: Hon. Mrs Davey d. J. Macpherson 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs A. Lushington 6-2 6-2
1R: M. Stonham d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-3

1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Tootell 6-4 6-2
1R: Hilda Lane d. Maud Garfit 8-6 6-3
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Miss White default
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-0

QF: C Cooper d. Davey 6-1 6-1
QF: Stonham d. Tulloch 6-4 5-7 6-2
QF: Robb d. Lane 6-3 9-7
QF: Hillyard d. Draffen 6-1 6-1

SF: C Cooper d. Stonham 6-4, 6-1
SF: Hillyard d. Robb 6-2 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Hillyard 6-0 4-6 6-4

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin (holder) 6-4 6-4

DF: Edith Austin/Beryl Tulloch d. Charlotte Cooper/E. Cooper 6-3 7-9 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard/Clement Cazalet d. Charlotte Cooper/Sidney H. Smith 6-1 6-2

-----

began September 4, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Hιlθne Prιvost d. Adine Masson 6-1 6-1

CR: Hιlθne Prιvost d. Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) (holder) 6-3 6-4

* Ivy Arbuthnot had won this tournament from 1894-98.

-----

Circa September 4-11, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI:: Mabel Mant d. Amy Pratten 6-1 6-2

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. Mabel Mant 6-3 6-3

MX: Mabel Mant/Leslie O Poidevin d. B. Larard/Stanley Doust 6-3 4-6 6-0

-----

September 11-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=23, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Winifred Kersey 6-1 6-2
1R: H. Ford d. M. Watts 6-0 6-2
1R: Alice Greene d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-4 6-3
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Hon. Mrs Davey 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs H White-bye
1R: Mrs Philpott-bye
1R: Miss Tootell-bye
1R: Muriel Robb-bye

1R: T. Rae-bye
1R: Toupie Lowther d. H. Miles 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Hearn d. E. Mott 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss Plaskitt d. Mrs F. Speck 6-4 6-2
1R: Dorothea Douglass-bye
1R: E. Cooperbye
1R: E. Holman-bye
1R: M. Stonham-bye

2R: C Cooper d. Ford 6-2 6-0
2R: Draffen d. Greene 8-6 3-2 retired
2R: White d. Philpot 6-2 6-2
2R: Robb d. Tootell 9-7 6-3

2R: Lowther d. Rae 6-0 6-1
2R: Hearn d. Plaskitt 7-5, 8-6
2R: Douglass d. E. Cooper 7-5 8-6
2R: Stonham d. Holman 6-1 6-2

QF: C Cooper d. Draffen 6-3 6-2
QF: Robb d. White 6-4 6-3
QF: Lowther d. Hearn 6-2 6-2
QF: Stonham d. Douglass 6-4 6-2

SF: C Cooper d. Robb 6-4 7-5
SF: Stonham d. Lowther 6-3 7-5

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. M. Stonham 6-4 7-5

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-2

MX: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper/Sidney H. Smith 6-4 8-6

-----

September 18-23, Welsh Covered Courts Championships, Llandudno, Wales (Wood)

CR: Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher 6-2 6-3

It is not clear who the holder was.

-----

Circa September 18-24, Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Avondale Athletic Club

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Juliette Atkinson 7-5 6-1 4-6 8-6

The inaugural Tri-State Championships although this tournament originally had a different name. There were no Challenge Rounds until circa 1902.

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:38 PM
October to December

began October 16, Longwood Tournament, Boston, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

2R: Jane Stockton d. Mrs Buffum 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Miss Nichols d. Miss Greenough 6-0 6-1
2R: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss E.Stockton 6-2 6-3
2R: Miss I.Lawrence d. Miss Lang 6-0 6-1

SF: Miss Nichols d. Jane Stockton 6-4 6-1
SF: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss I.Lawrence 6-0 6-0

FI: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss Nichols 4-6 5-7 12-10 6-3 6-2

DF: Miss Nichols/Miss Sears* d. Miss I.Lawrence/Miss Howard 6-2 6-1 6-3

MX: Miss Nichols/W.E.Putnam d. Jane Stockton/A.S.Pier 6-3 6-2 6-2

Does Miss Sears=Evelyn or Eleanora?

-----

circa November 20-25, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Howitt d. F. Waters 6-2 7-5

DF: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt d. Miss Black/F. Waters 6-2 6-3

MX: Leslie Gaden/Phoebe Howitt d. Horace Rice/Miss Clift 6-3 8-6

-----

c.December 26-January 2, 1900, New Zealand Championships, Palmerstown, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Miss Simpson 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Harman/Kate Nunneley d. Mrs Payne/Lucy Powdrell 6-0 6-2

MX: Francis Fisher/Kate Nunneley d. C. Cox/Miss Simpson 6-3 6-8 6-0

DavidK
Oct 20th, 2010, 04:38 PM
Rankings

1899 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

1-2. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GBR)
1-2 Louise Martin (IRL)
3-4. Charlotte Cooper (GBR)
3-4 Edith Austin (GBR)
05. Ruth Dyas Durlacher (IRL)
06. Alice Simpson Pickering (GBR)
07. Muriel Robb (GBR)
08. Bertha Steedman (GBR)

newmark401
Oct 26th, 2010, 10:45 AM
Circa December 26, 1899-January 2, 1900, New Zealand Championships, Palmerstown, New Zealand

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Miss Simpson 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Miss Harman/Kate Nunneley d. Mrs Payne/Lucy Powdrell 6-0, 6-2
--

XDF: Francis Fisher/Kate Nunneley d. C. Cox/Miss Simpson 6-3, 6-8, 6-0
-----

DavidK
Oct 26th, 2010, 03:37 PM
Thanks Mark - added above

newmark401
Nov 20th, 2010, 03:05 PM
August 14-19, Southern California Championships, California, USA (Hard)

Round? Ethel Sutton d. May Sutton 6-8, 6-3, 6-1*

* May Sutton was just 13 years old at this point in time.
--

QF: Violet Sutton d. Mrs Seymour 6-2, 6-2
QF: Ethel Sutton d. O. Donnell 6-0, 6-2
QF: Gabrielle Dobbins d. Miss Seymour 6-1, 6-4
QF: Florence Sutton d. Mrs Hendricks 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Violet Sutton d. Ethel Sutton 6-4, 6-4
SF: Florence Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins 6-2, 6-4
--

FI: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Sumner Hardy/Gabrielle Dobbins d. Alfonso Bell/Violet Sutton 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Nov 20th, 2010, 03:25 PM
Circa September 4-9, Pacific Coast Championships, Del Monte, California, USA (Hard)

ACF: Violet Sutton d. Bee Hooper 3-6, 6-3, 6-4*

* This was the only match played in the women's singles event at this tournament this year (it took place on September 9; the women's singles event was held simultaneously with the men's doubles event). Marion Jones, winner of the women's singles title in 1898, did not defend.
--

CR: Violet Sutton d. Marion Jones (holder), walkover
-----

DavidK
Nov 20th, 2010, 04:01 PM
Above added into thread. Wonderful additions.

Jimbo109
Mar 31st, 2012, 11:17 AM
April 17-22, Covered Courts Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher (Ire)

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-4

MX: George Greville/Edith Austin d. Harold Mahony/Toupie Lowther 7-5 3-6 7-5

Harold Mahony and Charlotte Cooper were the holders of the mixed doubles title.
-----

The exact tournament's name was "British Covered Court Championships", not to be confused with the "London Covered Court Championships" of following years, also played at Queen's Club.

DavidK
Apr 12th, 2012, 10:21 PM
"British" added to Covered Courts

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:21 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Saint-Servan-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Hawes (GB) d. Adine Masson (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-3

DavidK
Nov 1st, 2012, 06:38 PM
Thank you Mark and Jimbo, S-S-S-M has been added

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2012, 12:34 PM
Info provided by Newmark401

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Elsie Lane 6-8 6-2 6-4

DavidK
Nov 24th, 2012, 02:15 PM
East of England edited in

newmark401
Dec 19th, 2012, 06:32 PM
I found this result in the "Prager Tagblatt" online archive:

28 May-1 June, Bohemian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

CR: Baroness Leopoldine von Ringhoffer d. Bertha Kalser (AUT) (holder) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
--

It appears that the women's singles event for the Austrian Championships was held at a different time and in a different place, but this needs to be checked.
-----

Jimbo109
Dec 19th, 2012, 07:36 PM
I found this result in the "Prager Tagblatt" online archive:

28 May-1 June, Bohemian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

CR: Baroness Dinsa (?) von Ringhoffer d. Bertha Kalser (AUT) (holder) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
--

It appears that the women's singles event for the Austrian Championships was held at a different time and in a different place, but this needs to be checked.
-----

Excuse me Mark but in 1898 (see post #4 of that year) we have this result: FI: Frl Bertrand d. Frl Schmidt 6-3, 6-0
So, if there wasn't CR in 1898, Kalser couldn't be the holder in 1899.

About time and place of 1899 Austrian Championships, we have them held in Prague, circa early June (post #4 of 1899), like the Bohemian Champs.

LKK
Dec 19th, 2012, 08:33 PM
I found this result in the "Prager Tagblatt" online archive:

28 May-1 June, Bohemian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

CR: Baroness Dinsa (?) von Ringhoffer d. Bertha Kalser (AUT) (holder) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4

-----

Hi, Newmark. You are just one step from solving the mystery of Baroness von Ringhoffer. Leopoldine "Dinka" von Ringhoffer is this player's full name :)

newmark401
Dec 20th, 2012, 09:56 PM
Excuse me Mark but in 1898 (see post #4 of that year) we have this result: FI: Frl Bertrand d. Frl Schmidt 6-3, 6-0
So, if there wasn't CR in 1898, Kalser couldn't be the holder in 1899.

About time and place of 1899 Austrian Championships, we have them held in Prague, circa early June (post #4 of 1899), like the Bohemian Champs.

I've tried to clarify that situation, but it's very difficult. Obviously if Frl Bertand - possibly Marie Bertrand, later Amende - won the title in 1898, Bertha Kalser couldn't have been the defending champion in 1899.
-----

DavidK
Dec 23rd, 2012, 03:02 PM
Bohemian added, for now with a "?" after the holder designation. And I want to add to the welcoming of LKK to the conversation. Great to have your input.

LKK
Dec 23rd, 2012, 04:00 PM
Bohemian added, for now with a "?" after the holder designation. And I want to add to the welcoming of LKK to the conversation. Great to have your input.

Thank You DavidK for Your nice words :)

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 03:49 PM
June 28-July 1, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Durlacher d. Ida (?) Cressy 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 03:52 PM
August 8-11, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs A. Paine 6-2, retired
--

DF: Winifred Kersey/Miss White d. Mrs Marshall/Mrs A. Paine
--

XDF: Herbert Roper-Barrett/Mrs White d. Cecil Hatton/Winifred Kersey 6-0, 2-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2013, 03:53 PM
August 14-19, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. K. Hughes 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Sep 17th, 2013, 07:09 PM
Mid-June, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

Draw of 7

QF: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Countess G. Blome 6-4, 6-3
QF: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. M. Ellissen 7-5, 9-7
QF: Bertha Kalser d. Countess Th. Fries 6-1, 6-4

H. Koerner had a bye.
--

SF: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1, 6-4
SF: Bertha Kalser (BOH) d. H. Koerner 6-0, 6-3
--

FI: Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Bertha Kalser (BOH) 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 12:44 PM
April 17-22, Covered Court Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 6

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Toupie Lowther 7-5, 6-2

3 players had a bye.
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Winch 4-6, 9-7, 6-3
SF: Ruth Durlacher d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4, 6-3
--

ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Durlacher 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
--

CR: Edith Austin (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 12:48 PM
May 22-27, Irish Championships, Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

Draw of 10

1R = First round

1R: Miss Hodson d. Miss Westacott 6-2, 6-0
1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Edwards 6-1, 6-2
--

QF: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 2-6, 6-4, 10-8
QF: Miss Hodson d. Maud Garfit 6-1, 6-3
QF: Miss Golding d. Elsie Pinckney 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
QF: Ruth Durlacher d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-4
--

SF: Louisa Martin d. Miss Hodson 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
SF: Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Golding 6-1, 9-7
--

FI: Louisa Martin d. Ruth Durlacher 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 12:50 PM
May 29 May-June 3, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-2, 6-4
1R: Miss Montagu d. E. Cooper 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
1R: Miss Tootell d. C. Morgan, walkover
1R: Amy Kirby d. Ellen Thynne 1-6, 6-1, 8-6
1R: Mrs F. Hulbert d. Agnes Morton 9-7, 6-3
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Morgan 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. A. Brown 0-6, 6-0, 6-2

Miss Veal had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Austin d. Miss Montagu 6-0, 6-0
QF: Amy Kirby d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-2
QF: Mrs F. Hulbert d. Miss Veal 10-8, 6-1
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3, 6-8, 6-1
--

SF: Edith Austin d. Amy Kirby 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
SF: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs F. Hulbert 6-1, 6-2
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0, 6-1
--

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 12:55 PM
June 5-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 17

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. E. Cooper 6-0, 6-0
1R: Connie Wilson d. Edith Johnson 6-2, 6-4
1R: Mrs F. Hulbert d. Agatha Templeman 6-2, 6-0
1R: H. Smythe d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Veal 6-3, 6-1
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. "Miss Raymond" 6-1, 6-2
1R: Amy Kirby d. Mrs Waring 6-1, 6-3
1R: Edith Bromfield d. Miss Tootell 6-3, 6-1
--

QF: Edith Austin d. Connie Wilson 6-3, 6-4
QF: H. Smythe d. Mrs F. Hulbert 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
QF: Muriel Robb d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 7-9, 10-8
QF: Edith Bromfield d. Amy Kirby 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: Edith Austin d. H. Smythe 6-2, 6-1
SF: Edith Bromfield d. Muriel Robb 8-6, 7-5
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-2, 6-3
--

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 01:08 PM
June 12-17, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Constance Hill 6-1, 8-6
1R: E. Makinson d. Miss Morton 6-2, 6-3
1R: Minnie Hunter d. Miss Forster 6-1, 6-4
1R: Muriel Robb d. Ida Cressy 6-1, 6-3
1R: L. Everard d. "A.N. Other", walkover

Two players had a bye.
--

QF: Ruth Durlacher d. E. Makinson 6-2, 6-1
QF: Minnie Hunter d. Maud Garfit 6-4, 7-5
QF: Muriel Robb d. L. Everard 6-0, 6-4
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Berry 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Ruth Durlacher d. Minnie Hunter 6-2, 6-1
SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Muriel Robb 6-1, 6-2
--

ACF: Ruth Durlacher d. Charlotte Cooper 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
--

CR: Louisa Martin (holder) d. Ruth Durlacher 6-8, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 01:15 PM
July 10-15, London Championships, Queen’s Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 14

1R = First round

1R: Edith Austin d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3, 6-1
1R: Miss Hammond d. M. Barwell 6-3, 6-3
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Tootell 6-2, 6-3
1R: Ellen Thynne d. E. Barwell 6-2, 6-2
1R: Miss Dudley d. Hon. Mrs Davey 6-1, 6-2
1R: Agatha Templeman d. Helen Pillans 9-7, 6-4

Two players had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Austin d. Miss Hammond 6-1, 6-2
QF: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Holland 6-1, 6-0
QF: Ellen Thynne d. Miss Dudley 6-2, 6-1
QF: Edith Bromfield d. Agatha Templeman 6-1, 8-6
--

SF: Edith Bromfield d. Ellen Thynne 7-5, 7-5
SF: Edith Austin d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3, 6-3
--

ACF: Edith Austin d. Edith Bromfield 6-4, 6-4
--

CR: Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper (holder) 12-10, 2-6, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 01:18 PM
July 17-22, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

1R = First round

Draw of 27

1R: Maud Garfit d. E. Brown 6-1, 6-4
1R: Annie Gibson d. A. Maw 6-1, 6-1
1R: Constance Hill d. E. Robinson 6-4, retired
1R: Ethel Jessop d. Miss Buszard 6-1, 6-1
1R: L. Johnstone d. Miss Hulbert, walkover
1R: Muriel Robb d. Minnie Hunter 6-2, retired
1R: Alice Greene d. C. Jones 6-2, 7-5
1R: Ellen Thynne d. Mrs Bowley 6-0, 6-3
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs Heatley 8-6, 6-4
1R: A. Heatley d. Mrs Morton, walkover
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. G. Hughes 6-3, 6-2

Five players had a bye.
--

2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Bromfield 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
2R: Maud Garfit d. Annie Gibson 6-3, 6-3
2R: Ethel Jessop d. Constance Hill 6-2, 6-4
2R: Muriel Robb d. L. Johnstone 6-2, 6-3
2R: Alice Pickering d. A. Carter, walkover
2R: Alice Greene d. C. Carter, walkover
2R: Ellen Thynne d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 6-4
2R: Ruth Durlacher d. A. Heatley 6-1, 6-2
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Maud Garfit 6-2, 6-2
QF: Muriel Robb d. Ethel Jessop, walkover
QF: Alice Pickering d. Alice Greene d. 6-3, 10-8
QF: Ruth Durlacher d. Ellen Thynne 6-0, 6-3
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Muriel Robb 6-3, 6-0
SF: Ruth Durlacher d. Alice Pickering 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
--

ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Durlacher 3-6, 6-4, 8-6
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Hillyard (holder), walkover
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 01:29 PM
July 24-29, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: Mrs Lewis d. Ethel Jessop, walkover
1R: Annie Gibson d. E. Richardson 6-2, 6-0
1R: Miss Cressy d. Miss Maw 6-1, 6-0
1R: Ruth Durlacher d. Maud Garfit 6-1, 6-4
1R: Mrs Davidson d. Mrs Bladen, walkover

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Miss Lister 6-1, 6-0
2R: Beryl Tulloch d. Miss Robinson, walkover
2R: Mrs Lewis d. Annie Gibson 6-1, 6-2
2R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Cressy 7-5, 6-4
2R: Ruth Durlacher d. V. Willis 6-3, 6-0
2R: E. Makinson d. Mrs Davidson 6-2, 6-1
2R: Minnie Hunter d. Constance Hill 6-2, 6-2
2R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Holder, walkover
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 6-2
QF: Muriel Robb d. Mrs Lewis 6-2, 6-2
QF: Ruth Durlacher d. E. Makinson 6-2, 6-2
QF: Alice Pickering d. Minnie Hunter 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Muriel Robb 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
SF: Alice Pickering d. Ruth Durlacher 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Pickering 8-6, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 01:42 PM
August 14-21, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 17

1R = First round

1R: Mrs P. Morton d. Maud Garfit 9-7, 7-5

Fifteen players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Muriel Robb d. Bertha Steedman 6-3, 6-1
2R: Miss Lamb d. Miss Perry 6-2, 6-1
2R: Mrs P. Morton d. Miss Golding 6-3, 6-3
2R: Ruth Durlacher d. B. Becher 6-4, 6-2
2R: Louisa Martin d. Miss Whieldon, walkover
2R: L. Everard d. O. Dux 6-1, 6-0
2R: Alice Pickering d. Miss Carter, walkover
2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Constance Hill 6-3, 6-1
--

QF: Muriel Robb d. Miss Lamb 6-0, 6-0
QF: Ruth Durlacher d. Mrs P. Morton 6-4, 6-1
QF: Louisa Martin d. L. Everard 6-3, 6-1
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Alice Pickering 7-5, 8-6
--

SF: Muriel Robb d. Ruth Durlacher 6-2, 6-1
SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Louisa Martin, walkover
--

FI: Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 01:49 PM
August 14-20, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 11

1R = First round

1R: Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. C. Crofton-Schneider [score?]
1R: Blanche Duddell (GBR) d. A. Simon 6-4, 6-4
1R: G. Castle (GBR) d. S. Schillizzi 6-2, 6-3

Five player had a bye
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper (GBR) d. Toupie Lowther (GBR) 6-3, 7-5
QF: Comtesse de Pret d. Frl Plave 6-2, 7-9, 6-4
QF: Blanche Duddell (GBR) d. G. Castle (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. P. Johnson 6-1, 6-0
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper (GBR) d. Comtesse de Pret 6-1, 6-2
SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Blanche Duddell (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Charlotte Cooper (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 7-5, 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis", August 23, 1899: "This annual international tournament began on Monday the 14th inst., in most delightful weather. Although it was at times rather hot, there was an absence of the great heat experienced last year, and with the exception of an occasional very troublesome wind, which blew clouds of dust across the courts during the concluding stages of the meeting, and an hour's interruption caused by rain on Friday afternoon, nothing at all occurred which might have given rise to dissatisfaction or complaint. Considering the little amount of rain which has fallen this summer, the six gravel tournament courts were in as good a condition as one could possibly except."
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 02:03 PM
September 4-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Draw of 17

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. H. Ford 6-2, 6-3
1R: Hon. Mrs Davey d. J. Macpherson 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs A. Lushington 6-2, 6-2
1R: M. Stonham d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1, 6-3
1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Tootell 6-4, 6-2
1R: Hilda Lane d. Maud Garfit 8-6, 6-3
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Miss White, walkover
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Alice Greene 6-4, 6-0
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Hon. Mrs Davey 6-1, 6-1
QF: M. Stonham d. Beryl Tulloch 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
QF: Muriel Robb d. Hilda Lane 6-3, 9-7
QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Beatrice Draffen 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. M. Stonham 6-4, 6-1
SF: Blanche Hillyard d. Muriel Robb 6-2, 6-2
--

ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Hillyard 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
--

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin (holder) 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Sep 29th, 2013, 02:12 PM
September 11-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Winifred Kersey 6-1, 6-2
1R: H. Ford d. M. Watts 6-0, 6-2
1R: Alice Greene d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-4, 6-3
1R: Beatrice Draffen d. Hon. Mrs Davey 6-1, 6-0
1R: Mrs Hearn d. E. Mott 6-1, 6-4
1R: Miss Plaskitt d. Mrs F. Speck 6-4, 6-2
1R: Toupie Lowther d. H. Miles 6-0, 6-0

Nine players had a bye.
--

2R: Charlotte Cooper d. H. Ford 6-2, 6-0
2R: Beatrice Draffen d. Alice Greene 8-6, 3-2, retired
2R: Mrs H. White d. Mrs Philpot 6-2, 6-2
2R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Tootell 9-7, 6-3
2R: Toupie Lowther d. T. Rae 6-0, 6-1
2R: Mrs Hearn d. Miss Plaskitt 7-5, 8-6
2R: Dorothea Douglass d. E. Cooper 7-5, 8-6
2R: M. Stonham d. E. Holman 6-1, 6-2
--

QF: Charlotte Cooper d. Beatrice Draffen 6-3, 6-2
QF: Muriel Robb d. Mrs H. White 6-4, 6-3
QF: Toupie Lowther d. Mrs Hearn 6-2, 6-2
QF: M. Stonham d. Dorothea Douglass 6-4, 6-2
--

SF: Charlotte Cooepr d. Muriel Robb 6-4, 7-5
SF: M. Stonham d. Toupie Lowther 6-3, 7-5
--

ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. M. Stonham 6-4, 7-5
--

CR: Blanche Hillyard (holder) d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 01:48 PM
August 17-19, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. K. Hughes 6-2, 6-1

From “Lawn Tennis and Croquet”, August 30, 1899: “This year for the first time were offered for competition two handsome Challenge bowls, the ladies’ bowl being presented by Mr H.G. Michelmore. [...] Miss Longhurst became the first holder of the ladies’ bowl with the loss of only three games.”
-----

Jimbo109
Nov 15th, 2013, 06:53 PM
June

Date unknown, Chapel Atherton, GB

FI: EV Jessop d. Agnes Morton

in Chapel Allerton

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:21 PM
March 13-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw of 8

QF: M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Mrs Salisbury, walkover
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Antonie Popp (GER), walkover
QF: Helen Pillans (GBR) d. Vera Warden (USA) 6-1, 6-2
QF: M. Chalier d. Miss Miles 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
--

SF: Brooksmith d. von der Schulenburg, walkover
SF: Chalier d. Pillans 7-5, 6-3
--

FI: M. Brooksmith d. M. Chalier 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:30 PM
May 21-22, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mme Trasenster d. Mme P. Comblen 7-5, 4-6, 8-6

Herbert Roper Barrett won the men's singles title at this Whit weekend tournament.
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:35 PM
Circa mid-June, Gloucestershire Championships, Clifton, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: Henrica Ridding d. Alice Parr 6-3, 6-3
QF: Edith Boucher d. Phoebe Hausburg, walkover
QF: Miss Stoddart d. C. Jones 6-2, 6-8, 6-4
QF: Mrs Perrett d. E.C. Hudd 6-2, retired
--

SF: Ridding d. Boucher 6-2, 6-2
SF: Perrett d. Stoddart 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
--

ACF: Henrica Ridding d. Mrs Perrett 6-3, 6-2
--

CR: Henrica Ridding d. Edith Riseley (holder) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:49 PM
June 28-30, Kent County Champinships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

ACF: Constance Wilson d. Miss Day 6-4, 6-3
--

CR: Constance Wilson d. Amy Kirby, walkover*

* In the Challenge Round Constance Wilson "walked over" her sister, Amy Wilson Kirby, who was the defending champion.
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:55 PM
July 19-22, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Henrica Ridding d. Agnes Morton 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 02:58 PM
Circa late June, Surrey County Chamiponships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

ACF: Edith Bromfield d. Amy Kirby 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
--

CR: Ellen Thynne (holder) d. Edith Bromfield 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

This tournament only featured local county events at this point in time.
------

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 03:01 PM
July 24-26, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Lane d. Ellen Green 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 03:02 PM
August 8-12, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

FI: E. Makinson d. Ruth Durlacher, walkover
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 03:04 PM
July 31-August 3, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ida Cressy d. Miss Pollen [score?]
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 03:10 PM
August 25-26, Gore Court, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

DF: Mildred Coles/Miss Tootell d. Evelyn Tripp/Margaret Tripp 7-5, 11-9
--

XDF: A.E.M. Taylor/Miss Tootell d. Gillibrand Evered/Ellen Thynne [score?]

The runners-up in the mixed doubles event would later marry each other.
-----

newmark401
Apr 26th, 2014, 03:12 PM
August 21-25, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

CR: E. Makinson (holder) d. N. Forster 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
May 2nd, 2014, 08:22 PM
Wimbledon

June 19-27

Women’s doubles

Draw of 7

QF: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Miss Bell/Miss Harper, walkover
QF: Edith Bromfield/Amy Kirby d. Muriel Robb/Ruth Winch 6-4, 6-3
QF: Ruth Durlacher/Alice Pickering d. Maude Garfit/Beryl Tulloch 6-2, 7-9, 6-1

Edith Austin/Charlotte Cooper had a bye.
--

SF: Hillyard/Steedman d. Bromfield/Kirby 6-1, 6-0
SF: Durlacher/Pickering d. Austin/Cooper 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Blanche Hillyard/Bertha Steedman d. Ruth Durlacher/Alice Pickering 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

This was the inaugural women’s doubles event at Wimbledon. It would not have championship status until 1913. At this point in time the All England Women’s Doubles Championship was played during the Derbyshire Championships tournament in Buxton.
-----

the computer
Jul 23rd, 2014, 02:46 PM
1890-1899

Thanks David and everyone else for this great results thread.

What is the opinion on Adine Masson and the French Championships – she is noted in 1897 as the first winner but not mentioned in 1898-1899 – Wiki has her down as the winner in these years but notes she was the only entrant?

What is the policy on defending champions? In the Challenge Round system do they automatically qualify as the runner up/losing finalist even if they do not defend/play in the tournament or do they forfeit this? I suppose it’s particularly important when noting down slam results?

Are the above 2 points subjective or is there a standard/universal opinion on these matters?

I usually credit Masson and defending champions even if they don’t defend and class it as a walkover since I reckon they’ve earned their w/o by being the defending champion (even though they dont defend) - semantics!– anyway CR not a good idea I guess which is why they eventually got rid of it.

Incidentally Northumberland Championships take place in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne - there is also a Newcastle-Under-Lyme in Staffordshire, a Newcastle in Northern Ireland and another in Australia and Leamington is Leamington Spa

* Significant error/query

1890 Surbiton – Alice Arbuthnot (typo)
Cheltenham – Miss Crossley = M Crossley as in Scarborough 1889?
Scottish Championships – There is a D Patterson (tt) as in Cheltenham 1886 and a Lottie Paterson (t) as in Whitehouse 1890
Beckenham – Howes = N Howes as in Beckenham 1888?
Scarborough – M Crossley (typo in final)
Felixstowe – entered twice
Exmouth – Kindersley = Georgina Kindersley?
Scarborough – D Boulton = Dorothy Boulton?
Liverpool and Scarborough– examples of defending champion not defending???
1891 West/East of Scotland – Moir = L Moir?
Mark omissions – I notice lots of results from Mark are not added to the front/first page from here on in so I wont list all of them but its better to have the fullest draws possible on the first page I think
Cheltenham – Miss Stretton = K Stretton?
Cheltenham – Miss Crossley = M Crossley?
Manchester – Miss Blencowe – E Blencowe?
1892 Cheltenham – Miss Stretton = K Stretton?
Sheffield – Miss Kersey = Winifred Kersey?
Buxton – Miss Friend = Mary Friend? Miss Vicars = A Vicars?
Hull – Miss Hodgson = C Hodgson?
Eastbourne – Tootell = E Tootell?
*Eastbourne – F – Bertha Steedman d Edith Austin???
Mark omissions
*Newcastle – Echoing Jimbo here – was it Jane or Helen who won??
1893 Mark omissions
Exmouth – Bryan = C Bryan?
Eastbourne – Mary Friend?
Ilkley – Katherine Grey?
1894 Leamington – Agatha Templeman? N Bloxsome?
Irish Championships – would that be Florence Snook?
Liverpool – Mary Friend?
Buxton – A Vicars?-K Lynch?
Wimbledon – C Bryan? – L Chatterton Clarke?
1895 Mark omissions
Nottingham – Florence Snook?
Leamington – Lucy Kendal?
Irish Championships – N Pope?
Chiswick – H Smythe?
Beckenham – A Malden?
Exmouth – Georgina Kindersley?
Wimbledon – Lottie Paterson (t)
Brighton – Madeline O’Neill?
Eastbourne – E Tootell?
1896 Ridgewood – Grace Booth?
London Championships – Agatha Templeman?
Scarborough – Lucy Kendal?
Irish Championships – Florence Snook?
Wimbledon – Lottie Paterson?
2nd Newcastle – Amy Ransome?
1897 Sheffield – H Smythe?
Scottish Championships – Lucy Kendal?
Saxmundham – Mrs H White?
Canadian Championsips – Mrs Sydney Smith?
Manchester – Ellen Cressy?
*US Open – Ellen Kitchen/Ketcham? Kenderdine/Kendedine/Kenderine? (were you drunk??)
Beckenham – E Tootell & H Smythe?
Buxton – E Wolfenden?
1898 Irish Championships – Elsie Pinckney?
*Irish Championships – SF Louisa Martin d Pinckney?
Beckenham – Amy Kirby?
1899 Welsh Championships – Henrica Ridding?
Irish Championships – M Golding?
London Championships – Ellen Thynne?
Wimbledon – Maud Garfit? – Ursula Templeman? – Beryl Tulloch – Ellen Thynne – Edith Bromfield?

Hugues Daniel
Jul 23rd, 2014, 03:57 PM
For me, the French only started in 1925 when it became open to foreign players. Before that, it only shows who were the best French players of the times, and they weren't the best players in the world.

As for the challenge thing, well, that was so long time ago. From results of many French events, we could see that Adine Masson deserved to be rewarded, if only for regular victories in the country. But that's it. The best French players weren't better than the German ones, or the Russian ones, or the Aussie ones... the best players were in the UK since the start, in competition with the US since 1900 (the famous Sutton-Chambers rivalry), and we will never know about the isolated case of Rose Payten (Australia). Then came Suzanne after WW1. :)

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2014, 09:31 PM
May 15-20, Sheen House, Richmond, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 8

QF: Edith Austin d. E. Cooper 6-0, 6-1
QF: Amy Kirby d. Henrietta Horncastle 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
QF: Muriel Robb d. E. Tootell 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
QF: Ellen Thynne d. Edith Bromfield 3-6, 6-4, 8-6
--

SF: Austin d. Kirby 6-2, 6-2
SF: Thynne d. Robb 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Edith Austin d. Ellen Thynne 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Aug 2nd, 2014, 09:37 PM
Circa late May, Championships of Geneva, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss White d. M. Bullock 6-2, 8-6
-----

Jimbo109
Aug 3rd, 2014, 07:55 AM
Circa late May, Championships of Geneva, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss White d. M. Bullock 6-2, 8-6
-----

It's impossible that a Championships of Geneva is held in Montreux, as the two towns are very far off (circa 80/90 km.)
Later in Montreux was held the Lake Geneva (aka Lake Leman) Championships. I think this is the exact denomination for your entry...

elegos7
Aug 3rd, 2014, 10:36 AM
May 15-20, Sheen House, Richmond, London, England (Grass)


-----

I have never heard about this event before.
Was it really played on grass that early in the season in a "House"?

Was this event played in other years as well?

Rollo
Aug 3rd, 2014, 02:06 PM
Was it really played on grass that early in the season in a "House"?At a house I should imagine. Sheen House is probably an estate, and there would be grass courts on the grounds.

Rollo
Aug 4th, 2014, 01:41 AM
Updating ----

p 5 done.


Need to do pages 3 and 4 then slams and Computer's comments.

newmark401
Aug 4th, 2014, 08:04 PM
At a house I should imagine. Sheen House is probably an estate, and there would be grass courts on the grounds.

From the internet:

"Sheen House, Sheen Lane
In 1848 this mansion was placed by the owner, a Mr Bates, at the disposal of the exiled royal family. It was used by Louis Philippe’s son ,the Duc de Nemours, and his children... The Comte de Paris, who had to leave France because of the marriage of his daughter, Marie Amelie, to the Duke of Braganza, leased the house from 1886-1892. Sheen House was demolished in 1907; its estate covered the area of East Sheen from Vicarage Road to Upper Richmond Road West."

Sheen Lane is situated quite close to Kew Gardens and the National Archives in Richmond, and not very far from the National Tennis Centre in Roehampton. Barnes, Chiswick and other places in west London associated with lawn tennis are also located nearby.
-----

Rollo
Aug 9th, 2014, 02:37 AM
1899 Welsh Championships – Henrica Ridding-added
Irish Championships – M Golding? noted as probable
London Championships – Ellen Thynne? added
Wimbledon – Maud Garfit? – Ursula Templeman? – Beryl Tulloch – Ellen Thynne – Edith Bromfield? -added
Updating....added page 4.

Updated. Thanks for all the additions Mark-and for your sharp eye Computer:)

Jimbo109
Sep 11th, 2014, 09:36 AM
began October 16, Longwood Tournament, Boston, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

2R: Jane Stockton d. Mrs Buffum 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Miss Nichols d. Miss Greenough 6-0 6-1
2R: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss E.Stockton 6-2 6-3
2R: Miss I.Lawrence d. Miss Lang 6-0 6-1

SF: Miss Nichols d. Jane Stockton 6-4 6-1
SF: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss I.Lawrence 6-0 6-0

FI: Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss Nichols 4-6 5-7 12-10 6-3 6-2

DF: Miss Nichols/Miss Sears d. Miss I.Lawrence/Miss Howard 6-2 6-1 6-3

MX: Miss Nichols/W.E.Putnam d. Jane Stockton/A.S.Pier 6-3 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Sep 11th, 2014, 10:17 AM
August 16-19, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Miss Beattie d. ??

DF: Miss Beattie/Mrs Langley d. ??

MX: Miss Beattie/R.B.Russell d. ??

Jimbo109
Sep 11th, 2014, 10:30 AM
began July 31, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada

FI: Muriel Goward d. Miss Beattie 6-8 6-3 6-2

DF: Miss B.Kitro/Miss M.Macrae d. Muriel Goward/Mrs W.F.Barton 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Mrs Hinton/James Foulkes d. Mrs Langley/R.B.Powell 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Sep 11th, 2014, 10:49 AM
May, Hawaiian Islands Championships, Honolulu
Venue: Pacific and Beretania TC

FI: May Hart d. ??

DF: May Hart/Miss Scott d. ??

MX: MIss Hoffman/C.H.Norton d. ??