PDA

View Full Version : 1918 results


Rollo
Oct 19th, 2010, 06:41 PM
1918


*Used Wright and Ditson annual as source.

Summary



United States National Rankings

1. Molla Bjurstedt
2. Mrs Hazel Wightman
3. Mrs Homer S Green
4. Eleanor Goss
5. Marie Wagner
6. Carrie Neely
7. Corinne Gould
8. Helene Pollak
9. Edith Handy
10. Clare Cassel


Dates unknown:

Greenwich (GR)

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Hazel Wightman d. Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein 6-4 6-1

A doubles only event


San Francisco Championships for Women, California, US (Hard)

FI: Baker d. Myers 7-5 6-4

-----

Bay Counties, CA. (Hard)

FI: Baker d. Brarens 6-1 6-4

-----

Barcelona International, Spain (Clay)

FI: Panchita Subirana d. Rosa Torras 6-2 6-1

-----

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ????

-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ????

-----

Detroit Parks

FI: Marian Gambs d. Mrs Norris 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Oct 19th, 2010, 06:47 PM
January through March

???? Indian Championsships

Won by Irene Peacock

Dates uncertain. Traditionally held in the early months of the year.

-----

began January 7 or February 7, Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament, North Carolina, US

FI: Florence Ballin d. Louise Patterson 6-2 ...? page cut

DF: Florence Ballin/Louise Patterson d. Mrs J.V.Hall/Miss E.Tufts 6-2 6-3

MX: Florence Ballin/Hugh Whitehead d. Miss C.Bogart/Charles Horton ??

-----

January 21-27, Coronado Tournament, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Coronado

FI: Mrs E.E.Ellis d. Mrs F.W.Whatley 6-2 6-4

DF: Florence Sutton/Ethel Bruce d. Miss W. Oughton/Miss Marion Williams 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs M.Wyatt/Roberts d. Ethel Bruce/Sinsabaugh 4-6 6-4 12-10

----

February 7-16, Southern California Clay Court Championship, Los Angeles, US (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Leighton

FI: Miss Jessie Grieve d. ??

-----

February 14-17 Heights Casino Invitation, New York, New York, US (Indoors on wood)
Venue: The Heights Casino

2R: Theresa Wood d Jane Rowson 12-10 6-1
2R: Margaret Taylor d Caroma Winn 6-2 13-11
2R: Marie Wagner d Adele Bull 6-0 6-2
2R: Gladys Dowling d Elizabeth Holden 6-4 8-6

2R: Clara Cassebeer d Mrs L Manheimer 6-2 6-2
2R: Edith Handy d Eleanor Goss 8-6 6-4
2R: Gertrude Della Torre d ????
2R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mrs Ingo Hartman 6-0 6-2

QF: Taylor d Wood 7-9 6-2 6-4
QF: Wagner d Dowling 6-0 6-1 (paper hard to read-a possibility it is 6-4)
QF: Handy d Cassebeer 6-3 6-4
QF: Bjurstedt d Della Torre 6-0 6-2

SF: Wagner d Taylor 6-2 7-5
SF: Bjurstedt d Handy 6-2 6-0

FI: Molla Bjustedt (Nor) d Marie Wagner 6-1 6-1

Doubles

SF: Bjurstedt/Bull d Della Torre/Winn 6-3 6-4
SF: Taylor/Wagner d Adele Cragin/Goss 6-0 6-3

FI: Molla Bjustedt (Nor)/Adele Bull d Margaret Taylor/Marie Wagner 6-2 6-2

Note that Theresa Wood is listed as Mrs Rawson Wood in sources from this era. Molla wins her five matches with ease in the Norsewoman's first event of 1917. She drops onlu 2 games in each of her 5 wins. Wagner fought hard, bringing the opening game of set two to deuce several times, but Molla won the game after 22 points and Wagner wilted.

-----

March 25-31 United States IndoorChmps, New York, NY. (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs L Z Murray 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Berhard-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Mrs Samuel Waring-bye
1R: Anna Rogge d. Margaret Bretz 6-0 ?
1R: Margaret Grove d. Hazel Gardner 8-6 5-7 6-2
1R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs E H Thompson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs WH Pritchard-bye

1R: Helene Pollak-bye
1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne-bye
1R: Mrs L Manheimer-bye
1R: Jane Quintard-bye
1R: Caroma Winn-bye
1R: Mrs S J Strauss d. J M Gott 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs Homer S Green d. Mrs Arthur Deane 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Bessie Holden 6-0 6-2

2R: Bjurstedt d. Bernhard 6-2 6-1
2R: Waring d. ????
2R: Rogge d. Grove 6-2 7-5
2R: Pritchard d. Lynch 2-6 10-8 6-4

2R: Pollak d. Wilbourne 6-1 6-2
2R: Manheimer d. Quintard 6-0 6-1
2R: Winn d. Strauss 6-2 6-0
2R: Goss d. Green 6-2 8-6

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Samuel Waring 6-1 6-0
QF: Anna Rogge d. Mrs W H Pritchard 6-4 6-3
QF: Helene Pollak d. Mrs L Manheimer 6-2 6-3
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Caroma Winn 6-1 6-2

SF: Bjurstedt d Rogge 6-0 6-1
SF: Goss d Pollack 7-5 6-3

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanor Goss 3-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Emily Weaver/Eleanor Goss d. Adelaide Green/Caroma Winn 6-2 11-9


Adelaide (nee Browning) Green listed as Mrs Homer S(tuart) Green.
Rogge listed as Mrs Johan Rogge.
Could Emily Waever br our missing person in the singles draw?

Molla won 79 points to 75 points for Eleanor Goss in the finals.

Rollo
Oct 19th, 2010, 06:47 PM
April

March 31-April 5, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

FI: Margarita Cabarga d. Rosita Sardina 6-1 6-1

-----

March-April, Tasmanian Championships , Hobart
Suburban Sportsground, Newtown

SF: M Stanley d Mrs Allenby 6-4 6-3
SF: R Bushby d Dot Stanfield 5-6 6-2 6-3

FI R Bushby d M Stanley 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Mrs C Allenby/Dot Stanfield d Minnie Richardson/G Edwards 2-6 6-4 6-4
SF M Stanley/CM Holmes d Mrs Newton/Mrs Pepper 6-3 6-0

FI Allenby/Stanfield d Stanley/Holmes 6-5 6-5
-----

Rollo
Oct 19th, 2010, 06:48 PM
May

May, New South Wales Championships, Sydney
Double Bay Courts

In aid of the Red Cross

R?: Sylvia Lance d C Ross 6-3 6-2

SF: Sylvia Lance d Mrs Fuller
SF: Annie Ford d Miss Collings

FI: Ford d Lance

Doubles
SF Annie Ford/Mrs Fuller d Mrs Wilkins/Miss Collings 6-3 6-2
SF Irene Cozens/Sylvia Lance d E Lee/Nell Lloyd 6-2 6-1

FI Cozens/Lance d Ford/Fuller 'two advantage sets'

GIRLS
FI: Daphne Akhurst d M Ross 6-1 6-3
-----


began May 28, Pelham Country Club Invitational, Pelham Manor, NY, USA

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Edward Raymond ??

DF: Marie Wagner/Mrs H.S.Green d. Bjurstedt/Mrs Rogge 6-0 0-6 6-1

MX: Florence Ballin/Bill Tilden d. ??
-----

began May 30, Border States Championships, El Paso, Texas, USA

FI: Miss Chesney d. Mrs Sutton 6-3 6-1 (an other Sutton! this from Tularosa)

DF: Miss Orndorff/Miss Rawlings d. Mrs Maither/Mrs Sutton 6-4 7-5
-----

date unknown, Los Angeles City Championship, California, USA

FI: Gladys Widdowson d. Mrs J.A.Rameson 6-0 7-5

MX: Rameson/Sinsabaugh d. Widdowson/Jones 6-2 3-6 6-4

Rollo
Oct 19th, 2010, 06:48 PM
First half of June

began June 3, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Eleonora Sears d. Mrs Fred Betz 6-0 6-1

DF: Miss G.Ostheimer/Miss E.R.Porter d. Miss A.B.Townsend/Miss R.G.Thomson in 3 sets

MX: Miss S.Franklin/W.S.Thomson d. Miss M.M.Willard/H.S.Endicott 6-1 1-6 6-0

-----

began June 4, Ardsley Club Invitation, NY, US

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Adelaide Green 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Adelaide Green/Mrs A.F.Thurber d. Natalie Browning/Mrs Dickinson 7-5 6-3

MX: Mrs AF Thurber/AF Thurber d. Mrs W.H.Pritchard/Herbert Foster 6-2 6-1

-----

began June 10 Metropolitan Championships , New York City, New York, US. (Grass)

1R: Helen Hooker d. Mrs Lyle E Mahan 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs J Zohst d Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-4 7-5

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs A Chisholm 6-0 6-0
2R: Clare Cassel d. Clara Cassebeer 1-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Helen Hooker d. Miss Gott 6-4 9-11 7-5
2R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Mrs N M Maclay 6-3 6-3
2R: Theresa Rawson Wood d. Mrs E C Duble 6-0 6-1
2R: Caroma Winn d. Barbara Hooker 6-2 6-3
2R: Helene Pollak d. Mrs D C Mills 6-4 8-6
2R: Anna Rogge d. Mrs Lewis Bailey 6-1 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs J Strauss 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs Mabel D Straffin 6-1 6-1
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs H Vogel 6-1 6-0
2R: P Davies d. T Blum 4-6 9-7 6-1
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Adelaide Hooker 6-2 6-0

3R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Clare Cassel 6-2 6-1
3R: Helen Hooker d. Mrs S F Weaver w/o
3R: Theresa Rawson Wood d. Mrs H Pritchard 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs Pope d. Caroma Winn 0-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Helene Pollak d. Anna Rogge 6-2 1-6 6-2
3R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Edward Lynch 6-1 4-6 6-2
3R: Bessie Holden d. P Davies 7-5 2-6 7-5
3R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs J Zohst 6-3 6-0

QF: Bjurstedt d. Hooker 6-1 6-0
QF: Wood d. Pope 6-2 6-3
QF: Pollak d. Zinderstein 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Goss d. Holden 6-2 6-1

SF: Bjurstedt d. Wood 6-1 7-5
SF: Goss d. Pollak 6-2 6-1

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-3

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Louise Candee/Clara Cassebeer 6-4 6-2

Molla wins for 4th year straight and retires the cup. Long match in 2R as Hooker d. Gott 6-4 9-11 7-5

-----

June 8-16, Chicago City Championships, Illinois, US
Venue: TC

FI: Mrs Malcolm McNeill d. Katherine Waldo 6-0 6-1

DF: Carrie Neely/Katherine Waldo d. Miss Falker/Marion Leighton 6-3 9-7

MX: Marion Leighton/Oelsner d. Mrs Malcolm McNeill/Peirsel 6-1 7-5

-----

June ????, Metropolitan Championships, Brisbane, Australian
Milton Courts (Grass)

MX: Miss Campbell/Bert St John/Miss Campbell d. Mall Mutch/Hopkins 3-6 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Oct 19th, 2010, 06:50 PM
US NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 17 to June 22
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

----------------------------------

Singles (Draw= 37)

First Round

Mrs. John E. Bailey-bye
Gladys Paine-bye
Dorothy Walker-bye
Myriam Rudderow-bye
Helene Pollak-bye
May Moes-bye
Mary Thayer-bye
Mrs. Alexander Chisholm-bye

Louise Candee-bye
Mrs. H. S. Calcolt-bye
Clare Cassel-bye
Anna Rogge (Nor)-bye
Eleanora Sears-bye
Rebecca Thomson d. Margaret Dixon 6-3 6-1
Marion Zinderstein d. Mildred Willard 7-5 6-4
Mabel Kerbaugh d. Mrs Cornell Deeble 6-2 6-2

Mrs. Robert Herold d. Suzanne Silvercruis default
Katherine Porter d. Mrs A.D. Smoker 7-5 6-0
Helen Ledoux-bye
Anne Townsend-bye
Mrs. J. F. Betz-bye
Ida Huff-bye
Barbara Hooker-bye
Ansie Naylor-bye

Emily Weaver-bye
Deborah Seal-bye
Mrs RB Payne-bye
Gertrude Ostheimer-bye
Elizabeth Ostheimer-bye
Carolyn Otis-bye
Teresa Wood-bye
Eleanor Goss-bye

Second Round

Bailey d. Paine 6-0 6-3
Walker d. Rudderow 6-1 6-2
Pollak d. Moes 6-1 6-1
Thayer d. Chisholm 6-0 6-2
Candee d. Calcolt 6-0 6-1
Cassel d. Rogge 6-4 9-7
Sears d. Thomson 6-0 6-1
Zinderstein d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-1

Herold d. Porter 7-5 6-0
Ledoux d. Townsend 7-9 6-4 6-1
Betz d. Huff 1-6 6-3 6-4
B. Hooker d. Naylor 6-2 6-3
Weaver d. Seal 6-2 6-2
Payne d. G. Ostheimer 6-3 6-4
E. Ostheimer d. Otis 6-3 3-6 6-4
Goss d. Wood 6-2 6-4

Third Round

Walker d. Bailey 7-5 6-0
Pollak d. Thayer 7-5 6-1
Cassel d. Candee 7-5 6-3
Sears d. Zinderstein 6-8 6-2 6-4

Ledoux d. Herrold 7-5 7-5
B. Hooker d. Betz 8-6 10-8
Weaver d. Payne 4-6 11-9 6-2
Goss d. E. Ostheimer 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Pollak d. Walker 6-1 6-0
Cassel d. Sears 6-2 6-1
Goss d. Weaver 6-2 6-4
Ledoux d. B. Hooker 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Goss d. Ledoux 6-3 6-4
Pollak d. Cassel 6-3 6-0

All Comer's Final

Eleanor Goss d. Helene Pollak 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) (holder) d. Eleanor Goss 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=24)

First Round

Gertrude Hold/Marjorie Taylor-bye
Mary Heaton/Adelaide Hooker-bye
Louise Dixon/Dorothy Walker-bye
Mrs John E Bailey/Mrs JF Betz-bye
Emily Weaver/Teresa Wood d. Ansie Naylor/Mary Newbold 6-1 6-0
Mrs WS Calcott/Mrs RB Payne d. Mabel Reid/Fifi Weidener 6-0 6-2
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Ann Rogge (Nor) d. Carolyn Otis/Helen Ledoux 6-1 6-0
Barbara Hooker/Helen Hooker d. Mrs Alexander Chisholm/Mrs Cornell Deeble default

Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Gertrude Condway/Katherine Porter 6-4 6-0
Deborah Seal/Mildred Willard d. Mary Newbold/Mary Thayer 9-7 7-5
Eleonora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Clare Cassel/Helene Pollak 6-1 8-6
Margaret Dixon/Eugenia Wainwright d. Virginia Carpenter/Mary Geary 6-3 6-0
Florence Ballin/Louise Candee-bye
Margaretta Sharpless/Elizabeth Strubing-bye
Mrs Robert Herold/Mabel Kerbaugh-bye
Rebecca Thomson/Anne Townsend-bye

Second Round

Hold/Taylor d. Heaton/A. Hooker 6-8 6-3 6-1
L Dixon/Walker d. Bailey/Betz 8-6 6-2
Weaver/Wood d. Calcott/Paine 6-1 6-2
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. B. Hooker/H. Hooker 6-1 6-2

Goss/Zinderstein d. Seal/Willard 6-4 6-0
Sears/Wightman d. M. Dixon/Wainwright 6-1 6-0
Ballin/Candee d. Sharpless/Strubing 6-2 6-3
Herald/Kerbaugh d. Thomson/Townsend 5-7 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

L Dixon/Walker d. Hold/Taylor 6-3 11-9
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. Weaver/Wood 6-0 6-2
Goss/Zinderstein d. Sears/Wightman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Ballin/Candee d. Herold/Kerbaugh 5-7 7-56-1

Semifinals

Bjurstedt/Rogge d. L Dixon/Walker 6-1 6-3
Goss/Zinderstein d. Ballin/Candee 6-1 6-4

Final

Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Anna Rogge (Nor) 7-5 8-6

----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

First Round

Hazel Wightman/Irving Wright d. Ansie Naylor/HB Endicott 6-0 6-1
Emily Weaver/Lieutanant WJ Whelan d. Mabel Kerbaugh/AJ Batty 6-1 6-2
Rebecca Thomson/WJ Thompson d. Barbara Hooker/EH Hooker 8-10 6-3 6-3
Virginia Carpenter/Joseph R Carpenter-bye

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Fred Alexander d. Eleanora Sears/Percy Osborne 6-1 6-1
Helen Hooker/AE Van Pelt d. Deborah Seal/Arthur Hawes 3-6 6-3 6-2
Marion Zinderstein/Herbert Abbott d. Mrs JA Brown/AD Pratt 6-0 6-1
Clare Cassel/Elliott Binzen-bye

Quarterfinals

Wightman/Wright d. Weaver/Wheelan 6-1 6-1
Thompson/Thompson d. Carpenter/Carpenter 6-2 1-6 7-5
Bjurstedt/Alexander d. Hooker/Van Pelt 6-1 6-1
Cassel/Binzen d. Zinderstein/Abbott 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Wightman/Wright d. Thompson/Thompson 6-2 6-1
Bjurstedt/Alexander d. Cassel/Binzen 6-1 6-4

Final

Hazel Wightman/Irving Wright d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Fred Alexander 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------

Summary

The early days were devoted to winnowing down the field to see who would challenge Molla Bjurstedt. The Norse Queen of American tennis sat out and awaited whoever came though.

Marion Zinderstein kills any chance of winning vs Eleo Sears by double faulting 19 times in a 3 set defeat.

Pollak, hard hitter from Manhattan, came up short in the All-Comer's final. Her fast drives couldn't break down the defense of Goss in the final. The second set was nip and tuck though, with Pollak leading 5-3 and 40-30. She served an ace that brought up chalk. It was called a fault. Goss swept the last 4 games on Pollak's errors for a 6-2 7-5. The controversial incident clearly upset Helene.

Goss was not given good odds at at upset, but she was expected to at least give Molla a good pressing. Instead both finalists put on a pedestrian final devoid of thrills. Eleanor shunned advances to the net, her usual forte, and when she did advance she was either passed clean or botched the volley. Goss made 12 winners, but her 14 netted balls and 33 drives over the line did her in. Molla was steady only by contrast, her 16 winners not coming close to her 20 netted errors and 18 errors outside the lines.

Molla gets permanent possession of the Wisahickon Bowl for winning her third consecutive US National title. The 1917 event was not considered to count as it was dubbed a "National Patriotic" tournament.

In the doubles Goss and Zinderstain upset Sears and Wightman in an early round. The final sees them attack Anna Rogge at every chance and avoid Molla Bjurstedt. The weak link in Rogge's game is her driving. The Norse girls got ahead in the first set mainly due to the poor play of Zinderstein, who made 7 double faults. Once Marion steadied the ship the Americans were on top.

----------------------------------

Draw Notes

Mrs JF Betz the 3rd= Mrs Fred Betz.
Miss Julie Brown
Louise Candee usually listed as Mrs DeForest Candee
Mary Heaton comes from Greenwich.
Ida Huff usually listed as Mrs M.B. Huff
Mrs H Forrest Kerbaugh (nee Mabel Hoffman) plays for Belfield Country Club
Helen Ledoux comes from Swarthmore.
Mrs Payne is from Delaware, playing for the Wilmington Country Club.
Deborah Seal plays for Merion Cricket Club.
Mildred Willard of Merion Cricket Club. (Spaulding lists her as M Hillard)
Emily Weaver usually listed as Mrs SF Weaver
Teresa Wood usually listed as Mrs Rawson Wood

Katherine Porter d. Dorothy Walker 6-3 8-6 for the girls title.

Other juniors who also competed in the women's event included Adelaide Hooker, Barbara F Hooker, Mary Newbold, Margaretta A Sharpless and Elizabeth Strubing.

----------------------------------

Sources

New York Times
1919 Spalding Tennis Annual, pages 55-59

Rollo
Oct 19th, 2010, 06:56 PM
Second Half of June

June 15-30 Pacific Coast Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=19)

FI: Anita Myers d. Ellis 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Cushing/Tarilton d. ????

-----

June 22-29. Western Pennsylvania Championships, Pittsburgh, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Miss Hoffman 6-1 6-0

2R: Bjurstedt d. B Garrison default
2R: F Brainerd d. F Allison 6-1 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. E Laurie 6-0 6-1
2R: E Jones d. ????

2R: Mabel Miller d. Miss Campbell 6-1 6-2
2R: Florence Ballin d. Grace Dennus 6-1 6-0
2R: M Campbell d. M Beeson 6-2 6-1
2R: Hazel Wightman d. E Stephenson 6-0 6-0

QF: Bjurstedt d. Brainerd 6-1 6-1
QF: Zinderstein d. Jones default
QF: Miller d. Ballin 6-1 6-2
QF: Wightman d. Campbell 6-0 6-0

SF: Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein 6-2 6-3
SF: Wightman d. Miller 6-2 6-1

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Hazel Wightman 5-7 6-3 6-3

Extreme heat tires Wightman in 3rd set.

-----

June 24-July 1 Middle States Champioships, Orange (Mountain Station, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs L J Murray 6-1 6-2
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. Helen McAuslan 7-5 6-4

2R: Adelaide Browning Green d. Marie Wagner 7-5 3-6 6-0
2R: Joyce Hansel d. Florence Pond 6-0 6-2
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs T Waring 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Pritchard d. ????

2R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. ????
2R: Helene Pollak d. Caroma Winn 6-8 7-5 6-4
2R: Mrs R C Miller d. Gertrude Della Torre 6-4 6-1
2R: Natalie Browning d. Mrs D C Mills 7-5 6-4

QF: Green d. Hansel 6-1 6-2
QF: Holden d. Pritchard 7-5 6-4
QF: Pollak d. Lynch 6-0 6-3
QF: Browning d. Miller 6-2 6-2

SF: Green d. Holden 6-1 6-1
SF: Browning d. Pollak 7-5 6-1

FI: Adelaide Green d. Natalie Browning 6-2 4-6 6-0

Doubles

2R: Gertrude Della Torre/Caroma Winn d Mrs WH Pritchard/Mrs SF Waring 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs David C Mills/Marie Wagner d Mrs Nichols/Miss Scherer 6-3 6-1

SF: Browning/Gree d Clare Cassel/Helene Pollak 8-6 7-5
SF: Mills/Wagner d Della Torre/Winn 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Natalie Browning/Adelaide Green d. Mrs David C Mills/Marie Wagner 6-1 6-3

Mrs Stuart Green (nee Adealide Browning) is Natalie's sister. The sisters stayed on the baseline in winning the doubles, whipping passing shots past Mills and Wagner, who took the net position. Mills/Wagner retreated to the baseline in set two but still went down to defeat to the sisters.

Draw note: Pollak's first name is Helene, though some papers and sources tend to drop the "e".

-----

Ends June 29 Westchester County Tennis Championships, New York
Venue: Gedney Farms Country Club

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d Madeline Lowerre 6-1 6-4

MX: Helen Gilleaudeau/Abraham Bassford d Madeline Lowerre/James S O'Boyle 6-4 11-9

-----

June, Des Moines City Championship, Iowa, US
Venue: Golf and TC

FI: Miss Frances Ammons d. Mrs F.W.Ebers 9-7 1-6 6-4

-----

June, Great Plains Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Rockhill TC

Singles (Draw=66)

FI: Adelaide Yager d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-2


DF: Mrs R.S.Peer/Marguerite Chesney d. Yager/Miss Lyle Hayes 1-6 6-3 6-4

Rollo
Oct 19th, 2010, 07:00 PM
July

June 25-July 6,US Clay Court Championhips, Chicago, IL, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

FI: Carrie Neely d. Adele Yeager 6-1 6-2

DF: Esch/Field d. Carrie Neely/Adele Yeager 6-4 4-6 6-4


-----


began June 29, Inland Empire Championship, Spokane, Washington, US

FI: Benerice Stuht d. Agnes Schelling 6-0 6-2

-----

Circa July 1-6, Toronto Patriotic Tournament, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Eleanora Sears (US) d. Best/Bickle 6-4 6-2

MX: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/LeRoy Rennie d. Eleonora Sears (US)/Gustave Touchard (US) ????



-----

July first week, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, US
Venue: Athletic Association

FI: Miss Irving Murphy d. Miss Willis Drummond 6-0 6-3

-----

July 8-?? Great Lakes Championships, Buffalo, NY. (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Miss Pettis d. Miss Feist 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Kessel d. Miss Hedstrom 8-6 6-2

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Bush 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss Pettis d. Mrs Schmidt w/o
2R: Miss Best d. Miss Ruby 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss McDonald d. Miss Brumberg 6-0 6-1
2R: Florence Ballin d. Miss Kessel 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Henderson d. Miss Knox 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Burrows d. Miss Williamson 6-4 6-2
2R: Eleonora Sears d. Miss Van Inwagen 6-0 6-0

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Pettis 6-1 6-1
QF: Miss Best d. Miss McDonald 6-4 6-1
QF: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Henderson 6-1 6-4
QF: Eleonora Sears d. Mrs Burrows 6-1 6-0

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Best 6-0 6-0
SF: Eleonora Sears d. Florence Ballin 6-3 6-2

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleonora Sears 6-4 6-1

-----

began July 13, Denver City Tournament, Colorado, USA

FI: Mae Meyer d. Annette Meyer 6-4 6-4

DF: Julia Loser/Mrs Cline d. Mae Meyer/Annette Meyer 5-7 6-3 6-4

MX: Loser/Harker d. Mae Meyer/Clow 1-6 6-1 6-3

-----

began July 13 Eastern New York Championships, Pleasantville, New York

1R: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Buckley 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs H J Ellsworth 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs A B Duncan d. Helen Addoms 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. M Stralem 6-0 6-0

2R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs W H Pritchard 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs L G Morris 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs D C Mills d. C Bass 6-3 9-7
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs H H Bassford 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs A B Duncan d. Ida Roselle w/o
2R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Mrs H A Bradbury w/o
2R: Edith Handy d. Caroma Winn 6-4 6-1

QF: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs Mills 3-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Duncan 6-2 6-2
QF: Edith Handy d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 7-5 6-3

SF: Marie Wagner d. Mrs Edward Lynch 6-4 6-1
SF: Edith Handy d. Bessie Holden 6-3 6-2

FI: Marie Wagner d. Edith Handy 6-2 10-8

DF: Adelaide Green/Alletta Morris d. Marie Wagner/Caroma Winn 6-4 6-1

MX: Marie Wagner/Henry Bassford d. Edith Handy/Wadsworth 6-4 6-8 6-3

Edith B Handy

-----

July 20-27, Central New Jersey Championships, Beach Haven, USA
Venue: Engleside TC

FI: Miss Katherine Porter d. Mrs William Galey 6-1 5-7 6-4
-----

July 22-27, Oregon State Championships, Portland, USA
Venue: Irvington Club

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Stella Fording 6-4 (or 6-2) 6-2

MX: Mayme McDonald/Mrs Cushing d. ??

MX: ?? /Ganohl d. ??
-----

began July 27, Head of the Lakes Championship, Duluth, Minnesota, USA
Venue: Boat Club

FI: Katherine Coombs d. Josephine Cotton 5-7 6-4 6-4
-----

date unknown, Central States Championship, St.Louis, Missouri, USA

FI: Corinne Gould d. Mrs Adelaide Yager 6-2 7-5

DF: Gould/Yager d. Miss A.C.Henske/O.Stricker 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs H.S.Adams/E.A.Schwarz d. Yager/Obear 3-6 6-3 6-4
-----

date unknown, Montana State Championships, Butte, USA

FI: Mrs Lindland d. Miss Fewell 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Roscow/Miss Meehan d. Mrs Weber/Mrs Karsted 6-4 6-3

MX: Lindland/Simmons d. Miss McGovern/McLeod 6-4 6-3
-----

date unknown, Idaho State Championships, US
Single draw: 8

FI: Mrs A.Mortimer Van Ostrand d. ??

DF: Mabel Anderson/Mrs Forrest White d. ??

MX: Van Ostrand/Simmons d. ??

----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, New York City, New York, US

FI: Won by May Rae

Rae appears to have been of Jamaican origin.

Rollo
Oct 19th, 2010, 07:00 PM
August

July 17-August 5, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US
Venue: TC

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs W.I.Northup (or Northrup) 6-3 6-4

DF: Marion Leighton/Mrs Ralph Field d. Neely/Northup 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

July 29 - August 4, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Sara Livingstone

DF: Mayme McDonald/Schreiner d. ??

MX: Mrs Cushing/Wickersham d. ??
-----

began August 3, Northwestern Championships, Lake Minnetonka, Minnesota, US
Venue: Minnetonka Yacht Club

FI: Alice Drake d. Josephine Little 6-3 6-0

MX: Drake/P.S.Brain d. Ethel Lee/T.N.Jayne 6-1 7-5
-----

began August 5, Central West Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Corinne Gould d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-1

DF: Marjorie Hires/Seavey d. Mary Morely/Louise Hammann 6-4 6-3
-----

August, Washington State Championships, Seattle, US

FI: Sara Livingston d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 4-6 6-1

DF: Livingston/Miss Bragdon d. Miss G.Schreiner/Mayme McDonald 6-3 6-2

MX: Mayme McDonald/Crawford Anderson d. Livingston/Mansel Smith 6-0 6-2

-----

August 7-17, Western Canadian Hard Court Championships, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (Clay)

FI: Hilda Burridge d. Mrs Verley 6-3 6-4

This tournament was played on shale courts. Crushed shale (often called "En-Tout-Cas" in Britain) was the same type of surface used at Bournemouth for the British Hard Court Championships.

-----

August 19-21, Lake George Championship, Diamond Point, NY, US

FI: Miss Elizabeth McConaughy d. Miss R. Hermann 6-1 default

MX: Miss Simpson/Edward Chase d. McConaughy/R.L.James 6-2 6-2

-----

August 17-24, South New Jersey Championship, Ocean City, US
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Mrs S.Fullerton Weaver d. Mrs Robert Herold 8-6 6-0

DF: Mrs Cary Potter/Mrs C.R.Wainwright d. Mrs Herold/Mrs J.D.Strebig 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Mrs Strebig/Paul Gibbons d. Mrs Herold/Arthur Reed 6-1 6-1

-----

began August 17, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, USA
Venue: East End TC

FI: Ruth Wise d. Buda Stephens 6-0 6-4

DF: Estelle Corday/Buda Stephens d. Mrs Cobb/Mrs Peters 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

August 24, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1919):

"Red Cross Matches at Frinton

"A series of matches, organised by Mr Percy Bangs, honorary secretary of the Frinton Club, were played on the Frinton courts on August 24, when over £215 were collected for the British and French Red Cross funds."

Results:

Dorothea Lambert Chambers/James Powell d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Lord D'Abernon 7-5 [one set only]
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) d. Doris Craddock/Captain Louis Greig 7-5 6-3
Phyllis Satterthwaite/William A. Ingram d. Edith Greville/Albert D. Prebble 6-2 6-2

Lord D'Abernon is more than likely Edgar Vincent, 1st Viscount D'Abernon (1857-1941).

-----

began August 24, Southern Maine Championship, Squirrel Island, Maine, US

FI: Miss Florence Hayes d. Mrs George Kelly 6-3 6-3

-----

began August 26, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US

FI. Mrs Brockhaven d. Miss MacGowan 3-6 6-2 5-4

MX: Mrs Brockhaven/W.H.Thomas d. ??

-----

August, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, US

FI: Buda Stephens d. Emily Stark 6-4 6-2

DF: Stephens/Mrs F.J.Loewe d. Ruth Wise/Bobbie Esch 7-5 7-5

MX: Stephens/Wesbrook d. ??
-----

date unknown, Westmoreland County Championship, Jeannette, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Miss Hill d. ??

MX: Hill/Garman d. ?? 4-6 6-4 7-5

CR MX: Hill/Garman d. Miss Wilson/Euwer wo
-----

began August 26, North Carolina State Championship, Asheville, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Robert Johnston d. Mrs R.B.Randolph 5-7 7-5 6-1

DF: Therese Chapman/Mrs Robert Johnston d. Mrs C.Hobart/Mrs T.C.Coxe 6-3 8-6

MX: Mrs R.B.Randolph/Carleton Smith d. Therese Chapman/Mansfield 7-5 7-5
-----

Rollo
Oct 19th, 2010, 07:00 PM
September

August 31-September 9 California State, ????, California, US (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-1

DF: Ethel Bruce/Florence. Sutton d. Cushing/Tarlton 6-3 6-1

**draw of 34.Baker defeats two Sutton sisters

-----

began September 2, Buffalo City Championship, New York, US
Venue: Park Club

FI: Miss Hedstrom d. Mrs Sloane 1-6 8-6 7-5

MX: Mrs Lester Gilbert/Lester Gilbert d. Miss Ruby/Whiting 6-1 6-3

-----

September 7-18, Ontario Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

2R: Mrs. Marburg d. Niles 9-7 5-7 8-6

FI: Marion Zinderstein (US) d. Lois Bickle 5-7 6-2 6-4

DF: Lois Bickle/Florence Best d. Mrs Marburg/Miss McDonald 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Marburg/Ichiya Kumigae (Jpn) vs Marion Zinderstein (US)/Harold Throckmorton 8-6 4-6 2-1 (unfinished)

-----

September 7-15, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, US
Venue: Edgewater Beach Hotel

FI: Mrs Malcolm McNeill d. Marion Leighton 6-0 8-6

DF: Katherine Waldo/Mrs Malcolm McNeill d. Mrs Ralph Field/Marion Leighton 9-7 6-4

-----

September, Queensland Championships - Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Milton Courts

FI: Beryl Turner d Miss Campbell 7-5 6-3

DF: L Wilson/Richardson d Miss Campbell/Miss Trundle 6-4 4-6 14-12

MX: Miss Campbell/Bert St John d. Miss V Bell/Mr Wilson 6-4 6-1

-----

ends September 28 Longwood Fall Tournament, Longwood, Massachusetts, US (Grass)

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs M D Shedden 6-0 6-1
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs N W Niles 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs A A Shurtleff d. Adelaide Hooker 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Frank Godfrey d. Mrs Mary Hand 6-0 6-4
1R: Eleanora Sears-bye
1R: Mrs Jogn Bailey-bye
1R: Mrs Joseph Warren-bye
1R: Florence Bllin-bye

1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Cornelia Burgess 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs A C Butler d. Barbara Hooker 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Mrs C E Magrane-bye
1R: Helen Hooker d. Lillian Coffin 6-2 6-3
1R: ????-bye
1R: Mrs Crawford-bye
1R: Hazel Wightman-bye
1R: Mary Winsor d. Frances Jennings 6-0 6-1

2R: Bjurstedt d. Bancroft 6-0 6-1
2R: Shurtleff d. Godfrey 6-2 7-5
2R: Sears d. Bailey 6-1 6-1
2R: Ballin d. Warren 6-2 6-3

2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs A C Butler 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs C E Magrane d. Helen Hooker 6-3 8-6
2R: Crawford d. ????
2R: Wightman d. Winsor 6-2 6-1

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Shurtleff 6-0 6-2
QF: Sears d. Ballin 8-6 1-6 7-5
QF: Zinderstein d. Magrane 6-2 6-0
QF Hazel Wightman d. Crawford 6-0 6-1

SF: Bjurstedt d. Sears 6-1 6-4
SF: Wightman d. Zinderstein 6-2 6-0

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Hazel Wightman 6-1 10-8

-----

September 16-29* New York Women's State Championships, New York, New York, US
Venue: New York Lawn Tennis Club


1R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs J Smit 6-0 6-1
1R: Hazel Gardner d. Mrs William A Brown 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs D C Mills d. Mrs E H Thompson 6-0 6-2
1R: Florence Pond-by
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Arthur Duncan 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs S W McAneny d. Mrs C C Parsons 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Bessie Wray 6-0 6-1
1R: Alletta Morris d. Marion Iter 6-1 6-0


1R: Edith Handy d. Mrs F H Godfrey 6-3 6-3
1R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs Albert Humphries 7-9 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs S Waring d. Mrs F W Jenkins 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs W H Pritchard d. Elizabeth McLean 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Ingo Hartman d. Muriel Binzen 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs George B Stanwix-bye
1R: Helene Pollak d. Mrs E C Duble 6-0 6-2
1R: Caroma Winn-bye

2R: Wagner d. Gardner 6-2 6-1
2R: Mills d. Pond 6-1 6-2
2R: Holden d. McAneny 6-1 6-1
2R: Wilbourne d. Morris default

2R: Handy d. Cassel default
2R: Waring d. Pritchard 6-1 6-3
2R: Hartman d. Stanwix 6-2 6-2
2R: Pollak d. Winn 6-2 6-1

QF: Wagner d. Mills 7-5 6-1
QF: Holden d. Wilbourne 6-4 6-1
QF: Handy d. Waring 6-2 6-1
QF: Pollak d. Hartman 6-1 6-3

SF: Wagner d. Holden 6-2 6-1
SF: Pollak d. Handy 2-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Marie Wagner d Helene Pollak 6-3 6-1

DF: Clare Cassell/Marie Wagner d Alletta Morris/Adelaide Green 9-7 11-9

MX: Eleanor Goss/Walter Merrill Hall d Margaret Grove/Harry Steinkampf 6-4 7-5

*The later rounds of this event were delayed by rain and played intermittently at later dates.

The doubles final took almost 3 hours before a capacity crowd. The losers had two set points at 3-5 15-40. One set point was wasted when Green hit an easy putaway volley into the net. Much of the time play was contested with one up and one back-Wagner and Green doing the volleying with Casell and Morris scrambling along the baseline. The point total was 140 to 133.

In the singles final on Sept 28 Pollak was horribly off form in very windy conditions. The Times states that "Miss Wagner was exceptionally steady and took malicious advantage of Miss Pollak's weak backhand." A "ridiculous" number of double faults on Helene's part added to her woes. The last game ended with 4 double faults from pollak-3 of the consecutive. The large gallery didn't even get to see one rally of any length.

-----

began September 30, New Jersey State Championships, Mountain Station (aka South Orange), US
Venue: Orange LTC

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-2

DF: Bjurstedt/Mrs S.F.Weaver d. Mrs H.S.Green/Mrs Morris 6-2 7-5

MX: Mrs H.S.Green/O'Boyle d. Mrs Morris/Iler 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Oct 19th, 2010, 07:01 PM
October through December

NEW JERSEY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Orange – Mountain Station – September 30 – Dirt Courts

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs S J Strauss 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs D R Nichols d. T M Scott 0-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Miss Sheever 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs M B Huff d. Madeline Mulqueen 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Marion D Smith 6-0 6-0
1R: Caroma Winn d. Mabel D Straffin 6-4 7-5
1R: G Curtis Bass d. May Whaling 6-0 6-1
1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Duble 6-0 6-0

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Boynton 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Douglas Fonda d. Miss Pond 6-2 8-6
2R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs D R Nichols 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Mrs M B Huff 6-1 1-6 6-2
2R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Caroma Winn 6-0 5-7 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. G Curtis Bass 6-0 6-3

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Douglas Fonda 6-1 6-0
QF: Clare Cassel d. Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs Mills d. Cerese Baker 6-3 6-2
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs S F Weaver 6-1 6-4

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Clare Cassel 6-1 6-0
SF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Mills 6-3 6-2

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-2

-----

ended December 28, Los Angeles County Liberty Fair Championship, California, US
Venue: Exposition Park

FI: Mrs W.M.Henry d. Mrs J.A.Rameson (formerly Mrs Yager) 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs Henry/Sinsabaugh d. Mrs Rameson/Ketchum 8-6 8-6
-----

newmark401
Mar 9th, 2011, 01:54 PM
Some results from the 1919 "Canadian Lawn Tennis Annual" (for 1918)

Circa July 1-6, Toronto Patriotic Tournament, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

XDF: LeRoy Rennie/Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Gustave Touchard (USA)/Eleonora Sears (USA) [score?]
-----

August 7-17, Western Canadian Hard Court Championships, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (Hard)*

FI: Hilda Burridge d. Mrs Verley 6-3, 6-4

* This tournament was played on shale courts.
-----

September 7-18, Ontario Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Marion Zinderstein (USA) d. Lois Bickle 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Lois Bickle/Florence Best d. Mrs Marburg/Miss McDonald 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Ichiya Kumigae (JPN)/Mrs Marburg vs Harold Throckmorton/Marion Zinderstein (USA) 8-6, 4-6, 2-1 (unfinished)
-----

There were no Quebec Championships (Montreal), no Canadian Championships and no Niagara-on-the-Lake International tournament in the years 1915-1918.
-----

Rollo
Mar 9th, 2011, 03:20 PM
Thanks Mark. All added-with one slight correction. The Western Canadian Hard Court Championships would have been on what we now call clay. It would make sense that the Canadians followed Britian in calling clay courts "hard courts". Thus the British Hard Courts were actually what are more commonly referred to today as clay.

In addition crushed shale is a common variation of a clay court.

Added a couple more finals found via the NYT.

Jimbo109
Nov 2nd, 2011, 09:28 AM
began August 24, Southern Maine Championship, Squirrel Island, Maine, USA

FI: Miss Florence Hayes d. Mrs George Kelly 6-3 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 2nd, 2011, 11:41 AM
began May 28, Pelham Country Club Invitational, Pelham Manor, NY, USA

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Edward Raymond ??

DF: Marie Wagner/Mrs H.S.Green d. Bjurstedt/Mrs Rogge 6-0 0-6 6-1

MX: Florence Ballin/Bill Tilden d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 2nd, 2011, 11:57 AM
1918

Jul 17-?? Eastern New York, Pleasantville, US. (GR)
Wagner d. Handy 6-2 10-8



began July 13,

DF: Mrs H.S.Green/Mrs L.G.Morris d. Wagner/Miss Caroma Winn 6-4 6-1

MX: Wagner/Henry Bassford d. Handy/Wadsworth 6-4 6-8 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 2nd, 2011, 12:51 PM
began September 2, Buffalo City Championship, NY, USA
Venue: Park Club

FI: Miss Hedstrom d. Mrs Sloane 1-6 8-6 7-5

MX: Mrs Gilbert/Lester Gilbert d. Miss Ruby/Whiting 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 2nd, 2011, 12:58 PM
began September 30, New Jersey State Championships, Mountain Station (aka South Orange), USA
Venue: Orange LTC

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-2

DF: Bjurstedt/Mrs S.F.Weaver d. Mrs H.S.Green/Mrs Morris 6-2 7-5

MX: Mrs H.S.Green/O'Boyle d. Mrs Morris/Iler 6-2 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 2nd, 2011, 04:00 PM
began June 3, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, PA, USA
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Eleonora Sears d. Mrs Fred Betz 6-0 6-1

DF: Miss G.Ostheimer/Miss E.R.Porter d. Miss A.B.Townsend/Miss R.G.Thomson in 3 sets

MX: Miss S.Franklin/W.S.Thomson d. Miss M.M.Willard/H.S.Endicott 6-1 1-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Nov 2nd, 2011, 06:45 PM
began June 4, Ardsley Club Invitation, NY, USA

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs H.S.Green 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs H.S.Green/Mrs A.F.Thurber d. Natalie Browning/Mrs Dickinson 7-5 6-3

MX: Mrs & Mr Thurber d. Mrs W.H.Pritchard/Herbert Foster 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 2nd, 2011, 11:32 PM
August 19-21, Lake George Championship, Diamond Point, NY, USA

FI: Miss Elizabeth McConaughy d. Miss R. Hermann 6-1 default

MX: Miss Simpson/Edward Chase d. McConaughy/R.L.James 6-2 6-2

GeeTee
Nov 3rd, 2011, 12:21 AM
March-April 1918 - Tasmanian Championships - Hobart
Suburban Sportsground, Newtown

SF M Stanley d Mrs Allenby 64 63
SF R Bushby d Dot Stanfield 56 62 63

FI R Bushby d M Stanley 64 62

SF Mrs C Allenby/Dot Stanfield d Minnie Richardson/G Edwards 26 64 64
SF M Stanley/CM Holmes d Mrs Newton/Mrs Pepper 63 60

FI Allenby/Stanfield d Stanley/Holmes 65 65

May 1918 - New South Wales Championships - Sydney
Double Bay Courts

In aid of the Red Cross

R? Sylvia Lance d C Ross 63 62

SF Sylvia Lance d Mrs Fuller
SF Annie Ford d Miss Collings

FI Ford d Lance

SF Annie Ford/Mrs Fuller d Mrs Wilkins/Miss Collings 63 62
SF Irene Cozens/Sylvia Lance d E Lee/Nell Lloyd 62 61

FI Cozens/Lance d Ford/Fuller 'two advantage sets'

GIRLS
FI Daphne Akhurst d M Ross 61 63


June 1918 - Metropolitan Championships - Brisbane
Milton Courts (Grass)

XD Bert St John/Miss Campbell d Hopkins/Mall Mutch 36 64 86

September 1918 - Queensland Championships - Brisbane
Milton Courts (Grass)

FI Beryl Turner d Miss Campbell 75 63

DF L Wilson/Richardson d Miss Campbell/Miss Trundle 64 46 1412

XF Bert St John/Miss Campbell d Wilson/Miss V Bell 64 61

Jimbo109
Nov 3rd, 2011, 05:49 PM
July 20-27, Central New Jersey Championships, Beach Haven, USA
Venue: Engleside TC

FI: Miss Katherine Porter d. Mrs William Galey 6-1 5-7 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 3rd, 2011, 07:10 PM
began August 26, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, USA

FI. Mrs Brockhaven d. Miss MacGowan 3-6 6-2 5-4

MX: Mrs Brockhaven/W.H.Thomas d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 3rd, 2011, 07:15 PM
??, Westmoreland County Championship, Jeannette, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Miss Hill d. ??

MX: Hill/Garman d. ?? 4-6 6-4 7-5

CR MX: Hill/Garman d. Miss Wilson/Euwer wo

Jimbo109
Nov 3rd, 2011, 07:21 PM
August 17-24, South New Jersey Championship, Ocean City, USA
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Mrs S.Fullerton Weaver d. Mrs Robert Herold 8-6 6-0

DF: Mrs Cary Potter/Mrs C.R.Wainwright d. Mrs Herold/Mrs J.D.Strebig 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Mrs Strebig/Paul Gibbons d. Mrs Herold/Arthur Reed 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Nov 3rd, 2011, 07:27 PM
began August 17, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, USA
Venue: East End TC

FI: Ruth Wise d. Buda Stephens 6-0 6-4

DF: Estelle Corday/Buda Stephens d. Mrs Cobb/Mrs Peters 3-6 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 11:33 AM
1918


Western
Neely d. Northrup 6-3 6-4


July 17-August 5, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Venue: TC

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs W.I.Northup (or Northrup) 6-3 6-4

DF: Marion Leighton/Mrs Ralph Field d. Neely/Northup 7-5 4-6 7-5

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 11:42 AM
September 7-15, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, USA
Venue: Edgewater Beach Hotel

FI: Mrs Malcolm McNeill d. Marion Leighton 6-0 8-6

DF: Katherine Waldo/Mrs Malcolm McNeill d. Mrs Ralph Field/Marion Leighton 9-7 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 11:47 AM
June 8-16, Chicago City Championships, Illinois, USA
Venue: TC

FI: Mrs Malcolm McNeill d. Katherine Waldo 6-0 6-1

DF: Carrie Neely/Waldo d. Miss Falker/Marion Leighton 6-3 9-7

MX: Marion Leighton/Oelsner d. Mrs Malcolm McNeill/Peirsel 6-1 7-5

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 12:06 PM
August, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, USA

FI: Buda Stephens d. Emily Stark 6-4 6-2

DF: Stephens/Mrs F.J.Loewe d. Ruth Wise/Bobbie Esch 7-5 7-5

MX: Stephens/Wesbrook d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 01:09 PM
began August 5, Central West Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Venue: Field Club

FI: Corinne Gould d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-1

DF: Marjorie Hires/Seavey d. Mary Morely/Louise Hammann 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 01:14 PM
June, Des Moines City Championship, Iowa, USA
Venue: Golf and TC

FI: Miss Frances Ammons d. Mrs F.W.Ebers 9-7 1-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 01:21 PM
July first week, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Venue: Athletic Association

FI: Miss Irving Murphy d. Miss Willis Drummond 6-0 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 01:25 PM
1918


Central States, St. Louis, Mo, US
Gould d. Yeager 6-2 7-5
Finnegan/Yeager d. Hanske/Stricker 6-2 6-3



??, Central States Championship, St.Louis, Missouri, USA

FI: Corinne Gould d. Mrs Adelaide Yager 6-2 7-5

DF: Gould/Yager d. Miss A.C.Henske/O.Stricker 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs H.S.Adams/E.A.Schwarz d. Yager/Obear 3-6 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 01:29 PM
1918


Jun. Great Plains
Yeager d. Seavey 6-3 6-2
Chaney/Peer d. Haynes/Yeager 1-6 6-3 6-4
**Draw of 66.



??, Great Plains Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Venue: Rockhill TC

FI: Mrs Adelaide Yager d. Miss Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs R.S.Peer/Marguerite Chesney d. Yager/Miss Lyle Hayes 1-6 6-3 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 03:19 PM
began August 26, North Carolina State Championship, Asheville, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Robert Johnston d. Mrs R.B.Randolph 5-7 7-5 6-1

DF: Therese Chapman/Mrs Robert Johnston d. Mrs C.Hobart/Mrs T.C.Coxe 6-3 8-6

MX: Mrs R.B.Randolph/Carleton Smith d. Therese Chapman/Mansfield 7-5 7-5

Jimbo109
Nov 4th, 2011, 03:44 PM
began May 30, Border States Championships, El Paso, Texas, USA

FI: Miss Chesney d. Mrs Sutton 6-3 6-1 (an other Sutton! this from Tularosa)

DF: Miss Orndorff/Miss Rawlings d. Mrs Maither/Mrs Sutton 6-4 7-5

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 01:14 AM
began July 13, Denver City Tournament, Colorado, USA

FI: Mae Meyer d. Annette Meyer 6-4 6-4

DF: Julia Loser/Mrs Cline d. Mae Meyer/Annette Meyer 5-7 6-3 6-4

MX: Loser/Harker d. Mae Meyer/Clow 1-6 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 12:42 PM
began August 3, Northwestern Championships, Lake Minnetonka, Minnesota, USA
Venue: Minnetonka Yacht Club

FI: Alice Drake d. Josephine Little 6-3 6-0

MX: Drake/P.S.Brain d. Ethel Lee/T.N.Jayne 6-1 7-5

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 12:50 PM
began July 27, Head of the Lakes Championship, Duluth, Minnesota, USA
Venue: Boat Club

FI: Katherine Coombs d. Josephine Cotton 5-7 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 03:12 PM
??, Montana State Championships, Butte, USA

FI: Mrs Lindland d. Miss Fewell 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Roscow/Miss Meehan d. Mrs Weber/Mrs Karsted 6-4 6-3

MX: Lindland/Simmons d. Miss McGovern/McLeod 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 03:18 PM
??, Idaho State Championships, ??, USA
Single draw: 8

FI: Mrs A.Mortimer Van Ostrand d. ??

DF: Mabel Anderson/Mrs Forrest White d. ??

MX: Van Ostrand/Simmons d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 03:43 PM
February 7-16, Southern California Clay Court Championship, Los Angeles, USA
Venue: Hotel Leighton

FI: Miss Jessie Grieve d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 03:52 PM
ended December 28, Los Angeles County Liberty Fair Championship, California, USA
Venue: Exposition Park

FI: Mrs W.M.Henry d. Mrs J.A.Rameson (formerly Mrs Yager) 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs Henry/Sinsabaugh d. Mrs Rameson/Ketchum 8-6 8-6

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 04:00 PM
??, Los Angeles City Championship, California, USA

FI: Gladys Widdowson d. Mrs J.A.Rameson 6-0 7-5

MX: Rameson/Sinsabaugh d. Widdowson/Jones 6-2 3-6 6-4

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 04:05 PM
began July 29, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA

FI: Mayme McDonald d. ??

DF: Mayme McDonald/Schreiner d. ??

MX: Mrs Cushing/Wickersham d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 04:43 PM
August, Washington State Championships, Seattle, USA

FI: Sara Livingston d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 4-6 6-1

DF: Livingston/Miss Bragdon d. Miss G.Schreiner/Mayme McDonald 6-3 6-2

MX: Mayme McDonald/Crawford Anderson d. Livingston/Mansel Smith 6-0 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 04:49 PM
July 22-27, Oregon State Championships, Portland, USA
Venue: Irvington Club

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Stella Fording 6-4 (or 6-2) 6-2

MX: Mayme McDonald/Mrs Cushing d. ??

MX: ?? /Ganohl d. ??

Jimbo109
Nov 5th, 2011, 04:53 PM
began June 29, Inland Empire Championship, Spokane, Washington, USA

FI: Miss Benerice Stuht d. Miss Agnes Schelling 6-0 6-2

Jimbo109
Nov 19th, 2011, 07:09 PM
began January 7 or February 7, Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament, North Carolina, US

FI: Florence Ballin d. Louise Patterson 6-2 ...? page cut

DF: Ballin/Patterson d. Mrs J.V.Hall/Miss E.Tufts 6-2 6-3

MX: Ballin/Hugh Whitehead d. Miss C.Bogart/Charles Horton ??

Jimbo109
Nov 20th, 2011, 10:31 AM
January 21-27, Coronado Tournament, California, US

FI: Mrs E.E.Ellis d. Mrs F.W.Whatley 6-2 6-4

DF: Florence Sutton/ Mrs B. ...ce (page cut, but may be B.O.Bruce, formerly Ethel Sutton) d. Miss W. Oughton/Miss Marion Williams 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs M.Wyatt/Roberts d. Mrs B.O.Bruce/Sinsabaugh 4-6 6-4 12-10

DavidK
Dec 24th, 2011, 10:12 PM
Jimbo's many US tournaments and Graham's Australian additions have been added in above. Thanks gents.

DavidK
Apr 1st, 2012, 02:19 PM
Casino Heights moved here from 1917

Jimbo109
Apr 11th, 2012, 05:15 PM
Mar 10-?? US IndoorChmps, New York, NY. (Indoors on Wood)

Draw=26

FI: Hazel Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 2-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Wightman/Zinderstein d. Holden/Humphries 6-1 6-1

These are the finals 1919, present in our thread "1919 results" post #12

According to Spalding's Annual, the finals 1918 were these:
began March 25, venue: Seventh Regiment Armory
FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanor Goss 3-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Mrs S.F.Weaver/Goss d. Mrs Homer S.Green/Miss Caroma Winn 6-2 11-9

Rollo
Apr 11th, 2012, 06:42 PM
Thanks Jimbo-tis fixed with semis added.

Jimbo109
May 6th, 2012, 05:47 PM
January through March

???? Indian Chmps

Won by Irene Peacock

Dates uncertain. Traditionally held in the early months of the year.



According to Newmark's research, the All-India Championships didn't hold from 1915 to 1918. (see the roll of honour http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=455933&page=2)

Rollo
May 7th, 2012, 03:37 PM
According to Newmark's research, the All-India Championships didn't hold from 1915 to 1918. (see the roll of honour http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...=455933&page=2)

Thanks jimbo. I'll recheck my source on this. I believe I got it from Ayres.

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2012, 08:37 AM
Info provided by Newmark

??, Barcelona International, Spain (Clay)

FI: Panchita Subirana d. Rosa Torras 6-2 6-1

DavidK
Nov 1st, 2012, 07:01 PM
This year's Barcelona final has been added. With gratitude.

Jimbo109
Feb 13th, 2013, 03:19 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

---------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ??

DavidK
Mar 10th, 2013, 02:01 PM
Ms. Krayenbuhl's Danish sweep added at beginning of year

newmark401
Mar 15th, 2013, 09:48 PM
July 29-August 4, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Sara Livingstone [score?]
-----

DavidK
Apr 14th, 2013, 02:22 PM
PNW end date and runner up added, thanks Mark

newmark401
Jan 29th, 2014, 06:22 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, New York City, New York, USA

FI: Won by May Rae*

* This player appears to have been of Jamaican origin.
-----

newmark401
Feb 25th, 2014, 04:10 PM
August 24, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1919):

"Red Cross Matches at Frinton

"A series of matches, organised by Mr Percy Bangs, honorary secretary of the Frinton Club, were played on the Frinton courts on August 24, when over £215 were collected for the British and French Red Cross funds."

Results:

James Powell/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Lord D'Abernon*/Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 [one set only]

* This is more than likely Edgar Vincent, 1st Viscount D'Abernon (1857-1941).
--

Nicolae Mishu (ROU)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Captain Louis Greig/Doris Craddock 7-5, 6-3
--

William A. Ingram/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Albert D. Prebble/Edith Greville 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Apr 1st, 2014, 07:54 PM
March 31-April 5, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

FI: Margarita Cabarga d. Rosita Sardina 6-1, 6-1
-----

Rollo
Jul 3rd, 2014, 02:16 AM
Updated

the computer
Aug 18th, 2014, 08:56 AM
NATIONAL INDOOR WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs L Z Murray 6-1 6-1
1R: Anna Rogge d. Margaret Bretz 6-0 ?
1R: Margaret Grove d. Hazel Gardner 8-6 5-7 6-2
1R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs E H Thompson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs S J Strauss d. J M Gott 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs Homer S Green d. Mrs Arthur Deane 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Bessie Holden 6-0 6-2

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Bernhard 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Samuel Waring d. ?
2R: Anna Rogge d. Margaret Grove 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs W H Pritchard d. Mrs Edward Lynch 2-6 10-8 6-4
2R: Helene Pollak d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs L Manheimer d. Jane Quintard 6-0 6-1
2R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs S J Strauss 6-2 6-0
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs Homer S Green 6-2 8-6

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Samuel Waring 6-1 6-0
QF: Anna Rogge d. Mrs W H Pritchard 6-4 6-3
QF: Helene Pollak d. Mrs L Manheimer 6-2 6-3
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Caroma Winn 6-1 6-2

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Anna Rogge 6-0 6-1
SF: Eleanor Goss d. Helene Pollak 7-5 6-4

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleanor Goss 3-6 6-1 6-4

the computer
Aug 18th, 2014, 08:57 AM
LONGWOOD WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT – Boston

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs M D Shedden 6-0 6-1
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs N W Niles 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs A A Shurtleff d. Adelaide Hooker 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Frank Godfrey d. Mrs Mary Hand 6-0 6-4
1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Cornelia Burgess 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs A C Butler d. Barbara Hooker 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Helen Hooker d. Lillian Coffin 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Winsor d. Frances Jennings 6-0 6-1

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Leslie Bancroft 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs A A Shurtleff d. Mrs Frank Godfrey 6-2 7-5
2R: Eleonora Sears d. Mrs John Bailey 6-1 6-1
2R: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Joseph Warren 6-2 6-3
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs A C Butler 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs C E Magrane d. Helen Hooker 6-3 8-6
2R: Hazel Wightman d. Mary Winsor 6-2 6-1

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs A A Shurtleff 6-0 6-2
QF: Eleonora Sears d. Florence Ballin 8-6 1-6 7-5
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs C E Magrane 6-2 6-0
QF Hazel Wightman d. Mrs Crawford 6-0 6-1

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleonora Sears 6-1 6-4
SF: Hazel Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 6-2 6-0

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Hazel Wightman 6-1 10-8

the computer
Aug 18th, 2014, 08:58 AM
MIDDLE STATES CHAMPIONSHIPS – Orange – Mountain Station – June 24

1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs L J Murray 6-1 6-2
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. Helen McAuslan 7-5 6-4

2R: Adelaide Green d. Marie Wagner 7-5 3-6 6-0
2R: Joyce Hansel d. Florence Pond 6-0 6-2
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs T Waring 6-2 6-1
2R: Helene Pollak d. Caroma Winn 6-8 7-5 6-4
2R: Mrs R C Miller d. Gertrude Della Torre 6-4 6-1
2R: Natalie Browning d. Mrs D C Mills 7-5 6-4

QF: Adelaide Green d. Joyce Hansel 6-1 6-2
QF: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Pritchard 7-5 6-4
QF: Helene Pollak d. Mrs Edward Lynch 6-0 6-3
QF: Natalie Browning d. Mrs R C Miller 6-2 6-2

SF: Adelaide Green d. Bessie Holden 6-1 6-0
SF: Natalie Browning d. Helene Pollak 7-5 6-1

F: Adelaide Green d. Natalie Browning 6-2 4-6 6-0

the computer
Aug 18th, 2014, 08:59 AM
METROPOLITAN WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS – West Side – June 10

1R: Helen Hooker d. Mrs Lyle E Mahan 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs J Zohst d Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-4 7-5

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs A Chisholm 6-0 6-0
2R: Clare Cassel d. Clara Cassebeer 1-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Helen Hooker d. Miss Gott 6-4 9-11 7-5
2R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Mrs N M Maclay 6-3 6-3
2R: Theresa Rawson Wood d. Mrs E C Duble 6-0 6-1
2R: Caroma Winn d. Barbara Hooker 6-2 6-3
2R: Helene Pollak d. Mrs D C Mills 6-4 8-6
2R: Anna Rogge d. Mrs Lewis Bailey 6-1 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs J Strauss 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs Mabel D Straffin 6-1 6-1
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs H Vogel 6-1 6-0
2R: P Davies d. T Blum 4-6 9-7 6-1
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Adelaide Hooker 6-2 6-0

3R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Clare Cassel 6-2 6-1
3R: Helen Hooker d. Mrs S F Weaver w/o
3R: Theresa Rawson Wood d. Mrs H Pritchard 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs Pope d. Caroma Winn 0-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Helene Pollak d. Anna Rogge 6-2 1-6 6-2
3R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Edward Lynch 6-1 4-6 6-2
3R: Bessie Holden d. P Davies 7-5 2-6 7-5
3R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs J Zohst 6-3 6-0

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Hooker 6-1 6-0
QF: Theresa Rawson Wood d. Mrs Pope 6-2 6-3
QF: Helene Pollak d. Marion Zinderstein 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Bessie Holden 6-2 6-1

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Theresa Rawson Wood 6-1 7-5
SF: Eleanor Goss d. Helene Pollak 6-2 6-1

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-3

the computer
Aug 18th, 2014, 09:01 AM
NEW YORK WOMEN’S STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – September 16

1R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs J Smit 6-0 6-1
1R: Hazel Gardner d. Mrs William A Brown 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs D C Mills d. Mrs E H Thompson 6-0 6-2
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Arthur Duncan 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs S W McAneny d. Mrs C C Parsons 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Bessie Wray 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs L G Morris d. Marion Iter 6-1 6-0
1R: Edith Handy d. Mrs F H Godfrey 6-3 6-3
1R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs Albert Humphries 7-9 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs S Waring d. Mrs F W Jenkins 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs W H Pritchard d. Elizabeth McLean 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Ingo Hartman d. Muriel Binzen 6-2 6-2
1R: Helene Pollak d. Mrs E C Duble 6-0 6-2

2R: Marie Wagner d. Hazel Gardner 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Mills d. Florence Pond 6-1 6-2
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs McAneny 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Mrs Morris w/o
2R: Edith Handy d. Clare Cassel w/o
2R: Mrs S Waring d. W H Pritchard 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Hartman d. Mrs George B Stanwix 6-2 6-2
2R: Helene Pollak d. Caroma Winn 6-2 6-1

QF: Marie Wagner d. Mrs Mills 7-5 6-1
QF: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-4 6-1
QF: Edith Handy d. Mrs Waring 6-2 6-1
QF: Helene Pollak d. Mrs Hartman 6-1 6-3

SF: Marie Wagner d. Bessie Holden 6-2 6-1
SF: Helene Pollak d. Edith Handy 2-6 6-2 7-5

F: Marie Wagner d. Helene Pollak 6-3 6-1

the computer
Aug 18th, 2014, 09:05 AM
EASTERN NEW YORK CHAMPIONSHIPS – Pleasantville – July 13

1R: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Buckley 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs H J Ellsworth 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs A B Duncan d. Helen Addoms 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. M Stralem 6-0 6-0

2R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs W H Pritchard 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs L G Morris 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs D C Mills d. C Bass 6-3 9-7
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs H H Bassford 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs A B Duncan d. Ida Roselle w/o
2R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Mrs H A Bradbury w/o
2R: Edith Handy d. Caroma Winn 6-4 6-1

QF: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs Mills 3-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Duncan 6-2 6-2
QF: Edith Handy d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 7-5 6-3

SF: Marie Wagner d. Mrs Edward Lynch 6-4 6-1
SF: Edith Handy d. Bessie Holden 6-3 6-2

F: Marie Wagner d. Edith B Handy 6-2 10-8

the computer
Aug 18th, 2014, 09:06 AM
GREAT LAKES CHAMPIONSHIPS – Buffalo – July 8 – Clay Courts

1R: Miss Pettis d. Miss Feist 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Kessel d. Miss Hedstrom 8-6 6-2

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Bush 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss Pettis d. Mrs Schmidt w/o
2R: Miss Best d. Miss Ruby 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss McDonald d. Miss Brumberg 6-0 6-1
2R: Florence Ballin d. Miss Kessel 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Henderson d. Miss Knox 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Burrows d. Miss Williamson 6-4 6-2
2R: Eleonora Sears d. Miss Van Inwagen 6-0 6-0

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Pettis 6-1 6-1
QF: Miss Best d. Miss McDonald 6-4 6-1
QF: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Henderson 6-1 6-4
QF: Eleonora Sears d. Mrs Burrows 6-1 6-0

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Best 6-0 6-0
SF: Eleonora Sears d. Florence Ballin 6-3 6-2

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleonora Sears 6-4 6-1

the computer
Aug 18th, 2014, 09:07 AM
NEW JERSEY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Orange – Mountain Station – September 30 – Dirt Courts

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs S J Strauss 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs D R Nichols d. T M Scott 0-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Miss Sheever 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs M B Huff d. Madeline Mulqueen 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Marion D Smith 6-0 6-0
1R: Caroma Winn d. Mabel D Straffin 6-4 7-5
1R: G Curtis Bass d. May Whaling 6-0 6-1
1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Duble 6-0 6-0

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Boynton 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Douglas Fonda d. Miss Pond 6-2 8-6
2R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs D R Nichols 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Mrs M B Huff 6-1 1-6 6-2
2R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Caroma Winn 6-0 5-7 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. G Curtis Bass 6-0 6-3

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Douglas Fonda 6-1 6-0
QF: Clare Cassel d. Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs Mills d. Cerese Baker 6-3 6-2
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs S F Weaver 6-1 6-4

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Clare Cassel 6-1 6-0
SF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Mills 6-3 6-2

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-2

the computer
Aug 18th, 2014, 09:10 AM
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS – Pittsburgh – June 22

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Hoffman 6-1 6-0

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. B Garrison w/o
2R: F Brainerd d. F Allison 6-1 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. E Laurie 6-0 6-1
2R: Mabel Miller d. Miss Campbell 6-1 6-2
2R: Florence Ballin d. Grace Dennus 6-1 6-0
2R: M Campbell d. M Beeson 6-2 6-1
2R: Hazel Wightman d. E Stephenson 6-0 6-0

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. F Brainerd 6-1 6-1
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. E Jones w/o
QF: Mabel Miller d. Florene Ballin 6-1 6-2
QF: Hazel Wightman d. M Campbell 6-0 6-0

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Marion Zinderstein 6-2 6-3
SF: Hazel Wightman d. Mabel Miller 6-2 6-1

F: Molla Bjurstedt d. Hazel Wightman 5-7 6-3 6-3

the computer
Aug 18th, 2014, 09:11 AM
DETROIT PARKS

F: Marian Gambs d. Mrs Norris 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Sep 27th, 2014, 04:20 AM
All added-thanks Graham:)

Will work some more on this thread Saturday or Sunday if time allows.

newmark401
Nov 12th, 2014, 03:47 PM
Circa January 17-24, Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Mrs Molesworth d. Phyllis Berthoud 7-5, 6-0
-----