PDA

View Full Version : PYW Luxembourg - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Oct 17th, 2010, 04:54 PM
PYW Luxembourg

http://www.luxembourg.co.uk/pics/Luxembourg_city_by_night.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_233.gif

Welcome to Luxembourg, Luxembourg! The indoors season is finally here and we will see a big fight for YEC spots in those last tournaments. Last year's finalists Lisicki and Groenefeld already start in qualifying, just like fan favourites Cirstea and Mirza. The Main Draw includes Ivanovic, Groth, Hantuchova and Goerges. Only you decide who will lift the trophy in the end. Vote now as the BGL BNP Paribas Open Luxembourg gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Silvia Farina Elia ITA [3] beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8] | 6-4 2-6 6-4
2005: Magdalena Maleeva BUL beat Silvia Farina Elia ITA [8] | 7-6 6-2
2006: Chanda Rubin USA [WC] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 6-2 2-6 6-4
2007: Tamira Paszek AUT beat Shahar Peer ISR [7]| 1-6 7-6 6-3
2008: Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Sabine Lisicki GER | 6-4 7-5
2009: Sabine Lisicki GER [6] beat Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-3 7-5


The Favourites

http://www.ontennis.com/files/image/wta-stars-profile/sorana-cirstea-stars.jpg
First Quarter: Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312520.jpg
Second Quarter: Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_30294.jpg
Third Quarter: Jill Craybas USA [7]

OUT OF COMPETITION
Fourth Quarter: Sania Mirza IND

Second Qualifying Round
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC] vs Liana Ungur ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] vs Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR vs Jill Craybas USA [7]
Tamira Paszek AUT [4] vs Lucie Hradecka CZE
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR vs Caroline Garcia FRA

Bероника
Oct 17th, 2010, 04:58 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Caroline Garcia FRA

Monzanator
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:01 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova
Sorana Cirstea
Liana Ungur
Sabine Lisicki

Masa Zec Peskiric
Jill Craybas
Tamira Paszek
Caroline Garcia

Sasja
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:16 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova
Sorana Cirstea
Liana Ungur
Sabine Lisicki

Masa Zec Peskiric
Maryna Zanevska
Lucie Hradecka
Caroline Garcia

*Jean*
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:30 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Liana Ungur ROU
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR

Djezonfly
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:54 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Caroline Garcia FRA

Sexysova
Oct 17th, 2010, 05:56 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Jill Craybas USA [7]
Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR

tucker1989
Oct 17th, 2010, 07:43 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeldhttp://images.intellitxt.com/ast/adTypes/mag-glass_10x10.gif (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=422203#) GER
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Liana Ungur ROU
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Jill Craybas USA [7]
Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR

Andiyan
Oct 17th, 2010, 08:48 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]
Liana Ungur ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Caroline Garcia FRA

Michael!
Oct 17th, 2010, 08:53 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Liana Ungur ROU
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Jill Craybas USA [7]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR

CrossCourt~Rally
Oct 17th, 2010, 09:55 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Maria Elena Camerin
Alize Cornet
Eleni Daniilidou

Masa Zec Peskiric
Jill Craybas
Tamira Paszek
Iryna Kuryanovich

Nadjagina
Oct 17th, 2010, 10:44 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Liana Ungur ROU
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR

Srodgers
Oct 18th, 2010, 12:02 AM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Maria Elena Camerin
Alize Cornet
Eleni Daniilidou
Masa Zec Peskiric
Jill Craybas
Tamira Paszek
Iryna Kuryanovich

Jose.
Oct 18th, 2010, 12:08 AM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Caroline Garcia FRA

Hurley
Oct 18th, 2010, 01:19 AM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR

iGOAT
Oct 18th, 2010, 02:08 AM
Groenefeld.
Cameirn.
Ungur.
Lisicki.
Cornelius.
Craybas.
Hradecka.
Kuryanovich.

Yarden
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:12 AM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Jill Craybas USA [7]
Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Caroline Garcia FRA

zveeen
Oct 18th, 2010, 01:16 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Jill Craybas USA [7]
Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR

Drimal
Oct 18th, 2010, 01:19 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Jill Craybas USA [7]
Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Caroline Garcia FRA

andyroddlick
Oct 18th, 2010, 01:37 PM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Jill Craybas USA [7]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR

Sexysova
Oct 18th, 2010, 01:59 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER vs Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 7-6 4-2
Maria Elena Camerin ITA vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [5] | 2-6 6-2 1-2
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC] vs Liana Ungur ROU | 3-6 6-2 2-0
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to Sabine Lisicki GER [6] | 3-6 2-6

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] lost to Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 3-6 4-6
Maryna Zanevska UKR vs Jill Craybas USA [7] | 7-6 1-5 SP!
Tamira Paszek AUT [4] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-2 6-2
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR vs Caroline Garcia FRA | 7-5 4-3

Andreas
Oct 18th, 2010, 02:07 PM
Yakimova
Cirstea
Ungur

Zanevska
Kuryanovich

Sam.
Oct 18th, 2010, 02:28 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Liana Ungur ROU
Jill Craybas USA
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR

Andiyan
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:25 PM
Vote Again.

Yakimova
Cirstea
Ungur
Zanevska

zveeen
Oct 18th, 2010, 07:47 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Jill Craybas USA [7]
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR

Ballbasher
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:36 PM
Second Qualifying Round | LIVE
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 7-6 6-4
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [5] | 2-6 6-2 1-6
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC] vs Liana Ungur ROU | 3-6 6-2 3-3
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to Sabine Lisicki GER [6] | 3-6 2-6

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] lost to Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 3-6 4-6
Maryna Zanevska UKR vs Jill Craybas USA [7] | 7-6 2-6 1-1
Tamira Paszek AUT [4] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-2 6-2
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR beat Caroline Garcia FRA | 7-5 6-3

Ballbasher
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:39 PM
Vote Again
Ungur
Craybas

Andreas
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:42 PM
Ungur
Zanevska

Sasja
Oct 18th, 2010, 08:44 PM
Ungur
Zanevska

tucker1989
Oct 18th, 2010, 10:27 PM
Ungur
Craybas

Ellery
Oct 18th, 2010, 10:58 PM
Craybas
Ungur

iGOAT
Oct 19th, 2010, 12:21 AM
Jill!!!

*Jean*
Oct 19th, 2010, 05:04 AM
Ungur
Zanevska

andyroddlick
Oct 19th, 2010, 05:57 AM
Alize Cornet
Craybas

Ballbasher
Oct 19th, 2010, 07:28 AM
Second Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 7-6 6-4
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [5] | 2-6 6-2 1-6
Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC] lost to Liana Ungur ROU | 3-6 6-2 3-6
Eleni Daniilidou GRE lost to Sabine Lisicki GER [6] | 3-6 2-6

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] lost to Masa Zec Peskiric SLO | 3-6 4-6
Maryna Zanevska UKR lost to Jill Craybas USA [7] | 7-6 2-6 4-6
Tamira Paszek AUT [4] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-2 6-2
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR beat Caroline Garcia FRA | 7-5 6-3