PDA

View Full Version : PYW Luxembourg - First Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Oct 15th, 2010, 05:57 PM
PYW Luxembourg

http://www.luxembourg.co.uk/pics/Luxembourg_city_by_night.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_233.gif

Welcome to Luxembourg, Luxembourg! The indoors season is finally here and we will see a big fight for YEC spots in those last tournaments. Last year's finalists Lisicki and Groenefeld already start in qualifying, just like fan favourites Cirstea and Mirza. The Main Draw includes Ivanovic, Groth, Hantuchova and Goerges. Only you decide who will lift the trophy in the end. Vote now as the BGL BNP Paribas Open Luxembourg gets underway with the qualifying competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Silvia Farina Elia ITA [3] beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN [8] | 6-4 2-6 6-4
2005: Magdalena Maleeva BUL beat Silvia Farina Elia ITA [8] | 7-6 6-2
2006: Chanda Rubin USA [WC] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 6-2 2-6 6-4
2007: Tamira Paszek AUT beat Shahar Peer ISR [7]| 1-6 7-6 6-3
2008: Timea Bacsinszky SUI beat Sabine Lisicki GER | 6-4 7-5
2009: Sabine Lisicki GER [6] beat Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 6-3 7-5



The Favourites

http://www.ontennis.com/files/image/wta-stars-profile/sorana-cirstea-stars.jpg
First Quarter: Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_312520.jpg
Second Quarter: Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_30294.jpg
Third Quarter: Jill Craybas USA [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310112.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Sania Mirza IND

First Qualifying Round
Renata Voracova CZE [1] vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Mona Barthel GER vs Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sarah Tremuth LUX [WC] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Arantxa Rus NED vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC] vs Ivana Lisjak CRO
Petra Martic CRO vs Liana Ungur ROU
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Heather Watson GBR vs Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [3] vs Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO vs Kathrin Woerle GER
Darija Jurak CRO vs Maryna Zanevska UKR
Ana Vrljic CRO vs Jill Craybas USA [7]

Tamira Paszek AUT [4] vs Sania Mirza IND
Lucie Hradecka CZE vs Madalina Gojnea ROU
Anne Kremer LUX vs Iryna Kuryanovich BLR
Caroline Garcia FRA vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]

Djezonfly
Oct 15th, 2010, 06:18 PM
Renata Voracova CZE [1]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Petra Martic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Jill Craybas USA [7]

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Anne Kremer LUX
Caroline Garcia FRA

iGOAT
Oct 15th, 2010, 06:24 PM
Groenefeld.
Bartherl.
Cameirn.
Rus.
Lisjak.
Ungur.
Klepac.
Heather Watson.
Cornelius.
Wörle.
Zanevska.
Craybas.
Mirza.
Gojnea.
Kremer.
Scheepers.

joe87
Oct 15th, 2010, 06:25 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Liana Ungur ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Darija Jurak CRO
Jill Craybas USA [7]

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]

Duramont
Oct 15th, 2010, 06:28 PM
Renata Voracova CZE [1]
Mona Barthel GER
Sarah Tremuth LUX [WC]
Arantxa Rus NED

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Petra Martic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Darija Jurak CRO
Ana Vrljic CRO

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]

Jose.
Oct 15th, 2010, 07:10 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Mona Barthel GER
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Petra Martic CRO
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Ana Vrljic CRO

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Anne Kremer LUX
Caroline Garcia FRA

Dorien.
Oct 15th, 2010, 07:31 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Mona Barthel GER
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Arantxa Rus NED

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Liana Ungur ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [3]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Darija Jurak CRO
Ana Vrljic CRO

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]

Ellery
Oct 15th, 2010, 07:34 PM
Renata Voracova CZE [1
Mona Barthel GER
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Arantxa Rus NED

Ivana Lisjak CRO
Liana Ungur ROU
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Jill Craybas USA [7]

Sania Mirza IND
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]

Elwin.
Oct 15th, 2010, 07:53 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Arantxa Rus NED

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Petra Martic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Heather Watson GBR

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [3]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Jill Craybas USA [7]

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]

*Jean*
Oct 15th, 2010, 07:57 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Arantxa Rus NED

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Liana Ungur ROU
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [3]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Jill Craybas USA [7]

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]

CrossCourt~Rally
Oct 15th, 2010, 08:26 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Anastasiya Yakimova
Maria Elena Camerin
Sorana Cirstea

Alize Cornet
Petra Martic
Eleni Daniilidou
Heather Watson

Lourdes Dominguez Lino
Kathrin Woerle
Darija Jurak
Jill Craybas

Sania Mirza
Lucie Hradecka
Anne Kremer
Chanelle Scheepers

Andiyan
Oct 15th, 2010, 08:27 PM
Renata Voracova CZE [1]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Ivana Lisjak CRO
Liana Ungur ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Ana Vrljic CRO

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR
Caroline Garcia FRA

Andreas
Oct 15th, 2010, 08:39 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Ivana Lisjak CRO
Petra Martic CRO
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Heather Watson GBR

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Ana Vrljic CRO

Sania Mirza IND
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR
Caroline Garcia FRA

Dexter
Oct 15th, 2010, 08:39 PM
Renata Voracova CZE [1]
Mona Barthel GER
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Liana Ungur ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Ana Vrljić CRO

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR
Caroline Garcia FRA

Hian
Oct 15th, 2010, 08:45 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Mona Barthel GER
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Liana Ungur ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Heather Watson GBR

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Darija Jurak CRO
Jill Craybas USA [7]

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Madalina Gojnea ROU
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR
Caroline Garcia FRA

Sasja
Oct 15th, 2010, 10:02 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Mona Barthel
Maria Elena Camerin
Arantxa Rus

Ivana Lisjak
Petra Martic
Eleni Daniilidou
Sabine Lisicki

Tiffany Cornelius
Masa Zec Peskiric
Maryna Zanevska
Ana Vrljic

Sania Mirza
Madalina Gojnea
Iryna Kuryanovich
Caroline Garcia

Sexysova
Oct 15th, 2010, 10:48 PM
Renata Voracova CZE [1]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sarah Tremuth LUX [WC]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Liana Ungur ROU
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Darija Jurak CRO
Ana Vrljic CRO

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR
Caroline Garcia FRA

Ballbasher
Oct 15th, 2010, 11:53 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Renata Voracova CZE [1] vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 3-6 3-4
Mona Barthel GER vs Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 5-7 3-1
Sarah Tremuth LUX [WC] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 1-6 0-6
Arantxa Rus NED vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [5] | 6-3 1-6 0-0

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC] vs Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-2 5-3 MP!
Petra Martic CRO vs Liana Ungur ROU | 6-7 1-2
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 4-6 2-4
Heather Watson GBR vs Sabine Lisicki GER [6] | 1-6 4-5 MP!

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [3] vs Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] | 5-7 0-4
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO vs Kathrin Woerle GER | 4-6 5-1 SP!
Darija Jurak CRO vs Maryna Zanevska UKR | 3-6 3-4
Ana Vrljic CRO vs Jill Craybas USA [7] | 3-6 5-2 SP!

Tamira Paszek AUT [4] vs Sania Mirza IND | 6-2 5-3 MP!
Lucie Hradecka CZE vs Madalina Gojnea ROU | 6-4 1-5 SP!
Anne Kremer LUX vs Iryna Kuryanovich BLR | 6-2 2-6 0-0
Caroline Garcia FRA vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8] | 2-6 6-2 0-0

hellas719
Oct 16th, 2010, 03:23 AM
Groenefeld
Barthel
Cirstea

Cornet
Martic
Daniilidou
Lisicki

Cornelius
Zec Peskiric
Zanevska
Craybas

Paszek
Gojnea
Kremer
Garcia

nevetssllim
Oct 16th, 2010, 06:23 AM
Renata Voracova CZE [1]
Mona Barthel GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Ivana Lisjak CRO
Petra Martic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Heather Watson GBR

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Darija Jurak CRO
Jill Craybas USA [7]

Sania Mirza IND
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Caroline Garcia FRA

tiffanykatya.
Oct 16th, 2010, 12:17 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Arantxa Rus NED

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Liana Ungur ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [3]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Darija Jurak CRO
Jill Craybas USA [7]

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]

Elisse
Oct 16th, 2010, 12:34 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Liana Ungur ROU
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Maryna Zanevska UKR
Craybas USA [7]

Tamira Paszek AUT [4]
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Caroline Garcia FRA

Kermitt
Oct 16th, 2010, 02:14 PM
Barthel
Cirstea

Martic

Woerle
Vrljic

Hradecka
Kremer
Scheepers

andyroddlick
Oct 16th, 2010, 05:05 PM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Sorana Cirstea ROU [5]

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC]
Petra Martic CRO
Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Sabine Lisicki GER [6]

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [3]
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Darija Jurak CRO
Jill Craybas USA [7]

Sania Mirza IND
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Iryna Kuryanovich BLR
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]

Ballbasher
Oct 16th, 2010, 11:35 PM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Renata Voracova CZE [1] lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 3-6 4-6
Mona Barthel GER vs Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 5-7 5-4 SP!
Sarah Tremuth LUX [WC] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 1-6 0-6
Arantxa Rus NED vs Sorana Cirstea ROU [5] | 6-3 1-6 1-4

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC] beat Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-2 6-3
Petra Martic CRO vs Liana Ungur ROU | 6-7 4-4
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 4-6 2-6
Heather Watson GBR lost to Sabine Lisicki GER [6] | 1-6 4-6

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [3] lost to Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] | 5-7 0-6
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO vs Kathrin Woerle GER | 4-6 6-1 2-2
Darija Jurak CRO vs Maryna Zanevska UKR | 3-6 6-6 SP!/MP!
Ana Vrljic CRO lost to Jill Craybas USA [7] | 3-6 5-7

Tamira Paszek AUT [4] beat Sania Mirza IND | 6-2 6-3
Lucie Hradecka CZE vs Madalina Gojnea ROU | 6-4 1-6 4-0
Anne Kremer LUX vs Iryna Kuryanovich BLR | 6-2 2-6 4-1
Caroline Garcia FRA vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8] | 2-6 6-2 3-2

Ballbasher
Oct 16th, 2010, 11:36 PM
Vote Again
Barthel
Cirstea
Ungur
Zec Peskiric
Zanevska
Hradecka
Kuryanovich
Garcia

Ellery
Oct 16th, 2010, 11:57 PM
Yakimova
Rus
Ungur
Zec Peskiric
Hradecka
KUryanovich
Scheepers

Meelis
Oct 17th, 2010, 12:07 AM
Yakimova
Cirstea
Woerle
Kuryanovich
Garcia

Andiyan
Oct 17th, 2010, 01:40 AM
Yakimova
Rus
Ungur
Zec
Zanevska
Gojnea
Kuryanovich
Garcia

tiffanykatya.
Oct 17th, 2010, 03:11 AM
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
Arantxa Rus NED
Liana Ungur ROU
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO
Darija Jurak CRO
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Anne Kremer LUX
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8]

Sexysova
Oct 17th, 2010, 07:10 AM
First Qualifying Round | LIVE
Renata Voracova CZE [1] lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 3-6 4-6
Mona Barthel GER vs Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 5-7 6-4 0-4
Sarah Tremuth LUX [WC] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 1-6 0-6
Arantxa Rus NED lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [5] | 6-3 1-6 2-6

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC] beat Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-2 6-3
Petra Martic CRO lost to Liana Ungur ROU | 6-7 4-6
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 4-6 2-6
Heather Watson GBR lost to Sabine Lisicki GER [6] | 1-6 4-6

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [3] lost to Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] | 5-7 0-6
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Darija Jurak CRO lost to Maryna Zanevska UKR | 3-6 6-7
Ana Vrljic CRO lost to Jill Craybas USA [7] | 3-6 5-7

Tamira Paszek AUT [4] beat Sania Mirza IND | 6-2 6-3
Lucie Hradecka CZE beat Madalina Gojnea ROU | 6-4 1-6 6-0
Anne Kremer LUX vs Iryna Kuryanovich BLR | 6-2 2-6 5-5
Caroline Garcia FRA beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8] | 2-6 6-2 6-3

Sexysova
Oct 17th, 2010, 07:10 AM
Yakimova
Kuryanovich

*Jean*
Oct 17th, 2010, 07:34 AM
Yakimova
Kremer

Monzanator
Oct 17th, 2010, 08:23 AM
Iryna Kuryanovich ;)

Sexysova
Oct 17th, 2010, 08:47 AM
First Qualifying Round | COMPLETE
Renata Voracova CZE [1] lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER | 3-6 4-6
Mona Barthel GER lost to Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 5-7 6-4 0-6
Sarah Tremuth LUX [WC] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 1-6 0-6
Arantxa Rus NED lost to Sorana Cirstea ROU [5] | 6-3 1-6 2-6

Alize Cornet FRA [2/WC] beat Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-2 6-3
Petra Martic CRO lost to Liana Ungur ROU | 6-7 4-6
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] lost to Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 4-6 2-6
Heather Watson GBR lost to Sabine Lisicki GER [6] | 1-6 4-6

Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP [3] lost to Tiffany Cornelius LUX [WC] | 5-7 0-6
Masa Zec Peskiric SLO beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Darija Jurak CRO lost to Maryna Zanevska UKR | 3-6 6-7
Ana Vrljic CRO lost to Jill Craybas USA [7] | 3-6 5-7

Tamira Paszek AUT [4] beat Sania Mirza IND | 6-2 6-3
Lucie Hradecka CZE beat Madalina Gojnea ROU | 6-4 1-6 6-0
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Iryna Kuryanovich BLR | 6-2 2-6 6-7
Caroline Garcia FRA beat Chanelle Scheepers RSA [8] | 2-6 6-2 6-3