PDA

View Full Version : PYW Linz - First Round | Vote Again!


Ballbasher
Oct 12th, 2010, 03:43 PM
PYW Linz

http://ase.cs.uni-essen.de/ase/past/ase2004/images/linz_main_square.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/mediumImage_461.gif (http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/page/Tournaments/Info/0,,12781~461,00.html)

Welcome to Linz, Austria! Daniela Hantuchova is the one to beat for the title this year. However there are several players, that could make it difficult for. Klara Zakopalova, Jarmila Groth and Anastasija Sevastova build a strong opposition for the title. Ana Ivanovic has replaced Serena Williams in the draw. But who can take it all? Vote now as the Generali Ladies Linz continues with the main competition!


Ranking Points
WTA International (32, $220,000):
W - 280
F - 200
SF - 130
QF - 70
R16 - 30
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 16*
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 6
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:
2004: Barbara Schett AUT [WC] beat Elena Bovina RUS [9] | 6-3 6-3
2005: Ana Ivanovic SRB [8] beat Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 6-7 6-2 6-2
2006: Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Daniela Hantuchova | 2-6 6-1 6-4
2007: Flavia Pennetta ITA [WC] beat Tamira Paszek AUT | 6-4 6-2
2008: Flavia Pennetta ITA [7] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 6-4 6-0
2009: Lucie Safarova CZE [7] beat Tatjana Malek GER | 6-4 6-2


The Favourites

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_20608.jpg
First Quarter: Alona Bondarenko UKR [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_313381.jpg
Second Quarter: Julia Goerges GER

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_310169.jpg
Third Quarter: Jarmila Groth AUS

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/namedImage/12781/player_80394.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

First Round
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3] vs Roberta Vinci ITA
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Alize Cornet FRA vs Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q]
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q] vs Sara Errani ITA [9]

Petra Kvitova CZE [5] vs Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Polona Hercog SLO [Q] vs Julia Goerges GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE vs Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL] vs Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6] vs Angelique Kerber GER
Anne Keothavong GBR vs Jarmila Groth AUS
Sybille Bammer AUT [WC] vs Anna Chakvetadze GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q] vs Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8] vs Elena Vesnina RUS
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Patty Schnyder SUI
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Carla Suarez Navarro ESP
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR vs Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

Kermitt
Oct 12th, 2010, 03:55 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Alize Cornet FRA
Claire de Gubernatis FRA

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ana Ivanovic SRB

Angelique Kerber GER
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anna Chakvetadze GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK

Klara Zakopalova CZE
Gisela Dulko ARG
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP
Daniela Hantuchova SVK

Michael!
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:05 PM
Roberta Vinci ITA
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC]
Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q]
Sara Errani ITA [9]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL]

Angelique Kerber GER
Anne Keothavong GBR
Sybille Bammer AUT [WC]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Patty Schnyder SUI
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

Dexter
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:10 PM
Roberta Vinci ITA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q]
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q]

Petra Kvitova CZE [5]
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ana Ivanović SRB [7/WC]

Angelique Kerber GER
Jarmila Groth AUS
Sybille Bammer AUT [WC]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Gisela Dulko ARG
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR

steph1982
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:30 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q]
Sara Errani ITA [9]

Petra Kvitova CZE [5]
Polona Hercog SLO [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anna Chakvetadze GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Gisela Dulko ARG
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Oct 12th, 2010, 04:50 PM
Alona Bondarenko
Sofia Arvidsson
Alize Cornet
Sara Errani
Petra Kvitova
Julia Goerges
Anastasija Sevastova
Ana Ivanovic
Andrea Petkovic
Jarmila Groth
Anna Chakvetadze
Dominika Cibulkova
Klara Zakopalova
Gisela Dulko
Arantxa Parra Santonja
Daniela Hantuchova

zveeen
Oct 12th, 2010, 05:01 PM
Roberta Vinci ITA
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC]
Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q]
Sara Errani ITA [9]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL]

Angelique Kerber GER
Anne Keothavong GBR
Sybille Bammer AUT [WC]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Patty Schnyder SUI
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

Bart
Oct 12th, 2010, 05:03 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Alize Cornet FRA
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q]

Petra Kvitova CZE [5]
Julia Goerges GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anna Chakvetadze GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q] v

Elena Vesnina RUS
Gisela Dulko ARG
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

King Of Tennis
Oct 12th, 2010, 05:09 PM
Roberta Vinci ITA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q]
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q]

Petra Kvitova CZE [5]
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC]

Angelique Kerber GER
Anne Keothavong GBR
Anna Chakvetadze GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Gisela Dulko ARG
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR

Hian
Oct 12th, 2010, 05:39 PM
Roberta Vinci ITA
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Alize Cornet FRA
Sara Errani ITA [9]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anna Chakvetadze GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

*Jean*
Oct 12th, 2010, 05:58 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Alize Cornet FRA
Sara Errani ITA [9]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Polona Hercog SLO [Q]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL]

Angelique Kerber GER
Anne Keothavong GBR
Anna Chakvetadze GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR

Andreas
Oct 12th, 2010, 06:01 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q]
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Polona Hercog SLO [Q]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Jarmila Groth AUS
Sybille Bammer AUT [WC]
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Gisela Dulko ARG
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR

Monzanator
Oct 12th, 2010, 06:22 PM
Alona Bondarenko
Sofia Arvidsson
Stephanie Vogt
Sara Errani

Petra Kvitova
Julia Goerges
Anastasija Sevastova
Ana Ivanovic

Angelique Kerber
Anne Keothavong
Sybille Bammer
Sorana Cirstea

Elena Vesnina
Gisela Dulko
Arantxa Parra Santonja
Kateryna Bondarenko

JustPetko
Oct 12th, 2010, 06:26 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q]
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q]

Petra Kvitova CZE [5]
Polona Hercog SLO [Q]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anna Chakvetadze GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Patty Schnyder SUI
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

Sasja
Oct 12th, 2010, 07:48 PM
Alona Bondarenko
Sofia Arvidsson
Stephanie Vogt
Sara Errani

Petra Kvitova
Julia Goerges
Anastasija Sevastova
Chanelle Scheepers

Andrea Petkovic
Jarmila Groth
Anna Chakvetadze
Sorana Cirstea

Elena Vesnina
Patty Schnyder
Carla Suarez Navarro
Daniela Hantuchova

Ellery
Oct 12th, 2010, 07:50 PM
Roberta Vinci ITA
Yvonne Meusburger AUT
Stephanie Vogt LIE
Sara Errani ITA [9]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL]

Angelique Kerber GER
Anne Keothavong GBR
Sybille Bammer AUT [WC]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Patty Schnyder SUI
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR

Blackeagle
Oct 12th, 2010, 08:04 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Alize Cornet FRA
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q]

Petra Kvitova CZE [5]
Julia Goerges GER
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anna Chakvetadze GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

Sexysova
Oct 12th, 2010, 08:16 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3]
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC]
Alize Cornet FRA
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q]

Petra Kvitova CZE [5]
Polona Hercog SLO [Q]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anna Chakvetadze GER
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Patty Schnyder SUI
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

iPatty
Oct 12th, 2010, 10:43 PM
Roberta Vinci ITA
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC]
Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q]
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q]

Petra Kvitova CZE [5]
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL]

Angelique Kerber GER
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anna Chakvetadze GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Patty Schnyder SUI
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR

Djezonfly
Oct 12th, 2010, 11:15 PM
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE
Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q]
Sara Errani ITA [9]

Anastasia Rodionova AUS
Julia Goerges GER
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL]

Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Jarmila Groth AUS
Anna Chakvetadze GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4]

Elena Vesnina RUS
Patty Schnyder SUI
Carla Suarez Navarro ESP
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR

Ballbasher
Oct 12th, 2010, 11:50 PM
First Round | LIVE
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3] vs Roberta Vinci ITA | 7-5 5-2 MP!
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC] lost to Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 2-6 0-6
Alize Cornet FRA vs Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q] | 5-7 2-5 MP!
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q] vs Sara Errani ITA [9] | 4-6 5-4 SP!

Petra Kvitova CZE [5] vs Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 7-6 4-2
Polona Hercog SLO [Q] lost to Julia Goerges GER | 1-6 3-6
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 0-6 3-6
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL] vs Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC] | 2-6 6-4 1-0

Andrea Petkovic GER [6] vs Angelique Kerber GER | 4-6 6-3 0-0
Anne Keothavong GBR lost to Jarmila Groth AUS | 3-6 3-6
Sybille Bammer AUT [WC] lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 3-6 3-6
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q] vs Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4] | 6-2 5-6 SP!

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8] vs Elena Vesnina RUS | 6-4 3-6 0-0
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Patty Schnyder SUI | 6-2 5-6 SP!
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP beat Carla Suarez Navarro ESP | 6-3 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR vs Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 1-6 7-6 0-0

Ballbasher
Oct 12th, 2010, 11:51 PM
Bondarenko
Vogt
de Gubernatis
Kvitova
Scheepers
Kerber
Cirstea
Zakopalova
Schnyder
Hantuchova

iGOAT
Oct 13th, 2010, 12:10 AM
de Gubernatis.
Kvitova.
Scheepers.
Kerber.
Cibulkova.
Vesnina.
Schnyder.
Kateryna Bondarenko.

tiffanykatya.
Oct 13th, 2010, 09:49 AM
Roberta Vinci ITA
Alize Cornet FRA
Sara Errani ITA [9]
Petra Kvitova CZE [5]
Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4]
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Gisela Dulko ARG
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

tucker1989
Oct 13th, 2010, 10:35 AM
de Gubernatis
Scheepers
Kerber
Cibulkova
Zakopalova
Schnyder
Hantuchova

eDonkey
Oct 13th, 2010, 10:37 AM
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL]
Angelique Kerber GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4]
Elena Vesnina RUS
Patty Schnyder SUI
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

Ballbasher
Oct 13th, 2010, 11:53 AM
First Round | LIVE
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3] beat Roberta Vinci ITA | 7-5 6-2
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC] lost to Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 2-6 0-6
Alize Cornet FRA lost to Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q] | 5-7 2-6
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q] vs Sara Errani ITA [9] | 4-6 6-4 3-1

Petra Kvitova CZE [5] beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 7-6 6-2
Polona Hercog SLO [Q] lost to Julia Goerges GER | 1-6 3-6
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 0-6 3-6
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL] vs Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC] | 2-6 6-4 5-1 MP!

Andrea Petkovic GER [6] vs Angelique Kerber GER | 4-6 6-3 1-4
Anne Keothavong GBR lost to Jarmila Groth AUS | 3-6 3-6
Sybille Bammer AUT [WC] lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 3-6 3-6
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q] vs Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4] | 6-2 6-7 0-3

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8] vs Elena Vesnina RUS | 6-4 3-6 3-2
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Patty Schnyder SUI | 6-2 5-7 1-3
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP beat Carla Suarez Navarro ESP | 6-3 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR vs Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 1-6 7-6 1-4

flynn25
Oct 13th, 2010, 02:07 PM
de Gubernatis
Scheepers
Petkovic
Cirstea
Vesnina
Dulko
Hantuchova

iGOAT
Oct 13th, 2010, 05:43 PM
PLEASE VOTE!!! (http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=18657561#post18657561)

Ballbasher
Oct 13th, 2010, 05:53 PM
Vote Again
de Gubernatis
Kerber
Cirstea
Zakopalova
Schnyder
Hantuchova

tucker1989
Oct 13th, 2010, 05:56 PM
De Gubernatis
Kerber
Cibulkova
Zakopalova
Schnyder

Dexter
Oct 13th, 2010, 06:03 PM
Cirstea
Vesnina
Dulko

Ballbasher
Oct 13th, 2010, 06:07 PM
First Round | LIVE
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3] beat Roberta Vinci ITA | 7-5 6-2
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC] lost to Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 2-6 0-6
Alize Cornet FRA lost to Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q] | 5-7 2-6
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q] beat Sara Errani ITA [9] | 4-6 6-4 6-1

Petra Kvitova CZE [5] beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 7-6 6-2
Polona Hercog SLO [Q] lost to Julia Goerges GER | 1-6 3-6
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 0-6 3-6
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL] beat Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC] | 2-6 6-4 6-1

Andrea Petkovic GER [6] lost to Angelique Kerber GER | 4-6 6-3 1-6
Anne Keothavong GBR lost to Jarmila Groth AUS | 3-6 3-6
Sybille Bammer AUT [WC] lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 3-6 3-6
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q] vs Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4] | 6-2 6-7 3-4

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8] vs Elena Vesnina RUS | 6-4 3-6 5-4 MP!
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Patty Schnyder SUI | 6-2 5-7 3-5 MP!
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP beat Carla Suarez Navarro ESP | 6-3 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 1-6 7-6 1-6

iGOAT
Oct 13th, 2010, 06:31 PM
Cibulkova.
Vesnina.
Schnyder.

*Jean*
Oct 13th, 2010, 06:46 PM
Cibulkova
Zakopalova

Sexysova
Oct 13th, 2010, 07:17 PM
Zakopalova

Sexysova
Oct 13th, 2010, 07:17 PM
First Round | COMPLETE
Alona Bondarenko UKR [3] beat Roberta Vinci ITA | 7-5 6-2
Yvonne Meusburger AUT [WC] lost to Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 2-6 0-6
Alize Cornet FRA lost to Stephanie Vogt LIE [Q] | 5-7 2-6
Claire de Gubernatis FRA [Q] beat Sara Errani ITA [9] | 4-6 6-4 6-1

Petra Kvitova CZE [5] beat Anastasia Rodionova AUS | 7-6 6-2
Polona Hercog SLO [Q] lost to Julia Goerges GER | 1-6 3-6
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT | 0-6 3-6
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [LL] beat Ana Ivanovic SRB [7/WC] | 2-6 6-4 6-1

Andrea Petkovic GER [6] lost to Angelique Kerber GER | 4-6 6-3 1-6
Anne Keothavong GBR lost to Jarmila Groth AUS | 3-6 3-6
Sybille Bammer AUT [WC] lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 3-6 3-6
Sorana Cirstea ROU [Q] lost to Dominika Cibulkova SVK [4] | 6-2 6-7 3-6

Klara Zakopalova CZE [8] beat Elena Vesnina RUS | 6-4 3-6 7-5
Gisela Dulko ARG lost to Patty Schnyder SUI | 6-2 5-7 3-6
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP beat Carla Suarez Navarro ESP | 6-3 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] | 1-6 7-6 1-6